Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1882, EAST WARD1.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1882, EAST WARD1.

THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT, FOR THE BOROUGH OF BRADFORD, IN THE COUNTY OF YORK.


EAST WARD1, 1882.
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1 Ackroyd BriggsGarnett streetdwelling-house187, Garnett street
2 Ackroyd EdwinManninghamwarehouse2, Brook street
successivewarehouse1, Bentley street
3 Ackroyd George, junr.Manninghamwarehouse25, Charles street
4 Ackroyd James EdmondsonTennyson placewarehouse49, Leeds road
5 Ackroyd JohnShipleywarehouse19, Charles street
6 Ackroyd John HarrisManninghamwarehouse25, Charles street
7 Ackroyd LeviManninghamwarehouse49, Brook street
8 Ackroyd ParkinsonShipleywarehouse19, Charles street
9 Ackroyd SamuelHortonwarehouse31, Booth street
10 Ackroyd WilliamManninghamwarehouse19, Charles street
successivewarehouse30, Booth street
11 Ackroyd WilliamBirkenshawwarehouse18, Charles street
12 Adamson Edward HenryManninghamcountinghouse65, Market street
13 Addison JohnHanover squarewarehouse22, Charles street
14 Ahrons LeopoldManninghamwarehouse30, Chapel street
15 Akam JohnHarris streetshop52, Harris street
16 Akam ThomasManninghamwarehouse16, Booth street
17 Aked George HenryMortonwarehouse43, Peel place
18 Aked JosiahHalifaxwarehouse42, Hall ings
19 Aked RobertShipleywarehouse11, Bentley street
20 Akroyd EdwardHalifaxwarehouse25, Booth street
21 Albrecht Adolph William EdwardManninghamwarehouse55, Well street
22 Albrecht Martin Henry EdmundHortonwarehouse55, Well street
23 Albrecht Seigfried Herbert CaesarManninghamwarehouse20, Charles street
24 Albrecht Walter Augustus AdolphHorsforthwarehouse55, Well street
25 Alexander GilbertGarnett streetdwelling-house119, Garnett street
26 Allan HenryHeap streetdwelling-house19, Heap street
27 Ambler JamesHortonwarehouse10, Swaine street
28 Ambler JamesManninghamwarehouse23, Well street
successivewarehouse40, Hall ings
29 Ambler JohnManninghamwarehouse17, Swaine street
30 Ambler ThomasManninghamwarehouse17, Swaine street
31 Anderson ChristopherLeedswarehouse6, Booth street
32 Anderson JohnCleckheatonwarehouse20, Charles street
33 Anderson ThomasCleckheatonwarehouse20, Charles street
34 Armitage John RamsdenHeatonwarehouse20, Swaine street
35 Armitage Joseph NewtonShakespeare streetwarehouse65, Brook street
36 Ashton GeorgeScoresby streetdwelling-house2, Scoresby street
37 Aspinall WilliamHortoncountinghouse63, Leeds road
38 Asquith JamesHortonwarehouse1, Bentley street
39 Atkinson JonasMortonwarehouse41, Well street
40 Averdieck HermannRawdonwarehouse64, Vicar lane
41 Aykroyd AlfredManninghamwarehouse43, Peel place
42 Aykroyd William EdwardManninghamwarehouse43, Peel place

EAST WARD1, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter B
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
43 Baar MoritzManninghamwarehouse8, Union street
successivewarehouse30, Chapel street
44 Bailey Samuel OldfieldManninghamwarehouse5, Leeds road
45 Baines ThomasCottingleywarehouse16, Booth street
46 Bairstow StephenGarnett streetdwelling-house179, Garnett street
47 Balme HenryGarnett streetdwelling-house161, Garnett street
48 Balmforth GeorgePark gatedwelling-house33, Park gate
49 Balmforth JohnJoseph streetdwelling-house13, Joseph street
50 Bancroft JonasOxenhopewarehouse3, Mildred court
51 Bankart Charles JamesHeatonwarehouse25, Swaine street
52 Bankart GeorgeManninghamwarehouse3, Swaine street
53 Bankart John HorsfallBoltonwarehouse20, Church bank
54 Bark ThomasGreen streetdwelling-house18, Green street
55 Barker Albert NewallThornburywarehouse65, Brook street
56 Barker HenryJoseph streetdwelling-house1, Joseph street
57 Barker JamesBowlingwarehouse31, Charles street
58 Barnes JoshuaJoseph streetdwelling-house10, Joseph street
59 Barraclough HerbertBarkerend roaddwelling-house86, Barkerend road
60 Barrett James HenryHeap streetdwelling-house55, Heap street
61 Bartle JesseHortonshop71, Market street
62 Bastow HenryHortonwarehouse27, Charles street
63 Bateman DanielWibseywarehouse49, Swan arcade
64 Bateman George HenryWibseywarehouse49, Swan arcade
65 Battinson GeorgeNorth Park terrace, Manninghamcountinghouse64, Swan arcade
66 Beadle John WaitsBarkerend roaddwelling-house110, Barkerend road
67 Beanland AlfredManninghamwarehouse44, Well street
68 Beanland JohnHortonshop15, Harris street
69 Beanland WilliamHortonshop15, Harris street
70 Beanland William CudworthHortonwarehouse20, Charles street
71 Beecroft JohnWoodvillewarehouse72, Harris street
72 Beever JohnLeeds roaddwelling-house139, Leeds road
73 Behrens CharlesNorth paradewarehouse1, Colliergate
74 Behrens FrederickNorth paradewarehouse1, Colliergate
75 Behrens JacobNorth paradewarehouse1, Colliergate
76 Bell CharlesRichard streetdwelling-house13, Richard street
77 Bell EdmundHortonwarehouse5, Swaine street
78 Bell WilliamJoseph streetdwelling-house114, Harris street
successivedwelling-house4, Joseph street
79 Benn JosephClaytonwarehouse53, Swan Arcade
80 Bennett WilliamHeap streetdwelling-house43, Heap street
81 Bentham RobinsonHortonwarehouseField street
82 Bentley JohnHortonwarehouse25a, Charles street
83 Bentley ThomasHeap streetdwelling-house50, Heap street
84 Berry John WaltonHallfield roadcountinghouse5, Charles street
85 Bescky GustaveManninghamwarehouse9, Currer street
86 Best WilliamSalem streetwarehouse33, Charles street
87 Bilbrough William HudsonHorsforthwarehouseGeorge yard
88 Bilton ThomasPark gatedwelling-house75, Park gate
89 Bingham James PennyIdlewarehouse43A, Swaine street
90 Binns CharlesHortonwarehouse16, Chapel street
91 Binns RhodesPark gatedwelling-house28, Park gate
92 Birkinshaw John RichardManninghamwarehouse37, Swaine street
93 Bishop WilliamPark gatedwelling-house59, Park gate
94 Blackburn Arkless IshmaelJoseph streetdwelling-house207, Leeds road
successivedwelling-house296, Leeds road
successivedwelling-house27, Joseph street
95 Blackburn IshmaelGarnett streetdwelling-house87, Garnett street
96 Blackburn JohnJoseph streetdwelling-house27, Joseph street
successivedwelling-house33, Joseph street
97 Blair Hugh RamseyManninghamwarehouse39, Leeds road
98 Blakey JamesNorth paradeshop28, Church bank
99 Boardman HenryManninghamwarehouse23, Bentley street
100 Bollans ThomasChurch bankshop78, Vicar lane
101 Booth DennisGarnett streetdwelling-house83, Garnett street
102 Booth JamesOvendenwarehouse3, Booth street
103 Booth JohnBarkerend roaddwelling-house112, Barkerend road
104 Booth John LuptonOvendenwarehouse3, Booth street
105 Booth Joseph JohnManninghamwarehouse26, Booth street
106 Boothroyd JosephHortonwarehouse49, Leeds road
107 Botterill JohnEccleshillwarehouse25A, Charles street
108 Bottomley EliHortonwarehouse7, Charles street
109 Bottomley JamesNorth Bierleywarehouse22, Swaine street
110 Bottomley James MortimerNorth Bierleywarehouse22, Swaine street
111 Bottomley John WilliamHortonwarehouse7, Charles street
112 Bottomley JosephManninghamwarehouse22, Swaine street
113 Bottomley MosesRawdonwarehouse34, Brook street
114 Bottomley SamuelShelfwarehouse34, Brook street
115 Bottomley Thomas, junr.Lightcliffewarehouse22, Swaine street
116 Boyd SamuelChurch bankdwelling-house32, Church bank
117 Bracewell RichardHarris streetdwelling-house176, Harris street
118 Bracewell WilliamHeap streetdwelling-house144, Barkerend road
successivedwelling-house23, Heap street
119 Bradshaw FrederickBarkerend roaddwelling-house94, Barkerend road
120 Brailsford Alfred WaltonManninghamwarehouse41, Well street
121 Branson ThomasHarris streetdwelling-house2, Harris street
122 Brayshaw CharlesDarfield streetwarehouse1, Booth street
123 Brayshaw JamesLumb lanewarehouse1, Booth street
124 Breaks SamLow moorwarehouse39, Swaine street
125 Brearley WalterBowlingwarehouse12, Swaine street
126 Bridges Thomas CharlesPark gateshop72, Barkerend road
127 Brigg Benjamin SeptimusKeighleywarehouse41, Swaine street
128 Brigg JohnKeighleywarehouse41, Swaine street
129 Brigg JoshuaManninghamwarehouse6, Bentley street
130 Brigg WilliamKeighleywarehouse49, Well street
131 Briggs AsaClaytonwarehouse53, Swan arcade
132 Briggs JonasWykewarehouse30, Booth street
133 Briggs WilliamPudseyshopWoodbine street
134 Brindisi JacquesManninghamwarehouse43, Leeds road
successivewarehouse27, Bentley street
135 Britton ThomasHeap streetdwelling-house65, Heap street
136 Broadbent JohnManninghamwarehouse47, Well street
137 Broadbent John JohnsonHortonwarehouse25, Hall ings
138 Brook BenjaminBarkerend roaddwelling-house89, Orchard street
successivedwelling-house156, Barkerend road
139 Brook CyrusHalifaxwarehouse38, Brook street
140 Brook JohnGarnett streetdwelling-house9, Mulberry street
successivedwelling-house15, Garnett street
141 Brook RichardHeatonwarehouse59a, Well street
142 Brook WilliamJoseph streetdwelling-house23, Joseph street
143 Brooke LewisJoseph streetdwelling-house3, Joseph street
144 Brooksbank Matthew FosterGarnett streetdwelling-house22, Joseph street
successivedwelling-house13, Garnett street
145 Brooksbank WilliamJoseph streetdwelling-house38, Joseph street
146 Broomhead Alfred WalterIdlewarehouse33, Charles street
147 Broughton BenjaminManninghamwarehouse21, Leeds road
148 Brown Dougald McLaurinLightcliffewarehouse21, Peel place
149 Brown RichardHeap streetdwelling-house17, Heap street
successivedwelling-house15, Heap street
150 Brown UptonGarnett streetdwelling-house89, Garnett street
151 Brown WilliamHeadingleywarehouseEast parade
152 Brumm CharlesHeatonwarehouse38A, Well street
153 Buckle RichardHortonwarehouse31, Charles street
154 Buckley HenryMarket streetdwelling-house11, Market street
155 Burn Adam ThompsonHarris streetdwelling-house16, Harris street
156 Burrows WilliamHortonshop11, Leeds road
157 Burton JamesHalifaxwarehouse47, Brook street
158 Busfield JamesEccleshillwarehouse33, Swaine street
159 Butler AlfredBingleywarehouse57, Brook street
160 Butler HenryBingleywarehouse57, Brook street
161 Butterfield HenryShipleywarehouse21, Thornton road
successivewarehouse42, Well street
162 Butterfield ThomasHeap streetdwelling-house4, Heap street
163 Butterworth HoratioManninghamwarehouse8, Booth street

EAST WARD1, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter C
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
164 Calderwood JamesHeap streetdwelling-house60, Brooklyn street
successivedwelling-house51, Heap street
165 Calvert JosephShipleywarehouse44, Well street
166 Campbell JohnEldon placecountinghouse8, Albany buildings
167 Carroll JohnHarris streetdwelling-house49, Harris street
168 Carter GeorgeHarris streetdwelling-house27, Harris street
169 Carter JamesEccleshillwarehouse33, Swaine street
successivewarehouse17, Swaine street
170 Carter William ProcterHortonwarehouse26, Brook street
171 Cass JohnDudley hillwarehouse27, Charles street
172 Cautley HenryBramleywarehouse1B, Bentley street
173 Cawood JamesGarnett streetdwelling-house3, Marley street
successivedwelling-house179, Garnett street
174 Cawthra JosephManninghamwarehouse43, Peel place
successivewarehouse7, Swaine street
175 Chapman HenryHeap streetdwelling-house16, Heap street
176 Chesney Peter KerrHallfield roadcountinghouse1, Leeds road
177 Clapham ElijahWilsdenwarehouse17, Swan arcade
178 Clapham EmanuelGarnett streetdwelling-house79, Garnett street
179 Clapham John ArthurMirfieldcountinghouse73, Market street
180 Clayton ArthurManninghamwarehouse42, Well street
181 Clayton BenjaminManninghamwarehouse22, Chapel street
182 Clayton HowgillBarkerend roaddwelling-house4, Barkerend road
183 Clayton JohnPeckover streetdwelling-house5, Peckover street
184 Clayton JohnGarnett streetdwelling-house159, Garnett street
185 Clayton Thomas HowgillBarkerend roaddwelling-house6, Barkerend road
186 Cliffe JohnGarnett streetdwelling-house63, Garnett street
187 Clinch HenryHeap streetdwelling-house26, Heap street
successivedwelling-house30, Heap street
188 Clough John, junr.Keighleywarehouse79, Swan arcade
189 Clough RobertKeighleywarehouse79, Swan arcade
190 Clough SamuelHarris streetdwelling-house148, Harris street
191 Clough WilliamKeighleywarehouse79, Swan arcade
192 Clough William HenryManninghamshop8, Well street
193 Cockerham EdwardBingleywarehouse32, Charles street
194 Cockerham HenryHortonwarehouse32, Charles street
195 Cockerham John WilliamBingleywarehouse32, Charles street
196 Cockroft ThomasAllertonwarehouse35B, Charles street
197 Cockshott EdmundShipleywarehouse5, Mildred court
198 Cockshott RichardTennyson placewarehouse1, Back Chapel street
199 Colefax Joseph SamuelHortoncountinghouse53, Market street
200 Collinson JamesThornburywarehouse20, Bentley street
201 Collinson JamesWoodbine streetdwelling-house4, Woodbine street
202 Collinson ThomasBarkerend roaddwelling-house142, Barkerend road
203 Connell ThomasBoltonwarehouse25, Swaine street
204 Constantine PicklesBaildonwarehouse18, Swaine street
205 Cooke John TurnerManninghamwarehouse37, Leeds road
206 Cooper JohnPudseywarehouse2, Brook street
207 Cooper ThomasPudseywarehouse2, Brook street
208 Copestake HenryBelmont streetdwelling-houseDixon street
successivedwelling-house4, Belmont street
209 Cordingley William RhodesBarkerend roaddwelling-house124A, Belmont street
successivedwelling-house106, Barkerend road
210 Cottam Charles BeaumontManninghamcountinghouseBank street
successivecountinghouse11, Albany buildings
211 Coulter RobertPark gatedwelling-house31, Park gate
212 Cousen JamesBarkerend roaddwelling-house166, Barkerend road
213 Cowgill JosephBoltoncountinghouse20, Albany buildings
214 Crabtree AlfredTongwarehouse15, Swaine street
215 Crabtree BenjaminShipleywarehouse38, Hall ings
216 Crabtree JohnLapage streetwarehouse15, Swaine street
217 Craig ThomasManninghamwarehouse35, Swan arcade
218 Craven DavidThorntonwarehouse30, Charles street
219 Craven JohnHarris streetdwelling-house164, Harris street
220 Craven JosephThorntonwarehouse14, Swaine street
221 Craven JosephThorntonwarehouse30, Charles street
222 Craven Joseph HenryKeighleywarehouse23, Booth street
223 Craven ThomasKeighleywarehouse23, Booth street
224 Cresswell David GordonSouthey placeshopWoodbine street
225 Cromack HenryPeckover streetdwelling-house135, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house44, Peckover street
226 Crossland Richard PaulSouthey placeshop60, Barkerend road
227 Crossley WilliamBarkerend roaddwelling-house136, Barkerend road
228 Crow GeorgeHortonwarehouse21, Swaine street
successivewarehouse9, Leeds road
229 Crowe DanHeap streetdwelling-house24, Heap street
230 Crowther ThomasLeeds roaddwelling-house81, Leeds road
231 Cummings GeorgeBarkerend roadcountinghouse22, Charles street
232 Cunningham William CromackBarkerend roaddwelling-house160, Barkerend road
233 Curran Charles WilliamWestfield crescentshop69, Leeds road
234 Currer JohnPark gatedwelling-house3, Park gate

EAST WARD1, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter D
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
235 D'Andria Joseph NicolasManninghamwarehouse38, Well street
236 Danes AlfredGarnett streetdwelling-house163, Garnett street
237 Dawson George FrederickHorsforthwarehouse12, Booth street
238 Dawson MarkNewlaywarehouse12, Booth street
239 Dawson Mark, junr.Hortonwarehouse12, Booth street
240 Day Charles ValentineHanover squaredwelling-house24, Victoria street
successivecountinghouse1, East parade
241 Dehn FrederickManninghamwarehouse4, Brook street
242 Delius Julius Frederick WilliamHortonwarehouse29, Peckover street
243 Delius TheodoreEldon placewarehouse29, Peckover street
244 Denby AlexanderGarnett streetdwelling-house151, Garnett street
245 Denby CharlesShipleywarehouse15, Leeds road
246 Denby GeorgeShipleywarehouse19, Booth street
247 Denby JohnShipleywarehouse15, Leeds road
248 Denby JosephShipleywarehouse15, Leeds road
249 Denby ThomasWindhillwarehouse19, Booth street
250 Denby William HodgsonBaildonwarehouse15, Leeds road
251 Denham WilliamHortonwarehouse6, Booth street
252 Dennison RobertGarnett streetdwelling-house77, Garnett street
253 Dennison WilliamHarris streetdwelling-house178, Harris street
254 Dewhirst HerbertRawdonwarehouse29, Hall ings
255 Dewhirst ThomasHortonwarehouse18, Hall ings
256 Dewhirst WilliamRawdonwarehouse29, Hall ings
257 Dewhirst William AlfredYeadonwarehouse29, Hall ings
258 Dibbin Edward BlakePark gatedwelling-house5, Park gate
259 Dickinson WilliamScott streetshopGarnett street
260 Dobson HenryEast paradedwelling-housenear 131, East parade
261 Dobson WilliamChapel streetdwelling-house7, Chapel street
262 Dove Charles ParkerHortonwarehouse49, Well street
263 Dove Edward ParkerCalverleycountinghouse3, Leeds road
264 Dowling WilliamHortonwarehouse22, Swaine street
265 Downing WilliamColeridge placeshop1, East parade
266 Downs George AlfredManninghamwarehouse21, Charles street
successivewarehouse36, Brook street
267 Drake William HenryHeap streetdwelling-house36, Heap street
268 Drummond GeorgeThornburywarehouse6, Booth street
269 Drummond JamesManninghamwarehouse11, Booth street
270 Drummond James, junr.Manninghamwarehouse11, Booth street
271 Drummond JohnManninghamwarehouse11, Booth street
272 Duke RichardHeap streetdwelling-house196, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house38, Heap street
273 Duncan JohnOtleywarehouse40, Hall ings
274 Duncan ThomasOtleywarehouse40, Hall ings
275 Duncan Thomas ArthurOtleywarehouse40, Hall ings
276 Dunlop Charles WalterBingleywarehouse46, Peckover street
277 Dunlop WalterHarden grangewarehouse46, Peckover street
278 Dunn RichardBarkerend roaddwelling-house2, Hill side villas
successivedwelling-house116, Barkerend road
279 Dyson JohnHortonwarehouse9, Leeds road

EAST WARD1, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter E
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
280 Eastwood JohnFernbank roadwarehouse27, Bentley street
281 Edelstein VictorManninghamwarehouse62, Vicar lane
282 Edmonds ThomasSpring gardenswarehouse16, Swaine street
283 Edmondson JosephHalifaxwarehouse3, Brook street
284 Eeles Edwin GeorgeManninghamshop25, Market street
285 Ehrenbach SimonHeatonwarehouse38A, Well street
286 Elgey George AllisonManninghamwarehouse1, Ship alley
287 Elgey HenryManninghamwarehouse35, Booth street
288 Ellershaw ThomasBowlingwarehouseColliergate
289 Ellet WilliamManninghamwarehouse37, Swaine street
290 Ellis GeorgeBingleywarehouse10, Well street
291 Ellison GrimshawManninghamwarehouse37, Swaine street
292 Ellison WilliamManninghamwarehouse37, Swaine street
293 Emsley JamesHortonwarehouse19, Charles street
294 Emsley JohnHortonwarehouse11, Brook street
295 Emsley RobertHortonwarehouse11, Brook street
296 Erckmann WilliamHortonwarehouse1, Cater street
297 Evans RobertPark gatedwelling-house69, Park gate

EAST WARD1, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter F
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
298 Fairbank EdwardTennyson placeshopHeap street
299 Fairbank WilliamAllertonwarehouse9, Brook street
300 Farrer DavidHortonshop29, Market street
301 Fawcett JamesHeap streetdwelling-house27, Heap street
302 Fawcett JoshuaGarnett streetdwelling-house171, Garnett street
303 Fawthorp HenryBarkerend roaddwelling-house130, Barkerend road
304 Fearnley JosephUndercliffeshop69, Leeds road
305 Fearnsides HoratioWibseywarehouse41, Well street
306 Fearnsides WilliamHarris streetdwelling-house18, Harris street
307 Fecht Richard Edward AlbrechtManninghamwarehouse55, Well street
successivewarehouse55, Leeds road
308 Ferguson HenryBarkerend roaddwelling-house96, Barkerend road
309 Ferrand EdwardManninghamwarehouse42, Well street
310 Field George HenryManninghamcountinghouse51, Market street
311 Field JohnWibseywarehouse41, Well street
312 Fieldhouse JohnBarkerend roaddwelling-house62, Barkerend road
313 Firth GeorgeHortonwarehouse21, Leeds road
314 Firth HenryBaildonwarehouse20, Brook street
315 Firth JamesHortonwarehouse8, Exchange passage
successivewarehouse1, Swaine street
316 Firth James EdmondsonHarris streetdwelling-house134, Harris street
317 Firth JohnHeatonwarehouse16, Church bank
318 Firth JosephHarris streetdwelling-house12, Harris street
319 Firth Sam PullanHortonwarehouse16, Church bank
320 Firth WilliamHortonwarehouse16, Church bank
321 Fisher SamuelHeap streetdwelling-house35, Heap street
322 Fison WilliamBurleywarehouse31, Hall ings
323 Flaxington Benjamin WalkerBarkerend roaddwelling-house44, Barkerend road
324 Fleming William DanielBingleywarehouse22, Well street
325 Fletcher John WilliamBarkerend roaddwelling-house18, Barkerend road
326 Fogg JohnRichard streetdwelling-house24, Richard street
327 Forster Edward Penrose ArnoldBurleywarehouse31, Hall ings
328 Forster Rt Hon William Edward, M.P.Burleywarehouse31, Hall ings
329 Fort RobertManninghamwarehouse35, Charles street
330 Foster Abraham BriggsNorthowramwarehouse30, Well street
331 Foster EliBingleywarehouse31, Well street
successivewarehouse21, Booth street
332 Foster George KnowlesDenholmewarehouse31, Well street
successivewarehouse21, Booth street
333 Foster George WilliamManninghamwarehouse7, Booth street
334 Foster Henry EdwardThorntonwarehouse14, Swaine street
335 Foster John, junr.Claytonwarehouse30, Well street
336 Foster John CharlesHipperholmewarehouse27, Bentley street
337 Foster JonasManninghamwarehouse7, Booth street
338 Foster JosephManninghamwarehouse32, Well street
339 Foster TimotheusFarsleywarehouse45, Leeds road
340 Foster WilliamClaytonwarehouse30, Well street
341 Foster WilliamDenholmewarehouse31, Well street
successivewarehouse21, Booth street
342 Fox David WrightHipperholmewarehouse21, Charles street
343 Fox PeterHortonwarehouse81, Swan arcade
344 Fox WilliamOtley roadshop86, Otley road
successiveshop141, East parade
345 France CharlesHorsforthcountinghouse98, Swan arcade
346 Fraser Frederick OctaviusManninghamwarehouse37, Leeds road
347 Fraser John WilliamsonRawdonwarehouse41, Well street
successivewarehouse22, Well street
348 Fraser RobertHorsforthwarehouse37, Leeds road
349 Frerichs AndrewHortonwarehouse17, Peckover street
350 Fugill JosephHortoncountinghouse3, Leeds road

EAST WARD1, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter G
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
351 Gaines CharlesHarris streetdwelling-house368, Leeds road
successivedwelling-house114, Harris street
352 Gallie Rev. AlfredEast paradedwelling-house (joint)East parade
353 Gamble ThomasHeap streetdwelling-house59, Heap street
354 Gannon ThomasChapel streetdwelling-house28, Chapel street
355 Garbutt JohnFrizinghallcountinghouse7, Charles street
356 Gardiner Alfred LotManninghamwarehouse28, Swaine street
357 Gardiner RobertManninghamwarehouseShip alley
358 Garnett ThomasBingleywarehouse27, Leeds road
successivewarehouse51, Hall Ings
359 Gascoigne WilliamGarnett streetdwelling-house133, Garnett street
360 Gatecliff JamesManninghamwarehouse92, Swan Arcade
361 Gatecliff JohnManninghamwarehouse92, Swan arcade
362 Gaunt IsaacFarsleywarehouse38, Brook street
363 Gell AlfredBarkerend roaddwelling-house28, Barkerend road
364 Gibson WilliamHortonwarehouse23, Bentley street
365 Gilyard EdmundBarkerend roaddwelling-house76, Barkerend road
366 Glover JamesHortonwarehouse40, Well street
367 Glyde Lavington TaylorShipleywarehouse29A, Hall ings
368 Goddard MiltonManninghamwarehouse16, Booth street
369 Goddard RichardManninghamwarehouse16, Booth street
370 Goddard Richard WoodfordManninghamwarehouse16, Booth street
371 Godwin John ArthurRawdonwarehouse37, Peel place
372 Godwin John VenimoreRawdonwarehouse37, Peel place
373 Goldschmidt EmileManninghamwarehouse49, Well street
374 Goldschmidt HenryApperley Bridgewarehouse49, Well street
375 Gordon William BonnalieHeatoncountinghouse9, Market street
376 Gourlay James DoigManninghamwarehouse47, Leeds road
377 Gourlay John McMillanHortonwarehouse47, Leeds road
378 Graham JamesManninghamwarehouse7, Mildred court
379 Graham WilliamPark gatedwelling-house30, Park gate
380 Grandage AbrahamEccleshillwarehouse18, Bentley street
381 Grandage WilliamApperley Bridgewarehouse18, Bentley street
382 Graves JosephHarris streetdwelling-house142, Harris street
383 Greaves EdwardManninghamcountinghouse3, Charles street
384 Greaves JohnWoodbine streetdwelling-house2, Woodbine street
385 Greaves John WesleyHortonwarehouse8, Currer street
386 Green JosephPark gatedwelling-house106, Garnett street
successivedwelling-house24, Park gate
387 Green Joseph William KnowlesManninghamcountinghouse7, Leeds road
388 Greenwood HenryChapel streetdwelling-house24, Chapel street
389 Greenwood WilliamHaworthwarehouse38, Brook street
390 Greenwood William HenryHarris streetdwelling-house51, Harris street
391 Greenwood William WatsonHortonwarehouse24, Charles street
392 Gregory EdwardChapel streetdwelling-house36, Chapel street
393 Gurney JohnManninghamwarehouse38, Piccadilly
successivewarehouse216, Swan Arcade

EAST WARD1, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter H
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
394 Haggas James EllisonKeighleywarehouse20, Hall ings
395 Haggas JohnKeighleywarehouse24, Charles street
396 Haggas JohnKeighleywarehouse20, Hall ings
397 Haggas WilliamKeighleywarehouse24, Charles street
398 Haggas WilliamKeighleywarehouse20, Hall ings
399 Hahlo CharlesManninghamwarehouse110, Harris street
400 Hainsworth GeorgeThornburywarehouse15, Swaine street
401 Hainsworth Nathan SmithHarris streetdwelling-house124, Harris street
402 Haley AlfredHortonwarehouse10, Brook street
successivewarehouse17, Swaine street
403 Halstead Henry RichardEccleshillwarehouse10, Well street
404 Halstead WilliamManninghamwarehouse20, Swan arcade
405 Handley GeorgeHeap streetdwelling-house21, Heap street
406 Hardaker Gervis JonasLeeds roadshop65, Leeds road
407 Hardwick Benjamin FirthBrearton streetwarehouse27, Charles street
408 Hardy Ludwig NathanManninghamwarehouse39, Well street
409 Hargreaves GeorgeShipleywarehouse26, Swaine street
410 Hargreaves WalterPark gatedwelling-houseExeter street
successivedwelling-house8, Mab court
successivedwelling-house27, Park street
411 Hargreaves William HenryBarkerend roaddwelling-house2, Barkerend road
412 Harker AnthonyGarnett streetdwelling-house113, Garnett street
413 Harland ThomasHortonshopBurnett street
414 Harrison CharlesJoseph streetdwelling-house32, Joseph street
415 Harrison EdwinShipleywarehouse30, Booth street
416 Harrison Richard FrederickGladstone streetwarehouse37, Swaine street
417 Hastings CharlesRawdonwarehouse11, Swaine street
418 Hattersley Edward GreavesKeighleywarehouse6, Booth street
419 Hattersley GeorgeKeighleywarehouse6, Booth street
420 Hattersley Richard LongdenKeighleywarehouse6, Booth street
421 Hattersley William HenryManninghamwarehouse34A, Brook street
422 Havers Robert NuddsManninghamwarehouse41, Well street
successivewarehouse37, Booth street
423 Haylock LewisBarkerend roaddwelling-house118, Barkerend road
424 Hebblethwaite JohnBarkerend roaddwelling-house40, Barkerend road
425 Hebden FrankThornburywarehouse7, Booth street
426 Heilborn FerdinandManninghamwarehouseEast parade
427 Hellewell EzraWibseywarehouse13, Brook street
428 Henderson AndrewBarkerend roaddwelling-house66, Barkerend road
429 Henderson WilliamFrizinghallwarehouse23, Leeds road
successivewarehouse10, Mildred court
430 Hepper GeorgeWortleywarehouse44, Well street
431 Heselton John AllisonManninghamcountinghouse9, Market street
432 Hesp WilliamGarnett streetdwelling-house59, Cordingley street
successivedwelling-house185, Garnett street
433 Hesse WilliamHarris streetdwelling-house32, Harris street
434 Hetherington JosephPark gatedwelling-house38, Park gate
435 Hewitt SamuelBroad streetshop90, Harris street
436 Hextall Charles HenryHortonwarehouse37, Swaine street
437 Hey JonasManninghamwarehouse37, Swaine street
438 Heydemann Nicholas HermannManninghamwarehouse6, Currer street
439 Higgins EdwinGarnett streetdwelling-house167, Garnett street
440 Highley AlfredChapel streetdwelling-house20A, Chapel street
441 Hill Frederick WilliamManninghamwarehouse30, Charles street
442 Hill JohnManninghamwarehouse47, Brook street
443 Hill JohnsonBaildonshopWoodbine street
444 Hill JoshuaPeckover streetdwelling-house13, Peckover street
445 Hill Thomas RawsonHortonwarehouse47, Brook street
446 Hillas BenjaminNorth Bierleywarehouse6, Mills passage
447 Hinchcliffe John William CarterKershaw streetshop110, Harris street
448 Hinings FrederickHortonwarehouse57, Well street
449 Hinings George WilliamBramleywarehouse57, Well street
450 Hinings John BonnellHortonwarehouse57, Well street
451 Hinton WilliamGarnett streetdwelling-house149, Garnett street
452 Hirsch LeopoldManninghamwarehouse18, Well street
453 Hirst BenjaminHeap streetdwelling-house54, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house46, Heap street
454 Hirst James HoyleHortonwarehouse41, Leeds road
455 Hitchen DavidHalifaxwarehouse6, Swaine street
456 Hitchen SamuelHalifaxwarehouse6, Swaine street
457 Hodgson George WilliamEast paradedwelling-house16, East parade
458 Hodgson JohnHortonwarehouse7, Charles street
459 Hodgson SamuelGarnett streetdwelling-house29, Garnett street
460 Hodgson WilliamGreen streetdwelling-house10, Green street
461 Hodson JamesManninghamwarehouse32, Hall ings
462 Hoffmann AchiorManninghamwarehouse8, Burnett street
463 Hoffmann Gustavus Julius JamesManninghamwarehouse8, Burnett street
464 Holbrey JosephGarnett streetdwelling-house137, Garnett street
465 Holbury Joseph KirtonGarnett streetdwelling-house15, George street
successivedwelling-house139, Garnett street
466 Holden AngusManninghamwarehouse35, Swan arcade
467 Holden EdwardBaildonwarehouse35, Swan arcade
468 Holden IsaacOakworthwarehouse35, Swan arcade
469 Holmes BenjaminManninghamwarehouse20, Booth street
470 Holmes GeorgeManninghamwarehouse38, Booth street
471 Holmes JohnAllertonwarehouse9, Brook street
472 Holmes JosephFrizinghallwarehouse20, Booth street
473 Holmes Thomas RookRobert's placewarehouse43, Leeds road
successivewarehouse42, Well street
474 Holmes WalkerAllertonwarehouse24, Brook street
475 Holmes William WainmanBaildonwarehouse27, Booth street
476 Holroyd CharlesPark gatedwelling-house17, Park gate
477 Holroyd George FrederickBowlingwarehouse20, Charles street
478 Holroyd George HenryHortonwarehouse11, Richard street
479 Holroyd WilliamBowlingwarehouse20, Charles street
480 Holt EmanuelBarkerend roaddwelling-house32, Barkerend road
481 Hopkinson WilliamBarkerend roaddwelling-house170, Barkerend road
482 Hornby William FrederickHortonwarehouse11, Richard street
483 Horne WilliamThornburywarehouse15, Booth street
484 Horsfall William ChristianManninghamwarehouse17, Booth street
485 Horsfield JosephBarkerend roaddwelling-house146, Barkerend road
486 Horsman SimonManninghamshop27, Swan arcade
487 Hoyle JohnHalifaxwarehouse30, Charles street
488 Hudson BenjaminJoseph streetdwelling-house9, Joseph street
489 Hunter AlexanderManninghamwarehouseCollier gate
490 Hussey George NewellGarnett streetdwelling-house165, Garnett street
491 Hutchinson ThomasGarnett streetdwelling-house107, Garnett street

EAST WARD1, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter I
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
492 Ibbetson ThomasHortonwarehouse47, Hall ings
493 Ibbetson William HenryHortonwarehouse47, Hall ings
494 Illingworth Alfred, M.P.Manninghamwarehouse40, Swan arcade
495 Illingworth HenryManninghamwarehouse40, Swan arcade
496 Illingworth RobertManninghamwarehouse34, Well street
497 Illingworth WalterManninghamwarehouse34, Well street
498 Ingham BenBoltonwarehouse9, Booth street
499 Ingham EdwardHalifaxwarehouseGeorge yard
500 Ingham John HenryHortonwarehouse9, Booth street
501 Ingham OatesManninghamwarehouse9, Booth street
502 Ingle JohnThornton roadwarehouse9, Charles street
503 Inglis RichardGarnett streetdwelling-house25, Garnett street
504 Irlam James ThomasPeckover streetdwelling-house38, Peckover street
505 Isles ThomasBarkerend roaddwelling-house190, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house24, Barkerend road

EAST WARD1, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter J
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
506 Jackson Joseph JohnsonOtley roadshop6, Exchange passage
507 Jackson RobertEast paradedwelling-house12, East parade
508 Jacobs AdolphManninghamwarehouse2, Currer street
509 Jacques JosephHortonwarehouse30, Charles street
510 Jarratt AlfredPark gatedwelling-house61, Park gate
511 Jeffree Henry EdwardHallfield roadwarehouse4, Brook street
512 Johnson JohnGreen streetdwelling-house6, Green street
513 Johnson WilliamHortonwarehouse52, Harris street
514 Johnston RobertSalem streetcountinghouse9, Bridge street
successivecountinghouse16, Hall ings
515 Jones George AndrewPudseywarehouse20, Brook street
516 Jowett John Hodgson AtkinsonBoltonwarehouse27, Swaine street
517 Jowett JosephThornburywarehouse26, Swaine street

EAST WARD1, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter K
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
518 Keighley GilbertEast Mortonwarehouse55, Brook street
519 Kelly JamesLeeds roaddwelling-house89, Leeds road
520 Kelly PearsonHarris streetdwelling-house18, Bateman street, Manningham
successivedwelling-house16A, Harris street
521 Kenyon GeorgeFrizinghallcountinghouse6, Swaine street
522 Kershaw HenryBower greenwarehouse6, Swaine street
523 Kershaw SamuelBower greenwarehouse6, Swaine street
524 Kippax RobertSydenham placeshop21, Swan arcade
525 Kirk ThomasThornburydwelling-house9, Chapel street
successivecountinghouse4, Chapel street
526 Knight John PikeBingleywarehouse8, Mildred court
527 Knowles ReubenAllertonwarehouse1, Brook street
528 Korner WilliamBarkerend roaddwelling-house80, Barkerend road

EAST WARD1, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter L
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
529 Lambley ThomasGarnett streetdwelling-house127, Garnett street
530 Lane AlfredPark gatedwelling-house13, Park gate
531 Lassen AlbertManninghamwarehouse45, Well street
532 Lassen Edward SamuelManninghamwarehouse45, Well street
533 Latimer ThomasPudseycountinghouse32, Charles street
534 Law Duncan GeorgeManninghamwarehouseVicar lane
535 Law JamesBoltonwarehouseVicar lane
536 Lawson Charles, junr.Hortonwarehouse27, Bridge street
successivewarehouse6, Booth street
537 Laycock Henry RaynorHarris streetwarehouse48, Harris street
538 Laycock JosephFernbank roadwarehouse22, Charles street
539 Leach CharlesThornton roadwarehouse9, Charles street
540 Leach George EdwardHortonwarehouse9, Charles street
541 Le Barte EdwardGarnett streetdwelling-house123, Garnett street
542 Lee JamesBarkerend roaddwelling-house120, Barkerend road
543 Lee JosiahEast paradedwelling-house154, East parade
544 Leggott HenryHortonshop77, Market street
545 Leppingwell Charles EdwardLeeds roaddwelling-house143, Leeds road
546 Leppingwell WilliamBarkerend roaddwelling-house1, Marley street
successivedwelling-house104, Barkerend road
547 Leppoc OscarManninghamwarehouse66, Vicar lane
548 Lewis LeopoldManninghamwarehouse9, Currer street
549 Liddell RobertHarris streetdwelling-house144, Harris street
550 Liebreich Charles EdwardManninghamwarehouse110, Harris street
551 Lindley WilliamGarnett streetdwelling-house25, Edward street
successivedwelling-house153, Garnett street
552 Lister GeorgeKeighleywarehouse2, Brook street
553 Lister Samuel CunliffeManninghamwarehouse16, Hall ings
successivewarehouse24, Hall ings
554 Lister WilliamManninghamcountinghouse51, Market street
555 Liversedge SamuelShipleywarehouse23, Hall ings
556 Lochore JohnManninghamwarehouseHargreaves buildings, Swaine street
557 Longbottom ChristopherManninghamcountinghouse1, Booth street
558 Lonsdale ThomasHortonwarehouse10, Swaine street
559 Lord JamesHalifaxwarehouse41, Well street
560 Lougee SamuelApperley Bridgewarehouse39, Leeds road
561 Lumb FrankJoseph streetdwelling-house6, Cross Frederick street
successivedwelling-house22, Frederick street
successivedwelling-house5, Joseph street
562 Lumby JamesHortonwarehouse37, Swaine street
563 Lumley WilliamSt. Augustine's terracewarehouse44, Well street
564 Lund JohnShipleywarehouse30, Charles street
565 Lund ThomasHortoncountinghouse51, Market street
566 Lunn George WilliamBarkerend roadshop194, Harris street
567 Lupton George WilliamBaildoncountinghouse63, Swan arcade
568 Luty WilliamPark gatedwelling-house73, Park gate

EAST WARD1, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter M
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
569 Mackay EdwardWell streetshop4, Well street
570 Maddocks JohnManninghamwarehouse28, Booth street
571 Mallett Charles JamesShipleyshop6, Well street
572 Mallett Edward CookeShipleyshop6, Well street
573 Manchester WilliamGarnett streetdwelling-house189, Garnett street
574 Mansfield JohnBarkerend roaddwelling-house74, Barkerend road
575 Marsden HenryBowlingcountinghouse105, Swan arcade
576 Marsdin ArthurManninghamwarehouse38, Chapel street
577 Marshall WilliamPark gatedwelling-house7, Park gate
578 Marshall William HenryHortonwarehouse22, Brook street
579 Marsland SamuelManninghamwarehouse1, Cater street
580 Mason HenryBingleywarehouse53, Brook street
581 Matthewman CharlesHeatonwarehouse15, Swaine street
582 Maude Thomas, junr.Tongwarehouse4, George buildings
583 Maynard WilliamBaildonwarehouseVicar lane
584 McCormack HughHanover squarewarehouse7, Mildred court
585 McCrea Henry CharlesHalifaxwarehouseHargreaves buildings, Swaine street
586 McKell WilliamGarnett streetdwelling-house175, Garnett street
587 McMillan RobertHortoncountinghouse209, Swan arcade
588 McNaught ThomasHalifaxwarehouse47, Brook street
589 McNulty JamesLeeds roaddwelling-house67, Leeds road
590 Merrall Edwin RobinsonHaworthcounting-house (joint)George hotel yard
591 Merrall GeorgeHaworthwarehouse23, George buildings
592 Merrall MichaelHaworthwarehouse23, George buildings
593 Middlebrook ChristopherPark gatedwelling-house63, Park gate
594 Middleton BenjaminBarkerend roaddwelling-house212, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house134, Barkerend road
595 Midgley AlfredAlbert placewarehouse23, Leeds road
596 Miller JohnJoseph streetdwelling-house19, Joseph street
597 Milligan Frederick BainesManninghamwarehouse38, Brook street
598 Milligan WalterManninghamwarehouse38, Brook street
599 Mills James GreenHortonwarehouse20, Church bank
600 Mills James WilliamMenstonwarehouse28, Hall ings
601 Milnes AlfredTennyson placewarehouse57, Leeds road
602 Milnes EdwardHortonwarehouse49, Leeds road
603 Milnes EliManninghamcountinghouse98, Swan arcade
604 Milnes IsaacHeap streetdwelling-house31, Heap street
605 Milnes MosesPark gatedwelling-house136, George street
successivedwelling-house9, North street
successivedwelling-house18, Park gate
606 Milnes SamuelTennyson placewarehouse57, Leeds road
607 Mitchell JohnGarnett streetdwelling-house145, Garnett street
608 Mitchell John HarperHortonwarehouse31, Booth street
successivewarehouse220, Swan arcade
609 Mollin Frederick EdwardManninghamwarehouse2, Bentley street
610 Mollin JamesManninghamwarehouse2, Bentley street
611 Monckman Joseph WoodheadManor rowcountinghouse19, Charles street
612 Moncrieff JamesBoltoncountinghouse7, Charles street
613 Moor ThomasHeap streetdwelling-house54, Heap street
614 Morrell JohnHarris streetdwelling-house180, Harris street
615 Morris ArthurShipleycountinghouse62, Swan arcade
616 Morris JosephManninghamwarehouse30, Charles street
617 Mortimer FrederickGomersalwarehouseGeorge yard
618 Mortimer Richard PolycarpGay lanewarehouse26, Church bank
619 Mortimer WilliamHortonwarehouse46, Brook street
620 Morton Edward JohnHipperholmewarehouse54, Brook street
621 Moser JacobManninghamwarehouse62, Vicar lane
622 Moss James HenryPark gatedwelling-house57, Park gate
623 Mulcahy Rev. MichaelEast paradedwelling-house (joint)East parade
624 Muller GeorgeManninghamwarehouse5, Colliergate
625 Murgatroyd James JowettGarnett streetdwelling-house157, Garnett street
626 Murgatroyd JohnMidgleywarehouse61, Brook street
627 Murphy BenjaminHarris streetdwelling-house136, Harris street
628 Myers FrederickManninghamwarehouse23, Bentley street
629 Myers JohnLow moorwarehouse13a, Brook street
630 Myers Samuel PeelManninghamwarehouse36, Booth street

EAST WARD1, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter N
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
631 Nalty MichaelHeap streetdwelling-house12, Heap street
632 Naylor IsaacHortonwarehouse20, Charles street
633 Naylor William HenryPark gatedwelling-house62, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house12, Park gate
634 Newby JamesJoseph streetdwelling-house20, Joseph street
635 Newby Samuel DrewellManninghamwarehouse20, Well street
636 Newsome HenryBelmont streetdwelling-houseBelmont street
637 Newton ReubenEccleshillshop51, Market street
638 Nicholl AbrahamHalifaxwarehouse4, Chapel street
639 Nicholson AlfredManninghamshop59, Well street
640 Nicholson JohnManninghamshop59, Well street
641 Nicholson JohnPark gatedwelling-house64, Jermyn street
successivedwelling-house67, Park gate
642 Nicholson John, junr.Manninghamshop59, Well street
643 Nicholson RichardPark gatedwelling-house67, Park gate
successivedwelling-house71, Park gate
644 Nicholson Thomas HenryManninghamwarehouse22, Swaine street
645 North HenryManninghamwarehouse47, Brook street
646 Northend JesseAllertonwarehouse49, Peel place
successivewarehouse21, Charles street
647 Nuttall ArthurUndercliffewarehouse16, Booth street

EAST WARD1, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter O
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
648 Oddy JamesTongwarehouse28, Booth street
649 Oddy John CharlesManninghamwarehouse41, Well street
650 Oddy John GeorgeBirkenshawwarehouse28, Booth street
651 Oddy Joseph HargreavesLiversedgewarehouseBrown street
652 Oddy ThomasTongwarehouse48, Brook street
653 Oddy WilliamBirkenshawwarehouse48, Brook street
654 Oddy WilliamManor rowshop55, Market street
655 Ogden JosephPudseywarehouse32, Charles street
656 Oldfield JohnMenstonwarehouse19, Bentley street
657 Oldroyd CharlesBarkerend roaddwelling-house17, Park gate
successivedwelling-house78, Barkerend road
658 Ollerenshaw WilliamThornburydwelling-house33, Charles street
659 Osborne William HenryPark gatedwelling-house53, Park gate

EAST WARD1, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter P
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
660 Padgett ThomasBelmont streetdwelling-house6, Belmont street
661 Page Charles HenryPark gatedwelling-house29, Park gate
662 Parker George ListerHipperholmewarehouse4, Brook street
663 Parker JosephGarnett streetdwelling-house173, Garnett street
664 Parker WilliamBarkerend roaddwelling-house82, Barkerend road
665 Parkinson Edward ChandlerManninghamcountinghouse65, Market street
666 Parkinson JosephHarris streetshop19, Harris street
667 Parkinson WilliamHarris streetshop19, Harris street
668 Parratt Arthur EdwardPollard lanewarehouse27, Charles street
669 Parsons GeorgeHortonshop83, Leeds road
670 Passivant August FerdinandManninghamwarehouse40, Chapel street
671 Patchett AlfredHalifaxwarehouse8, Brook street
672 Pattison ZadocBarkerend roaddwelling-house22, Robert court
successivedwelling-house136, Barkerend road
673 Paul Charles JohnPark gatedwelling-house11, North street
successivedwelling-house32, Park gate
674 Pavey JohnBarkerend roaddwelling-house150, Barkerend road
675 Pearson WalterIdlewarehouse51, Brook street
676 Peel JohnBarkerend roaddwelling-house68, Barkerend road
677 Penny MilesBarkerend roaddwelling-house126, Barkerend road
678 Perkins Richard CharlesManninghamwarehouse53, Well street
679 Peterson Edward PearsonRawdoncountinghouse5, Charles street
680 Petrocochino ThemistoclesManninghamwarehouse53, Well street
681 Petty JohnCawood placewarehouse65, Brook street
682 Petty JosephTyersallwarehouse65, Brook street
683 Petty RobertDownham streetwarehouse65, Brook street
684 Petty TitusHarris streetdwelling-house12, Park gate
successivedwelling-house36, Harris street
685 Phillip JamesBelmont streetdwelling-house118a, Belmont street
686 Phillips IsaacTennyson placewarehouse45, Leeds road
687 Pickard WilliamPeckover streetdwelling-house10, Peckover street
688 Pickersgill GeorgeGarnett streetdwelling-house234, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house11, Garnett street
689 Pickles DavidPark gatedwelling-house25, Seymour street
successivedwelling-house14, Park gate
690 Pickles JohnNorthowramwarehouse21, Well street
successivewarehouse27, Leeds road
691 Pickles JosephPickle bridgewarehouse21, Well street
successivewarehouse27, Leeds road
692 Pilling EphraimHarris streetdwelling-house146, Harris street
693 Pipe JamesHeap streetdwelling-house18, Heap street
694 Pitts CluderayBower greenshop110, Harris street
695 Platte MatthewBingleywarehouse49, Brook street
696 Pollard AdamManninghamwarehouse42, Well street
697 Popplewell John BenjaminManninghamshop11, Market street
698 Porritt JonathanManninghamwarehouse63, Brook street
699 Porritt ThomasEast paradedwelling-house6, East parade
700 Potter William HenryManninghamwarehouse41, Well street
701 Pratt JosephPollard lanewarehouse4, Brook street
successivewarehouse40, Well street
702 Preston ThomasHeap streetdwelling-house57, Heap street
703 Preston WilliamBelmont streetdwelling-houseBarkerend road
successivedwelling-house122A, Belmont street
704 Priestley BriggsCalverleywarehouse21, Swaine street
705 Priestley CharlesIdlewarehouse21, Swaine street
706 Priestley FrankPark gatedwelling-house39, Park gate
707 Priestley GeorgeHortonwarehouse13, Brook street
708 Priestley JosiahBarkerend roaddwelling-house132, Barkerend road
709 Priestley Richard HenryHortonwarehouse36, Brook street
successivewarehouseColliergate
710 Priestley ThomasHortonwarehouse27, Charles street
711 Priestman AlfredManninghamwarehouse48, Swan arcade
712 Priestman ArthurManninghamwarehouse48, Swan arcade
713 Priestman Henry BradyManninghamwarehouse48, Swan arcade
714 Priestman JohnManninghamwarehouse48, Swan arcade
715 Proctor JohnEccleshillwarehouse41, Leeds road
716 Pullan CharlesHortonwarehouse20, Charles street
717 Pyrah DavidGarnett streetdwelling-house183, Garnett street

EAST WARD1, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter R
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
718 Race Frederick ElijahManninghamwarehouse8, Swaine street
719 Ramsden Abraham WalmsleyBingleywarehouse24, Swaine street
720 Ramsden JohnHortonwarehouse3, Bentley street
721 Ramsden JohnHortonwarehouse15, Swan arcade
722 Ramsden MitchellRawdonshopnear 189, Garnett street
723 Ramsden WilliamHortonwarehouse3, Bentley street
724 Rawlings WilliamHortonwarehouse16, Church bank
725 Rawnsley SamuelHortonwarehouseColliergate
726 Rayner JosephRichard streetdwelling-house23, Garnett street
successivedwelling-house5, Richard street
727 Reaney RichardManninghamwarehouse49, Market street
728 Redman JohnJoseph streetdwelling-house25, Joseph street
729 Redman John RamsdenHaworthwarehouse13, Swan arcade
730 Redman PercyHaworthwarehouse13, Swan arcade
731 Reffitt JamesLeedswarehouse12, Bentley street
732 Reid DavidManninghamwarehouse25, Charles street
733 Rendell Arthur PaigeEldon placewarehouse39, Swaine street
734 Rendell RobertEldon placewarehouse39, Swaine street
735 Revell RichardDudley hillwarehouse22, Charles street
736 Reynolds WilliamHortonwarehouse24, Charles street
737 Rhodes Charles HodgsonSt. Augustine's terracecountinghouse206, Swan arcade
738 Rhodes JohnGarnett streetdwelling-house81, Garnett street
739 Rhodes RichardMildred streetshop5, Booth street
740 Rhodes RushforthManninghamwarehouseGeorge yard
741 Rhodes TimothyManninghamwarehouseShip alley
742 Rhodes WilliamGarnett streetdwelling-house121, Garnett street
743 Richardson RobertManninghamcountinghouse62, Swan arcade
744 Rigg JosephHortonwarehouse30, Booth street
successivewarehouse55, Brook street
745 Rigg WilliamHortonwarehouseHargreaves buildings, Swaine street
746 Riley DavidHortonwarehouse85, Swan arcade
747 Riley ThomasManninghamwarehouse32, Charles street
748 Riley WilliamHortonwarehouse85, Swan arcade
749 Riley William HenryShipleycountinghouse91, Swan arcade
750 Ripley FredLightcliffewarehouse10, Brook street
successivewarehouse17, Swaine street
751 Ripley HenryRawdonwarehouse2, Swaine street
752 Ripley Sir Henry William, Bart.Acacia, Rawdonwarehouse2, Swaine street
753 Roberts GeorgeUndercliffe streetwarehouse41, Well street
754 Roberts John ArthurManninghamwarehouse11, Mildred court
755 Robertshaw CalvinAllertonwarehouse50, Brook street
756 Robertshaw JobHortonwarehouse24, Charles street
757 Robertshaw LutherAllertonwarehouse50, Brook street
758 Robertshaw ThomasAllertonwarehouse50, Brook street
759 Robertshaw WalterAllertonwarehouse50, Brook street
760 Robertshaw WilliamGarnett streetdwelling-house131, Garnett street
761 Robinson AmosBowlingwarehouse10, Swaine street
762 Robinson Arthur WhitworthHortoncountinghouse9, Market street
763 Robinson OttiwellManninghamwarehouse18, Booth street
764 Robinson SamuelHeatoncountinghouse5, Charles street
765 Robinson WilliamGreen streetdwelling-houseGreen street
766 Rodgers DavidHeap streetdwelling-house32, Heap street
767 Rogerson WilliamHeap streetdwelling-house53, Heap street
768 Rothenstein MoritzManninghamwarehouse19, Peckover street
769 Rudd JeremiahHortonwarehouse3, Mildred court
770 Rushforth SamuelBingleywarehouse20, Charles street
771 Russell JohnHortonwarehouseVicar lane
772 Rycroft JamesManninghamwarehouse41, Well street
successivewarehouse223, Swan arcade
773 Ryder JohnGarnett streetdwelling-house155, Garnett street

EAST WARD1, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter S
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
774 Sallitt William JosephEsholtwarehouse23, Charles street
775 Salmond DavidBingleywarehouse5, Charles street
776 Salt EdwardBaildonwarehouse36, Well street
777 Salt GeorgeSaltairewarehouse36, Well street
778 Salt TitusBingleywarehouse36, Well street
779 Sandford GeorgeGarnett streetdwelling-house111, Garnett street
780 Sargent George HenryLow moorwarehouse21, Swaine street
781 Saville JasonBarkerend roadshopHarris street
782 Sawer JohnNorth paradewarehouse31, Swaine street
783 Sawer Matthew HenryFernbank terracewarehouse37, Swaine street
784 Scales Walter HenryManninghamwarehouse19, Peckover street
785 Scarborough GeorgeHalifaxwarehouse10, Booth street
786 Scarborough JohnHalifaxwarehouse10, Booth street
787 Scarborough JosephHalifaxwarehouse10, Booth street
788 Scarborough Thomas SmithHalifaxwarehouse10, Booth street
789 Scarf BenjaminManninghamwarehouse33, Peel place
790 Scharff AdolphusShipleywarehouse2, Hick street
791 Scharff EdwardManninghamwarehouse2, Hick street
792 Schaub WilliamManninghamwarehouse1, Burnett street
793 Schlesinger AndrewManninghamwarehouse27, Peckover street
794 Schofield EdwardHortonwarehouse12, Booth street
successivewarehouse9, Bentley street
795 Scholefield JohnHortonwarehouse31, Booth street
successivewarehouse36, Hall ings
796 Scott MatthewEast paradedwelling-house5, East parade
797 Scott SilasShipleywarehouse5, Collier gate
798 Scott ThomasEccleshillwarehouse26, Swaine street
799 Scott WalterShipleywarehouse5, Collier gate
800 Scully JamesBarkerend roaddwelling-house116, Barkerend road
successivedwelling-house124, Barkerend road
801 Sealey GeorgeManninghamshop25, Swan arcade
802 Senior FrederickBarkerend roaddwelling-house28, Barkerend road
803 Sewell AugustusGreen streetdwelling-house2, Green street
804 Shackleton WilliamMortonwarehouse10, Brook street
805 Sharp AlfredBingleywarehouse40, Booth street
806 Sharp EdwardBingleywarehouse40, Booth street
807 Sharp GeorgeHeap streetdwelling-house45, Heap street
808 Sharp JamesManninghamwarehouse40, Booth street
809 Sharp JohnBingleywarehouse40, Booth street
810 Sharp JohnPickle bridgewarehouse39, Brook street
811 Sharp Milton SheridanHeckmondwikewarehouse40, Brook street
812 Sharp MosesBowlingwarehouse6, Swaine street
813 Sharp WilliamBingleywarehouse40, Booth street
814 Sharp WilliamManninghamwarehouse38, Brook street
815 Sharpe WilliamRichard streetdwelling-house7, Richard street
816 Sharper WilliamHeap streetdwelling-house22, Heap street
817 Shaw JamesShipleywarehouse19, Charles street
818 Shaw JamesLeeds roaddwelling-house172, Mount street
successivedwelling-house145, Leeds road
819 Shaw John JesseHortonwarehouse1, Booth street
820 Shaw John ThomasHarris streetdwelling-house122, Harris street
821 Shepherd AaronHortonwarehouse1, Swaine street
822 Shepherd Henry WhalleyManninghamwarehouse23, Bentley street
823 Shepherd WilliamHortonwarehouse31, Booth street
successivewarehouse220, Swan arcade
824 Shepherd William HenryHortonwarehouse31, Booth street
successivewarehouse220, Swan arcade
825 Sheriffe JohnBarkerend roaddwelling-house50, Barkerend road
826 Shields ThomasManninghamcountinghouse53, Market street
827 Sichel Victor SylvesterHortonwarehouse14, Swaine street
828 Simpson AdamHarris streetdwelling-house46, Cheapside
successivedwelling-houseWestgate
successivedwelling-house23, Harris street
829 Simpson CharlesHarris streetdwelling-house34, Harris street
830 Simpson Rev. ThomasEast paradedwelling-house (joint)East parade
831 Singleton ArthurHortoncountinghouse1, Booth street
832 Singleton JohnHustler streetwarehouse44, Brook street
833 Sington AdolphusManninghamwarehouse35, Swaine street
834 Skelton WilliamHallfield roadshop57, Market street
835 Skevington Thomas WilliamThornburywarehouse5, Charles street
836 Slade ThomasPark gatedwelling-houseMaperton road
successivedwelling-houseRipon street
successivedwelling-house43, Park gate
837 Smith CharlesHarris streetdwelling-house30, Harris street
838 Smith EdwardHortonwarehouse33, Charles street
839 Smith Frederick WilliamHalifaxwarehouse32, Brook street
successivewarehouse25, Charles street
840 Smith GeorgeKeighleycountinghouse9, Market street
841 Smith HarryHalifaxwarehouse32, Brook street
successivewarehouse25, Charles street
842 Smith HolmesMortonwarehouse10, Brook street
843 Smith John HodgsonTongwarehouse24, Charles street
844 Smith JosephChapel streetdwelling-house11, Chapel street
845 Smith JosephHortonwarehouse33, Charles street
846 Smith RichardManninghamwarehouse9, Charles street
847 Smith SamManninghamwarehouse18, Booth street
848 Smith SamuelHalifaxwarehouse63, Leeds road
849 Smith Samuel LeemingEccleshillwarehouse17, Charles street
850 Smith Samuel MilneCalverleywarehouse9, Charles street
851 Smith TelfordHortonwarehouse9, Charles street
852 Smith ThomasHortonwarehouse1, Cater street
853 Smith WilfredEast paradedwelling-house156, East parade
854 Smith WilliamHortonwarehouse20, Charles street
855 Smith William HarveyEccleshillwarehouse17, Charles street
856 Smithson JosephHalifaxwarehouse3, Brook street
857 Smithson JoshuaHalifaxwarehouse3, Brook street
858 Smyth William St. JohnRoyds hall, Low moorwarehouse24, Swaine street
859 Snowden ArthurCleckheatonwarehouse10, Swaine street
860 Snowden James EdwardHortonshop6, Arcade
861 Sowden IsaacTennyson placewarehouse19, Charles street
862 Sowden RhodesBrighousewarehouseHargreaves buildings, Swaine street
863 Sparrow RichardPark gatedwelling-house49, Park gate
successivedwelling-house75, Park gate
864 Speak JohnQueensburywarehouseGeorge yard
865 Speak PaulQueensburywarehouseGeorge yard
866 Speight Charles HenryManninghamwarehouse22, Charles street
867 Spence William WalterBarkerend roaddwelling-house26, Barkerend road
868 Spenceley FrederickPeckover streetcountinghouse1, Booth street
869 Spoerry GeorgeBaildonwarehouse23, Bentley street
870 Standring Fred HartleyFrizinghallwarehouse17, Swaine street
871 Standring ThomasFrizinghallwarehouse17, Swaine street
872 Stansfeld Thomas WoolrichiLeedswarehouseEast parade
873 Stead CharlesBaildonwarehouse36, Well street
874 Stead John MurgatroydGarnett streetdwelling-house135, Garnett street
875 Stead WilliamBaildonwarehouse36, Well street
876 Steinthal Charles GustaveManninghamwarehouse5, Currer street
877 Steinthal Francis FrederickManninghamwarehouse5, Currer street
878 Steinthal Gustavus AdolphusHallfield roadwarehouse53, Leeds road
879 Storer JamesCalverleywarehouse32, Charles street
880 Storey JohnPark gatedwelling-house55, Park gate
881 Stott JamesRichard streetdwelling-house22, Richard street
882 Stoyles WilliamPark gatedwelling-house15, Park gate
883 Sugden GeorgeCleckheatonwarehouse30, Booth street
884 Sugden JonasWilsdenwarehouse25a, Charles street
885 Sunderland JosephColeridge placewarehouse5, Charles street
886 Sussman AlfredManninghamwarehouse17, Leeds road
887 Sutcliffe ArthurBowlingwarehouse28, Brook street
888 Sutcliffe HenryBowlingwarehouse2, Swaine street
889 Sutcliffe JohnFernbank roadwarehouse19, Charles street
890 Sutcliffe JohnGarnett streetdwelling-house4, Penny street
successivedwelling-house73, Garnett street
891 Sutcliffe Richard HenryPeckover streetdwelling-house3, Peckover street
892 Sutcliffe RobertIdlewarehouse17, Brook street
893 Sutcliffe WilsonBowlingwarehouse2, Swaine street
894 Swaine EdwinWibseywarehouse27, Charles street
895 Swaine JonathanManninghamwarehouse2, Brook street
896 Swift HoratioManninghamwarehouseField street
897 Sykes Henry HowarthHortonshop23, Swan arcade

EAST WARD1, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter T
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
898 Tankard James MarslandBowlingwarehouse41, Swan arcade
899 Tapley John StapletonSaltairecountinghouse2, Ivegate
successivecountinghouse228, Swan arcade
900 Tattersall WilliamEast paradedwelling-house14, East parade
901 Taylor Charles FrederickBaildonwarehouse27, Swaine street
902 Taylor JamesBarkerend roaddwelling-house98, Barkerend road
903 Taylor JamesJoseph streetdwelling-house15, Joseph street
904 Taylor JohnHortonshop83, Leeds road
905 Taylor JosephGarnett streetdwelling-house21, Garnett street
906 Taylor JosephHalifaxwarehouse16, Booth street
907 Terry BenjaminIdlecountinghouse9, Market street
908 Terry CharlesHarris streetdwelling-house130, Harris street
909 Tetley JohnManninghamwarehouse6, Swaine street
910 Thackray WilliamManninghamwarehouse3, Swaine street
911 Thompson AlfredBowlingshop86, Barkerend road
912 Thompson JohnMildred streetshop113, Leeds road
913 Thompson RobertHortonwarehouse26, Well street
914 Thompson Thomas RobsonPeckover streetshop34, Church bank
915 Thornton AbnerEccleshillcountinghouse1, East parade
successivecountinghouseGreen street
916 Thornton EdwardGuy's cliffewarehouse25, Burnett street
917 Thornton Ezra AlbertEccleshillcountinghouse1, East parade
successivecountinghouseGreen street
918 Thornton IsraelGuy's cliffewarehouse25, Burnett street
919 Thornton JohnGuy's cliffewarehouse25, Burnett street
920 Thornton John VarleyHipperholmewarehouseScoresby street
921 Thornton JosephWoodbine streetdwelling-house6, Woodbine street
922 Thornton Joseph WilsonCottingleywarehouse16, Booth street
923 Thornton ThomasCottingleywarehouse16, Booth street
924 Tilley JamesManninghamwarehouse6, Booth street
925 Tolson HenryHortonwarehouse67, Swan arcade
926 Tomlinson JohnMortonwarehouse10, Brook street
927 Town IsaacharGarnett streetdwelling-house7, Paper hall square
successivedwelling-house109, Garnett street
928 Townend EdwardCullingworthwarehouse28, Brook street
929 Townend Joseph WrigleyCullingworthwarehouse28, Brook street
930 Townend MatthewHarris streetshop152, Harris street
931 Townsley JonathanHortonwarehouse10, Brook street
932 Trout RidgellHanover squarewarehouse16, Booth street
933 Trudinger AugustusMenstonwarehouseSwaine street
934 Tunnicliffe WilliamPudseycountinghouse73, Market street
935 Turley EdwardBarkerend roaddwelling-house20, Barkerend road
936 Turner CharlesIdlewarehouseColliergate
937 Turner GeorgeHortonwarehouse31, Booth street
938 Turner JohnLightcliffewarehouse44, Brook street
939 Turton JohnPudseywarehouse30, Charles street

EAST WARD1, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter U
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
940 Underwood IsaacHortonshop61, Market street
941 Utley JosephLeeds roaddwelling-house73, Leeds road

EAST WARD1, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter V
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
942 Vickerman JohnHortonwarehouse5, Brook street
943 Vickerman John, junr.Allertonwarehouse5, Brook street
successivewarehouse65, Brook street
944 Virr JohnEccleshillwarehouse74, Vicar lane
945 Vollum William HenryPark gatedwelling-house16, Park gate

EAST WARD1, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter W
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
946 Waddington RichardHortonwarehouse21, Booth street
947 Wade AaronHortonwarehouse29, Hall ings
948 Wade DavidWilsdenwarehouse34, Booth street
successivewarehouse36, Booth street
949 Wade GeorgeBelmont streetdwelling-house26, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house124a, Belmont street
950 Wade WilliamHeath roadwarehouse34, Booth street
successivewarehouse27, Booth street
951 Wainhouse SamuelSunnybank terracewarehouse23, Charles street
952 Wainwright John WilsonPeckover streetdwelling-house4, Peckover street
953 Wales JamesManninghamwarehouseVicar lane
954 Walker JamesHallfield roadwarehouse51, Brook street
955 Walker LouisTennyson placewarehouse57a, Well street
956 Walker MaudBarkerend roaddwelling-house87, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house158, Barkerend road
957 Walker WilliamBunker's hillwarehouse106, Harris street
958 Wall ThomasIdlewarehouse4, Ship alley
959 Wallace AlfredClaytonwarehouse53, Swan arcade
960 Wallace FredericManninghamwarehouse38, Chapel street
961 Wallace WilliamHalifaxwarehouse41, Well street
962 Wallis George SamuelLiversedgewarehouse26, Brook street
963 Walsh CharlesBarkerend roaddwelling-house100, Barkerend road
964 Walsh JamesPeel squareshop19, Bridge street
965 Walsh SelbyHalifaxwarehouse16, Booth street
966 Walton GeorgeSkiptonwarehouse36, Hall ings
successivewarehouse37, Swaine street
967 Walton JohnJoseph streetdwelling-house21, Joseph street
968 Walton ThomasHarris streetdwelling-house22, Harris street
969 Walton WilliamGarnett streetdwelling-house71, Garnett street
970 Waring JamesBarkerend roaddwelling-house90, Barkerend road
971 Waring WilliamBarkerend roaddwelling-house64, Barkerend road
972 Waterhouse JonasHortonwarehouse12, Swan arcade
973 Watkins JohnHortonwarehouse21, Charles street
974 Watkins ThomasHortonwarehouse21, Charles street
975 Watkins WilliamHortonwarehouse21, Charles street
976 Watson JohnManninghamshop2, Well street
977 Watson PeterShipleyshop2, Well street
978 Watson WilliamHortonshop2, Well street
979 Watson WilliamCowlingwarehouse10, Bentley street
successivewarehouse8, Bentley street
980 Watson WilliamLeeds roaddwelling-house141, Leeds road
981 Waud Benjamin SkeltonLightcliffewarehouse22, Charles street
982 Waugh ReubenHortonwarehouse79, Leeds road
983 Weatherhead CharlesBingleywarehouse37, Swaine street
984 Webster SamuelHortonwarehouse59, Brook street
985 Webster WilliamBradford moorwarehouse3, Mildred court
986 Wechmar William MoritzHortonwarehouse27, Peckover street
987 Wharton JosephTennyson placewarehouse5, Mildred court
988 Wheelwright Thomas WhitfieldShipleywarehouse36, Hall ings
989 Whitaker DavidNewlaywarehouse41, Well street
990 Whitaker HenryLightcliffewarehouse65, Brook street
991 Whitaker JeremiahNewlaywarehouse41, Well street
992 Whitaker LewisBarkerend roaddwelling-house1038, Leeds road
successivedwelling-house128, Barkerend road
993 Whitaker WilliamGarnett streetdwelling-house65, Garnett street
994 White AbrahamChapel streetdwelling-house26, Chapel street
995 White GreenwoodAllertonwarehouse1, Brook street
996 White JohnBingleywarehouse49, Well street
997 White Jonas PearsonManninghamwarehouse13, George yard
998 White RawnsleyManninghamwarehouse34, Booth street
successivewarehouse27, Booth street
999 Whitehead HustlerFrizinghallwarehouse37, Charles street
1000 Whitehead RobinsonManninghamwarehouse44, Well street
1001 Whitehead Thomas RochesterManninghamcountinghouse36, Hall ings
1002 Whiteley ThomasThornburywarehouse28, Brook street
1003 Whittingham ThomasBingleywarehouse6, Booth street
1004 Widdop EdwinPark gatedwelling-house41, Park gate
1005 Widdop SamuelPark gatedwelling-house51, Park gate
1006 Widnall JohnRichard streetshop3, Richard street
1007 Wigan ErnestHarris streetdwelling-house6, Harris street
1008 Wigglesworth JosephHarris streetdwelling-house6, Amberley street
successivedwelling-house44, Harris street
1009 Wightman Charles JohnApperley Bridgewarehouse72, Harris street
1010 Wilby GeorgeHarris streetdwelling-house128, Harris street
1011 Wilcock JohnHortonwarehouse49, Hall ings
1012 Wilcock John WoodIdlewarehouse49, Hall ings
1013 Wilcock WilliamShipleycountinghouse9, Leeds road
1014 Wild JohnJoseph streetdwelling-house2, Joseph street
1015 Wildman ArthurBingleywarehouse8, Bentley street
1016 Wildman StephenBingleywarehouse8, Bentley street
1017 Wildman Stephen WrathmellBingleywarehouse8, Bentley street
1018 Wilkinson AlfredExeter streetshop50, Harris street
1019 Wilkinson ArmitageHalifaxwarehouse41, Well street
1020 Wilkinson FrankManninghamwarehouse43, Leeds road
1021 Wilkinson HenryShipleycountinghouse6, Albany buildings
1022 Wilkinson JamesBeech grovewarehouse14, Booth street
1023 Wilkinson John WilliamHortonwarehouse26, Brook street
1024 Wilkinson JonasClaytonwarehouse18, Swaine street
1025 Wilkinson KelitaJohnson streetshop131, East parade
1026 Wilkinson RobertHortonwarehouse26, Brook street
1027 Wilkinson ThomasManninghamwarehouse41, Well street
1028 Willey FrancisManninghamwarehouse10, Albany buildings
1029 Willey Richard ClarendonManninghamwarehouse10, Albany buildings
1030 Williams Edward GordonBurleywarehouse32, Hall ings
1031 Williams GeorgePark gatedwelling-house76, Wilfred street
successivedwelling-house9, Park gate
1032 Williams JamesThornburywarehouse30, Charles street
1033 Williams John LambertThornburywarehouse32, Charles street
1034 Williamson William BlakeGuy's cliffewarehouse10, Chapel street
successivewarehouse6, Booth street
1035 Wilman ErClaytonwarehouse16, Booth street
1036 Wilson GeorgeFagleyshop69, Market street
1037 Wilson George WilliamManninghamwarehouse49, Brook street
1038 Wilson JamesClaytonwarehouse26, Booth street
1039 Wilson James StephenManninghamwarehouse24, Charles street
1040 Wilson SamuelGarnett streetdwelling-house141, Garnett street
1041 Wingate Charles EdwardHanover squarewarehouse34A, Brook street
1042 Witard GeorgeGarnett streetdwelling-house201, Garnett street
1043 Wollmer Charles AugustusHeatonwarehouse38A, Well street
1044 Womersley RichardSt. Augustine's terracewarehouse24, Swaine street
1045 Wood AbrahamHortonwarehouse92, Harris street
1046 Wood BenjaminShipleywarehouse5, Mildred court
1047 Wood BenjaminManninghamwarehouse21, Swaine street
1048 Wood Henry WilsonHeap streetdwelling-house58, Heap street
1049 Wood JamesAllertonwarehouse24, Brook street
1050 Wood JamesBingleywarehouse51, Swan arcade
successivewarehouseShip alley
1051 Wood JesseAllertonwarehouse24, Brook street
1052 Wood JohnShipleywarehouse5, Mildred court
1053 Wood JosephManninghamwarehouse8, Swaine street
1054 Woodcock Charles VareyManninghamcountinghouse7, Albany buildings
1055 Woodhead WilliamGomersalwarehouse19, George yard
1056 Woodhouse JohnHortonwarehouse35, Charles street
1057 Wrathall ThomasHeap streetdwelling-house69, Heap street
1058 Wray WilliamHortonwarehouse212, Swan arcade
1059 Wrigglesworth JosephBarkerend roaddwelling-house164, Barkerend road

EAST WARD1, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter Y
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1060 Yates Mortimer BroadleyLeedswarehouse32, Well street
1061 Yates Thomas DixonLeedswarehouse32, Well street

Transcribed by Colin Hinson © 2014
All of these registers from 1853 to 1915 are available
on CD rom from Yorkshire CD books.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please use the link at the bottom left of the page.