Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1881, EAST WARD3.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1881, EAST WARD3.

THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT, FOR THE BOROUGH OF BRADFORD, IN THE COUNTY OF YORK.


EAST WARD3, 1881.
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2780 Amberley WilliamDallam streetdwelling-house30, Dallam street
2781 Anderson WilliamWestfield terracedwelling-house150, Garnett street
successivedwelling-house1, Westfield terrace
2782 Armitage WilliamSydenham placedwelling-house75, Sydenham place
2783 Ashenhurst Thomas RutherfordWestfield crescentdwelling-house11, Westfield crescent
2784 Aspinall JosephSowden's Buildingsdwelling-house14, Sowden's Buildings
2785 Atkinson SamsonBeldon placedwelling-house4, Beldon place
2786 Atkinson SavilleUndercliffe Old roaddwelling-house1, Undercliffe Old road
2787 Aykroyd JonathanSydenham placedwelling-house63, Sydenham place

EAST WARD3, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter B
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2788 Bailey ThomasMint streetdwelling-house4, Mint street
2789 Barker GeorgePollard lanedwelling-house5, Pollard lane
2790 Barker JamesMint streetdwelling-house28, Mint street
2791 Barker JohnPollard streetdwelling-house25, Pollard street
2792 Barraclough ChristopherSydenham placedwelling-house71, Sydenham place
2793 Baxendale GeorgeSowden's Buildingsdwelling-house4, Sowden's Buildings
2794 Bell JamesDallam streetdwelling-house21, Dallam street
2795 Berry JohnNewport streetdwelling-houseDover street
successivedwelling-house21, Newport street
2796 Berry ThomasWinter rowdwelling-house7, Winter row
2797 Bickerdyke RichardDallam streetdwelling-house4, Dallam street
2798 Bilton WilliamPollard lanedwelling-house9, Pollard lane
2799 Bingham EzraWestfield crescentdwelling-house7, Westfield crescent
2800 Bingham George EdwardOxford roaddwelling-house98, Oxford road
2801 Binks JamesOtley roaddwelling-house2, Green fold
successivedwelling-house449, Otley road
2802 Binns Thomas JohnsonWestfield terracedwelling-house2, Westfield terrace
2803 Blackburn George HowgillPollard lanedwelling-house1, Pollard lane
2804 Blakey Charles HenryPark crescentdwelling-house201, Otley road
successivedwelling-house4, Park crescent
2805 Booen JamesUndercliffe Old roaddwelling-house13, Undercliffe Old road
2806 Booth DavidWestfield crescentdwelling-house13, Westfield crescent
2807 Booth Walter ScottOtley roaddwelling-house232, Otley road
2808 Bottomley WilliamThomas folddwelling-house4, Thomas fold
2809 Bower JamesDelver folddwelling-house4, Delver fold
2810 Bowman Thomas ElstonIdle roaddwelling-house61, Idle road
2811 Bradford John JamesDudley hill roaddwelling-house54, Dudley hill road
successivedwelling-house57, Dudley hill road
2812 Bradford JosephSydenham placedwelling-house72, Sydenham place
2813 Bray WilliamProspect placedwelling-house34, Prospect place
2814 Brewer GeorgeOxford roaddwelling-house60, Oxford road
2815 Briggs JamesSydenham placedwelling-house65, Sydenham place
2816 Brooke HenryWestfield terracedwelling-house80, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house15, Westfield terrace
2817 Brown Charles HenrySydenham placedwelling-house78, Sydenham place
2818 Brown JohnThornton buildingsdwelling-house12, Thornton buildings
2819 Brown ThomasDelver folddwelling-house2, Delver fold
2820 Busfield William HenryWestfield terracedwelling-house141, Otley road
successivedwelling-house17, Westfield terrace
2821 Bushel RichardIdle roaddwelling-house71, Idle road
2822 Butterfield WilliamPollard lanedwelling-house3, Pollard lane

EAST WARD3, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter C
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2823 Cansfield JohnMint streetdwelling-house1, Mint street
2824 Cansfield JohnBeldon folddwelling-house5, Beldon fold
2825 Cansfield ThomasIdle roaddwelling-house2, Idle road
2826 Cansfield WilliamOtley roaddwelling-house336, Otley road
2827 Caygill GeorgeMint streetdwelling-house20, Mint street
successivedwelling-house22, Mint street
2828 Clement SamuelHaigh rowdwelling-house5, Beldon fold
successivedwelling-house4, Haigh row
2829 Clements FrederickProspect placedwelling-house36, Prospect place
2830 Clifford WilliamSydenham placedwelling-house107, Sydenham place
2831 Collier TomAiredale College terracedwelling-house13, Airedale College terrace
2832 Cook GeorgeSydenham placedwelling-house13, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house53, Sydenham place
2833 Copperthwaite SamuelDudley hill roaddwelling-house9, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house54, Dudley hill road
2834 Cressy William HenryGelder yarddwelling-house1, Gelder yard
successivedwelling-house11, Gelder yard
2835 Croft IsaacGreen folddwelling-house4, Green fold
successivedwelling-house2, Green fold
2836 Crowther JamesOtley roaddwelling-houseOtley road
2837 Culley JohnOtley roaddwelling-house59, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-housenear 234, Otley road
2838 Cunningham JohnOtley roaddwelling-house344, Otley road

EAST WARD3, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter D
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2839 Daker RobertBaker streetdwelling-house5, Baker street
2840 Dally GeorgeOtley roaddwelling-house53, Park gate
successivedwelling-house457, Otley road
2841 Davis JosephMint streetdwelling-house8, Mint street
2842 Davison JamesWinter rowdwelling-house441, Otley road
successivedwelling-house1, Winter row
2843 Dawson ThomasPark crescentdwelling-house1, Cliffe terrace
successivedwelling-house33, Park crescent
2844 Dearden JohnDallam streetdwelling-house10, Dallam street
2845 Dennison JacobDallam streetdwelling-house31, Dallam street
2846 Dennison JosephDudley hill roaddwelling-house10, Cordingley street
successivedwelling-house58, Dudley hill road
2847 Denton JosephAiredale College terracedwelling-house3, Airedale College terrace
2848 Devitt WilliamSydenham placedwelling-house68, Sydenham place
2849 Dewhirst JosephOtley roaddwelling-house338, Otley road
2850 Dewhirst WilliamIdle roaddwelling-house83, Idle road
2851 Dickson AdamOtley roaddwelling-house274, Otley road
2852 Dixon John HenryAiredale College terracedwelling-house21, Airedale College terrace
successivedwelling-house17, Airedale College terrace
2853 Drake JosephProspect placedwelling-house38, Prospect place

EAST WARD3, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter E
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2854 Edmondson John HolmesPark crescentdwelling-house37, Park crescent

EAST WARD3, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter F
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2855 Fearnley HenryPark crescentdwelling-house41, Park crescent
2856 Firth WilliamBeldon placedwelling-house2, Beldon place
2857 Firth WrightBeldon placedwelling-house1, Beldon place
2858 Fisher Robert StanfordWestfield terracedwelling-houseHeath road
successivedwelling-house7, Westfield terrace
2859 Foster Joseph WilkinsonSydenham placedwelling-house71, Sydenham place
successivedwelling-house32, Sydenham place
2860 Foster RobertIdle roaddwelling-house79, Idle road
2861 Foulds WilliamHaigh rowdwelling-house2, Haigh row
2862 Franks JohnOtley roaddwelling-house356, Otley road
successivedwelling-house346, Otley road

EAST WARD3, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter G
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2863 Garner ThomasPark crescentdwelling-house199, Otley road
successivedwelling-house40, Park crescent
2864 Gascoigne ThomasOtley roaddwelling-houseVictoria street
successivedwelling-house226, Otley road
2865 Gay WilliamPollard laneland & buildingsPollard lane
2866 Gill WilliamNewport streetdwelling-house7, Newport street
2867 Gillin JamesWestfield crescentdwelling-house6, Westfield crescent
2868 Gilyard EdmundPollard lanedwelling-house21, Pollard lane
2869 Goodall WilliamThornton's Buildingsdwelling-house3, Thornton's Buildings
2870 Graham DavidThornton's Buildingsdwelling-house10, Thornton's Buildings
successivedwelling-house8, Thornton's Buildings
2871 Graham WilliamDallam streetdwelling-house3, Dallam street
2872 Grandage WalterWestfield terracedwelling-house19, Westfield terrace
2873 Greaves HenrySowden's Buildingsdwelling-house19, Sowden's Buildings
2874 Greenwood JohnWestfield crescentdwelling-house2, Westfield crescent

EAST WARD3, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter H
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2875 Hall JosephThornton's Buildingsdwelling-house1, Thornton's Buildings
2876 Hammond AlfredThornton's Buildingsdwelling-house16, Sowden's Buildings
successivedwelling-house9, Thornton's Buildings
2877 Hanson GeorgeUndercliffe Old roaddwelling-house11, Undercliffe Old road
2878 Hanson JosephHaigh rowdwelling-house9, Thornton's Buildings
successivedwelling-house17, Haigh row
2879 Hanson TheophilusOtley roaddwelling-house477, Otley road
2880 Hardcastle JosephHaigh rowdwelling-house1, Haigh row
2881 Hardcastle ThomasBeldon folddwelling-house3, Beldon fold
2882 Hardy JohnOtley roadshopSilsbridge lane
successivedwelling-house259, Otley road
2883 Harland JohnPark crescentdwelling-house3, Park crescent
2884 Harling JamesWestfield crescentdwelling-house14, Westfield crescent
2885 Harpley JohnOtley roaddwelling-house437, Otley road
2886 Harrison Thomas ColtonSydenham placedwelling-house57, Cordingley street
successivedwelling-house30, Sydenham place
2887 Hartley KelitaDallam streetdwelling-house29, Dallam street
2888 Hartley SamuelProspect terracedwelling-house1, Green fold
successivedwelling-house30, Prospect terrace
2889 Hatton ReubenAiredale College terracedwelling-house28, Wilfred street
successivedwelling-house42, Stanacre place
successivedwelling-house1, Airedale College terrace
2890 Helliwell JosephWestfield terracedwelling-house8, Westfield terrace
2891 Herrick WilliamPark crescentdwelling-house35, Park crescent
2892 Heslop MitchellDallam streetdwelling-house9, Dallam street
2893 Heworth JamesWest viewdwelling-house3, West view
2894 Hick HezekiahPollard lanedwelling-house19, Pollard lane
2895 Hick JosephWestfield crescentdwelling-house8, Westfield crescent
2896 Hirst WilliamMint streetdwelling-house44, Mint street
2897 Hirst WilliamBaker streetdwelling-house7, Baker street
2898 Hirst William HenrySowden's Buildingsdwelling-house8, Gelder yard
successivedwelling-house9, Sowden's Buildings
2899 Holdsworth GeorgeOtley roaddwelling-house481, Otley road
2900 Holdsworth SamuelBaker streetdwelling-house6, Baker street
2901 Holland ChildeOtley roaddwelling-house330, Otley road
2902 Holliday WilliamSydenham placedwelling-house46, Sydenham place
2903 Holroyd FredPollard lanedwelling-house33, Pollard lane
2904 Hopkins Reverend Joseph HenryValley view grovedwelling-house1, Valley view grove
2905 Hopkinson EdwinOtley roaddwelling-houseClyde terrace
successivedwelling-house253, Otley road
2906 Horn JobSowden's Buildingsdwelling-house15, Sowden's Buildings
2907 Houghton JamesOtley roaddwelling-house1264, Leeds road
successivedwelling-house255, Otley road
2908 Hudson ButterworthMint streetdwelling-house5, Mint street
2909 Hull SamuelUndercliffe lanedwelling-houseOtley road
2910 Hutton JamesBaker streetdwelling-house3, Baker street

EAST WARD3, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter I
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2911 Illingworth JamesBradford moorbuildings & landOtley road
2912 Ineson Samuel HattersleyWestfield terracedwelling-house20, Westfield terrace

EAST WARD3, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter J
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2913 Jackson WilliamOxford roaddwelling-house52, Oxford road
2914 James HenryAiredale college terracedwelling-house41, Mulberry street
successivedwelling-house9, Airedale college terrace
2915 Jennings JohnOtley roaddwelling-house465, Otley road
successivedwelling-house461, Otley road
2916 Jennings WilliamOtley roadshop459, Otley road
2917 Johnson WilliamProspect placedwelling-house20, Prospect place
2918 Jowett AlfredIdle roaddwelling-house4, Idle road
2919 Jowett JohnOtley roaddwelling-house435, Otley road

EAST WARD3, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter K
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2920 Keener ThomasDallam streetdwelling-house19, Dallam street
2921 Kelly JohnMint streetdwelling-house7, Mint street
2922 Kelsall WilliamSydenham placedwelling-house104A, Sydenham place
2923 Kettlewell GeorgeSowden's Buildingsdwelling-house6, Sowden's Buildings
2924 Kilburn JohnMint streetdwelling-house16, Mint street
2925 Kilburn WilliamMint streetdwelling-house16, Haigh row
successivedwelling-house20, Mint street
2926 Kingdon JohnWestfield terracedwelling-house5, Westfield terrace
2927 Kitchen JamesUndercliffe Old roaddwelling-house6, Undercliffe Old road
2928 Knowles JohnOtley roaddwelling-house228, Otley road

EAST WARD3, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter L
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2929 Law SamuelOtley roaddwelling-house216, Otley road
2930 Leach WilliamPollard lanedwelling-house17, Pollard lane
2931 Lee EdwinNewport streetdwelling-house31, Newport street
2932 Lees JamesAiredale college terracedwelling-house5, Airedale college terrace
2933 Lightfoot JamesSowden's Buildingsdwelling-house3, Sowden's Buildings
2934 Lincoln EdwardDallam streetdwelling-house2, Dallam street
2935 Lindley WilliamWestfield terracedwelling-house18, Westfield terrace
2936 Little JamesDudley hill roaddwelling-house56, Dudley hill road
2937 Lofthouse EphraimOtley roaddwelling-house348, Otley road
2938 Lofthouse SteadOtley roaddwelling-house334, Otley road
2939 Lumb CharlesSydenham placedwelling-house67, Sydenham place
2940 Lund WilliamBeldon placedwelling-houseSmithy row
successivedwelling-house3, Beldon place

EAST WARD3, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter M
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2941 Making CharlesOtley roaddwelling-houseOtley road
2942 Mangan JohnDallam streetdwelling-house25, Dallam street
2943 Mansley FrederickPark crescentdwelling-house2, Park crescent
2944 Mapletoft JosephSowden's Buildingsdwelling-house13, Sowden's Buildings
2945 Marriott WilliamPark crescentdwelling-house5, Park crescent
2946 Martin Reverend WilliamGuy's cliffedwelling-house12, Guy's cliffe
2947 Mason Felix GibsonPollard lanedwelling-house11, Pollard lane
2948 McShee JosephWestfield terracedwelling-house16, Westfield terrace
2949 Midgley JohnWestfield terracedwelling-house21, Westfield terrace
2950 Mills JamesMint streetdwelling-house30, Mint street
2951 Milner SmithSydenham placedwelling-house44, Sydenham place
2952 Milnes WilliamBaker streetdwelling-houseBaker street
2953 Mitchell JamesMint streetdwelling-house2, Mint street
2954 Mitchell JamesDallam streetdwelling-house7, Dallam street
2955 Mitchell JonathanUndercliffe lanedwelling-house7, Undercliffe lane
2956 Monague CanaanWinter rowdwelling-house4, Winter row
2957 Moore George PorteusWestfield terracedwelling-house4, Westfield terrace
2958 Mortimer DanielPark crescentdwelling-house43, Park crescent
2959 Mortimer WilliamSowden's Buildingsdwelling-house18, Sowden's Buildings
2960 Moulding BenjaminWestfield terracedwelling-house23, Westfield terrace
2961 Muff JohnOtley roaddwelling-house453, Otley road
2962 Myers GeorgeOxford roaddwelling-house106, Oxford road

EAST WARD3, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter N
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2963 Newsome DavidOxford roaddwelling-house58, Oxford road
2964 Nunn John FrederickSydenham placedwelling-house69, Sydenham place
2965 Nuttall ThomasWest viewdwelling-house7, West view

EAST WARD3, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter O
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2966 Ogden WilliamSowden's Buildingsdwelling-house7, Sowden's Buildings
2967 Overend WilliamSowden's Buildingsdwelling-house22, Sowden's Buildings

EAST WARD3, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter P
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2968 Packett HenryPollard lanedwelling-house29, Pollard lane
2969 Parkin HenryOtley roaddwelling-house455, Otley road
2970 Patefield SamuelMint streetdwelling-house42, Club houses
successivedwelling-house12, Mint street
2971 Pawson John WilliamWestfield terracedwelling-house10, Westfield terrace
2972 Payne ThomasPollard lanedwelling-house13, Pollard lane
2973 Pearce Edward HagueWestfield crescentdwelling-house12, Westfield crescent
2974 Pearson ThomasDallam streetdwelling-house33, Dallam street
2975 Peel ThomasThornton's Buildingsdwelling-house7, Thornton's Buildings
2976 Pickard Charles EdwardSydenham placedwelling-house8, Sydenham place
2977 Pipe JohnWinter rowdwelling-house1, Winter row
successivedwelling-house8, Winter row
2978 Pollard SamuelNewport streetdwelling-house23, Newport street
2979 Pollard ThomasProspect placedwelling-house32, Prospect place
2980 Porritt William CharlesworthWestfield terracedwelling-house22, Westfield terrace
2981 Powell EzraSowden's Buildingsdwelling-house20, Sowden's Buildings
2982 Pratt WilliamValley view grovedwelling-house6, Valley view grove
2983 Priestley JohnWestfield terracedwelling-house23, Westfield terrace
2984 Priestley JonathanSydenham placedwelling-house77, Sydenham place
2985 Purcell HenrySydenham placedwelling-house26, Sydenham place

EAST WARD3, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter R
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2986 Raw JamesSydenham placedwelling-house55, Sydenham place
2987 Rayner ThomasDallam streetdwelling-house19, Dallam street
2988 Reeves CharlesOxford roaddwelling-house82, Oxford road
successivedwelling-house84, Oxford road
2989 Renton Ralph BellSowden's Buildingsdwelling-house183, Garnett street
successivedwelling-house4, Moorfields
successivedwelling-house59, Maperton road
successivedwelling-house260, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house16, Sowden's Buildings
2990 Reynolds John WarwickWestfield terracedwelling-house6, Westfield terrace
2991 Rhodes JamesOtley roaddwelling-house433, Otley road
2992 Rich CharlesDallam streetdwelling-house1, Dallam street
2993 Richmond WilliamSydenham placedwelling-house30, Sydenham place
successivedwelling-house34, Sydenham place
2994 Robertson RobertBaker streetdwelling-house1, Baker street
2995 Robinson JamesDallam streetdwelling-house35, Dallam street
2996 Ross GeorgeDallam streetdwelling-house28, Dallam street
2997 Russell Rev. AndrewOtley roaddwelling-house215, Otley road
2998 Ryder RichardDallam streetdwelling-house16, Dallam street

EAST WARD3, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter S
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2999 Sands George IllingworthPollard lanedwelling-house23, Pollard lane
3000 Scott John HenryMint streetdwelling-house98, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house38, Mint street
3001 Searls JohnGuy's cliffedwelling-house8, Guy's cliffe
3002 Sellars JohnGreen terracedwelling-house6, Winter row
successivedwelling-house1, Green terrace
3003 Sewell William AugustusPollard lanedwelling-house7, Pollard lane
3004 Shaw FrankProspect placedwelling-house28, Prospect place
3005 Shaw JohnPark crescentdwelling-house39, Park crescent
3006 Shillum CharlesAiredale College terracedwelling-house7, Airedale College terrace
3007 Shuttleworth JohnSydenham placedwelling-house101, Sydenham place
3008 Simpson RandolphSydenham placedwelling-house1, Chatham street
successivedwelling-house57, Sydenham place
3009 Skirrow GeorgeWinter rowdwelling-house2, Winter row
3010 Skirrow JosephThomas folddwelling-house5, Winter row
successivedwelling-house1, Thomas fold
3011 Slinger WilliamSydenham placedwelling-house42, Sydenham place
3012 Smith JohnIdle roaddwelling-house8, Thornton's Buildings
successivedwelling-house85, Idle road
3013 Smith John WilliamProspect placedwelling-house22, Prospect place
3014 Smith SamuelOtley roaddwelling-house5, Hill side villas
successivedwelling-house218, Otley road
3015 Smith ThomasOxford roaddwelling-house10, Filbert street
successivedwelling-house78, Oxford road
3016 Smith WilliamNewport streetdwelling-house17, Newport street
3017 Smith WilliamSydenham placedwelling-house85, Sydenham place
3018 Sowden JobSowden's Buildingsdwelling-house2, Sowden's Buildings
3019 Sparks WilliamDallam streetdwelling-house27, Dallam street
3020 Spence HenrySydenham placedwelling-house89, Sydenham place
3021 Spencer James HenryMint streetdwelling-house8, Mab court
successivedwelling-house32, Mint street
3022 Spencer JosephIdle roaddwelling-house7, Idle road
3023 Stansfield JohnIdle roaddwelling-house81, Idle road
3024 Stapleton JohnSowden's Buildingsdwelling-house572, Leeds road
successivedwelling-house11, Sowden's Buildings
3025 Storey HenrySydenham placedwelling-house79, Sydenham place
3026 Stubbs DavidOtley roaddwelling-house3, Green fold
successivedwelling-house491, Otley road
3027 Sugden John WashingtonOtley roaddwelling-houseMildred street
successivedwelling-house257, Otley road
3028 Sutcliffe JosephSydenham placedwelling-house74, Sydenham place
successivedwelling-house83, Sydenham place
3029 Swindlehurst HenryHaigh rowdwelling-house15, Haigh row
3030 Sykes WalterOtley roaddwelling-house326, Otley road

EAST WARD3, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter T
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3031 Taylor CharlesMint streetdwelling-house14, Mint street
3032 Thomas John StoneSydenham placedwelling-house1, Airedale College terrace
successivedwelling-house24, Sydenham place
3033 Thornton IsaacGreen terracedwelling-house5, Green terrace
3034 Thornton IsaacBaker streetdwelling-house8, Baker street
3035 Thornton IsaacOtley roaddwelling-house439, Otley road
successivedwelling-house441, Otley road
3036 Thornton JamesGreen terracedwelling-house3, Green terrace
3037 Thornton JosephThornton's Buildingsdwelling-house5, Thornton's Buildings
3038 Totty WilliamDallam streetdwelling-house11, Dallam street
3039 Towers JohnMint streetdwelling-house18, Mint street
3040 Trainor James CharlesValley View grovedwelling-house8, Valley View grove

EAST WARD3, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter V
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3041 Varey JohnPark crescentdwelling-house7, Park crescent
3042 Verity JohnMint streetdwelling-house6, Mint street

EAST WARD3, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter W
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3043 Waddington HenryIdle roaddwelling-houseThornton's Buildings
successivedwelling-house65, Idle road
3044 Waite UriahOxford roaddwelling-house40, Club houses
successivedwelling-house68, Oxford road
3045 Walker AlfredNewport streetdwelling-house3, Newport street
3046 Walker BenjaminGuy's cliffedwelling-house10, Guy's cliffe
3047 Ward JohnHaigh rowdwelling-house11, Haigh row
3048 Watson SamuelNewport streetdwelling-house15, Newport street
3049 Wells JosephSydenham placedwelling-house87, Sydenham place
3050 West James, junr.Undercliffe Old roaddwelling-house2, Undercliffe Old road
3051 West JohnOtley roaddwelling-house312, Otley road
3052 West WilliamOtley roaddwelling-house354, Otley road
3053 Whitaker JosephNewport streetdwelling-house1, Newport street
successivedwelling-house5, Newport street
3054 Whitaker WilliamDallam streetdwelling-house134, Barkerend road
successivedwelling-house22, Dallam street
3055 Whiteley HenrySydenham placedwelling-house16, Sydenham place
3056 Whiteman CharlesThornton's Buildingsdwelling-house2, Thornton's Buildings
3057 Whitworth JohnPollard lanedwelling-house15, Pollard lane
3058 Widdas Cornelius GeorgeOtley roaddwelling-house1A, Mint street
successivedwelling-house483, Otley road
3059 Widdop JohnSowden's Buildingsdwelling-house17, Sowden's Buildings
3060 Wilkinson CharlesOxford roaddwelling-house27, Newport street
successivedwelling-house104, Oxford road
3061 Wilkinson CharlesWinter rowdwelling-houseWinter row
3062 Wilkinson HiramOxford roaddwelling-house102, Oxford road
3063 Wilkinson SamuelMint streetdwelling-house24, Mint street
3064 Willoughby JohnOxford roaddwelling-house66, Oxford road
3065 Willoughby JosephNewport streetdwelling-house342, Otley road
successivedwelling-house13, Newport street
3066 Willoughby ThomasIdle roaddwelling-house96, Oxford road
successivedwelling-house67, Idle road
3067 Wilson GeorgeDallam streetdwelling-houseDallam street
successivedwelling-house15, Dallam street
3068 Wilson HiramSydenham placedwelling-house59, Sydenham place
successivedwelling-house70, Sydenham place
3069 Wilson JohnNewport streetdwelling-house25, Newport street
3070 Wilson JohnSydenham placedwelling-house40, Sydenham place
3071 Wilson JosephPark crescentdwelling-house1A, Park crescent
3072 Wilson Richard CawthraGuy's cliffedwelling-house2, Guy's cliffe
3073 Wilson SamuelSydenham placedwelling-house6, Sydenham place
3074 Womersley AndrewWestfield crescentdwelling-house10, Westfield crescent
3075 Wood AbrahamAiredale college terracedwelling-house11, Airedale college terrace
3076 Wood CharlesOtley roaddwelling-house21, Cordingley street
successivedwelling-house210, Otley road
3077 Wood GeorgeMint streetdwelling-houseOxford road
successivedwelling-house40, Mint street
3078 Woodcroft CharlesNewport streetdwelling-house29, Newport street
3079 Wormald AdamAiredale college terracedwelling-house23, Airedale college terrace

EAST WARD3, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter Y
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3080 Yeadon SamuelOtley roaddwelling-house352, Otley road
3081 Young JohnBeldon folddwelling-house4, Beldon fold

Transcribed by Colin Hinson © 2014
All of these registers from 1853 to 1915 are available
on CD rom from Yorkshire CD books.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please use the link at the bottom left of the page.