Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1858, MANNINGHAM.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1858, MANNINGHAM.

THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT, FOR THE BOROUGH OF BRADFORD, IN THE COUNTY OF YORK.


MANNINGHAM, 1858.
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3224 Ackroyd JohnSouthfield placehouse72, Southfield place
successivehouseSouthfield place
3225 Ackroyd GeorgeMount pleasanthouse5, Mount pleasant
3226 Ackroyd SamuelWest Duckworth lanehouse & landWest Duckworth lane
3227 Adamson JohnSalt streethouseSalt street
3228 Adkin GeorgeSt. Jude's squarehouse8, St. Jude's square
3229 Addison George WilsonClifton villashouseClifton villas
3230 Aked WilliamApsley crescenthouse13, Apsley crescent
3231 Allen WilliamGirlingtonhouseGirlington
3232 Ambler James, junr.GirlingtonhouseHeap lane
successivehouseGirlington
3233 Ambler James, seniorTreeshouse & landTrees
3234 Ambler JeremiahSkinner lanehouse & landSkinner lane
3235 Ambler JohnSouthfield placehouse42, Southfield place
3236 Ambler ThomasHeap lanehouseLilycroft
successivehouseHeap lane
3237 Anderton Jonathan WilliamSouthfield placehouse73, Southfield place
3238 Armitage GeorgeBelle Vue placehouseOak lane
successivehouse5, Belle vue place
3239 Ashley JohnNorth paradehouseHanover square
successivehouseNorth parade
3240 Aspinall GeorgeSouthfield placehouse24, Southfield place
3241 Auty SquireGreen lanehouse25, Green lane
3242 Aykroyd JosephSalt streethouseSalt street
3243 Aykroyd WilliamSalt streethouseSalt street

MANNINGHAM, 1858, surnames beginning with the letter B
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3244 Bailey Samuel OldfieldSouthfield placehouse9, St. Jude's square
successivehouse13, Southfield place
3245 Bairstow AmosSalt streethouseSalt street
3246 Bates JoshuaSouthfield placehouse38, Southfield place
3247 Baxandall JohnReservoir hotelhouseReservoir hotel, near Throstle nest
3248 Baxter WilliamSt. Jude's placehouse20, St. Jude's place
3249 Bell WilliamPrimrose streethouse & shop19, Primrose street
3250 Benson JosephRose streethouse & shopRose street
3251 Bentham JosephWhetley lanehouseWhetley lane
3252 Bentley JohnSouthfield placehouse8, Southfield place
3253 Bentley GreenwoodNorthfield placehouse21, Northfield place
3254 Bernheim EdwardSpring bankhouseSpring bank
3255 Binns Joseph ArthurNorthfield placehouse20, Northfield place
3256 Birkbeck MorrisHighfield placehouse6, Highfield place
3257 Birch John51, Green lanehouse & shop51, Green lane
3258 Booth SpencerSouthfield squarehouse65, Southfield square
3259 Bowker JohnRose streethouse45, Rose street
3260 Brayshaw WilliamLumb lane, Bradfordquarry & buildingsManningham lane
3261 Brear SamuelLumb lanehouseLumb lane
3262 Brigg JoshuaBelle Vue placehouse6, Belle vue place
3263 Briggs HenryOak lanehouseOak lane
3264 Briggs JohnWhetley terracehouse47, Whetley terrace
3265 Briggs ThomasSouthfield placehouse19, Southfield place
3266 Brogden JohnSouthfield placehouse9, Southfield place
3267 Brook RichardApsley crescenthouseApsley crescent
3268 Brown GeorgeSt. Jude's placehouse10, St. Jude's place
3269 Brown JamesSalt streethouseSalt street
3270 Bulmer WilliamNorthfield placehouse17, Northfield place
3271 Burnley John InghamSalt streethouseSalt street
3272 Butterfield JohnGreenfield placehouse4, Greenfield place
3273 Byles Henry BeuzevilleCliffe villashouseCliffe villas, near Upper globe

MANNINGHAM, 1858, surnames beginning with the letter C
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3274 Calvert MichaelSouthfield placehouse3, Northfield place
successivehouseSouthfield place
3275 Campbell DuncanSouthfield squarehouseSouthfield square
3276 Carter JohnBack lanehouse & shop1, Back lane
3277 Catlow Henry23, Greenfield placehouse & shopGreenfield place
3278 Charlesworth ThomasSalt streethouse23, Salt street
3279 Cheesebrough LeonardSouthfield placehouse14, Southfield place
3280 Child JohnNorth paradehouse137, North parade
3281 Clapham JohnSkinner lanehouse & shop7, Skinner lane
3282 Clapham ThomasGreen lanebeerhouse24, Green lane
3283 Clark JohnMontgomery streethouse & shopMontgomery street
3284 Clarkson JoshuaGreen rowhouseGreen row, Thornton road
3285 Clay CharlesNorthfield placehouse10, Northfield place
3286 Clayton JohnSouthfield placehouseApsley crescent
successivehouse44, Southfield place
3287 Clough HudsonGlobe cottagehouseGlobe cottage
3288 Clough ThomasBack lanebuildings & landBack lane
3289 Clough JohnSalt streethouseSalt street
3290 Coates JamesBack lanehouse63, Back lane
3291 Cobb BenjaminSalt streethouseSalt street
3292 Cockin JosephHeaton roadhouseHeaton road
3293 Cockshott JamesWhetley cottagehouseWhetley cottage
3294 Cole WilliamBrick lanehouse70, Brick lane
3295 Collins WilliamArcadia streethouse66, Arcadia street
3296 Cordingley JamesGreen lanehouse & shopGreen lane
3297 Cowcroft JamesLilycrofthouseLilycroft
3298 Crabtree RichardBelgrave placequarry & buildingsNear Lower globe
3299 Craven JosephWhetley lanehouse & landWhetley lane
3300 Craven JohnWhetley lanehouseWhetley lane
3301 Craven ThomasThornton roadhouse & shop254, Thornton road
3302 Craven SamuelHedge sidebuildings & landHedge side
3303 Craven WilliamWhetley lanehouse & landWhetley lane
3304 Creak HenryWhetley lanehouseWhetley lane
3305 Critchley WilliamWhetley lanehouse10, Whetley lane
3306 Crowther George BrownArcadia streethouseSalt street
successivehouseArcadia street
3307 Crowther ThomasSt. Jude's squarehouse6, St. Jude's square

MANNINGHAM, 1858, surnames beginning with the letter D
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3308 Dalby JamesFairmount placehouseClifton villas
successivehouse4, Fairmount place
3309 Dale GeorgeSt. Jude's placehouse6, St. Jude's place
3310 Dawson JosephClifton villashouseClifton villas
3311 Day ThomasSt. Jude's squarehouse1, St. Jude's square
3312 Denbigh BenjaminBrowhouse & landBrow
3313 Denby JohnSkinner lanehouseSkinner lane
successivehouseSkinner lane
3314 Denby JonasDenby streethouse1, Denby street
3315 Denison DysonArcadiahouse68, Arcadia
3316 Dewhirst JohnWater sidehouse & landWater side
3317 Dewhirst ThomasNorth paradehouse143, North parade
3318 Douglas WilliamSpring bankhouseSpring bank
3319 Drummond JamesField househouseField house
3320 Duckitt WilliamSpring bankhouseSpring bank
3321 Dunn GeorgeNorthfield placehouse1, Northfield place

MANNINGHAM, 1858, surnames beginning with the letter E
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3322 Eddowes JohnSt. Jude's parsonagehouseSt. Jude's parsonage
3323 Elgey CharlesSouthfield placehouse23, Southfield place
3324 Ellis James AustinHighfield placehouse7, Highfield place
3325 Ellison WilliamClifton villashouseClifton villas
3326 Englemann AntonCamden terracehouseCamden terrace
3327 Exley JohnGreenfield placehouse2, Greenfield place
3328 Exley RobertNorthfield placehouse12, Northfield place
successivehouse15, Northfield place
3329 Exley SamuelSouthfield placehouse44, Southfield place

MANNINGHAM, 1858, surnames beginning with the letter F
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3330 Fairbank JamesWhitefield placehouseWhitefield place
3331 Fairbank JosephWhitefield placehouseWhitefield place
3332 Fairbank WilliamAllertonland & buildingsBrick lane colliery
3333 Fairbank WilliamWashington streethouseWashington street
3334 Fall ThomasGreen lanehouse & shopManchester road, Horton
successivehouse17, Green lane
3335 Farrar JosephAtha villahouseAtha villa, Toller lane
3336 Fawcett RichardApsley crescenthouse20, Apsley crescent
3337 Fearnsides JohnIvy cottagehouseIvy cottage, Thornton road
3338 Fearnley EdmundArcadia streethouse6, Arcadia street
3339 Field JosephLumb lanehouseLumb lane
3340 Fielden WilliamNorthfield placehouseNorthfield place
3341 Firth George EnochEast Squire lanebuildings & landEast Squire lane
3342 Firth JohnPicton streethouse & shop24, Picton street
3343 Firth SamuelEast Squire lanebuildings & landEast Squire lane
3344 Fortune EdwardSalt streethouse80, Salt street
3345 Fox ThomasSouthfield placehouse7, Southfield place
3346 Frankland ThomasBack lanebuilding & landBack lane
3347 Frankland WilliamSalt streethouseSouthfield place
successivehouseSalt street
3348 Frazer DanielSouthfield placehouse53, Southfield place
3349 Fugill JosephWhetley lanehouseWhetley lane

MANNINGHAM, 1858, surnames beginning with the letter G
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3350 Gant James Greaves TetleyClifton villashouseClifton villas
3351 Gardiner RobertSouthfield placehouse30, Southfield place
3352 George JamesFairmount placehouse5, Fairmount place
3353 George WilliamClifton villashouseClifton villas
3354 Gibson MiddletonGirlington roadhouse101, Girlington road
3355 Gillies JohnGrosvenor placehouseGrosvenor place
3356 Gotthardt Christian FrederickSouthfield squarehouse78, Southfield square
3357 Gourlay AndrewSouthfield placehouse133, Southfield place
3358 Greaves JohnToller lanehouseToller lane
3359 Greenwood BenjaminSouthfield placehouse5, Southfield place
3360 Greenwood JohnSouthfield placehouse12, Southfield place
3361 Greenwood WilliamThiefscore bridgehouse & land17, Thiefscore bridge
3362 Greenwood ThomasGirlingtonhouseGirlington

MANNINGHAM, 1858, surnames beginning with the letter H
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3363 Haigh MatthewSouthfield placehouse10, Southfield place
3364 Haigh William RoulstonOakfieldhouseOakfield
3365 Haining ThomasSouthfield placehouse35, Southfield place
3366 Halsted HenrySouthfield placehouse3, Southfield place
3367 Hammond JosephFour lane endshouse & shopFour lane ends
3368 Hammond JohnSpotted househouseMelrose place
successivehouseSpotted house
3369 Harland John, junr.Southfield placehouse20, Southfield place
3370 Harris Richard PeckoverFairmount placehouse3, Fairmount place
3371 Harrison BenjaminWordsworth cottagehouseWordsworth cottage
3372 Harrison JosephWashington streethouseWashington street
3373 Hartley JohnNorthfield placehouse7, Northfield place
3374 Hastings CharlesToller lanehouseToller lane
3375 Heaton ChristopherHeaton roadhouseHeaton road
3376 Heaton GeorgeHighfield placehouse4, Highfield place
3377 Heaton John AldamSkinner lanehouseSkinner lane
3378 Hertz MartinBelle Vue placehouseBelle vue place
3379 Heseltine SamuelSouthfield placehouse15, Southfield place
3380 Heselton John AllisonSouthfield placehouse22, Southfield place
3381 Heydemann NicholasSpring bankhouseSpring bank
3382 Hill GeorgeDaisy hillland & buildingsDaisy hill
successiveland & buildingsDaisy hill
3383 Hill JohnArcadia streethouse82, Arcadia street
3384 Hill Thomas HardakerWestgrove street, Bradfordquarry & buildingsNear Lower globe
3385 Hillam JosephLittle Hortonquarry & buildingsManningham lane
3386 Hodgson JohnGreen lanehouse40, Green lane
3387 Hodson JamesSpring bankhouseSpring bank
3388 Holdsworth HenryGrosvenor placehouseGrosvenor place
3389 Holdsworth JohnNorthfield placehouse25, Northfield place
3390 Holdsworth WilliamSalt streethouse36, Salt street
3391 Holgate AdamsonHeaton roadhouseRose bank
successivehouse7, Heaton road
3392 Holgate JohnBelgrave placehouse47, Belgrave place
3393 Holgate ThomasNorth paradehouse119, North parade
3394 Holiday ThomasMount pleasanthouse & land4, Mount pleasant
3395 Hollings ThomasToller lanehouseToller lane
3396 Hollings JohnManningham LodgehouseManningham lodge
3397 Holloway FrancisNorthfield placehouse22, Northfield place
3398 Holmes JohnApsley crescenthouse9, Apsley crescent
3399 Holmes WilliamSt. Jude's placehouse14, St. Jude's place
3400 Holmes WilliamSpring rowhouse23, Spring row
3401 Holmes WilliamSt. Jude's placehouse7, St. Jude's place
3402 Hopkinson JosephSalt streethouseSalt street
3403 Horsfall WilliamOak househouseOak house
3404 Hughes Edward CharlesMount pleasanthouse3, Mount pleasant
3405 Hunter AlexanderCamden terracehouseCamden terrace
3406 Hunter ThomasApsley crescenthouse11, Apsley crescent
3407 Hunton WilliamApsley crescenthouse17, Apsley crescent

MANNINGHAM, 1858, surnames beginning with the letter I
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3408 Ickeringill AbrahamWood streethouse & shopWood street
3409 Illingworth BoothSt. Jude's placehouse1, St. Jude's place
3410 Illingworth RichardSt. Jude's placehouse9, St. Jude's place
3411 Ingham BenjaminBooth bank, NorthowramdyeworksValley road
3412 Ingham JohnValley roadhouseValley road
3413 Ingham OatesOld bank, HalifaxdyeworksValley road

MANNINGHAM, 1858, surnames beginning with the letter J
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3414 Jarratt WilliamPicton streethouse60, Picton street
3415 Jennings WilliamMarlborough roadhouseMarlborough road
3416 Johnson BenNorthfield placehouse13, Northfield place
3417 Jowett EdmundNorth paradehouse & warehouse97, North parade
3418 Jowett John MarshallSmith lanehouseSmith lane
3419 Jowett JosephNorth paradehouse111, North parade
3420 Jowett Nathan AtkinsonClock househouseClock house

MANNINGHAM, 1858, surnames beginning with the letter K
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3421 Keighley JamesBelle Vue placehouse1, Belle vue place
3422 Kell RobertSpring bankhouseSpring bank
3423 Kearsley GeorgeLower globehouse3, Lower globe
3424 King JohnMarlborough roadhouse17, Southfield place
successivehouseMarlborough road
3425 Kitching MatthewApsley crescenthouse10, Apsley crescent
3426 Knight GeorgeThiefscore lanebuildings & landThiefscore lane
3427 Knowles JonathanFairmount placehouse7, Fairmount place
3428 Knowles WilliamBavaria placehouse & shop2, Bavaria place

MANNINGHAM, 1858, surnames beginning with the letter L
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3429 Lassen Edward SamuelRose mounthouseRose mount
3430 Leach JosephSpring bankhouseSpring bank
3431 Leather SamuelSouthfield placehouse41, Southfield place
3432 Leather William HenrySouthfield placehouse39, Southfield place
3433 Ledgard HarrisonLumb lanebeerhouseLumb lane
3434 Leeming JohnSouthfield placehouse64, Southfield place
3435 Leveratt WilliamSouthfield placehouse43, Southfield place
3436 Lishman MatthewGirlington roadhouse103, Girlington road
3437 Lister JohnSpring cliffehouse & shopWood street
successivehouseSpring cliffe
3438 Lister Samuel CunliffeManningham hallhouseManningham hall
3439 Little DavidSouthfield placehouse56, Southfield place
3440 Lockwood CharlesOakfieldhouseOakfield
3441 Lumb Sam2, Highfield placehouse2, Highfield place
3442 Lund CharlesNorthfield placehouse32, Darley street, Bradford
successivehouse18, Northfield place
3443 Lund JonasSt. Jude's squarehouse10, St. Jude's square
3444 Lund KeighleySouthfield placehouse31, Southfield place
3445 Lund WilkinsonArcadiahouse78, Arcadia
3446 Lund WilliamBelgrave placehouse & shop55, Belgrave place

MANNINGHAM, 1858, surnames beginning with the letter M
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3447 Mahony Michael JosephCamden terracehouseCamden terrace
3448 Mann BenjaminDaisy hillhouse & landDaisy hill
3449 Mann WilliamGreen lanehouse27, Green lane
3450 Marshall JohnRose bankhouse5, Rose bank
3451 Martin HenryHighfield placehouse5, Highfield place
3452 Matthews AlfredMount pleasanthouse6, Mount pleasant
3453 Mawson Henry OgleApsley crescenthouse21, Apsley crescent
3454 Mawson WilliamSouthfield placehouse11, Southfield place
3455 McCroben WilliamLumb lanehouseLumb lane
3456 McLaren JohnSouthfield placehouse33, Southfield place
3457 Metcalf JohnWhetley lanehouseWhetley lane
3458 Miall James GoodeveBelle Vue placehouse10, Belle vue place
3459 Milligan Walter, junr.Rose bankhouse1, Rose bank
3460 Mills John WilliamFairmount placehouse2, Fairmount place
3461 Milner JoshuaSt. Jude's placehouse4, St. Jude's place
3462 Milnes HenryToller lanehouseToller lane
3463 Mitchell JohnBolton roydhouseBolton royd
3464 Mitchell JosephValley placehouseValley place
3465 Mitton WelburySt. Paul's parsonagehouseSt. Paul's parsonage
3466 Moore ThomasPrimrose terracehousePrimrose terrace
3467 Mortimer EliThrostle nesthouse & landThrostle nest
3468 Moulden WilliamSt. Jude's squarehouse11, St. Jude's square
3469 Muff Thomas ParkinsonBelle Vue placehouse4, Belle vue place
3470 Muldoon JamesWood streethouse & shopWood street
3471 Murgatroyd BenjaminSalt streetquarry & buildingsNear Lower globe
3472 Murgatroyd JosephLily streethouse & shop1, Lily street
3473 Murgatroyd ThomasGreen lanehouse34, Green lane

MANNINGHAM, 1858, surnames beginning with the letter N
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3474 Nelson MichaelJames street, Bradfordquarry & buildingsNear Lower globe
3475 Neumann HermanApsley crescenthouse7, Apsley crescent
3476 Nicholls William SchofieldSouthfield placehouse18, Southfield place
successivehouse40, Southfield place
3477 Norris JohnSt. Jude's placehouse17, St. Jude's place
3478 Nutter JosephKensington cottagehouseKensington cottage, Girlington

MANNINGHAM, 1858, surnames beginning with the letter O
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3479 Oldfield JamesSouthfield placehouseSouthfield place
3480 Osborn GeorgeBelle Vue placehouse9, Belle vue place
3481 Oxtoby ThomasSalt streethouseSalt street

MANNINGHAM, 1858, surnames beginning with the letter P
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3482 Parratt CharlesGirlingtonhouseGirlington
3483 Patchett JamesNorth paradehouse121, North parade
3484 Pawson BenjaminSpringfield streethouse36, Springfield street
3485 Perkins JosephSt. Jude's placehouse3, St. Jude's place
3486 Phillips JacobClifton villashouseClifton villas
3487 Pickles JosephKensington streethouseKensington street
3488 Pollard RobertManningham lanehouse103, Manningham lane
3489 Powell ThomasSouthfield placehouse135, Southfield place
3490 Priestley SamuelGirlington roadhouse & shopListerhills road, Horton
successivehouse & shop11, Girlington road
3491 Priestman Alfred7, Highfield placemill & warehouseValley mill
3492 Priestman JohnWhetley hillhouseWhetley hill
3493 Prince ThomasSt. Jude's placehouse2, St. Jude's place

MANNINGHAM, 1858, surnames beginning with the letter R
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3494 Ramsden DavidClifton villashouseClifton villas
3495 Ramsden GeorgeGreenfield placehouse7, Greenfield place
3496 Ramsden JamesArcadia streethouse86, Arcadia street
3497 Rand JohnWhetley hillhouseWhetley hill
3498 Renton ThomasClifton villashouseClifton villas
3499 Rhodes IsaacSkinner lanehouseSkinner lane
3500 Rhodes SamuelSkinner lanehouse & landSkinner lane
3501 Rhodes JamesSouthfield squarehouse68, Southfield square
3502 Richardson JohnSt. Jude's placehouse15, St. Jude's place
3503 Ridsdale George WilsonSt. Jude's placehouse11, St. Jude's place
3504 Riley ThomasGirlington roadhousePreston street, Horton
successivehouse174, Girlington road
3505 Roberts Horatio NelsonHighfield placehouseHighfield place
3506 Roberts JosephWashington streethouseWashington street, Girlington
3507 Roberts William WrightChurch streethouse & shopChurch street
3508 Robinson JosephSt. Jude's placehouse27, St. Jude's place
3509 Robinson EdwardGirlingtonhouseGirlington
3510 Robinson JosiahPrimrose streethouse & shop32, Primrose street
3511 Rogerson George BayldonMount pleasanthouse2, Mount pleasant
3512 Rycroft JosephBrick lanehouse72, Brick lane

MANNINGHAM, 1858, surnames beginning with the letter S
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3513 Sagar SamuelWhite Abbeyhouse & shop84, White Abbey
3514 Sagar StephenLumb lanehouseLumb lane
3515 Seed EdwardSpring cliffehouseSpring cliffe
3516 Selby SamuelParadise greenhouseParadise green
3517 Shackleton JamesBrick lanehouse73, Brick lane
successivehouse & shopBrick lane
3518 Sharp SamuelSouthfield placehouse32, Southfield place
3519 Sharp SimonGreen lanehouse & shop45, Green lane
3520 Shaw WilliamSouthfield placehouse & shopSouthfield place
3521 Siltzer John LudwigSpring LodgehouseSpring lodge
3522 Simpson JohnSouthfield placehouse36, Southfield place
3523 Singleton JosephParadise greenhouseParadise green
3524 Smith EliGirlington roadhouseGirlington road
3525 Smith JohnEnon househouseEnon house, Thornton road
3526 Smith JosephApsley crescenthouse6, Apsley crescent
3527 Southwell EmanuelLumb lanehouse & shopLumb lane
3528 Sowden GeorgeSouthfield placehouse55, Southfield place
3529 Spawforth ThomasNorthfield placehouse147, Northfield place
3530 Speed John IrelandSouthfield placehouse6, Southfield place
3531 Stansfield John SlaterWatersidehouse & landWaterside
3532 Stead JamesSpring rowhouse22, Spring row
3533 Steinthal Charles GustavusClifton villashouseClifton villas
3534 Stephenson EdwardSouthfield placehouseSouthfield place
3535 Stephenson WilliamWashington streethouseWashington street
3536 Sugden EdwardSouthfield squarehouseSouthfield square
3537 Sugden JohnBelgrave placequarry & buildingsNear Lower globe
3538 Sugden JosephWestgate, Bradfordbuilding & landNear Throstle nest
3539 Sugden SamuelOld hallhouseOld hall
3540 Sutcliffe JamesDaisy hillquarry & buildingsDaisy hill
3541 Sutcliffe SamuelSpring Bank placemillValley mill
3542 Sutcliffe RobertLadye roydhouseLadye royd
3543 Swithenbank MidgleySt. Jude's squarehouse5, St. Jude's square

MANNINGHAM, 1858, surnames beginning with the letter T
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3544 Tasker HenryGreen lanehouse44, Green lane
3545 Taylor ClementBrunswick place, Bradfordbrewery, &c.Springhead brewery
3546 Taylor JohnBolton roydhouseBolton royd
3547 Taylor John CravenSpringfield streethouse15 & 16, Springfield street
3548 Tetley George GreenwoodLadye roydhouseLadye royd
3549 Tetley JosephBrowhouse & landBrow
3550 Tetley SamuelChestnut cottagehouseChestnut cottage, Smith lane
3551 Thistlethwaite JohnApsley crescenthouse14, Apsley crescent
3552 Thompson DonaldSouthfield squarehouse69, Southfield square
3553 Threlkeld ThomasGirlington roadhouse99, Girlington road
3554 Tillotson FrancisArcadia streethouseArcadia street
3555 Tillotson MilesClifton villashouseClifton villas
3556 Timperley Joseph BennettSouthfield squarehouse63, Southfield square
3557 Tordoff Thomas DenbighApsley crescenthouseHanover square, Bradford
successivehouseApsley crescent, Manningham
3558 Tuke DanielSkinner lanehouseSkinner lane

MANNINGHAM, 1858, surnames beginning with the letter W
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3559 Wade JohnSouthfield placehouse29, Southfield place
3560 Wade JohnGirlington roadhouseGirlington road
3561 Walker GeorgeSalt streethouse81, Salt street
3562 Walker WilliamDaisy hillhouseDaisy hill
3563 Walker WilliamSkinner lanehouseSkinner lane
3564 Walmsley Abraham43, Belgrave placedwelling-house43, Belgrave place
3565 Walsh JohnSpringfield streethouse & shopSpringfield street
3566 Waterhouse JohnWest Squire lanehouse & land18, West Squire lane
3567 Watson StephenDuckworth lanehouseDuckworth lane
3568 Watson WilliamSt. Jude's placehouse16, St. Jude's place
3569 Watson WilliamSkinner lane endhouse16, Skinner lane end
3570 Waud Robert HenryApsley crescenthouse15, Apsley crescent
3571 Waugh WilliamFour lane endshouse & landFour lane ends
3572 Wheelwright John GrahamSouthfield placehouse51, Southfield place
3573 White IsaacBrownroydhouse & landBrownroyd
3574 White JobSouthfield placehouse21, Southfield place
3575 White JosephThornton roadhouse205, Thornton road
3576 Whitehead WilliamThornton roadhouse207, Thornton road
3577 Wigglesworth JamesValley rowhouseValley row
3578 Wild JohnWhetley lanehouseWhetley lane
3579 Wilkinson EdwardPicton streethouse & shop1, Picton street
3580 Wilkinson FrancisSouthfield placehouse28, Southfield place
3581 Wilkinson SidneySt. Jude's placehouse18, St. Jude's place
3582 Willett ThomasApsley crescenthouse19, Apsley crescent
3583 Wilman JosephFour lane endshouseFour lane ends
3584 Wilson JamesSpring rowhouseSpring row
3585 Wilson JohnFountain street, Bradfordland & buildingsManningham lane
3586 Wilson JosephSpring rowhouseSpring row
3587 Wilson William TaylorMontgomery streethouse & shop1 & 2, Montgomery street
3588 Wolffshon JuliusRose bankhouse4, Rose bank
3589 Wood BenjaminBack lanehouse47, Back lane
3590 Wood CharlesArcadia streethouse72, Arcadia street
3591 Wood IsaacGirlingtonhouseGirlington
3592 Wood JamesTop of Back lanehouseTop of Back lane
3593 Wood JohnWhite Abbeyhouse104, White Abbey
3594 Wood JosephNorth paradehouse147, North parade
successivehouse141, North parade
3595 Wood JosephLilycroft lanehouse & landLilycroft lane
3596 Woodhead SamuelNorthfield placehouseNorthfield place
3597 Wright CharlesArcadiahouse80, Arcadia
3598 Wright EphraimGreenfield cottagehouseGreenfield cottage
3599 Wright IsaacGrosvenor placehouseGrosvenor place

Transcribed by Colin Hinson © 2014
All of these registers from 1853 to 1915 are available
on CD rom from Yorkshire CD books.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please use the link at the bottom left of the page.