Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1878, GREAT HORTON WARD, surnames S-Z.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1878, GREAT HORTON WARD, surnames S-Z.

THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT, FOR THE BOROUGH OF BRADFORD, IN THE COUNTY OF YORK.


GREAT HORTON WARD, 1878, surnames S-Z.
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1495 Salisbury John TordoffSummerhill streethouse11, Summerhill street
1496 Sanders EdwinLegrams lanehouse32, Legrams lane
1497 Sanderson WilliamGreat Horton roadhouse185, Great Horton road
1498 Savage AbrahamHollingwood lanehouse378, Hollingwood lane
1499 Savage SmithGale streethouse4, Gale street
1500 Saville JohnSouthfield lanehouse40, Aycliffe road
successivehouse176, Southfield lane
1501 Scarborough HatfieldCopthorne roadhouse23, Copthorne road
1502 Schofield HenryGreat Horton roadhouse187, Great Horton road
1503 Schofield JoshuaPleasant streethouse24, Pleasant street
1504 Schofield WilliamGreat Horton roadhouse233, Great Horton road
1505 Schofield William HenrySouthfield lanehouse277, Southfield lane
1506 Scholey EdwinPrinceville streethouse99, Princeville street
1507 Schorfield FrancisBeldon roadhouse129, Beldon road
1508 Scott JamesHavelock streethouse59, Havelock street
1509 Scott JohnLivingstone streethouse22, Livingstone street
1510 Scott JosephSouthfield lanehouse & shop278, Southfield lane
1511 Scott WilliamHavelock streethouse53, Havelock street
1512 Shackleton AlbertPerseverance lanehouse26, Perseverance lane
1513 Shackleton AlbertEbenezer placehouse2, Ebenezer place
1514 Shackleton AlfredOld roadhouse52, Ward street
successivehouse130, Old road
1515 Shackleton ArthurKingswood streethouse26, Kingswood street
1516 Shackleton CharlesKingswood streethouse16, Dracup road
successivehouse12, Kingswood street
1517 Shackleton CharlesWestcroft foldhouse12, Westcroft fold
1518 Shackleton EdmundOld roadhouse150, Old road
1519 Shackleton EdwinDirk hill streethouse25, Dirk hill street
1520 Shackleton FrederickClub streethouse7, Club street
1521 Shackleton FrederickSchool alleyhouse1, School alley
1522 Shackleton JohnBeldon roadhouse101, Beldon road
1523 Shackleton JohnPickles hillhouse53, Pickles hill
1524 Shackleton JohnLucy streethouseBingley street, Manningham
successivehouse18, Lucy street
1525 Shackleton JonasOld roadhouse124, Old road
1526 Shackleton RobertDirk Hill farmhouseDirk Hill farm
1527 Shackleton Robert, junr.All Saints' roadhouse29, All Saints' road
1528 Shackleton SidneyOld roadhouse172, Old road
1529 Shackleton SolomonWestcroft foldhouse8, Westcroft fold
1530 Shackleton WilliamOld roadhouse120, Old road
1531 Shackleton WilliamTurner placehouse21, Frank street
successivehouse28, Turner place
1532 Shapcott Henry WilliamJer lanehouse4, Jer lane
1533 Shapcott WilliamUnion roadhouse9, Union road
1534 Sharman FrancisAll Saints' roadhouse127, Park lane
successivehouse23, All Saints' road
1535 Sharp AlbertBeldon roadhouse131, Beldon road
1536 Sharp ArthurGreat Horton roadshop347, Great Horton road
1537 Sharp ChristopherRamsden courthouse13, Ramsden court
1538 Sharp CrispinDirk hill streethouse26, Dirk hill street
1539 Sharp EdwinHigh streethouse200, High street
1540 Sharp HenrySellars foldhouse36, Sellars fold
1541 Sharp HenryCambridge streethouse15, Cambridge street
1542 Sharp HenryDirk Hill streethouse24, Dirk Hill street
1543 Sharp HiramFalcon streethouse6, Falcon street
1544 Sharp IsaacCross lanehouse59B, Cross lane
1545 Sharp JoeCollins streethouse1, Collins street
1546 Sharp JohnCragg lanehouse7, Cragg lane
1547 Sharp JohnMiry pondhouseMiry pond
1548 Sharp JohnGaythorne streethouse35, Gaythorne street
1549 Sharp JosephLegrams lanehouse187, Legrams lane
1550 Sharp MarkUnion roadhouse5, Union road
1551 Sharp SamuelHigh streethouse & shop64, High street
1552 Sharp SethUpper greenhouse46, Upper green
1553 Sharp SidneyEbenezer placehouse8, Ebenezer place
1554 Sharp SmithLawrence streethouseThornton street, Bradford
successivehouse31, Lawrence street
1555 Sharp ThomasBeldon roadhouse117, Beldon road
1556 Sharp TomPrinceville streethouse57, Princeville street
1557 Sharp UriahLime streethouse5, Lime street
1558 Sharp WilliamHigh streethouse144, High street
1559 Sharp WilliamArctic paradehouse20, Arctic parade
1560 Shaw FrankSouthfield lanehouse226, Southfield lane
1561 Shaw SamuelNoble streethouse59, Wootton street, Bowling
successivehouse1, Noble street
1562 Shaw WilliamCross lanehouse71, Cross lane
1563 Shepherd AaronGaythorne streethouse4, Gaythorne street
1564 Shepherd AlbertGreat Horton roadhouse235, Great Horton road
1565 Shepherd AlfredHigh streethouse239, High street
1566 Shepherd JamesSouthfield lanehouse309, Southfield lane
1567 Shepherd JohnFalcon streethouse4, Falcon street
1568 Shepherd JosephCollins streethouse13, Collins street
1569 Shepherd JosephLivingstone streethouse40, Livingstone street
1570 Shepherd JosephusBeldon roadhouse13, Arctic parade
successivehouse121, Beldon road
1571 Shepherd LiversedgeHavelock streethouse35, Havelock street
1572 Shepherd MilesPickles hillhouse18, Pickles hill
1573 Shepherd SamsonPickles hillhouse15, Pickles hill
1574 Shepherd SamuelPickles hillhouse16, Pickles hill
1575 Shepherd SamuelEwart streethouse87, Ewart street
1576 Shepherd WilliamHigh streethouse & shop9, High street
1577 Shepherd WilliamEwart streethouse85, Ewart street
1578 Silson JosephBeckside roadhouse10, Beckside road
1579 Silson RhodesPrinceville streethouse & shop36, Princeville street
1580 Sim George CharlesManninghamwarehouseLegrams mill lane
1581 Simpson Charles PotterPrinceville streethouse & shop38, Princeville street
1582 Simpson SamHigh streethouse80, High street
1583 Simpson WalterCopthorne streethouse31, Copthorne road
successivehouse25, Copthorne street
1584 Simpson Rev. William OverendHigh streethouse76, High street
1585 Slater Charles Frederick WatsonPrinceville streethouse121, Princeville street
1586 Smethurst WilliamHavelock streethouse54, Havelock street
1587 Smiddy George ElliottSummerseat placehouse3, Summerseat place
1588 Smith AdamPerseverance lanehousePerseverance lane
1589 Smith BannisterFrank streethouse38, Frank street
successivehouse41, Frank street
1590 Smith BenjaminPrinceville streethouse51, Princeville street
1591 Smith CharlesLower LidgethouseLower Lidget, Clayton road
1592 Smith ClaphamRand streethouse15, Rand street
1593 Smith CowlingCopthorne streethouse38, Copthorne street
1594 Smith DavidLegrams mill lanehouse3, Legrams mill lane
1595 Smith DavidDerby streethouse60, Derby street
1596 Smith David KeighleyHorton bankhouse97, Horton bank
1597 Smith Edmund AveryCopthorne roadhouse43, Copthorne road
1598 Smith EnochHigh streethouse380, High street
1599 Smith EphraimHigh streethouse329, High street
1600 Smith EphraimEbenezer placehouse7, Todd terrace
successivehouse12, Ebenezer place
1601 Smith HelliwellOld Corn mill lanehouseOld Corn mill lane, Beckside
1602 Smith Henry PrinceFenton streethouse59, Fenton street
1603 Smith HerodOld roadhouse10, Old road
1604 Smith IsaacCemetery roadhouse259, Cemetery road
1605 Smith IsaacHavelock streethouse17, Havelock street
1606 Smith JamesKingswood streethouse49, Kingswood street
1607 Smith JamesSellers foldhouse32, Woodhead road
successivehouse10, Sellars fold
1608 Smith JarradKnight's foldhouse9, Knight's fold
1609 Smith JohnCambridge streethouse28, Cambridge street
1610 Smith JohnVivian placehouse6, Vivian place
1611 Smith JohnLime streethouse8, Lime street
1612 Smith JohnDerby streethouse45, Derby street
1613 Smith JohnBeckside roadhouse70, Beckside road
1614 Smith JosephLime streethouse19, Lime street
1615 Smith KnowlesPrinceville streethouse95, Princeville street
1616 Smith LawrenceDog lanehouseDog lane
1617 Smith Lionel CopleyKelshall terracehouse10 Kelshall terrace
1618 Smith LotHigh streethouse & shop61, High street
1619 Smith MarkOld roadhouse127, Old road
successivehouse122, Old road
1620 Smith MichaelPleasant streethouse6, Pleasant street
1621 Smith MichaelOld roadhouse89, Old road
1622 Smith MilesHigh streethouse193, High street
successivehouse177, High street
1623 Smith MilesOld roadhouse148, Old road
1624 Smith RichardSmith roadhouse50, Smith road
1625 Smith RichardSmith roadhouse52, Smith road
1626 Smith RobertPrinceville streethouse & shop42, Princeville street
1627 Smith RobertEbenezer placehouse5, Ebenezer place
1628 Smith SamBartle lanehouse42, Havelock street
successivehouse26, Bartle lane
1629 Smith SamSouthfield lanehouse212A, Southfield lane
successivehouse179, Southfield lane
1630 Smith SamuelPrinceville streethouse61, Princeville street
1631 Smith SamuelArctic paradehouse27, Arctic parade
1632 Smith SamuelHigh streethouse62, High street
1633 Smith ThomasHigh streethouse & shop48, High street
1634 Smith ThomasLidgate placehouse17, Livingstone street
successivehouse25, Lidgate place
1635 Smith ThomasEbenezer placehouse7, Ebenezer place
1636 Smith WalterDirk hill streethouse31, Dirk hill street
1637 Smith WilliamHigh streethouse319, High street
1638 Smith WilliamCrabtree streethouse1, Crabtree street
1639 Smithies AbrahamHigh streetshop72, High street
1640 Smithies George HenryGreat Horton roadhouse & shop340, Great Horton road
1641 Smithies JamesGreat Horton roadhouse356, Great Horton road
1642 Smithies JohnCopthorne streethouse60, Villiers street
successivehouse36, Copthorne street
1643 Smithies JoshuaPleasant streethousePleasant street
1644 Smithies ThomasHigh streethouse & shop98, High street
successivehouse & shop73, High street
1645 Smithies WilliamKingswood streethouse29, Kingswood street
1646 Snowden HenryBank Top househouseBank top
1647 Snowden HenryHorton bankhouse4, Horton bank
1648 Southwell MarkLucy streethouse28, Gale street
successivehouse14, Lucy street
1649 Sowden Henry ThomasDerby streethouse62, Derby street
1650 Sowden IsaacTown endhouse18, Town end
1651 Speight JosephSellars foldhouse26, Sellars fold
1652 Spencer Christopher WalkerLawrence streethouse7, Lawrence street
1653 Spencer EdwinCopthorne roadhouse20, Copthorne road
1654 Spencer EzraHorton bankhouse103, Horton bank
1655 Spencer GeorgeDerby streethouse72, Derby street
1656 Spencer WilliamSouthfield lanehouse182, Southfield lane
1657 Spurling LeonardBartle foldhouse3, Bartle fold
1658 Stainthorpe LightowlerSouthfield lanehouse176, Southfield lane
successivehouse246, Southfield lane
successivehouse216A, Southfield lane
1659 Stairmand JohnCopthorne roadhouse16, Copthorne road
1660 Stanhope JohnCross lanehouse74, Cross lane
1661 Stansfield EliIreton streethouse13, Ireton street
1662 Stansfield JohnSummerseat placehouse9, Summerseat place
1663 Stansfield WilliamPrinceville streethouse & shop13, Princeville street
successivehouse & shop32, Princeville street
1664 Stead GregoryJer lanehouse6, Jer lane
1665 Stead HeberFrank streethouse41, Frank street
successivehouse38, Frank street
1666 Stead HenryOld roadhouse10, Hollingwood lane
successivehouse & shop134, Old road
1667 Stead JamesOld roadhouse96, Old road
1668 Stead JamesLegrams lanehouse108, Legrams lane
1669 Stead JonasCross lanehouse47, Cross lane
1670 Stead JonathanAnne streethouse21, Anne street
1671 Stead JosephOld roadhouse225, Old road
1672 Stead JosiahCopthorne roadhouse25, Copthorne road
1673 Stead MitchellCross lanehouse46, Cross lane
1674 Stead StephenWatmough streethouse4, Watmough street
1675 Stead WilliamArctic paradehouse9, Arctic parade
1676 Stell ThomasSouthfield lanehouse179, Southfield lane
successivehouse & shop180, Southfield lane
1677 Stephenson EzraAycliffe hillhouse23, Aycliffe hill
1678 Stevens WilliamPoplar streethouse40, Tomlinson street
successivehouse26, Ireton street
successivehouse17, Poplar street
1679 Stevenson AbrahamCopthorne streethouse74, Earl street
successivehouse7, Copthorne street
1680 Stevenson CowlingGreat Horton roadhouseBack of 328, Great Horton road
1681 Stevenson John WilliamLidgate placehouse5, Summerhill street
successivehouse73, Lidgate place
1682 Stobart JosiahDirk Hill streethouse12, Dirk Hill street
1683 Stock Benjamin CooperHollingwood lanehouse172, Hollingwood lane
successivehouse110, Hollingwood lane
1684 Stockdale FrancisDirk hill streethouse107, Longside lane
successivehouse19 Dirk hill street
1685 Stockdale SamuelCragg terracehouse23, Anne street
successivehouse1, Cragg terrace
1686 Stockdale SmithEbenezer placehouse12, Cross lane
successivehouse6, Ebenezer place
1687 Stockdale ThomasNecropolis roadhouse26, Necropolis road
1688 Stokes GeorgeCannon Mill yardhouse20A, Cannon Mill yard
1689 Stocks HenryCopthorne streethouse127, Sterling street
successivehouse10, Copthorne street
1690 Storer WilliamCopthorne roadhouse71, Copthorne road
1691 Storr Rev. William TownendGreat Horton roadhouse267, Great Horton road
1692 Stott JohnLegrams mill lanehouse6, Legrams mill lane
1693 Stowell SquirePrinceville streethouse67, Princeville street
1694 Stradling WilliamFrank streethouse16, Frank street
1695 Strong EdmundLawrence streethouse11, Lawrence street
successivehouse10, Lawrence street
1696 Suddards EliCambridge streethouse44, Cambridge street
1697 Suddards JohnCambridge streethouse14, Cambridge street
1698 Sugden AdamOld roadhouse138, Old road
1699 Sugden CharlesVivian placehouse4, Vivian place
1700 Sugden EdwardTown endhouse46, Town end
1701 Sugden HenryVivian placehouse12, Vivian place
1702 Sugden JohnGaythorne streethouse11, Gaythorne street
1703 Sugden JoshuaHigh streethouse4, Chapel green
successivehouse12, Havelock street
successivehouse339, High street
1704 Sugden ThomasUpper greenhouse14, Upper green
1705 Sugden WilliamCambridge streethouse30, Cambridge street
1706 Sugden WilliamSouthfield lanehouse172, Southfield lane
successivehouse143, Southfield lane
1707 Summersgill JesseCross lanehouse22, Chapel green
successivehouse52, Cross lane
1708 Summersgill JohnOld roadhouse144, Old road
1709 Summersgill WilliamHollingwood lanehouse202, Old road
successivehouse406, Hollingwood lane
1710 Sunderland IsaacGreat Horton roadhouse5, Todd terrace
successivehouse211, Great Horton road
1711 Sunderland JamesSmithies streethouse7, Smithies street
1712 Sunderland JohnGreat Horton roadhouse177, Great Horton road
1713 Sunderland JohnSouthfield lanehouse254, Southfield lane
1714 Sunderland SamuelHigh streethouse11, High street
1715 Sunderland ThomasSmith roadhouse10, Smith road
1716 Sunderland WilliamHigh streethouse15, High street
1717 Sutcliffe CharlesLidget streethouse17, Lidget street
1718 Sutcliffe EnochSouthfield lanehouse35, Perseverance lane
successivehouse276, Southfield lane
1719 Sutcliffe EzraSouthfield lanehouse166, Southfield lane
1720 Sutcliffe GeorgeGaythorne streethouse5, Gaythorne street
1721 Sutcliffe James WilliamBeldon hillhouse33, Beldon hill
1722 Sutcliffe JohnCollins streethouse14, Havelock street
successivehouse25, Collins street
1723 Sutcliffe ManassehSouthfield lanehouse164, Southfield lane
1724 Sutcliffe StephenSouthfield lanebuildingSouthfield lane
1725 Swaine BenjaminGreat Horton roadhouse & shop215, Great Horton road
1726 Swaine EdwardPleasant streethouse37, Frank street
successivehouse46, Pleasant street
1727 Swaine EnochHigh streethouse96, High street
1728 Swaine JamesHorton bankhouse12, Horton bank
1729 Swaine John WilliamFrank streethouse34, Frank street
1730 Swaine JosephCambridge streethouse42, Cambridge street
1731 Swaine SamuelLime streethouse29, Lime street
1732 Swaine SamuelGreat Horton roadhouse223, Great Horton road
successivehouse243, Great Horton road
1733 Swaine WardGreat Horton roadhouse226, Great Horton road
1734 Swaine WilliamHigh streethouse384, High street
1735 Swithenbank JohnGreat Horton roadhouse & shop352, Great Horton road
1736 Sykes GeorgeSouthfield lanehouse & shop288, Southfield lane
1737 Sykes JamesGreat Horton roadhouse179, Great Horton road
1738 Sykes WilliamCopthorne streethouse42, Copthorne street
1739 Symons JohnSouthfield lanehouse279, Southfield lane
1740 Symons NathanVine streethouse5, Vine street

GREAT HORTON WARD, 1878, surnames beginning with the letter T
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1741 Tankard MilesBank tophouse191, Bank top
1742 Tankard WilliamMiry pondhouseMiry pond
1743 Tate JamesFenton streethouse13, Fenton street
1744 Tate JohnBeldon roadhouse110, Beldon road
1745 Tatham George LofthouseHigh streethouse & shop129, High street
1746 Taylor GeorgeAycliffe hillhouseOld farm, Aycliffe hill
1747 Taylor JohnCemetery roadhouse276, Cemetery road
1748 Taylor JohnTanner hillhouseTanner hill
1749 Taylor JohnLivingstone streethouse39, Livingstone street
1750 Taylor JonathanLidgate placehouse25, Naseby street
successivehouse21, Lidgate place
1751 Taylor RamothBeckside roadhouse40, Beckside road
1752 Taylor RobertPrinceville streethouse77, Princeville street
1753 Taylor SmithHorton bankhouse87, Horton bank
successivehouse72, Horton bank
1754 Taylor ThomasHavelock streethouse32, Havelock street
1755 Taylor WilliamCopthorne streethouse71, Copthorne street
1756 Tempest AlfredHorton bankhouse93, Horton bank
successivehouse10, Ebenezer place
1757 Tempest AlfredBack of Kelshall terracehouse24, Back of Kelshall terrace
1758 Tempest DavidKingswood streethouse15, Kingswood street
1759 Tempest DurocCollins streethouse22, Collins street
1760 Tempest EdmundKingswood streethouse21, Kingswood street
1761 Tempest JoshuaSouthfield lanehouse159, Southfield lane
1762 Tempest RandolphGreat Horton roadhouse230, Great Horton road
1763 Tempest WilliamSouthfield lanehouse194, Southfield lane
1764 Tetley George RennieBingleywarehouseUnion road
1765 Tetley JohnSouthfield lanehouse144, Southfield lane
1766 Tetley Joseph HenryPrinceville streethouse44, Princeville street
1767 Tetley SamuelSouthfield lanehouse241, Southfield lane
1768 Thackwray AlfredGaythorne streethouse27, Gaythorne street
1769 Thackwray RobertFenton streethouse67, Fenton street
1770 Theakstone JohnIreton streethouse15, Ireton street
1771 Thewlis UriahEtna streethouse16, Etna street
1772 Tholey ThomasKnight's foldhouse61, Kingswood street
successivehouse83, Kingswood street
successivehouse14, Knight's fold
1773 Thomas Ezra JohnGaythorne streethouse17, Gaythorne street
1774 Thomas WilliamPerseverance lanehouse28, Perseverance lane
1775 Thompson DarnboroughWard streethouse18, Ward street
1776 Thompson NathanWard streethouse16, Ward street
1777 Thorley JosephFrank streethouse13, Frank street
successivehouse18, Frank street
1778 Thornber WilliamFenton streethouse16, Miall street
successivehouse15, Lawrence street
successivehouse5, Fenton street
1779 Thornton CharlesAlexandra streethouse1, Alexandra street
1780 Thornton GeorgePickles hillhouse5, Pickles hill
1781 Thornton JohnBeckside roadhouse56, Beckside road
1782 Thornton John ProcterGreat Horton roadhouse18, Lime street
successivehouse221, Great Horton road
1783 Thornton MarkLivingstone streethouse51, Livingstone street
1784 Thornton SamuelSouthfield lanehouse224, Southfield lane
1785 Thornton SamuelFrank streethouse29, Frank street
1786 Thornton SamuelDerby streethouse64, Derby street
1787 Thornton SamuelShearbridgehouse80, Copthorne street
successivehouseMill yard, Shearbridge
1788 Thornton WaltonPleasant streethouse11, Pleasant street
1789 Thorp CharlesSouthfield lanehouse & shop219, Southfield lane
1790 Thorp SolonPaternoster lanehouse2, Paternoster lane
1791 Throp JosephSouthfield lanehouse323, Southfield lane
1792 Throp NathanielSouthfield lanehouse321, Southfield lane
1793 Thwaites Thomas BlaidesSouthfield lanehouse258, Southfield lane
1794 Tiffney GeorgePeel rowhouse2, Peel row
1795 Tiley HenryBramley rowhouse17, Bramley row
1796 Tilton JamesLawrence streethouse1, Lawrence street
1797 Timson Rev. MarchKelshall terracehouse20, Kelshall terrace
1798 Tiplady EdmundCemetery roadhouse280, Cemetery road
1799 Tiplady WilliamCemetery roadhouse19, Cemetery road
1800 Todd RobertLegrams lanehouse94, Legrams lane
1801 Tomlinson JohnBlacksmith foldhouse54, Aycliffe hill
successivehouse11, Blacksmith fold
1802 Tomlinson JosephDracup roadhouse327, High street
successivehouse12, Dracup road
1803 Tomlinson WilliamBlacksmith foldhouse2, Blacksmith fold
1804 Tommis FrancisCollins streethouse21, Collins street
1805 Toothill JosephFalcon streethouse5, Falcon street
1806 Topham AaronWatmough streethouse34, Watmough street
1807 Topham AlfredFrank streethouse30, Frank street
1808 Topham AlfredLow greenhouse8, Low green
1809 Topham FrancisBeldon roadhouse90, Beldon road
1810 Topham FrederickTurner placehouse9, Turner place
1811 Topham JohnBartle lanehouse16, Bartle lane
1812 Topham JohnHart streethouse12, Hart street
1813 Topham JosephHigh streethouse315, High street
1814 Topham NathanielLidget streethouse23, Lidget street
1815 Topham ThomasLidgate placehouse81, Lidgate place
1816 Topham WilliamBecksidehouse5, Beckside
1817 Tordoff EzraAycliffe hillhouse19, Aycliffe hill
1818 Tordoff John PatchettBramley rowhouse9, Bramley row
1819 Tordoff JosephBeldon hillhouse4, Beldon hill
1820 Towers JohnHorton bankhouse2A, Horton bank
1821 Towey JohnPrinceville streethouse48, Princeville street
1822 Town JosephPrinceville streethouse73, Princeville street
1823 Townend EzraCopthorne roadhouse27, Naseby street
successivehouse14, Copthorne road
1824 Townend SimeonSpringfieldhouseSpringfield
1825 Townend WilliamSouthfield lanehouse15, Beldon hill
successivehouse5, Hart street
successivehouse172, Southfield lane
1826 Tunnicliffe DavidSouthfield lanehouse & shop292, Southfield lane
1827 Tunstill JamesHavelock streethouse58, Havelock street
1828 Turner GeorgeHorton GrangecountinghouseBeckside mills
1829 Turner GeorgeVine streethouse13, Vine street
1830 Turner JamesBeckside roadhouse82, Beckside road
1831 Turner JohnCrossley streethouse12, Crossley street
1832 Turner JonathanLivingstone streethouse46, Livingstone street
1833 Turner JosephTurner placehouse42, Turner place
1834 Turner SidneyPrimrose hillhouse4, Primrose hill
1835 Tuxford ReubenIreton streethouse16, Ireton street

GREAT HORTON WARD, 1878, surnames beginning with the letter U
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1836 Udall OliverSmith roadhouse13, Smith road
1837 Unwin DavidCopthorne roadhouse93, Copthorne road
1838 Uttley JohnFenton streethouse33, Fenton street
successivehouse26, Fenton street
1839 Uttley JohnLime streethouse15, Lime street
1840 Uttley RobertFenton streethouse28, Fenton street

GREAT HORTON WARD, 1878, surnames beginning with the letter V
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1841 Valentine RobertBeldon hillhouse9, Perseverance lane
successivehouse29, Beldon hill
1842 Varey John BestPrinceville streethouse19, Princeville street
successivehouse27, Princeville street
1843 Varey JosephCopthorne roadhouse67, Copthorne road
1844 Varley ThomasSuddard's foldhouse23, Suddard's fold
1845 Verity BenjaminHigh streethouse6, High street
1846 Verity SamuelHavelock streethouse26, Havelock street
1847 Virr EdwinFrank streethouse31, Frank street
1848 Vollans WilliamHollingwood lanehouse314, Hollingwood lane

GREAT HORTON WARD, 1878, surnames beginning with the letter W
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1849 Waddington HenryCopthorne roadhouse68, Copthorne road
1850 Waddington JamesHigh streethouse18, Bakes street
successivehouse193, High street
1851 Waddington JoeGreat Horton roadhouse & shop338, Great Horton road
1852 Waddington TetleyDirk hill streethouse13, Alexandra street
successivehouse27, Dirk hill street
1853 Waddington ThomasLegrams lanehouse30, Legrams lane
1854 Waddington ThomasBeldon roadhouse96, Beldon road
1855 Waddington William HenryAlexandra streethouse34, Alexandra street
1856 Wade JohnSmithies streethouse15, Smithies street
1857 Wade JoshuaKnight's foldhouse2, Knight's fold
1858 Wade SilvanusLegrams mill lanehouse8, Legrams mill lane
1859 Wadsworth IllingworthBeldon roadhouse82, Beldon road
1860 Wadsworth WilliamWard streethouse40, Ward street
1861 Wain JohnLidgate placehouse8, Lidgate place
1862 Waite EnochBeldon roadhouse133, Beldon road
1863 Waite NathanielBowker streethouse1, Bowker street
1864 Waite RobertSouthfield lanehouse327, Southfield lane
1865 Walbank WilliamTurner placehouse14, Turner place
1866 Walker BenjaminBeldon hillhouse1, Beldon hill
1867 Walker Gregory CoatesKingswood streethouse28, Kingswood street
1868 Walker JamesCopthorne roadhouse77, Copthorne road
1869 Walker JesseGreat Horton roadhouse7, Noble street
successivehouse18, Falcon street
successivehouse256, Great Horton road
1870 Walker JosephRand streethouse2, Rand street
1871 Walker LouisBeldon hillhouse2, Beldon hill
1872 Walker WilliamBeldon roadhouse103, Beldon road
1873 Wallace John BeckwithOld roadhouse204, Old road
1874 Wallis JamesTurner placehouse79, Lidgate place
successivehouse22, Turner place
1875 Walmsley JamesCambridge streethouse23, Cambridge street
1876 Walton HenryRand streethouse & shop1, Rand street
1877 Wane ThomasSmith roadhouse145, Southfield lane
successivehouse54, Smith road
1878 Ward AndrewIreton streethouse3, Ireton street
1879 Ward HenryHigh streethouse10, Sawrey place
successivehouse151, High street
1880 Ward JamesCambridge streethouse40, Cambridge street
1881 Ward JamesGale streethouse19, Gale street
1882 Ward JohnUpper greenhouse31, Upper green
1883 Ward JohnPleasant streethouse5, Hunt yard
successivehouse36, Pleasant street
1884 Ward JosephBlacksmith foldhouse3, Blacksmith fold
1885 Ward PatrickLawrence streethouse17, Lawrence street
1886 Ward ThomasPerseverance lanehouse8, Perseverance lane
1887 Ward ThomasSouthfield lanehouse162, Southfield lane
1888 Ward Thomas WilliamWard streethouse42, Ward street
1889 Ward WalterLucy streethouse & shop130, Old road
successivehouse17, Lucy street
1890 Ward WilliamPickles lanehouse21, Pickles lane
1891 Wardle JosephHigh streethouse & shop99, High street
1892 Wardman HerbertUnion roadhouse4, Union road
1893 Wardman JohnAycliffe hillhouse27, Aycliffe hill
1894 Wardman John SteadOld roadhouse100, Old road
1895 Wardman JosephHorton bankhouse77, Horton bank
1896 Wardman WilliamFrank streethouse27, Frank street
1897 Wardman WilliamHigh streethouse378, High street
1898 Waring GeorgeWillowfield streethouse20, Leatham street
successivehouse & shopWillowfield street
1899 Warriner GeorgeNew roadhouse6, New road
1900 Wass SamuelLivingstone streethouse43, Livingstone street
1901 Waterhouse JasperHigh streethouse35A, High street
1902 Waterton ThomasCopthorne roadhouse6, Copthorne road
1903 Watmough AbrahamUpper greenhouse22, Upper green
1904 Watmough EdmundKnight's foldhouse10, Knight's fold
1905 Watmough EnochUpper greenhouse50, Upper green
1906 Watmough EphraimWard streethouse24, Ward street
1907 Watmough EzraHunt yardhouse11, Hunt yard
1908 Watmough LeviWard streethouse30, Ward street
1909 Watmough William HenryUpper greenhouse52, Upper green
1910 Watson DavidVine streethouse6, Vine street
1911 Watson GeorgeEtna streethouse2, Etna street
1912 Watson HenryCopthorne streethouse24, Copthorne street
1913 Watson JoshuaEtna streethouse4, Etna street
1914 Watson ThomasSmithies streethouse14, Smithies street
1915 Watson WilliamLucy streethouse3, Lucy street
1916 Weatherhead JohnHollingwood lanehouse340, Hollingwood lane
1917 Weatherhead ThomasEbenezer placehouse11, Ebenezer place
1918 Weatherhead WilliamOld roadhouse106, Hollingwood lane
successivehouse125, Old road
1919 Webster AlbertRand streethouse12, Rand street
1920 Webster JesseLivingstone streethouse9, Livingstone street
1921 Webster JohnDirk hill streethouse12, Turner place
successivehouse22, Dirk hill street
1922 Webster JosephUpper greenhouse27, Upper green
1923 Webster JosiahRamsden courthouse7, Ramsden court
1924 Webster RichardPickles hillhouse11, Pickles hill
1925 Webster WilliamDerby streethouse12, Derby street
1926 Webster William, junr.Collins streethouse20, Collins street
1927 Wells IsaacCopthorne streethouse68, Copthorne street
1928 Wells LouisBirks foldhouseBirks fold
1929 Western WilliamArctic paradehouse20, Pleasant street
successivehouse23, Arctic parade
1930 Whaley JohnFrank streethouse12, Frank street
1931 Whitaker BannisterTurner placehouse45, Turner place
successivehouse16, Turner place
1932 Whitaker EphraimLegrams lanehouse96, Legrams lane
1933 Whitaker JamesHigh streethouse & shop40, High street
1934 Whitaker JosephHigh streethouse102, High street
1935 Whitaker ThomasSellars foldhouse3, High street
successivehouse14, Sellars fold
successivehouse22, Sellars fold
1936 Whitaker WilliamLawrence streethouse18, Lawrence street
1937 Whitbread GeorgeCopthorne streethouseBack of Ashfield
successivehouse32, Copthorne street
1938 White HezekiahFalcon streethouse3, Falcon street
1939 White James SamuelIreton streethouse55, Villiers street
successivehouse57, Ireton street
1940 White ThomasPrinceville streethouse11, Princeville street
1941 White ThomasDog lanehouse130, Old road
successivehouse3, top end Dog lane
1942 White WilkinsonFenton streethouse31, Fenton street
1943 Whitehead George HenryVine streethouse3, Vine street
1944 Whiteley EliLegrams lanehouse179, Legrams lane
1945 Whiteley JosephGreat Horton roadhouse218, Great Horton road
1946 Whiteley JosephKnight's foldhouse15, Perseverance lane
successivehouse6, Knight's fold
1947 Whiteley SamuelPrinceville streethouse109, Princeville street
1948 Whiteoak HenryFrank streethouse2, Frank street
1949 Whitham CharlesSouthfield lanehouse273, Southfield lane
successivehouse239, Southfield lane
1950 Whitley RichardLow greenhouse11, Low green
1951 Whitley William OldfieldSummerseat placehouse1, Summerseat place
1952 Whittingham WilliamBowker streethouse3, Bowker street
1953 Whitwham WilliamTurner placehouse11, Turner place
1954 Widdows Frederick WilliamFrank streethouse24, Frank street
1955 Wilcock JohnHigh streethouse40, Watmough street
successivehouse159, High street
1956 Wilcock JosephPeel rowhouse6, Peel row
1957 Wilcock WilliamHavelock streethouse44, Havelock street
1958 Wild AckroydLivingstone streethouse41, Livingstone street
1959 Wild IsraelLivingstone streethouse42, Livingstone street
1960 Wild WilliamSellars foldhouse6, Sellars fold
1961 Wilkinson AlfredDaisy streethouse44, Watmough street
successivehouse53, Daisy street
1962 Wilkinson BenjaminBeldon hillhouse26, Beldon hill
1963 Wilkinson BriggLidgate placehouse47, Lidgate place
1964 Wilkinson EliCross lanehouse5, Cross lane
1965 Wilkinson FarrandCopthorne roadhouse54, Copthorne road
1966 Wilkinson HenryBeldon hillhouse9, Beldon hill
1967 Wilkinson IrvingHigh streethouse23, Old road
successivehouse341, High street
successivehouse345, High street
1968 Wilkinson JamesLidget terracehouse10, Lidget terrace
successivehouse15, Lidget terrace
1969 Wilkinson JohnBeldon hillhouse8, Beldon hill
1970 Wilkinson JohnLawrence streethouse20, Lawrence street
1971 Wilkinson JohnsonNecropolis roadhouse6, Lidget street
successivehouse2, Necropolis road
1972 Wilkinson JosephPerseverance lanehouse10, Perseverance lane
1973 Wilkinson JoshuaBeldon hillhouse12, Beldon hill
1974 Wilkinson MartinEtna streethouse8, Etna street
1975 Wilkinson ThomasCross lanehouse76, Cross lane
1976 Wilkinson WilliamEtna streethouse26, Etna street
1977 Willis JamesFenton streethouse31, Ebor street
successivehouse72, Fenton street
1978 Wilmot John FrazerRand streethouse3, Rand street
1979 Wilson BenjaminHigh streethouse & shop192, High street
1980 Wilson Cephas JowettGreat Horton roadhouse265, Great Horton road
1981 Wilson CharlesGreat Horton roadhouse254, Great Horton road
1982 Wilson Edward GreenwoodFrank streethouse39, Frank street
1983 Wilson HenryCambridge streethouse38, Cambridge street
1984 Wilson IsaacGreat Horton roadhouse258, Great Horton road
1985 Wilson JamesCross lanehouse32, Horton green
successivehouse84, Cross lane
1986 Wilson James StevenRawdonwarehouseCross lane
1987 Wilson JohnCrossley streethouse4, Crossley street
1988 Wilson JohnEbenezer placehouse4, Ebenezer place
1989 Wilson JohnSummerseat placehouse8, Summerseat place
1990 Wilson JohnLawrence streethouse37, Lawrence street
1991 Wilson JosephCrossley streethouse2, Crossley street
1992 Wilson SamsonAycliffe hillhouse44, Aycliffe hill
1993 Wilson SamuelPerseverance lanehouse7, Perseverance lane
1994 Wilson ThomasNecropolis roadhouse36, Necropolis road
1995 Wilson WilliamAycliffe hillhouse8, Aycliffe hill
1996 Wilson WilliamIreton streethouse11, Ireton street
1997 Wilson William RichardFrank streethouse28, Frank street
1998 Winterburn ThomasPrinceville streethouse41, Princeville street
1999 Wintersgill WilliamPerseverance lanehouse54, Daisy street
successivehouse22, Perseverance lane
2000 Wood AbrahamBramley rowhouse19, Bramley row
2001 Wood AbrahamHigh streethouse31, Livingstone street
successivehouse4, High street
2002 Wood Dan RufusPleasant streethouse44, Pleasant street
2003 Wood DavidSouthfield lanehouse315, Southfield lane
2004 Wood FrederickEwart streethouse70, Ewart street
2005 Wood HenryLidget streethouse3, Lidget street
2006 Wood JohnLidgate placehouse63, Lidgate place
2007 Wood JohnHorton bankhouse75, Horton bank
2008 Wood John HenryPerseverance lanehouse4, Aycliffe hill
successivehouse21, Perseverance lane
2009 Wood ThomasHigh streethouse113, High street
2010 Wood ThomasPaternoster lanehouse7, Paternoster lane
2011 Wood WilliamLivingstone streethouse36, Livingstone street
2012 Wood WilliamLivingstone streethouse56, Livingstone street
2013 Wood William HenryRand streethouse14, Rand street
2014 Woodcock JohnGaythorne streethouse39, Gaythorne street
2015 Woodcock JosephPleasant streethouse61, Havelock street
successivehouse50, Pleasant street
2016 Woodhead DanielAycliffe hillhouse20, Aycliffe hill
successivehouse25, Aycliffe hill
2017 Woodhead GeorgeCopthorne roadhouse62, Copthorne road
2018 Woodhead JohnDaisy streethouse47, Daisy street
2019 Woodhead WellingtonPerseverance lanehouse37, Cross lane
successivehouse6, Westcroft terrace
successivehouse24, Perseverance lane
2020 Woodhead WilliamCragg lanehouse3, Cragg lane
2021 Wooler JohnLivingstone streethouse38, Livingstone street
successivehouse29, Livingstone street
2022 Wooler JosephArctic paradehouse & shop8, Arctic parade
2023 Woolley HenryUnion roadhouse47, Havelock street
successivehouse7, Union road
2024 Woolley JamesHigh streethouse149, High street
successivehouse327, High street
2025 Woolley ThomasCollins streethouse11, Collins street
2026 Worsnop EnochHavelock streethouse78, Southfield lane
successivehouse21, Perseverance lane
successivehouse65, Havelock street
2027 Worsnop ReubenTodd terracehouse5, Kingswood square
successivehouse9, Todd terrace
2028 Worsnop SamuelAycliffe hillhouse28, Aycliffe hill
2029 Worsnop WalterCross lanehouse45, Cross lane
2030 Worthington WilliamLegrams lanehouse171, Legrams lane
2031 Wray FredCopthorne streethouse39, Turner place
successivehouse18, Copthorne street
2032 Wray WilliamTodd terracehouse & shop354, Great Horton road
successivehouse1, Todd terrace
2033 Wright GeorgeVine streethouse8, Vine street
2034 Wright HarryGreat Horton roadhouse & shop344, Great Horton road
2035 Wright OliverCopthorne roadhouse83, Copthorne road
2036 Wright SamuelCemetery roadhouse71, Necropolis road
successivehouse245, Cemetery road
2037 Wright ThomasCambridge streethouse7, Cambridge street
2038 Wright WilliamDirk Hill streethouse14, Dirk Hill street
2039 Wright ZaccheusSouthfield lanehouse168, Southfield lane

GREAT HORTON WARD, 1878, surnames beginning with the letter Y
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2040 Yates JudeGreat Horton roadhouse207, Great Horton road
2041 Yewdall EzraFrank streethouse15, Frank street
2042 Yewdall JosephHavelock streethouse14, Pleasant street
successivehouse73, Havelock street
2043 Young JohnBowker streethouse4, Bowker street

Transcribed by Colin Hinson © 2014
All of these registers from 1853 to 1915 are available
on CD rom from Yorkshire CD books.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please use the link at the bottom left of the page.