Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BOLTON AND GOLDTHORPE: The Bolton and Goldthorpe Tithe Book.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BOLTON AND GOLDTHORPE: The Bolton and Goldthorpe Tithe Book.

TITHE BOOK of BOLTON with GOLDTHORPE, 1839.

Copied in Goldthorpe Library from an original copy and transcribed onto disc by Walt Norris 1989


APPORTIONMENT of the rent charge in Lieu of Tithes in the parish of Bolton-upon-Dearne with Goldthorpe, in the county of York.


WHEREAS an Agreement for the Commutation of Tithes in the said Parish of Bolton-upon-Dearne with Goldthorpe in the county of York, was, on the eleventh day of July, in the Year one thousand eight hundred and thirty seven, confirmed by the Tithe Commissioners for England and Wales, of which Agreement with the Schedule thereunto annexed is a copy, (excepting only a certain statement in the said Agreement of all the Titheable Lands in the said Parish, with the names of the respective Owners thereof and the proportional Sums at which such Lands respectively are rated to the Poor, and which Statement is in the said copy, omitted):-
PROVISIONAL ARTICLES OF AGREEMENT of three parts for the Commutation of the Tithes of the Parish of Bolton-upon-Dearne with Goldthorpe in the county of York, in persuance of the Act for the Commutation of Tithes in Scotland and Wales, made and executed at a meeting duly called and holden by Adjournment at Bolton-upon-Dearne in the said Parish, on the nineteenth day of December in the Year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and thirty six, and since perfected according to the provisions of the said Act BY AND BETWEEN the several Bodies Politic and Persons Owners of Land within the said Parish of Bolton-upon-Dearne with Goldthorpe by whom or by whose Agents duly authorised in that behalf these Presents are executed, and the Interest of Landowners in the Lands of the said Parish of Bolton- upon-Dearne with Goldthorpe is not less than two-thirds of the Lands therein, subject to Tithes of the first Part, Edward Weston of Somerby Hall in the county of Lincoln Esquire, and The Reverend Charles Fleetwood Weston of Somerby Hall aforesaid, Clerk, Devisees in Fee under the last Will and Testament of William Henry Marsden, Esquire, deceased, and as such Devisees, Owners of all the Tithes, as well great or small thereof, except one third part (belonging to Sir Henry Theodore Lavington Broadhead of Campsmount in the county of York Baronet) of the Tithe of Hay upon part of the Lands in the said Parish of Bolton-upon-Dearne with Goldthorpe of the second Part, and the said Sir Henry Theodore Lavington Broadhead, Owner of such third Part as last aforesaid, of Tithe of Hay of the third Part.
IT IS BY THESE PRESENTS WITNESSED that at the said meeting it hath been, and is mutually agreed upon by and between all the said Parties to these Presents in manner following, (that is to say) That the annual Sum of Five Hundred and Eighty Pounds by way of Rent-Charge, (subject to variation as in the Act provided and subject to the other Provisions therein contained) shall be payable and paid to the said Edward Weston and Charles Fleetwood Weston as Owners of the Tithes thereof, and to their Heirs and Assigns instead of all the Tithes, as well great as small (except such third Part as aforesaid belonging to the said Sir Henry Theodore Lavington Broadhead of Tithe of Hay) of the Lands of the said Parish of Bolton-upon-Dearne with Goldthorpe, subject to Tithes and Moduses and Compositions Real and Prescriptive and Customary Payments payable in respect of such Lands or the produce thereof and instead of all Easter offerings and Personal Tithes.
AND that likewise the annual Sum of Eight Shillings and three pence by way of Rent-Charge subject to variation and to the provisions aforesaid shall be payable and paid to the said Sir Henry Theodore Lavington Broadhead as Owner of one third Part of the Tithe of Hay upon part of the Lands in the said Parish of Bolton-upon-Dearne with Goldthorpe subject to the Tithe of Hay.
IN TESTIMONY whereof the said Parties to these Presents or their respective Agents thereunto duly authorised in their Names and on their behalf have to these Presents subscribed their respective Hands and Seals.
SCHEDULE to the above Articles of Agreement containing a Statement of all the Particulars required by the said Act to be set forth or otherwise requisite for the purposes of the Agreement:-
The whole of Bolton-upon-Dearne with Goldthorpe contains Two Thousand two hundred and seven Acres one Rood and twenty Perches of Land - Statute Measure.
The whole Quantity of the Lands of the said parish of Bolton-upon-Dearne with Goldthorpe which are subject to the payment of any kind of Tithes is Two thousand one hundred and ninety six Acres two Roods and thirty nine Perches - Statute Measure.

PAGE 2 of Tithe Book.
The whole quantity of Lands subject to Tithes within the said Parish of Bolton-upon-Dearne with Goldthorpe cultivated as Arable Land is One Thousand four hundred and seventy seven Acres two Roods and seventeen Perches.
The whole quantity of Lands subject to Tithes within the said Parish of Bolton-upon-Dearne with Goldthorpe cultivated as Meadow or Pasture Land is seven hundred and nineteen Acres and twenty two Perches.
The undermentioned Moduses or Compositions Real or Prescriptive or Customary Payments are payable instead of the undermentioned Tithes of the said Parish of Bolton-upon-Dearne with Goldthorpe and the above-mentioned Lands and Tithes respectively are covered thereby that is to say:-

ForMilk CowsThree halfpence each.
forStripped CowsOne penny each.
forFoalsOne penny each.
forBeesOne penny each Swarm.
forWoolOne penny each Fleece.
forLambsThree pence each.
forPigsOne shilling each Litter.
forGeeseOne out of every ten or one Shilling.

"Instead of Tithes of the same several articles on all the Lands and Premises in the said Parish of Bolton-upon-Dearne with Goldthorpe"

page 3

And the following Easter Dues are payable in the said Parish of Bolton-upon-Dearne with Goldthorpe to the said Edward Weston and Charles Fleetwood Weston:-

House Dues Two pence for each Inhabited House.
Oblations Two pence for each Person above the age of sixteen years.

And the following are the Lands out of which the said one third Part of Tithe Hay so due to the said Sir Henry Theodore Lavington Broadhead is payable:-
One Close in the Township of Goldthorpe called the Cow Pasture containing seven Acres or thereabouts now occupied by George Pigott and the property of John Broughton, One other Close in the same Township called Green Close containing Two Acres or thereabouts now occupied by and belonging to Thomas Waring -.
NOW to William Simpson of Loversall in the County of York, Land Valuer, and Richard Birke of Ardsley in the Parish of Darfield in the same County, Land Valuer having been duly appointed Valuers to apportion the total Sum agreed to be paid by way of the Rent-Charge in Lieu of Tithes amongst the several Lands in the said Parish of Bolton-upon-Dearne with Goldthorpe DO HEREBY apportion the Rent Charge as follows:-

GROSS RENT CHARGE payable to the Tithe Owners in Lieu of Tithes for the Parish of Bolton-upon-Dearne with Goldthorpe in the County of York, Five hundred and eighty Pounds, eight Shillings and three pence viz.,

To Edward Weston Esquire£sd
and the Reverend Charles Fleetwood Weston,Improprietors58000
Sir Henry Theodore Lavington Broadhead, Improprietor083
Total58083

Value in Imperial Bushels and Decimal Parts of an Imperial Bushel of Wheat, Barley and Oats - viz.,-

Price per Bushel.Bushels and Decimal Parts.
Barley at3s11.5d977.53684
Oats at2s9.0d1407.06061
Wheat at7s0.25d551.13353

page 4

LANDOWNERS OF BOLTON with GOLDTHORPE From the TITHE BOOK dated 30/12/1839

RENT 1RENT 2
LANDOWNERARP£sd£sd
Allot, Rev. George130086
Addy, Henry4337140
Absom,John35
Abson, Lionel8
Bingley, Godfrey esq.5021914106
Bingley,William esq.1871250180
Broadhead, T.H.L.54301312863
Broughton, John723282061169
Braithwaite, John9011242
Bolton Constable40271110
Burdon,Inglefield & Bogher291027691310
Beaumont, Joseph524194
Carr, William1661274603
Cockshutt,Joseph14
Dymond, Dr. Robert59061871
Earnshaw,William34
Gillott,Joseph31330
Garland, Thomas (Devisees of)830726911
Hewitt, John2908771
Hollingworth, Lawrence11018381
Joel, Ann110
Lockwood, Edmund3012122
Littlewood, Edward Shepherd1650264651
Mount, Benjamin12
Mawson, Joseph16
Otley, George senior510261300
Otley, George junior310118
Pearson, Benjamin8381167
Piggot, George333150
Rodwell, Thomas4
Sanderson, Matthew16
Swallow, Jonathan25212818
Tyas, Francis Whitaker982027122
Vickers, William9
White, Luke4016177
White, Jonathan1501831211
Wood, Charles esq.169015033
Weston, Messer's14112133163
Waring, Thomas3067616
TOTAL22131245800083
A = Acres : R = Roods : P = Perches
40 Perches = 1 Rood 4 Roods = 1 Acre

RENT 1:
due to Rev. Charles Fleetwood Weston and his brother Edward Weston, both of Lincolnshire, with 1/3rd going to Sir Theodore Henry Laverington Broadhead.

RENT 2:
due to said Sir T.H.L. Broadhead, (Hay Tithe).

Lands subject to tithes amount to 2196 acres 2 roods 39 perches.
ARABLE :-1477 acres 2 roods 17 perches.
PASTURE :- 719 acres 0 roods 22 perches.
AUDITED 1839.


Transcription by Walt Norris, ©1989.
reproduced here with the permission of
Barnsley MBC: Archives and Local Studies Department