Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for BIRSTALL in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for BIRSTALL in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post,

  • Post Office, Gomersall, George Berry, Post Master
  • Post Office, Birstall, William Henry Knowles, Post Master

Gentry and Clergy,

  • Beck Rev. Benjamin, Gomersall
  • Bradley Mrs. Jane, Gomersall
  • Carter Mr. John, Birstall
  • Gote Mr. John, Birstall
  • Heald Rev. William M. (vicar), Birstall
  • Heald Rev. Wm. M. (curate) Birstall
  • Knowles Mrs. Milcah, Birstall
  • Sigston Mrs. Ann, Gomersall
  • Squire Mrs. Ann, Birstall
  • Swaine Misses Mary Ann and Elizabeth, Gomersall
  • Tetley Mr. Samuel, Birstall
  • Walker Mrs. ---, Birkenshaw
  • Wood Mr. Benjamin, Birstall

Academies and Schools,

  • Cockill Mrs. ---, Gomersall
  • Elam George (boarding) Birstall
  • Moravian School, Gomersall --- Rev. Benjamin Beck, master
  • Morrell John (day) Birstall
  • National School, Birstall --- Geo. Bromley, master
  • Williamson Moses (boarding) Gomersall

Attorneys,

  • Battey William, Birstall
  • Carr Charles & William, Gomersall
  • Wilks John, Birstall

Blacksmiths,

  • Farrer William, Birstall
  • Ross Joseph, Birkenshaw
  • Ross Joshua, Gomersall
  • Ross Thomas, Gomersall

Blanket Manufacturers,

  • Hirst John, Birstall
  • Hirst Joshua, Gomersall
  • Hirst Thomas, Birstall

Boot and Shoe Makers,

  • Armitage Thomas, Birstall
  • Cawthorn William, Gomersall
  • Dewhirst William, Birstall
  • Walker James, Birstall

Butchers,

  • Lang Benjamin, Birstall
  • Lang Joseph, Gomersall
  • Lister John, Birkenshaw
  • Saville Joseph, Birstall
  • Spedding John, Birstall
  • Willian Martin, Gomersall
  • Wrigglesworth Joseph, Gomersall

Card Makers,

  • Birkby William, Gomersall
  • Broadbent James Sutcliffe, Gomersall
  • Fox David, Gomersall
  • Fox Jonathan, Spen

Carpenters and Joiners,

  • Firth William, Gomersall
  • Greenwood John & Sons, Gomersall
  • Holme Robert, Birstall
  • Keightley Joseph, Birstall
  • Saville John, Birstall
  • Throp William, Birstall
  • Wade Samuel, Birstall
  • Whitley Israel, Birkenshaw
  • Woodhead Samuel, Birstall

Chymists and Druggists,

  • Faulkner John, Birstall
  • Knowles Henry, Birstall

Coal Masters,

  • Adamson John, Gomersall
  • Jackson John, Gomersall
  • Rhodes Henry, Gomersall
  • Sharp Sarah, Birkenshaw
  • Swaine Joseph & Edward, Gomersall

Cotton Manufacturers,

  • Smith Joseph and Sons, Castle hill mill, Little Gomersall

Drapers,

  • Kershaw William, Birstall
  • Priestley John, Birstall

Grocers and Dealers in Sundries,

  • Berry George, Gomersall
  • Berry John, Gomersall
  • Cowgill Thomas, Birstall
  • Hauptman Renatus, Birstall
  • Hogg Francis, Birstall
  • Hogg Thomas and Son, Birstall
  • Hopper Sarah, Birstall
  • Hudson Richard, Gomersall
  • Kershaw Joseph, Birstall
  • Sykes Samuel, Gomersall

Hat Manufacturers and Dealers,

  • Fawcett James, Birstall
  • Watson Robert, Birstall

Inns and Public Houses,

  • Black Bull, Martha Schofield, Gomersall
  • Bull's Head, John Whitehead, Gomersall
  • Coach & Horses, Thos. Marsland, Birstall
  • Fleece, Jacob Harrison, Birkenshaw
  • George the Fourth, Jas. Howarth, Birkenshaw
  • Greyhound, James Mann, Birstall
  • Halfway House, George Oddy, Birkenshaw
  • Horse & Groom, Joseph Keightley, Birstall
  • Junction, James Newsham, Birstall
  • Little Bull, Joshua Mann, Gomersall
  • New Inn, Joseph Clapham, Birstall
  • Shoulder of Mutton, Thos. Thornton, Gomersall
  • Swan, Benjamin Saville, Birstall
  • White Bear, Francis Todd, Birstall
  • White Horse, Jos. Lang, Gomersall
  • White Horse, Arthur Lobley, Birstall

Machine Makers,

  • Schofield Joseph, Birstall
  • Stead Samuel (and iron founder) Gomersall

Maltsters,

  • Burrows Josiah, Spen
  • Gomersall James, Spen
  • Knowles William Henry, Birstall
  • Mann Joseph and Sons, Gomersall
  • Rhodes William, Gomersall
  • Williams William, Birstall
  • Wood John, Birstall

Merchants,

  • Hirst William, Gomersall
  • Hirst William, jun. Gomersall
  • Knowles Lionel & Sons, Gomersall
  • Swaine Joseph & Edwd. Gomersall
  • Taylor Joshua and Co. Gomersall

Millers,

  • Mann Joseph and Sons, Gomersall
  • Pearson William and Co. Birstall

Plumbers and Glaziers,

  • Firth John, Birstall
  • Parkinson George Thomas, Birstall

Saddlers,

  • Brown Joseph, Birstall
  • Farrand Joseph (& harness maker) Gomersall

Scribbling Mills,

  • Crowther Jos. & Thos. Gomersall
  • Hirst William, Gomersall
  • Nussey and Co. Birstall
  • Swaine Joseph & Edward, Gomersall

Surgeons,

  • Carr William, Gomersall
  • Mitchell Thomas, Birstall
  • Rayner Thomas, Birstall

Tailors,

  • Hirst William and Son, Gomersall
  • Smith Joseph, Gomersall

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Holmes Abraham, Birstall
  • Holmes Robert, Birstall
  • Wood Thomas, Birstall

Woollen Manufacturers,

  • Bywater William, Birstall
  • Crowther George Brown, Spen
  • Crowther Joseph & Thos. Gomersall
  • Fearnley Benjamin, Gomersall
  • Mortimer Joseph, Spen
  • Nussey and Co. Birstall
  • Taylor John, Gomersall
  • Woodhead Joseph & Sons, Gomersall

Worsted Spinners and Manufacturers,

  • Acroyd Thos. Birkenshaw bottom
  • Burnley John, (yarn) Gomersall
  • Ellison Fras. Beaumont, Birkenshaw

Woolstaplers,

  • Carter John, Birstall
  • Clough and Tetley, Birkenshaw
  • Clough James, Birkenshaw
  • Ellison Benjamin, Birkenshaw
  • Ellison John, Birkenshaw
  • Emitt Emanuel, jun. Birkenshaw
  • Hopkinson Isaac, Birkenshaw
  • Scott James, Gomersall
  • Walker Joshua, Birstall
  • Woodhead Joseph & Sons, Gomersall

Miscellaneous,

  • Berry John, cloth dresser, Gomersall
  • Coates Samuel, size maker, Birstall
  • Crowther Wm. manufctg. chymist, Gomersall
  • Gomersall William Benj. dyer, Birstall
  • Illingworth Benjamin, brazier, Birstall
  • Lobley Arthur, shuttle maker, Birstall
  • Nelson Joseph, stone mason, Birstall
  • Preston James, currier, Birstall
  • Savings' Bank, Birstall --- George Bromley, manager
  • Smedley William, excise officer, Birstall
  • Whitworth Jas. dealer in flocks, Gomersall
  • Wood James, patten maker, Gomersall

Carriers,

  • To Huddersfield, John Butler every Tuesday and Thursday
  • To Leeds, George Holdsworth, every Tuesday & Saturday --- and Jonas Yates, several times a week

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for CLECKHEATON in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post Office,

  • Cleckheaton, Peter Snowden, Post Master

The names without address are in Cleckheaton:

Gentry and Clergy,

  • Booth Mrs. Ann
  • Brooke Mr. Thomas
  • Burnup Mr. Thomas
  • Dearnaly Mr. Edward
  • Eyre Mr. Joseph
  • Firth Mrs. Ellen
  • Firth Mr. John, Hunsworth
  • Haley Mr. George, Hunsworth
  • Heward Mr. Robert
  • Kidd Mrs. ---
  • Lister Mr. George Teale, attorney
  • Phillips Mrs. ---
  • Scott Rev. James
  • Seaton Rev. John
  • Winter Rev. George (curate) White Chapel

Academies & Schools,

  • Hirst Miss
  • Robinson ---, (ladies')
  • Winter Rev. George, White Chapel

Blacksmiths,

  • Banks Joseph, Hunsworth
  • Binns John
  • Booth John
  • Brooke Benjmn.
  • Clough Joseph
  • Hardwick John
  • Hepworth John
  • Holdsworth Jno.
  • Shaw John
  • Thornton Jonathan

Blanket Manufacturers,

  • Heaton William
  • Holdsworth Benjamin
  • Mann Joseph
  • Milner Joseph

Boot and Shoe Makers,

  • Birkhead John
  • Gomersall John
  • Mallison Luke
  • Mortimer Saml.
  • Pearson James
  • Platt Elijah
  • Sykes John
  • Taylor Samuel
  • Wharton Thos.

Butchers,

  • Birkby Robert
  • Charlesworth Joseph
  • Firth Henry
  • Gomersall John
  • Muff Charles
  • Nutter Richard
  • Platt James
  • Shepley James

Card Makers,

  • Barker James
  • Birkby William
  • Crossland Robt.
  • Fitton Benjamin
  • Fox John
  • Goldthorpe Robt. & Christopher
  • Jagger Joseph
  • Kitson John
  • Law Abraham
  • Overand Robert
  • Roberts William
  • Sellers William
  • Yates James

Carpenters,

  • Bentley William
  • Blakelock Robt.
  • Booth John
  • Fearnley Jonas
  • Firth Squire
  • Hodgson Samuel
  • Oldfield John
  • Rouse Joseph

Coal Masters,

  • Holdroyd David
  • Sellers William

Curriers,

  • Balmforth William
  • Brooke Thomas
  • Rayner Nathan
  • Taylor John

Drapers,

  • Hutchinson John
  • Muschamp Joshua
  • Swallow Jonathan

Dyers,

  • Bentley Thomas
  • Cartwright William, Rawfolds
  • Taylor Joshua, Hunsworth

Grocers and Dealers in Sundries,

  • Broadbent Wm.
  • Dyson John
  • Garside Maria
  • Jackson John
  • Knowles Charles (& maltster)
  • Law Joseph
  • Pickard William

Iron & Brass Founders,

  • Hodgson John
  • Stead George

Joiners

  • Bell William
  • Hallott Jonathan
  • Thornton William Carr

Machine Makers,

  • Armitage Thomas
  • Gibson Joseph
  • Hodgson John
  • Rooks Benjamin
  • Stead John
  • Thornton Isaac
  • Wood Samuel

Maltsters,

  • Firth James, Hunsworth
  • Knowles Charles
  • Mann Joseph, Spen
  • Sugden James

Millers,

  • Bateman Jonas
  • Brigg John, Hunsworth
  • Mann Joseph, Spen
  • Smith Peter, Marsh mill

Oil Merchants,

  • Wiiliamson John
  • Williamson John & Thomas (& cloth)

Plumbers and Glaziers,

  • Lawson Thomas
  • Snowden Peter

Stone Masons,

  • Brook Charles
  • Longbottom Jno.
  • Roberts George
  • Roberts William
  • Thornton John
  • Wilkinson Wm.

Surgeons,

  • Greenwood John
  • Robson John

Tailors, &c.

  • Crowther Benjamin
  • Mortimer John
  • Ward Joseph
  • Wilby John

Tanners,

  • Brooke Edward
  • Brooke Richard

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Brown Cow, Robert Swires
  • Nag's Head, John Chadwick
  • Old Rose & Crown, Joseph Charlesworth
  • Pack Horse, Sarah Pinder
  • Punch Bowl, Benjamin Walker
  • Savile Arms, Jos. Gomersall, Hunsworth
  • Spotted Cow, Thomas Fawthrop
  • Walker's Arms, Mary Broomhead
  • Westfield Inn, William Bowers
  • White Bear, Jonas Bateman

Retailers of Beer,

  • Bates James
  • Clough William
  • Collins Charles
  • Crossley Joseph
  • Garside George
  • Hodgson Richard
  • Shaw Thomas
  • Wooller John

Woollen Cloth Manfctrs,

  • Clayton Robert
  • Earnshaw Geo.
  • Gomersall John
  • Heaton William
  • Mann Benjamin
  • Marshall John
  • Parkinson Matthew
  • Platts James
  • Stead William
  • Taylor Joshua, Hunsworth
  • Woodhead John & Joseph
  • Wooller Thomas
  • Yates George
  • Yates John
  • Yates William

Worsted Yarn Spinners,

  • Anderton George
  • Atkinson William & Son

Miscellaneous,

  • Armitage Jeremiah, twine spinner
  • Beanland Henry, farrier &c.
  • Brooke Richd. Sarly, scribbling & slubbing mills
  • Crossley Joseph, millwright
  • Dixon Alexander, manufacturing chymist
  • Firth John, wheelwright, Hunsworth
  • Herring Wm. saddler and harness maker
  • Hirst George, chymist and druggist
  • Kitson John, bleacher, card maker, and candle wick and coverlet manufacturer
  • Moorhouse Robert, tinman and brazier
  • Naylor Joseph, watch, &c. repairer
  • Peel William, plasterer and painter
  • Taylor John, wheelwright
  • Thompson Wm. clog and patten maker
  • Walker Benjamin, ironmonger
  • Whitehead John, geer and slay maker

Carriers from Cleckheaton,

  • To Bradford, Henry Clough & John Garside, every Thursday
  • To Halifax, Henry Clough and Sarah Pinder, every Saturday --- and Abraham Thornton, every Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday
  • To Leeds, Abraham Thornton, every Mon. Wed. and Friday --- and Benjamin Clough, every Tuesday and Saturday
  • To Wakefield, Sarah Pinder, every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for DRIGHLINGTON in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Bailey Rev. Henry, Drighlington
  • Halliday Mr. Thomas, Drighlington
  • Murgatroyd Mrs. Sarah, Drighlington
  • Sykes James, esq. (lord of the manor) Drighlington
  • Taylor Mr. John, Adwalton

Inns and Public Houses,

  • Black Bull, Samuel Booth, Adwalton
  • Fountain Inn, Joseph Sykes, Drighlington
  • New Inn, Charles Ward, Adwalton
  • Old Cock, John Tetley, Adwalton
  • Spotted Cow, John Willey, Drighlington
  • Unicorn, Hannah Bower, Adwalton
  • Waggon & Horses, Joshua Bolland, Adwalton
  • White Hart, Elizabeth Whiteleg, Adwalton
  • White Horse, Thomas Snowden, Adwalton

Maltsters,

  • Barnes John, Drighlington
  • Bower William, Adwalton
  • Sykes Francis, Adwalton
  • Sykes George, Drighlington
  • Sykes Joseph, Drighlington
  • Troughton Michael, Spring gardens
  • Troughton Samuel, Nethertown

Woollen Cloth Manfctrs,

  • Barnes William, Drighlington
  • Barraclough John, Adwalton
  • Charlesworth Benjamin, Adwalton
  • Hetherington John, Drighlington
  • Hudson William & Sons (merchnts) Adwalton
  • Ingham James, Drighlington
  • Webster Samuel, Drighlington

Shopkeepers & Traders,

  • Barnes Wm. shopkeeper, Drighlington
  • Barraclough Thos. joiner, Adwalton
  • Birket Wm. shopkeeper, Adwalton
  • Caldwell Jonas, beer retailer, Adwalton
  • Clayton Jno. druggist, Drighlington
  • Cooper John, butcher, Drighlington
  • Fletcher Wm. shoe maker, Adwalton
  • Hodgson Joseph Rhodes, rope maker, Drighlington
  • Holdsworth Robert, miller, Drighlington
  • Lambert John, tanner, Drighlington
  • Lawton Joseph, joiner, Drighlington
  • Lord James, joiner, Drighlington
  • Mann James, tailor, Adwalton
  • Parker Benjmn. card maker, Drighlington
  • Rhodes John, joiner, Adwalton
  • Snowden Isaac, plumber, Adwalton
  • White Mark, saddler, Adwalton

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for HECKMONDWIKE in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post:

  • Post Office, Heckmondwike, Hannah Senior, Post mistress

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Ayres Mrs. --, Little Town
  • Bean Rev. Henry, Heckmondwike
  • Carlile Rev. Benjamin, High Town
  • Cockill Mrs. Elizabeth, Little Town
  • Lister Mr. George, High Town
  • Martin Rev. Robert, Heckmondwike
  • Roberson Rev. Hammond, Healds hall
  • Stewart Rev. Gray, Heckmondwike

Academies & Schools,

  • Dobson Thomas, Heckmondwike
  • Kerby Thomas, Heckmondwike
  • National School, High Town -- Benjamin Armitage, master
  • National School, Heckmondwike -- William Parker, master
  • Roberson Henry (gent's boarding) Healds hall

Agents,

  • Brooke Samuel (blanket) Heckmondwike
  • Etherington Charles (general commission) Heckmondwike

Attorneys,

  • Higham John, Mill Bridge
  • Wadsworth John & James, Mill Bridge

Blacksmiths,

  • Elliott Israel, High Town
  • Leadbeater Thomas, Little Town
  • Scott George, Heckmondwike
  • Smith George, Little Town
  • Walshaw George & Joshua, Heckmondwike
  • Wright John, Robert Town

Blanket Manufacturers,

  • Akeroyd William, Heckmondwike
  • Armitage Samuel, Little Town
  • Asquith John, Heckmondwike
  • Atkinson Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Barber Benjamin, Little Town
  • Binns George, High Town
  • Blackburn John, Heckmondwike
  • Blackburn Joseph, Little Town
  • Bowling John, Heckmondwike
  • Brooke Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Brooke Samuel, Heckmondwike
  • Bruce David, Heckmondwike
  • Cardwell Thomas, Robert Town
  • Clegg Abraham, Heckmondwike
  • Colebeck Henry, High Town
  • Colebeck Joseph, High Town
  • Cowling Robert, Heckmondwike
  • Cowling William, Heckmondwike
  • Crossley Thomas, Robert Town
  • Crowther Benjamin, Heckmondwike
  • Crowther George, Heckmondwike
  • Crowther William, Heckmondwike
  • Exley John, Heckmondwike
  • Exley William, Heckmondwike
  • Fearnley John, Heckmondwike
  • Firth Edwin, Heckmondwike
  • Firth Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Fox William, Heckmondwike
  • France Edward, Heckmondwike
  • Gledhill Thomas, Heckmondwike
  • Gomersall John, Heckmondwike
  • Goodall Matthew, Heckmondwike
  • Haley John, High Town
  • Halmshaw Daniel, High Town
  • Hepworth John, Heckmondwike
  • Hepworth Thomas, Heckmondwike
  • Keighley Christopher, Heckmondwike
  • Keighley Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Lang John, Little Town
  • Lang Joseph, Little Town
  • Lang Obadiah, Little Town
  • Lang William, Little Town
  • Lawford John & Samuel, Mill Bridge
  • Mills Jonas, Little Town
  • Milnes Joseph, High Town
  • Naylor Jeremiah, Heckmondwike
  • Naylor Timothy, Heckmondwike
  • Newsome David, Heckmondwike
  • Newsome Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Newsome Valentine, Heckmondwike
  • North John, High Town
  • North Joseph, High Town
  • Oddy Christopher, Heckmondwike
  • Oddy John, Heckmondwike
  • Oldroyd John, Heckmondwike
  • Oxley William, Heckmondwike
  • Parker John, Heckmondwike
  • Parker Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Pearson Nathaniel, Little Town
  • Redfearn Gabriel & Sons, Little Town
  • Redfearn Joseph, Mill Bridge
  • Rothery Benjamin, Heckmondwike
  • Sands John, Heckmondwike
  • Sands Jonas, Heckmondwike
  • Senior Matthew, Heckmondwike
  • Sheard David, Robert Town
  • Snell John, Heckmondwike
  • Spencer Stanhope, Heckmondwike
  • Stainthrop Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Tattersfield John, Heckmondwike
  • Tattersfield Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Terry John, Heckmondwike
  • Walker George, Heckmondwike
  • Walker John, Heckmondwike
  • Walshaw Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Walshaw William, Heckmondwike
  • Wharton Mary, Heckmondwike
  • Wharton Robert, Little Town
  • Wharton Thomas, Heckmondwike
  • Whiteley Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Wilkinson Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Wilkinson Samuel, Heckmondwike
  • Wood George, Heckmondwike
  • Wood Thomas, Heckmondwike
  • Woodcock & Sons, High Town

Bookseller & Binder,

  • Lister William (& stamp distributer) High Town

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Firth Abraham, Little Town
  • Forrest Thomas, Little Town
  • Gibson Joseph, Little Town
  • Goodall Abel, Heckmondwike
  • Hopkinson Isaac, Little Town
  • Lee Jeremiah, Heckmondwike
  • Mitchell Aaron, Mill Bridge
  • Popplewell Francis, Heckmondwike
  • Robinson John, Heckmondwike
  • Robinson Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Whitehead James, Heckmondwike
  • Wilby Benjamin, Little Town

Butchers,

  • Beaumont Thomas, Robert Town
  • Coates Samuel, Little Town
  • Duckmanton William, Little Town
  • Firth Jeremiah, Heckmondwike
  • Gibson Thomas, Robert Town
  • Gomersall John, Heckmondwike
  • Gomersall Robert, High Town
  • Hall John, High Town
  • Hepworth John, Heckmondwike
  • Middlebrook Samuel, Mill Bridge
  • Naylor Abraham, High Town
  • Preston William, Heckmondwike
  • Robshaw William, High Town
  • Ward Michael, Healey lane
  • Webster John, Heckmondwike
  • Wharton John, Heckmondwike

Card Makers,

  • Broughton Robert, Hare park
  • Charlesworth Susannah, High Town
  • Hanson George, High Town
  • Hemingway David, High Town
  • Hemingway Reuben, High Town
  • Hemingway Thomas, High Town
  • Hepworth Henry Crowther, Robert Town
  • Houldsworth David, High Town
  • Houldsworth William, High Town
  • Jackson James, High Town
  • Kitson John, Little Town
  • Lawford Joseph, High Town
  • Lister George, jun. High Town
  • Lister John, High Town
  • Lister Joseph, High Town
  • Lister Joshua, Robert Town
  • Lister William, High Town
  • Naylor Samuel, High Town
  • Nowell John, High Town
  • Parkin William, High Town
  • Rhodes James, Heckmondwike
  • Scholes William, High Town
  • Smith David, Little Town
  • Townend & Son, High Town
  • Walshaw William, Heckmondwike
  • Watkinson Henry, High Town
  • Whitehead James, High Town
  • Wilby Henry, High Town

Carpenters & Joiners,

  • Armitage Joshua, Heckmondwike
  • Brearley Abraham, Heckmondwike
  • Brooke Joseph, High Town
  • Brooke Thomas, Heckmondwike
  • Hayes John, Little Town
  • Lee Timothy, Heckmondwike
  • Ramsden George, Little Town
  • Ramsden John, Little Town
  • Robinson John, High Town

Carpet Manufacturers,

  • Armitage Thomas & Sons, Heckmondwike
  • Bond George, Smithies
  • Cooke Samuel, Mill Bridge
  • Cooke William, Heckmondwike
  • Horsfall James (& coverlet) Heckmondwike
  • Swallow John (& coverlet) Smithies
  • Swallow Michael (& coverlet) Heckmondwike

Curriers,

  • Brearley John, High Town
  • Cockill William, High Town
  • Fawcett Abraham, High Town
  • Jackson Abraham, High Town
  • Milner George, High Town
  • North George, High Town
  • Walker Godfrey, High Town
  • Whitehead George, Heckmondwike
  • Wilby William, Little Town

Doffing Plate Makers,

  • Standring Benjamin, Mill Bridge
  • Standring Samuel, Little Town

Dyers,

  • Cartwright William, Raw folds
  • Dixon James, High Town

Grocers & Tea Dealers,
(See Shopkeepers, &c,)

Hat Manufacturers,

  • Chadwick Joseph, Mill Bridge
  • Liversidge Joseph, Heckmondwike

Inns,

  • George, John Royle, Heckmondwike
  • White Hart, Henry Wilby, High Town
  • Yew Tree, Ann Mitchell, Robert Town

Machine Makers,

  • Thornton Isaac, Little Town
  • Wood Samuel, Mill Bridge

Merchants,

  • Brooke Thomas & Sons, Robert Town
  • De Paiva Henry, Heckmondwike
  • Firth Edwin, Heckmondwike
  • Halliday & Rhodes, Heckmondwike
  • Naylor & Cockill, Heckmondwike
  • Oates Henry & Son, Heckmondwike
  • Wilby Henry, Hartshead

Millers,

  • Smith Peter, Little Town
  • Stead Richard, Heckmondwike
  • Sykes John, Mill Bridge

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Briggs Richard, High Town
  • Hawkyard Matthew, Little Town
  • Senior Edward, Heckmondwike
  • Senior James, Heckmondwike

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,

  • Addy John, Heckmondwike
  • Allanson Thomas, Little Town
  • Armitage Robert, Heckmondwike
  • Armitage Samuel, Little Town
  • Capper William, High Town
  • Crowther John, Heckmondwike
  • Firth James, Heckmondwike
  • Haigh John, Robert Town
  • Harrison Robert, Heckmondwike
  • Hirst Joseph, High Town
  • Kaye John, Robert Town
  • Kelly Fairfax, Heckmondwike
  • Milnes Joshua, High Town
  • Morton Benjamin, Heckmondwike
  • Morton James, Heckmondwike
  • Newsome Anthony, Heckmondwike
  • Oldroyd James, Heckmondwike
  • Penny James, Mill Bridge
  • Wass Thomas, Heckmondwike
  • Whiteley Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Wigglesworth James, Heckmondwike
  • Wood Joseph, High Town

Slubbing & Scribbling Mills,

  • Burnley, Scott & Co. Heckmondwike
  • Cockill, Brooke & Co. Little Town
  • Elstub Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Exley John, Heckmondwike
  • Firth James, Heckmondwike
  • Halliday & Rhodes, Heckmondwike
  • Naylor & Cockill, Heckmondwike
  • Popplewell & Oldfield, Heckmondwike
  • Sykes, Royle & Co. Heckmondwike
  • Waller Joseph, Little Town

Stone Masons,

  • Barber David, Heckmondwike
  • Barber Mark, Heckmondwike
  • Binns James, High Town
  • Blackburn Joseph, High Town
  • Cordingley John, Heckmondwike
  • Cordingley John, Little Town
  • Cordingley Thomas, Heckmondwike
  • Healey Joseph, Robert Town
  • Hopkinson John, Little Town
  • Jackson Joshua, High Town
  • Lee Henry, Little Town
  • Lee John, Little Town
  • Oldroyd James, Heckmondwike
  • Oldroyd Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Oldroyd William, Little Town
  • Pawson John, Robert Town

Surgeons,

  • Ashley John, High Town
  • Booth James, Mill Bridge
  • Knowles Thomas, Healey lane
  • Webster Rawson, Heckmondwike

Tailors,

  • Akeroyd Francis, Heckmondwike
  • Goodacre Joseph, High Town
  • Greenall John, Heckmondwike
  • Pounder William, Heckmondwike
  • Spivey James, Mill Bridge
  • Winn William, Heckmondwike

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Craven Nanny, Heckmondwike
  • Lang Richard, Mill Bridge
  • Newsome Pearson, Heckmondwike
  • Peel William, Mill Bridge

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Black Bull, Samuel Middlebrook, Mill Bridge
  • Commercial, William Fell, Heckmondwike
  • Craven Heifer, Michael Ward, Healey lane
  • George Canning, Thomas Ainley, Mill Bridge
  • Globe, George Humble, Mill Bridge
  • Old Cross Keys, James Whitehead, High Town
  • Red Lion, William Berry, Heckmondwike
  • Shears, James Lister, jun. High Town
  • Shoulder of Mutton, Thomas Pickles, High Town
  • Star, Samuel Armitage, Little Town
  • Star, Henry Crowther Hepworth, Robert Town
  • White Hart,Thomas Parr, Little Town
  • Woodman, Ann Schofield, Heckmondwike
  • Woolpack, James Ainley, Heckmondwike

Wheelwrights,

  • Allett Jonathan, Heckmondwike
  • Fawcett Joseph, Robert Town
  • Preston David, Heckmondwike
  • Ramsden George, Little Town
  • Ramsden John, Little Town
  • Wilson Thomas, Heckmondwike

Wine & Spirit Merchants,

  • De Paiva Henry (wine) Heckmondwike
  • Royle John, Heckmondwike
  • Wilby Henry, High Town

Woollen Cloth Manufacturers,

  • De Paiva Henry, Heckmondwike
  • Firth Edwin, Heckmondwike
  • Starkey, Buckley & Co. Mill Bridge
  • Wilby Henry, Halstead

Woollen Yarn Manufacturers,

  • Cooke Samuel, Mill Bridge
  • Firth James, Heckmondwike
  • Halliday & Rhodes, Heckmondwike
  • Morton William, Little Town
  • Naylor Robert, Heckmondwike

Woolstaplers,

  • Binns James, High Town
  • Birkett Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Halliday William, Heckmondwike
  • Hartley John, Heckmondwike
  • Hicks John, Heckmondwike
  • Lawford John & Samuel, Mill Bridge
  • Sykes Solomon, Heckmondwike

Miscellaneous,

  • Allott Joel, size boiler, Little Town
  • Burnley John, oil dealer, Heckmondwike
  • Cartwright William Joseph, cloth finisher, Rawfolds
  • Farrar David, linen draper, Heckmondwike
  • Fearnley Benjamin & John, wire drawers, Little Town
  • Fearnsides John, coal proprietor, Robert Town
  • Fisher Sarah, retailer of beer, Mill Bridge
  • Hartley Peter, fellmonger, Heckmondwike
  • Holt Jeremiah, hair dresser, Heckmondwike
  • Ingham Isaac, silk waste manufacturer, Little Town
  • Mallinson Henry, painter, High Town
  • Medley Samuel, saddler, Mill Bridge
  • Scott George, maltster, Heckmondwike
  • Sumner Thomas, farrier, Heckmondwike
  • Wear David, cooper, High Town
  • Wharton Thomas, retailer of beer, Heckmondwike
  • Whiteley Samuel, overseer, Heckmondwike
  • Wilby Joseph, retailer of beer, Little Town
  • Wilson Matthew, tin plate worker, Heckmondwike
  • Winn William, retailer of beer, Heckmondwike

Carriers,

  • To Bradford, James Wigglesworth & William Bentley, from Heckmondwike, every Thursday morning
  • To Halifax, James Wigglesworth, from Heckmondwike, every Tues. & Sat.
  • To Huddersfield, Joseph Hepworth, from Heckmondwike, every Tues. & Sat. -- and Ann Mitchell and Son, from Robert Town, daily
  • To Leeds, Jonas Hepworth, William Bentley, and James Grime, from Heckmondwike, every Tues. Wed. Fri. and Sat. -- Ann Mitchell & Son, from Robert Town, daily -- and Samuel Oates, from Robert Town, and George Illingworth, from Little Town, every Tues. and Sat.
  • To Manchester, Huddersfield, Marsden, Delph, and Oldham, Ann Mitchell & Son, from Robert Town, daily
  • To Wakefield, James Wigglesworth and James Hemingway, from Heckmondwike, every Mon. Weds. and Fri. morning

Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000