Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1853, MANNINGHAM.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1853, MANNINGHAM.

THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT, FOR THE BOROUGH OF BRADFORD, IN THE COUNTY OF YORK.


MANNINGHAM, 1853.
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2796 Ackroyd GeorgeMount pleasanthouseMount pleasant
2797 Ackroyd SamuelWest Duckworth lanehouse & landWest Duckworth lane
2798 Ackroyd ThomasSmith lanehouse & landSmith lane
2799 Addison GeorgeSmith lanehouse & landSmith lane
2800 Allen MatthewBrick lanehouseBrick lane
2801 Ambler James, seniorTreeshouse & landTrees
2802 Ambler JeremiahSkinner lanehouse & landSkinner lane
2803 Ambler ThomasLilycrofthouseLilycroft
2804 Auty SquireGreen lanehouseGreen lane
2805 Ackroyd JosephBelgrave placehouseBelgrave place

MANNINGHAM, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter B
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2806 Baron GeorgeClock househouse & landClock House
2807 Barrans ThomasWhetley terracehouse47, Whetley terrace
2808 Battye JamesVictoria Inn, White AbbeyhouseVictoria Inn, White Abbey
2809 Beanland JamesSpring rowhouseSpring row
2810 Bell WilliamPrimrose streethouse & shops19, Primrose street
2811 Benson JosephLilycrofthouse & shopLilycroft
2812 Bentham JosephWhetley lanehouseWhetley lane
2813 Birkett WilliamKensington streetsoap worksLilycroft
2814 Brayshaw WilliamBradfordquarry & buildingsManningham lane
2815 Brigg JoshuaBelle vue placehouseBelle vue place
2816 Briggs HenryDuckworth lanehouseDuckworth lane
2817 Briggs William35, Southfield placehouseTrafalgar street, Bradford
successivehouseSouthfield place
2818 Brogden JohnSouthfield placehouseSouthfield place
2819 Brook RichardDuckworth lanehouseDuckworth lane
2820 Broughton Benjamin5, Belle vuehouseRichmond place, Horton & Belle vue
successivehouseManningham
2821 Brumfit CharlesNorth paradehouseNorth parade
2822 Bulmer William12, Northfield placehouse & shopSilsbridge lane, Bradford
successivehouse& Northfield place, Manningham
2823 Burton JohnBelgrave placehouseBelgrave place

MANNINGHAM, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter C
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2824 Campwell DuncanNorthfield placehouseNorthfield place
2825 Carter JohnBack lanehouse & shopBack lane
2826 Chadwick JohnNear Throstle nesthouseNear Throstle nest
2827 Charlesworth ThomasSalt streethouse & shopSalt street
2828 Clark WalterManningham lanebuilding & landManningham lane
2829 Clark JohnLumb lanehouse & shopLumb lane
2830 Clay John Blagbrough18, Southfield placehouse18, Southfield place
2831 Clough HudsonGlobe cottagehouseGlobe cottage
2832 Collinson Henry WilliamNorth paradehouseNorth parade
2833 Cowperthwaite StephenNew Miller's Dam MillmillNew Miller's Dam Mill
2834 Crabtree RichardGreenhill placequarry & buildingsNear Lower Globe
2835 Crabtree SamuelLilycrofthouse & barnLilycroft
2836 Craven Joseph, seniorWhetley lanehouse & landWhetley lane
2837 Craven Joseph, junr.Whetley lanehouse & landWhetley lane
2838 Craven SamuelHedge sidebuildings & landHedge side
2839 Craven WilliamWhetley lanehouse & landWhetley lane
2840 Crowther George BrownValley placehouseValley place

MANNINGHAM, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter D
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2841 Dagley JohnGirlington roadhouse & shopGirlington road
2842 Dalby JamesClifton villashouseClifton villas
2843 Dale GeorgeSt. Jude's placehouseSt. Jude's place
2844 Dawson JosephClifton villashouseClifton villas
2845 Denbigh BenjaminBrowhouse & landBrow
2846 Denby JohnSkinner lanehouseSkinner lane
2847 Dewhirst JohnWater sidehouse & landWater side
2848 Dewhirst ThomasNorth paradehouseNorth parade
2849 Douglas JohnRose mounthouseRose mount
2850 Douglas WilliamSpring bankhouseSpring bank
2851 Drummond JamesLilycrofthouseLilycroft

MANNINGHAM, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter E
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2852 Exley JohnGreenfield placehouseGreenfield place

MANNINGHAM, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter F
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2853 Fairbank JosephNorth paradehouseNorth parade
2854 Fairbank JamesWhitefield placehouseWhitefield place
2855 Fairbank JosephWhitefield placehouseWhitefield place
2856 Fearnley EdmundArcadiahouseArcadia
successivehouseArcadia
2857 Firth MatthewNorthfield placehouseNorthfield place
2858 Firth WilliamNorthfield placehouseNorthfield place
2859 Firth WilliamNew rowhouse & shopNew row
2860 Firth EdwardOld hallhouseOld hall
2861 Firth George EnochEast Squire lanehouse & landEast Squire lane
2862 Firth SamuelEast Squire lanehouse & landEast Squire lane
2863 Florack JosephSouthfield placehouseSouthfield place
2864 Frankland ThomasBack lanebuilding & landBack lane
2865 Fox Richard GottCottingleybuildings & landToller lane
2866 Fugill JosephWhetley lane, Manninghamhouse25, Spring gardens, Bradford
successivehouse& Whetley lane, Manningham

MANNINGHAM, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter G
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2867 George WilliamGrosvenor placehouseGrosvenor place
2868 Gibson RichardBelgrave placehouseBelgrave place
2869 Gourley AndrewSouthfield placehouseSouthfield place
2870 Greaves JohnToller lanewarehouseTyrrel street, Bradford
successivehouseToller lane
2871 Greenwood BarrittBavaria placehouse & shopBavaria place
2872 Greenwood JohnSouthfield placehouseSouthfield place
2873 Greenwood JosephFour lane endshouse & landFour lane ends
2874 Greenwood WilliamThiefscore bridgehouse & landThiefscore bridge
2875 Gurney JohnManninghamhouseManningham

MANNINGHAM, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter H
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2876 Haigh William RoulstonOakfieldhouseOakfield
2877 Hallewell JamesGreen rowhouse30, Green row, Brick lane
2878 Halstead HenrySouthfield placehouseSouthfield place
2879 Hammond JosephFour lane endshouse & shopFour lane ends
2880 Hargreaves JohnPark squarehouse & shopPark square
2881 Hargreaves JohnSouthfield placehouse59, Hanover square
successivehouseSouthfield place
2882 Hargreaves Thomas HenrySouthfield placehouseSouthfield place
2883 Hargreaves WilliamClifton villashouseClifton villas
2884 Harris AlfredSpring Lodgehouse & landSpring lodge
2885 Harrison BenjaminWordsworth cottagehouseWordsworth cottage
2886 Harrison WilliamSouthfield placehouseSouthfield place
2887 Haslam JohnNorth paradehouseNorth parade
2888 Heaton GeorgeSouthfield placehouseSouthfield place
2889 Heaton WilliamWhite Abbeyhouse & shopWhite Abbey
2890 Hellewell JosephStocks greenhouse & landStocks green
2891 Heseltine SamuelMount pleasanthouseMount pleasant
2892 Heselton John Allison21, Southfield placehouse52, Westgrove street, Bradford
successivehouse21, Southfield place
2893 Hey JohnNorthfield placehouseNorthfield place
2894 Hill GeorgeDaisy hillland & buildingsDaisy hill
2895 Hill Thomas HardakerWestgrove street, Bradfordquarry & buildingsNear Lower globe
2896 Hinchcliffe BenjaminSouthfield placehouseBelgrave place
successivehouseSouthfield place
2897 Hodgson CharlesArcadiahouseArcadia
successivehouseArcadia
2898 Hogg JohnSt. Jude's placehouseSt. Jude's place
2899 Holden CharlesGreen rowhouse & gardenGreen row, Brick lane
2900 Holliday ThomasMount pleasanthouse & landMount pleasant
2901 Holmes AbrahamBavaria placehouseBavaria place
2902 Holmes Joseph9, Belle vuehouse9, Belle vue
2903 Holmes WilliamSpring rowhouseSpring row
2904 Horsfall JohnBolton roydhouse & landBolton royd
2905 Horsfall WilliamOak househouseOak house

MANNINGHAM, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter I
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2906 Illingworth CharlesArcadia streethouse6, Arcadia street
2907 Illingworth BoothSt. Jude's placehouseSt. Jude's place
2908 Ingham BenjaminBooth bank, NorthowramdyeworksValley road, Manningham
2909 Ingham JohnValley roaddyeworksValley road
2910 Ingham OatesOld bank, HalifaxdyeworksValley road, Manningham

MANNINGHAM, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter J
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2911 Jackson JohnDuckworth lanehouseDuckworth lane
2912 Jamieson ThomasLumb lanehouseNorth parade
successivehouseLumb lane
2913 Jarratt EdwardLower globecowhouse & landLower Globe
2914 Jarratt WilliamIlkley street, Green lanehouse & shopIlkley street
2915 Jowett EdmundNorth paradehouse & warehouseNorth parade
2916 Jowett JosephNorth paradehouseNorth parade

MANNINGHAM, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter K
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2917 Kay Ellis Cunliffe ListerManningham hallhouse & landManningham hall
2918 Keighley JamesBelle vue placehouseBelle vue place
2919 King JohnSouthfield placehouseSouthfield place
2920 King RobertArcadiahouseArcadia
2921 Knight GeorgeFour lane endshouseFour lane ends
2922 Knowles WilliamBavaria placehouse & shopBavaria place

MANNINGHAM, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter L
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2923 Lambert EdwardOakfieldhouseOakfield
2924 Lambert JosephUpper globehouseUpper Globe
2925 Laycock HenryBrick lanehouseBrick lane
2926 Ledgard HarrisonWood streetbeer houseWood street
2927 Lee FrederickOakfieldhouseOakfield
2928 Lister JohnWood streethouse & shopWood street
2929 Lister Samuel CunliffeManningham hallengine houseLilycroft
2930 Lockwood CharlesOakfieldhouseOakfield
2931 Lofthouse RichardNorth paradehouseNorth parade
2932 Lofthouse WilliamAllertonland & buildingsBrick lane
2933 Logan WilliamSouthfield placehouseSouthfield place

MANNINGHAM, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter M
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2934 Maud SamuelGreen lanehouseGreen lane
2935 Maud GeorgeSt. Jude's placehouseSt. Jude's place
2936 Mawson WilliamSouthfield placehouseSouthfield place
2937 Miall Rev. James GoodeveBelle vue placehouseBelle vue place
2938 Midgley RowlandBelgrave placehouseBelgrave place
2939 Milner JoshuaSt. Jude's placehouseSt. Jude's place
2940 Milnes HenryToller lanehouseToller lane
2941 Milnes EliWhetley lanehouseWhetley lane
2942 Mitton Rev. WelburyLilycrofthouseLilycroft
2943 Morren JohnOakfieldhouseOakfield
2944 Mortimer EliThrostle nesthouse & landThrostle nest
2945 Mortimer JohnDaisy hillbuildings & landDaisy hill
2946 Muff Thomas ParkinsonBelle vue placehouseBelle vue place
2947 Murgatroyd BenjaminSalt streetquarry & buildingsNear Lower Globe
2948 Murgatroyd ThomasGreen lanehouseGreen lane
2949 Musgrave BenjaminArcadiahouseArcadia
successivehouseArcadia
2950 Myers John7, Arcadia streethouse7, Arcadia place

MANNINGHAM, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter N
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2951 Nelson MichaelJames street, Bradfordquarry & buildingsNear Lower Globe
2952 Nelson RichardWhetley streethouse & shopWhetley street
2953 Nichols William ScholefieldSouthfield placehouseSouthfield place
2954 Nicholson JohnSt. Jude's placehouseSt. Jude's place
2955 Nutter JosephSouthfield placehouseSouthfield place

MANNINGHAM, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter O
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2956 Outhwaite ThomasNorth parade, ManninghamhouseLeeds road, Bradford
successivehouseNorth parade, Manningham

MANNINGHAM, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter P
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2957 Parkinson BenjaminWest Squire lanehouseWest Squire lane
2958 Patchett JamesNorth paradeshopKirkgate, Bradford
successivehouseNorth parade
2959 Patterson RobertField househouseField house
2960 Pawson BenjaminVictoria streethouseVictoria street
2961 Pawson JohnGreen lane, Lumb lanehouse & shopGreen lane, Lumb lane
2962 Pearson AbrahamBack lanehouse & gardensBack lane
2963 Perkins JosephSt. Jude's placehouseSt. Jude's place
2964 Pick James RobertGreenfield placehouseGreenfield place
2965 Powell ThomasSouthfield placehouseSouthfield place
2966 Priestman JohnWhetley hillhouseWhetley hill

MANNINGHAM, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter R
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2967 Race GeorgeLilycrofthouse & gardenLilycroft
2968 Ramsden DavidClifton villashouseLittle Horton lane, Horton
successivehouseClifton villas
2969 Rand JohnWhetley hillhouseWhetley hill
2970 Rawson JamesBrick lanehouseBrick lane
2971 Rayne William Robert31, Southfield placehouse31, Southfield place
2972 Renton ThomasClifton villashouseClifton villas
2973 Rhodes IsaacSkinner lanehouseSkinner lane
2974 Rhodes SamuelSkinner lanehouse & landSkinner lane
2975 Ridsdale George WilliamSt. Jude's placehouseSt. Jude's place
2976 Rycroft JosephBrick lanehouseBrick lane

MANNINGHAM, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter S
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2977 Sagar RobertSpring rowhouse & stableSpring row
2978 Sagar SamuelWhite Abbeyhouse & shopWhite Abbey
2979 Sagar StephenLumb lanehouseLumb lane
2980 Scaife StephenValley placehouseValley place
2981 Schlesinger MartinWhetley lanehouse & landWhetley lane
2982 Senior JohnBelle vue placehouseBelle vue place
2983 Settle Samuel EllickBrick lanehouse & shopBrick lane
2984 Sharp SimonGreen lanehouse & shopGreen lane
2985 Shaw WilliamArcadia streethouse & shopSouthfield place
successivehouseArcadia street
2986 Silcock Joshua RowlandSouthfield placehouseSouthfield place
2987 Siltzer John LudwigToller lanehouseToller lane
2988 Smith JohnFour lane endshouse & shopFour lane ends
2989 Smith JohnBrick lanehouseBrick lane
2990 Smith PollardSpring rowhouseSpring row
2991 Smithies AbrahamHortonquarry & buildingsNear Lower globe
2992 Stansfield John SlaterMount pleasanthouseMount pleasant
2993 Stead JamesSpring rowhouseSpring row
2994 Sugden EdwardLumb lanehouseGreenfield place
successivehouseLumb lane
2995 Sugden JohnBelgrave placequarry & buildingsNear Lower globe
2996 Sugden JosephWestgate, Bradfordbuilding & landNear Throstle nest
2997 Sutcliffe SamuelBrunswick place, BradfordmillValley mill

MANNINGHAM, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter T
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2998 Tasker HenryGreen lanehouseGreen lane
2999 Taylor ClementBrunswick place, BradfordbrewhouseSpring head brewery
3000 Tetley George GreenwoodLadye roydhouseLadye royd
3001 Tetley JosephBrowhouse & landBrow
3002 Tetley WilliamBrowhouse & landBrow
3003 Thistlethwaite JohnSkinner lanehouseSkinner lane
3004 Tillotson MilesGrosvenor placehouseGrosvenor place
3005 Tilloton Thomas ThompsonGreen lanebeer shopGreen lane
3006 Timperley JosephSkinner lanehouseSkinner lane
3007 Tordoff JamesFour lane endshouse & shopFour lane ends
3008 Tuke DanielSkinner lanehouseSkinner lane

MANNINGHAM, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter V
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3009 Varey MatthewSouthfield placehouseSouthfield place
3010 Vickerman JohnSouthfield placehouseSouthfield place

MANNINGHAM, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter W
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3011 Walker JosephSmith lanehouse & shopSmith street
3012 Walker WilliamDaisy hillhouseDaisy hill
3013 Wallis JohnWhetley lanehouseWhetley lane
3014 Walsh JohnVictoria streethouse & shopVictoria street
3015 Walton Thomas47, Green rowhouse, land & buildingsBack of Green row
3016 Ward JohnDaisy hillquarry & buildingsDaisy hill
3017 Waterhouse JohnWest Squire lanehouse & landWest Squire lane
3018 Watmough JohnSt. Jude's placehouseSt. Jude's place
3019 Watson WilliamSkinner lane endhouseSkinner lane end
3020 Waugh WilliamFour lane endshouse & landFour lane ends
3021 White IsaacBrownroydhouse & landBrownroyd
3022 White JosephNew Miller's DamhouseWilliam street
successiveNew Miller's House Dam 
3023 Whitehead WilliamBrick lanehouseBrick lane
3024 Wild JohnWhetley lanehouseWhetley lane
3025 Wilson JamesSpring rowhouse & shopSpring row
3026 Wilson JohnFountain street, Bradfordland & buildingsManningham lane
3027 Wilson JosephSpring rowhouse & shopSpring row
3028 Wood BenjaminBack lanehouseBack lane
3029 Wood IsaacGirlingtonhouse & shopGreen lane
successivehouseGirlington
3030 Wood JosephNorth paradehouseNorth parade
3031 Wood WilliamGreen lanehouse & landGreen lane
3032 Wood JobWhite AbbeyhouseWhite Abbey
3033 Wood JosephLilycroft lanehouseLilycroft lane
3034 Wright IsaacGrosvenor placehouseGrosvenor place
3035 Wright CharlesArcadiahouseArcadia

MANNINGHAM, 1853, surnames beginning with the letter Y
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3036 Young ThomasSouthfield placehouseWestbrook place, Horton
successivehouseSouthfield place

Transcribed by Colin Hinson © 2014
All of these registers from 1853 to 1915 are available
on CD rom from Yorkshire CD books.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please use the link at the bottom left of the page.