Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1881, WEST WARD2.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1881, WEST WARD2.

THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT, FOR THE BOROUGH OF BRADFORD, IN THE COUNTY OF YORK.


WEST WARD2, 1881.
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10026 Abbott JamesJowett streetdwelling-house39, Jowett street
10027 Abbott Richard SheldonWorthington streetdwelling-house7, Worthington street
10028 Ackroyd Abraham BentleyCity roaddwelling-house21, City road
10029 Ackroyd EdwardAbbey streetdwelling-house111, Abbey street
10030 Ackroyd JohnAbbey streetdwelling-house5, Burnley fold
successivedwelling-house117, Abbey street
10031 Ackroyd JonasKing streetdwelling-house42, King street
10032 Ackroyd Thomas ButterfieldHardaker streetdwelling-house5, Hardaker street
10033 Adams ArthurAbbey streetdwelling-house146, Abbey street
10034 Akam MajorAllertonshop54, Worthington street
10035 Akeroyd GeorgePaddock rowdwelling-house2, Paddock row
10036 Alderson EdwardDarfield streetdwelling-house8, Cannon street
successivedwelling-house17, Darfield street
10037 Alderson ThomasQueen streetdwelling-house12, Queen street
10038 Allen ThomasDyson streetdwelling-house78, Dyson street
10039 Ambler DavidClayton streetdwelling-house63, Clayton street
10040 Ambler John WainwrightWynne streetdwelling-house21, Wynne street
10041 Ambler SaxtonThornton streetdwelling-house36, Thornton street
10042 Ambler StephenClayton streetdwelling-house81, Clayton street
10043 Anderson HenryCrown streetdwelling-house74, Crown street
10044 Anderson ThomasRaven streetdwelling-house1, Raven street
10045 Andrew EdwardCrown streetdwelling-house65, Crown street
10046 Andrews JosephWestgrove streetdwelling-house55, Westgrove street
10047 Appleton WilliamRoberts placedwelling-house10, Roberts place
10048 Appleyard RobertLudlow streetdwelling-house8, Ludlow street
10049 Appleyard WilliamGaynor streetdwelling-house17, Gaynor street
10050 Armitage John RamsdenHeatonwarehouse193, Thornton road
10051 Armitage LeonardRaven streetdwelling-house56, Gaynor street
successivedwelling-house87, Raven street
10052 Armstrong JohnCity roaddwelling-house67, City road
10053 Arthur JohnLumb lanedwelling-house18, Lumb lane
10054 Arundale HenryManninghamshop52, City road
10055 Arundale RobertHoughton placedwelling-house27, Houghton place
10056 Ashton JohnJowett streetdwelling-house103, Jowett street
10057 Ashton WilliamSedgwick streetdwelling-house67, Sedgwick street
successivedwelling-house37, Sedgwick street
10058 Asquith HughCrown streetdwelling-house61, Crown street
10059 Astin GreenwoodManninghamwarehouseHind street
10060 Atkinson LeonardCity roaddwelling-house74, City road
10061 Audsley BenjaminWestgateshopWater lane
10062 Austin MichaelJowett streetdwelling-house64, Jowett street

WEST WARD2, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter B
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10063 Backhouse WilliamHanover squaredwelling-house57, Hanover square
10064 Bacon MichaelSummer streetdwelling-house24, Summer street
10065 Baines RobertManninghamshop5, City road
10066 Baines SamuelSedgwick streetdwelling-house77, Sedgwick street
10067 Bairstow JamesJowett streetdwelling-house25, Jowett street
10068 Bairstow SpencerCity roaddwelling-house73, City road
10069 Bairstow ThomasJowett streetdwelling-house18, Jowett street
10070 Baldwin WilliamWestgrove streetdwelling-house68, Westgrove street
10071 Balmford DavidThornton roadwarehouseWater lane
10072 Balmforth SamuelClayton streetdwelling-house89, Clayton street
10073 Banks WilliamJowett streetdwelling-house52, Jowett street
10074 Barbour WilliamAbbey streetdwelling-house12, Abbey street
10075 Barker DanielWestgatedwelling-houseRoundhill place
successivedwelling-house195, Westgate
10076 Barker RichardLudlow streetdwelling-house4, Ludlow street
10077 Barker WilliamButterfield placedwelling-house26, Butterfield place
10078 Barnes JamesAbbey streetdwelling-houseBoyes court
successivedwelling-house44, Abbey street
10079 Barnes JohnDyson streetdwelling-house88, Dyson street
10080 Barraclough EdwinWestgrove streetdwelling-house15, Westgrove street
10081 Barraclough JamesClayton streetdwelling-house114, Clayton street
10082 Barraclough JamesRobert's placedwelling-house20, Robert's place
10083 Barraclough JonasClayton streetdwelling-house72, Clayton street
10084 Barrett John, senr.Newington streetdwelling-house23, Newington street
10085 Barron WilliamThornton streetdwelling-house64, Thornton street
10086 Bartle WilliamManninghamwarehouse22, Paradise street
10087 Bashforth AndrewDarfield streetdwelling-house30, Darfield street
10088 Bastow HenryAbbey streetdwelling-house23, Abbey street
10089 Bateman AbelRaven streetdwelling-house24, Raven street
10090 Bateman JohnNorthrop squaredwelling-house34, Northrop square
successivedwelling-house28, Northrop square
10091 Bateman WilliamCrown streetdwelling-house46, Crown street
successivedwelling-house36, Crown street
10092 Bateson WilliamWestgrove streetdwelling-houseGirlington road
successivedwelling-house46, Westgrove street
10093 Baxendall JohnAbbey streetdwelling-house16, Abbey street
10094 Baxter BenjaminCity roaddwelling-house26, City road
10095 Baxter CharlesHanover squaredwelling-house36, Hanover square
10096 Baxter WilliamWestgatedwelling-house174, Westgate
10097 Beanland JohnVictoria streetdwelling-house1, Victoria street
10098 Beaumont AlbertGaynor streetdwelling-house62, Gaynor street
10099 Beggs WilliamWynne streetdwelling-house22, Wynne street
10100 Behrens JacobNorth paradedwelling-house53, North parade
10101 Bell JohnVictoria streetdwelling-house6, Victoria street
10102 Bell John HenryHallfield roaddwelling-house1, Hallfield road
10103 Bell Joseph SilversidesVaughan streetdwelling-houseVaughan street
10104 Bell PeterVictoria streetdwelling-house71, Victoria street
10105 Bell TomQueen streetdwelling-house60, Queen street
10106 Bell WilliamDyson streetdwelling-house30, Dyson street
10107 Belmont JamesCrown streetdwelling-house20, Crown street
10108 Bentham OliverCity roaddwelling-house31, City road
10109 Bentley EdwinWestgrove streetdwelling-house45, Westgrove street
10110 Bentley JohnAbbey streetdwelling-house123, Abbey street
10111 Bentley RobinsonAbbey streetdwelling-house84, Abbey street
10112 Berendt SigmundEldon placedwelling-house13, Eldon place
10113 Berry JohnCropper lanedwelling-house24, Longcroft place
successivedwelling-house20, Cropper lane
10114 Berry John WaltonHallfield roaddwelling-house17, Hallfield road
10115 Berry Joseph, junr.Abbey streetdwelling-house6, Abbey street
10116 Bibby ThomasCrown streetdwelling-house66, Crown street
10117 Binns ThomasVictoria streetdwelling-house25, Victoria street
10118 Binns WilliamOxley streetdwelling-house22, Oxley street
10119 Bird JohnAbbey streetdwelling-house70, Abbey street
successivedwelling-house90, Abbey street
10120 Blackburn JohnRaven streetdwelling-house9, Raven street
10121 Blackwood JohnManninghamshop193, Westgate
10122 Blagborough CharlesGaynor streetdwelling-house42, Gaynor street
10123 Blake WilliamSedgwick courtdwelling-house2, Sedgwick court
10124 Blakey GeorgeNorth paradedwelling-house59, North parade
10125 Blakey JamesNorth paradedwelling-house93, North parade
10126 Blamires BenjaminCrown streetdwelling-house62, Crown street
10127 Blamires SamuelManninghamwarehouse46, Sedgwick street
10128 Blamires WilliamOtleywarehouse46, Sedgwick street
10129 Bligh MichaelAbbey streetdwelling-house32A, Abbey street
10130 Blott JohnHardaker streetdwelling-house3, Hardaker street
10131 Boagey HenrySedgwick streetdwelling-house34, Sedgwick street
10132 Bolton CharlesHolmes streetdwelling-house10, Holmes street
10133 Booth Joshua BrookSaltpie streetdwelling-house5, Philadelphia street
successivedwelling-house14, Saltpie street
10134 Boothroyd James HerveyBrayshaw yarddwelling-house3, Brayshaw yard
10135 Boothroyd William ChallenderWorthington streetdwelling-house48A, Worthington street
10136 Boothway JohnCity roaddwelling-house131, City road
10137 Boston WilliamLumb lanedwelling-house6, Lumb lane
10138 Bowen CorneliusJowett streetdwelling-house117, Jowett street
10139 Bowker SamuelClayton streetdwelling-house113, Clayton street
10140 Bowles John HoldsworthWestgatedwelling-house201, Westgate
10141 Bownas JamesVictoria streetdwelling-house38, Victoria street
10142 Boyes FrederickWhite Abbeydwelling-house60, White Abbey
10143 Bradbury CharlesThornton streetdwelling-house48, Thornton street
10144 Bradbury CharlesQueen streetdwelling-house1, Queen street
10145 Bradley HenryCity roaddwelling-house33, City road
10146 Bradley JohnWynne streetdwelling-house12, Wynne street
10147 Bradley WalterHoughton placedwelling-house38, Houghton place
10148 Brady HenryParadise streetdwelling-house18, Paradise street
10149 Brady PatrickParadise streetdwelling-house14, Paradise street
10150 Bramham George EdwinQueen streetdwelling-house29, Queen street
10151 Brannan MichaelClayton squaredwelling-house115, Longlands street
successivedwelling-house4, Clayton square
10152 Brannan ThomasCropper lanedwelling-house22, Cropper lane
10153 Brayshaw CharlesDarfield streetdwelling-house24, Darfield street
10154 Brayshaw JamesSpink placedwelling-house176, Silsbridge lane
successivedwelling-house6, Spink place
10155 Brayshaw JamesLumb lanedwelling-house19, Lumb lane
10156 Brayshaw WilliamLumb lanedwelling-house17, Lumb lane
10157 Brayshaw William BoothLumb laneshop9, Lumb lane
10158 Brear HenryWorthington streetdwelling-house40, Worthington street
10159 Breckin Thomas, junr.Victoria streetdwelling-house35, Victoria street
10160 Brett Robert HenryClayton squaredwelling-house14, Clayton square
10161 Brewer GeorgeCity roaddwelling-house7, City road
successivedwelling-house16, City road
10162 Briars WilliamCity roaddwelling-houseGlobe street
successivedwelling-house123, City road
10163 Brigg JoshuaManninghamshopHoughton place
10164 Briggs JohnsonClayton streetdwelling-house91, Clayton street
10165 Briggs RichardRaven streetdwelling-house55, Raven street
10166 Briggs RobertRaven streetdwelling-house53, Raven street
10167 Briggs SamuelWestgrove streetdwelling-house46, Westgrove street
successivedwelling-house48, Westgrove street
10168 Briggs ThomasManninghamshopHind street
10169 Briggs ThomasHayworth streetdwelling-house31, Hayworth street
10170 Broadley WilliamSedgwick streetdwelling-house3, Sedgwick street
10171 Brook GeorgeWynne streetdwelling-house9, Wynne street
10172 Brook JohnJowett streetdwelling-house6, Jowett street
10173 Brook ThomasQueen streetdwelling-house39, Queen street
10174 Brook WilliamAbbey streetdwelling-house10, Abbey street
10175 Brooke JacksonRaven streetdwelling-house3, Raven street
10176 Brooksbank HiramDrewton streetdwelling-house40, Drewton street
10177 Broscombe JeremiahThornton streetdwelling-house47, Thornton street
10178 Broscombe JosephWhite Abbeydwelling-house53, White Abbey
10179 Broster George FrederickJowett streetdwelling-house11, Jowett street
10180 Brown CharlesThornton roaddwelling-house216, Thornton road
10181 Brown GeorgeRaven streetdwelling-house69, Raven street
10182 Brown George BrothertonHanover squareshop72, Lumb lane
10183 Brown HenryCity roaddwelling-house29, City road
10184 Brown IsaacVictoria streetdwelling-house81, Victoria street
10185 Brown JohnRoberts placedwelling-house23, Roberts place
10186 Brown JohnRaven streetdwelling-house13, Raven street
10187 Brown JoshuaNewington streetdwelling-house8, Newington street
10188 Brown MatthewDyson streetdwelling-house60, Dyson street
10189 Brown PhilipJowett streetdwelling-house20, Jowett street
10190 Brown ThomasHolmes streetdwelling-house21, Holmes street
10191 Brown ThomasLumb lanedwelling-house23, Lumb lane
10192 Brown WilliamThornton roaddwelling-housenear 231, Thornton road
10193 Brunton John WilliamWestgrove streetdwelling-house2, Westgrove street
10194 Brunton WilliamVaughan streetdwelling-house1, Vaughan street
10195 Buck BollandHoughton placedwelling-house24, Houghton place
10196 Buckley JohnBingleyshop58, City road
10197 Burnie WilliamDrewton streetdwelling-house22, Drewton street
10198 Burnley Edward PrinceInfirmary streetdwelling-houseInfirmary street
10199 Burnley ThomasManninghamshopInfirmary street
10200 Burns DenisWestgrove streetdwelling-house75, Westgrove street
10201 Burns MichaelLow streetdwelling-house9, Low street
10202 Burrow ThomasDyson streetdwelling-house2, Dyson street
10203 Burrows RichardWestgrove streetdwelling-house17, Infirmary street
successivedwelling-house10, Westgrove street
10204 Burrows RobertHerring rowdwelling-house12, Herring row
10205 Butler GeorgeKing streetdwelling-house28, King street
10206 Butler JamesKing streetdwelling-house26, King street
10207 Byrne PatrickAbbey streetdwelling-house61, Abbey street
10208 Byrnes LawrenceAbbey streetdwelling-house73, Abbey street
successivedwelling-house3, Burnley fold
successivedwelling-house110, Abbey street

WEST WARD2, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter C
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10209 Cafferty MichaelJowett streetdwelling-house57, Jowett street
10210 Cameron AlexanderJowett streetdwelling-house121, Jowett street
10211 Campbell Rev. James RobertsonEldon placedwelling-house5, Eldon place
10212 Cannon JohnThornton streetdwelling-house13, Longcroft place
successivedwelling-house61, Thornton street
10213 Cannon PatrickClayton streetdwelling-house27, Clayton street
10214 Capstick ThomasQueen streetdwelling-house40, Queen street
10215 Carline TomGaynor streetdwelling-house21, Gaynor street
successivedwelling-house23, Gaynor street
10216 Carr MatthewClayton streetdwelling-house44, Clayton street
10217 Carrick RichardVictoria streetdwelling-house59 Victoria street
10218 Carroll AndrewAbbey streetdwelling-house74, Abbey street
10219 Carroll MartinCrown streetdwelling-house43, Crown street
10220 Carroll RichardSpink placedwelling-house15, Spink place
10221 Carter ThomasSedgwick streetshopSedgwick street
10222 Carter ThomasWhite Abbeydwelling-house72, White Abbey
10223 Carter WilliamHortonshopJowett street
10224 Cartwright JosephDrewton streetdwelling-house24, Drewton street
10225 Carver ThomasJowett streetdwelling-house80, Jowett street
10226 Cass MarmadukeHerring rowdwelling-house3, Herring row
10227 Casson ChristopherTyson streetshop168, Westgate
10228 Catlow JohnCrown streetdwelling-house10, Crown street
10229 Catlow ZachariahHortonshop49, City road
10230 Catton SamuelClayton streetdwelling-house35, Clayton street
10231 Caulley JamesWhite Abbeydwelling-house63, White Abbey
10232 Cavanagh William, junr.Abbey streetdwelling-house28, Abbey street
10233 Cawthra JessWhite Abbeydwelling-house43, City road
successivedwelling-house7, White Abbey
10234 Chan LouisDarfield streetdwelling-house19, Darfield street
10235 Chapman SeptimusAbbey streetdwelling-house32, Longlands street
successivedwelling-house15, Abbey street
10236 Chapman SethWestgrove streetdwelling-house4, Westgrove street
10237 Charlton EdwardRebecca streetdwelling-house7, Rebecca street
10238 Charlton Thomas JamesVictoria streetdwelling-house48, Victoria street
10239 Charnley ThomasRaven streetdwelling-house25, Raven street
10240 Cheeseborough WilliamKing streetdwelling-house50, King street
10241 Chester JamesHayworth streetdwelling-house14, Hayworth street
10242 Chippendale ThomasRaven streetdwelling-house43, Raven street
10243 Clark MartinJowett streetdwelling-house23, Thornton street
successivedwelling-house125, Jowett street
10244 Clark ThomasNewington streetdwelling-house15, Newington street
10245 Clay SamuelCrown streetdwelling-house69, Crown street
successivedwelling-house72, Crown street
10246 Clayton CharlesManninghamwarehouse176, Thornton road
10247 Clayton DanielManninghamwarehouse176, Thornton road
10248 Clayton JohnManninghamwarehouse176, Thornton road
10249 Clayton JohnSedgwick streetdwelling-house1, Sedgwick court
successivedwelling-house87, Sedgwick street
10250 Clayton John BlandCity roaddwelling-house111, City road
10251 Clayton Michael ArthurManninghamshop178, Thornton road
10252 Clayton NathanSedgwick streetdwelling-house41, Sedgwick street
10253 Clayton SamuelTyson streetshop24, Paradise street
10254 Cleary JamesClayton squaredwelling-house7, Clayton square
10255 Clegg GeorgeThornton streetdwelling-house9, Thornton street
10256 Cleghorn ThomasKing streetdwelling-house40, King street
10257 Clemitshaw JohnVictoria streetdwelling-house32, Victoria street
10258 Close EdwardWorthington streetdwelling-house30, Worthington street
10259 Clough JohnThornton roaddwelling-house232, Thornton road
10260 Clough JohnHanover squaredwelling-house55, Hanover square
10261 Clough John SawoodVictoria streetdwelling-house82, Victoria street
10262 Coates SamuelCity roadshopHardaker street
10263 Cockcroft HarryQueen streetdwelling-house30, Queen street
10264 Cockhill ThomasJowett streetdwelling-house96, Jowett street
10265 Cockin FrankClayton streetdwelling-house15, Clayton street
10266 Cockroft JamesClayton streetdwelling-house66, Clayton street
10267 Coe GeorgeSedgwick streetdwelling-house10, Sedgwick street
10268 Coffee ThomasHerring rowdwelling-house14, Herring row
10269 Cohan JamesAbbey streetdwelling-house13, Abbey street
10270 Collinson WilliamDyson streetdwelling-house62, Dyson street
successivedwelling-house142, Dyson street
10271 Cologan JamesHayworth streetdwelling-house27, Hayworth street
10272 Conchar RobertDarfield streetdwelling-house10, Darfield street
10273 Condie James MelvinVictoria streetdwelling-house5, Victoria street
10274 Coney MichaelClayton streetdwelling-house84, Clayton street
10275 Conlan MichaelGaynor streetdwelling-house58, Gaynor street
10276 Connell WilliamThornton streetdwelling-house16, Thornton street
10277 Connor MichaelGracechurch streetdwelling-house28, Gracechurch street
10278 Conolly JamesSpink streetdwelling-house5, Spink place
successivedwelling-house12, Spink street
10279 Conroy EdwardHayworth streetdwelling-house10, Hayworth street
10280 Conway JohnClayton streetdwelling-house16, Wynne street
successivedwelling-house29, Clayton street
10281 Conway MichaelClayton streetdwelling-house40, Clayton street
10282 Cook JamesManninghamshop66, City road
10283 Cook JosephThornton streetdwelling-house73, Thornton street
10284 Cooke William ThomasVictoria streetdwelling-house39, Victoria street
10285 Cooney MichaelClayton streetdwelling-house84, Clayton street
10286 Cooper RentonSedgwick streetdwelling-house88, Sedgwick street
10287 Copperthwaite Arthur ErnestVaughan streetdwelling-house7A, Trafalgar street
successivedwelling-house10, Vaughan street
10288 Costello MichaelSedgfield terraceshop181a, Westgate
10289 Costello ThomasAbbey streetdwelling-house94, Abbey street
10290 Courts SamuelCity roaddwelling-house19, City road
10291 Cowan SamuelHanover squaredwelling-house11, Hanover square
10292 Cowin WilliamQueen streetdwelling-house42, Queen street
10293 Coyne MichaelCrown streetdwelling-house12, Clayton square
successivedwelling-house75, Crown street
10294 Crabtree JohnWynne streetdwelling-house29, Wynne street
10295 Crabtree WilliamJowett streetdwelling-house71, Jowett street
10296 Craven CharlesThornton streetdwelling-house27, Crown street
successivedwelling-house74, Thornton street
10297 Craven EdwardOxley streetdwelling-house20, Oxley street
10298 Craven FosterClayton streetdwelling-house104, Clayton street
10299 Craven SamuelClayton streetdwelling-house50, Clayton street
10300 Craven WilliamCity roaddwelling-house145, City road
10301 Croft Frederick ListerRoberts placedwelling-house27, Roberts place
10302 Croft IsaacQueen streetdwelling-house28, Queen street
10303 Cross PatrickBoyes courtdwelling-house10, Boyes court
10304 Crossley SamuelWestgatedwelling-house186, Westgate
10305 Crowther John SandersonVictoria streetdwelling-house41, Victoria street
10306 Crump JohnCrown streetdwelling-house52, Crown street
10307 Cummings MichaelClayton streetdwelling-house22, Clayton street
10308 Cundall RobertThorntonshop5, White Abbey
10309 Cunliffe JamesCity roaddwelling-house39, City road
10310 Cunliffe JohnHayworth streetdwelling-house11, Hayworth street
10311 Cunliffe JohnHanover squaredwelling-house2, Hanover square
10312 Cussack DanielHerring rowdwelling-house15, Herring row
10313 Cutting Frederick WilliamPeel squaredwelling-house36, Peel square

WEST WARD2, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter D
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10314 Daley JohnWestgrove streetdwelling-house37, Chain street
successivedwelling-house22, Westgrove street
10315 Daley PatrickClayton streetdwelling-houseLongcroft place
successivedwelling-house42, Clayton street
10316 Dane PatrickLow streetdwelling-house6, Low street
10317 Dargue RichardRaven streetdwelling-house46, Raven street
10318 Davies EdwardWestgrove streetshop178, Thornton road
10319 Day EdwardGracechurch streetdwelling-house51, Sedgwick street
successivedwelling-house177, Gracechurch street
10320 Dean CharlesPeel squaredwelling-house48 Peel square
10321 Dean SilvesterHind streetdwelling-house3, Hind street
10322 Delaney DanielGracechurch streetdwelling-house130, Abbey street
successivedwelling-house41, Gracechurch street
10323 Dempsey RichardJowett streetdwelling-house16, Jowett street
successivedwelling-house12, Jowett street
10324 Denby JonathanSedgwick streetdwelling-house32, Sedgwick street
10325 Denby SquireSedgwick courtdwelling-house4, Sedgwick court
10326 Denton HenryJowett streetdwelling-house9, Jowett street
10327 Dewhirst ThomasRaven streetdwelling-house71, Raven street
10328 Dewhirst ThomasWorthington streetdyehouseWorthington street
10329 Dibb JohnHoughton placedwelling-house46, Houghton place
10330 Dillon DennisAbbey streetdwelling-house40, Abbey street
10331 Dinsdale OwenSedgwick streetdwelling-house27, Sedgwick street
10332 Dixon JohnVictoria streetdwelling-house14, Victoria street
10333 Dixon WilliamVictoria streetdwelling-house57, Victoria street
10334 Dobson TimothyRobert's placedwelling-house31, Robert's place
10335 Dobson William JohnWestgatedwelling-house162, Westgate
10336 Dodd WilliamThornton roaddwelling-house202, Thornton road
10337 Dolan PeterJowett streetdwelling-house123, Jowett street
10338 Donahue DanielGracechurch streetdwelling-house28, White Abbey
successivedwelling-house29, Gracechurch street
10339 Donnelly JosephBlack Abbey folddwelling-house9, Black Abbey fold
10340 Dooley MichaelSummer streetdwelling-house26, Summer street
10341 Doyle PeterJowett streetdwelling-house56, Jowett street
10342 Drake JonasSedgwick streetdwelling-house69, Sedgwick street
10343 Drake JosephJowett streetdwelling-house29, Jowett street
10344 Drake Justus BenWynne streetdwelling-house18, Wynne street
10345 Drake MilesRebecca streetdwelling-house5, Rebecca street
10346 Drake ThomasButterfield placedwelling-house28, Butterfield place
10347 Ducket TimothyHolmes streetdwelling-house24, Holmes street
10348 Duckworth John HenrySedgwick streetdwelling-house53, Sedgwick street
10349 Duckworth WilliamWhite Abbeydwelling-house55, White Abbey
10350 Duffy MichaelWestgrove streetdwelling-house54,Westgrove street
10351 Duffy PhilipClayton streetdwelling-house25, Clayton street
10352 Dufton SamuelJowett streetdwelling-house43, Jowett street
10353 Dunn JohnRobert's placedwelling-house5, Robert's place
10354 Dunn PatrickAbbey streetdwelling-house110A, Abbey street
10355 Durkin MatthewWhite Abbeydwelling-house23, White Abbey
10356 Durkin ThomasJowett streetdwelling-house3, Lister court
successivedwelling-house44, Jowett street
10357 Dyson EmanuelThornton roaddwelling-house214, Thornton road
10358 Dyson ErnestWhite Abbeydwelling-house84, White Abbey
10359 Dyson WilliamThornton roaddwelling-house222, Thornton road
10360 Dyson WilliamRaven streetdwelling-house47, Raven street

WEST WARD2, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter E
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10361 Eales BassettAbbey streetdwelling-house1, Abbey street
10362 Eastwood GeorgeThornton streetdwelling-house14, Hayworth street
successivedwelling-house33, Thornton street
10363 Eastwood ThomasWhite Abbeydwelling-house58, White Abbey
10364 Ellis JamesClayton streetdwelling-house48, Clayton street
10365 Ellis ThomasKing streetdwelling-house39, King street
10366 Ellison WilliamThornton streetdwelling-house75, Thornton street
10367 Emmott JamesCrown streetdwelling-house51, Crown street
10368 Emmott WilliamCrown streetdwelling-house41, Crown street
10369 Erwin JohnKing streetdwelling-house16, King street

WEST WARD2, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter F
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10370 Farrell DanielSummer streetdwelling-house44, Summer street
10371 Faulkner PeterWhite Abbeydwelling-house11, White Abbey
10372 Faull JohnDudley hillshop204, Westgate
10373 Fawcett JohnJowett streetdwelling-house28, Jowett street
10374 Fawthorp JosephHortonwarehouseParadise street
10375 Fearnley ThomasQueen streetdwelling-house41, Queen street
10376 Feather JamesLudlow streetdwelling-house12, Ludlow street
10377 Federer Charles AntonHallfield roaddwelling-house8, Hallfield road
10378 Feeley JohnClayton streetdwelling-house103, Clayton street
10379 Feeley ThomasClayton streetdwelling-houseThornton street
successivedwelling-house101, Clayton street
10380 Ferguson DavidHanover squaredwelling-house51, Hanover square
10381 Field JamesCrown streetdwelling-house40, Crown street
10382 Fielden WilliamWestgatedwelling-house211, Westgate
10383 Firth BenjaminManninghamshop99, Sedgwick street
10384 Firth JoeHolmes streetdwelling-house12, Holmes street
10385 Firth JohnWorthington streetdwelling-house38, Worthington street
10386 Firth JohnSedgwick streetdwelling-house11, Sedgwick street
10387 Firth Robert AtkinsonRaven streetdwelling-house16, Raven street
10388 Firth TomLumb lanedwelling-house57, Lumb lane
10389 Firth WilliamCity roaddwelling-house28, City road
10390 Fisher IsaacVictoria streetdwelling-house77, Victoria street
10391 Fisher JamesPeel squaredwelling-house54, Peel square
10392 Fitzpatrick PatrickCity roaddwelling-house70, City road
10393 Flanagan MichaelAbbey streetdwelling-house11, Abbey street
10394 Fletcher EliasJowett streetdwelling-house76, Jowett street
successivedwelling-house45, Jowett street
10395 Fletcher GeorgeLumb lanedwelling-house16, Lumb lane
10396 Fletcher JamesKing streetdwelling-house5, King street
10397 Fletcher JamesKing streetdwelling-house83, King street
10398 Fletcher John RobertWynne streetdwelling-house15, Wynne street
10399 Fletcher WilliamLeeds roadshop69, White Abbey
10400 Fletcher WilliamDrewton streetdwelling-house48, Drewton street
10401 Flood JohnSummer streetdwelling-house28, Summer street
10402 Ford PeterRaven streetdwelling-house67, Raven street
10403 Foster ChristopherCrown streetdwelling-house5, Crown street
10404 Foster John WilliamAbbey streetdwelling-house102, Abbey street
10405 Foster JoshuaThornton roaddwelling-house228, Thornton road
10406 Foster RichardWestgrove streetdwelling-house79, Westgrove street
10407 Foster WilliamSummer streetdwelling-house20, Summer street
10408 Foulds AndrewCity roaddwelling-house137, City road
10409 Foulds SamuelManninghamwarehouse178, Thornton road
10410 Fountain MarkQueen streetdwelling-house7, Queen street
10411 Fox AmosClayton streetdwelling-house120, Clayton street
10412 Fox ThomasDrewton streetshop152, Westgate
10413 Frankland JohnWorthington streetdwelling-house13, Worthington street
10414 Franklin JohnClayton streetdwelling-house53, Clayton street
10415 Freeman JohnBoyes courtdwelling-house8, Boyes court
10416 Fuller JohnCity roaddwelling-house63, Thornton street
successivedwelling-house71, City road

WEST WARD2, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter G
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10417 Gallagher BrianHayworth streetdwelling-house5, Hayworth street
10418 Garff ThomasGracechurch streetdwelling-house95, Gracechurch street
successivedwelling-house37, Gracechurch street
10419 Garner Francis SherwinHallfield roaddwelling-house30, Hallfield road
10420 Garry WilliamSpink streetdwelling-house8, Spink street
10421 Garside FrancisOxley streetdwelling-house6, Oxley street
10422 Gaunt NathanielCity roaddwelling-house78, City road
10423 Gee FrancisJowett streetdwelling-houseBlack Abbey fold
successivedwelling-house17, Clayton street
successivedwelling-house91, Jowett street
10424 Geldar Joshua OverendVaughan streetdwelling-house12, Vaughan street
10425 Gill GeorgeQueen streetshop3, City road
10426 Gillaspie AndrewClayton squaredwelling-house13, West End lane
successivedwelling-house2, Clayton square
10427 Gillespie JohnClayton streetdwelling-house58, Longcroft place
successivedwelling-house16, Clayton street
10428 Gilmartin JohnSummer streetdwelling-house15, Summer street
10429 Gilmore MichaelClayton streetdwelling-house30, Clayton street
10430 Gleeson JohnGracechurch streetdwelling-house33, Gracechurch street
10431 Glover FredJowett streetdwelling-house27, Jowett street
10432 Golden CharlesHallfield roaddwelling-house26, Hallfield road
10433 Goldsborough JohnCity roaddwelling-house27, City road
10434 Goodacre John WilliamLumb laneshop80, Lumb lane
10435 Goodaire ThomasHolmes streetshop1, City road
10436 Goodall GeorgeWhite Abbeydwelling-house10, White Abbey
10437 Goodall RichardWestgrove streetdwelling-house17, Westgrove street
10438 Goodall WilliamNewington streetdwelling-house49, Clayton street
successivedwelling-house19, Newington street
10439 Goodhall JohnLow streetshop54, City road
10440 Goodison JohnJowett streetdwelling-house47, Jowett street
10441 Goodman ThomasLumb lanedwelling-house47, Lumb lane
10442 Gorman DanielAbbey streetdwelling-house100, Abbey street
10443 Gorman RobertQueen streetdwelling-house96, Clayton street
successivedwelling-house13, Queen street
10444 Gornell ThomasVictoria streetdwelling-house51, Victoria street
10445 Gotthard JohnInfirmary streetdwelling-house7, Infirmary street
10446 Gotthiel MoniusHanover squaredwelling-house22, Hanover square
10447 Gourley AndrewHallfield roaddwelling-house4, Hallfield road
10448 Grace JohnLudlow streetdwelling-house6, Ludlow street
10449 Graham JamesRebecca streetdwelling-house10, Rebecca street
10450 Graham William EdwardDyson streetdwelling-house52, Dyson street
10451 Grandage WilliamGracechurch streetdwelling-house28, Northrop square
successivedwelling-house113, Gracechurch street
10452 Gray John RobbDarfield streetdwelling-house21, Darfield street
10453 Green NaamanRebecca streetdwelling-house95, Clayton street
successivedwelling-house31, Rebecca street
10454 Greenwood CharlesSedgwick streetdwelling-house85, Sedgwick street
10455 Greenwood GeorgeHind streetdwelling-house18, Hind street
10456 Greenwood HenryClayton streetdwelling-house77, Clayton street
10457 Greenwood IsraelThornton streetdwelling-house10, Thornton street
10458 Greenwood JamesAbbey streetdwelling-house93, Abbey street
10459 Greenwood Jonas WilliamVictoria streetdwelling-house44, Victoria street
10460 Greenwood ThomasHanover squaredwelling-house4, Hanover square
10461 Grover William JohnThornton roaddwelling-house189, Thornton road
10462 Gynam WilliamSpink streetdwelling-house16, Spink street

WEST WARD2, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter H
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10463 Hagerty TimothySpink streetdwelling-house20, Spink street
10464 Haigh WilliamHind streetdwelling-house19, Hind street
10465 Hainsworth EllisCrown streetdwelling-house37, Crown street
successivedwelling-house39, Crown street
10466 Haley HenryManninghamshop10, Lumb lane
10467 Haley TimothyLumb lanedwelling-house10, Lumb lane
10468 Haley William HenryHortonwarehouseListerhills road
10469 Hall CorneliusWestgrove streetdwelling-house53, Westgrove street
10470 Hall JohnManninghamwarehouse40, Well street
successivewarehousenear 181, Thornton road
10471 Hall LewisDyson streetdwelling-house21, Dyson street
10472 Hall WilliamCrown streetdwelling-house64, Crown street
10473 Halliday JamesAbbey streetdwelling-house24, Abbey street
10474 Halliday ThomasCrown streetdwelling-house49, Raven street
successivedwelling-house13, Crown street
10475 Halliwell John WilliamQueen streetdwelling-house16, Queen street
10476 Halloran PatrickGaynor streetdwelling-house25, Gaynor street
10477 Halstead SamuelKing streetdwelling-house55, King street
10478 Hamilton CharlesSedgwick streetshop70, Lumb lane
10479 Hamilton JamesAbbey streetdwelling-house17, Abbey street
10480 Hancock MillerDrewton streetdwelling-house65, Airedale road
successivedwelling-house44, Drewton street
10481 Handley GeorgeQueen streetdwelling-house62, Queen street
10482 Hannon William JohnBlack Abbey folddwelling-house76, Abbey street
successivedwelling-house12, Black Abbey fold
10483 Hanson AlfredKing streetdwelling-house24, King street
10484 Hanson DavidSedgwick streetdwelling-house79, Sedgwick street
10485 Hanson GeorgeHanover squaredwelling-house10, Hanover square
10486 Hanson JohnHind streetdwelling-house1, Hind street
10487 Hardaker RichardHortonwarehouse229, Thornton road
10488 Hardisty JamesLumb lanedwelling-house51, Lumb lane
10489 Hardisty ThomasDyson streetdwelling-house148, Dyson street
10490 Hardisty WilliamClayton streetdwelling-house11, Clayton street
10491 Hardy AbrahamHind streetdwelling-house4, Hind street
10492 Hardy WilliamJowett streetdwelling-house98, Jowett street
10493 Harget JohnRaven streetdwelling-house57, Raven street
10494 Hargreaves HenryCrown streetdwelling-house16, Crown street
10495 Hargreaves JamesCity roaddwelling-house107, City road
10496 Hargreaves JohnVictoria streetdwelling-house40, Victoria street
10497 Harker JosephDyson streetdwelling-house66, Dyson street
10498 Harlam JohnCrown streetdwelling-house23, Crown street
10499 Harland ThomasCity roaddwelling-house55, City road
10500 Harle JamesAbbey streetdwelling-house20, Abbey street
10501 Harling HenrySedgwick streetdwelling-houseWakefield road
successivedwelling-houseWatercock street
successivedwelling-houseHirst street
successivedwelling-houseAbbey street
successivedwelling-house45, Sedgwick street
10502 Harper JohnCity roaddwelling-house14, City road
10503 Harris Waddilove ChambersWestgatedwelling-house170, Westgate
10504 Harrison AnthonyCity roaddwelling-house75, City road
10505 Harrison EdwardDyson streetdwelling-house28, Dyson street
10506 Harrison John Thomas MistDarfield streetdwelling-house36, Darfield street
10507 Harrison JosephQueen streetdwelling-house23, Queen street
10508 Harrison StephenLudlow streetdwelling-house5, Ludlow street
10509 Hartley EdwardLumb lanedwelling-house68, Lumb lane
10510 Hartley EthelredOxley streetdwelling-house16, Oxley street
10511 Hartley GeorgeManninghamshop83, North parade
10512 Hartley JohnWestgrove streetdwelling-house43, Westgrove street
10513 Hartley RichardWestgatedwelling-house185, Westgate
10514 Hartley ThomasWestgrove streetdwelling-house1, Westgrove street
10515 Hartley WilliamOxley streetdwelling-house1, Oxley street
10516 Hartley WilliamWestgatedwelling-house181, Westgate
10517 Haste JoshuaWorthington streetdwelling-house5, Worthington street
10518 Haw DavidAbbey streetdwelling-house3, Abbey street
10519 Hayes CharlesCrown streetdwelling-house46, Crown street
10520 Hayes PatrickThornton streetdwelling-house59, Thornton street
10521 Heath EdmundVictoria streetdwelling-house56, Victoria street
10522 Heaton PeterRaven streetdwelling-house83, Raven street
10523 Hebditch ValentineThornton streetdwelling-house56, Thornton street
successivedwelling-house52, Thornton street
10524 Heeley WilliamJowett streetdwelling-house131, Jowett street
10525 Hele JosephWynne streetdwelling-house5, Wynne street
10526 Hellewell AbrahamThornton streetdwelling-house65, Thornton street
10527 Hellewell GeorgeWoodhouse buildingsdwelling-house6, Woodhouse buildings
10528 Helliwell JamesWhite Abbeydwelling-house82, White Abbey
10529 Henderson JamesSummer streetdwelling-house36, Summer street
10530 Henderson ThomasAbbey streetdwelling-house134, Abbey street
10531 Henry JamesClayton streetdwelling-house74, Clayton street
successivedwelling-house51, Clayton street
10532 Henshall Rev. JohnHallfield roaddwelling-house7, Hallfield road
10533 Hepburn John NorrisWynne streetdwelling-house12a, Wynne street
10534 Hepworth JamesWestgrove streetdwelling-house66, Westgrove street
10535 Heron CharlesPeel squaredwelling-house42, Peel square
10536 Heron JamesHanover squaredwelling-house30, Hanover square
10537 Heron ThomasHallfield roaddwelling-house9, Hallfield road
10538 Herson MartinAbbey streetdwelling-house13, Gracechurch street
successivedwelling-house112, Abbey street
10539 Heslington AbrahamDarfield streetdwelling-house7, Darfield street
10540 Hession EdwardRaven streetdwelling-house36, Raven street
10541 Hetherington John JamesWhite Abbeydwelling-house31, White Abbey
10542 Hey JosephManninghamshop93, Sedgwick street
10543 Hey WilliamManninghamshop93, Sedgwick street
10544 Hibbert SamuelKing streetdwelling-house11, King street
10545 Hick JosephButterfield placedwelling-house32, Butterfield place
10546 Hick ThomasHortonwarehouse178, Thornton road
10547 Hickey AndrewLow streetdwelling-house4, Low street
10548 Hickey JohnSpink streetdwelling-house4, Spink street
10549 Hill EdwardWhite Abbeydwelling-house52, White Abbey
10550 Hill JohnKing streetdwelling-houseNorth parade
successivedwelling-house8, Hallfield place
successivedwelling-house67, King street
10551 Hill SamuelDyson streetdwelling-house64, Dyson street
10552 Hill ThomasGracechurch streetdwelling-house53, Gracechurch street
10553 Hill WalkerSedgwick streetdwelling-house39, Sedgwick street
successivedwelling-house51, Sedgwick street
10554 Hird WilliamWestgatedwelling-house153, Westgate
10555 Hirst CharlesKing streetdwelling-house111, King street
10556 Hitchen JohnWestgrove streetdwelling-house8, Westgrove street
10557 Hoard John HenryHallfield roaddwelling-house6, Hallfield road
10558 Hoban PatrickJowett streetdwelling-house58, Jowett street
10559 Hodgson GeorgeHortonshop168, Thornton road
10560 Hodgson George HenryVictoria streetdwelling-house61, Victoria street
10561 Hodgson JamesCrown streetdwelling-house56, Crown street
10562 Hodgson JohnDarfield streetdwelling-house18A, Darfield street
10563 Hogan JamesGracechurch streetdwelling-house83, Gracechurch street
successivedwelling-house35, Gracechurch street
10564 Hogan MartinClayton streetdwelling-house46, Clayton street
10565 Hogan MichaelGracechurch streetdwelling-house71, Gracechurch street
10566 Holden CyrusJowett streetdwelling-house42, Jowett street
10567 Holdsworth HeberJohn streetshopWorthington street
10568 Holdsworth JohnInfirmary streetdwelling-house9, Infirmary street
10569 Holdsworth NathanQueen streetdwelling-house45, Queen street
10570 Holgate EdwardVictoria streetdwelling-house2, Victoria street
10571 Holland GeorgeAbbey streetdwelling-house103, Abbey street
10572 Hollingdrake GeorgeWestgatedwelling-house200, Westgate
10573 Hollingdrake JamesCrown streetdwelling-house80, Crown street
10574 Hollings WilliamCity roaddwelling-house12, City road
10575 Holmes DennisRobert's placedwelling-house25, Robert's place
10576 Holmes JamesAbbey streetdwelling-house97, Abbey street
10577 Holmes JohnRaven streetdwelling-house7, Raven street
10578 Holmes RobertGaynor streetdwelling-house79, Raven street
successivedwelling-house50, Gaynor street
10579 Holmes WilliamHolmes streetdwelling-house17, Holmes street
10580 Holmes William JowettCity roaddwelling-house125, City road
10581 Holroyd WilliamCity roaddwelling-house159, City road
10582 Holt AbrahamCrown streetdwelling-house26, Crown street
10583 Holt BenjaminSedgwick streetdwelling-house25, Sedgwick street
10584 Holt JamesCity roaddwelling-house45, City road
10585 Holt JohnGaynor streetdwelling-house30, Gaynor street
10586 Holt JosephRobert's placedwelling-house19, Robert's place
10587 Holt Robert JamesRaven streetdwelling-house10, Raven street
10588 Holt ThomasHallfield roaddwelling-house2, Hallfield road
10589 Hopkinson GeorgeCity roaddwelling-house147, City road
10590 Horan ThomasKing streetdwelling-house10, King street
10591 Horne JonathanMenstone streetdwelling-house9, Menstone street
10592 Horrick JohnHerring rowdwelling-house5, Herring row
10593 Horsfall JohnKing streetdwelling-house107, King street
10594 Horsfall JohnVictoria streetdwelling-house46, Victoria street
10595 Horsfield JamesManninghamshop22, Paradise street
10596 Horsfield JamesJowett streetdwelling-house113, Jowett street
10597 Howker James GreenwoodWhite Abbeydwelling-house48, White Abbey
10598 Howker JohnHortonshop48, White Abbey
10599 Hoyle EmanuelCity roaddwelling-house18, City road
10600 Hoyle EzraSedgfield terracedwelling-house2, Sedgfield terrace
10601 Hoyle WilliamClayton streetdwelling-house32, Clayton street
10602 Huckle DanielRaven streetdwelling-house32, Raven street
10603 Huddlestone ReubenGaynor streetdwelling-house28, Gaynor street
successivedwelling-house3, Gaynor street
10604 Hudson RichardAbbey streetdwelling-house105, Abbey street
10605 Hudson ThomasWestgatedwelling-house182, Westgate
10606 Hullah WilliamCropper laneshop10, Cropper lane
10607 Humer ThomasThornton streetdwelling-house27, Thornton street
10608 Hunt Thomas JohnHanover squareshop78, Lumb lane
10609 Hustler BenjaminNewington streetdwelling-house4, Newington street
10610 Hustler HenryMenstone streetshopMenstone street
10611 Hustler ThomasHayworth streetdwelling-house1, Hayworth street
10612 Hutchinson CharlesButterfield placedwelling-house30, Butterfield place
10613 Hyatt Thomas JosephPaper Hall streetshopnext 70, Lumb lane

WEST WARD2, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter I
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10614 Ibbetson HenryJowett streetdwelling-house36, Jowett street
10615 Ibbotson JohnJowett streetdwelling-house26, Jowett street
10616 Illingworth BenjaminRebecca streetdwelling-house3, Rebecca street
10617 Illingworth BoothRoberts placedwelling-house22, Roberts place
10618 Illingworth HenryPeel squaredwelling-house34, Peel square
10619 Illingworth JohnDarfield streetshop176, Westgate
10620 Illingworth JohnDarfield streetdwelling-house34, Darfield street
10621 Illingworth JohnCity roaddwelling-house17, City road
10622 Illingworth JohnQueen streetdwelling-house26, Queen street
10623 Illingworth JohnAbbey streetdwelling-house22, Abbey street
10624 Illingworth JosephSpink placedwelling-house18, Spink place
10625 Illingworth JosephVictoria streetdwelling-house73, Victoria street
10626 Illingworth WilliamAbbey streetdwelling-house86, Abbey street
10627 Ingham CravenWestgateshop13, Paradise street
10628 Ingham JohnClayton squaredwelling-house1, Clayton square
10629 Ingham JohnWestgatedwelling-house196, Westgate
10630 Ingham RobertDyson streetdwelling-house54, Dyson street
10631 Ingham WilliamRebecca streetdwelling-house9, Rebecca street
10632 Ingle JohnThornton roadwarehouse183, Thornton road
10633 Ingleson ThomasQueen streetdwelling-house52, Queen street
10634 Ingram CharlesRaven streetdwelling-house14, Raven street
10635 Ironmonger NahumHolmes streetdwelling-house15, Holmes street

WEST WARD2, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter J
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10636 Jackson GeorgeVictoria streetdwelling-house60, Victoria street
10637 Jackson HenryTyson streetdwelling-house20, Tyson street
10638 Jackson RobertRebecca streetdwelling-house15, Rebecca street
10639 Jackson ThomasAbbey streetdwelling-house39, Abbey street
10640 Jackson WilliamJowett streetdwelling-house100, Jowett street
10641 Jackson WilliamKing streetdwelling-house79, King street
10642 Jacktin GeorgeClayton streetdwelling-house64, Clayton street
10643 Jeffrey WilliamWestgrove streetdwelling-house35, Westgrove street
10644 Jepson WilliamAbbey streetdwelling-house63, Abbey street
10645 Johnson George, senr.Darfield streetdwelling-house14, Darfield street
10646 Johnson RobertHoughton placedwelling-house36, Houghton place
10647 Johnson ThomasDarfield streetdwelling-house12, Darfield street
10648 Johnson WilliamParadise streetdwelling-house6, Paradise street
10649 Johnston NoahWestgatedwelling-house192, Westgate
10650 Johnstone JohnWestgrove streetdwelling-house47, Westgrove street
10651 Jones PatrickGaynor streetdwelling-house70, Jowett street
successivedwelling-house52, Gaynor street
10652 Jowett EliDyson streetdwelling-house26, Dyson street
10653 Jowett FrancisCropper lanedwelling-house8, Cropper lane
10654 Jowett IsaacHerring rowdwelling-house58, Westgrove street
successivedwelling-house2, Herring row
10655 Jowett JamesWestgrove streetdwelling-house40, Westgrove street
10656 Jowett JesseCropper lanedwelling-house16, Cropper lane
10657 Jowett JohnRaven streetdwelling-house28, Raven street
10658 Jowett NathanGaynor streetdwelling-house10, Gaynor street
10659 Joy AnthonyAbbey streetdwelling-house119, Abbey street
10660 Joy JabezManninghamshop12, Lumb lane
10661 Joyes JamesJowett streetdwelling-house105, Jowett street

WEST WARD2, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter K
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10662 Kay JamesHortonwarehouseParadise street
10663 Kay JosephDarfield streetdwelling-house18, Darfield street
10664 Kay SteadAbbey streetdwelling-house140, Abbey street
successivedwelling-house87, Abbey street
10665 Kaye JamesKing streetdwelling-house23, Gaynor street
successivedwelling-house87, King street
10666 Keating JamesSummer streetdwelling-house4, Summer street
10667 Keenan PatrickGracechurch streetdwelling-house39, Gracechurch street
10668 Keighley HenryKing streetdwelling-house101, King street
10669 Keighley JamesDarfield streetdwelling-house23, Darfield street
successivedwelling-house27, Darfield street
10670 Keighley JosephClayton streetdwelling-house55, Clayton street
10671 Kellett MosesWynne streetdwelling-house19, Wynne street
successivedwelling-house13, Wynne street
10672 Kelly PatrickSedgwick streetdwelling-house33, Sedgwick street
10673 Kelly WilliamCrown streetdwelling-house67, Crown street
10674 Kemp EdwardDyson streetdwelling-house38, Dyson street
10675 Kendall JohnHolmes streetdwelling-house19, Holmes street
10676 Kendrick CharlesBlack Abbey folddwelling-house14, Black Abbey fold
successivedwelling-house5, Black Abbey fold
10677 Kennedy MichaelAbbey streetdwelling-house19, Abbey street
10678 Kenningham ArthurQueen streetdwelling-house46, Queen street
10679 Kershaw EliNewington streetdwelling-house2, Newington street
10680 Kershaw FrederickJowett streetdwelling-house119, Jowett street
10681 Kershaw SamuelWestgatedwelling-house171, Westgate
10682 Kershaw TitusRaven streetdwelling-house18, Raven street
10683 Kershaw WilliamSaltpie streetdwelling-house17, Saltpie street
10684 Kettlewell JamesClayton streetdwelling-house87, Clayton street
10685 Kidd James CrossleyOxley streetdwelling-house4, Oxley street
10686 Kilbride JohnSedgfield terracedwelling-house3, Sedgfield terrace
10687 Kimber WilliamSedgwick streetdwelling-house81, Sedgwick street
10688 Kinder JamesCrown streetdwelling-house49, Crown street
10689 Kinder WilliamOxley streetdwelling-house18, Oxley street
10690 King ConstantineKing streetdwelling-house53, King street
10691 King John ThomasWestgatedwelling-house183, Westgate
10692 King JosephWestgrove streetdwelling-house65, Westgrove street
successivedwelling-house69, Westgrove street
10693 King PeterThornton streetdwelling-houseBurnley fold
successivedwelling-house40, Thornton street
10694 Kirby WilliamHallfield roaddwelling-house34, Hallfield road
10695 Kirkbride WilliamCrown streetdwelling-house47, Crown street
10696 Kitcheman JamesCity roaddwelling-house11, City road
10697 Knapton JonasVictoria streetdwelling-house11, Victoria street
10698 Knight JoshuaCity roaddwelling-house47, City road
10699 Knowles Edwin FrankletonRebecca streetdwelling-house25, Rebecca street
10700 Knowles IsaacDrewton streetshop39, Lumb lane
10701 Knowles ThomasSedgwick streetdwelling-house9, Sedgwick street
10702 Knowles ThomasThornton streetdwelling-house54, Thornton street

WEST WARD2, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter L
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10703 Lacy HenryHolmes streetdwelling-house14, Holmes street
10704 Lambert DanielClayton streetdwelling-house85, Clayton street
10705 Lambert DavidWhite Abbeydwelling-house57, White Abbey
10706 Lambert GeorgeBurnley folddwelling-house11, Burnley fold
10707 Lambert JohnHardaker streetdwelling-house8, Hardaker street
10708 Lambert JoshuaWestgatedwelling-house159, Westgate
10709 Lancaster CharlesKing streetdwelling-house71, King street
10710 Lancaster EdwardWestgatedwelling-house154, Westgate
10711 Lancaster JamesParadise streetdwelling-houseParadise street
10712 Lancaster JamesJowett streetdwelling-house93, Jowett street
10713 Lascelles ThomasCropper lanedwelling-house17, Cropper lane
10714 Laycock JohnKing streetdwelling-house69, King street
10715 Laycock William HenryRaven streetdwelling-house41, Raven street
10716 Leach CharlesThornton roadwarehouse183, Thornton road
10717 Leach FrederickWestgatedwelling-houseClarendon street
successivehouse & shop157, Westgate
10718 Leach GeorgeKing streetdwelling-house87, King street
successivedwelling-house109, King street
10719 Leach George EdwardThornton roadwarehouse183, Thornton road
10720 Leach JohnDarfield streetdwelling-house25, Darfield street
10721 Leach JohnHayworth streetdwelling-house23, Hayworth street
10722 Leach JosiahHortonshop60, City road
10723 Leach SamuelKing streetdwelling-house63, King street
10724 Leach WilliamHolmes streetdwelling-house6, Holmes street
10725 Leader ThomasRaven streetdwelling-house51, Raven street
10726 Leaver ThomasClayton streetdwelling-house98, Clayton street
10727 Ledgard William HenryLumb lanedwelling-house11, Lumb lane
10728 Lee JamesSedgwick streetdwelling-house75, Sedgwick street
10729 Lee JosephWhite Abbeydwelling-house29, White Abbey
10730 Lee ThomasAbbey streetdwelling-house116, Abbey street
10731 Lee WatsonRebecca streetdwelling-house21, Rebecca street
10732 Lee WilliamGaynor streetdwelling-house1, Gaynor street
10733 Lee WilliamHanover squaredwelling-house29, Hanover square
10734 Lee WilliamWhite Abbeydwelling-house65, White Abbey
10735 Leighton WilliamThornton streetdwelling-house16, City road
successivedwelling-house12, Thornton street
10736 Lever ThomasClayton streetdwelling-house98, Clayton street
10737 Liddell John JosiahVictoria streetdwelling-house76, Victoria street
10738 Lipp ValentineClayton squaredwelling-house5, Clayton square
10739 Lister JohnRaven streetdwelling-house17, Raven street
10740 Littlewood JohnRoberts placedwelling-house8, Roberts place
10741 Lockwood EdwardCity roaddwelling-house155, City road
10742 Lofthouse ThomasWorthington streetdwelling-house2, Worthington street
10743 Loftiss ThomasJowett streetdwelling-house24, Jowett street
successivedwelling-house62, Jowett street
10744 Lorimer JohnWigan streetdwelling-houseWigan street
10745 Lownes SamuelThornton streetdwelling-house77, Thornton street
10746 Lumb EdwardHoughton placedwelling-house31, Houghton place
10747 Lumb RichardGracechurch streetdwelling-house179, Gracechurch street
10748 Lund JonasGaynor streetdwelling-house44, Gaynor street
10749 Lund JosephPaddock rowdwelling-house7, Paddock row
10750 Lund StephenCity roaddwelling-house68, City road
10751 Lunn EdwardWestgrove streetdwelling-house52, Westgrove street
10752 Lynch EdwardCrown streetdwelling-house42, Crown street
successivedwelling-house69, Crown street

WEST WARD2, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter M
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10753 Mackew CharlesManninghamshop38, White Abbey
10754 Mackew JohnWestgrove streetdwelling-house71, Westgrove street
10755 Maffey JohnNorth paradedwelling-house95, North parade
10756 Malone JohnAbbey streetdwelling-house9, Abbey street
10757 Manchester John EdwardWestgrove streetdwelling-house42, Westgrove street
10758 Manchester WilliamDrewton streetdwelling-house12, Drewton street
10759 Manning JohnJowett streetdwelling-house79, Jowett street
successivedwelling-house60, Jowett street
10760 Mansfield WilliamWynne streetdwelling-house7, Wynne street
10761 Manson WilliamDrewton streetdwelling-house36, Drewton street
10762 Markham JohnWestgrove streetdwelling-house81, Westgrove street
10763 Marsh JosephKing streetdwelling-house97, King street
successivedwelling-house93, King street
10764 Marshall WilliamTyson streetdwelling-house29, Tyson street
10765 Marvell JamesHerring rowdwelling-house11, Herring row
10766 Mason JamesButterfield placedwelling-house24, Butterfield place
10767 Mason WilliamCrown streetdwelling-house15, Crown street
10768 Mawson Thomas WilliamManninghamshopSnowden street
successiveshop157, Westgate
10769 Maxfield JeremiahHolmes streetdwelling-house16, Holmes street
10770 May ThomasGracechurch streetdwelling-house65, Gracechurch street
10771 McClyment JohnSummer streetdwelling-house21, Summer street
10772 McCormack EdwardBoyes courtdwelling-house9, Boyes court
10773 McCormick WilliamLow streetdwelling-house11, Low street
10774 McCraith ThomasVictoria streetdwelling-house21, Victoria street
10775 McCunniff JohnJowett streetdwelling-house40, Jowett street
10776 McDermott ThomasRaven streetdwelling-house65, Raven street
10777 McDonald JohnPeel squaredwelling-house32, Peel square
10778 McGarry MichaelGracechurch streetdwelling-house26, Northrop yard
successivedwelling-house111, Gracechurch street
10779 McGeever PatrickCrown streetdwelling-house14, Crown street
10780 McGlone FrancisGracechurch streetdwelling-house2, Gracechurch street
10781 McGowan JamesClayton squaredwelling-house8, Edward street
successivedwelling-house6, Clayton square
10782 McGrath MichaelGracechurch streetdwelling-house16, Gracechurch street
10783 McGwire PatrickGracechurch streetdwelling-house49, Gracechurch street
10784 McKay AlexanderNorth paradedwelling-house89, North parade
10785 McKay PatrickGracechurch streetdwelling-house18, Gracechurch street
10786 McLellan JohnVictoria streetdwelling-house72, Victoria street
10787 McLoughlan WilliamClayton streetdwelling-house112, Clayton street
10788 McNab JohnNorth paradedwelling-house69, North parade
10789 McQuade JohnParadise streetdwelling-house16, Paradise street
10790 Meade HarryEldon placedwelling-house8, Eldon place
10791 Megson AlfredNorth paradedwelling-house85, North parade
10792 Mellor JoelWestgatedwelling-houseWestgate
successivedwelling-house167, Westgate
10793 Mercer WilliamQueen streetdwelling-house18, Queen street
10794 Metcalfe JohnCity roaddwelling-house93, City road
10795 Metcalfe RobertClayton streetdwelling-house60, Clayton street
10796 Metcalfe SmithHoughton placedwelling-house30, Houghton place
successivedwelling-house40, Houghton place
10797 Metcalfe WilliamGracechurch streetdwelling-house51, Gracechurch street
10798 Midgley JamesThornton roaddwelling-house212, Thornton road
10799 Midgley John, junr.Westgatedwelling-house164, Westgate
10800 Midgley John, seniorManninghamshop164, Westgate
10801 Midgley WilliamSedgwick courtdwelling-house6, Sedgwick court
10802 Miller IsaacDyson streetdwelling-house42, Dyson street
10803 Miller SamuelWhite Abbeydwelling-house32, White Abbey
10804 Milner AmbroseRaven streetdwelling-house25, Raven street
10805 Milthorpe JohnJowett streetdwelling-house122, Jowett street
successivedwelling-house76, Jowett street
10806 Mitchell GeorgeClayton streetdwelling-house86, Clayton street
10807 Mitchell Ingham RatcliffeJowett streetdwelling-house30, Jowett street
10808 Mitchell JohnVictoria streetdwelling-house47, Victoria street
10809 Mitchell ThomasClayton streetdwelling-house93, Clayton street
10810 Moore DennisGracechurch streetdwelling-house30, Gracechurch street
10811 Moore HenryRobert's placedwelling-house18, Robert's place
10812 Moore JamesDyson streetdwelling-house92, Dyson street
10813 Moore JohnLongcroft placedwelling-house147, Longcroft place
10814 Moore JonathanOxley streetdwelling-housenear 24, Oxley street
10815 Moore JosephWhite Abbeyshop76, White Abbey
10816 Moore RobertParadise streetdwelling-house12, Paradise street
10817 Moorehouse HenryThornton roaddwelling-house230, Thornton road
10818 Moran AndrewHardaker streetdwelling-house17, Hardaker street
10819 Morgan WilliamDarfield streetdwelling-house13, Darfield street
10820 Morrell LeviManninghamshop83, North parade
10821 Morrell ThomasCity roaddwelling-house139, City road
10822 Moverley FrancisManninghamshopOxley street
10823 Murphy JohnAbbey streetdwelling-house73, Gracechurch street
successivedwelling-house76, Abbey street
10824 Murphy PatrickGracechurch streetdwelling-house85, Gracechurch street
10825 Murphy PatrickAbbey streetdwelling-house78, Abbey street
10826 Murphy PeterAbbey streetdwelling-house128, Abbey street
10827 Murray JohnVictoria streetdwelling-house23, Victoria street
10828 Murray MichaelThornton streetdwelling-house8, Thornton street
successivedwelling-house42, Thornton street

WEST WARD2, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter N
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10829 Naylor George FrederickHoughton placedwelling-house32, Houghton place
10830 Naylor JamesDyson streetdwelling-house160, Dyson street
10831 Naylor JamesNewington streetdwelling-house13, Newington street
10832 Naylor JoshuaNewington streetdwelling-house6, Newington street
10833 Naylor Samuel SmithRaven streetdwelling-house81, Raven street
10834 Neill JohnSpink placedwelling-house14, Spink place
10835 Newby JohnDarfield streetdwelling-house11, Darfield street
10836 Newsholme EdwardParadise streetshop2, Paradise street
10837 Newsholme Thomas AlfredJowett streetdwelling-house90, Jowett street
10838 Newton JohnDyson streetdwelling-house27, Dyson street
10839 Newton ThomasThornton streetdwelling-house50, Thornton street
10840 Nicholls JuliusClayton streetdwelling-house41, Clayton street
10841 Nicholson HenryAbbey streetdwelling-house28, Providence street
successivedwelling-house140, Abbey street
10842 Nicholson JamesInfirmary streetdwelling-house22, Infirmary street
10843 Nicol Andrew CummingVictoria streetdwelling-house27, Victoria street
10844 Nightingale JohnVictoria streetdwelling-house4, Victoria street
10845 Noble DonaldHanover squaredwelling-house31, Hanover square
10846 Noble ThomasRoberts placedwelling-house3, Roberts place
10847 Norbury AlfredWynne streetdwelling-house11, Wynne street
10848 Normington JohnAbbey streetdwelling-house91, Abbey street
10849 Northrop ThomasThornton streetdwelling-house28, Thornton street
10850 Nuttall WilliamHortonwarehouseThornton road
10851 Nutter MatthewHortonshopSedgwick street

WEST WARD2, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter O
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10852 Oakes EdwardRebecca streetdwelling-house29, Rebecca street
10853 Oakes JamesRaven streetdwelling-house8, Raven street
10854 O'Brian JamesWestgrove streetdwelling-house3, Westgrove street
10855 O'Brien MichaelLongcroft placedwelling-house157, Longcroft place
10856 Octer PatrickAbbey streetdwelling-house48, Abbey street
10857 Officer GeorgeThornton streetdwelling-house22, Thornton street
10858 O'Flynn MichaelWestgrove streetdwelling-house29, Westgrove street
10859 O'Hara MichaelHolmes streetdwelling-house25, Holmes street
10860 O'Hara RodgerClayton streetdwelling-house61, Clayton street
10861 Otty WilliamGaynor streetdwelling-house26, Gaynor street

WEST WARD2, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter P
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10862 Page HenryVictoria streetdwelling-house28, Victoria street
10863 Palfreeman Henry HarrisonWhite Abbeydwelling-house51, White Abbey
10864 Palmer George HenryNorth paradedwelling-house75, North parade
10865 Parker EdwardDyson streetdwelling-house24, Dyson street
10866 Parker ThomasVaughan streetdwelling-house14, Vaughan street
10867 Parkin IsaacThornton roaddwelling-house196, Thornton road
10868 Parkin JohnWorthington streetdwelling-house3, Worthington street
10869 Parkin SamuelWorthington streetshop9, City road
10870 Parkinson RobertWhite Abbeydwelling-house6, White Abbey
10871 Parkinson WilliamSedgwick streetdwelling-house55, Sedgwick street
10872 Parr JohnInfirmary streetdwelling-house33, Infirmary street
successivedwelling-house35, Infirmary street
10873 Parry James WilliamVictoria streetdwelling-house9, Victoria street
10874 Partington ThomasWestgrove streetshopThornton road
10875 Paterson RobertVictoria streetdwelling-house20, Victoria street
10876 Pattison JohnCrown streetdwelling-house54, Crown street
10877 Peacock John HenryQueen streetdwelling-house47, Queen street
10878 Pearce HenryAbbey streetdwelling-house114, Abbey street
10879 Pearce John WalterAbbey streetdwelling-house37, Abbey street
10880 Pearce RichardHayworth streetdwelling-house29, Hayworth street
10881 Pearson TimothySedgfield terracedwelling-house4, Sedgfield terrace
10882 Peck DavidDyson streetdwelling-house72, Dyson street
10883 Peel ReubenCity roaddwelling-house51, City road
10884 Pegg JohnRaven streetdwelling-house59, Raven street
10885 Pemberton HenryCrown streetdwelling-house24, Crown street
10886 Pembroke RobertCrown streetdwelling-house34, Crown street
10887 Perkins Arthur BuckleyHortonshop179, Thornton road
10888 Perkins GeorgeSummer streetdwelling-house3, Summer street
10889 Perkins JamesHortonshop179, Thornton road
10890 Phillips JohnLumb lanedwelling-house66, Lumb lane
10891 Phillips JohnSpink streetdwelling-house7, Spink street
successivedwelling-house3, Spink street
10892 Phillipson DixonClayton streetdwelling-house10, Clayton street
10893 Phillipson JohnNewington streetdwelling-house16, Clayton street
successivedwelling-house9, Newington street
10894 Pickard ScarboroughNewington streetdwelling-house14, Newington street
10895 Pickard WilliamLudlow streetdwelling-house2, Ludlow street
10896 Pickup DavidJowett streetdwelling-house50, Jowett street
successivedwelling-house48, Jowett street
10897 Pickwell JohnManninghamshopWorthington street
10898 Plummer MichaelSummer streetdwelling-house22, Summer street
successivedwelling-house14, Summer street
10899 Plummer WilliamKing streetdwelling-house47, King street
10900 Pollard Alfred ThorntonWynne streetdwelling-house93, Salt street
successivedwelling-house26, Wynne street
10901 Pollard Arthur JamesHoughton placedwelling-houseNutter place
successivedwelling-house44, Houghton place
10902 Pollard HenryGaynor streetdwelling-housePullan street
successivedwelling-house56, Gaynor street
10903 Pottage WilliamDyson streetdwelling-house16, Dyson street
10904 Potterton AlfredRaven streetdwelling-house19, Raven street
10905 Powell HenryLow streetdwelling-house27, Low street
10906 Powell WilliamDyson streetdwelling-house76, Dyson street
successivedwelling-house62, Dyson street
10907 Precious JesseWhite Abbeydwelling-house56, White Abbey
10908 Prendergrast JohnClayton streetdwelling-house18, Clayton street
10909 Preston ElijahCity roaddwelling-house149, City road
10910 Preston JohnOxley streetdwelling-house10, Oxley street
10911 Preston JohnBridge streetshop172, Westgate
10912 Preston Robert JohnsonDrewton streetdwelling-house10, Drewton street
successivedwelling-house4, Drewton street
10913 Preston SamuelHind streetdwelling-house6, Hind street
10914 Price PatrickCrown streetdwelling-houseJowett street
successivedwelling-house76, Crown street
10915 Priestley JohnVictoria streetdwelling-house54, Victoria street
10916 Priestley JosephDyson streetdwelling-house11, Dyson street
10917 Priestley Samuel CassonCity roaddwelling-house53, City road
10918 Procter AbrahamClayton streetdwelling-house37, Clayton street
10919 Procter AlfredHill side villasshop1, King street
10920 Procter James SimpsonVictoria streetdwelling-house55, Victoria street
10921 Procter JohnHill side villasshop1, King street
10922 Pyrah AnthonyManninghamwarehouseAshton street

WEST WARD2, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter Q
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10923 Quinn JohnKing streetdwelling-house89, King street

WEST WARD2, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter R
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10924 Raistrick GreenwoodRebecca streetdwelling-house27, Rebecca street
10925 Ramsbottom ThomasDyson streetdwelling-house82, Dyson street
10926 Ramsden FrederickManninghamshopWorthington street
10927 Ratcliffe Edwin HoldenWestgatedwelling-house190, Westgate
10928 Rawes WilsonHolmes streetdwelling-house19, Wynne street
successivedwelling-house18, Holmes street
10929 Rawnsley WilliamDyson streetdwelling-house84, Dyson street
10930 Rawnsley WilliamVictoria streetdwelling-house42, Trafalgar street
successivedwelling-house79, Victoria street
10931 Raynor MosesClayton streetdwelling-house67, Clayton street
10932 Rendell AlbertEldon placedwelling-house4, Manor street
successivedwelling-house6, Eldon place
10933 Rennard JohnClayton streetdwelling-house5, Clayton street
10934 Renshall JohnAbbey streetdwelling-house69, Gracechurch street
successivedwelling-house72, Abbey street
10935 Reynolds DanielHanover squaredwelling-house20, Hanover square
successivedwelling-house49, Hanover square
10936 Reynolds JohnAbbey streetdwelling-house38, Abbey street
10937 Rhodes EnochVictoria streetdwelling-house70, Victoria street
10938 Rhodes John HenryRaven streetdwelling-house11, Raven street
10939 Rhodes JosephInfirmary streetdwelling-house5, Infirmary street
10940 Rhodes SamuelLumb lanedwelling-house109, King street
successivedwelling-house35, Lumb lane
10941 Rhodes SmithKing streetdwelling-house85, King street
10942 Rhodes WardRaven streetdwelling-house27, Raven street
10943 Rhodes WilliamHanover squaredwelling-house38, Hanover square
10944 Rhodes WilliamWhite Abbeydwelling-house20, White Abbey
10945 Richardson DavidClayton streetdwelling-house75, Clayton street
successivedwelling-house71, Clayton street
10946 Richmond WilliamDarfield streetdwelling-house41, Darfield street
10947 Riley JamesClayton streetdwelling-house43,Clayton street
10948 Robertshaw EborSaltpie streetdwelling-house8, Saltpie street
10949 Robertshaw LeviNorth paradeshopThornton road
successivedwelling-house71, North parade
10950 Robertshaw ThomasSpring gardensshop180, Thornton road
10951 Robinson AbelCity roaddwelling-house41, City road
10952 Robinson DanDarfield streetdwelling-house32, Darfield street
10953 Robinson JohnJowett streetdwelling-house102, Jowett street
successivedwelling-house108, Jowett street
10954 Robinson JohnSedgwick streetdwelling-house7, Sedgwick street
10955 Robinson JohnNewington streetdwelling-house10, Newington street
10956 Robinson JohnGaynor streetdwelling-house2, Gaynor street
10957 Robinson JosephClayton streetdwelling-house41, Thornton street
successivedwelling-house75, Clayton street
10958 Robinson RobertQueen streetdwelling-house50, Queen street
10959 Robinson TomCity roaddwelling-house50, City road
10960 Robinson WilliamWestgrove streetdwelling-house28, Westgrove street
10961 Robson WilliamNorth paradedwelling-house61, North parade
10962 Roden PeterClayton streetdwelling-house70, Clayton street
10963 Rogers AlfredAbbey streetdwelling-house92, Abbey street
10964 Rogers JosephRaven streetdwelling-house73, Raven street
10965 Rogerson JamesWoodhouse buildingsdwelling-house4, Woodhouse buildings
10966 Rogerson RalphThornton streetdwelling-house39, Thornton street
10967 Rogerson WilliamThornton streetdwelling-house68, Thornton street
10968 Rollinson DavidGaynor streetdwelling-house15, Gaynor street
10969 Rollinson JamesGaynor streetdwelling-house13, Gaynor street
10970 Rooks WilliamGaynor streetdwelling-house14, Gaynor street
10971 Roome JohnManninghamshop52, City road
10972 Roper SamuelAbbey streetdwelling-house14, Abbey street
10973 Roper ThomasClayton streetdwelling-house123, Clayton street
10974 Roper TomInfirmary streetdwelling-house3, Infirmary street
10975 Roscoe John JosephHolmes streetdwelling-house11, Holmes street
10976 Rothwell EdwardHanover squaredwelling-house3, Hanover square
10977 Roundtree WilliamAbbey streetdwelling-house65, Abbey street
10978 Rourke ThomasClayton streetdwelling-house32, Crown street
successivedwelling-house82, Clayton street
10979 Rouse JohnRaven streetdwelling-house43, Jowett street
successivedwelling-house34, Raven street
10980 Rowan John CameronDrewton streetdwelling-house30, Drewton street
10981 Rudd JonasThornton roaddwelling-house186, Thornton road
10982 Rusby ThomasClayton streetdwelling-house110, Clayton street
10983 Rushworth JamesRaven streetdwelling-house15, Raven street
10984 Rushworth WilliamLudlow streetdwelling-house7, Ludlow street
10985 Russell JonathanNewington streetdwelling-house16, Newington street
10986 Ryan PatrickClayton streetdwelling-house96, Clayton street
10987 Ryan Rev. Vincent JohnEldon placedwelling-house15, Eldon place

WEST WARD2, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter S
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10988 Sagar BensonVictoria streetshop14, Lumb lane
10989 Sagar HenryManninghamshop16, White Abbey
10990 Sagar StephenClayton streetdwelling-house19, Clayton street
10991 Saville AlbertCity roadshop81, City road
10992 Saville HenryCity roadshop81, City road
10993 Saville JonasCity roaddwelling-house81, City road
10994 Savory Rev. Arnold WordsworthEldon placedwelling-house4, Eldon place
10995 Schellenberg GottlebWhite Abbeydwelling-house14, White Abbey
10996 Scott BenjaminJowett streetdwelling-house5, Northolme street
successivedwelling-house16, Jowett street
10997 Scott JohnDyson streetdwelling-house48, Dyson street
10998 Scruton Rev. William B.Sedgfield terracedwelling-houseSedgfield terrace
10999 Scully ThomasGracechurch streetdwelling-house31, Gracechurch street
11000 Sedgwick George HenryRaven streetdwelling-house38, Raven street
11001 Sedgwick WilliamRaven streetdwelling-house39, Raven street
11002 Settle SamuelCity roaddwelling-house153, City road
11003 Shackleton GeorgeCity roaddwelling-house49, City road
11004 Shackleton JohnAbbey streetdwelling-house112A, Abbey street
11005 Shackleton JosephCity roaddwelling-house77, City road
11006 Sharp JamesVictoria streetdwelling-house45, Victoria street
11007 Sharp JohnSedgfield terracedwelling-house5, Sedgfield terrace
11008 Shaw HenryDyson streetdwelling-house90, Dyson street
11009 Shaw JamesWestgatedwelling-house166, Westgate
11010 Shaw JohnCity roaddwelling-house113, City road
11011 Shaw JosephManninghamshop43, White Abbey
11012 Shepherd JohnHolmes streetdwelling-house13, Holmes street
11013 Shepherd MarkJowett streetdwelling-house38, Jowett street
11014 Shepherd ThomasVictoria streetdwelling-house16, Victoria street
11015 Shepherd WilliamVictoria streetdwelling-houseNelson square
successivedwelling-house75, Victoria street
11016 Shires FrederickThornton roaddwelling-house187, Thornton road
11017 Shires ThomasQueen streetdwelling-house36, Queen street
11018 Shoesmith Henry CharlesDyson streetdwelling-house70, Dyson street
successivedwelling-house23, Dyson street
11019 Shuttleworth JohnOxley streetdwelling-house24, Oxley street
successivedwelling-house2, Oxley street
11020 Sibson JohnRoberts placedwelling-house33, Roberts place
11021 Silcock Joshua RowlandPeel squaredwelling-house52, Peel square
11022 Silverwood LeonardVictoria streetdwelling-house67, Victoria street
11023 Silverwood RichardAbbey streetdwelling-house107, Abbey street
11024 Silverwood Richard, junr.Abbey streetdwelling-house109, Abbey street
11025 Simpson JohnThornton roaddwelling-house218, Thornton road
11026 Simpson John SilsonOxley streetdwelling-house14, Oxley street
11027 Singleton ArthurSummer streetdwelling-house32, Summer street
11028 Singleton John WilliamKing streetdwelling-house3, King street
11029 Singleton ThompsonAbbey streetdwelling-house18, Abbey street
11030 Slater CharlesJowett streetdwelling-house107, Jowett street
11031 Slater EllisWestgrove streetdwelling-house56, Westgrove street
11032 Slater JohnQueen streetdwelling-house38, Queen street
11033 Slater RobertQueen streetdwelling-house48, Queen street
11034 Slater ThomasQueen streetdwelling-house34, Queen street
11035 Slattery PatrickSaltpie streetdwelling-house18A, Saltpie street
11036 Small Richard WilliamVictoria streetdwelling-house19, Victoria street
11037 Smith CharlesSaltpie streetdwelling-house7, Saltpie street
11038 Smith Cyrus WilliamManninghamshop50, White Abbey
11039 Smith EdwinJowett streetdwelling-house31, Jowett street
11040 Smith EnochClayton streetdwelling-house3, Clayton street
11041 Smith HenryGracechurch streetdwelling-house181, Gracechurch street
11042 Smith IsaacQueen streetdwelling-house56, Queen street
11043 Smith James RileyRebecca streetshop23, City road
11044 Smith JohnManninghamshop50, White Abbey
11045 Smith JohnManninghamdyehouseWorthington street
11046 Smith JohnWorthington streetdwelling-house3, Gaynor street
successivedwelling-house46, Worthington street
11047 Smith JosephCrown streetdwelling-house78, Crown street
11048 Smith JosephThornton roaddwelling-house240, Thornton road
11049 Smith MartinHayworth streetdwelling-house25, Hayworth street
11050 Smith RichardCity roaddwelling-house57, City road
11051 Smith RobertWynne streetdwelling-house25, Wynne street
11052 Smith SamuelJowett streetdwelling-house10, Jowett street
11053 Smith SamuelDarfield streetshopDarfield street
11054 Smith SamuelLumb lanedwelling-house49, Lumb lane
11055 Smith ThomasSedgwick streetdwelling-house35, Sedgwick street
11056 Smith WilliamRobert's placedwelling-house9, Robert's place
11057 Smith WilliamGaynor streetdwelling-house45, Jowett street
successivedwelling-house21, Gaynor street
11058 Soothill JosephClayton streetdwelling-house99, Clayton street
11059 Sowden JamesClayton streetdwelling-house122, Clayton street
11060 Sowden JosephThornton streetdwelling-house18, Thornton street
11061 Sowerby WilliamAbbey streetdwelling-house136, Abbey street
11062 Spence Richard FlowerRebecca streetdwelling-house8, Rebecca street
11063 Spencer EdwardCrown streetshop7, Oxley street
11064 Spencer EliHolmes streetdwelling-house7, Holmes street
11065 Spencer HerbertPeel squaredwelling-house28, Peel square
11066 Spencer WilliamBoyes courtdwelling-house13, Boyes court
11067 Spink ThomasCity roaddwelling-house8, City road
11068 Spurgeon CharlesJowett streetdwelling-house4, Jowett street
11069 Staincliffe DavidWestgrove streetdwelling-house12, Westgrove street
11070 Stancliffe EdwardWestgrove streetdwelling-house34, Westgrove street
11071 Stead GeorgeDyson streetdwelling-house18, Dyson street
11072 Steel JohnWhite Abbeydwelling-house35, White Abbey
11073 Stenson JohnAbbey streetdwelling-house124, Abbey street
11074 Stephenson JohnHind streetdwelling-house8, Hind street
11075 Stephenson William HenryCity roaddwelling-house61, Thornton street
successivedwelling-house61, City road
11076 Stewart JohnHallfield roaddwelling-house19, Hallfield road
11077 Stocks HenryHortonshop62, City road
11078 Stocks WalterCrown streetdwelling-house72, Crown street
successivedwelling-house57, Crown street
11079 Stones MichaelSummer streetdwelling-house30, Summer street
11080 Storey HenryWhite Abbeydwelling-house42, White Abbey
11081 Stott JohnWestgatedwelling-house23A, Dyson street
successivedwelling-house184, Westgate
11082 Stoyles DavidWestgrove streetdwelling-house78, Westgrove street
11083 Strange SamuelKing streetdwelling-house81, King street
11084 Studdards EllisThornton streetdwelling-house5, Thornton street
11085 Suart Rev. William KendallHanover squaredwelling-house46, Hanover square
11086 Suddards JohnWorthington streetshopMenstone street
11087 Sugden JamesNorth paradedwelling-house57, North parade
11088 Sugden John WilliamThornton streetdwelling-house43, Thornton street
11089 Sugden JosephWhite Abbeydwelling-house59, White Abbey
11090 Surr WilliamKing streetdwelling-house46, King street
11091 Sutcliffe EphraimRobert's placedwelling-house11, Robert's place
11092 Sutcliffe JonasHind streetdwelling-house24, Hind street
11093 Sutcliffe JosephManninghamshop27, Summer street
11094 Sutcliffe LeviRebecca streetdwelling-house2, Rebecca street
11095 Sutcliffe SykesThornton streetdwelling-house67, Thornton street
11096 Swithenbank John WalkerThornton roaddwelling-house185, Thornton road
11097 Swithenbank WilliamCrown streetdwelling-house50, Crown street
11098 Swords JohnRaven streetdwelling-house85, Raven street
11099 Sykes GeorgeRoberts placedwelling-house17, Roberts place

WEST WARD2, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter T
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
11100 Talbot RichardButterfield placedwelling-house18, Butterfield place
11101 Tankard BenjaminDyson streetdwelling-house68, Dyson street
11102 Tarilton JohnSummer streetdwelling-house38, Summer street
11103 Tate Frederick MidwoodVictoria streetdwelling-house2, Prospect terrace
successivedwelling-house17, Victoria street
11104 Tate JohnHanover squaredwelling-house24, Hanover square
11105 Tate William HenryHanover squaredwelling-house25, Hanover square
11106 Tattersall BenjaminSedgwick streetdwelling-house47, Sedgwick street
11107 Tattersall JohnAbbey streetdwelling-house7, Abbey street
11108 Taylor ChristopherKing streetdwelling-house49, King street
11109 Taylor GeorgeEldon placedwelling-house3, Eldon place
11110 Taylor GeorgeTyson streetdwelling-house26, Tyson street
11111 Taylor JohnKing streetdwelling-house75, King street
11112 Taylor JohnWestgrove streetdwelling-house32, Westgrove street
11113 Telfer DavidPeel squaredwelling-house44, Peel square
11114 Telfer JamesHanover squaredwelling-house33, Hanover square
11115 Telfer JohnHallfield roaddwelling-house5, Hallfield road
11116 Terry JamesHolmes streetdwelling-house29, Holmes street
11117 Terry John WrightHanover squaredwelling-house32, Hanover square
11118 Tetley James TurnerQueen streetdwelling-house14, Queen street
11119 Tetley RobertWestgrove streetdwelling-house67, Westgrove street
11120 Tetley Thomas CrossleyQueen streetdwelling-houseTumbling Hill street
successivedwelling-houseQueen street
11121 Tetley WilliamClayton streetdwelling-house8, Clayton street
11122 Thomas Sylvester WilkinsonRaven streetdwelling-house75, Raven street
11123 Thompson JohnQueen streetdwelling-house68, Queen street
11124 Thompson JosephRaven streetdwelling-house42, Raven street
11125 Thompson ThomasNewington streetdwelling-house5, Newington street
11126 Thornes JosephRobert's placedwelling-house15, Robert's place
11127 Thornton JohnRaven streetdwelling-house29, Raven street
11128 Thorp GeorgeLow streetdwelling-house7, Low street
11129 Thorpe CharlesDyson streetdwelling-house27, Dyson street
11130 Thorpe GeorgeCrown streetdwelling-house61, Cordingley street
successivedwelling-house44, Crown street
11131 Tomkinson DavidDyson streetdwelling-house8, Dyson street
successivedwelling-house10, Dyson street
11132 Tomlinson WilliamCity roaddwelling-house157, City road
11133 Toomey JohnWestgrove streetdwelling-house7, Westgrove street
11134 Toothill ThomasClayton streetdwelling-house83, Clayton street
11135 Topham WilliamKing streetdwelling-house12, King street
11136 Tordoff BenjaminHanover squaredwelling-house53, Hanover square
11137 Tordoff HodgsonWhite Abbeydwelling-house27, White Abbey
11138 Tordoff JonathanNorth Bierleyshop184, Thornton road
11139 Tordoff Squire, junr.North Bierleyshop184, Thornton road
11140 Town ThomasGaynor streetdwelling-house16, Gaynor street
11141 Turner CharlesAbbey streetdwelling-house104, Abbey street
11142 Turner JohnAbbey streetdwelling-house88, Abbey street
11143 Turner WilliamHallfield roaddwelling-house13, Hallfield road
11144 Turnley WilliamNewington streetdwelling-house17, Newington street

WEST WARD2, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter U
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
11145 Underwood WilliamAbbey streetdwelling-house5, Abbey street
11146 Unwin Frederick BroadbentRebecca streetdwelling-house12, Rebecca street
11147 Upfield William JamesQueen streetdwelling-house5, Sedgwick court
successivedwelling-houseCrown street
successivedwelling-house10, Queen street
11148 Uttley WilliamWater lanedwelling-house1, Water lane

WEST WARD2, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter V
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
11149 Varley ObadiahDyson streetdwelling-house50, Dyson street
11150 Verity BenjaminHerring rowdwelling-house4, Herring row
11151 Virr SamuelSedgwick streetdwelling-house13, Sedgwick street

WEST WARD2, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter W
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
11152 Waddington BenjaminDyson streetdwelling-house34, Dyson street
11153 Waddington John SutcliffeCity roaddwelling-house22, City road
11154 Waddington ThomasSedgwick streetshop54, Sedgwick street
11155 Wade JohnGracechurch streetdwelling-house121, Gracechurch street
11156 Wade WilliamWhite Abbeydwelling-house19, White Abbey
11157 Wade WilliamGracechurch streetdwelling-house141, Gracechurch street
11158 Walker AndrewLongcroft placedwelling-house151, Longcroft place
11159 Walker DavidKing streetdwelling-house95, King street
11160 Walker JamesHallfield roadshopSilsbridge lane
11161 Walker JohnRoberts placedwelling-house14, Roberts place
11162 Walker JohnBurnley folddwelling-house4, Burnley fold
11163 Walker RichardCity roaddwelling-house10, City road
11164 Wallace JamesInfirmary streetdwelling-house1, Infirmary street
11165 Walls William OliverWestgatedwelling-house188, Westgate
11166 Walsh JamesPeel squaredwelling-house38, Peel square
11167 Walshaw JosephKing streetdwelling-house32, King street
11168 Walton James GeorgeHanover squaredwelling-house48, Hanover square
11169 Wanty FrederickParadise streetdwelling-house4, Paradise street
11170 Warburton John JacksonCity roaddwelling-house141, City road
11171 Ward GeorgeKing streetdwelling-house9, King street
11172 Ward MatthewHanover squaredwelling-house7, Hanover square
11173 Wardle WilliamAbbey streetdwelling-house79, Abbey street
11174 Warley ThomasParadise streetdwelling-house8, Paradise street
successivedwelling-house10, Paradise street
11175 Warner JamesKing streetdwelling-house6, Cawood place
successivedwelling-house15, King street
11176 Wass George HicksonCity roaddwelling-house63, City road
11177 Waterhouse CharlesCrown streetdwelling-house77, Crown street
successivedwelling-house71, Crown street
11178 Waterhouse WilliamWestgrove streetdwelling-house73, Westgrove street
11179 Waters MichaelLongcroft placedwelling-house155, Longcroft place
11180 Watkins RobertCity roaddwelling-house35, City road
successivedwelling-house42, City road
successivedwelling-house48, City road
11181 Watson GeorgeInfirmary streetdwelling-house15, Infirmary street
11182 Watson JohnDrewton streetdwelling-house2, Drewton street
11183 Webster JohnDrewton streetdwelling-house32, Drewton street
11184 Webster JosephQueen streetdwelling-house82, Queen street
11185 Wells JamesVictoria streetdwelling-house29, Victoria street
11186 Welsh JohnSpink placedwelling-house17, Spink place
11187 Welsh LukeDyson streetdwelling-house80, Dyson street
successivedwelling-house144, Dyson street
11188 Welsh MichaelGracechurch streetdwelling-house21, Gracechurch street
11189 West AaronCropper lanedwelling-house12, Cropper lane
11190 West JosephRaven streetdwelling-house30, Raven street
11191 Westerby ThomasNewington streetdwelling-house21, Newington street
11192 Whalen DennisAbbey streetdwelling-house118, Abbey street
11193 Whalen JohnAbbey streetdwelling-house59, Abbey street
11194 Whaley Joseph PicklesDyson streetdwelling-house58, Dyson street
11195 Whalley JohnDyson streetdwelling-house44, Dyson street
11196 Wharf HenryWhite Abbeyshop17, White Abbey
11197 Wheelhouse SamuelLumb lanedwelling-house33, Lumb lane
11198 Whelan JamesSpink placedwelling-house9, Spink place
11199 Whitaker EnochWhite Abbeydwelling-house14, Bedford street
successivedwelling-house39, Abbey street
11200 Whitaker Samuel WillieWynne streetdwelling-house8, Wynne street
11201 Whitaker ThomasHanover squaredwelling-house35, Hanover square
11202 White JamesSedgwick streetdwelling-house5, Sedgwick street
11203 White JamesClayton squaredwelling-house11, Clayton square
11204 White JohnCity roaddwelling-house6, City road
11205 White ThomasWoodhouse buildingsdwelling-house3, Woodhouse buildings
11206 White WilliamDarfield streetdwelling-house23, Darfield street
11207 Whitehead JosephGaynor streetdwelling-house9, Gaynor street
11208 Whitehead PaulWhite Abbeydwelling-house37, White Abbey
11209 Whitehead RobertKing streetdwelling-house44, King street
11210 Whiteley JohnKing streetdwelling-house30, King street
11211 Whiteley JosephCrown streetdwelling-house79, Crown street
11212 Whiteley WilliamDyson streetdwelling-house22, Dyson street
successivedwelling-house8, Dyson street
11213 Whitfield William LambertCity roaddwelling-house69, City road
11214 Whitham JohnGracechurch streetdwelling-house133, Gracechurch street
11215 Whitham JosephGaynor streetdwelling-house123, City road
successivedwelling-house27, Gaynor street
11216 Whitley ThomasLudlow streetdwelling-house3, Ludlow street
11217 Wignall AbrahamInfirmary streetdwelling-house20, Infirmary street
11218 Wilcock JosephCity roaddwelling-house20, City road
11219 Wilcock WilliamCity roaddwelling-house91, City road
successivedwelling-house89, City road
11220 Wilde WilfredVictoria streetdwelling-house22, Victoria street
11221 Wildman EdwardSedgwick streetdwelling-house83, Sedgwick street
11222 Wildsmith JonathanRaven streetdwelling-house44, Raven street
11223 Wilkinson EllisWhite Abbeydwelling-house21, White Abbey
11224 Wilkinson FrancisCity roaddwelling-house40, City road
11225 Wilkinson HerbertDarfield streetdwelling-house26, Darfield street
11226 Wilkinson JohnCrown streetdwelling-house28, Crown street
11227 Wilkinson JohnManninghamshop21, White Abbey
11228 Wilkinson JohnAbbey streetdwelling-house87, Abbey street
successivedwelling-house95, Abbey street
11229 Wilkinson RobertParadise streetdwelling-house1, Paradise street
11230 Wilkinson WilliamDyson streetdwelling-house40, Dyson street
11231 Wilkinson WilliamDyson streetdwelling-house9, Dyson street
11232 Wilkinson William HenryWestgatedwelling-house175, Westgate
11233 Willey CharlesEldon terracedwelling-house3, Eldon terrace
11234 Wilman JosephCrown streetdwelling-house38, Crown street
11235 Wilson HenryHallfield roaddwelling-house14, Hallfield road
11236 Wilson HenryPeel squaredwelling-house58, Peel square
11237 Wilson JohnWynne streetdwelling-house10, Wynne street
11238 Wilson JosephManninghamshopCity road
11239 Wilson NathanAbbey streetdwelling-house21, Abbey street
11240 Wilson ThomasDyson streetdwelling-house146, Dyson street
11241 Wilson WilliamWestgatedwelling-house213, Westgate
11242 Wilson WilliamWestgatedwelling-house157, Westgate
11243 Wilson WilliamCity roaddwelling-house129, City road
11244 Winterburn EphraimAbbey streetdwelling-house34B, Abbey street
successivedwelling-house27, Abbey street
11245 Winterburn JoshuaClayton streetdwelling-house76, Clayton street
11246 Winterburn ThomasSummer streetdwelling-house16, Summer street
11247 Wise MichaelAbbey streetdwelling-house54, Abbey street
11248 Wiseman Joseph LeonardHolmes streetdwelling-house9 Holmes street
11249 Wolf JohnSaltpie streetdwelling-house5, Saltpie street
11250 Wolfenden JamesWestgrove streetdwelling-house26, Westgrove street
11251 Wood AlbertMenstone streetdwelling-house15, Menstone street
11252 Wood BenjaminGaynor streetdwelling-house8, Gaynor street
11253 Wood Rev. BenjaminHoughton placedwelling-house26, Houghton place
11254 Wood Revd WesleyDarfield streetdwelling-houseWashington street
successivedwelling-house38, Darfield street
11255 Wynne WilliamRoberts placedwelling-house126, Heap lane
successivedwelling-house7, Roberts place
11256 Wood FrancisBoyes courtdwelling-house6, Boyes court
11257 Wood JacobButterfield placedwelling-house175, Silsbridge lane
successivedwelling-houseRoundhill place
successivedwelling-house4, Butterfield place
11258 Wood JosephRaven streetdwelling-house61, Raven street
11259 Wood JosephLumb lanedwelling-house3, Lumb lane
11260 Wood JoshuaCity roaddwelling-house2, City road
11261 Wood WilliamSummer streetdwelling-house12, Summer street
11262 Wood WilliamAllertonshop220, Thornton road
11263 Wood WilliamRaven streetdwelling-house26, Raven street
11264 Woodhead JosephManninghamshop7, Vaughan street
11265 Woodhead SamuelHanover squaredwelling-house18, Hanover square
11266 Woodhouse JamesClayton streetdwelling-house62, Clayton street
11267 Wooller JamesJowett streetdwelling-house82, Jowett street
11268 Wormald SamuelRaven streetdwelling-house63, Raven street
11269 Wright Benjamin WebsterWorthington streetdwelling-house50, Worthington street
successivedwelling-house44, Worthington street
11270 Wright Charles LeachHolmes streetdwelling-house23, Holmes street
11271 Wright DavidRaven streetdwelling-house6, Raven street
11272 Wright RichardWestgrove streetdwelling-house16, Westgrove street
11273 Wright TitusClayton streetdwelling-house106, Clayton street
11274 Wyrill LeonardManninghamshop56, City road
11275 Wyrill RobertWhite Abbeydwelling-house8, White Abbey

WEST WARD2, 1881, surnames beginning with the letter Y
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
11276 Yeoman ThomasThornton streetdwelling-houseSaxon street
successivedwelling-houseWillowfield street
successivedwelling-house27, Thornton street

Transcribed by Colin Hinson © 2014
All of these registers from 1853 to 1915 are available
on CD rom from Yorkshire CD books.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please use the link at the bottom left of the page.