Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1882, EAST WARD2.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1882, EAST WARD2.

THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT, FOR THE BOROUGH OF BRADFORD, IN THE COUNTY OF YORK.


EAST WARD2, 1882.
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1063 Abbey WilliamOrchard streetdwelling-house13, Orchard street
1064 Abbott SamuelWilfred streetdwelling-house13, Wilfred street
1065 Ackroyd CharlesOrchard streetdwelling-house100, Orchard street
1066 Ackroyd JohnRipon streetdwelling-house32, Park gate
successivedwelling-house268, Ripon street
1067 Ackroyd John CharlesSmithson placedwelling-house15, Bolton street
successivedwelling-house7, Smithson place
1068 Ackroyd ThomasMildred streetdwelling-house98, Mildred street
1069 Ackroyd WilsonOtley roaddwelling-house6, Timber court
successivedwelling-house82, Otley road
1070 Adams William LeeChaucer placedwelling-house20, Chaucer place
1071 Aitkin William BruchagJane streetdwelling-house14, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house8, Jane street
1072 Alderson JohnExeter streetdwelling-house170, Exeter street
1073 Alderson ListerExeter streetdwelling-house72, Exeter street
1074 Allan ChristopherOrchard streetdwelling-house39, Heap street
successivedwelling-house71, Orchard street
1075 Allen AlfredDe Grey streetdwelling-house107, De Grey street
1076 Allison IsaacShakespeare streetdwelling-house30, Shakespeare street
1077 Almond WilliamDe Grey streetdwelling-house48, De Grey street
1078 Ambler BramwellTennyson placedwelling-house35, Tennyson place
1079 Ambler WilliamMaperton roaddwelling-house20, King Charles court
successivedwelling-house80, Maperton road
1080 Amos RichardRipon streetshop84, Otley road
successivedwelling-house59, Ripon street
1081 Amos WilliamWilfred streetdwelling-house25, Wilfred street
1082 Andrews EdwardRipon streetdwelling-house21, Ripon street
1083 Andrews HenryExeter streetdwelling-house30, Bedford street
successivedwelling-houseTennyson place
successivedwelling-house28, Exeter street
1084 Andrews JohnSharow streetdwelling-house21, Amberley street
successivedwelling-house47, Sharow street
1085 Aneley WilliamWilfred streetdwelling-house77, Wilfred street
1086 Armitage ArthurHustler streetdwelling-house64, Hustler street
1087 Armstrong JohnUndercliffe streetdwelling-house17, De Grey street
successivedwelling-house137, Undercliffe street
1088 Armstrong John JacksonFernbank roaddwelling-house187, Otley road
successivedwelling-house30, Fernbank road
1089 Armstrong ThomasUpper Park streetdwelling-house19, Upper Park street
1090 Arnold EdwardWilfred streetdwelling-house16, Wilfred street
1091 Arthington ThomasUndercliffe streetdwelling-house78, Undercliffe street
1092 Ashworth InghamMason courtdwelling-house11, Mason court
1093 Ashworth ThomasGarnett cottage, Hustler streetdwelling-houseGarnett cottage
1094 Atkin JohnUndercliffe streetdwelling-house104, Undercliffe street
1095 Atkin JosephExeter streetdwelling-house126, Exeter street
1096 Atkinson FrankButler streetdwelling-house41, Butler street
1097 Atkinson Samuel MayFernbank roaddwelling-house5, Fernbank road
1098 Atkinson Stephen RichardHillside villasdwelling-house14, Garnett street
successivedwelling-house53, Hillside villas
1099 Atkinson WilliamWordsworth streetdwelling-house35, Wordsworth street
1100 Atwood William FrederickExeter streetdwelling-house232, Exeter street
1101 Audus BenjaminMildred streetdwelling-house66, Mildred street
1102 Austerfield ThomasRipon streetdwelling-house106, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house108, Ripon street
1103 Auty Samuel AlbertHeath roaddwelling-house15, Heath road

EAST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter B
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1104 Backhouse WilliamChaucer placedwelling-house1, Chaucer place
1105 Bagnall DanielOtley roaddwelling-house142, Otley road
1106 Bailey HiramTennyson placedwelling-house29, Gladstone street
successivedwelling-house131, Tennyson place
1107 Bailey IsaacHustler streetdwelling-house113, Otley road
successivedwelling-house61, Hustler street
1108 Bailey ThomasOrchard streetdwelling-house30, Orchard street
1109 Bainbridge GeorgeBoldshay streetdwelling-house56, Barkerend fold
successivedwelling-house50, Boldshay street
1110 Baine RobertCordingley streetdwelling-house63, Cordingley street
1111 Baines Herman HoratioRipon streetdwelling-house29, Ripon street
1112 Bake FrankSharow streetdwelling-house43, Sharow street
1113 Baker GeorgeSouthey placedwelling-house1, Southey place
1114 Baldwin KelitaUndercliffe streetdwelling-house150, Undercliffe street
1115 Baldwin WilliamSt. Augustine's terracedwelling-house6, St. Augustine's terrace
1116 Balme JosephHustler streetdwelling-house57, Hustler street
1117 Bancroft RichardChaucer placedwelling-house2, Chaucer place
1118 Banks Emanuel BarkerPark streetdwelling-house22, Upper Park street
successivedwelling-house41, Park street
1119 Bannister JohnOrchard streetdwelling-house38, Mulberry street
successivedwelling-house20, Orchard street
1120 Barfield WilliamSouthey placedwelling-house118, Butler street
successivedwelling-house12, Southey place
1121 Barker DavidCowper placedwelling-house7, Cowper place
1122 Barker HenryUndercliffe streetdwelling-house151, Undercliffe street
1123 Barker HenryRipon streetdwelling-house15, Ripon street
1124 Barker JohnWilfred streetdwelling-house110, Wilfred street
1125 Barker JosephPollard lanedwelling-housePollard lane
1126 Barker JosephColeridge placedwelling-house18, Coleridge place
1127 Barker ThomasMildred streetdwelling-house29, Mildred street
1128 Barker WilliamButler streetdwelling-house3, Butler street
1129 Barker WilliamRipon streetdwelling-house60, Heap street
successivedwelling-house150, Ripon street
1130 Barlow ThomasUpper Park streetdwelling-house14, Upper Park street
1131 Barnby EdwinExeter streetdwelling-house258, Exeter street
1132 Barnes ArthurCordingley streetdwelling-house45, Cordingley street
1133 Barraclough John WoodLofthouse streetdwelling-house23, Filbert street
successivedwelling-house12, Lofthouse street
1134 Barraclough JosephUndercliffe streetdwelling-house40, Undercliffe street
1135 Barraclough SamuelHeath roaddwelling-house40, Heath road
1136 Barraclough WilliamOtley roaddwelling-house106, Otley road
1137 Barrand LonglandTennyson placedwelling-house65, Tennyson place
1138 Barrett JohnBarkerend roaddwelling-house173, Barkerend road
1139 Barrett WilliamUpper Bolton streetdwelling-house15, Upper Bolton street
1140 Barrett WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house93, Exeter street
1141 Barrons JosephDe Grey streetdwelling-house36, De Grey street
1142 Bartholomew RobertDe Grey streetdwelling-house115, De Grey street
1143 Barton HerbertDe Grey streetdwelling-house85, Wilfred street
successivedwelling-house91, De Grey street
1144 Barton William HenryUndercliffe streetdwelling-house246, Undercliffe street
1145 Barwick Benjamin OuthwaiteTennyson placedwelling-house28, Tennyson place
1146 Bastow HenryMildred streetdwelling-house23, Abbey street
successivedwelling-house158, Mildred street
1147 Bastow JohnMaperton roaddwelling-house9, Maperton road
1148 Bastow PaulExeter streetshop120, Otley road
1149 Bateman JohnExeter streetdwelling-house48, Exeter street
1150 Bateman RobertHustler streetdwelling-house83, Hustler street
1151 Bates JohnDe Grey streetdwelling-house87, De Grey street
1152 Bateson William JosephSharow streetdwelling-house21, Sharow street
1153 Batty GeorgeBeech grovedwelling-house23, Beech grove
1154 Baxby JamesWilfred streetdwelling-house94, Wilfred street
1155 Baxendale PhilipTennyson placedwelling-house125, Tennyson place
1156 Baxter BenjaminExeter streetdwelling-house227, Exeter street
1157 Baxter GeorgeUndercliffe streetdwelling-house49, Undercliffe street
1158 Baxter JohnHustler streetdwelling-house85, Hustler street
1159 Baxter SamuelUndercliffe streetdwelling-house5, Undercliffe street
1160 Bayley GeorgeCordingley streetdwelling-house49, Cordingley street
1161 Bayley JosephOrchard streetdwelling-house110, Orchard street
1162 Beach SamuelNewlands placedwelling-house42, Newlands place
1163 Beanland AbrahamRipon streetdwelling-house35, Heap lane
successivedwelling-house86, Ripon street
1164 Beanland John EdwardAiredale mountdwelling-house14, Airedale mount
1165 Bearder HiramExeter streetdwelling-house268, Exeter street
1166 Beardsall JamesExeter streetdwelling-house129, Exeter street
1167 Beardsworth RichardHeap lanedwelling-house1, Upper Park street
successivedwelling-house118, Heap lane
1168 Beattie WilliamHeap lanedwelling-house31, Heap lane
1169 Beaumont Joe FirthTennyson placedwelling-house17, Tennyson place
1170 Beck SamuelOtley roaddwelling-house114, Otley road
1171 Beckwith JohnExeter streetdwelling-house139, Exeter street
1172 Belcher FrancisTimber streetdwelling-house7, Timber street
1173 Bell FrederickHeap lanedwelling-house122, Heap lane
1174 Bell George WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house239, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house243, Exeter street
1175 Bell JeremiahBarkerend roaddwelling-house165, Barkerend road
1176 Bell SagarCowper placedwelling-house52, Cowper place
1177 Benjamin JohnRipon streetdwelling-house74, Ripon street
1178 Bennell James JosephUndercliffe streetdwelling-house240, Undercliffe street
1179 Bennett HarrisonMaperton roaddwelling-house44, Maperton road
1180 Bennett JosephLofthouse streetdwelling-house38, Lofthouse street
1181 Benson JonathanWilfred streetdwelling-house121, Wilfred street
1182 Bentley JohnButler streetdwelling-house23, Heap lane
successivedwelling-houseUpper Park street
successivedwelling-house59, Butler street
1183 Bentley JosephTennyson placedwelling-house112, Tennyson place
1184 Berry HenryPark streetdwelling-house63, Park street
1185 Berry JohnNewlands placedwelling-house21, Newport street
successivedwelling-house25, Newport street
successivedwelling-house44, Newlands place
1186 Berry William HenryLofthouse streetdwelling-house5, Lofthouse street
successivedwelling-house45, Lofthouse street
1187 Berry William WoffendenUpper Bolton streetdwelling-house27, Upper Bolton street
1188 Bibby GeorgeHustler streetdwelling-house4, Hustler street
1189 Bibby GeorgeBarkerend roaddwelling-house3, Adolphus street
successivedwelling-house155, Barkerend road
1190 Bibby WilliamShakespeare streetdwelling-house28, Shakespeare street
1191 Bickerdyke ThomasRipon streetdwelling-house248, Ripon street
1192 Biggin IsaacHill side villasdwelling-house3, Hill side villas
1193 Bilborough John WilliamShakespeare streetdwelling-house165, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house34, Shakespeare street
1194 Bilborough WilliamTennyson placedwelling-house160, Tennyson place
1195 Billings WilliamNewlands placedwelling-house70, Newlands place
1196 Billson EdwardHustler streetdwelling-house59, Hustler street
1197 Bilton Edward VeeponTennyson placedwelling-house123, Tennyson place
1198 Bilton JohnHortonshop231, Barkerend road
1199 Binks ChristopherExeter streetdwelling-house162, Exeter street
1200 Binnington RichardScott streetdwelling-house9, Scott street
1201 Binns HarryPark streetdwelling-house14, Park street
1202 Binns JohnHeap lanedwelling-house61, Wilfred street
successivedwelling-houseMaperton road
successivedwelling-house3, Heap lane
1203 Binns JohnBarkerend roaddwelling-house151, Barkerend road
1204 Binns JohnExeter streetdwelling-house87, Exeter street
1205 Binns WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house104, Exeter street
1206 Binns WilliamHeath roaddwelling-house33, Heath road
1207 Birch GibsonRipon streetdwelling-house20, Filbert street
successivedwelling-house14, Ripon street
1208 Birch William HenryPark streetdwelling-house7, Smithson place
successivedwelling-house25, Park street
1209 Birdsall GeorgeTennyson placedwelling-house129, Tennyson place
1210 Birdsall William SwaineTennyson placedwelling-house77, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house63, Tennyson place
1211 Birkenshaw HerbertDe Grey streetdwelling-house9, De Grey street
1212 Blackburn HenryMaperton roaddwelling-house183, Maperton road
1213 Blackburn JohnShakespeare streetdwelling-house44, Shakespeare street
1214 Blackburn RichardUndercliffe streetdwelling-house14, Undercliffe street
1215 Blackett William FentonRipon streetdwelling-house276, Ripon street
1216 Blackwell IsaacSharow streetdwelling-house31, Sharow street
1217 Blackwell JosephExeter streetdwelling-house9, Sidney street
successivedwelling-house180, Exeter street
1218 Blackwood JohnWordsworth streetdwelling-house53, Wordsworth street
1219 Blakey Seth SlaterMildred streetdwelling-house156, Mildred street
1220 Blakey ThomasCobourg streetdwelling-house8, Cobourg street
1221 Bland AlfredWardle streetdwelling-house1, Wardle street
1222 Bland JamesMaperton roaddwelling-house40, Maperton road
1223 Bland JohnBarkerend roaddwelling-house167, Barkerend road
1224 Bland MatthewButler streetdwelling-house17, Butler street
1225 Bloomfield CharlesHeap lanedwelling-house44, Heap lane
1226 Blythe SamuelUpper Park streetdwelling-house28, Upper Park street
1227 Bolton JohnSmithson placedwelling-house4, Smithson place
1228 Bolton JohnColeridge placedwelling-house11, Coleridge place
1229 Bolton WilliamTimber streetdwelling-house5, Timber street
1230 Bond WalterMildred streetdwelling-house102, Mildred street
1231 Bond WilliamNewlands placedwelling-house78, Newlands place
1232 Boocock IsaacAlbert streetdwelling-house30, North street
successivedwelling-house4, Albert street
1233 Booth CharlesMildred streetdwelling-house64, Mildred street
1234 Booth GeorgeSharow streetdwelling-house45, Sharow street
1235 Booth Spencer BankColeridge placedwelling-house3, Coleridge place
1236 Boothroyd EmanuelHustler streetdwelling-house65, Hustler street
1237 Boothway WilliamBolton streetdwelling-house12, Bolton street
1238 Bore AaronUpper Park streetdwelling-house32, Upper Park street
1239 Bosworth JohnHeap courtdwelling-house12, Heap court
1240 Bottomley Richard CobdenMaperton roaddwelling-house189, Maperton road
1241 Boulger PatrickWordsworth streetdwelling-house21, Wordsworth street
1242 Boulger WilliamScott streetdwelling-house32, Scott street
1243 Boulger FrederickUndercliffe streetdwelling-house147, Undercliffe street
1244 Boville ThomasLofthouse streetdwelling-house43, Lofthouse street
1245 Bower WilliamColeridge placedwelling-house16, Coleridge place
1246 Bower WilliamMaperton roaddwelling-housePriestman street, Manningham
successivedwelling-house103, Maperton road
1247 Bowers WilliamDudley Hill roaddwelling-house119, Dudley Hill road
1248 Bowes MatthewButler streetdwelling-house110, Butler street
1249 Bowles EdwardNewlands placedwelling-house28, Newlands place
1250 Bowling AaronBoldshay streetdwelling-house217, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house28, Boldshay street
1251 Boyes RobertColeridge placedwelling-house5, Coleridge place
1252 Bracewell JohnPark streetdwelling-houseJoseph street
successivedwelling-house3, Park street
1253 Bradley MarkRipon streetdwelling-house132, Ripon street
1254 Brady MichaelShakespeare streetdwelling-house8, Shakespeare street
1255 Brame WilliamOtley roaddwelling-house9, Airedale place
successivedwelling-house190, Otley road
1256 Bramham GeorgeTennyson placedwelling-house6, Airedale square
successivedwelling-house25, Tennyson place
1257 Bray GeorgeCordingley streetdwelling-house23, Cordingley street
successiveshop86, Otley road
1258 Bray JamesChaucer placedwelling-house15, Chaucer place
1259 Bray JosephMaperton roaddwelling-house46, Maperton road
1260 Bray ThomasBarkerend roaddwelling-house119, Barkerend road
1261 Bray WilliamButler streetdwelling-house66, Butler street
1262 Brayshaw JohnRipon streetdwelling-houseFrystone place
successivedwelling-houseNewlands place
successivedwelling-house91, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house235, Ripon street
1263 Brearley JosephUpper Park streetdwelling-house4, Upper Park street
1264 Brearley ThomasMaperton roaddwelling-house17, Maperton road
1265 Breary JohnUndercliffe streetdwelling-house174, Barkerend road
successivedwelling-house72, Undercliffe street
1266 Bresnen JamesCordingley streetdwelling-house4, Cordingley street
1267 Brett GeorgeMildred streetdwelling-house132, Mildred street
1268 Brett JohnMildred streetdwelling-house144, Mildred street
1269 Briggs DavidRipon streetdwelling-house170, Ripon street
1270 Briggs JohnRipon streetdwelling-house8, Ripon street
1271 Brockbank IsaacRipon streetdwelling-house176, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house92, Ripon street
1272 Brogden SamuelCobourg streetdwelling-house10, Cobourg street
1273 Brogden WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house68, Maperton road
successivedwelling-house188, Exeter street
1274 Bromage ThomasTennyson placedwelling-house103, Tennyson place
1275 Brook JohnDe Grey streetdwelling-house101, De Grey street
1276 Brook ThomasOtley roaddwelling-house168, Otley road
1277 Brook WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house146, Undercliffe street
1278 Brook WilliamDe Grey streetdwelling-house99, De Grey street
1279 Brooke WilliamHeap lanedwelling-house91, Heap lane
1280 Broughton John EgertonOrchard streetdwelling-house49, Orchard street
1281 Broughton WilliamButler streetdwelling-house12, Butler street
1282 Broughton William AlfredDe Grey streetdwelling-house60, Newlands place
successivedwelling-house37, North wing
successivedwelling-house13, De Grey street
1283 Brown George HolbreyCordingley streetdwelling-house44, Cordingley street
1284 Brown HenryHustler terracedwelling-house25, Heath road
successivedwelling-house5, Hustler terrace
1285 Brown HenryNewlands placedwelling-house8, Newlands place
1286 Brown JamesMaperton roaddwelling-house20, Maperton road
1287 Brown JohnRipon streetdwelling-house246, Ripon street
1288 Brown JosephMaperton roaddwelling-house62, Maperton road
1289 Brown ThomasShakespeare streetdwelling-house23, Shakespeare street
1290 Brown ThomasOrchard streetdwelling-house80, Orchard street
1291 Brown ThomasWilfred streetdwelling-house21, Holmes street
successivedwelling-house62, Wilfred street
1292 Brown WalterMildred streetdwelling-houseHeap lane
successivedwelling-house62, Mildred street
1293 Brown WilliamOrchard streetdwelling-house95, Orchard street
1294 Brown WilliamCowper placedwelling-house21, Cowper place
1295 Brown WilliamTennyson placedwelling-house70, Tennyson place
1296 Brown WilliamLofthouse streetdwelling-house46, Lofthouse street
1297 Brown WilliamMason courtdwelling-house2, Mason court
1298 Brown William HenryRipon streetdwelling-house216, Ripon street
1299 Brownbell Walter ThomasFrystone placedwelling-house12, Frystone place
1300 Broxup IsaacBarkerend roaddwelling-house263, Barkerend road
1301 Broxup JohnBarkerend roaddwelling-house265, Barkerend road
1302 Brumfitt EllisBarkerend roaddwelling-house239, Barkerend road
1303 Brumfitt GeorgeButler streetdwelling-house63, Jermyn street
successivedwelling-house96, Butler street
1304 Brunton WilliamBolton streetdwelling-house7, Bolton street
1305 Bunby RobertCowper placedwelling-house24, Cowper place
1306 Burgess David EdwardOrchard streetdwelling-house23, Orchard street
1307 Burk PeterWordsworth streetdwelling-house31, Wordsworth street
1308 Burman GeorgeDe Grey streetdwelling-house24, De Grey street
1309 Burnett William ArthurTennyson placedwelling-house158, Tennyson place
1310 Burniston ThomasPark streetdwelling-house48, Park street
1311 Burniston WilliamOtley roaddwelling-house78, Otley road
1312 Burrows ManassehMaperton roaddwelling-house59, Maperton road
1313 Burton WilliamShakespeare streetdwelling-house21, Shakespeare street
1314 Busfield JohnHeap lanedwelling-house75, Heap lane
1315 Butler JohnPark streetdwelling-house21, Park street
1316 Butler JohnNewlands placedwelling-house12, Newlands place
1317 Butt HenryExeter streetdwelling-house106, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house100, Exeter street
1318 Butterfield AlfredUndercliffe streetdwelling-house119, Undercliffe street
1319 Buxton AlfredRipon streetdwelling-house27, De Grey street
successivedwelling-house245, Ripon street
1320 Byron JoshuaExeter streetdwelling-house69, Jermyn street
successivedwelling-house125, Exeter street

EAST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter C
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1321 Calverley JohnRipon streetdwelling-house224, Ripon street
1322 Calverley John WilliamHeath roaddwelling-house42, Heath road
1323 Campbell FrederickRipon streetdwelling-houseJohn street
successivedwelling-house136, Ripon street
1324 Campbell WilliamRipon streetdwelling-house12, Pit lane
successivedwelling-house156, Ripon street
1325 Cannan WilliamAiredale mountdwelling-house4, Airedale mount
1326 Carr BenjaminExeter streetdwelling-house36, Exeter street
1327 Carr EmanuelTennyson placedwelling-house24, Tennyson place
1328 Carr JohnUndercliffe streetdwelling-house61, Undercliffe street
1329 Carter EliHeath roaddwelling-house37, Heath road
1330 Carter JosephMildred streetdwelling-house31, Mildred street
1331 Carter ThomasBradford moordwelling-house64, Bradford moor
1332 Carter William HenryExeter streetdwelling-house31, Exeter street
1333 Casson JohnTennyson placedwelling-house117, Tennyson place
1334 Catlin GeorgeUndercliffe streetdwelling-house153, Undercliffe street
1335 Caton John WoodhouseCordingley streetdwelling-house9, Cordingley street
1336 Catton WilliamButler streetdwelling-house4, Butler street
1337 Cawthra DavidLofthouse streetdwelling-house7, Lofthouse street
1338 Cawthra HenryFernbank roaddwelling-house16, St. Augustine's terrace
successivedwelling-house38, Fernbank road
1339 Cawthra RandolphOrchard streetdwelling-house76, Orchard street
1340 Chafer RobertHustler streetdwelling-house10, Hustler street
1341 Chaffer AlfredBoldshay streetdwelling-house10, Cordingley street
successivedwelling-house20, Boldshay street
1342 Chamberlain ThomasHustler streetdwelling-house63, Hustler street
1343 Chambers JamesSouthey placedwelling-house12, Coleridge place
successivedwelling-house19, Southey place
1344 Chandler AlfredRipon streetdwelling-house154, Ripon street
1345 Chapman JamesButler streetdwelling-house106, Butler street
1346 Chapman John DixonBeech grovedwelling-house8, Beech grove
1347 Charnley ThomasCordingley streetdwelling-house3, Cordingley street
1348 Cheetham JosephWilfred streetdwelling-house24, Wilfred street
1349 Cheetham SimeonButler streetdwelling-house11, Jane court
successivedwelling-house7, Butler street
1350 Cherry FrankBarkerend roaddwelling-house125, Barkerend road
1351 Cherry JamesHill side villasdwelling-house48, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house43, Hill side villas
1352 Chew WilliamRipon streetdwelling-house19, Ripon street
1353 Chick JohnOrchard streetdwelling-house63, Orchard street
1354 Child JosephUndercliffe streetdwelling-house76, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house85, Undercliffe street
1355 Clapham EzraTennyson placedwelling-house54, Tennyson place
1356 Clapham James WoodCordingley streetdwelling-house7, Cordingley street
1357 Clapham Richard PearsonHinchcliffe streetdwelling-house2, Hinchcliffe street
1358 Clark FrankWilfred streetdwelling-house43, Wilfred street
1359 Clark JamesSt. Augustine's terracedwelling-house13, St. Augustine's terrace
1360 Clark JohnExeter streetdwelling-house20, Exeter street
1361 Clark JohnHill side villasdwelling-house17, Frystone place
successivedwelling-house2, Hill side villas
1362 Clark John ThomasChaucer placedwelling-house4, Chaucer place
1363 Clark RobertHill side villasdwelling-house166, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house49, Hill side villas
1364 Clark Walter Percy TheodoreExeter streetdwelling-house6, Exeter street
1365 Clark WilliamWordsworth streetdwelling-houseSt. George's street
successivedwelling-house45, Wordsworth street
1366 Clarke AbrahamExeter streetdwelling-house41, Exeter street
1367 Clarkson JamesMildred streetdwelling-house104, Mildred street
1368 Clayton CharlesTennyson placedwelling-house68, Tennyson place
1369 Clayton HenryColeridge placedwelling-house9, Coleridge place
1370 Clayton HenryUndercliffe streetdwelling-house79, Jermyn street
successivedwelling-house22, Undercliffe street
1371 Clayton JosephCowper placedwelling-house2, Cowper place
1372 Clayton SamuelRipon streetdwelling-house70, Ripon street
1373 Clayton WilliamRipon streetdwelling-house25, Ripon street
1374 Clayton WilliamMaperton roaddwelling-house5, Hare street
successivedwelling-house97, Maperton road
1375 Clegg JohnOrchard streetdwelling-house102, Orchard street
1376 Clough JosephCordingley streetdwelling-house39, Cordingley street
1377 Coady JohnHeap lanedwelling-house112, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house100, Heap lane
1378 Cockcroft John WoodRipon streetdwelling-house254, Ripon street
1379 Cockerham WalterTennyson placedwelling-house153, Tennyson place
1380 Cockroft WilliamHeath roaddwelling-house2, Heath road
1381 Cockroft WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house36, Undercliffe street
1382 Cockshott ThomasChaucer placedwelling-house13, Chaucer place
1383 Cole WilliamDe Grey streetdwelling-house85, De Grey street
1384 Collier WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-houseExeter street
successivedwelling-house198, Undercliffe street
1385 Collins MichaelTennyson placedwelling-house38, Tennyson place
1386 Collinson JohnOrchard streetdwelling-house32, Orchard street
1387 Conley ThomasWilfred streetdwelling-house5, Wilfred street
1388 Conyer SamuelUndercliffe streetdwelling-house178, Undercliffe street
1389 Cook EdwinMaperton roaddwelling-house173, Maperton road
1390 Coonan PatrickExeter streetdwelling-house85, Exeter street
1391 Coope JoshuaCobourg streetdwelling-house6, Cobourg street
1392 Cooper John WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house206, Undercliffe street
1393 Copley HenryMaperton roaddwelling-house24, Maperton road
1394 Copley TobiasMaperton roaddwelling-house15, Maperton road
1395 Copley William TobiasMaperton roaddwelling-house9, Garnett square
successivedwelling-house32, Maperton road
1396 Cordingley JamesExeter streetdwelling-house248, Exeter street
1397 Cordingley JosephHeap lanedwelling-house54, Heap lane
1398 Cordingley ThomasExeter streetdwelling-house144, North wing
successivedwelling-house67, Exeter street
1399 Cotchin HarrySouthey placedwelling-house8, Southey place
1400 Coupland CharlesButler streetdwelling-house21, Butler street
1401 Cowan AndrewDudley hill roaddwelling-house53, Dudley hill road
1402 Cowton RobertHeath roaddwelling-house57, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house42, Heath road
1403 Cox SamuelHill side villasdwelling-house13, Hill side villas
1404 Cox WalterCawood placedwelling-house16, Cawood place
1405 Crabtree CharlesHill side villasdwelling-house45, Hill side villas
1406 Crabtree JosephNewlands placedwelling-house4, Newlands place
1407 Crabtree MazeppaWilfred streetdwelling-house47, Wilfred street
successivedwelling-house45, Wilfred street
1408 Crabtree WilliamRipon streetdwelling-house204, Ripon street
1409 Crampton GeorgeCawood placedwelling-house12, Cawood place
1410 Crapper AlfredExeter streetdwelling-house250, Exeter street
1411 Craven BenjaminPark streetdwelling-house3, Park street
1412 Craven ThomasBarkerend roaddwelling-house275, Barkerend road
1413 Craven ThomasFrystone placedwelling-house43, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house3, Frystone place
1414 Craven ThomasHustler streetdwelling-house254, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house55, Hustler street
1415 Craven WilliamPark streetdwelling-house1, Park street
1416 Crichton GeorgeTennyson placedwelling-house59, Tennyson place
1417 Croft Charles AllenPark streetdwelling-house9, Park street
1418 Croft EdwardButler streetdwelling-house69, Butler street
1419 Cross JohnHeap lanedwelling-house50, Heap lane
1420 Crossley WhartonUndercliffe streetdwelling-house195, Undercliffe street
1421 Crowley Edward StephenHillside villasdwelling-house84, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house9, Hillside villas
1422 Crowther SamuelTennyson placedwelling-house127, Tennyson place
1423 Crowther WilliamRipon streetdwelling-house12, Ripon street
1424 Cudworth WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house167, Undercliffe street
1425 Cullingworth DavidWilfred streetdwelling-house5A, Trafalgar street
successivedwelling-house42, Wilfred street
1426 Cullman MichaelBoldshay streetdwelling-house15, Wordsworth street
successivedwelling-house26, Boldshay street
1427 Cumberland JamesRipon streetdwelling-house7, Ripon street
1428 Cureton EdwinScott streetdwelling-house20, Scott street
1429 Cushing AlbertDe Grey streetdwelling-house230, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house33, De Grey street
1430 Cusworth RichardExeter streetdwelling-house81, Exeter street

EAST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter D
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1431 Dalby HenryRipon streetdwelling-house18, Ripon street
1432 Dalby JosephExeter streetdwelling-house42, Exeter street
1433 Dalby William HenryExeter streetdwelling-house73, Exeter street
1434 Dale George WilliamSouthey placedwelling-house24, Southey place
1435 Dalton GeorgeTennyson placedwelling-house146, Tennyson place
1436 Dalton GeorgeMildred streetdwelling-house50, Mildred street
1437 Dannatt GeorgeCordingley streetdwelling-house27, Cordingley street
1438 Darling CharlesExeter streetdwelling-house150, Exeter street
1439 Davies WilsonNewlands placedwelling-house18, Newlands place
1440 Davis James EdwardDe Grey streetdwelling-house20, De Grey street
1441 Davison JosephUndercliffe streetdwelling-house83, Undercliffe street
1442 Dawling JohnWilfred streetdwelling-house229, Bunker's hill
successivedwelling-house46, Wilfred street
1443 Dawes GeorgeExeter streetdwelling-house230, Exeter street
1444 Dawson CharlesRipon streetdwelling-house42, Ripon street
1445 Dawson JosephPark streetdwelling-house51, Park street
1446 Dawson TomNewlands placedwelling-house22, Newlands place
successivedwelling-house52, Newlands place
1447 Day JamesMaperton roaddwelling-house153, Maperton road
1448 Day John FrederickOrchard streetdwelling-house33, Orchard street
1449 Day ThomasOrchard streetdwelling-house19, Orchard street
1450 Day WilliamSt. Augustine's terracedwelling-house18, St. Augustine's terrace
successivedwelling-house9, St. Augustine's terrace
1451 Dean GeorgeChaucer placedwelling-house22, Chaucer place
1452 Dean GeorgeRipon streetdwelling-house39, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house231, Ripon street
1453 Dean WilliamMildred streetdwelling-house52, Mildred street
1454 Dear JohnUndercliffe streetdwelling-house95, Undercliffe street
1455 Deighton WilliamDudley hill roaddwelling-house117, Dudley hill road
1456 Delamaine Charles JamesFrystone placedwelling-house6, Frystone place
1457 Delaney MarkMildred streetdwelling-house35, Mildred street
1458 Delaney WilliamGarnett squaredwelling-house39, Warwick street
successivedwelling-house3, Garnett square
1459 Denbigh John BrookSouthey placedwelling-house14, Southey place
1460 Denby ArthurExeter streetdwelling-house208, Exeter street
1461 Denby GeorgeMaperton roaddwelling-house89, Maperton road
1462 Denby JohnExeter streetdwelling-house172, Mount street
successivedwelling-house152, Exeter street
1463 Denby JosephRipon streetdwelling-house134, Ripon street
1464 Dennett DavidFernbank roaddwelling-house13, Fernbank road
1465 Dennison GeorgeBradford moordwelling-house28, Bradford moor
1466 Dennison WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house79, Undercliffe street
1467 Depledge William ThomasFrystone placedwelling-house21, Frystone place
1468 Devine FredCordingley streetdwelling-house65, Cordingley street
1469 Devine WilliamCordingley streetdwelling-house31, Cordingley street
1470 Dewhirst GeorgeSt. Augustine's terracedwelling-house11, St. Augustine's terrace
1471 Dewhirst WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house63, Undercliffe street
1472 Dey William MoorhouseSt. Augustine's terracedwelling-house16, St. Augustine's terrace
successivedwelling-house9, St. Augustine's terrace
1473 Dickenson JohnTennyson placedwelling-house177, Tennyson place
1474 Dilley ThomasHeath roaddwelling-house8, Heath road
1475 Dinsdale ThomasWordsworth streetdwelling-house17, Wordsworth street
1476 Dixon John HenryRipon streetdwelling-house17, Airedale College terrace
successivedwelling-house249, Ripon street
1477 Dixon WilliamCordingley streetdwelling-house13, De Grey street
successivedwelling-house28, Cordingley street
successivedwelling-house29, Cordingley street
1478 Dobson Alfred WoodMaperton roaddwelling-house187, Maperton road
1479 Dobson TubalOrchard streetdwelling-house58, Orchard street
1480 Dobson WilliamRipon streetdwelling-house124, Ripon street
1481 Dodd JamesLofthouse streetdwelling-house24, Lofthouse street
1482 Donaldson Charles AndrewExeter streetdwelling-house23, Exeter street
1483 Donohue GeorgeOtley roaddwelling-house108, Otley road
1484 Doody DennisLofthouse streetdwelling-house14, Lofthouse street
1485 Dooley HenryNewlands placedwelling-house15, Upper Park street
successivedwelling-house98, Newlands place
1486 Downham ThomasMildred streetdwelling-house44, Mildred street
1487 Dowson JosephOtley roaddwelling-house90, Otley road
1488 Drake EzraMaperton roaddwelling-house33, Joseph street
successivedwelling-house175, Maperton road
1489 Drake JohnWilfred streetdwelling-houseBarkerend road
successivedwelling-houseGarnett street
successivedwelling-house11, Newport street
successivedwelling-house36, Wilfred street
1490 Drake JosephSunnybank terracedwelling-house27, Sunnybank terrace
1491 Driver ThomasUndercliffe streetdwelling-houseUndercliffe street
successivedwelling-house58, Undercliffe street
1492 Duckworth ThomasMildred streetdwelling-house27, Mildred street
1493 Duffy FrancisExeter streetdwelling-house157, Exeter street
1494 Dunderdale JohnChaucer placedwelling-house22, Wilfred street
successivedwelling-house8, Chaucer place
1495 Dunn John HindmasMaperton roaddwelling-house38, Maperton road
1496 Dunphy DanielWilfred streetdwelling-house31, Wilfred street

EAST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter E
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1497 Eales WilliamHustler terracedwelling-house3, Hustler terrace
1498 Eastwood JamesHeap lanedwelling-house4, Heap lane
1499 Edmondson RichardUndercliffe streetdwelling-house11, Undercliffe street
1500 Egglestone ThomasDudley hill roaddwelling-house121, Dudley hill road
1501 Elliott ArthurExeter streetdwelling-house5, Exeter street
1502 Elliott GeorgeTennyson placedwelling-house78, Tennyson place
1503 Elliott John HenryWilfred streetdwelling-house116, Wilfred street
1504 Ellis GeorgeUndercliffe streetdwelling-house96, Undercliffe street
1505 Ellis IsaacWilfred streetdwelling-house3, Wilfred street
1506 Ellis SamuelTennyson placedwelling-house5, Ebenezer street
successivedwelling-house159, Tennyson place
1507 Elsworth ThomasTennyson placedwelling-house155, Tennyson place
1508 Emmett EliasTennyson placedwelling-house6, Tennyson place
1509 Emmott James AndersonOrchard streetdwelling-house89, Orchard street
1510 Emmott WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house113, Exeter street
1511 Emsley JamesHustler streetdwelling-house53, Hustler street
1512 England WilliamScott streetdwelling-house6, Scott street
1513 Eno John NaylorButler streetdwelling-house47, Butler street
1514 Everett ThomasExeter streetdwelling-house64, Exeter street
1515 Everitt WilliamOrchard streetdwelling-house37, Pine street
successivedwelling-house40, Orchard street
1516 Exley GeorgeExeter streetdwelling-house66, Exeter street

EAST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter F
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1517 Fairbrother CharlesHill side villasdwelling-house6, Hill side villas
1518 Falkingham RichardOtley roaddwelling-house76, Otley road
1519 Farndale MarkExeter streetdwelling-house178, Exeter street
1520 Farr DannPark streetdwelling-house35, Park street
1521 Farrar DavidMaperton roaddwelling-house58, Maperton road
1522 Farrar JamesOtley roaddwelling-house134, Otley road
1523 Farrar JohnMaperton roaddwelling-house53, Maperton road
1524 Farrar Thomas EdwinHinchcliffe streetdwelling-house11, Hinchcliffe street
1525 Farrar WilliamTennyson placedwelling-house169, Tennyson place
1526 Fawbert ElijahDe Grey streetdwelling-house44, De Grey street
1527 Fearnley EdwinHeap lanedwelling-house124, Heap lane
1528 Fearnley SamuelPollard lanedwelling-house6, Pollard lane
1529 Fearnley SamuelMason courtdwelling-house10, Mason court
1530 Fearnley ThomasMildred streetdwelling-house50A, Mildred street
1531 Fearnsides HenryHeath roaddwelling-house22, Heath road
1532 Fearnsides SamuelExeter streetdwelling-house26, Exeter street
1533 Feather Frank HenryColeridge placedwelling-house78, Butler street
successivedwelling-house25A, Coleridge place
1534 Feather JamesColeridge placedwelling-house27, Coleridge place
1535 Featherstone GeorgeFrystone placedwelling-house38, Frystone place
1536 Fennell GeorgeSharow streetdwelling-house17, Sharow street
1537 Fenwick JosephHeap courtdwelling-house4, Heap court
1538 Fenwick ThomasUndercliffe streetdwelling-house165, Undercliffe street
1539 Fewster LauncelotExeter streetdwelling-house97, Exeter street
1540 Fieldhouse JamesHinchcliffe streetdwelling-house1, Hinchcliffe street
1541 Fieldhouse SamuelMildred streetdwelling-house70, Mildred street
1542 Fieldhouse WilliamOrchard streetdwelling-house104, Orchard street
1543 Firth EllisBarkerend roaddwelling-house285, Barkerend road
1544 Firth George HenryWilfred streetdwelling-house78, Wilfred street
1545 Firth JamesTennyson placedwelling-house94, Tennyson place
1546 Firth JohnPark streetdwelling-house45, Park street
1547 Firth JohnFernbank roaddwelling-house154, Newlands place
successivedwelling-house55, Hustler street
successivedwelling-house15, Fernbank road
1548 Firth JosephSunnybank terracedwelling-house19, Sunnybank terrace
1549 Firth ThomasColeridge placedwelling-house18A, Coleridge place
1550 Firth ThomasHill side villasdwelling-house26, Hill side villas
1551 Firth ThomasWardle streetdwelling-house5, Wardle street
1552 Firth WilliamOtley roaddwelling-house50, Otley road
1553 Firth WilliamFrystone placedwelling-house27, Frystone place
1554 Flatt WilliamNewlands placedwelling-house86, Newlands place
1555 Fletcher JamesBeech grovedwelling-house29, Beech grove
1556 Fletcher JohnUndercliffe streetdwelling-house41, Undercliffe street
1557 Fletcher William SchofieldRipon streetdwelling-house1, Ripon street
1558 Flooks George EdwinDe Grey streetdwelling-house83, De Grey street
1559 Forrest BirbeckOrchard streetdwelling-house16, Orchard street
1560 Forrest SamuelOtley roaddwelling-house184, Otley road
1561 Forrest ThomasHill side villasdwelling-house7, Hill side villas
1562 Foster JeremiahMaperton roaddwelling-house165, Maperton road
1563 Foster Jeremiah, junr.Maperton roaddwelling-house161, Maperton road
1564 Foster JohnExeter streetdwelling-house228, Exeter street
1565 Foster WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house238, Undercliffe street
1566 Fothergill GeorgeMaperton roaddwelling-house48, Maperton road
1567 Foulger WalterUndercliffe streetdwelling-house73, Undercliffe street
1568 Fountain ThomasTennyson placedwelling-house44, Tennyson place
1569 Fox Alfred EdwardRipon streetdwelling-house27, Filbert street
successivedwelling-house239, Ripon street
1570 Fox EdwardOrchard streetdwelling-house21, Orchard street
1571 Fox HenryOtley roaddwelling-house4, Otley road
1572 Fox WilliamPark streetdwelling-house57, Park street
1573 France William HenryUndercliffe streetdwelling-house56, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house112, Undercliffe street
1574 Freakes AlfredMaperton roaddwelling-house10, Maperton road
1575 French ThomasUpper Bolton streetdwelling-house25, Upper Bolton street
1576 Frost GeorgeFrystone placedwelling-house20, Frystone place

EAST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter G
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1577 Gabites RobertExeter streetdwelling-house120, Exeter street
1578 Garbutt AmosMildred streetdwelling-house53, Mildred street
1579 Garnett CalvinRipon streetdwelling-house240, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house84, Ripon street
1580 Garnett CharlesPollard lanewarehouseBarkerend road
1581 Garnett JamesPollard lanewarehouseBarkerend road
1582 Garnett RobertSt. Augustine's terracedwelling-house8, St. Augustine's terrace
1583 Garnett WilliamHustler streetwarehouseBarkerend road
1584 Garnett William TyrrelHustler streetwarehouseBarkerend road
1585 Garrett EdwardOrchard streetdwelling-house88, Orchard street
1586 Gateley PatrickWordsworth streetdwelling-house51, Wordsworth street
1587 Gatenby ChristopherChaucer placedwelling-house28, Chaucer place
1588 Gath JamesExeter streetdwelling-house45, Exeter street
1589 Gaunt Charles NorthropTennyson placedwelling-house88, Tennyson place
1590 Gaunt Joseph HarrisonMildred streetdwelling-house33, Mildred street
1591 Gaunt WilliamHeap lanedwelling-house166, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house102, Heap lane
1592 Gawthorpe WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house186, Exeter street
1593 Geldard IsaacHinchcliffe streetdwelling-house4, Hinchcliffe street
1594 Geoghegan JohnExeter streetdwelling-house91, Exeter street
1595 German WilliamFernbank roaddwelling-houseBowland street, Manningham
successivedwelling-house2, Fernbank road
1596 Gibbins CharlesRipon streetdwelling-house242, Ripon street
1597 Gibson HenryFrystone placedwelling-house29, Frystone place
1598 Gibson RobertCordingley streetdwelling-house48, Cordingley street
1599 Gilbert ThomasOrchard streetdwelling-house2, Seymour street
successivedwelling-house3, Laurel street
successivedwelling-house73, Orchard street
1600 Gilchrist GeorgeDe Grey streetdwelling-house4, De Grey street
1601 Gilfoyle JohnCobourg streetdwelling-house9, Cobourg street
1602 Gill AbrahamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house131, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house121, Undercliffe street
1603 Gill John WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house158, Undercliffe street
1604 Gill JosephMildred streetdwelling-house54, Mildred street
1605 Gillanders AlexanderExeter streetdwelling-house3, Exeter street
1606 Gillett Robert WorthyBeech grovedwelling-house19, Beech grove
1607 Gilpin GeorgeChaucer placedwelling-house9, Chaucer place
1608 Ginman Nicholas JohnBoldshay streetdwelling-house117, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house44, Boldshay street
successivedwelling-house4, Boldshay street
1609 Gledhill FredJane streetdwelling-house6, Jane street
1610 Gledhill Frederick ErnestNewlands placedwelling-house120, Newlands place
1611 Gledhill JohnFernbank roaddwelling-house28, Fernbank road
1612 Gledhill John EdwardCordingley streetdwelling-house16, Cordingley street
1613 Gledhill ThomasMaperton roaddwelling-house151, Maperton road
1614 Gledhill WilliamOtley roaddwelling-house198, Otley road
1615 Glover JohnShakespeare streetdwelling-house38, Shakespeare street
1616 Goodchild JamesSouthey placedwelling-house29, Southey place
1617 Goodhall GeorgeHeap lanedwelling-house76, Heap lane
1618 Goodman CharlesCordingley streetdwelling-house41, Cordingley street
1619 Goodwin HenryOrchard streetdwelling-house28, Orchard street
1620 Goodwin JohnSharow streetdwelling-house29, Sharow street
1621 Gordon James GeorgeWilfred streetdwelling-house70, Wilfred street
1622 Gorman LawrenceExeter streetdwelling-house95, Exeter street
1623 Gough JohnOrchard streetdwelling-house68, Orchard street
1624 Gouldsborough AlfredMildred streetdwelling-house106, Mildred street
successivedwelling-house178, Mildred street
1625 Grainger ThomasOtley roaddwelling-house32, Otley road
1626 Grange ThomasButler streetdwelling-house114, Butler Street
1627 Gray AlfredRipon streetdwelling-house2, Ripon street
1628 Gray GeorgePark streetdwelling-house44, Park street
1629 Gray HamletExeter streetdwelling-house135, Exeter street
1630 Gray JamesWordsworth streetdwelling-house45, Wordsworth street
successivedwelling-house49, Wordsworth street
1631 Grayson ArthurWilfred streetdwelling-house113, Wilfred street
1632 Grayson WalterFrystone placedwelling-house26, Frystone place
1633 Green AbnerUndercliffe streetdwelling-house76, Chatham street
successivedwelling-house168, Undercliffe street
1634 Green BenjaminRipon streetdwelling-house6, Ripon street
1635 Green JohnTennyson placedwelling-house86, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house11, Tennyson place
1636 Green JohnCordingley streetdwelling-house62, Cordingley street
1637 Green JohnWilfred streetdwelling-house86, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house52, Wilfred street
1638 Green JosephTennyson placedwelling-house56, Tennyson place
1639 Green SamuelOtley roaddwelling-house186, Otley road
1640 Greenall JamesCobourg streetdwelling-house13, Cobourg street
1641 Greenfield MartinRipon streetdwelling-house37, Ripon street
1642 Greenough WilliamNewlands placedwelling-house82, Newlands place
successivedwelling-house118, Newlands place
1643 Greenwood AlfredUndercliffe streetdwelling-houseThorpe street, Horton
successivedwelling-houseRichard street
successivedwelling-house131, Undercliffe street
1644 Greenwood JamesColeridge placedwelling-house25, Coleridge place
1645 Greenwood JamesOrchard streetdwelling-house62, Orchard street
1646 Greenwood JonasHustler streetdwelling-house161, Barkerend road
successivedwelling-house66, Hustler street
1647 Greenwood JosephUpper Bolton streetdwelling-house12, Jane street
successivedwelling-house7, Upper Bolton street
1648 Greenwood RobertTennyson placedwelling-house33, Tennyson place
1649 Greenwood SamuelOtley roaddwelling-house206, Otley road
1650 Greenwood ThomasColeridge placedwelling-house10, Coleridge place
1651 Greenwood WilliamTennyson placedwelling-house19, Tennyson place
1652 Greenwood WilliamOrchard streetdwelling-house48, Orchard street
1653 Gregg JohnOtley roaddwelling-house176, Otley road
1654 Gregg John RodgersWilfred streetdwelling-house83, Wilfred street
1655 Gregg RobertPollard laneshop15, Mildred street
1656 Gregson WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house108, Undercliffe street
1657 Grey JamesScott streetdwelling-house4, Scott street
1658 Grice Robert JamesColeridge placedwelling-house6, Lapage street
successivedwelling-house7, Coleridge place
1659 Griffiths GeorgeRipon streetdwelling-house3, Ripon street
1660 Grogen JohnExeter streetdwelling-house171, Exeter street
1661 Grundy JohnWilfred streetdwelling-house37, Wilfred street
1662 Gunstone JamesNewlands placedwelling-house128, Newlands place
1663 Guy RobertPark streetdwelling-house50, Park street
1664 Guy Robert, junr.De Grey streetdwelling-house29, De Grey street

EAST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter H
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1665 Hacker JamesExeter streetdwelling-house220, Exeter street
1666 Hacker JosephDe Grey streetdwelling-house57, De Grey street
successivedwelling-house58, Filbert street
successivedwelling-house53, De Grey street
1667 Haigh AbrahamExeter streetdwelling-house174, Exeter street
1668 Haigh AlfredUndercliffe streetdwelling-house120, Undercliffe street
1669 Haigh BenjaminWilfred streetdwelling-house81, Wilfred street
1670 Haigh GeorgeOtley roaddwelling-house22, Otley road
1671 Haigh George HattersleyExeter streetdwelling-house192, Exeter street
1672 Haigh James BollanUndercliffe streetdwelling-house156, Undercliffe street
1673 Haigh JosephCordingley streetdwelling-house41, Mildred street
successivedwelling-house22, Cordingley street
1674 Haigh JosephRipon streetdwelling-house80, Ripon street
1675 Haigh ThomasMaperton roaddwelling-house19, Maperton road
1676 Hainsworth JosephGarnett squaredwelling-house5, Garnett square
1677 Haley EdwinCordingley streetdwelling-house11, Cordingley street
1678 Haley WilliamFernbank roaddwelling-house24, Fernbank road
1679 Hall CharlesHeath roaddwelling-house38, Fernbank road
successivedwelling-house26, Heath road
1680 Hall GeorgeUndercliffe streetdwelling-house24, Undercliffe street
1681 Hall HenrySharow streetdwelling-house39, Sharow street
1682 Hall JabezTennyson placedwelling-house30, Tennyson place
1683 Hall James CrebbinTennyson placedwelling-house37, Tennyson place
1684 Hall JohnUndercliffe streetdwelling-house123, Undercliffe street
1685 Hall WilliamUpper Park streetdwelling-houseHeap lane
successivedwelling-houseTimber street
successivedwelling-houseHeap street
successivedwelling-house16, Upper Park street
1686 Hallas EdwinCowper placedwelling-house4, Whitley street
successivedwelling-house42, Cowper place
1687 Halliday ThomasPark streetdwelling-house19, Park street
1688 Hallpike JosephExeter streetdwelling-house27, Exeter street
1689 Halstead LawTennyson placedwelling-house42, Tennyson place
1690 Hampton ThomasUndercliffe streetdwelling-house46, Newlands place
successivedwelling-houseUndercliffe street
successivedwelling-house122, Undercliffe street
1691 Handby Charles JacksonUndercliffe streetdwelling-house130, Undercliffe street
1692 Hanley ThomasGrange terracedwelling-house5, Grange terrace
1693 Hanlon MichaelFrystone placedwelling-house30, Frystone place
successivedwelling-house42, Frystone place
1694 Hanson FrederickLofthouse streetdwelling-house31, Lofthouse street
1695 Hanson ThomasSouthey placedwelling-house16, Chaucer place
successivedwelling-house31, Southey place
1696 Hardaker CharlesNewlands placedwelling-house14, Newlands place
1697 Hardaker JamesHeap lanedwelling-house104, Heap lane
1698 Hardaker JamesGrange terracedwelling-house4, Grange terrace
1699 Hardaker JohnTennyson placedwelling-house105, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house91, Tennyson place
1700 Hardisty JohnMildred streetdwelling-house114, Mildred street
1701 Hardwick BenjaminExeter streetdwelling-houseHeath road
successivedwelling-house131, Exeter street
1702 Hardwick JosephExeter streetdwelling-houseWilfred street
successivedwelling-house55, Exeter street
1703 Hargreaves JohnOtley roaddwelling-house58, Otley road
1704 Hargreaves JoshuaButler streetdwelling-house82, Butler street
1705 Harker Samuel BowerLofthouse streetdwelling-house100, Heap lane
successivedwelling-house36, Lofthouse street
1706 Harker WilliamDe Grey streetdwelling-house28, De Grey street
1707 Harker WilliamHeath roaddwelling-house62, Joseph street
successivedwelling-house17, Heath road
1708 Harmsworth WilliamMildred streetdwelling-house118, Mildred street
1709 Harris WilliamRipon streetdwelling-house67A, Ripon street
1710 Harris WilliamBarkerend roaddwelling-house4, Timber street
successivedwelling-house149, Barkerend road
1711 Harrison ChristopherHeath roaddwelling-house40, Cowper place
successivedwelling-house40, Heath road
1712 Harrison HenryBaildonwarehouseBarkerend road
1713 Harrison JamesUndercliffe streetdwelling-house1, Frystone place
successivedwelling-house86, Undercliffe street
1714 Harrison JamesLofthouse streetdwelling-house6, Lofthouse street
1715 Harrison JasonMaperton roaddwelling-house83, Maperton road
1716 Harrison JohnFarmer streetdwelling-house6, Farmer street
1717 Harrison John MasonUndercliffe streetdwelling-house17, Undercliffe street
1718 Harrison John WilliamButler streetdwelling-house22, Butler street
1719 Harrison JosephWilfred streetdwelling-house118, Wilfred street
1720 Harrison WilliamButler streetdwelling-house71, Butler street
successivedwelling-house78, Butler street
1721 Harrison WilliamHeap lanedwelling-house94, Heap lane
1722 Harrison WilliamHeap lanedwelling-house70, Heap lane
1723 Harrison WilliamJane courtdwelling-house3, Jane court
1724 Harrison WilliamOtley roaddwelling-house27, Southampton street
successivedwelling-house192, Otley road
1725 Hart HerbertUndercliffe streetdwelling-house264, Undercliffe street
1726 Hartley DavidTennyson placedwelling-house32, De Grey street
successivedwelling-house157, Tennyson place
1727 Hartley GeorgeWilfred streetdwelling-house64, Wilfred street
1728 Hartley JohnUpper Park streetshop35, Butler street
1729 Hartley SamuelMildred streetdwelling-house84, Mildred street
1730 Hartley StephenRipon streetdwelling-house280, Ripon street
1731 Hartley ThomasButler streetdwelling-house62, Butler street
1732 Hartley WilliamUpper Park streetdwelling-house8, Upper Park street
1733 Hartley WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house256, Exeter street
1734 Hartley WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house212, Undercliffe street
1735 Hartman FrederickOrchard streetdwelling-house14, Orchard street
1736 Hartshorn DavidWilfred streetdwelling-house67, Wilfred street
1737 Harwood FrederickTennyson placedwelling-house75, Tennyson place
1738 Haste SamuelExeter streetdwelling-house198, Exeter street
1739 Hastings William JamesExeter streetdwelling-house35, Exeter street
1740 Haswell DavidPark streetdwelling-house15, Park street
1741 Hattersley JosephButler streetdwelling-house56, Butler street
1742 Hattersley WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-houseExeter street
successivedwelling-house62, Undercliffe street
1743 Hatton William HenryColeridge placedwelling-house6, Coleridge place
1744 Hatton William HenryRipon streetdwelling-house44, Newlands place
successivedwelling-house230, Ripon street
1745 Haxby WilliamCordingley streetdwelling-house150, Mildred street
successivedwelling-house50, Cordingley street
1746 Haydn CharlesPark streetdwelling-house5, Malvern street
successivedwelling-house49, Park street
1747 Heald HenryExeter streetdwelling-house128, Exeter street
1748 Heap AndrewSouthey placedwelling-house32, Heath road
successivedwelling-house10B, Southey place
1749 Heap John SwaineBeech grovedwelling-house6, Beech grove
1750 Heaton EdmundExeter streetdwelling-house33, Exeter street
1751 Heaton EdmundMildred streetdwelling-house146, Mildred street
1752 Heaton John HenryNewlands placedwelling-house115, Wilfred street
successivedwelling-house102, Wilfred street
successivedwelling-house66, Newlands place
1753 Heaton JosephUndercliffe streetdwelling-house22, Undercliffe street
1754 Helliwell GeorgeRipon streetdwelling-house142, Ripon street
1755 Hemingway EdwardCawood placedwelling-house9, Cawood place
1756 Hemingway JonasTennyson placedwelling-house87, Tennyson place
1757 Hemmingway IsaacUndercliffe streetdwelling-house39, Undercliffe street
1758 Hemsworth Edward ChristopherRipon streetdwelling-house200, Ripon street
1759 Henderson JamesWardle streetdwelling-house16, Garnett square
successivedwelling-house2, Wardle street
1760 Heriot WilliamCordingley streetdwelling-house13, Cordingley street
1761 Heron WilliamBeech grovedwelling-house15, Beech grove
1762 Hewitt George Henry BromleyTennyson placedwelling-house133, Tennyson place
1763 Hewson WilliamRipon streetdwelling-house176, Ripon street
1764 Hewson WilliamRipon streetdwelling-house214, Ripon street
1765 Hey AlfredHustler streetdwelling-house73, Hustler street
1766 Hey BartholomewSouthey placedwelling-house12A, Southey place
1767 Hey WilliamPark streetdwelling-house55, Park street
1768 Heyhurst PhineasMildred streetdwelling-house138, Mildred street
1769 Heywood HenryRipon streetdwelling-house33, Ripon street
1770 Heyworth JohnTennyson placedwelling-house147, Tennyson place
1771 Hicken ThomasNewlands placedwelling-house50, Newlands place
1772 Higginbottom JosephGrange terracedwelling-house10, Grange terrace
1773 Higgins SamuelBoldshay streetdwelling-house64, Maperton road
successivedwelling-house40, Boldshay street
1774 Higgins WalterMaperton roaddwelling-house35, Mulberry street
successivedwelling-house64, Maperton road
1775 Higginson HenryExeter streetdwelling-house146, Exeter street
1776 Higham WilliamMaperton roaddwelling-house29, Maperton road
1777 Hill JesseHill side villasdwelling-house19, Hill side villas
successivedwelling-house21, Hillside villas
1778 Hill JohnDe Grey streetdwelling-house49, De Grey street
1779 Hill JohnCowper placeshop66, Otley road
1780 Hill John WardUndercliffe streetdwelling-house31, Undercliffe street
1781 Hill JosephRipon streetdwelling-house122, Ripon street
1782 Hill NathanHustler streetdwelling-house50, Hustler street
successivedwelling-house56, Hustler street
1783 Hill WilliamRipon streetdwelling-house162, Ripon street
1784 Hillier WilliamTennyson placedwelling-house82, Tennyson place
1785 Hinchcliffe AlbertHeath roaddwelling-house1, Heath road
1786 Hinchcliffe DavidMaperton streetdwelling-house196, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house88, Maperton street
1787 Hinchcliffe WilliamHustler streetdwelling-house75, Hustler street
1788 Hinchliffe DanielHeap lanedwelling-house37, Heap lane
1789 Hinchliffe Richard HarryUndercliffe streetdwelling-houseUndercliffe street
successivedwelling-house196, Undercliffe street
1790 Hinchliffe SamuelHinchcliffe streetdwelling-house5, Hinchcliffe street
1791 Hind RichardExeter streetdwelling-house105, Exeter street
1792 Hinton JamesWilfred streetdwelling-house79, Wilfred street
successivedwelling-house7, Wilfred street
1793 Hird BenjaminHustler streetdwelling-house69, Hustler street
1794 Hird WilliamMildred streetdwelling-house19, Mildred street
1795 Hird William GreenwoodCordingley streetdwelling-house25, Cordingley street
1796 Hirst AbrahamMaperton roaddwelling-house155, Maperton road
1797 Hirst ThomasHeap lanedwelling-house79, Heap lane
1798 Hodgson Charles EdwardUpper Bolton streetdwelling-house11, Upper Bolton street
1799 Hodgson DavidMaperton roaddwelling-house206, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house117, Maperton road
1800 Hodgson EdmundWordsworth streetdwelling-house11, Wordsworth street
1801 Hodgson EmanuelMaperton roaddwelling-house74, Hustler street
successivedwelling-house179, Maperton road
1802 Hodgson GeorgeOtley roaddwelling-house154, Otley road
1803 Hodgson JohnHill side villasdwelling-house34, Hill side villas
1804 Hodgson JohnNewlands placedwelling-house56, Hustler street
successivedwelling-house96, Newlands place
1805 Hodgson JohnHill side villasdwelling-house18, Hill side villas
1806 Hodgson JohnButler streetdwelling-houseBarkerend road
successivedwelling-house2, Maperton road
successivedwelling-house92, Butler street
1807 Hodgson Thomas PrestCowper placedwelling-house22, Cowper place
1808 Hodgson WilliamUpper Park streetdwelling-house20, Upper Park street
1809 Hoey George AugustineFernbank roaddwelling-house42, Fernbank road
1810 Hogarth John WilliamMaperton roaddwelling-house76, Maperton road
1811 Holder WilliamDe Grey streetdwelling-house60, Hustler street
successivedwelling-house7, De Grey street
successivedwelling-house69, De Grey street
1812 Holdsworth JamesCordingley streetdwelling-house12, Cordingley street
1813 Holdsworth JamesButler streetdwelling-house57, Butler street
1814 Holdsworth JohnUndercliffe streetdwelling-house129, Undercliffe street
1815 Holdsworth John HinchcliffeColeridge placedwelling-house13, Coleridge place
1816 Holdsworth PrinceScott streetdwelling-house23, Edward street
successivedwelling-house24, Scott street
1817 Holdsworth ThomasCawood placedwelling-houseWordsworth street
successivedwelling-house19, Cawood place
1818 Holdsworth ThomasChaucer placedwelling-house7, Chaucer place
1819 Holdsworth WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house84, Chatham street
successivedwelling-house23, Lofthouse street
successivedwelling-house217, Exeter street
1820 Holdsworth WilliamWilfred streetdwelling-house18, Wilfred street
1821 Holgate JamesButler streetdwelling-house94, Butler street
1822 Holgate JohnMildred streetdwelling-house176, Mildred street
1823 Hollings Edwin HodgsonCowper placedwelling-house48, Cowper place
1824 Hollingworth SamuelRipon streetdwelling-house270, Ripon street
1825 Hollis ThomasAlbert streetdwelling-house8, Albert street
1826 Holloway AlfredExeter streetdwelling-house231, Exeter street
1827 Holme George WilliamHeath roaddwelling-house155, Barkerend road
successivedwelling-house10, Heath road
1828 Holmes JohnUndercliffe streetdwelling-house134, Undercliffe street
1829 Holmes John HenryBradford moordwelling-house25, Bradford moor
1830 Holmes WalterExeter streetdwelling-house163, Exeter street
1831 Holroyd CharlesRipon streetdwelling-house194, Ripon street
1832 Holroyd JamesUpper Park streetdwelling-house31, Upper Park street
1833 Holroyd JohnJane courtdwelling-house2, Jane court
1834 Holroyd WilliamHeap lanedwelling-house81, Heap lane
1835 Horn FrederickMildred streetdwelling-house68, Mildred street
1836 Horn JosephDe Grey streetdwelling-house14, De Grey street
1837 Horne JohnWilfred streetdwelling-house51, Wilfred street
1838 Horne WilliamDe Grey streetdwelling-house16, De Grey street
1839 Horsfall James HenryDe Grey streetdwelling-house113, De Grey street
1840 Horsfield JamesGarnett squaredwelling-house113, Jowett street
successivedwelling-house13, Park street
successivedwelling-house4, Garnett square
1841 Horsley IsaacBoldshay streetdwelling-house18, Park street
successivedwelling-house42, Boldshay
1842 Horsman John AtkinsonButler streetdwelling-house98, Butler street
1843 Howgarth ThomasUndercliffe streetdwelling-house152, Undercliffe street
1844 Howgate John WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house176, Exeter street
1845 Howroyd GeorgeFernbank roaddwelling-house36, Fernbank road
1846 Hudson CharlesRipon streetdwelling-house184, Ripon street
1847 Hudson JamesExeter streetdwelling-house90, Exeter street
1848 Hudson John WilsonMaperton roaddwelling-house91, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house152, Maperton road
1849 Hudson JosephOtley roaddwelling-house2, Otley road
1850 Hudson RobertMaperton roaddwelling-house29, Bunker's hill
successivedwelling-house111, Maperton road
successivedwelling-house102, Maperton road
1851 Hudson StephenOrchard streetdwelling-house53, Orchard street
1852 Hudson ThomasExeter streetdwelling-house236, Exeter street
1853 Huggin WilliamRipon streetdwelling-house282, Ripon street
1854 Huggins William GeorgeExeter streetdwelling-house234, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house112, Exeter street
1855 Hullah GeorgeDe Grey streetdwelling-house93, De Grey street
1856 Hullah JohnOrchard streetdwelling-house50, Orchard street
1857 Hullah John HenryBoldshay streetdwelling-house22, Frystone place
successivedwelling-house18, Boldshay street
1858 Humphries JohnWilfred streetdwelling-house71, Wilfred street
1859 Hunt GeorgeSouthey placedwelling-house26, Southey place
1860 Hunter Thomas WilliamWilfred streetdwelling-house63, Wilfred street
1861 Hustler JosephCordingley streetdwelling-house52, Cordingley street
1862 Hustler TetleyLofthouse streetdwelling-house26, Lofthouse street
1863 Hutchings JosephWilfred streetdwelling-house9, Wilfred street
1864 Hutchinson JosephBarkerend roaddwelling-house227, Barkerend road
1865 Hutchinson TobiasBarkerend roaddwelling-house277, Barkerend road
1866 Hutley ThomasRipon streetdwelling-house76, Ripon street

EAST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter I
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1867 Ibbetson WilliamRipon streetdwelling-house256, Ripon street
1868 Idle MichaelWilfred streetdwelling-house56, Wilfred street
1869 Inger JohnMaperton roaddwelling-houseUndercliffe street
successivedwelling-houseMaperton road
successivedwelling-house94, Maperton road
1870 Inger WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house195, Exeter street
1871 Ingle BenjaminBunker's hilldwelling-houseBunker's hill
1872 Ingleson ThomasMaperton roaddwelling-house50, Maperton road
1873 Inman ArthurUndercliffe streetdwelling-house27, Park street
successivedwelling-house298, Undercliffe street
1874 Inman MatthewHill side villasdwelling-house55, Hill side villas
1875 Iredale AnthonyHill side villasdwelling-house41, Hill side villas
1876 Irving BurdettMaperton roaddwelling-house90, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house98, Maperton road
1877 Irving JohnHinchcliffe streetdwelling-house8, Hinchcliffe street
1878 Irving WilliamOtley roaddwelling-house20, Otley road
1879 Irving WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house207, Exeter street
1880 Isham William EdwardScott streetdwelling-house7, Scott street
1881 Isherwood ChristopherBradford moordwelling-house72, Bradford moor

EAST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter J
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1882 Jackson AbrahamPark streetdwelling-house5, Park street
1883 Jackson JohnHill side villasdwelling-house36, Hill side villas
1884 Jackson JohnExeter streetdwelling-house254, Exeter street
1885 Jackson JohnUndercliffe streetdwelling-house162, Undercliffe street
1886 Jackson SamuelRipon streetdwelling-house21, Sunnybank terrace
successivedwelling-house237, Ripon street
1887 Jackson ThomasFrystone placedwelling-house5, Frystone place
1888 Jackson WilliamOrchard streetdwelling-house52, Orchard street
1889 Jacques JohnGarnett squaredwelling-house8, Garnett square
1890 Jaques Philemon PembertonTennyson placedwelling-house92, Tennyson place
1891 Jarvis ThirlbyHeath roaddwelling-house44, Heath road
1892 Jarvis Thomas ThirlbyBeech grovedwelling-house7, Beech grove
1893 Jeffs RichardButler streetdwelling-house80, Butler street
1894 Jennings CalebCawood placedwelling-house2, Cawood place
1895 Jennings FrancisHeath roaddwelling-house6, Heath road
1896 Jennings HenryRipon streetdwelling-house90, Ripon street
1897 Jennings JamesMaperton roaddwelling-house52, Maperton road
1898 Jennings JohnUndercliffe streetdwelling-house45, Undercliffe street
1899 Jennings Joseph PicklesOtley roaddwelling-house6, Otley road
1900 Johnson CharlesWordsworth streetdwelling-house49, Wordsworth street
successivedwelling-house33, Wordsworth street
1901 Johnson JohnHeap lanedwelling-house17, Lofthouse street
successivedwelling-house112, Orchard street
successivedwelling-house128, Heap lane
1902 Johnson JosephWilfred streetdwelling-house68, Wilfred street
1903 Johnson StephenWordsworth streetdwelling-house41, Wordsworth street
1904 Johnson TomCordingley streetdwelling-houseChatham street
successivedwelling-house34, Cordingley street
1905 Johnstone ArthurMaperton roaddwelling-house114, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house11, Jane court
successivedwelling-house73, Maperton road
1906 Johnstone WilliamGrange terracedwelling-house11, Grange terrace
1907 Jones Charles HenryButler streetdwelling-house71A, Butler street
1908 Jones EdwardPark streetdwelling-house38, Park street
successivedwelling-house32, Park street
1909 Jones JohnExeter streetdwelling-house92, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house142, Exeter street
1910 Jones JosephPark streetdwelling-house34, Park street
1911 Jones Samuel PearsonBolton streetdwelling-house11, Bolton street
1912 Jowett JohnDe Grey streetdwelling-house18, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house38, De Grey street
1913 Jowett John MarshallBarkerend roaddwelling-house205, Barkerend road
1914 Jowett MilesRipon streetdwelling-house57, Ripon street
1915 Jowett RichardPark gateshop38, Otley road
1916 Jowett ThomasMason courtdwelling-house12, Mason court
1917 Jowett ThomasOtley roaddwelling-house38, Otley road
1918 Jubb ThomasBoldshay streetdwelling-house6, Boldshay street
1919 Judson JamesUpper Park streetdwelling-house26, Upper Park street
1920 Judson LeviUpper Park streetdwelling-house76, Butler street
successivedwelling-house22, Upper Park street

EAST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter K
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1921 Kay CharlesExeter streetdwelling-house118, Exeter street
1922 Kay JobTennyson placedwelling-house138, Tennyson place
1923 Keeble JamesRipon streetdwelling-house46, Ripon street
1924 Keenan JohnUndercliffe streetdwelling-house128, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house116, Undercliffe street
1925 Kellett William ThomasTennyson placedwelling-house119, Tennyson place
1926 Kelly DanielRipon streetdwelling-house78, Ripon street
1927 Kelly WilliamTennyson placedwelling-house150, Tennyson place
1928 Kemp GeorgeRipon streetdwelling-house220, Ripon street
1929 Kemp Joseph EdwardHeap lanedwelling-house19, Heap lane
1930 Kemp RichardExeter streetdwelling-house115, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house25, Exeter street
1931 Kendall HenryHeap lanedwelling-house9, Heap lane
1932 Kendall JohnCobourg streetdwelling-house12, Cobourg street
1933 Kenefick JohnExeter streetdwelling-house40, Exeter street
1934 Kershaw DavidMildred streetdwelling-house120, Mildred street
1935 Kershaw John GreensmithGarnett squaredwelling-house3, Garnett square
successivedwelling-house9, Garnett square
1936 Kershaw JosephBolton streetdwelling-house3, Bolton street
1937 Kettlewell HenryColeridge placedwelling-house4, Cowper place
successivedwelling-house2, Coleridge place
1938 Kilner GeorgeUndercliffe streetdwelling-house10, De Grey street
successivedwelling-house163, Undercliffe street
1939 Kimber RichardUndercliffe streetdwelling-house35, Undercliffe street
1940 King FrederickButler streetdwelling-house75, Butler street
1941 King MarkExeter streetdwelling-house71, Exeter street
1942 Kirk William TealeTennyson placedwelling-house61, Tennyson place
1943 Kirton JamesJane streetdwelling-house10, Jane street
successivedwelling-houseMount street
1944 Kitchen HenryDe Grey streetdwelling-house109, De Grey street
1945 Kitchen JamesOtley roaddwelling-house54, Otley road
1946 Kitching WalterOrchard streetdwelling-house70, Orchard street
1947 Kitson AbrahamSt. Augustine's terracedwelling-house15, St. Augustine's terrace
1948 Kitson Charles ArthurCordingley streetdwelling-house5, Cordingley street
1949 Kitson JosephOtley roaddwelling-house158, Otley road
1950 Kitson WilliamTennyson placedwelling-house66, Tennyson place
1951 Kitson William ButterfieldExeter streetdwelling-house79, Filbert street
successivedwelling-house161, Exeter street
1952 Knapton William JamesSouthey placedwelling-house23, Southey place
1953 Kneeshaw IsaacDe Grey streetdwelling-house57, De Grey street
1954 Knight WilliamHill side villasdwelling-house37, Hill side villas
1955 Knowles JamesSunnybank terracedwelling-house61, Sydenham place
successivedwelling-house15, Sunnybank terrace

EAST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter L
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1956 Laid JohnButler streetdwelling-house13, Butler street
1957 Lake ThomasBeech grovedwelling-house27, Beech grove
1958 Lambert DennisUndercliffe streetdwelling-house155, Undercliffe street
1959 Lambert William HenrySouthey placedwelling-house13, Southey place
1960 Lancaster JosephWordsworth streetdwelling-house21, Stone street
successivedwelling-house9, Wordsworth street
1961 Lancaster RobertTennyson placedwelling-house166, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house172, Tennyson place
1962 Lancaster WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house84, Exeter street
1963 Lancaster William HenryBarkerend roaddwelling-house199, Barkerend road
1964 Langan JohnRipon streetdwelling-house88, Ripon street
1965 Laughton DavidExeter streetdwelling-house4, Exeter street
1966 Lavender JohnCawood placedwelling-house69, Idle road
successivedwelling-house8, Cawood place
1967 Laverack RichardTennyson placedwelling-house14, Free street
successivedwelling-house48, Tennyson place
1968 Law James CordingleyExeter streetdwelling-house28, Heap street
successivedwelling-houseBarkerend fold
successivedwelling-house115, Exeter street
1969 Law William HenryRipon streetdwelling-houseFilbert street
successivedwelling-house227, Ripon street
1970 Lawson JamesCordingley streetdwelling-house37, Cordingley street
1971 Laycock AlfredExeter streetdwelling-house31, Upper Bolton street
successivedwelling-house189, Exeter street
1972 Laycock AlfredExeter streetdwelling-house185, Garnett street
successivedwelling-house212, Exeter street
1973 Laycock AmosMaperton roaddwelling-house3, Penny street
successivedwelling-house181, Maperton road
1974 Laycock BenjaminUndercliffe streetdwelling-house170, Undercliffe street
1975 Laycock JohnBarkerend roaddwelling-house117, Barkerend road
1976 Laycock ThomasUndercliffe streetdwelling-house174, Undercliffe street
1977 Laycock WilliamButler streetdwelling-house116, Butler street
1978 Laycock WilliamGrange terracedwelling-house9, Grange terrace
1979 Lazenby JohnHustler streetdwelling-house43, Hustler street
1980 Lazenby MatthewExeter streetdwelling-house204, Exeter street
1981 Leah EdmundExeter streetdwelling-house39, Exeter street
1982 Leathley WilliamTennyson placedwelling-house73, Tennyson place
1983 Ledley LawrenceSouthey placedwelling-house11, Southey place
1984 Lee AllenDe Grey streetdwelling-house46, De Grey street
1985 Lee EdwinTennyson placedwelling-houseNewport street
successivedwelling-house143, Tennyson place
1986 Lee HerbertScott streetdwelling-house5, Scott street
1987 Lee JohnButler streetdwelling-house90, Butler street
1988 Lee JosephButler streetdwelling-house102, Butler street
1989 Lee ThomasOtley roaddwelling-house164, Otley road
1990 Lee WilliamMildred streetdwelling-house170, Mildred street
1991 Leggatt James JohnLofthouse streetdwelling-house20, Lofthouse street
1992 Legge Jonathan PorterUndercliffe streetdwelling-house53, Undercliffe street
1993 Lennon William BirkettUndercliffe streetdwelling-house144, Undercliffe street
1994 Levick JohnSouthey placedwelling-house21, Southey place
1995 Lightfoot George PeelCordingley streetdwelling-house57, Cordingley street
1996 Ligo SamuelOrchard streetdwelling-house72, Orchard street
1997 Lindley HarrySunnybank terracedwelling-house17, Sunnybank terrace
1998 Linton FrancisHill side villasdwelling-house8, Hill side villas
1999 Lister IllingworthWilfred streetdwelling-house23, Wilfred street
2000 Lister JohnTennyson placedwelling-house17, Raven street
successivedwelling-houseHeap lane
successivedwelling-house55, Wilfred street
successivedwelling-house22, Tennyson place
2001 Lister SamuelWilfred streetdwelling-house27, Wilfred street
2002 Lister SmithButler streetdwelling-house86, Butler street
2003 Lister SquireExeter streetdwelling-house80, Exeter street
2004 Lister ThomasRipon streetdwelling-house252, Ripon street
2005 Lister ThomasOrchard streetdwelling-house57, Orchard street
2006 Lister WilliamTennyson placedwelling-house144, Tennyson place
2007 Little ThomasUndercliffe streetdwelling-house21, Undercliffe street
2008 Liversedge AlfredHustler streetdwelling-house71, Hustler street
2009 Livesey HenryOrchard streetdwelling-house78, Orchard street
2010 Livsey JesseTennyson placedwelling-house115, Tennyson place
2011 Lobley WilliamOtley roaddwelling-house166, Otley road
2012 Lockwood JoshuaExeter streetdwelling-house119, Exeter street
2013 Lodge JamesExeter streetdwelling-house143, Exeter street
2014 Lodge WalterBradford moordwelling-house62, Bradford moor
2015 Lodge WilliamSharow streetdwelling-house35, Sharow street
2016 Logg John EdwinOtley roaddwelling-house30, Otley road
2017 Long BenjaminOtley roaddwelling-house188, Otley road
2018 Long EmanuelLofthouse streetdwelling-house48, Lofthouse street
2019 Longfellow AbrahamRipon streetdwelling-house22, Ripon street
2020 Longhurst JosephExeter streetdwelling-house121, Exeter street
2021 Longley Joseph CrowtherUndercliffe streetdwelling-house193, Undercliffe street
2022 Longthorne ThomasTennyson placedwelling-house21, Wilfred street
successivedwelling-house53, Tennyson place
2023 Lord CharlesGarnett squaredwelling-house12, Garnett square
successivedwelling-house1, Garnett square
2024 Lowe EdmundDudley hill roaddwelling-house50, Dudley hill road
2025 Ludlam ThomasHeath roaddwelling-house4, Heath road
2026 Lumb SamuelMaperton roaddwelling-house70, Maperton road
successivedwelling-house85, Maperton road
2027 Lumb WilliamLofthouse streetdwelling-house86, Chatham street
successivedwelling-house9, Lofthouse street
2028 Lumber AlbertFree streetdwelling-house16, Free street
2029 Lund AbrahamExeter streetdwelling-house6, Robinson street
successivedwelling-house69, Exeter street
2030 Lund MatthewUndercliffe streetdwelling-house272, Undercliffe street
2031 Lydamore WilliamFrystone placedwelling-house19, Frystone place
2032 Lymbery ThomasUndercliffe streetdwelling-house107, Undercliffe street

EAST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter M
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2033 Mackay GeorgeBarkerend roaddwelling-house281, Barkerend road
successivedwelling-house291, Barkerend road
2034 Maddison ThomasPark streetdwelling-house104, Barkerend road
successivedwelling-house14, Park street
2035 Magson JosephUndercliffedwelling-house164, Undercliffe street
2036 Mair JohnExeter streetdwelling-house77, Exeter street
2037 Major HarryNewlands placedwelling-house16, Newlands place
2038 Mallinson ThomasWilfred streetdwelling-house44, Wilfred street
2039 Mallison JosephLofthouse streetdwelling-house56, Cordingley street
successivedwelling-house32, Lofthouse street
2040 Malton CharlesUndercliffe streetdwelling-house20, Undercliffe street
2041 Mann PeckoverRipon streetdwelling-house19, Southampton street
successivedwelling-house5, Ripon street
2042 Manning CharlesExeter streetdwelling-house214, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house201, Exeter street
2043 Mansell TimothyPark streetdwelling-house18, Park street
2044 Mansley StephenBunker's hilldwelling-houseBunker's hill
2045 March Frederick KimbellMildred streetdwelling-house11, Mildred street
2046 Margerison JamesShakespeare streetdwelling-house12, Shakespeare street
2047 Margrave GeorgeRipon streetdwelling-house126, Ripon street
2048 Marshall FrederickTennyson placedwelling-house2, Fernbank road
successivedwelling-house31, Tennyson place
2049 Marshall JamesWilfred streetdwelling-house36, Wilfred street
successivedwelling-house58, Wilfred street
2050 Marshall ThomasUndercliffe streetdwelling-house133, Undercliffe street
2051 Martin CharlesLofthouse streetdwelling-house25, Lofthouse street
successivedwelling-house34, Lofthouse street
2052 Maskell FrederickDe Grey streetdwelling-house18, De Grey street
2053 Mason ChristopherExeter streetdwelling-house21, Exeter street
2054 Matthewman JosephHill side villasdwelling-house39, Hill side villas
2055 Matthewman Tom BodeyHill side villasdwelling-house15, Hill side villas
2056 Matthews JosephRipon streetdwelling-house46, Stanacre place
successivedwelling-house166, Ripon street
2057 Maud GeorgeBarkerend roaddwelling-house159, Barkerend road
2058 Mawson WilliamLofthouse streetdwelling-house10, Lofthouse street
2059 Mazurkiewiez AnthonyUndercliffe streetdwelling-house163, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house161, Undercliffe street
2060 McBurnie JohnHill side villasdwelling-house33, Hill side villas
2061 McDonald JamesWilfred streetdwelling-house73, Wilfred street
2062 McDonald JohnOrchard streetdwelling-house37, Orchard street
2063 McDonald ThomasOrchard streetdwelling-house41, Orchard street
2064 McEvoy DanielUndercliffe streetdwelling-house49, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house222, Undercliffe street
2065 McGeever ThomasDe Grey streetdwelling-house103, De Grey street
2066 McKay AlexanderChaucer placedwelling-house17, Chaucer place
2067 McManus GeraldBarkerend roaddwelling-house287, Barkerend road
2068 Meadowcroft JobRipon streetdwelling-house208, Ripon street
2069 Medley JohnOtley roaddwelling-house52, Otley road
2070 Mellady JohnJane courtdwelling-house8, Jane court
2071 Mellor DavidUpper Park streetdwelling-house8, Green street
successivedwelling-house1, Upper Park street
2072 Mellor HenryExeter streetdwelling-house91, De Grey street
successivedwelling-house82, Exeter street
2073 Menzies JohnUndercliffe streetdwelling-house60, Undercliffe street
2074 Metcalfe JohnNewlands placedwelling-house56, Newlands place
2075 Metcalfe ThomasHeap lanedwelling-house17, Filbert street
successivedwelling-house80, Heap lane
2076 Metcalfe WilliamOtley roadshop62, Otley road
2077 Metcalfe WilliamMildred streetdwelling-house59, Mildred street
2078 Metham ArthurHeath roaddwelling-house24, Heath road
2079 Middlebrook BenjaminUndercliffe streetdwelling-house210, Undercliffe street
2080 Middleton JamesWordsworth streetdwelling-house3, Wordsworth street
2081 Middleton JohnRipon streetdwelling-house104, Ripon street
2082 Midgley JamesOtley roaddwelling-house18, Otley road
2083 Midgley John SamuelUndercliffe streetdwelling-house26, Park gate
successivedwelling-house70, Undercliffe street
2084 Midgley SamuelExeter streetdwelling-house83, Exeter street
2085 Midgley WilliamBarkerend roaddwelling-house169, Barkerend road
2086 Miller David JacqueUndercliffe streetdwelling-house142, Undercliffe street
2087 Miller GeorgeOrchard streetdwelling-house82, Orchard street
2088 Mills Charles JamesWilfred streetdwelling-house108, Wilfred street
2089 Mills FrancisUndercliffe streetdwelling-house143, Undercliffe street
2090 Mills WilliamMaperton roaddwelling-house65, Maperton road
2091 Milner JamesFrystone placedwelling-house4, Frystone place
2092 Milner WilliamButler streetdwelling-house21, Butler street
2093 Milnes JamesTennyson placedwelling-house185, Tennyson place
2094 Milnes JosephHeath roaddwelling-house31, Heath road
2095 Milnes Joseph TetleyBarkerend roadwarehouseBarkerend road
2096 Milnes RobertColeridge placedwelling-house23, Coleridge place
2097 Milnes WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house172, Undercliffe street
2098 Milnes William HauptmanBoltonwarehouseBarkerend road
2099 Mitchell FrederickRipon streetdwelling-house148, Ripon street
2100 Mitchell GeorgeMildred streetdwelling-house148, Mildred street
2101 Mitchell HenryRipon streetdwelling-house51, Cordingley street
successivedwelling-house243, Ripon street
2102 Mitchell JohnPark streetdwelling-house7, Park street
2103 Mitchell JohnHill side villasdwelling-house47, Victoria street
successivedwelling-house31, Hill side villas
2104 Mitchell RobertExeter streetdwelling-house154, Exeter street
2105 Mitchell SamuelJane streetdwelling-house4, Jane street
2106 Mitchell ThomasButler streetdwelling-house53, Butler street
2107 Mitchell WilliamRipon streetdwelling-house27, Ripon street
2108 Moger JohnDe Grey streetdwelling-house63, De Grey street
2109 Moody JohnRipon streetdwelling-house65, Addison street, Bowling
successivedwelling-house228, Ripon street
2110 Moore BenjaminLofthouse streetdwelling-house8, Lofthouse street
2111 Moore JohnRipon streetdwelling-house13, Ripon street
2112 Moore JosephExeter streetdwelling-house9, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house88, Exeter street
2113 Moore NoahTennyson placedwelling-house110, Tennyson place
2114 Moore Robert GeorgeMaperton roaddwelling-house61, Maperton road
2115 Moore ThomasLofthouse streetdwelling-house1, Lofthouse street
2116 Moore WilliamTimber streetdwelling-house8, Timber street
2117 Moore WilliamOrchard streetdwelling-house29, Orchard street
2118 Moorhouse ThomasHillside villasdwelling-house112, Orchard street
successivedwelling-house19, Hillside villas
2119 Morgan AlfredWilfred streetdwelling-house105, Wilfred street
2120 Morrell GeorgePark streetdwelling-house16, Park street
2121 Morrell JosephOtley roaddwelling-house150, Otley road
2122 Morrell RobertDe Grey streetdwelling-house23, De Grey street
2123 Moss JamesBradford moordwelling-house68, Bradford moor
2124 Mossman George RobertDudley Hill roaddwelling-houseDudley Hill road
2125 Mudd HenryMildred streetdwelling-house126, Mildred street
2126 Muff EnosMaperton roaddwelling-houseBack lane
successivedwelling-house90, Maperton road
2127 Mullen MichaelTennyson placedwelling-house100, Tennyson place
2128 Munro Alexander BeggHustler streetdwelling-house2, Hustler street
2129 Munro David AlexanderMildred streetdwelling-house108, Mildred street
2130 Murgatroyd JamesHeap lanedwelling-house43, Heap lane
2131 Murgatroyd JobBarkerend roaddwelling-house55, Barkerend fold
successivedwelling-house215, Barkerend road
2132 Murgatroyd JosephOtley roaddwelling-house148, Otley road
2133 Murgatroyd WilliamBolton streetdwelling-house9, Bolton street
2134 Murphy DanielHeath roaddwelling-house29, Heath road
2135 Murphy Michael JosephPollard lanedwelling-house32, Fernbank road
successivedwelling-house12, Pollard lane
2136 Murphy PaulCordingley streetdwelling-house47, Cordingley street
2137 Murray GeorgeTennyson placedwelling-house51, Tennyson place
2138 Myers Henry DavisExeter streetdwelling-house9, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house182, Exeter street
2139 Myers MarkUndercliffe streetdwelling-houseBarkerend fold
successivedwelling-house12, Undercliffe street
2140 Myers OliverCordingley streetdwelling-house18, Cordingley street
2141 Myers RobertMaperton roaddwelling-house13, Maperton road
2142 Myers SamuelRipon streetdwelling-house140, Ripon street
2143 Myers WilliamRipon streetdwelling-house192, Ripon street
2144 Myers WilliamBarkerend roaddwelling-house1, Mulberry street
successivedwelling-house221, Barkerend road
2145 Myett JamesWilfred streetdwelling-house12, Wilfred street

EAST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter N
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2146 Naylor JesseOtley roaddwelling-house46, Otley road
2147 Naylor JonathanExeter streetdwelling-house173, Exeter street
2148 Naylor SamuelMaperton roaddwelling-house159, Maperton road
2149 Nelson JamesHeath roaddwelling-house19, Heath road
2150 Nelson RichardHustler streetdwelling-house52, Hustler street
2151 Newboult John ArthurUndercliffe streetdwelling-house148, Undercliffe street
2152 Newell RichardFrystone placedwelling-house7, Frystone place
2153 Newell WilliamDe Grey streetdwelling-house11, De Grey street
2154 Newham WilliamOrchard streetdwelling-house60, Cordingley street
successivedwelling-house47, Orchard street
2155 Newhouse Thomas EdwardHustler streetdwelling-house55, Hustler street
2156 Newsholme DavidExeter streetdwelling-house238, Exeter street
2157 Newstead HenryButler streetdwelling-house68, Butler street
2158 Newton JohnOrchard streetdwelling-house75, Orchard street
2159 Newton JosephUndercliffe streetshop56, Otley road
2160 Nicholl ThomasUpper Bolton streetdwelling-house23, Upper Bolton street
2161 Nicholls IsaacDe Grey streetdwelling-house41, De Grey street
2162 Nicholls James AmblerCordingley streetdwelling-house53, Cordingley street
2163 Nicholls RobertRipon streetdwelling-house242, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house232, Ripon street
2164 Nicholls ThomasExeter streetdwelling-house29, Exeter street
2165 Nicholson CharlesMildred streetdwelling-house72, Mildred street
2166 Nicholson Frederick WhitworthSouthey placedwelling-house25, Southey place
2167 Nicholson OliverHustler streetdwelling-house12, Southey place
successivedwelling-house67, Hustler street
2168 Nicholson RichardExeter streetdwelling-house196, Exeter street
2169 Nicholson ThomasUndercliffe streetdwelling-houseLizard street, Bowling
successivedwelling-house66, Undercliffe street
2170 Nicholson William ThompsonShakespeare streetdwelling-house14, Shakespeare street
2171 Normington JamesBoldshay streetdwelling-house109, George street
successivedwelling-house52, Boldshay street
2172 Normington JoshuaTennyson placedwelling-house76, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house74, Tennyson place
2173 Normington ThomasWilfred streetdwelling-house30, Wilfred street
2174 Normington William HenryTennyson placedwelling-houseNewlands place
successivedwelling-house89, Tennyson place
2175 North AtkinsonSharow streetdwelling-house3, Sharow street
2176 Nudds JohnExeter streetdwelling-house218, Exeter street
2177 Nuttall AlfredHustler streetdwelling-house7, Hustler street
2178 Nuttall Edwin WilliamHustler streetdwelling-house5, Hustler street
2179 Nuttall JohnTennyson placedwelling-house171, Tennyson place
2180 Nuttall RatcliffeHustler terracedwelling-house2, Hustler terrace
2181 Nutton JohnFrystone placedwelling-house60, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house32, Frystone place

EAST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter O
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2182 Oddy JamesOrchard streetdwelling-house67, Orchard street
2183 Oddy SimeonFrystone placedwelling-house112, Butler street
successivedwelling-house28, Frystone place
2184 Ogden TomRipon streetdwelling-house63, Ripon street
2185 Ogden WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house99, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house204, Undercliffe street
2186 Ogg WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house251, Exeter street
2187 Ogley WilliamOrchard streetdwelling-house39, Orchard street
2188 Ohr GeorgeOtley roaddwelling-house28, Otley road
2189 O'Leary CorneliusNewlands placedwelling-house92, Newlands place
2190 Onions George FrederickHeap lanedwelling-house126, Heap lane
2191 Onley JosephButler streetdwelling-house60, Butler street
2192 Orme Alfred EdwinBolton streetdwelling-house5, Bolton street
2193 Osborne JosephUndercliffe streetdwelling-house66, Godwin street
successivedwelling-house29, Undercliffe street
2194 Oxley IsaacTennyson placedwelling-house148, Tennyson place
2195 Oxley RichardUndercliffe streetdwelling-house160, Undercliffe street
2196 Oxley William HenryUpper Park streetdwelling-house10, Upper Park street

EAST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter P
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2197 Packer AlbertMaperton roaddwelling-house21, Maperton road
2198 Page ThomasExeter streetdwelling-house67, North wing
successivedwelling-house11, Exeter street
2199 Palfrayman GeorgeBoldshay streetdwelling-house26, Scott street
successivedwelling-house32, Boldshay street
2200 Palin WilliamNewlands placedwelling-house68, Newlands place
successivedwelling-house54, Newlands place
2201 Palliser JamesExeter streetdwelling-house1, Exeter street
2202 Park JamesPark streetdwelling-house2, Park street
2203 Parker DanielBeech grovedwelling-house25, Beech grove
2204 Parker IsaacWilfred streetdwelling-house29, Wilfred street
2205 Parker WilliamAiredale mountshop48, Otley road
2206 Parkinson JamesExeter streetdwelling-house153, Exeter street
2207 Patchett ArthurUndercliffe streetdwelling-house244, Undercliffe street
2208 Patchett HenryUndercliffe streetdwelling-house256, Undercliffe street
2209 Patchett JosephShakespeare streetdwelling-house24, Shakespeare street
2210 Patchett JoshuaHeap lanedwelling-house7, Butler street
successivedwelling-house130A, Heap lane
2211 Patchett TomWordsworth streetdwelling-house39, Wordsworth street
2212 Patton AlexanderExeter streetdwelling-house152, Mildred street
successivedwelling-house59, Cordingley street
successivedwelling-house60, Exeter street
2213 Pawson RichardSouthey placedwelling-house10, Southey place
2214 Peacey AlbertExeter streetdwelling-house98, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house32, Exeter street
2215 Peacock AlfredCowper placedwelling-house18, Cowper place
2216 Peacock WilliamDe Grey streetdwelling-house79, De Grey street
2217 Pearce Edward HeagueCowper placedwelling-house12, Westfield crescent
successivedwelling-house5, Cowper place
2218 Pearce George ClarkButler streetdwelling-house73, Butler street
2219 Pearson ArthurMildred streetdwelling-house92, Mildred street
2220 Pearson EliWilfred streetdwelling-house15, Wilfred street
2221 Pearson John BulmerSouthey placedwelling-house17, Southey place
2222 Pearson JonathanHill side villasdwelling-house25, Hill side villas
2223 Pearson SamuelHillside villasdwelling-house7, Clyde terrace
successivedwelling-house35, Hillside villas
2224 Peel GeorgeWilfred streetdwelling-house53, Wilfred street
2225 Peel JohnScott streetdwelling-house30, Scott street
successivedwelling-house2, Scott street
2226 Peel JosephTennyson placedwelling-house183, Tennyson place
2227 Peel Joseph HodgsonMaperton roaddwelling-house102, Heap lane
successivedwelling-house60, Maperton road
successivedwelling-house104, Maperton road
2228 Peel RichardDe Grey streetdwelling-house8, Northampton street
successivedwelling-house81 De Grey street
2229 Peel RobertTennyson placedwelling-house17, Heath road
successivedwelling-house181, Tennyson place
2230 Peel RobertLofthouse streetdwelling-house30, Lofthouse street
2231 Peel ThomasFernbank roaddwelling-house19, Fernbank road
2232 Pell ThomasHeap lanedwelling-house65, Orchard street
successivedwelling-house120, Heap lane
2233 Penn WilliamWilfred streetdwelling-house4, Wilfred street
2234 Pennock FrancisExeter streetdwelling-house37, Exeter street
2235 Percival JamesRipon streetdwelling-house68, Jermyn street
successivedwelling-house233, Ripon street
2236 Percy JosephExeter streetdwelling-house19, Filbert street
successivedwelling-house21, Filbert street
successivedwelling-house50, Exeter street
2237 Perigo WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house89, Undercliffe street
2238 Perkins Thomas HenryMaperton roaddwelling-house22, Maperton road
2239 Perryment JohnExeter streetdwelling-house210, Exeter street
2240 Petty JohnCawood placedwelling-house3, Cawood place
2241 Petty ListerRipon streetdwelling-house65, Ripon street
2242 Phillips AlbertMaperton roaddwelling-house193, Maperton road
2243 Phillips HiramUpper Park streetdwelling-house18, Upper Park street
2244 Pick DanielUndercliffe streetdwelling-house12, Hinchcliffe street
successivedwelling-house192, Undercliffe street
2245 Pickard RichardHeap lanedwelling-house52, Heap lane
2246 Pickering Samuel JosephUndercliffe streetdwelling-house55, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house77, Undercliffe street
2247 Pickles DavidExeter streetdwelling-house92, Exeter street
2248 Pickles JohnExeter streetdwelling-house234, Exeter street
2249 Pickles ThomasUndercliffe streetdwelling-house176, Undercliffe street
2250 Pickles William HenryUndercliffe streetdwelling-house80, Undercliffe street
2251 Piggott JamesBoldshay streetdwelling-house8, Boldshay street
2252 Pinder RobertFrystone placedwelling-house31, Frystone place
2253 Pipe JohnUndercliffe streetdwelling-house8, Winter row
successivedwelling-house105, Undercliffe street
2254 Pitchers JohnRipon streetdwelling-house114, Ripon street
2255 Plummer GeorgeSt. Augustine's terracedwelling-house7, St. Augustine's terrace
2256 Pollard JosephFernbank roaddwelling-house12, Fernbank road
2257 Pollard WilliamOrchard streetdwelling-house79, Orchard street
2258 Pollard WilliamScarr hilldwelling-houseScarr hill
2259 Poole CharlesPark streetdwelling-house28, Park street
2260 Poole SylvesterBoldshay streetdwelling-house27, Park street
successivedwelling-house44, Boldshay street
2261 Popplestone AlfredMaperton roaddwelling-house93, Maperton road
2262 Popplewell JohnCowper placedwelling-house3, Cowper place
2263 Porritt WilliamTennyson placedwelling-house106, Tennyson place
2264 Porter GeorgeUndercliffe streetdwelling-house124, Undercliffe street
2265 Potter William BotterilUndercliffe streetdwelling-house207, Undercliffe street
2266 Potts JosephSmithson placedwelling-house8, Smithson place
2267 Pountey DavidGarnett squaredwelling-house10, Garnett square
2268 Powell RobertShakespeare streetdwelling-house26, Shakespeare street
2269 Pratt John AllisonOrchard streetdwelling-house35, Orchard street
2270 Pratt Joseph FeatherstoneBeech grovedwelling-house13, Beech grove
2271 Pratt MatthewHeath roaddwelling-house5, Heath road
2272 Pratt WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house23, Undercliffe street
2273 Precious JohnExeter streetdwelling-house233, Exeter street
2274 Precious WilliamFrystone placedwelling-house14, Frystone place
2275 Preston George WilliamMildred streetdwelling-house141, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house124, Mildred street
2276 Preston JohnButler streetdwelling-house45, Butler street
2277 Preston RobertExeter streetdwelling-house62, Exeter street
2278 Preston ThomasRipon streetdwelling-house4, Ripon street
2279 Priestley AbrahamMason courtdwelling-house4, Mason court
2280 Priestley EdwardOrchard streetdwelling-house97, Orchard street
2281 Priestley William HenryMaperton roaddwelling-house178, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house55, Maperton road
2282 Prince Albert WrightHeath roaddwelling-house21, Heath road
2283 Prince CharlesworthTennyson placedwelling-house90, Tennyson place
2284 Proctor JamesOtley roaddwelling-house170, Otley road
2285 Proctor JohnChaucer placedwelling-house18, Chaucer place
2286 Proom ElijahWilfred streetdwelling-house100, Wilfred street
2287 Proud WilliamPark streetdwelling-house33, Park street
2288 Pulford WilliamButler streetdwelling-house69, Orchard street
successivedwelling-house17, Frystone place
successivedwelling-house61, Butler street
2289 Purcell James VerdonLofthouse streetdwelling-house40, Lofthouse street

EAST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter Q
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2290 Quigley JamesUndercliffe streetdwelling-house30, Undercliffe street
2291 Quinn RobertCobourg streetdwelling-house11, Cobourg street
2292 Quinn TerenceRipon streetdwelling-house24, Ripon street

EAST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter R
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2293 Raby Charles EdwardUndercliffe streetdwelling-house34, Undercliffe street
2294 Raby John WardUndercliffe streetdwelling-house38, Undercliffe street
2295 Raby WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house32, Undercliffe street
2296 Rainton CharlesRipon streetdwelling-houseRipon street
successivedwelling-house62, Ripon street
2297 Raistrick HenryHeap courtdwelling-house8, Heap court
2298 Raistrick IsaacBradford moordwelling-house66, Bradford moor
2299 Raistrick JosephMaperton roaddwelling-house63, Maperton road
2300 Raistrick JoshuaWordsworth streetdwelling-house10A, Filbert street
successivedwelling-house15, Wordsworth street
2301 Raistrick WilliamWilfred streetdwelling-house54, Wilfred street
2302 Ramsden DavidNewlands placedwelling-house80, Newlands place
2303 Ratcliffe BrookBarkerend roaddwelling-house147, Barkerend road
2304 Ratcliffe GeorgeRipon streetdwelling-house290, Ripon street
2305 Ratcliffe JamesUndercliffe streetdwelling-house101, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house210, Undercliffe street
2306 Ratcliffe RichardBeech grovedwelling-house17, Beech grove
2307 Raw JamesFernbank roaddwelling-house55, Sydenham place
successivedwelling-house16, Fernbank road
2308 Rawling JohnExeter streetdwelling-house103, Exeter street
2309 Rawnsley BenjaminWardle streetdwelling-house3, Wardle street
2310 Rawnsley CharlesRipon streetdwelling-house118, Ripon street
2311 Rawnsley HenryPark streetdwelling-house31, Park street
2312 Rawnsley JosephHinchcliffe streetdwelling-house9, Hinchcliffe street
2313 Rawstron RatcliffeOtley roaddwelling-house92, Otley road
2314 Rayner ThomasSharow streetdwelling-house33, Sharow street
2315 Reed John BrayshawButler streetdwelling-house2, Timber street
successivedwelling-house10, Butler street
2316 Reed ThomasChaucer placedwelling-house6, Chaucer place
2317 Reeman CharlesDe Grey streetdwelling-house117, De Grey street
2318 Reeman HarryHustler streetdwelling-house70, Hustler street
2319 Revett JamesMaperton roaddwelling-house169, Maperton road
2320 Rhodes BenjaminHustler streetdwelling-house45, Hustler street
2321 Rhodes FrancisCordingley streetdwelling-house19, Cordingley street
2322 Rhodes JamesUndercliffe streetdwelling-house37, Undercliffe street
2323 Rhodes JohnUndercliffe streetdwelling-house46, Robert street
successivedwelling-house76, Undercliffe street
2324 Rhodes JosephSt. Augustine's terracedwelling-house5, St. Augustine's terrace
2325 Rhodes SutcliffeOrchard streetdwelling-house6, Heap court
successivedwelling-house10, Orchard street
2326 Rhodes WilliamDe Grey streetdwelling-house65, De Grey street
2327 Rhodes WilliamHeap lanedwelling-house92, Heap lane
2328 Rhodes William EdwardHustler streetdwelling-house199, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house47, Hustler street
2329 Rhodes William HenryDe Grey streetdwelling-house42, De Grey street
2330 Richardson JohnPark streetdwelling-house37, Park street
2331 Riches StephenDe Grey streetdwelling-house119, De Grey street
2332 Richter JosephUndercliffe streetdwelling-house19, De Grey street
successivedwelling-house135, Undercliffe street
2333 Rickey JamesRipon streetdwelling-house149, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house135, Undercliffe street
2334 Riddiough MerrittPark streetdwelling-houseHarris street
successivedwelling-housePark street
successivedwelling-house12, Park street
2335 Rider Thomas JohnHustler streetdwelling-house47, Hustler street
successivedwelling-house49, Hustler street
2336 Rigg Matthew ChristianDe Grey streetdwelling-house59, De Grey street
2337 Riley JohnUndercliffe streetdwelling-house266, Undercliffe street
2338 Ripley WilliamColeridge placedwelling-house17, Coleridge place
2339 Robbins ThomasOrchard streetdwelling-house12, Orchard street
2340 Roberts ArthurCowper placedwelling-house30, Cowper place
2341 Roberts EdwardLofthouse streetdwelling-house47, Lofthouse street
2342 Roberts GeorgeUndercliffe streetdwelling-house189, Undercliffe street
2343 Roberts James CharlesExeter streetdwelling-house144, Exeter street
2344 Roberts JohnUndercliffe streetdwelling-house99, Wilfred street
successivedwelling-house166, Undercliffe street
2345 Roberts NicholasUndercliffe streetdwelling-house250, Undercliffe street
2346 Robertshaw EmanuelExeter streetdwelling-house134, Exeter street
2347 Robinson AlfredUndercliffe streetdwelling-house84, Undercliffe street
2348 Robinson AlfredNewlands placedwelling-house148, Newlands place
successivedwelling-house114, Newlands place
2349 Robinson Arthur AlexanderNewlands placedwelling-house201, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house112, Newlands place
2350 Robinson DanielColeridge placedwelling-house28, Coleridge place
2351 Robinson EdwardNewlands placedwelling-house30, Newlands place
2352 Robinson GeorgeWordsworth streetdwelling-house27, Wordsworth street
2353 Robinson George HenryUndercliffe streetdwelling-house100, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house111, Undercliffe street
2354 Robinson HartleyHeap lanedwelling-house132A, Heap lane
2355 Robinson HenryUndercliffe streetdwelling-house27, Undercliffe street
2356 Robinson JamesDe Grey streetdwelling-house6, De Grey street
2357 Robinson JoeHustler streetdwelling-house77, Hustler street
2358 Robinson JohnDudley hill roaddwelling-house52, Dudley hill road
2359 Robinson JohnButler streetdwelling-house9, Wordsworth street
successivedwelling-house63, Butler street
2360 Robinson JohnPark streetdwelling-house18, Captain street
successivedwelling-house22, Frystone place
successivedwelling-house29, Park street
2361 Robinson NathanOtley roaddwelling-house180, Otley road
2362 Robinson ThomasRipon streetdwelling-house17, Ripon street
2363 Robinson ThomasCawood placedwelling-house14, Cawood place
2364 Robinson ThomasHeap lanedwelling-house39, Filbert street
successivedwelling-house42, Heap lane
2365 Robinson WilliamDe Grey streetdwelling-house105, De Grey street
2366 Rodgers EnochHill side villasdwelling-house10, Hill side villas
2367 Roe NathanRipon streetdwelling-house35, Ripon street
2368 Roe William CroftMaperton roaddwelling-house47, Maperton road
2369 Rollings William HenryUndercliffe streetdwelling-house184, Undercliffe street
2370 Romain EzraExeter streetdwelling-house19, Clayton place
successivedwelling-house262, Exeter street
2371 Rook JamesScott streetdwelling-house3, Scott street
2372 Ross RobertUndercliffe streetdwelling-house18, Scott street
successivedwelling-house81, Undercliffe street
2373 Ross SamuelUndercliffe streetdwelling-house116, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house55, Undercliffe street
2374 Rowe JohnNewlands placedwelling-house10, Newlands place
2375 Rowe PhilipButler streetdwelling-house55, Butler street
2376 Rowland GeorgeLofthouse streetdwelling-house41, Lofthouse street
2377 Rushton JamesFernbank roaddwelling-house20, Fernbank road
2378 Rushworth GeorgeMaperton roaddwelling-houseGarnett street
successivedwelling-houseBoldshay street
successivedwelling-house62, Maperton road
2379 Rushworth JamesHustler streetdwelling-houseGarnett street
successivedwelling-house60, Hustler street
2380 Rushworth JosephExeter streetdwelling-house136, Exeter street
2381 Russell AlfredUpper Bolton streetdwelling-house17, Upper Bolton street
2382 Russell DowellJane courtdwelling-house9, Jane court
2383 Russell FrederickTennyson placedwelling-house67, Tennyson place
2384 Ruthven George HutchingsHinchcliffe streetdwelling-house10, Hinchcliffe street
2385 Ryan JamesMaperton roaddwelling-house195, Maperton road
2386 Rycroft JoshuaWilfred streetdwelling-house40, Wilfred street
2387 Ryder HenryTennyson placedwelling-house108, Tennyson place

EAST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter S
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2388 Sagar JohnChaucer placedwelling-house11, Chaucer place
2389 Sagar JosephCowper placedwelling-house46, Cowper place
2390 Sagar JosephTennyson placedwelling-house36, Tennyson place
2391 Salter JohnHinchcliffe streetdwelling-house9, Sharow street
successivedwelling-house100, Hinchcliffe street
2392 Salter RobertTennyson placedwelling-house95, Tennyson place
2393 Sanderson JosephGarnett squaredwelling-house4, Garnett square
successivedwelling-house7, Garnett square
2394 Sarge ThomasOtley roaddwelling-house116, Otley road
2395 Saville WilliamHustler streetdwelling-house49, Hustler street
successivedwelling-house51, Hustler street
2396 Saville William HenryChaucer placedwelling-house26, Chaucer place
2397 Sawers JohnShakespeare streetdwelling-house192, Otley road
successivedwelling-house1,3, Shakespeare street
2398 Saxton WilliamHeath roaddwelling-house46, Heath road
2399 Saxton WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house68, Undercliffe street
2400 Scaife GilesMaperton roaddwelling-house185, Maperton road
2401 Schofield CharlesOtley roaddwelling-house138, Otley road
2402 Schofield GeorgeUndercliffe streetdwelling-house182, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house192, Undercliffe street
2403 Schofield MaudHustler streetdwelling-house72, Hustler street
2404 Scholes ThomasBarkerend roaddwelling-house213, Barkerend road
2405 Scholey JohnRipon streetdwelling-house110, Mildred street
successivedwelling-house174, Ripon street
2406 Scholey SamuelTennyson placedwelling-house139, Tennyson place
2407 Scott Andrew BellRipon streetdwelling-house266, Ripon street
2408 Scott FrederickBoldshay streetdwelling-house54, Joseph street
successivedwelling-house14, Boldshay street
2409 Scott GeorgeUndercliffe streetdwelling-house268, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house173, Undercliffe street
2410 Scott Henry RobertUndercliffe streetdwelling-house74, Undercliffe street
2411 Scott JamesUpper Bolton streetdwelling-house19, Upper Bolton street
2412 Scott Richard NelsonTennyson placedwelling-house165, Tennyson place
2413 Scott WalterCordingley streetdwelling-house26, Cordingley street
2414 Scruton John HawksworthExeter streetdwelling-house190, Exeter street
2415 Seavers John FrederickOrchard streetdwelling-house49, Orchard street
2416 Seavers WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house25, Undercliffe street
2417 Sedgwick EdwardPark streetdwelling-house26, Park street
2418 Senior RobertOrchard streetdwelling-house2, Orchard street
2419 Sergison JoshuaRipon streetdwelling-house102, Ripon street
2420 Settle RawsonOrchard streetdwelling-house17, Orchard street
2421 Shackleton EliMaperton roaddwelling-house74, Maperton road
2422 Shackleton HenryLofthouse streetdwelling-house51, Lofthouse street
2423 Shackleton JamesSouthey placedwelling-house53, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house5, Southey place
2424 Shackleton SamuelWordsworth streetdwelling-house13, Wordsworth street
2425 Shackleton TetleyPollard lanedwelling-house10, Pollard lane
2426 Shannon JamesTennyson placedwelling-house18, Fernbank road
successivedwelling-house27, Tennyson place
2427 Shapcott AlbertBoldshay streetdwelling-house37, Back lane
successivedwelling-house56, Boldshay street
2428 Sharp JoeBunker's hilldwelling-house267, Bunker's hill
2429 Sharp SamuelRipon streetdwelling-house117, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house160, Ripon street
2430 Shaw AlfredDe Grey streetdwelling-house74, Mildred street
successivedwelling-house75, De Grey street
2431 Shaw EnochTennyson placedwelling-house107, Tennyson place
2432 Shaw FrancisUpper Park streetdwelling-house50, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house94, Orchard street
successivedwelling-house24, Upper Park street
2433 Shaw John TetleyUpper Bolton streetdwelling-house35, Upper Bolton street
2434 Shaw StentonWilfred streetdwelling-house117, Wilfred street
2435 Shaw WilliamScott streetdwelling-house12, Scott street
2436 Shepherd DavidOtley roaddwelling-house172, Otley road
2437 Shepherd George HollingsFernbank roaddwelling-house26, Fernbank road
2438 Shepherd John WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house37, Wordsworth street
successivedwelling-house46, Undercliffe street
2439 Shepherd JosephExeter streetdwelling-house226, Exeter street
2440 Shortall ThomasExeter streetdwelling-house53, Exeter street
2441 Shulver JohnWilfred streetdwelling-house6, Wilfred street
2442 Shutt Edward PeterButler streetdwelling-house64, Orchard street
successivedwelling-house19, Butler street
2443 Sill JamesCowper placedwelling-house13, Cowper place
2444 Silson DavidNewlands placedwelling-house222, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house64, Newlands place
2445 Simmonds GeorgeExeter streetdwelling-house47, Exeter street
2446 Simpson AmosMaperton roaddwelling-house191, Maperton road
2447 Simpson CyrusWilfred streetdwelling-house114, Wilfred street
2448 Simpson HenryDe Grey streetdwelling-house111, De Grey street
2449 Simpson JohnCowper placedwelling-house11, Cowper place
2450 Simpson John WilliamBarkerend roaddwelling-house135A, Barkerend road
2451 Simpson ThomasUpper Park streetdwelling-house7, Upper Park street
2452 Singleton WilliamOrchard streetdwelling-house98, Orchard street
2453 Slater JohnFarmer streetdwelling-houseFarmer street
2454 Slater John HenryCordingley streetdwelling-house3, Trafalgar place
successivedwelling-house32, Cordingley street
2455 Slee AlfredAiredale mountdwelling-house12, Airedale mount
2456 Smeaton JamesNewlands placedwelling-house122, Newlands place
2457 Smith AlbertExeter streetdwelling-house167, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house114, Exeter street
2458 Smith AlfredPark streetdwelling-house54, Park street
2459 Smith AlfredPark streetdwelling-house46, Park street
2460 Smith AndrewButler streetdwelling-house9, Butler street
2461 Smith AnthonyMaperton roaddwelling-house37, Maperton road
2462 Smith CharlesPollard lanedwelling-housePollard lane
2463 Smith Charles EdmundUpper Bolton streetdwelling-house13, Upper Bolton street
2464 Smith ChristopherMildred streetdwelling-house43, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house74, Mildred street
2465 Smith CockroftTennyson placedwelling-house37, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house22, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house45, Tennyson place
2466 Smith FrederickWilfred streetdwelling-house107, Wilfred street
2467 Smith GeorgeOtley roaddwelling-house196, Otley road
2468 Smith George WilliamMaperton roaddwelling-house177, Maperton road
2469 Smith HenryHeap lanedwelling-house96, Heap lane
2470 Smith JabezDe Grey streetdwelling-house2, De Grey street
2471 Smith JamesHeap lanedwelling-house11, Heap lane
2472 Smith James ThomasUpper Park streetdwelling-house25, Upper Park street
2473 Smith JohnSmithson placedwelling-house6, Smithson place
2474 Smith John FlaxingtonMaperton roaddwelling-houseSouthey place
successivedwelling-housePark gate
successivedwelling-house106, Maperton road
2475 Smith John GottCordingley streetdwelling-house33, Cordingley street
2476 Smith JosephCordingley streetdwelling-house220, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house43, Cordingley street
2477 Smith JosephHeap courtdwelling-house14, Carver court
successivedwelling-house6, Heap court
2478 Smith LionelMaperton roaddwelling-house31, Maperton road
2479 Smith SamuelSt. Augustine's terracedwelling-house3, St. Augustine's terrace
2480 Smith SimeonMaperton roaddwelling-house16, Maperton road
2481 Smith StephenExeter streetdwelling-house1304, Leeds road
successivedwelling-house249, Exeter street
2482 Smith ThomasWilfred streetdwelling-house19, Wilfred street
2483 Smith ThomasBolton streetdwelling-house4, Bolton street
2484 Smith ThomasMaperton roaddwelling-house78, Oxford road
successivedwelling-house86, Maperton road
2485 Smith ThomasButler streetdwelling-house51, Butler street
2486 Smith WilliamShakespeare streetdwelling-house48, Shakespeare street
2487 Smith WilliamMason courtdwelling-house1, Mason court
2488 Smith WilliamMildred streetdwelling-house116, Mildred street
2489 Smith WilliamTennyson placedwelling-house29, Tennyson place
2490 Snaith ThomasMaperton roaddwelling-house21, Walnut street
successivedwelling-house82, Maperton road
2491 Sole GeorgeDe Grey streetdwelling-house8, De Grey street
2492 Solomon DavidButler streetdwelling-house100, Butler street
2493 Soppitt John WilcoxDe Grey streetdwelling-house22, De Grey street
2494 Sowden HiramExeter streetdwelling-house213, Exeter street
2495 Sowden JamesTennyson placedwelling-house163, Tennyson place
2496 Spark RobertOrchard streetdwelling-house7, Orchard street
2497 Speed John IrelandUndercliffe streetdwelling-house197, Undercliffe street
2498 Speight JohnLofthouse streetdwelling-house11, Lofthouse street
2499 Spence GeorgeMildred streetdwelling-house82, Mildred street
2500 Spence JosephHill side villasdwelling-house11, Hill side villas
2501 Spence Richard FlowersUndercliffe streetdwelling-house8, Rebecca street
successivedwelling-house243, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house182, Undercliffe street
2502 Spence ThomasCawood placedwelling-house5, Cawood place
2503 Spencer AbelUndercliffe streetdwelling-house15, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house9, Undercliffe street
2504 Spencer Abel EmmettExeter streetdwelling-house211, Exeter street
2505 Spencer GeorgeUpper Park streetdwelling-house24, Upper Park street
successivedwelling-house13, Undercliffe street
2506 Spencer JamesExeter streetdwelling-house63, Exeter street
2507 Spencer SamuelOtley roaddwelling-house140, Otley road
2508 Spencer Samuel GambleRipon streetdwelling-house172, Ripon street
2509 Spencer WalterBeech grovedwelling-house12, Beech grove
2510 Spencer WilliamShakespeare streetdwelling-house50, Shakespeare street
2511 Spreckley ArthurCowper placedwelling-house34, Cowper place
2512 Spreckley NathanielSunnybank terracedwelling-houseOrchard street
successivedwelling-house13, Sunnybank terrace
2513 Squires JohnHustler streetdwelling-house6, Hustler street
2514 Standeven ThomasHeap lanedwelling-house5, Heap lane
2515 Stanley JohnExeter streetdwelling-house74, Exeter street
2516 Stansfield SamuelTennyson placeshop88, Otley road
2517 Stead AbrahamBeech grovedwelling-house5, Beech grove
2518 Stead AbrahamMaperton roaddwelling-house200, Barkerend road
successivedwelling-house4, Maperton road
2519 Stead JacobHeath roaddwelling-house43, Hill side villas
successivedwelling-house34, Heath road
2520 Stead JosephExeter streetdwelling-house240, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house244, Exeter street
2521 Stead Robert HenryHill side villasdwelling-house22, Hill side villas
2522 Stead SimeonMaperton roaddwelling-house7, Maperton road
2523 Stead WilliamOrchard streetdwelling-house94, Orchard street
2524 Stead WilliamHill side villasdwelling-house40, Wellington street
successivedwelling-house4, Hill side villas
2525 Steel GeorgeHinchcliffe streetdwelling-house3, Hinchcliffe street
2526 Steele George EdwardRipon streetdwelling-house278, Ripon street
2527 Stell John WilliamSouthey placedwelling-house13A, Southey place
2528 Stell ListerUndercliffe streetdwelling-house262, Undercliffe street
2529 Stephenson JosephMildred streetdwelling-house20, Orchard street
successivedwelling-house47, Mildred street
2530 Stephenson LawMaperton roaddwelling-house204, Barkerend road
successivedwelling-house6, Maperton road
2531 Stephenson RichardWardle streetdwelling-house4, Wardle street
2532 Stephenson RobertCowper placedwelling-house17, Cowper place
2533 Stephenson ThomasBarkerend roaddwelling-house157, Barkerend road
2534 Stewart JosephCordingley streetdwelling-house6, Cordingley street
2535 Stockdale WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house223, Exeter street
2536 Stocks HerbertTennyson placedwelling-house170, Tennyson place
2537 Storer GeorgeWilfred streetdwelling-house112, Mildred street
successivedwelling-house95, Wilfred street
2538 Stott EdwardWilfred streetdwelling-house109, Wilfred street
2539 Stott ThomasFrystone placedwelling-house11, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house1, Frystone place
2540 Stubbs James ArmitageSt. Augustine's terracedwelling-house1, St. Augustine's terrace
2541 Sturgess WilliamOrchard streetdwelling-house54, Orchard street
2542 Sudell William ThomasSharow streetdwelling-house41, Sharow street
2543 Sugden GeorgeMaperton roaddwelling-house9, Hare street
successivedwelling-house108, Maperton road
2544 Sugden SamuelRipon streetdwelling-house130, Ripon street
2545 Summersgill WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house145, Undercliffe street
2546 Sunderland BenjaminRipon streetdwelling-house53, Ripon street
2547 Sunderland IsaacBolton streetdwelling-house20, Bolton street
2548 Sunderland JosephMildred streetdwelling-house37, Mildred street
2549 Sunter WilliamBeech grovedwelling-house31, Beech grove
2550 Sutcliffe Alfred RobertPark streetdwelling-house43, Park street
2551 Sutcliffe BenjaminDe Grey streetdwelling-house35, De Grey street
2552 Sutcliffe JamesCawood placedwelling-house8, Farmer street
successivedwelling-house22, Cawood place
2553 Sutcliffe JamesCordingley streetdwelling-house14, Cordingley street
2554 Sutcliffe JohnOrchard streetdwelling-house84, Orchard street
2555 Sutcliffe JohnHinchcliffe streetdwelling-house7, Hinchcliffe street
2556 Sutcliffe JohnGarnett squaredwelling-house6, Garnett square
2557 Sutcliffe NathanielUndercliffe streetdwelling-house94, Undercliffe street
2558 Sutcliffe RoyalHeap lanedwelling-house15, Heap lane
2559 Sutcliffe ThomasCordingley streetdwelling-house20, Cordingley street
2560 Sutcliffe ThomasMaperton roaddwelling-house77, Maperton road
2561 Sutcliffe WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house110, Undercliffe street
2562 Sutherland Hugh GeorgeMildred streetdwelling-house96, Mildred street
2563 Sutherst Henry JacksonTennyson placedwelling-house145, Tennyson place
2564 Sutton WilliamRipon streetdwelling-house274, Ripon street
2565 Swaine BenjaminRipon streetdwelling-house5, Sharow street
successivedwelling-house231, Ripon street
2566 Swaine WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house228, Undercliffe street
2567 Sweatman ArthurCobourg streetdwelling-house4, Cobourg street
2568 Swift JohnUpper Bolton streetdwelling-house3, Upper Bolton street
2569 Swithenbank George HenryHustler terracedwelling-house6, Hustler terrace
2570 Sykes Francis MidwoodTennyson placedwelling-house85, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house64, Tennyson place
2571 Sykes FredrickUndercliffe streetdwelling-house135, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house183, Undercliffe street
2572 Sykes John WilliamCordingley streetdwelling-house120, Butler street
successivedwelling-house59, Cordingley street
2573 Sykes RichardExeter streetdwelling-house221, Exeter street
2574 Sykes WilliamLofthouse streetdwelling-house243, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house17, Lofthouse street

EAST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter T
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2575 Tasker HenryBoldshay streetdwelling-house104, Butler street
successivedwelling-house10, Boldshay street
2576 Tate JohnExeter streetdwelling-house169, Exeter street
2577 Tattersall ThomasMaperton roaddwelling-house25, Maperton road
2578 Tattersall ThomasExeter streetdwelling-house245, Exeter street
2579 Tatton JamesTennyson placedwelling-house149, Tennyson place
2580 Taylor AbrahamRipon streetdwelling-house44, Ripon street
2581 Taylor GeorgeOtley roaddwelling-house34, Otley road
2582 Taylor GeorgeRipon streetdwelling-house72, Ripon street
2583 Taylor JamesBarkerend roaddwelling-house143, Barkerend road
2584 Taylor JamesExeter streetdwelling-house203, Exeter street
2585 Taylor James ThomasSharow streetdwelling-house37, Sharow street
2586 Taylor JobWilfred streetdwelling-house38, Wilfred street
2587 Taylor JohnMaperton roaddwelling-house149, Maperton road
2588 Taylor John ChristopherButler streetdwelling-house64, Butler street
2589 Taylor John WilliamAiredale roadshop64, Otley road
2590 Taylor MatthiasExeter streetdwelling-house15, Bedford street
successivedwelling-house183, Exeter street
2591 Taylor RichardTennyson placedwelling-house96, Tennyson place
2592 Taylor RichardExeter streetdwelling-house181, Exeter street
2593 Taylor RobertOtley roaddwelling-house182, Otley road
2594 Taylor WilliamOrchard streetdwelling-house181, Maperton road
successivedwelling-houseOrchard street
successivedwelling-house24, Orchard street
2595 Taylor WilliamMaperton roaddwelling-house36, Maperton road
2596 Teanby IsaacUpper Park streetdwelling-house27, Upper Park street
2597 Teanby JohnHill side villasdwelling-house14, Hill side villas
2598 Tempest CowgillUndercliffe streetdwelling-house11, Back lane
successivedwelling-house90, Undercliffe street
2599 Tempest MichaelRipon streetdwelling-houseOtley road
successivedwelling-house23, Ripon street
2600 Tempest Richard PearsonCowper placedwelling-house19, Cowper place
2601 Tempest RobertPark streetdwelling-house39, Park street
successivedwelling-house38, Park street
2602 Terry William RichardBoldshay streetdwelling-house2, Boldshay street
2603 Tetley CharlesUndercliffedwelling-house93, Undercliffe street
2604 Tetley HenryBradford moordwelling-house60, Bradford moor
2605 Tetley MarkFernbank roaddwelling-house3, Fernbank road
2606 Tetley SamuelLofthouse streetdwelling-house19, Lofthouse street
2607 Thackeray HenryCordingley streetdwelling-house162, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house232, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house8, Cordingley street
2608 Thackrah JosephMaperton roaddwelling-house39, Maperton road
2609 Thatcher GeorgeWilfred streetdwelling-house89, Wilfred street
2610 Thomas Charles GeorgeUndercliffe streetdwelling-house56, Undercliffe street
2611 Thomas WilliamOtley roaddwelling-house20, Chapel street
successivedwelling-house42, Otley road
2612 Thompson Henry HolmesHeath roaddwelling-house9, Heath road
2613 Thompson JohnHustler streetdwelling-house87, Hustler street
2614 Thompson JohnMildred streetdwelling-house122, Mildred street
2615 Thompson JohnPark streetdwelling-house36, Park street
2616 Thompson John ChavinMaperton roaddwelling-house164, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house43, Maperton road
2617 Thompson John ThomasRipon streetdwelling-house480, Ripon street
2618 Thompson John WilliamPollard lanedwelling-house8, Pollard lane
2619 Thompson SamuelOtley roaddwelling-house124, Otley road
2620 Thompson WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house132, Exeter street
2621 Thornton AlfredScott streetdwelling-house266, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house8, Scott street
2622 Thornton JamesMaperton roaddwelling-house23, Maperton road
2623 Thornton JohnHeap lanedwelling-house8, Heap lane
2624 Thornton John WaterhouseTennyson placedwelling-house168, Tennyson place
2625 Thornton MortimerMildred streetdwelling-house39, Mildred street
2626 Thorpe George AlbineTennyson placedwelling-house101, Tennyson place
2627 Thorpe IsaacUndercliffe streetdwelling-house4, Stanacre place
successivedwelling-house101, Undercliffe street
2628 Thurston ThomasExeter streetdwelling-house114, Croft street
successivedwelling-house18, Exeter street
2629 Tidswell JamesJane courtdwelling-house1, Jane court
2630 Tobin ThomasExeter streetdwelling-house123, Exeter street
2631 Todd JohnCowper placedwelling-house38, Cowper place
2632 Tordoff WilliamBeech grovedwelling-house9, Beech grove
2633 Towler RobertPollard lanedwelling-housePollard lane
2634 Town Robert SamuelCowper placedwelling-house50, Cowper place
2635 Townend JohnOrchard streetdwelling-house25, Orchard street
2636 Townend RichardUndercliffe streetdwelling-house154, Undercliffe street
2637 Townend RobertBarkerend roaddwelling-house261, Barkerend road
2638 Townend WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house13, Exeter street
2639 Townson SolomanRipon streetdwelling-house71, Orchard street
successivedwelling-house16, Ripon street
2640 Townson ThomasUndercliffe streetdwelling-house127, Undercliffe street
2641 Trenholme ThomasRipon streetdwelling-houseLittle Horton lane, Horton
successivedwelling-houseTennyson place
successivedwelling-house229, Ripon street
2642 Turley JamesBeech Grovedwelling-house27, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house18, Beech Grove
2643 Turner FrederickNewlands placedwelling-house34, Newlands place
2644 Turner WilliamOrchard streetdwelling-house81, Orchard street
2645 Turner JosephExeter streetdwelling-house222, Exeter street
2646 Twivy TomFarmer streetdwelling-house24, Orchard street
successivedwelling-house89, Airedale road
successivedwelling-house8, Farmer street
2647 Tyne StephenTennyson placedwelling-house99, Tennyson place

EAST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter U
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2648 Utley AbrahamCowper placedwelling-house14, Cowper place

EAST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter V
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2649 Varley ChristopherBarkerend roaddwelling-house227A, Barkerend road
successivedwelling-house223, Barkerend road
2650 Varley ThomasRipon streetdwelling-house69, Ripon street
2651 Virgo Charles GeorgeBarkerend roaddwelling-house209, Barkerend road
2652 Virr Samuel HarrisonColeridge placedwelling-house20, Coleridge place
successivedwelling-house24, Coleridge place
2653 Virr WilliamColeridge placedwelling-house7, Southey place
successivedwelling-house20, Coleridge place
2654 Vollum JohnGrange terracedwelling-house3, Grange terrace

EAST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter W
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2655 Waddington JohnCowper placedwelling-house26, Cowper place
2656 Waddington JosephExeter streetdwelling-house24, Exeter street
2657 Waddington WilliamOrchard streetdwelling-house60, Orchard street
2658 Wade HenryUpper Bolton streetdwelling-house157, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house29, Upper Bolton street
2659 Wade JohnCawood placedwelling-house10, Cawood place
2660 Wadsworth George HenryWilfred streetdwelling-houseUndercliffe street
successivedwelling-house11, Wilfred street
2661 Wadsworth Matthew HenryWilfred streetdwelling-house1, Wilfred street
2662 Wainhouse John ShackletonNewlands placedwelling-house126, Newlands place
2663 Wainwright BenjaminTennyson placedwelling-house121, Tennyson place
2664 Wainwright Joshua CharlesDe Grey streetdwelling-house1, Kimber street
successivedwelling-house50, De Grey street
2665 Waite LukeMildred streetdwelling-house60, Mildred street
2666 Walburn John FrancisFrystone placedwelling-house40, Frystone place
2667 Walker Charles CollinsExeter streetdwelling-house9, Exeter street
2668 Walker JamesLofthouse streetdwelling-house2, Lofthouse street
2669 Walker JamesTennyson placedwelling-house164, Tennyson place
2670 Walker James RobertColeridge placedwelling-house26, Coleridge place
2671 Walker James WilliamUpper Park streetdwelling-house9, Upper Park street
2672 Walker John WilliamMildred streetdwelling-house32, Scott street
successivedwelling-house58, Mildred street
2673 Walker JosephWordsworth streetdwelling-house2, Wordsworth street
2674 Walker JosephWordsworth streetdwelling-house21, Westfield terrace
successivedwelling-house57, Wordsworth street
2675 Walker SquireUndercliffe streetdwelling-house260, Undercliffe street
2676 Walker WilliamTennyson placedwelling-house62, Tennyson place
2677 Walker WilliamCowper placedwelling-house44, Cowper place
2678 Walker WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house78, Exeter street
2679 Wallace Richard MatthewOrchard streetdwelling-house96, Orchard street
2680 Wallace WilliamHeap lanedwelling-house25, Heap lane
2681 Waller GeorgeExeter streetdwelling-house61 Exeter street
2682 Wallis MatthewMildred streetdwelling-house42, Mildred street
2683 Walsh JohnExeter streetdwelling-house145, Exeter street
2684 Walter WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house18, Undercliffe street
2685 Walton DukeMaperton roaddwelling-house18, Maperton road
2686 Walton ThomasPark streetdwelling-house4, Park street
2687 Warburton GeorgeMaperton roaddwelling-house26, Heath road
successivedwelling-house167, Maperton road
2688 Ward Alfred UriahUndercliffe streetdwelling-house194, Undercliffe street
2689 Ward AndrewOtley roaddwelling-house8, Otley road
2690 Ward HarrisonUpper Bolton streetdwelling-houseUpper Bolton street
successivedwelling-house5, Upper Bolton street
2691 Ward RichardBolton streetdwelling-house13, Bolton street
2692 Ward SamuelUndercliffe streetdwelling-house244, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house126, Undercliffe street
2693 Ward Thomas LambertHustler streetdwelling-house41, Hustler street
2694 Warhurst William HenryExeter streetdwelling-house110, Exeter street
2695 Waring FergusUndercliffe streetdwelling-house88, Undercliffe street
2696 Waring HenryMildred streetdwelling-house140, Mildred street
2697 Warnes AlfredUndercliffe streetdwelling-house33, Undercliffe street
2698 Warren JohnRipon streetdwelling-house112, Ripon street
2699 Warrill FrederickMason courtdwelling-house7, Mason court
2700 Waterhouse DavidColeridge placedwelling-house21, Coleridge place
2701 Waterhouse Frank LondaleWordsworth streetdwelling-house25, Wordsworth street
2702 Waterhouse JohnRipon streetdwelling-house128, Ripon street
2703 Waterhouse SamuelMildred streetdwelling-house23, Mildred street
2704 Waterhouse ThomasSouthey placedwelling-house20, Southey place
2705 Waters JohnWilfred streetdwelling-house87, Wilfred street
2706 Waterworth JoeExeter streetdwelling-house68, Exeter street
2707 Watkinson WilliamOrchard streetdwelling-house46, Orchard street
2708 Watson JohnUndercliffe streetdwelling-house186, Undercliffe street
2709 Watson RichardWilfred streetdwelling-house104, Wilfred street
2710 Watson WilliamChaucer placedwelling-house10, Chaucer place
2711 Webb Arthur AmosUndercliffe streetdwelling-house67, Undercliffe street
2712 Webb JosephJane courtdwelling-house10, Jane court
2713 Webster FrederickTennyson placedwelling-house162, Tennyson place
2714 Webster JamesExeter streetdwelling-house100, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house2, Salisbury street
successivedwelling-house98, Exeter street
2715 Weldon DavidUndercliffe streetdwelling-house100, Undercliffe street
2716 Wellock JohnHeap lanedwelling-house1, Heap lane
2717 West JosephHeath roaddwelling-house27, Heath road
2718 West WilliamSharow streetdwelling-house47, Sharow street
successivedwelling-house5, Sharow street
2719 Western JosephCordingley streetdwelling-house209, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house40, Cordingley street
2720 Western WilliamLofthouse streetdwelling-house8, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house35, Lofthouse street
2721 Whaley StephenTennyson placedwelling-house137, Tennyson place
2722 Wharton ThomasBoldshay streetdwelling-house65, Barkerend road
successivedwelling-house38, Boldshay street
2723 Wheatley GeorgeWilfred streetdwelling-house97, Wilfred street
2724 Wheatley JamesMaperton roaddwelling-house166, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house111, Maperton road
2725 Wheeler JohnNewlands placedwelling-house26, Newlands place
2726 Wheeler WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house169, Undercliffe street
2727 Wheelhouse JamesOrchard streetdwelling-house73, Orchard street
successivedwelling-houseUpper Park street
successivedwelling-house69, Orchard street
2728 Wheelhouse JohnExeter streetdwelling-house242, Exeter street
2729 Whelan DanielNewlands placedwelling-house36, Newlands place
2730 Whelan PatrickUndercliffe streetdwelling-house58, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house332, Mount street
successivedwelling-house230, Undercliffe street
2731 Whitaker JohnBarkerend roaddwelling-house176, Barkerend road
successivedwelling-house161, Barkerend road
2732 Whitaker John JamesShakespeare streetdwelling-house10, Shakespeare street
2733 Whitaker John SpurrTennyson placedwelling-house50, Tennyson place
2734 Whitaker JosephNewlands placedwelling-house72, Newlands place
successivedwelling-house58, Newlands place
2735 Whitaker WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house22, Dallam street
successivedwelling-houseRipon street
successivedwelling-house8, Exeter street
2736 White FrederickTennyson placedwelling-house40, Tennyson place
2737 White SpinkMaperton roaddwelling-house67, Maperton road
2738 White ThomasScott streetdwelling-house11, Clyde terrace
successivedwelling-house17, Scott street
2739 White WilliamMaperton roaddwelling-house163, Maperton road
2740 Whitehead ArthurDudley hill roaddwelling-house38, Dudley hill road
2741 Whitehead DavidMildred streetdwelling-house172, Mildred street
2742 Whitehead JosephOtley roaddwelling-house74, Otley road
2743 Whitehead NovelloDe Grey streetdwelling-house43, De Grey street
2744 Whitehead WilliamPark streetdwelling-house23, Upper Park street
successivedwelling-house47, Park street
2745 Whitehouse ThomasCordingley streetdwelling-house178, Cordingley street
successivedwelling-house60, Cordingley street
2746 Whiteley Frederick WilliamCowper placedwelling-house49, Hill side villas
successivedwelling-house16, Cowper place
2747 Whiteley GeorgeFernbank roaddwelling-house22, Fernbank road
2748 Whitfield RobertWilfred streetdwelling-house10, Wilfred street
2749 Whitham JohnRipon streetdwelling-house20, Ripon street
2750 Whitham WilliamHill side villasdwelling-house30, Hill side villas
2751 Whiting CharlesNewlands placedwelling-house84, Newlands place
2752 Whiting JohnDe Grey streetdwelling-house73, De Grey street
2753 Whitley BenjaminUndercliffe streetdwelling-house248, Undercliffe street
2754 Whitley JohnNewlands placedwelling-house24, Newlands place
2755 Whitley JosephLofthouse streetdwelling-house49, Lofthouse street
2756 Whitley JosephRipon streetdwelling-house94, Ripon street
2757 Whittingham SamuelBarkerend roaddwelling-house58, Garnett street
successivedwelling-house139, Barkerend road
2758 Wick JamesDe Grey streetdwelling-house31, De Grey street
2759 Wigglesworth JamesShakespeare streetdwelling-house11, Shakespeare street
2760 Wightman JosephUndercliffe streetdwelling-house19, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house6, Grange terrace
successivedwelling-house199, Undercliffe street
2761 Wignall Edwin SmithSharow streetdwelling-house11, Sharow street
2762 Wignall SamuelBoldshay streetdwelling-house18, Butler street
successivedwelling-house12, Boldshay street
2763 Wilby FrankDe Grey streetdwelling-house89, De Grey street
2764 Wilcock GeorgeRipon streetdwelling-house138, Ripon street
2765 Wilcock Thomas TowlertonTennyson placedwelling-house173, Tennyson place
2766 Wild WilliamJane streetdwelling-house77, Heap lane
successivedwelling-house7, Jane street
2767 Wiles SimpsonTennyson placedwelling-house100, Mildred street
successivedwelling-house9, Tennyson place
2768 Wilkins ThomasUndercliffe streetdwelling-house212, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house180, Undercliffe street
2769 Wilkinson CharlesHill side villasdwelling-house20, Hill side villas
2770 Wilkinson EzraOrchard streetdwelling-house92, Orchard street
2771 Wilkinson IsaacTennyson placedwelling-house167, Tennyson place
2772 Wilkinson JamesShakespeare streetdwelling-house22, Shakespeare street
2773 Wilkinson JohnExeter streetdwelling-house185, Exeter street
2774 Wilkinson JohnNewlands placedwelling-house116, Newlands place
2775 Wilkinson JohnMaperton roaddwelling-house72, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house96, Maperton road
2776 Wilkinson John JosephWilfred streetdwelling-house74, Wilfred street
2777 Wilkinson JonathanUndercliffe streetdwelling-house97, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house87, Undercliffe street
2778 Wilkinson JosephOtley roaddwelling-house146, Otley road
2779 Wilkinson JosephNewlands placedwelling-houseUndercliffe street
successivedwelling-house6, Newlands place
2780 Wilkinson William AlfredMildred streetdwelling-house80, Mildred street
2781 Wilke CharlesWordsworth streetdwelling-house19, Wordsworth street
2782 Williams WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house58, Exeter street
2783 Willis Harold ClementTennyson placedwelling-house23, Beech grove
successivedwelling-house190, Tennyson place
2784 Willis ThomasDe Grey streetdwelling-house12, De Grey street
2785 Wilman EdwinCawood placedwelling-house32, Frystone place
successivedwelling-house13, Cawood place
2786 Wilshaw WilliamSharow streetdwelling-house25, Sharow street
2787 Wilson EdwardUndercliffe streetdwelling-house82, Undercliffe street
2788 Wilson GeorgeUpper Bolton streetdwelling-house29, Upper Park street
2789 Wilson HenryExeter streetdwelling-house15, Exeter street
2790 Wilson JamesFrystone placedwelling-house18, Frystone place
2791 Wilson JosephExeter streetdwelling-house253, Exeter street
2792 Wilson RichardMaperton roaddwelling-house30, Maperton road
2793 Wilson RobertPark streetdwelling-house8, Park street
2794 Wilson ThomasExeter streetdwelling-house34, Exeter street
2795 Wilson ThomasExeter streetdwelling-house44, Exeter street
2796 Wilson TimothyPark streetdwelling-house24, Park street
2797 Wilson WilliamTennyson placedwelling-house20, Tennyson place
2798 Wilson WilliamCowper placedwelling-house28, Southampton street
successivedwelling-house40, Cowper place
2799 Winfield RichardWilfred streetdwelling-house26, Wilfred street
2800 Wintersgill JohnBarkerend roaddwelling-house111, Barkerend road
2801 Wiseman ThomasHeap lanedwelling-house82, Heap lane
2802 Witts JohnUpper Park streetdwelling-house6, Upper Park street
2803 Womersley JoshuaTennyson placedwelling-house52, Tennyson place
2804 Wood AllanColeridge placedwelling-house30, Coleridge place
2805 Wood BenjaminOrchard streetdwelling-house9, Orchard street
2806 Wood ButlerUpper Park streetdwelling-house122, Butler street
successivedwelling-houseOxford road
successivedwelling-house10, East parade
successivedwelling-house12, Upper Park street
2807 Wood CharlesExeter streetdwelling-house160, Exeter street
2808 Wood CharlesRipon streetdwelling-house158, Ripon street
2809 Wood CharlesCordingley streetdwelling-house210, Otley road
successivedwelling-house17, Cordingley street
2810 Wood FrederickBarkerend roaddwelling-house54, Barkerend road
2811 Wood GeorgeCordingley streetdwelling-house58, Cordingley street
2812 Wood HallidayMaperton roaddwelling-house35, Maperton road
2813 Wood JamesShakespeare streetdwelling-house15, Shakespeare street
2814 Wood JosephDe Grey streetdwelling-house77, De Grey street
2815 Wood MortimerUndercliffe streetdwelling-house16, Undercliffe street
2816 Wood RichardMaperton roaddwelling-house171, Maperton road
2817 Wood RobertTennyson placedwelling-house175, Tennyson place
2818 Wood ThomasOrchard streetdwelling-house55, Orchard street
2819 Wood WilliamCobourg streetdwelling-house4, Cavalier street
successivedwelling-house7, Cobourg street
2820 Wood William WilsonUpper Bolton streetdwelling-house14, Harris street
successivedwelling-house1, Upper Bolton street
2821 Woodhead JosephExeter streetdwelling-house38, Exeter street
2822 Woodman Philip GeorgeUndercliffe streetdwelling-house288, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house19, Undercliffe street
2823 Wooller AbrahamButler streetdwelling-house8, Butler street
2824 Wooller Joseph SwithenMaperton roaddwelling-house157, Maperton road
2825 Wootton WilliamMaperton roaddwelling-house4, Maperton road
successivedwelling-house81, Maperton road
2826 Wrather FirthDe Grey streetdwelling-house40, De Grey street
2827 Wright JosephUndercliffe streetdwelling-house226, Undercliffe street
2828 Wright William LuptonShakespeare streetdwelling-house20, Shakespeare street
2829 Wrighton EdwardMildred streetdwelling-house35, Lofthouse street
successivedwelling-house76, Mildred street

EAST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter Y
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2830 Yates DennisRipon streetdwelling-house140, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house178, Ripon street
2831 Yates GeorgeUndercliffe streetdwelling-house75, Undercliffe street
2832 Yeadon JamesBarkerend roaddwelling-house109, Otley road
successivedwelling-house271, Barkerend road
2833 Yeadon RalphRipon streetdwelling-house10, Wright street
successivedwelling-house202, Ripon street
2834 Yewdall GeorgeUpper Park streetdwelling-house30, Upper Park street

Transcribed by Colin Hinson © 2014
All of these registers from 1853 to 1915 are available
on CD rom from Yorkshire CD books.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please use the link at the bottom left of the page.