Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1881, SOUTH WARD1.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1881, SOUTH WARD1.

THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT, FOR THE BOROUGH OF BRADFORD, IN THE COUNTY OF YORK.


SOUTH WARD1, 1881.
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5301 Abbott JohnGreat Cross streetdwelling-house45, Great Cross street
5302 Abbott ThomasLower Ebenezer courtdwelling-house19, Lower Ebenezer court
5303 Abel SamuelGeorge streetdwelling-house39, George street
5304 Abercrombie George WilsonLightcliffewarehouse6, Chapel lane
5305 Ackroyd BenjaminPeel streetdwelling-house24, Peel street
5306 Ackroyd George HenryAdolphus streetdwelling-house83, Adolphus street
successivedwelling-house85, Adolphus street
5307 Adams SamuelBowlingshopAugustus street
5308 Akeroyd JohnWakefield roaddwelling-house43, Wakefield road
5309 Aldersley JohnBack lanedwelling-house3, Back lane
5310 Alderson ListerExeter streetwarehouse12, Hall ings
5311 Allerton Albert HartleyEast streetdwelling-house40, East street
successivedwelling-house14, East street
5312 Allison WilliamWakefield roaddwelling-house245, Wakefield road
5313 Alpine James ThomasQuill streetdwelling-house12, Park street
successivedwelling-house14, Quill street
5314 Ambler AbrahamWakefield roaddwelling-house233, Wakefield road
5315 Ambler OwenWakefield roaddwelling-house23, Wakefield road
5316 Anderton Frederick WilliamManninghamwarehouse15, Peel street
5317 Andrews DennisBedford streetdwelling-house58, Bedford street
successivedwelling-house56, Bedford street
5318 Andrews HenryBedford streetdwelling-house30, Bedford street
5319 Appleton WilsonClarkson courtdwelling-house29, Clarkson court
5320 Armitage NathanielBridge streetdwelling-house115, Bridge street
5321 Armstrong GeorgeDiamond courtdwelling-house1, Diamond court
5322 Ashley NathanielBonwell courtshop9, Peel street
5323 Ashworth HarrisonBrooklyn streetdwelling-house58, Brooklyn street
5324 Atkinson George HenryBridge streetshop54, Bridge street
successivedwelling-house91, Bridge street
5325 Atkinson JosephChandos streetdwelling-house5, Chandos street
5326 Atkinson MatthewBedford streetdwelling-house5, Bedford street
5327 Austin SamuelBridge streetdwelling-house107, Bridge street

SOUTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter B
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5328 Baalam WilliamEssex streetdwelling-house16, Essex street
5329 Baar MoritzManninghamwarehouse8, Union street
5330 Backhouse WilliamChaucer placeshop156, Leeds road
5331 Bailey ThomasEbenezer streetdwelling-house29, Ebenezer street
5332 Balderson John HenryEastbrook lanedwelling-house44, Eastbrook lane
successivedwelling-house33, Eastbrook lane
5333 Barber WilliamManninghamwarehouse2, Union street
5334 Barker EdwardWindhillshop205, Wakefield road
5335 Barker Samuel, junr.Croft streetdwelling-house124, Croft street
5336 Barker StephenChandos streetdwelling-house18, Chandos street
5337 Barraclough JosephChandos streetdwelling-house16, Chandos street
5338 Barraclough SamuelEssex streetdwelling-house18 Essex street
5339 Barrett JohnBowlingshops56 & 58, Bridge street
5340 Barrett RobertBrooklyn streetdwelling-house42, Brooklyn street
5341 Bastow ThomasGladstone streetwarehouse31, Diamond street
5342 Batley SamuelHester streetdwelling-house4, Hester street
5343 Beaver IsaacCroft streetdwelling-house134, Croft street
5344 Beesley HenryYork streetdwelling-house33, York street
successivedwelling-house16A, York street
5345 Beetham John GarforthWakefield roadshop69, Wakefield road
5346 Beetham RichardLaisterdykeshop69, Wakefield road
5347 Beetham ThomasRobinson streetdwelling-house141, Croft street
successivedwelling-house25, Robinson street
5348 Belcher JohnBonwell courtdwelling-house2, Bonwell court
5349 Bell AlfredWakefield roaddwelling-house217, Wakefield road
5350 Bell JohnHarley streetdwelling-house5, Harley street
5351 Bell SamuelFrancis squaredwelling-houseProspect street
successivedwelling-houseWakefield road
successivedwelling-house7, Francis square
5352 Belshaw FrancisBack lanedwelling-house35, Back lane
5353 Beniston John WilliamManninghamwarehouse4, Wenlock street
5354 Berwick HodgsonBoltonwarehouse37, Union street
5355 Berwick JohnBoltonwarehouse37, Union street
5356 Beswick RobertCroft streetdwelling-house110, Croft street
5357 Bibby GeorgeAdolphus streetdwelling-house3, Adolphus street
5358 Binns JamesHolt streetdwelling-house3, Holt street
5359 Blackburn JohnBedford streetdwelling-house7, Bedford street
5360 Blackburn JosephBrooklyn streetdwelling-house72, Brooklyn street
5361 Blackburn SamuelBridge streetdwelling-house112, Bridge street
5362 Blackburn ThomasBack lanedwelling-house30, Back lane
5363 Blackwood BenjaminWakefield roaddwelling-house & shop35, Wakefield road
5364 Blakey JohnAdolphus streetdwelling-house77, Adolphus street
5365 Blanchard Richard HenryDiamond streetdwelling-house46, Great Cross street
successivedwelling-house36, Diamond street
5366 Bland GeorgeAdolphus streetdwelling-house33, Adolphus street
5367 Bland GeorgeFrederick streetdwelling-house15, Frederick street
5368 Bland JamesYork streetdwelling-house15, York street
5369 Blessington HughBritannia courtdwelling-house5, Britannia court
5370 Bolton GeorgeAdolphus streetdwelling-house99, Adolphus street
5371 Bolton RandallGeorge streetdwelling-house53, George street
successiveshop41, George street
5372 Bolton RichardCroft streetdwelling-house75, Croft street
5373 Booth AbrahamManninghamshopAugustus street
5374 Bottomley AndrewBritannia streetdwelling-house26, Britannia street
5375 Bottomley EliHortoncountinghouse44, Britannia street
5376 Bottomley HenryShelfwarehouse10, Leeds road
5377 Bottomley Moses, junr.Rawdonwarehouse34, Leeds road
5378 Bower JosephWakefield roaddwelling-house243, Wakefield road
5379 Bowes JamesGeorge streetdwelling-house128, George street
5380 Bowmer Joseph AlfredGeorge streetdwelling-house36, George street
5381 Boyes RandallBack lanedwelling-house26, Back lane
5382 Bradley AndrewGeorge streetdwelling-house14, George street
5383 Bradley John ThomasHortonshopnear 11, Union street
5384 Braithwaite WilliamBedford streetdwelling-house10, Ellis street
successivedwelling-house54, Bedford street
5385 Brame GeorgeGeorge streetdwelling-house82, George street
5386 Brannan ThomasGeorge streetdwelling-house77, George street
5387 Brayshaw AlfredVicar lanedwelling-house1, Vicar lane
5388 Brearley DavidBedford streetdwelling-house47, Bedford street
5389 Bride JamesQuill streetdwelling-houseQuill street
successivedwelling-house7, Quill street
5390 Bridgman OrlandoTownhill streetdwelling-house14, Ernest street
successivedwelling-house15, Townhill street
5391 Briggs ArthurRawdonwarehouse6, Hall ings
5392 Briggs JohnBritannia streetdwelling-house10, Britannia street
successivedwelling-house18, Britannia street
5393 Briggs JohnLeeds roaddwelling-house142, Leeds road
successivedwelling-house144, Leeds road
5394 Briggs JohnHortonwarehouse8, Leeds road
5395 Briggs NathanielRawdonwarehouse6, Hall ings
5396 Briggs ThomasCroft streetdwelling-house127, Croft street
5397 Briley RobertGeorge streetdwelling-house57, George street
5398 Brine DavidEgbert streetdwelling-house12, Egbert street
successivedwelling-house16, Egbert street
5399 Britton GeorgeFiley streetdwelling-house2, Filey street
5400 Broadley JamesGreat Cross streetdwelling-house57, Great Cross street
5401 Bronskiewith VincentChandos streetdwelling-house8, Chandos street
5402 Brook HermanKeighleywarehouse3, Union street
5403 Brook JamesCross Frederick streetdwelling-house5, Cross Frederick street
5404 Brook JohnEdward streetdwelling-house39, Edward street
5405 Brook WilliamChandos streetdwelling-house25, Chandos street
5406 Brooks RichardCroft streetdwelling-house132, Croft street
5407 Brooksbank WilliamEastbrook lanedwelling-house62, Frederick street
successivedwelling-house4, Eastbrook lane
5408 Broon HenryShaw's yarddwelling-house5, Shaw's yard
5409 Broughton LewisEdward streetdwelling-house26, Edward street
5410 Brown Alfred HunterWakefield roaddwelling-house211, Wakefield road
5411 Brown George JamesWakefield roaddwelling-house24, Wakefield road
5412 Brown JohnLeeds roaddwelling-house72, Leeds road
5413 Brown RichardFrederick streetdwelling-house38, Frederick street
5414 Bryan ThomasClarke courtdwelling-house14, Clarke court
5415 Burniston MatthewCross Frederick streetdwelling-house13, Cross Frederick street
5416 Burnley BenjaminBedford streetdwelling-house17, Bedford street
5417 Burns WilliamYork streetdwelling-house58, York street
5418 Burston GeorgeBrighouseshop121, Adolphus street
5419 Burton ThomasWakefield roaddwelling-house21, Wakefield road
5420 Butler JosephPenn streetdwelling-house7, Penn street
5421 Butterworth AlbertWakefield roaddwelling-house37, Wakefield road
5422 Butts RichardClarke streetdwelling-house5, Clarke street

SOUTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter C
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5423 Calderwood JamesBrooklyn streetdwelling-house60, Brooklyn street
5424 Cannan WilliamAiredale mountwarehouse29, Adolphus street
5425 Carroll DavidEastbrook lanedwelling-house38, Eastbrook lane
5426 Carroll JamesEdward streetdwelling-house41, Edward street
5427 Carroll JohnGeorge streetdwelling-house75, George street
successivedwelling-house59, George street
5428 Carter BennettHortoncountinghouse2, Hall ings
5429 Chatburn WilliamFoundry streetdwelling-house16, Foundry street
5430 Clapham SamuelPudseyshop121, Bridge street
5431 Clark JamesPeel streetdwelling-house17, Peel street
5432 Clark JamesLeeds roaddwelling-house116, Leeds road
5433 Clark RichardAdolphus streetdwelling-house113, Adolphus street
successivedwelling-house117, Adolphus street
5434 Clayton GeorgeKitchen squaredwelling-house22, Kitchen square
5435 Clayton JohnAdolphus streetdwelling-house105, Adolphus street
successivedwelling-house115, Adolphus street
5436 Clayton JohnGarnett streetshopEastbrook lane
successiveshop29, Lower Ernest street
5437 Clayton JohnYork streetdwelling-house24, York street
5438 Clayton MosesGeorge streetdwelling-house117, George street
5439 Cliff HenryBack lanedwelling-house9, Back lane
5440 Cliff William MarshallEssex streetdwelling-house3, Essex street
5441 Clifford SquireLeeds roadshop2, Bridge street
5442 Clough ThomasEssex streetdwelling-house30, Essex street
5443 Coates AbrahamFrederick streetdwelling-house27, Frederick street
5444 Coates GreenwoodFrederick streetdwelling-house7, Frederick street
5445 Cockshott ThomasWakefield roaddwelling-house83, Wakefield road
5446 Coe JohnBack lanedwelling-house38, Back lane
5447 Coldwell WilliamBack lanedwelling-house10, Back lane
5448 Coleman SamuelChandos streetdwelling-house40, Chandos street
5449 Connell StuartBrooklyn streetdwelling-house48, Brooklyn street
5450 Conroy PatrickBedford streetdwelling-house124, Bedford street
5451 Constantine JamesGreat Cross streetdwelling-house55, Great Cross street
5452 Constantine JamesGreat Cross streetdwelling-house50, Great Cross street
5453 Conway JamesBritannia yarddwelling-house7, Britannia yard
5454 Cook GeorgeEgbert streetdwelling-houseButler street
successivedwelling-house10, Egbert street
5455 Cooke WilliamVicar lanedwelling-house1, Ebenezer street
successivedwelling-house34, Vicar lane
5456 Cookson JosephGeorge streetdwelling-house148, George street
5457 Cooper LeonardFoundry streetdwelling-house5, Foundry street
5458 Copperthwaite SamuelDudley Hill roadwarehouse24, Bridge street
5459 Corbett JohnCleckheatonwarehouse22, Leeds road
successivewarehouse4, Drake street
5460 Corkwell WilliamGreat Cross streetdwelling-house12, Great Cross street
5461 Cornthwaite JohnBack lanedwelling-house24, Back lane
5462 Corrigan JohnCross Frederick streetdwelling-houseBedford street
successivedwelling-house1, Cross Frederick street
5463 Costello JamesBack Ebenezer streetdwelling-house36, Back Ebenezer street
5464 Costello MartinEastbrook lanedwelling-house30, Eastbrook lane
5465 Cotterill ThomasCroft streetdwelling-house112, Croft street
5466 Coupleditch WilliamChandos streetdwelling-house34, Chandos street
5467 Cowell ThomasBack lanedwelling-house42, Back lane
5468 Cowgill ThomasYork streetdwelling-house2, York street
5469 Cowgill WilliamHeaton streetdwelling-house15, Heaton street
5470 Coyle MichaelDiamond streetdwelling-house6, Diamond street
5471 Crabtree JohnHeatonwarehouse31, Union street
5472 Craven JohnEdward streetdwelling-house36, Edward street
5473 Craven SamuelBack lanedwelling-house50, Back lane
5474 Crawshaw EliHeaton streetdwelling-house13, Heaton street
5475 Croft WilliamBowlingshop26, Brook street
successiveshop48, Vicar lane
5476 Cromack JosephWakefield roaddwelling-house14, Wakefield road
5477 Crossland EdwardBack lanedwelling-house18, Back lane
5478 Crossland ThomasTennyson placewarehouse29, Union street
5479 Crossley JohnChandos streetdwelling-house72, Chandos street
5480 Crowther RichardBritannia courtdwelling-house18, Britannia court
successivedwelling-house21, Britannia court
5481 Cummings MichaelRobinson streetdwelling-house21, Robinson street
5482 Cummings WilliamYork streetdwelling-house42, York street

SOUTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter D
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5483 Dalby RichardCroft streetdwelling-house103, Croft street
successivedwelling-house119, Croft street
5484 Daley EdwardGeorge streetdwelling-house34, Great Cross street
successivedwelling-house89, George street
5485 Dancey JosephGreat Cross streetdwelling-house59, Great Cross street
5486 Daniel GeorgeBack lanedwelling-house44, Back lane
5487 Daniel WilliamClarke streetdwelling-house2, Clarke street
5488 Dark John MayBolton placedwelling-house11, Bolton place
5489 Darley ThomasChandos streetdwelling-house54, Bedford street
successivedwelling-house56, Chandos street
5490 Davidson John HunterBowlingwarehouse6, Chapel lane
5491 Davidson RichardDiamond streetdwelling-house29, Diamond street
5492 Davies JamesEssex streetdwelling-house26, Essex street
5493 Davis JosephFrancis streetdwelling-house10, Francis street
5494 Davison WilliamYork streetdwelling-house80, York street
5495 Davy JamesEdward streetdwelling-house51, Edward street
5496 Dawson JamesEdward streetdwelling-house53, Edward street
5497 Dawson JosephTownhill streetdwelling-house8, Townhill street
5498 Dawson WilliamMarley streetwarehouseFiley street
5499 Delves WilliamHeaton streetdwelling-house9, Heaton street
5500 Denby ThomasQuill streetdwelling-house35, Quill street
5501 Dennett ListerCroft streetdwelling-house123, Croft street
5502 Dennison BenjaminEastbrook lanedwelling-house36, Bedford street
successivedwelling-house5, Eastbrook lane
5503 Dennison JosephWakefield roaddwelling-house16, Wakefield road
5504 Dennison WilliamEast streetdwelling-house73, East street
5505 Denton William EdwardFrederick streetdwelling-house3, Frederick street
5506 Devitt JohnFrederick streetdwelling-house99, King street
successivedwelling-house34, Frederick street
5507 Dewhirst JohnGeorge streetdwelling-house147, George street
5508 Dewhirst WilliamBridge streetdwelling-house37, Adolphus street
successivedwelling-house85, Bridge street
5509 Dillon JohnGeorge streetdwelling-house86, George street
5510 Dixon ChristopherAdolphus streetdwelling-house101, Adolphus street
5511 Dixon JohnDiamond streetdwelling-house44, Frederick street
successivedwelling-house3, Diamond street
5512 Dobby JamesBolton placedwelling-house25, Bolton place
5513 Dobson EdwardBedford streetdwelling-house49, Bedford street
5514 Dobson WilliamYork streetdwelling-house26, York street
5515 Donough PatrickEastbrook lanedwelling-house55, Eastbrook lane
5516 Doogan MichaelBritannia streetdwelling-house24, Britannia street
5517 Doogan TimothyDiamond courtdwelling-houseWapping Cross street
successivedwelling-house11, Diamond court
5518 Drake JosephHortonwarehouse10, Leeds road
5519 Drake NathanHortonwarehouse10, Leeds road
5520 Duckitt JamesEast streetdwelling-house16, East street
5521 Duckitt SamuelEast streetdwelling-house34, East street
5522 Duckworth WilliamBedford streetdwelling-house41, North wing
successivedwelling-house129, Bedford street
5523 Dufton William Henry VarusHarley streetdwelling-house8, Harley street
5524 Dunn JamesGeorge courtdwelling-house9, George court
5525 Durant Frederick WilliamHortonwarehouse24, Leeds road
5526 Durkin MichaelYork streetdwelling-house52, York street
5527 Durkin ThomasEdward streetdwelling-house22, Edward street
5528 Dyson Isaac HudsonWainwright courtdwelling-house4, Wainwright court

SOUTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter E
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5529 Earnshaw EdmundTennyson placeshop72, Leeds road
5530 Edmondson JamesAtkinson streetdwelling-house5, Atkinson street
5531 Edmondson JohnEdward streetdwelling-house30, Edward street
5532 Edwards WilliamDiamond courtdwelling-house7, Diamond court
5533 Elliott ThomasGeorge streetdwelling-house10, George street
5534 Ellis SamuelEbenezer streetdwelling-house5, Ebenezer street
5535 Ellison JohnEbenezer streetdwelling-house7, Ebenezer street
5536 Emmott JohnBedford streetdwelling-house35, Bedford street
5537 Evans EdwardGeorge courtdwelling-houseGeorge court
successivedwelling-house20, George court
5538 Evans ThomasWakefield roaddwelling-house109, Wakefield road
5539 Evans WilsonGreat Cross streetdwelling-house71, Great Cross street

SOUTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter F
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5540 Falkingham JosephGeorge streetdwelling-house90, George street
5541 Farnish WilliamRobinson streetdwelling-house10, Robinson street
5542 Farrar AlfredVicar lanedwelling-house28, Vicar lane
5543 Farrar JosephLower Ernest streetshop34, Lower Ernest street
5544 Farrar Richard GregoryDiamond streetdwelling-house11, Diamond street
5545 Farrar ThomasFrederick streetdwelling-house36, Frederick street
5546 Fawbert HenryHolt streetdwelling-house1, Holt street
5547 Fawbert JamesWakefield roaddwelling-house253, Wakefield road
5548 Fearnley JamesBritannia streetdwelling-house38, Britannia street
5549 Fearnley JohnAtkinson streetdwelling-house10, Atkinson street
5550 Fearnley JosephFagleywarehouse1, Union street
5551 Fearns TimothyGeorge streetdwelling-house65, George street
5552 Field AlfredFrances streetdwelling-house4, Frances street
5553 Field MartinGeorge courtdwelling-house15, George court
5554 Field SamuelWainwright courtdwelling-house7, Wainwright court
5555 Fielden EdwardBonwell courtdwelling-house4, Bonwell court
5556 Fieldhouse EdwinBack lanedwelling-house40, Back lane
5557 Fieldhouse FrederickWakefield roaddwelling-house201, Wakefield road
5558 Fieldhouse JeremiahQuill streetdwelling-house29, Quill street
5559 Fieldhouse JohnWakefield roaddwelling-house239, Wakefield road
5560 Firth BenjaminCroft streetdwelling-house99, Croft street
successivedwelling-house141, Croft street
5561 Firth GreenwoodFieldhouse squaredwelling-house4, Fieldhouse square
5562 Firth WilliamClyde terracedwelling-house9, Clyde terrace
5563 Flemming PatrickGeorge streetdwelling-house48, George street
5564 Fletcher HenryCroft streetdwelling-house143, Croft street
5565 Fletcher WilliamGeorge streetdwelling-house62, George street
5566 Forster John WalkerCroft streetdwelling-house120, Croft street
5567 Foster JohnEbenezer streetdwelling-house30, Vicar lane
successivedwelling-house1, Ebenezer street
5568 Foster JohnBonwell courtdwelling-house67, East street
successivedwelling-house11, Bonwell court
5569 Foster JosiahBrooklyn streetdwelling-house55, Mount street
successivedwelling-house70, Brooklyn street
5570 Frances RobertGreat Cross streetdwelling-housenear 61, Great Cross street
5571 French CharlesTownhill streetdwelling-house11, Townhill street
5572 French JohnTownhill streetdwelling-house39, Townhill street
5573 Fulda LeopoldHortonwarehouse62, Leeds road
5574 Furstenheim MoritzHortonwarehouse24, Bridge street

SOUTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter G
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5575 Gallagher BernardBritannia streetdwelling-house22, Britannia street
5576 Gallagher JohnWakefield roaddwelling-house75, Wakefield road
5577 Gallagher PatrickRobinson streetdwelling-house14, Robinson street
5578 Gamble RichardEdward streetdwelling-house38, Edward street
5579 Garner EdwardBedford streetdwelling-house46, Bedford street
5580 Garner ThomasYork streetdwelling-houseBanner street
successivedwelling-house54, York street
5581 Garnett CharlesYork streetdwelling-house29, York street
5582 Garrett FrankBack lanedwelling-house25, Back lane
5583 George Thomas WoolleyHortonshop41, Wakefield road
5584 Gibson JohnFrederick streetdwelling-house24, Frederick street
5585 Gibson WilliamDiamond streetdwelling-house15, Diamond street
5586 Gilchrist GeorgeDe Grey streetshop26, Brook street
successiveshop48, Vicar lane
5587 Gill GeorgeFrederick streetdwelling-house82, Frederick street
5588 Gill JosephDiamond streetdwelling-house36, Diamond street
5589 Gillibland JohnQuill streetdwelling-house12, Quill street
5590 Gilmore James PatrickDiamond streetdwelling-house24, Diamond street
successivedwelling-house22, Diamond street
5591 Gilmore MichaelBonwell's courtdwelling-house8, Bonwell's court
5592 Gledhill ThomasChandos streetdwelling-house42, Chandos street
5593 Goggin MauriceManninghamwarehouse8, Drake street
5594 Goldby WilliamBridge streetdwelling-house75, Bridge street
5595 Goodby JosephWakefield roaddwelling-housenear 195, Wakefield road
5596 Goodhall FrederickBridge streetdwelling-house93A, Bridge street
5597 Goodwill JohnLeeds roaddwelling-house104, Leeds road
5598 Gott WilliamFoundry streetdwelling-house19, Foundry street
5599 Gouldsborough ThomasCroft streetdwelling-house101, Croft street
5600 Grainger JosephLower Ebenezer courtdwelling-house33, Lower Ebenezer court
5601 Grayson MatthewAtkinson streetshop20, Wakefield road
5602 Greaves HenryFrancis squaredwelling-house9, Francis square
5603 Greaves IsaacTownhill streetdwelling-house33, Townhill street
5604 Green DavidFrederick streetdwelling-house80, Frederick street
5605 Greenough EdwardBirkenshawwarehouse33, Union street
5606 Greenough JosephEbenezer streetdwelling-house23, Ebenezer street
5607 Greenough RichardQuill streetdwelling-house21, Quill street
5608 Greenough SamuelGeorge streetdwelling-house143, George street
5609 Greenwood SamuelClarke streetdwelling-house9, Clarke street
5610 Greenwood ThomasYork streetdwelling-house82, York street
5611 Griffiths ThomasBrooklyn streetdwelling-house12, Brooklyn street
5612 Gurney WilliamYork streetdwelling-house12, York street

SOUTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter H
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5613 Haigh JamesDiamond streetdwelling-house32, Diamond street
5614 Haigh JohnCroft streetdwelling-house106, Croft street
successivedwelling-house104, Croft street
5615 Haldon WilliamErnest streetdwelling-house12, Mosscar street
successivedwelling-house18, Ernest street
5616 Haley CharlesEbenezer streetdwelling-house11, Ebenezer street
5617 Haley Charles RichardYork streetdwelling-house50, York street
5618 Haley JohnHortonshop78, Bridge street
successiveshop12, Union street
5619 Haley JosephWakefield roaddwelling-house237, Wakefield road
5620 Haley SamuelBowlingshop23, Foundry street
5621 Halford Ezra RutterIdleshop121, Adolphus street
5622 Hall DanielAdolphus streetdwelling-house9, Cross Frederick street
successivedwelling-house91, Adolphus street
5623 Hall JohnBedford streetdwelling-house25, Bedford street
5624 Hall RobertDiamond streetdwelling-house2, Foundry street
successivedwelling-house1, Diamond street
5625 Halliday JamesEbenezer streetdwelling-house2, Ebenezer street
5626 Hammill JohnBritannia courtdwelling-house23, Britannia court
5627 Hanson SmithEdward streetdwelling-house24, Edward street
5628 Hare WilliamBrooklyn streetdwelling-house54, Brooklyn street
successivedwelling-house38, Brooklyn street
5629 Hargreaves JohnClyde terracedwelling-house5, Clyde terrace
5630 Harris ReubenEssex streetdwelling-house22, Essex street
5631 Harrison JamesEdward streetdwelling-house40, Edward street
5632 Harrison JohnBolton placedwelling-house21, Bolton place
5633 Harrison JosephBrooklyn streetdwelling-house52, Brooklyn street
5634 Hartley GeorgeQuill streetdwelling-house11, Quill street
5635 Hartley JamesBingleywarehouse10, Leeds road
5636 Hartley JohnBingleywarehouse10, Leeds road
5637 Hartley JohnBowlingwarehouse18, Adolphus street
5638 Hartley ThomasBowlingwarehouse18, Adolphus street
5639 Hartley WilliamEast streetdwelling-house43, East street
successivedwelling-house12, East street
5640 Hartley William HenryHortonwarehouse18, Adolphus street
5641 Hattersley SamuelYork streetdwelling-house60, York street
5642 Hawksworth JosephHeaton streetdwelling-house7, Heaton street
5643 Hawksworth PeterTownhill streetdwelling-house12, Townhill street
5644 Haxby JohnWakefield roadshop207, Wakefield road
successivedwelling-house215, Wakefield road
5645 Heald WrightYork streetdwelling-house104, Croft street
successivedwelling-house72, York street
5646 Heap WilliamBolton placeshopGodwin street
successiveshop30, Bridge street
5647 Heaps JohnBrooklyn streetdwelling-house20, Walnut street
successivedwelling-house12, Brooklyn street
successivedwelling-house8, Brooklyn street
5648 Heath WilliamCroft streetdwelling-house135, Croft street
5649 Hellerby SimpsonAdolphus streetdwelling-house55, Adolphus street
5650 Helliwell JonathanEbenezer streetdwelling-house1, Ebenezer street
5651 Helliwell ThomasChandos streetdwelling-house22, Chandos street
5652 Henry ThomasWakefield roaddwelling-house12, Wakefield road
5653 Henson EdwardBridge streetdwelling-house50, Bridge street
5654 Hering WilliamManninghamwarehouse88, Leeds road
5655 Heron JamesRegent squaredwelling-house7, Regent square
5656 Herr JosephWakefield roaddwelling-house255, Wakefield road
5657 Herson JohnBritannia streetdwelling-house8, Britannia street
5658 Hertz William MartinManninghamwarehouse40, Union street
5659 Hetherington GeorgeHortonwarehouse4, Lower Ernest street
5660 Hewitt JamesBolling streetdwelling-house9, Bolling street
5661 Hey JohnEast paradeshop25, George street
5662 Heynemann EdwardHortonwarehouse6, Union street
5663 Heyworth CrossleyWakefield roaddwelling-house20, Garnett street
successivedwelling-house263, Wakefield road
5664 Hicks JosephWestfield crescentshop117, Bridge street
5665 Higgins HaleyBedford streetdwelling-house3, Bedford street
5666 Higgins RichardManninghamwarehouse2, Union street
5667 Hill RowlandHortonwarehouse1, Brook street
successivewarehouse8, Leeds road
5668 Hinchey FrederickChandos streetdwelling-house62, Chandos street
5669 Hird Robert SmithLeeds roaddwelling-house70, Leeds road
5670 Hodgson GreenwoodDiamond streetdwelling-house35, Diamond street
5671 Hodgson JosephChandos streetdwelling-house66, Chandos street
5672 Hodgson JosephQuill streetdwelling-house31, Quill street
5673 Hoffman HenryWakefield roaddwelling-house67, Wakefield road
5674 Holbrey Joseph KirtonGeorge streetdwelling-house15, George street
5675 Holbrey WilliamPeel streetdwelling-house16, Peel street
5676 Holdsworth BenjaminAdolphus streetdwelling-house49, Adolphus street
5677 Holdsworth HerbertLower Ernest streetdwelling-house30, Lower Ernest street
5678 Holdsworth JamesGeorge streetdwelling-house9, George street
5679 Holdsworth PrinceEdward streetdwelling-house23, Edward street
5680 Holdsworth RhodesFrances streetdwelling-house5, Frances street
successivedwelling-house12, Frances street
5681 Holdsworth ThomasChaucer placeshops86, York street
5682 Holdsworth TomHalifaxwarehouse28, Bridge street
5683 Holdsworth William IrvingHalifaxwarehouse23, Bridge street
5684 Holey JohnRobinson streetdwelling-house9, Robinson street
5685 Holgate EliClarke courtdwelling-house16, Clarke court
5686 Hollingworth JohnManninghamshop97, Bridge street
5687 Holmes AlfredFrederick streetdwelling-house45, Frederick street
5688 Holmes BarnardEastbrook lanedwelling-house9, Eastbrook lane
5689 Holmes ThomasFrederick streetdwelling-house30, Frederick street
5690 Holmes WatsonCroft streetdwelling-house111, Croft street
5691 Holmes William DodgsonFieldhouse squareshop225A, Wakefield road
5692 Holt BryanDryden streetdwelling-house11, Dryden street
5693 Hood DavidManninghamwarehouse6, Drake street
5694 Hopkinson Albert NicholsonHill Side villaswarehouse33, Union street
5695 Hopkinson EdwardOtley roadwarehouseLower Ernest street
successivewarehouse4, Wenlock street
5696 Hopper ThomasHortonshop8, Bridge street
5697 Hore NicholasManninghamwarehouse13, Hall ings
5698 Horner AkeroydFiley streetdwelling-house13, Filey street
5699 Horning ChristopherTownhill streetdwelling-house17, Townhill street
5700 Horrocks JosephHortonshop31, Lower Ernest street
5701 Horsman GeorgeBridge streetdwelling-house108, Bridge street
5702 Horton JamesPeel streetdwelling-house26, Peel street
successivedwelling-house32, Peel street
5703 Howard JonathanEssex streetdwelling-house44, Essex street
5704 Howard Richard WilsonBritannia streetdwelling-house36, Britannia street
5705 Howitt Thomas BellHortonwarehouse2, Union street
5706 Howlett JohnFrederick streetdwelling-house84, Frederick street
5707 Howlett SamuelFrederick streetdwelling-house70, Frederick street
successivedwelling-house74, Frederick street
5708 Hudson DanielClarkson streetdwelling-house21, Clarkson street
5709 Hudson JohnClarkson courtdwelling-house25, Clarkson court
5710 Hudson John WilliamClarkson streetdwelling-house25, Clarkson street
5711 Hudson JoshuaChandos streetdwelling-house54, Chandos street
5712 Hudson WilliamChandos streetdwelling-house13, Chandos street
5713 Huggins WilliamBedford streetdwelling-house60, Bedford street
5714 Hughes PatrickGeorge streetdwelling-house122, George street
5715 Humby JohnLeeds roaddwelling-house92, Leeds road
5716 Hunter ThomasManninghamwarehouse16, Leeds road
5717 Hunter Thomas, junr.Hortonwarehouse16, Leeds road
5718 Hutchinson JohnBridge streetdwelling-house95, Bridge street
5719 Hutchison ArchibaldManninghamwarehouse10, Brook street
successivewarehouse10, Leeds road
5720 Hutchison James ForbesManninghamwarehouse10, Brook street
successivewarehouse10, Leeds road

SOUTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter I
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5721 Ibbetson JohnFrederick streetdwelling-house9, Frederick street
5722 Ibbetson William HenryHortonshop131, Adolphus street
5723 Iddison RobertFrederick streetdwelling-house11, Frederick street
5724 Illingworth RobertManninghamwarehouse34, Well street
successivewarehouse11, Peel street
5725 Illingworth WalterManninghamwarehouse34, Well street
successivewarehouse11, Peel street
5726 Imeson JoshuaFrederick streetdwelling-house22, Frederick street
5727 Ingham BenjaminManninghamwarehouseGraham street
5728 Ingham EdwardHalifaxshop30, Brooklyn street
5729 Ingham GeorgeEbenezer streetdwelling-house25, Ebenezer street

SOUTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter J
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5730 Jackson Benjamin HenryWakefield roaddwelling-house249, Wakefield road
5731 Jackson GeorgeDiamond streetdwelling-house9, Diamond street
5732 Jackson JamesGeorge streetdwelling-house27, George street
5733 Jackson John ThomasEast streetdwelling-house17, East street
5734 Jackson RalphQuill streetdwelling-house27, Quill street
5735 Jackson SamuelHortonshop25, Wakefield road
5736 Jackson ThomasFrederick streetdwelling-house58, Frederick street
5737 Jackson ThomasGreat Cross streetdwelling-house52, Great Cross street
5738 Jackson WilliamManninghamshopHammerton street
5739 Jagger SamuelHeap laneshop7, Peel street
5740 James WilliamBritannia streetdwelling-house20, Britannia street
5741 James WilliamVicar lanedwelling-house11, Eastbrook lane
successivedwelling-house30, Vicar lane
5742 Jardeen Richard, junr.Bridge streetdwelling-house84, Bridge street
5743 Jeffrey WilliamGeorge streetdwelling-house17, George street
5744 Jennings SamuelGreat Cross streetdwelling-house73, Great Cross street
5745 Johnson ClementEdward streetdwelling-house28, Edward street
5746 Johnson JohnLeeds roaddwelling-house150, Leeds road
5747 Johnson JohnGeorge streetdwelling-house130, George street
5748 Johnson JohnFrederick streetdwelling-house78, Frederick street
5749 Johnston RobertSalem streetcountinghouse9, Bridge street
5750 Jones ArthurGeorge streetdwelling-house44, George street
5751 Jones WilliamWakefield roaddwelling-house111, Wakefield road
5752 Jowett DanielClarkson streetdwelling-house22, Clarkson street
5753 Jowett JohnDiamond streetdwelling-house23, Diamond street

SOUTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter K
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5754 Kane FrancisFrederick streetdwelling-house20, Frederick street
5755 Kay ReubenEastbrook lanedwelling-house10, Foundry street
successivedwelling-house2, Eastbrook lane
5756 Kearns StephenChandos streetdwelling-house23, Chandos street
5757 Keenan MichaelGuy streetdwelling-house12, Guy street
5758 Keighley DavidWakefield roaddwelling-house221, Wakefield road
5759 Kell RobertHeatonwarehouse46, Vicar lane
5760 Kellett GeorgeCroft streetdwelling-house109, Croft street
5761 Kelley ThomasBowlingshopErnest street
5762 Kelly MichaelBedford streetdwelling-house60A, Bedford street
5763 Kenneley WilliamGeorge streetdwelling-house71, George street
5764 Kershaw AbrahamBack lanedwelling-house21, Back lane
5765 Kilcoyne ThomasEdward streetdwelling-house49, Edward street
5766 Killerby WilliamClarke courtdwelling-house4, Clarke court
5767 Kipling RobertFrederick streetdwelling-house25, Hare street
successivedwelling-house36, Diamond street
successivedwelling-house34, Frederick street
successivedwelling-house72, Frederick street
5768 Kirkbride WilliamFrederick streetdwelling-house86, Frederick street
5769 Kitchen AnaniasClarkson streetdwelling-house27, Clarkson street
5770 Knowles EdmundFieldhouse squaredwelling-house6, Fieldhouse square
5771 Knowles JonathanRawdonwarehouse18, Leeds road
5772 Knowles SamuelBedford streetdwelling-house40, Bedford street

SOUTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter L
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5773 Labatt ThomasHortonwarehouse40, Union street
5774 Lacey John WalmsleyGreat Cross streetdwelling-house63, Great Cross street
5775 Lamb John FrederickGreat Cross streetdwelling-house5, Great Cross street
5776 Langley JosephBowlingshopnear 14, Adolphus street
5777 Law JamesAdolphus streetdwelling-house5, Adolphus street
5778 Law JamesChandos streetdwelling-house8, Stone street
successivedwelling-house19, Chandos street
5779 Law JohnWainwright courtdwelling-house6, Wainwright court
5780 Lawson Charles, junr.Hortonwarehouse27, Bridge street
5781 Lawson William FisherHortonwarehouse12, Hall Ings
5782 Laycock AbrahamWakefield roaddwelling-house73, Wakefield road
5783 Laycock James HenryHortonwarehouse74, Leeds road
5784 Laycock WilliamBonwell's courtdwelling-house9, Bonwell's court
5785 Laycock WilliamBritannia streetdwelling-house42, Britannia street
5786 Leach JosiahHortonshop110, Bridge street
5787 Lear JamesEast streetdwelling-house14, East street
5788 Leatherbarrow EdwardFoundry streetdwelling-house10, Foundry street
5789 Leathley SamuelBolling streetdwelling-house3, Bolling street
5790 Leathley WilliamTennyson placeshop57, Frederick street
5791 Lee JohnManninghamshop97, Bridge street
5792 Lee JosephEastbrook lanedwelling-house41, Eastbrook lane
5793 Levick JohnSouthey placeshops86, York street
5794 Lewin RobertPenn streetdwelling-house1, Penn street
5795 Lewty OliverFrederick streetdwelling-house37, Frederick street
5796 Lightowler HenryBritannia courtdwelling-house15, Britannia court
5797 Lightowler WilliamBack lanedwelling-house6, Clarke street
successivedwelling-house43, Back lane
5798 Lindley WilliamEdward streetdwelling-house25, Edward street
5799 Lister BenjaminBirkenshawwarehouse25, Union street
5800 Lister FrederickHortonwarehouse15, Union street
5801 Lister JamesAdolphus streetdwelling-house97, Adolphus street
successivedwelling-house103, Adolphus street
5802 Lister John ThomasBedford streetdwelling-house29, Bedford street
5803 Lister SamuelGeorge streetdwelling-house21, George street
5804 Lister ThomasBowlingwarehouse17, Union street
5805 Lister WilliamHortonwarehouse17, Union street
5806 Little WilliamCroft streetdwelling-house133, Croft street
5807 Lockwood GeorgeCroft streetdwelling-house91, Croft street
5808 Lockwood JoshuaClarkson courtdwelling-house21, Clarkson court
5809 Loeffler PhilipHortonwarehouse8, Leeds road
5810 Lofthouse ThomasCross Frederick streetdwelling-house17, Ebenezer street
successivedwelling-house26, Frederick street
successivedwelling-house7, Cross Frederick street
5811 Loisby ThomasTownhill streetdwelling-house9, Townhill street
5812 Londer RobertEssex streetdwelling-house32, Essex street
5813 Long AbrahamGeorge streetdwelling-house159, George street
5814 Long GeorgeLeeds roaddwelling-house144, Leeds road
5815 Long GeorgeManninghamshop1, Wakefield road
5816 Long MartinGeorge courtdwelling-house17, George court
5817 Longfield GeorgeEdward streetdwelling-house1, Edward street
5818 Longthorne ThomasDiamond streetdwelling-house1, Diamond street
5819 Lonsdale EdwardPeel streetdwelling-house30, Peel street
5820 Lord JohnEdward streetdwelling-house45, Edward street
5821 Lord William GeorgeShipleywarehouse1, Norfolk street
5822 Lowe WilliamYork streetdwelling-house17, Lower Ebenezer court
successivedwelling-house31, York street
5823 Lucas DavidChapel lanedwelling-house2, Chapel lane
5824 Ludlam RobertEast streetdwelling-house19, East street
successivedwelling-house1, East street
5825 Ludlam William JamesGeorge streetdwelling-house42, East street
successivedwelling-house87, George street
5826 Lumb FrankCross Frederick streetdwelling-house6, Cross Frederick street
5827 Lumby GeorgeCross Frederick streetdwelling-house15, Cross Frederick street
5828 Lumley WilliamEssex streetdwelling-house24, Essex street
5829 Lund AbrahamRobinson streetshop66, Croft street
5830 Lynch JamesEdward streetdwelling-house15, Edward street
5831 Lyons TimothyBedford streetdwelling-house48, Bedford street

SOUTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter M
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5832 Mackay AlexanderChaucer placewarehouse7, Union street
5833 Maclean James AlexanderLeeds roaddwelling-house54, Leeds road
5834 Magson JohnEdward streetdwelling-house8, Irving street
successivedwelling-house54, Edward street
5835 Mahon PatrickRobinson streetdwelling-house5, Robinson street
5836 Mahoney JohnEastbrook lanedwelling-house37, Eastbrook lane
5837 Malkin GeorgeBedford streetdwelling-house43, Bedford street
5838 Mallinson HughBritannia streetdwelling-house40, Britannia street
5839 Mandevil LukeEssex streetdwelling-house28, Essex street
5840 Mann JohnHolt streetdwelling-house5, Holt street
5841 Manning WilliamBritannia streetdwelling-house32, Britannia street
5842 Marchbank Charles WilliamDrake streetdwelling-houseDrake street
5843 Margerison KnaptonTownhill streetdwelling-house12, Union street
successiveshop15, Dryden street
5844 Marsden JosephBowlingshopnear 14, Adolphus street
5845 Marsden SquireCroft streetdwelling-house128, Croft street
5846 Marshall JonathanGeorge streetdwelling-house145, George street
5847 Martin DanielBack Ebenezer streetdwelling-house20, Back Ebenezer street
5848 Marwood EdwardBridge streetdwelling-house32, Bridge street
5849 Masterson JohnFoundry streetdwelling-house2, Shaw's court
successivedwelling-house11, Foundry street
5850 Matthewman JosephHortonwarehouse8, Leeds road
5851 Mawson JohnGeorge streetdwelling-house92, George street
5852 Maxwell JamesFrederick streetdwelling-house43, Frederick street
5853 McBurnie DavidGreat Cross streetdwelling-house67, Great Cross street
5854 McCabe MichaelBritannia streetdwelling-house4, Britannia street
5855 McCaffery JamesManninghamwarehouse13, Hall ings
5856 McCall PhilipYork streetdwelling-house43, York street
5857 McCormack JosephCroft streetdwelling-house87, Croft street
5858 McGraith EdwardDiamond courtdwelling-house3, Diamond court
5859 McIver ThomasEbenezer streetdwelling-house22, Ebenezer street
5860 McKewin JohnBritannia streetdwelling-house14, Britannia street
5861 McKinley JamesGeorge streetdwelling-house83, George street
5862 McLane JohnDiamond streetdwelling-house30, East street
successivedwelling-house7, Diamond street
5863 McLennary HenshawDiamond courtdwelling-house1, Diamond court
5864 McNeiff JohnGeorge streetdwelling-house40, George street
5865 McNicholls PatrickEdward streetdwelling-house46, Edward street
5866 McTurk AlexanderManninghamwarehouse16, Leeds road
5867 McTurk JamesManninghamwarehouse16, Leeds road
5868 Meade JohnEast streetdwelling-house20, East street
5869 Meddowcroft WilliamBritannia courtdwelling-house2, Britannia court
5870 Melbourne ThomasEdward streetdwelling-house10, Edward street
5871 Merton SamuelTownhill streetdwelling-house113, Birk street
successivedwelling-house5, Townhill street
5872 Metcalfe ChristopherBridge streetdwelling-house76, Bridge street
5873 Metcalfe George WilliamEastbrook lanedwelling-house31, Eastbrook lane
5874 Metcalfe JamesBedford streetdwelling-house39, Bedford street
5875 Metcalfe JosephAdolphus streetdwelling-house107, Adolphus street
5876 Metcalfe WilliamBrooklyn streetdwelling-house20, Brooklyn street
5877 Middleton CharlesWakefield roaddwelling-house6, Wakefield road
5878 Midgley JamesOtley roadwarehouse24, Leeds road
5879 Midgley RichardFrederick streetdwelling-house19, Frederick street
5880 Midgley William EdwardLeeds roaddwelling-house84, Leeds road
5881 Milligan HarrisonRawdonwarehouse12, Leeds road
5882 Milligan Henry HarrisonRawdonwarehouse12, Leeds road
5883 Milligan RobertManninghamwarehouse16, Leeds road
5884 Mills WilliamCarroll streetdwelling-house3, Carroll street
5885 Milner RichardEast streetdwelling-house35, East street
5886 Milnes MosesGeorge streetdwelling-house126, Croft street
successivedwelling-house136, George street
5887 Milthorpe Charles HenryManninghamwarehouse39, Hustlergate
successivewarehouse48, Vicar lane
5888 Milthorpe WilliamManninghamwarehouse39, Hustlergate
successivewarehouse48, Vicar lane
5889 Minto JohnChandos streetdwelling-house74, Chandos street
5890 Mitchell EugeneAdolphus streetdwelling-house3, George court
successivedwelling-house93, Adolphus street
5891 Mitchell HenryManninghamwarehouse40, Leeds road
5892 Mitchell JamesBowlingwarehouse73, Leeds road
successivewarehouse22, Leeds road
5893 Mitchell JohnLeeds roaddwelling-house32, Brooklyn street
successivedwelling-house80, Leeds road
5894 Mitchell JohnLeeds roadwarehouse73, Leeds road
successivewarehouse22, Leeds road
5895 Mitchell JohnBridge streetdwelling-house77, Bridge street
5896 Mitchell JohnBrooklyn streetdwelling-house74, Brooklyn street
5897 Mitchell RichardFrederick streetdwelling-house14, Frederick street
5898 Mitchell SquireGeorge streetdwelling-house8, George street
5899 Moore HenryHortonshopAugustus street
5900 Moore JamesHortonwarehouse42, Union street
5901 Moore James, junr.Hortonwarehouse42, Union street
5902 Moore RichardHortonwarehouse42, Union street
5903 Moorhouse JohnEast streetdwelling-house50, East street
successivedwelling-house10, East street
5904 Moorhouse JohnWakefield roaddwelling-house8, Wakefield road
5905 Morgan JohnWakefield roaddwelling-house197, Wakefield road
successivedwelling-house195, Wakefield road
5906 Morgan ThomasWakefield roaddwelling-house2, Wakefield road
5907 Morley John LimberHortonshop34, Bridge street
5908 Morrell JohnManninghamshop97, Bridge street
5909 Morrell RobertWestgateshop97, Bridge street
5910 Morrell Robert WilsonBoltonwarehouse9, Hall ings
5911 Mortimer WilliamEast streetdwelling-house63, East street
5912 Moysey RobertFrizinghallwarehouse41, Union street
5913 Muff WilliamRegent squaredwelling-house5, Regent square
5914 Muller HarryApperley Bridgewarehouse2, Union street
5915 Murgatroyd JohnEssex streetdwelling-house36, Essex street
5916 Murgatroyd John WilliamManninghamwarehouse24, Bridge street
5917 Murphy GeorgeGeorge streetdwelling-house87, George street
successivedwelling-house49, George street
5918 Murphy JosephGeorge streetdwelling-house61, George street
5919 Myers JohnClarkson courtdwelling-house23, Clarkson court
5920 Myers JosephManninghamwarehouse8, Leeds road

SOUTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter N
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5921 Naylor JamesFrederick streetdwelling-house41, Frederick street
5922 Newsham JosephGreat Cross streetdwelling-house16, Great Cross street
5923 Newsome JohnBrooklyn streetdwelling-house76, Brooklyn street
5924 Nicholson John HenryYork streetdwelling-house23, York street
5925 Nicholson RichardChandos streetdwelling-house48, Chandos street
5926 Noble JohnYork streetdwelling-house20, York street
5927 Noble WilliamEbenezer streetdwelling-house28, Ebenezer street
5928 Nolan JamesEssex streetdwelling-house38, Essex street
5929 Nolan PatrickBritannia streetdwelling-house12, Britannia street
5930 Normington IsaacQuill streetdwelling-house16, Quill street
5931 Normington JamesGeorge streetdwelling-house109, George street
5932 Normington JohnDiamond streetdwelling-house2, Diamond street
5933 Normington SamuelYork streetdwelling-house18, York street
5934 Norris ThomasClarkson streetdwelling-house32, Clarkson street
5935 Norris ThomasDiamond courtdwelling-house5, Diamond court
5936 Norris William HenryShaw's courtdwelling-house3, Shaw's court
5937 North JamesWakefield roaddwelling-house17, Wakefield road
5938 Northrop JonathanThorntonwarehouse10, Leeds road
5939 Northrop JosephThorntonwarehouse10, Leeds road
5940 Nuttall JohnFrederick streetdwelling-house54, Frederick street

SOUTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter O
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5941 O'Brian PatrickYork streetdwelling-house71, York street
5942 Ogden FeatherLightcliffewarehouse44, Union street
5943 Ogden RobertsLightcliffewarehouse44, Union street
5944 Ogden Thomas ListerLightcliffewarehouse44, Union street
5945 O'Hara PatrickEdward streetdwelling-house12, Edward street
5946 O'Neill BrianEastbrook lanedwelling-house26, Eastbrook lane
5947 Ormstone BenjaminChandos streetdwelling-house11, Chandos street
5948 Orrell JamesVicar lanedwelling-house8, Vicar lane

SOUTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter P
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5949 Parker CharlesFrederick streetdwelling-house21, Frederick street
5950 Parker MilesGeorge streetdwelling-house125, George street
5951 Parker ThomasClarkson streetdwelling-house28, Clarkson street
successivedwelling-house24, Clarkson street
5952 Parker WilliamManninghamwarehouse23, Bridge street
5953 Parker WilliamBack lanedwelling-house48, Back lane
5954 Parkinson BenjaminQuill streetdwelling-house33, Quill street
5955 Parratt GeorgeChandos streetdwelling-house44, Chandos street
5956 Parsons GeorgeTanhouse yarddwelling-house8, Tanhouse yard
5957 Patchett JamesGeorge streetdwelling-house116, George street
5958 Pearson SamuelClyde terracedwelling-house5, Scott street
successivedwelling-house7, Clyde terrace
5959 Peel WilliamHortonwarehouse1, Norfolk street
5960 Penn SamuelWakefield roaddwelling-house47, Wakefield road
5961 Pepper JosephusThornburycountinghouse27, Bridge street
5962 Pepperdine AlbertWakefield roaddwelling-house49, Wakefield road
5963 Pfeiffer FrederickWakefield roaddwelling-house13, Wakefield road
5964 Philpot WilliamBridge streetdwelling-house99, Bridge street
5965 Pick William HenryBowlingshop8, Adolphus street
5966 Pickard CharlesLeeds roaddwelling-house122, Leeds road
5967 Pickard WilliamWakefield roaddwelling-house223, Wakefield road
5968 Pickles HiramManninghamwarehouse29, Union street
5969 Pickles JamesFrederick streetdwelling-house35, Frederick street
5970 Pickles ThomasBritannia streetdwelling-house28, Britannia street
5971 Pierce JohnTownhill streetdwelling-house6, Townhill street
5972 Pollard GeorgeDiamond courtdwelling-house2, Diamond court
5973 Poole GeorgeFrederick streetdwelling-house39, Frederick street
5974 Poole JohnFrederick streetdwelling-house42, Frederick street
5975 Popplewell HenryBritannia streetdwelling-house30, Britannia street
5976 Potter ThomasAdolphus streetdwelling-house87, Adolphus street
5977 Poulter Edward SmithFrederick streetdwelling-house31, Frederick street
5978 Pratt AlfredHeaton streetdwelling-house1, Heaton street
5979 Preston JohnBridge streetdwelling-house87, Bridge street
5980 Prop JohnYork streetdwelling-house66, York street

SOUTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter Q
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5981 Quirk EdwardBedford streetdwelling-house57, Bedford street
5982 Quitzow AlfredManninghamwarehouse8, Great Cross street
5983 Quitzow AugusteManninghamwarehouse8, Great Cross street

SOUTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter R
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5984 Raine SamuelManninghamshop22, Wakefield road
5985 Raine Thomas InghamBowlingwarehouseFiley street
5986 Raistrick GeorgeEast streetdwelling-house12, Ebenezer street
successivedwelling-house67, East street
5987 Raistrick SamuelYork streetdwelling-house54, George street
successivedwelling-house33, York street
5988 Ramsden NathanHortonwarehouse5, Bolton place
5989 Raper JosephDryden streetdwelling-house5, Dryden street
5990 Ratcliffe EdmundYork streetdwelling-house84, York street
5991 Ratcliffe JonasBarkerend folddwelling-houseBarkerend fold
successiveshopEastbrook lane
5992 Rawnsley JohnManninghamwarehouse64, Bridge street
5993 Rawnsley WilliamVictoria streetwarehouse64, Bridge street
5994 Reddish PeterDiamond courtdwelling-house9, Diamond court
5995 Revell EmanuelWakefield roaddwelling-house11, Wakefield road
5996 Revell RalphBowlingshop1, Adolphus street
5997 Reynolds WilliamTownhill streetdwelling-house19, Townhill street
5998 Rhodes James BaldwinManninghamwarehouse74, Leeds road
5999 Rhodes JohnAdolphus streetdwelling-house95, Adolphus street
6000 Rhodes JosephSt. Augustine's terraceshop61, Bridge street
6001 Richardson HenryGeorge streetdwelling-house155, George street
6002 Richmond CharlesGeorge streetdwelling-house135, George street
6003 Riley FrancisChandos streetdwelling-house24, Chandos street
6004 Riley PatrickBridge streetdwelling-house96, Bridge street
6005 Roach JamesVicar lanedwelling-houseEastbrook lane
successivedwelling-house16, Vicar lane
6006 Roberts Samuel FrederickBridge streetdwelling-house36, Bridge street
6007 Robertshaw AlfredManninghamwarehouse8, Leeds road
6008 Robertshaw HenryEssex streetdwelling-house42, Essex street
6009 Robertshaw JohnBedford streetdwelling-house22, Bedford street
6010 Robertshaw ReubenBowlingwarehouse17, Union street
6011 Robinson IsraelYork streetdwelling-house47, York street
6012 Robinson JohnBedford streetdwelling-house73, Bedford street
6013 Robinson JohnGeorge courtdwelling-house5, George court
6014 Robinson RobertQuill streetdwelling-house20, Quill street
6015 Robinson ThomasFrancis squaredwelling-house11, Francis square
6016 Robinson WalterEdward streetdwelling-house44, Edward street
6017 Robotham CharlesVicar lanedwelling-house24, Vicar lane
6018 Rodley FrederickBack Ebenezer streetdwelling-house48, Back Ebenezer street
6019 Rodley William WilsonBrooklyn streetdwelling-house44, Brooklyn street
6020 Rodner JohnEast streetdwelling-house44, East street
6021 Rothwell EdwardHanover squareshop56, Leeds road
6022 Rowbotham JohnLeeds roaddwelling-house118, Leeds road
6023 Rowe JamesTownhill streetdwelling-house7, Townhill street
6024 Rowling EdwinManninghamwarehouse19, Union street
6025 Ruddock ThomasGreat Cross streetdwelling-house18, Great Cross street
6026 Rushforth JohnVicar lanedwelling-house18, Vicar lane
6027 Rushforth ThomasEast streetdwelling-house36, East street
6028 Rushforth WilliamFieldhouse squaredwelling-house5, Fieldhouse square
6029 Ryan JohnGeorge courtdwelling-house26, George court
6030 Ryan WilliamBedford streetdwelling-house12, Bedford street
6031 Ryder HenryTennyson placeshop38, Vicar lane

SOUTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter S
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
6032 Sandem Robert JamesFrederick streetdwelling-house32A, Frederick street
6033 Scarborough ThomasYork streetdwelling-house87, York street
6034 Schmidt WilliamManninghamwarehouse36, Union street
6035 Schofield JohnGeorge streetdwelling-house5, George street
6036 Schofield JohnDudley Hillshop27, Lower Ernest street
6037 Scholefield JamesWakefield roaddwelling-house19, Wakefield road
6038 Scholefield WilliamAdolphus streetdwelling-house45, Adolphus street
6039 Scott WalterManninghamwarehouse6, Hall ings
6040 Scott William CarlisleHanover squarewarehouse12, Drake street
6041 Sellars Eli GreenCliff villawarehouse61, York street
6042 Sellers JosephGeorge streetdwelling-house51, George street
6043 Senior John RaynorBack lanedwelling-house5, Back lane
6044 Senton JohnAtkinson streetdwelling-house11, Atkinson street
6045 Serjeant JohnFrederick streetshop72, Bridge street
6046 Shackleton JosephBolton placedwelling-house19, Bolton place
6047 Shackleton ThomasHammerton streetdwelling-house12, Hammerton street
6048 Shackleton WilliamBack lanedwelling-house28, Back lane
6049 Shannon WilliamBedford streetdwelling-house65, Bedford street
successivedwelling-house19, Bedford street
6050 Shapcott AlbertBack lanedwelling-house27, Hare street
successivedwelling-house39, Back lane
6051 Sharp JacobWakefield roaddwelling-house5, Wakefield road
6052 Sharp JohnGeorge streetdwelling-house104, George street
6053 Sharp WilliamRichard streetshop10, Hammerton street
6054 Sharrow GeorgeHortonwarehouse12, Leeds road
6055 Shaw AlfredEastbrook lanedwelling-house65, Eastbrook lane
6056 Shaw Arthur HenryFrederick streetdwelling-house50, Frederick street
6057 Sheard JosephCroft streetdwelling-house102, Croft street
6058 Sheldon AlbertUnion streetshop38, Union street
6059 Sheldon JohnUnion streetdwelling-house38, Union street
6060 Sheldon JoshuaUnion streetshop38, Union street
6061 Shields JamesEastbrook lanedwelling-house47, Eastbrook lane
6062 Shires EmanuelFrancis streetdwelling-house11, Francis street
6063 Shuttleworth JohnSydenham placeshop44, Graham street
6064 Shuttleworth JosephCroft streetdwelling-house64, Croft street
6065 Silson BenjaminClarkson courtdwelling-house27, Clarkson court
6066 Sim George CharlesManninghamwarehouse12, Hall ings
6067 Simon GeorgeManninghamwarehouse44, Vicar lane
6068 Simpson ThomasBack lanedwelling-house34, Back lane
6069 Slinger MatthewWakefield roaddwelling-house63, Wakefield road
6070 Smith AlbertHortonshop25, George street
6071 Smith CharlesBridge streetdwelling-house106, Bridge street
6072 Smith Edward AlbertGeorge streetdwelling-house45, George street
6073 Smith HenryChandos streetdwelling-house3, Chandos street
6074 Smith HenryAtkinson streetdwelling-house4, Atkinson street
6075 Smith JamesLeeds roaddwelling-house94, Leeds road
6076 Smith JamesTownhill streetdwelling-house29, Townhill street
6077 Smith JamesVicar lanedwelling-house3, Vicar lane
6078 Smith JohnHortonshopAugustus street
6079 Smith JohnWakefield roaddwelling-house7, Wakefield road
6080 Smith JosephBedford streetdwelling-house50, Bedford street
6081 Smith JoshuaGreat Cross streetdwelling-house69, Great Cross street
6082 Smith MichaelDiamond streetdwelling-house8, Diamond street
successivedwelling-house4, Diamond street
6083 Smith RobertWakefield roaddwelling-house9, Wakefield road
6084 Smith SamuelBedford streetdwelling-house41, Bedford street
6085 Smith SamuelHortonshop55, York street
6086 Smith TheodoreChandos streetdwelling-house30, Chandos street
6087 Smith ThomasBridge streetdwelling-house103, Bridge street
6088 Smith TomCross Frederick streetdwelling-house3, Cross Frederick street
6089 Smithies WilliamChandos streetdwelling-house70, Chandos street
6090 Sowden WilsonBridge streetdwelling-house111, Bridge street
6091 Sowood HenryClarkson courtdwelling-house19, Clarkson court
6092 Speight JesseChandos streetdwelling-houseProspect street
successivedwelling-house6, Chandos street
6093 Speight WilliamBedford streetdwelling-house28, Bedford street
6094 Spence Edward BarkerOtley roadwarehouse12, Hall ings
6095 Spence JosephNewlaywarehouse25, Charles street
successivewarehouse62A, Croft street
6096 Spencer EdwardChandos streetdwelling-house17, Chandos street
6097 Spencer JamesChandos streetdwelling-house7, Chandos street
6098 Spencer WilliamBridge streetdwelling-house92, Bridge street
6099 Splan TimothyAdolphus streetdwelling-house148A, Barkerend road
successivedwelling-house43, Adolphus street
6100 Stanton JohnShaw's yarddwelling-house7, Shaw's yard
6101 Starr GeorgeGeorge courtdwelling-house4, George court
6102 Stead CharlesDiamond streetdwelling-house17, Diamond street
6103 Stead MatthewClarkson streetdwelling-house26, Clarkson street
6104 Steege FrederickBridge streetdwelling-house67, Bridge street
6105 Steel JamesErnest streetdwelling-house14, Ernest street
6106 Steel RobertBridge streetdwelling-house119, Bridge street
6107 Stephenson JosephEssex streetdwelling-house34, Essex street
6108 Stoner WilliamWakefield roaddwelling-house247, Wakefield road
6109 Storey JohnBridge streetdwelling-house102, Bridge street
6110 Sugden WilliamFiley streetdwelling-house3, Filey street
6111 Sunderland BenjaminRawson placeshop36, Graham street
6112 Sunderland WilliamGeorge streetdwelling-house95, George street
6113 Surridge JohnWakefield roaddwelling-house22, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house197, Wakefield road
6114 Sutcliffe JamesFrances streetdwelling-house8, Frances street
6115 Sutcliffe James WilliamManninghamwarehouse12, Hall ings
6116 Sutcliffe JohnBrooklyn streetdwelling-house18, Brooklyn street
6117 Sutcliffe JosephBowlingwarehouse6, Hall ings
6118 Sutcliffe ThomasDrake streetwarehouse10, Drake street
6119 Sutcliffe ThomasCroft streetdwelling-house125, Croft street
6120 Swaine HiramGeorge streetdwelling-house16, George street
6121 Swaine JosephCross Frederick streetdwelling-house8, Cross Frederick street
6122 Swires FrancisClarkson streetdwelling-house23, Clarkson street
6123 Swires RobertWibseywarehouseGranby yard, Union street
6124 Sykes GeorgeQuill streetdwelling-house14, Quill street
successivedwelling-house17, Quill street
6125 Sykes WilliamEdward streetdwelling-house21, Edward street
6126 Sykes William WadeHortonwarehouse40, Bridge street

SOUTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter T
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
6127 Talbot GrosvenorBingleywarehouse26, Bridge street
6128 Tarbottom JohnEdward streetdwelling-house3, Edward street
6129 Taylor Edwin MiltonYork streetdwelling-house74, York street
6130 Taylor GeorgeGreat Cross streetdwelling-house51, Great Cross street
6131 Taylor GeorgeEldon placewarehouse3, Norfolk street
6132 Taylor JohnTownhill streetdwelling-house31, Townhill street
6133 Taylor JohnRobinson streetdwelling-house12, Robinson street
6134 Taylor JosephBaildonwarehouse21, Union street
6135 Taylor MattheasBedford streetdwelling-house15, Bedford street
6136 Taylor RichardTennyson placewarehouse88, Leeds road
6137 Taylor ThomasEast streetdwelling-house53, East street
6138 Taylor ThomasLeeds roaddwelling-house100, Leeds road
6139 Taylor William HenryEast streetdwelling-house49, East street
6140 Tayne JohnBedford streetdwelling-house79, Bedford street
6141 Tempest CowgillBack lanedwelling-house11, Back lane
6142 Tempest JosephBack lanedwelling-house4, Back lane
6143 Tempest Richard SpencerCowper placeshop22, Graham street
6144 Tennett CharlesHortonshop11, Tanhouse yard
6145 Tetley George RennieBingleywarehouse4, Leeds road
6146 Tetley JohnFieldhouse squaredwelling-house2, Fieldhouse square
6147 Tetley WilliamClyde terracedwelling-house1, Clyde terrace
6148 Thacker HenryBack lanedwelling-house23, Back lane
6149 Thackray HenryBrooklyn streetdwelling-house64, Brooklyn street
6150 Thomas JeremiahEbenezer streetdwelling-house19, Ebenezer street
6151 Thompson ThomasChandos streetdwelling-house50, Chandos street
6152 Thornton EdwardFrances squaredwelling-house2, Frances square
6153 Thornton HezekiahLeeds roaddwelling-house136, Leeds road
6154 Thornton JoelQuill streetdwelling-house25, Quill street
6155 Thorpe JohnRobinson streetdwelling-house7, Robinson street
6156 Thresh AbrahamManninghamwarehouse48, Bridge street
6157 Thurston ThomasCroft streetdwelling-house114, Croft street
6158 Tillotson JohnBingleycountinghouse24, Bridge street
6159 Todd AbrahamDiamond courtdwelling-house5, Diamond court
6160 Tommis CharlesBowlingshop23, Bridge street
6161 Tones ThomasLower Ernest streetdwelling-house26, Lower Ernest street
6162 Topper JohnWakefield roaddwelling-house10, Wakefield road
6163 Tottie WilliamChandos streetdwelling-house14, Chandos street
6164 Tougher PatrickEdward streetdwelling-house27, Edward street
6165 Townsend RobertWakefield roaddwelling-house15, Wakefield road
6166 Tracey HenryYork streetdwelling-house70, York street
6167 Turner CharlesGreat Cross streetdwelling-house22, Great Cross street
6168 Turner Charles WilliamBedford streetdwelling-house51, Bedford street
6169 Turner JohnBowlingwarehouse30, Union street
6170 Turner John ThomasAdolphus streetdwelling-house117, Adolphus street
successivedwelling-house113, Adolphus street

SOUTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter U
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
6171 Umpleby GeorgeUnion streetdwelling-house11, Union street

SOUTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter V
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
6172 Varley JamesBack lanedwelling-house39, Back lane
6173 Varley JamesYork streetdwelling-house62, York street
6174 Varley ThomasBack lanedwelling-house3, Holt street
successivedwelling-house12, Back lane
6175 Veil JohnGeorge courtdwelling-house24, George court
6176 Viccars EdwinGeorge streetdwelling-house24, George street
6177 Virr GeorgeAdolphus streetdwelling-house919, Bolton road
successivedwelling-house57, Adolphus street
6178 Virr WilliamSouthey placeshop58, Leeds road

SOUTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter W
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
6179 Waddington Matthew Wilson SutcliffeBedford streetdwelling-house24, Bedford street
6180 Waddington ThomasYork streetdwelling-house84, Westgate
successivedwelling-house4, York street
6181 Waddington WalterEssex streetdwelling-house12, Frances street
successivedwelling-house5, Essex street
6182 Wade George WalterWakefield roaddwelling-house5, Frances street
successiveshop113, Wakefield road
6183 Wade JohnGeorge courtdwelling-house18, George court
6184 Wade JohnGeorge streetdwelling-house98, George street
6185 Wade Joseph JohnEdward streetdwelling-house56, Edward street
6186 Wade Joshua WilsonEastbrook lanedwelling-house16, Eastbrook lane
6187 Wagner EberhardtBack lanedwelling-house1, Back lane
6188 Wainwright StephenGeorge streetdwelling-house107, George street
6189 Waite JohnEast streetdwelling-houseGarnett street
successivedwelling-house43, East street
6190 Walker GeorgeBridge streetdwelling-house98, Bridge street
6191 Walker GeorgeGreat Cross streetdwelling-house20, Great Cross street
6192 Walker TristramYork streetdwelling-house48, York street
6193 Wallace AlexanderBridge streetdwelling-house105, Bridge street
6194 Walmsley WilliamGeorge streetdwelling-house114, George street
6195 Walton WilliamBedford streetdwelling-house45, Bedford street
6196 Ward Alfred UriahButler streetshop30, Graham street
6197 Ward JohnGeorge courtdwelling-house2, George court
6198 Ward WilliamEastbrook lanedwelling-house46, Eastbrook lane
6199 Wardman BenjaminEgbert streetdwelling-house16a, Egbert street
6200 Wardman JonathanEgbert streetdwelling-house18, Egbert street
6201 Warilow JohnBridge streetdwelling-house93B, Bridge street
6202 Warn WilliamClarke courtdwelling-house18, Clarke court
6203 Watkins John ClaytonWestgateshopAugustus street
6204 Watmough CharlesLower Ebenezer courtdwelling-house37, Lower Ebenezer court
6205 Watmuff SamuelHardenwarehouse12, Hall ings
6206 Watson CharlesLeedswarehouse2, Filey street
6207 Watson FrederickKitchen squaredwelling-house26, Kitchen square
6208 Watson GeorgeLeedswarehouse2, Filey street
6209 Watson JosephLeedswarehouse2, Filey street
6210 Watson William HenryEdward streetdwelling-house11, Edward street
6211 Waud Frederick ArthurManninghamwarehousePortland street
6212 Waud George MotleyNorth paradewarehousePortland street
6213 Waud Horace ChristopherManninghamwarehousePortland street
6214 Wear EdwardBedford streetdwelling-house26, Bedford street
6215 Wear John BoltonLeeds roaddwelling-house120A, Leeds road
6216 Webster Robert MeynellHortonshop8, Essex street
6217 Webster SamuelBack lanedwelling-house7, Back lane
6218 Webster WilliamEastbrook lanedwelling-house53, Eastbrook lane
6219 Welsh JamesEastbrook lanedwelling-house35, Eastbrook lane
6220 Welsh ThomasClarke streetdwelling-house8, Clarke street
6221 Welsh ThomasEdward streetdwelling-houseLongcroft place
successivedwelling-house61, Edward street
6222 Whatmuff JosephGeorge streetdwelling-house66, George street
6223 Whaley Samuel WhiteClaytoncountinghouse3, Leeds road
successivecountinghouse29, Bridge street
6224 Wheater WilliamYork streetdwelling-house14, York street
6225 Whelan PatrickBrooklyn streetdwelling-house66, Brooklyn street
6226 Whitaker ChristopherGeorge streetdwelling-house121, George street
6227 Whitaker FergusFrederick streetdwelling-house25, Frederick street
6228 Whitaker JonasBridge streetdwelling-house70, Bridge street
6229 Whitaker JosephHortonshop71, Bridge street
6230 White FrederickFrances streetdwelling-house13, Frances street
6231 White JamesGeorge streetdwelling-house88, George street
6232 White JobManninghamwarehouse13, Hall ings
6233 White RobertFrederick streetdwelling-house32, Frederick street
6234 White ThomasClyde terracedwelling-house10, Townhill street
successivedwelling-house11, Clyde terrace
6235 White WilliamEast streetdwelling-house41, East street
6236 Whitehead EdwardWainwright courtdwelling-house62, Croft street
successivedwelling-house11, Wainwright court
6237 Whitehead SamuelBedford streetdwelling-house42, Bedford street
6238 Whiteley JobYork streetdwelling-house64, York street
6239 Whittingham ThomasBedford streetdwelling-house53, Bedford street
6240 Widdop JosiahTownhill streetdwelling-house23, Townhill street
6241 Widnall JohnNorth paradeshopGraham street
6242 Wilcock GeorgeFrances streetdwelling-house14, Frances street
6243 Wilkinson BriggsBolton roaddwelling-house673, Bolton road
successivewarehouse32, Union street
6244 Wilkinson BrookeGuy's cliffeshop114, Leeds road
6245 Wilkinson ChristopherAdolphus streetdwelling-house31, Adolphus street
6246 Wilkinson JamesClarke streetdwelling-house11, Clarke street
6247 Wilkinson RichardCroft streetdwelling-house121, Croft street
6248 Wilkinson WilliamClarke streetdwelling-house3, Clarke street
6249 Williamson AmosLeeds roaddwelling-house76, Leeds road
6250 Wilson DavidFiley streetdwelling-house1, Filey street
6251 Wilson JosephDiamond streetdwelling-house34, Diamond street
6252 Wilson JosephManninghamcountinghouse37, Bridge street
6253 Wilson WilliamClarke streetdwelling-house13, Clarke street
6254 Windridge WilliamAdolphus streetdwelling-house131, Adolphus street
successivedwelling-house133, Adolphus street
6255 Wolfe CharlesTanhouse yarddwelling-house4, Tanhouse yard
6256 Wolstencroft JohnBedford streetdwelling-house8, Bedford street
6257 Wombwell GeorgeBowlingshop12, Adolphus street
6258 Wood GeorgeBrooklyn streetdwelling-house34, Brooklyn street
6259 Wood JamesChandos streetdwelling-house26, Chandos street
6260 Wood SamuelHortonshopPortland street
6261 Wood WilliamEgbert streetdwelling-house10, Egbert street
successivedwelling-house12, Egbert street
6262 Wood WilliamEast streetdwelling-house57, East street
6263 Woodhead JosephWainwright courtdwelling-house13, Wainwright court
6264 Woodward Thomas HallManninghamwarehouse12, Leeds road
6265 Wormald WilliamCroft streetdwelling-house,122, Croft street
6266 Worsnop JohnHortonwarehouse24, Leeds road
6267 Worsnop John Mitchell DowlingLeeds roaddwelling-house154, Leeds road
6268 Wray JohnEast streetdwelling-house45, East street
6269 Wright JohnBowlingshop2, Back lane
6270 Wright JonasGeorge streetshop29, East street
6271 Wright MatthewHortonwarehouseFiley street
6272 Wright WilliamEdward streetdwelling-house58, Edward street
6273 Wrightson GeorgeKitchen squaredwelling-house28, Kitchen square
6274 Wrightson JohnClarkson streetdwelling-house29, Clarkson street
6275 Wroe JohnAdolphus streetdwelling-house41, Adolphus street
6276 Wyatt EdwardWakefield roaddwelling-house3, Wakefield road

SOUTH WARD1, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter Y
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
6277 Yates JohnAdolphus streetdwelling-house79, Adolphus street
6278 Yates RobertManninghamwarehouse9, Hall ings

Transcribed by Colin Hinson © 2014
All of these registers from 1853 to 1915 are available
on CD rom from Yorkshire CD books.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please use the link at the bottom left of the page.