Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for BARNOLDSWICK in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for BARNOLDSWICK in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • ALDERTON Dr., Rainhall Road
  • ALDERSLEY Edward, Coates Hall
  • ATKINSON A, Eaton Bank
  • ATKINSON TS, Gisburn Road
  • ATKINSON William, Church Street
  • BAILEY E, Coates
  • BAILEY E, Farmer, Lower Clough
  • BAILEY J, Foster's Arms
  • BAILEY RE, Rainhall Road
  • BAILEY Richard, Park Road
  • BAILEY T, Painter, Sussex Street
  • BAILEY William, Station Road
  • BALDWIN F, Postmaster
  • BANKS H, Foresters' Buildings
  • BARNES John, Gill House Farm
  • BARRETT Procter, Coates
  • BARRITT Isaac, Schoolmaster
  • BARRETT WB, Skipton Road
  • BENNETT W, Town Surveyor
  • BERRY J, Butcher, Church Street
  • BLEZZARD Robert, North Avenue
  • BOOCOCK T, General Dealer
  • BOTTOMLEY CH, Church Street
  • BOWKER Thomas, Rainhall Road
  • BRACEWELL E, Rainhall Road
  • BRACEWELL T, Farmer, Springs
  • BRADLEY CE, Ingle View, Coates
  • BRADLEY Henry, Prospect Farm
  • BRADLEY Watson, Ingle View, Coates
  • BREWSTER WJ, Newfield Edge
  • BROOKS WP, Station Road
  • BROOK, Mr., Plumber
  • BROOKS Robinson, Westfield
  • BROUGHTON Mrs., Hill Street
  • BROUGHTON Mrs MA, Calf Hall
  • BROUGHTON J, Joiner, Lower Brook Street
  • BROUGHTON Harry, Mitchell Terrace
  • BROWN JW, Coates
  • BURNISTON A, A.C.P., Roseberry Terrace
  • CANN Mark, Builder
  • CARR A, Gisburn Road
  • CAWDREY H, Greyhound Inn
  • CHADWICK T, Watchmaker
  • CHEW J, Hairdresser
  • CLARK R, Painter, York Street
  • CLARK RB, Glen View
  • CLARK William, Park Road
  • CLARK F, Manchester Road
  • CLEGG Bros., Builders
  • COATES Rev. Povey, Curate
  • COLWELL J, Farmer, Hollins
  • CORK D, Butts
  • CRABTREE R, Station Villas
  • CRADDOCK T, Farmer, Dyehouse
  • CREW William, Rainhall Road
  • CREW JM, Albert Road
  • CROSSLEY Miss, Barnoldswick Baz.
  • DEMAINE W, Shoemaker
  • DENT Thomas, Park Road
  • DEVANNEY JH, Stationmaster
  • DEWHURST Alf., Rainhall Road
  • DEWHURST WC, Farmer, Townhead
  • DICKINSON J, Grocer, Church Street
  • DIXON W, Draper, Church Street
  • DUCKWORTH J, Farmer, Edgehouse
  • DUCKWORTH William
  • DUCKWORTH WB, Farmer, The Creamery, Beech Street
  • DUCKWORTH W, Horrocks House
  • DUGDALE J, Mosley Street
  • DUXBURY O, Farmer, Carr House
  • ECCLESTON R, Post Card Dealer
  • ELMER AT, Newtown
  • EDMONDSON Jas., Myrtle Bank
  • EDMONDSON JM, Mercer House
  • EDMONDSON Mrs TS, Woodlands, Coates
  • EDMONDSON T, Market Street
  • FAWCETT W, Higher Clough
  • FORT Robert, Mosley Street
  • FULLWOOD, ---------, Church Street
  • GARRATT Mrs E, Dressmaker
  • GILL EL, Clothier
  • GLEDSTONE Mrs, Raikes beck
  • GOAD John, Newfield Beck
  • GOODING, Church Street
  • GREEN H, Coal Dealer
  • HACKING Mark, Bread Baker
  • HACKING S, Baker Clough House
  • HARGREAVES Adam, Brena Vista
  • HARGREAVES Barrett, Phillip Street
  • HARMER Sandy, Pleasant View
  • HARPER WE, Secretary, Cooperative Society
  • HARRISON Bros, Farmers, Mill Close
  • HARRISON W, Relieving Officer
  • HARRISON E, Builder
  • HARRISON F, Builder
  • HARTLEY G, Clogger
  • HARTLEY Henry & Co., Ironmongers, Newtown
  • HARTLEY James, Greenberfield
  • HARTLEY James, Railway Inn
  • HARTLEY John, Skipton Road
  • HARTLEY JD, Station Villa
  • HARTLEY T, Organist, Rainhall Road
  • HASFIELD Dr., Park Road
  • HAWLEY A, Builder, Belmont Terrace
  • HEALD S, Skipton Road
  • HEATON EG, Burdlea Terrace
  • HEYWORTH R, Aynhams
  • HINDLE Richard, Park Road
  • HOLDEN Blackburn, Heather View
  • HOLDEN EM, Rainhall Road
  • HOLDEN B, Rainhall Road
  • HOLDEN JB, Rainhall Road
  • HOLDSWORTH Richard, Farmer and Cattle Dealer, Barnsay
  • HORSFIELD Jas., Essex Street
  • HORSFIELD Fred, Newtown
  • HORSFIELD John, Mosley Street
  • HORSFIELD A, Rate Collector, 45 Mosley Street
  • HORSFIELD M, Rosebery Street
  • HORSFIELD JW, Heather View
  • HOYLE John W, Moor Close Farm
  • HUDSON Thomas, Chip Saloon
  • IBBOTSON Robert, Newtown
  • INGHAM H, Grocer, Newtown
  • JACKSON Jas., Commercial Inn
  • JENKINSON R, Farmer, Longing
  • JENKINSON W, Farmer, Hespline
  • KENDALL R, Senr.,Wellhouse Road
  • KING Admiral, Park Road
  • KING Thomas, Manchester Road
  • KNOWLES JW, Wellhouse Road
  • LANE T, Rook Street
  • LAMBERT A, Sussex Street
  • LEAK Oliver, Solicitor, Overdene
  • LEE George, Grocer, Station Road
  • LEE Robert, Park Road
  • LEE T, Cycle Agent, King Street
  • LEE Willis, Cross Keys
  • LOFTHOUSE & Son, Painters, Rainhall Road
  • LEVI I, Walmsgate
  • LIVSEY M, Church Street
  • MACDONALD WJJ, Contractor
  • MADEN, Grocer, Coates
  • MARSH J, Shoemaker, Sunset Buildings
  • MARSHALL, --------, Flass House
  • MATHER George, Sadler
  • MELLIN Mr., Clough House
  • METCALFE Jas., Mosley Street
  • MITTON Richard, Chemist
  • MOORHOUSE J, The Knoll
  • MUDD Bros., Mineral Water Manufacturers, Mosley Street
  • MUNDAY S, London City and Midland Bank
  • MYERS JW, Grocer, Park Road
  • MYERS Robinson, Longing
  • NELSON Richard, Rainhall Farm
  • NELSON William, Newfield Edge
  • NEVISON C, Skipton Road
  • NUTTER E, Grimestopes
  • NUTTER Jas., Manufacturer, Stopes
  • NUTTER E, Glen View
  • NUTTALL T, Plasterer
  • ORMEROD Edmondson, Mosley Street
  • ORMEROD J, Lower Rook Street
  • OXLEY William, Bethel Street
  • PARKER John, Westgate
  • PARKER S, Blacksmith
  • PATHE, ---------, Draper, Church Street
  • PATRICK Walter, Grocer, Wellhouse Road
  • PATTEN Rev., FW, Vicarage
  • PERRY F, Grocer, Rainhall Road
  • PERRY William, Rainhall Road
  • PETTY AG, B.Sc., 2 Park Road
  • PETTY R, Painter, Cobden Street
  • PETTY Mrs, Confectioner
  • PHELAN A, Music Dealer
  • PICKLES Garibaldi, Carrier
  • PICKLES H, Gisburn Road
  • PICKLES Misses, Stopes House
  • PICKLES S, Raygill
  • PILKINGTON Alf, Eastview Terrace
  • PILKINGTON G, Manchester Road
  • POLLARD A, Schoolmaster, Hillcrest
  • POLLARD Mrs. Henry, Newsagent
  • RAMSEY Thomas, Northview Terrace
  • RAW John, Eastwood's Farm, Coates
  • RAWLINSON M, Denton Street
  • ROBERTS C, Rook Street
  • ROBINSON E, Seven Stars Hotel
  • ROBINSON H, Solicitor, Coates
  • ROBINSON GM & Son, Station Road
  • ROBINSON Lambert, Park Road
  • ROBINSON S, Tailor
  • RUSHTON Mrs, Coates Flatt Farm
  • SAGAR William, Park Road
  • SANDERSON J
  • SHACKLETON JR, Clogger, Wellhouse Road
  • SHIPHAM Rev., F, The Manse
  • SHORROCK J, Rainhall Road
  • SHUTT WK, Newhouse
  • SHUTT JJ, Lower Park
  • SINGLETON T, Livery Stable Keeper
  • SLATER Samuel, Mitchell Terrace
  • SLATER Edmund, Church Street
  • SLATER E, Manufacturer
  • SLATER Mrs., Henry, Mitchell Terrace
  • SLATER James, Castle View
  • SLATER James, Park Road
  • SLATER John, Park Road
  • SLATER Joseph, Newfield Edge
  • SLATER FH, Carr Beck Villa
  • SLATER RC, Wellhouse Road
  • SMITH Alf, Prospect View
  • SLATER & GREEN, Furniture Cream Makers
  • SMITH Edward, Wellhouse Road
  • SMITH S, Plumber
  • SMITH T, Rainhall Road
  • SNEATH J, Tobacconists, Albert Road
  • SNOWDEN JW, Mosley Street
  • STANDING Esther, Butts Top
  • STANNEY W, Grocer
  • STARKEY Hy., Greengrocer
  • STARKEY John, Monks Cottage
  • STONNEY Mrs, Rainhall Road
  • TAYLOR Abel, Farmer, Mill Close
  • THOMPSON Charles, Moorfields
  • THOMPSON S, Park Road
  • THOMPSON JW, Gas Manager, Chapel Street
  • THORNBER T, Newsagent, Rainhall Road
  • THORNTON R, Essex Street
  • THORNBER Mrs T, Beech Street
  • TILLOTSON Silvester, Brogden Hall
  • TILLOTSON RH, Farmer
  • TILLOTSON TW, Grocer
  • TOWNSON Mrs, Church Street
  • VARLEY WJ, Brick School
  • WAITE T, Farmer, Hen House
  • WAITE John, Lidget Flatt
  • WAITE Edward, Church Street
  • WAITE W, Butcher, Church Street
  • WALLACE Sam, Newtown
  • WATERWORTH Robert, Skipton Road
  • WATSON E, Glen View
  • WATSON Jas., Skipton Road
  • WATSON W, 46 Park Road
  • WEIR JR, Grocer, Church Street
  • WEST H, Painter, Fountain Street
  • WHIPP J, Confectioner, Church Street
  • WHITAKER W, Church Street
  • WHITAKER J, Farmer, Standridge
  • WHITELEY J, Tailor, Chapel Street
  • WHITEOAK Job, Heather View
  • WIDDUP John, Longing
  • WIDDUP JW, Livery Stables
  • WILD Joseph, Rainhall Road
  • WILKINSON E, Wellhouse Road
  • WILSON John, The Limes
  • WINDLE CG, Eastview Terrace
  • WINDLE Joseph, Rainhall Road
  • WINDLE RS, Park Road
  • WINDLE Darius, Far Eastview
  • WINDLE Jas., S, Wellhouse Road
  • WRIGHT J, Butcher, Skipton Road
  • WRIGHT J, Farmer, Cowpasture
  • YATES S, Greengrocer, Church Street

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for SALTERFORTH in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • BARRETT H. junr.
  • BARRITT Henry, Farmer
  • BARRITT Robt., Farmer, Lanehead
  • BOWKER Smith, Chapel Street
  • BROWN Burton, Grocer, Park Avenue
  • BROWN A, Manufacturer, Crossfield
  • BROWN Robert, Farmer
  • BROWN R. junr., Butcher
  • BROWN T, Crag Row
  • CLITHEROE Mrs, Prospect Farm
  • CRABTREE Richard, Boatowner
  • CRABTREE Thomas, Wood End
  • DUCKWORTH Samuel, Postmaster
  • HARRISON W, Farmer, Far Hey
  • HARTLEY Walter, Bawmier
  • KING H, Lane Ends, Farmer
  • KING A, Farmer, Stokes Farm
  • KING Alfred, Park Avenue
  • KING Emanuel
  • LANG J, Anchor Inn
  • LONGTOFT R, Schoolmaster, Crossfield Villa
  • LUND H, Farmer, Lower Spen
  • MARSDEN H, Stone Merchant
  • PALMER E, Farmer, Lower Lee
  • PEEL Richard, Farmer, Spen Head
  • SAGAR Geo., Farmer and Quarry Owner, Higher Park
  • SHUTTLEWORTH Heaton, Farmer, Hayfield
  • SLATER James, Manufacturer
  • THOMPSON I, Farmer, Lower Close
  • WHITEOAK William, Manufacturer
  • WHITTAKER P, Farmer, Greenhill
  • WHITTAKER T, Farmer, Booth House

Transcribed by Mel Towler. ©2003