Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1881, NORTH WARD1.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1881, NORTH WARD1.

THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT, FOR THE BOROUGH OF BRADFORD, IN THE COUNTY OF YORK.


NORTH WARD1, 1881.
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4393 Abbott AlfredCannon streetdwelling-house24, Cannon street
4394 Abbott AnthonyCannon streetdwelling-house23, Cannon street
4395 Ackroyd BenjaminBroad streetdwelling-house11, Broad street
4396 Ackroyd GeorgeManninghamcountinghouse34a, Kirkgate
4397 Ackroyd JohnShipleywarehousenear 22, Cheapside
4398 Ackroyd ParkinsonShipleywarehousenear 22, Cheapside
4399 Alexander Edward Spenceley CharlesShipleywarehouse14, Piccadilly
4400 Allen James WilliamNorth paradedwelling-house68, North parade
4401 Allen WilliamSalem streetdwelling-house64, Salem street
4402 Ambler CharlesRegent placedwelling-house42, Trafalgar street
successivedwelling-house1, Albert place
successivedwelling-house1, Regent place
4403 Anderson ThomasSalem streetdwelling-house33, Salem street
4404 Anderton JohnManninghamcountinghouse7, Duke street
4405 Appleton Thomas WilliamManninghamshop60, North parade
4406 Archer HenryManninghamshopSnowden street
4407 Armitage JohnClaytonwarehouse57, Bermondsey
4408 Asmara Destin WilliamDarley streetdwelling-house40, Darley street
4409 Atkinson NathanHortoncountinghouse35, Bermondsey
4410 Atkinson William FletcherHardencountinghouse1, Dale street
4411 Austin WilliamSalem streetdwelling-house14, Salem street
4412 Aykroyd JohnManninghamwarehouse11, Piccadilly

NORTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter B
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4413 Bainbridge JamesHallfield streetdwelling-house34, Salem street
successivedwelling-house21, Hallfield street
4414 Baines KaberryCottingleywarehouseWade street
successivewarehouse20, Bermondsey
4415 Baines RobertStone streetdwelling-house15, Stone street
4416 Baines WilliamCannon streetdwelling-house18, Cannon street
4417 Bairstow JohnSchool streetdwelling-house28, School street
4418 Baker WilliamBroad streetdwelling-house4, Broad street
4419 Barlow William WagstaffManninghamcountinghouse46, Darley street
4420 Barr RobertSpring gardensdwelling-house20, Spring gardens
4421 Bayley George HenrySaltaireshop6, Kirkgate
4422 Beaver John HenryHortonwarehouse54, Cheapside
successivewarehouse3, Manor row
4423 Beck RichardDarley streetdwelling-house18, Darley street
4424 Beckenbach Frederick WilliamHortonwarehouse22, Bermondsey
4425 Beldon William BenjaminHallfield streetdwelling-house16, Hallfield street
4426 Bell JamesMiddle streetdwelling-house7, Middle street
4427 Berendt SigmundEldon placewarehouse26, Cheapside
4428 Best AbrahamManninghamwarehouse5, Piccadilly
4429 Best John GibsonManninghamwarehouse3, Duke street
4430 Best JosephManninghamwarehouse5, Piccadilly
4431 Best Thomas ScraceFrizinghallwarehouse12, Piccadilly
4432 Bilbrough James WilliamManninghamcountinghouse8, Piccadilly
4433 Binns John WilliamManninghamshop38, Darley street
4434 Binns JosephTrafalgar placedwelling-house9, Trafalgar place
4435 Birkby HenryAlbert streetdwelling-house5, Albert street
4436 Bishop Charles FrederickManninghamshop5, Nesfield terrace
4437 Bishop William AlfredNorth paradedwelling-house5, Nesfield terrace
4438 Blakey GeorgeNorth paradewarehouse10, Nesfield street
4439 Bland JoshuaIdlewarehouse19, Piccadilly
4440 Booth John EdwardManninghamcountinghouse8, Piccadilly
4441 Booth JosephManninghamshopTrafalgar street
4442 Bottomley JohnAllertonshop21, Snowden street
4443 Bottomley JosephSpring gardensdwelling-house6, Spring gardens
4444 Bower JamesMiddle streetdwelling-house12, Middle street
4445 Bowman LouisProspect terracedwelling-house6, Prospect terrace
4446 Boyce Thomas GibsonManninghamshop36, Darley street
4447 Boyes WilliamSpring gardensdwelling-house8, Spring gardens
4448 Bradbury WilliamManor rowdwelling-house13, Manor row
4449 Brannan MichaelWool streetdwelling-houseLonglands street
successivedwelling-house29, Wool street
4450 Brayshaw WilliamProspect terracedwelling-house4, Prospect terrace
4451 Brear ThomasShipleyshop62, North parade
4452 Brewer JohnTrafalgar streetdwelling-house82, Trafalgar street
4453 Brigg JoshuaManninghamwarehousenear 9, Salem street
4454 Briggs JohnBeanland squaredwelling-house13, Queen street
successivedwelling-house11, Beanland square
4455 Briggs SamuelSchool streetdwelling-house34, School street
4456 Broadley MilesTrafalgar streetshop20A, North parade
4457 Bronner EdwardManor rowdwelling-house33, Manor row
4458 Brown EdmundStone streetdwelling-house3, Stone street
4459 Brown GeorgeManninghamshop30, Kirkgate
4460 Brown RobertGrammar School streetdwelling-house16A, York street
successivedwelling-house3, Grammar School street
4461 Brown SamuelManor rowdwelling-house22, Manor row
4462 Brown Samuel HoratioManninghamshop30, Kirkgate
4463 Brown William BoughtonManninghamshop34, Darley street
4464 Brown William HenryRipon streetshop2, Bermondsey
4465 Browne Rev. JamesSpringfield placedwelling-house29, Springfield place
4466 Bryant JosephMiddle streetdwelling-house37, Staple street
successivedwelling-house8, Middle street
4467 Buckle GeorgeMargerison streetdwelling-house4, Margerison street
4468 Buckle RichardHortonwarehouse8, Canal road
4469 Buckley ThomasSpring gardensdwelling-house29, Spring gardens
4470 Bulmer AlfredThornburywarehouse5A, Dale street
4471 Bulmer SamuelShipleywarehouse5A, Dale street
4472 Bunting Arthur CharlesHortonwarehouse34, Piccadilly
4473 Burgoyne HenryRegent placedwelling-house3, Regent place
4474 Burnley JamesManninghamwarehouse3, Cheapside
4475 Burns MartinMargerison streetdwelling-house18, Margerison street
successivedwelling-house12, Margerison street
4476 Butterfield WilliamStaple streetdwelling-house50, Staple street
4477 Byles WilliamHortoncountinghouse10, Piccadilly
4478 Byles William PollardManninghamcountinghouse10, Piccadilly

NORTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter C
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4479 Calvert MichaelManninghamshop33, Nesfield street
4480 Calvert RhodesManninghamcountinghouse9, New Kirkgate
4481 Chaffer JohnManor rowdwelling-house10, Manor row
4482 Chance RichardSalem streetdwelling-house54, Salem street
4483 Chapman JohnHortonshop26, Kirkgate
4484 Ching RobertSpring gardensdwelling-house39, Spring gardens
4485 Clarke BenjaminHortonwarehouse23, Bermondsey
4486 Clarke WilliamIdleshop2, Kirkgate
4487 Clayton JamesBack School streetdwelling-house4, Back School street
4488 Clegg EliSalem streetdwelling-house9, Salem street
4489 Clegg JohnTrafalgar streetdwelling-house53, Trafalgar street
4490 Clegg WesleyFrizinghallwarehouse12, Canal road
4491 Coates WilliamSalem streetdwelling-house62, Salem street
4492 Cockshott WilliamBroad streetdwelling-house3, Broad street
4493 Collins JohnShipleywarehouse5, Cheapside
4494 Collins ThomasBroad streetdwelling-house7, Broad street
4495 Collins WilliamManninghamwarehouse36, Bermondsey
4496 Conchar RobertDarfield streetcountinghouse18, Kirkgate
4497 Conway JamesManninghamwarehouse61, Nesfield street
4498 Cooper Charles HenryManninghamshop12, North parade
4499 Cooper RobertYeadonwarehousePiccadilly
successivewarehouse16A, Piccadilly
4500 Cornforth ThomasStaple streetdwelling-house41, Staple street
4501 Cousen SamuelBroad streetdwelling-house6, Broad street
4502 Cowie WilliamTrafalgar streetdwelling-house3, Trafalgar street
4503 Crabtree ThomasSchool streetdwelling-house13, School street
4504 Crann WilliamManor rowdwelling-house27, Manor row
4505 Craven LotBoltonwarehouse29, Bermondsey
4506 Crebbin Julius CaesarKirkgatewarehouseSnowden street
4507 Crosby JohnNorth paradeshop76, North parade
4508 Cullingworth DavidTrafalgar streetdwelling-house5A, Trafalgar street
4509 Cummings MatthewMargerison streetdwelling-house8, Margerison street

NORTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter D
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4510 Davis JohnBrearton streetdwelling-house25, Brearton street
4511 Davy ThomasSpring gardensdwelling-house16, Spring gardens
4512 Day ThomasFrizinghallshop1, Broadstones
4513 Dewick JosephBroad streetdwelling-house18, Broad street
4514 Dibb HenryHoughton placewarehouse53, Bermondsey
4515 Dibb JohnHoughton placewarehouse53, Bermondsey
4516 Dickon James NortonManninghamcountinghouse1, Bank street
successivecountinghouse11, Cheapside
4517 Dixon WilliamBroad streetdwelling-house19a, Broad street
4518 Drake AlfredManninghamshop50, North parade
4519 Duckitt WilliamManninghamcountinghouse15, Market street
successivecountinghouse16, Kirkgate
4520 Duckles GeorgeRegent placedwelling-house21, Fullerton street
successivedwelling-house6, Regent place
4521 Dufty BryanHortonwarehouse19, Bermondsey
4522 Dunlop JohnManor rowdwelling-house35, Manor row
4523 Dunn ThomasHortonwarehouseBroadstones
successivewarehouse5 Manor row
4524 Dutton EdwinHallfield streetdwelling-house4, Hallfield street
4525 Dyson AmosBroad streetdwelling-house20, Broad street

NORTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter E
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4526 Easby John FaintManninghamcountinghouse1, Bermondsey
4527 Edmonds ThomasSpring gardensdwelling-house22, Spring gardens
4528 Edmondson John HolmesPark crescentshop21, Broadstones
4529 Edmondson WilliamSchool streetdwelling-house11, School street
4530 Edwards JohnWool streetdwelling-house47, Wool street
4531 Ellison AlfredTrafalgar streetdwelling-house58, Trafalgar street
4532 Ellwood JamesCannon streetdwelling-house48, Cannon street
4533 Emsley William HenryFrizinghallwarehouse13, New Kirkgate
4534 England Charles WilliamTrafalgar streetdwelling-house10, Cottingley terrace
successivedwelling-house46, Trafalgar street
4535 Evans FrancisBrearton streetdwelling-house21, Brearton street
4536 Evans Rev. John ThomasSpring gardensdwelling-house10, Spring gardens
4537 Everett CharlesCross streetdwelling-house8, Cross street
4538 Exley John, junr.Shipleywarehouse51, Bermondsey
4539 Exley JosephMenstonwarehouse51, Bermondsey
4540 Exley SamuelMenstonwarehouse51, Bermondsey
4541 Exley WilliamShipleywarehouse51, Bermondsey

NORTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter F
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4542 Fattorini EdwardWestgateshop22, Kirkgate
4543 Fattorini JohnManninghamshop22, Kirkgate
4544 Fawcett JosephBroadstonesdwelling-house9, Broadstones
4545 Fawcett RichardRawdonwarehouse9, Dale street
4546 Fearnley EdwardDarley streetdwelling-house42, Darley street
4547 Fearnley JamesBeanland squaredwelling-house3, Beanland square
4548 Fearnley JohnGomersalwarehousenear 4, Trafalgar street
4549 Fearnley WilliamTrafalgar streetdwelling-house11, Trafalgar street
4550 Fearnley WilliamTrafalgar streetdwelling-house47, Trafalgar street
successivedwelling-house15, Trafalgar street
4551 Fielden JohnEllis streetdwelling-house9, Ellis street
4552 Firth ThomasCannon streetdwelling-house15, Cannon street
4553 Fisher JohnSpringfield placedwelling-house7, Springfield place
4554 Forrest HeelisTrafalgar streetdwelling-house32, Trafalgar street
4555 Forrest ThomasHill side villasshop2, Kirkgate
4556 Fortune ThomasHallfield placedwelling-house13, Hallfield place
4557 Foulds JeremiahSalem streetdwelling-house74, Salem street
4558 Frankland GeorgeBroad streetdwelling-house13, Broad street

NORTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter G
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4559 Gallagher BryanAlbert streetdwelling-house45, Wool street
successivedwelling-house15, Albert street
4560 Gamble Samuel NorthropHortonwarehouse2, Dale street
4561 Gamble ThomasTrafalgar streetdwelling-house4, Trafalgar street
4562 Gardiner WalterShipleycountinghouse1, Bond street
successivecountinghouseCheapside
4563 Gath SamuelManninghamshop24, Nesfield street
4564 George Thomas SandersonManninghamcountinghouse8, Piccadilly
4565 George WilliamManninghamcountinghouse8, Piccadilly
4566 Gibson IsaacRegent placedwelling-house2, Regent place
4567 Gibson JamesHortonshop36, Darley street
4568 Gibson JohnSpringfield placedwelling-house21, Springfield place
4569 Giddings WilliamTrafalgar streetdwelling-house6, Trafalgar street
4570 Gill WilliamTrafalgar streetdwelling-house78, Trafalgar street
4571 Gilyard WilsonPollard laneshop32, Darley street
4572 Golden CharlesHallfield roadshop10, Cheapside
4573 Goodliffe AlbertHortonshop28, Cheapside
4574 Gotthardt Walter HebdenManninghamcountinghouse13, Cheapside
4575 Gouthwaite RobertMiddle streetdwelling-house10, Middle street
4576 Grayson CharlesBrearton streetdwelling-house3, Brearton street
4577 Greaves WilliamHeatoncountinghouse2, Broad street
successivecountinghouse2, Cheapside
4578 Green JohnUndercliffe streetdwelling-houseOtley road
successiveshop47, Trafalgar street
4579 Greenhough ThomasAlbert streetdwelling-house3, Albert street
4580 Greenwood JonathanClaytonwarehouse34, Cheapside
4581 Gurney JohnManninghamwarehouse38, Piccadilly

NORTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter H
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4582 Haddon James ThompsonHortonwarehouse1, Duke street
4583 Haigh WilliamHallfield placedwelling-house12, Hallfield street
successivedwelling-house3, Hallfield place
4584 Hainstock ThomasBroad streetdwelling-houseBroad street
4585 Hall John, senr.Manor streetdwelling-house5, Manor street
4586 Hall Thomas NaylorSpring gardensdwelling-house49, Spring gardens
4587 Halliday JamesCannon streetdwelling-house20, Cannon street
4588 Halstead HenryManninghamwarehouse1, Cross street
4589 Halstead SmithFrizinghallwarehouse1, Cross street
4590 Hamilton RobertNorth paradedwelling-house88, North parade
4591 Handforth EdwardManninghamshop6, Nesfield terrace
4592 Hanlon PatrickEllis streetdwelling-house3, Ellis street
successivedwelling-house4, Ellis street
4593 Hardwick Benjamin FirthBrearton streetdwelling-house27, Brearton street
4594 Hardwick JosephUndercliffewarehouse7, Duke street
4595 Harker JosephKirkgatedwelling-house28, Kirkgate
4596 Harland EdwardShipleyshop16, Manor row
4597 Harling JamesWestfield crescentshop21, New Kirkgate
4598 Harris RisemanLeeds roadcountinghouse30A, Darley street
4599 Harrison GeorgeManninghamshop16, Cheapside
4600 Harrison JohnCross School streetdwelling-house4, Green street
successivedwelling-house13, Tickhill street
successivedwelling-house2, Cross School street
4601 Harrison PeterSpring gardenswarehouse18, Bermondsey
4602 Harrison RichardManninghamwarehouse18, Bermondsey
4603 Harrison Samuel, junr.Hortonwarehouse7, Lister street
4604 Harrison WilliamSalem streetdwelling-house48A, Salem street
successivedwelling-house52, Salem street
4605 Hartley AlfredManninghamcountinghouseHustlergate
successiveshop1, Nesfield terrace
4606 Hartley SamuelManor rowdwelling-house14, Manor row
4607 Hawkins JohnProspect terracedwelling-house3, Prospect terrace
4608 Head EdwardBeanland squaredwelling-house1, Beanland square
4609 Heaton John PighillsOxenhopewarehouse54, Cheapside
successivewarehouse3, Manor row
4610 Hebden Thomas HoadleyManninghamcountinghouse9, New Kirkgate
4611 Hemingway SamuelManninghamwarehouse10, Trafalgar street
4612 Henderson CharlesBroad streetdwelling-house12, Hanover square
successivedwelling-houseVictoria street
successivedwelling-house8, Broad street
4613 Heron PeterSalem streetdwelling-house31, Salem street
4614 Hewitt Samuel, seniorBroad streetdwelling-house27, Broad street
4615 Hewitt Samuel, junr.Broad streetdwelling-house25, Broad street
4616 Hicks JosephWestfield crescentshop11, New Kirkgate
4617 Hill ThomasManor streetdwelling-house6, Manor street
4618 Hill WilliamTrafalgar streetdwelling-house35, Trafalgar street
4619 Hillman John NathanielSpring gardensdwelling-houseGracechurch street
successivedwelling-house13, Spring gardens
4620 Holborn Rev. AlfredSpring gardensdwelling-house28, Spring gardens
4621 Holdsworth RalphKirkgateshop6, Kirkgate
4622 Holgate CharlesAlbert placedwelling-house10, Albert place
4623 Holland CharlesTrafalgar streetdwelling-house86, Trafalgar street
4624 Holmes JohnManor streetdwelling-house7, Manor street
4625 Holmes JohnBoltonshop26, Darley street
4626 Holmes John AlbertHortonwarehouse17, Piccadilly
4627 Holmes RichardTrafalgar streetdwelling-house40, Trafalgar street
4628 Holt MadenBroad streetdwelling-house21, Broad street
4629 Hope Thomas CampbellManninghamcountinghouse2, Cheapside
4630 Hopkinson SamuelHortonwarehouse17, Piccadilly
4631 Hopwood HenryCannon streetdwelling-house20, Robert street
successivedwelling-house7, Cannon street
4632 Howe WilliamAlbert placedwelling-house5, Albert place
4633 Howson Frederick HorsfallManninghamwarehouse12, Bermondsey
4634 Hubbard JamesManninghamwarehouse32, Piccadilly
4635 Hudson JosephEllis streetdwelling-house7, Ellis street
successivedwelling-house10, Ellis street
4636 Humphreys JosephManor streetshopnear 16, North parade
4637 Hunter JohnStone streetdwelling-house4, Stone street
4638 Hustler JoshuaBowlingwarehouseHardcastle lane
successiveshop3, Broadstones
4639 Hutchinson James GwynneHortoncountinghouse6, Piccadilly
4640 Hutton ChristopherProspect terracedwelling-houseProspect terrace
4641 Hutton EdwardManninghamshop40, Cheapside

NORTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter I
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4642 Illingworth ArthurManninghamwarehouse33, Bermondsey
4643 Illingworth Charles EdwardManninghamwarehouse33, Bermondsey
4644 Illingworth ThomasShipleywarehouse10, Canal road
4645 Ingham JamesSpringfield placedwelling-house13, Springfield place
4646 Ingham William HenryManninghamwarehouse36, Piccadilly
4647 Inloes Francis HarrisonBradfordwarehouse9, Piccadilly

NORTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter J
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4648 Jackson John ArthurBowlingwarehouse16A, Piccadilly
4649 Jackson ReubenBowlingwarehouse16A, Piccadilly
4650 Jackson SamuelShipleycountinghouse2, Kirkgate
4651 Jagger JosephSchool streetdwelling-house32, School street
4652 Jardine DavidHortoncountinghouse2, Cheapside
4653 Jeffery Herbert JamesManninghamcountinghouse1, Bond street
successivecountinghouseCheapside
4654 Jeffery John RustManninghamcountinghouse5, Piccadilly
4655 Johnson Frederick AtkinsonManninghamshop30, Darley street
4656 Johnson GeorgeDarfield streetshop24, Stone street
4657 Johnson JamesMargerison streetdwelling-houseLongcroft place
successivedwelling-house18, Margerison street
4658 Johnson ThomasDarfield streetshop24, Stone street
4659 Jolly DavidBrearton streetdwelling-house29, Brearton street

NORTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter K
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4660 Keeling Rev. William HaltonNorth paradedwelling-houseNorth parade
4661 Kershaw JosephManninghamshop7, Broadstones
4662 King JohnNorth paradewarehouse5, Duke street
4663 King SamuelHallfield streetdwelling-house6, Hallfield street
4664 Kirby William EdwardHallfield roadshop26, Darley street
4665 Kitcheman EdwardMiddle streetdwelling-house1, Middle street
4666 Knight JohnManninghamwarehouse10, Dale street

NORTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter L
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4667 Lancaster DavidHallfield streetdwelling-house8, Hallfield street
4668 Lancaster GeorgeHortonwarehouse7, Manor row
4669 Lancaster IsaacManninghamwarehouse7, Manor row
4670 Lancaster JosephStone streetdwelling-house21, Stone street
4671 Lancaster WilliamHipperholmecountinghouse2, Manor row
4672 Leach Edwin ThomasManninghamshop12, Darley street
4673 Leach FrederickManninghamshop26, Snowden street
4674 Leach JohnManninghamshop12, Darley street
4675 Leach JosiahHortonshop15, New Kirkgate
4676 Lee AlfredNorth paradedwelling-house40, North parade
4677 Lee HenryManor rowcountinghouseHustlergate
successivedwelling-house39, Manor row
4678 Levy IsaacTrafalgar streetdwelling-house10, Orchard street
successivedwelling-house60, Trafalgar street
4679 Lister JosephManninghamwarehouse33, Millergate
successivewarehouse54, Cheapside
4680 Little DavidManninghamcountinghouse5, Piccadilly
4681 Longley WilliamManninghamcountinghouse2, Kirkgate
successivecountinghouse10, Bermondsey
4682 Loughlin WalterSchool streetdwelling-house20, School street
4683 Loundes ThomasMargerison streetdwelling-house1, Margerison street
4684 Lund ChristopherSchool streetdwelling-house30, School street
4685 Lupton JohnHortonwarehouse9, Cheapside
4686 Lupton William CharlesHortonwarehouse9, Cheapside
4687 Lynn JamesManninghamshop56, North parade

NORTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter M
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4688 Manley HenryNorth paradedwelling-house40, North parade
4689 Marsh WilliamHortonshop19, Nesfield street
4690 Marshall ThomasEccleshillshop4, Kirkgate
4691 Matthews Alfred MarstonManninghamshop12, North parade
4692 May ThomasSalem streetdwelling-house46, Salem street
4693 McFarlane GeorgeBroad streetdwelling-house14, Broad street
4694 McManus GeraldBunker's hillcountinghouse4, North parade
4695 Meade Richard HenryManor rowdwelling-house8, Manor row
4696 Middlebrook ThomasBaildoncountinghouse30A, Darley street
4697 Miller ArthurSalem streetdwelling-house5, Hallfield place
successivedwelling-house50, Salem street
4698 Milner JohnMargerison streetdwelling-house3, Margerison street
4699 Milner ThomasSpringfield placedwelling-house23, Springfield place
4700 Mirfield DanielWestgate hill, Tongwarehouse4, Dale street
4701 Mirfield EmanuelWestgate hill, Tongwarehouse4, Dale street
4702 Misdale WilliamDarley streetdwelling-house44A, Darley street
4703 Mombert AdolphusManninghamwarehouse11, Manor row
4704 Morgan George JenkinsShipleycountinghouse2, Cheapside
4705 Morgan JohnWakefield roadshop26A, Dale street
4706 Moyns JohnHallfield streetdwelling-house14, Hallfield street
4707 Mullen JohnWool streetdwelling-house45, Wool street
4708 Musgrave Peter WilliamHallfield roadwarehouse37, Bermondsey
successivedwelling-house15, Cheapside
4709 Myers GeorgeTrafalgar streetdwelling-house74, Trafalgar street
4710 Myers HenryHortonshop20, Kirkgate

NORTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter N
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4711 Neale Francis WilliamManninghamshop14, Darley street
4712 Newby DavidTrafalgar streetdwelling-house62, Trafalgar street
4713 Newby JohnDarfield streetshop12, Kirkgate
4714 Newell JohnBroadstonesdwelling-house13, Broadstones
4715 Newsholme AlfredTennyson placewarehouse3, Manor row
4716 Noble HarryAlbert placedwelling-house9, Albert place

NORTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter O
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4717 O'Brien JohnCannon streetdwelling-house26, Cannon street
4718 O'Connor MichaelMargerison streetdwelling-house17, Margerison street
4719 Oddy WilliamManor rowdwelling-house6, Manor row
4720 Ogden AlfredHortonwarehouse11, Manor row
4721 Oliver Henry HungerfordHallfield streetdwelling-house24, Hallfield street
4722 Ostcliffe JohnKirkgatedwelling-house8, Kirkgate
4723 Overend HenryManninghamshop2, Nesfield terrace
4724 Overend Henry, junr.Manninghamshop2, Nesfield terrace
4725 Overend TheophilusManninghamshop2, Nesfield terrace

NORTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter P
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4726 Palmer RobertTrafalgar streetdwelling-house43, Trafalgar street
4727 Parkinson ChristopherCannon streetdwelling-house41, Cannon street
4728 Parkinson WilliamManor rowdwelling-house4, Manor row
4729 Parratt SamuelCannon streetdwelling-house3, Cannon street
4730 Passavant PhilipBrearton streetdwelling-house13, Brearton street
4731 Payot HenryBrearton streetdwelling-house17, Brearton street
4732 Peacock William SamuelSpring gardensdwelling-house12, Spring gardens
4733 Pearson BarnardWool streetdwelling-house49, Wool street
4734 Penn WilliamSalem streetdwelling-house50, Salem street
4735 Pennington GeorgeManninghamwarehouse45, Lister street
4736 Pickard HarryHortonwarehouse19, Piccadilly
4737 Pickard IsaacBroad streetdwelling-house1, Broad street
4738 Pickard JamesBowlingwarehouse19, Piccadilly
4739 Pickard WilliamHortonwarehouse19, Piccadilly
4740 Pickles JosephBack School streetdwelling-house5, Back School street
4741 Pickles William HenryLightcliffewarehouse13, New Kirkgate
4742 Pitchers WilliamBowlingwarehouse19, Piccadilly
4743 Pollard Arthur JamesHoughton placeshop22, Darley street
4744 Poole WilliamManninghamshop26, North parade
4745 Popplewell JohnCowper placewarehouse13, New Kirkgate
4746 Priestley JohnVictoria streetshop12, Cheapside
4747 Proctor John WadeStone streetdwelling-house5, Stone street
4748 Pugh WalterAlbert placedwelling-house2, Albert place

NORTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter R
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4749 Rand James HenryManninghamwarehouse113, Leeds road
successivewarehouse11, Manor row
4750 Ratcliffe Henry ButlerNorth paradeshop8, Nesfield terrace
4751 Ratcliffe WilliamManninghamshop8, Nesfield terrace
4752 Ray John TannerBrearton streetdwelling-house5, Brearton street
4753 Rayner JohnManor rowdwelling-house20, Manor row
4754 Ree IsidorRawdonwarehouse26, Cheapside
4755 Renwick WilliamAlbert streetdwelling-house1, Albert street
4756 Rhodes Arthur WilliamManninghamshop14 & 16, Kirkgate
4757 Rhodes EnochVictoria streetshopTrafalgar street
4758 Rhodes HenryHipperholmeshop52, Cheapside
4759 Rhodes JabezTrafalgar streetdwelling-houseLegrams terrace
successivedwelling-house51, Trafalgar street
4760 Rhodes JeremiahManninghamshop4, Darley street
4761 Rhodes Samuel HodgsonManninghamshop14 & 16, Kirkgate
4762 Richardson RichardSpringfield placedwelling-house15, Springfield place
4763 Rimes Richard HenryUndercliffeshop32, Darley street
4764 Rimmington Felix William ElgeySpring gardensdwelling-house35, Spring gardens
4765 Roberts JamesCottingleywarehouse1, Manor row
successivewarehouse4, Duke street
4766 Robertshaw ThomasSpring gardensdwelling-house35, Spring gardens
4767 Robinson HenryHallfield placedwelling-house15, Brunswick place
successivedwelling-house6, Hallfield place
4768 Robinson JamesHortonwarehouse8, Canal road
4769 Robinson WilliamChapel streetshopTrafalgar street
4770 Robson EdwardSalem streetdwelling-house5, Salem street
4771 Rogerson Herbert GoldthorpeNorth paradeshop8, Darley street
4772 Rogerson MichaelNorth paradeshop8, Darley street
4773 Ronson AnthonySalem streetdwelling-house12, Salem street
4774 Rooney CharlesCannon streetdwelling-house14, Cannon street
4775 Roper William GregsonKeighleywarehouse7,Cheapside
4776 Ross JohnMiddle streetdwelling-house52, Salem street
successivedwelling-house3, Middle street
4777 Rowlatt William HenryBrearton streetdwelling-house9, Brearton street
4778 Rundell ThomasTrafalgar streetdwelling-house21, Trafalgar street
4779 Rushforth JasperManninghamshop19, Snowden street
4780 Russell AlbertSalem streetdwelling-house56, Salem street
successivedwelling-house42, Salem street
4781 Ryan PeterCannon streetdwelling-house29, Cannon street
4782 Rycroft JohnManninghamwarehouseTrafalgar street

NORTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter S
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4783 Sachs AlbertBrearton streetshop20a, North parade
4784 Sachs Henry WilliamHortonwarehouse3, Manor row
4785 Schutt Hermann PeterAllertonwarehouse5, Manor row
4786 Scott JohnManninghamshop24, Nesfield street
4787 Scurrah GeorgeLister streetdwelling-house12, Lister street
4788 Seed Edward AlbertNorth paradewarehouse42, Cheapside
4789 Senior RichardBroad streetdwelling-house22, Broad street
4790 Servant WilliamHortonshop46, North parade
4791 Sharpe William NaylorHortonshop16A, Piccadilly
4792 Shepherd DavisOtley roadshop2, Kirkgate
4793 Shepherd William WellsManor streetdwelling-house2, Manor street
4794 Simpson AdamCheapsidedwelling-house46, Cheapside
4795 Simpson JeremiahGrammar School streetdwelling-house1, Grammar School street
4796 Simpson JohnStone streetdwelling-house7, Stone street
4797 Simpson WilliamSpring gardensdwelling-house24, Spring gardens
4798 Singleton ThomasBaildonwarehouse7, Lister street
4799 Slater John HenryTrafalgar placedwelling-house3, Trafalgar place
4800 Slater WilliamManninghamshop22, Snowden street
4801 Smart FredHortoncountinghouse16, Kirkgate
4802 Smith AbrahamPudseywarehouse18, Piccadilly
4803 Smith ElijahTrafalgar placedwelling-house4, Trafalgar place
4804 Smith JosephHortonwarehouse18, Piccadilly
4805 Smith JosephManninghamcountinghouse13, Cheapside
4806 Smith JoshuaManninghamshop70, North parade
4807 Smith PatrickBroad streetdwelling-house10, Broad street
4808 Smith SethEccleshillwarehouse17, Bermondsey
4809 Smith William ScottManninghamwarehouse4, Duke street
4810 Soppitt GeorgeFrizinghallshop23, Broadstones
4811 Speight RobertNorth paradedwelling-house52, North parade
4812 Spence WilliamTrafalgar streetdwelling-house31, Trafalgar street
4813 Spencer CrossfilManninghamshop21, Nesfield street
4814 Stables MorrisManninghamwarehouseTrafalgar street
4815 Stafford William HenryMiddle streetdwelling-house5, Middle street
4816 Stake FrancisManninghamshop50, North parade
4817 Stead JohnBurleywarehouse17, Snowden street
4818 Stead John TurnerAlbert placeshop40, Cheapside
4819 Stead ThomasApperley BridgeshopSpring gardens
successiveshop35, Nesfield street
4820 Steel JohnBroad streetwarehouse33A, Bermondsey
4821 Steinthal Gustave AdolphusManninghamshopBroad street
4822 Stowe RobertTrafalgar streethouse32, Trafalgar street
4823 Surman JohnSalem streetdwelling-house60, Salem street
4824 Sutcliffe JohnLister streetdwelling-house1, Lister street
4825 Swires ThomasWibseywarehouse30, Kirkgate

NORTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter T
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4826 Tacey William GreenNorth paradedwelling-house18, North parade
4827 Tate JohnHanover squareshop20, Darley street
4828 Taylor BenjaminStone streetdwelling-house14, Stone street
4829 Taylor Christian HenryManor rowdwelling-house18, Manor row
4830 Taylor EliasSnowden streetdwelling-house4, Snowden street
4831 Taylor FrankManor rowcountinghouse2, Broad street
successivecountinghouse2, Cheapside
4832 Taylor GeorgeManninghamshop10, Salem street
4833 Taylor JamesManninghamwarehouse10, Bermondsey
4834 Taylor JohnMiddle streetdwelling-house11, Middle street
4835 Taylor JohnBingleycountinghouse5, Piccadilly
4836 Taylor JohnCannon streetdwelling-house4, Cannon street
4837 Taylor ThomasTrafalgar streetdwelling-house68, Trafalgar street
4838 Temple FrederickSpring gardensdwelling-house9, Spring gardens
4839 Tetley RichardMargerison streetdwelling-house11, Margerison street
4840 Theaker WilliamSchool streetdwelling-house8, School street
4841 Thistlethwaite WilliamShipleywarehouseMill street
successivewarehouse33, Bermondsey
4842 Thompson JamesHortonwarehouse1, Duke street
4843 Thornton Peter PhilipRawson placeshop16, Trafalgar street
4844 Thresh BenjaminNesfield streetshop24, Nesfield street
4845 Tibbits Edward ThomasNorth paradedwelling-house11, Eldon place
successivedwelling-house44, North parade
4846 Topham JohnCannon streetdwelling-house42, Cannon street
4847 Torrance JamesManor streetdwelling-house9, Manor street
4848 Townend William HenryHeatonwarehouse22, Cheapside
4849 Trout ThomasManor streetdwelling-house21, Manor street
4850 Tuke EdwardHortonshopSalem street
4851 Turner John WilliamManninghamwarehouse48, Brook street
successivewarehouse6, Cross School street
4852 Tyson Thomas CooperTrafalgar placeshop16, Trafalgar street

NORTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter U
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4853 Unwin Stephen PhilipShipleycountinghouse12, Canal road
4854 Utley Ernest FrederickAlbert placedwelling-house20, Harris street
successivedwelling-house4, Albert place

NORTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter W
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4855 Wade John HenryManninghamcountinghouse8, Piccadilly
4856 Wade WalterHortonshopWell street
successivewarehouse4, Bermondsey
4857 Walker Herbert GrantHallfield streetdwelling-house5, Hallfield street
4858 Walker JamesHallfield roadshop23, Nesfield street
4859 Walker ListerAlbert placedwelling-house8, Albert place
4860 Walker WilliamTennyson placewarehouse7, Manor row
4861 Walks WilliamTrafalgar streetshop40B, Trafalgar street
4862 Waller CharlesManninghamwarehouse69, Trafalgar street
4863 Waller Thomas WilliamManninghamwarehouse69, Trafalgar street
4864 Walsh AndrewStaple streetdwelling-house54, Staple street
4865 Ward SethHallfield placedwelling-house97B, Bridge street
successivedwelling-house8, Hallfield place
4866 Ward ThomasBack School streetdwelling-house2, Back School street
4867 Ward Walter SeawellManninghamshop22A, Kirkgate
4868 Ward William Henry HallFrizinghallshop44, Darley street
4869 Ward William SpencerBroad streetdwelling-house39, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house17, Broad street
4870 Wardman WilliamEllis streetdwelling-house8, Ellis street
4871 Warrior CharlesManninghamshop10, Kirkgate
4872 Watmough SamuelEllis streetdwelling-house1, Ellis street
4873 Watson JohnManninghamwarehouse4, Canal road
4874 Watson John BrydoneSpring gardensdwelling-house3, Spring gardens
4875 Watson MatthewNorth paradedwelling-house92, North parade
4876 Watson PeterUndercliffewarehouse4, Canal road
4877 Watson Thomas AdamHortoncountinghouseBank street
successivecountinghouse11, Cheapside
4878 Watson WilliamHortonwarehouse4, Canal road
4879 Waud George MotleyNorth paradedwelling-house42, North parade
4880 Waugh JamesLister streetdwelling-house6, Lister street
4881 Waugh ThomasCannon streetdwelling-house5, Cannon street
4882 Wesley JohnNorth paradeshopBridge street
successiveshopNorth parade
4883 West George ThomasSalem streetdwelling-house50, Salem street
successivedwelling-house56, Salem street
4884 Whaley EmsleyClaytonwarehouse34, Cheapside
4885 Whaley TimothyClaytonwarehouse57, Bermondsey
4886 Wharf BenjaminStaple streetdwelling-house47, Staple street
4887 Whipp ThomasArmleyshop15, Broadstones
4888 Whitaker Herbert AlstonManninghamcountinghouse33, Bermondsey
4889 Whitaker JamesSchool streetdwelling-house18, School street
4890 Whitaker JohnCanal roaddwelling-house2, Canal road
4891 Whitaker SimeonManninghamwarehouse3, Bermondsey
4892 White WilsonSchool streetdwelling-house17, School street
4893 Whitefield JohnWhite Abbeywarehouse30, Kirkgate
4894 Whittles FrancisRegent placedwelling-house174, Leeds road
successivedwelling-house7, Regent place
4895 Wilcock JosephHallfield placedwelling-house11, Hallfield place
4896 Wilkinson RobertCannon streetdwelling-house37, Cannon street
4897 Willey CharlesEldon terracewarehouse31, Cheapside
4898 Willey John HenryManninghamwarehouse25, Cheapside
4899 Wilson HenryManninghamshop5, New Kirkgate
4900 Wilson HiramSydenham placeshopRegent place
4901 Wilson JamesNorth paradeshopSpring gardens
4902 Winfield MatthewTrafalgar streetdwelling-house80, Trafalgar street
4903 Wolstencroft AmosManninghamshopNesfield street
4904 Wood Edward HenryShipleywarehouse7, School street
4905 Wood WilliamTrafalgar placedwelling-house5, Trafalgar place
4906 Woodyard WilliamWhite Abbeywarehouse30, Kirkgate
4907 Woolham WilliamMargerison streetdwelling-house5, Margerison street
4908 Wray WilliamSpring gardensdwelling-house14, Spring gardens
4909 Wright Frederick HenryHalifaxwarehouse25, Bermondsey
4910 Wright James CloughManninghamcountinghouse14, Darley street
4911 Wright Nathan WilmanManninghamcountinghouse2, Manor row
4912 Wright SamuelWykecountinghouse2, Manor row
4913 Wroe WilliamManninghamwarehouseTrafalgar street

Transcribed by Colin Hinson © 2014
All of these registers from 1853 to 1915 are available
on CD rom from Yorkshire CD books.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please use the link at the bottom left of the page.