Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for YARM in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for YARM in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Miscellany of trades

  • Post Office, Marshall Stonehouse, Post master

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Bradley Rev. John (catholic) Front st
  • Flounders Benjamin, esq. (magistrate, & deputy lieutenant of the county) Front
  • st
  • Graves Rev. Henry (curate) Front st
  • Meynell Thomas, esq. (magistrate, & deputy lieutenant of the county) Friarage,
  • Yarm
  • Scroop Simon, esq. Front st
  • Waldy T.W. esq. Front st

Academies & Schools,

  • Clarkson Sarah (boarding & day) Front st
  • Endowed Grammar School -- Richard Baker, master
  • Middleton Phillis (girls) Back st
  • National School -- Joseph Windsor, master

Attorneys,

  • Garbutt, Fawcett & Blackett, Front st
  • Newsam Thomas, Front st
  • Williams George, Front st

Auctioneers & Appraisers,

  • Baker John, Front st
  • Merryweather William, Front st

Bakers,

  • Hill Elizabeth, Front st
  • Nettleship John, Front st
  • Tate Thomas, Front st
  • Wiseman Stephen, Front st

Blacksmiths,

  • Smelt Newark, Front st
  • Spence John, Front st
  • Stainsby Mark & Thomas, Front st
  • Wilson William (& farrier) Front st
  • Wright John, Front st

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Burn Stephen, Front st
  • Chaytor William, Front st
  • Gibbon James (& leather cutter) Front st
  • Loftus Thomas (& leather cutter) Front st
  • Raper John, Front st
  • Robson William, Front st
  • Ruddick John, Front st
  • Warwick Christopher, Front st
  • Wright George, Front st

Brewers & Maltsters,

  • Johnson Anthony, Front st
  • Medd William, Front st

Brick & Tile Makers,

  • Kilvington & Southeren, Front st
  • Reed John, Front st

Bricklayers,

  • Bainbridge Michael, Front st
  • Doughty Henry (& plasterer) Front st
  • Johnson Robert (& plasterer) Front st
  • Weddle Thomas, Front st

Cartwrights,

  • Butterwick Matthew, Back st
  • Harrison Robert, Front st
  • Henderson John, Front st
  • Johnson William, Worsall

Cheese Factor,

  • Reed John, Front st

Corn Factors,

  • Appleton Richard, Front st
  • Brittain George, Front st
  • Kendall Robert, Front st
  • Kilvington William, Front st
  • Place Thomas, Front st
  • Reed John, Front st
  • Sayer William, Front st

Druggists,

  • Dale John, Front st
  • Jackson William, Front st

Fire, &c. Office Agents,

  • Law (life) Thomas Newsam, Front st
  • Yorkshire, William Fawcett, Front st

Gardeners,

  • Harrison John, Front st
  • Hedley Robert (& nursery man) Spittal hill

Grocers & Tea Dealers,
(See also Shopkeepers)

  • Appleton Richard, Front st
  • Dod Thomas (& tallow chandler) Front st
  • Jackson William, Front st

Hair Dressers,

  • Potter James, Front st
  • Stobbart John, Front st

Inns,

  • Black Bull, John Phillips, Front st
  • George & Dragon, Elizabeth & Francis Staples, Front st
  • Union Arms, Anthony Jackson, Front st

Ironmongers,

  • Bruce Susannah, Front st
  • Todd James, Front st

Joiners & Carpenters,

  • Langdale John, Church st
  • Meynell John, Front st
  • Smith James, Front st
  • Smith John, Front st

Linen Drapers,

  • Davison Ann (& woollen) Front st
  • Jackson James (& woollen) Front st
  • Loftus Thomas, Front st
  • Newsom John, Front st

Linen Weavers,

  • Clark Robert, Front st
  • Dawson James, Front st

Millers,

  • Appleton Richard, Front st
  • Cotes Joseph, Stobb mill
  • Garbutt Dorothy, Back st

Milliners & Dress Makers,

  • Cornforth Sarah, Bridge st
  • Hall Eleanor, Front st
  • Jackson Mary, Front st
  • Mawlam Elizabeth, Front st
  • Smith Mary, Front st

Painters,

  • Windross James, Front st
  • Young Charles, Front st

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Sherwood Henry, Front st
  • Smith John, Front st

Saddlers & Harness Makers,

  • Reed John, Front st
  • Swinburn Michael, Front st
  • Todd James, Front st

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,

  • Armstrong Thomas, Front st
  • Baker John, Front st
  • Coates Robert, Front st
  • Cummings John (& flax dresser) Front st
  • Hind William, Front st
  • Martin John, Front st
  • Morritt Isabella, Front st
  • Smith John, Front st
  • Stubbs John, Front st
  • Vallans Isabella, Front st
  • Wild George, Front st

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Mawlam Elizabeth, Front st
  • Newsom Maria, Front st
  • Wastell Elizabeth, Front st
  • Young Harriet, Front st

Surgeons,

  • Dale John, Front st
  • Young Robert, Front st

Tailors,

  • Appleton James, Front st
  • Bradley Michael, Front st
  • Davison George, Front st
  • Davison John, Front st
  • Pattison Thomas, Front st
  • Todd Thomas, Front st

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Cross Keys, George Smith, Front st
  • Crown, Robert Johnson, Front st
  • Dragoon, John Walker, Front st
  • Fleece, George Johnson, Front st
  • Green Tree, Henry Mawlam, Front st
  • Greyhound, Robert Hall, Front st
  • Ketton Ox, Thomas Wastell, Front st
  • Lord Nelson, Robert Halton, Front st
  • Red Lion, Thomas Pattison, Front st
  • Three Tuns, Jane Walton, Front st
  • Tile Sheds, John Harrison, Front st
  • William IV, John Baker, Front st

Tobacco Pipe Makers,

  • Kitchen James, Front st
  • Row John, Front st

Watch & Clock Makers,

  • Sherwood James, Front st
  • Sherwood Thomas, Front st

Miscellaneous,

  • Appleton Richard, stamp distributer, Front st
  • Baker John, earthenware dealer, Front st
  • Foggitt James, printer, bookseller & hatter, Front st
  • Graham James, master of the workhouse
  • Harrison Michael, skinner, Front st
  • Johnson Robert, stone mason, Front st
  • Jones Evan, excise officer, Front st
  • Knowles Hannah, butcher, Front st
  • Laidler George, butcher, Front st
  • Robinson William, professor of music & organist, Front st
  • Sherwood Henry, tin plate worker, Front st
  • Smith Thomas, veterinary surgeon, Front st
  • Stonehouse Marshall, spirit merchant, Front st
  • Whytall John Newbank, cabinet maker, Back st

Carriers,

  • To Darlington, Michael Bradley, from Back st, every Monday
  • To Leeds, Thomas Peacock & Edward Rippon, from the Green Tree, every Tuesday & Friday
  • To Stockton, William Hutchinson, from Church st, and William Merryweather, from Front st, every Wednesday & Saturday, and Robert Pearson, from the Green Tree, every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday
  • To Stokesley, Michael Bradley, from his house, every Saturday

Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000