Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for BRADFORD in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for BRADFORD in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post:

  • Post Office, Union passage, Kirkgate, John Inkersley, Post master

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Aked Mr. Nathaniel, 24 Darley st
  • Anderton Mrs. Lydia, Horton road
  • Atkinson Mr. George, Shipley
  • Atkinson Mr. Samuel, Shipley
  • Baines Mrs. Sarah, Horton road
  • Barroclough Mrs. F. Manningham la
  • Bates the Misses, Junction house
  • Beddington Rev. J.C. Great Horton
  • Bedford Mr. Stephen, Shipley
  • Blakey Mrs. Elizabeth, North parade
  • Bower Miss Elizabeth, 22 High st
  • Bowron Mr. Joseph, 88 Bridge st
  • Brogden Mr. John, Manor house
  • Bull Rev. George Stringer, Bierley
  • Busfield Mrs. Sarah, High st
  • Butterfield Mr. Francis, Manor row
  • Cheetham Rev. John, High st
  • Corlass Rev. George, Canal side
  • Cowling Samuel, esq. Shipley hall
  • Crosley Mr. Thomas, Fountain st
  • Cryer Mr. Watson, Horton road
  • Duffield Frs. esq. Town's field house
  • Fawcett Rev. Joseph, Wibsey
  • Field John W. esq. Heaton hall
  • Firth Mrs. Ann, 5 Rawson's place
  • Fryer Mrs. Isabella, 6 Tyrrel square
  • Garnett Mrs. Sarah, Horton road
  • Harris Miss Sarah, High st
  • Hartley Miss Mary, 30 Kirkgate
  • Heap Rev. Henry, A.M. Vicarage
  • Heap Rev. Robert, 9 Manor row
  • Hobson Mr. Joseph, 11 Manor row
  • Holdsworth Misses Hannah & Mary Ann, 14 Fountain st
  • Hollings Joseph, esq. Whetley hill
  • Horsfall Mr. Thomas, Horton road
  • Horsfall Thomas Hill, esq. Whetley hill
  • Hustler John, esq. Undercliff hall
  • Kitchen Mrs. Ann, North parade
  • Kitson Mr. John, Wind hill
  • Knowles Mrs. Hannah, 1 Commercial st
  • Lambert Mr. Richard, Manor place
  • Lister Ellis Cunliffe, esq. M.P. Manningham hall
  • Lister Mrs. Jane, Tyrrel square
  • Lockwood Mrs. Mary, 3 Fountain st
  • Milnes Mrs. Sarah, 20 Kirkgate
  • Morgan Rev. William, Manor row
  • Mossman Mrs. Ann Elizabeth, Westgate
  • Newbery Rev. Thomas, Shipley
  • Paley John Green, esq. Bowling hall
  • Pollard William, esq. Scarr hill
  • Preston Miss Agnes, 70 Kirkgate
  • Priestley Mrs. Mary, 12 Manor row
  • Redhead Rev. Samuel, Calverley
  • Rhodes Mr. William, Shipley
  • Richardby Mrs. Ellen, Vicar lane
  • Robinson Mr. John, Eccles hill
  • Ryder Mr. Christopher, North parade
  • Scott Rev. Peter, Shipley
  • Sharp Mr. Daniel, Great Horton
  • Simms Francis, esq. Townend house
  • Slack Rev. Samuel, Manningham road
  • Steadman Rev. William, D.D. Great Horton
  • Stott Miss Susannah, Hustler terrace
  • Sugden Mr. Joseph, North parade
  • Taylor Rev. Thomas, Horton lane
  • Tetley Mrs. Elizabeth, 46 Westgate
  • Thompson Matthew, esq. Manningham lodge
  • Thornton Mrs. Dorothy, Park place
  • Trout Mrs. Ann, 21 Kirkgate
  • Ward Mr. John, Manningham lane
  • Ward Mrs. Rachael, 21 Darley st
  • Whitehead Mr. Matthew, Bridge st
  • Wilkinson Mrs. Sarah, Cannon st
  • Wilson Miss Ann, 10 Fountain st
  • Wilson Mr. John, 10 Albion court
  • Wood Mrs. William, Chapel lane
  • Wright Thomas, esq. Shipley

Academies & Schools,
Not otherwise described are Day Schools,

  • Catholic School, Stott mill --- Peter Plunket, master
  • Child John, Sunney bank
  • Clough John (day & bdg.) Wind hill
  • Clough William, Stott hill
  • Dunderdale Jane, Park place
  • Dunning William, East brook
  • Foster Joseph, John st
  • Gamble Lydia & Sarah, 91 Westgate
  • Grammar School, Manningham road --- Rev. Samuel Slack, master
  • Harker John, Brown Cow yard, Kirkgate
  • Harrison William, School st
  • Hicks Sophia, Vicar lane
  • Hinchcliffe Edward, Providence st
  • Hinchcliffe Joseph (day & boarding) Horton house
  • Hodgson Joseph, Clayton heights
  • Infants' School, East brook --- Susanna Sanderson, mistress
  • Jackson James, 4 Manor row
  • Lamb John, Bowling lane
  • Mercer Elizabeth & Mary, 57 High st
  • National School, Westgate --- Joshua Stott, master
  • Nursey Elizabeth, 21 High st
  • School Of Industry, Top of Darley st --- Elizabeth Piper, mistress
  • Sims Eliza Catherine, Vicar lane
  • Steadman Rev. William, D.D. Great Horton
  • Sugden Isaac, Hall Ings
  • Sutcliffe Joseph, Bowling lane
  • Sutton Thomas, Low Moor
  • Thomson Rev. Andrew W. (day & boarding) West Brook house
  • Walker John, Bowling
  • Waterhouse Thomas, Eccleshill
  • Wright Lydia, Bridge st

Agents,
Marked # are Commission Stuff Buyers.
(See also Fire, &c. Office Agents)

  • Booth Nathaniel (to Shibden brewery) Ivegate
  • Butterfield & Smith (to Joseph B. Lunt, soap manufacturer, Liverpool) 59 Market st
  • # Clayton John, 13 Tyrrel st
  • # Clayton Joseph, Broad stones
  • # Clayton William, Chapel lane
  • Firth James (wool & worsted) Commercial st
  • Fox Richard G. (stuff) Bridge st
  • Glover Joseph (to Selby fly boats) Shipley
  • # Hanson George, Market st
  • # Hindle John, 56 Union st
  • Holdsworth Thomas (worsted yarn) Chapel lane
  • Lister George Thompson (land, & for Bradford canal) Albion court
  • Marshall John (general) Ivegate
  • Nicholson Robert (to Leeds & Liverpool Canal Co.) Hall Ings
  • Ross Alexander G. (to Bashell & Co. oil importers, of Bristol, & Adkin & Co. soap manufacturers, of Birmingham) Cheapside
  • Selby Samuel (wool) Cheapside
  • # Smith Joseph, Tyrrel st
  • Taylor Joseph (to Carver & Co.) Leeds New road
  • West John (to Selby fly boats) Canal warehouse

Architects,

  • Dixon John, Bridge st
  • Rawstorne Walker, Bowling lane
  • Richardby James, Horton road

Attorneys,

  • Adams Thomas, Market st
  • Bentley, Greenwood & Son, Hall Ings
  • Booth & Son, 18 Darley st
  • Bower John, Tyrrel st
  • Brogden George, 49 Westgate
  • Busfield William, Market st
  • Butterfield Francis, Union passage
  • Crossley David, Market st
  • Ecroyd Benjamin, Market st
  • Hudson William, Market st
  • Lambert James, Exchange st
  • Lee James Leavens, Hall Ings
  • Hailstone Samuel (& law agent to the Aire & Calder navigation, law clerk to the Leeds & Liverpool canal, clerk to the committee of worsted manufacturers of the counties of York, Lancaster, and Chester, a commissioner of bankrupts for Halifax and 20 miles round, clerk of the turnpike road from Leeds to Halifax and itsbranches, &c.) Croft house
  • Morris Joseph, 32 Darley st
  • Moulden William, 11 Tyrrel square
  • Mossman George Robert, 28 Darley st
  • Nicholson Henry William, Hall Ings
  • Priestly Charles, 13 Albion court
  • Rawson John, Exchange st
  • Ridehalgh Richard, Tyrrel court
  • Skelton Charles Jackson, 55 Kirkgate
  • Stead Joshua, 10 Manor row
  • Tolson Richard, 27 Tyrrel court
  • Wells William, Darley st

Auctioneers,

  • Grange James, Union passage
  • Ingham Timothy, 24 Market st
  • Johnson Joshua, 28 Ivegate
  • Lister George Thompson, Albion court
  • Ramsden Thomas, 102 Bridge st
  • Riley James, Wind hill

Bankers,

  • Bradford Banking Co. Kirkgate --- Samuel Laycock, manager (draw on Jones, Loyd & Co. London)
  • Bradford Commercial Banking Co. Market st --- Jos. Hill, manager (draw on Glyn & Co. London)
  • Hagues, Cook & Wormald, Union passage (from Dewsbury) attend on Thursday (draw on Smith, Payne & Smiths, London)
  • Harris C.H. and A.H. and Co. 67 Kirkgate ---(draw on Sir James Esdaile & Co. London)
  • Savings' Bank, Bank street --- Thomas Haigh, secretary

Basket Makers,

  • Dobson Edward, 15 Westgate
  • Powell Robert, 42 Well st
  • Smith Samuel, Southgate

Blacksmiths,

  • Bamford Jabez, Horton
  • Beanland Joshua, Northgate
  • Brooks Joseph, Silsbridge lane
  • Buckley William, James st
  • Carter William, Well st
  • Clayton Isaac, Canal road
  • Clayton Samuel, Market st
  • Dennison Dyson, 1 Tyrrel st
  • Dewhurst Benjamin, Vicar lane
  • Drake Andrew, Great Horton
  • Drake Joseph, Shipley
  • Driver William, Black abbey
  • Garthwaite John, Great Horton
  • Haley Joseph, Dudley hill
  • Hillas Abraham, 73 Bridge st
  • Illingworth James, Shipley
  • Muff James, Dudley hill
  • North Joseph, Shipley
  • Rayner Joseph, Mill st
  • Roberts John, Bradford moor
  • Segar Joseph, Bowling lane
  • Stamp John, Eccleshill
  • Thackray Joseph, Well st
  • Thompson James, Manningham lane
  • Tordoff James, Manningham
  • Wilson Richard, Bowling
  • Winsby Ralph, Well st
  • Wright John, Great Horton

Boat Builders,

  • Green James, Canal side
  • Halliday George, Wind hill

Booksellers, Stationers & Binders,

  • Atkinson John, 103 Bridge st
  • Inkersley Thomas & Co. 26 Kirkgate
  • Keighley Edward, 51 Kirkgate
  • Spencer John, Broad stones
  • Stanfield John, 3 Westgate

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Anderton Joseph, North wing
  • Baker Matthew, Wellington st
  • Barrett David, North parade
  • Brearley David, 24 Westgate
  • Carlile William, 30 Northgate
  • Casson James, Clayton
  • Dunwell William, Wind hill
  • Fletcher Joseph, Hustler gate
  • Freeman William, New road
  • Gill Thomas, Shipley
  • Goodchild Samuel, 55 Market st
  • Greenley Thomas, 49 Kirkgate
  • Greenwood John, Northgate
  • Hall John, Eccleshill
  • Hartley Joseph, Eccleshill
  • Hudson Thomas, Shipley
  • Huggan Thomas, 4 Bridge st
  • Hutchinson John, Chapel lane
  • Law James, 73 Bridge st
  • Liversedge Thomas, Silsbridge lane
  • Marsden John, 4 Kirkgate
  • Milnes Joshua, 93 Bridge st
  • Moss William, Leeds road
  • Newbold Thomas, 20 Westgate
  • Parratt William, Cannon st
  • Peacock Richard, 18 High st
  • Prest William, School st
  • Rhodes Timothy, Shipley
  • Sanderson Benjamin, Northgate
  • Savage Ann, 34 Darley st
  • Shepherd George, 75 Kirkgate
  • Simpson Joseph, Black abbey
  • Sugden James, 125 Westgate
  • Tillotson John, Wind hill
  • Town Francis, Market st
  • Walmsley Isaac, 10 Ivegate
  • Walmsley James, 38 Tyrrel st

Braziers & Tin Plate Workers,

  • Calvert Michael, 9 Ivegate
  • Hough George, 13 Ivegate
  • Read Henry, 58 Market st
  • Rhodes Charles, Shipley
  • Rollinson and Son, 78 Kirkgate
  • Rowbotham James, 49 Bridge st
  • Wilcock John, 7 Kirkgate

Brewers,

  • Laycock Peter, 1 Wood st
  • Whitaker & Thompson, Bradford brewery

Broker -- Share,

  • Holmes Thomas, 8 Bank st

Brush Manufacturers,

  • Greenwood John, 9 Market st
  • Wand William & Co. 1 Darley st
  • Wilman John, 8 Kirkgate

Butchers,

  • Ackroyd Edward, Old market
  • Barwick William, 12 Kirkgate
  • Bates William, 28 Westgate
  • Bills James, 54 Bridge st
  • Bower Benjamin, Bowling
  • Brownbridge Robert, Bowling gate
  • Casson John, Hustler gate
  • Clayton Jonas, 24 Tyrrel st
  • Crumnick Charles, Vicar lane
  • Daly Joseph, 103 Bridge st
  • Diggles John (pork) Silsbridge lane
  • Dixon Edward, Cannon st
  • Edmondson John, Eccleshill
  • Edmondson Thomas, Eccleshill
  • Emmerson Richard, Low Moor
  • Fenton Thomas, 9 Bread stones
  • Fox William, Great Horton
  • Gibson John, 71 Kirkgate
  • Goldsborough Joshua, Shipley
  • Greenwood Richard, Shipley
  • Haigh Samuel, Bowling
  • Haley Daniel, Great Horton
  • Hargreaves James, Shipley
  • Jackson Joseph, 19 High st
  • Johnson Thomas, 111 Westgate
  • Law Richard, 11 Bridge st
  • Lonsdale Thomas, Middleton fold
  • Lunn Luke, Black abbey
  • Munday James, Dudley hill
  • Pearson Thomas, 12 Westgate
  • Prince Edward, 77 Kirkgate
  • Procter William, Bridge st
  • Pullan Thomas, 23 Ivegate
  • Shaw William, Bridge st
  • Smith Christopher, Ivegate
  • Sowden Benjamin, Well st
  • Speight Thomas, Shipley
  • Sugden John, 40 Westgate
  • Sugden John (pork) 31 Northgate
  • Sugden Joseph, 41 Kirkgate
  • Sugden Samuel, 7 Bridge st
  • Sugden Thomas, Silsbridge lane
  • Sugden William, 48 Westgate
  • Tillotson John, 113 Westgate
  • Webster George, Bowling
  • Whitehead Lawrence, White abbey
  • Willman John, Clayton
  • Wilson John, Vicar lane
  • Wood John, 22 Ivegate
  • Worsnop Luke, Bowling lane

Cabinet Makers,

  • Barraclough John, 107 Westgate
  • Crabtree Benjamin, Bowling lane
  • Fawthorp Richard, George st
  • Hepworth William, 53 Market st
  • Hunton James (& upholsterer) New Market place
  • Milnes Enoch, 75 Bridge st
  • Milnes Henry, Bowling lane
  • Nutter Joseph, North parade
  • Shackleton Thomas, King's Arms' yard, Westgate
  • Thornton John, 10 Westgate
  • Wilkinson Thomas Jowett, 60 Market st

Card Makers,

  • Bateman Daniel & Sons (& wire drawers) Low Moor
  • Gomersall Jonathan, Dudley hill
  • Gomersall Joshua, Dudley hill
  • Law John, Dudley hill

Carvers & Gilders,

  • Aglen George William, Hustler gate
  • Anderson John Wilson, 18 Ivegate

Cheese & Bacon Factors,

  • Calvert Joseph, 4 Broad stones
  • Longbotham George, Market st
  • Morrell George & Son, Market st
  • Morrell William, 46 Kirkgate
  • Waud William & Co. 10 Darley st

China, Glass & Earthenware Dealers,

  • Bolton Stephen, 37 Westgate
  • Buckle William, Westgate
  • Hill Thomas, White abbey
  • Little Ann, 41 Darley st
  • Smith John, 22 Westgate
  • Watkins William, 39 Bridge st

Chymists & Druggists,

  • Ashton William, 121 Westgate
  • Cooper William, 134 Westgate
  • Key John Fearnside, 58 Kirkgate
  • Maud & Wilson, 109 Sun bridge
  • Newby Richard, 72 Kirkgate
  • Pratt John, 33 Ivegate
  • Robinson Harriet, 8 Westgate
  • Taylor William, 40 Ivegate
  • Williamson Christopher, 27 Manor house
  • Wilson Henry, 126 Westgate

Clothes Brokers,

  • Brown Elizabeth, 12 Market st
  • Brumfit Abraham (wholesale) 29 Kirkgate
  • Dobson John, 2 Ivegate
  • Lancaster John, Hustler gate
  • Walker William, 2 Westgate
  • Wilson Frances, Market place
  • Wittom John, 29 Ivegate

Coal Proprietors,

  • Baxendale David, Bowling
  • Hardcastle & Co. Four lane ends colliery
  • Hird, Dawson & Hardy, Horton
  • Leah, Marshalls, Clayton & Co. Bierley
  • Rawson, Clayton & Cosen, Calbery colliery
  • Smith & North, Wibsey
  • Sturgess Jno. & Co. East brook coal staithe

Comb Manufacturers,

  • Binns Miles (wool) Albion st
  • Binns William (wool) High st
  • Bland Jas. & Co. (horn) 92 Westgate
  • Clark James (wool) Southgate
  • Crook John (wool) Tyrrel st
  • Dobson William & Co. (horn, comb, and lantern light manufacturers) Brown Cow yard, Kirkgate
  • Porter John (horn) Mawson st
  • Sellers Thomas (horn) Duncan st
  • Simonett & Sons (ivory) Leeds New road
  • Waddington William (wool comb) Silsbridge lane

Commission Stuff Buyers,
(See Agents.)

Confectioners,

  • Baynes Sarah, 37 Tyrrel st
  • Gott Isabella, 9 Bank st
  • Ryder Margaret, 17 Ivegate
  • Salter Elizabeth, 45 Market st
  • Smith Sarah, Market st
  • Sutcliffe John James, White abbey
  • Swithenbank Sarah, 5 Broad stones

Coopers,

  • Mountain William, Ivegate
  • Smith Abraham, 8 Darley st
  • Sugden Thomas, 21 Westgate
  • Taylor Ellen, Market st
  • Taylor Henry, Hustler gate
  • Taylor Joshua, 119 Westgate
  • Taylor Martha, 15 Market st

Curriers & Leather Sellers,

  • Brook Timothy, King's Arms yard, Westgate
  • Clough Henry, 47 Kirkgate
  • Dove Christopher & William, 37 Darley st --- Edmund Stead, agent
  • Fairbank John, 95 Westgate
  • Freeman Joseph, Bank st
  • Lancaster Thomas, Yard, 27 Market st
  • Lumb John, Westgate
  • Rhodes Abraham, 22 Darley st
  • Rhodes Joseph, Well st
  • Seed Edward, 39 Well st
  • Skerrow John, 105 Westgate

Cutlers -- Working,

  • Carrick Peter, 5 Ivegate
  • Hird Alexander, 1 Tyrrel st

Dyers,

  • Anderton John (worsted) Thornton road
  • Croft James (woollen) Green gates
  • Grunwell Nicholas, Church steps
  • Holgate Benjamin, Broad stones
  • Holker William, 37 Well st
  • Horn Henry, Goodman's end
  • Ripley George & Son (worsted) Bowling Dye works
  • Wilson Charles, Ebenezer st

Fire, &c. Office Agents,

  • Atlas, John Bower, Tyrrel st
  • Economic (life) Smith & Peacocke, Market st
  • Guardian (fire & life) Benjamin Ecroyd, Market st
  • Leeds & Yorkshire, Richard Thornton, Darley st
  • Manchester (fire & life) Thomas Holmes, 8 Bank st
  • Norwich Union, Thomas Inkersley, 26 Kirkgate
  • Phoenix, David Crossley, Market st
  • Protector, Joseph Morris, 32 Darley st
  • Sheffield, William Parratt, Broad stones
  • Sun, John Stanfield, 3 Westgate
  • Yorkshire, Charles Jackson Skelton, 55 Kirkgate

Furniture Brokers,

  • Holliday Thomas, 98 Bridge st
  • Ingham Timothy, 24 Market st

Gardeners & Seedsmen,

  • Blakey Samuel, Union passage
  • Craven James, Brick lane
  • Leach John, 71 Silsbridge lane
  • Lockwood Abraham, Duncan st
  • Taylor George, Broad stones
  • Taylor Thomas, Chapel court

Grocers & Tea Dealers,
(See also Shopkeepers, &c. and also Tea Dealers)

  • Alderson George, 1 & 2 Bridge st
  • Blenkhorn David, Hope st
  • Britton Robert, 41 Tyrrel st
  • Brumfitt Thomas, Wind hill
  • Butterfield David, 2 Kirkgate
  • Clarke James, 3 Broad stones
  • Cure Thomas, 127 Westgate
  • Dale William, Bridge st
  • Ellis Robert, 32 Ivegate
  • Fernley Tetley, 33 Market st
  • Green Thomas, 7 Market st
  • Hargreaves Richard (& porter merchant) 40 Kirkgate
  • Hodgson Joseph, 42 Westgate
  • Hoyland William Frazer, 108 Sun bridge
  • Irving Christopher, 118 Westgate
  • McKay William, 122 Westgate
  • Mallinson David, 10 Market st
  • Marsden James, 39 Ivegate
  • Medcalfe John, 123 Westgate
  • Mitchell Joshua, 27 Ivegate
  • Molyneux John, Manningham
  • Neesom James, 43 Market st
  • Parkinson Thomas, 76 Kirkgate
  • Parkinson William, 28 Broad stones
  • Pearson Job Milner, Shipley
  • Rhodes John, 4 Broad stones
  • Roberts Joseph, 115 Westgate
  • Smith David Harris, 97 Bridge st
  • Smith Henry, 59 Market st
  • Speight James, 133 Westgate
  • Taylor George, Bridge st
  • Wood Joseph, 21 Ivegate & 9 Bridge st
  • Wright Ann, 116 Westgate
  • Wright George Royle (& hop merchant) 40 Market st & 1 Leeds road

Hair Dressers,

  • Blackburn Samuel, 36 Tyrrel st
  • Bradford Joseph, 44 Darley st
  • Cousen Samuel, 92 Westgate
  • Dale George, 57 Market st
  • Hanson John, 13 Westgate
  • Holgate William, 35 Market st
  • Priestley James, 44 Kirkgate
  • Taylor John, 8 Bridge st
  • Taylor Thomas, Bridge st
  • Taylor Thomas, 114 Westgate
  • Tennant George, 56 Westgate
  • Virr William, 13 Well st
  • Wade Thomas, 30 Ivegate

Hat Manufacturers & Dealers,

  • Farrar Joseph, 37 Kirkgate
  • Patchett Isaac, 3 Bridge st
  • Patchett James, 4 Westgate
  • Ramsden James, 31 Kirkgate
  • Rochfort Valentine, Union passage
  • Waddington Thomas, 14 Ivegate
  • Walmsley John, 65 Kirkgate
  • Whiteley Charles, 16 Ivegate

Hosiers,

  • Farrar Mary, 31 Ivegate
  • Rochfort Valentine, Union passage
  • Simpson Mary & Son, 5 Kirkgate
  • Timms Samuel, 43 Darley st

Inns,
(See also Taverns & Public Houses)

  • Bowling Green (& excise office and posting house) Susanna Ward, Bridge st
  • Rawson's Arms, James Ingle, Market st
  • Sun (& posting house) Jane Hirst, Ive bridge
  • Swan, Richard G. Fox, Market st
  • Talbot (& posting house) Rebecca Wood, Kirkgate
  • White Lion, Jos. Taylor, Kirkgate

Iron Founders,
Marked # are also Iron Masters.

  • # Beecroft, Butler & Co. Leeds New road & Kirkstall forge
  • Brook Joseph, Mill st, Canal side
  • Hargraves David & Co. Shipley
  • Hayley Joseph, Goodman's end
  • # Hird, Dawson & Hardy, Low Moor & Shelf Iron works
  • Hopkinson & Jowett, Pitt lane
  • # Leah, Marshalls, Clayton & Co. Bierley Iron works
  • Mawson William, (& engine) Tyrrel st
  • # Sturges John & Co. Bowling Iron works
  • Waddington, Ewen & Crosland, Chapel lane and Bridge st

Ironmongers,

  • Hough George, 13 Ivegate
  • Parratt William, 2 Broad stones
  • Pearson Henry, 41 Ivegate
  • Whewell John, 35 Darley st
  • Wyrill Thomas, 136 Westgate

Joiners,

  • Aspinall George, Duke st
  • Atkinson John, Shipley
  • Bedford William, Leeds road
  • Beecroft & Metcalfe, Bridge st
  • Drake Joseph, Providence st
  • Farrar David, Northgate
  • Fearnley Henry, Stott hill
  • Glover Joseph, Shipley
  • Graham William, Anderton croft
  • Green James, Canal side
  • Hall George, Shipley
  • Hammond Joseph, Manningham
  • Hardcastle George, Great Horton
  • Hargreaves Joseph, Well st
  • Hill Jonas, Nelson st
  • Hirst Jonathan, Clayton
  • Holdsworth Jonas, Clayton
  • Illingworth Jonas, Mawson st
  • Jolly John, Thornton road
  • Kershaw George, Bowling
  • King John, Northgate
  • Newell George, Bowling
  • Nicholson Joshua, Vicar lane
  • Pearson Joseph, Water side
  • Pickard & Co. Silsbridge lane
  • Pyrah William, Great Horton
  • Rhodes William, Wind hill
  • Smith George, Silsbridge lane
  • Sowden George, Bowling
  • Stephenson Moses, Bowling lane
  • Sugden Samuel, Dudley hill
  • Sugden Thomas, Canal road
  • Swain William, Bowling lane
  • Taylor Thomas, North parade
  • Teale John, Shipley
  • Thorp Sarah, Bowling
  • Waugh William, Manningham
  • Wilson James, Manningham
  • Yewdall John, Bowling lane

Land Surveyors,

  • Smith & Peacocke, Market st
  • Smith John, George st

Lime Burners,

  • Green James, Canal side
  • Hepper James, Shipley

Linen Drapers,

  • Ainsworth Daniel, 74 Kirkgate
  • Bennett John, 128 Westgate
  • Binns David & George, 57 Kirkgate
  • Brown Henry, 11 Market st
  • Cox Joseph, 12 Ivegate
  • Gourlay Andrew, 2 Well st
  • Hodson Hannah, Bridge st
  • Holmes Thomas, Bank st
  • Jardine Ann, 36 Ivegate
  • Laycock Henry, 7 Westgate
  • McCroben John, 26 Kirkgate
  • Milligan Walter, 15 Kirkgate
  • Monies Robert & Co. 63 Kirkgate
  • Parkinson George, 45 Darley st
  • Rennie, Tetley & Co. 135 Westgate
  • Russell John, 45 Kirkgate
  • Simpson Mary, 5 Kirkgate
  • Sugden William, 31 Broad stones
  • Turner John, 105 Bridge st
  • Wood Burton, 117 Westgate

Linen Drapers & Tea Dealers -- Travelling,

  • Dempster Thomas, North parade
  • Edmondson William, 3 Fountain st
  • Gourlay James, 8 Fountain st
  • Gourlay Thomas, 11 Fountain st
  • Heron Peter, Snow hill
  • McTaggart William, Snow hill
  • Middleton Thomas, Brunswick place
  • Patterson Robert, Snow hill
  • Robinson William, 13 Fountain st
  • Smith William, Brunswick place
  • Watson Peter, Snow hill
  • Wright Andrew, 7 Fountain st

Locksmiths,

  • Binns Miles, Silsbridge lane
  • Fenton William, 44 Market st
  • Midgley Thomas, Southgate

Machine Makers,

  • Greenwood, Berry & Co. Prospect mill
  • Hattersley Samuel & Son, Silsbridge lane
  • Hill John, (weighing) Well st
  • Hodgson Edmund, Brick lane mill, Manningham
  • Leeming Samuel & John, Mill st
  • Wilkinson & Hanson, Pitt lane
  • Wright & Dodsworth, Holme mill

Maltsters,

  • Ambler Abraham, Allerton
  • Brumfitt Thomas, Wind hill
  • Butler James, Bowling
  • Crowther John, Bolton
  • Gaunt Benjamin, Bolton
  • Hardy Richard, Low Moor
  • Hill John, 43 Westgate
  • Hill Thomas, Bowling lane
  • Hodgson Amos, Bradford moor
  • Hodgson Andrew, Bradford moor
  • Hodgson John, Wind hill
  • Hodgson Richard, Eccleshill
  • Hopkins Daniel, Clayton
  • Hurst John, Clayton
  • Knowles Samuel, Commercial st
  • Laycock Peter, 1 Wood st
  • Pullan Thomas, Bowling lane
  • Rhodes John, Wind hill
  • Rhodes Joseph, Eccleshill
  • Snowden Jonathan, Apperley bridge
  • Taylor Elizabeth, Frizingley
  • Tordoff William, Bowling
  • Whitaker William & Co. Horton road

Merchants,

  • Albrecht M. Bridge st
  • Cousen, Leach & Co. Piccadilly and Market st
  • Liebert Alexander, Piccadilly
  • Mann Thos. & Jno. & Co. Kirkgate
  • Milligan, Forbes & Co. Exchange st
  • Milligan, Rennie & Co. 135 Westgate
  • Mortimer & Pullin, Sun bridge
  • Oddy & Brigg, Piccadilly
  • Russell John, 46 Kirkgate
  • Schuster Leo, Cheapside
  • Thomson James, 5 Tyrrel st
  • Willett, Oxley & Willett, Exchange st

Millers,

  • Beanland John, Great Horton
  • Brear William, Shipley
  • Duckitt John, Wind hill
  • Ellis Jas. & Co. King's mills, Mill bank
  • Greenwood William, Wibsey bank foot
  • Hardaker Jas. Rhodes Holme mill
  • Hodgson William, Shipley
  • Holmes Andrew, Eccleshill
  • Holmes John & Thomas, Stone hall mill, Eccleshill
  • Jennings Joshua, Bowling mill
  • Phillips Matthew, Dumb mill, Heaton
  • Pilling Jas. & Samuel, Great Horton
  • Walker Michael & Thomas, Baildon mill
  • Wright John, Shipley

Milliners & Dress Makers,

  • Atkinson Eliza, Horton road
  • Carlile Ann, 30 Northgate
  • Duckitt Jane, 5 Manor row
  • Hodgson & Greenwood, (dress) North parade
  • Muff Jane, Mawson st
  • Nicholson Elizabeth, 8 Albion court
  • Tetley Jane, (dress) Horton road
  • White Mary, (dress) 53 Kirkgate
  • Young Mary, 34 Darley st

Music Sellers,

  • Atkinson John, 103 Bridge st
  • Blackburn William Howgill, 44 Market st

Nail Makers,

  • Baxter Stephen, Silsbridge lane
  • Copley Thomas, Club houses
  • Parkin Joseph, Market st
  • Spencer William, North wing
  • Starkie Stephen, Silsbridge lane
  • Wilkinson John, Dead lane
  • Wyrill Thomas, Westgate

Newspaper,

  • Bradford Observer (Thursday) William Byles, Exchange st

Miscellany of trades

  • Painters -- House, Sign, &c.
  • Anderson John Wilson, 18 Ivegate
  • Bowcock & Brown, 128 Westgate
  • Briggs William, Well st
  • Deighton William, Market st
  • Ellis John & James, Dudley hill
  • Gelder John, John st
  • Gelderd J. & J. Shipley
  • Goodchild Ann, 30 Chapel lane
  • Goodchild Robert, Bowling lane
  • Grange James, Union passage
  • Greenhough John, Providence st
  • Keighley John & Sons, 51 Kirkgate
  • Manners Edward, Darley st
  • Midgley John, 97 Bridge st
  • Rhodes Jeremiah Charles, Westgate
  • Teale Martha, 9 Westgate

Patten & Clog Makers,

  • Ackroyd John, Hustler gate
  • Brearley Dobson, Market st
  • Butterfield Jonas, Shipley
  • Ellis Isaac, 25 Ivegate
  • Foulds John, Bowling lane
  • Foulds Thomas, Silsbridge lane
  • Hardacre Henry, Black abbey
  • Stelling John, 42 Kirkgate
  • Sutcliffe John, Westgate
  • Ward John, Shipley
  • Wilson David, Bridge st

Pawnbrokers,

  • Lumb Abraham, Old market
  • Lumb Thomas, 66 Market st
  • Senior John, 38 Darley st

Physicians,

  • Cryer Wilson, 30 Darley st
  • Macturk William, 4 Rawson place
  • Outhwaite John, Leeds road

Plasterers,

  • Anderson Thomas, Brook square
  • Bolton Stephen, 39 Westgate
  • Dixon John, North parade
  • Laycock James, Long croft

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Armitage Samuel & Son, Market st
  • Keighley John & Sons (& gas fitters) 51 Kirkgate
  • Lumb Abraham, Old market
  • Rushforth Joshua, Shipley
  • Teale Martha, 9 Westgate
  • Thwaites Thomas, 12 Tyrrel st

Press Makers & Printers' Joiners,

  • Muff William, Mawson st
  • Sanders John Frederick & Son, Providence st

Printers -- Letter Press,

  • Atkinson John, 103 Bridge st
  • Blackburn W.H. 44 Market st
  • Byles William, Exchange st
  • Inkersley Thomas & Co. 26 Kirkgate
  • Keighley Edward, 51 Kirkgate
  • Stanfield John, 3 Westgate
  • Wardman Henry (& printers' ink manufacturer) 6 Chapel lane

Rag Dealers,

  • Binns James, Westgate
  • Boyd John, Mill bank
  • Tennant James, Silsbridge lane
  • Wilkinson Richard, Mill hill

Rope Makers,

  • Marshall William, 35 Tyrrel st
  • Wood James, 11 Kirkgate

Saddlers,

  • Bonnell John, 106 Bridge st
  • Dawson Daniel, 3 Kirkgate
  • Stephenson Frederick, 52 Market st
  • Walker Richard, 9 Darling st

Scribbling Millers,

  • Denbys, Booth & Lee, Shipley
  • Frankland John, Junction mill
  • Greaves, Thornton & Co. Eccleshill
  • Holdsworth Thomas, Greengates
  • Johnson James & Co. Eccleshill
  • Peacock & Robinson, Baildon
  • Rycroft Joshua, Wind hill crag
  • Wilcocks, Bradley & Co. Shipley

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,

  • Ackroyd Samuel, Clayton heights
  • Ackroyd William, Bowling lane
  • Allen William, 54 Union st
  • Ashley Nathaniel, Bradford moor
  • Barroclough Mary, King st
  • Barroclough Samuel, Eccleshill
  • Binns James, Westgate
  • Blackburn Richard, George st
  • Booth James, Shipley
  • Booth Jonas, Great Horton
  • Bowker Susannah, White abbey
  • Bullock John, Black abbey
  • Burton Francis, Nelson st
  • Butterworth Thomas, Bridge st
  • Calvert Timothy, Bowling
  • Clough John, Great Horton
  • Collinson Richard, George st
  • Coulters Jonathan, 3 High st
  • Crabtree John, 20 Darley st
  • Craven Benjamin, White abbey
  • Craven John, Horton road
  • Crowther John, Nelson st
  • Dalby John, Clayton
  • Dickinson John, Silsbridge lane
  • Dunwell Thomas, 1 Well st
  • Elliott William, Nelson st
  • Elsworth Joseph, Bowling
  • Farish James, Silsbridge lane
  • Fox Robert, Great Horton
  • Garside Joseph, Low moor
  • Hall George, Shipley
  • Hall John, Shipley
  • Hemmingway John, Low moor
  • Herring Stockdale, 12 Chapel lane
  • Hill Hannah, 55 Well st
  • Hill John, King st
  • Hill Jonas, Nelson st
  • Hill Thomas, Manningham
  • Hodgson Thomas, Bradford moor
  • Hudson John, St. James' st
  • Illingworth Phineas, Providence st
  • Illingworth Robert, Bowling lane
  • Jackson John, Manningham
  • Jowett William, Silsbridge lane
  • King Elizabeth, 38 Westgate
  • Laycock Thomas, Wellington st
  • Lea John, Chapel lane
  • Lister Robert, Bowling
  • Longbottom George, 38 Market st
  • Lupton William, 14 Chapel lane
  • Maud Isabella, 2 Hustler gate
  • Mellor Mary, Wind hill
  • Milnes Jeremiah, Chapel lane
  • Molyneux John, Manningham
  • Morton Mary, 96 Westgate
  • Murgatroyd William, Clayton heights
  • Myers Samuel, Great Horton
  • Newby William, Chapel lane
  • Nicholson Joshua, Vicar lane
  • Orme Susannah, Shipley
  • Parker James, Westgate
  • Pearson John, Nelson st
  • Pitts Joshua, Wind hill
  • Pollard Francis, George st
  • Raper William, 108 Westgate
  • Rhodes John, Shipley
  • Rhodes William, Wind hill
  • Roberts Henry, Bowling lane
  • Robson John, George st
  • Russell Robert, 76 Bridge st
  • Scafe Rachael, 8 Chapel lane
  • Shackleton David, Chapel lane
  • Sharp Joshua, School st
  • Shoesmith Thomas, Dudley hill
  • Smith John, George st
  • Spence Leonard, 112 Westgate
  • Stephenson James, Chapel lane
  • Sugden Richard, Dudley hill
  • Sutcliffe John, High st
  • Sutcliffe Mary, Duke st
  • Tennant James, Silsbridge lane
  • Terry William & John, Dudley hill
  • Thornton Thomas, Eccleshill
  • Trees James, Shipley
  • Walker Abraham, White abbey
  • Whitworth Squire, Bowling
  • Wilkinson William, Manningham
  • Wilson Francis, 24 Cannon st
  • Woodhead Samuel, Providence st
  • Wooller John, North wing

Shuttle Makers,

  • Ainsworth William, Shipley
  • Briggs John, Shipley
  • Clayton Isaac, King st
  • Clayton John, Four lane ends
  • Dracup Edward, Great Horton
  • Dracup George, Great Horton
  • Dracup Nathaniel, Great Horton
  • Dracup Richard, Great Horton
  • Dracup William, Great Horton
  • Hoadley George, Ivegate
  • Tordoff Isaac, Wibsey

Sizing Manufacturers,

  • Holdsworth Thomas, Chapel lane
  • Pitts John, Wind hill crag
  • Tillotson Jonathan, Wind hill
  • White Jeremiah, Shipley
  • Wilkinson Robert, Market place
  • Wright John, Kirkgate

Slay & Geer Makers,

  • Denbeigh Jonathan, Mawson st
  • Harroby James, 30 Providence st
  • Ramsden John, 34 Kirkgate
  • Ramsden John, jun. Market st
  • Rutter John, 21 Stott hill
  • Wood William, Tyrrel st

Spindle & Fly Makers,

  • Hattersley Samuel & Son, Silsbridge lane

Stay Makers,

  • Lancaster Benjamin, 24 Broad stones
  • Lancaster John, 5 Hustler gate
  • Lancaster Thomas, Albion court
  • Normington Mary, Vicar lane
  • Rochfort Valentine, Union passage
  • Smith Joseph, 13 Darling st

Stone masons,

  • Bray James, High st
  • Burnley James, Silsbridge lane
  • Cousen & Thackray, Copy quay
  • Fearnley Thomas, Wellington st
  • Fearnley Robert, Stott hill
  • Hodgson Samuel, Bridge st
  • Hodgson William, Dunkirk st
  • Lumb George, Ivegate
  • Metcalfe Leonard, George st
  • Nelson James, Vicar lane
  • Rhodes John & Isaac, John st
  • Sellers & Stead, Broad stones
  • Snowden Jos. & Saml. North parade
  • Stead Jonathan, Dunkirk st

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Aspinall Mary Ann, Westgate
  • Bromfit M.N. & S. 44 Kirkgate
  • Cawthorn Maria, 22 Well st
  • Cliff Hannah, 33 Darley st
  • Dodgson William, Hustler gate
  • Hainsworth Mary, George st
  • Hindle Hannah, 12 Darley st
  • Holdsworth Elizabeth, Ebenezer st
  • Lumb Martha, 1 Westgate
  • Plunkett Ann, 124 Westgate
  • Pollard Ann, 42 Union st
  • Roe Martha (chip) 6 Providence row
  • Shackleton Hannah, Bridge st
  • Sharp Mary, 42 Darley st
  • Turley John, High st
  • Walton John, Flood gates
  • Warburton Eliza, Ebenezer st
  • Watmuff Ann, George st

Stuff Manufacturers,
(See Worsted Stuff Manufacturers)

Surgeons,

  • Beaumont Thomas, 2 Rawson place
  • Cassen Edward, 1 High st
  • Cooper & Douglas, 8 Rawson place
  • Crosley Joseph, 48 Kirkgate
  • Gough Thomas, Well st
  • Hardy Joseph, Wibsey, Low Moor
  • Illingworth Jonathan Ackroyd, 11 Westgate
  • Lee John, Leeds road
  • Lister Thomas, 40 Darley st
  • Muir Alexander, Hall Ings
  • Roberts John Walker, 27 Darley st
  • Semple George, Shipley
  • Sharp William, 5 Cheapside
  • Warburton James, Wibsey

Tailors,
Marked # are also Drapers,

  • Anderson Richard, Chapel lane
  • Crowther Isaac, White abbey
  • Dewhirst Stephen, 3 Providence row
  • Dewhirst Thomas, North parade
  • # Dixon & Masser, Sun bridge
  • Hindle Thomas, 12 Darley st
  • Hodgson George, 33 Kirkgate
  • Holt Benjamin, 23 Leeds road
  • Jardine Dennis, 23 Market st
  • Keyworth Joseph, Church steps
  • Latimer Shemeldes, Leicester dyke
  • Lauckland & Rhodes, Chapel lane
  • Milner John, Leeds road
  • Milner Joshua & Son, Bank st
  • # Newell William, 36 Darley st
  • Penny William, 50 Westgate
  • Quinsey Thomas, James st
  • Robinson Thomas, Hustler gate
  • # Thwaite James, 32 Kirkgate
  • Tottie Samuel, Hall Ings market
  • Waterhouse Richard, North parade
  • # Waterhouse Robert, 3 Bank st
  • # Whittaker Thomas, Shipley
  • # Wright George, Bridge st
  • Wyrill William, Hope st

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Brumfit Thomas, Wind hill
  • Mallinson David, 10 Market st
  • Midgley William, 24 Ivegate
  • Mitchell Joshua, 27 Ivegate
  • Preston William, Bridge st
  • Smith David Harris, 97 Bridge st
  • Smith John, James st
  • Speight James, 133 Westgate
  • Stead John, Toad lane

Tanners,

  • Duckitt John, Wind hill
  • Freeman Joseph, Great Horton
  • Kaye Thomas, North Bierley

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Angel, William Lister, Westgate
  • Barley Mow, John Williamson, Bowling
  • Bee Hive, Elizabeth Holt, 14 Westgate
  • Bishop Blaize, Thomas Barraclough, Westgate
  • Black Bull, William Green, Wood st
  • Black Bull, Thomas Greenwood, Clayton
  • Black Dog, James North, Wibsey
  • Black Swan, Tate Ambler, Frizing hall
  • Blue Bell, John Rhodes, Wind hill
  • Boar's Head, Joseph Pollard, Market st
  • Boy & Barrel, Jane Waters, Westgate
  • Brown Cow, William Wagstaff, Kirkgate
  • Bull & Dog, James Dixon, Shipley
  • Bull's Head, Hannah Illingworth, 6 Westgate
  • Chapel House, William Jowett, Low moor
  • Church Steps, Judith Laycock, Broad stones
  • Coach & Horses, Elizabeth Crabtree, Shipley
  • Coach & Horses, Samuel Wood, Bradford moor
  • Cock & Bottle, Ellen Thornton, High st
  • Commercial, John Crook, Tyrrel st
  • Craven Heifer, Thomas Dixon, Bowling lane
  • Craven Heifer, Lydia Smith, Manningham
  • Crown, George Mortimer, Great Horton
  • Druid's Arms, James Briggs, Westgate
  • Durham Ox, William Stephenson, Queen st
  • Earl Grey, William Bollans, Westgate
  • Fleece, Samuel Bateson, Shipley
  • Fleece, Martha Lupton, 10 Bank st
  • Four Ashes, Daniel Booth, Great Horton
  • Fox & Hounds, Margaret Bell, North wing
  • Furnace, John Asquith, North Bierley
  • George, David Reaney, Market st
  • George & Dragon, Gilbert Swain, Great Horton
  • Globe, George Walker, Manningham
  • Golden Lion, James Patchett, Leeds road
  • Green Man, Sarah Rhodes, Under cliff
  • Hand & Shuttle, John Ward, Tong
  • Hare & Hounds, William Mitchell, Wibsey
  • Hare & Hounds, Thomas Scott, Shipley
  • Hope & Anchor, George Dickinson, 1 Bank st
  • Horse & Groom, John Terry, Wibsey
  • Horse & Jockey, William Jowett, Wibsey
  • King's Arms, William Baxter, 130 Westgate
  • King's Arms, Richard Wardman, Great Horton
  • King's Head, Joseph Thornton, Wibsey
  • Lister's Arms, John Blackburn, Bowling lane
  • Malt Shovel, John Wright, Kirkgate
  • Manor House, James Critchley, Darley st
  • Nag's Head, James Murgatroyd, Clayton heights
  • Nag's Head, Francis Snow, Kirkgate
  • Nelson, George Thornton, Manningham lane
  • Neptune, William Deighton, 74 Bridge st
  • New Inn, James Wade, Tyrrel st
  • New Miller's Dam, Timothy Leach, Manningham
  • Odd Fellow's Arms, Moses Milnes, Bowling lane
  • Old Crown, George Lumb, 8 Ivegate
  • Old Dolphin, Thomas Fletcher, Clayton heights
  • Old Globe, John Jarrett, Manningham
  • Old King's Head, David Keighley, Westgate
  • Pack Horse, Samuel Corson, 109 Westgate
  • Prince of Wales, George Newell, Bowling lane
  • Red Gin, John Mitchell, Bowling
  • Red Lion, John Waddington, Bowling
  • Ring of Bells, William Goodhall, Shipley
  • Ring of Bells, James Thompson, Church side
  • Roebuck, Samuel Yates, 45 Ivegate
  • Royal Engineer, Jno. Davidson, Dudley hill
  • Royal Foresters, Jonas Wood, Eccleshill
  • Royal Oak, George Parsons, 36 Kirkgate
  • Salutation, Robert Smith, Market st
  • Seven Stars, James Sharp, Bowling
  • Seven Stars, James Spence, Green gate
  • Ship, Timothy Rhodes, Well st
  • Shoulder of Mutton, Elizabeth Wilson, Kirkgate
  • Spotted House, Jonas Jowett, Shipley road
  • Swan, Judith Woodhead, Wibsey
  • Three Horse Shoes, Eunice Clayton, Tyrrel st
  • Turf Tavern, Samuel Beanland, Car syke
  • Unicorn, Richard Mortimer Schofield, Ivegate
  • Wellington, John Smith, High st
  • Wheat Sheaf, Robert Sugden, Bowling gate
  • White Bear, John Bailey, Bradford moor
  • White Hart, George Clough, Eccleshill
  • White Hart, John Frith, Dudley hill
  • White Horse, William Baker, Great Horton
  • White Horse, Richard Fletcher, Union passage
  • Windmill, William Fenton, Wibsey
  • Woodman, Joseph Priestley, George st
  • Woolpack, Thomas Hanson, Well st

Retailers of Beer,

  • Alderson Francis, Silsbridge lane
  • Binns James, Duncan st
  • Brear James, 12 High st
  • Brearley John, Clayton
  • Briggs John, Clayton
  • Carter James, Clayton
  • Craven Benjamin, White abbey
  • Daker William, Mill st
  • Dawson Jacob, Providence st
  • Denby Joshua, Shipley
  • Duce James, Bowling
  • Fawbert Thomas, Bowling lane
  • Forrest John, 41 Westgate
  • Francis Thomas, Bowling lane
  • Galloway William, Bowling lane
  • Gibson James, Dudley hill
  • Greaves William, Bowling lane
  • Harrison John, Mill st
  • Holt Joseph, Clayton heights
  • Holyrod John, Silsbridge lane
  • Hustler Thomas, Bridge st
  • Jackson Joshua, Cross st
  • Jenkinson Elkanah, Silsbridge lane
  • Lambert George, Silsbridge lane
  • Mitchell Samuel, Clayton
  • Parkinson John, John st
  • Pearson Hannah, Stott hill
  • Poole William, Silsbridge lane
  • Raper William, Chapel lane
  • Sedgwick George, Silsbridge lane
  • Stephenson John, Park st
  • Thorp William, 31 Westgate
  • Walker Eliza, George st
  • Walker Thomas, Bowling
  • Wood Job, Manningham
  • Yewdall John, Bowling lane

Tea Dealers,

  • Crossley Henry William, 19 Ivegate
  • Edmondson William & Co. 35 Kirkgate
  • Hoyland Benjamin (& porter dealer) Manor house
  • Hoyland William Frazer (& porter dealer) Ivegate
  • Parkinson Joseph, 31 Market st
  • Parkinson William, 107 Bridge st
  • Pearson Job Milner, Shipley
  • Rich Margaret, 8 Westgate
  • Roberts Joshua, 26 Ivegate
  • Tordoff Ann, 50 Kirkgate

Timber Merchants,

  • Beanland Jonas, Northgate
  • Ramsden Joseph, Great Horton
  • Rhodes James, Canal side
  • Rowsby John, North parade

Tobacco Pipe Makers,

  • Bleasby Daniel, Bee Hive yard
  • Clark John, Kirkgate
  • Hey James, Illingworth yard
  • Jinks John, Gas house
  • Jolly Joshua, Albion st
  • Kitson Samuel, Back lane
  • Roe William, Silsbridge lane

Tobacconists,

  • Elgey Elizabeth & James, Bridge st
  • Parkinson Joseph, 31 Market st

Turners in Wood & Metal,

  • Airton Thomas, Brown Cow yard
  • Hargreaves Robert, Shipley
  • Hoadley George, Ivegate

Umbrella Makers,

  • Audsley John, Westgate
  • Flin Edward, Middleton fold
  • Hird Alexander, 1 Tyrrel st

Watch & Clock Makers,

  • Allott John, 28 Kirkgate
  • Barrow William, Bank st
  • Lawson John, Westgate
  • Punshon Anthony, Bridge st
  • Schwerer George (German) 39 Kirkgate
  • Sewell Christopher, 120 Westgate

Wharfingers,

  • Bottomley John, Canal side
  • Hepper James, Broad stones & Shipley
  • Rhodes James, Canal side

Wheelwrights,

  • Ainsworth James, Shipley
  • Bower John, High st
  • Bower Samuel, Thornton road
  • Driver John, Dudley hill
  • England John, Well st
  • Firth John, Bowling
  • Green John, Leeds road
  • Greenwood Joseph, Manningham
  • Holdsworth Thomas, Eccleshill
  • Jolly & Wilson, Manningham
  • Naylor Abraham, Bowling
  • Normington William, Shipley
  • Pollard John, Wibsey slack
  • Ramsden Thomas, Great Horton
  • Thornton Benjamin, High st
  • Willman Err, Clayton

Whitesmiths,

  • Campbell William, Ivegate
  • Hargreaves William, Nelson st
  • Harrison Thomas, Anderton croft
  • Hill John (& bell-hanger) Well st
  • Pearson John, Nelson st
  • Rhodes John, Southgate

Wine & Spirit Merchants,

  • Duckitt Sarah, 5 Westgate
  • Holloway William Henry, Exchange st
  • Horsfall Jno. Ivegate & 9 Hustler gate
  • Laycock Peter, 1 Wood st
  • Lee John, 16 Tyrrel st
  • Popplewell Benjamin Briggs, 129 Westgate

Wool Combers,

  • Collier William & Co. Nelson st mill
  • Russell James, Nelson st mill

Woollen Cloth Manufacturers,

  • Adcock John, Eccleshill
  • Bakes Henry, Eccleshill
  • Barroclough Samuel, Eccleshill
  • Bateson James, Wind hill crag
  • Bateson Joseph, Wind hill crag
  • Bradley Jonas, Shipley
  • Bradley Samuel, Wind hill
  • Bradley Samuel, jun. Wind hill
  • Bradley Thomas, Wind hill
  • Braithwaite Thomas, Wind hill
  • Chapman Joseph, Eccleshill
  • Denby Thomas, Wind hill
  • Dibbs John, Shipley
  • Fairbank Thomas, Wind hill crag
  • Fenton William, Eccleshill
  • Firth James, Eccleshill
  • Fletcher Francis, Eccleshill
  • Franklin John, Bradford moor
  • Hall John, Wind hill
  • Hammond Isaac, Eccleshill
  • Hammond John, Eccleshill
  • Hammond William, Eccleshill
  • Hardaker Samuel, Wrose
  • Hardaker William, Wind hill
  • Hare Thomas, Eccleshill
  • Hargreaves James, Eccleshill
  • Hartley Edward, Eccleshill
  • Hodgson John, Wrose
  • Horn John, Shipley
  • Hutton William, Eccleshill
  • Iles John, Eccleshill
  • Johnson & Co. Eccleshill
  • Lambert Stephen, Eccleshill
  • Laycock James, Wind hill
  • Lee Nathan, Under cliff
  • Lightfoot Joseph, Eccleshill
  • Lightfoot Samuel, Eccleshill
  • Lupton George, Eccleshill
  • Naylor Joshua, Eccleshill
  • Naylor William, Eccleshill common
  • Oddy Joseph, Eccleshill
  • Overend Samuel, Eccleshill
  • Parker John, Wind hill crag
  • Parker Joshua, Wind hill crag
  • Parker Thomas, Wind hill
  • Parker William, Wind hill
  • Peel John, Wind hill crag
  • Peel William, Wind hill crag
  • Pitts John, Wind hill crag
  • Pitts Joseph, Wind hill crag
  • Pitts Thomas, Eccleshill
  • Raistrick Thomas, Eccleshill
  • Rangedale Benjamin, Shipley
  • Richardson Samuel, Eccleshill common
  • Rushforth Jonas, Shipley
  • Slingsby William, Shipley
  • Smith Benjamin, Bradford moor
  • Smith William, Eccleshill common
  • Spencer George, Bradford moor
  • Taylor John & Co. Leicester dyke
  • Udall David, Eccleshill
  • Udall Joseph, Eccleshill
  • Udall William, Eccleshill
  • Unwin David, Shipley
  • Waterhouse Samuel, Eccleshill
  • Whittam Christopher, Eccleshill
  • Wilcock John, Wind hill
  • Wilcock Thomas, Wind hill
  • Wood Joseph, Shipley

Woollen Drapers,

  • Brumfit Abraham, Tyrrel st
  • Cockshott Thomas, Shipley
  • Holmes Thomas, 8 Bank st
  • Milligan Walter, 15 Kirkgate
  • Monies Robert & Co. 63 Kirkgate
  • Ogden Michael, jun. 17 Kirkgate
  • Rennie, Tetley & Co. 135 Westgate
  • Russell John, 45 Kirkgate

Woolstaplers,

  • Ackroyd & Hargreaves, Union passage
  • Ackroyd Francis, Cheapside
  • Ainsworth William, Bridge st
  • Aked Thomas, Exchange st
  • Anderson Christopher & Brothers, Union passage
  • Bates Joshua, High st
  • Booth James, Cheapside
  • Boys & Cockshot, Piece hall yard
  • Brown George, Cheapside
  • Brown George Hudson, Blezard yard, Ivegate
  • Brumfit Abraham, 29 Kirkgate
  • Butterfield & Shepherd, Canal road
  • Butterfield John & Son, Well st
  • Cannon Samuel, Holme mill
  • Cheeseborough & Thornton, Well st
  • Cheeseborough John, Exchange st
  • Clayton James, Broad stones
  • Clayton Thomas, 13 Tyrrel st
  • Clayton William, Chapel lane
  • Collinson William, Commercial st
  • Dawson John, Cannon st
  • Denby John & James, Cheapside
  • Denby John, jun. Brown Cow yard, Kirkgate
  • Denby William & Thomas, 14 Well st
  • Farrand Samuel, Commercial st
  • Fawcett Richard, Cheapside
  • Fearnley Joseph, Commercial st
  • Fearnley William, Brown Cow yard, Kirkgate
  • Fison James & Sons, Cheapside
  • Glover William, Cheapside
  • Haigh George, 21 Cheapside
  • Haigh William Chapman & Henry, Exchange st
  • Haley Joshua, Broad stones
  • Hardcastle Joseph & William, Well st
  • Hirst Thomas, Union st
  • Hodgson William, Broad stones
  • Horsfall William & Brothers, Broad stones
  • Howard John, Exchange st
  • Hustler & Blackburn, Leeds New road
  • Hustlers & Seebohm, Market st
  • Jennings & Marshall, Tyrrel st
  • Lupton Richard & Son, Cheapside
  • Margerison Richard, 12 Cheapside
  • Marshall John, Ivegate
  • Marten William, Cheapside
  • Milnes Thomas, Bridge st
  • Milnthorp Thomas & Co. Cheapside
  • Naylor James, Union st
  • Parsons George, Kirkgate
  • Riley John, Bridge st
  • Roberts & Lupton, Cheapside
  • Roberts & Wright, Kirkgate
  • Ross Alexander G. Cheapside
  • Ryan & Collinson, Tyrrel st
  • Rycroft Thomas, Shipley
  • Salt Daniel & Son, Piccadilly
  • Selby Samuel, Cheapside
  • Snowden & Buck, Piccadilly
  • Sugden William, 13 Cheapside
  • Sutcliffe Joseph, Bank st
  • Tetley Joseph, Market st
  • Townend John, Piccadilly
  • Turner & Roberts, Cheapside
  • Turner & Thornton, Exchange st
  • Virr & Harrison, Brown Cow yard, Kirkgate
  • Wharton Joseph, Union st
  • Wilcock David & Son, Broad stones
  • Wilcock, Smith & Co. Blezard yard, Ivegate
  • Wood John, 17 Cheapside
  • Wroe John, jun. Blezard yard, Ivegate
  • Wroe Thomas, Blezard yard, Ivegate
  • Wroe Thomas & Son, Bridge st

Worsted Spinners,
(See also Worsted Spinners & Manufacturers)

  • Addison & Roper, Prospect mill, Bowling
  • Aked John, Exchange st
  • Anderton John, Silsbridge lane
  • Anderton Swithen, Pitt lane
  • Baldwin Wilfred, Brick lane
  • Billingsley, Tankard & Co. Bradford moor
  • Collinson William, Commercial st
  • Craven Thomas, Pricking mill, Shipley
  • Dalby Joseph, Junction mill
  • Dalby Samuel & Co. Junction mill
  • Dalby Thomas, Clayton
  • Fairbank Joseph, Tyersall
  • Garnett Richard, James & William, High st
  • Hartley William & Co. Great Horton
  • Illingworth, Murgatroyd & Co. Hope st and Union st
  • Lister Thomas, Wind hill
  • Mason John, Mill st
  • Milnes & Dewhirst, Holme mill
  • Mortimer W. & S. Holme mill
  • Pearson William & Sons, Bradford moor
  • Raynor Joseph, Shipley
  • Rhodes & Field, Holme mill
  • Rhodes & Goodison, Bowling lane
  • Scott & Hutton, Eccleshill
  • Stead & Bottomley, Bowling lane
  • Stowell & Wade, Little Horton
  • Taylor Joshua, Shipley
  • West & Gath, Junction mill
  • Wood John, Bridge st
  • Wood Joshua & Co. Bowling lane
  • Wright David & Son, Thornton mill

Worsted Spinners & Manufacturers,
(See also Worsted Stuff Manufacturers)

  • Ackroyd Cowling, Horton mill
  • Ackroyd Robert Stables, Cliff mill, Horton
  • Berwick Edward, Shipley
  • Calvert & Clapham, Leeds road
  • Cannon Samuel, Holme mill
  • Chapman Joseph, Union st
  • Cousen James & Sons, Great Horton
  • Cousen, Leach & Co. Piccadilly & Market st
  • Denton Richard & Co. Horton bank
  • Fawcett Richard & Sons, Shipley
  • Foster John, Clayton
  • Hargreaves William & Joseph, Frizing hall mill
  • Hollings Thomas & Sons, 29 Silsbridge lane
  • Jennings William, Shipley
  • Jowett James, West brook mill
  • Lister Jno. Cunliffe, Shipley fields mill
  • Lockwoods & Rhodes, Mill st
  • Margerison & Peckover, Canal side
  • Milnes & Dewhirst, Holme mill
  • Mitchell Francis & John, Bowling lane
  • Mortimer William & Samuel, Holme mill
  • Rand John & Sons, Horton road
  • Rhodes & Field, Holme mill
  • Rouse William & Sons, Commercial st & Mill st
  • Smith David, Clayton
  • Smith William & Edward, Mawson st
  • Tempest Abraham, Clayton heights
  • Terry William & John, Dudley st
  • Turner & Mitchell, Bowling lane
  • Wade James, Son & Co. Mill st
  • Ward James, West brook mill
  • Waud Christopher & Co. Mill st

Worsted Stuff Manufacturers,
(See also Worsted Spinners & Manufacturers)

  • Ackroyd Thomas, Clayton heights
  • Audsley William, Hawksworth lane
  • Balme Abraham, Little Horton
  • Bentley Nathan, Great Horton
  • Blakebrough Richard, Great Horton
  • Blamiers Joseph, Great Horton
  • Booth Thomas, Little Horton
  • Chapman Thomas, Swan yard
  • Clough Isaac, Little Horton
  • Clough John, Dudley hill
  • Dalby James, Clayton
  • Fawcett Richard, Cheapside
  • Fearnsides John, 14 Cheapside
  • Firth David, Clayton lane
  • Gamble John & Samuel, Brown Cow yard, Westgate
  • Hindle John, 56 Union st
  • Hirst John, Clayton lane
  • Horsfall John Garnett & Co. North wing
  • Hutton John, North wing
  • Jennings John, Great Horton
  • Keighley James, Little Horton
  • Kershaw George, Bowling
  • Kershaw Joseph, Clayton
  • Knight Joseph, Great Horton
  • Knowles David, Clayton heights
  • Lee James, North Bierley
  • Pearson Isaac, Hodgson moor
  • Pearson Samuel, Wibsey
  • Pickles Henry, Shipley
  • Priestley John, Wibsey
  • Scott John, Hodgson moor
  • Stansfield & Milner, Cheapside
  • Tempest John, Clayton heights
  • Wilson Thomas, Bierley lane
  • Wormsley James, Eccleshill
  • Wright John, Brownroyd hill

Miscellaneous,

  • Atkinson Samuel, sheriffs' officer, North parade
  • Binns Mary, whiting manufacturer, Shipley
  • Broadbent James & Sons, oil of vitriol manufacturers, Canal side
  • Broadbent John, soft soap boiler, Wharf st
  • Cordingley Jonathan, William & John, fellmongers, Bowling lane
  • Court of Requests Office, Darley st -- Richard Thornton, clerk
  • Crabtree & Brunton, artificial leg makers, Bridge st
  • Crowther William, bailiff for the Honour of Pontefract, Northgate
  • Deacon Benjamin, wool waste dealer, Wind hill
  • Dispensary, Darley st -- Thomas Falcon, house surgeon
  • Egan William, gunsmith, Hustler gate
  • Exchange, Kirkgate
  • Gas Works, Mill st -- Henry Bean, manager
  • Haigh Thomas, portrait painter, 4 Manor row
  • Hill William, slater, Cheapside
  • Ingham Timothy, sheriffs' officer, 24 Market st
  • McKay Robert, Shipley
  • Nicholson Thomas & John, organ builders, Vicar lane
  • Parkin William, file cutter, Albion st
  • Parratt Thomas Williamson, engraver & printer, Albion court
  • Pulman Samuel, cloth presser, North parade
  • Stanfield Jno. stamp distributer, 3 Westgate
  • Town's Office, Tyrrel court
  • Whitehead Joseph, coach builder, Market st
  • Willett James, vet. surgeon, 32 Darley st
  • Wright John, paper maker, Shipley

Carriers,

  • To London, Deacon, Harrison & Co.'s Post Waggons, from their warehouse, Tyrrel square, daily :
  • To Birmingham, Bristol, &c. Deacon, Harrison & Co. from Tyrrel square, every Monday, Wednesday & Friday
  • To Halifax, James Hutton, from his warehouse, Tyrrel st, daily
  • To Harrogate & Knaresbro', Joseph Thompson, from Well st, daily
  • To Huddersfield, Carver & Co. from their warehouse, Leeds road, daily
  • To Hull, Newcastle, and all intermediate places, Carver & Co. from their warehouse, Leeds road, daily
  • To Kendal, John Shepherd, from Carver & Co.'s warehouse, Leeds road, every Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday
  • To Leeds, Carver & Co. from their warehouse, Leeds road, from whence goods are forwarded to York, Malton, Scarborough, Pickering, Whitby, Burlington, Driffield, Newcastle, and Edinburgh ; William Hardwick & Co. from Deacon & Co.'s warehouse, Tyrrel square ; and James Boys, from his warehouse, Cheapside, all daily
  • To Manchester, Carver & Co. from their warehouse, Leeds road, daily
  • To Norwich and all parts of Norfolk and Suffolk, Deacon, Harrison & Co. from their warehouse, Tyrrel square, daily
  • To Otley, Joseph Thompson, from his warehouse, Well street, daily
  • To Wakefield, --- Burkinshaw, from the Unicorn, Ivegate, every Thurs. & Sat.

Conveyance by Water,

  • To London, Leeds, Selby, and all intermediate places, the Selby Canal Co. from the Canal warehouse, daily -- John West, agent
  • To Leeds, James Rhodes, from the Canal warehouse, daily ; from whence goods are forwarded to all parts of the kingdom
  • To Liverpool, and all intermediate places, James Hepper, from his warehouse, Canal wharf, Bradford, and also from his wharf, Shipley, daily

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for HAWORTH in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post:

  • Post Office, Haworth, William Hartley, Post master

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Bronte Rev. Patrick, Haworth
  • Greenwood Mr. ---, Near Oxenhope
  • Robinson Mrs. ---, Stanbury
  • Saunders Rev. Moses, Haworth
  • Taylor Mrs. Mary, Stanbury
  • Winterbottom Rev. John, Haworth

Academies & Schools,

  • Free Grammar School, Near Oxenhope -- Henry Butterfield, master
  • Kendal Welborough, Stanbury
  • Winterbottom Rev. John, Haworth

Blacksmiths,

  • Akeroyd Thomas, Haworth
  • Moore John, Haworth
  • Ogden John, Far Oxenhope
  • Ogden Jonas, Far Oxenhope
  • Ratcliffe John, Stanbury
  • Scarborough David, Haworth
  • Wright Nathan, Haworth

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Aykroyd George, Haworth
  • Aykroyd Jonathan, Haworth
  • Barraclough Francis, Haworth
  • Beaver Paul, Far Oxenhope
  • Craven Joseph, Stanbury
  • Feather Joseph, Near Oxenhope
  • Feather Thomas, Near Oxenhope
  • Hudson Henry, Haworth
  • Hudson Isaac, Haworth
  • Hudson Joseph, Haworth
  • Mitchell George, Far Oxenhope
  • Ogden Ishmael, Far Oxenhope
  • Pickles Robert, Far Oxenhope
  • Robertshaw John, Far Oxenhope

Butchers,

  • Bramley John, Haworth
  • Feather James, Far Oxenhope
  • Feather John, Haworth
  • Holmes Joseph, Haworth
  • Judson James, Stanbury
  • Stoney Robert, Stanbury
  • Thomas Enoch, Haworth
  • Thomas John, Haworth
  • Whittaker William, Far Oxenhope

Clog & Patten Makers,

  • Craven Joseph, Stanbury
  • Hartley John, Haworth
  • Robertshaw Benjamin, Haworth
  • Sugden Robert, Haworth
  • Thornton Daniel, Far Oxenhope

Joiners,

  • Roper John, Haworth
  • Sugden Abraham, Haworth
  • Wood John, Haworth
  • Wood William, Haworth

Linen, &c. Drapers,

  • Garnett Sarah, Howarth
  • Newell John, Howarth

Millers,

  • Bairstow Samuel, Far Oxenhope
  • Murgatroyd Robert, Haworth

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,

  • Bancroft Timothy, Far Oxenhope
  • Barraclough John, Haworth
  • Booth John, Far Oxenhope
  • Driver James, Haworth
  • Greenwood William, Haworth
  • Hardaker Mary, Far Oxenhope
  • Hartley John, Haworth
  • Hartley Timothy, Haworth
  • Heap James, Far Oxenhope
  • Hey James Wignall, Stanbury
  • Hudson John, Haworth
  • Lambert Tobias, Haworth
  • Lomas John, Near Oxenhope
  • Mitchell George, Far Oxenhope
  • Ogden James, Far Oxenhope
  • Ogden John, Far Oxenhope
  • Parker William, Haworth
  • Pickles John, Near Oxenhope
  • Ratcliffe William, Stanbury
  • Roper William, Haworth
  • Stancliffe Joseph, Haworth
  • Whittaker Jonathan, Far Oxenhope
  • Wood Susannah, Haworth
  • Wright James, Haworth

Stone Masons,

  • Binns Jonas, Haworth
  • Toothill James, Haworth
  • Wooller James, Far Oxenhope

Stuff Manufacturers,
(See Worsted Stuff Manufacturers)

Surgeons,

  • Andrews Thomas, Haworth
  • King John, Haworth

Tailors,

  • Binns George, Haworth
  • Davy James, Haworth
  • Davy William, Haworth
  • Heaton John, Near Oxenhope
  • Howker William, Stanbury
  • Mitchell Matthew, Haworth
  • Overend Henry, Stanbury
  • Overend Isaac, Far Oxenhope
  • Preston Joseph, Far Oxenhope

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Bay Horse, James Roberts, Far Oxenhope
  • Black Bull, Abraham Wilkinson, Haworth
  • Cross, Joseph Wignall, Stanbury
  • Fleece, David Kay, Haworth
  • King's Arms, Enoch Thomas, Haworth
  • Lamb, Henry Habakkuk Pickles, Far Oxenhope
  • New Inn, Robert Pickles, Near Oxenhope
  • New Inn, Joshua Sunderland, Stanbury
  • Shoulder of Mutton, William Pollard, Far Oxenhope
  • Sun, Thomas Aykroyd, Haworth
  • Waggoner's Inn, Ogden Sunderland, Stanbury
  • White Lion, William Garnett, Haworth

Retailers of Beer,

  • Jowett Jonathan, Haworth
  • Ogden Thomas, Near Oxenhope
  • Parker William, Haworth
  • Robinson William, Stanbury
  • Stoney Robert, Stanbury
  • Whittaker George, Far Oxenhope

Tin Plate Workers & Braziers,

  • Hartley William, Haworth
  • Rowbotham Henry, Haworth

Wheelwrights,

  • Rushworth George, Haworth
  • Rushworth John, Stanbury

Woolstaplers,

  • Aykroyd Jonathan, Haworth
  • Eccles William, Haworth
  • Lomas John, Near Oxenhope
  • Sugden Thomas, Haworth
  • Taylor George, Stanbury
  • Townend John, Haworth

Worsted Spinners,

  • Aykroyd John, Far Oxenhope
  • Feather George, jun. Far Oxenhope
  • Feather John & George, Far Oxenhope
  • Greenwood John & James (& manufacturers) Haworth
  • Greenwood William, jun. (& manufacturer) Near Oxenhope
  • Hartley John, Near Oxenhope
  • Heaton Michael (& manufacturer) Royd house, Far Oxenhope
  • Hey John, Far Oxenhope
  • Hird Jonas, Royd house, Far Oxenhope
  • Merrall Stephen, Stanbury
  • Mitchell James (& manufacturer) Haworth
  • Ogden Joseph, Near Oxenhope
  • Pickles Robert, Far Oxenhope
  • Sugden John (& manufacturer) Haworth
  • Townend George & Brothers, Haworth

Worsted Stuff Manufacturers,

  • Beaver John, Far Oxenhope
  • Crabtree John, Stanbury
  • Greenwood John & James (& spinners) Haworth
  • Greenwood Joseph, Spring head, near Haworth
  • Greenwood William, jun. (& spinner) Near Oxenhope
  • Hartley Bernard, Near Oxenhope
  • Heaton Michael, Royd house, Far Oxenhope
  • Lambert Tobias, Haworth
  • Mitchell James (& spinner) Haworth
  • Newsome Robert, Haworth
  • Ogden Robert, Far Oxenhope
  • Overend Isaac, Far Oxenhope
  • Pickles John, Far Oxenhope
  • Stancliffe William, Haworth
  • Sugden John (& spinner) Haworth
  • Sutcliffe John, Haworth
  • Sutcliffe Samuel, Near Oxenhope
  • Whitham Abraham, Haworth

Miscellaneous,

  • Aykroyd Jonathan, reed maker, Haworth
  • Barraclough John, watch & clock maker, Haworth
  • Brown John, grave stone cutter, Haworth
  • Crabtree Joseph, shuttle maker, Near Oxenhope
  • Hague James, hair dresser, Haworth
  • Hardaker Joseph, druggist, Haworth
  • Lister Thomas, cotton spinner, Stanbury
  • Thomas William, spirit dealer, Haworth
  • Wood Susannah, glazier, &c. Haworth

Carriers,

  • To Bradford, George Feather, from Haworth, and John Dugdale, from Stanbury, very Thursday
  • To Colne, John Dugdale, from Stanbury, every Wednesday
  • To Halifax, William Binns, from Haworth, every Saturday
  • To Keighley, George Feather, from Haworth, and George Whittaker, from Far Oxenhope, every Wednesday
  • To Rochdale, George Whittaker, from Far Oxenhope, every Monday
  • To Todmorden, George Whittaker, from Far Oxenhope, twice a week

Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000