Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1877, GREAT HORTON WARD, surnames S-Z.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1877, GREAT HORTON WARD, surnames S-Z.

THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT, FOR THE BOROUGH OF BRADFORD, IN THE COUNTY OF YORK.


GREAT HORTON WARD, 1877, surnames S-Z.
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1428 Salisbury JohnSummerhill streethouse12, Summerhill street
1429 Salisbury John TordoffSummerhill streethouse11, Summerhill street
1430 Sanders EdwinLegrams lanehouse6, Legrams lane
1431 Sanderson GeorgeLidget streethouse1, Lidget street
1432 Sanderson WilliamGreat Horton roadhouse185, Great Horton road
1433 Savage AbrahamHollingwood lanehouse378, Hollingwood lane
1434 Savage SmithGale streethouse4, Gale street
1435 Scarborough HatfieldCopthorne roadhouse16, Tomlinson street
successivehouseHarrington street
successivehouse23, Copthorne road
1436 Schofield HenryGreat Horton roadhouse187, Great Horton road
1437 Schofield JoshuaPleasant streethouse24, Pleasant street
1438 Schofield WilliamGreat Horton roadhouse233, Great Horton road
1439 Schofield William HenrySouthfield lanehouse277, Southfield lane
1440 Schorfield FrancisBeldon roadhouse129, Beldon road
1441 Scott JamesHavelock streethouse59, Havelock street
1442 Scott JohnAycliffe hillhouse51, Aycliffe hill
1443 Scott JosephSouthfield lanehouse & shop278, Southfield lane
1444 Scott WilliamHavelock streethouse53, Havelock street
1445 Scull ThomasLow greenhouse50, Cross lane
successivehouse6, Low green
1446 Shackleton AlbertPerseverance lanehouse26, Perseverance lane
1447 Shackleton AlbertEbenezer placehouse2, Ebenezer place
1448 Shackleton AlfredWard streethouse52, Ward street
1449 Shackleton ArthurKingswood streethouse8, Pleasant street
successivehouse16, Watmough street
successivehouse26, Kingswood street
1450 Shackleton CharlesDracup roadhouse16, Dracup road
1451 Shackleton CharlesWestcroft foldhouse12, Westcroft fold
1452 Shackleton EdmundOld roadhouse150, Old road
1453 Shackleton FrederickClub streethouse7, Club street
1454 Shackleton FrederickSchool alleyhouse1, School alley
1455 Shackleton HelliwellHavelock streethouse23, Havelock street
1456 Shackleton JohnBeldon roadhouse101, Beldon road
1457 Shackleton JohnPickles hillhouse53, Pickles hill
1458 Shackleton JonasOld roadhouse124, Old road
1459 Shackleton RobertDirk hillhouseDirk hill
1460 Shackleton SidneyOld roadhouse172, Old road
1461 Shackleton SolomonWestcroft foldhouse8, Westcroft fold
1462 Shackleton WilliamOld roadhouse120, Old road
1463 Shackleton WilliamFrank streethouse6, Hart street
successivehouse21, Frank street
1464 Shapcott Henry WilliamJer lanehouse4, Jer lane
1465 Shapcott WilliamUnion roadhouse9, Union road
1466 Sharp AlbertBeldon roadhouse131, Beldon road
1467 Sharp ArthurGreat Horton roadshop347, Great Horton road
1468 Sharp ChristopherRamsden courthouse13, Ramsden court
1469 Sharp CrispinDirk Hill streethouse26, Dirk Hill street
1470 Sharp EdwinHigh streethouse200, High street
1471 Sharp HenrySellars foldhouse36, Sellars fold
1472 Sharp HenryCambridge streethouse15, Cambridge street
1473 Sharp HenryDirk Hill streethouse24, Dirk Hill street
1474 Sharp HiramFalcon streethouse6, Falcon street
1475 Sharp JamesGaythorne streethouse35, Gaythorne street
1476 Sharp JamesWatmough streethouse18, Tomlinson street
successivehouse8, Watmough street
1477 Sharp JoeCollins streethouse1, Collins street
1478 Sharp JohnCragg lanehouse7, Cragg lane
1479 Sharp JohnMiry pondhouseMiry pond
1480 Sharp JohnGaythorne streethouse35, Gaythorne street
1481 Sharp JosephLegrams lanehouse187, Legrams lane
1482 Sharp MarkUnion roadhouse5, Union road
1483 Sharp SamuelHigh streethouse & shop64, High street
1484 Sharp SethGreenfield lanehouse46, Greenfield lane
1485 Sharp SidneyEbenezer placehouse52, Livingstone street
successivehouse8, Ebenezer place
1486 Sharp ThomasBeldon roadhouse117, Beldon road
1487 Sharp TomPrinceville streethouse57, Princeville street
1488 Sharp UriahLime streethouse5, Lime street
1489 Sharp WilliamHigh streethouse144, High street
1490 Sharp WilliamArctic paradehouse30, Arctic parade
1491 Shaw FrankSouthfield lanehouse226, Southfield lane
1492 Shaw WilliamCross lanehouse71, Cross lane
1493 Shepherd AaronGaythorne streethouse4, Gaythorne street
1494 Shepherd AlfredHigh streethouse239, High street
1495 Shepherd JamesSouthfield lanehouse309, Southfield lane
1496 Shepherd JohnFalcon streethouse4, Falcon street
1497 Shepherd JosephCollins streethouse30, Collins street
1498 Shepherd JosephLivingstone streethouse40, Livingstone street
1499 Shepherd JosephusArctic paradehouse13, Arctic parade
1500 Shepherd SamsonPickles hillhouse15, Pickles hill
1501 Shepherd SamuelPickles hillhouse16, Pickles hill
1502 Shepherd SamuelEwart streethouse87, Ewart street
1503 Shepherd WilliamHigh streethouse & shop9, High street
1504 Shepherd WilliamEwart streethouse85, Ewart street
1505 Silson JosephNew roadhouse4, New road
1506 Silson JosephBeckside roadhouse10, Beckside road
1507 Silson RhodesBeckside roadshop36, Princeville street
1508 Simpson Charles PotterPrinceville streethouse & shop38, Princeville street
1509 Simpson GeorgeParadise greenhouse14, Paradise green
1510 Simpson SamHigh streethouse32, Ewart street
successivehouse80, High street
1511 Simpson WalterCopthorne roadhouse4, Westcroft fold
successivehouse31, Copthorne road
1512 Simpson Rev. William OverendHigh streethouse101, Little Horton lane
successivehouse76, High street
1513 Slater Charles Frederick WatsonPrinceville streethouse121, Princeville street
1514 Slinn JohnSouthfield lanehouse49, Cross lane
successivehouse287, Southfield lane
1515 Smethurst WilliamHavelock streethouse54, Havelock street
1516 Smiddy George ElliottSummerseat placehouse3, Summerseat place
1517 Smith AdamPerseverance lanehouse36, Southfield lane
successivehousePerseverance lane
1518 Smith BannisterFrank streethouse38, Frank street
1519 Smith BenjaminPrinceville streethouse51, Princeville street
1520 Smith CharlesLower LidgethouseLower Lidget, Clayton road
1521 Smith CowlingCopthorne streethouse27, All Saints' road
successivehouse38, Copthorne street
1522 Smith DavidLegrams mill lanehouse3, Legrams mill lane
1523 Smith David KeighleyHorton bankhouse97, Horton bank
1524 Smith EnochHigh streethouse380, High street
1525 Smith EphraimHigh streethouse321, High street
successivehouse329, High street
1526 Smith EphraimTodd terracehouse2, Low green
successivehouse7, Todd terrace
1527 Smith HelliwellOld Corn mill lanehouseOld Corn mill lane, Beckside
1528 Smith Henry PrinceFenton streethouse7, Princeville street
successivehouseFenton street (new end)
1529 Smith HerodOld roadhouse10, Old road
1530 Smith IsaacCemetery roadhouse259, Cemetery road
1531 Smith IsaacHavelock streethouse17, Havelock street
1532 Smith JamesKingswood streethouse49, Kingswood street
1533 Smith JarradKnight's foldhouse9, Knight's fold
1534 Smith JohnCambridge streethouse28, Cambridge street
1535 Smith JohnVivian placehouse6, Vivian place
1536 Smith JohnArctic paradehouse25, Arctic parade
1537 Smith JohnLime streethouse25, Lime street
successivehouse8, Lime street
1538 Smith JosephLime streethouse19, Lime street
1539 Smith KnowlesPrinceville streethouse6, Gale street
successivehouse95, Princeville street
1540 Smith LawrenceDog lanehouseDog lane
1541 Smith Lionel CopleyKelshall terracehouse10 Kelshall terrace
1542 Smith LotHigh streethouse & shop61, High street
1543 Smith MarkOld roadhouse127, Old road
1544 Smith MichaelPleasant streethouse6, Pleasant street
1545 Smith MichaelOld roadhouse89, Old road
1546 Smith MilesHigh streethouse193, High street
1547 Smith MilesOld roadhouse148, Old road
1548 Smith RichardSmith roadhouse50, Smith road
1549 Smith RichardSmith roadhouse52, Smith road
1550 Smith RobertPrinceville streethouse & shop42, Princeville street
1551 Smith RobertCopthorne roadhouse29, Broadbent street
successivehouse13, Copthorne road
1552 Smith RobertEbenezer placehouse8, Vine street
successivehouse5, Ebenezer place
1553 Smith SamHavelock streethouse42, Havelock street
1554 Smith SamuelSouthfield lanehouse212A, Southfield lane
1555 Smith SamuelPrinceville streethouse61, Princeville street
1556 Smith SamuelArctic paradehouse27, Arctic parade
1557 Smith SamuelHigh streethouse89, Fitzgerald street
successivehouse62, High street
1558 Smith SimeonArctic paradehouse & shop31, Arctic parade
1559 Smith ThomasHigh streethouse & shop48, High street
1560 Smith ThomasLivingstone streethouse37, Livingstone street
successivehouse17, Livingstone street
1561 Smith ThomasEbenezer placehouse22, Pleasant street
successivehouse7, Ebenezer place
1562 Smith Thomas RileyHew clewshouseHew clews
1563 Smith WalterDirk hill streethouse31, Dirk hill street
1564 Smith WilliamHigh streethouse319, High street
1565 Smith WilliamCrabtree streethouse1, Crabtree street
1566 Smith William HenrySummerhill streethouse2, Arctic parade
successivehouse14, Summerhill street
1567 Smithies AbrahamHigh streetshop72, High street
1568 Smithies George HenryGreat Horton roadhouse & shop340, Great Horton road
1569 Smithies JamesGreat Horton roadhouse356, Great Horton road
1570 Smithies JoshuaPleasant streethouse48, Pleasant street
1571 Smithies SamuelHigh streethouse94, High street
1572 Smithies ThomasHigh streethouse & shop98, High street
1573 Smithies WilliamKingswood streethouse29, Kingswood street
1574 Snowden HenryBank Top househouseBank top
1575 Snowden HenryBank bottomhouse4, Bank bottom
1576 Snowden James EdwardLidget streethouse38, Villiers street
successivehouse57, Lidget street
successivehouse53, Lidget street
1577 Softley GeorgeSuddards foldhouse33, Bottomley street
successivehouse12, Charlotte street
successivehouse25, Suddards fold
1578 Sowden IsaacTown endhouse18, Town end
1579 Sparks WalterDaisy streethouse52, Daisy street
1580 Speight JosephSellars foldhouse26, Sellars fold
1581 Spencer Christopher WalkerLawrence streethouse7, Lawrence street
1582 Spencer EdwinCopthorne roadhouse73, Havelock street
successivehouse20, Copthorne road
1583 Spencer EzraHorton bankhouse103, Horton bank
1584 Spencer WilliamSouthfield lanehouse182, Southfield lane
1585 Spire HenryGreat Horton roadhouse183, Great Horton road
1586 Stainthorpe LightowlerSouthfield lanehouse252, Southfield lane
successivehouse176, Southfield lane
1587 Stanhope JohnCross lanehouse74, Cross lane
1588 Stansfield EliIreton streethouse16, Lucy street
successivehouse13, Ireton street
1589 Stansfield JohnSummerseat placehouse9, Summerseat place
1590 Stansfield WilliamPrinceville streethouse13, Princeville street
1591 Stead GregoryJer lanehouse6, Jer lane
1592 Stead HeberFrank streethouse41, Frank street
1593 Stead HenryHollingwood lanehouse10, Hollingwood lane
1594 Stead JamesOld roadhouse96, Old road
1595 Stead JamesLegrams lanehouse108, Legrams lane
1596 Stead JonasCross lanehouse47, Cross lane
1597 Stead JonathanAnne streethouse21, Anne street
1598 Stead JosephOld roadhouse219, Old road
successivehouse225, Old road
1599 Stead MitchellCross lanehouse46, Cross lane
1600 Stead StephenWatmough streethouse15, Falcon street
successivehouse4, Watmough street
1601 Stead WilliamArctic paradehouse9, Arctic parade
1602 Steel BenjaminIreton streethouse33, Ireton street
1603 Stell ThomasSouthfield lanehouse12, Paisley street
successivehouse179, Southfield lane
1604 Stelling ThomasCambridge streethouse12, Cambridge street
1605 Stephenson John WilliamSummerhill streethouse5, Summerhill street
1606 Stephenson RichardSt. Andrew's terracewarehouseCross lane
1607 Stevenson CowlingGreat Horton roadhouseback of 328, Great Horton road
1608 Stobart JosiahDirk Hill streethouse75, Earl street
successivehouse12, Dirk Hill street
1609 Stockdale SamuelAnne streethouse23, Anne street
1610 Stockdale SmithCross lanehouse71, Kingswood street
successivehouse12, Cross lane
1611 Stockdale ThomasNecropolis roadhouse26, Necropolis road
1612 Stokes GeorgeCannon Mill yardhouse20A, Cannon Mill yard
1613 Storer WilliamCopthorne roadhouse19, Vine street
successivehouse71, Copthorne road
1614 Stork Benjamin CooperHollingwood lanehouse172, Hollingwood lane
1615 Storr Rev. William TownendGreat Horton roadhouse267, Great Horton road
1616 Stowell SquirePrinceville streethouse69, Princeville street
1617 Stradling WilliamFrank streethouse16, Frank street
1618 Strong EdmundLawrence streethouse11, Lawrence street
1619 Suddards EliCambridge streethouse44, Cambridge street
1620 Suddards JohnCambridge streethouse14, Cambridge street
1621 Sugden AdamOld roadhouse139, Beacon street
successivehouse138, Old road
1622 Sugden EdwardTown endhouse15, Town end
successivehouse46, Town end
1623 Sugden HenryVivian placehouseUpper green
successivehouse12, Vivian place
1624 Sugden JamesTurner placehouse62, Darton street
successivehouse25, Turner place
1625 Sugden JohnGaythorne streethouse121, Young street, Manningham
successivehouse30, Dirk hill street
successivehouse11, Gaythorne street
1626 Sugden ThomasUpper greenhouse5, Pickles hill
successivehouse14, Upper green
1627 Sugden WilliamCambridge streethouse30, Cambridge street
1628 Sugden WilliamSouthfield lanehouse2, Smith road
successivehouse172, Southfield lane
1629 Summersgill JohnOld roadhouse144, Old road
1630 Summersgill WilliamOld roadhouse202, Old road
1631 Summersgill WilliamFenton streethouse29, Fenton street
1632 Sunderland AbrahamFenton streethouse27, Fenton street
successivehouse32, Fenton street
1633 Sunderland IsaacTodd terracehouse5, Todd terrace
1634 Sunderland JamesSmithies streethouse7 Smithies street
1635 Sunderland JohnGreat Horton roadhouse177, Great Horton road
1636 Sunderland SamuelHigh streethouse8, Ebenezer place
successivehouse11, High street
1637 Sunderland ThomasSmith roadhouse8, Smith road
1638 Sunderland WilliamHigh streethouse15, High street
1639 Sutcliffe CharlesLidget streethouse17, Lidget street
1640 Sutcliffe EnochPerseverance lanehouse5, Perseverance lane
successivehousePerseverance lane
1641 Sutcliffe EzraSouthfield lanehouse166, Southfield lane
1642 Sutcliffe GeorgeGaythorne streethouse5, Gaythorne street
1643 Sutcliffe JamesCemetery roadhouse257, Cemetery road
1644 Sutcliffe JohnHavelock streethouse14, Havelock street
1645 Sutcliffe JohnLidgate placehouse21, Lidgate place
1646 Sutcliffe ManassehSouthfield lanehouse164, Southfield lane
1647 Sutcliffe StephenSouthfield lanebuildingSouthfield lane
1648 Sutcliffe WilliamPrinceville streethouse59, Princeville street
1649 Swaine BenjaminGreat Horton roadhouse223, Great Horton road
successivehouse & shop215, Great Horton road
1650 Swaine EdwardFrank streethouse37, Frank street
1651 Swaine EnochHigh streethouse96, High street
1652 Swaine JamesHorton bankhouse12, Horton bank
1653 Swaine JohnCambridge streethouse37, Cambridge street
1654 Swaine John WilliamFrank streethouse34, Frank street
1655 Swaine JosephCambridge streethouse42, Cambridge street
1656 Swaine SamuelLime streethouse29, Lime street
1657 Swaine SamuelGreat Horton roadhouse & shop215, Great Horton road
successivehouse223, Great Horton road
1658 Swaine WardGreat Horton roadhouse226, Great Horton road
1659 Swaine WilliamHigh streethouse384, High street
1660 Swithenbank JohnGreat Horton roadhouse & shop352, Great Horton road
1661 Sykes GeorgeSouthfield lanehouse & shop288, Southfield lane
1662 Sykes JamesGreat Horton roadhouse179, Great Horton road
1663 Symons Henry WallaceAlexandra villashouse7, Alexandra villas
1664 Symons NathanVine streethouse5, Vine street

GREAT HORTON WARD, 1877, surnames beginning with the letter T
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1665 Tankard MilesBank tophouse & shop193, Bank top
successivehouse191, Bank top
1666 Tankard WilliamMiry pondhouseMiry pond
1667 Tate JamesFenton streethouse13, Fenton street
1668 Tate JohnBeldon roadhouse110, Beldon road
1669 Tatham George LofthouseHigh streethouse & shop129, High street
1670 Taylor GeorgeAycliffe hillhouseOld farm, Aycliffe hill
1671 Taylor JohnCemetery roadhouse276, Cemetery road
1672 Taylor JohnTanner hillhouseTanner hill
1673 Taylor JohnLivingstone streethouse39, Livingstone street
1674 Taylor RamothBeckside roadhouse40, Beckside road
1675 Taylor RobertPrinceville streethouse19, Percy street
successivehouse34, Gale street
successivehouse77, Princeville street
1676 Taylor SmithHorton bankhouse87, Horton bank
1677 Taylor ThomasHavelock streethouse32, Havelock street
1678 Taylor WilliamCopthorne streethouse36, Princeville street
successivehouse71, Copthorne street
1679 Tempest AlfredEbenezer placehouse10, Ebenezer place
1680 Tempest AlfredHorton bankhouseBartle fold
successivehouse93, Horton bank
1681 Tempest DavidKingswood streethouse15, Kingswood street
1682 Tempest DurocCollins streethouse5, Collins street
1683 Tempest EdmundKingswood streethouse21, Kingswood street
1684 Tempest JoshuaSouthfield lanehouse159, Southfield lane
1685 Tempest RandolphGreat Horton roadhouse35, Turner place
successivehouse230, Great Horton road
1686 Tempest WilliamSouthfield lanehouse194, Southfield lane
1687 Terry HenryCopthorne roadhouse18, Tudor street
successivehouse80, Copthorne road
1688 Tetley George RennieBingleywarehouseUnion road
1689 Tetley JohnSouthfield lanehouse144, Southfield lane
1690 Tetley Joseph HenryPrinceville streethouse22, Fenton street
successivehouse44, Princeville street
1691 Tetley SamuelSouthfield lanehouse241, Southfield lane
1692 Thackwray AlfredGaythorne streethouse661, Little Horton lane
successivehouse27, Gaythorne street
1693 Thackwray JosephIreton streethouse18, Ireton street
1694 Thewlis UriahEtna streethouse16, Etna street
1695 Tholey ThomasKingswood streethouse61, Kingswood street
1696 Thomas AbrahamCross lanehouse95, Cross lane
1697 Thomas Ezra JohnGaythorne streethouse17, Gaythorne street
1698 Thomas JohnTown endhouse79, Cross lane
successivehouse30, Town end
1699 Thomas WilliamPerseverance lanehouse28, Perseverance lane
1700 Thompson DarnboroughWard streethouse18, Ward street
1701 Thompson NathanWard streethouse16, Ward street
1702 Thorley JosephFrank streethouse13, Frank street
1703 Thornton GeorgePickles hillhouse10, Aycliffe road
successivehouse5, Pickles hill
1704 Thornton JohnBeckside roadhouse56, Beckside road
1705 Thornton JosephBakes streethouse5, Livingstone street
successivehouse3, Bakes street
1706 Thornton MarkLivingstone streethouse51, Livingstone street
1707 Thornton SamuelSouthfield lanehouse224, Southfield lane
1708 Thornton SamuelFrank streethouse29, Frank street
1709 Thornton WaltonPleasant streethouse11, Pleasant street
1710 Thorp CharlesSouthfield lanehouse & shop219, Southfield lane
1711 Thorp JamesLidgate placehouse73, Lidgate place
1712 Thorp SolonPaternoster lanehouse2, Paternoster lane
1713 Throp JosephSouthfield lanehouse323, Southfield lane
1714 Throp NathanielSouthfield lanehouse321, Southfield lane
1715 Thwaites Thomas BlaidesSouthfield lanehouse258, Southfield lane
1716 Tiffney GeorgePeel rowhouse2, Peel row
1717 Tiley HenryBramley rowhouse17, Bramley row
1718 Tilton JamesLawrence streethouse1, Lawrence street
1719 Timson Rev. MarchKelshall terracehouse20, Kelshall terrace
1720 Tiplady EdmundCemetery roadhouse280, Cemetery road
1721 Tiplady WilliamCemetery roadhouse19, Cemetery road
1722 Todd RobertLegrams lanehouse94, Legrams lane
1723 Tomlinson JohnBlacksmith foldhouse2, Blacksmith fold
1724 Tomlinson JosephHigh streethouse327, High street
1725 Tommis FrancisCollins streethouse4, Cragg terrace
successivehouse6, Cragg lane
1726 Toothill JosephFalcon streethouse5, Falcon street
1727 Topham AaronWatmough streethouse34, Watmough street
1728 Topham AlfredFrank streethouse30, Frank street
1729 Topham AlfredLow greenhouse8, Low green
1730 Topham FrancisBeldon roadhouse90, Beldon road
1731 Topham FrederickTurner placehouse9, Turner place
1732 Topham JohnCliffe lanehouse4, Cliffe lane
1733 Topham JohnHart streethouse12, Hart street
1734 Topham JosephHigh streethouse315, High street
1735 Topham NathanielLidget streethouse23, Lidget street
1736 Topham ThomasLidgate placehouse81 Lidgate place
1737 Topham WilliamBecksidehouse5, Beckside
1738 Tordoff AlfredGaythorne streethouse11, Gaythorne street
1739 Tordoff EzraAycliffe hillhouse19, Aycliffe hill
1740 Tordoff John PatchettBramley rowhouse9, Bramley row
1741 Tordoff JosephBeldon hillhouse4, Beldon hill
1742 Towers JohnBank bottomhouseBank bottom
1743 Town JosephPrinceville streethouse21, Princeville street
successivehouse73, Princeville street
1744 Townson Alfred MellorSouthfield lanehouse216, Southfield lane
1745 Tunnicliffe DavidSouthfield lanehouse & shop292, Southfield lane
1746 Turner GeorgeHorton GrangecountinghouseBeckside mills
1747 Turner GeorgeVine streethouse13, Vine street
1748 Turner JamesBeckside roadhouse82, Beckside road
1749 Turner JohnCrossley streethouse12, Crossley street
1750 Turner JonathanLivingstone streethouse46, Livingstone street
1751 Turner JosephTurner placehouse42, Turner place
1752 Turner SidneyPrimrose hillhouse4, Primrose hill
1753 Turton FrancisLawrence streethouse13, Lawrence street
1754 Turton JosephIreton streethouse27, Ireton street
1755 Tuxford ReubenIreton streethouse16, Ireton street

GREAT HORTON WARD, 1877, surnames beginning with the letter U
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1756 Udall OliverSmith roadhouse13, Smith road
1757 Unwin DavidCopthorne roadhouse225, Great Horton road
successivehouse93, Copthorne road
1758 Uttley Joseph BrooksBeldon roadhouse155, High street
successivehouse135, Beldon road
1759 Uttley RobertFenton streethouse28, Fenton street

GREAT HORTON WARD, 1877, surnames beginning with the letter V
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1760 Varey John BestPrinceville streethouse19, Princeville street
1761 Varley JohnUnion roadhouse15, Union road
1762 Verity BenjaminHigh streethouse6, High street
1763 Verity SamuelHavelock streethouse26, Havelock street
1764 Virr EdwinFrank streethouse31, Frank street

GREAT HORTON WARD, 1877, surnames beginning with the letter W
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1765 Waddington JamesBakes streethouse25, Cross lane
successivehouse18, Bakes street
1766 Waddington JoeGreat Horton roadhouse & shop338, Great Horton road
1767 Waddington TetleyAlexandra streethouse13, Alexandra street
1768 Waddington ThomasLegrams lanehouse4, Legrams lane
1769 Waddington ThomasBeldon roadhouse96, Beldon road
1770 Waddington William HenryAlexandra streethouse121, Fitzgerald street
successivehouse6, Alexandra street
1771 Wade JohnSmithies streethouse15, Smithies street
1772 Wade JoshuaKnight's foldhouse2, Knight's fold
1773 Wade SilvanusLegrams mill lanehouse8, Legrams mill lane
1774 Wadsworth IllingworthBeldon roadhouse82, Beldon road
1775 Wadsworth WilliamWard streethouse21, Cross lane
successivehouse40, Ward street
1776 Waite EnochBeldon roadhouse133, Beldon road
1777 Waite NathanielBowker streethouse1, Bowker street
1778 Waite RobertSouthfield lanehouse327, Southfield lane
1779 Walbank WilliamTurner placehouse14, Turner place
1780 Walker BenjaminBeldon hillhouse1, Beldon hill
1781 Walker Gregory CoatesKingswood streethouse28, Kingswood place
1782 Walker JamesCopthorne roadhouse25, Milton street
successivehouse11, Legrams terrace
successivehouse77, Copthorne road
1783 Walker JohnAlexandra villashouse4, Alexandra villas
1784 Walker JosephRand streethouse2, Rand street
1785 Walker LouisBeldon hillhouse2, Beldon hill
1786 Walker WilliamBeldon roadhouse134, Beldon road
successivehouse103, Beldon road
1787 Wallace JamesLidgate placehouse79, Lidgate place
1788 Wallace John BeckwithOld roadhouse204, Old road
1789 Walmsley JamesCambridge streethouse23, Cambridge street
1790 Walsh RobertCopthorne roadhouse211, Great Horton road
successivehouse66, Copthorne road
1791 Walton HenryRand streethouse & shop1, Rand street
1792 Wane JohnLidget placehouse44, Livingstone street
successivehouse8, Lidget place
1793 Wane ThomasSouthfield lanehouse56, Smith road
successivehouse145, Southfield lane
1794 Ward AndrewIreton streethouse3, Ireton street
1795 Ward JamesCambridge streethouse40, Cambridge street
1796 Ward JamesGale streethouse19, Gale street
1797 Ward JohnUpper greenhouse31, Upper green
1798 Ward JohnHunt yardhouse5, Hunt yard
1799 Ward JosephBlacksmith foldhouse3, Blacksmith fold
1800 Ward ThomasPerseverance lanehouse8, Perseverance lane
1801 Ward ThomasSouthfield lanehouse162, Southfield lane
1802 Ward Thomas WilliamWard streethouse42, Ward street
1803 Ward WalterOld roadhouse & shop130, Old road
1804 Ward WilliamHigh streethouse151, High street
1805 Ward WilliamPickles lanehouse21, Pickles lane
1806 Wardle JosephHigh streethouse & shop99, High street
1807 Wardman HerbertUnion roadhouse4, Union road
1808 Wardman JohnAycliffe hillhouse36, Aycliffe hill
successivehouse27, Aycliffe hill
1809 Wardman John SteadOld roadhouse100, Old road
1810 Wardman JosephHorton bankhouse77, Horton bank
1811 Wardman WilliamFrank streethouse27, Frank street
1812 Wardman WilliamHigh streethouse378, High street
1813 Wass SamuelLivingstone streethouse130, Beldon road
successivehouse43, Livingstone street
1814 Waterhouse JasperHigh streethouse35A, High street
1815 Waterton ThomasCopthorne roadhouse27, Turner place
successivehouse6, Copthorne road
1816 Watmough AbrahamUpper greenhouse22, Upper green
1817 Watmough EdmundKnight's foldhouse10, Knight's fold
1818 Watmough EnochGreenfield lanehouse50, Greenfield lane
1819 Watmough EphraimWard streethouse24, Ward street
1820 Watmough EzraHunt yardhouse11, Hunt yard
1821 Watmough LeviWard streethouse30, Ward street
1822 Watmough William HenryGreenfield lanehouse52, Greenfield lane
1823 Watson DavidVine streethouse6, Vine street
1824 Watson GeorgeEtna streethouse2, Etna street
1825 Watson HenryCopthorne streethouse18, Vine street
successivehouse30, Copthorne street
successivehouse24, Copthorne street
1826 Watson JoshuaEtna streethouse4, Etna street
1827 Watson SmithToby lanehouse5, Toby lane
1828 Watson ThomasSmithies streethouse6, Smithies street
successivehouse14, Smithies street
1829 Watson WilliamLucy streethouse3, Lucy street
1830 Watson William MolesworthGreat Horton roadhouse & shop350, Great Horton road
1831 Waugh JohnSummerseat placehouse7, Summerseat place
1832 Weatherhead WilliamHollingwood lanehouse106, Hollingwood lane
1833 Webster AlbertRand streethouse12, Rand street
1834 Webster JesseLivingstone streethouse9, Livingstone street
1835 Webster JohnTurner placehouse12, Turner place
1836 Webster JosephUpper greenhouse27, Upper green
1837 Webster JosiahRamsden courthouse7, Ramsden court
1838 Webster RichardPickles hillhouse11, Pickles hill
1839 Webster WilliamDerby streethouse12, Derby street
1840 Webster William, junr.Collins streethouse7, Collins street
1841 Wells IsaacCopthorne streethouse38, St. Andrew's terrace
successivehouse68, Copthorne street
1842 Wells LouisBirks foldhouseBirks fold
1843 Western WilliamPleasant streethouse7, Todd terrace
successivehouse20, Pleasant street
1844 Whaley JarratHigh streethouse8, High street
1845 Whaley JohnFrank streethouse12, Frank street
1846 Whitaker EphraimLegrams lanehouse96, Legrams lane
1847 Whitaker JamesHigh streethouse & shop40, High street
1848 Whitaker John BoothHigh streethouse17, High street
1849 Whitaker JosephHigh streethouse102, High street
1850 Whitaker SamuelTurner placehouse4, Turner place
1851 Whitaker ThomasHigh streethouse24, back of Kelshall terrace
successivehouse3, High street
1852 Whitaker WilliamBeacon lanehouse6, Beacon lane
1853 White HezekiahFalcon streethouse3, Falcon street
1854 White ThomasOld roadhouse130, Old road
1855 White ThomasPrinceville streethouse11, Princeville street
1856 White WilkinsonFenton streethouse31, Fenton street
1857 Whitehead George HenryVine streethouse3, Vine street
1858 Whiteley EliLegrams lanehouse179, Legrams lane
1859 Whiteley JosephGreat Horton roadhouse218, Great Horton road
1860 Whiteley JosephPerseverance lanehouse15, Perseverance lane
1861 Whiteley RichardLow greenhouse11, Low green
1862 Whiteley SamuelPrinceville streethouse109, Princeville street
1863 Whiteoak HenryFrank streethouse18, Turner place
successivehouse4, Frank street
1864 Whitham CharlesSouthfield lanehouse273, Southfield lane
1865 Whitley William OldfieldSummerseat placehouse1, Summerseat place
1866 Whittingham WilliamBowker streethouse3, Bowker street
1867 Whitwham WilliamTurner placehouse11, Turner place
1868 Widdows Frederick WilliamFrank streethouse24, Frank street
1869 Widdows Henry FrancisKingswood streethouse83, Kingswood street
1870 Wilcock JohnFenton streethouse9, Fenton street
1871 Wilcock JohnWatmough streethouse40, Watmough street
1872 Wilcock JosephPeel rowhouse6, Peel row
1873 Wilcock WilliamHavelock streethouse44, Havelock street
1874 Wild GeorgePrinceville streethouse39, Princeville street
1875 Wild IsraelLivingstone streethouse42, Livingstone street
1876 Wild WilliamSellars foldhouse6, Sellars fold
1877 Wilkinson AlfredWatmough streethouse44, Watmough street
1878 Wilkinson BenjaminBeldon hillhouse17, Beldon hill
successivehouse26, Beldon hill
1879 Wilkinson BenjaminHigh streethouse339, High street
1880 Wilkinson EliCross lanehouse5, Cross lane
1881 Wilkinson FarrandCopthorne roadhouse27, Paisley street
successivehouse54, Copthorne road
1882 Wilkinson HenryBeldon hillhouse9, Beldon hill
1883 Wilkinson JamesLidget terracehouse2, Beckside
successivehouse10, Lidget terrace
1884 Wilkinson JohnBeldon hillhouse8, Beldon hill
1885 Wilkinson JohnLawrence streethouse20, Lawrence street
1886 Wilkinson JohnsonLidget streethouse6, Lidget street
1887 Wilkinson JosephPerseverance lanehouse44, Cross lane
successivehouse10, Perseverance lane
1888 Wilkinson JoshuaBeldon hillhouse12, Beldon hill
1889 Wilkinson MartinEtna streethouse8, Etna street
1890 Wilkinson ThomasCross lanehouse76, Cross lane
1891 Wilkinson WilliamEtna streethouse26, Etna street
1892 Wilkinson WilliamGreat Horton roadhouse11, Smithies street
successivehouse211, Great Horton road
1893 Wilmot John FrazerRand streethouse3, Rand street
1894 Wilson BenjaminHigh streethouse & shop192, High street
1895 Wilson Cephas JowettGreat Horton roadhouse265, Great Horton road
1896 Wilson CharlesGreat Horton roadhouse254, Great Horton road
1897 Wilson Edward GreenwoodFrank streethouse39, Frank street
1898 Wilson IsaacGreat Horton roadhouse258, Great Horton road
1899 Wilson James StevenRawdonwarehouseCross lane
1900 Wilson JohnCrossley streethouse4, Crossley street
1901 Wilson JohnEbenezer placehouse4, Ebenezer place
1902 Wilson JohnSummerseat placehouse8, Summerseat place
1903 Wilson JohnLawrence streethouse37, Lawrence street
1904 Wilson JosephCrossley streethouse2, Crossley street
1905 Wilson JosephAycliffe hillhouse21, Aycliffe hill
1906 Wilson Richard CharlesDirk hill streethouse22, Dirk hill street
1907 Wilson SamsonAycliffe hillhouse44, Aycliffe hill
1908 Wilson SamuelPerseverance lanehouse7 Perseverance lane
1909 Wilson WilliamAycliffe hillhouse8, Aycliffe hill
1910 Wilson WilliamIreton streethouse11, Ireton street
1911 Winterburn BenjaminSuddards foldhouse15, Suddards fold
1912 Winterburn ThomasPrinceville streethouse41, Princeville street
1913 Wintersgill WilliamDaisy streethouse54, Daisy street
1914 Withers ThomasLidgate placehouse71, Lidgate place
1915 Wood AbrahamLivingstone streethouse31, Livingstone street
1916 Wood AbrahamBramley rowhouse19, Bramley row
1917 Wood Dan RufusPleasant streethouse26, Collins street
successivehouse44, Pleasant street
1918 Wood DavidSouthfield lanehouse315, Southfield lane
1919 Wood FrederickEwart streethouse70, Ewart street
1920 Wood HenryLidget streethouse3, Lidget street
1921 Wood JohnLidgate placehouse63, Lidgate place
1922 Wood JohnHorton bankhouse75, Horton bank
1923 Wood John HenryAycliffe hillhouse19, Aycliffe lane
successivehouse4, Aycliffe hill
1924 Wood RobertHorton bankhouse5, Cliffe lane
successivehouse73, Horton bank
1925 Wood ThomasHigh streethouse113, High street
1926 Wood ThomasPaternoster lanehouse7, Paternoster lane
1927 Wood WilliamLivingstone streethouse36, Livingstone street
1928 Wood WilliamLivingstone streethouse4, Vivian place
successivehouse56, Livingstone street
1929 Woodcock JohnGaythorne streethouse39, Gaythorne street
1930 Woodcock JosephHavelock streethouse61, Havelock street
1931 Woodhead DanielAycliffe hillhouse170, Southfield lane
successivehouse20, Aycliffe hill
1932 Woodhead JohnDaisy streethouse47, Daisy street
1933 Woodhead WilliamCragg lanehouse3, Cragg lane
1934 Woodhead William WellingtonCross lanehouse37, Cross lane
1935 Woodiwiss IsaacCrossley streethouse28, Crossley street
1936 Wooler JohnLivingstone streethouse88, Livingstone street
1937 Wooler JosephArctic paradehouse & shop8, Arctic parade
1938 Woolley HenryHavelock streethouse4 7, Havelock street
1939 Woolley JamesHigh streethouse2, Watmough street
successivehouse8, Watmough street
successivehouse149, High street
1940 Woolley ThomasCollins streethouse32, Collins street
1941 Worsnop JonathanSmithies streethouse5, Smithies street
1942 Worsnop ReubenKingswood squarehouse5, Kingswood square
1943 Worsnop SamuelAycliffe hillhouse28, Aycliffe hill
1944 Worthington WilliamLodge, Legrams lanehouseLegrams lane
1945 Wray FredTurner placehouse19, Gaythorne street
successivehouse39, Turner place
1946 Wray WilliamGreat Horton roadhouse & shop354, Great Horton road
1947 Wright GeorgeVine streethouse33, Havelock street
successivehouse8, Vine street
1948 Wright HarryGreat Horton roadhouse & shop344, Great Horton road
1949 Wright OliverCopthorne roadhouse3, Longside court
successivehouse83, Copthorne road
1950 Wright Roger MurgatroydKelshall terracehouse18, Kelshall terrace
1951 Wright SamuelNecropolis roadhouse71, Necropolis road
1952 Wright ThomasCambridge streethouse7, Cambridge street
1953 Wright WilliamDirk Hill streethouse14, Dirk Hill street
1954 Wright ZaccheusSouthfield lanehouse168, Southfield lane
1955 Wyatt GeorgeLawrence streethouse25, Lawrence street
successivehouse24, Lawrence street
1956 Wynne JohnTurner placehouse16, Turner place

GREAT HORTON WARD, 1877, surnames beginning with the letter Y
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1957 Yates JudeGreat Horton roadhouse207, Great Horton road
1958 Yewdall EzraFrank streethouse15, Frank street
1959 Yewdall JosephCragg terracehouse & shop180, Southfield lane
successivehouse26, Cragg terrace
1960 Young JohnBowker streethouse4, Bowker street
1961 Young ThomasVine streethouse205, Great Horton road
successivehouse19, Vine street
1962 Young ThomasBirks foldhouseBirks fold

Transcribed by Colin Hinson © 2014
All of these registers from 1853 to 1915 are available
on CD rom from Yorkshire CD books.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please use the link at the bottom left of the page.