Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1881, GREAT HORTON WARD1.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1881, GREAT HORTON WARD1.

THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT, FOR THE BOROUGH OF BRADFORD, IN THE COUNTY OF YORK.


GREAT HORTON WARD1, 1881.
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
15375 Ackroyd AbrahamEwart streethouse & shop28, Ewart street
15376 Ackroyd GeorgeSouthfield lanedwelling-house206, Southfield lane
15377 Ackroyd HenryDerby streetdwelling-house38, Derby street
15378 Ackroyd IsaacEwart streetdwelling-house93, Ewart street
15379 Ackroyd JohnTurner placedwelling-house45, Turner place
15380 Ackroyd ThomasWatmough streetdwelling-house40, Watmough street
15381 Adams HerbertDirk hill streetdwelling-house42, Dirk hill street
15382 Addison ThomasLivingstone streetdwelling-house23, Livingstone street
15383 Aikin RichardHavelock streetdwelling-house14, Crag lane
successivedwelling-houseRoyd street
successivedwelling-house26, Havelock street
15384 Ainley JamesLiversedge rowdwelling-house2, Liversedge row
15385 Ainley ThomasDracup roaddwelling-house22, Dracup road
15386 Akeroyd JoshuaGreat Horton roadhouse & shop210, Great Horton road
15387 Akers WilliamLow greendwelling-house24, Low green
15388 Alcock JohnCambridge streetshop2, Sellers fold
15389 Alderson GeorgeAnne streetdwelling-house13, Anne street
15390 Allan JohnDirk hill streetdwelling-house17, Dirk hill street
15391 Anderson CharlesTurner placedwelling-house5, Turner place
successivedwelling-house8, Turner place
15392 Anderson ThomasAlexandra streetdwelling-house36, Alexandra street
15393 Andrews GeorgeFalcon streetdwelling-house8, Falcon street
15394 Andrews JoshuaHigh streetdwelling-house210, High street
15395 Appleyard BenjaminGreat Horton roaddwelling-house222, Great Horton road
15396 Archer JohnLivingstone streetdwelling-house6, Livingstone street
15397 Armitage GeorgeKingswood placedwelling-house1, Kingswood place
15398 Armitage JohnHavelock streetdwelling-house43, Upper green
successivedwelling-house24, Havelock street
15399 Armitage JosephLiversedge rowdwelling-house4, Liversedge row
15400 Armitage LucasCross lanedwelling-house96, Cross lane
15401 Armitage SamOld roaddwelling-house154, Old road
successivedwelling-house148, Old road
15402 Armitage ThomasCross lanedwelling-house93, Cross lane
15403 Armitage WilliamCross lanedwelling-house114, Cross lane
15404 Arnass HenryRamsden courtdwelling-house6, Ramsden court
15405 Ashley CharlesGreat Horton roaddwelling-house66, Copthorne road
successivedwelling-house68, Copthorne road
successivedwelling-house212, Great Horton road
15406 Ashley JohnSummerseat placedwelling-house11, Summerseat place
15407 Ashworth BenjaminWatmough streetdwelling-house3, Vivian place
successivedwelling-house20, Watmough street
15408 Ashworth JamesKnight's folddwelling-house4, Knight's fold
15409 Ashworth NathanSouthfield lanedwelling-house284, Southfield lane
15410 Ashworth ThomasKingswood streetdwelling-house24, Kingswood terrace
successivedwelling-house14, Kingswood street
15411 Ashworth WilliamLivingstone streetdwelling-house15, Livingstone street
15412 Athey Thomas MichaelTodd terracedwelling-house351, Great Horton road
successivedwelling-house3-, Todd terrace
15413 Atkinson ArthurPleasant streetdwelling-house44, Pleasant street
15414 Atkinson AsaDirk hill streetdwelling-house33, Dirk hill street
successivedwelling-house13, Dirk hill street
15415 Atkinson BenjaminHavelock streetdwelling-house52, Havelock street
15416 Atkinson FrancisLiversedge rowdwelling-house18, Liversedge row
15417 Atkinson JohnHigh streetdwelling-house174, High street
15418 Atkinson NathanSummerseat placedwelling-house10, Summerseat place
15419 Atkinson RandallCopthorne roaddwelling-house27, Copthorne road
15420 Atkinson WilliamDirk hill streetdwelling-house7, Dirk hill street
15421 Audsley WilliamGreat Horton roaddwelling-house236, Great Horton road
15422 Ayris JobCross lanedwelling-house12, Perseverance lane
successivedwelling-house98, Cross lane

GREAT HORTON WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter B
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
15423 Baines BenjaminSellers folddwelling-house20, Sellers fold
15424 Baines JosephHavelock streetdwelling-house43, Havelock street
successivedwelling-house36, Havelock street
15425 Bairstow DanielOld roaddwelling-house90, Old road
15426 Bairstow Edward HoratioSouthfield lanedwelling-house19, Turner place
successivedwelling-house237, Southfield lane
15427 Bairstow JesseHorton bankdwelling-house139, Horton bank
15428 Bairstow JohnHaycliffe hilldwelling-house39, Haycliffe hill
15429 Bairstow JohnHunt yarddwelling-house10, Hunt yard
successivedwelling-house9, Hunt yard
15430 Bairstow JonathanKingswood placehouse & shop7, Kingswood place
15431 Bairstow WilliamOld roaddwelling-house92, Old road
15432 Bakes JamesLivingstone streetdwelling-house26, Livingstone street
15433 Baldwin JohnHigh streetdwelling-house125, High street
15434 Baldwin PaulOld roaddwelling-house146, Old road
15435 Baldwin ThackwrayWard streetdwelling-house34, Ward street
15436 Ball SamuelHavelock streetdwelling-house45, Havelock street
15437 Balme ThomasOld roaddwelling-house114, Old road
15438 Bancroft WilliamDirk hill streetdwelling-house32, Dirk hill street
15439 Banyard WilliamGreat Horton roaddwelling-house224, Great Horton road
15440 Barker AdamHorton bankdwelling-house111, Horton bank
15441 Barker BenjaminFalcon streetdwelling-house35, Cambridge street
successivedwelling-house2, Falcon street
15442 Barker Benjamin RobinsonCambridge streetdwelling-house39, Cambridge street
15443 Barker EdwinLow greendwelling-house77, Horton bank
successivedwelling-house2, Low green
15444 Barker HenryHigh streetdwelling-house241, High street
15445 Barker JamesTurner placedwelling-house6, Old road
successivedwelling-house4, Beacon street
successivedwelling-house26, Turner place
15446 Barker JamesDirk hill streetdwelling-house44, Dirk hill street
15447 Barker JamesBartle squaredwelling-house10, Bartle square
15448 Barker RichardSouthfield lanedwelling-house242, Southfield lane
15449 Barker ThomasTurner placedwelling-house43, Turner place
15450 Barraclough BairstowHigh streetdwelling-house120, High street
15451 Barraclough Edward FrancisCopthorne roaddwelling-house33, Copthorne road
15452 Barraclough FrancisJer lanedwelling-house5, Jer lane
15453 Barraclough JamesSouthfield lanedwelling-house281, Southfield lane
successivedwelling-house285, Southfield lane
15454 Barraclough JohnHaycliffe hilldwelling-house36, Ward street
successivedwelling-house26, Haycliffe hill
15455 Barraclough JohnHaycliffe hilldwelling-house25, Haycliffe hill
successivedwelling-house15, Haycliffe hill
successivedwelling-house9, Haycliffe hill
15456 Barraclough JonathanHaycliffe hilldwelling-house1, Haycliffe hill
15457 Barraclough JosephHaycliffe hilldwelling-house16, Haycliffe hill
15458 Barraclough OliverSouthfield lanedwelling-house214A, Southfield lane
15459 Barraclough SquireFrank streetdwelling-house17, Frank street
15460 Barraclough WilliamSouthfield lanedwelling-house155, Southfield lane
15461 Barrett AlbertUpper greendwelling-house34, Quaker lane
successivedwelling-house31, Upper green
15462 Barrett WilliamLivingstone streetdwelling-house276, Hollingwood lane
successivedwelling-house45, Livingstone street
15463 Barson CharlesHigh streetdwelling-house29, Beldon hill
successivedwelling-house333, High street
15464 Bartle EdwardSouthfield lanehouse & shop307, Southfield lane
15465 Bartle JamesUpper greendwelling-house3, Upper green
15466 Bartle SharpHigh streethouse & shop25, High street
15467 Bartle TimothyGreat Horton roaddwelling-house237, Great Horton road
15468 Bartle WilliamPleasant streetdwelling-house5, Pleasant street
15469 Bateman DanielCopthorne streetdwelling-house72, Copthorne street
15470 Bateman JephthahBramley rowdwelling-house5, Bramley row
15471 Bates JamesOld roaddwelling-house21, Old road
15472 Bateson James WilcockCopthorne streetdwelling-house70, Copthorne street
15473 Batley JamesCopthorne streetdwelling-house30, Copthorne street
15474 Baxter JamesKingswood terracedwelling-house28, Kingswood terrace
15475 Beanland GeorgeBakes streetdwelling-house12, Bakes street
15476 Beanland JohnBakes streetdwelling-house10, Bakes street
15477 Beardsall ElijahTurner placedwelling-house25, Turner place
15478 Beaumont RichardLiversedge rowdwelling-house6, Liversedge row
15479 Beck WilliamGreat Horton roaddwelling-house241, Great Horton road
15480 Bell JohnSouthfield lanedwelling-house264, Southfield lane
15481 Benn SamuelHigh streethouse & shop182, High street
15482 Benn SamuelKingswood streetdwelling-house77, Kingswood street
15483 Bennett EdwardCambridge streetdwelling-house21, Cambridge street
successivedwelling-house27, Cambridge street
15484 Bennett EdwinPerseverance lanedwelling-house17, Perseverance lane
15485 Bennett JohnSouthfield lanedwelling-house247, Southfield lane
successivedwelling-house231, Southfield lane
15486 Bennett JohnSellers foldhouse & shop31, High street
successivedwelling-house4, Sellers fold
15487 Bennett RobinsonKingswood streetdwelling-house22, Kingswood street
15488 Bennett RobinsonPeel rowdwelling-house1, Peel row
15489 Bentley EliArctic paradedwelling-house14, Arctic parade
15490 Bentley James EdmundsonHigh streethouse & shop56, High street
15491 Bentley JohnHaycliffe hilldwelling-house42, Haycliffe hill
15492 Bentley RobertUpper greendwelling-house13, Bramley row
successivedwelling-house20, Upper green
15493 Binns AbrahamEtna streetdwelling-house14, Etna street
15494 Binns AlfredVivian placedwelling-house16, Vivian place
15495 Binns EdwinEwart streetdwelling-house10, Collins street
successivedwelling-house79, Ewart street
15496 Binns JabezUpper greendwelling-house18, Upper green
15497 Binns JeremiahLime streetdwelling-house13, Lime street
15498 Binns JosephKingswood terracedwelling-house26, Kingswood terrace
15499 Binns SamuelKingswood terracedwelling-house20, Kingswood terrace
15500 Binns WilliamCross lanedwelling-house74, Cross lane
15501 Birchell JohnKingswood streetdwelling-house17, Kingswood street
15502 Birkbeck IrvingCopthorne streetdwelling-house52, Copthorne street
15503 Birkbeck ThomasAlexandra streetdwelling-house3, Alexandra street
15504 Birkbeck WilliamHolly streetdwelling-house20, Holly street
15505 Birks James WilliamCopthorne roaddwelling-house84, Copthorne road
successivedwelling-house39, Copthorne road
15506 Blackburn JohnJer lanedwelling-house3, Jer lane
15507 Blackburn JosephKingswood streetdwelling-house76, Horton bank
successivedwelling-house85, Kingswood street
15508 Blackey RichardCrabtree placedwelling-house4, Crabtree place
15509 Blagbrough EdwardPleasant streetdwelling-house42, Pleasant street
15510 Blagbrough HiramHaycliffe hilldwelling-house37, Haycliffe hill
successivedwelling-house6, Haycliffe hill
15511 Blagbrough JohnVine streetdwelling-house4, Vine street
15512 Blagbrough JosephHaycliffe hilldwelling-house22, Haycliffe hill
15513 Blagbrough SamuelHaycliffe hilldwelling-house27, Haycliffe hill
15514 Blagbrough SwaineCollins streetdwelling-house12, Collins street
15515 Blagbrough ThomasHigh streetdwelling-house206, High street
15516 Blakey WilliamFrank streetdwelling-house40, Frank street
15517 Blamires EdmundOld roaddwelling-house95, Old road
15518 Blamires JosephHigh streetdwelling-house172, High street
15519 Blamires Joseph WilliamHigh streetdwelling-house2, High street
15520 Blamires SamuelWatmough streetdwelling-house11, Watmough street
15521 Blamires WilliamLivingstone streetdwelling-house11, Livingstone street
15522 Bland ArthurDirk hill streetdwelling-house52, Dirk hill street
15523 Bland DavidPerseverance lanedwelling-house30, Perseverance lane
15524 Bland JamesTurner placedwelling-house29, Turner place
15525 Blundell JohnUpper greendwelling-house44, Upper green
15526 Blythe ThomasRand streetdwelling-house36, Grove terrace
successivedwelling-house19, Rand street
15527 Boddy TimothyCrossley streetdwelling-house36, Crossley street
15528 Bolland JoshuaCopthorne streetdwelling-house50, Copthorne street
15529 Bolland RichardDirk Hill streetdwelling-house10, Dirk Hill street
15530 Bolton AbrahamWard streetdwelling-house56, Ward street
15531 Bolton HillamBeldon roaddwelling-house26, Havelock street
successivedwelling-house125, Beldon road
15532 Bolton JohnBlacksmith folddwelling-house12, Blacksmith fold
15533 Bolton RichardHigh streethouse & shop66, High street
15534 Bolton WilliamHigh streetdwelling-house198, High street
15535 Bone HenryHunt yarddwelling-house112, Cross lane
successivedwelling-house3, Hunt yard
15536 Booth AlfredTodd terracedwelling-house1, Todd terrace
15537 Booth BenjaminDerby streetdwelling-house13, Gaythorne street
successivedwelling-house3, Derby street
15538 Booth HenryTown enddwelling-house8, Town end
15539 Booth HumphreyDirk hill streetdwelling-house3, Dirk hill street
15540 Booth OliverHorton bankdwelling-house95, Horton bank
15541 Borrows Robert EmmottHorton bankdwelling-house101, Horton bank
successivedwelling-house103, Horton bank
15542 Borrows WilliamBartle folddwelling-house5, Bartle fold
15543 Bottomley Arthur WilliamLime streetdwelling-house12, Paternoster lane
successivedwelling-house25, Lime street
15544 Bottomley Robert JenningsHigh streetdwelling-house130, High street
15545 Bottomley ThomasCross lanehouse & shop102, Cross lane
15546 Bower AlfredKingswood streetdwelling-house55, Kingswood street
15547 Bower CharlesSuddard's folddwelling-house19, Suddard's fold
15548 Bower JohnCross lanedwelling-house68, Cross lane
15549 Bower MiltonAlexandra streetdwelling-house16, Alexandra street
15550 Bower PeterSuddard's folddwelling-house15, Suddard's fold
15551 Bower SamuelLiversedge rowdwelling-house98, Cross lane
successivedwelling-house8, Liversedge row
15552 Bower WalterCopthorne streetdwelling-house14, Copthorne street
15553 Bower WilliamHill enddwelling-house34, Hill end
15554 Bowker EdwardPickles hilldwelling-house1, Pickles hill
15555 Bowles AlfredHigh streetdwelling-house299, High street
15556 Bowles EdwardSouthfield lanedwelling-house190, Southfield lane
15557 Bowles FrederickGreat Horton roaddwelling-house17, Copthorne road
successivedwelling-house231, Great Horton road
15558 Bowles JosephPaternoster lanedwelling-house6, Paternoster lane
15559 Bowles SamuelHaycliffe hilldwelling-house10, Haycliffe hill
15560 Bown WilliamSouthfield lanedwelling-house245, Southfield lane
15561 Boyce HenryWatmough streetdwelling-house38, Watmough street
15562 Boyes AlfredKingswood terracedwelling-house36, Kingswood terrace
15563 Boyes WilliamSouthfield lanedwelling-house10, Southfield lane
15564 Bradley George KendalCopthorne streetdwelling-house30, Town end
successivedwelling-house1, All Saints' road
successivedwelling-house43, Copthorne street
15565 Bradshaw George AlbertDerby streetdwelling-house44, Derby street
15566 Bradshaw RobertFrank streetdwelling-house26, Frank street
successivedwelling-house25, Frank street
15567 Bradshaw ThomasDerby streetdwelling-house42, Derby street
15568 Bradshaw ThomasKingswood streetdwelling-house37, Kingswood street
15569 Bradshaw WilliamKingswood streetdwelling-house35, Kingswood street
15570 Bragg AlbertCopthorne roaddwelling-house82, Copthorne road
15571 Bramma Samuel, junr.Alexandra streetdwelling-house17, Alexandra street
15572 Brannen PatrickUpper greendwelling-house7, Upper green
15573 Brearley JamesBowker streetdwelling-house18, Barton street
successivedwelling-house5, Bowker street
15574 Brearley ThomasFrank streetdwelling-house6, Frank street
15575 Bretherick WilliamUnion roaddwelling-house15, Union road
15576 Brewer WilliamCopthorne viewdwelling-house2, Copthorne view
15577 Briggs CharlesSellers folddwelling-house18, Sellers fold
15578 Briggs ElamLivingstone streetdwelling-house55, Livingstone street
15579 Briggs EphraimHigh streetdwelling-house8, High street
15580 Briggs JamesDirk hill streetdwelling-house15, Dirk hill street
15581 Briggs JonasEtna streetdwelling-house30, Etna street
15582 Briggs JonathanBartle squaredwelling-house6, Bartle square
15583 Briggs JosephLivingstone streetdwelling-house54, Livingstone street
successivedwelling-house51, Livingstone street
15584 Briggs SampsonHavelock streetdwelling-house82, High street
successivedwelling-house41, Havelock street
15585 Briggs ThomasSouthfield lanedwelling-house256, Southfield lane
15586 Briggs ThomasBakes streetdwelling-house16, Baker street
15587 Britten WilliamSmith roaddwelling-house6, Smith road
15588 Broadbent FrederickCollins streetdwelling-house8, Collins street
15589 Broadbent John JohnsonSouthfield lanecountinghouseHarris court
15590 Broadbent ListerEwart streetdwelling-house76, Ewart street
15591 Broadbent WilliamEwart streetdwelling-house68, Ewart street
15592 Broadbent William HenryCrossley streetdwelling-house34, Crossley street
15593 Brook EdwardDirk hill streetdwelling-house18, Dirk hill street
15594 Brook IsaacLivingstone streetdwelling-house19, Livingstone street
15595 Brook JamesPerseverance lanedwelling-house13, Perseverance lane
15596 Brook JohnDirk hill streetdwelling-house29, Dirk hill street
15597 Brook JonathanHigh streethouse & shop105, High street
15598 Brook JosephHigh streethouse & shop30, High street
15599 Brook RamothCollins streetdwelling-house24, Collins street
15600 Brook SharpSouthfield lanedwelling-house170, Southfield lane
15601 Brook SykesCopthorne roaddwelling-house19, Copthorne road
15602 Brook WilliamUpper greendwelling-house40, Upper green
15603 Brook WilliamSouthfield lanedwelling-house150, Southfield lane
15604 Brook WilliamCopthorne roaddwelling-house18, Copthorne road
successivedwelling-house16, Copthorne road
15605 Brooks CharlesLivingstone streetdwelling-house20, Livingstone street
15606 Brown DavidFrank streetdwelling-house23, Frank street
15607 Brown John HenryHavelock streetdwelling-house30, Havelock street
15608 Broxup AbrahamCross lanedwelling-house57, Kingswood street
successivedwelling-house14, Cross lane
15609 Bryan JohnCrag lanedwelling-house6, Crag lane
15610 Buckle JohnSouthfield lanedwelling-house286, Southfield lane
15611 Buckle RichardCousen roaddwelling-house4, Cousen road
15612 Buckle RichardCopthorne streetdwelling-house34, Copthorne street
15613 Buckley BenjaminAll Saints' roaddwelling-house17, Copthorne street
successivedwelling-house11, All Saints' road
15614 Burgess John EdwardDaisy streetdwelling-house11, Cambridge street
successivedwelling-house44, Daisy street
15615 Burgess WilliamCambridge streetdwelling-house17, Cambridge street
15616 Burnley ThomasCopthorne roaddwelling-house22, Turner place
successivedwelling-house21, Copthorne road
15617 Burston ThomasHigh streethouse & shop60, High street
15618 Burton JamesHigh streetdwelling-house156, High street
15619 Burton ThomasAlexandra streetdwelling-house2, Alexandra street
15620 Busfield ElijahAnne streetdwelling-house9, Anne street
15621 Butler JohnDirk hill streetdwelling-house11, Dirk hill street
15622 Butterfield AmosLivingstone streetdwelling-house3, Livingstone street
15623 Butterfield EdwinKingswood streetdwelling-house81, Kingswood street
successivedwelling-house6, Kingswood street
15624 Butterfield John WilliamHigh streetdwelling-house237, High street
15625 Butterfield JosephAnne streetdwelling-house27 Anne street
15626 Butterfield JosephCross lanedwelling-house13, Cross lane
15627 Butterfield PeterPleasant streetdwelling-house12, Pleasant street
15628 Butterworth JosephCopthorne roaddwelling-house7, Copthorne road
15629 Butterworth ThomasPaternoster lanedwelling-house11, Paternoster lane
15630 Buttle JohnHavelock streetdwelling-house42, Havelock street

GREAT HORTON WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter C
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
15631 Cackett JamesDerby streetdwelling-house10, Derby street
15632 Calvert CharlesBeldon roaddwelling-house126, Beldon road
15633 Calvert JohnBeacon streetdwelling-house5, Beacon street
15634 Calvert RobertBeacon lanedwelling-house106, Beacon lane
15635 Calvert SamuelCrag terracedwelling-house15, Crag terrace
15636 Calvert WilliamSmith roaddwelling-house42, Smith road
15637 Carr JosephBeldon roaddwelling-house84, Beldon road
15638 Carr WilliamHigh streetdwelling-house3, Westcroft terrace
successivedwelling-house146, High street
15639 Carrodus AlbertCopthorne streetdwelling-house67, Bower street
successivedwelling-house39, Ashley street
successivedwelling-house58, Copthorne street
15640 Carroll IsaacDirk hill streetdwelling-house48, Dirk hill street
15641 Carter JamesDracup roaddwelling-house40, Dracup road
15642 Carter SamuelCousen placedwelling-house5, Cousen place
15643 Carter ThomasLivingstone streetdwelling-house27, Livingstone street
15644 Carter WilliamSouthfield lanedwelling-house198, Southfield lane
15645 Casse CharlesBeacon lanedwelling-house101, Beacon lane
15646 Casse Charles JohnBeacon lanedwelling-house101, Beacon lane
15647 Casson WilliamDerby streetdwelling-house6, Derby street
15648 Caton JamesCollins streetdwelling-house74, Copthorne road
successivedwelling-house384, High street
successivedwelling-house21, Collins street
15649 Cawthra GeorgeHavelock streetdwelling-house5, Blacksmith fold
successivedwelling-house62, Havelock street
15650 Cawthra WilliamHavelock streetdwelling-house77, Lidgate place
successivedwelling-house69, Havelock street
15651 Chalk JohnPerseverance lanedwelling-house22, Perseverance lane
15652 Chambers ThomasLivingstone streetdwelling-house53, Livingstone street
15653 Champion William Needham LongdenNorthowramwarehouse4, Beacon lane
15654 Chapman WilliamHigh streetdwelling-house10, High street
15655 Charlesworth JoeFalcon streetdwelling-house18, Falcon street
15656 Charlton AlfredCambridge streetdwelling-house11, Westcroft fold
successivedwelling-house21, Cambridge street
15657 Charlton SamuelCrag terracedwelling-house17, Crag terrace
15658 Chatburn EllisDerby streetdwelling-house70, Derby street
15659 Chatburn HenryDirk hill streetdwelling-house30, Dirk hill street
15660 Chatburn ZimriCopthorne streethouse & shop15, Cleveland street
successivehouse & shop2, Copthorne street
15661 Chew JohnHigh streetdwelling-house249, High street
successivedwelling-house243, High street
15662 Chew ThomasHigh streetdwelling-house307, High street
15663 Clapham AnthonyHill enddwelling-house32, Hill end
15664 Clark BenjaminHart streetdwelling-house12, Hart street
15665 Clark NathanielFalcon streetdwelling-house11, Falcon street
15666 Clayton WilliamCross lanedwelling-house120, Cross lane
15667 Clough BenjaminHigh streetdwelling-house20, High street
15668 Clough HenrySummerseat placedwelling-house2, Summerseat place
15669 Clough HenryLow greendwelling-house5, Low green
15670 Clough James HenryCopthorne roaddwelling-house15, Copthorne road
successivedwelling-house47, Richmond road
successivedwelling-house17, Copthorne road
15671 Clough John RobertCopthorne streetdwelling-house55, Copthorne street
15672 Clough RobertBartle squaredwelling-house7, Bartle square
15673 Clough RobertSouthfield lanedwelling-house305, Southfield lane
15674 Clough WilliamFalcon streetdwelling-house7, Falcon street
15675 Clough WilliamHaycliffe hilldwelling-house17, Haycliffe hill
15676 Clulow JohnLow greendwelling-house15, Low green
15677 Coates MarkPickles hilldwelling-house6, Pickles hill
15678 Cockerham ArthurDerby streetdwelling-house34, Derby street
15679 Cockitt SimonDerby streetdwelling-house27, Derby street
15680 Cockitt ThomasSouthfield lanedwelling-house252, Southfield lane
15681 Cockitt WilliamHart streetdwelling-house5, Hart street
15682 Cockshott SamuelBakes streetdwelling-house18, Bartle lane
successivedwelling-house7, Bakes street
15683 Coldwell ThomasTurner placedwelling-house26, Turner place
successivedwelling-house21, Turner place
15684 Cole CharlesDerby streetdwelling-house28, Derby street
15685 Collern WilliamLivingstone streetdwelling-house37, Livingstone street
15686 Collins AlfredWard streetdwelling-house20, Ward street
15687 Collins AlfredCambridge streetwarehouseUnion road
15688 Collins John BennettBeldon roaddwelling-house115, Beldon road
15689 Collins SamCrag terracedwelling-house5, Crag terrace
15690 Collins SharpSouthfield lanedwelling-house158, Southfield lane
15691 Colwell IsaacBeldon roaddwelling-house153, Beldon road
15692 Connell BenjaminWestcroft roaddwelling-house5, Westcroft fold
successivedwelling-house3, Westcroft road
15693 Connell BenjaminVivian placedwelling-house14, Vivian place
15694 Connell IsaacSouthfield lanehouse & shop260, Southfield lane
15695 Conroy PatrickHigh streetdwelling-house3, Bramley row
successivedwelling-house341, High street
15696 Conway PatrickCross lanedwelling-house128, Cross lane
15697 Cooke ArthurDerby streetdwelling-house39, Derby street
15698 Cooper JohnBeldon roaddwelling-house92, Beldon road
15699 Copland Walter ColemanHavelock streetdwelling-house16, Havelock street
15700 Cordingley EmanuelTown enddwelling-house42, Town end
15701 Cordingley JamesHigh streetdwelling-house181, High street
15702 Cordingley JohnEwart streetdwelling-house74, Ewart street
15703 Cox HenryLivingstone streetdwelling-house33, Livingstone street
15704 Crabtree AbrahamSouthfield lanedwelling-house134, Southfield lane
15705 Crabtree CharlesRand streetdwelling-house8, Rand street
15706 Crabtree CharlesSouthfield lanedwelling-house265, Southfield lane
15707 Crabtree EzraSouthfield lanedwelling-house223, Southfield lane
15708 Crabtree JamesBeacon lanedwelling-house7, Beacon lane
15709 Crabtree JohnSouthfield lanedwelling-house141, Southfield lane
15710 Crabtree PriestleyBowker streetdwelling-house90, Smith road
successivedwelling-house6, Bowker street
15711 Crabtree William HenrySouthfield lanedwelling-house149, Southfield lane
15712 Cramp StephenFalcon streetdwelling-house13, Falcon street
15713 Craven Francis JowettFrank streetdwelling-house20, Frank street
15714 Craven HerbertDracup roaddwelling-house2, Dracup road
15715 Craven IsaacHavelock streetdwelling-house68, Havelock street
15716 Craven JohnPleasant streetdwelling-housetop end Pleasant street
15717 Craven JonasOld roaddwelling-house2, Old road
15718 Craven SamGreat Horton roaddwelling-house247, Great Horton road
15719 Craven William EdmondsonHart streetdwelling-house4, Hart street
15720 Craven ZachariasHigh streethouse & shop103, High street
15721 Crawshaw CainAlexandra streetdwelling-house15, Alexandra street
15722 Crebbin JamesCousen roaddwelling-house8, Cousen road
15723 Cross Frederick JamesTurner placedwelling-house30, Turner place
15724 Crossland WilliamGreat Horton roaddwelling-house249, Great Horton road
15725 Crossley JohnTown enddwelling-house54, Town end
15726 Crowley DenisBartle lanedwelling-house20, Bartle lane
15727 Crowther JohnRand streetdwelling-house6, Rand street
15728 Crowther JohnBeldon roaddwelling-house121, Beldon road
15729 Crowther JonathanCambridge streetdwelling-house5, Cambridge street
15730 Cryer Benjamin GreenwoodRand streetdwelling-house29, Holme top street
successivedwelling-house15, Rand street
15731 Cusworth ThomasEwart streetdwelling-house99, Ewart street

GREAT HORTON WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter D
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
15732 Dale WilliamAlexandra streetdwelling-house5, Alexandra street
15733 Dallas James MackenzieAlexandra streetdwelling-house32, Alexandra street
15734 Daniel RobertGreat Horton roaddwelling-house231, Great Horton road
successivedwelling-house229, Great Horton road
15735 Davey AbrahamAnne streetdwelling-house7, Anne street
15736 Davis CharlesCopthorne streetdwelling-housePollard street
successivedwelling-house21, Copthorne street
15737 Dawson JohnBeacon streetdwelling-house162, Old road
successivedwelling-house3, Beacon street
15738 Dawson JohnLivingstone streetdwelling-house9, Livingstone street
successivedwelling-house34, Livingstone street
15739 Dawson Robert FieldhouseTurner placedwelling-house39, Turner place
15740 Day AlfredDirk hill streetdwelling-house50, Dirk hill street
15741 Day GeorgeCopthorne viewdwelling-house12, Copthorne view
15742 Day JosephKingswood streetdwelling-house26, Kingswood street
15743 Dean EphraimDirk hill streetdwelling-house11, Dirk hill street
successivedwelling-house36, Dirk hill street
15744 Dean JonathanFrank streetdwelling-house33, Frank street
15745 Dean SamHigh streethouse & shop133, High street
15746 Dean Samuel EdwardCopthorne streetdwelling-house65, Copthorne street
15747 Dean ThomasCopthorne streetdwelling-house60, Copthorne street
15748 Denham CharlesBeacon lanedwelling-house103, Beacon lane
15749 Dennison IsaacLime streetdwelling-house6, Lime street
15750 Dennison WilliamFalcon streetdwelling-house17, Falcon street
15751 Denton GeorgeDirk hill streetdwelling-house25, Dirk hill street
15752 Denton JohnHigh streetdwelling-house118, High street
15753 Denton JosephPaternoster lanedwelling-house5, Paternoster lane
15754 Dewhirst CharlesNoble streetdwelling-house1, Noble street
15755 Dewhirst EliAll Saints' roadhouse & shop5, All Saints' road
15756 Dewhirst FredKingswood streetdwelling-house2, Falcon street
successivedwelling-house63, Kingswood street
15757 Dewhirst HenryRamsden courtdwelling-house10, Ramsden court
15758 Dewhirst HenryDaisy streetdwelling-house45, Daisy street
15759 Dewhirst HerbertRawdonwarehouseShearbridge
15760 Dewhirst JohnKingswood streetdwelling-house69, Kingswood street
15761 Dewhirst JosephGreat Horton roaddwelling-house40, Crossley street
successivedwelling-house271, Great Horton road
15762 Dewhirst RobertOld roaddwelling-house174, Old road
15763 Dewhirst ThomasLivingstone streetdwelling-house13, Livingstone street
15764 Dewhirst WilliamPickles lanedwelling-house9, Pickles lane
15765 Dewhirst WilliamRawdonwarehouseShearbridge
15766 Dewhirst William AlfredYeadonwarehouseShearbridge
15767 Dibb Christopher DaggettAlexandra streetdwelling-house19, Alexandra street
15768 Dixon JohnHavelock streetdwelling-house51, Pickles hill
successivedwelling-house92, Havelock street
15769 Dobson HenryCross lanedwelling-house35, Havelock street
successivedwelling-house62, Cross lane
15770 Dobson JohnBeldon roaddwelling-house157, Beldon road
15771 Dobson John HenryJennings placedwelling-house18, Jennings place
15772 Dobson TimothyAnne streetdwelling-house23, Anne street
15773 Donkin CharlesCopthorne roaddwelling-house79, Thorpe street
successivedwelling-house72, Copthorne road
15774 Donoghue GeraldCopthorne streetdwelling-house6, Copthorne street
15775 Douglas GeorgeBlacksmith folddwelling-house4, Blacksmith fold
15776 Downsborough GeorgeHart streetdwelling-house11, Hart street
15777 Drabble Adolphus WilliamBartle lanedwelling-house41, Bartle lane
15778 Dracup BriggsFrank streetdwelling-house8, Frank street
15779 Dracup DanCopthorne roaddwelling-house5, Copthorne road
15780 Dracup EdmundPickles lanewarehouseLane Close mill
15781 Dracup EdmundPleasant streetdwelling-house9, Pleasant street
15782 Dracup EdwinPleasant streetdwelling-house40, Pleasant street
15783 Dracup GeorgeBartle lanewarehouseLane Close mill
15784 Dracup IsaacHigh streetdwelling-house247, High street
15785 Dracup JabezWestcroft terracedwelling-house5, Westcroft terrace
15786 Dracup RogerPleasant streetdwelling-house30, Pleasant street
15787 Drake EdwinCambridge streetdwelling-house10, Cambridge street
15788 Drake JohnCopthorne roaddwelling-house81, Copthorne road
15789 Driver AlbertHavelock streetdwelling-house55, Havelock street
15790 Dunn GeorgeBeldon hilldwelling-house25, Beldon hill
15791 Dunn WilliamBeacon lanedwelling-house9, Beacon lane
15792 Durman JonathanCopthorne streetdwelling-house74, Copthorne street
15793 Dykes ThomasHarris courtdwelling-house3, Harris court
15794 Dyson SamuelHigh streethouse & shop33, High street

GREAT HORTON WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter E
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
15795 Earnshaw John JamesCopthorne roaddwelling-house41, Copthorne road
15796 East HenryHolly streetdwelling-house2, Holly street
15797 Edmondson Henry BoocockFrank streetdwelling-house14, Frank street
15798 Edwards ThomasAlexandra streetdwelling-house48, Alexandra street
15799 Elam JohnWard streetdwelling-house54, Ward street
15800 Elliott JonathanArctic paradedwelling-house18, Arctic parade
15801 Ellis JohnEwart streetdwelling-house33, Ewart street
15802 Ellis John HenryDaisy streetdwelling-house243, High street
successivedwelling-house38, Daisy street
15803 Ellison AbrahamHart streetdwelling-house7, Hart street
15804 Elston HenryHigh streetdwelling-house3, Hunt yard
successivedwelling-house86, High street
15805 Elsy Charles GeorgeCopthorne roaddwelling-house78, Copthorne road
15806 Emmott BenjaminDerby streetdwelling-house41, Derby street
15807 Emmott GeorgeCambridge streetdwelling-house29, Cambridge street
15808 Emsley DanLow greendwelling-house21, Low green
15809 Emsley IsaacHigh streetdwelling-house235, High street
15810 Emsley JonathanHigh streetdwelling-house45, High street
15811 Emsley Jonathan, junr.Great Horton roaddwelling-house339, Great Horton road
15812 Emsley RobertBramley rowdwelling-house7, Bramley row
15813 Emsley SydneyRand streetdwelling-house18, Rand street
15814 Emsley UriahBeldon roaddwelling-house25, Cambridge street
successivedwelling-house104, Beldon road
successivedwelling-house132, Beldon road
15815 England RichardCopthorne roaddwelling-house11, Copthorne road
15816 Esgate HenryWatmough streetdwelling-house12, Watmough street
15817 Exley JamesKingswood placedwelling-house16, Kingswood place

GREAT HORTON WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter F
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
15818 Fall Charles HenryCopthorne streetdwelling-house47, Copthorne street
15819 Farnish WilliamHart streetdwelling-house3, Hart street
15820 Farrand HenryCrabtree streetdwelling-house7, Crabtree street
15821 Farrar EllisHigh streetdwelling-house18, High street
15822 Farrar ZachariahCopthorne streetdwelling-house64, Copthorne street
15823 Fawcett WilliamAll Saints' roadhouse & shop9, All Saints' road
15824 Fearnsides GeorgeLime streetdwelling-house14, Lime street
15825 Fearnsides JosephHigh streetdwelling-house123, High street
15826 Fearnsides SamuelEwart streetdwelling-house91, Ewart street
15827 Feather JohnDracup roaddwelling-house20, Dracup road
15828 Fell Adonijah BerryLivingstone streetdwelling-house2, Livingstone street
15829 Fenn Joseph HenryKingswood placedwelling-house8, Kingswood place
15830 Field MarkLow greendwelling-house3, Bakes street
successivedwelling-house14, Low green
15831 Field SamuelTurner placedwelling-house6, Turner place
15832 Field SamuelDirk hill streetdwelling-house19, Dirk hill street
successivedwelling-house22, Dirk hill street
15833 Fieldhouse AaronTodd terracedwelling-house11, Todd terrace
15834 Fieldhouse BenjaminDerby streetdwelling-house5, Derby street
15835 Fieldhouse EdwinLivingstone streetdwelling-house128, Old road
successivedwelling-house7, Livingstone street
15836 Fieldhouse MosesOld roaddwelling-house118, Old road
15837 Fieldhouse MosesHigh streetdwelling-house331, High street
15838 Fieldhouse MosesCross lanedwelling-house95, Cross lane
15839 Fieldhouse ThomasCrag terracedwelling-house23, Crag terrace
15840 Fieldhouse Thomas SpencerDerby streetdwelling-house11, Derby street
15841 Fieldhouse WilliamOld roaddwelling-house116, Old road
15842 Firth GeorgeGreat Horton roadshop347, Great Horton road
15843 Firth HenryBaildonwarehouseShearbridge
15844 Firth Henry SpurrTurner placedwelling-house36, Turner place
15845 Firth JohnHigh streetdwelling-house3, Westcroft fold
successivedwelling-house325, High street
15846 Firth JosephBeacon lanedwelling-house272, Hollingwood lane
successivedwelling-house5, Beacon lane
15847 Firth JosephHigh streetdwelling-house92, High street
15848 Firth JosephPerseverance lanedwelling-house6, Perseverance lane
15849 Firth Joseph, junr.High streetdwelling-house94, High street
15850 Firth RobertshawFalcon streetdwelling-house46, Derby street
successivedwelling-house4, Falcon street
15851 Firth SamsonHigh streethouse & shop28, High street
15852 Firth SamuelHorton bankdwelling-house11, Bramley row
successivedwelling-house101, Horton bank
15853 Firth SamuelOld roaddwelling-house194, Old road
15854 Firth ThomasBaildonwarehouseShearbridge
15855 Firth ThomasUnion roaddwelling-house11, Union road
15856 Firth William RatcliffeHigh streetdwelling-house214, High street
15857 Fitchett AlfredHavelock streetdwelling-house40, Havelock street
15858 Flather EnochWatmough streetdwelling-house44, Watmough street
15859 Flatt JamesHunt yarddwelling-house62, Cross lane
successivedwelling-house5, Hunt yard
15860 Fletcher EliSouthfield lanedwelling-house161, Southfield lane
15861 Fletcher JamesCousen placedwelling-house27, Turner place
successivedwelling-house11, Cousen place
15862 Fletcher JohnHaycliffe hilldwelling-house39A, Haycliffe hill
15863 Foster GeorgeAlexandra streetdwelling-house11, Alexandra street
15864 Foster JohnCopthorne roaddwelling-house12, Copthorne road
15865 Foster JohnBeldon hilldwelling-house33, Beldon hill
15866 Foster WilliamCrag lanedwelling-house11, Crag lane
15867 Fothergill JosephBeldon roaddwelling-house128, Beldon road
15868 Fothergill Joseph, junr.Bramley rowdwelling-house21, Bramley row
successivedwelling-house13, Bramley row
15869 Foulds HenryPleasant streetdwelling-house48, Pleasant street
successivedwelling-house50, Pleasant street
15870 Fox GilbertHigh streetdwelling-house163, High street
15871 Fox JamesTurner placedwelling-house13, Turner place
15872 Fox JarvisUpper greendwelling-house41, Upper green
15873 Fox JohnHill enddwelling-house36, Hill end
15874 Fox PeterDracup roaddwelling-house41, Dracup road
15875 Fox RobertHigh streetdwelling-house166, High street
15876 Fox Robert AlfredHunt yarddwelling-house8, Hunt yard
15877 Fox WilliamHigh streetdwelling-house137A, High street
15878 Francis PaulHavelock streetdwelling-house48, Havelock street
15879 Frankland GeorgeWatmough streethouse & shop50, Watmough street
15880 Frankland John EdwinOld roaddwelling-house412, Old road
15881 Frankland WilliamKnight's folddwelling-house11, Knight's fold
15882 Freeman SamuelCross lanedwelling-house54, Horton green
successivedwelling-house56, Cross lane

GREAT HORTON WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter G
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
15883 Galloway DavidHigh streetdwelling-house17, High street
successivedwelling-house26, High street
15884 Galloway JamesHigh streethouse & shop24, High street
15885 Galloway James HenryCrabtree streetdwelling-house12, Crabtree street
successivedwelling-house10, Crabtree street
15886 Galloway JosiahCross lanedwelling-house8, Cross lane
15887 Garrard JohnGreat Horton roaddwelling-house211, Great Horton road
15888 Garritt WilliamGaythorne streetdwelling-house15, Gaythorne street
15889 Garthwaite CharlesHigh streetdwelling-house59, High street
15890 Garthwaite HenryLivingstone streetdwelling-house35, Livingstone street
15891 Garthwaite WilliamWard streetdwelling-house52, Ward street
15892 Gates HenryPickles lanedwelling-house15, Pickles lane
15893 Gaunt JamesGreat Horton roaddwelling-house250, Great Horton road
15894 Gawthorp TomCrossley streetdwelling-house38, Ward street
successivedwelling-house18, Crossley street
15895 Gibson JohnHigh streetdwelling-house203, High street
15896 Gibson SamVine streetdwelling-house7, Vine street
15897 Gidley WilliamRand streetdwelling-house5, Rand street
15898 Gill AlfredCopthorne roaddwelling-house56, Copthorne road
15899 Gill JamesSpring placebuilding211, Great Horton road
15900 Gill JohnCross lanedwelling-house116, Cross lane
15901 Gill WilliamGreat Horton roaddwelling-house10, Crossley street
successivedwelling-house227, Great Horton road
15902 Gledhill JesseDerby streetdwelling-house13, Derby street
15903 Glendenning JosephHolly streetdwelling-house22, Holly street
successivedwelling-house8, Holly street
15904 Goldsborough JosephFrank streetdwelling-house35, Frank street
15905 Gorner ThomasPaternoster lanedwelling-house3, Paternoster lane
15906 Gough EnochUpper greendwelling-house24, Upper green
successivedwelling-house22, Upper green
15907 Graham RogerCopthorne streetdwelling-house8, Copthorne street
15908 Grant JohnCopthorne roaddwelling-house47, Copthorne road
15909 Gray SamPickles hilldwelling-house13, Pickles hill
successivedwelling-house10, Pickles hill
15910 Graydon GeorgeHavelock streetdwelling-house8, Havelock street
15911 Green JonasHavelock streetdwelling-house64, Havelock street
15912 Green JosephHavelock streetdwelling-house10, Havelock street
15913 Green ThomasUnion roaddwelling-house18, Union road
15914 Greenwood BenjaminDaisy streetdwelling-house50, Daisy street
15915 Greenwood DanielHolly streetdwelling-house10, Holly street
15916 Greenwood FrederickKnight's folddwelling-house16, Knight's fold
15917 Greenwood JamesGreat Horton roaddwelling-house214, Great Horton road
15918 Greenwood JesseBeldon hilldwelling-house6, Beldon hill
15919 Greenwood JohnPleasant streetdwelling-house21, Pleasant street
15920 Greenwood John PeelCross lanedwelling-house7, Cross lane
15921 Greenwood John StephensonWatmough streetdwelling-house48, Watmough street
15922 Greenwood MarkHigh streethouse & shop49, High street
15923 Greenwood ThomasNoble streetdwelling-house3, Noble street
15924 Greenwood WilliamVivian placedwelling-house8, Vivian place
15925 Greenwood WilliamHaycliffe hilldwelling-house11, Haycliffe hill
15926 Gregson JoeKingswood streetdwelling-house22, Kingswood terrace
successivedwelling-house67, Kingswood street
15927 Grice DavidCopthorne streetdwelling-house58, Copthorne road
successivedwelling-house33, Copthorne street
15928 Griffiths Rev. SamuelSummerseat placedwelling-house3, Todd terrace
successivedwelling-house1, Summerseat place
15929 Grimshaw CharlesCrag terracedwelling-house25,-Crag terrace

GREAT HORTON WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter H
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
15930 Haggas LinnaesCopthorne roaddwelling-house63, Copthorne road
15931 Haigh IsaacKingswood streetdwelling-house49, Lidgate place
successivedwelling-house30, Kingswood street
15932 Haigh JohnKingswood streetdwelling-house45, Kingswood street
15933 Haigh JonathanPaternoster lanedwelling-house8, Hart street
successivedwelling-house12, Paternoster lane
15934 Haigh RufusKingswood streetdwelling-house53, Kingswood street
15935 Hainsworth CharlesSuddards folddwelling-house21, Suddards fold
15936 Hainsworth EdwinPleasant streetdwelling-house8, Pleasant street
15937 Hainsworth IsaacGaythorne streetdwelling-house21, Gaythorne street
15938 Haley CharlesHigh streethouse & shop35, High street
15939 Haley JohnCrag lanedwelling-house12, Crag lane
15940 Haley JohnCollins streetdwelling-house4, Collins street
15941 Haley MilesUnion roaddwelling-house30, Lidgate place
successivedwelling-house3, Union road
15942 Haley RichardSouthfield lanedwelling-house290, Southfield lane
15943 Haley WilliamHigh streethouse & shop153, High street
15944 Hall AlfredHigh streethouse & shop34, High street
15945 Hall JosephHunt yarddwelling-house12, Hunt yard
15946 Hallewell JamesLime streetdwelling-house1, Lime street
15947 Halliday IsaacWatmough streetdwelling-house36, Watmough street
15948 Halstead JohnHigh streetdwelling-house89, Kingswood street
successivehouse & shop21, High street
15949 Hampshire HenryEtna streetdwelling-house4, Etna street
15950 Hannam Thomas JacksonBeacon lanedwelling-house107, Beacon lane
15951 Hanson AlfredHaycliffe hilldwelling-house36, Haycliffe hill
15952 Hanson AndrewCopthorne roaddwelling-house52, Copthorne road
15953 Hanson EdmundLivingstone streetdwelling-house32, Livingstone street
15954 Hanson EdwinCopthorne streetdwelling-house28, Copthorne street
15955 Hanson EnochDirk hill streetdwelling-house23, Dirk hill street
successivedwelling-house19, Dirk hill street
15956 Hanson GeorgeCopthorne streetdwelling-house80, Copthorne street
15957 Hanson Henry SmithCopthorne roaddwelling-house103, Tumbling hill street
successivedwelling-house48, Copthorne road
15958 Hanson JacobCross lanedwelling-house91, Cross lane
15959 Hanson JamesOld roaddwelling-house202, Old road
15960 Hanson JamesKingswood placedwelling-house16, Kingswood place
15961 Hanson JamesVine streetdwelling-house16, Vine street
15962 Hanson JohnHigh streetdwelling-house323, High street
15963 Hanson JohnCambridge streetdwelling-house9, Cambridge street
15964 Hanson JosephKingswood streetdwelling-house24, Kingswood street
15965 Hanson ThomasBartle lanedwelling-house43, Bartle lane
15966 Hanson WilliamHigh streetdwelling-house251, High street
15967 Hardaker RichardPleasant streetdwelling-house58, Pleasant street
15968 Hardaker ThomasWatmough streetdwelling-house46, Watmough street
15969 Hardaker WilliamArctic paradedwelling-house21, Arctic parade
15970 Hardcastle Walter RaynerEwart streetdwelling-house95, Ewart street
15971 Hardy DawsonOld roaddwelling-house108, Old road
15972 Hardy ThomasBeldon hilldwelling-house32, Beldon hill
15973 Hargreaves HenrySmith roaddwelling-house56, Smith road
15974 Hargreaves JohnHavelock streetdwelling-house75, Havelock street
15975 Hargreaves WilliamSouthfield lanedwelling-house171, Southfield lane
15976 Harrison GeorgeDog lanedwelling-house3, bottom end Dog lane
15977 Harrison JohnGreat Horton roaddwelling-house245, Great Horton road
15978 Harrison PeterDracup roaddwelling-house10, Dracup road
15979 Harrison SamuelLow greendwelling-house20, Low green
15980 Hart JamesCousen placedwelling-house7, Summerhill street
successivedwelling-house3, Cousen place
15981 Hartley HenryHavelock streetdwelling-house18, Havelock street
15982 Hartley HenryPaternoster lanedwelling-house9, Paternoster lane
15983 Hartley JamesHigh streetdwelling-house212, High street
15984 Hartley Richard RobertsHavelock streetdwelling-house22, Havelock street
15985 Hartley SamuelKingswood streetdwelling-house20, Kingswood street
15986 Hartley WilliamDaisy streetdwelling-house56, Daisy street
15987 Hartley WilliamHigh streetdwelling-house320, Hollingwood lane
successivedwelling-house193, High street
15988 Hartley WilliamBeacon lanedwelling-house11, Beacon lane
15989 Harvey WilliamHorton bankdwelling-house107, Horton bank
15990 Hattersley Joseph BlackburnLiversedge rowdwelling-house10, Liversedge row
15991 Hawksworth LionelDirk Hill streetdwelling-house28, Dirk Hill street
15992 Hay ThomasCopthorne streetdwelling-house36, Copthorne street
15993 Heap EliSummerseat placedwelling-house6, Summerseat place
15994 Heap MarkOld roaddwelling-house164, Old road
15995 Heap ThomasHolly streetdwelling-house16, Holly street
15996 Heaton DanielArctic paradedwelling-house15, Arctic parade
15997 Heaton RobertHorton greenshop301, Southfield lane
15998 Heaton WilliamCopthorne streetdwelling-house35, Copthorne street
15999 Heaton William HenryCambridge streetdwelling-house9, Westcroft fold
successivedwelling-house35, Cambridge street
16000 Hellewell DanielBeldon hilldwelling-house5A, Beldon hill
16001 Heppleston JamesCopthorne streetdwelling-house54, Copthorne street
16002 Heppleston William HenrySchool alleydwelling-house6, School alley
16003 Hewitt JosephNoble streetdwelling-house62, Havelock street
successivedwelling-house76, Copthorne street
successivedwelling-house19, Noble street
16004 Hey JeremiahLivingstone streetdwelling-house16, Arctic parade
successivedwelling-house10, Livingstone street
16005 Hey WilliamTown endhouse & shop56, Town end
16006 Heyworth SamuelDirk Hill farmdwelling-houseDirk Hill farm
16007 Hildred SamuelAlexandra streetdwelling-house38, Alexandra street
16008 Hill EdwinHolly streetdwelling-house24, Holly street
16009 Hill JohnRamsden courtdwelling-house9, Ramsden court
16010 Hill SimeonDirk hill streetdwelling-house34, Dirk hill street
16011 Hillam HenrySouthfield lanedwelling-house62, Haycliffe road
successivedwelling-house224, Southfield lane
16012 Hillam JobSouthfield lanedwelling-house235, Southfield lane
16013 Hillam JohnArctic paradedwelling-house4, Arctic parade
16014 Hillam RobertSouthfield lanedwelling-house233, Southfield lane
16015 Hind GeorgeSouthfield lanedwelling-house268, Southfield lane
16016 Hind JohnSuddards folddwelling-house27, Suddards fold
16017 Hind WilliamSouthfield lanedwelling-house262, Southfield lane
16018 Hindle AaronHigh streetdwelling-house164, High street
16019 Hindle CravenSouthfield lanedwelling-house162, Southfield lane
16020 Hindle HenryWestcroft terracedwelling-house7, Westcroft terrace
16021 Hindle HenryAnne streetdwelling-house11, Anne street
16022 Hindle JosephDog lanedwelling-house1, top end Dog lane
16023 Hindley Charles RobertKelshall terracedwelling-house12, Kelshall terrace
16024 Hird BenjaminUpper greendwelling-house36, Town end
successivedwelling-house17, Upper green
16025 Hird JosephUpper greendwelling-house2, Crag lane
successivedwelling-house36, Upper green
16026 Hird RobertHigh streetdwelling-house4, Dracup road
successivedwelling-house325, High street
successivedwelling-house327, High street
16027 Hirst ThomasHorton bankdwelling-house143, Horton bank
16028 Hodgson BenCopthorne roaddwelling-house69, Copthorne road
16029 Hodgson DickHart streetdwelling-house7, Livingstone street
successivedwelling-house8, Hart street
16030 Hodgson HenryCollins streetdwelling-house11, Collins street
16031 Hodgson JobWard streetdwelling-house48, Ward street
16032 Holden AmosKingswood streetdwelling-house32, Kingswood street
16033 Holden JohnBeldon hilldwelling-house17, Beldon hill
successivedwelling-house13, Beldon hill
16034 Holdsworth AdamEwart streetdwelling-house75, Ewart street
16035 Holdsworth DavidHigh streethouse & shop218, High street
16036 Holdsworth DavidKingswood streetdwelling-house13, Kingswood street
16037 Holdsworth DukeCross lanedwelling-house1, Cross lane
16038 Holdsworth EdwinCrabtree placedwelling-house7, Knight's fold
successivedwelling-house22, Crabtree place
16039 Holdsworth EnochKingswood terracedwelling-house32, Kingswood terrace
16040 Holdsworth FrancisPickles hilldwelling-house8, Pickles hill
16041 Holdsworth GeorgeLivingstone streetdwelling-house17, Livingstone street
successivedwelling-house5, Livingstone street
16042 Holdsworth George FrederickCopthorne roaddwelling-house13, Copthorne road
16043 Holdsworth George WilliamUpper greendwelling-house6, Upper green
16044 Holdsworth HenryCousen placedwelling-house13, Cousen place
16045 Holdsworth HoldsworthFrank streetdwelling-house10, Frank street
16046 Holdsworth IsraelCambridge streetdwelling-house3, Cambridge street
16047 Holdsworth JamesSouthfield lanehouse & shop295, Southfield lane
16048 Holdsworth JohnDerby streetdwelling-house61, Daisy street
successivedwelling-house36, Derby street
16049 Holdsworth JonathanFrank streetdwelling-house27, Lime street
successivedwelling-house13, Frank street
16050 Holdsworth JosephKingswood placedwelling-house12, Kingswood place
16051 Holdsworth JosephWatmough streetdwelling-house30, Watmough street
16052 Holdsworth SamuelHigh streetdwelling-house20, Etna street
successivedwelling-house145, High street
16053 Holdsworth SamuelCrag terracedwelling-house21, Crag terrace
16054 Holdsworth Samuel, junr.Beacon streetdwelling-house209, Old road
successivedwelling-house4, Beacon street
16055 Holdsworth WilliamGreat Horton roaddwelling-house252, Great Horton road
16056 Holdsworth WilliamBeacon lanedwelling-house1, Beacon lane
16057 Holdsworth WilliamBeldon roaddwelling-house105, Beldon road
16058 Holdsworth William HenrySouthfield lanedwelling-house138, Southfield lane
16059 Hole AmosFalcon streetdwelling-house9, Falcon street
16060 Holgate HenrySouthfield lanedwelling-house163, Southfield lane
16061 Holgate JamesHorton bankhouse & shop70, Horton bank
16062 Holgate JohnSouthfield lanedwelling-house175, Southfield lane
16063 Holliday JohnCopthorne roaddwelling-house25, Copthorne road
16064 Holliday JosiahKingswood streetdwelling-house22, Kingswood street
successivedwelling-house12, Kingswood street
16065 Hollings JohnHavelock streetdwelling-house38, Havelock street
16066 Hollinrake LukeBeacon lanedwelling-house14, Beacon lane
16067 Hollinrake Thomas GreenwoodDirk hill streetdwelling-house4, Dirk hill street
16068 Holmes CharlesHigh streetdwelling-house9, Hunt yard
successivedwelling-house83, High street
16069 Holmes JohnTurner placedwelling-house18, Turner place
16070 Holmes JonasHigh streetdwelling-house117, High street
16071 Holmes JosephHaycliffe hilldwelling-house28D, Haycliffe hill
16072 Holroyd Amos EdwardTurner placedwelling-house37, Turner place
successivedwelling-house22, Turner place
16073 Holroyd DanielHaycliffe hilldwelling-house41, Haycliffe hill
16074 Holroyd DanielOld roaddwelling-house23, Old road
16075 Holroyd DavidKnight's folddwelling-house6, Knight's fold
successivedwelling-house8, Knight's fold
16076 Holroyd JohnToby lanedwelling-house9, Toby lane
16077 Holroyd JosephAlexandra streetdwelling-house14, Alexandra street
16078 Holroyd MilesPerseverance lanedwelling-house127, Beldon road
successivedwelling-house12, Perseverance lane
16079 Holroyd MosesKingswood streetdwelling-house27, Kingswood street
16080 Holroyd ReubenArctic paradedwelling-house13, Arctic parade
16081 Holroyd Robert HenryCopthorne roaddwelling-house55, Copthorne road
16082 Holroyd WilliamPleasant streetdwelling-house4, Pleasant street
16083 Holroyd WilliamToby lanedwelling-house7, Toby lane
16084 Hooper AbrahamBeacon lanedwelling-house156, Beacon lane
16085 Hopkinson IsaacJennings placedwelling-house14, Jennings place
16086 Hopkinson JohnBeldon roaddwelling-house134, Beldon road
16087 Horne JohnCrag lanedwelling-house175, High street
successivedwelling-house14, Crag lane
16088 Horner JamesArctic paradehouse & shop29, High street
successivehouse & shop7, Arctic parade
16089 Horrocks JamesKingswood placedwelling-house10, Kingswood place
16090 Horsfall JamesCross lanedwelling-house126, Cross lane
16091 Horsfall ThomasKingswood streetdwelling-house41, Park road
successivedwelling-house73, Kingswood street
16092 Horton WilliamCopthorne roaddwelling-house85, Copthorne road
16093 Hoult JohnSmith roaddwelling-house5, Smith road
16094 House JohnGreat Horton roaddwelling-house243, Great Horton road
16095 Hoyle JohnPerseverance lanedwelling-house32, Perseverance lane
16096 Hudson AbimelechGaythorne streetdwelling-house37, Gaythorne street
16097 Hudson CharlesHigh streetdwelling-house173, High street
16098 Hudson EnochHigh streetdwelling-house14, Low green
successivehouse & shop91, High street
16099 Hudson FrederickKingswood streetdwelling-house61, Kingswood street
16100 Hudson GeorgeHorton bankdwelling-house91, Horton bank
16101 Hudson IsaacHigh streetdwelling-house91, High street
successivedwelling-house82, High street
16102 Hudson JohnAnne streetdwelling-house19, Anne street
16103 Hudson JohnHigh streetdwelling-house55, High street
16104 Hudson JohnKingswood streetdwelling-house59, Kingswood street
16105 Hudson JonathanFalcon streetdwelling-house6, Kingswood place
successivedwelling-house3, Falcon street
16106 Hudson SamuelLow greendwelling-house16, Low green
16107 Hudson ThomasTodd terracedwelling-house5, Todd terrace
16108 Hudson WilliamAlexandra streetdwelling-house35, Derby street
successivedwelling-house7, Alexandra street
16109 Hughes JamesCopthorne streetdwelling-house272A, Southfield lane
successivedwelling-house67, Copthorne street
16110 Humphries RawleighGreat Horton roadhouse & shop348, Great Horton road
16111 Hutchinson HarrisonDerby streetdwelling-house43, Derby street
16112 Hutton LuptonBeldon roaddwelling-house110, Beldon road

GREAT HORTON WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter I
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
16113 Ianson JohnOld roaddwelling-house156, Old road
16114 Iles JohnBakes streetdwelling-house9, Bakes street
16115 Iles John ThomasBartle folddwelling-house3, Bartle fold
16116 Illingworth AbrahamEwart streetdwelling-house77, Ewart street
16117 Illingworth EphraimBeldon roaddwelling-house94, Beldon road
16118 Illingworth IsaacFrank streetdwelling-house31, Frank street
16119 Illingworth JohnHigh streetdwelling-house167, High street
16120 Illingworth MarkRamsden courtdwelling-house4, Ramsden court
16121 Illingworth PeterKingswood streetdwelling-house21, Kingswood street
16122 Illingworth SamuelKingswood streetdwelling-house23, Kingswood street
16123 Ingham JamesHigh streetdwelling-house202, High street
16124 Ingham JonasHorton bankdwelling-house87, Horton bank
16125 Ingham JosephOld roaddwelling-house170, Old road
16126 Ingham NathanOld roaddwelling-house140, Old road
16127 Inman SquireTown enddwelling-house14, Town end
16128 Iredale MatthewSouthfield lanedwelling-house313, Southfield lane
16129 Isherwood JamesBeldon roaddwelling-house123, Beldon road

GREAT HORTON WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter J
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
16130 Jacklin MilesHaycliffe hilldwelling-house4, Haycliffe hill
16131 Jackson DanTown enddwelling-house34, Town end
16132 Jackson EnochHigh streethouse & shop57, High street
16133 Jackson JobHigh streethouse & shop79, High street
16134 Jackson JohnUpper greendwelling-house5, Upper green
16135 Jackson SquireLivingstone streetdwelling-house34, Livingstone street
successivedwelling-house38, Livingstone street
16136 Jackson William ThomasHolly streetdwelling-house135, Beacon street
successivedwelling-house22, Holly street
16137 Jacques JosephPrimrose hilldwelling-house21, Copthorne road
successivedwelling-house2, Primrose hill
16138 Jagger AmaziahOld roaddwelling-house89, Old road
16139 Jagger JonasSellers folddwelling-house32, Sellers fold
16140 Jagger LeonardPickles hilldwelling-house4, Pickles hill
16141 Jameson RichardHavelock streetdwelling-house41, Havelock street
successivedwelling-house98, Havelock street
16142 Jarvis JohnCopthorne roaddwelling-house7, Todd terrace
successivedwelling-house58, Copthorne road
16143 Jenkins WilliamDerby streetdwelling-house25, Derby street
16144 Jennings Benjamin FieldhouseCopthorne streetdwelling-house29, All Saints' road
successivedwelling-house5, Copthorne street
16145 Jennings JamesCross lanedwelling-house3, Cross lane
16146 Jennings John FawcettWatmough streetdwelling-house8, Watmough street
16147 Jennings JosephEtna streetdwelling-house24, Etna street
16148 Jennings Joshua BinnsHavelock street, High streetdwelling-houseback of Green Man
successivedwelling-houseThomas fold, Idle road
successivedwelling-house23, Havelock street, High street
16149 Jennings MortimerCrossley streetdwelling-house57, Livingstone street
successivedwelling-house14, Crossley street
16150 Jennings RichardLivingstone streetdwelling-house48, Livingstone street
16151 Jennings WoollerRand streetdwelling-house20, Rand street
16152 Jepson JamesCopthorne roaddwelling-house8, Copthorne road
16153 Johnson GeorgeLivingstone streetdwelling-house41, Livingstone street
16154 Johnson WilliamEbenezer placedwelling-house7, Ebenezer place
16155 Johnson WilliamJennings placedwelling-house13, Jennings place
16156 Jolly JosephBeldon roaddwelling-house155, Beldon road
16157 Jones JosephCopthorne streetdwelling-house48, Copthorne street
16158 Jones WilliamHorton bankdwelling-house149, Horton bank
successivedwelling-house79, Horton bank
16159 Jowett EnochSouthfield lanedwelling-house196, Southfield lane
16160 Jowett FredWard streetdwelling-house3, Knight's fold
successivedwelling-house50, Ward street
16161 Jowett GeorgeBeacon streetdwelling-house1, Beacon street
16162 Jowett JohnLivingstone streethouse & shop60, Livingstone street
16163 Jowett JohnWatmough streetdwelling-house7, Watmough street
16164 Jowett JohnHigh streethouse & shop386, High street
16165 Jowett JohnsonSouthfield lanedwelling-house6, Farside green
successivedwelling-house18, Low green
successivedwelling-house281, Southfield lane
16166 Jowett JosephBeldon hilldwelling-house21, Beldon hill
16167 Jowett LukeTurner placedwelling-house11, Turner place
16168 Jowett MatthewFrank streetdwelling-house1, Frank street
16169 Jowett MilesSouthfield lanedwelling-house184, Southfield lane
16170 Jowett MilesHorton bankdwelling-house2, Horton bank
16171 Jowett RichardHavelock streetdwelling-house33, Havelock street
16172 Jowett SamuelRamsden courtdwelling-house13, Ramsden court
16173 Jowett SharpHigh streetdwelling-house253, High street
16174 Jowett WilliamWatmough streetdwelling-house13, Watmough street
16175 Jowett WilliamSouthfield lanedwelling-house293, Southfield lane
16176 Jowett WilliamHaycliffe hilldwelling-house24, Haycliffe hill

GREAT HORTON WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter K
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
16177 Kay WilliamKingswood streetdwelling-house43, Kingswood street
16178 Keighley WilliamGreat Horton roaddwelling-house232, Great Horton road
16179 Kellett FrederickSmith roaddwelling-house7, West Croft fold
successivedwelling-house11, Smith road
16180 Kellett JamesToby lanedwelling-house3, Toby lane
16181 Kellett JohnUpper greendwelling-house10, Upper green
16182 Kemp EdwardCopthorne streetdwelling-house66, Copthorne street
16183 Kendal WilliamBracken Hall groundsdwelling-houseBracken Hall lodge
16184 Kershaw AbrahamHigh streetdwelling-house317, High street
16185 Kershaw HenryOld roaddwelling-house176, Old road
16186 Kershaw WilliamHigh streetdwelling-house124, High street
successivedwelling-house15, Falcon street
successivehouse & shop124, High street
16187 Kershaw William RileyCopthorne streetdwelling-house78, Copthorne street
16188 Kingdon FrancisWatmough streetdwelling-house15, Watmough street
16189 Kingdon JosephCambridge streetdwelling-house22, Cambridge street
16190 Kingdon WilliamCambridge streetdwelling-house18, Cambridge street
16191 Kitching SamJer lanedwelling-house2, Jer lane
16192 Kitson EdwardTown enddwelling-house6, Town end
16193 Knapton EllisHavelock streetdwelling-house60, Havelock street
16194 Knapton KayArctic paradehouse & shop24, Arctic parade
16195 Knapton ThomasJennings placedwelling-house5, Jennings place
16196 Knowles Edward HarrisonWatmough streetdwelling-house42, Watmough street
16197 Knowles JohnCopthorne streetdwelling-house30A, Miall street
successivedwelling-house75, Copthorne street
16198 Knowles ThomasBakes streetdwelling-house8, Bakes street
16199 Knowles ThomasBeldon roaddwelling-house108, Beldon road

GREAT HORTON WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter L
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
16200 Lambert MilesTown enddwelling-house20, Town end
16201 Lancaster RichardDaisy streetdwelling-house63, Daisy street
16202 Lancaster SydneyHigh streethouse & shop165, High street
16203 Lander MichaelHorton park avenuedwelling-houseHorton park avenue
16204 Lawson John HerbertGreat Horton roaddwelling-house39, Copthorne road
successivehouse & shop351, Great Horton road
16205 Lawton LukeKingswood terracedwelling-house34, Kingswood terrace
16206 Laycock JamesBeacon lanedwelling-house105, Beacon lane
16207 Laycock Joseph HenryKnight's folddwelling-house83, High street
successivedwelling-house3, Knight's fold
16208 Laycock WilliamTurner placedwelling-house23, Turner place
16209 Leach JonasKingswood streetdwelling-house19, Kingswood street
16210 Leach WilliamDerby streetdwelling-house14, Derby street
16211 Leach WilliamKingswood terracedwelling-house6, Etna street
successivedwelling-house24, Kingswood terrace
16212 Lee AllanHigh streetdwelling-house169, High street
16213 Lee GeorgeBeacon streetdwelling-house6, Beacon street
16214 Lee LeviLivingstone streetdwelling-house14, Livingstone street
16215 Lee MilesSouthfield lanedwelling-house243, Southfield lane
16216 Lee Obadiah CummingsBartle lanedwelling-house14, Bartle lane
16217 Leeming EdwardKingswood streetdwelling-house16, Kingswood street
16218 Lightowler ArthurDerby streetdwelling-house17, Lime street
successivedwelling-house37, Derby street
16219 Lightowler John WilkinsonCrag terracedwelling-house11, Crag terrace
16220 Lindsay Robert HalesAlexandra streetdwelling-housePriestman terrace
successivedwelling-house175, Alexandra street
16221 Lingard ThomasHigh streethouse & shop50, High street
16222 Lister ArthurTurner placedwelling-house24, Turner place
16223 Lister BenjaminBeldon roadhouse & shop98, Beldon road
16224 Lister EliDirk Hill streetdwelling-house5, Dirk Hill street
16225 Lister HezekiahHigh streethouse & shop67, High street
16226 Lister JohnHorton bankdwelling-house89, Horton bank
16227 Lister LawtonKingswood streetdwelling-house28, Kingswood street
16228 Lister SidneyKelshall terracedwelling-house14, Kelshall terrace
16229 Lister SimeonHigh streethouse & shop70, High street
16230 Lister SimeonLime streetdwelling-house2, Lime street
16231 Lister WilliamKingswood streetdwelling-house45, Livingstone street
successivedwelling-house5, Livingstone street
successivedwelling-house10, Kingswood street
16232 Livsey JamesHavelock streetdwelling-house49, Havelock street
16233 Lobley John WilsonRand streetdwelling-house97, Earl street
successivedwelling-house9, Rand street
16234 Lofthouse CharlesHigh streetdwelling-house39, High street
16235 Lofthouse GeorgeHigh streetdwelling-house42, High street
16236 Lofthouse ThomasCross lanedwelling-house64, Cross lane
16237 Lofthouse WilliamHigh streethouse & shop46, High street
16238 Long AlfredUpper greendwelling-house25, Upper green
16239 Long ChristopherGaythorne streetdwelling-house33, Gaythorne street
16240 Long ChristopherOld roaddwelling-house88, Old road
16241 Long RichardHavelock streetdwelling-house19, Havelock street
16242 Long ThomasUpper greendwelling-house28, Upper green
16243 Longbottom JamesHart streetdwelling-house16, Hart street
16244 Longbottom ThomasHart streetdwelling-house6, Hart street
16245 Longthorpe ThomasDaisy streetdwelling-house67, Daisy street
16246 Lord BenCollins streetdwelling-house10, Watmough street
successivedwelling-house22, Collins street
16247 Lord EdmundDerby streetdwelling-house51, Derby street
16248 Lord HenrySouthfield lanedwelling-house153, Southfield lane
16249 Lord RobertDerby streetdwelling-house24, Derby street
16250 Lord ThomasManninghamwarehouse4, Beacon lane
16251 Lord WilliamHavelock streetdwelling-house67, Havelock street
16252 Lorryman George HenryCopthorne streetdwelling-house36, Rupert street
successivedwelling-house39, Copthorne street
16253 Love OliverDirk hill streetdwelling-house36, Derby street
successivedwelling-houseShearbridge terrace
successivedwelling-house33, Dirk hill street
16254 Lund JohnHigh streetdwelling-house142, High street
16255 Lupton JacobCopthorne streetdwelling-house85, Copthorne street
16256 Luty JabezUpper greendwelling-house17, Upper green
successivedwelling-house19, Upper green

GREAT HORTON WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter M
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
16257 Madgen LeonardPrimrose hilldwelling-house3, Primrose hill
16258 Mapplebeck WilliamCopthorne roaddwelling-house53, Copthorne road
16259 Marlton JohnCollins streetdwelling-house20, Collins street
16260 Marlton WilliamTurner placedwelling-house41, Turner place
16261 Marr EdwardPickles hilldwelling-house2, Pickles hill
16262 Marshall GeorgeOld roaddwelling-house18, Dracup road
successivedwelling-house128, Old road
16263 Marshall JoshuaVine streetdwelling-house14, Vine street
16264 Marshall ThomasCopthorne roaddwelling-house71, Thorpe street
successivedwelling-house49, Copthorne street
16265 Mason Christopher BottomleyGaythorne streetdwelling-house31, Gaythorne street
16266 Mason John BottomleySouthfield lanedwelling-house152, Southfield lane
16267 McArthur ArthurGreat Horton roaddwelling-house173, Great Horton road
16268 Mercer ThomasHigh streetdwelling-house349, High street
16269 Merrall ThomasPerseverance lanedwelling-house5, Perseverance lane
16270 Metcalfe Anthony AkedHigh streethouse & shop147, High street
16271 Metcalfe ThomasJennings placedwelling-house9, Jennings place
16272 Midgley JamesHigh streethouse & shop135, High street
16273 Midgley JohnKingswood streetdwelling-house31, Kingswood street
16274 Midgley SamuelCrossley streetdwelling-house28, Crossley street
16275 Midgley SuddickCollins streetdwelling-house23, Collins street
16276 Miller JosephAll Saints' roaddwelling-house100, Rupert street
successivedwelling-house7, All Saints' road
16277 Mills RobertWatmough streetdwelling-house8, Blacksmith fold
successivedwelling-house4, Watmough street
16278 Milner GeorgeHigh streethouse & shop115, High street
16279 Milnes JonasLow greendwelling-house13, Low green
16280 Mitchell ArthurWatmough streetdwelling-house14, Watmough street
16281 Mitchell FrancisSouthfield lanedwelling-house177, Southfield lane
16282 Mitchell HiramPleasant streetdwelling-house54, Pleasant street
16283 Mitchell JamesKingswood streetdwelling-house47 Kingswood street
16284 Mitchell JessePerseverance lanedwelling-house27, Perseverance lane
16285 Mitchell John TempestHart streetdwelling-house27, Arctic parade
successivedwelling-house10, Hart street
16286 Mitchell JosephSuddards folddwelling-house5, Suddards fold
16287 Mitchell SethBeldon roaddwelling-house113, Beldon road
16288 Mitchell SquireGreat Horton roaddwelling-house246, Great Horton road
16289 Mitchell WalterDerby streetdwelling-house9, Derby street
16290 Mitchell WilliamCopthorne streetdwelling-house9, Copthorne street
16291 Mitton DanielGreat Horton roaddwelling-house21, Dirk hill street
successivedwelling-house263, Great Horton road
16292 Milton JohnGreat Horton roaddwelling-house26, Crossley street
successivedwelling-house267, Great Horton road
16293 Mitton William GreenwoodCopthorne roaddwelling-house10, Copthorne road
16294 Moore GeorgeHavelock streetdwelling-house19, Cambridge street
successivedwelling-house25, Havelock street
16295 Moore HenryDerby streetdwelling-house39, Copthorne street
successivedwelling-house4, Derby street
16296 Moore JamesCrag terracedwelling-house13, Crag terrace
16297 Moore JosephBeldon roaddwelling-house107, Beldon road
16298 Moore ThomasBartle squaredwelling-house5, Bartle square
16299 Moore William Henry SylvesterHorton Park avenuedwelling-house25, Farside green
successivedwelling-house18, Horton Park avenue
16300 Moorhouse Alfred BakesGaythorne streetdwelling-house2, Gaythorne street
16301 Moorhouse John BattHorton bankdwelling-house71, Horton bank
16302 Moorhouse JosephCross lanedwelling-house4, Cross lane
16303 Morley JamesJennings placedwelling-house8, Jennings place
16304 Morley John EdwardSellers folddwelling-house52, Livingstone street
successivedwelling-house44, Sellers fold
16305 Morley John HumphreyTown endhouse & shop10, Town end
16306 Morley WilsonAnne streetdwelling-house16, Jennings place
successivedwelling-house3, Anne street
16307 Mortimer AbrahamGreat Horton roaddwelling-house238, Great Horton road
16308 Mortimer George, junr.Horton bankdwelling-house151, Horton bank
16309 Mortimer JamesTurner placedwelling-house3, Turner place
16310 Mortimer JamesAlexandra streetdwelling-house13, Alexandra street
16311 Mortimer MartinHaycliffe hilldwelling-house43, Haycliffe hill
16312 Mortimer Tom GoldsboroughTurner placehouse & shop1, Turner place
16313 Morton DavidFrank streetdwelling-house19, Frank street
16314 Moses JohnKnight's folddwelling-house15, Knight's fold
16315 Moulder GeorgeHigh streetdwelling-house176, High street
16316 Mudd EdwinCopthorne roaddwelling-house91, Copthorne road
16317 Murgatroyd DavidBeldon roaddwelling-house1, Pickles lane
successivedwelling-house119, Beldon road
16318 Murgatroyd HenryDirk hill streetdwelling-house20, Dirk hill street
16319 Murgatroyd HiramPeel rowdwelling-house3, Peel row
16320 Murgatroyd JamesHigh streetdwelling-house313, High street
16321 Murgatroyd James, junr.High streetdwelling-house327, High street
successivedwelling-house382A, High street
16322 Murgatroyd John AlbertDerby streetdwelling-house74, Derby street
16323 Murgatroyd MosesLime streetdwelling-house9, Lime street
16324 Murgatroyd SamsonAnne streetdwelling-house17, Anne street
16325 Murgatroyd SamuelTurner placehouse & shop2, Turner place
16326 Murgatroyd ThomasCopthorne roaddwelling-house6, Copthorne road
16327 Myers EdwardCousen roaddwelling-house10, Cousen road
16328 Myers HenrySummerseat placedwelling-house7, Summerseat place
16329 Myers SamuelSouthfield lanedwelling-house269, Southfield lane
16330 Myers WalterUpper greendwelling-house39, Upper green

GREAT HORTON WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter N
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
16331 Naylor BenjaminPerseverance lanedwelling-house31, Perseverance lane
16332 Naylor CharlesDerby streetdwelling-house33, Derby street
16333 Naylor JamesCopthorne roaddwelling-house65, Copthorne road
16334 Naylor WilliamFalcon streetdwelling-house10, Falcon street
16335 Naylor William HenryKnight's folddwelling-house225, Great Horton road
successivedwelling-house180, High street
successivedwelling-house7, Knight's fold
16336 Nichols WilliamSouthfield lanedwelling-house136, Southfield lane
16337 Nicholson Abraham AmblerTurner placedwelling-house20, Ashley street
successivedwelling-house4, Turner place
16338 Nicholson JamesDaisy streetdwelling-house199, High street
successivedwelling-house40, Daisy street
16339 Nicholson RichardDaisy streetdwelling-house58, Daisy street
16340 Noble EdwinLime streetdwelling-house23, Lime street
16341 Noble George CardwellSouthfield lanehouse & shop183, Southfield lane
16342 Noble ThomasFrank streetdwelling-house15, Frank street
16343 Norfolk JohnHaycliffe hilldwelling-house50, Haycliffe hill
16344 Northrop JosephGaythorne streetdwelling-house29, Gaythorne street
16345 Northrop Stephen HaleyCambridge streetdwelling-house20, Cambridge street
16346 Norton BenjaminDerby streetdwelling-house7, Derby street
16347 Nutt HenryGreat Horton roaddwelling-house336, Great Horton road
16348 Nuttall DanielEtna streetdwelling-house1, Vivian place
successivedwelling-house18, Etna street
16349 Nuttall JohnEwart streetdwelling-house89, Ewart street
16350 Nuttall MarkAnne streetdwelling-house5, Anne street

GREAT HORTON WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter O
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
16351 Oates SamuelGreat Horton roadhouse & shop341, Great Horton road
16352 Ogle AtkinCousen placedwelling-house9, Cousen place
16353 Orange JohnUnion roaddwelling-house6, Union road
16354 Ormondroyd CharlesPleasant streetdwelling-house52, Pleasant street
16355 Ormondroyd EdwinHaycliffe hilldwelling-house45, Haycliffe hill
16356 Ormondroyd HenryHaycliffe hilldwelling-house2, Haycliffe hill
16357 Ormondroyd JamesLivingstone streetdwelling-house22, Crabtree place
successivedwelling-house9, Livingstone street
16358 Ormondroyd JonathanGreat Horton roaddwelling-house240, Great Horton road
16359 Ormondroyd WilliamKingswood placedwelling-house3, Kingswood place
16360 Oversby OliverHart streetdwelling-house20, Hart street
16361 Oxley FrederickDirk hill streethouse & shop1, Dirk hill street

GREAT HORTON WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter P
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
16362 Parker GeorgeSouthfield lanedwelling-house267, Southfield lane
16363 Parker HoldsworthOld roaddwelling-house136, Old road
successivedwelling-house162, Old road
16364 Parker JamesPickles lanedwelling-house19, Pickles lane
16365 Parker JohnPleasant streetdwelling-house10, Pleasant street
16366 Parker JohnOld roaddwelling-house81, Old road
16367 Parker JosephOld roaddwelling-house79, Old road
16368 Parker ThomasOld roaddwelling-house87, Old road
16369 Parker WilliamHaycliffe hilldwelling-house32, Haycliffe hill
16370 Parkinson JoshuaGreat Horton roadhouse & shop346, Great Horton road
16371 Parrington JohnSuddards folddwelling-house29, Suddards fold
16372 Parrott ThomasHigh streetdwelling-house69, High street
16373 Patchett ThomasCollins streetdwelling-house18, Collins street
16374 Pate RichardCopthorne streetdwelling-house132, Tumbling hill street
successivedwelling-house23, All Saints' road
successivedwelling-house76, Copthorne street
16375 Pattison GeorgeCambridge streetdwelling-house41, Cambridge street
16376 Pattison JohnSmith roaddwelling-house54, Smith road
16377 Pearson CharlesKingswood placedwelling-house14, Kingswood place
16378 Peters AlexanderHigh streetdwelling-house245, High street
16379 Petts WilliamEbenezer placedwelling-house6, Ebenezer place
16380 Peverill Charles WilliamLime streetdwelling-house12, Lime street
16381 Pickles EdwinHigh streethouse & shop157, High street
16382 Pickles JohnRand streetdwelling-house9, Randall well street
successivedwelling-house4, Rand street
16383 Pickles JonasHart streetdwelling-house1, Hart street
16384 Pickles JosephHigh streethouse & shop85, High street
16385 Pickles WilliamSouthfield lanedwelling-house283, Southfield lane
16386 Pinchen JesseArctic paradedwelling-house23, Arctic parade
16387 Pinder WilliamSellers folddwelling-house16, Sellers fold
16388 Pitts JonathanAlexandra streetdwelling-house18, Harrington street
successivedwelling-house24, Alexandra street
16389 Poell Edward WilliamCopthorne roaddwelling-house29, Copthorne road
16390 Pollard BenjaminHigh streethouse & shop99, High street
16391 Pollard DanielJennings placedwelling-house1, Jennings place
16392 Pollard JosephWest Croft terracedwelling-house1, West Croft terrace
16393 Pollard RobertSouthfield lanedwelling-house282 Southfield lane
16394 Pollard ThomasWatmough streetdwelling-house28, Watmough street
16395 Pollard WalterEwart streetdwelling-house22, Frank street
successivedwelling-house31, Ewart street
16396 Poole JohnUpper greendwelling-house42, Upper green
16397 Potts WilliamHigh streetdwelling-house7, Arctic parade
successivehouse & shop175, High street
16398 Pratt GeorgeEwart streetdwelling-house87, Ewart street
16399 Preston JosephDog lanedwelling-house2, bottom end Dog lane
16400 Priestley AlfredCambridge streetdwelling-house98, Legrams lane
successivedwelling-house38, Cambridge street
16401 Priestley ArchilausBeldon hilldwelling-house30, Beldon hill
16402 Priestley BenjaminBeldon hilldwelling-house7, Beldon hill
16403 Priestley EdmundWatmough streetdwelling-house18, Watmough street
16404 Priestley EdwinBeldon hilldwelling-house24, Beldon hill
16405 Priestley GeorgeBeldon hilldwelling-house27, Beldon hill
16406 Priestley HenryBlacksmith folddwelling-house13, Blacksmith fold
16407 Priestley JacobHigh streetdwelling-house37, High street
16408 Priestley JamesPickles hilldwelling-house23, Pickles hill
16409 Priestley JamesPleasant streetdwelling-house19, Pleasant street
16410 Priestley JoeCross lanedwelling-house51, Kingswood street
successivedwelling-house12, Cross lane
16411 Priestley JohnKingswood placedwelling-house2, Kingswood place
16412 Priestley JosephAll Saints' roaddwelling-house10A, All Saints' road
16413 Priestley PaulHigh streethouse & shop47, High street
16414 Priestley PeterBeldon hilldwelling-house18, Beldon hill
16415 Priestley SamuelCollins streetdwelling-house6, Collins street
16416 Priestley StephenBeldon hilldwelling-house19, Beldon hill
16417 Priestley SydneyHigh streethouse & shop131, High street
16418 Priestley ThomasBank top housewarehouse131, Shearbridge
16419 Priestley WalterCopthorne roaddwelling-house79, Copthorne road
16420 Priestman EdwardManninghamwarehouseUnion road
16421 Priestman FrederickManninghamwarehouseUnion road
16422 Procter CharlesKingswood streetdwelling-house11, Kingswood street
16423 Procter JohnLow greendwelling-house7, Low green
16424 Procter William BirketGreat Horton roadbuildingSuddards fold
16425 Pullan NoahFrank streetdwelling-house37, Frank street
16426 Pyrah JamesCrossley streetdwelling-house42, Crossley street

GREAT HORTON WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter R
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
16427 Race EdmundUnion roaddwelling-house8, Union road
16428 Raistrick John EdwardTodd terracedwelling-house5, Hunt yard
successivedwelling-house7, Todd terrace
16429 Ramsden HenryCrag lanedwelling-house4, Crag lane
16430 Ramsden James WilliamPleasant streetdwelling-house18A, Pleasant street
16431 Ramsden JohnHolly bankcountinghouseBartle lane
16432 Ramsden JohnKingswood streetdwelling-house228, Great Horton road
successivedwelling-house81, Kingswood street
16433 Ramsden JosephDirk hill streetdwelling-house9, Westbrook terrace
successivedwelling-house6, Dirk hill street
16434 Ramsden NathanGreat Horton roaddwelling-house234, Great Horton road
16435 Ramsden WesleyDerby streetdwelling-house50, Ward street
successivedwelling-house76, Lawrence street
successivedwelling-house8, Derby street
16436 Ramsden WilliamBracken hallcountinghouseBartle lane
16437 Ranger WilliamHavelock streetdwelling-house34, Havelock street
16438 Ranns William AbrahamHigh streetdwelling-house12, High street
16439 Raper WilliamCousen roaddwelling-house25, Cousen road
16440 Ratcliffe ThomasCopthorne streetdwelling-house57, Copthorne street
16441 Rawling HenryDaisy streetdwelling-houseHaycliffe hill
successivedwelling-house42, Daisy street
16442 Rawling JohnHavelock streetdwelling-house6, Havelock street
16443 Rawnsley EdwardGreat Horton roaddwelling-house16, Crossley street
successivedwelling-house275, Great Horton road
16444 Rawnsley HenryLime streetdwelling-house11, Lime street
16445 Rawnsley JohnHorton Park avenuedwelling-house86, Legrams lane
successivedwelling-house14, Horton Park avenue
16446 Rawnsley RobertLivingstone streetdwelling-house28, Livingstone street
16447 Rawnsley TimothyDerby streetdwelling-house25, Frank street
successivedwelling-house49, Derby street
16448 Rawnsley WilliamLivingstone streetdwelling-house47, Livingstone street
16449 Redfern WilliamAll Saints' roaddwelling-house10, All Saints' road
16450 Redmond JohnHavelock streetdwelling-house51, Havelock street
16451 Rennard AbrahamTown enddwelling-house48, Town end
16452 Rhodes AmosFrank streetdwelling-house5, Frank street
16453 Rhodes BenjaminPleasant streetdwelling-house7, Pleasant street
16454 Rhodes CharlesDirk Hill farmdwelling-houseDirk Hill farm
16455 Rhodes EnochCambridge streetdwelling-house34, Cambridge street
16456 Rhodes FrederickDirk Hillfarm buildingsDirk Hill farm
16457 Rhodes JamesPleasant streetdwelling-house1, Pleasant street
16458 Rhodes JosephCrossley streetdwelling-house38, Crossley street
successivedwelling-house32, Crossley street
16459 Rhodes JosephWatmough streetdwelling-house28, Pleasant street
successivedwelling-house16, Watmough street
16460 Rhodes RufusHavelock streetdwelling-house46, Havelock street
16461 Rhodes SamuelSouthfield lanedwelling-house204, Southfield lane
16462 Richards SamuelJennings placedwelling-house6, Jennings place
16463 Richardson JamesHill enddwelling-house28, Hill end
16464 Richardson MatthewHolly streetdwelling-house12, Holly street
16465 Ridd WilliamFalcon streetdwelling-house31, Livingstone street
successivedwelling-house16, Falcon street
16466 Riddell IsaacHaycliffe hilldwelling-house26, Haycliffe hill
successivedwelling-house25, Haycliffe hill
16467 Riley GeorgeHolly streetdwelling-house6, Holly street
16468 Riley IsaacSouthfield lanedwelling-house208, Southfield lane
16469 Riley JamesGreat Horton roadhouse & shop219, Great Horton road
16470 Riley JoeOld roaddwelling-house406, Hollingwood lane
successivedwelling-house225, Old road
16471 Riley JosephSouthfield lanedwelling-house216, Southfield lane
successivedwelling-house212A, Southfield lane
16472 Riley ReiUpper greendwelling-house37, Upper green
16473 Riley SamuelOld roaddwelling-house219, Old road
16474 Riley WilliamHolly streetdwelling-house4, Holly street
16475 Rimmington WalterHaycliffe hilldwelling-house52, Haycliffe hill
16476 Roberts HenryPleasant streetdwelling-house20, Pleasant street
16477 Roberts JohnCrag terracedwelling-house7, Crag terrace
16478 Roberts JosephSellers folddwelling-house38, Sellers fold
16479 Roberts Samuel FrederickGrove terracewarehouseHigh street
16480 Roberts WilliamWard streetdwelling-houseWard street
16481 Robertshaw ErrHigh streetdwelling-house300, High street
16482 Robertshaw JamesSouthfield lanedwelling-house261, Southfield lane
16483 Robertshaw JarvisTown enddwelling-house3, Town end
16484 Robertshaw JosephHigh streethouse & shop160, High street
16485 Robertshaw JoshuaBeldon roaddwelling-house130, Beldon road
16486 Robertshaw SethHigh streethouse & shop347, High street
16487 Robertshaw WilliamEwart streetdwelling-house78, Ewart street
16488 Robinson AnthonySouthfield lanehouse & shop271, Southfield lane
16489 Robinson AtkinsonSouthfield lanedwelling-house212, Southfield lane
16490 Robinson GeorgeRamsden courtdwelling-house8, Ramsden court
16491 Robinson JamesLow greendwelling-house1, Low green
16492 Robinson JamesSouthfield lanedwelling-house160, Southfield lane
16493 Robinson JohnPickles hilldwelling-house7, Pickles hill
16494 Robinson JohnJer lanedwelling-house7, Jer lane
16495 Robinson JohnToby lanedwelling-house19, Parkinson street
successivedwelling-house5, Toby lane
16496 Robinson JohnBeacon hilldwelling-house21, Livingstone street
successivedwelling-houseBeacon hill
16497 Robinson JosephSchool alleydwelling-house4, School alley
16498 Robinson RichardAll Saints' roadhouse & shop3, All Saints' road
16499 Robinson SamuelGaythorne streetdwelling-house7, Gaythorne street
16500 Robinson Samuel DracupDracup roaddwelling-house39, Dracup road
16501 Robinson SimeonDaisy streetdwelling-house333, High street
successivedwelling-house48, Daisy street
16502 Robinson ThomasHavelock streetdwelling-house50, Havelock street
16503 Robinson William HenryHigh streethouse & shop154, High street
16504 Rodgers IsaacGreat Horton roaddwelling-house251, Great Horton road
16505 Rogers MatthewCopthorne streetdwelling-house16, Copthorne street
16506 Rogers WilliamDirk hill streetdwelling-houseDerby street
successivedwelling-house577, Wakefield road
successivedwelling-house16, Dirk hill street
16507 Ross ElijahHigh streetdwelling-house158, High street
16508 Rothera AbelCopthorne streetdwelling-house87, Copthorne street
16509 Rothera JubalCambridge streetdwelling-house31, Cambridge street
16510 Rothera WilliamHavelock streetdwelling-house61, Havelock street
16511 Rothera WrightBeldon roaddwelling-house27, High street
successivedwelling-house109, Beldon road
16512 Rotheray JohnJennings placedwelling-house10, Jennings place
16513 Rotheray WalterKingswood streetdwelling-house38, Kingswood street
16514 Rowell RobertSouthfield lanedwelling-house179, Southfield lane
16515 Rushworth CharlesCopthorne streetdwelling-house84, Copthorne street
16516 Rushworth JamesCopthorne roadhouse & shop2, Copthorne road
16517 Rushworth JohnHigh streetdwelling-house161, High street
16518 Rushworth SolomonPerseverance lanedwelling-house26, Perseverance lane
16519 Rushworth ThomasUpper greendwelling-house46, Upper green
16520 Russell John EdwardGreat Horton roaddwelling-house181, Great Horton road
16521 Ryder William EdmundKingswood terracehouse & shop16, Kingswood terrace

GREAT HORTON WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter S
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
16522 Salisbury John TordoffArctic paradedwelling-house25, Arctic parade
16523 Sanderson WilliamGreat Horton roaddwelling-house185, Great Horton road
16524 Saville JohnVivian placedwelling-house69, Havelock street
successivedwelling-house6, Vivian place
16525 Saville JohnCross lanedwelling-house52, Town end
successivedwelling-house41, Sellers fold
successivedwelling-house60, Cross lane
16526 Scarr JohnGreat Horton roadhouse & shop350 Great Horton road
16527 Schofield HenryGreat Horton roaddwelling-house187, Great Horton road
16528 Schofield JoshuaPleasant streetdwelling-house24, Pleasant street
16529 Schofield WilliamGreat Horton roaddwelling-house233, Great Horton road
16530 Schofield William HenrySouthfield lanedwelling-house277, Southfield lane
16531 Schorfield FrancisBeldon roaddwelling-house129, Beldon road
16532 Scott JamesHavelock streetdwelling-house59, Havelock street
successivedwelling-house96, Havelock street
16533 Scott JosephSouthfield lanehouse & shop278, Southfield lane
16534 Scott WilliamHavelock streetdwelling-house53, Havelock street
16535 Seed JamesOld roaddwelling-house104, Old road
16536 Shackleton AlbertSouthfield lanedwelling-house174, Southfield lane
16537 Shackleton AlbertEbenezer placedwelling-house2, Ebenezer place
16538 Shackleton AlfredOld roaddwelling-house130, Old road
16539 Shackleton ArthurKingswood streetdwelling-house34, Kingswood street
16540 Shackleton CharlesKingswood streetdwelling-house18, Kingswood street
16541 Shackleton CharlesLiversedge rowdwelling-house12, Westcroft fold
successivedwelling-house12, Liversedge row
16542 Shackleton EdmundOld roaddwelling-house150, Old road
16543 Shackleton FrederickSchool alleydwelling-house1, School alley
16544 Shackleton JohnBeldon roaddwelling-house101, Beldon road
16545 Shackleton JohnPickles hilldwelling-house53, Pickles hill
16546 Shackleton JonasOld roaddwelling-house124, Old road
16547 Shackleton Jonas HerbertKnight's folddwelling-house9, Knight's fold
16548 Shackleton RobertAlexandra streetdwelling-house6, Alexandra street
16549 Shackleton SydneyOld roaddwelling-house172, Old road
16550 Shackleton WilliamOld roaddwelling-house120, Old road
16551 Shackleton WilliamFrank streetdwelling-house28, Turner place
successivedwelling-house22, Frank street
16552 Shapcott Henry WilliamJer lanedwelling-house4, Jer lane
16553 Shapcott WilliamUnion roaddwelling-house9, Union road
16554 Sharp AlbertDaisy streetdwelling-house131, Beldon road
successivedwelling-house51, Daisy street
16555 Sharp ArthurGreat Horton roadshop347, Great Horton road
16556 Sharp CharlieBeldon roaddwelling-house2, Vivian place
successivedwelling-house131, Beldon road
16557 Sharp CrispinDirk hill streetdwelling-house26, Dirk hill street
16558 Sharp EdwinHigh streetdwelling-house200, High street
16559 Sharp HenrySellers folddwelling-house36, Sellers fold
16560 Sharp HenryCambridge streetdwelling-house15, Cambridge street
16561 Sharp HenryDirk hill streetdwelling-house24, Dirk hill street
16562 Sharp HiramFalcon streetdwelling-house6, Falcon street
16563 Sharp IsaacCross lanedwelling-house110, Cross lane
16564 Sharp JamesVine streetdwelling-house6, Nurser lane
successivedwelling-house22, Vine street
16565 Sharp JoeCollins streetdwelling-house26, Collins street
16566 Sharp JohnCrag lanedwelling-house7, Crag lane
16567 Sharp JohnBeacon lanedwelling-house158, Beacon lane
16568 Sharp JosephEtna streetdwelling-house22, Etna street
16569 Sharp MarkUnion roaddwelling-house5, Union road
16570 Sharp SamuelHigh streethouse & shop64, High street
16571 Sharp SethDaisy streetdwelling-house55, Daisy street
16572 Sharp SydneyLivingstone streetdwelling-house44, Livingstone street
16573 Sharp ThomasBeldon roaddwelling-house117, Beldon road
16574 Sharp UriahLime streetdwelling-house5, Lime street
16575 Sharp WilliamArctic paradedwelling-house20, Arctic parade
16576 Sharp WilliamWatmough streetdwelling-house144, High street
successivehouse & shop29, Arctic parade
successivedwelling-house2, Watmough street
16577 Sheard JohnBartle squaredwelling-house4, Bartle square
16578 Shepherd AaronGaythorne streetdwelling-house4, Gaythorne street
16579 Shepherd AlbertGreat Horton roaddwelling-house235, Great Horton road
16580 Shepherd AlfredHigh streetdwelling-house239, High street
16581 Shepherd EliGreat Horton roaddwelling-house254, Great Horton road
16582 Shepherd JohnCousen roaddwelling-house4, Falcon street
successivedwelling-house23, Cousen road
16583 Shepherd JosephLivingstone streetdwelling-house40, Livingstone street
16584 Shepherd LiversedgeHavelock streetdwelling-house31, Havelock street
16585 Shepherd MilesPickles hilldwelling-house18, Pickles hill
successivedwelling-house16, Pickles hill
16586 Shepherd SamsonPickles hilldwelling-house15, Pickles hill
16587 Shepherd SamuelPickles hilldwelling-house16, Pickles hill
successivedwelling-house51, Pickles hill
16588 Shepherd WilliamHigh streethouse & shop9, High street
16589 Shepherd WilliamEwart streetdwelling-house85, Ewart street
16590 Silson JosephHorton Park avenuedwelling-house13, All Saints' road
successivedwelling-house8, Horton Park avenue
16591 Simpson SamHigh streetdwelling-house80, High street
16592 Simpson WalterNoble streetdwelling-house25, Copthorne street
successivedwelling-house7, Noble street
16593 Smethurst WilliamHavelock streetdwelling-house54, Havelock street
16594 Smith BannisterFrank streetdwelling-house38, Frank street
16595 Smith CowlingCopthorne streetdwelling-house38, Copthorne street
16596 Smith DavidDerby streetdwelling-house60, Derby street
16597 Smith David KeighleyHorton bankdwelling-house97, Horton bank
16598 Smith Edmund AveryCopthorne streetdwelling-house21, Copthorne street
16599 Smith EnochPickles lanedwelling-house380, High street
successivedwelling-house7, Pickles lane
16600 Smith EphraimEbenezer placedwelling-house10, Ebenezer place
16601 Smith EphraimHavelock streetdwelling-house329, High street
successivedwelling-house29, Havelock street
16602 Smith HerodOld roaddwelling-house10, Old road
16603 Smith IsaacHavelock streetdwelling-house17, Havelock street
16604 Smith JamesKingswood streetdwelling-house49, Kingswood street
16605 Smith JamesSellers folddwelling-house10, Sellers fold
16606 Smith JarradSouthfield lanehouse & shop288, Southfield lane
16607 Smith JoePickles lanedwelling-house13, Pickles lane
successivedwelling-house11, Pickles lane
16608 Smith JohnCambridge streetdwelling-house28, Cambridge street
16609 Smith JohnLime streetdwelling-house8, Lime street
16610 Smith JohnDaisy streetdwelling-house6, Vivian place
successivedwelling-house34, Daisy street
16611 Smith JohnPerseverance lanedwelling-house9, Perseverance lane
16612 Smith JohnHorton Park avenuedwelling-house70, Beckside road
successivedwelling-house20, Horton Park avenue
16613 Smith JohnDerby streetdwelling-house45, Derby street
16614 Smith JosephCopthorne streetdwelling-house36, Clarence street
successivedwelling-house51, Shearbridge terrace
successivedwelling-house44, Copthorne street
16615 Smith Joseph SydneyLime streetdwelling-house22, Bakes street
successivedwelling-house39, Ashley street
successivedwelling-house19, Lime street
16616 Smith LawrenceDog lanedwelling-houseDog lane
16617 Smith Lionel CopleyKelshall terracedwelling-house10, Kelshall terrace
16618 Smith LotHigh streethouse & shop61, High street
16619 Smith MichaelOld roaddwelling-house98, Old road
16620 Smith MichaelPleasant streetdwelling-house6, Pleasant street
16621 Smith MilesCrag lanedwelling-house9, Crag lane
16622 Smith RichardSmith roaddwelling-house50, Smith road
16623 Smith RichardSmith roaddwelling-house52, Smith road
16624 Smith RobertEbenezer placedwelling-house5, Ebenezer place
16625 Smith SamSouthfield lanedwelling-house165, Southfield lane
16626 Smith SamDog lanedwelling-house26, Bartle lane
successivedwelling-house4, bottom end Dog lane
16627 Smith SamuelArctic paradedwelling-house62, High street
successivedwelling-house17, Arctic parade
16628 Smith ThomasPleasant streetdwelling-house11, Frank street
successivedwelling-house28, Pleasant street
16629 Smith ThomasHigh streethouse & shop48, High street
16630 Smith WalterDirk Hill streetdwelling-house31, Dirk Hill street
16631 Smith WilliamHigh streetdwelling-house319, High street
16632 Smith WilliamCopthorne roaddwelling-house22, Miall street
successivedwelling-house68, Copthorne road
16633 Smithies AbrahamHigh streetshop72, High street
16634 Smithies George HenryGreat Horton roadhouse & shop340, Great Horton road
16635 Smithies JamesGreat Horton roaddwelling-house356, Great Horton road
16636 Smithies JosephCopthorne roaddwelling-house89, Copthorne road
16637 Smithies JoshuaPleasant streetdwelling-housenear 21, Pleasant street
16638 Smithies ThomasHigh streethouse & shop73, High street
16639 Smithies WilliamKingswood streetdwelling-house29, Kingswood street
16640 Snowden JohnEwart streetdwelling-house151, Southfield lane
successivedwelling-house80, Ewart street
16641 Snowden RobertUpper greendwelling-house38, Thorpe street
successivedwelling-house30, Upper green
16642 Sowden Henry ThomasDerby streetdwelling-house62, Derby street
successivedwelling-house29, Derby street
16643 Sowden IsaacTown enddwelling-house18, Town end
16644 Speight JosephHavelock streetdwelling-house26, Sellers fold
successivedwelling-house88, Havelock street
16645 Spencer EdwinCopthorne roaddwelling-house20, Copthorne road
16646 Spencer EzraHorton bankdwelling-house103, Horton bank
successivedwelling-house77, Horton bank
16647 Spencer GeorgeDerby streetdwelling-house72, Derby street
16648 Stainthorpe LightowlerSouthfield lanedwelling-house216A, Southfield lane
successivedwelling-house194, Southfield lane
16649 Stangar JamesHavelock streetdwelling-house20, Havelock street
16650 Stanhope JohnCross lanedwelling-house72, Cross lane
16651 Stanley SutcliffeTurner placedwelling-house12, Falcon street
successivedwelling-house31, Turner place
16652 Stansfield JohnSummerseat placedwelling-house9, Summerseat place
16653 Stead GregoryJer lanedwelling-house6, Jer lane
16654 Stead HenryOld roadhouse & shop134, Old road
16655 Stead JamesOld roaddwelling-house96, Old road
16656 Stead JonasCross lanedwelling-house103, Cross lane
16657 Stead JonathanAnne streetdwelling-house21, Anne street
16658 Stead JosephHorton bankdwelling-house225, Old road
successivedwelling-house81, Horton bank
16659 Stead StephenHigh streetdwelling-house4, Watmough street
successivedwelling-house199, High street
16660 Stead WilliamArctic paradedwelling-house9, Arctic parade
16661 Steel FrancisFalcon streetdwelling-house20, Falcon street
16662 Stell ThomasSouthfield lanehouse & shop180, Southfield lane
successivedwelling-house246, Southfield lane
16663 Stelling JohnAlexandra streetdwelling-house18, Alexandra street
16664 Stephenson EzraHaycliffe hilldwelling-house23, Haycliffe hill
16665 Stevenson AbrahamCopthorne streetdwelling-house7, Copthorne street
16666 Stevenson CowlingGreat Horton roaddwelling-houseback of 328, Great Horton road
16667 Stobart JosiahDirk Hill streetdwelling-house12, Dirk Hill street
16668 Stockdale SmithEbenezer placedwelling-house8, Ebenezer place
16669 Stocks HenryCopthorne streetdwelling-house10, Copthorne street
16670 Stokes GeorgeBowker streetdwelling-house11, Cousen place
successivedwelling-house4, Bowker street
16671 Stone HenryTodd terracedwelling-house10, Crabtree street
successivedwelling-house9, Todd terrace
16672 Storr Rev. William TownendGreat Horton roaddwelling-houseGreat Horton road
16673 Stott HartleyVivian placedwelling-house16, Watmough street
successivedwelling-houseCrag lane
successivedwelling-house10, Vivian place
16674 Stradling WilliamFrank streetdwelling-house16, Frank street
16675 Suddards EliCambridge streetdwelling-house44, Cambridge street
16676 Suddards John BastowCambridge streetdwelling-house14, Cambridge street
16677 Sugden AdamOld roaddwelling-house85, Old road
16678 Sugden AlfredCopthorne streetdwelling-house49, College road
successivedwelling-house26, Copthorne street
16679 Sugden AquilaBeacon streetdwelling-house7, Beacon street
16680 Sugden CharlesVivian placedwelling-house4, Vivian place
16681 Sugden EdwardTown enddwelling-house46, Town end
16682 Sugden GeorgeHaycliffe hilldwelling-house9, Haycliffe hill
successivedwelling-houseLittle Horton lane
successivedwelling-house20, Haycliffe hill
16683 Sugden HenryVivian placedwelling-house12, Vivian place
16684 Sugden JohnCambridge streetdwelling-house37, Cambridge street
16685 Sugden JoshuaHavelock streetdwelling-house339, High street
successivedwelling-house47, Havelock street
16686 Sugden NathanielDaisy streetdwelling-house59, Daisy street
16687 Sugden ThomasUpper greendwelling-house14, Upper green
16688 Sugden WilliamSouthfield lanedwelling-house143, Southfield lane
16689 Summersgill JohnBlacksmith folddwelling-house144, Old road
successivedwelling-house11, Blacksmith fold
16690 Summersgill WilliamBeacon lanedwelling-house99, Beacon lane
16691 Sunderland JohnGreat Horton roaddwelling-house177, Great Horton road
16692 Sunderland JohnSouthfield lanedwelling-house254, Southfield lane
16693 Sunderland SamuelHigh streetdwelling-house11, High street
16694 Sunderland ThomasSmith roaddwelling-house10, Smith road
16695 Sunderland WilliamHigh streetdwelling-house15, High street
16696 Sutcliffe EnochSouthfield lanedwelling-house276, Southfield lane
16697 Sutcliffe GeorgeGaythorne streetdwelling-house5, Gaythorne street
16698 Sutcliffe JamesSouthfield lanedwelling-house156, Southfield lane
16699 Sutcliffe JohnCollins streetdwelling-house25, Collins street
16700 Sutcliffe ManassehSouthfield lanedwelling-house164, Southfield lane
16701 Sutcliffe RichardHaycliffe hilldwelling-house40, Haycliffe hill
16702 Sutcliffe StephenSouthfield lanebuildingSouthfield lane
16703 Swaine BenjaminCopthorne roadhouse & shop215, Great Horton road
successivedwelling-house45, Copthorne road
16704 Swaine EdwardPleasant streetdwelling-house46, Pleasant street
16705 Swaine JamesHorton bankdwelling-house10, Horton bank
16706 Swaine JamesBeacon lanedwelling-house104, Beacon lane
16707 Swaine John WilliamFrank streetdwelling-house34, Frank street
16708 Swaine JonasBeacon lanedwelling-house102, Beacon lane
16709 Swaine SamuelLime streetdwelling-house29, Lime street
16710 Swaine WardGreat Horton roaddwelling-house226, Great Horton road
16711 Swire ThomasSouthfield lanedwelling-house249, Southfield lane
16712 Swithenbank JohnGreat Horton roadhouse & shop352, Great Horton road
16713 Sykes GeorgeCousen roaddwelling-house27, Cousen road
16714 Sykes GeorgeKingswood streetdwelling-house11, Peel row
successivedwelling-house51, Kingswood street
16715 Sykes JamesPrimrose hilldwelling-house105, Longside lane
successivedwelling-house5, Primrose hill
16716 Sykes WilliamCopthorne streetdwelling-house42, Copthorne street
16717 Symons JohnSouthfield lanedwelling-house279, Southfield lane
16718 Symons NathanVine streetdwelling-house5, Vine street
16719 Symons SamuelCrabtree streetdwelling-house21, Frank street
successivedwelling-house9, Crabtree street

GREAT HORTON WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter T
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
16720 Tankard MilesBank topdwelling-house191, Bank top
16721 Tankard WilliamBeacon lanedwelling-house160, Beacon lane
16722 Tatham George LofthouseHigh streethouse & shop129, High street
16723 Taylor ThomasHavelock streetdwelling-house32, Havelock street
16724 Tempest AlfredHorton bankdwelling-house93, Horton bank
16725 Tempest AlfredCrabtree placedwelling-house24, Crabtree place
16726 Tempest CharlesBlacksmith folddwelling-house10, Westcroft fold
successivedwelling-house6, Blacksmith fold
16727 Tempest DavidKingswood streetdwelling-house15, Kingswood street
16728 Tempest DurocPleasant streetdwelling-house22, Collins street
successivedwelling-house48, Pleasant street
16729 Tempest EdmundKingswood streetdwelling-house25, Kingswood street
16730 Tempest JohnHigh streetdwelling-house81, High street
16731 Tempest JoshuaSouthfield lanedwelling-house159, Southfield lane
16732 Tempest RandolphGreat Horton roaddwelling-house230, Great Horton road
16733 Tempest WilliamCross lanedwelling-house76, Cross lane
16734 Tetley George RennieBingleywarehouseUnion road
16735 Tetley Herbert HustlerSouthfield lanedwelling-house263, Southfield lane
16736 Tetley SamuelSouthfield lanedwelling-house241, Southfield lane
16737 Thackwray AlfredGaythorne streetdwelling-house27, Gaythorne street
successivedwelling-house23, Gaythorne street
16738 Thewlis UriahEtna streetdwelling-house16, Etna street
16739 Tholey ThomasKnight's folddwelling-house14, Knight's fold
16740 Thomas Ezra JohnGaythorne streetdwelling-house17, Gaythorne street
16741 Thomas WilliamPerseverance lanedwelling-house28, Perseverance lane
16742 Thompson DarnboroughWard streetdwelling-house18, Ward street
16743 Thompson GeorgeHigh streetdwelling-house90, High street
16744 Thompson NathanWard streetdwelling-house16, Ward street
16745 Thorley JosephFrank streetdwelling-house18, Frank street
16746 Thornton EdmundDerby streetdwelling-house64, Derby street
16747 Thornton GeorgePickles hilldwelling-house5, Pickles hill
16748 Thornton John ProcterGreat Horton roaddwelling-house121, Great Horton road
successivedwelling-house265, Great Horton road
16749 Thornton JosephHavelock streetdwelling-house12, Havelock street
16750 Thornton SamuelHavelock streetdwelling-house29, Frank street
successivedwelling-house86, Havelock street
16751 Thornton SamuelSouthfield lanedwelling-house224, Southfield lane
successivedwelling-house214, Southfield lane
16752 Thornton SamuelShearbridgedwelling-houseMill yard, Shearbridge
16753 Thornton WaltonPleasant streetdwelling-house11, Pleasant street
16754 Thorp CharlesSouthfield lanehouse & shop219, Southfield lane
16755 Thorp NedSouthfield laneshop219, Southfield lane
16756 Thorp SolonPaternoster lanedwelling-house2, Paternoster lane
16757 Throp BenCross lanedwelling-house118, Cross lane
16758 Throp BenPerseverance lanedwelling-house8, Smith road
successivedwelling-house25, Perseverance lane
16759 Throp JosephSouthfield lanedwelling-house323, Southfield lane
16760 Throp NathanielSouthfield lanedwelling-house321, Southfield lane
16761 Thwaites Thomas BlaidesSouthfield lanedwelling-house258, Southfield lane
16762 Tiffney GeorgePeel rowdwelling-house2, Peel row
16763 Tiley HenryBramley rowdwelling-house17, Bramley row
16764 Timson Rev. MarchKelshall terracedwelling-house20, Kelshall terrace
16765 Tomlinson JosephDracup roaddwelling-house12, Dracup road
16766 Toothill JosephFalcon streetdwelling-house5, Falcon street
16767 Toothill William HenryCopthorne roaddwelling-house35, Copthorne road
16768 Topham AaronWatmough streetdwelling-house31, Watmough street
16769 Topham AlfredFrank streetdwelling-house30, Frank street
16770 Topham AlfredLow greendwelling-house19, Low green
16771 Topham FrancisBeldon roaddwelling-house90, Beldon road
16772 Topham FrederickTurner placedwelling-house9, Turner place
16773 Topham JohnBartle lanedwelling-house16, Bartle lane
16774 Topham JohnHart streetdwelling-house14, Hare street
16775 Topham JosephHigh streetdwelling-house315, High street
16776 Tordoff AlfredHorton bankdwelling-house12, Horton bank
16777 Tordoff EzraHaycliffe hilldwelling-house19, Haycliffe hill
16778 Tordoff John PatchettBramley rowdwelling-house9, Bramley row
16779 Tordoff JosephBeldon hilldwelling-house4, Beldon hill
16780 Towers JohnHorton bankdwelling-house2A, Horton bank
16781 Townend EzraCopthorne roaddwelling-house14, Copthorne road
16782 Townend WilliamCross lanedwelling-house12, Liversedge row
successivedwelling-house54, Cross lane
16783 Tunnicliffe DavidSouthfield lanehouse & shop292, Southfield lane
16784 Tunstill JamesHavelock streetdwelling-house58, Havelock street
16785 Turner JohnCrossley streetdwelling-house12, Crossley street
16786 Turner JonathanLivingstone streetdwelling-house46, Livingstone street
successivedwelling-house49, Livingstone street
16787 Turner JosephTurner placedwelling-house42, Turner place
16788 Turner SydneyPrimrose hilldwelling-house4, Primrose hill

GREAT HORTON WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter U
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
16789 Udall OliverSmith roaddwelling-house13, Smith road
16790 Unwin DavidAll Saints' roaddwelling-house66, Thorpe street
successivedwelling-house13, All Saints' road
16791 Uttley JosephEwart streetdwelling-houseWatmough street
successivedwelling-house70, Ewart street

GREAT HORTON WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter V
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
16792 Valentine RobertHigh streetdwelling-house337, High street
16793 Varey JosephCopthorne roaddwelling-house67, Copthorne road
16794 Varley ThomasSuddards folddwelling-house23, Suddards fold
16795 Verity BenjaminHigh streetdwelling-house6, High street
16796 Virr EdwinJennings placedwelling-house45A, Preston street
successivedwelling-house16, Jennings place

GREAT HORTON WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter W
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
16797 Waddington JamesCrag lanedwelling-house193, High street
successivedwelling-house8, Crag lane
16798 Waddington JoeGreat Horton roadhouse & shop338, Great Horton road
16799 Waddington TetleyDirk hill streetdwelling-house27, Dirk hill street
16800 Waddington ThomasBeldon roaddwelling-house96, Beldon road
16801 Waddington William HenryAlexandra streetdwelling-house34, Alexandra street
16802 Wade JohnJennings placedwelling-house15, Jennings place
16803 Wade JoshuaHigh streetdwelling-house2, Knight's fold
successivehouse & shop29, High street
16804 Wadsworth IllingworthBeldon roaddwelling-house82, Beldon road
16805 Wain ThomasDerby streetdwelling-house30, Derby street
16806 Waite EnochBeldon roaddwelling-house133, Beldon road
16807 Waite NathanielBowker streetdwelling-house1, Bowker street
16808 Walbank JohnCrossley streetdwelling-house12, Turner place
successivedwelling-house26, Crossley street
16809 Walbank RichinsonTurner placedwelling-house10, Turner place
16810 Walbank William RichinsonTurner placedwelling-house14, Turner place
16811 Walker BenjaminBeldon hilldwelling-house1, Beldon hill
16812 Walker Gregory CoatesKingswood streetdwelling-house36, Kingswood street
16813 Walker JamesCopthorne roaddwelling-house77, Copthorne road
16814 Walker LouisBeldon hilldwelling-house2, Beldon hill
16815 Wallace John BeckwithHorton bankdwelling-house204, Old road
successivedwelling-house85, Horton bank
16816 Wallis JamesCrossley streetdwelling-house256, Great Horton road
successivedwelling-house10, Crossley street
16817 Walton AsherCrossley streetdwelling-house48, Holme top street
successivedwelling-house40, Crossley street
16818 Walton HenryRand streethouse & shop1, Rand street
16819 Ward HenryHigh streetdwelling-house151, High street
16820 Ward JamesCambridge streetdwelling-house40, Cambridge street
16821 Ward JohnHavelock streetdwelling-house31, Upper green
successivedwelling-house39, Havelock street
16822 Ward JohnPleasant streetdwelling-house36, Pleasant street
successivedwelling-house3, Pleasant street
16823 Ward ThomasPerseverance lanedwelling-house8, Perseverance lane
16824 Ward ThomasSouthfield lanedwelling-house21, Perseverance lane
successivedwelling-house151, Southfield lane
16825 Ward Thomas WilliamWard streetdwelling-house42, Ward street
16826 Ward WilliamPickles lanedwelling-house21, Pickles lane
16827 Wardle JosephKingswood streetdwelling-house41, Kingswood street
16828 Wardman EliFalcon streetdwelling-house14, Falcon street
16829 Wardman HerbertUnion roaddwelling-house4, Union road
16830 Wardman John SteadBartle lanedwelling-house100, Old road
successivedwelling-house26, Bartle lane
16831 Wardman JosephHart streetdwelling-house17, Hart street
16832 Wardman WilliamFrank streetdwelling-house27, Frank street
16833 Wardman WilliamHigh streetdwelling-house378, High street
16834 Wass SamuelHigh streetdwelling-house43, Livingstone street
successivedwelling-house191, High street
16835 Waterhouse JasperHigh streetdwelling-house35A, High street
16836 Watmough AlfredPleasant streetdwelling-house32, Pleasant street
16837 Watmough EdmundKnight's folddwelling-house10, Knight's fold
16838 Watmough EnochUpper greendwelling-house50, Upper green
16839 Watmough EphraimWard streetdwelling-house24, Ward street
16840 Watmough EzraHunt yarddwelling-house11, Hunt yard
16841 Watmough LeviWard streetdwelling-house30, Ward street
16842 Watmough William HenryUpper greendwelling-house52, Upper green
16843 Watson DavidVine streetdwelling-house6, Vine street
16844 Watson GeorgeEtna streetdwelling-house2, Etna street
16845 Watson HenryCopthorne streetdwelling-house24, Copthorne street
16846 Watson JoshuaKingswood streetdwelling-house4, Kingswood place
successivedwelling-house57, Kingswood street
16847 Watson ThomasJennings placedwelling-house3, Jennings place
16848 Weatherhead WilliamOld roaddwelling-house125, Old road
16849 Webster AlbertRand streetdwelling-house12, Rand street
16850 Webster JessePleasant streetdwelling-house56, Pleasant street
16851 Webster JohnEbenezer placedwelling-house11, Ebenezer place
16852 Webster JosephUpper greendwelling-house27, Upper green
16853 Webster JosiahRamsden courtdwelling-house7, Ramsden court
16854 Webster RichardPickles hilldwelling-house11, Pickles hill
16855 Webster WilliamDerby streetdwelling-house31, Derby street
16856 Wells IsaacCopthorne streetdwelling-house68, Copthorne street
16857 Whaley JohnFrank streetdwelling-house12, Frank street
16858 Whitaker BannisterTurner placedwelling-house16, Turner place
16859 Whitaker JamesHigh streethouse & shop40, High street
16860 Whitaker JosephHigh streetdwelling-house102, High street
16861 White ThomasDog lanedwelling-house3, top end Dog lane
16862 Whitebread GeorgeCopthorne streetdwelling-house32, Copthorne street
16863 Whitehead CoultasCopthorne roaddwelling-house13, Crowther court
successivedwelling-house9, Copthorne road
16864 Whitehead John Edward, junr.Copthorne roaddwelling-house51, Copthorne road
16865 Whitley JosephGreat Horton roaddwelling-house218, Great Horton road
16866 Whiteley JosephCrag terracedwelling-house3, Crag terrace
16867 Whiteoak HenryFrank streetdwelling-house4, Frank street
16868 Whitley RichardCross lanedwelling-house10, Low green
successivedwelling-house101, Cross lane
16869 Whitley William OldfieldSummerseat placedwelling-house4, Summerseat place
16870 Whittingham WilliamBowker streetdwelling-house3, Bowker street
16871 Wilcock JohnHigh streetdwelling-house159, High street
16872 Wilcock JosephPeel rowdwelling-house4, Peel row
16873 Wilcock WilliamHavelock streetdwelling-house44, Havelock street
16874 Wild IsraelLivingstone streetdwelling-house42, Livingstone street
16875 Wild WilliamSellers folddwelling-house6, Sellers fold
16876 Wilkinson AlfredDaisy streetdwelling-house53, Daisy street
16877 Wilkinson BenjaminBeldon hilldwelling-house26, Beldon hill
16878 Wilkinson EliKingswood streetdwelling-house7, Crabtree street
successivedwelling-house4, Kingswood street
16879 Wilkinson FarrandCopthorne roaddwelling-house54, Copthorne road
16880 Wilkinson HenryBeldon hilldwelling-house9, Beldon hill
16881 Wilkinson IrvingBowker streetdwelling-house345, High street
successivedwelling-house2, Bowker street
16882 Wilkinson JosephPerseverance lanedwelling-house10, Perseverance lane
16883 Wilkinson JoshuaBeldon hilldwelling-house12, Beldon hill
16884 Wilkinson MartinEtna streetdwelling-house8, Etna street
16885 Wilkinson WilliamEtna streetdwelling-house26, Etna street
16886 Williamson JacobCopthorne roaddwelling-house76, Copthorne road
16887 Wilmot John FrazerRand streetdwelling-house3, Rand street
16888 Wilson BenjaminHigh streethouse & shop192, High street
16889 Wilson Cephas JowettSpringvilledwelling-houseGreat Horton road
16890 Wilson Edward GreenwoodFrank streetdwelling-house39, Frank street
16891 Wilson HenryCambridge streetdwelling-house38, Cambridge street
successivedwelling-house16, Cambridge street
16892 Wilson IsaacGreat Horton roaddwelling-house258, Great Horton road
16893 Wilson JamesCross lanedwelling-house50, Cross lane
16894 Wilson James StephenRawdonwarehouse11, Cross lane
16895 Wilson JohnCrossley streetdwelling-house4, Crossley street
16896 Wilson JohnEbenezer placedwelling-house4, Ebenezer place
16897 Wilson JohnSummerseat placedwelling-house8, Summerseat place
16898 Wilson JosephCrossley streetdwelling-house2, Crossley street
16899 Wilson SamsonHaycliffe hilldwelling-house44, Haycliffe hill
16900 Wilson SamuelPerseverance lanedwelling-house7, Perseverance lane
16901 Wilson SamuelHaycliffe hilldwelling-house21A, Haycliffe hill
16902 Wilson WilliamHaycliffe hilldwelling-house8, Haycliffe hill
16903 Wilson William RichardFrank streetdwelling-house28, Frank street
16904 Wintersgill WilliamPerseverance lanedwelling-house20, Perseverance lane
16905 Wiseman RobertFrank streetshop26, Ewart street
16906 Wood AbrahamBramley rowdwelling-house19, Bramley row
16907 Wood AbrahamHigh streetdwelling-house4, High street
16908 Wood Dan RufusWard streetdwelling-house8, Liversedge row
successivedwelling-house32, Ward street
16909 Wood DavidUpper greendwelling-house6, Dracup road
successivedwelling-house38, Upper green
16910 Wood DavidSouthfield lanedwelling-house315, Southfield lane
16911 Wood FrederickDaisy streetdwelling-house70, Ewart street
successivedwelling-house36, Daisy street
16912 Wood JohnHorton bankdwelling-house75, Horton bank
16913 Wood JosephDerby streetdwelling-house50, Pleasant street
successivedwelling-house62, Derby street
16914 Wood ThomasPaternoster lanedwelling-house7, Paternoster lane
16915 Wood WilliamLivingstone streetdwelling-house36, Livingstone street
16916 Wood WilliamLivingstone streetdwelling-house56, Livingstone street
successivedwelling-house57, Livingstone street
16917 Woodcock JohnGaythorne streetdwelling-house39, Gaythorne street
16918 Woodhead EdwinLivingstone streetdwelling-house4, Livingstone street
16919 Woodhead GeorgePrimrose hilldwelling-house62, Copthorne road
successivedwelling-house1, Primrose hill
16920 Woodhead HenryCopthorne streetdwelling-house56, Copthorne street
16921 Woodhead JohnWatmough streetdwelling-house5, Watmough street
16922 Woodhead JohnBeacon lanedwelling-house18, Beacon lane
16923 Woodhead SquireDerby streetdwelling-house68, Derby street
16924 Woodhead ThomasHigh streetdwelling-house192, Manchester road
successivedwelling-house7, High street
16925 Woodhead WellingtonPerseverance lanedwelling-house24, Perseverance lane
16926 Woodhead WilliamCrag lanedwelling-house2, Crag lane
16927 Woodhead WilliamEwart streetdwelling-house72, Ewart street
16928 Woodhead William RichardsonUnion roaddwelling-house19, Jacob street
successivedwelling-house17, Union road
16929 Wooler JohnLivingstone streetdwelling-house29, Livingstone street
16930 Wooler JosephArctic paradehouse & shop8, Arctic parade
16931 Woolley HenryUnion roaddwelling-house7, Union road
16932 Woolley JohnCrossley streetdwelling-house8, Crossley street
16933 Worsnop EnochHavelock streetdwelling-house65, Havelock street
16934 Worsnop Joseph Benson, junr.Derby streetdwelling-house23, Derby street
16935 Worsnop SamuelHaycliffe hilldwelling-house28, Haycliffe hill
16936 Worsnop WalterCross lanedwelling-house99, Cross lane
16937 Wray FredCopthorne streetdwelling-house18, Copthorne street
16938 Wright HarryDerby streetshop344, Great Horton road
16939 Wright OliverCopthorne roaddwelling-house83, Copthorne road
16940 Wright ThomasCambridge streetdwelling-house7, Cambridge street
16941 Wright WilliamDirk Hill streetdwelling-house14, Dirk Hill street
16942 Wright ZaccheusSouthfield lanedwelling-house168, Southfield lane

GREAT HORTON WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter Y
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
16943 Yewdall EzraFrank streetdwelling-house42, Frank street
16944 Yewdall JosephEwart streetdwelling-house97, Ewart street

Transcribed by Colin Hinson © 2014
All of these registers from 1853 to 1915 are available
on CD rom from Yorkshire CD books.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please use the link at the bottom left of the page.