Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1854, MANNINGHAM.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1854, MANNINGHAM.

THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT, FOR THE BOROUGH OF BRADFORD, IN THE COUNTY OF YORK.


MANNINGHAM, 1854.
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2958 Ackroyd JohnSouthfield placehouseSouthfield place
2959 Ackroyd GeorgeMount pleasanthouseMount pleasant
2960 Ackroyd SamuelWest Duckworth lanehouse & landWest Duckworth lane
2961 Ackroyd ThomasSmith lanehouse & landSmith lane
2962 Addison George WilsonClifton villashouseClifton villas
2963 Ambler James, seniorTreeshouse & landTrees
2964 Ambler JeremiahSkinner lanehouse & landSkinner lane
2965 Ambler ThomasLilycrofthouseLilycroft
2966 Anderton Jonathan WilliamSouthfield placehouseSouthfield place
2967 Armitage GeorgeOak lanehouseOak lane
2968 Ashworth RobertValley roadhouse & shop7, Valley road
2969 Aspinall GeorgeNorthfield placehouse1, Northfield place
2970 Auty SquireGreen lanehouseGreen lane
successivehouseBelgrave place
2971 Aykroyd JosephSalt streethouseSalt street
2972 Aykroyd WilliamSalt streethouseSalt street

MANNINGHAM, 1854, surnames beginning with the letter B
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2973 Baron GeorgeClock househouse & landClock house
2974 Barrans ThomasWhetley terracehouse47, Whetley terrace
2975 Bates Thomas SidneySt. Jude's placehouse19, St. Jude's place
2976 Battye JamesVictoria Inn, White Abbeyhouse104, Victoria Inn, White Abbey
2977 Bell WilliamPrimrose streethouse & shop19, Primrose street
2978 Benson JosephLilycrofthouse & shopLilycroft
2979 Bentham JosephWhetley lanehouseWhetley lane
2980 Blackburn BaileyNorth paradehouse115, North parade
2981 Brayshaw WilliamBradfordquarry & buildingsManningham lane
2982 Brear DavidSouthfield placehouse30, Southfield place
2983 Brigg JoshuaBelle Vue placehouse6, Belle vue place
2984 Briggs HenryOak lanehouseOak lane
2985 Briggs WilliamSouthfield placehouse35, Southfield place
2986 Brogden JohnSouthfield placehouse9, Southfield place
2987 Brook RichardDuckworth lanehouseDuckworth lane
2988 Broughton BenjaminBelle Vue placehouse5, Belle vue place
2989 Brown GeorgeSt. Jude's placehouse10, St. Jude's place
2990 Brown JamesSalt streethouse5, Stone street
successivehouseSalt street
2991 Brumfit CharlesNorth paradehouse141, North parade
2992 Buck Charles FrederickManor row, BradfordmillValley mill
2993 Bulmer WilliamNorthfield placehouseNorthfield place
2994 Bunting William LantsburyTumbling hill street, HortonmillValley mill
2995 Burnley John InghamSouthfield placehouse28, Southfield place
2996 Burton JohnBelgrave placehouseBelgrave place
2997 Butterfield Robert SmithSalt streetwarehouse14, Swaine street, Bradford
successivehouseSalt street

MANNINGHAM, 1854, surnames beginning with the letter C
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2998 Calvert MichaelNorthfield placehouse2, Northfield place
2999 Campbell DuncanNorthfield placehouse5, Northfield place
3000 Carter JohnBack lanehouse & shop1, Back lane
3001 Charlesworth ThomasSalt streethouse & shopSalt street
successivehouseSt. John street, Horton
successivehouseNorthfield place
3002 Charlesworth CharlesNorthfield placehouseManningham
3003 Child JohnNorth paradehouse137 North parade
3004 Clark JohnMontgomery streethouse & shopMontgomery street
3005 Clay John BlagbroughSouthfield placehouse18, Southfield place
3006 Clough HudsonGlobe cottagehouseGlobe cottage
3007 Clough ThomasBack lanebuilding & landBack lane
3008 Collins WilliamArcadiahouseArcadia
3009 Collinson Henry WilliamNorth paradehouse123, North parade
3010 Cooper Rev. JamesBelle Vue placehouseBelle vue place
3011 Cowperthwaite StephenNew Miller's Dam MillhouseNew Miller's Dam Mill
3012 Crabtree RichardBelgrave placequarry & buildingsNear Lower globe
3013 Cradick LukeNorthfield placehouse3, Northfield place
3014 Craven Joseph, seniorWhetley lanehouse & landWhetley lane
3015 Craven Joseph, junr.Whetley lanehouse & landWhetley lane
3016 Craven SamuelHedge sidebuildings & landHedge side
3017 Craven WilliamWhetley lanehouse & landWhetley lane
3018 Crowther George BrownValley placehouseValley place

MANNINGHAM, 1854, surnames beginning with the letter D
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3019 Dagley JohnGirlington roadhouse & shopGirlington road
3020 Dalby JamesClifton villashouseClifton villas
3021 Dawson JosephClifton villashouseClifton villas
3022 Dean JosephSouthfield placehouse36, Southfield place
3023 Denby BenjaminBrowhouse & landBrow
3024 Denby JohnSkinner lanehouseSkinner lane
3025 Denby JonasDenby streethouse1, Denby street
3026 Dewhirst JohnWater sidehouse & landWater side
3027 Dewhirst ThomasNorth paradehouse143, North parade
3028 Dickson JohnNorthfield placehouse1, Hallfield place
successivehouse8, Northfield place, Manningham
3029 Douglas JohnRose mounthouseRose mount
3030 Douglas WilliamSpring bankhouseSpring bank
3031 Driffield CharlesSt. Jude's placehouse30, St. Jude's place
3032 Drummond JamesLilycrofthouseLilycroft

MANNINGHAM, 1854, surnames beginning with the letter E
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3033 Exley JohnGreenfield placehouseGreenfield place
3034 Exley William OddySouthfield placehouse27, Southfield place

MANNINGHAM, 1854, surnames beginning with the letter F
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3035 Fairbank JamesWhitefield placehouseWhitefield place
3036 Fairbank JosephNorth paradehouse119, North parade
3037 Fairbank JosephWhitefield placehouseWhitefield place
3038 Farrar JosephToller lanehouseToller lane
3039 Fearnley EdmundArcadiahouseArcadia
3040 Fearnley ThomasArcadiahouseArcadia
3041 Firth MatthewNorthfield placehouse6, Northfield place
3042 Firth WilliamNorthfield placehouse7, Northfield place
3043 Firth WilliamNew row, Church streethouse & shop84, New row, Church street
3044 Firth George EnochEast Squire lanehouse & landEast Squire lane
3045 Firth SamuelEast Squire lanehouse & landEast Squire lane
3046 Fletcher ThomasSt. Jude's placehouse29, St. Jude's place
3047 Foster JosephSouthfield placehouse25, Southfield place
3048 Frankland ThomasBack lanebuilding & landBack lane
3049 Fox Richard GottCottingleybuildings & landToller lane
3050 Fugill JosephWhetley lanehouseWhetley lane

MANNINGHAM, 1854, surnames beginning with the letter G
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3051 George WilliamClifton villashouseGrosvenor place
successivehouseClifton villas
3052 Gibson RichardBelgrave placehouse65, Belgrave place
3053 Goring WilliamSt. Jude's placehouseSt. Jude's place
3054 Gourlay AndrewSouthfield placehouse133, Southfield place
3055 Greaves JohnToller lanehouseToller lane
3056 Greenwood BarrettBavaria placehouse & shop1, Bavaria place
3057 Greenwood JohnSouthfield placehouse12, Southfield place
3058 Greenwood WilliamThiefscore bridgehouse & landThiefscore bridge
3059 Gurney JohnSkinner lanehouseSkinner lane

MANNINGHAM, 1854, surnames beginning with the letter H
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3060 Haigh William RoulstonOakfieldhouseOakfield
3061 Halstead HenrySouthfield placehouse3, Southfield place
3062 Hammond JosephFour lane endshouse & shopFour lane ends
3063 Hargreaves JohnPark squarehouse & shop25, Park square
3064 Hargreaves Thomas HenrySouthfield placehouse13, Southfield place
3065 Hargreaves WilliamClifton villashouseClifton villas
3066 Hargreaves WilliamSouthfield placehouse1, Southfield place
3067 Harrison BenjaminWordsworth cottagehouseWordsworth cottage
3068 Harrison WilliamSouthfield placehouse8, Southfield place
successivehouseSouthfield place
3069 Hartley WilliamGirlingtonhouse & shopGirlington
3070 Heaton GeorgeSouthfield placehouse4, Southfield place
3071 Heaton WilliamWhite Abbeyhouse & shop96, White Abbey
3072 Helliwell JosephStocks greenhouse & landStocks green
3073 Heseltine SamuelMount pleasanthouseMount pleasant
3074 Heselton John AllisonSouthfield placehouse21, Southfield place
3075 Hey JohnNorthfield placehouse4, Northfield place
3076 Hill GeorgeDaisy hillland & buildingsDaisy hill
3077 Hill Thomas HardakerWestgrove street, Bradfordquarry & buildingsNear Lower globe
3078 Hinchcliffe BenjaminSouthfield placehouse22, Southfield place
3079 Hodgson CharlesArcadiahouseArcadia
3080 Hogg JohnSt. Jude's placehouse13, St. Jude's place
3081 Holden CharlesGreen rowhouse & garden45, Green row, Brick lane
3082 Holliday ThomasMount pleasanthouse & landMount pleasant
3083 Holmes JosephBelle Vue placehouse9, Belle vue place
3084 Holmes WilliamSpring rowhouse23, Spring row
3085 Holmes WilliamSt. Jude's placehouse7, St. Jude's place
3086 Horsfall JohnBolton roydhouse & landBolton royd
3087 Horsfall WilliamOak househouseOak house

MANNINGHAM, 1854, surnames beginning with the letter I
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3088 Ickringill AbrahamWood street, White Abbeyhouse & shop63, White Abbey
successivehouse & shopWood street, White Abbey
3089 Illingworth CharlesArcadiahouse6, Arcadia
3090 Illingworth BoothSt. Jude's placehouse1, St. Jude's place
3091 Ingham BenjaminBooth bank, NorthowramdyeworksValley road
3092 Ingham EdwardValley roadhouse11, Valley road
3093 Ingham JohnValley roaddyeworksValley road
3094 Ingham OatesOld bank, HalifaxdyeworksValley road
3095 Inman WilliamSt. Jude's placehouse27, St. Jude's place

MANNINGHAM, 1854, surnames beginning with the letter J
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3096 Jackson JohnDuckworth lanehouseDuckworth lane
3097 Jamieson ThomasSouthfield placehouseSouthfield place
3098 Jarratt EdwardLower Globehouse & landLower globe
3099 Jarratt WilliamIlkley street, Green lanehouse & shop60, Ilkley street, Green lane
3100 Jasper AlfredSt. Jude's placehouse27, St. Jude's place
3101 Jowett EdmundNorth paradehouse & warehouse97, North parade
3102 Jowett JosephNorth paradehouse111, North parade

MANNINGHAM, 1854, surnames beginning with the letter K
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3103 Keighley JamesBelle Vue placehouse1, Belle vue place
3104 King JohnSouthfield placehouse17, Southfield place
3105 King RobertArcadiahouse56, Arcadia
3106 Knight GeorgeFour lane endshouseFour lane ends
3107 Knowles WilliamBavaria placehouse & shop38, Bavaria place

MANNINGHAM, 1854, surnames beginning with the letter L
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3108 Lambert JosephUpper globehouseUpper globe
3109 Lapish HiramGreenfield placehouseGreenfield place
3110 Laycock HenryBrick lanehouseBrick lane
3111 Ledgard HarrisonWood streetbeerhouse45, Wood street
3112 Lee FrederickOakfieldhouseOakfield
3113 Leveratt WilliamSouthfield placehouseFountain street, Bradford
successivehouseSouthfield place
3114 Lewington JamesSouthfield placehouse24, Southfield place
3115 Lister JohnWood streethouse & shop1, Wood street
3116 Lister Samuel CunliffeManningham hallengine houseLilycroft
3117 Lockwood CharlesOakfieldhouseOakfield
3118 Lofthouse RichardNorth paradehouse139, North parade
3119 Lund WilliamBelgrave placehouse & shop93, Belgrave place

MANNINGHAM, 1854, surnames beginning with the letter M
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3120 Maud SamuelGreen lanehouse36, Green lane
3121 Maud GeorgeSt. Jude's placehouse5, St. Jude's place
3122 Mawson WilliamSouthfield placehouse11, Southfield place
3123 Mc Taggart WilliamSt. Jude's placehouse17, St. Jude's place
3124 Miall Rev. James GoodeveBelle Vue placehouse10, Belle vue place
3125 Midgley RowlandBelgrave placehouse31, Belgrave place
3126 Milner JoshuaSt. Jude's placehouse4, St. Jude's place
3127 Milnes HenryToller lanehouseToller lane
3128 Milnes EliWhetley lanehouse25, Whetley lane
3129 Mitton Rev. WelburyLilycrofthouseLilycroft
3130 Morren JohnOakfieldhouseOakfield
3131 Morris JosephSpring bankhouseSpring bank, Manningham lane
3132 Mortimer EliThrostle nesthouse & landThrostle nest
3133 Moulden WilliamSt. Jude's placehouse11, St. Jude's place
3134 Muff Thomas ParkinsonBelle Vue placehouse4, Belle vue place
3135 Murgatroyd BenjaminSalt streetquarry & buildingsNear Lower globe
3136 Murgatroyd JosephLily streethouse & shopLily street
3137 Murgatroyd ThomasGreen lanehouse34, Green lane
3138 Musgrave BenjaminArcadiahouse1, Arcadia
3139 Myers JohnArcadiahouse7, Arcadia

MANNINGHAM, 1854, surnames beginning with the letter N
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3140 Nelson MichaelJames street, Bradfordquarry & buildingsNear Lower globe
3141 Nelson RichardWhetley streethouse & shop30, Whetley street
3142 Newton EnochValley placehouseValley place
3143 Nicholls William SchofieldSouthfield placehouse7, Southfield place
3144 Nutter JosephKensington cottage, Kensington streethouse19, Southfield place
successivehouseKensington street

MANNINGHAM, 1854, surnames beginning with the letter P
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3145 Parkinson BenjaminWest Squire lanehouseWest Squire lane
3146 Patchett JamesNorth paradehouse121, North parade
3147 Patterson RobertField househouseField house
3148 Pawson BenjaminSpringfield streethouse36, Springfield street
3149 Pawson JohnGreen lanehouse & shop1, Green lane
3150 Pearson AbrahamBack lanehouse & garden4, Back lane
3151 Perkins JosephSt. Jude's placehouse3, St. Jude's place
3152 Pick James RobertGreenfield placehouseGreenfield place
3153 Powell ThomasSouthfield placehouse135, Southfield place
3154 Priestman JohnWhetley hillhouseWhetley hill
3155 Procter WilliamGreen lanehouse & shop52, Green lane

MANNINGHAM, 1854, surnames beginning with the letter R
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3156 Race GeorgeLilycrofthouse & gardenLilycroft
3157 Ramsden DavidClifton villashouseClifton villas
3158 Rand JohnWhetley hillhouseWhetley hill
3159 Rawson JamesBrick lanehouse70, Brick lane
3160 Renton ThomasClifton villashouseClifton villas
3161 Rhodes IsaacSkinner lanehouseSkinner lane
3162 Rhodes SamuelSkinner lanehouse & landSkinner lane
3163 Richardson JohnSt. Jude's placehouse15, St. Jude's place
3164 Ridsdale George WilliamSt. Jude's placehouse11, St. Jude's place
3165 Row Robert NathanLumb lanebeerhouseLumb lane
3166 Rycroft JosephBrick lanehouse72, Brick lane

MANNINGHAM, 1854, surnames beginning with the letter S
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3167 Sagar RobertSpring rowhouse & stable6, Spring row
3168 Sagar SamuelWhite Abbeyhouse & shop84, White Abbey
3169 Sagar StephenLumb lanehouseLumb lane
3170 Scaife StephenValley placehouseValley place
3171 Selby SamuelParadise greenhouseParadise green
3172 Settle Samuel EllickBrick lanehouse & shopBrick lane
3173 Shann WilliamLumb lanehouseLumb lane
3174 Sharp SimonGreen lanehouse & shop45, Green lane
3175 Silcock Joshua RowlandSouthfield placehouse6, Southfield place
3176 Siltzer John LudwigToller lanehouseToller lane
3177 Smith JohnFour lane endshouse & shopFour lane ends
3178 Smith JohnBrick lanehouseBrick lane
3179 Smith JosephMount pleasanthouseMount pleasant
3180 Smith WilliamSouthfield placehouse15, Southfield place
3181 Smithies AbrahamHortonquarry & buildingsNear Lower globe
3182 Sowden HenrySouthfield placemillValley mill
3183 Stansfeld John SlaterMount pleasanthouseMount pleasant
3184 Stead JamesSpring rowhouse22, Spring row
3185 Sugden EdwardSouthfield placehouseSouthfield place
3186 Sugden JohnBelgrave placequarry & buildingsNear Lower globe
3187 Sugden JosephWestgate, Bradfordbuilding & landNear Throstle nest
3188 Sugden SamuelOld hallhouse23, Spring gardens, Bradford
successivehouseOld hall
3189 Sutcliffe SamuelBrunswick place, BradfordmillValley mill
3190 Swithenbank MidgleySt. Jude's placehouse5, St. Jude's place

MANNINGHAM, 1854, surnames beginning with the letter T
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3191 Tasker HenryGreen lanehouse44, Green lane
3192 Taylor ClementBrunswick place, BradfordbrewhouseSpring head brewery
3193 Taylor ThomasManningham lanehouse & gardenManningham lane
3194 Tetley George GreenwoodLadye roydhouseLadye royd
3195 Tetley JosephBrowhouse & landBrow
3196 Tetley WilliamBrowhouse & landBrow
3197 Thistlethwaite JohnSkinner lanehouseSkinner lane
3198 Thornton JohnWhetley lanehouseWhetley lane
3199 Thresh AbrahamSalt streethouseSalt street
3200 Tillotson MilesClifton villashouseGrosvenor place
successivehouseClifton villas
3201 Tordoff JamesFour lane endshouse & shop1, Four lane ends
3202 Tuke DanielSkinner lanehouseSkinner lane

MANNINGHAM, 1854, surnames beginning with the letter V
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3203 Varey MatthewSouthfield placehouse16, Southfield place

MANNINGHAM, 1854, surnames beginning with the letter W
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3204 Walker JosephSmith lanehouse & gardenSmith lane
3205 Walker WilliamDaisy hillhouseDaisy hill
3206 Wallis JohnWhetley lanehouseWhetley lane
3207 Walsh JohnSpringfield streethouse & shopSpringfield street
3208 Walton ThomasGreen rowhouse, land & buildingsBack of Green row
3209 Warburton GeorgeSt. Jude's placehouse26, St. Jude's place
3210 Waterhouse JohnWest Squire lanehouse & land18, West Squire lane
3211 Watmough JohnSt. Jude's placehouse14, St. Jude's place
3212 Watson WilliamSkinner lane endhouse16, Skinner lane end
3213 Waugh WilliamFour lane endshouse & landFour lane ends
3214 White IsaacBrownroydhouse & landBrownroyd
3215 White JosephBrick lanehouseBrick lane
3216 Whitehead WilliamBrick lanehouseBrick lane
3217 Wild JohnWhetley lanehouseWhetley lane
3218 Wilson JamesSpring rowhouse & shopSpring row
3219 Wilson JohnFountain street, Bradfordland & buildingsManningham lane
3220 Wilson JosephSpring rowhouse & shopSpring row
3221 Wood BenjaminBack lanehouse47, Back lane
3222 Wood IsaacSt. Jude's placehouse6, St. Jude's place
3223 Wood IsaacGirlingtonhouseGirlington
3224 Wood IsaacLumb lanehouseSt. Jude's place
successivehouseLumb lane
3225 Wood JosephNorth paradehouse147, North parade
3226 Wood WilliamGreen lanehouse & land15, Green lane
3227 Wood JobWhite AbbeyhouseWhite Abbey
3228 Wood JosephLilycroft lanehouseLilycroft lane
3229 Wright CharlesArcadiahouse4, Arcadia
3230 Wright IsaacGrosvenor placehouseGrosvenor place
3231 Wright WilliamSt. Jude's placehouseSt. Jude's place

MANNINGHAM, 1854, surnames beginning with the letter Y
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3232 Young ThomasSouthfield placehouse34, Southfield place

Transcribed by Colin Hinson © 2014
All of these registers from 1853 to 1915 are available
on CD rom from Yorkshire CD books.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please use the link at the bottom left of the page.