Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1856, BOWLING.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1856, BOWLING.

THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT, FOR THE BOROUGH OF BRADFORD, IN THE COUNTY OF YORK.


BOWLING, 1856.
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1895 Adcock John StansfieldBroomfield terracehouseBroomfield terrace
1896 Addison George WilsonManningham lanemillHall lane
1897 Addison GeorgeBoltonmillHall lane
1898 Addison William BrookManningham lanemillHall lane
1899 Akeroyd AbrahamWakefield roadinnBarley Mow Inn, Wakefield road
1900 Astbury JamesMill lanemachine roomsGordon street
1901 Ashworth JohnMill lanesize worksGordon street
1902 Ashworth ThomasMill lanesize worksGordon street
1903 Atkinson JosephOld lanehouse & landOld lane
1904 Atkinson SamuelOld lanehouse & landOld lane

BOWLING, 1856, surnames beginning with the letter B
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1905 Baird JohnBierley househouse & landBierley lane
1906 Baldwin DanSticker lanehouse & shopSticker lane
1907 Barber JohnBierley parsonagehouseBierley parsonage
1908 Barker EdwinWakefield roadbeerhouseWakefield road
1909 Barrett AbrahamBowling hallhouse & landBowling hall
1910 Barrett StephenGoose hillhouse & landGoose hill
1911 Barraclough JamesHall lanehouse & shopHall lane
1912 Barraclough JohnOld lanehouseOld lane
1913 Barrow JamesOld lanehouseOld lane
1914 Barton JosiahWakefield roadhouseWakefield road
1915 Baxendall AbrahamOld lanehouseOld lane
1916 Baxendall JohnOld lanehouse & landOld lane
1917 Beanland AbrahamHardy streetbeerhouseHardy street
1918 Bellwood JohnFairfax streethouseFairfax street
1919 Berry BenjaminHall lanehouseHall lane
1920 Berry HenryBroomfield terracemachine shopsHall lane
1921 Berry ThomasEccleshillmachine shopsHall lane
1922 Berry WilliamBroomfield terracemachine shopsHall lane
1923 Berry PeterHall lanemachine shopsHall lane
1924 Boothroyd JoshuaMill lanehouseMill lane
1925 Bottomley EliHortonpart of millWaterloo mill
1926 Boyes JosephWood roadpart of millGordon street
1927 Bowes ThomasChurch hillhouseChurch hill
1928 Bowers BenjaminBack lanehouse & landBack lane
1929 Bradley JamesDudley hillhouse & landDudley hill
1930 Bradley JohnGranby streethouse & shopGranby street
1931 Briggs JonasWykemillSpring mill
1932 Brownbridge RobertWakefield roadland & stableWakefield road
1933 Butler JamesDudley hill, Tongmaltkiln & landDudley hill

BOWLING, 1856, surnames beginning with the letter C
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1934 Carr MatthewDudley hillhouse & shopDudley hill
1935 Chambers Leonard JohnsonFairfax streethouseFairfax street
1936 Chown Joseph BarberryHall lanehouseSpringfield house
1937 Clark HenryBankfoothouse & landBankfoot
1938 Clark JohnHall lanehouse & shopHall lane
1939 Clayton JamesBroomfield terracehouseBroomfield terrace
1940 Clayton MatthewBack lanehouse & shopBack lane
1941 Clough JosephBack lanehouse & shopBankfoot
1942 Clough JonathanOaks foldpart of millGordon street
1943 Clough AnthonyOaks lanehouse & landFar oaks
1944 Cole JohnHall lanehouseHall lane
1945 Cole John, junr.Hartley's BuildingshouseHartley's Buildings
1946 Cole JamesWakefield roadhouseWakefield road
1947 Collins GeorgeWakefield roadhouse & shopWakefield road
1948 Collins WilliamWakefield roadhouseWakefield road
1949 Copley WilliamChurch hillhouseChurch hill
1950 Corless ThomasBack lanepart of millUpper croft mill
1951 Corless WilliamUpper croft placepart of millUpper croft mill
1952 Cordingley CharlesBroomfield terracehouseBroomfield terrace
1953 Cowling JohnRutland streetland & stablesNear Victoria mill
1954 Crabtree GeorgeLincoln streetbeerhouseLincoln street
1955 Craven WilliamHall lanepart of millProspect mill
1956 Craven JohnHall lanesheds & millProspect mill
1957 Craven JamesWestgate, Bradfordsheds & millProspect mill
1958 Cure JohnWood roadpart of millGordon street
1959 Croft JamesBack lanehouse & shopBack lane
1960 Crowther JohnOld lanehouse & landOld lane

BOWLING, 1856, surnames beginning with the letter D
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1961 Dawson SmithGuiseleypart of millWaterloo mill
1962 Dawson Christopher HoldsworthLow moorland & buildingsNewell hall
1963 Downes JamesHall lanehouse & shopHall lane
1964 Dracup JonasOld lanebeerhouseOld lane
1965 Drinkwell EdwardWakefield roadland & stablesNew Hey
1966 Dyson JohnBroomfield terracehouseBroomfield terrace
1967 Demain GeorgeBolling streethouse & shopAddison street
successivehouse & shopBolling street

BOWLING, 1856, surnames beginning with the letter E
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1968 Edmondson ThomasBradfordpart of millWaterloo mill
1969 Elsworth JohnHall lanehouse & shopHall lane
1970 Ellison ListerAddison streethouseAddison street
1971 Ellenthorp RobertWakefield roadhouse & shopWakefield road
1972 Ellis JamesHall lanehouseHall lane
1973 Ellis JohnDudley hillpart of millDudley hill
1974 Ellis ManassehDudley hillhouse & shopDudley hill

BOWLING, 1856, surnames beginning with the letter F
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1975 Fieldhouse WilliamRooley lanehouse & landRooley lane
1976 Fison CornelBradfordweaving shopsConway street
1977 Firth DanielManchester roadbeerhouseManchester road
1978 Fletcher JohnBowling househouseBowling ironworks
1979 Fletcher JamesWakefield roadhouseWakefield road
1980 Foster JamesWakefield roadhouse & shopWakefield road
1981 Foster JosephCaledonia streethouseCaledonia street
1982 Fox CharlesHall lanehouseHall lane
1983 Fox CorneliusCaledonia streethouseCaledonia street
1984 Frost Joseph LoxdaleHighfield househouseChurch hill
1985 Forrest ThomasCaledonia streethouseCaledonia street

BOWLING, 1856, surnames beginning with the letter G
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1986 Gallemoor JamesHortonpart of millWaterloo mill
1987 Gibson JabezGoose hillbeerhouseGoose hill
1988 Gittins PhilipWakefield roadhouseHartley's Buildings
1989 Gittins EdwardWakefield roadbrick sheds & landWakefield road
1990 Gidley WilliamTumbling hill street, Hortonpart of millGordon street
1991 Gledhill RichardMill lanesize worksGordon street
1992 Gomersal JoshuaDudley hill, Tongcard shopsDudley hill
1993 Grandage WilliamLodge lanehouseLodge lane
1994 Greenwood Frederick AlexanderBankfootcorn millBankfoot

BOWLING, 1856, surnames beginning with the letter H
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1995 Hannam DavidOld lanehouseOld lane
1996 Hanson HenryRooley lanehouse & landRooley lane
1997 Hanson JohnAddison streethouseAddison street
1998 Haigh JohnSmiddleshouse & landSmiddles
1999 Haigh JosephOld lanehouseOld lane
2000 Haley JonasDudley hillhouse & shopDudley hill
2001 Hattersley WilliamHall lanehouseHall lane
2002 Harreen DenisBroom streetbeerhouseBroomfield tavern
2003 Harker WilliamWakefield roadmillVictoria mill
2004 Hardy CharlesOdsal house, North Bierleyland & buildingsNewell hall
2005 Harrison JohnBankfoothouse & shopBankfoot
2006 Harrison WilkinsonDudley hillhouse & shopDudley hill
2007 Hepworth JamesSticker lanehouse & landSticker lane
2008 Hill AbrahamWakefield roadhouseWakefield road
2009 Hill WilliamCrab streethouseCrab street
2010 Hird JamesSt. George's terracehouseSt. George's terrace
2011 Henderson PeterCarrbottomhouseCarrbottom
2012 Hodgson AlexanderOld lanehouse & shopOld lane
2013 Hodgson IsaacHall laneinn & stablesHall lane
2014 Holmes CharlesSticker lanehouse & landSticker lane
2015 Holmes SidneyDudley hillhouseDudley hill
2016 Holmes DanielRooley lanehouse & landRooley lane
2017 Hudson JamesWakefield roadbeerhouseWakefield road

BOWLING, 1856, surnames beginning with the letter I
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2018 Ingham WilliamCaledonia streethouseCaledonia street
2019 Ingham JohnBroomfield terracehouseBroomfield terrace

BOWLING, 1856, surnames beginning with the letter J
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2020 Jowett JamesWakefield roadhouse & shopWakefield road
2021 Johnson RichardSwaine greenhouse & shopSwaine green
2022 Joyce John BarnettSt. James's square, Hortonmachine shopsConway street

BOWLING, 1856, surnames beginning with the letter K
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2023 Kay FrancisOld lanehouseOld lane
2024 Kirk Joseph MoxonHalifaxdyeworksNew dyeworks
2025 Keighley JamesSwaine greenbeerhouseSwaine green
2026 Kellet JosephWakefield roadhouse & shopWakefield road
2027 Kelley Thomas KirbyWakefield roadhouse & shopWakefield road
2028 Kershaw GeorgeOaks foldhouse & landOaks fold

BOWLING, 1856, surnames beginning with the letter L
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2029 Lambert ThomasWakefield roadhouse & landWakefield road
2030 Lea HenryWortley, near Leedsengine houseVictoria mill
2031 Lea Henry, junr.Wakefield roadhouseWakefield road
2032 Lea JohnWakefield roadhouseWakefield road
2033 Lister RobertWakefield roadhouse & landWakefield road
2034 Longbottom ThomasWakefield roadhouse & shopWakefield road
2035 Longfellow ThomasMill lanehouseMill lane
2036 Lumby JohnSticker lanehouse & landSticker lane

BOWLING, 1856, surnames beginning with the letter M
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2037 Marchant JamesLaisterdyke, BradfordironworksProspect foundry
2038 Marchant James, junr.Wakefield roadhouseWakefield road
2039 Marsden GeorgeSticker lanehouse & shop28, Sticker lane
2040 Marsden GeorgeSticker lanehouse & land103, Sticker lane
2041 Marsden IsaacSticker lanehouse & landSticker lane
2042 Marsden JosiahSticker lanehouse & shopSticker lane
2043 Marsden BenjaminSticker laneland & buildingsSticker lane
2044 Marsden SquireCutler lane, Tongland & buildingsSticker lane
2045 Middleton JohnHall lanehouse & shopHall lane
2046 Mills William JohnsonWakefield roadhouse498, Wakefield road
2047 Mitchell AbrahamBurnett fieldhouse & landBurnett field
2048 Mitchell JohnBankfoothouseBankfoot
2049 Mitchell JoshuaLow wellhouseLow well
2050 Mitchell JosephBurnett fieldhouseBurnett field
2051 Mitchell ReubenRooley lanehouse & landRooley lane
2052 Mitchell SquireRooley lanehouse & landRooley lane
2053 Moody NathanielMoody streethouse & shopMoody street
2054 Moulson JohnOld lanehouse & landOld lane
2055 Muff WilliamUsher streethouseUsher street
2056 Murgatroyd BenjaminOaks lanehouse & landFar oaks
2057 Metcalf JohnJonas gate, Hortonpart of millGordon street
2058 Munday JamesDudley hillhouse & shopDudley hill

BOWLING, 1856, surnames beginning with the letter N
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2059 Naylor AbrahamOld lanehouse & shopOld lane
2060 Naylor JohnSticker lanehouse & landSticker lane
2061 Newell JamesNew roadhouse & shopNew road
2062 Nettleton JosephHall lanehouseHall lane
2063 North BenjaminCarrbottomhouse & landCarrbottom

BOWLING, 1856, surnames beginning with the letter O
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2064 Oates MichaelProvidence placehouseProvidence place
2065 Oates SamuelWakefield roadhouseWakefield road
2066 Onion JosephBurras engineland & stablesBurras engine
2067 Owrid JohnCroft nookland & stablesCroft nook

BOWLING, 1856, surnames beginning with the letter P
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2068 Padgett JosephMill laneengine houseEbenezer mill
2069 Padgett WilliamMill lanehouseMill lane
2070 Patchett HenryWakefield roadhouse & shopWakefield road
2071 Pearson WilliamBankfoothouse & shopBankfoot
2072 Pearce John CharlesWakefield roadhouseWakefield road
2073 Peel WilliamAckworth, near Pontefractpart of millUpper croft mill
2074 Peel WilliamAddison streethouseAddison street
2075 Petty JamesWakefield roadhouseWakefield road
2076 Petty GeorgeWhitworth streetland & buildingsWatercock street
2077 Petty ThomasDudley hillpart of millAlbion mill
2078 Pickles JohnSwaine greenbeerhouseSwaine green
2079 Pitts JamesWakefield roadhouseWakefield road
2080 Pitts JosephDudley hillhouseDudley hill
2081 Pitts SamuelBack lanebeerhouseBack lane
2082 Platts CharlesMarshall streethouseMarshall street
2083 Pollard JoshuaScarr hill, BradfordironworksBowling ironworks
2084 Priestley JamesGoose hillhouse & landGoose hill
2085 Priestley JosephLincoln streetbeerhouseLincoln street

BOWLING, 1856, surnames beginning with the letter R
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2086 Ratcliffe MatthewBack lanehouse & shopBack lane
2087 Rhodes MatthewNorth Bierleyengine houseIndustry mill
2088 Riley FrancisBack lanehouse & shopBack lane
2089 Ripley EdwardBowling LodgehouseBowling lodge
2090 Ripley Henry WilliamLightcliffe-cum-BrighousedyeworksBowling dyehouse
2091 Robson JohnBroomfield terracehouse & shopBroomfield terrace
2092 Robinson SamuelAddison streethouseAddison street
2093 Robinson CharlesMoody streetbeerhouseMoody street
2094 Robinson JohnFairfax streethouseFairfax street
2095 Robertshaw JohnBack lanehouseBack lane
2096 Robertshaw JamesLaisterdykemachine shopsUpper croft mill
2097 Roberts WilliamBroomfield terracehouseBroomfield terrace
2098 Ross JohnHall lanehouse & shopHall lane
2099 Reynolds JosephWakefield roadhouse & shopWakefield road

BOWLING, 1856, surnames beginning with the letter S
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2100 Sampson GeorgeHortonpress shopGordon street
2101 Savage JohnProvidence placehouseProvidence place
2102 Sagar JosephGalloway farmhouse & landGalloway lane
2103 Sagar StephenDudley hillhouse & stablesDudley hill
2104 Schofield JosephWakefield roadsaw millWakefield road
2105 Schofield ThomasAddison streethouse & shopAddison street
2106 Selwin William MarshallBierley HallironworksBowling ironworks
2107 Senior JohnWakefield roadhouseWakefield road
2108 Sharp JohnWakefield road, Bradfordmachine shopsGordon street
2109 Sharp HenryMill lanemachine shopsGordon street
2110 Sharp HenryRooley lanehouse & landRooley lane
2111 Shaw WilliamOld lanehouse & shopOld lane
2112 Shaw BenjaminHortonpart of millWaterloo mill
2113 Shires SolomonGoose hillcard shopAlbion mill
2114 Shoesmith JosephGoose hillhouse & shopGoose hill
2115 Smith AbrahamSticker lanehouse & shopSticker lane
2116 Smith JoshuaCraven Heiferinn & stablesCraven Heifer
2117 Smith JosephDudley hillhouseDudley hill
2118 Smith RichardOaks lanehouse & landOaks lane
2119 Smith SamuelBurnett fieldhouse & landUpper Burnett field
2120 Smith SampsonOld lanehouseOld lane
2121 Smith WilliamDudley hillhouseDudley hill
2122 Smithies JohnMill lanehouseMill lane
2123 Snowden JohnWakefield roadhouseWakefield road
2124 Speakman ThomasBack lanehouse & shopBack lane
2125 Spurr DavidWakefield roadhouseWakefield road
2126 Sleight EdwardGranby streethouse & shopGranby street
2127 Spurr EmanuelWakefield roadhouseWheat Sheaf
2128 Slater JohnCarter streethouseCarter street
2129 Stead JohnUsher streethouseUsher street
2130 Stead AmosGalloway lanehouse & landGalloway lane
2131 Stott EliWakefield roadhouseWakefield road
2132 Sugden GeorgeCliftonmillSpring mill
2133 Sutcliffe WilsonBowling dyehousehouseBowling dyehouse
2134 Sutcliffe RobertWakefield roadhouseWakefield road
2135 Swires SamuelDudley hillhouse & shopDudley hill

BOWLING, 1856, surnames beginning with the letter T
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2136 Tankard James MarslandBack lanehouseBack lane
2137 Taylor WilliamGoose hillbeerhouseGoose hill
2138 Terry JosephWakefield roadsaw millWakefield road
2139 Terry WilliamDudley hillhouseDudley hill
2140 Tetley RichardCrowther street, Hortonpart of millGordon street
2141 Tetley SamuelWakefield roadhouse & shopWakefield road
2142 Thackray MosesMill laneland & stablesMill lane
2143 Thackray GeorgeMill lanehouseMill lane
2144 Topper JohnBolling streethouse & shopBolling street
2145 Thorp JohnWakefield roadsaw millWakefield road
2146 Turner EdwinHortonironworksBowling
2147 Turner JosephOld lanehouse & shopOld lane

BOWLING, 1856, surnames beginning with the letter W
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2148 Wade JohnWakefield roadhouse & shopWakefield road
2149 Waddington WilliamCaledonia streethouseCaledonia street
2150 Walker WilliamBolling Hallhouse & landBolling Hall
2151 Walker ThomasWakefield roadhouseWakefield road
2152 Watmough JohnLodge lanehouseLodge lane
2153 Webster GeorgeGoose hillhouse & shopGoose hill
2154 Webster IsaacProspect house, BradfordironworksProspect foundry
2155 Watson WilliamHall lanehouseSt. George's terrace
2156 Wells WilliamGoose hillhouse & shopGoose hill
2157 Wells Thomas HollingworthBroomfield terracehouse & shopBroomfield terrace
2158 Whitaker WilliamDudley hillhouse & shopDudley hill
2159 Whiteley NathanDudley hillhouseDudley hill
2160 Whytell WilliamSt. John's terracehouseSt. John's terrace
2161 Wilkinson WilliamCaledonia streethouseCaledonia street
2162 Wilkinson WilliamSt. John's terracehouseSt. John's terrace
2163 Wilkinson RichardHall lanehouseHall lane
2164 Wilson JosephPollard streethousePollard street
2165 Williams WilliamFairfax street, Bowlinghouse & shopBolling street
successivehouse & shopFairfax street
2166 Wilman DanielBankfoothouse & landBankfoot
2167 Wood SamuelBack laneinn & stablesBradford arms
2168 Wood JosephBankfoothouseRed Lion inn
2169 Woodhead WilliamMill lanehouse & shopMill lane
2170 Worsnop LukeBankfoothouse & shopBankfoot
2171 Wright SethWakefield roadhouseWakefield road
2172 Wright JosephOld lanehouse & shopOld lane
2173 Wright JosephOaks foldhouse & landOaks fold
2174 Wright WilliamMill lanehouse & shopMill lane
2175 Wright Alfred CorneliusWakefield roadinn & stablesWakefield road
2176 Wright William SmithSt. John's terracehouseSt. John's terrace
2177 Wright BenjaminLow wellhouseLow well
2178 Wickham Henry WickhamKirklees hall, Hartshead-cum-Cliftonland & buildingsNewell hall
2179 Wickham Lamplugh WickhamLow Moor house, North Bierleyland & buildingsNewell hall
2180 Wroe JosephRooley lanehouse & landRooley lane

Transcribed by Colin Hinson © 2014
All of these registers from 1853 to 1915 are available
on CD rom from Yorkshire CD books.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please use the link at the bottom left of the page.