Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1853, BOWLING.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1853, BOWLING.

THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT, FOR THE BOROUGH OF BRADFORD, IN THE COUNTY OF YORK.


BOWLING, 1853.
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1804 Adcock John StansfieldBroomfield terracehouse62, Broomfield terrace
1805 Addison George WilsonManningham lanemill91, Hall lane
1806 Addison GeorgeManninghammill91, Hall lane
1807 Addison William BrookManningham lanemill91, Hall lane
1808 Akeroyd JohnRooley lanehouse & land59, Rooley lane
1809 Akeroyd EdwardOld lanehouse & land105, Old lane
1810 Ascough LeonardBroom streetland & stablesHall lane
1811 Atkinson SamuelOld lanehouse & land184, Old lane
1812 Atkinson JosephOld lanehouse & land68, Old lane
1813 Atkinson BenjaminAbram streethouse2, Abram street

BOWLING, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter B
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1814 Bailey AbrahamSt. George's placehouse & shop15, St. George's place
1815 Baldwin DanSticker lanehouse & shop76, Sticker lane
1816 Banks GeorgeBroomfield terracehouse54, Broomfield terrace
1817 Barber JohnBierley chapelhouse112, Bierley chapel
1818 Barraclough JamesHall lanehouse & shop90, Hall lane
1819 Barrett AbrahamBowling hallhouse & landBowling hall
1820 Barrett StephenGoose hillhouse & land239, Goose hill
1821 Barrow JamesOld lanehouse51, Old lane
1822 Barton JosiahHartley's Buildingshouse211, Hartley's Buildings
1823 Baxandall AbrahamOld lanehouse63, Old lane
1824 Baxandall JohnOld lanehouse & land50, Old lane
1825 Beanland AbrahamPeel streetbeer housePeel street
1826 Bedford Thomas JessopBroomfield terracehouse1, Broomfield terrace
1827 Bellwood JohnQueen streethouseQueen street
1828 Bentley JonasGalloway hillhouse214, Galloway hill
1829 Berry BenjaminHall lanehouse33, Hall lane
1830 Berry HenryBroomfield terracemachine shopsProspect mill
1831 Berry ThomasEccleshillmachine shopsProspect mill
1832 Berry PeterHall lanemachine shopsProspect mill
1833 Berry WilliamBroomfield terracemachine shopsProspect mill
1834 Bland JamesWakefield roadhouse & shopWakefield road
1835 Boothroyd JoshuaMill lanehouse83, Mill lane
1836 Bottomley SamuelHall lanehouseHall lane
1837 Bottomley EliHortonpart of millWaterloo mill
1838 Boyes ThomasChurch hillhouse422, Church hill
1839 Briggs JonasWykepart of millRipley's mill
1840 Butler JamesCutler lane, Tongmalt kiln111, Sticker lane

BOWLING, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter C
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1841 Cannon WilliamBroomfield terracehouse48, Broomfield terrace
1842 Carr MatthewDudley hillhouse & shop453, Dudley hill
1843 Carr EdwardWakefield roadhouse & land333, Wakefield road
1844 Charlesworth JohnOld lanehouse & shop66, Old lane
1845 Chown Joseph ParberySpringfield, Hall lanehouse8, William street, Horton
successivehouse& Springfield, Hall lane
1846 Clark HenryBankfoothouse & land40, Bankfoot
1847 Clayton JamesBroomfield terracehouse20, Broomfield terrace
1848 Clayton Thomas GreenwoodBierley hallland & buildingsRooley lane
1849 Clayton JosephWakefield roadhouse416, Wakefield road
1850 Clayton MatthewBack lanehouse & shop147, Back lane
1851 Clough AnthonyFar Oakshouse & land41, Far Oaks
1852 Clough JosephBankfoothouse & shop518, Bankfoot
1853 Cockshott ThomasSterling street, Hortonpart of millGordon street
1854 Cole JohnHall lanehouse109, Hall lane
1855 Cole John, junr.Hartley's Buildingshouse213, Hartley's Buildings
1856 Cole JamesWakefield roadhouse362, Wakefield road
1857 Collins GeorgeWakefield roadhouse & shop241, Wakefield road
1858 Copley WilliamChurch hillhouse446, Church hill
1859 Corless William123, Upper croft placepart of millBack lane
1860 Corless ThomasBack lanepart of millBack lane
1861 Cowling JohnWakefield roadland & buildings1, Victoria street
1862 Crabtree GeorgeLincoln streetbeer houseLincoln street
1863 Craven JosephThorntonpart of millProspect mill
1864 Craven JonasThorntonpart of millProspect mill
1865 Craven FrancisThorntonpart of millProspect mill
1866 Craven WilliamHall lanesheds & millProspect mill
1867 Craven JohnHall lanesheds & millProspect mill
1868 Craven JamesWestgate, Bradfordsheds & millProspect mill
1869 Croft JamesBack lanehouse & shop40, Back lane

BOWLING, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter D
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1870 Denison WilliamWakefield roadhouse & shop203, Wakefield road
1871 Duce JamesWakefield roadhouse175, Wakefield road

BOWLING, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter E
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1872 Ellenthorp RobertWakefield roadhouse & shop228, Wakefield road
1873 Ellis JamesHall lanehouse137, Hall lane
1874 Ellis JohnDudley hillhouse & shop401, Dudley hill
1875 Ellis John618, Dudley hillpart of mill652, Dudley hill
1876 Ellis ManassehDudley hillhouse & shop650, Dudley hill

BOWLING, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter F
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1877 Fearnley JosephMill lanepart of millWaterloo mill
1878 Fieldhouse WilliamRooley lanehouse & land56, Rooley lane
1879 Fielding JohnHortonpart of millGordon street
1880 Firth JamesWakefield roadhouse215, Wakefield road
1881 Firth CharlesBack lanebeer house97, Back lane
1882 Firth JohnGoose hillhouse107, Goose hill
1883 Fletcher JohnBowling Ironworkshouse134, Bowling house
1884 Fletcher JamesWakefield roadhouse404, Wakefield road
1885 Fletcher JohnBack lanehouseBroomfield terrace
successivehouse134, Back lane
1886 Fox DavidDudley hillpart of mill652, Dudley hill
1887 Fox BenjaminDudley hillpart of mill652, Dudley hill
1888 Fox CorneliusDudley hillpart of mill652, Dudley hill
1889 Frost Joseph LoxdaleHighfield househouseWakefield road

BOWLING, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter G
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1890 Gallimoor JamesHortonpart of millWaterloo mill
1891 Gibson JabezGoose hillbeer house97, Goose hill
1892 Gidley WilliamHortonpart of millGordon street
1893 Gomersal JoshuaCutler lane, Tongcard shopDudley hill
1894 Graham JosephBack lanebeer house140, Back lane
1895 Grandage WilliamLodge lanehouseLodge lane
1896 Greenwood Frederick AlexanderBankfootcorn millBankfoot

BOWLING, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter H
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1897 Haigh WilliamWakefield roadhouse588, Wakefield road
1898 Haigh JohnSmiddleshouse & land4, Smiddles
1899 Haley JonasDudley hillhouse & shop301, Dudley hill
1900 Hanson HenryRooley lanehouse & land35, Rooley lane
1901 Hannam DavidGalloway hillhouse208, Galloway hill
1902 Harker WilliamWakefield roadhouse372, Wakefield road
1903 Harrison JohnBankfoothouse & shop437, Bankfoot
1904 Harrop HenryThorntonpart of millProspect mill
1905 Helliwell JosephWatercock streethouse & shop4, Watercock street
1906 Hepworth JosephSticker lanehouse & land102, Sticker lane
1907 Hill AbrahamHall lanehouse336, Wakefield road
1908 Hird JamesWakefield roadhouseHall lane
1909 Holdsworth SamuelRooley lanehouse & land48, Rooley lane
1910 Hodgson AlexanderMitchell streethouse & shop1, Mitchell street
1911 Holt AbrahamWakefield roadhouse346, Wakefield road
1912 Holt AmosBack lane, BowlingmillBack lane
1913 Hudson JamesWakefield roadbeer house201, Wakefield road

BOWLING, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter J
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1914 Jessop JosephLow wellhouse347, Low well
1915 Johnson RichardSwaine greenhouse & shop264, Swaine green

BOWLING, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter K
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1916 Kershaw GeorgeOaks foldhouse & land34, Oaks fold

BOWLING, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter L
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1917 Lambert ThomasWakefield roadhouse & land534, Wakefield road
1918 Law JoshuaDudley hillcard shopDudley hill
1919 Lea Henry, junr.Wakefield roadhouseBack lane
successivehouseWakefield road
1920 Lea HenryWortleyengine houseVictoria mill
1921 Lea JohnWakefield roadhouse299, Wakefield road
1922 Lister RobertWakefield roadhouse & shop243, Wakefield road
1923 Lister JamesOld lanebeer house7, Old lane
1924 Livers JohnBroom streethouse & shopBroom street
1925 Lockwood MatthewMilton streetbeer houseMilton street
1926 Longbottom ThomasWakefield roadhouse & shop181, Wakefield road
1927 Lumby JohnSticker lanehouse & land212, Sticker lane
1928 Lumby GeorgeSticker lanehouse & land211, Sticker lane
1929 Lumb JamesLodge lanehouseLodge lane

BOWLING, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter M
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1930 Marchent JamesBradfordironworksProspect foundry
1931 Marchent James, junr.Wakefield roadhouseWakefield road, Bradford
successivehouseWakefield road, Bowling
1932 Marsden BenjaminSticker laneland & buildingsSticker lane
1933 Marsden SquireCutler laneland & buildingsSticker lane
1934 Marsden JosiahSticker lanehouse & shop189, Sticker lane
1935 Marsden GeorgeSticker lanehouse & shop28, Sticker lane
1936 Marsden IsaacSticker lanehouse & land16, Sticker lane
1937 Marshall JosephAshgrove, Halifaxland & buildingsNewell hall
1938 Mason ChristopherWakefield roadhouse & shop195, Wakefield road
1939 Mitchel AbrahamBurnett fieldhouse & landBurnett field
1940 Mitchel JoshuaLow wellhouse345, Low well
1941 Mitchel ReubenRooley lanehouse & land76, Rooley lane
1942 Mitchel SquireRooley lanehouse & land74, Rooley lane
1943 Moor JohnWakefield roadhouse & shop153, Wakefield road
1944 Moulson JohnRed Ginnhouse & land38, Old lane
1945 Muff CharlesBack lanehouse15, Back lane
1946 Muff BentleyBankfoothouse & shop429, Bankfoot
1947 Murgatroyd BenjaminOaks laneland & stableFar Oaks lane
1948 Munday JamesDudley hillhouse & shop405, Dudley hill
1949 Moreau MichaelQueen streethouse163, Queen street

BOWLING, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter N
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1950 Naylor AbrahamMill laneland & stablesMill lane
1951 Naylor AbrahamOld lanehouse & shop142, Old lane
1952 Newell JamesNew roadhouse & shop408, New road
1953 Nichol IsaacDudley hillpart of millDudley hill

BOWLING, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter O
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1954 Oates SamuelWakefield roadhouse436, Wakefield road
1955 Onion JosephBurras engineland & stablesBurras engine
1956 Owrid JohnCroft nookland & buildingsCroft nook

BOWLING, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter P
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1957 Padgett JosephMill lanemillGordon street
1958 Padgett WilliamMill lanehouse39, Mill lane
1959 Passavant Jacob PhilipGreen hill, BingleymillRipley's mill
1960 Passavant John PhilipGreen hill, BingleymillRipley's mill
1961 Pearson WilliamBankfoothouse & shop492, Bankfoot
1962 Pearse John CharlesWakefield roadhouse498, Wakefield road
1963 Peckett JohnBroomfield terracehouse58, Broomfield terrace
1964 Peel WilliamManninghampart of millUpper croft mill
1965 Petty JamesWakefield roadhouse368, Wakefield road
1966 Petty GeorgeWhitworth streetland & buildingsWatercock street
1967 Petty ThomasTong streetweaving shedsDudley hill
1968 Pickles JohnSwaine greenbeer house270, Swaine green
1969 Pitts SamuelBack lanebeer house151, Back lane
1970 Pitts JosephDudley hillhouse275, Dudley hill
1971 Platts CharlesMarshall streethouse6, Marshall street
1972 Pollard JoshuaCrowtrees, BradfordironworksBowling ironworks
1973 Pollard JoshuaBroomfield terracehouse52, Broomfield terrace
1974 Priestley JamesGoose hillhouse & land61, Goose hill

BOWLING, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter R
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1975 Rain ThomasEdward street, Bradfordpart of millGordon street
1976 Ratcliffe MatthewBack lanehouse & shopPit lane end
1977 Rhodes MatthewNorth Bierleyengine houseDudley hill
1978 Riley JamesBack lanehouse & shop129, Back lane
1979 Riley FrancisBack lanehouse & shop105, Providence place
1980 Ripley EdwardBowling LodgehouseBowling lodge
1981 Ripley Henry WilliamLightcliffe-cum-BrighousedyehouseBowling dyehouse
1982 Robertshaw JohnBack lanehouseBack lane
1983 Robertshaw JamesLaisterdykemachine shopsUpper Croft mill
1984 Roberts JamesBack lanehouse103, Back Lane
1985 Robson JohnGeorge street, Bradfordhouse & shopWakefield road, Bowling
1986 Ross JohnHall lanehouse & shop73, Hall lane
1987 Rushforth WilliamQueen streethouse149, Queen street

BOWLING, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter S
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1988 Sampson GeorgeGordon streetpress shopsGordon street
1989 Sagar StephenDudley hillhouse & stable409, Dudley Hill
1990 Sagar JosephGalloway farmhouse & landGalloway farm
1991 Schofield JosephWakefield roadsaw millWakefield road
1992 Selwyn William MarshallWakefield roadhouse297, Bowling cottage
1993 Senior JohnWakefield roadhouse520, Wakefield road
1994 Sharp JamesSticker lanehouse & landSticker Lane
1995 Shackleton JoshuaProvidence streethouseProvidence place
1996 Sharp JohnWakefield roadmachine shopsGordon street
1997 Sharp HenryMill lanemachine shopsGordon street
1998 Sharp HenryRooley lanehouse & land137, Rooley lane
1999 Shaw BenjaminHortonpart of millWaterloo mill
2000 Shaw WilliamSmiddleshouse & shop1, Smiddles
2001 Savage JohnProvidence placehouseProvidence place
2002 Shoesmith JosephGoose hillhouse & shop87, Goose hill
2003 Simpson ThomasHall lanehouse28, Hall lane
2004 Smith JonasBack lanepart of millUpper Croft mill
2005 Smith SamuelBurnett fieldhouse & landBurnett field
2006 Smith JosephDudley hillpart of millDudley hill
2007 Smith WilliamDudley hillpart of millDudley hill
2008 Smith RichardOaks lanehouse & land36, Oaks lane
2009 Smith JoshuaBankfoothouse & land470, Bankfoot
2010 Smith SampsonOld lanehouse260, Old lane
2011 Smithies JohnMill lanehouse87, Mill lane
2012 Snowden JohnWakefield roadhouse338, Wakefield road
2013 Speakman ThomasBack lanehouse & shopBack lane
2014 Spurr DavidWakefield roadhouseWakefield road
2015 Spurr EmanuelWheat Sheafpublic house78, Wheat Sheaf
2016 Spiro FerdinandBradfordmillRipley's Mill
2017 Stead JamesSchool streethouse5, Upper School street
2018 Stead JohnSchool streethouse12, Upper School street
2019 Stead AmosGalloway lanehouse & landGalloway farm
2020 Stott EliWakefield roadhouse370, Wakefield road
2021 Suddards JeremiahBroomfield terracehouse28, Broomfield terrace
2022 Sugden GeorgeLittle HortonmillRipley's mill
2023 Sutcliffe WilliamBierley Barhouse & landBierley bar
2024 Sutcliffe WilsonBowling dyehousehouseBowling dyehouse
2025 Sutcliffe RobertWakefield roadhouse369, Wakefield road
2026 Swain AbrahamMill lanepart of millWaterloo mill
2027 Swires SamuelDudley hillhouse & shop221, Dudley hill
2028 Sykes JamesWakefield roadhouse & shop274, Wakefield road

BOWLING, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter T
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2029 Tankard JamesBack lanehouseBack lane
2030 Terry WilliamDudley hillhouse395, Dudley hill
2031 Terry JohnDudley hillhouse397, Dudley hill
2032 Terry JosephWakefield roadsaw millWakefield road
2033 Tetley RichardHortonpart of millGordon street
2034 Tetley SamuelWakefield roadhouse & shop174, Wakefield road
2035 Thackray HenryMill lanehouse & land26, Mill lane
2036 Thackray MosesMill laneland & stableMill lane
2037 Thackray GeorgeMill lanehouse40, Mill lane
2038 Tommis JamesDudley hillhouse & land592, Dudley hill
2039 Thornton JerreNew roadhouse430, New road
2040 Thorp JohnWakefield roadsaw millWakefield road
2041 Turner EdwinBowling househouse133, Bowling house
2042 Turner JosephOld lanehouse & stable380, Old lane

BOWLING, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter V
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2043 Verity WilliamHortonpart of millGordon street

BOWLING, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter W
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2044 Waddington WilliamQueen streethouseQueen street
2045 Walker WilliamBowling hallhouse & landBowling hall
2046 Walker WilliamMill lanehouse85, Mill lane
2047 Walker ThomasWakefield roadhouse400, Wakefield road
2048 Walton JohnCraven Heiferhouse446, Craven Heifer
2049 Webster GeorgeGoose hillhouse & shop135, Goose hill
2050 Webster IsaacLaisterdykeironworksProspect foundry
2051 Whiteley NathanDudley hillhouseDudley hill
2052 Wilkinson WilliamWakefield roadhouse & land488, Wakefield road
2053 Wilkinson WilliamHall lanehouseHall lane
2054 Wilkinson RichardHall lanehouse63, Hall lane
2055 Wood JosephBankfoothouse425, Bankfoot
2056 Worsnop LukeBankfoothouse & shop391, Bankfoot
2057 Wright JosephOaks foldhouse & land33, Oaks fold
2058 Wright SethWakefield roadhouse303, Wakefield road
2059 Wright WilliamMill lanehouse & shop36, Mill lane
2060 Wright JosephOld lanehouse & shop61, Old lane
2061 Wright BenjaminMill lanehouse22, Mill lane
2062 Wroe JosephRooley lanehouse & land57, Rooley lane
2063 Wroe ThomasBroomfield terracehouse20, Broomfield terrace
successivehouseVicar lane, Bradford

Transcribed by Colin Hinson © 2014
All of these registers from 1853 to 1915 are available
on CD rom from Yorkshire CD books.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please use the link at the bottom left of the page.