Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for BRADFORD in Pigot's Directory of 1829.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for BRADFORD in Pigot's Directory of 1829.

Post Office,

  • Bridge-street, near lye bridge, Thomas Trout, Post Master.
  • Letters to York are despatched every morning at half-past three and at ten minutes before two in the afternoon, and arrive at half-past one in the morning and ten minutes past eleven in the forenoon.
  • Letters for London, Manchester, and Liverpool are despatched at ten minutes past eleven in the forenoon, and arrive at ten minutes before two in the afternoon.
  • Letters to Keighley, Shipley, Bingley, &c. are despatched by a horse post every morning at six, and arrive at half past one in the afternoon.
  • Open hours-The office opens at seven in the morning, during the summer months, and at eight in the winter, and finally closes at ten at night. There are two deliveries in the day, viz. at eight in the morning, and three in the afternoon.

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Aked Nathan, gent. 24 Darley street
  • Bacon Mrs. High street
  • Bacon Mrs. Mary, Tyrrel street
  • Baines Mrs. Sarah, Horton road
  • Bate Richard, gent. Wrose
  • Beaumont Mrs. Fanny, 6 Snow hill
  • Beddington Rev. J. C. Great Horton
  • Binns Miss Sarah, North wing
  • Bleasard Mrs. Mary, 27 Ivegate
  • Bower John, esq. 27 Chapel lane
  • Bower Miss Elizabeth, 24 High street
  • Bowron Joseph, gent. 88 Bridge street
  • Brogden Samuel, esq. Shipley hall
  • Bull Rev. George Stringer, Bierley
  • Busfield Currer F. esq. High street
  • Clarke Mrs. Mary, High street
  • Cowling Samuel, esq. Shipley ball
  • Crane Mrs. Ann, 3 James street
  • Crosley Miss Maria, 136 Westgate
  • Dawson Mrs. Jane, Wrose
  • Dawson Martin, gent. Wrose
  • Duffield Francis, esq. Town's hill
  • Farrar Benjamin, gent, Eccleshill
  • Firth Mrs. Ann, 5 Rawson's place
  • Flyer Mrs. Isabella, 6 Tyrrel street
  • Green Joseph, gent. Leeds New road
  • Harris Miss Sarah, High street
  • Hartley Miss Mary, 30 Kirkgate
  • Heap Rev. Henry, Bradford
  • Hobson Joseph, gent. 11 Manor row
  • Horton Thomas, gent. Horton road
  • Knowles Mrs. Hannah, 1 Commercial street
  • Lister Ellis Cunliffe, esq. Manningham hall
  • Lister Mrs. 7 Tyrrel street
  • Lockwood Mrs. Mary, 3 Fountain street
  • Lumb Rev. Matthew, George street
  • Lumby Mesdames. Elizabeth and Hannah, St. James' street
  • Maud John, gent. 9 Manor row
  • Ogden Michael, gent. 7 Manor row
  • Paley Jonathan Green, esq. Bowling hall
  • Parkinson Mrs. Mary & Tabitha, 9 Fountain street
  • Preston Miss Agnes, 70 Kirkgate
  • Priestley Capt. John, North wing
  • Pullan Miss Elizabeth, Chapel lane
  • Redhead Rev. Samuel, Calverley
  • Ryder Christopher, 6 North parade
  • Sharp Daniel, gent. Great Horton
  • Simms Francis, esq. Townend house
  • Slack Rev. John, Kirkgate
  • Slack Rev. Samuel, Manor row
  • Stott Susannah, 2 Manor row
  • Taylor Rev. Thomas, Horton road
  • Tetley William, gent. 46 Westgate
  • Trout Mrs. Ann, 21 Kirkgate
  • Walker Rev. Thomas Harrison, Leeds, New road
  • Wilkinson Mrs. Sarah, 1 Cannon street

Academies & Schools,
Not otherwise described are Day Schools.

  • Brown Sarah (boarding and day) Leeds New road
  • Child John, 81 Westgate
  • Clough James, 22 Stott hill
  • Clough John (boarding and day) Wind hill
  • Hallings Academy-Isaac Sugden, master
  • Hinchcliffe Joseph, (hoarding) Horton house
  • Holdsworth Mary and Hannah, 94 Westgate
  • Jackson John & James, 4 Manor row
  • Liddell Richard, North wing
  • Mercer Elizabeth & Mary, High street
  • Morgan Rev. William (gentlemen's boarding) Dailey street
  • Sedgwick Jane (ladies' boarding) Darley street
  • Spink Robert, White abbey
  • Stedman Rev. William, D.D. Horton
  • Wilkinson Elizabeth and Sophia (ladies' boarding & day) 15 Fountain street
  • Wilkinson Joseph Clarkson, 15 Fountain street
  • Witton Susannah & Elizabeth, George street

Agents,
(See also Fire, &c. 0ffice. Agents.)

  • Clayton Joseph (to staff manufacturers) 27 Darley street
  • Firth James (wool and worsted, commission) 6 & 7 Commercial street, house No. 2 Fountain street
  • Garth Henry, (to the Gas company) Mill street, Canal side
  • Grice Richard, (stuffs) Bowling
  • Hindle John (stuffs, commission) 56 Union street
  • Hoyland Benjamin (shipping) 2 St. James' street
  • Milnes Jeremiah, (flour) Horton lane
  • Milnes William, (to the Selby fly boats) office Barke street
  • Nicholson Robert (to Leeds and Liverpool canal Co.) Hall Ings
  • Rhodes Diana (to the Bradford canal Company) Canal warehouse, Canal road
  • Rhodes James (to Liverpool canal Company) canal warehouse, Canal road
  • Selby Samuel, (to stuff manufacturers) Bridge street
  • Shackleton David, (flour) Chapel lane
  • Smith Joseph (land) George street

Architects,

  • Dixon John, Ive bridge
  • Fearnley Thomas, Manor row
  • Richardby James, 30 Leeds road

Attorneys,

  • Bentley Greenwood, Hall Ings
  • Booth & Son, 18 Darley street
  • Brogden George, 49 Westgate
  • Hailstone & Thompson, Bowling lane
  • Lambert & Son, Pall mall
  • Lee James Leavens, Hall Ings
  • Morris Joseph, 11 Albion court, Kirkgate
  • Mosman George, 28 Darley street
  • Moulden William, 4 James street
  • Nicholson William, 46 Kirkgate
  • Riley Robert Whiteley, 32 Dai ley street
  • Skelton Charles Jackson, 55 Kirkgate
  • Stead Joshua, Manor row
  • Thackeray Henry, Mill bank
  • Tolson Richard, Tyrrel street

Auctioneers,

  • Ingham Timothy, 24 Market street
  • Johnson Joshua, 12 Darley street
  • Trout Thomas, Bridge street
  • Wells William, 4 Market street

Bakers & Flour Dealers,

  • Clough William, Bradford moor
  • Gamble Mary, High street
  • Haley Charles, Bridge street
  • Hill Jonas, Nelson street
  • Laycock Robert, Union street
  • Lea John, Chapel lane
  • Maud Isabella, Hustler gate
  • Nicholson James, Westgate
  • Nicholson Joshua, Vicar lane
  • Priestley Mary, 8 Kirkgate
  • Scale William, Chapel lane
  • Smith David, Northgate
  • Stephenson James, Chapel lane
  • Suddards Eli, 132 Westgate

Bankers,

  • Bradford Banking Co. Market street -(draw on Jones, Lloyd & Co. London)
  • Harris Charles, Henry & Alfred & Co. Kirkgate (draw on Sir James Esdaile and Co. London)

Basket Makers,

  • Dobson Edward, 15 Westgate
  • Powell Robert, 40 Well street

Blacksmiths,

  • Beanland Joshua, 9 James street
  • Burgess David, Bunkers hill
  • Clayton Samuel, Church hill
  • Dennison Dyson & Thomas, 1 Tyrrel street
  • Garthwaite John, Great Horton
  • Haley Jonas, Dudley hill
  • Hill John, Well street
  • Maddison James, Yard, 52 Market street
  • Roberts John, Little Horton
  • Segar Joseph, Bowling
  • Thompson James, Northgate end
  • Walmsley Isaac, 12 Ivegate
  • Winsby Matthew High street
  • Winsby Ralph, Well street

Booksellers & Stationers,

  • Balmforth John, 70 Silsbridge lane
  • Blackburn William Howgill & Co. 44 Market street
  • Crabtree James, Vicar lane
  • Driver Edward, Ivegate
  • Edmondson Thomas, 67 Silsbridge lane
  • Inkersley Thomas & Co. 103 Bridge street
  • Nicholson George & Edward, 32 Kirkgate
  • Spencer John, 12 Broad stones
  • Stanfield John (and stamp distributer) 3 Westgate

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Anderton Joseph, North wing
  • Bairstow John, Little Horton
  • Baker Matthew, Wellington street
  • Clough Henry, Little Horton
  • Clough James, 47 Kirkgate
  • Edmondson Thomas, Westgate
  • Field James, Lumb lane
  • Freeman William, Vicar lane
  • Goodchild Samuel, 1 Leeds road
  • Green Joseph, Bridge street
  • Greenley Thomas, 49 Kirkgate
  • Greenwood John, 8 North parade
  • Holgate Henry, Market street
  • Killerby Robert, New road end
  • Law James, 73 Bridge street
  • Linsey Thomas, Bridge street
  • Martin George, Dunkirk street
  • Milnes Joshua, 93 Bridge street
  • Newbold Thomas, 19 Westgate
  • Northen Martha, 89 Westgate
  • Parratt Richard, Barker end
  • Patteson John, Narrow lane, Bridge street
  • Peacock Richard, High street
  • Prest John, Cannon street
  • Rawling Andrew, Kirkgate
  • Savage Ann, 34 Darley street
  • Shepherd George, 75 Kirkgate
  • Shepherd William, 4 Bridge street
  • Stead Charles, Bowling lane
  • Sugden James, 29 Darley street
  • Sutcliffe John, Westgate
  • Swithenbank William, 5 Broad stones
  • Town Francis, 15 Market street
  • Wood Christopher, High street
  • Wood William, High street

Braziers and Tin-Plate Workers,

  • Calvert Michael, 12A Ive gate
  • Holiday Thomas, 13 Ivegate
  • Read Henry, 58 Market street
  • Robinson William, 78 Kirkgate
  • Rowbotham James, 100 Westgate
  • Wilcock John, 7 Kirkgate

Brewers,

  • Parsons George, George street
  • Whitaker William, Horton road

Builders,

  • King John, Northgate
  • Nelson James & Son, High street

Butchers,

  • Akeroyd Edward, Old Market place
  • Barraclough John, 25 Hustler gate
  • Barwick William, 12 Kirkgate
  • Bates William, 28 Westgate
  • Bower Benjamin, High street
  • Brownbridge Robert, Bowling rate
  • Carson John, 24 Hustler gate
  • Clayton Joseph 24 Tyrrell street
  • Clough John, Hall Ings market
  • Crabtree Samuel, 5 Bridge street
  • Fenton Thomas, 9 Broad stones
  • Gibson John, 71 Kirkgate
  • Law Richard, 11 Bridge street
  • Maud Joseph, Vicar lane
  • Miller George, 68 Silsbridge lane
  • Monday James, Dudley hill
  • Pearson John, 38 Westgate
  • Pearson Thomas, Middleton field
  • Prince Edward, Kirkgate
  • Proctor William, Dunkirk street
  • Pullan Thomas, jun. 2 Westgate
  • Pullan Thomas, 23 Ivegate
  • Shaw William, 32 Bridge street
  • Smith Christopher, (pork) 4 Hustler gate
  • Stephenson William, Black abbey
  • Sugden Joseph, 41 Kirk gate
  • Sugden Samuel, Dunkirk street
  • Sugden Thomas, Silsbridge lane
  • Sugden William, 48 Westgate
  • Wainwright John, 79 Bridge street
  • Ward Jonas, Shipley
  • Wardman Benjamin, High street
  • Wood John, 22 Ivegate

Cabinet Makers,

  • Fearnley Henry, Mill street, Canal road
  • Graham & Farrer, Northgate
  • Hunton James, 124 Westgate
  • King John, Northgate
  • Milns Enoch (& joiner) 75 Bridge street
  • Milns Henry, Bowling lane
  • Nutter Joseph, 3 North parade
  • Nutter Matthew, 10 Westgate
  • Wilkinson James, 61 Market street
  • Williamson Joseph, Darley street

Card Makers,

  • Gomersall Jonathan, Dudley hill
  • Law John, Dudley hill

Cheese & Bacon Factors,

  • Dunwell Thomas, 35 Market street
  • Marsden James, 5 Ivegate
  • Parish John, 38 Market street
  • Shufflebotham ---, 8a Market street
  • Waud Robert & Son, 1 Darley street
  • Wooler John, 4 Broad stones

China, Glass & Earthen-Ware Dealers,

  • Bolton Stephen, 37 Westgate
  • Boyle Benjamin, Dunkirk street
  • Clarkson Dolly, 27 Bridge street
  • Copley George, 23 Hustler gate
  • Firth Sarah, Westgate
  • Grain James, Union passage, Kirkgate
  • Greenhough Samuel, 3 Market street
  • Hill Thomas, While abbey
  • Mitchell Elizabeth, 45 Darley street
  • Shackleton David, 26 Chapel lane
  • Smith John, 22 Westgate

Chymists & Druggists,

  • Cockshott William, (& hop merchant) 134 Westgate
  • Key John Fearnside, 58 Kirkgate
  • Maud & Co. 109 Ive bridge
  • Rimmington John, 43 Darley street
  • Wilson Henry, 126 Westgate

Cloches Brokers,

  • Brown Elizabeth, 12 Market street
  • Dobson John, 2 Ivegate
  • Lancaster John, 5 Hustler gate

Clothes Pressers,

  • Jackson Joshua, Cross street, Westgate
  • Pulman Samuel, 15 North parade

Coach & Harness Makers,

  • Stott & Co., Yard, 8 Market street

Comb Manufacturers,

  • Ambler Stephen-(horn comb) North wing
  • Binns Miles, Albion street
  • Binns William (wool) High street
  • Crook John, Tyrrel street
  • Dobson William & Co. (ivory & horn) Well street
  • Smith Thomas & Sons (wool) Silsbridge place
  • Wood John, sen. (ivory, horn, &c.) Bridge street

Confectioners,

  • Gott Isabella, 9 Bank street
  • Ranford James, 36 Darley street
  • Ryder Margaret, 17 Ivegate
  • Salter Elizabeth, 45 Market street
  • Smith Sarah, 25 Market street
  • Swithenbank Ann, 5 Broad stones

Coopers,

  • Sugden Thomas, 20 Westgate
  • Taylor Charles, 9 Ivegate
  • Taylor Henry, 29A Hustler gate
  • Taylor Jeremiah, 21 Market street
  • Taylor Richard, Old Market place
  • Taylor Thomas, 65 Market street

Corn Millers,

  • Beanland John, Great Horton
  • Bilton John & Co. Nelson street
  • Brooksbank Js. Wibsey Windmill
  • Clough John, Great Horton
  • Duckitt John, Wind hill
  • Ellis James & Co. Mill bank
  • Holmes William, Stone Hall Mill, Eccleshill
  • Jennings Joshua, Bowling
  • Phillips Matthew, Dumb Mill, Heaton
  • Pilling James, Sam's Mill, Great Horton
  • Scafe William, Horton Mill
  • Walker Michael & Thomas, Baildon Mill

Cotton Manufacturers,

  • Balme Abraham, Little Horton
  • Hindle John, 5 Union street
  • Kaye Benjamin, (& spinner) Chapel lane
  • Molyneux John, Westgate
  • Riley John, Little Horton

Curriers and Leather Sellers,

  • Lancaster Thomas, Yard, 27 Market street
  • Lumb John, Yard, 65 Market street
  • Rhodes Abraham & Son, 22 Darley street
  • Rhodes Joseph, 39 Well street
  • Seed Edward, Yard, 137 Westgate
  • Seeling Thomas, Northgate
  • Skirrow John, Westgate
  • Stelling John, 42 Kirkgate
  • Turpin William, Canal road

Cutlers--Working,

  • Hird Alexander, 1 Tyrrel street
  • Wolstenholme John (& gunsmith) 16 Church bank

Dyers,

  • Anderton John, Albion street
  • Catlow Elizabeth, 3 St. Peter's row
  • Horn Henry, 5 Chapel lane
  • Lloyd John, 15 Silsbridge lane
  • Ripley George & Son, Bowling lane
  • Tetley Samuel, Silsbridge lane

Fire, &c. Office Agents,

  • Clerical & Medical, George and Edward Nicholson, 32 Kirkgate
  • Crown life, William Nicholson, 46 Kirkgate
  • Leeds and Yorkshire, Richard Thornton, Pall mall
  • Manchester Assurance, Thomas Holmes, 8 Bank street
  • Newcastle, Lucy Cousen, 51 Market street
  • Norwich Union, Thomas Inkersley, 103 Bridge street
  • Phoenix, Thomas Parkinson, 41 Ivegate
  • Protector, Joseph Morris, 11 Albion court, Kirkgate
  • Sheffield, William Parratt, 1 Broad stones
  • Sun, John Stanfield, 3 Westgate
  • Yorkshire, Charles Jackson Skelton, 55 Kirkgate

Flour Dealers,

  • Ellis James and Co. Tyrrell street and Sore Mills
  • Hatton William, Horton road
  • Illingworth Phineas, Providence street
  • Milnes Jeremiah, Horton road

Furniture Brokers,

  • Ingham Timothy, 24 Market street
  • Johnson Joshua, 12 Darley street
  • Yewdall John, 15 High street

Gardeners & Seedsmen,

  • Blakey John, Barker end
  • Kendall John, 9 Cannon street
  • Lockwood Abraham, Dunkirk street
  • Taylor George, 23 Broad stones
  • Wood John, 10 Market street

Green Grocers,

  • Downing Thomas, 6 Bridge street
  • Forterd James, 94 Bridge street
  • Hanson William, High street
  • Harewood John, 26 Market street
  • Wilkinson Joseph, 101 Westgate

Grocers & Tea Dealers,
(See also Shopkeepers, &c.)

  • Alderson George, 19 Ivegate
  • Barraclough John, Eccleshill
  • Bilton James, Tyrrel street
  • Brumfitt Thomas, Windhill
  • Butterfield David, 2 Kirkgate
  • Clarke James, 3 Broad stones
  • Crowther John, 42 Westgate
  • Cure Thomas, 127 Westgate
  • Ellis Robert, 32 Ivegate
  • Hargreaves Richard, 40 Kirkgate
  • Hoadley Thomas, 13 Darley street
  • Hoyland Barbara, 7 Market street
  • Little Alexander, Kirkgate
  • Maud Mary Ann & Co. George street
  • Maud William, 39 Ivegate
  • Metcalfe John, 123 Westgate
  • Milnes Thomas, 37 Tyrrel street
  • Molyneux John, Manningham
  • Neesom James, 43 Market street
  • Parkinson Joseph, 27 Market street
  • Rich Margaret, 8 Westgate
  • Smith Henry, 59 Market street
  • Snowden Jonathan, 40 Market street
  • Speight James, 123 Westgate
  • Spence & Smith, 97 Bridge street
  • Stead John, 2 Bridge street
  • Taylor John, 2 Bride street
  • Taylor John, Leicester dyke
  • Terry William, Dudley hill
  • Tetley Ann, 76 Kirkgate
  • Thornton Thomas, jun. Eccleshill
  • Tordoff John, 50 Kirkgate
  • Walker Joseph, 108 Ive bridge
  • Wells Elizabeth, Westgate
  • West Ward, 65 Kirkgate
  • Wood Joseph, 9 Bridge street
  • Wroe John. Union street

Hair Dressers,

  • Blackburn Samuel, 26 Tyrrell street
  • Bradford Joseph, 44 Darley street
  • Cousen Samuel, 1 St. Peter's row
  • Dale George, 57 Market street
  • Lamb John, 47 Westgate
  • Metcalf William, 9 Kirkgate
  • Priestly James, 43 Kirkgate
  • Taylor John, 13 Westgate
  • Taylor John, 7 Bridge street
  • Taylor Thomas, 15 Bank street
  • Taylor Thomas, 25 Bridge street
  • Wade Thomas, 30 Ivegate

Hat Manufacturers and Dealers,

  • Barraclough Joseph, New market
  • Farrer William, Ivegate
  • Horner Joseph, 29 Hustler gate
  • Patchett Isaac, 3 Bridge street
  • Rochfort Val.(sic) Union passage,
  • Walmsley John, 9 Market street

Hosiers,

  • Farrar William, 31 Ivegate
  • Holgate John (manufactr.) Well street
  • M'Croben John, 26 Kirkgate
  • Rochfort Val.(sic) Union passage, Kirkgate
  • Simpson Mary & Son, 5 Kirkgate

Inns,

  • Bowling Green, Susannah Ward, 104 Bridge street
  • Commercial Inn, Joseph Taylor, Kirkgate
  • Rawson's Arms, James Ingle, 50 Market street
  • Sun Inn (& posting house) Edward Hirst, Ive bridge
  • Swan, John Bradford, Market street
  • Talbot, Rebecca Wood, Kirkgate

Ironfounders,

  • Brook Joseph, Mill street, Canal side
  • Hird, Dawson, Hardy and Field Low moor
  • Marshall & Lea, Bierley
  • Mawson William (& brass & engine maker) Tyrrel street
  • Sturges John & Co. Bowling Iron Works
  • Wharburton Edward, 34 Chapel lane

Ironmongers,

  • Dalby David, 31 Kirkgate
  • Gaveson George, 35, Darley street
  • Lawson John, Old Market place
  • Marshall James, 27 Kirkgate
  • Parkinson Thomas, 41 Ivegate
  • Parratt William, 1 Broad stones
  • Wyrill Thomas, 137 Westgate

Joiners,

  • Aspinall George, Duke street
  • Beanland John, 71 Silsbridge lane
  • Bedford William, Leeds New road
  • Beecroft & Metcalfe, Bridge street
  • Cherrey Thomas, Dunkirk street
  • Fearnley & Walmsley, Canal road
  • Fearnley Henry, Mill street, Canal side
  • Glover Joseph, Shipley
  • Graham & Farrer, Northgate
  • Green James, Canal road
  • Hill Jonas, Nelson street
  • Illingworth Jonas, Mawson street
  • Jolly & Wilson, Manningham
  • King John, Northgate
  • Newell George, Bottling
  • Newell James, Bowling
  • Nicholson & Fearnley, High street
  • Nicholson & Taylor, Vicar lane
  • Stephenson Moses, Bowling lane
  • Sugden Samuel, Dudley hill
  • Swain William, Bowling gate
  • Teale John, Shipley
  • Weatherill and Cordingley, East Brook street

Land Surveyors,

  • Fox Joseph, 18 Darley street
  • Liddell Richard, North wing

Linen Drapers,

  • Armitage Samuel, 64 Market street
  • Brown & Son, Market street
  • Brumfit John, Kirkgate
  • Butterworth Thomas, 21 Bridge street
  • Campbell William, 16 Ivegate
  • Cockshott Thomas, Shipley
  • Croft Robert, 128 Westgate
  • Dutton John, 110 Ive bridge
  • Farrar William, 31 Ivegate
  • Gamble James, 3 Well street
  • Gourlay Andrew, Westgate
  • Hainsworth Daniel, 74 Kirkgate
  • Hodgson Samuel, 28 Bridge street
  • Ingham John, 57 Kirkgate
  • Jardine Ann, 35 Kirkgate
  • M'Croben ---, 26 Kirkgate
  • Metcalfe James, 46 Kirkgate
  • Milligan & Monies, 63 Kirkgate
  • Milligan Walter, 15 Kirkgate
  • Parkinson Robert, 40 Ivegate
  • Rennie James, 135 Westgate
  • Russell John, 45 Kirkgate
  • Smith J. H. 35 Ivegate
  • Sugden John, 31 Broad stones
  • Turner John, 105 Bridge street
  • Wells William, Westgate

Locksmiths,

  • Binns & Gissop, Yard, 21 Westgate
  • Sutcliffe Joseph, Silsbridge lane

Machine Makers,

  • Hargreaves Charles, Yard, 53 Market street
  • Haste & Craven, Nelson street
  • Leeming Samuel & John, Canal side
  • Waddington Richard, 11 Chapel lane

Maltsters,

  • Brumfit Thomas, Wind hill
  • Hill Thomas, Westgate
  • Hodgson John, Wind hill
  • Hodgson Richard, Eccleshill
  • Hopkins Daniel, Clayton
  • Hurst John, Clayton
  • Ingle James, 50 Market street
  • Knowles Samuel, 30 Commercial street
  • Pawson Richard, Bolton
  • Rhodes John, Shipley
  • Taylor Elizabeth, Frizingley
  • Taylor Joshua, Frizingley
  • Tordoff William, Bowling
  • Whitaker William, Horton road

Merchants,

  • Albrecht M. (stuff) Bridge street
  • Cannon Samuel (stuff) Horton lane and Leeds road.
  • Cousen, Leach & Co. 52 Market street and Bleasard field
  • Crosley Thomas, (stuff) Goodman's end
  • Mann Thomas & John & Co.18 Kirk gate
  • Milligan & Co. Pall mall
  • Milligan John, top of Bowling lane
  • Schuster Leo, 9 Union street
  • Wade James, Son & Co. Mill street, Canal side

Milliners and Dress Makers,
Marked thus -* are Dress Makers only.

  • Aked Caroline & Francis, Brick ground
  • Armitage Mary, 33 Northgate
  • *Aspinall Ann, 55 West gate
  • Atkinson Elizabeth, 46 Market street
  • Brown Mary, 2 Leeds road
  • Brumfit Nancy Mary and Susanna, 44 Kirkgate
  • *Clayton Mary, Bowling lane
  • *Cousen Mary, Well street
  • *Craven Rebecca, George street
  • Duckett Jane, 5 Manor row
  • *Ellis Mary, Goodman's end
  • *Green Ann, Horton road
  • *Green Ellen, Bridge street
  • *Hammond Maria, 45 Black abbey
  • *Hodgson Hannah, Bridge street
  • *Jackson Elizabeth, 15 James street
  • Leach Jane, East Brook lodge
  • M'Candlish Margaret, 5 Tyrrell street
  • *Metcalf Ann, George street
  • Nicholson Elizabeth, 8 Albion court, Kirkgate
  • *Onion Sarah, Vicar lane
  • *Rhodes Hannah, 12 Westgate
  • Riley Ann, 12 North parade
  • *Roberts Eliza, Duke street
  • *Saul Sarah, Silsbridge lane
  • *Tyson Margaret, 134 Westgate
  • *Wheatley Ann, 24 Bridge street
  • *White Mary, 53 Kirkgate
  • Womersley Ann, 65 Westgate
  • *Wood Rebecca, High street
  • Woodhead Maria & Eliza, Darley street

Music Sellers,

  • Blackburn William Howgill & Co. 44 Market street
  • Harrison John, 14 Albion court, Kirkgate

Nail Makers,

  • Gouldthorp Thos, Silsbridge lane
  • Marshall James, Kirkgate
  • Parkin Joseph, Yard, 52 Market street

Painters House. Sign, &c,

  • Anderson Joint Wilson, 18 Ivegate
  • Briggs Elizabeth, Well street
  • Clough & Midgley, 3 Leeds road
  • Clough James, 7 Dunkirk street
  • Deighton William, Yard, 65 Market street
  • Driver Thomas, Leys
  • Ellis Isaac, Dudley, hill
  • Geldart James, 2 St. Peter's row
  • Gelder John, 45 Kirkgate
  • Gelder William, 12 James street
  • Goodchild Ann, Chapel lane
  • Grainge James, Union passage, Kirkgate
  • Greenhough Jonathan, Bailey row, Westgate
  • Keighley John (and dealer in oil & paint) 51 Kirkgate
  • Rhodes Charles, Westgate
  • Stuart Joseph, Cross street, Westgate
  • Teale Martha, 9 Westgate

Patten & Clog Makers,

  • Ackroyd John, 4 Ivegate
  • Binns David, Black abbey
  • Crossland William, 91 Bridge street
  • Ellis Isaac, Kirkgate
  • Helliwell John, 95 Bridge street
  • Stelling John, 42 Kirkgate
  • Sugden James, Ivegate
  • Sutcliffe John, 24 Westgate
  • Sutcliffe John, Dunkirk street

Pawnbrokers,

  • Lumb Thomas, 66 Market street
  • Senior John, 38 Darley street
  • Youngson Henry, High street

Physicians,

  • Ayre John, Kirkgate
  • Macturk William, Rawson's place
  • Outhwaite ---, Rawson's place

Pipe Makers,

  • Bleasby & Hey, Yard, 11 Westgate
  • Clark John, Tyrrel street
  • Kitson & Jenkinson, Mawson street

Plumbers and Glaziers,

  • Armitage Samuel, 64 Market street
  • Bollans John, 23 Tyrrel street
  • Keighley John, 51 Kirkgate
  • Teale Joseph, Westgate
  • Thwaites Thomas, 12 Tyrrel street
  • Whitworth Henry, Great Horton

Printers-Letter-Press,

  • Blackburn John & Son, Market street
  • Inkersley Thomas, 103 Bridge street
  • Nicholson George & Edward, 32 Kirkgate
  • Stanfield John, 3 Westgate

Rag Dealers,

  • Carrick Peter, 76 Bridge street
  • Mawson Joseph, 27 Westgate
  • Robertshaw Joseph, Yard, 11 Westgate

Rope Makers,

  • Marshall William, 25 Tyrrel street
  • Thompson John, 52 Westgate
  • Wood Mary, 11 Kirkgate

Saddlers,

  • Bonnell John, 106 Bridge street
  • Dawson Daniel, 72 Kirkgate
  • Longbotham George, 18 Bank street
  • Phillip John, Piece hall gate
  • Smith John, 16 Market street
  • Stephenson Frederick, 6 Market street
  • Walker Richard, (& trunk) 9 Darley street

Scribbling Millers,

  • Denbys, Booth & Lee, Shipley
  • Greaves, Thornton & Co. Eccleshill
  • Johnson James & Co. Eccleshill
  • Peacock & Robinson, Baildon
  • Rycroft Joshua, Windhill crag

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries,

  • Ackroyd William, Little Horton
  • Binns James, Dunkirk street
  • Birrell John, Wellington street
  • Blackstock Matthew, High street
  • Booth James, Shipley
  • Booth Jonas, Great Horton
  • Bottom James, 14 Well street
  • Brunton John, 17 Chapel lane
  • Burton Francis, Nelson street
  • Collinson Benjamin, George street
  • Crabtree John, 21 Darley street
  • Francis Thomas, Bowling lane
  • Frear John, Dunkirk street
  • Greenwood John, 3 High street
  • Greenwood Joseph, 1 Middleton fields
  • Hall Ruth, Shipley
  • Hill Isaac, 53 Well street
  • Hill James, Little Horton
  • Hodgson David, 38 Well street
  • Holdsworth John, Silsbridge lane
  • Holdsworth Thomas, 56 Market street
  • Holmes Richard, Bowling
  • Hudson James, Nelson street
  • Jackson Thomas, 25 Northgate
  • Law John, Dudley hill
  • Laycock John, 37 Well street
  • Laycock Robert, 54 Union street
  • Laycock Thomas, Wellington street
  • Lea John, 7 Chapel lane
  • Longbottom John, 18 Market street
  • Lupton William, 20 Chapel lane
  • Marsden Job 6, 28 Ive gate
  • Maud Isabella, 2 Hustler gate
  • Morton Mary, 96 Westgate
  • Newby William, 25 Chapel lane
  • Nicholson Joshua, Vicar lane
  • Peacock James, Black abbey
  • Pollard Francis, Cannon street
  • Priestley Mary, 8 Kirkgate
  • Quinsey Thomas, 24 Ive gate
  • Raper William, 23 Westgate
  • Rhodes John, Shipley
  • Rhodes Stephen, 12 Westgate
  • Riley William, Little Horton
  • Scale William & Chapel lane
  • Seed Robert, Dudley hill
  • Shackleton John, George street
  • Shoesmith Thomas, Dudley hill
  • Smith George, George street
  • Smith Hodgson, Prospect row
  • Smith John, Silsbridge lane
  • Stephenson James, 4 Chapel lane
  • Sugden John, 51 Northgate
  • Sutcliffe John, White abbey
  • Swaine James, Millstreet
  • Tennant James, 54 Market street
  • Turner John, George street
  • Umpleby Thomas, South wing
  • Wager Benjamin, George street
  • Walker Samuel, George street
  • Whitaker William, 5 Middleton fields
  • Woodhead Samuel, Providence street

Shuttle Makers,

  • Dracup Edward, Great Horton
  • Dracup Richard, Great Horton
  • Hargreaves Charles, Yard, 53 Market street
  • Hoadley George, 9 Albion court, Kirkgate

Sizing Manufacturers,

  • Priestley Joseph, 29 Chapel lane
  • Tillotson Nancy, Wind hill

Slay and Geer Makers,

  • Aspden James, 1 Cannon street
  • Denbeigh Jonathan, Mawson street
  • Harroby John, 30 Providence street
  • Ramsden John, 34 Kirkgate
  • Rutter John, 21 Stott hill
  • Thornton Richard, High street
  • Widdop John, 21 Westgate
  • Wood William, Tyrrel court

Stay Makers,

  • Lancaster Benjamin, 24 Broad stones
  • Lancaster John, 5 Hustler gate
  • Lancaster Thomas, 11 James street
  • Longbottom John, 18 Market street
  • Norman Dorothy, 96 Bridge street
  • Smith Joseph, Wellington street
  • Ward George, Vicar place
  • Woodruff & Fox, Dunkirk street

Stone Masons,

  • Clapham Thomas, Hall lugs market
  • Cousen, Thackray & Co. Pall mall
  • Fearnley Thomas, 12 Manor row
  • Hodgson Samuel, Bridge street
  • Lamb George, Ivegate
  • Nelson James & Son (and marble and stone merchants) High street
  • Snowden Joseph & Samuel, 87 Westgate
  • Stead Jonathan, Dunkirk street

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Aspinall Mary Ann, 55 Westgate
  • Blackburn Maria, 17 Market street
  • Blakey Mary, Nelson street
  • Cawthorn Maria, 22 Well street
  • Cordingley Jane, High street
  • Dawson Mary, 3 Kirkgate
  • Lumb Martha, 1 Westgate
  • Pit Sarah, 4 Tyrrell street
  • Pollard Ann, 52 Union street
  • Rennison Bella, 53 Market street
  • Richardson & Taylor, 33 Darley street
  • Roe Martha, Tyrrell street
  • Sharp Mary, 42 Darcey street
  • Swithinbank Annis, 111 Ive bridge
  • Weatherman Launcelot, 41 Darley street
  • Wilson Mary, 53 Union street

Stuff Manufacturers,

  • Smith Abraham, 6 Westgate
  • Thomson James, 5 Tyrrell street

Surgeons,

  • Beamont Thomas, 2 Rawson place
  • Blakey John Ness, 19 Darley street
  • Brownhill Thomas Coke, dispensary, Darley street
  • Cooper John Clayton, Kirkgate
  • Crosley Joseph, 48 Kirkgate
  • Illingworth Jonathan Akroyd, 11 Westgate
  • Lister Thomas, 40 Darley street
  • Muir Alexander, Hall Logs
  • Roberts John Walker, Duke street
  • Robinson Henry, 7 Westgate
  • Semple George, Shipley
  • Sharp William, 5 Manor place

Tailors,

  • Blackburn Richard, Bridge street
  • Brown & Marsh, 45 Westgate
  • Brown Edmund, Nelson street
  • Crow John, Middleton field
  • Crowther Isaiah, White abbey
  • Dennis William, Providence street
  • Dewhirst Stephen, 3 Prospect row
  • Dewhirst Thomas, 17 North parade
  • Dewhirst William, 15 Church bank
  • Ellis Thomas, Little Horton
  • Fletcher Robert, Black abbey
  • Hindle Thomas, 33A Darley street
  • Hodgson George, 33 Kirkgate
  • Holdsworth John, Wellington street
  • Hollingsworth James, Well street
  • Jardine Dennis, 23 Market street
  • Keyworth Joseph, 11 Well street
  • Latimer Shemeldes, Leicester dyke
  • Lauckland Joseph, 19 Chapel lane
  • Milner Joshua, 38 Tyrrel street
  • Penny William, jun. 14 James street
  • Penny William, sen. 50 Westgate
  • Quinsey Thomas, 24 Ivegate
  • Rawnsley Edward, Duke street
  • Robinson Thomas (and draper) 28 Hustler gate
  • Tottie Samuel, Hall Ings market
  • Waterhouse Richard, North parade
  • Waterhouse Robert, 3 Bank street
  • Wilson John, 28A Darley street
  • Wright George, Well street

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Brumfit Thomas, Wind hill
  • Horton Charles, Northgate
  • Maud Mary Ann & Co. George street
  • Maud William, 39 Ivegate
  • Midgley William, 24A Ivegate
  • Snowden Jonathan, 40 Market street
  • Stead John, 2 Bridge street
  • Wood Joseph, 9 Bridge street

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Angel, William Lister, 25 Westgate
  • Bee Hive, Benjamin Kay, 14 Westgate
  • Bishop Blaize, Thomas Barraclough, Westgate
  • Black Bull, John Forrest, 12 Wood street
  • Black Swan, James Rhodes, Frizing hall
  • Blue Bell, Samuel Bateson, Wind hill
  • Boar's Head, Joseph Pollard, 28 Market street
  • Bowling Green Tap, Benjamin Murgatroyd, 104 Bridge street
  • Boy & Barrel, John Smith, 110 Westgate
  • Brown Cow, William Wagstaff, 73 Kirkgate
  • Bull & Dog, James Dixon, Shipley
  • Bull's Head, Hannah Illingworth, Westgate
  • Bull's Head, Isaac Waddington, Great Horton
  • Chapel House, William Jowett, Low moor
  • Coach & Horses, Samuel Wood, Bradford moor
  • Cock & Bottle, John Thornton, High street
  • Dog & Gun, Lawrence Mortimore, Great Horton
  • Dole of Wellington, Joseph Taylor, High street
  • Fleece, Martha Lupton, 10 Bank st
  • Four Ashes, Daniel Booth, Great Horton
  • Fox & Hounds, Margaret Bell, North wing
  • Fox & Pheasant, William Pullan, Little Horton
  • George & Dragon, James Forrest, 39 Westgate
  • George & Dragon, Gilbert Swaine, Great Horton
  • Golden Fleece, Martha Knight, Shipley
  • Golden Lion, James Patchett, Leeds New road
  • Green Man, James Rhodes, Undercliffe
  • Hand & Shuttle, Samuel Firth, Tong
  • Hare & Hounds, Caleb Pearson, Shipley
  • Hare & Hounds, William Tordoff, Great Horton
  • Hope & Anchor, Jane Forrest, 1 Bank street
  • Horse & Groom, Jonathan Hammond, Little Horton
  • King George IV. George Dickinson, 51 Westgate
  • King's Arms, James Clarkson, Wind hill
  • King's Arms, Lydia Rudd, Great Horton
  • Listers' Arms, William Blackburn, Bowling lane
  • Lord Nelson, John Thornton, Northgate
  • Malt Shovel, John Wright, 14 Kirkgate
  • Manor House Inn, James Critchley, Darley street
  • Moulders' Arms, John Hornby, Sticker lane
  • Nag's Head, Francis Snow, 22 Kirkgate
  • New Inn, James Wade, Tyrrel street
  • Old Crown, George Lumb, Ivegate
  • Old Globe, John Jarratt, Manningham
  • Old King's Arms, James Whitaker, (and bricklayer) 130 Westgate
  • Old White Hart, John Firth, Dudley hill
  • Pack Horse, Samuel Corson, Westgate
  • Prince of Wales, George Newell, Bowling
  • Red Gin, John Mitchell, Bowling
  • Red Lion, Robert Dunn, Little Horton
  • Red Lion, Jonathan Waddington, Wibsybank foot
  • Ring of Bells, Samuel Clayton, Church hill
  • Roe Buck, Samuel Yates, 45 Ivegate
  • Royal Oak, William Baxter, 36 Kirkgate
  • Salutation, Robert Smith, 43 Market street
  • Seven Stars, John Mortimer, Bowling gate
  • Ship, Timothy Rhodes, Well street
  • Shoulder of Mutton, Elizabeth Wilson, 64 Kirk gate
  • Three Horse Shoes, Eunice Clayton, 14 Tyrrel street
  • Turf, Samuel Beanland, Car syke
  • Unicorn, Robert Clough, 34 Ivegate
  • Wheat Sheaf, Robert Sugden, Bowling gate
  • White Bear, John Bailey, Bradford moor
  • White Hart, John Park. Eccleshill
  • White Horse, Tabitha Gibson, 13 Kirkgate
  • White Lion, William Green, 18 Kirkgate
  • Woodman, Joseph Shutt, Bowling
  • Woolpacks, James Taylor, 6 Well street

Tea Dealers,

  • Cockshott William, 134 Westgate
  • Holloway William Henry, 107 Bridge street
  • Hoyland and Armistead (and porter merchants) 42 Ivegate
  • Sugden John, 31 Broad stones

Timber Merchants,

  • Green John, Dunkirk street
  • Muff William, 1 Manor place
  • Sugden Thomas, Canal road

Tobacconists,

  • Elgey Elizabeth & James, 88 Bridge street
  • Parkinson Joseph, 27 Market street
  • Stead John, Kirkgate

Turners in Wood & Metal,

  • Durrans Matthew, 11 Chapel lane
  • Hargreaves Charles, Yard, 53 Market street
  • Hoadley George, 9 Albion court, Kirkgate

Umbrella Makers,

  • Carrick Peter, 76 Bridge street
  • Clark & Son, 6 Bank street
  • Crowther John, Horton road
  • O'Niel Edward, Barley row, Westgate

Watch & Clock Makers,

  • Allott John (& silversmith & jeweller) 28 Kirkgate
  • Brook Jonathan & Co. (German clocks) 36 Well street
  • Buckle William, 125 Westgate
  • Green Samuel, 13 Wood street
  • Jenkinson Jonathan, (clock only) Northgt
  • Lancaster Abraham, Union passage, Kirkgate
  • Lawson John, Westgate
  • Sewell Christopher, Westgate
  • Snow Thomas, 2 Bank street

Wheelwrights,

  • Bowers John, High street
  • Clough Joseph, Little Horton
  • Driver John, Tong
  • England John, Well street
  • Green John, 24 Leeds New road
  • Horton Benjamin, High street
  • Jolly & Wilson, Manningham
  • Naylor Isaac, Bowling
  • Ramsden Thomas, Great Horton

Whitesmiths,

  • Dalby David, Yard, 11 Westgate
  • Hargreave William, Nelson street
  • Pearson John, 11 Market st
  • Shackleton and Cowman, Yard, 53 Market street
  • Woodhead John, Little Horton

Wine & Spirit Merchants,

  • Airton William & Co. Manor place
  • Duckitt James, 5 Westgate
  • Horsfall John, 9 Hustlergate
  • Laycock Peter, 1 Wood street
  • Lee John, 16 Tyrrel street
  • Wells & Popplewell, 129 Westgate

Woollen Cloth Manufrs,

  • Adcock John, Eccleshill
  • Bakes Henry, Eccleshill
  • Barroclough Samuel, Eccleshill
  • Bateman James, Wind hill crag
  • Bateman Joseph, Wind hill crag
  • Bradley James, Wind hill
  • Bradley Jonas, Shipley
  • Bradley Samuel, jun. Wind hill
  • Bradley Samuel, sen. Wind hill
  • Bradley Thomas, Wind hill
  • Chapman Joseph, Eccleshill
  • Deacon Benjamin, Wind hill
  • Denby Samuel, Shipley
  • Denby William, Shipley
  • Dibbs John, Shipley
  • Fairbank Thomas, Wind hill
  • Fenty William, Eccleshill
  • Firth James, Eccleshill
  • Fletcher Francis, Eccleshill
  • Franklin John, Bradford moor
  • Hall John, Wind hill
  • Hammond Isaac, Eccleshill
  • Hammond John, Eccleshill
  • Hammond William, Eccleshill
  • Hanson Thomas, Forester end
  • Hardaker Samuel, Wrose
  • Hare Thomas, Eccleshill
  • Hargreaves James, Eccleshill
  • Hartley Edward, Eccleshill
  • Haynoth William, Bradford moor
  • Hodgson John, Wrose
  • Holdsworth William, Eccleshill common
  • Horn James, Shipley
  • Horn John, Shipley
  • Hutton John, Eccleshill
  • Hutton John, Undercliffe
  • Hutton William, Eccleshill
  • Iles John, Eccleshill
  • Jowett William, Eccleshill common
  • Lambert Stephen, Eccleshill
  • Laycock James, Wind hill
  • Lee Nathan, Undercliffe
  • Lightfoot Joseph, Eccleshill
  • Lightfoot Samuel, Eccleshill
  • Lupton George, Eccleshill
  • Naylor Joshua, Eccleshill
  • Naylor William, Eccleshill common
  • Oddy Joseph, Eccleshill
  • Overend Samuel, Eccleshill
  • Parker John, Wind hill
  • Parker Joshua, Wind hill
  • Peel John, Wind hill crag
  • Peel William, Wind hill crag
  • Pitts John, Wind hill
  • Pitts Joseph, Wind hill crag
  • Raistrick Thomas, Eccleshill
  • Rangedale Benjamin, Shipley
  • Richardson Samuel, Eccleshill common
  • Slingsby William, Wind hill crag
  • Smith Benjamin, Bradford moor
  • Smith William, Eccleshill common
  • Spencer George, Bradford moor
  • Taylor John & Co. Leicester dyke
  • Thomas Isaac, Eccleshill
  • Thornton Christopher, Eccleshill
  • Thornton Joseph, Eccleshill
  • Tillotson John, Wind hill
  • Tillotson John, Wind hill
  • Tillotson Jonathan, Wind hill
  • Udall David, Eccleshill
  • Udall William, Eccleshill
  • Unwin David, Wind hill
  • Waterhouse Samuel, Eccleshill
  • Whittam Christopher, Eccleshill
  • Wilcock Isaac, Wind hilt
  • Wilcock Joseph, Wind hill
  • Wilcock Thomas, Shipley
  • Wilcock Thomas, jun. Wind hill
  • Wormesley William, Eccleshill common

Woollen Drapers,

  • Brumfit Abraham, 29 Kirk gate
  • Butterworth Thomas, 21 Bridge street
  • Cousen Lucy & Son 51 Market street
  • Croft Robert, 128 Westgate
  • Holmes Thomas, 8 Bank street
  • Milligan & Monies, 63 Kirkgate
  • Milligan Waiter, 15 Kirkgate
  • Ogden Michael, jun. 17 Kirkgate
  • Russell John, 45 Kirkgate

Woolstaplers,

  • Aked Thomas, 13 Well street
  • Anderson Christopher & Brothers, Wilsden & Union passage
  • Anderton Jonathan, Thornton and Union passage
  • Barraclough John, 22 Cheapside
  • Brogden John, 3 Commercial street
  • Butterfield Jonathan & Son, 29 Broadstones
  • Chapman & Milnes, Union street
  • Cheesbrough & Thornton, 24 Well street
  • Cheesebrough John, 8 Well street
  • Clayton William, 28 Chapel lane
  • Cousen, Leach & Co. 52 Market street and Bleasard field
  • Croft John, 10 Union street
  • Farrand Samuel, Commercial street
  • Farrer Jonathan & Sons, 25 Leeds New road
  • Fawcett Richard & Sons, Holme Mill
  • Fearnsides & Rouse, 14 Cheapside
  • Ferrand Samuel, 37 Commercial street
  • Gomersall Joseph, Great. Horton
  • Green Thomas, Leeds road and 8 Market street
  • Haigh George, 21 Cheapside
  • Haigh William Chapman, 3 Well street
  • Haley Joshua, 30 Broad stones
  • Hardcastle Joseph & Sons, 18 Well street
  • Hirst Thomas, 4 Commercial street
  • Hodgson John, jun. 25 Broad stones
  • Hodgson John, sen. 26 Broad stones
  • Hollings & Stansfield, Silsbridge lane
  • Horsfall & Brothers, Broad stones
  • Hustler & Blackburn, Market street
  • Hustlers & Seebohm, Market street
  • Lupton Richard & Sons, 25 Cheapside
  • Margerison Richard, 12 Cheapside
  • Marten William, 19 Cheapside
  • Milthorpe Thomas, 24 Cheapside
  • Rayner Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Rhodes Thomas & Co. 10 Cheapside
  • Salt Daniel & Son, 20 Cheapside
  • Selby Samuel, Bridge street
  • Smith & Chapman, Tyrrel street
  • Smith William & Edward, Tyrrel street
  • Snowden & Brook, 7 Cheapside
  • Sutcliffe Joseph, Yard, 3 Bank street, and Shipley
  • Thornton Thomas, Market street
  • Wilcock David, Broad stones
  • Wood William, Skinner lane
  • Wroe Thomas, Bridge street

Worsted Manufacturers,
(See also Worsted Spinners and Manufacturers.)

  • Audsley William, Great Horton
  • Balme Abraham, Little Horton
  • Bentley Nathan, Great Horton
  • Blakebrough Richard, Great Horton
  • Blamiers Joseph, Great Horton
  • Booth Thomas, Little Horton
  • Clough Isaac, Little Horton
  • Clough John, Dudley hill
  • Cowling Samuel, Wind hill
  • Fairbank Joseph, Shipley
  • Fearnsides & Rouse, 14 Cheapside
  • Greenwood John & Son, High street
  • Hargreaves Robert, Mawson Street
  • Horsfall Michael, North wing
  • Hutton John, North wing
  • Jennings John; Great Horton
  • Keighley Abraham, Little Horton
  • Keighley James, Little Horton
  • Kershaw George, Bowling
  • Knight Joseph, Great Horton
  • Mann Thomas & John & Co. Kirkgate
  • Mason John, Manor row
  • Milligan John (and merchant) top of Bowling lane
  • Mitchell Francis, Bowling
  • Mortimer John, Bowling gate
  • Pearson & Whitehead, Leicester dyke
  • Pearson William, Leicester dyke
  • Pickles Henry, Shipley
  • Rouse William & Son, 36 Commercial street
  • Sharp William & Jonas, Dunkirk street and at Bingley
  • Smith Joseph, Tyrrel-street
  • Smith Sampson, Undercliffe
  • Smith William, Tyrrel street
  • Tempest Abraham, Great Horton
  • Townend & Wright, West Mills, Clayton
  • Wilson Joseph, Little Harton

Worsted Spinners,

  • Addison & Roper; Bowling gate
  • Aked John, Nelson street
  • Anderson Swithin, Pit lane
  • Baldwin Joseph & Co, Brick Lane Mill, Manningham
  • Balm John, Bowling
  • Cannon Samuel (and merchant) Horton lane & Lends road
  • Chapman & Milnes, Union street
  • Cousen James & Son, Great Horton
  • Garnett William & James, High street
  • Hollings & Stansfield (& merchants) 29 Silsbridge lane
  • Illingworth, Murgatroyd and Co. Hope street
  • Lister Thomas, Wind hill
  • Marjerrison & Peckover, Canal side
  • Mason John, Manor row
  • Mitchells Brothers, Bowling lane
  • Mortimer John, Bowling gate
  • Rhodes & Wood, Bowling gate
  • Rhodes Samuel & Son, Mill street, Canal side
  • Rhodes Thomas & Co. 10 Cheapside
  • Rouse William & Son, 36 Commercial street
  • Smith War. & Edward, Bowling gate
  • Taylor Joshua, Wind hill & Shipley
  • Terry Thomas & Sons, Bowling
  • Turner & Mitchells. Bowling lane
  • Wilcock David, 32 Broad stones
  • Wood John, jun. Bridge street

Worsted Spinners and Manufacturers,

  • Ackroyd Thomas & Co. Great Horton
  • Aked Thomas, 13 Well street
  • Chapman & Mills, Nelson street
  • Cousen & Co. Great Horton
  • Cousen, Leach & Co. (& merchants) 52 Market street & Bleasard field
  • Crosley Thomas, Market street
  • Fawcett Richard & Sons, Horton road
  • Greenwood John & Son, Pit lane
  • Hargreaves William & Joseph, Frizinghall Mill
  • Holmes Joseph & Co. Leicester dyke
  • Hulbert & Sharp, Morton Mill
  • Jennings William, Wind hill
  • Lister John Cunliffe, Shipley Fields Mill
  • Marjerrison & Peckover, Canal side
  • Marshall William & Thomas, Bowling lane
  • Mason John, Mill street, Canal side
  • Mortimer John, Bowling lane
  • Pearson, Whitehead & Co. Leicester dyke
  • Rand John & Sons, Horton road & Great Horton
  • Scott & Huttons, Eccleshill
  • Smith & Chapman, Bowling lane
  • Stowell Esquire Bowling lane
  • Taylor John & Co. Leicester dyke
  • Terry William & John, Dudley hill
  • Thompson Matthew & Son, West Brook Factory
  • Turner, Mitchell & Co. Little Horton
  • Wade James, Son and Co. (and merchants) Mill street, Canal side
  • Wade, Son & Hargreaves, Nelson street
  • Wood Joseph, Shipley fields
  • Wroe John & Sons (& merchants) 11 and 12 union street

Miscellaneous,

  • Bate William, boat builder, Wind hill
  • Beanland William, sawyer and timber dealer 8 North parade
  • Beecroft, Heath and Co. iron merchants, Leeds road
  • Binns Mary, whiting manufacturer, Shipley
  • Brownhill Thomas, apothecary to dispensary 6 James street
  • Clark Nathaniel, salt dealer, 23 Well street
  • Cordingley Widow & Sons, fellmongers, Little Horton
  • Crabtree & Brunton, artificial leg makers, 100 Bridge street
  • Downing Thomas, fishmonger, 6 Bridge street
  • Homer Joseph leather factor and dealer in hats, 29 Hustler gate
  • Ingham Timothy, bailiff for the honour and manor of Pontefract, 24 Market street
  • Myers John, farmer, Chiven End, near Otley
  • Nelson & Green lime burners, Canal Side,
  • Nelson Christopher, gas apparatus manufacturer, Eastbrook street
  • Parkin William, file manufacturer, Albion
  • Pearson John livery stables, 11 Market
  • Rhodes Dinah, wharfinger, &c. warehouse, Canal street
  • Robinson Christopher, excise officer James street,
  • Scott Jeremiah, oil dealer, Eccleshill
  • Smith Hodgson, bailiff to the honour of Pontefract; Prospect row
  • Snowden James, boilermaker, Bowling gate
  • Wand Robert, & Son, brush manufacturers, 1 Darley street
  • Whitaker James, 180 Westgate

Coaches,

  • To Halifax, the London and Glasgow Royal Mail (from Leeds) calls at the Sun Inn every evening at half past six -the Alexander, calls at the White Swan, every afternoon at half-past five -& the Rockingham, calls at the Bowling Green Inn, every afternoon at a quarter before four.
  • To Huddersfield; a Mark Coach, from the Sun Inn, every Tuesday morning at eight.
  • To Kendal, the Royal Union (from Leeds) calls at the Talbot Inn, every morning (Sundays excepted) at eleven; goes through Bingley, Skipton, Settle, Kirkby Lonsdale, &c.
  • To Leeds the London and Glasgow Royal Mail (from Halifax) calls at the Sun Inn, every morning at a quarter before seven-the Alexander (from Halifax) and the Alexander (from Skipton) call at the White Swan; every morning at nine-the Rockingham, calls at the Bowling Green Inn, every morning at a quarter before seven-& the Defiant (from Manchester and Liverpool) calls every evening at six -the Highflyer (from Manchester) calls at the Swan Inn, everyday at one-the Commercial calls at the Sun Inn, every evening at eight-the Invincible (from Preston) calls at the Talbot Inn, every afternoon, (Sundays excepted at four-and the Royal Union (from Kendal) every afternoon (Sundays excepted) at a quarter past five-the Courier, from the White Swan, every forenoon at half-past 11 -the Enterprize, from the Sun Inn every morning at half-past ten & the Union, everyday at half-past twelve.
  • To Leeds and Harrogate (during the season) the Traveller, from the Sun and Bowling Green Inn, every morning at a quarter, before nine.
  • To Liverpool and Manchester, the Royal Mail (from York) calls at the White Swan Inn, every morning at one; goes through Halifax and Rochdale to Manchester, and thro' Bolton and Bury to Liverpool-the Commerce (from Leeds) calls at the Sun Inn; every day at l2 - and the Defiance, calls at the Bowling Green Inn, every morning at half--past seven; both go the same route -as the Mail.
  • To Manchester, the Royal Mail from York) calls at the White Swan Sin, every morning at eleven-and the Highflyer (from Leeds) calls at the Swan Inn, every afternoon at a quarter before two; both go through Halifax, Rochdale and Oldham.
  • To Preston, the Invincible (from Leeds) calls at the Talbot Inn, every morning (Sundays excepted) at eight; goes through Bingley, Keighley, Colne, Burnley, Blackburn, &c.
  • To Skipton, the Alexander (from Leeds) calls at the Swan Inn, every afternoon at a quarter past five; goes the same route as the Invincible to Preston.
  • To York, the Royal Mail (from Liverpool) calls at the White Swan, every morning at half-past two-and the Old Royal Mail (from Manchester) every afternoon at a quarter before two; both go through Leeds, Tadcaster, &c.

Van,

  • To London, Deacon, Harrison and Co. froth their warehouse, Tyrrel-square, every morning at nine; goes through Wakefield, Doncaster, Newark, Grantham, Stamford, Huntingdon, &c.

Carriers,

  • To London, Deacon, Harrison & Co.'s Post Wagons, every morning at nine, in four days; goes the same route as their Van-& Wagons also at the same hour, go through Wakefield, Barnsley, Sheffield, Chesterfield, Buckland & Callow, where they meet the Fly Boats, and proceed by way of Loughborough, Leicester, &c.
  • To Birmingham, Bristol, &c. Deacon, Harrison and Co. from their warehouse, Tyrrel-square, every Monday, Wednesday & Friday.
  • To Halifax, John Hutton, from his warehouse, Tyrrel-street, every afternoon at two.
  • To Halifax and Huddersfield, James Farrar, from Deacon and Co.'s warehouse, daily.
  • To Harrogate and Knaresbro', Joseph Thompson, from his warehouse, Well-street, every Tuesday morning.
  • To Kendal; Shepherd and Dewhirst, from Deacon & Co.'s warehouse, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday.
  • To Leeds, James Farrar, from Deacon & Co.'s warehouse, daily; from whence goods are forwarded by respectable carriers, to York, Malton, Scarborough, Whitby and Beverley, and also to New. castle & Edinburgh-,) no. Hutton, from his warehouse, Tyrrel-street, every afternoon-& Scott & Carver, from their warehouse, Leeds toad, every morning and evening.
  • To Manchester, Joseph Farrar and Co. every day; through Halifax, Huddersfield, &c.-and Scott and Carver, from their warehouse, Leeds road, every morning and evening; thro' Halifax, Booth, bean and Oldham.
  • To Norwich, and all parts of Norfolk and Suffolk, Deacon, Harrison and Co. every Monday, Wednesday & Friday.
  • To Otley, Joseph Thompson, every Friday morning.

Conveyance By Water.-Canal,

  • To London, by Selby, James Foster's & Benjamin Hoyland's Boats, from the canal warehouse, twice a week.
  • To London, Leeds, Selby, Hull, &c. Dinah Robinson, from Canal ware. house, daily.
  • To Liverpool, the Liverpool Co.'s Boats, twice a-week-James Rhodes, agent.

Transcribed by Colin Hinson. ©2003


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2016