Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1882, WEST WARD2.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1882, WEST WARD2.

THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT, FOR THE BOROUGH OF BRADFORD, IN THE COUNTY OF YORK.


WEST WARD2, 1882.
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
9840 Abbott JamesJowett streetdwelling-house39, Jowett street
9841 Abbott ThomasJowett streetdwelling-house19, Lower Ebenezer court
successivedwelling-house23, Jowett street
9842 Ackroyd Abraham BentleyHardaker streetdwelling-house21, City road
successivedwelling-house7, Hardaker street
9843 Ackroyd EdwardAbbey streetdwelling-house111, Abbey street
9844 Ackroyd JohnAbbey streetdwelling-house117, Abbey street
9845 Ackroyd JonasKing streetdwelling-house42, King street
successivedwelling-house30, King street
9846 Ackroyd JoshuaWoodhouse buildingsdwelling-house5, Woodhouse buildings
9847 Ackroyd Thomas ButterfieldVictoria streetdwelling-house5, Hardaker street
successivedwelling-house43, Victoria street
9848 Adams ArthurAbbey streetdwelling-house146, Abbey street
9849 Akam MajorAllertonshop54, Worthington street
9850 Alderson EdwardDarfield streetdwelling-house17, Darfield street
9851 Alderson ThomasQueen streetdwelling-house12, Queen street
9852 Ambler John WainwrightWynne streetdwelling-house21, Wynne street
9853 Ambler StephenClayton streetdwelling-house81, Clayton street
9854 Anderson RobertLumb lanedwelling-house62, Lumb lane
9855 Anderson ThomasRaven streetdwelling-house1, Raven street
9856 Andrew EdwardCrown streetdwelling-house65, Crown street
9857 Andrews JosephHoughton placedwelling-house55, Westgrove street
successivedwelling-house30, Houghton place
9858 Appleby ThomasJowett streetdwelling-house34, Jowett street
9859 Appleyard RobertLudlow streetdwelling-house8, Ludlow street
9860 Appleyard WilliamGaynor streetdwelling-house17, Gaynor street
9861 Armitage John RamsdenHeatonwarehouse193, Thornton road
9862 Armitage LeonardQueen streetdwelling-house83, Raven street
successivedwelling-house29, Queen street
9863 Armstrong JohnCity roaddwelling-house67, City road
9864 Arthur JohnLumb lanedwelling-house18, Lumb lane
9865 Arundale RobertHoughton placedwelling-house27, Houghton place
9866 Arundel HenryManninghamshop52, City road
9867 Ashton WilliamSedgwick streetdwelling-house37, Sedgwick street
9868 Asquith HughCrown streetdwelling-house61, Crown street
9869 Astin GreenwoodManninghamwarehouseHind street
9870 Aston Reverend WilliamEldon terracedwelling-house1, Eldon terrace
9871 Atkinson LeonardCity roaddwelling-house74, City road
9872 Audsley BenjaminWestgateshopWater lane

WEST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter B
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
9873 Backhouse WilliamHanover squaredwelling-house57, Hanover square
9874 Baines JamesGracechurch streetdwelling-house174, Gracechurch street
9875 Baines SamuelSedgwick streetdwelling-house77, Sedgwick street
9876 Bairstow JamesJowett streetdwelling-house25, Jowett street
9877 Bairstow PaulLumb lanedwelling-house45, Lumb lane
9878 Bairstow SpencerCity roaddwelling-house73, City road
9879 Bairstow ThomasJowett streetdwelling-house18, Jowett street
9880 Baldwin WilliamWestgrove streetdwelling-house68, Westgrove street
9881 Balmford DavidThornton roadwarehouseWater lane
9882 Balmforth SamuelClayton streetdwelling-house89, Clayton street
9883 Banks WilliamJowett streetdwelling-house52, Jowett street
9884 Barbour WilliamAbbey streetdwelling-house12, Abbey street
9885 Barker RichardLudlow streetdwelling-house4, Ludlow street
9886 Barker WilliamClayton streetdwelling-house47, Clayton street
9887 Barnes JohnDyson streetdwelling-house88, Dyson street
9888 Barraclough EdwinWestgrove streetdwelling-house15, Westgrove street
9889 Barraclough JamesClayton streetdwelling-house114, Clayton street
9890 Barraclough JamesRobert's placedwelling-house20, Robert's place
successivedwelling-house27, Robert's place
9891 Barrett John, senr.Newington streetdwelling-house23, Newington street
9892 Barron WilliamThornton streetdwelling-house64, Thornton street
9893 Bartle WilliamManninghamwarehouse22, Paradise street
9894 Bashforth AndrewDarfield streetdwelling-house30, Darfield street
9895 Bateman AbelRaven streetdwelling-house24, Raven street
9896 Bateman WilliamCrown streetdwelling-house36, Crown street
9897 Bates RobertThornton roaddwelling-house238, Thornton road
9898 Bateson WilliamWestgrove streetdwelling-house46, Westgrove street
9899 Baxendall JohnAbbey streetdwelling-house16, Abbey street
9900 Baxter BenjaminCity roaddwelling-house26, City road
9901 Baxter CharlesHanover squaredwelling-house36, Hanover square
9902 Baxter JamesHanover squaredwelling-house45, Hanover square
9903 Baxter WilliamWestgatedwelling-house174, Westgate
9904 Beggs WilliamWynne streetdwelling-house22, Wynne street
9905 Behrens JacobManningham lanedwelling-house53, Manningham lane
9906 Bell JohnVictoria streetdwelling-house6, Victoria street
9907 Bell John HenryHallfield roaddwelling-house1, Hallfield road
9908 Bell PeterVictoria streetdwelling-house71, Victoria street
9909 Bell WilliamDyson streetdwelling-house30, Dyson street
9910 Bennett JohnDrewton streetdwelling-house16, Drewton street
9911 Benson JamesAbbey streetdwelling-house34A, Abbey street
9912 Bentham OliverCity roaddwelling-house31, City road
9913 Bentley EdwinWestgrove streetdwelling-house45, Westgrove street
9914 Bentley JohnAbbey streetdwelling-house123, Abbey street
9915 Bentley RobinsonAbbey streetdwelling-house84, Abbey street
successivedwelling-house18, Abbey street
9916 Berry JohnCropper lanedwelling-house20, Cropper lane
9917 Berry John WaltonHallfield roaddwelling-house17, Hallfield road
9918 Berry Joseph, junr.Abbey streetdwelling-house6, Abbey street
9919 Bibby ThomasCrown streetdwelling-house66, Crown street
9920 Bilton WilliamLumb lanedwelling-house9, Pollard lane
successivedwelling-house25, Lumb lane
9921 Binns ThomasVictoria streetdwelling-house25, Victoria street
9922 Binns WilliamOxley streetdwelling-house22, Oxley street
9923 Bird JohnAbbey streetdwelling-house90, Abbey street
9924 Blackburn JohnRaven streetdwelling-house9, Raven street
9925 Blackwood JohnManninghamshop193, Westgate
9926 Blagborough CharlesGaynor streetdwelling-house42, Gaynor street
9927 Blake WilliamSedgwick streetdwelling-house2, Sedgwick court
successivedwelling-house27, Sedgwick street
9928 Blakey GeorgeManningham lanedwelling-house29, Manningham lane
9929 Blakey JamesManningham lanedwelling-house63, Manningham lane
9930 Blamires BenjaminCrown streetdwelling-house62, Crown street
successivedwelling-house74, Crown street
9931 Blamires SamuelManninghamwarehouse46, Sedgwick street
9932 Blamires WilliamOtleywarehouse46, Sedgwick street
9933 Bligh MichaelAbbey streetdwelling-house32, Abbey street
9934 Bocock John ConstantineRebecca streetdwelling-house34, Upper Cross street, Park road, Horton
successivedwelling-house8, Rebecca street
9935 Bolton CharlesHolmes streetdwelling-house10, Holmes street
9936 Boothroyd James HerveyBrayshaw yarddwelling-house3, Brayshaw yard
9937 Boothroyd William ChallenderWorthington streetdwelling-house48A, Worthington street
9938 Boothway JohnThornton streetdwelling-house131, City road
successivedwelling-house5, Thornton street
9939 Boston WilliamLumb lanedwelling-house6, Lumb lane
9940 Bowker SamuelClayton streetdwelling-house113, Clayton street
9941 Bowles John HoldsworthWestgatedwelling-house201, Westgate
9942 Bowman LouisVictoria streetdwelling-house6, Prospect terrace
successivedwelling-house50, Victoria street
9943 Bownas JamesVictoria streetdwelling-house38, Victoria street
9944 Boyes FrederickWhite Abbeydwelling-house60, White Abbey
9945 Bradbury CharlesThornton streetdwelling-house48, Thornton street
9946 Bradbury CharlesQueen streetdwelling-house1, Queen street
9947 Bradley HenryRebecca streetdwelling-house33, City road
successivedwelling-house2, Rebecca street
9948 Bradley JohnWynne streetdwelling-house12, Wynne street
9949 Bradley WalterHoughton placedwelling-house38, Houghton place
9950 Brady HenryParadise streetdwelling-house18, Paradise street
9951 Brady PatrickParadise streetdwelling-house14, Paradise street
9952 Bramham George EdwinQueen streetdwelling-house29, Queen street
9953 Bramham WilliamHortonshopSugden street
9954 Brannan MichaelClayton squaredwelling-house4, Clayton square
9955 Brannan ThomasCropper lanedwelling-house22, Cropper lane
9956 Brayshaw CharlesDarfield streetdwelling-house24, Darfield street
9957 Brayshaw JamesLumb lanedwelling-house19, Lumb lane
9958 Brayshaw WilliamLumb lanedwelling-house17, Lumb lane
9959 Brayshaw William BoothLumb laneshop9, Lumb lane
9960 Brear HenryWorthington streetdwelling-house40, Worthington street
9961 Breckin Thomas, junr.Victoria streetdwelling-house35, Victoria street
9962 Brett JohnClayton streetdwelling-house21, Crown street
successivedwelling-house38, Clayton street
9963 Brewer GeorgeCity roaddwelling-house16, City road
9964 Briars WilliamCity roaddwelling-house123, City road
9965 Brigg JoshuaManninghamshopHoughton place
9966 Briggs JohnsonClayton streetdwelling-house91, Clayton street
9967 Briggs RichardRaven streetdwelling-house55, Raven street
9968 Briggs RobertRaven streetdwelling-house53, Raven street
9969 Briggs SamuelWestgrove streetdwelling-house48, Westgrove street
9970 Briggs ThomasManninghamshopHind street
9971 Broadley MilesTyson streetdwelling-houseTrafalgar street
successivedwelling-house26, Tyson street
9972 Brook EdwinGaynor streetdwelling-house20, Gaynor street
successivedwelling-house14, Gaynor street
9973 Brook GeorgeWynne streetdwelling-house9, Wynne street
9974 Brook WilliamAbbey streetdwelling-house10, Abbey street
9975 Brooksbank HiramDrewton streetdwelling-house40, Drewton street
9976 Broscombe JeremiahThornton streetdwelling-house47, Thornton street
9977 Broscombe JohnOxley streetdwelling-house39, White Abbey
successivedwelling-house2, Oxley street
9978 Broscombe JosephWhite Abbeydwelling-house53, White Abbey
9979 Brown CharlesThornton roaddwelling-house216, Thornton road
9980 Brown GeorgeRaven streetdwelling-house69, Raven street
9981 Brown George BrothertonHanover squareshop72, Lumb lane
9982 Brown HenryCity roaddwelling-house29, City road
9983 Brown IsaacHanover squaredwelling-house81, Victoria street
successivedwelling-house65, Hanover square
9984 Brown JoshuaNewington streetdwelling-house9, Newington street
9985 Brown PhilipJowett streetdwelling-house20, Jowett street
9986 Brown WilliamThornton roaddwelling-housenear 231, Thornton road
9987 Brumfitt JohnThornton streetdwelling-house24, Longlands street
successivedwelling-house37, Thornton street
9988 Brunton John WilliamWestgrove streetdwelling-house2, Westgrove street
9989 Brunton WilliamVaughan streetdwelling-house1, Vaughan street
9990 Buck BollandHoughton placedwelling-house24, Houghton place
9991 Buckley JohnBingleyshop58, City road
9992 Burnie WilliamDrewton streetdwelling-house22, Drewton street
9993 Burnley Edward PrinceInfirmary streetdwelling-houseInfirmary street
9994 Burnley ThomasManninghamshopInfirmary street
9995 Burrows RichardWestgrove streetdwelling-house10, Westgrove street
9996 Burrows RobertHerring rowdwelling-house12, Herring row
9997 Busfield JosephJowett streetdwelling-house79, Jowett street
successivedwelling-house50, Jowett street
9998 Butler GeorgeKing streetdwelling-house28, King street
9999 Butler JamesKing streetdwelling-house26, King street
10000 Byrnes LawrenceAbbey streetdwelling-house110, Abbey street

WEST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter C
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10001 Cafferty MichaelDyson streetdwelling-house57, Jowett street
successivedwelling-house70, Dyson street
10002 Cameron AlexanderJowett streetdwelling-house121, Jowett street
10003 Campbell Rev. James RobertsonEldon placedwelling-house5, Eldon place
10004 Cannon PatrickClayton streetdwelling-house27, Clayton street
10005 Carey PatrickAbbey streetdwelling-house122, Abbey street
10006 Carline TomGaynor streetdwelling-house23, Gaynor street
10007 Carr MatthewClayton streetdwelling-house44, Clayton street
10008 Carrick RichardVictoria streetdwelling-house59 Victoria street
10009 Carroll MartinClayton streetdwelling-house43, Crown street
successivedwelling-house23, Clayton street
10010 Carroll RichardSpink placedwelling-house15, Spink place
10011 Carter ThomasManninghamwarehouse40, Sedgwick street
10012 Carter WilliamHortonshopJowett street
10013 Cartwright JosephDrewton streetdwelling-house24, Drewton street
10014 Carver ThomasJowett streetdwelling-house80, Jowett street
10015 Cass MarmadukeHerring rowdwelling-house3, Herring row
10016 Casson ChristopherTyson streetshop168, Westgate
10017 Catlow JohnCrown streetdwelling-house10, Crown street
10018 Catlow ZachariahHortonshop49, City road
10019 Caulley JamesWhite Abbeydwelling-house63, White Abbey
10020 Cavanagh William, junr.Abbey streetdwelling-house28, Abbey street
successivedwelling-house24, Abbey street
10021 Cawthra JessWhite Abbeydwelling-house7, White Abbey
10022 Caygill GeorgeThornton streetdwelling-houseSedgwick street
successivedwelling-house67, Thornton street
10023 Chan LouisDarfield streetdwelling-house19, Darfield street
successivedwelling-house32, Darfield street
10024 Chapman SeptimusAbbey streetdwelling-house15, Abbey street
10025 Charlton EdwardRebecca streetdwelling-house7, Rebecca street
10026 Charlton Thomas JamesVictoria streetdwelling-house48, Victoria street
10027 Charnley ThomasRaven streetdwelling-house25, Raven street
10028 Cheeseborough WilliamKing streetdwelling-house50, King street
10029 Chester JamesHayworth streetdwelling-house14, Hayworth street
10030 Chippendale ThomasRaven streetdwelling-house43, Raven street
10031 Clark MartinJowett streetdwelling-house125, Jowett street
successivedwelling-house127, Jowett street
10032 Clark ThomasNewington streetdwelling-house15, Newington street
10033 Clark Walter Percy TheodoreExeter streetdwelling-house6, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house12, Drewton street
10034 Clay SamuelCrown streetdwelling-house72, Crown street
10035 Clayton CharlesManninghamwarehouse176, Thornton road
10036 Clayton DanielManninghamwarehouse176, Thornton road
10037 Clayton JohnManninghamwarehouse176, Thornton road
10038 Clayton JohnSedgwick streetdwelling-house87, Sedgwick street
10039 Clayton John BlandCity roaddwelling-house111, City road
10040 Clayton Michael ArthurManninghamshop178, Thornton road
successiveshop90, Clayton street
10041 Clayton NathanSedgwick streetdwelling-house41, Sedgwick street
10042 Clayton SamuelTyson streetshop24, Paradise street
10043 Cleghorn ThomasKing streetdwelling-house40, King street
10044 Clemitshaw JohnVictoria streetdwelling-house32, Victoria street
10045 Close EdwardWorthington streetdwelling-house30, Worthington street
10046 Coates SamuelCity roadshopHardaker street
10047 Cockin FrankClayton streetdwelling-house15, Clayton street
10048 Cockroft JamesClayton streetdwelling-house66, Clayton street
10049 Coffee ThomasHerring rowdwelling-house14, Herring row
10050 Cole ThomasJowett streetdwelling-house104, Jowett street
successivedwelling-house86, Jowett street
10051 Collinson WilliamWestgrove streetdwelling-house142, Dyson street
successivedwelling-house65, Westgrove street
10052 Conchar RobertDarfield streetdwelling-house10, Darfield street
10053 Coney RichardJowett streetdwelling-house59, Jowett street
successivedwelling-house64, Jowett street
10054 Conlan TimothySpink streetdwelling-house1, Spink street
10055 Connell WilliamThornton streetdwelling-house16, Thornton street
successivedwelling-house12, Thornton street
10056 Conolly JamesSpink streetdwelling-house12, Spink street
10057 Conroy JohnGracechurch streetdwelling-house13, Summer street
successivedwelling-house47, Gracechurch street
10058 Conway JohnClayton streetdwelling-house29, Clayton street
10059 Cook JamesManninghamshop66, City road
10060 Cook JosephThornton streetdwelling-house73, Thornton street
10061 Cooke William ThomasVictoria streetdwelling-house39, Victoria street
10062 Cooney MichaelClayton streetdwelling-house84, Clayton street
10063 Cooper RentonSedgwick streetdwelling-house88, Sedgwick street
10064 Cope JamesJowett streetdwelling-house94, Jowett street
10065 Costello MichaelSedgfield terraceshop181a, Westgate
10066 Costello ThomasAbbey streetdwelling-house94, Abbey street
10067 Courts SamuelCity roaddwelling-house19, City road
10068 Cousen JamesHanover squaredwelling-house1, Hanover square
10069 Cowan SamuelHanover squaredwelling-house11, Hanover square
10070 Cowin WilliamQueen streetdwelling-house42, Queen street
10071 Crabtree WilliamJowett streetdwelling-house71, Jowett street
10072 Cranston ArthurSedgwick courtdwelling-house5, Sedgwick court
10073 Craven CharlesThornton streetdwelling-house74, Thornton street
10074 Craven EdwardOxley streetdwelling-house20, Oxley street
10075 Craven JosephWhite Abbeydwelling-house25, Westgate
successivedwelling-house18, White Abbey
10076 Craven SamuelClayton streetdwelling-house50, Clayton street
10077 Craven WilliamCity roaddwelling-house145, City road
10078 Croft IsaacQueen streetdwelling-house28, Queen street
10079 Cross PatrickBoyes courtdwelling-house10, Boyes court
10080 Crowther WilliamCrown streetdwelling-house89, Crown street
10081 Cullen JohnClayton streetdwelling-house105, Clayton street
10082 Cummings MichaelClayton streetdwelling-house22, Clayton street
successivedwelling-house49, Clayton street
10083 Cunliffe JamesDyson streetdwelling-house39, City road
successivedwelling-house2, Dyson street
10084 Cunliffe JohnHayworth streetdwelling-house11, Hayworth street
10085 Cunliffe JohnHanover squaredwelling-house2, Hanover square
10086 Curley Patrick JosephClayton streetdwelling-house95, Clayton street
10087 Cutting Frederick WilliamPeel squaredwelling-house36, Peel square

WEST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter D
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10088 Daley JohnWestgrove streetdwelling-house22, Westgrove street
10089 Dargue RichardRaven streetdwelling-house46, Raven street
successivedwelling-house73, Raven street
10090 Davey GeorgeQueen streetdwelling-house9, Queen street
10091 Davies EdwardWestgrove streetshop178, Thornton road
10092 Day Charles ValentineHanover squaredwelling-house24, Victoria street
successivedwelling-house26, Hanover square
10093 Day EdwardSedgwick streetdwelling-house34, Sedgwick street
successivedwelling-house177, Gracechurch street
10094 Day HenryKing streetdwelling-house42, King street
10095 Dean SilvesterHind streetdwelling-house3, Hind street
10096 Dempsey RichardJowett streetdwelling-house12, Jowett street
10097 Denby JonathanSedgwick streetdwelling-house32, Sedgwick street
successivedwelling-house35, Sedgwick street
10098 Denby SquireSedgwick courtdwelling-house4, Sedgwick court
10099 Denton HenryJowett streetdwelling-house9, Jowett street
10100 Derrick JohnClayton streetdwelling-house7, Clayton street
successivedwelling-house36, Clayton street
10101 Dewhirst ThomasGaynor streetdwelling-house71, Raven street
successivedwelling-house20, Gaynor street
10102 Dibb JohnHoughton placedwelling-house46, Houghton place
10103 Dinsdale OwenSedgwick streetdwelling-house27, Sedgwick street
successivedwelling-house71, Sedgwick street
10104 Dixon JohnVictoria streetdwelling-house14, Victoria street
10105 Dixon TomMenstone streetdwelling-house11, Menstone street
10106 Dixon WilliamVictoria streetdwelling-house57, Victoria street
10107 Dobson TimothyRobert's placedwelling-house31, Robert's place
10108 Dobson William JohnWestgatedwelling-house162, Westgate
10109 Dodd GeorgeClayton streetdwelling-house109, Clayton street
successivedwelling-house99, Clayton street
10110 Dodd JohnJowett streetdwelling-houseGreenaire place
successivedwelling-house56, Jowett street
successivedwelling-house117, Jowett street
10111 Dodd WilliamJowett streetdwelling-house202, Thornton road
successivedwelling-house90, Jowett street
10112 Dolan PeterJowett streetdwelling-house123, Jowett street
10113 Donnelly JosephBlack Abbey folddwelling-house9, Black Abbey fold
10114 Dover Joseph HenryClayton streetdwelling-house65, Clayton street
10115 Doyle PeterJowett streetdwelling-house56, Jowett street
successivedwelling-house42, Jowett street
10116 Drake JosephNewington streetdwelling-house29, Jowett street
successivedwelling-house14, Newington street
10117 Drake Justus BenWynne streetdwelling-house18, Wynne street
10118 Drake MilesRebecca streetdwelling-house5, Rebecca street
10119 Drake ThomasButterfield placedwelling-house28, Butterfield place
10120 Ducket TimothyHolmes streetdwelling-house24, Holmes street
10121 Duckworth John HenrySedgwick streetdwelling-house53, Sedgwick street
10122 Duckworth WilliamWhite Abbeydwelling-house55, White Abbey
10123 Duffy PhilipClayton squaredwelling-house25, Clayton street
successivedwelling-house15, Clayton square
10124 Dufton SamuelGaynor streetdwelling-house43, Jowett street
successivedwelling-house64, Gaynor street
10125 Dunn JohnRobert's placedwelling-house5, Robert's place
10126 Dyson EmanuelThornton roaddwelling-house214, Thornton road
10127 Dyson WilliamThornton roaddwelling-house222, Thornton road
10128 Dyson WilliamRaven streetdwelling-house47, Raven street

WEST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter E
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10129 Eales BassettAbbey streetdwelling-house1, Abbey street
10130 Eastwood GeorgeThornton streetdwelling-house33, Thornton street
10131 Eastwood ThomasWhite Abbeydwelling-house58, White Abbey
10132 Eckersley Oswald HenryVictoria streetdwelling-house80, Victoria street
10133 Ellis JamesClayton streetdwelling-house48, Clayton street
10134 Ellis ThomasKing streetdwelling-house39, King street
10135 Ellison WilliamThornton streetdwelling-house75, Thornton street
10136 Emmott JamesCrown streetdwelling-house51, Crown street
10137 Emmott JohnSedgwick streetdwelling-house39, Sedgwick street
10138 Emmott WilliamCrown streetdwelling-house41, Crown street
10139 Emsley William HenryFrizinghallwarehouseSugden street
10140 Erwin JohnKing streetdwelling-house16, King street
10141 Evans FrancisPeel squaredwelling-house21, Brearton street
successivedwelling-house48, Peel square

WEST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter F
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10142 Farrar GeorgeJowett streetdwelling-house15, Jowett street
10143 Faulkner PeterWhite Abbeydwelling-house11, White Abbey
10144 Faull JohnDudley hillshop204, Westgate
10145 Fawcett JohnJowett streetdwelling-house28, Jowett street
successivedwelling-house38, Jowett street
10146 Fawthorp JosephHortonwarehouseParadise street
10147 Fearnley ThomasQueen streetdwelling-house41, Queen street
10148 Feather JamesLudlow streetdwelling-house12, Ludlow street
10149 Federer Charles AntonHallfield roaddwelling-house8, Hallfield road
10150 Feeley ThomasClayton streetdwelling-house101, Clayton street
10151 Ferguson DavidHanover squaredwelling-house51, Hanover square
10152 Field JamesCrown streetdwelling-house40, Crown street
10153 Fielden WilliamWestgatedwelling-house211, Westgate
10154 Firth BenjaminManninghamshop99, Sedgwick street
10155 Firth JoeHolmes streetdwelling-house12, Holmes street
10156 Firth JohnWorthington streetdwelling-house38, Worthington street
10157 Firth JohnSedgwick streetdwelling-house11, Sedgwick street
10158 Firth Robert AtkinsonRaven streetdwelling-house16, Raven street
10159 Firth TomLumb lanedwelling-house57, Lumb lane
10160 Firth WilliamCity roaddwelling-house28, City road
10161 Fisher IsaacVictoria streetdwelling-house77, Victoria street
10162 Fisher JamesPeel squaredwelling-house54, Peel square
10163 Fitzpatrick PatrickClyde terracedwelling-house70, City road
successiveshop98, Dyson street
10164 Fletcher GeorgeLumb lanedwelling-house16, Lumb lane
10165 Fletcher JamesKing streetdwelling-house5, King street
10166 Fletcher JamesKing streetdwelling-house83, King street
10167 Fletcher WilliamLeeds roadshop68, White Abbey
10168 Fletcher WilliamDrewton streetdwelling-house48, Drewton street
10169 Flood JohnSummer streetdwelling-house28, Summer street
10170 Ford PeterJowett streetdwelling-house67, Raven street
successivedwelling-house79, Jowett street
10171 Forshaw ThomasHoughton placedwelling-house29, Houghton place
10172 Foster ChristopherCrown streetdwelling-house5, Crown street
10173 Foster JohnNewington streetdwelling-house11, Newington street
successivedwelling-house16, Newington street
10174 Foster John WilliamAbbey streetdwelling-house102, Abbey street
10175 Foster JoshuaThornton roaddwelling-house228, Thornton road
10176 Foster WilliamSummer streetdwelling-house20, Summer street
10177 Foulds AndrewCity roaddwelling-house137, City road
10178 Foulds SamuelManninghamwarehouse178, Thornton road
10179 Fox AmosClayton streetdwelling-house120, Clayton street
10180 Fox DavidEldon placedwelling-house12, Eldon place
10181 Fox ThomasDrewton streetshop152, Westgate
10182 Frankland JohnWorthington streetdwelling-house13, Worthington street
10183 Fuller JohnCity roaddwelling-house71, City road

WEST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter G
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10184 Gallagher BrianHayworth streetdwelling-house5, Hayworth street
10185 Garfitt HenryWhite Abbeydwelling-house61, White Abbey
10186 Garner Francis SherwinHallfield roaddwelling-house30, Hallfield road
10187 Garside FrancisOxley streetdwelling-house6, Oxley street
10188 Geldar Joshua OverendVaughan streetdwelling-house12, Vaughan street
10189 Gill GeorgeQueen streetshop3, City road
10190 Gillespie JohnClayton streetdwelling-house16, Clayton street
10191 Gilmartin JohnSummer streetdwelling-house15, Summer street
10192 Glover FredJowett streetdwelling-house27, Jowett street
10193 Golden CharlesHallfield roaddwelling-house26, Hallfield road
10194 Goldsborough JohnCity roaddwelling-house27, City road
10195 Goodacre John WilliamLumb laneshop80, Lumb lane
10196 Goodaire ThomasHolmes streetshop1, City road
10197 Goodall GeorgeWhite Abbeydwelling-house10, White Abbey
10198 Goodall RichardWestgrove streetdwelling-house17, Westgrove street
10199 Goodall WilliamNewington streetdwelling-house19, Newington street
10200 Goodison JohnJowett streetdwelling-house47, Jowett street
successivedwelling-house45, Jowett street
10201 Goodman ThomasLumb lanedwelling-house47, Lumb lane
10202 Gorman RobertQueen streetdwelling-house13, Queen street
10203 Gornell DanielAbbey streetdwelling-house100, Abbey street
10204 Gotthiel MoniusHanover squaredwelling-house22, Hanover square
10205 Gourley AndrewHallfield roaddwelling-house4, Hallfield road
10206 Graham JamesRebecca streetdwelling-house10, Rebecca street
10207 Graham William EdwardDyson streetdwelling-house52, Dyson street
10208 Grandage WilliamGracechurch streetdwelling-house113, Gracechurch street
10209 Grange WilliamWynne streetdwelling-house14, Wynne street
10210 Gray John RobbDarfield streetdwelling-house21, Darfield street
10211 Green JamesNewington streetdwelling-house18, Newington street
10212 Greenwood CharlesSedgwick streetdwelling-house85, Sedgwick street
10213 Greenwood GeorgeHind streetdwelling-house18, Hind street
10214 Greenwood HenryClayton streetdwelling-house77, Clayton street
successivedwelling-house73, Clayton street
10215 Greenwood JamesAbbey streetdwelling-house93, Abbey street
10216 Greenwood JohnPaddock rowdwelling-house3, Tumbling hill street
successivedwelling-house6, Vincent street
successivedwelling-house2, Paddock row
10217 Greenwood ThomasHanover squaredwelling-house4, Hanover square
10218 Grover William JohnThornton roaddwelling-house189, Thornton road
10219 Guinan WilliamLow streetdwelling-house16, Spink street
successivedwelling-house11, Abbey street
successivedwelling-house6, Low street

WEST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter H
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10220 Hagerty TimothySpink streetdwelling-house20, Spink street
10221 Haigh WilliamHind streetdwelling-house19, Hind street
10222 Haley HenryManninghamshop10, Lumb lane
10223 Haley TimothyLumb lanedwelling-house10, Lumb lane
10224 Haley William HenryHortonwarehouseListerhills road
10225 Hall CorneliusWestgrove streetdwelling-house53, Westgrove street
successivedwelling-house75, Westgrove street
10226 Hall FredCropper lanedwelling-house18, Cropper lane
10227 Hall LewisGaynor streetdwelling-house24, Gaynor street
10228 Hall WilliamCrown streetdwelling-house64, Crown street
10229 Halliday BenjaminThornton streetdwelling-house2, Thornton street
10230 Halliday JohnGaynor streetdwelling-house36, Gaynor street
10231 Halliday ThomasCity roaddwelling-house13, Crown street
successivedwelling-house131, City road
10232 Halliwell John WilliamQueen streetdwelling-house16, Queen street
10233 Halstead SamuelGracechurch streetdwelling-house55, King street
successivedwelling-house51, Gracechurch street
10234 Hamilton JamesAbbey streetdwelling-house17, Abbey street
successivedwelling-house23, Abbey street
10235 Hammond Ezra WaughEldon placedwelling-house14, Eldon place
10236 Hancock MillerDrewton streetdwelling-house44, Drewton street
10237 Hannon MichaelDyson streetdwelling-houseAbbey street
successivedwelling-house74, Clayton street
successivedwelling-house76, Dyson street
10238 Hannon William JohnBlack Abbey folddwelling-house12, Black Abbey fold
10239 Hanson AlfredKing streetdwelling-house24, King street
10240 Hanson DavidSedgwick streetdwelling-house79, Sedgwick street
10241 Hanson GeorgeHanover squaredwelling-house10, Hanover square
10242 Hanson IsraelWhite Abbeydwelling-house70, White Abbey
10243 Hardaker RichardHortonwarehouse229, Thornton road
10244 Hardisty JamesLumb lanedwelling-house51, Lumb lane
10245 Hardisty ThomasDyson streetdwelling-house148, Dyson street
10246 Hardisty WilliamNewington streetdwelling-house11, Clayton street
successivedwelling-house13, Newington street
10247 Hardy AbrahamHind streetdwelling-house4, Hind street
10248 Hardy WilliamJowett streetdwelling-house98, Jowett street
10249 Harget JohnRaven streetdwelling-house57, Raven street
10250 Hargreaves HenryCrown streetdwelling-house16, Crown street
10251 Hargreaves JamesCity roaddwelling-house107, City road
10252 Hargreaves JohnVictoria streetdwelling-house40, Victoria street
10253 Hargreaves JohnPaddock rowdwelling-house1, Paddock row
10254 Harker JosephDyson streetdwelling-house66, Dyson street
10255 Harlam JohnCrown streetdwelling-house23, Crown street
10256 Harland ThomasCity roaddwelling-house55, City road
10257 Harling HenrySedgwick streetdwelling-house45, Sedgwick street
successivedwelling-house75, Sedgwick street
10258 Harper JohnCity roaddwelling-house14, City road
10259 Harris Waddilove ChambersWestgatedwelling-house170, Westgate
10260 Harrison AnthonyCity roaddwelling-house75, City road
10261 Harrison EdwardDyson streetdwelling-house28, Dyson street
10262 Harrison FrancisVictoria streetdwelling-house30, Victoria street
10263 Harrison JosephQueen streetdwelling-house23, Queen street
10264 Harrison StephenLudlow streetdwelling-house5, Ludlow street
10265 Hartley EdwardLumb lanedwelling-house68, Lumb lane
10266 Hartley EthelredOxley streetdwelling-house16, Oxley street
10267 Hartley GeorgeManninghamshop53, Manningham lane
10268 Hartley JohnWestgrove streetdwelling-house43, Westgrove street
10269 Hartley PaulSummer streetdwelling-house34, Summer street
10270 Hartley RichardWestgatedwelling-house185, Westgate
successivedwelling-house198, Westgate
10271 Hartley ThomasWestgrove streetdwelling-house1, Westgrove street
10272 Hartley WilliamOxley streetdwelling-house1, Oxley street
10273 Hartley WilliamWestgatedwelling-house181, Westgate
10274 Haste JoshuaWorthington streetdwelling-house5, Worthington street
10275 Haw DavidAbbey streetdwelling-house3, Abbey street
10276 Hayes CharlesCrown streetdwelling-house46, Crown street
10277 Hayes PatrickThornton streetdwelling-house59, Thornton street
10278 Hayton WilliamJowett streetdwelling-house24, Arthur street
successivedwelling-house28, Jowett street
10279 Healey FrancisHallfield roaddwelling-house12, Hallfield road
10280 Heaton JamesDyson streetdwelling-house86, Dyson street
10281 Heeley WilliamJowett streetdwelling-house131, Jowett street
successivedwelling-house78, Jowett street
10282 Hele JosephWynne streetdwelling-house5, Wynne street
10283 Hellewell AbrahamThornton streetdwelling-house65, Thornton street
10284 Hellewell GeorgeWoodhouse buildingsdwelling-house6, Woodhouse buildings
successivedwelling-house2, Woodhouse buildings
10285 Hemmingway AbrahamCrown streetdwelling-house45, Crown street
10286 Henry ThomasCity roaddwelling-house12, Wakefield road
successivedwelling-house48, City road
10287 Hepburn John NorrisWynne streetdwelling-house12a, Wynne street
10288 Hepworth JamesWestgrove streetdwelling-house66, Westgrove street
10289 Heron CharlesPeel squaredwelling-house42, Peel square
10290 Heron JamesHanover squaredwelling-house30, Hanover square
10291 Heron JamesGracechurch streetdwelling-house3, Gracechurch street
10292 Heron ThomasHallfield roaddwelling-house9, Hallfield road
10293 Hetherington John JamesWhite Abbeydwelling-house31, White Abbey
10294 Hewin JohnSaltpie streetdwelling-house25, Saltpie street
10295 Hey HenryJowett streetdwelling-house89, Jowett street
10296 Hey JosephManninghamshop93, Sedgwick street
10297 Hey WilliamManninghamshop93, Sedgwick street
10298 Hick JosephButterfield placedwelling-house32, Butterfield place
10299 Hick ThomasHortonwarehouse178, Thornton road
10300 Hickey AndrewLow streetdwelling-house4, Low street
successivedwelling-house9, Low street
10301 Higgins MartinClayton squaredwelling-house103, City road
successivedwelling-house7, Clayton square
10302 Hill EdwardWhite Abbeydwelling-house52, White Abbey
10303 Hill JohnKing streetdwelling-house67, King street
10304 Hill SamuelDyson streetdwelling-house64, Dyson street
10305 Hill ThomasGracechurch streetdwelling-house53, Gracechurch street
10306 Hill WalkerSedgwick streetdwelling-house51, Sedgwick street
10307 Hilton WilliamManninghamwarehouse40, Sedgwick street
10308 Hird WilliamWestgatedwelling-house153, Westgate
10309 Hirst CharlesKing streetdwelling-house111, King street
10310 Hitchen JohnWestgrove streetdwelling-house8, Westgrove street
10311 Hoard John HenryHallfield roaddwelling-house6, Hallfield road
10312 Hocter PatrickAbbey streetdwelling-house13, Abbey street
10313 Hodgson GeorgeHortonshop168, Thornton road
10314 Hodgson JamesCrown streetdwelling-house56, Crown street
10315 Hodgson JohnDarfield streetdwelling-house18A, Darfield street
10316 Holdsworth HeberJohn streetshopWorthington street
10317 Holgate EdwardVictoria streetdwelling-house2, Victoria street
10318 Hollingdrake GeorgeWestgatedwelling-house200, Westgate
10319 Hollingdrake JamesCrown streetdwelling-house80, Crown street
10320 Hollings WilliamCity roaddwelling-house12, City road
10321 Holmes DennisRobert's placedwelling-house25, Robert's place
10322 Holmes JamesAbbey streetdwelling-house97, Abbey street
10323 Holmes JohnRaven streetdwelling-house7, Raven street
10324 Holmes RobertGaynor streetdwelling-house50, Gaynor street
10325 Holmes WilliamHolmes streetdwelling-house17, Holmes street
10326 Holmes William JowettCity roaddwelling-house125, City road
10327 Holroyd GeorgeThornton roaddwelling-house230, Thornton road
10328 Holroyd WilliamCity roaddwelling-house159, City road
10329 Holt BenjaminKing streetdwelling-house25, Sedgwick street
successivedwelling-houseVictoria street
successivedwelling-house93, King street
10330 Holt CalebCity roaddwelling-house57, Thornton street
successivedwelling-house99, City road
10331 Holt JamesCity roaddwelling-house45, City road
10332 Holt JohnGaynor streetdwelling-house30, Gaynor street
10333 Holt Robert JamesRaven streetdwelling-house10, Raven street
10334 Hopkinson GeorgeCity roaddwelling-house147, City road
10335 Horne JonathanMenstone streetdwelling-house9, Menstone street
10336 Horsfall HartleyClayton streetdwelling-house31, Birk street
successivedwelling-house79, Clayton street
10337 Horsfall JohnVictoria streetdwelling-house46, Victoria street
10338 Horsfield JamesManninghamshop22, Paradise street
10339 Howard ChristopherQueen streetdwelling-house8, Queen street
10340 Howarth WilliamManningham lanedwelling-house4, Gladstone street
successivedwelling-house59, Manningham lane
10341 Howker James GreenwoodWhite Abbeydwelling-house48, White Abbey
10342 Howker JohnHortonshop48, White Abbey
10343 Hoyle EmanuelCity roaddwelling-house18, City road
10344 Hoyle EzraSedgfield terracedwelling-house2, Sedgfield terrace
10345 Huckle DanielRaven streetdwelling-house32, Raven street
10346 Huddlestone ReubenGaynor streetdwelling-house3, Gaynor street
10347 Hudson RichardAbbey streetdwelling-house105, Abbey street
10348 Hudson ThomasWestgatedwelling-house182, Westgate
10349 Hudson WalterSpink streetdwelling-house79, Jowett street
successivedwelling-house16, Spink street
10350 Hullah WilliamCropper laneshop10, Cropper lane
10351 Hunt Thomas JohnHanover squareshop78, Lumb lane
10352 Husher AlfredQueen streetdwelling-house27, Queen street
10353 Hustler BenjaminNewington streetdwelling-house4, Newington street
10354 Hustler HenryMenstone streetshopMenstone street
10355 Hustler ThomasHayworth streetdwelling-house1, Hayworth street
10356 Hutchinson CharlesButterfield placedwelling-house30, Butterfield place
successivedwelling-house4, Butterfield place
10357 Hyatt Thomas JosephPaper Hall streetshopnext 70, Lumb lane

WEST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter I
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10358 Illingworth BenjaminRebecca streetdwelling-house3, Rebecca street
10359 Illingworth BoothRoberts placedwelling-house22, Roberts place
10360 Illingworth HenryPeel squaredwelling-house34, Peel square
10361 Illingworth JohnDarfield streetshop176, Westgate
10362 Illingworth JohnCity roaddwelling-house17, City road
10363 Illingworth JohnQueen streetdwelling-house26, Queen street
10364 Illingworth JosephSpink placedwelling-house18, Spink place
10365 Illingworth JosephVictoria streetdwelling-house73, Victoria street
10366 Illingworth WilliamAbbey streetdwelling-house86, Abbey street
10367 Ingham CravenWestgateshop13, Paradise street
successiveshop195, Westgate
10368 Ingham JohnClayton squaredwelling-house1, Clayton square
10369 Ingham JohnWestgatedwelling-house196, Westgate
10370 Ingham RobertshawBrayshaw yarddwelling-house54, Dyson street
successivedwelling-house1, Brayshaw yard
10371 Ingham WilliamRebecca streetdwelling-house9, Rebecca street
10372 Ingle JohnThornton roadwarehouse183, Thornton road
10373 Inglehearn WilliamGracechurch streetdwelling-house99, Gracechurch street
successivedwelling-house91, Gracechurch street
10374 Ingleson RobertSedgwick streetdwelling-house10, Sedgwick street
10375 Ingleson ThomasQueen streetdwelling-house52, Queen street
10376 Ingram CharlesRaven streetdwelling-house14, Raven street
10377 Ironmonger NahumHolmes streetdwelling-house15, Holmes street
10378 Irving WalterVictoria streetdwelling-house34, Victoria street

WEST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter J
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10379 Jackson HenryTyson streetdwelling-house20, Tyson street
10380 Jackson ThomasAbbey streetdwelling-house39, Abbey street
successivedwelling-house35, Abbey street
10381 Jacktin GeorgeClayton streetdwelling-house64, Clayton street
10382 Jagger JosephRaven streetdwelling-house21, Raven street
10383 Jeffrey WilliamWestgrove streetdwelling-house35, Westgrove street
10384 Jennings WilliamLumb lanedwelling-house33, Lumb lane
10385 Johnson George, senr.Darfield streetdwelling-house14, Darfield street
10386 Johnson JohnCity roaddwelling-house105, City road
10387 Johnson RobertHoughton placedwelling-house36, Houghton place
10388 Johnson ThomasDarfield streetdwelling-house12, Darfield street
10389 Johnston NoahWestgatedwelling-house192, Westgate
10390 Johnstone JohnWestgrove streetdwelling-house47, Westgrove street
10391 Jowett EliDyson streetdwelling-house26, Dyson street
successivedwelling-house24, Dyson street
10392 Jowett FrancisCropper lanedwelling-house8, Cropper lane
10393 Jowett IsaacCity roaddwelling-house111A, City road
10394 Jowett JamesWestgrove streetdwelling-house40, Westgrove street
10395 Jowett JesseCropper lanedwelling-house16, Cropper lane
10396 Jowett JohnRaven streetdwelling-house28, Raven street
10397 Jowett John SmithWestgatedwelling-house160, Westgate
10398 Jowett NathanRebecca streetdwelling-house10, Gaynor street
successivedwelling-house17, Rebecca street
10399 Joy AnthonyAbbey streetdwelling-house119, Abbey street
10400 Joy JabezManninghamshop12, Lumb lane

WEST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter K
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10401 Kay JamesHortonwarehouseParadise street
10402 Kay JosephDarfield streetdwelling-house14, Darfield street
10403 Kay SteadAbbey streetdwelling-house87, Abbey street
successivedwelling-house140, Abbey street
10404 Kaye JamesKing streetdwelling-house87, King street
10405 Keefe PeterAbbey streetdwelling-house132, Abbey street
10406 Keighley HenrySedgwick streetdwelling-house101, King street
successivedwelling-house92, Sedgwick street
10407 Keighley JamesDarfield streetdwelling-house27, Darfield street
10408 Keighley JosephClayton streetdwelling-house55, Clayton street
successivedwelling-house97, Clayton street
10409 Kellett MosesWynne streetdwelling-house13, Wynne street
10410 Kelly JohnAbbey streetdwelling-house130, Abbey street
successivedwelling-house118, Abbey street
10411 Kelly PatrickSedgwick streetdwelling-house33, Sedgwick street
10412 Kelly WilliamCrown streetdwelling-house67, Crown street
10413 Kemp EdwardDyson streetdwelling-house38, Dyson street
10414 Kendall JohnWorthington streetdwelling-house19, Holme street
successivedwelling-house15, Worthington street
10415 Kendrick CharlesBlack Abbey folddwelling-house5, Black Abbey fold
10416 Kenningham ArthurQueen streetdwelling-house46, Queen street
successivedwelling-house7, Queen street
10417 Kershaw EliNewington streetdwelling-house2, Newington street
10418 Kershaw FrederickJowett streetdwelling-house119, Jowett street
10419 Kershaw GeorgeHanover squaredwelling-house64, Hanover square
10420 Kettlewell JamesClayton streetdwelling-house87, Clayton street
10421 Kidd James CrossleyOxley streetdwelling-house4, Oxley street
10422 Kilbride JohnSedgfield terracedwelling-house3, Sedgfield terrace
10423 Kimber WilliamSedgwick streetdwelling-house81, Sedgwick street
successivedwelling-house89, Sedgwick street
10424 Kinder JamesCrown streetdwelling-house49, Crown street
10425 Kinder WilliamOxley streetdwelling-house18, Oxley street
10426 King John ThomasWestgatedwelling-house183, Westgate
10427 King JosephWestgrove streetdwelling-house69, Westgrove street
10428 Kirby William EdwardHallfield roaddwelling-house34, Hallfield road
10429 Kirkbride WilliamCrown streetdwelling-house47, Crown street
10430 Kitcheman JamesCity roaddwelling-house11, City road
10431 Knapton JonasVictoria streetdwelling-house11, Victoria street
10432 Knight JoshuaCity roaddwelling-house47, City road
10433 Knowles Edwin FrankletonRebecca streetdwelling-house25, Rebecca street
10434 Knowles IsaacLumb laneshop39, Lumb lane
successivedwelling-house41, Lumb lane
10435 Knowles ThomasSedgwick streetdwelling-house9, Sedgwick street
10436 Knowles ThomasThornton streetdwelling-house54, Thornton street

WEST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter L
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10437 Lambert DavidWhite Abbeydwelling-house57, White Abbey
10438 Lambert GeorgeBurnley folddwelling-house11, Burnley fold
10439 Lambert JohnHardaker streetdwelling-house8, Hardaker street
10440 Lambert JoshuaWestgatedwelling-house159, Westgate
10441 Lancaster EdwardWestgatedwelling-house154, Westgate
10442 Lancaster JamesDyson streetdwelling-houseParadise street
successivedwelling-house29, Dyson street
10443 Lascelles ThomasWorthington streetdwelling-house17, Cropper lane
successivedwelling-house36, Worthington street
10444 Laverty Joseph EdwinWestgatedwelling-house194, Westgate
10445 Lawson RobertClayton streetdwelling-house52, Clayton street
10446 Laycock JohnKing streetdwelling-house69, King street
10447 Laycock William HenryRaven streetdwelling-house41, Raven street
10448 Leach FrederickWestgatehouse & shop157, Westgate
10449 Leach GeorgeKing streetdwelling-house109, King street
10450 Leach George EdwardThornton roadwarehouse183, Thornton road
10451 Leach IsaacThornton streetdwelling-houseThornton street
successivedwelling-house7, Thornton street
10452 Leach JohnVictoria streetdwelling-house25, Darfield street
successivedwelling-house47, Victoria street
10453 Leach JosiahHortonshop60, City road
successiveshop156, Westgate
10454 Leach SamuelKing streetdwelling-house63, King street
10455 Leach WilliamHolmes streetdwelling-house6, Holmes street
10456 Leader ThomasRaven streetdwelling-house51, Raven street
10457 Ledgard William HenryLumb lanedwelling-house11, Lumb lane
10458 Lee JamesSedgwick streetdwelling-houseClayton street
successivedwelling-house75, Sedgwick street
10459 Lee JosephWhite Abbeydwelling-house29, White Abbey
10460 Lee WilliamGaynor streetdwelling-house1, Gaynor street
10461 Lee WilliamHanover squaredwelling-house29, Hanover square
10462 Lee WilliamWhite Abbeydwelling-house65, White Abbey
10463 Leighton WilliamThornton streetdwelling-house12, Thornton street
successivedwelling-house8, Thornton street
10464 Leppingwell WilliamLumb lanedwelling-houseLeeds road
successivedwelling-house64, Lumb lane
10465 Lever ThomasClayton streetdwelling-house98, Clayton street
10466 Liddell John JosiahVictoria streetdwelling-house76, Victoria street
10467 Lipp ValentineJowett streetdwelling-house5, Clayton square
successivedwelling-house104, Jowett street
10468 Lister SamuelVictoria streetdwelling-houseRam's Head Inn, George street
successivedwelling-houseVictoria street
10469 Littlewood JohnRoberts placedwelling-house8, Roberts place
10470 Lockwood EdwardCity roaddwelling-house155, City road
10471 Lofthouse ThomasWorthington streetdwelling-house2, Worthington street
10472 Lonsdale JohnClayton streetdwelling-house21, Jowett street
successivedwelling-house11, Clayton street
10473 Lorimer JohnWigan streetdwelling-houseWigan street
10474 Lumb EdwardHoughton placedwelling-house31, Houghton place
10475 Lumb RichardGracechurch streetdwelling-house179, Gracechurch street
10476 Lund JonasGaynor streetdwelling-house44, Gaynor street
10477 Lund JosephPaddock rowdwelling-house7, Paddock row
10478 Lund StephenCity roaddwelling-house68, City road
10479 Lynch EdwardCrown streetdwelling-house69, Crown street
10480 Lynch JohnWhite Abbeydwelling-house15, White Abbey

WEST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter M
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10481 Mackew CharlesManninghamshop38, White Abbey
10482 Mackew JohnCropper lanedwelling-house71, Westgrove street
successivedwelling-house33, Cropper lane
10483 Maffey JohnManningham lanedwelling-house65, Manningham lane
10484 Mallinson JamesWhite Abbeydwelling-house46, White Abbey
10485 Maloney PatrickSummer streetdwelling-house36, Summer street
10486 Manchester John EdwardSedgfield terracedwelling-house42, Westgrove street
successivedwelling-house2, Sedgfield terrace
10487 Mann AlfredWhite Abbeydwelling-house80, White Abbey
10488 Manning JohnJowett streetdwelling-house60, Jowett street
10489 Mansfield WilliamWynne streetdwelling-house7, Wynne street
10490 Manson WilliamDrewton streetdwelling-house36, Drewton street
10491 Markham JohnWestgrove streetdwelling-house81, Westgrove street
10492 Marshall WilliamTyson streetdwelling-house29, Tyson street
10493 Marvell JamesHerring rowdwelling-house11, Herring row
10494 Mason WilliamCrown streetdwelling-house15, Crown street
10495 Mawson Thomas WilliamManninghamshop157 Westgate
10496 Maxfield JeremiahHolmes streetdwelling-house16, Holmes street
10497 May ThomasGracechurch streetdwelling-house65, Gracechurch street
10498 McClyment JohnSummer streetdwelling-house21, Summer street
10499 McCormick WilliamGracechurch streetdwelling-house11, Low street
successivedwelling-house30, Gracechurch street
10500 McCraith ThomasVictoria streetdwelling-house21, Victoria street
10501 McDermott ThomasRaven streetdwelling-house65, Raven street
10502 McDonald JohnPeel squaredwelling-house32, Peel square
10503 McFarden PatrickClayton squaredwelling-house3, Southgate
successivedwelling-house12, Clayton square
10504 McGarry MichaelGracechurch streetdwelling-house111, Gracechurch street
10505 McGeever PatrickCrown streetdwelling-house14, Crown street
10506 McGlone FrancisGracechurch streetdwelling-house2, Gracechurch street
10507 McKay AlexanderManningham lanedwelling-houseNorth parade
successivedwelling-house41, Manningham lane
10508 McLellan JohnVictoria streetdwelling-house72, Victoria street
10509 McLoughlan WilliamClayton streetdwelling-house112, Clayton street
10510 McNab JohnManningham lanedwelling-house39, Manningham lane
10511 Meade HarryEldon placedwelling-house8, Eldon place
10512 Meehan ThomasDyson streetdwelling-house21, Dyson street
10513 Megson AlfredManningham lanedwelling-house55, Manningham lane
10514 Mellor JoelWestgatedwelling-house167, Westgate
10515 Metcalfe RobertClayton streetdwelling-house60, Clayton street
10516 Metcalfe SmithHoughton placedwelling-house40, Houghton place
10517 Midgley JamesThornton roaddwelling-house212, Thornton road
10518 Midgley John, junr.Westgatedwelling-house164, Westgate
10519 Midgley John, seniorManninghamshop164, Westgate
10520 Midgley WilliamSedgwick courtdwelling-house6, Sedgwick court
10521 Miller IsaacDyson streetdwelling-house42, Dyson street
10522 Miller SamuelWhite Abbeydwelling-house32, White Abbey
10523 Milner AmbroseRaven streetdwelling-house25, Raven street
10524 Milthorpe JohnJowett streetdwelling-house76, Jowett street
10525 Mitchell GeorgeClayton streetdwelling-house86, Clayton street
10526 Mitchell Ingham RatcliffeRaven streetdwelling-house30, Jowett street
successivedwelling-house17, Raven street
10527 Mitchell ThomasClayton streetdwelling-house93, Clayton street
10528 Monckman Thomas MatthewVictoria streetdwelling-house66, Victoria street
10529 Moore JamesDyson streetdwelling-house92, Dyson street
successivedwelling-house84, Dyson street
10530 Moore JohnLongcroft placedwelling-house147, Longcroft place
10531 Moore JosephWhite Abbeyshop76, White Abbey
10532 Moore RobertParadise streetdwelling-house12, Paradise street
10533 Moran AndrewHardaker streetdwelling-house17, Hardaker street
10534 Morgan WilliamDarfield streetdwelling-house13, Darfield street
10535 Morrell JosephMenstone streetdwelling-house8, Turk street
successivedwelling-house19, Menstone street
10536 Morrell LeviManninghamshop53, Manningham lane
10537 Morrell RichardWestgrove streetdwelling-house27, Westgrove street
10538 Morrell ThomasCity roaddwelling-house139, City road
10539 Mortimer JohnJowett streetdwelling-house106, Jowett street
10540 Mountain Robert AlfredManningham lanedwelling-house51, Manningham lane
10541 Moverley FrancisManninghamshopOxley street
10542 Murgatroyd ThomasThornton streetdwelling-house26, Thornton street
10543 Murphy JamesThornton streetdwelling-houseAbbey street
successivedwelling-house27, Thornton street
10544 Murphy PatrickGracechurch streetdwelling-house85, Gracechurch street
10545 Murphy PeterAbbey streetdwelling-house128, Abbey street
10546 Murray JohnVictoria streetdwelling-house23, Victoria street

WEST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter N
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10547 Narey JamesJowett streetdwelling-house55, Jowett street
10548 Naylor George FrederickHoughton placedwelling-house32, Houghton place
10549 Naylor JoshuaNewington streetdwelling-house6, Newington street
10550 Naylor Samuel SmithWestgrove streetdwelling-house81, Raven street
successivedwelling-house50, Westgrove street
10551 Neill JohnSpink placedwelling-house14, Spink place
10552 Newby JohnDarfield streetdwelling-house11, Darfield street
10553 Newsholme EdwardParadise streetshop2, Paradise street
10554 Newsholme Thomas AlfredJowett streetdwelling-house90, Jowett street
successivedwelling-house21, Jowett street
10555 Newton JohnDyson streetdwelling-house27, Dyson street
10556 Newton ThomasThornton streetdwelling-house50, Thornton street
10557 Nicholls JuliusClayton streetdwelling-house41, Clayton street
10558 Nicholson HenryAbbey streetdwelling-house140, Abbey street
successivedwelling-house138, Abbey street
10559 Nicholson JamesInfirmary streetdwelling-house22, Infirmary street
10560 Nicol Andrew GummingVictoria streetdwelling-house27, Victoria street
10561 Nightingale JohnVictoria streetdwelling-house4, Victoria street
10562 Noble DonaldHanover squaredwelling-house31, Hanover square
10563 Noble ThomasRoberts placedwelling-house3, Roberts place
10564 Norbury AlfredWynne streetdwelling-house11, Wynne street
10565 Norbury WilliamWhite Abbeydwelling-house78, White Abbey
10566 Normington JohnAbbey streetdwelling-house91, Abbey street
10567 Nutter MatthewHortonshopSedgwick street

WEST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter O
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10568 Oakes JamesRaven streetdwelling-house8, Raven street
10569 O'Brian JamesWestgrove streetdwelling-house3, Westgrove street
10570 O'Brien HenryAbbey streetdwelling-house57, Abbey street
10571 O'Brien MichaelLongcroft placedwelling-house157, Longcroft place
10572 O'Flynn MichaelWestgrove streetdwelling-house29, Westgrove street
10573 O'Hara MichaelHolmes streetdwelling-house25, Holmes street
10574 O'Hara RodgerClayton streetdwelling-house61, Clayton street
10575 Otty WilliamGaynor streetdwelling-house26, Gaynor street
10576 Outhwaite SamuelWorthington streetdwelling-house48, Worthington street

WEST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter P
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10577 Palfreeman Henry HarrisonWhite Abbeydwelling-house51, White Abbey
10578 Parker EdwardHerring rowdwelling-house24, Dyson street
successivedwelling-house13, Herring row
10579 Parkin IsaacThornton roaddwelling-house196, Thornton road
10580 Parkin JohnWorthington streetdwelling-house3, Worthington street
10581 Parkin SamuelWorthington streetshop9, City road
10582 Parkinson WilliamSedgwick streetdwelling-house55, Sedgwick street
10583 Parr JohnInfirmary streetdwelling-house35, Infirmary street
10584 Partington ThomasWestgrove streetshopThornton road
10585 Paterson RobertVictoria streetdwelling-house20, Victoria street
10586 Pattison JohnCrown streetdwelling-house54, Crown street
10587 Peace John WalterAbbey streetdwelling-house37, Abbey street
10588 Peacock John HenryQueen streetdwelling-house47, Queen street
10589 Pearce HenryAbbey streetdwelling-house114, Abbey street
10590 Pearson TimothySedgfield terracedwelling-house4, Sedgfield terrace
successiveshop197, Westgate
10591 Peck DavidGracechurch streetdwelling-house72, Dyson street
successivedwelling-houseKing street
successivedwelling-house139, Gracechurch street
10592 Peddar WilliamRaven streetdwelling-house49, Raven street
successiveshop5, City road
10593 Peel ReubenCity roaddwelling-house51, City road
10594 Pegg JohnRaven streetdwelling-house59, Raven street
10595 Pembroke RobertCrown streetdwelling-house34, Crown street
10596 Perkins Arthur BuckleyHortonshop179, Thornton road
10597 Perkins GeorgeSummer streetdwelling-house3, Summer street
10598 Perkins JamesHortonshop179, Thornton road
10599 Phillips JohnLumb lanedwelling-house66, Lumb lane
10600 Phillips JohnSpink streetdwelling-house3, Spink street
10601 Phillipson DixonClayton streetdwelling-house10, Clayton street
10602 Phillipson JohnNewington streetdwelling-house9, Newington street
10603 Pickard WilliamLudlow streetdwelling-house2, Ludlow street
10604 Pickup DavidJowett streetdwelling-house48, Jowett street
successivedwelling-house40, Jowett street
10605 Pickwell JohnManninghamshopWorthington street
10606 Plummer MichaelSummer streetdwelling-house14, Summer street
10607 Plummer WilliamGracechurch streetdwelling-house47, King street
successivedwelling-house109, Gracechurch street
10608 Pollard Alfred ThorntonWynne streetdwelling-house26, Wynne street
10609 Pollard Arthur JamesVictoria streetdwelling-house44, Houghton place
successivedwelling-house63, Victoria street
10610 Pollard HenryWynne streetdwelling-house56, Gaynor street
successivedwelling-house17, Wynne street
successivedwelling-house27, Wynne street
10611 Poole MatthewRaven streetdwelling-house36, Raven street
10612 Popplewell JohnCowper placedwelling-houseSugden street
10613 Posnett Rev. JosephHallfield roaddwelling-house7, Hallfield road
10614 Pottage WilliamDyson streetdwelling-house16, Dyson street
10615 Potterton AlfredRaven streetdwelling-house19, Raven street
10616 Powell WilliamDyson streetdwelling-house62, Dyson street
10617 Powter MichaelSpink streetdwelling-houseGracechurch street
successivedwelling-houseGracechurch street
successivedwelling-house2A, Spink street
10618 Precious JesseWhite Abbeydwelling-house54, White Abbey
10619 Prendergrast JohnClayton streetdwelling-house18, Clayton street
10620 Preston BarzilliaClayton streetdwelling-house34, Clayton street
10621 Preston JohnOxley streetdwelling-house10, Oxley street
10622 Preston JohnBridge streetshop172, Westgate
10623 Preston SamuelHind streetdwelling-house6, Hind street
10624 Price PatrickCrown streetdwelling-house76, Crown street
10625 Priestley JohnDyson streetdwelling-house23A, Dyson street
10626 Priestley JohnVictoria streetdwelling-house54, Victoria street
10627 Priestley JosephDyson streetdwelling-house11, Dyson street
10628 Priestley Samuel CassonCity roaddwelling-house53, City road
10629 Procter AbrahamClayton streetdwelling-house37, Clayton street
10630 Procter AlfredHill side villasshop1, King street
10631 Procter JohnHill side villasshop1, King street
10632 Procter RobertKing streetdwelling-house97, King street
10633 Pullan JamesBrayshaw yarddwelling-house70, Westgrove street
successivedwelling-house4, Brayshaw yard
10634 Pyrah AnthonyManninghamwarehouseAshton street

WEST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter Q
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10635 Quinn JohnKing streetdwelling-house89, King street

WEST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter R
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10636 Raistrick GeorgeThornton roaddwelling-house189, Thornton road
10637 Raistrick GreenwoodRebecca streetdwelling-house27, Rebecca street
10638 Ramsbottom ThomasDyson streetdwelling-house82, Dyson street
10639 Ramsden FrederickManninghamshopWorthington street
10640 Ratcliffe Edwin HoldenWestgatedwelling-house190, Westgate
10641 Rawes WilsonHolmes streetdwelling-house18, Holmes street
10642 Rawnsley WilliamManninghamshopParadise street
10643 Rea JosephBlack Abbey folddwelling-house14, Black Abbey fold
10644 Read John FrancisVictoria streetdwelling-house53, Victoria street
10645 Rennard JohnClayton streetdwelling-house5, Clayton street
10646 Renton ThomasRoberts placedwelling-house19, Roberts place
10647 Reynolds DanielHanover squaredwelling-house49, Hanover square
10648 Rhodes EnochVictoria streetdwelling-house70, Victoria street
10649 Rhodes HenryDarfield streetdwelling-house22, Darfield street
10650 Rhodes JohnDrewton streetdwelling-house14, Drewton street
10651 Rhodes John HenryRaven streetdwelling-house11, Raven street
10652 Rhodes JosephInfirmary streetdwelling-house5, Infirmary street
10653 Rhodes SamuelLumb lanedwelling-house35, Lumb lane
10654 Rhodes SmithKing streetdwelling-house85, King street
10655 Rhodes WardRaven streetdwelling-house27, Raven street
10656 Rhodes WilliamHanover squaredwelling-house38, Hanover square
10657 Rhodes WilliamNewington streetdwelling-house20, White Abbey
successivedwelling-house3, Newington street
10658 Rice DavidJowett streetdwelling-house77, Crown street
successivedwelling-house102, Jowett street
10659 Richmond WilliamDarfield streetdwelling-house41, Darfield street
10660 Riley JamesClayton streetdwelling-house43,Clayton street
10661 Riley NehemiahQueen streetdwelling-house25, Queen street
10662 Robertshaw EborSaltpie streetdwelling-house8, Saltpie street
10663 Robertshaw ThomasSpring gardensshop180, Thornton road
10664 Robinson DanVaughan streetdwelling-house32, Darfield street
successivedwelling-house20, Vaughan street
10665 Robinson JohnJowett streetdwelling-house108, Jowett street
10666 Robinson JohnNewington streetdwelling-house10, Newington street
10667 Robinson JosephClayton streetdwelling-house75, Clayton street
10668 Robinson RobertQueen streetdwelling-house50, Queen street
successivedwelling-house35, Queen street
10669 Robinson TomCity roaddwelling-house50, City road
10670 Robinson WilliamWestgrove streetdwelling-house28, Westgrove street
10671 Robinson WilliamSedgwick streetdwelling-house7, Sedgwick street
10672 Robson Robert HenrySedgwick streetdwelling-house43, Sedgwick street
10673 Rogers AlfredAbbey streetdwelling-house92, Abbey street
10674 Rogers JosephWynne streetdwelling-house73, Raven street
successivedwelling-house15, Wynne street
10675 Rogerson JamesWoodhouse buildingsdwelling-house4, Woodhouse buildings
10676 Rogerson RalphThornton streetdwelling-house39, Thornton street
10677 Rogerson WilliamGracechurch streetdwelling-house68, Thornton street
successivedwelling-house117, Gracechurch street
10678 Rollinson JamesGaynor streetdwelling-house13, Gaynor street
10679 Rooks WilliamGaynor streetdwelling-house14, Gaynor street
successivedwelling-house15, Gaynor street
10680 Roome JohnManninghamshop52, City road
10681 Roper SamuelAbbey streetdwelling-house14, Abbey street
10682 Roper TomInfirmary streetdwelling-house3, Infirmary street
10683 Roper WilliamCity roaddwelling-house42, City road
10684 Roscoe John JosephHolmes streetdwelling-house11, Holmes street
10685 Ross JohnAbbey streetdwelling-house80, Abbey street
10686 Rothwell EdwardHanover squaredwelling-house3, Hanover square
10687 Roundtree WilliamAbbey streetdwelling-house65, Abbey street
10688 Rourke ThomasClayton streetdwelling-houseCrown street
successivedwelling-house70, Clayton street
10689 Rouse JohnRaven streetdwelling-house34, Raven street
10690 Rowan John CameronDrewton streetdwelling-house30, Drewton street
successivedwelling-house42, Drewton street
10691 Rowntree WilliamDrewton streetshop27, Lumb lane
10692 Rusby ThomasClayton streetdwelling-house110, Clayton street
10693 Rusconi AnthonyVictoria streetdwelling-house62, Victoria street
10694 Rushworth CharlesRaven streetdwelling-house15, Raven street
10695 Rushworth WilliamLudlow streetdwelling-house7, Ludlow street
10696 Ryan PatrickHayworth streetdwelling-house2, Hayworth street
10697 Ryan Rev. Vincent JohnEldon placedwelling-house15, Eldon place

WEST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter S
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10698 Sagar BensonVictoria streetshop14, Lumb lane
10699 Sagar HenryManninghamshop16, White Abbey
10700 Sagar JanWhite Abbeydwelling-house45, White Abbey
10701 Sagar StephenClayton streetdwelling-house19, Clayton street
10702 Saville AlbertCity roadshop81, City road
10703 Saville HenryCity roadshop81, City road
10704 Saville JonasCity roaddwelling-house81, City road
10705 Savory Rev. Arnold WordsworthEldon placedwelling-house4, Eldon place
10706 Schellenberg GottlebWhite Abbeydwelling-house14, White Abbey
10707 Schofield ArthurWestgatedwelling-house4, Revell Court
successivedwelling-house489, Leeds road
successivedwelling-house186, Westgate
10708 Schofield CharlesKing streetdwelling-house99, King street
10709 Scott JohnDyson streetdwelling-house48, Dyson street
10710 Scruton Rev. William B.Sedgfield terracedwelling-houseSedgfield terrace
10711 Scully ThomasGracechurch streetdwelling-house31, Gracechurch street
10712 Sedgwick George HenryGaynor streetdwelling-house38, Raven street
successivedwelling-house5, Gaynor street
10713 Sedgwick WilliamRaven streetdwelling-house39, Raven street
10714 Settle SamuelCity roaddwelling-house153, City road
successivedwelling-house113, City road
10715 Shackleton GeorgeCity roaddwelling-house49, City road
10716 Shackleton JosephCity roaddwelling-house77, City road
10717 Shackleton WilsonClayton streetdwelling-house33, Clayton street
10718 Sharp JamesVictoria streetdwelling-house45, Victoria street
10719 Sharp JohnSedgfield terracedwelling-house5, Sedgfield terrace
10720 Shaw HenryDyson streetdwelling-house90, Dyson street
successivedwelling-house27, Dyson street
10721 Shaw JamesWestgatedwelling-house166, Westgate
10722 Shaw JohnPaddock rowdwelling-house113, City road
successivedwelling-house5, Paddock row
10723 Shaw JosephManninghamshop43, White Abbey
10724 Shepherd JohnHolmes streetdwelling-house13, Holmes street
10725 Shepherd WilliamVictoria streetdwelling-house75, Victoria street
10726 Shires ThomasQueen streetdwelling-house36, Queen street
10727 Shoesmith Henry CharlesDyson streetdwelling-house23, Dyson street
10728 Shuttleworth JohnManninghamdwelling-house2, Oxley street
successiveshop54, Worthington street
10729 Sibson JohnRoberts placedwelling-house33, Roberts place
10730 Silcock Joshua RowlandPeel squaredwelling-house52, Peel square
10731 Silverwood RichardAbbey streetdwelling-house109, Abbey street
10732 Simpson JohnThornton roaddwelling-house218, Thornton road
10733 Singleton ArthurSummer streetdwelling-house32, Summer street
10734 Singleton John WilliamKing streetdwelling-house3, King street
10735 Slater CharlesJowett streetdwelling-house107, Jowett street
10736 Slater JohnQueen streetdwelling-house38, Queen street
10737 Slater RobertQueen streetdwelling-house48, Queen street
10738 Slater ThomasQueen streetdwelling-house34, Queen street
10739 Slattery PatrickSaltpie streetdwelling-house18, Saltpie street
10740 Smith AlbertRaven streetdwelling-house122, Wapping road
successivedwelling-house81, Raven street
10741 Smith Cyrus WilliamManninghamshop50, White Abbey
10742 Smith DavidWhite Abbeydwelling-house30, White Abbey
10743 Smith EdwardJowett streetdwelling-house122, Jowett street
10744 Smith EdwinJowett streetdwelling-house31, Jowett street
10745 Smith EdwinQueen streetdwelling-house84, Queen street
10746 Smith EdwinSedgwick streetdwelling-house6, Sedgwick street
10747 Smith HenryGracechurch streetdwelling-house181, Gracechurch street
10748 Smith IsaacQueen streetdwelling-house56, Queen street
10749 Smith James RileyRebecca streetshop23, City road
10750 Smith JohnManninghamshop50, White Abbey
10751 Smith JohnManninghamdyehouseWorthington street
10752 Smith JohnWorthington streetdwelling-house46, Worthington street
10753 Smith JosephCrown streetdwelling-house78, Crown street
10754 Smith JosephThornton roaddwelling-house240, Thornton road
10755 Smith SamuelJowett streetdwelling-house10, Jowett street
10756 Smith SamuelDarfield streetshopDarfield street
10757 Smith SamuelLumb lanedwelling-house49, Lumb lane
10758 Smith ThomasSedgwick streetdwelling-house35, Sedgwick street
10759 Smith WilliamRobert's placedwelling-house9, Robert's place
10760 Smith WilliamGaynor streetdwelling-house21, Gaynor street
10761 Smith WilliamWhite Abbeydwelling-house24, White Abbey
10762 Sowden JamesClayton streetdwelling-house122, Clayton street
10763 Sowden JosephThornton streetdwelling-house18, Thornton street
10764 Sowerby WilliamAbbey streetdwelling-house136, Abbey street
10765 Spencer EliHolmes streetdwelling-house7, Holmes street
10766 Spencer GeorgeKing streetdwelling-house35, King street
10767 Spencer HerbertPeel squaredwelling-house28, Peel square
10768 Spencer WilliamBoyes courtdwelling-house13, Boyes court
10769 Spink Samuel TinsleyJowett streetdwelling-houseSilsbridge lane
successivedwelling-house63, Jowett street
10770 Spink ThomasCity roaddwelling-house8, City road
10771 Spurgeon CharlesJowett streetdwelling-house4, Jowett street
10772 Stafford JohnClayton streetdwelling-house29, Chapel fold
successivedwelling-house12, Clayton street
10773 Staincliffe DavidWestgrove streetdwelling-house12, Westgrove street
10774 Stancliffe EdwardWestgrove streetdwelling-house34, Westgrove street
10775 Stead GeorgeDyson streetdwelling-house18, Dyson street
successivedwelling-house26, Dyson street
10776 Steel JohnWhite Abbeydwelling-house35, White Abbey
10777 Stephenson JohnHind streetdwelling-house8, Hind street
successivedwelling-house2, Hind street
10778 Stephenson William HenryCity roaddwelling-house61, City road
10779 Stevens ThomasLumb lanedwelling-house59, Lumb lane
10780 Stewart JohnHallfield roaddwelling-house19, Hallfield road
10781 Stocks HenryHortonshop62, City road
10782 Stocks WalterCrown streetdwelling-house57, Crown street
10783 Stones MichaelSummer streetdwelling-house30, Summer street
10784 Storey HenryWhite Abbeydwelling-house42, White Abbey
10785 Stott JohnWestgatedwelling-house184, Westgate
10786 Stovin JohnClayton streetdwelling-house56, Clayton street
10787 Stoyles DavidWestgrove streetdwelling-house78, Westgrove street
10788 Strange SamuelKing streetdwelling-house81, King street
10789 Studdards EllisHolmes streetdwelling-house5, Thornton street
successivedwelling-house19, Holmes street
10790 Suart Rev. William KendallHanover squaredwelling-house46, Hanover square
10791 Suddards JohnWorthington streetshopMenstone street
10792 Sugden JamesManningham lanedwelling-houseManningham lane
10793 Sugden John WilliamThornton streetdwelling-house43, Thornton street
10794 Sugden JosephWhite Abbeydwelling-house59, White Abbey
10795 Sugden JosephBurnley folddwelling-house7, Burnley fold
10796 Sullivan WilliamJowett streetdwelling-house126, Longlands street
successivedwelling-house131, Jowett street
10797 Sunderland JonasRaven streetdwelling-house45, Raven street
10798 Surr WilliamKing streetdwelling-house46, King street
10799 Sutcliffe EphraimRobert's placedwelling-house11, Robert's place
10800 Sutcliffe JonasHind streetdwelling-house24, Hind street
10801 Swithenbank John WalkerThornton roaddwelling-house187, Thornton road
10802 Swithenbank WilliamCrown streetdwelling-house50, Crown street

WEST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter T
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10803 Talbot JamesClayton streetdwelling-houseClayton street
successivedwelling-house25, Clayton street
10804 Talbot RichardDyson streetdwelling-house18, Butterfield place
successivedwelling-house144, Dyson street
10805 Tate Frederick MidwoodVictoria streetdwelling-house17, Victoria street
10806 Tate JohnHanover squaredwelling-house24, Hanover square
10807 Tate William HenryHanover squaredwelling-house25, Hanover square
10808 Tattersall BenjaminSedgwick streetdwelling-house47, Sedgwick street
10809 Taylor ChristopherSedgwick courtdwelling-house49, King street
successivedwelling-house2, Sedgwick court
10810 Taylor EdwinButterfield placedwelling-house36, Butterfield place
10811 Taylor GeorgeEldon placedwelling-house3, Eldon place
10812 Taylor GeorgeManningham lanedwelling-house26, Tyson street
successivedwelling-house43, Manningham lane
10813 Taylor JohnWestgrove streetdwelling-house32, Westgrove street
10814 Teale AlfredCrown streetdwelling-house27, Crown street
10815 Telfer DavidPeel squaredwelling-house44, Peel square
10816 Telfer JamesHanover squaredwelling-house33, Hanover square
10817 Telfer JohnHallfield roaddwelling-house5, Hallfield road
10818 Terry JamesHolmes streetdwelling-house29, Holmes street
10819 Terry John WrightHanover squaredwelling-house32, Hanover square
10820 Tetley James TurnerQueen streetdwelling-house14, Queen street
10821 Tetley RobertWestgrove streetdwelling-house67, Westgrove street
10822 Tetley Thomas CrossleyQueen streetdwelling-house45, Queen street
10823 Tetley WilliamClayton streetdwelling-house8, Clayton street
10824 Thomas Benjamin LewisVictoria streetdwelling-house5, Victoria street
10825 Thomas Sylvester WilkinsonRebecca streetdwelling-house75, Raven street
successivedwelling-house21, Rebecca street
10826 Thompson HenryDyson streetdwelling-house80, Dyson street
successivedwelling-house18, Dyson street
10827 Thompson JohnQueen streetdwelling-house68, Queen street
10828 Thompson JosephRaven streetdwelling-house42, Raven street
10829 Thompson ThomasNewington streetdwelling-house5, Newington street
10830 Thornes JosephRobert's placedwelling-house15, Robert's place
10831 Thornton JohnRaven streetdwelling-house29, Raven street
10832 Thorp GeorgeLow streetdwelling-house7, Low street
10833 Thorpe CharlesDyson streetdwelling-house27, Dyson street
successivedwelling-house58, Dyson street
10834 Thorpe GeorgeCrown streetdwelling-house44, Crown street
successivedwelling-house48, Crown street
10835 Tomlinson WilliamCity roaddwelling-house157, City road
10836 Tompkinson DavidDyson streetdwelling-house10, Dyson street
10837 Toothill ThomasClayton streetdwelling-house83, Clayton street
10838 Topham William GreavesKing streetdwelling-house12, King street
10839 Tordoff BenjaminHanover squaredwelling-house53, Hanover square
10840 Tordoff HodgsonWhite Abbeydwelling-house27, White Abbey
10841 Tordoff JonathanNorth Bierleyshop184, Thornton road
10842 Tordoff Squire, junr.North Bierleyshop184, Thornton road
10843 Town ThomasGaynor streetdwelling-house16, Gaynor street
10844 Townend WilliamWestgrove streetdwelling-house20, Westgrove street
10845 Townsend GeorgeCrown streetdwelling-house7, Crown street
successivedwelling-house32, Crown street
10846 Turner CharlesAbbey streetdwelling-house104, Abbey street
10847 Turner JohnAbbey streetdwelling-house88, Abbey street
10848 Turner JohnLeeds roadshop185, Westgate
10849 Turner WilliamHallfield roaddwelling-house13, Hallfield road
10850 Turnley WilliamNewington streetdwelling-house17, Newington street

WEST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter U
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10851 Upfield William JamesQueen streetdwelling-house10, Queen street
10852 Uttley WilliamWater lanedwelling-house1, Water lane

WEST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter V
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10853 Varey WalterWhite Abbey roaddwelling-housePrinceville street, Horton
successivedwelling-house20, White Abbey road
10854 Varley ObadiahDyson streetdwelling-house50, Dyson street
10855 Verity BenjaminThornton streetdwelling-house4, Herring row
successivedwelling-house9, Thornton street
10856 Virr SamuelSedgwick streetdwelling-house13, Sedgwick street

WEST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter W
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10857 Waddington BenjaminDyson streetdwelling-house34, Dyson street
10858 Waddington EliDyson streetdwelling-house22, Dyson street
10859 Waddington John SutcliffeCity roaddwelling-house22, City road
10860 Wade JohnGracechurch streetdwelling-house121, Gracechurch street
10861 Wade WilliamWhite Abbeydwelling-house19, White Abbey
successivedwelling-house23, White Abbey
10862 Wade WilliamGracechurch streetdwelling-house141, Gracechurch street
10863 Waggett JohnJowett streetdwelling-house88, Jowett street
10864 Wainwright SamuelButterfield placedwelling-house123, Longcroft place
successivedwelling-house6, Butterfield place
10865 Walker JamesHallfield roadshopSilsbridge lane
10866 Walker JohnRoberts placedwelling-house14, Roberts place
10867 Walker RichardCity roaddwelling-house10, City road
10868 Walker William HenryAbbey streetdwelling-houseGracechurch street
successivedwelling-house144, Abbey street
10869 Walls William OliverWestgatedwelling-house188, Westgate
10870 Walsh JamesPeel squaredwelling-house38, Peel square
10871 Walshaw JosephKing streetdwelling-house32, King street
10872 Walton James GeorgeHanover squaredwelling-house48, Hanover square
10873 Wanty FrederickParadise streetdwelling-house4, Paradise street
10874 Warburton John JacksonCity roaddwelling-house141, City road
10875 Ward GeorgeKing streetdwelling-house9, King street
10876 Ward MatthewHanover squaredwelling-house7, Hanover square
10877 Wardle WilliamAbbey streetdwelling-house79, Abbey street
10878 Warley ThomasParadise streetdwelling-house10, Paradise street
10879 Warner JamesThornton streetdwelling-house15, King street
successivedwelling-house13, Thornton street
10880 Wass George HicksonCity roaddwelling-house63, City road
10881 Waterhouse CharlesCrown streetdwelling-house71, Crown street
10882 Waterhouse WilliamWestgrove streetdwelling-house73, Westgrove street
10883 Waters MichaelLongcroft placedwelling-house155, Longcroft place
10884 Watson GeorgeInfirmary streetdwelling-house15, Infirmary street
10885 Watson JohnDrewton streetdwelling-house2, Drewton street
10886 Webster JohnDrewton streetdwelling-house32, Drewton street
10887 Webster JosephQueen streetdwelling-house82, Queen street
10888 Wells JamesVictoria streetdwelling-house29, Victoria street
10889 Welsh JamesLongcroft placedwelling-house152, Longcroft place
successivedwelling-house149, Longcroft place
10890 Welsh JamesCrown streetdwelling-house73, Crown street
10891 Welsh MichaelGracechurch streetdwelling-house21, Gracechurch street
10892 West AaronCropper lanedwelling-house12, Cropper lane
10893 West JosephRaven streetdwelling-house30, Raven street
10894 Westerby ThomasNewington streetdwelling-house21, Newington street
10895 Whalen JohnAbbey streetdwelling-house59, Abbey street
10896 Whaley Joseph PicklesDyson streetdwelling-house58, Dyson street
successivedwelling-house8, Dyson street
10897 Wharf HenryWhite Abbeyshop17, White Abbey
10898 Whelan DennisAbbey streetdwelling-house118, Abbey street
successivedwelling-house27, Abbey street
10899 Whelan JamesSpink placedwelling-house9, Spink place
successivedwelling-house17, Spink place
10900 Whitaker ThomasHanover squaredwelling-house35, Hanover square
10901 White JamesSedgwick streetdwelling-house5, Sedgwick street
successivedwelling-house17, Sedgwick street
10902 White ThomasWoodhouse buildingsdwelling-house3, Woodhouse buildings
10903 Whitehead EdwardInfirmary streetdwelling-house21, Infirmary street
10904 Whitehead JosephGaynor streetdwelling-house9, Gaynor street
10905 Whitehead PaulWhite Abbeydwelling-house37, White Abbey
10906 Whitehead RobertKing streetdwelling-house44, King street
10907 Whiteley JosephCrown streetdwelling-house79, Crown street
10908 Whitham JohnGracechurch streetdwelling-house133, Gracechurch street
10909 Whittington WilliamCity roaddwelling-house90, Thornton road
successivedwelling-house57, City road
10910 Wignall AbrahamInfirmary streetdwelling-house20, Infirmary street
10911 Wilcock JosephCity roaddwelling-house20, City road
10912 Wild JohnAbbey streetdwelling-house58, Abbey street
10913 Wilde WilfredVictoria streetdwelling-house22, Victoria street
10914 Wildman EdwardSedgwick streetdwelling-house83, Sedgwick street
10915 Wildsmith JonathanRaven streetdwelling-house44, Raven street
10916 Wilkinson EllisWhite Abbeydwelling-house21, White Abbey
10917 Wilkinson FrancisCity roaddwelling-house40, City road
10918 Wilkinson HerbertDarfield streetdwelling-house26, Darfield street
10919 Wilkinson JohnCrown streetdwelling-house28, Crown street
10920 Wilkinson JohnManninghamshop21, White Abbey
10921 Wilkinson JohnAbbey streetdwelling-house95, Abbey street
10922 Wilkinson RobertParadise streetdwelling-house1, Paradise street
10923 Wilkinson WilliamDyson streetdwelling-house40, Dyson street
successivedwelling-house44, Dyson street
10924 Wilkinson WilliamDyson streetdwelling-house9, Dyson street
10925 Wilkinson William HenryWestgatedwelling-house175, Westgate
10926 Willey CharlesEldon terracedwelling-house3, Eldon terrace
10927 Wilman JosephCrown streetdwelling-house38, Crown street
10928 Wilson HenryHallfield roaddwelling-house14, Hallfield road
10929 Wilson JohnWynne streetdwelling-house10 Wynne street
10930 Wilson JosephManninghamshopCity road
10931 Wilson ThomasClayton streetdwelling-house146, Dyson street
successivedwelling-house3, Clayton street
10932 Wilson WilliamWestgatedwelling-house213, Westgate
10933 Wilson WilliamCity roaddwelling-house129, City road
10934 Winterburn JoshuaClayton streetdwelling-house76, Clayton street
10935 Wise MichaelAbbey streetdwelling-house54, Abbey street
10936 Wolfe JohnSaltpie streetdwelling-house5, Saltpie street
10937 Wolfenden JamesCity roaddwelling-house26, Westgrove street
successivedwelling-house83, City road
10938 Wood AlbertMenstone streetdwelling-house15, Menstone street
10939 Wood BenjaminGaynor streetdwelling-house8, Gaynor street
successivedwelling-house10, Gaynor street
10940 Wood Rev. BenjaminHoughton placedwelling-house26, Houghton place
10941 Wood FrancisBoyes courtdwelling-house6, Boyes court
10942 Wood JosephRaven streetdwelling-house61, Raven street
10943 Wood JosephLumb lanedwelling-house3, Lumb lane
10944 Wood JoshuaCity roaddwelling-house2, City road
10945 Wood WilliamSummer streetdwelling-house12, Summer street
10946 Wood WilliamAllertonshop220, Thornton road
10947 Wood WilliamRaven streetdwelling-house26, Raven street
10948 Woodhead JabezKing streetdwelling-house15, Clayton square
successivedwelling-house11, King street
10949 Woodhead JosephManninghamshop7, Vaughan street
10950 Woodhead JosephManninghamshop6, Worthington street
10951 Woodhead SamuelHanover squaredwelling-house18, Hanover square
10952 Woodhouse JamesClayton streetdwelling-house62, Clayton street
10953 Wooller JamesJowett streetdwelling-house82, Jowett street
10954 Wormald SamuelRaven streetdwelling-house63, Raven street
10955 Wright Benjamin WebsterWorthington streetdwelling-house44, Worthington street
10956 Wright Charles LeachHolmes streetdwelling-house23, Holmes street
10957 Wright DavidRaven streetdwelling-house6, Raven street
10958 Wright JosephThornton roaddwelling-house210, Thornton road
10959 Wright RichardWestgrove streetdwelling-house16, Westgrove street
10960 Wright WilliamThornton streetdwelling-houseThornton street
successivedwelling-house23, Clayton street
successivedwelling-house69, Thornton street
10961 Wynne WilliamRoberts placedwelling-house7, Roberts place
10962 Wyrill LeonardManninghamshop56, City road
10963 Wyrill RobertWhite Abbeydwelling-house8, White Abbey

WEST WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter Y
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
10964 Young ThomasWynne streetdwelling-house17, Wynne street
successivedwelling-house25, Wynne street

Transcribed by Colin Hinson © 2014
All of these registers from 1853 to 1915 are available
on CD rom from Yorkshire CD books.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please use the link at the bottom left of the page.