Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1869, NORTH WARD, surnames A-G.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1869, NORTH WARD, surnames A-G.

THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT, FOR THE BOROUGH OF BRADFORD, IN THE COUNTY OF YORK.


NORTH WARD, 1869, surnames A-G.
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1 Abbott AnthonyCannon streethouse23, Cannon street
2 Ackroyd GeorgeManninghamofficeKirkgate
3 Ackroyd JohnManor rowhouse13, Manor row
4 Adkin JosephBolton roadhouse287, Bolton road
5 Aked WilliamManninghamwarehousePalmerston buildings
6 Alderson EdwardCannon streethouse43, Cannon street
successivehouse49, Cannon street
7 Alpin JamesBalme streethouse20, Balme street
8 Ambler EdwardManninghamwarehouseValley road
9 Ambler JeremiahManninghamwarehouseValley road
10 Ambler Jeremiah, junr.ManninghamwarehouseValley road
11 Ambler JohnManninghamwarehouseValley road
12 Ambler RichardLeeming streethouse9, Leeming street
13 Anderson George BermondseyFountain streetwarehouseBrown Cow yard
14 Anderson John BroadbentBroad streethouse22, Broad street
15 Anderson ThomasSalem streethouse33, Salem street
16 Appleby WilliamValley roadhouseValley road
17 Armitage ThomasMiddle streethouse4, Middle street
18 Armitage ThomasClarenton lanehouse34, Clarenton lane
19 Arnold EdwardStone streethouseStone street
20 Arnold William HenryHortonofficeDarley street
21 Arundale RobertHallfield placehouse12, Hallfield place
22 Arundale William MilthorpTrafalgar placehouse3, Trafalgar place
23 Ashley JohnMargerison streethouse12, Margerison street
24 Aspinall GeorgeSpring Gardenshouse12, Spring gardens
25 Aspinall SamuelRegent placehouse5, Regent place
26 Atkinson JamesBolton roadhouse313, Bolton road
27 Atkinson NathanDrewton streetofficeKirkgate
28 Auty JohnBolton roadhouse443, Bolton road
29 Aveyard GeorgeBolton roadhouse413, Bolton road

NORTH WARD, 1869, surnames beginning with the letter B
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
30 Backhouse FrederickSpring gardenshouse28, Spring gardens
31 Backhouse JohnManninghamshopNorth parade
32 Badman HarryLeeming streethouse2, Leeming street
33 Baildon GeorgeClarenton lanehouse32, Clarenton lane
34 Bailey JoshuaTurner rowhouse2, Turner row
35 Bailey WilliamTrafalgar streethouse4, Trafalgar street
36 Bairstow JamesCross streethouse16, Cross street
37 Bairstow JohnSchool streethouse28, School street
38 Bairstow WilliamBalme streethouse23, Balme street
39 Baker WilliamBroad streethouseTrafalgar street
successivehouse4, Broad street
40 Baldwin GeorgeKing streethouse49, King street
41 Baldwin JamesSalem streethouse7, Salem street
42 Baldwin William HenryWell streethouseWell street
43 Banks GeorgeHallfield placehouse2, Hallfield place
44 Bannister CharlesTennyson placeshop23, Broadstones
45 Barker BaxterBroad streethouse8, Broad street
46 Barker BenjaminBolton roadhouse299, Bolton road
47 Barlow William WagstaffManninghamoffice46, Darley street
48 Barnett WilliamBolton roadhouse495, Bolton road
49 Barraclough ChristopherBolton roadhouse79, Bolton road
50 Barraclough ThomasDixon streethouse18, Dixon street
51 Barraclough William HansonHallfield placehouse9, Hallfield place
52 Barrett WilliamSpinkwell dyehousehouse3, Spinkwell dyehouse
53 Batthew WilliamSalem streethouse74, Salem street
54 Baxter JamesBolton roadhouse307, Bolton road
55 Baxter SquireBolton roadhouse461, Bolton road
56 Beanland HenryNorth paradehouse40, North parade
57 Beaumont JosephMill streethouse5, Mill street
58 Beaver BenjaminStone streethouse & shop3, Stone street
59 Beck RichardDarley streethouse18, Darley street
60 Beckenbach William FrederickNorth paradewarehouse22, Bermondsey
61 Beldon William BenjaminHallfield streethouse16, Hallfield street
62 Bell GeorgeCannon streethouse51, Cannon street
63 Bell JamesMiddle streethouse5, Middle street
64 Bell JosephBalme streethouse4, Balme street
65 Bellwood BartholomewBolton roadhouse27, Bolton road
66 Benn SolomonBolton roadhouse233, Bolton road
67 Benson ThomasTrafalgar streethouse9, Trafalgar street
68 Berlon HenryNorth paradeshopNorth parade
69 Berry FrancisLister streethouse1, Lister street
70 Best AbrahamSalem streetwarehouse7, Piccadilly
71 Best John GibsonSalem streetwarehousePiccadilly
72 Best SamuelYork streetwarehouse7, Piccadilly
73 Best Thomas ScraceWortleyshop12, Piccadilly
74 Bingham GeorgeColeridge placewarehouse7, Bolton road
75 Binns JohnManninghamshop38, Darley street
76 Bishop DavidKing streethouse38, King street
77 BlackburnBroad streethouse10, Broad street
78 Blackett John HenryCannon streethouse9 & 10, Cannon street
79 Blackwell IsaacBolton roadhouseClayton place
successivehouse75, Bolton road
80 Blake Dodshon BrownSpring gardenshouse5, Spring gardens
81 Blakey GeorgeSpring gardenshouse13, Spring gardens
82 Blakey WalterBolton roadhouse147, Bolton road
83 Bland JamesManninghamshopBermondsey
84 Bolton WilliamNorthbrook placehouse33, Northbrook place
85 Bond FrederickBowlingwarehouseKirkgate
86 Boocock EdwardHallfield streethouse6, Hallfield street
87 Boocock WilliamBolton roadhouse421, Bolton road
88 Booth HenrySalem streethouse14, Salem street
89 Booth Spencer BanksColeridge placewarehouse4, Dale street
90 Bottomley WilliamHallfield placehouse4, Hallfield place
91 Bowers FrederickBolton roadhouse423, Bolton road
92 Boyce Thomas GibsonPark placeshopKirkgate
93 Boyes FrankTrafalgar streethouse15, Trafalgar street
94 Braithwaite JohnBolton roadhouse219, Bolton road
95 Braithwaite SamuelDrewton streetwarehouseMill street
96 Brayshaw JamesBolton roadhouseBolton road
97 Brayshaw WilliamBroad streethouse29, Broad street
98 Brear HenryShipleywarehouseLeeming street
99 Breckin Thomas, junr.Beanland squarehouse1, Beanland square
100 Brewer JacksonAlbert streethouse12, Albert street
101 Brewer JohnTrafalgar streethouse82, Trafalgar street
102 Brewer WilliamTrafalgar streethouse74, Trafalgar street
103 Brigg JoshuaManninghamshopSpring gardens
104 Briggs HenryManninghamwarehouseTrafalgar street
105 Briggs HezekiahBolton roadhouse347, Bolton road
106 Briggs SamuelHortonshopDuke street
107 Broadbent JohnBroad streethouse16, Broad street
successivehouse18, Broad street
108 Bronner EdwardManor rowhouse33, Manor row
109 Brook JohnSpring gardenshouse30, Spring gardens
110 Brook TimothyManninghamshop36, North parade
111 Brookfield JohnEllis streethouse10, Ellis street
112 Brown SamuelQueen streethouse24, Queen street
113 Brown WilliamHortonshop34, Darley street
114 Bryan TomKing streethouse45, King street
115 Buck ThomasManor rowhouse17, Manor row
116 Burgess FrederickManninghamwarehouseMill street
117 Burnley JamesManninghamwarehouse3, Cheapside
118 Burns MartinCannon streethouse37, Cannon street
119 Burns WilliamBeanland squarehouse27, Beanland square
120 Busfield JohnHortonwarehouseLeeming street
121 Busfield JosephHortonwarehouseLeeming street
122 Busfield WilliamHortonwarehouseLeeming street
123 Butler SamuelSilsbridge laneshopWell street
124 Butterfield FrederickKeighleywarehouse7, Piccadilly
125 Butterfield Henry IsaacKeighleywarehouse7, Piccadilly
126 Butterfield WilliamRegent placehouse11, Regent place
127 Butterfield WilliamKeighleywarehousePiccadilly
128 Byron ThomasVictoria streetshop34, North parade

NORTH WARD, 1869, surnames beginning with the letter C
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
129 Calvert JohnJermyn streetshopBalme street
130 Campbell NeillSpring gardenshouse18, Spring gardens
131 Capstick GeorgeHallfield placehouse9A, Hallfield place
132 Caranaghan ThomasMill streethouse1, Mill street
133 Carlton WilliamTrafalgar streethouse84, Trafalgar street
134 Carrodus JohnBolton roadhouse237, Bolton road
135 Carver JosephCannon streethouse28, Cannon street
136 Carver ThomasCannon streethouse27, Cannon street
137 Cawthra ThomasSalem streethouse19, Salem street
138 Chapman JohnHortonshop26, Kirkgate
139 Chapman John GreenGrove terracehouse4, Greengrove terrace
140 Charlton Thomas JamesTrafalgar streethouse51, Trafalgar street
141 Charnley ThomasBolton roadhouse435, Bolton road
142 Cheeseborough LeonardManninghamwarehouseDale street
143 Cheeseborough WilliamEccleshillwarehouse11, Piccadilly
144 Child RobertCross streethouse2, Cross street
145 Ching RobertSpring gardensshop20, Kirkgate
146 Clarke BenjaminCroft streetwarehouse25, Bermondsey
147 Clarke EdwardManninghamwarehouseCheapside
148 Clarke JamesQueen streethouse35, Queen street
149 Clarke JohnEldon placewarehousePalmerston buildings
150 Clarke JohnSalem streethouse37, Salem street
151 Clarke JosephNortholme streethouse3, Northolme street
152 Clarke WilliamIdleshopKirkgate
153 Clarkson EdwardAlbert placehouse11, Albert place
154 Clayton JamesWharfe streethouse9, Wharfe street
155 Clayton JosephNortholme streethouse5, Northolme street
156 Cleveland FrancisWharfe streethouse29, Wharfe street
157 Clough WilliamWestgatewarehouse2, Balme street
158 Clulow William BentonSpring gardenshouse20, Spring gardens
159 Coates RalphBolton roadhouse & shop45, Bolton road
160 Cobb BenjaminManninghamshopCheapside
161 Cockerline RobertLister streethouse8, Lister street
162 Cockram DanielBolton roadhouse279, Bolton road
163 Collins ThomasManor streethouse5, Manor street
164 Collins WilliamManninghamwarehouseLister street
165 Collinson JosephManninghamwarehouseCanal road
166 Collinson Thomas WilliamHallfield placehouse6, Hallfield place
167 Connor PatrickHoldsworth streethouseNorth street
successivehouse23, Holdsworth street
168 Cooke WilliamManninghamwarehouse9, Cheapside
169 Cooper JohnBalme streethouse19, Balme street
170 Copley JamesBolton roadhouse309, Bolton road
171 Copley JohnBolton roadhouse163, Bolton road
172 Cordingley ThomasProspect terracehouse3, Prospect terrace
173 Coulton DixonRailroad streethouse11, Railroad street
174 Cousen FrederickBroad streethouse6, Broad street
175 Cowburn WilliamTrafalgar streethouse86, Trafalgar street
176 Cowgill EllisBroad streetshop26, Broad street
177 Cowgill WilliamManor rowhouse41, Manor row
178 Crabtree JohnBolton roadhouse343, Bolton road
179 Crabtree JoshuaBolton roadhouse345, Bolton road
180 Crabtree ThomasIlkleywarehouse38, Piccadilly
181 Crabtree ThomasSchool streethouse13, School street
182 Crabtree WilliamSalem streethouse3, Salem street
183 Crabtree WilliamCross streethouse6, Cross street
184 Crame WilliamManor rowhouseManor row
185 Craven CharlesKing streethouse47, King street
186 Craven LotManninghamwarehouseBermondsey
187 Cridland HenryHortonwarehouseMill street
188 Croft WilliamManninghamwarehouseLister street
189 Cuddy JohnCanal roadhouse4, Holdsworth street
successivehouse29, Canal road
190 Cullen BernardBroad streethouse25, Broad street
191 Cummings MatthewHoldsworth streethouse6, Holdsworth street
192 Cumpty HenryTrafalgar streethouseThornton road
successivehouse38, Trafalgar street
193 Cunliffe RobertBolton roadhouse205, Bolton road
194 Curtis HenryCalverleyshop5, Broadstones
195 Curtis PeterCalverleyshop5, Broadstones

NORTH WARD, 1869, surnames beginning with the letter D
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
196 Daker JosephHoldsworth streethouse11, Holdsworth street
197 Daley MichaelHoldsworth streethouse22, Holdsworth street
198 Daley RobertHoldsworth streethouse17, Holdsworth street
199 Darg WilliamSpinkwell dyehousehouse7, Spinkwell dyehouse
200 Darlington JohnManninghamofficeManor row
201 Davis CharlesDixon streethouse63, Dixon street
202 Davis JosephQueen streethouse21, Queen street
203 Davison MarkAlbert streethouse8, Albert street
204 Dawson JohnBolton roadhouse447, Bolton road
205 Dawson John HayhurstPudseywarehouse6, Dale street
206 Dawson SmithBermondseywarehouseBermondsey
207 Dawson WilliamWharfe streethouse17A, Wharfe street
208 Dawson WilliamBeanland squarehouse15, Beanland square
209 Deacon JamesNorthbrook placehouse27, Northbrook place
210 Delius DanielYeadonwarehouseCheapside
211 Dennison EdwardBolton roadhouse335, Bolton road
212 Dennison ThomasBolton roadhouse475, Bolton road
213 Dennison WilliamBolton roadhouse259, Bolton road
214 Dewhirst GeorgeBolton roadhouse437, Bolton road
215 Dewhirst RichardTrafalgar streethouse32, Trafalgar street
216 Dewhirst WilliamCannon streethouse30, Cannon street
217 Dibb JohnStone streetwarehouseBermondsey
218 Dibb JoshuaGreengrove terracehouse6, Greengrove terrace
219 Dickenson WilliamDixon streethouse15, Dixon street
220 Dickenson WilliamBolton roadhouse185, Bolton road
221 Dimpsey DominicBolton roadhouse135, Bolton road
222 Dooley ThomasAlbert placehouse5, Albert place
223 Drake AlfredManninghammarble works38, North parade
224 Dresser JosephBalme streethouse23, Balme street
225 Duckett AbrahamBolton roadhouse463, Bolton road
226 Duckett ElijahBleasdale buildingshouse389B, Bolton road
successivehouse3, Bleasdale buildings
227 Duckett HenryNortholme streethouse7, Northolme street
228 Duffy FrankWharfe streethouse10, Wharfe street
229 Dufty BrianHortonwarehouseBermondsey
230 Dunlop JohnManor rowhouse35, Manor row
231 Dunn JohnCannon streethouse17, Cannon street
232 Dwyer MichaelBolton roadhouse143, Bolton road
233 Dyson HenryBowlingshop33, Cheapside
234 Dyson ThomasQueen streethouse32, Queen street

NORTH WARD, 1869, surnames beginning with the letter E
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
235 Eastburn JohnDixon streethouse67, Dixon street
236 Eastwood WilliamTrafalgar streethouse62, Trafalgar street
237 Eckresley JohnHallfield placehouse3, Hallfield place
238 Edmondson WilliamSchool streethouse11, School street
239 Edwards JamesKing streethouse43, King street
240 Ellison AlfredTrafalgar streethouse58, Trafalgar street
241 Ellison JohnThornburywarehouseBroadstones
242 Elstrip WilliamBolton roadhouse13, Bolton road
243 Emmott GeorgeMargerison streethouse11, Margerison street
244 Emmott JohnBolton roadhouse209, Bolton road
245 Emsley ThomasWharfe streethouse & shop3, Wharfe street
246 England ThomasBolton roadhouse127, Bolton road
247 England WilliamSchool streethouse & shop16, School street
248 Exley JosephApperley BridgewarehouseBermondsey
249 Exley RobertEccleshillwarehouseCanal road
250 Exley SamuelManninghamwarehouseBermondsey
251 Exley William OddyManninghamwarehouseBermondsey

NORTH WARD, 1869, surnames beginning with the letter F
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
252 Fairbrother JamesKing streethouse41, King street
253 Falkingham JeffreyBolton roadhouse & shop39, Bolton road
254 Farrar EdwardBroad streethouse24, Broad street
255 Farrar HansonShipleyshop20, Kirkgate
256 Farrar RobertWharfe streethouse38, Wharfe street
257 Farrar RobertWharfe streethouse32, Wharfe street
258 Fattorino AntonioWestgateshopKirkgate
259 Fattorino InnocentWestgateshopKirkgate
260 Fattorino JohnWestgateshopKirkgate
261 Fawcett GeorgeClarenton lanehouse14, Clarenton lane
262 Fawcett HenryBalme streethouse13, Balme street
263 Fawcett JohnBalme streethouse21, Balme street
264 Fawcett RichardApperley Bridgewarehouse9, Dale street
265 Fearnley CharlesLeeming streethouse4, Leeming street
266 Fearnley EdwardDarley streethouse & shop42, Darley street
267 Fearnley HenrySchool streethouse31, School street
268 Fearnley John WilloughbyBeanland squarehouse3, Beanland square
269 Fearnley WilliamTrafalgar streethouse11, Trafalgar street
270 Fewster JamesBolton roadhouse389D, Bolton road
271 Fieldhouse GeorgePudseywarehouseCheapside
272 Fieldhouse WilliamTurner rowhouse6, Turner row
273 Firth JohnMill streethouse9, Mill street
274 Firth JohnHortonwarehouse4, Dale street
275 Firth JosephBolton roadhouse155, Bolton road
276 Firth WilliamSalem streethouse48, Salem street
277 Fisher JohnSpringfield placehouse7, Springfield place
278 Fletcher CharlesSpring gardenshouse15, Spring gardens
279 Fletcher JosephAlbert streethouse18, Albert street
280 Fletcher ThomasSpring gardenshouse29, Spring gardens
281 Flinn MichaelQueen streethouse29, Queen street
282 Forrest ThomasManninghamshopKirkgate
283 Fortune EdwardHallfield placehouse13, Hallfield place
284 Foster JohnSchool streethouse24, School street
285 Foster JohnFarsleywarehouseCheapside
286 Foster JonasTrafalgar streethouse88, Trafalgar street
287 Foster ThomasWharfe streethouse8, Wharfe street
288 Foulds JeremiahBack School streethouse4, Back School street
289 Foulds RobertNorthbrook placehouse11, Northbrook place
290 Fox William HenryHortonwarehouseBermondsey
291 France CharlesManninghamofficeCheapside
292 Frank John PhilipHalifaxwarehouse7, Duke street
293 Frankland GeorgeBroad streethouse13, Broad street
294 Franklin WilliamStone streethouse5, Stone street
295 Frater GeorgeSpinkwell dyehousehouse8, Spinkwell dyehouse
296 Freeman SamuelMortonwarehouseTrafalgar street
297 Fry PatrickKing streethouse46, King street
298 Fryer JohnHortonwarehouseMill street

NORTH WARD, 1869, surnames beginning with the letter G
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
299 Ganley JohnHoldsworth streethouseLeys
successivehouse12, Holdsworth street
300 Garbutt JohnSpring gardenshouse19, Spring gardens
301 Gardner ThomasHortonoffice16, Kirkgate
302 Garforth SamuelRegent placehouse44, James street
successivehouse3, Regent place
303 Garnett WilliamPollard lanewarehousePalmerston buildings
304 Getz AdolphusNorth paradehouse44, North parade
305 Gibson JamesKirkgatehouse & shopKirkgate
306 Gill JohnNorthbrook placehouse21, Northbrook place
307 Gill WilliamTrafalgar streethouse78, Trafalgar street
308 Gillaghan JosephRegent placehouse10, Regent place
309 Gilmartin ThomasHoldsworth streethouse7, Holdsworth street
310 Glover MarkHortonwarehousePiccadilly
311 Golden CharlesGrammar school streetshop12, Cheapside
312 Gotthardt Walter HebdenManninghamofficeBermondsey
313 Gough HenryBolton roadhouse199, Bolton road
314 Grandage IsaacCannon streethouseSalem street
successivehouse29, Cannon street
315 Green EdwardRailroad streethouse10, Railroad street
316 Greenhough FrankTongwarehouseDale street
317 Greenhough ListerTongwarehouseDale street
318 Greenhough SquireBolton roadhouse493, Bolton road
319 Greenwood BenjaminManninghamwarehouse19a, Cheapside
320 Greenwood CharlesBolton roadhouseBowling
successivehouse285, Bolton road
321 Greenwood GeorgeBolton roadhouse291, Bolton road
322 Greenwood WilliamQueen streethouse26, Queen street
323 Greenwood WilliamTrafalgar placehouse4, Trafalgar place
324 Groves NicholasLister streethouse12, Lister street
325 Gurney JohnManninghamwarehouse38, Piccadilly

Transcribed by Colin Hinson © 2014
All of these registers from 1853 to 1915 are available
on CD rom from Yorkshire CD books.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please use the link at the bottom left of the page.