Hide
Batley Carr Holy Trinity Baptisms 1863 - 1866
hide
Hide
Hide
BATLEY CARR:
Transcription of the Baptisms 1863 - 1866
Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/WRY/CarolParker.txt ASQUITH Ada | D/of Hannah Maria | Spinster | C 20 Mar 1863 |
BALMFORTH Bertha | D/of John & Harriet | Cloth Finisher | B: 8 Apr C 26 Jul 1863 |
BENSON Emma | D/of Sarah & William | Card Cleaner | B: 13 Sep 1860 18 Oct 1863 |
CAVE Joseph Ellis | S/of William & Sarah | Traveler | 5 Sep 1863 Staincliffe |
CHADWICK Clara | D/of Thomas & Anne Maria | Machine Maker | 15 Mar 1863 |
CRAWSHAW George | S/of John & Sarah | Cloth Finisher | B: 31 Mar C10 May 1863 |
ELLIS Pauline | D/of Henry & Harriet | Stone Mason | 5 Apr 1863 |
ELLIS Fanny | D/of Henry & Harriet | Stone Mason | 5 Apr 1863 |
FOZZARD Ann | D/of Sarah Ann | B: 1 May 1853 11 Oct 1863 | |
FOZZARD Frank | S/of Sarah Ann | B: 18 July 1855 11 Oct 1863 | |
HIRST Job | S/of Sarah Ann & Abraham | Rag Merchant | 11 Oct 1863 |
LITTLE Alice | D/of Harriet & John | Card Cleaner | 18 Oct 1863 |
MARSDEN Emma | D/of Richard & Jane | Weaver | B: 2 Jan C25 Feb 1863 |
PICKLES Tom | S/of Edwin & Jane | Clothier | 4 Oct 1863 |
PRESTON Mary Elizabeth | D/of Hannah & benj | Millwright | 5 Apr 1863 |
ROBINSON Mary Ellen | D/of Ellen & Benjamin | Weaver | 25 Feb 1863 |
SCAFE Alice | D/of William & Mary Ann | Weaver | 24 May 1863 |
TURNER John William | S/of Joseph & Emma | Clogger | 2 Aug 1863 Castleford |
WALKER Albert Edward | S/of James & Ruth | Manufacturer | 15 Jan 1863 |
WARD Charles Arthur | S/of Charles * Rhoda | Manufacturer | B: 10 Jun C12 Jul 1863 |
WHARTON Ada Ann | D/of Sam & Ellen | Weaver | 20 Sep 1863 |
WHARTON Amy Ann Eliza | D/of Thomas Charlesworth & Sarah | Warehouseman | 13 Dec 1863 Ravensthorpe |
WHARTON Frances Henrietta | D/of Thomas Charlesworth & Sarah | Warehouseman | 13 Dec 1863 Ravensthorpe |
WOODHOUSE Thomas | S/of James & Mary | Power Loom Tuner | 15 Mar 1863 |
ARMITAGE Walter William Wilson Barber | S/of John & Jane | Shoddy Merchant | 3 Jul 1864 Crackenedge Lane |
BENTLEY Charlotte | D/of George & Mary Ann | Engineer | B: 5 Mar 1854 C15 Oct 1864 |
BENTLEY Emily | D/of George & Mary Ann | Engineer | B: 15 Jan 1856 C15 Oct 1864 |
BENTLEY George Henry | S/of George & Mary Ann | Engineer | B: 7 Sep 1861 C15 Oct 1864 |
BLACKBURN Ellen | D/of William & Elizabeth | Power Loom Tuner | 26 Jun 1864 |
BREAR Walter | S/of Nathaniel & Sarah | Wollier | 7 Aug 1864 |
BROADBENT Fred | S/of Sarah & James | Cloth Drawer | 28 Aug 1864 |
BROADBENT Annie | D/of Sarah & James | Cloth Drawer | 28 Aug 1864 |
CLARKSON Emily | D/of Joseph & Ann | Cloth Finisher | 18 Sep 1864 |
DAY Annie | D/of Simion & Matilda | Licensed Victualler | 26 Jun 1864 |
DAY Sam | S/of Simion & Matilda | Publican | 4 Sep 1864 |
DRAKE Harry | S/of Cornelius & Sarah Ann | Manufacturer | 4 Oct 1864 |
GREENWOOD Mary Ann | D/of Sarah Ann | B: 9 Oct 1858 C5 Jun 1864 | |
HEMMINGWAY Fanny | D/of Thomas & Martha | Mechanic | 28 Feb 1864 |
HOLT Thomas Henry | S/of James & Hannah | Spinner | 7 Aug 1864 |
HOURGATE William | S/of Eliza Ann & Edward Smith | Manufacturer | 15 Feb 1864 Mirfield |
JENKINSON Martha Ann | D/of Mary | 18 Oct 1864 | |
KILBURN Walter | S/of Joseph & Sarah Ann | Wood Turner | 6 Mar 1864 |
LISTER Mary | D/of Harry & Fanny | Gigger | 15 Oct 1864 |
LORD Sarah Ann | D/of William & Jane | Cotton Card Manager? Staincliffe | B: 7 Aug 1863 C:27 Mar 1864 |
LOUGHHEAD Mary Ann | D/of Francis & Martha | Book Keeper | B: 8 Dec 1852 C12 Mar 1864 |
LOUGHHEAD Laura | D/of Francis & Martha | Book Keeper | B: 30 Apr 1855 C2 Mar 1864 |
LOUGHHEAD Clara | D/of Francis & Martha | Book Keeper | B: 5 Jun 1861 C2 Mar 1864 |
LOUGHHEAD Edith | D/of Francis & Martha | Book Keeper | B: 15 Aug 1863 C2 Mar 1864 |
MALLINSON Ellen Ann | D/of Joshua & Caroline | Beamer | 24 Jul 1864 |
MALLINSON Hannah | D/of Joshua & Caroline | Beamer | 24 Jul 1864 |
NEWSOME Jane Hannah | D/of Joh & Jane Hannah | Engineer | 20 Nov 1864 |
NICHOLS Henry | S/of Charles & Emma | Millwright | 2 Oct 1864 |
NICHOLS Mary Ann | D/of Charles & Emma | Millwright | 2 Oct 1864 |
PARKINSON Tom | S/of Tom & Mary | Plumber | B: 25 Jun C15 Oct 1864 |
PARKINSON John William | S/of Tom & Mary | Plumber | B: 25 Apr 1858 C15 Oct 1864 |
PICKLES Mark Oliver | S/of Daniel & Betty | Clothier | 5 June 1864 |
RICHARDSON Sarah Jane | D/of Ann Eliza & John | Manufacturer | 7 Jan 1864 Crackenedge |
RICHARDSON Ernest Victor | S/of John Arthur & Esther | Grocer | 3 Jul 1864 |
SPURR Mary Ann | D/of Eliza & James | Weaver | 17 Feb 1864 |
SPURR Solomon | S/of Eliza | 17 Feb 1864 | |
STEAD Ann | D/of Mark & Eliza | Spinner | 31 Jul 1864 |
TALBOT William Henry | S/of William & Elizabeth | Weaver | B: 18 Feb 1862 C12 Jun 1864 |
TALBOT Albert | S/of William & Elizabeth | Weaver | B: 23 Mar C12 Jun 1864 |
TERRY Frank Albert | S/of Percival & Jane | Mason | B: 3 Mar C 27 Mar 1864 |
TETLOW Fred | S/of John & Martha | Painter | 15 Oct 1864 |
TETLOW Oliver | S/of John & Martha | Painter | B: 8 Nov 1861 C15 Oct 1864 |
THURMAND Ernest | S/of William & Martha | Manufacturer | B: 10 Oct C 23 Oct 1864 |
WALKER Benjamin Archer | S/of George & Jane | Manufacturer | 27 Mar 1864 |
WARD Charles Herbert | S/of Charles & Rhoda | Manufacturer | B: 26 Aug C 10 Oct 1864 |
WHARTON John William | S/of Henry & Grace | Manufacturer | 10 Jul 1864 Crackenedge |
AUDSLEY Richard | S/of Thomas Moss & Sarah | Schoolmaster | B: 4 May C16 Jul 1865 |
BENTLEY Joseph | S/of George & Mary Ann | Foreman | B: 7 Oct 1851 C31 Mar 1865 |
BLAKELEY John | S/of Benjamin & Elizabeth | Weaver | B: 17 Jan 1850 C19 Nov 1865 |
BROOK Herbert | S/of Andrew & Elizabeth | Overlooker | 5 Nov 1865 |
CHADWICK Mary Maria | D/of Bevers & Sarah | Shoddy Merchant | 16 Feb 1865 |
CRABTREE John | S/of Sam & Isabella | Clothier | B: 23 Aug 1864 C15 Oct 1865 |
ELLIS Eliza Ann | D/of William & Betsy | Mason | B: 4 May C2 Jul 1865 |
FOWLER Hannah | D/of Ann & Benjamin | Labourer | 8 Jan 1865 |
HEALEY Mary Elizabeth | D/of John & Hannah | Weaver | B: 18 Sep 1864 15 Oct 1865 |
HOWGATE Edward | S/of Eliza Ann & Edward Smith | Manufacturer | B: 1 Nov7 Dec 1865 |
LEE Mary Ann | D/of Job & Hannah | Weaver | 5 Nov 1865 |
LISTER Joseph William | S/of Jackson & Martha | Woolier | 8 Oct 1865 |
LISTER Edward | S/of Henry & Fanny | Finisher | 8 Oct 1865 |
LYLES Harry | S/of Joseph & Esther | Groom | 15 Jan 1865 |
JACKSON Corinna | D/of Joseph & Matilda | Joiner | 6 Aug 1865 |
MADHILL Charles Day | S/of William & Anne | Wool Merchant | B: 17 Sep C24 Dec 1865 |
MARSDEN Emma | D/of Joshua Elizabeth | Weaver | B: 9 Jan 1855 4 Nov 1865 |
MARSDEN Alfred | S/of Joshua & Elizabeth | Weaver | B: 9 Oct 1857 4 Nov 1865 |
MARSDEN Selina | D/of Joshua & Elizabeth | Weaver | B: 21 Oct 1858 4 Oct 1865 |
MARSDEN Mary Ellen | D/of Joshua & Elizabeth | Weaver | B: 28 Dec 1861 4 Nov 1865 |
MASON Ward | S/of William & Sarah | Weaver | B: 10 Apr 1859 C15 Oct 1865 |
MASON Joseph | S/of William & Sarah | Weaver | B: 12 Apr C15 Oct 1865 |
METTRICK John | S/of David & Janet | Designer | 1 Oct 1865 |
MILNES Mary Elizabeth | D/of Abraham & Mary | Weaver | 17 Sep 1865 |
MOORHOUSE Clifford | S/of Noah & Catharine | Weaver | B: 8 Jun 1854 C20 Dec 1865 |
MOORHOUSE Clara | D/of Noah & Catharine | Weaver | B: 26 Dec 1860 C20 Dec 1865 |
NEWSOME Sarah Ellen | D/of George & Ann | Dyer | 1 Oct 1865 |
NOBLE Annie | D/of William & Rachel | Engineer | B: 14 Oct C26 Nov 1865 |
RANK Eliza Ann | D/of Mary | B: 22 Jan C24 Apr 1865 | |
RENSHAW Horatio George | S/of Charles Alfred & Sarah | Mason | 19 Nov 1865 |
RICHARDSON Sarah Adeline | D/of Thomas & Sarah | Manufacturer | 19 Mar 1865 |
ROCKELT George Dixon | S/of Peter & Sarah | Blue Slater | 30 Jul 1865 Soothill |
SOWDEN Hannah | D/of William & Sarah | Weaver | 6 Aug 1865 |
STUBLEY Ada | D/of Mark & Elizabeth | Weaver | 8 Oct 1865 |
SYKES Franklin Ellis | S/of Sarah & John | Shoemaker | 17 Sep 1865 |
SYKES Wallace | S/of Sarah & John | Shoemaker | 17 Sep 1865 |
TURNER Mary | D/of Joseph & Emma | Shoe Maker | 30 Jul 1865 Castleford |
WALTER George Richardson | S/of Thomas & Sarah | Manufacturer | 19 Mar 1865 |
WARD Herbert | S/of Benjamin & Frances Mary | Manufacturer | B: 8 Apr7 May 1865 |
WEBB Ellen | D/of George & Sarah | Carrier | 20 Apr 1865 |
WEBB William | S/of | George & Sarah | Carrier 20 Apr 1865 |
WEBB George | S/of George & Sarah | Carrier | 20 Apr 1865 |
WEBB | Samuel | S/of George & Sarah | 20 Apr 1865 |
WOODHOUSE Joseph | S/of George & Elizabeth Ann | Quarry Man | 30 Jul 1865 |
ARMITAGE Sarah Louisa | D/of John & Jane | Shoddy Merchant | 20 Sep 1866 Soothill |
BALMFORTH William | S/of Joseph & Catharine | Rag Grinder | 19 Dec 1866 |
BALMFORTH Alfred | S/of Joseph & Catharine | Rag Grinder | 19 Dec 1866 |
BALMFORTH Mary Jane | D/of Joseph & Catharine | Rag Grinder | 19 Dec 1866 |
BALMFORTH George Henry | S/of Joseph & Catharine | Rag Grinder | 19 Dec 1866 |
BLACKBURN Joseph Thomas | S/of John & Drusilla Miscellana | Carrier | B: 3 Jul 1858 C21 Feb 1866 |
BROADBENT Ben | S/of James & Sarah | Cloth Drawer | 21 Oct 1866 |
BROOK Sidney | S/of John & Mary Ann | Weaver | B: 12 Jul 1858 C19 Dec 1866 |
BROOK Thomas | S/of John & Mary Ann | Weaver | B: 18 Aug 1860 C19 Dec 1866 |
CHADWICK Elizabeth Mary | D/of William Henry & Hannah | Bank Cashier | B:12 Jul C 13 Aug 1866 |
DIXON Betsy | D/of Alfred & Charlotte | Weaver | B: 26 May C 24 Jun 1866 |
DUNFORD? John Henry | S/of John & Ellen | Gas Fitter | 19 Dec 1866 |
FARNELL Rachel | D/of Thomas & Emma | Weaver, Common Side | 7 Oct 1866 |
FOX Emily | D/of Marmaduke & Sarah | Mechanic | 21 Oct 1866 |
FURNESS Sarah | D/of John & Frances | Overlooker | 19 Dec 1866 |
HAINSWORTH Arthur | S/of Frederick & Mary Ann | Weaver | 20 Oct 1866 |
HEMMINGWAY Willie | S/of Francis & Amelia | Clothier, Crackenedge | B: 14 Jun C29 Jul 1866 |
HEMMINGWAY Elizabeth | D/of John & Isabella | IronMaker?, Earls Heaton | B: 17 Mar C 28 Aug 1866 |
HOLDSWORTH William Henry | S/of William & Sarah | Weaver | 20 Oct 1866 |
HOLDSWORTH Joe | S/of William & Sarah | Weaver | 20 Oct 1866 |
HOPKIN Lilian | D/of Joseph & Sarah | Cloth Finisher | 30 Dec 1866 |
KEMP John | S/of Nathan & Mary | Mechanic | 19 Dec 1866 |
KEMP Ann Elizabeth | D/of Nathan & Mary | Mechanic | 19 Dec 1866 |
KEMP Mary Alice | D/of Nathan & Mary | Mechanic | 19 Dec 1866 |
KEMP George Alfred | S/of Nathan & Mary | Mechanic | 19 Dec 1866 |
HARDWICK Sarah Ann | D/of Samuel & Lydia Ann | Rag Grinder | 21 Jan 1866 White Lee |
LISTER Ben | s/of Jackson & Martha | Teamer | 25 Dec 1866 |
LODGE John Henry | S/of William & Rhoda | Smoke Inspector | 20 Oct 1866 |
LONGBOTTOM Seth | S/of John Thomas & Susan | Stone Mason | 25 Feb 1866 |
LORD John James William | S/of William & Jane | Mill Manager, Staincliffe | 20 May 1866 |
PICKLES Tom | S/of Daniel & Betty | Clothier | B: 12 Aug C10 Sep 1866 |
POTTER Jane Elizabeth | D/of Thomas & Sarah | Crter, Chickley Heath | B: 19 Dec C14 Jan 1866 |
MALLINSON Arthur | S/of Joshua & Caroline | Beamer | 1 Apr 1866 Batley |
NICHOLSON Harriet | D/of Francis & Hannah | Carrier | B: 5 Feb C 25 Mar 1866 |
RICHARDSON John Arthur | S/of John Arthur & Esther | Grocer | B: 21 Mar c29 Apr 1866 |
SCOTT Agnes Maud | D/of Nathaniel & Ann | Weaver | 30 Dec 1866 |
SOWDEN Tamar Hannah | D/of Hannah | 21 Oct 1866 | |
SCUTCHERD Thomas Edward | S/of George & Frances | Designer, Batley | B: 11 May 1852 24 Jun 1866 |
SMITH Sarah Jane | D/of Margaret | 29 July 1866 | |
STREED? John | S/of Mark & Eliza | Carrier | B: 17 Aug C 2 Sep 1866 |
TALBOT Emma | D/of William & Elizabeth | Weaver | B: 13 Oct C 4 Nov 1866 |
TEALE Annie | D/of Joseph & Jane | Joiner | 1 Apr 1866 Batley |
TERRY David | S/of George & Mary Ann | Overlooker | 19 Dec 1866 |
TERRY Walter | S/of George & Mary | Overlooker | 19 Dec 1866 |
TETLOW Anne | D/of John & Martha | Painter | B: 12 Jan C 21 Feb 1866 |
TWINPENNY Watson | S/of Richard & Hannah | Engineer | 19 Dec 1866 |
TWINPENNY Sam Well | S/of Richard & Hannah | Engineer | 19 Dec 1866 |
WALKER George | S/of Richard & Mary | Manufacturer | B: 13 Oct 1849 C 23 Jun 1866 |
WARDLE Emily | D/of George & Ann | Fireman | 19 Dec 1866 |
WARDLE Martha Ann | D/of George & Ann | Fireman | 19 Dec 1866 |
WEBSTER William | S/of Leeming & Sarah | Millwright | 11 Aug 1866 |
WEBSTER Emma | D/of Leeming & Sarah | Millwright | 11 Aug 1866 |
WEBSTER John | S/of Leeming & Sarah | Millwright | 11 Aug 1866 |
WEBSTER Thomas | S/of Leeming & Sarah | Millwright | B: 11 Jul 1864 C 11 Aug 1866 |
WHARTON Lewis | S/of Henry & Grace | Manufacturer | 1 Apr 1866 Batley |
WHITAKER Susan | D/of Mary | B: 22 Oct 1848 C 30 Dec 1866 | |
WOODHOUSE Alfred | S/of James & Mary | Power Loom Tuner | 21 Oct 1866 |
Transcribed from Films of the parish registers.
To help others who do not have the advantage of looking up the records.
Transcribed by "C.P."
To help others who do not have the advantage of looking up the records.
To help others who do not have the advantage of looking up the records.
Transcribed by "C.P."
To help others who do not have the advantage of looking up the records.