Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1882, EAST WARD3.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1882, EAST WARD3.

THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT, FOR THE BOROUGH OF BRADFORD, IN THE COUNTY OF YORK.


EAST WARD3, 1882.
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2840 Airey RichardWestfield crescentdwelling-house27, Northgate
successivedwelling-house4, Westfield crescent
2841 Allison HerbertWestfield crescentdwelling-house16, Shakespeare street
successivedwelling-house9, Westfield crescent
2842 Ambler WilliamDallam streetdwelling-house30, Dallam street
2843 Anderson WilliamOxford roaddwelling-house1 Westfield terrace
successivedwelling-house22, Dallam street
successivedwelling-house106, Oxford road
2844 Armitage WilliamSydenham placedwelling-house75, Sydenham place
2845 Ashenhurst Thomas RutherfordWestfield crescentdwelling-house11, Westfield crescent
2846 Aspinall JosephSowden's Buildingsdwelling-house14, Sowden's Buildings
2847 Atkinson SavileUndercliffe Old roaddwelling-house1, Undercliffe Old road
2848 Aykroyd JonathanSydenham placedwelling-house63, Sydenham place

EAST WARD3, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter B
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2849 Bailey ThomasMint streetdwelling-house4, Mint street
2850 Barker GeorgePollard lanedwelling-house5, Pollard lane
2851 Barker JamesMint streetdwelling-house28, Mint street
2852 Barker JohnPollard lanedwelling-house25, Pollard lane
2853 Barraclough ChristopherSydenham placedwelling-house71, Sydenham place
2854 Baxendale GeorgeProspect placedwelling-house4, Sowden's Buildings
successivedwelling-house34, Prospect place
2855 Bentley SamuelOtley roaddwelling-house213, Otley road
2856 Berry ThomasWinter rowdwelling-house7, Winter row
2857 Bickerdyke RichardDallam streetdwelling-house4, Dallam street
2858 Bingham George EdwardOxford roaddwelling-house98, Oxford road
2859 Binks JamesOtley roaddwelling-house449, Otley road
2860 Blackburn George HowgillPollard lanedwelling-house1, Pollard lane
2861 Blakey Charles HenryPark crescentdwelling-house4, Park crescent
2862 Booth DavidWestfield crescentdwelling-house13, Westfield crescent
2863 Bottomley WilliamThomas folddwelling-house4, Thomas fold
2864 Bower JamesDelver folddwelling-house4, Delver fold
2865 Bowman Thomas ElstonOtley roaddwelling-house61, Idle road
successivedwelling-housenear 491, Otley road
2866 Boynton RichardGreen folddwelling-house4, Green fold
2867 Bradford John JamesDudley hill roaddwelling-house57, Dudley hill road
successivedwelling-house58, Dudley hill road
2868 Bradford JosephSydenham placedwelling-house72, Sydenham place
successivedwelling-house55, Sydenham place
2869 Bradley ThomasHaigh rowdwelling-house16, Haigh row
2870 Brewer GeorgeOxford roaddwelling-house60, Oxford road
2871 Briggs JamesSydenham placedwelling-house65, Sydenham place
2872 Brooke HenryWestfield terracedwelling-house15, Westfield terrace
2873 Brown Charles HenrySydenham placedwelling-house78, Sydenham place
2874 Brown JamesIdle roaddwelling-house75, Idle road
2875 Brown JohnThornton buildingsdwelling-house12, Thornton buildings
2876 Bushel RichardIdle roaddwelling-house71, Idle road
2877 Butterfield WilliamPollard lanedwelling-house3, Pollard lane

EAST WARD3, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter C
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2878 Calvert JohnThornton buildingsdwelling-house7, Haigh row
successivedwelling-house10, Thornton buildings
2879 Cansfield GeorgeMint streetdwelling-house1A, Mint street
2880 Cansfield JohnMint streetdwelling-house1, Mint street
2881 Cansfield JohnBeldon placedwelling-house5, Beldon fold
successivedwelling-house1, Beldon place
2882 Cansfield ThomasIdle roaddwelling-house2, Idle road
2883 Cansfield WilliamOtley roaddwelling-house336, Otley road
2884 Caygill GeorgeMint streetdwelling-house22, Mint street
2885 Chadwick AlfredDallam streetdwelling-house8, Dallam street
2886 Clayton JosephOtley roaddwelling-house251, Otley road
2887 Clements FrederickProspect placedwelling-house36, Prospect place
2888 Cockroft ChristopherSowden buildingsdwelling-house8, Sowden buildings
2889 Collier TomAiredale College terracedwelling-house13, Airedale College terrace
2890 Collinson ThomasOxford roaddwelling-house56, Oxford road
2891 Cook GeorgeSydenham placedwelling-house53, Sydenham place
2892 Copperthwaite SamuelDudley hill roaddwelling-house54, Dudley hill road
2893 Cressy William HenryGelder yarddwelling-house10, Gelder yard
2894 Croft IsaacGreen folddwelling-house2, Green fold
2895 Crossland ThomasPark crescentdwelling-house25, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house5, Park crescent
2896 Crossley James AlbertSydenham placedwelling-house167, Maperton road
successivedwelling-house107, Sydenham place
2897 Culley JohnOtley roaddwelling-housenear 234, Otley road

EAST WARD3, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter D
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2898 Dailey GeorgeOtley roaddwelling-house457, Otley road
2899 Davison JamesWinter rowdwelling-house1, Winter row
2900 Dawson MarkOxford roaddwelling-house76, Oxford road
2901 Dawson ThomasPark crescentdwelling-house33, Park crescent
2902 Dennison JacobDallam streetdwelling-house31, Dallam street
2903 Denton JosephUndercliffe Old roaddwelling-house3, Airedale College terrace
successivedwelling-house93, Wilfred street
successivedwelling-house13, Undercliffe Old road
2904 Devitt WilliamSydenham placedwelling-house68, Sydenham place
2905 Dewhirst JosephOtley roaddwelling-house338, Otley road
2906 Dewhirst WilliamIdle roaddwelling-house83, Idle road
2907 Dickson AdamOtley roaddwelling-house274, Otley road
2908 Drake JosephProspect placedwelling-house38, Prospect place
2909 Drake JoshuaBaker streetdwelling-house2, Baker street
successivedwelling-house5, Baker street
2910 Dunn PatrickGelder yarddwelling-house2, Gelder yard

EAST WARD3, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter E
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2911 Edmondson John HolmesPark crescentdwelling-house37, Park crescent
2912 Edmondson ThomasMint streetdwelling-house66, Newlands place
successivedwelling-house38, Mint street
2913 Elcock Edwin JohnWestfield terracedwelling-house75, De Grey street
successivedwelling-house42, Heath road
successivedwelling-house13, Westfield terrace

EAST WARD3, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter F
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2914 Fearnley HenryPark crescentdwelling-house41, Park crescent
2915 Fieldsend WilliamSydenham placedwelling-house51, Sydenham place
2916 Firth WilliamBeldon placedwelling-house2, Beldon place
2917 Firth WrightMint streetdwelling-house1, Beldon place
successivedwelling-house3, Mint street
2918 Fisher Robert StanfordWestfield terracedwelling-house7, Westfield terrace
2919 Foster Joseph WilkinsonSydenham placedwelling-house32, Sydenham place
2920 Foster RobertIdle roaddwelling-house79, Idle road
2921 Foulds WilliamHaigh rowdwelling-house2, Haigh row

EAST WARD3, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter G
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2922 Garforth AlbertOxford roaddwelling-house105, Sydenham place
successivedwelling-house62, Oxford road
2923 Garner ThomasPark crescentdwelling-house40, Park crescent
successivedwelling-house39, Park crescent
2924 Gay WilliamPollard laneland & buildingsPollard lane
2925 Gill AlfredSydenham placedwelling-house33, Airedale road
successivedwelling-house73, Sydenham place
2926 Gill WilliamNewport streetdwelling-house7, Newport street
2927 Gillin JamesWestfield crescentdwelling-house6, Westfield crescent
2928 Gilyard EdmundPollard lanedwelling-house21, Pollard lane
2929 Goodall WilliamThornton's Buildingsdwelling-house3, Thornton's Buildings
2930 Graham DavidThornton's Buildingsdwelling-house8, Thornton's Buildings
2931 Greaves HenryDallam streetdwelling-house19, Sowden's Buildings
successivedwelling-house9, Dallam street
2932 Greenwood JohnWestfield crescentdwelling-house2, Westfield crescent
2933 Griffith GeorgeSydenham placedwelling-house76, Sydenham place

EAST WARD3, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter H
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2934 Hall HenryNewport streetdwelling-house937, Bolton road
successivedwelling-house16, Dallam street
successivedwelling-house1, Newport street
2935 Hall JosephThornton's Buildingsdwelling-house1, Thornton's Buildings
2936 Hammond AlfredThornton's Buildingsdwelling-house9, Thornton's Buildings
2937 Hanson GeorgeUndercliffe Old roaddwelling-house11, Undercliffe Old road
2938 Hanson JosephHaigh rowdwelling-house17, Haigh row
2939 Hanson TheophilusOtley roaddwelling-house477, Otley road
successivedwelling-house487, Otley road
2940 Hardcastle JosephHaigh rowdwelling-house1, Haigh row
2941 Hardcastle ThomasBeldon folddwelling-house3, Beldon fold
2942 Hardy JohnOtley roaddwelling-house259, Otley road
2943 Harland JohnPark crescentdwelling-house3, Park crescent
2944 Harling JamesWestfield crescentdwelling-house14, Westfield crescent
2945 Harpley JohnOtley roaddwelling-house437, Otley road
2946 Hartley KelitaDallam streetdwelling-house29, Dallam street
2947 Hartley SamuelProspect terracedwelling-house30, Prospect terrace
2948 Hatton ReubenAiredale college terracedwelling-house1, Airedale College terrace
2949 Helliwell JosephWestfield terracedwelling-house8, Westfield terrace
2950 Heworth JamesWest viewdwelling-house3, West view
2951 Hick HezekiahPollard lanedwelling-house19, Pollard lane
2952 Hick JosephWestfield crescentdwelling-house8, Westfield crescent
2953 Hinchcliffe ThomasNewport streetdwelling-house1, Newport street
successivedwelling-house23, Newport street
2954 Hirst William HenryMint streetdwelling-houseSowden buildings
successivedwelling-houseMint street
2955 Holdsworth GeorgeOtley roaddwelling-house481, Otley road
2956 Holdsworth WilliamSydenham placedwelling-house73, Sydenham place
successivedwelling-house85, Sydenham place
2957 Holliday WilliamSydenham placedwelling-house46, Sydenham place
2958 Hollings JosephOtley roaddwelling-house489, Otley road
2959 Holroyd FredPollard lanedwelling-house33, Pollard lane
2960 Hopkins Reverend Joseph HenryValley view grovedwelling-house2, Valley view grove
2961 Hopkinson EdwinOtley roaddwelling-house253, Otley road
2962 Howarth ThomasSydenham placedwelling-house26, Sydenham place
2963 Hudson ButterworthMint streetdwelling-house5, Mint street
2964 Hutton JamesBaker streetdwelling-house3, Baker street

EAST WARD3, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter I
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2965 Illingworth JamesBradford moorbuildings & landOtley road
2966 Ingham John JamesSydenham placedwelling-house49, Sharow street
successivedwelling-house61, Sydenham place

EAST WARD3, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter J
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2967 Jackson JohnOtley roaddwelling-house5, Undercliffe lane
successivedwelling-house226, Otley road
2968 Jackson WilliamOxford roaddwelling-house52, Oxford road
2969 James HenryAiredale college terracedwelling-house9, Airedale college terrace
2970 Jennings WilliamOtley roaddwelling-house459, Otley road
2971 Johnson WilliamProspect placedwelling-house20, Prospect place
2972 Jowett AlfredIdle roaddwelling-house4, Idle road
2973 Jowett BenjaminOtley roaddwelling-house257, Otley road
2974 Jowett JohnOtley roaddwelling-house435, Otley road

EAST WARD3, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter K
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2975 Kelly JohnMint streetdwelling-house7, Mint street
2976 Kelsall WilliamSydenham placedwelling-house104A, Sydenham place
2977 Kemp HenryWestfield crescentdwelling-house38, Dudley Hill road
successivedwelling-house1, Westfield crescent
2978 Kettlewell GeorgeSowden's Buildingsdwelling-house6, Sowden's Buildings
2979 Kilburn JohnMint streetdwelling-house16, Mint street
2980 Kilburn WilliamMint streetdwelling-house20, Mint street
2981 King HenryGreen terracedwelling-house76, Mildred street
successivedwelling-house3, Green terrace
2982 Kingdon JohnWestfield terracedwelling-house5, Westfield terrace
2983 Kitchen JamesUndercliffe Old roaddwelling-house6, Undercliffe Old road
2984 Knowles JohnSydenham placedwelling-house228, Otley road
successivedwelling-house87, Sydenham place

EAST WARD3, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter L
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2985 Langley William EmsleyOxford roaddwelling-house13, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house54, Oxford road
2986 Leach WilliamPollard lanedwelling-house17, Pollard lane
2987 Lees JamesAiredale college terracedwelling-house5, Airedale college terrace
2988 Lightfoot JamesSowden's Buildingsdwelling-house3, Sowden's Buildings
2989 Lincoln EdwardDallam streetdwelling-house2, Dallam street
2990 Lingard John HenryOtley roaddwelling-house439, Otley road
2991 Lofthouse EphraimOtley roaddwelling-house348, Otley road
2992 Lofthouse SteadOtley roaddwelling-house334, Otley road
2993 Lumb CharlesSydenham placedwelling-house67, Sydenham place

EAST WARD3, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter M
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2994 Making CharlesPollard lanedwelling-housePollard lane
2995 Mangan JohnDallam streetdwelling-house25, Dallam street
2996 Mansley FrederickPark crescentdwelling-house2, Park crescent
2997 Mapletoft JosephSowden's Buildingsdwelling-house13, Sowden's Buildings
2998 Martin Reverend WilliamGuy's cliffedwelling-house12, Guy's cliffe
2999 Mason Felix GibsonOtley roaddwelling-house11, Pollard lane
successivedwelling-house255, Otley road
3000 McKnight John WearWestfield terracedwelling-house12, Westfield terrace
3001 McShee JosephWestfield terracedwelling-house16, Westfield terrace
3002 Mills JamesMint streetdwelling-house30, Mint street
3003 Milnes WilliamBaker streetdwelling-houseBaker street
3004 Mitchell JamesMint streetdwelling-house2, Mint street
3005 Mitchell JamesDallam streetdwelling-house7, Dallam street
3006 Mitchell JonathanUndercliffe lanedwelling-house7, Undercliffe lane
3007 Moore George PorteusWestfield terracedwelling-house4, Westfield terrace
3008 Mortimer DanielSydenham placedwelling-house43, Park crescent
successivedwelling-house83, Sydenham place
3009 Mortimer WilliamSowden's Buildingsdwelling-house18, Sowden's Buildings
3010 Moulding BenjaminWestfield terracedwelling-house23, Westfield terrace
successivedwelling-house9, Westfield terrace
3011 Mudd John ThomasNewport streetdwelling-house1, Wild Boar street
successivedwelling-house1, Newport street
successivedwelling-house17, Newport street
3012 Muff JohnOtley roaddwelling-house453, Otley road
3013 Muller LouisOxford roaddwelling-house100, Oxford road

EAST WARD3, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter N
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3014 Newsome DavidOxford roaddwelling-house58, Oxford road
3015 Nuttall ThomasWest viewdwelling-house7, West view

EAST WARD3, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter O
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3016 Ogden WilliamSowden's Buildingsdwelling-house7, Sowden's Buildings
3017 Overend WilliamSowden's Buildingsdwelling-house22, Sowden's Buildings

EAST WARD3, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter P
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3018 Packett HenryPollard lanedwelling-house29, Pollard lane
3019 Parlour JohnDallam streetdwelling-house86, Oxford road
successivedwelling-house13, Dallam street
3020 Patefield SamuelMint streetdwelling-house12, Mint street
3021 Pawson John WilliamWestfield terracedwelling-house10, Westfield terrace
3022 Pearson ThomasDallam streetdwelling-house33, Dallam street
3023 Peel ThomasThornton's Buildingsdwelling-house7, Thornton's Buildings
3024 Pickard ReubenSydenham placedwelling-house32, Cordingley street
successivedwelling-houseDover street
successivedwelling-house28, Cordingley street
3025 Pollard ThomasProspect placedwelling-house32, Prospect place
3026 Porritt William CharlesworthWestfield terracedwelling-house22, Westfield terrace
3027 Pratt WilliamValley view grovedwelling-house6, Valley view grove
3028 Priestley JonathanSydenham placedwelling-house77, Sydenham place

EAST WARD3, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter R
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3029 Rayner ThomasDallam streetdwelling-house19, Dallam street
3030 Renton Ralph BellSowden's Buildingsdwelling-house16, Sowden's Buildings
3031 Reynolds John WarwickWestfield terracedwelling-house6, Westfield terrace
3032 Rhodes JamesOtley roaddwelling-house433, Otley road
3033 Rich CharlesDallam streetdwelling-house1, Dallam street
successivedwelling-house10, Dallam street
3034 Richmond WilliamSydenham placedwelling-house34, Sydenham place
3035 Robinson JamesDallam streetdwelling-house35, Dallam street
3036 Roe John ClarkWestfield terracedwelling-house12, Pollard lane
successivedwelling-house20, Westfield terrace
3037 Ross GeorgeDallam streetdwelling-house28, Dallam street
3038 Rudd GeorgeUndercliffe Old roaddwelling-house5, Undercliffe Old road

EAST WARD3, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter S
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3039 Sands George IllingworthPollard lanedwelling-house23, Pollard lane
3040 Scott JamesWinter rowdwelling-house6, Winter row
3041 Searls JohnGuy's cliffedwelling-house8, Guy's cliffe
3042 Sellars JohnGreen terracedwelling-house1, Green terrace
3043 Sewell William AugustusPollard lanedwelling-house7, Pollard lane
3044 Shaw FrankProspect placedwelling-house28, Prospect place
3045 Shillum CharlesAiredale College terracedwelling-house7, Airedale College terrace
3046 Shires ThomasOxford roaddwelling-house95, Wilfred street
successivedwelling-house92, Oxford road
successivedwelling-house94, Oxford road
3047 Shuttleworth JohnSydenham placedwelling-house101, Sydenham place
3048 Simpson RandolphSydenham placedwelling-house57, Sydenham place
3049 Skirrow GeorgeWinter rowdwelling-house2, Winter row
3050 Skirrow JosephThomas folddwelling-house1, Thomas fold
3051 Slinger WilliamSydenham placedwelling-house42, Sydenham place
3052 Smith John WilliamProspect placedwelling-house22, Prospect place
3053 Smith SamuelOtley roaddwelling-house218, Otley road
3054 Sowden JobSowden's Buildingsdwelling-house2, Sowden's Buildings
3055 Sparks WilliamDallam streetdwelling-house27, Dallam street
3056 Spence HenrySydenham placedwelling-house89, Sydenham place
3057 Spencer JosephIdle roaddwelling-house5, Idle road
3058 Spencer WalterWestfield terracedwelling-house14, Westfield terrace
3059 Stansfield JohnIdle roaddwelling-house81, Idle road
3060 Stead SamuelSydenham placedwelling-house6, Chatham street
successivedwelling-house39, Sydenham place
3061 Storey HenrySydenham placedwelling-house79, Sydenham place
3062 Stubbs DavidOtley roaddwelling-house491, Otley road
3063 Sugden Charles JamesOxford roaddwelling-house65, Airedale road
successivedwelling-house96, Oxford road
3064 Sugden John WashingtonOxford roaddwelling-house257, Otley road
successivedwelling-house80, Oxford road
3065 Swindlehurst HenryHaigh rowdwelling-house15, Haigh row
3066 Sykes WalterOtley roaddwelling-house326, Otley road

EAST WARD3, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter T
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3067 Tempest JosephUndercliffe lanedwelling-house129, Otley road
successivedwelling-house5, Undercliffe lane
3068 Thomas John StoneSydenham placedwelling-house24, Sydenham place
3069 Thornton IsaacGreen terracedwelling-house5, Green terrace
3070 Thornton IsaacBaker streetdwelling-house8, Baker street
3071 Thornton JamesAiredale college terracedwelling-house17, Airedale college terrace
3072 Thornton JosephThornton's Buildingsdwelling-house5, Thornton's Buildings
3073 Tolland JohnPark crescentdwelling-house7, Fernbank road
successivedwelling-house35, Park crescent
3074 Torrance JamesWestfield crescentdwelling-house9, Manor street
successivedwelling-house7, Westfield crescent
3075 Totty WilliamDallam streetdwelling-house11, Dallam street

EAST WARD3, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter U
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3076 Utteridge Alfred WilliamWinter rowdwelling-house5, Winter row

EAST WARD3, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter V
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3077 Varey JohnPark crescentdwelling-house7, Park crescent
3078 Verity JohnMint streetdwelling-house6, Mint street

EAST WARD3, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter W
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3079 Waddington HenryIdle roaddwelling-house65, Idle road
3080 Waite UriahOxford roaddwelling-house68, Oxford road
3081 Walker AlfredNewport streetdwelling-house3, Newport street
3082 Walker BenjaminGuy's cliffedwelling-house10, Guy's cliffe
3083 Walker ThomasHaigh rowdwelling-house5, Haigh row
3084 Ward JohnHaigh rowdwelling-house11, Haigh row
3085 Waterhouse ThomasDallam streetdwelling-house30, Dallam street
3086 Watson SamuelNewport streetdwelling-house15, Newport street
3087 Wells JosephPark crescentdwelling-house87, Sydenham place
successivedwelling-house42, Park crescent
3088 West James, junr.Undercliffe Old roaddwelling-house2, Undercliffe Old road
3089 West JohnOtley roaddwelling-house312, Otley road
3090 West WilliamOtley roaddwelling-house354, Otley road
3091 Whitaker JosephNewport streetdwelling-house5, Newport street
3092 Whiteley HenrySydenham placedwelling-house16, Sydenham place
successivedwelling-house6, Sydenham place
3093 Whiteman CharlesThornton's Buildingsdwelling-house2, Thornton's Buildings
3094 Whitworth JohnPollard lanedwelling-house15, Pollard lane
3095 Widdas Cornelius GeorgeOtley roaddwelling-house483, Otley road
3096 Widdop JohnSowden's Buildingsdwelling-house17, Sowden's Buildings
3097 Wilkinson CharlesOxford roaddwelling-house104, Oxford road
3098 Wilkinson CharlesWinter rowdwelling-houseWinter row
3099 Wilkinson HiramOxford roaddwelling-house102, Oxford road
3100 Wilks HerbertDallam streetdwelling-house24, Dallam street
successivedwelling-house17, Dallam street
3101 Willey ThomasDallam streetdwelling-house72, Maperton road
successivedwelling-house14, Dallam street
3102 Willoughby JohnOxford roaddwelling-house66, Oxford road
3103 Wilman DavidSydenham placedwelling-house66, Sydenham place
3104 Wilson GeorgeDallam streetdwelling-house15, Dallam street
3105 Wilson JohnNewport streetdwelling-house25, Newport street
successivedwelling-house31, Newport street
3106 Womersley AndrewSydenham placedwelling-house10, Westfield crescent
successivedwelling-house69, Sydenham place
3107 Wood AbrahamAiredale college terracedwelling-house11, Airedale college terrace
3108 Wood WilliamNewport streetdwelling-house17, Back Spinkwell terrace
successivedwelling-house13, Newport street
3109 Woodcroft CharlesNewport streetdwelling-house29, Newport street
3110 Woodhead JamesOxford roaddwelling-house33, Filbert street
successivedwelling-house64, Oxford road
3111 Wormald AdamAiredale college terracedwelling-house23, Airedale college terrace
3112 Wright JohnOxford roaddwelling-house1, Chesnut street
successivedwelling-house88, Oxford road

EAST WARD3, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter Y
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3113 Yeadon SamuelOtley roaddwelling-house352, Otley road
3114 Young JohnBeldon folddwelling-house4, Beldon fold

Transcribed by Colin Hinson © 2014
All of these registers from 1853 to 1915 are available
on CD rom from Yorkshire CD books.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please use the link at the bottom left of the page.