Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1864, BOWLING.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1864, BOWLING.

THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT, FOR THE BOROUGH OF BRADFORD, IN THE COUNTY OF YORK.


BOWLING, 1864.
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2257 Akeroyd JosephOld lanehouse & land105, Galloway hill
2258 Armitage JonasWakefield roadhouse406, Wakefield road
2259 Ashton JohnWakefield roadhouse & shop617, Wakefield road
2260 Ashworth JohnMill lanesize worksGordon street
2261 Ashworth ThomasDudley hillhouseDudley hill
2262 Ashworth ThomasMill lanesize worksGordon street
2263 Atkinson JosephOld lanehouse & land232, Old lane
2264 Atkinson SamuelOld lanehouse & land368, Old lane

BOWLING, 1864, surnames beginning with the letter B
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2265 Barber JohnBierley parsonagehouse61, Bierley parsonage
2266 Barker ThomasMill lanehouse40, Mill lane
2267 Barraclough FrancisOld lanehouseOld lane
2268 Barraclough JamesHall lanehouse & shop91, Hall lane
2269 Barraclough JohnBack lanehouse328, Back lane
2270 Barraclough ThomasOld lanehouse & shopOld lane
2271 Barrett AbrahamLodge Lane farmhouse & landLodge Lane farm
2272 Bastow WilliamWesleyan terracepart of millTerry's mill
2273 Baxendall AbrahamOld lanehouse221, Old lane
2274 Baxendall JohnOld lanehouse & land188, Old lane
2275 Baxter JamesMill lanehouse137, Mill lane
2276 Beanland DavidSticker lanebeerhouse223, Sticker lane
2277 Beanland JosephOld lanehouseNewby street
2278 Beanland JosephOld lanecollieryOld lane
2279 Berry BenjaminHall lanehouse45, Hall lane
2280 Berry Henry66, Broomfield terracemachine shops100, Hall lane
2281 Berry PeterHall lanemachine shops100, Hall lane
2282 Berry ThomasEccleshillmachine shops100, Hall lane
2283 Berry WilliamAshfield, Hortonmachine shops100, Hall lane
2284 Binns JamesOld lanehouse & shop152, Hall lane
2285 Birdsall GeorgeBroomfield terracehouse & shop90, Broomfield terrace
2286 Birrell GeorgeCarbon streethouse8, Carbon street
2287 Blakey Thomas HenryUsher streethouse35, Usher street
2288 Boardley JohnGranby streethouse & shop4, Granby street
2289 Booth MarkLow wellhouse347, Low well
2290 Boothroyd JoshuaMill lanehouse139, Mill lane
2291 Bottomley AsquithHall lanepart of millGordon street
2292 Bottomley BenjaminCaledonia streetpart of millGordon street
2293 Bottomley JohnLodge lanehouse & landLodge lane
2294 Bottomley ThomasCaledonia streethouse311, Caledonia street
2295 Bower BenjaminBack lanehouse & shop356, Back lane
2296 Boyes ThomasChurch hillhouse502, Church hill
2297 Bradley DavidDudley hillhouse & landDudley hill
2298 Brewer AbelDudley hillhouse1002, Dudley hill
2299 Briggs JonasWykemillSpring mill
2300 Broadbent JosephWakefield roadhouse & shop505, Wakefield road
2301 Broadbent SquireRooley lanehouse & shopRooley lane
2302 Brook JohnSticker lanehouse & shop227, Sticker lane
2303 Brownbridge RobertWakefield roadland & stablesWakefield road
2304 Butler JamesDudley hill, Tongmaltkiln & landDudley hill

BOWLING, 1864, surnames beginning with the letter C
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2305 Carr JamesMill lanehouse111, Mill lane
2306 Carr MatthewDudley hillhouse & shop989, Dudley hill
2307 Cawthra GeorgeDudley hillhouse & shop1044, Dudley hill
2308 Chown Joseph ParberryHall lanehouseSpringfield house
2309 Clayton JosephWakefield roadhouseWakefield road
2310 Clough AnthonyOld laneinn & land154, Red Ginn
2311 Clough JamesOld laneinn250, Prince of Wales
2312 Clough JonathanWood roadpart of millGordon street
2313 Coates WilliamDudley hillbeerhouseDudley hill
2314 Cole JamesWakefield roadhouse366, Wakefield road
2315 Cole JohnHartley's Buildingshouse339, Hartley's Buildings
2316 Collins GeorgeWakefield roadhouse & shop443, Wakefield road
2317 Collins WilliamWakefield roadhouse & shop445, Wakefield road
2318 Copley WilliamWakefield roadhouse530, Wakefield road
2319 Corless ThomasBack lanepart of millUpper croft mill
2320 Corless WilliamUpper croft placehouse310, Upper croft place
2321 Coulter WilliamOld lanehouseOld lane
2322 Crabtree GeorgeBroom streetbeerhouse42, Broom street
2323 Craven LotBierley househouseBierley house
2324 Craven WilliamRhodes terracepart of millProspect mill
2325 Croft JamesBack lanehouse & shop40, Back lane
2326 Crossley SamuelBroom streetbeerhouse7, Broom street
2327 Crowther JohnOld lanehouse & land99, Old lane
2328 Crowther WilliamSticker lanebeerhouse236, Sticker lane
2329 Cure JohnWood roadpart of millGordon street

BOWLING, 1864, surnames beginning with the letter D
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2330 Davis CharlesGuy streethouse & shop51, Guy street
2331 Davison John HunterWakefield roadhouse335, Hartley's Buildings
2332 Dawson Christopher HoldsworthLow moorland & buildingsNewell hall
2333 Dawson WilliamBroomfield terracehouse & shop20, Broomfield terrace
2334 Deighton Alfred HorsefallHall laneinn2, Hall lane
2335 Dobson VincentGoose hillhouse & shopGoose hill
2336 Dooley ThomasCaledonia streetinn &c.280, Caledonia street
2337 Downes JamesWakefield roadhouse & shop184, Wakefield road
2338 Drinkwell EdwardWakefield roadland & stablesWakefield road
2339 Duckworth WilliamBolling streetbeerhouse226, Bolling street
2340 Dyson JohnBroomfield terracehouse10, Broomfield terrace

BOWLING, 1864, surnames beginning with the letter E
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2341 Eastwood JohnHall lanehouse205, Hall lane
2342 Elam JamesGoose hillhouse & landGoose hill
2343 Ellenthorp RobertWakefield roadinn &c.363, Wakefield road
2344 Ellis DemasDudley hillpart of millDudley hill
2345 Ellis JamesHall lanehouse235, Hall lane
2346 Ellis JohnWakefield roadhouse672, Wakefield road
2347 Ellis ManassehDudley hillhouse & shop1080, Dudley hill
2348 Ellis WilliamWakefield roadhouse624, Wakefield road
2349 Elsworth JohnHall lanehouseHall lane
2350 Emmett BenjaminAddison streethouse6, Addison street

BOWLING, 1864, surnames beginning with the letter F
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2351 Fawcett WilliamMill lanehouse136, Mill lane
2352 Fearnley ThomasBroomfield terraceironworksHall lane
2353 Fieldhouse WilliamRooley lanehouse & land56, Rooley lane
2354 Firth CharlesGoose hillinn107, Goose hill
2355 Fison CornelBradfordweaving shedsConway street
2356 Fletcher JohnBowling houseland & stablesSticker lane
2357 Foster JamesWakefield roadhouse & shop282, Wakefield road
2358 Fox DavidWakefield roadmillUpper croft mill
2359 Frost Joseph LoxdaleHighfield househouse335, Church hill

BOWLING, 1864, surnames beginning with the letter G
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2360 Galloway JesseRed Ginnhouse128, Old lane
2361 Gardner GeorgeWakefield roadhouse & shop431, Wakefield road
2362 Gaukroger TitusKaye street, Hortonsize worksSpring street
2363 Gidley WilliamTumbling hill street, Hortonpart of millGordon street
2364 Gittins PhilipWakefield roadhouse434, Wakefield road
2365 Gledhill BenjaminLavinia streethouseLavinia street
2366 Gledhill RichardMill lanesize worksGordon street
2367 Grandage WilliamLodge lanehouse2, Lodge lane
2368 Greenhough ListerDudley hillhouseDudley hill
2369 Greenwood Frederick AlexanderBankfootcorn millBankfoot
2370 Gregory EdwardHortonpart of millWaterloo mill
2371 Guy WilliamBurnett fieldhouseMarlborough road
successivehouseBurnett field

BOWLING, 1864, surnames beginning with the letter H
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2372 Haigh JohnSmiddleshouse & land4, Smiddles
2373 Haley JonasDudley hillhouse & shop301, Dudley hill
2374 Hall JohnBradfordmillAddison mill
2375 Halliday JamesMill lanefoundryGordon street
2376 Hanson HenryRooley lanehouse & land35, Rooley lane
2377 Hanson JohnOld lanehouse416, Old lane
2378 Hardaker AbrahamLavinia streethouseLavinia street
2379 Hardaker RichardHortonpart of millWaterloo mill
2380 Hardy CharlesOdsal house, North Bierleyland & buildingsNewell hall
2381 Harrison EdwardProvidence placehouse324, Providence place
2382 Harrison WilkinsonDudley hillhouse & shop993, Dudley hill
2383 Harwood WilliamNew roadbeerhouse430, New road
2384 Hastings CharlesToller lanemillAddison mill
2385 Hattersley WilliamUpper Sturges streethouse15, Upper Sturges street
2386 Hay JohnHartley's Buildingshouse337, Hartley's Buildings
2387 Hepworth JamesSticker lanehouse & land518, Sticker lane
2388 Helliwell JohnCaledonia streethouse & shop341, Caledonia street
2389 Hey AbrahamOld lanehouse & shop154, Old lane
2390 Hey WilliamOld lanehouse & shopOld lane
2391 Hill CharlesHall lanehouse & shop24, Hall lane
2392 Hillas BenjaminDudley hillpart of millDudley hill
2393 Hillas MatthewDudley hillpart of millDudley hill
2394 Hirst HenryFairfax streethouse10, Fairfax street
2395 Hodgson AlexanderMitchell streethouse & shop1, Mitchell street
2396 Holdsworth GeorgeWakefield roadhouse341, Wakefield road
2397 Holdsworth JacobViolet streetpart of millProspect mill
2398 Holdsworth JohnDudley hillpart of millDudley hill
2399 Holmes DanielRooley lanehouse & landRooley lane
2400 Holmes SidneyDudley hillhouse & shop1019, Dudley hill
2401 Holt JosephBroomfield terracepart of millWaterloo mill
2402 Hornby HenryBack lanehouse & shop106, Back lane
2403 Houson ThomasGalloway farmhouse & land381, Galloway farm
2404 Hoyle WilliamOld lanehouseOld lane
2405 Hudson JamesWakefield roadbeerhouse325, Wakefield road

BOWLING, 1864, surnames beginning with the letter I
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2406 Ingham OatesBierley househouseBierley house
2407 Ingham WilliamHall lanehouse & shop106, Hall lane

BOWLING, 1864, surnames beginning with the letter J
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2408 Jackson AbrahamBroomfield terracehouse78, Broomfield terrace
2409 Jackson George ThompsonOld lanehouse & shop1, Old lane
2410 Jennings SamuelDudley hillhouse233, Dudley hill
2411 Jowett JamesWakefield roadhouse & shop722, Wakefield road
2412 Jowett CharlesWakefield roadhouse & shop391, Wakefield road
2413 Jowett JosephHortonpart of millWaterloo mill
2414 Joyce John BarnettSt. James's square, Hortonmachine shops5, Conway street

BOWLING, 1864, surnames beginning with the letter K
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2415 Kay FrancisOld lanehouse113, Old lane
2416 Kay JohnMill lanebeerhouse26, Mill lane
2417 Kaye ThomasFairfax streetpart of millGordon street
2418 Keighley JamesSwaine greenbeerhouse97, Swaine green
2419 Kellett JosephWakefield roadhouse & shopWakefield road
2420 Kershaw GeorgeOaks foldhouse & land34, Oaks fold
2421 Koe Stephen LancelotBolshaw hallironworksBowling ironworks

BOWLING, 1864, surnames beginning with the letter L
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2422 Lambert ThomasWakefield roadhouse & land704, Wakefield road
2423 Law ThomasDudley hillcard shopsDudley hill
2424 Laycock DavidBradfordtobacco millWindsor street
2425 Lea HenryWakefield roadhouse588, Wakefield road
2426 Lea HenryDudley hillhouse105, Dudley hill
2427 Lea JamesDudley hillhouseDudley hill
2428 Leach WilliamWakefield roadhouse & shop48, Hall lane
2429 Leader StebbingsHall lanehouse & shop277, Wakefield road
2430 Levers JohnBroom streethouse & shop59, Broom street
2431 Lister RobertWakefield roadhouse & shop433, Wakefield road
2432 Lodge SamuelBroomfield terracehouse76, Broomfield terrace
2433 Longbottom ThomasWakefield roadhouse & shop319, Wakefield road
2434 Ludlam ThomasAddison streethouse8, Addison street
2435 Lupton JohnMill lanehouse137, Mill lane

BOWLING, 1864, surnames beginning with the letter M
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2436 McGill RobertCaledonia streethouse261, Caledonia street
2437 McLaurin RobertHall lanehouseHall lane
2438 Marchent JamesWakefield roadhouse202, Wakefield road
2439 Marsden EdwardSticker lanehouse & land327, Sticker lane
2440 Marsden JamesSticker lanehouse & shopSticker lane
2441 Marsden JohnBack lanehouse & shop246, Back lane
2442 Marsden JosiahSticker lanehouse & shop264, Sticker lane
2443 Marsden PeterSticker lanehouse & land325, Sticker lane
2444 Marsden WilliamSticker lanehouse218, Sticker lane
2445 Marshall WilliamGreaves street, Hortonsize worksSpring street
2446 Middleton JohnHall lanehouse & shop167, Hall lane
2447 Mitchell AbramBurnett fieldhouse & landBurnett field
2448 Mitchell JohnBankfoothouse & land389, Bankfoot
2449 Mitchell John HarperHorton villamillSpring street
2450 Mitchell JosephBurnett fieldhouseBurnett field
2451 Moulson JohnOld lanehouse & land138, Old lane
2452 Munday JamesDudley hillhouse & shop995, Dudley hill
2453 Murgatroyd BenjaminOaks lanehouse & landFar oaks

BOWLING, 1864, surnames beginning with the letter N
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2454 Naylor AbrahamOld lanehouse & shop322, Old lane
2455 Naylor IsaacHortonpart of millLady well
2456 Naylor WilliamBolling streethouse & shop138, Bolling street
2457 Nichols RichardRooley lanehouseFrancis street
successivehouseRooley lane
2458 North BenjaminCarrbottomhouse & land458, Carrbottom
2459 Northing BenjaminOld lanehouse9, Old lane

BOWLING, 1864, surnames beginning with the letter O
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2460 Oates SamuelWakefield roadhouse518, Wakefield road
2461 Oates WilliamHall lanehouse & shopHall lane
2462 Oddy MarkHall laneland & stablesHall lane
2463 Onion JosephBurras engineland & stableBurras engine

BOWLING, 1864, surnames beginning with the letter P
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2464 Parkin WilliamWakefield roadhouse367, Wakefield road
2465 Pearce Francis HaroldWakefield roadhouse737, Wakefield road
2466 Pearce John CharlesWakefield roadhouse729, Wakefield road
2467 Pearce JonathanDudley hillhouse674, Dudley hill
2468 Pearson GeorgeLavinia streetbrickworksMill lane
2469 Pearson SamuelCleckheatonbrickworksMill lane
2470 Pearson WilliamBankfoothouse & shop492, Bankfoot
2471 Peel WilliamBradfordpart of millUpper croft mill
2472 Pepper JohnBradfordstablesHardy street
2473 Petty GeorgeWhitworth streetland & buildingsWatercock street
2474 Petty JamesWakefield roadhouse372, Wakefield road
2475 Pitts JamesWakefield roadhouse621, Wakefield road
2476 Pitts JosephDudley hillhouse257, Dudley hill
2477 Pitts SamuelBack lanebeerhouse64, Back lane
2478 Platts CharlesWalker courthouse6, Walker court
2479 Pollard JoshuaScarr hill, BradfordironworksBowling ironworks

BOWLING, 1864, surnames beginning with the letter R
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2480 Raby WilliamBroomfield terracehouse74, Broomfield terrace
2481 Ramsden JamesWakefield roadmill368, Victoria street
2482 Raper JamesFairfax streethouse8, Fairfax street
2483 Ratcliffe MatthewBack lanehouse & shop128, Back lane
2484 Revell AlfredWakefield roadhouse & shopWakefield road
2485 Rhodes MatthewNorth Bierleyengine houseIndustry mill
2486 Rigg ThomasBack lanehouse328, Back lane
2487 Ripley EdwardBowling Lodgehouse5, Bowling lodge
2488 Ripley Henry WilliamLightcliffe-cum-BrighousedyeworksBowling dyeworks
2489 Roberts JamesBack lanehouse6a, Carbon street
2490 Robertshaw JamesLeeds roadmachine shopsUpper croft mill
2491 Robertshaw StephenGoose hillbeerhouse144, Goose hill
2492 Robinson CharlesMoody streetbeerhouse13, Moody street
2493 Ross JohnHall lanehouse & shop109, Hall lane

BOWLING, 1864, surnames beginning with the letter S
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2494 Scargill JohnWakefield roadhouseWakefield road
2495 Schofield EdwardHall lanehouse227, Hall lane
2496 Schofield JosephWakefield roadsaw mill4, Wakefield road
2497 Sellers WilliamBack lanebeerhouseBack lane
2498 Selwyn William MarshallBierley hallironworks, buildings, & landBowling ironworks & parks
2499 Senior JohnWakefield roadhouse674, Wakefield road
2500 Sharp HenryRooley lanehouse & land37, Rooley lane
2501 Sharp JeremiahDavy streethouseDavy street
2502 Sharp MitchellRooley lanehouseRooley lane
2503 Shaw JohnHortonpart of millWaterloo mill
2504 Shepherd BowmanHorton roadmillSpring street
2505 Shepherd William HenryGrosvenor terracemillSpring street
2506 Shoesmith JosephGoose hillhouse & shop87, Goose hill
2507 Silson JohnCaledonia streethouse & shop302, Caledonia street
2508 Simpson IsaacDudley hillpart of millTerry's mill
2509 Smith HenryBankfoothouseSt. Matthew's parsonage
2510 Smith JohnDudley hillpart of millDudley hill
2511 Smith JoshuaCraven Heiferinn & stables446, Craven Heifer
2512 Smith JosephEllen streethouseMill lane
successivehouse1 Ellen street
2513 Smith JosephHartley streethouse6, Hartley street
2514 Smith SampsonOld lanehouse464, Old lane
2515 Smith WilliamAddison streethouse2, Addison street
2516 Smithies JohnHall lanehouse65, Hall lane
2517 Snowden JohnWakefield roadhouse248, Wakefield road
2518 Sowden JohnWakefield roadhouse & shopWakefield road
2519 Speakman ThomasBack lanehouse & shop344, Back lane
2520 Stead AmosGalloway lanehouse & land369, Galloway lane
2521 Stead JohnWheat Sheafhouse & shop98, Wheat Sheaf
2522 Stephenson JohnHall lanebeerhouse98, Hall lane
2523 Stowell Thomas AlfredBowling parkshouseSt. Stephen's parsonage
2524 Stubbs FrankDudley hillpart of millTerry's mill
2525 Suddards EdwardOaks lanehouse & landOaks lane
2526 Sugden GeorgeCliftonmillSpring mill
2527 Sunderland LazarusUpper Pollard streethouse & shop83, Upper Pollard street
2528 Sutcliffe WilliamLow wellhouse345, Low well
2529 Sutcliffe WilsonBowling dyeworkshouseBowling dyehouse
2530 Swain AbrahamMill lanebeerhouseMill lane
2531 Sykes AbrahamHall lanehouseHall lane

BOWLING, 1864, surnames beginning with the letter T
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2532 Tankard JohnBack lanepart of millUpper croft mill
2533 Tankard JosephDudley hillpart of millDudley hill
2534 Tankard RichardTongpart of millDudley hill
2535 Taylor LawrenceCaledonia streethouse & shop250, Caledonia street
2536 Taylor RobertSticker lanehouse & land372, Sticker lane
2537 Taylor WilliamDudley hillbeerhouse217, Dudley hill
2538 Teal WilliamMill lanesoap worksMill lane
2539 Terry JosephWakefield roadsaw mill188, Wakefield road
2540 Tetley EdwardDudley hillhouse456, Dudley hill
2541 Tetley George HenryDudley hillhouse231, Dudley hill
2542 Tetley HenryWakefield roadhouse & landWakefield road
2543 Tetley RobertDudley hillhouse451, Dudley hill
2544 Thackray MosesMill laneland & stablesMill lane
2545 Thirkill JohnWakefield roadshopHall lane
2546 Thompson JamesGoose hillbeerhouse97, Goose hill
2547 Throp HenryOld lanehouse & shop500, Old lane
2548 Topper JohnBolling streethouse & shop278, Bolling street
2549 Townsend GeorgeHall lanebeerhouse72, Hall lane
2550 Turner EdwinHortonironworksBowling ironworks
2551 Turner JosephOld lanehouse & shop484, Old lane
2552 Tyler LewisBradfordmillVictoria street

BOWLING, 1864, surnames beginning with the letter V
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2553 Verity WilliamHall lanehouse225, Hall lane
2554 Verity WilliamDudley hillhouse229, Dudley hill

BOWLING, 1864, surnames beginning with the letter W
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2555 Wade JohnWakefield roadhouse & shop327, Wakefield road
2556 Wade WilliamSticker lanehouse & land270, Sticker lane
2557 Wadsworth PeterNew roadhouse & shopNew road
2558 Walker JohnWheat Sheafhouse & shop96, Wheat Sheaf
2559 Walker JosephAddison streethouse4, Addison street
2560 Walker ThomasWakefield roadhouse404, Wakefield road
2561 Walker WilliamBolling Hallhouse & landBolling Hall
2562 Wall FrancisSticker lanehouse & shop225, Sticker lane
2563 Watmough JohnLodge lanehouse3, Lodge lane
2564 Webster GeorgeGoose hillhouse & shop135, Goose hill
2565 Webster IsaacBradfordironworksProspect foundry
2566 Wells BenjaminMill lanehouse177, Mill lane
2567 Wheater WilliamDudley hillpart of millDudley hill
2568 Whitaker PaulSpring mill streethouseGas works
2569 Whitley IsraelDudley hillhouseDudley hill
2570 Wickham Henry WickhamKirklees hall, Hartshead-cum-Cliftonland & buildingsNewell hall
2571 Wickham Lamplugh WickhamLow Moor house, North Bierleyland & buildingsNewell hall
2572 Wilkinson GeorgeMill lanehouse175, Mill lane
2573 Wilkinson RichardHall lanehouse61, Hall lane
2574 Wilkinson WilliamCaledonia streethouse317, Caledonia street
2575 Wilkinson WilliamSt. John's terracehouse590, St. John's terrace
2576 Williams JamesHall lanepart of millLady well
2577 Wilson JosephPollard streethouse18, Pollard street
2578 Wood JosephBankfootinn & stables425, Bankfoot
2579 Woodhead WilliamMill lanehouse & shop101, Mill lane
2580 Woodrow SamuelWakefield roadbeerhouse292, Wakefield road
2581 Worms CharlesEldon terracemillDudley hill
2582 Wright JonathanOld lanehouse422, Old lane
2583 Wright JosephOld lanehouse & shop195, Old lane
2584 Wright JosephOaks foldhouse & land33, Oaks fold
2585 Wright SethBroomfield terracehouse64, Broomfield terrace
2586 Wright ThomasMill lanehouse & shop50, Mill lane
2587 Wroe PeterRooley lanehouse & land51, Rooley lane

Transcribed by Colin Hinson © 2014
All of these registers from 1853 to 1915 are available
on CD rom from Yorkshire CD books.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please use the link at the bottom left of the page.