Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1883, EAST WARD1.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1883, EAST WARD1.

THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT, FOR THE BOROUGH OF BRADFORD, IN THE COUNTY OF YORK.


EAST WARD1, 1883.
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1965 Abbott SamuelWilfred streetdwelling-house13, Wilfred street
1966 Abbott ThomasRipon streetdwelling-house22, Stanacre place
successivedwelling-house82, Ripon street
1967 Ackroyd CharlesOrchard streetdwelling-house100, Orchard street
1968 Ackroyd James EdmondsonTennyson placedwelling-house109, Tennyson place
1969 Ackroyd JohnRipon streetdwelling-house268, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house164, Tennyson place
1970 Ackroyd John CharlesSmithson placedwelling-house7, Smithson place
1971 Ackroyd WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house110, Undercliffe street
1972 Ackroyd WilsonOtley roaddwelling-house80, Otley road
1973 Adams William LeeChaucer placedwelling-house20, Chaucer place
1974 Airey AnthonyOtley roadshopHeap lane
1975 Aitkin William BruchagMildred streetdwelling-house8, Jane street
successivedwelling-house100, Mildred street
1976 Alderson JohnExeter streetdwelling-house170, Exeter street
1977 Alderson ListerExeter streetdwelling-house72, Exeter street
1978 Allan ChristopherOrchard streetdwelling-house71, Orchard street
successivedwelling-house41, Orchard street
1979 Allen AlfredRipon streetdwelling-house107, De Grey street
successivedwelling-house168, Ripon street
1980 Allison IsaacShakespeare streetdwelling-house30, Shakespeare street
1981 Almond WilliamDe Grey streetdwelling-house48, De Grey street
successivedwelling-house42, De Grey street
1982 Ambler BramwellTennyson placedwelling-house35, Tennyson place
1983 Ambler WilliamMaperton roaddwelling-house80, Maperton road
1984 Amos RichardRipon streetdwelling-house59, Ripon street
1985 Amos WilliamWilfred streetdwelling-house25, Wilfred street
1986 Anderson JohnTimber streetdwelling-house3, Timber street
1987 Anderson MichaelLofthouse streetdwelling-house78, Salt street
successivedwelling-house22, Lofthouse street
1988 Andrews EdwardRipon streetdwelling-house21, Ripon street
1989 Andrews HenryExeter streetdwelling-house28, Exeter street
1990 Appleton EdwardExeter streetdwelling-house20, Cavalier street
successivedwelling-house123, Exeter street
1991 Armitage ArthurHustler streetdwelling-house64, Hustler street
1992 Armitage JesseExeter streetdwelling-house199, Exeter street
1993 Armitage Joseph NewtonShakespeare streetdwelling-house18, Shakespeare street
1994 Armstrong JohnUndercliffe streetdwelling-house137, Undercliffe street
1995 Armstrong John JacksonFernbank roaddwelling-house30, Fernbank road
1996 Arnold EdwardWilfred streetdwelling-house16, Wilfred street
1997 Arthington ThomasUndercliffe streetdwelling-house78, Undercliffe street
1998 Ashworth InghamMason courtdwelling-house11, Mason court
1999 Ashworth JamesChaucer placedwelling-house3, Chaucer place
2000 Ashworth ThomasHustler streetdwelling-housenear 10, Hustler street
2001 Atkin JohnUndercliffe streetdwelling-house104, Undercliffe street
2002 Atkin JosephExeter streetdwelling-house126, Exeter street
2003 Atkinson FrankButler streetdwelling-house41, Butler street
2004 Atkinson HoldbyRipon streetdwelling-house110, Ripon street
2005 Atkinson JamesColeridge placedwelling-house12, Coleridge place
2006 Atkinson Samuel MayFernbank roaddwelling-house5, Fernbank road
2007 Atkinson Stephen RichardHillside villasdwelling-house53, Hillside villas
2008 Atkinson WilliamWordsworth streetdwelling-house35, Wordsworth street
2009 Atwood William FrederickExeter streetdwelling-house232, Exeter street
2010 Audus BenjaminMildred streetdwelling-house56, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house66, Mildred street
2011 Auty Samuel AlbertHeath roaddwelling-house15, Heath road

EAST WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter B
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2012 Bailey HiramTennyson placedwelling-house131, Tennyson place
2013 Bailey ThomasHeap courtdwelling-house30, Orchard street
successivedwelling-house4, Heap court
2014 Bainbridge GeorgeBoldshay streetdwelling-house50, Boldshay street
2015 Baines AlfredMaperton roaddwelling-house3, Wellesley street
successivedwelling-house62, Maperton road
2016 Baines HenryCordingley streetdwelling-house63, Cordingley street
2017 Baines Herman HoratioRipon streetdwelling-house29, Ripon street
2018 Baker GeorgeSouthey placedwelling-house1, Southey place
2019 Baldwin KelitaUndercliffe streetdwelling-house150, Undercliffe street
2020 Balme JosephHustler streetdwelling-house57, Hustler street
2021 Balmforth GeorgeDe Grey streetdwelling-house33, Park gate
successivedwelling-house113, De Grey street
2022 Bancroft RichardChaucer placedwelling-house2, Chaucer place
2023 Bannister JohnOrchard streetdwelling-house20, Orchard street
2024 Barber ArthurExeter streetdwelling-house96, Exeter street
2025 Barfield WilliamSouthey placedwelling-house12, Southey place
2026 Barker DavidCowper placedwelling-house7, Cowper place
2027 Barker HenryUndercliffe streetdwelling-house151, Undercliffe street
2028 Barker HenryRipon streetdwelling-house15, Ripon street
2029 Barker JosephPollard lanedwelling-housePollard lane
2030 Barker JosephColeridge placedwelling-house18, Coleridge place
2031 Barker ThomasMildred streetdwelling-house29, Mildred street
2032 Barker WilliamButler streetdwelling-house3, Butler street
2033 Barker WilliamRipon streetdwelling-house150, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house124, Ripon street
2034 Barnby EdwinUndercliffe streetdwelling-house258, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house177, Undercliffe street
2035 Barnes ArthurCordingley streetdwelling-house45, Cordingley street
2036 Barnes James HenryMaperton roaddwelling-houseJoseph street
successivedwelling-house28, Maperton road
2037 Barraclough HerbertOtley roaddwelling-house86, Barkerend road
successivedwelling-house174, Otley road
2038 Barraclough John WoodLofthouse streetdwelling-house12, Lofthouse street
2039 Barraclough WilliamOtley roaddwelling-house106, Otley road
2040 Barrand LonglandTennyson placedwelling-house65, Tennyson place
2041 Barrett JohnBarkerend roaddwelling-house173, Barkerend road
2042 Barrett JohnWilfred streetdwelling-house86, Wilfred street
2043 Barrett WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house93, Exeter street
2044 Barrons JosephDe Grey streetdwelling-house36, De Grey street
2045 Bartholomew RobertDe Grey streetdwelling-house115, De Grey street
2046 Barton William HenryUndercliffe streetdwelling-house246, Undercliffe street
2047 Barwick Benjamin OuthwaiteTennyson placedwelling-house28, Tennyson place
2048 Bassford BenjaminSouthey placedwelling-house27, Southey place
2049 Bastow HenryMildred streetdwelling-house158, Mildred street
2050 Bastow JohnMaperton roaddwelling-house9, Maperton road
2051 Bastow PaulExeter streetshop120, Otley road
2052 Bateman RobertHustler streetdwelling-house83, Hustler street
2053 Bates JohnDe Grey streetdwelling-house87, De Grey street
2054 Bateson William JosephSharow streetdwelling-house21, Sharow street
2055 Batty GeorgeBeech grovedwelling-house23, Beech grove
2056 Baxby JamesWilfred streetdwelling-house94, Wilfred street
2057 Baxendale PhilipTennyson placedwelling-house125, Tennyson place
2058 Baxter BenjaminExeter streetdwelling-house227, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house231, Exeter street
2059 Baxter FrancisRipon streetdwelling-house1, Sun street
successivedwelling-house288, Ripon street
2060 Baxter GeorgeUndercliffe streetdwelling-house49, Undercliffe street
2061 Baxter JohnHustler streetdwelling-house85, Hustler street
2062 Baxter SamuelUndercliffe streetdwelling-house5, Undercliffe street
2063 Bayley JosephOrchard streetdwelling-house110, Orchard street
2064 Beach SamuelNewlands placedwelling-house42, Newlands place
2065 Beanland AbrahamRipon streetdwelling-house86, Ripon street
2066 Beanland JohnCowper placedwelling-house8, Grange terrace
successivedwelling-house46, Cowper place
2067 Beanland John EdwardAiredale mountdwelling-house14, Airedale mount
2068 Bearder HiramExeter streetdwelling-house268, Exeter street
2069 Beardsall JamesExeter streetdwelling-house129, Exeter street
2070 Beardsworth RichardHeap lanedwelling-house118, Heap lane
2071 Beattie WilliamHeap lanedwelling-house31, Heap lane
2072 Beaumont Joe FirthTennyson placedwelling-house17, Tennyson place
2073 Beckwith JohnExeter streetdwelling-house139, Exeter street
2074 Beecroft JohnWoodvilledwelling-houseWoodville
2075 Beevers AlbertMaperton roaddwelling-house27, Maperton road
successivedwelling-house29, Maperton road
2076 Beevers John WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house52, Undercliffe street
2077 Belcher FrancisTimber streetdwelling-house7, Timber street
2078 Bell FrederickHeap lanedwelling-house122, Heap lane
2079 Bell George WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house243, Exeter street
2080 Bell JeremiahBarkerend roaddwelling-house165, Barkerend road
2081 Bell LazarusRipon streetdwelling-house125, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house229, Ripon street
2082 Bell SagarCowper placedwelling-house52, Cowper place
2083 Benjamin JohnRipon streetdwelling-house74, Ripon street
2084 Bennett HarrisonMaperton roaddwelling-house44, Maperton road
2085 Bennett JosephExeter streetdwelling-house38, Lofthouse street
successivedwelling-house56, Exeter street
2086 Bennett ThomasMaperton roaddwelling-house92, Undercliffe road
successivedwelling-house87, Maperton road
2087 Bennett WilliamCowper placedwelling-house6, Cowper place
2088 Benson JonathanWilfred streetdwelling-house121, Wilfred street
2089 Bentley JosephTennyson placedwelling-house112, Tennyson place
2090 Bentley WalterHeath roaddwelling-house32, Heath road
2091 Bentley WilliamMildred streetdwelling-house70, Mildred street
2092 Berry HenryPark streetdwelling-house63, Park street
2093 Berry William HenryLofthouse streetdwelling-house45, Lofthouse street
2094 Berry William WoffendenUpper Bolton streetdwelling-house27, Upper Bolton street
2095 Bibby GeorgeHustler streetdwelling-house4, Hustler street
2096 Bibby GeorgeBarkerend roaddwelling-house155, Barkerend road
2097 Bibby WilliamShakespeare streetdwelling-house28, Shakespeare street
2098 Bickerdyke ThomasRipon streetdwelling-house248, Ripon street
2099 Biggin IsaacUpper Bolton streetdwelling-house3, Hill side villas
successivedwelling-house3, Upper Bolton street
2100 Bilborough John WilliamShakespeare streetdwelling-house34, Shakespeare street
2101 Billson EdwardHustler streetdwelling-house59, Hustler street
2102 Bilton Edward VeeponTennyson placedwelling-house123, Tennyson place
2103 Bilton JohnHortonshop231, Barkerend road
2104 Binks ChristopherExeter streetdwelling-house162, Exeter street
2105 Binnington RichardScott streetdwelling-house9, Scott street
2106 Binns JohnHeap lanedwelling-house3, Heap lane
2107 Binns JohnBarkerend roaddwelling-house151, Barkerend road
2108 Binns JohnExeter streetdwelling-house87, Exeter street
2109 Binns MilnerChaucer placedwelling-house16, Chaucer place
2110 Binns WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house104, Exeter street
2111 Binns WilliamHeath roaddwelling-house33, Heath road
2112 Birch GibsonRipon streetdwelling-house14, Ripon street
2113 Birchell JamesCobourg streetdwelling-house5, Cobourg street
2114 Birdsall GeorgeTennyson placedwelling-house129, Tennyson place
2115 Birdsall William SwaineTennyson placedwelling-house63, Tennyson place
2116 Birkenshaw HerbertDe Grey streetdwelling-house9, De Grey street
2117 Black JohnPark streetdwelling-house43, Park street
2118 Black JosephWilfred streetdwelling-house85, Wilfred street
2119 Blackburn HenryMaperton roaddwelling-house183, Maperton road
2120 Blackburn JohnShakespeare streetdwelling-house44, Shakespeare street
2121 Blackburn RichardUndercliffe streetdwelling-house14, Undercliffe street
2122 Blackwell IsaacSharow streetdwelling-house31, Sharow street
2123 Blackwell JosephExeter streetdwelling-house180, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house194, Exeter street
2124 Blackwood JohnWordsworth streetdwelling-house53, Wordsworth street
2125 Blakey George InglePark streetdwelling-house13, Park street
2126 Blakey JohnButler streetdwelling-house10, Butler street
successivedwelling-house6, Butler street
successivedwelling-house88, Butler street
2127 Blakey ThomasCobourg streetdwelling-house8, Cobourg street
2128 Bland AlfredWardle streetdwelling-house1, Wardle street
2129 Bland JamesMaperton roaddwelling-house40, Maperton road
2130 Bland JohnBarkerend roaddwelling-house167, Barkerend road
2131 Bland MatthewButler streetdwelling-house17, Butler street
2132 Bloomfield CharlesLofthouse streetdwelling-house44, Heap lane
successivedwelling-house24, Lofthouse street
successivedwelling-house2, Lofthouse street
2133 Blythe SamuelUpper Park streetdwelling-house28, Upper Park street
2134 Bogeley WilliamMaperton roaddwelling-house32, Maperton road
2135 Bolton JohnSmithson placedwelling-house4, Smithson place
2136 Bolton JohnColeridge placedwelling-house11, Coleridge place
2137 Bolton WilliamTimber streetdwelling-house5, Timber street
2138 Bond WalterMildred streetdwelling-house102, Mildred street
2139 Bond WilliamNewlands placedwelling-house78, Newlands place
successivedwelling-house16, Newlands place
2140 Booth CharlesMildred streetdwelling-house64, Mildred street
2141 Booth GeorgeSharow streetdwelling-house45, Sharow street
2142 Booth Spencer BankColeridge placedwelling-house3, Coleridge place
2143 Booth ThomasRipon streetdwelling-house2, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house3, Ripon street
2144 Boothroyd EmanuelHustler streetdwelling-house65, Hustler street
2145 Boothway WilliamBolton streetdwelling-house12, Bolton street
2146 Bore AaronCordingley streetdwelling-house32, Upper Park street
successivedwelling-house47, Cordingley street
2147 Bosworth JohnHeap courtdwelling-house12, Heap court
2148 Bottomley Richard CobdenMaperton roaddwelling-house189, Maperton road
2149 Bottomley SidneyOtley roadshopHeap lane
2150 Bouger ThomasWordsworth streetdwelling-house7, Wordsworth street
2151 Boulger PatrickWordsworth streetdwelling-house21, Wordsworth street
2152 Boulger WilliamScott streetdwelling-house32, Scott street
2153 Boulger FrederickUndercliffe streetdwelling-house147, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house135, Undercliffe street
2154 Boville ThomasLofthouse streetdwelling-house43, Lofthouse street
2155 Bower BenjaminExeter streetdwelling-house14, Mildred street
successivedwelling-house14, Exeter street
2156 Bower WilliamColeridge placedwelling-house16, Coleridge place
2157 Bower WilliamMaperton roaddwelling-house103, Maperton road
2158 Bowers WilliamDudley Hill roaddwelling-house119, Dudley Hill road
2159 Bowles EdwardNewlands placedwelling-house28, Newlands place
2160 Bowling AaronBoldshay streetdwelling-house28, Boldshay street
2161 Boyes RobertColeridge placedwelling-house5, Coleridge place
2162 Bracewell JohnPark streetdwelling-house3, Park street
2163 Bradley MarkRipon streetdwelling-house132, Ripon street
2164 Brady MichaelShakespeare streetdwelling-house8, Shakespeare street
2165 Braithwaite WilliamButler streetdwelling-housePaper Hall square
successivedwelling-house10, Butler street
2166 Brame WalterButler streetdwelling-house15, Fryston place
successivedwelling-house74, Butler street
2167 Brame WilliamOtley roaddwelling-house190, Otley road
2168 Bramham GeorgeTennyson placedwelling-house25, Tennyson place
2169 Bray GeorgeCordingley streetdwelling-house23, Cordingley street
successivedwelling-house22, Cordingley street
2170 Bray JosephMaperton roaddwelling-house46, Maperton road
2171 Bray ThomasBarkerend roaddwelling-house119, Barkerend road
2172 Bray WilliamButler streetdwelling-house66, Butler street
2173 Brayshaw JohnMaperton roaddwelling-house26, Maperton road
2174 Brear MosesExeter streetdwelling-house130, North wing
successivedwelling-house76, Exeter street
2175 Brearley JosephUpper Park streetdwelling-house4, Upper Park street
2176 Breary JohnUndercliffe streetdwelling-house72, Undercliffe street
2177 Bremimger GeorgeOtley roaddwelling-house152, Otley road
2178 Bresnen JamesCordingley streetdwelling-house4, Cordingley street
2179 Brett GeorgeMildred streetdwelling-house132, Mildred street
2180 Briggs DavidBarkerend roaddwelling-house170, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house265, Barkerend road
2181 Briggs JohnRipon streetdwelling-house8, Ripon street
2182 Briggs John WilliamMildred streetdwelling-house164, Mildred street
2183 Broadbent WilliamDe Grey streetdwelling-house5, De Grey street
2184 Broadhead James JohnColeridge placedwelling-house19, Coleridge place
2185 Brock JohnDe Grey streetdwelling-house101, De Grey street
2186 Bromage ThomasTennyson placedwelling-house103, Tennyson place
2187 Brook HenryChaucer placedwelling-house15, Westfield terrace
successivedwelling-house1, Chaucer place
2188 Brook JosephButler streetdwelling-house4, Dover street
successivedwelling-house61, Butler street
2189 Brook ThomasOtley roaddwelling-house168, Otley road
2190 Brook WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house146, Undercliffe street
2191 Brook WilliamDe Grey streetdwelling-house99, De Grey street
2192 Brooke WilliamHeap lanedwelling-house91, Heap lane
2193 Broughton EgertonOrchard streetdwelling-house61, Orchard street
2194 Broughton John EgertonButler streetdwelling-house67, Butler street
2195 Broughton WilliamButler streetdwelling-house12, Butler street
2196 Brown George HolbreyTennyson placedwelling-house44, Cordingley street
successivedwelling-house156, Tennyson place
2197 Brown HenryHustler terracedwelling-house5, Hustler terrace
2198 Brown HenryNewlands placedwelling-house8, Newlands place
2199 Brown JamesMaperton roaddwelling-house20, Maperton road
2200 Brown JosephMaperton roaddwelling-house66, Maperton road
2201 Brown ThomasShakespeare streetdwelling-house23, Shakespeare street
2202 Brown ThomasHill side villasdwelling-house80, Orchard street
successivedwelling-house35, Hill side villas
2203 Brown ThomasWilfred streetdwelling-house62, Wilfred street
2204 Brown WalterMildred streetdwelling-house62, Mildred street
2205 Brown WilliamOrchard streetdwelling-house95, Orchard street
2206 Brown WilliamCowper placedwelling-house21, Cowper place
2207 Brown WilliamLofthouse streetdwelling-house46, Lofthouse street
2208 Brown WilliamMason courtdwelling-house2, Mason court
2209 Brown William HenryRipon streetdwelling-house218, Ripon street
2210 Brownbill Walter ThomasFrystone placedwelling-house12, Frystone place
2211 Broxup IsaacBarkerend roaddwelling-house263, Barkerend road
2212 Brumfitt EllisBarkerend roaddwelling-house239, Barkerend road
2213 Brunton WilliamBolton streetdwelling-house7, Bolton street
2214 Bunby RobertCowper placedwelling-house24, Cowper place
2215 Burk PeterWordsworth streetdwelling-house31, Wordsworth street
2216 Burnett William ArthurTennyson placedwelling-house158, Tennyson place
2217 Burniston ThomasPark streetdwelling-house48, Park street
2218 Burniston WilliamOtley roaddwelling-house78, Otley road
2219 Burrows ManassehMaperton roaddwelling-house59, Maperton road
2220 Burton WilliamShakespeare streetdwelling-house21, Shakespeare street
2221 Busfield JohnHeap lanedwelling-house75, Heap lane
2222 Butler JohnNewlands placedwelling-house12, Newlands place
2223 Butt HenryExeter streetdwelling-house100, Exeter street
2224 Butterfield AlfredUndercliffe streetdwelling-house119, Undercliffe street
2225 Buxton AlfredRipon streetdwelling-house245, Ripon street
2226 Byron JoshuaExeter streetdwelling-house125, Exeter street

EAST WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter C
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2227 Calverley John WilliamFernbank roaddwelling-house8, Fernbank road
2228 Calvert HarrisonTennyson placedwelling-house15, North street
successivedwelling-house172, Tennyson place
2229 Campbell FrederickRipon streetdwelling-house136, Ripon street
2230 Cannan WilliamAiredale mountdwelling-house4, Airedale mount
2231 Capstick JohnExeter streetdwelling-house197, Exeter street
2232 Carr BenjaminExeter streetdwelling-house36, Exeter street
2233 Carr EmanuelTennyson placedwelling-house24, Tennyson place
2234 Carr JohnHillside villasdwelling-house61, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house3, Hillside villas
2235 Carter EliHeath roaddwelling-house37, Heath road
2236 Carter HerbertScott streetdwelling-house30, Scott street
2237 Carter JosephMildred streetdwelling-house31, Mildred street
2238 Carter William HenryExeter streetdwelling-house31, Exeter street
2239 Casson JohnTennyson placedwelling-house117, Tennyson place
2240 Catlin GeorgeUndercliffe streetdwelling-house153, Undercliffe street
2241 Catton WilliamButler streetdwelling-house4, Butler street
2242 Cawthra DavidLofthouse streetdwelling-house7, Lofthouse street
2243 Cawthra HenryFernbank roaddwelling-house38, Fernbank road
2244 Cawthra RandolphOrchard streetdwelling-house76, Orchard street
successivedwelling-house84, Orchard street
2245 Chadwick AlfredNewlands placedwelling-house8, Dallam street
successivedwelling-house54, Newlands place
2246 Chafer RobertHustler streetdwelling-house10, Hustler street
2247 Chaffer AlfredBoldshay streetdwelling-house20, Boldshay street
2248 Chamberlain ThomasHustler streetdwelling-house63, Hustler street
2249 Chambers JamesSouthey placedwelling-house19, Southey place
2250 Chance RichardExeter streetdwelling-house54, Salem street
successivedwelling-house131, Exeter street
2251 Chandler AlfredRipon streetdwelling-house154, Ripon street
2252 Chapman JamesButler streetdwelling-house106, Butler street
2253 Chapman John DixonBeech grovedwelling-house8, Beech grove
2254 Chapman William HenryOtley roaddwelling-house102A, Otley road
2255 Charnley ThomasCordingley streetdwelling-house3, Cordingley street
2256 Cheetham JosephWilfred streetdwelling-house24, Wilfred street
2257 Cheetham SimeonButler streetdwelling-house7, Butler street
2258 Cherry FrankBarkerend roaddwelling-house123, Barkerend road
2259 Cherry JamesHill side villasdwelling-house43, Hill side villas
2260 Chew WilliamRipon streetdwelling-house19, Ripon street
2261 Chick JohnOrchard streetdwelling-house63, Orchard street
2262 Child HenryTennyson placedwelling-house76, Tennyson place
2263 Child JosephUndercliffe streetdwelling-house85, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house79, Undercliffe street
2264 Clapham EzraTennyson placedwelling-house54, Tennyson place
2265 Clapham James WoodCordingley streetdwelling-house7, Cordingley street
2266 Clapham Richard PearsonHinchcliffe streetdwelling-house2, Hinchcliffe street
2267 Clark FrankWilfred streetdwelling-house43, Wilfred street
2268 Clark JamesSt. Augustine's terracedwelling-house13, St. Augustine's terrace
2269 Clark JohnExeter streetdwelling-house20, Exeter street
2270 Clark JohnHill side villasdwelling-house2, Hill side villas
2271 Clark John ThomasChaucer placedwelling-house4, Chaucer place
2272 Clark JosephUndercliffe streetdwelling-house59, Undercliffe street
2273 Clark LeviExeter streetdwelling-house931, Bolton road
successivedwelling-house198, Exeter street
2274 Clark RobertHill side villasdwelling-house49, Hill side villas
2275 Clark Walter Percy TheodoreExeter streetdwelling-house6, Exeter street
2276 Clark WilliamWordsworth streetdwelling-house45, Wordsworth street
2277 Clark WilliamSouthey placedwelling-house95, Filbert street
successivedwelling-house9, Southey place
2278 Clarke AbrahamRipon streetdwelling-house41, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house256, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house67, Ripon street
2279 Clarkson JamesMildred streetdwelling-house104, Mildred street
2280 Clayton CharlesTennyson placedwelling-house68, Tennyson place
2281 Clayton EzraCordingley streetdwelling-house24, Cordingley street
2282 Clayton HenryColeridge placedwelling-house9, Coleridge place
2283 Clayton HenryRipon streetdwelling-house22, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house241, Ripon street
2284 Clayton JosephCowper placedwelling-house2, Cowper place
2285 Clayton WilliamRipon streetdwelling-house25, Ripon street
2286 Clayton WilliamMaperton roaddwelling-house97, Maperton road
2287 Clayton WilliamFernbank roaddwelling-house18, Fernbank road
2288 Clegg IsaacShakespeare streetdwelling-houseGarnett street
successivedwelling-house50, Shakespeare street
2289 Clough JosephCordingley streetdwelling-house39, Cordingley street
2290 Coady JohnHeap lanedwelling-house100, Heap lane
2291 Cockcroft John WoodRipon streetdwelling-house254, Ripon street
2292 Cockerham WalterTennyson placedwelling-house153, Tennyson place
2293 Cockroft WilliamHeath roaddwelling-house2, Heath road
2294 Cockroft WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house36, Undercliffe street
2295 Cole WilliamDe Grey streetdwelling-house85, De Grey street
2296 Collins FrederickPollard lanedwelling-house4, Pollard lane
2297 Collins MichaelTennyson placedwelling-house38, Tennyson place
2298 Collinson JohnOrchard streetdwelling-house32, Orchard street
2299 Collinson JosephScott streetdwelling-house18, Scott street
2300 Conlan ThomasExeter streetdwelling-house73, Exeter street
2301 Conley ThomasWilfred streetdwelling-house5, Wilfred street
2302 Conyer SamuelUndercliffe streetdwelling-house178, Undercliffe street
2303 Cook EdwardBunker's hilldwelling-houseBunker's hill
2304 Cook EdwinMaperton roaddwelling-house173, Maperton road
2305 Cook RufusNewlands placedwelling-house29, Horton lane
successivedwelling-house110, Newlands place
2306 Cook WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house26, Undercliffe street
2307 Cooke John MirfieldCowper placedwelling-house51, Belgrave place
successivedwelling-house11, Cowper place
2308 Coonan PatrickExeter streetdwelling-house85, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house105, Exeter street
2309 Coope JoshuaCobourg streetdwelling-house6, Cobourg street
2310 Cooper John WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house206, Undercliffe street
2311 Copley HenryMaperton roaddwelling-house24, Maperton road
2312 Copley William TobiasMaperton roaddwelling-houseMaperton road
2313 Cordingley JamesExeter streetdwelling-house248, Exeter street
2314 Cordingley JosephHeap lanedwelling-house54, Heap lane
2315 Cordingley ThomasExeter streetdwelling-house67, Exeter street
successiveshop40, Park street
2316 Cotchin HarrySouthey placedwelling-house8, Southey place
2317 Coupland CharlesButler streetdwelling-house21, Butler street
2318 Cousen JamesScott streetdwelling-house166, Barkerend road
successivedwelling-house17, Scott street
2319 Cowton RobertUndercliffe streetdwelling-house42, Heath road
successivedwelling-house222, Undercliffe street
2320 Cox SamuelHill side villasdwelling-house13, Hill side villas
2321 Cox WalterCawood placedwelling-house16, Cawood place
2322 Crabtree CharlesHill side villasdwelling-house45, Hill side villas
2323 Crabtree JosephRipon streetdwelling-house4, Newlands place
successivedwelling-house232, Ripon street
2324 Crapper AlfredExeter streetdwelling-house250, Exeter street
2325 Craven ThomasBarkerend roaddwelling-house275, Barkerend road
2326 Craven ThomasHustler streetdwelling-house55, Hustler street
2327 Craven WilliamPark streetdwelling-house1, Park street
2328 Cresswell David GordonSouthey placedwelling-house15, Southey place
2329 Crewe John GibbsTennyson placewarehouse12, Horton road
successivedwelling-house111, Tennyson place
2330 Crichton GeorgeTennyson placedwelling-house59, Tennyson place
2331 Croft Charles AllenPark streetdwelling-house9, Park street
2332 Croft EdwardButler streetdwelling-house69, Butler street
2333 Cross JohnHeap lanedwelling-house50, Heap lane
2334 Crossland Richard PaulSouthey placedwelling-house2, Southey place
2335 Crossley WhartonNewlands placedwelling-house195, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house24, Newlands place
2336 Crowther WilliamOrchard streetdwelling-house12, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house85, Orchard street
2337 Cudworth WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house167, Undercliffe street
2338 Culliman MichaelBoldshay streetdwelling-house26, Boldshay street
2339 Cullingworth DavidWilfred streetdwelling-house42, Wilfred street
2340 Cumberland JamesRipon streetdwelling-house7, Ripon street
2341 Cureton EdwinScott streetdwelling-house20, Scott street
2342 Cushing AlbertDe Grey streetdwelling-house33, De Grey street
successivedwelling-house32, De Grey street
2343 Cusworth RichardExeter streetdwelling-house81, Exeter street

EAST WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter D
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2344 Dalby HenryOrchard streetdwelling-house18, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house30, Orchard street
2345 Dalby JosephExeter streetdwelling-house42, Exeter street
2346 Dalby RobertMaperton roaddwelling-house238, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house78, Maperton road
2347 Dale George WilliamSouthey placedwelling-house24, Southey place
2348 Dalton GeorgeTennyson placedwelling-house146, Tennyson place
2349 Dalton GeorgeMildred streetdwelling-house50, Mildred street
2350 Dalton ThomasWordsworth streetdwelling-house47, Darton street
2351 Daniel JohnDe Grey streetdwelling-house26, Mulberry street
successivedwelling-house57, De Grey street
2352 Dannatt GeorgeCordingley streetdwelling-house27, Cordingley street
2353 Darling CharlesExeter streetdwelling-house150, Exeter street
2354 Darling FrancisLofthouse streetdwelling-house15, Lofthouse street
2355 Davies LewisNewlands placedwelling-house18, Newlands place
2356 Davis DavidUndercliffe streetdwelling-house36, Warwick street
successivedwelling-house223, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house145, Undercliffe street
2357 Davis James EdwardDe Grey streetdwelling-house20, De Grey street
2358 Davison JosephUndercliffe streetdwelling-house83, Undercliffe street
2359 Davling JohnWilfred streetdwelling-house46, Wilfred street
2360 Davy NathanielExeter streetdwelling-house54, Maperton road
successivedwelling-house164, Exeter street
2361 Davy SmithCawood placedwelling-house1, Cawood place
2362 Dawes GeorgeExeter streetdwelling-house230, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house114, Exeter street
2363 Dawson CharlesRipon streetdwelling-house42, Ripon street
2364 Dawson TomNewlands placedwelling-house52, Newlands place
2365 Day JamesMaperton roaddwelling-house153, Maperton road
2366 Day John FrederickOrchard streetdwelling-house33, Orchard street
2367 Day ThomasOrchard streetdwelling-house19, Orchard street
2368 Day WilliamSt. Augustine's terracedwelling-house9, St. Augustine's terrace
2369 Dean GeorgeChaucer placedwelling-house22, Chaucer place
2370 Dean GeorgeRipon streetdwelling-house231, Ripon street
2371 Dean JosephLofthouse streetdwelling-house24, Dover street
successivedwelling-house11, Lofthouse street
2372 Dean WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house52, Mildred street
successivedwelling-house128, Undercliffe street
2373 Dear JohnUndercliffe streetdwelling-house95, Undercliffe street
2374 Dearden EdwinRipon streetdwelling-house196, Ripon street
2375 Deighton WilliamDudley Hill roaddwelling-house117, Dudley Hill road
2376 Delamaine Charles JamesFrystone placedwelling-house6, Frystone place
successivedwelling-house34, Frystone place
2377 Delaney MarkMildred streetdwelling-house35, Mildred street
2378 Delaney WilliamGarnett squaredwelling-house3, Garnett square
2379 Denbigh John BrookSouthey placedwelling-house14, Southey place
2380 Denby ArthurExeter streetdwelling-house208, Exeter street
2381 Denby JosephRipon streetdwelling-house134, Ripon street
2382 Dennett DavidFernbank roaddwelling-house13, Fernbank road
2383 Dennison RobertRipon streetdwelling-house77, Garnett street
successivedwelling-house209, Ripon street
2384 Dennison WilliamButler streetdwelling-house79, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house110, Butler street
2385 Dennison WilliamButler streetdwelling-house73, East street
successivedwelling-house104, Butler street
2386 Depledge William ThomasFrystone placedwelling-house21, Frystone place
2387 Devine WilliamCordingley streetdwelling-house31, Cordingley street
2388 Dewhirst GeorgeSt. Augustine's terracedwelling-house11, St. Augustine's terrace
2389 Dewhirst WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house63, Undercliffe street
2390 Dickenson JohnTennyson placedwelling-house177, Tennyson place
2391 Dickinson GeorgeBarkerend roaddwelling-house133, Barkerend road
2392 Dilley ThomasHeath roaddwelling-house8, Heath road
2393 Dinsdale ThomasWordsworth streetdwelling-house17, Wordsworth street
2394 Dive RobertExeter streetdwelling-house3, Stanacre place
successivedwelling-house209, Exeter street
2395 Dixon WilliamCordingley streetdwelling-house29, Cordingley street
2396 Dobson Alfred WoodMaperton roaddwelling-house187, Maperton road
2397 Dobson TubalOrchard streetdwelling-house58, Orchard street
2398 Dodd JamesRipon streetdwelling-house24, Lofthouse street
successivedwelling-house24, Ripon street
2399 Dodgson WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house124, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house61, Undercliffe street
2400 Donaldson Charles AndrewExeter streetdwelling-house23, Exeter street
2401 Donohue GeorgeOtley roaddwelling-house108, Otley road
2402 Doody DennisLofthouse streetdwelling-house14, Lofthouse street
2403 Dooley HenryNewlands placedwelling-house98, Newlands place
2404 Downham ThomasMildred streetdwelling-house44, Mildred street
2405 Downing WilliamColeridge placedwelling-house22, Coleridge place
2406 Dowson JosephOtley roaddwelling-house90, Otley road
2407 Drake EzraMaperton roaddwelling-house175, Maperton road
2408 Drake JohnWilfred streetdwelling-house36, Wilfred street
2409 Drake JosephSunnybank terracedwelling-house27, Sunnybank terrace
2410 Dresser JosephExeter streetdwelling-house9, Wharfe street
successivedwelling-house177, Exeter street
2411 Driver ThomasCawood placedwelling-house58, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house19, Cawood place
2412 Duckworth ThomasMildred streetdwelling-house27, Mildred street
2413 Duckworth WilliamMaperton roaddwelling-house43, Jermyn street
successivedwelling-house88, Maperton road
2414 Dudley GiffordNewlands placedwelling-house21, Sunnybank terrace
successivedwelling-house104, Newlands place
2415 Dunderdale JohnRipon streetdwelling-house8, Chaucer place
successivedwelling-house156, Ripon street
2416 Dunn John HindmasMaperton roaddwelling-house38, Maperton road
2417 Dunn WilliamWilfred streetdwelling-house41, Cross Sun street
successivedwelling-house17, Wilfred street
2418 Dunphy DanielWilfred streetdwelling-house31, Wilfred street

EAST WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter E
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2419 Eagle RobertTennyson placedwelling-house98, Tennyson place
2420 Eastwood JamesHeap lanedwelling-house4, Heap lane
2421 Eastwood JohnFernbank roaddwelling-house17, Fernbank road
2422 Edmondson RichardUndercliffe streetdwelling-house11, Undercliffe street
2423 Edmondson WilliamMaperton roaddwelling-house22, Maperton road
2424 Egglestone ThomasDudley Hill roaddwelling-house121, Dudley Hill road
2425 Elliott ArthurExeter streetdwelling-house5, Exeter street
2426 Elliott GeorgeTennyson placedwelling-house78, Tennyson place
2427 Elliott John HenryWilfred streetdwelling-house116, Wilfred street
2428 Ellis GeorgeUndercliffe streetdwelling-house96, Undercliffe street
2429 Ellis IsaacWilfred streetdwelling-house3, Wilfred street
2430 Ellis SamuelTennyson placedwelling-house159, Tennyson place
2431 Elsworth ThomasTennyson placedwelling-house155, Tennyson place
2432 Emmott EliasTennyson placedwelling-house6, Tennyson place
2433 Emmott James AndersonOrchard streetdwelling-house89, Orchard street
2434 Emmott WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house113, Exeter street
2435 Emsley JamesHustler streetdwelling-house53, Hustler street
2436 England WilliamScott streetdwelling-house6, Scott street
2437 Eno John NaylorButler streetdwelling-house47, Butler street
2438 Evans John RobertHill Side villasdwelling-house32, Hill Side villas
2439 Everett ThomasExeter streetdwelling-house64, Exeter street
2440 Everitt WilliamOrchard streetdwelling-house40, Orchard street
2441 Exley GeorgeExeter streetdwelling-house66, Exeter street

EAST WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter F
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2442 Fairbank EdwardTennyson placedwelling-house34, Tennyson place
2443 Fairbrother CharlesHill Side villasdwelling-house6, Hill Side villas
2444 Falkingham RichardOtley roaddwelling-house76, Otley road
2445 Farndale MarkExeter streetdwelling-house178, Exeter street
2446 Farr DannPark streetdwelling-house35, Park street
2447 Farrar DavidCowper placedwelling-house58, Maperton road
successivedwelling-house12, Cowper place
2448 Farrar JamesOtley roaddwelling-house134, Otley road
2449 Farrar JohnMaperton roaddwelling-house53, Maperton road
2450 Farrar JosephExeter streetdwelling-house49, Exeter street
2451 Farrar ThomasWilfred streetdwelling-house33, Wilfred street
2452 Farrar Thomas EdwinHinchcliffe streetdwelling-house11, Hinchcliffe street
successivedwelling-house3, Hinchcliffe street
2453 Farrar WilliamTennyson placedwelling-house169, Tennyson place
2454 Fawbert ElijahRipon streetdwelling-house44, De Grey street
successivedwelling-house120, Ripon street
2455 Fearnley SamuelMason courtdwelling-house10, Mason court
2456 Fearnley ThomasMildred streetdwelling-house50A, Mildred street
2457 Fearnsides HenryHeath roaddwelling-house22, Heath road
2458 Fearnsides SamuelExeter streetdwelling-house26, Exeter street
2459 Feather Frank HenryColeridge placedwelling-house25A, Coleridge place
2460 Feather JamesSouthey placedwelling-house27, Coleridge place
successivedwelling-house18, Southey place
2461 Feather WilliamUpper Bolton streetdwelling-house66, Beck street
successivedwelling-house1, Upper Bolton street
2462 Featherstone GeorgeFrystone placedwelling-house38, Frystone place
2463 Fennell GeorgeSharow streetdwelling-house17, Sharow street
2464 Fenton JamesExeter streetdwelling-house133, North wing
successivedwelling-house97, Exeter street
2465 Fenton JohnRipon streetdwelling-house186, Ripon street
2466 Fenwick ThomasUndercliffe streetdwelling-house165, Undercliffe street
2467 Fieldhouse JamesHinchcliffe streetdwelling-house1, Hinchcliffe street
2468 Fieldhouse SamuelWilfred streetdwelling-house70, Mildred street
successivedwelling-house26, Wilfred street
2469 Fieldhouse WilliamOrchard streetdwelling-house104, Orchard street
successivedwelling-house102, Orchard street
2470 Firth EllisBarkerend roaddwelling-house285, Barkerend road
2471 Firth George HenryWilfred streetdwelling-house78, Wilfred street
2472 Firth JamesTennyson placedwelling-house94, Tennyson place
2473 Firth JohnFernbank roaddwelling-house15, Fernbank road
2474 Firth JosephHeap lanedwelling-house92, Bolton road
successivedwelling-house14, Filbert street
successivedwelling-house17, Heap lane
2475 Firth JosephSunnybank terracedwelling-house19, Sunnybank terrace
2476 Firth ThomasColeridge placedwelling-house18a, Coleridge place
2477 Firth ThomasHill Side villasdwelling-house26, Hill Side villas
2478 Firth ThomasWardle streetdwelling-house5, Wardle street
2479 Firth WilliamOtley roaddwelling-house50, Otley road
2480 Firth WilliamFrystone placedwelling-house27, Frystone place
2481 Fletcher JamesBeech grovedwelling-house29, Beech grove
2482 Flooks George EdwinDe Grey streetdwelling-house83, De Grey street
2483 Fookes EdwardOrchard streetdwelling-house71, Orchard street
2484 Foster JeremiahMaperton roaddwelling-house165, Maperton road
2485 Foster Jeremiah, junr.Maperton roaddwelling-house161, Maperton road
2486 Foster JohnExeter streetdwelling-house228, Exeter street
2487 Foster WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house238, Undercliffe street
2488 Fothergill GeorgeMaperton roaddwelling-house48, Maperton road
2489 Foulger WalterUndercliffe streetdwelling-house73, Undercliffe street
2490 Fountain ThomasTennyson placedwelling-house44, Tennyson place
2491 Fox Alfred EdwardRipon streetdwelling-house239, Ripon street
2492 Fox EdwardOrchard streetdwelling-house21, Orchard street
2493 Fox HenryOtley roaddwelling-house4, Otley road
2494 Fox William RaynerPark streetdwelling-house57, Park street
2495 France William HenryUndercliffe streetdwelling-house112, Undercliffe street
2496 Frankland EdwinRipon streetdwelling-house24, Dallam street
successivedwelling-house144, Ripon street
2497 Franks JohnTimber courtdwelling-house345, Otley road
successivedwelling-house52, Oxford road
successivedwelling-house8, Heap court
successivedwelling-house6, Timber street
2498 Freakes AlfredMaperton roaddwelling-house10, Maperton road
2499 French ThomasUpper Bolton streetdwelling-house25, Upper Bolton street
successivedwelling-house15, Upper Bolton street
2500 Frost GeorgeFrystone placedwelling-house20, Frystone place

EAST WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter G
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2501 Gabites RobertExeter streetdwelling-house120, Exeter street
2502 Garforth AlbertGrange terracedwelling-house9, Grange terrace
2503 Garnett CalvinRipon streetdwelling-house84, Ripon street
2504 Garnett CharlesPollard lanewarehouseBarkerend road
2505 Garnett JamesPollard lanewarehouseBarkerend road
2506 Garnett WilliamHustler streetwarehouseBarkerend road
2507 Garnett William TyrrelHustler streetwarehouseBarkerend road
2508 Garrett EdwardWilfred streetdwelling-house88, Orchard street
successivedwelling-house59, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house75, Wilfred street
2509 Garth SamuelBeech grovedwelling-house79, Hustler street
successivedwelling-house23, Beech grove
2510 Gatenby ChristopherChaucer placedwelling-house28, Chaucer place
2511 Gath JamesExeter streetdwelling-house45, Exeter street
2512 Gaunt Charles NorthropTennyson placedwelling-house88, Tennyson place
2513 Gaunt Joseph HarrisonShakespeare streetdwelling-house33, Mildred street
successivedwelling-house10, Shakespeare street
2514 Gaunt WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house102, Heap lane
successivedwelling-house90, Exeter street
2515 Gawthorpe WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house186, Exeter street
2516 Geldard IsaacHinchcliffe streetdwelling-house4, Hinchcliffe street
2517 Geoghegan JohnJane courtdwelling-house91, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house2, Jane court
2518 German DavidNewlands placedwelling-house60, Victoria street
successivedwelling-house80, Newlands place
2519 German WilliamFernbank roaddwelling-house2, Fernbank road
2520 Gibbins CharlesRipon streetdwelling-house242, Ripon street
2521 Gibson HenryFrystone placedwelling-house29, Frystone place
2522 Gibson John AtlayMaperton roaddwelling-house150, Maperton road
2523 Gibson RobertCordingley streetdwelling-house48, Cordingley street
2524 Gilbert ThomasOrchard streetdwelling-house73, Orchard street
2525 Gilchrist GeorgeDe Grey streetdwelling-house4, De Grey street
2526 Gill AbrahamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house121, Undercliffe street
2527 Gill EdwinCordingley streetdwelling-house34, Cordingley street
2528 Gill John WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house158, Undercliffe street
2529 Gill JosephMildred streetdwelling-house54, Mildred street
2530 Gillett Robert WorthyBeech grovedwelling-house19, Beech grove
2531 Gilpin GeorgeChaucer placedwelling-house9, Chaucer place
2532 Ginman Nicholas JohnBoldshay streetdwelling-house117, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house44, Boldshay street
successivedwelling-house4, Boldshay street
2533 Gledhill FredJane streetdwelling-house6, Jane street
2534 Gledhill Frederick ErnestNewlands placedwelling-house120, Newlands place
2535 Gledhill JohnFernbank roaddwelling-house28, Fernbank road
2536 Gledhill John EdwardCordingley streetdwelling-house16, Cordingley street
successivedwelling-house9, Cordingley street
2537 Gledhill ThomasMaperton roaddwelling-house151, Maperton road
2538 Gledhill WilliamOtley roaddwelling-house198, Otley road
2539 Glover JohnMaperton roaddwelling-house38, Shakespeare street
successivedwelling-house72, Maperton road
2540 Goodchild JamesSouthey placedwelling-house29, Southey place
2541 Goodhall GeorgeHeap lanedwelling-house76, Heap lane
2542 Goodman CharlesCordingley streetdwelling-house41, Cordingley street
2543 Goodman Robert TaylorMaperton roaddwelling-house75, Maperton road
successivedwelling-house27, Maperton road
2544 Gordon James GeorgeWilfred streetdwelling-house70, Wilfred street
2545 Gough JohnOrchard streetdwelling-house68, Orchard street
2546 Gouldsborough AlfredMildred streetdwelling-house178, Mildred street
2547 Grainger ThomasOtley roaddwelling-house32, Otley road
2548 Grange ThomasButler streetdwelling-house114, Butler street
2549 Grant WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house89, Exeter street
2550 Gray GeorgePark streetdwelling-house44, Park street
2551 Gray HamletExeter streetdwelling-house135, Exeter street
2552 Gray JamesWordsworth streetdwelling-house49, Wordsworth street
2553 Grayson ArthurWilfred streetdwelling-house113, Wilfred street
2554 Grayson WalterFrystone placedwelling-house26, Frystone place
2555 Green AbnerUndercliffe streetdwelling-house168, Undercliffe street
2556 Green JohnTennyson placedwelling-house11, Tennyson place
2557 Green JohnCordingley streetdwelling-house62, Cordingley street
2558 Green JohnWilfred streetdwelling-house52, Wilfred street
2559 Green SamuelOtley roaddwelling-house186, Otley road
2560 Greenall JamesCobourg streetdwelling-house13, Cobourg street
2561 Greenough WilliamNewlands placedwelling-house118, Newlands place
2562 Greenwood Alfred RichardUndercliffe streetdwelling-house131, Undercliffe street
2563 Greenwood JamesColeridge placedwelling-house25, Coleridge place
2564 Greenwood JamesOrchard streetdwelling-house62, Orchard street
2565 Greenwood JonasHustler streetdwelling-house66, Hustler street
2566 Greenwood JosephUpper Bolton streetdwelling-house7, Upper Bolton street
2567 Greenwood Richard DaveySharow streetdwelling-house49, Sharow street
2568 Greenwood RobertTennyson placedwelling-house33, Tennyson place
2569 Greenwood SamuelOtley roaddwelling-house206, Otley road
2570 Greenwood ThomasColeridge placedwelling-house10, Coleridge place
2571 Greenwood WilliamTennyson placedwelling-house19, Tennyson place
2572 Gregg JohnOtley roaddwelling-house176, Otley road
2573 Gregg John RodgerWilfred streetdwelling-house83, Wilfred street
2574 Gregg RobertPollard laneshop15, Mildred street
2575 Gregson WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house108, Undercliffe street
2576 Grey JamesScott streetdwelling-house4, Scott street
2577 Grice Robert JamesColeridge placedwelling-house7, Coleridge place
2578 Grundy JohnWilfred streetdwelling-house37, Wilfred street
2579 Guffic JohnMaperton roaddwelling-housenear 117, Maperton road
2580 Gunstone JamesNewlands placedwelling-house128, Newlands place

EAST WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter H
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2581 Hacker JosephDe Grey streetdwelling-house53, De Grey street
2582 Haigh AbrahamExeter streetdwelling-house174, Exeter street
2583 Haigh AlfredUndercliffe streetdwelling-house120, Undercliffe street
2584 Haigh BenjaminWilfred streetdwelling-house81, Wilfred street
2585 Haigh GeorgeOtley roaddwelling-house22, Otley road
2586 Haigh George HattersleyExeter streetdwelling-house192, Exeter street
2587 Haigh James BollanUndercliffe streetdwelling-house156, Undercliffe street
2588 Haigh JosephHeap lanedwelling-house22, Cordingley street
successivedwelling-house44, Heap lane
2589 Haigh William HenryColeridge placedwelling-house4, Coleridge place
2590 Hainsworth JosephGarnett squaredwelling-house5, Garnett square
2591 Haley EdwinCordingley streetdwelling-house11, Cordingley street
2592 Haley WilliamFernbank roaddwelling-house24, Fernbank road
2593 Hall GeorgeUndercliffe streetdwelling-house24, Undercliffe street
2594 Hall HenrySharow streetdwelling-house39, Sharow street
2595 Hall JabezTennyson placedwelling-house30, Tennyson place
2596 Hall James CrebbinTennyson placedwelling-house57, Tennyson place
2597 Hall JohnUndercliffe streetdwelling-house123, Undercliffe street
2598 Hall WilliamUpper Park streetdwelling-house16, Upper Park street
2599 Hall WilliamHill side villasdwelling-house27, Hill side villas
2600 Hall WilliamTennyson placedwelling-house23, Hill side villas
successivedwelling-house71, Tennyson place
2601 Hallas EdwinCowper placedwelling-house42, Cowper place
2602 Halliday ThomasPark streetdwelling-house19, Park street
2603 Hammond GeorgeHeap courtdwelling-house16, Heap court
2604 Handby Charles JacksonUndercliffe streetdwelling-house130, Undercliffe street
2605 Hanley ThomasGrange terracedwelling-house5, Grange terrace
2606 Hanlon MichaelPark streetdwelling-house42, Fryston place
successivedwelling-house23, Park street
2607 Hanson FrederickLofthouse streetdwelling-house31, Lofthouse street
2608 Hanson JosephShakespeare streetdwelling-house42, Shakespeare street
2609 Hanson ThomasRipon streetdwelling-house31, Southey place
successivedwelling-house261, Ripon street
2610 Hardaker CharlesNewlands placedwelling-house14, Newlands place
2611 Hardaker JamesHeap lanedwelling-house104, Heap lane
2612 Hardaker JohnTennyson placedwelling-house91, Tennyson place
2613 Hardisty JohnMildred streetdwelling-house114, Mildred street
2614 Hardisty WilliamOtley roaddwelling-house114, Otley road
2615 Hardwick JosephExeter streetdwelling-house55, Exeter street
2616 Hargreaves JohnOtley roaddwelling-house58, Otley road
2617 Hargreaves JoshuaButler streetdwelling-house82, Butler street
2618 Hargreaves WilliamCordingley streetdwelling-house56, Cordingley street
2619 Harker Samuel BowerLofthouse streetdwelling-house36, Lofthouse street
2620 Harker WilliamHeath roaddwelling-house17, Heath road
2621 Harland JohnOrchard streetdwelling-house86, Orchard street
2622 Harmsworth WilliamMildred streetdwelling-house118, Mildred street
2623 Harris AlbertExeter streetdwelling-house194, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house94, Exeter street
2624 Harris WilliamNewlands placedwelling-house67A, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house130, Newlands place
2625 Harris WilliamBarkerend roaddwelling-house149, Barkerend road
2626 Harris William HectorTennyson placedwelling-house113, Tennyson place
2627 Harrison AmosBoldshay streetdwelling-house24, Boldshay street
2628 Harrison ChristopherHeath roaddwelling-house40, Heath road
2629 Harrison GeorgeChaucer placedwelling-house6, King Charles street
successivedwelling-house10, Chaucer place
2630 Harrison HenryBaildonwarehouseBarkerend road
2631 Harrison JamesUndercliffe streetdwelling-house86, Undercliffe street
2632 Harrison JamesLofthouse streetdwelling-house6, Lofthouse street
2633 Harrison JasonMaperton roaddwelling-house83, Maperton road
2634 Harrison JohnFarmer streetdwelling-house6, Farmer street
2635 Harrison JohnChaucer placedwelling-house14, Chaucer place
2636 Harrison John MasonUndercliffe streetdwelling-house17, Undercliffe street
2637 Harrison John WilliamOrchard streetdwelling-house22, Butler street
successivedwelling-house93, Orchard street
2638 Harrison JosephWilfred streetdwelling-house118, Wilfred street
2639 Harrison MatthewButler streetdwelling-house80, Butler street
2640 Harrison WilliamButler streetdwelling-house78, Butler street
2641 Harrison WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house237, Exeter street
2642 Harrison WilliamHeap lanedwelling-house94, Heap lane
2643 Harrison WilliamHeap lanedwelling-house70, Heap lane
2644 Harrison WilliamOtley roaddwelling-house192, Otley road
2645 Hart HerbertUndercliffe streetdwelling-house264, Undercliffe street
2646 Hartley DavidTennyson placedwelling-house157, Tennyson place
2647 Hartley GeorgeWilfred streetdwelling-house64, Wilfred street
successivedwelling-house68, Wilfred street
2648 Hartley JohnUpper Park streetshop35, Butler street
2649 Hartley SamuelMildred streetdwelling-house84, Mildred street
2650 Hartley StephenRipon streetdwelling-house280, Ripon street
2651 Hartley WilliamUpper Park streetdwelling-house8, Upper Park street
2652 Hartley WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house256, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house220, Exeter street
2653 Hartley WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house212, Undercliffe street
2654 Hartman FrederickOrchard streetdwelling-house14, Orchard street
2655 Harwood FrederickTennyson placedwelling-house75, Tennyson place
2656 Haslam ThomasUndercliffe streetdwelling-house278, Leeds road
successivedwelling-house169, Undercliffe street
2657 Haste AlfredTennyson placedwelling-house109, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house31, Tennyson place
2658 Hastings William JamesExeter streetdwelling-house35, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house69, Exeter street
2659 Hattersley JosephButler streetdwelling-house56, Butler street
successivedwelling-house55, Butler street
2660 Hattersley WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house62, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house53, Undercliffe street
2661 Hatton William HenryColeridge placedwelling-house6, Coleridge place
2662 Hatton William HenryRipon streetdwelling-house230, Ripon street
2663 Hawksworth TomTennyson placedwelling-house46, Tennyson place
2664 Haxby WilliamDe Grey streetdwelling-house50, Cordingley street
successivedwelling-house19, De Grey street
2665 Haydn CharlesPark streetdwelling-house49, Park street
2666 Haynes ThomasExeter streetdwelling-house264, Exeter street
2667 Head WilliamDe Grey streetdwelling-house3, Carver court
successivedwelling-house47, De Grey street
2668 Heald HenryExeter streetdwelling-house128, Exeter street
2669 Heap AndrewSouthey placedwelling-house10A, Southey place
2670 Heap John SwaineBeech grovedwelling-house6, Beech grove
2671 Heap WilliamCordingley streetdwelling-house185, Garnett street
successivedwelling-house54, Cordingley street
2672 Heaton EdmundNewlands placedwelling-house33, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house72, Newlands place
2673 Heaton EdmundMildred streetdwelling-house146, Mildred street
2674 Heaton JosephUndercliffe streetdwelling-house22, Undercliffe street
2675 Heaton Thomas JamesHustler streetdwelling-house68, Hustler street
2676 Helliwell GeorgeRipon streetdwelling-house142, Ripon street
2677 Hemingway ArthurFryston placeshop8, Westgate
successivedwelling-house15, Fryston place
2678 Hemingway EdwardCawood placedwelling-house9, Cawood place
2679 Hemmingway IsaacUndercliffe streetdwelling-house39, Undercliffe street
2680 Hemsworth Edward ChristopherRipon streetdwelling-house200, Ripon street
2681 Henderson JamesWardle streetdwelling-house2, Wardle street
2682 Heriot WilliamCordingley streetdwelling-house13, Cordingley street
2683 Heron WilliamBeech grovedwelling-house15, Beech grove
2684 Hewitt George Henry BromleyFernbank roaddwelling-house1, Fernbank road
2685 Hewson WilliamRipon streetdwelling-house176, Ripon street
2686 Hewson WilliamRipon streetdwelling-house214, Ripon street
2687 Hey BenjaminSouthey placedwelling-house12A, Southey place
2688 Hey WilliamPark streetdwelling-house55, Park street
2689 Heyhurst PhineasMildred streetdwelling-house138, Mildred street
2690 Heywood HenryRipon streetdwelling-house33, Ripon street
2691 Heywood WilliamMaperton roaddwelling-house109, Maperton road
2692 Heyworth JohnTennyson placedwelling-house147, Tennyson place
2693 Hicken ThomasNewlands placedwelling-house50, Newlands place
2694 Higginbottom JosephGrange terracedwelling-house10, Grange terrace
2695 Higgins HenryHinchcliffe streetdwelling-house5, Hinchcliffe street
2696 Higgins SamuelBoldshay streetdwelling-house40, Boldshay street
2697 Higgins WalterMaperton roaddwelling-house54, Maperton road
2698 Hill JesseHill side villasdwelling-house21, Hill side villas
2699 Hill JohnCowper placeshop66, Otley road
2700 Hill John WardUndercliffe streetdwelling-house31, Undercliffe street
2701 Hill JosephExeter streetdwelling-house122, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house249, Exeter street
2702 Hill MatthewExeter streetdwelling-house102, Exeter street
2703 Hill NathanHustler streetdwelling-house56, Hustler street
2704 Hill WilliamRipon streetdwelling-house162, Ripon street
2705 Hillier WilliamTennyson placedwelling-house82, Tennyson place
2706 Hinchcliffe AlfredBarkerend roaddwelling-house273, Barkerend road
2707 Hinchliffe BenjaminHeap lanedwelling-house37, Heap lane
2708 Hinchliffe Richard HarryUndercliffe streetdwelling-house196, Undercliffe street
2709 Hinchliffe SamuelMaperton roaddwelling-house5, Hinchcliffe street
successivedwelling-house87, Hustler street
successivedwelling-house112, Maperton road
2710 Hinchliffe ThomasExeter streetdwelling-house13, Northampton street
successivedwelling-house217, Exeter street
2711 Hind RichardExeter streetdwelling-house105, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house200, Exeter street
2712 Hird BenjaminHustler streetdwelling-house69, Hustler street
2713 Hird WilliamMildred streetdwelling-house19, Mildred street
2714 Hird William GreenwoodCordingley streetdwelling-house25, Cordingley street
2715 Hirst AbrahamMaperton roaddwelling-house155, Maperton road
2716 Hirst BenjaminFryston placedwelling-house36, Fryston place
2717 Hirst ThomasHeap lanedwelling-house79, Heap lane
2718 Hirst WilliamDe Grey streetdwelling-house55, De Grey street
2719 Hodgson Charles EdwardUpper Bolton streetdwelling-house11, Upper Bolton street
2720 Hodgson DavidMaperton roaddwelling-house117, Maperton road
2721 Hodgson EdmundWordsworth streetdwelling-house11, Wordsworth street
2722 Hodgson GeorgeOtley roaddwelling-house154, Otley road
2723 Hodgson JohnHill side villasdwelling-house34, Hill side villas
2724 Hodgson JohnButler streetdwelling-house92, Butler street
2725 Hodgson JohnNewlands placedwelling-house96, Newlands place
2726 Hodgson Samuel BestHustler streetdwelling-house58, Hustler street
2727 Hodgson Thomas PrestUndercliffe streetdwelling-house22, Cowper place
successivedwelling-house19, Undercliffe street
2728 Hodgson WilliamUpper Park streetdwelling-house20, Upper Park street
successivedwelling-house24, Upper Park street
2729 Hoey George AugustineFernbank roaddwelling-house42, Fernbank road
2730 Hogarth John WilliamMaperton roaddwelling-house76, Maperton road
2731 Holder WilliamDe Grey streetdwelling-house69, De Grey street
successivedwelling-house3, De Grey street
2732 Holdsworth AbrahamWilfred streetdwelling-house9, Clayton place
successivedwelling-house4, Clayton place
successivedwelling-house34, Wilfred street
2733 Holdsworth JamesCordingley streetdwelling-house12, Cordingley street
2734 Holdsworth JamesButler streetdwelling-house57, Butler street
2735 Holdsworth JohnUndercliffe streetdwelling-house129, Undercliffe street
2736 Holdsworth JohnExeter streetdwelling-house41, Mildred street
successivedwelling-house3, Exeter street
2737 Holdsworth John HinchcliffeColeridge placedwelling-house13, Coleridge place
2738 Holdsworth PrinceScott streetdwelling-house24, Scott street
2739 Holdsworth RhodesDe Grey streetdwelling-house12, Francis street
successivedwelling-house107, De Grey street
2740 Holdsworth ThomasShakespeare streetdwelling-house19, Cawood place
successivedwelling-house24, Shakespeare street
2741 Holdsworth ThomasChaucer placedwelling-house7, Chaucer place
2742 Holdsworth WilliamWilfred streetdwelling-house18, Wilfred street
successivedwelling-house21, Wilfred street
2743 Holey GeorgeHeath roaddwelling-house16, Heath road
2744 Holgate JamesButler streetdwelling-house94, Butler street
2745 Hollings Edwin HodgsonCowper placedwelling-house48, Cowper place
2746 Hollingworth SamuelRipon streetdwelling-house270, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house193, Ripon street
2747 Holme George WilliamHeath roaddwelling-house10, Heath road
2748 Holmes EphraimWordsworth streetdwelling-house55, Wordsworth street
2749 Holmes JohnUndercliffe streetdwelling-house134, Undercliffe street
2750 Holmes JohnExeter streetdwelling-house193, Exeter street
2751 Holmes WalterExeter streetdwelling-house163, Exeter street
2752 Holroyd CharlesRipon streetdwelling-house194, Ripon street
2753 Holroyd JamesUpper Park streetdwelling-house31, Upper Park street
2754 Holroyd JohnMildred streetdwelling-house2, Jane court
successivedwelling-house96, Mildred street
2755 Holroyd WilliamHeap lanedwelling-house81, Heap lane
2756 Holt AlfredTennyson placedwelling-house93, Airedale road
successivedwelling-house67, Tennyson place
2757 Holt JosephWilfred streetdwelling-house22, Wilfred street
2758 Hooley JohnMaperton roaddwelling-houseOtley road
successivedwelling-house154, Maperton road
2759 Horn FrederickMildred streetdwelling-house68, Mildred street
2760 Horn JosephDe Grey streetdwelling-house14, De Grey street
2761 Horne JohnWilfred streetdwelling-house51, Wilfred street
2762 Horne WilliamDe Grey streetdwelling-house16, De Grey street
2763 Horsfield JamesGarnett squaredwelling-house4, Garnett square
2764 Horsley IsaacBoldshay streetdwelling-house42, Boldshay street
2765 Horsman John AtkinsonButler streetdwelling-house98, Butler street
2766 Horton JamesWilfred streetdwelling-house65, Wilfred street
2767 Howgarth ThomasUndercliffe streetdwelling-house152, Undercliffe street
2768 Howgate John WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house176, Exeter street
2769 Howroyd GeorgeFernbank roaddwelling-house36, Fernbank road
2770 Hudson CharlesRipon streetdwelling-house184, Ripon street
2771 Hudson John WilsonMaperton roaddwelling-house152, Maperton road
2772 Hudson JosephOtley roaddwelling-house2, Otley road
2773 Hudson RichardCordingley streetdwelling-houseWigan street
successivedwelling-house8, Cordingley street
2774 Hudson RobertBunker's hilldwelling-house102, Maperton road
successivedwelling-house29, Bunker's hill
2775 Hudson StephenOrchard streetdwelling-house53, Orchard street
2776 Hudson ThomasExeter streetdwelling-house236, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house222, Exeter street
2777 Huggin WilliamRipon streetdwelling-house282, Ripon street
2778 Huggins William GeorgeExeter streetdwelling-house112, Exeter street
2779 Hullah JohnOrchard streetdwelling-house50, Orchard street
2780 Hullah John HenryBoldshay streetdwelling-house18, Boldshay street
2781 Humphries JohnWilfred streetdwelling-house71, Wilfred street
2782 Hunt GeorgeSouthey placedwelling-house26, Southey place
2783 Hunter Thomas WilliamWilfred streetdwelling-house63, Wilfred street
2784 Hustler JosephCordingley streetdwelling-house52, Cordingley street
2785 Hustler SamuelTennyson placedwelling-house189, Tennyson place
2786 Hustler TetleyLofthouse streetdwelling-house26, Lofthouse street
successivedwelling-house25, Lofthouse street
2787 Hutchings JosephWilfred streetdwelling-house9, Wilfred street
2788 Hutchinson JosephBarkerend roaddwelling-house227, Barkerend road
successivedwelling-house279, Barkerend road
2789 Hutchinson TobiasBarkerend roaddwelling-house277, Barkerend road
2790 Hutley ThomasRipon streetdwelling-house76, Ripon street
2791 Hutton WilliamTennyson placedwelling-house37, Tennyson place

EAST WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter I
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2792 Ibbetson WilliamRipon streetdwelling-house256, Ripon street
2793 Idle MichaelRipon streetdwelling-house56, Wilfred street
successivedwelling-house13, Ripon street
2794 Illingworth AlbertExeter streetdwelling-house106, Exeter street
2795 Inger JohnMaperton roaddwelling-house94, Maperton road
2796 Inger WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house195, Exeter street
2797 Ingham JonathanBarkerend roaddwelling-house269, Barkerend road
2798 Ingle BenjaminBunker's hilldwelling-houseBunker's hill
2799 Ingleson ThomasDe Grey streetdwelling-house50, Maperton road
successivedwelling-house73, De Grey street
2800 Inman MatthewHill side villasdwelling-house55, Hill side villas
2801 Iredale AnthonyHill side villasdwelling-house41, Hill side villas
2802 Irving JohnHinchcliffe streetdwelling-house8, Hinchcliffe street
2803 Irving WilliamOtley roaddwelling-house20, Otley road
2804 Irving WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house207, Exeter street
2805 Isham William EdwardScott streetdwelling-house7, Scott street
2806 Ives GeorgeHeap lanedwelling-house247, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house96, North wing
successivedwelling-house96, Heap lane

EAST WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter J
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2807 Jackson AbrahamPark streetdwelling-house5, Park street
2808 Jackson Albert HenryUndercliffe streetdwelling-house232, Undercliffe street
2809 Jackson James WarburtonMaperton roaddwelling-house107, Maperton road
2810 Jackson JohnUndercliffe streetdwelling-house162, Undercliffe street
2811 Jackson JohnFryston placedwelling-house3, Fryston place
2812 Jackson SamuelRipon streetdwelling-house237, Ripon street
2813 Jackson ThomasFrystone placedwelling-house5, Frystone place
2814 Jackson WilliamOrchard streetdwelling-house52, Orchard street
2815 Jagger JowettDe Grey streetdwelling-house13, Mab street
successivedwelling-house24, De Grey street
2816 Jaques Philemon PembertonTennyson placedwelling-house92, Tennyson place
2817 Jardeen RichardRipon streetdwelling-house84, Bridge street
successivedwelling-house100, Ripon street
2818 Jardeen WilliamRipon streetdwelling-house15, Stanacre place
successivedwelling-house224, Ripon street
2819 Jarvis ThirlbyBeech grovedwelling-house44, Heath road
successivedwelling-house22, Beech grove
2820 Jeffs RichardMaperton roaddwelling-house80, Butler street
successivedwelling-house73, Maperton road
2821 Jennings CalebCawood placedwelling-house2, Cawood place
2822 Jennings HenryRipon streetdwelling-house90, Ripon street
2823 Jennings JamesMaperton roaddwelling-house52, Maperton road
2824 Jennings JohnUndercliffe streetdwelling-house45, Undercliffe street
2825 Johnson AlfredRipon streetdwelling-house130, Mildred street
successivedwelling-house199, Ripon street
2826 Johnson CharlesWordsworth streetdwelling-house33, Wordsworth street
2827 Johnson JohnHeap lanedwelling-house128, Heap lane
2828 Johnson StephenWordsworth streetdwelling-house41, Wordsworth street
2829 Jones Charles HenryButler streetdwelling-house71A, Butler street
2830 Jones EdwardPark streetdwelling-house32, Park street
2831 Jones JohnExeter streetdwelling-house142, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house50, Exeter street
2832 Jones JosephPark streetdwelling-house34, Park street
2833 Jones Samuel PearsonBolton streetdwelling-house11, Bolton street
2834 Jones Rev. WilliamHustler terracedwelling-house48, Priestman terrace
successivedwelling-house18, Fairfield road
successivedwelling-house4, Hustler terrace
2835 Jowett JohnOrchard streetdwelling-house38, De Grey street
successivedwelling-house42, Orchard street
2836 Jowett John MarshallBarkerend roaddwelling-house205, Barkerend road
2837 Jowett MilesRipon streetdwelling-house57, Ripon street
2838 Jowett RichardOtley roadshop38, Otley road
2839 Jowett ThomasUndercliffe streetdwelling-house38, Otley road
successivedwelling-house54, Undercliffe street
2840 Judson LeviScott streetdwelling-house22, Upper Park street
successivedwelling-house1, Scott street

EAST WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter K
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2841 Kay CharlesExeter streetdwelling-house118, Exeter street
2842 Keeble JamesRipon streetdwelling-house46, Ripon street
2843 Keenan JohnUndercliffe streetdwelling-house116, Undercliffe street
2844 Keighley JamesHustler streetdwelling-house23, Frystone place
successivedwelling-house5, Hustler street
2845 Kellett William ThomasTennyson placedwelling-house119, Tennyson place
2846 Kelly DanielRipon streetdwelling-house78, Ripon street
2847 Kelly WilliamTennyson placedwelling-house150, Tennyson place
2848 Kemp George ScreetonMildred streetdwelling-house220, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house43, Mildred street
2849 Kemp HenryHeath roaddwelling-house1, Westfield crescent
successivedwelling-house4, Heath road
2850 Kemp Joseph EdwardHeap lanedwelling-house19, Heap lane
2851 Kendall HenryHeap lanedwelling-house9, Heap lane
2852 Kendall JohnCobourg streetdwelling-house12, Cobourg street
2853 Kershaw DavidMildred streetdwelling-house120, Mildred street
2854 Kershaw John GreensmithGarnett squaredwelling-house9, Garnett square
2855 Kershaw John HenryDe Grey streetdwelling-house1, Kimber street
successivedwelling-house2, De Grey street
2856 Kershaw JosephBolton streetdwelling-house3, Bolton street
2857 Kershaw RalphFernbank roaddwelling-house11, Fernbank road
2858 Kershaw SamuelHill Side villasdwelling-house184, Leeds road
successivedwelling-house12, Cropper lane
successivedwelling-house29, Hill Side villas
2859 Kettlewell HenryColeridge placedwelling-house2, Coleridge place
2860 Kewley JamesPark streetdwelling-house6, Park street
successivedwelling-house23, Park street
successivedwelling-house37, Park street
2861 Kilner GeorgeUndercliffe streetdwelling-house163, Undercliffe street
2862 Kimber RichardUndercliffe streetdwelling-house35, Undercliffe street
2863 King FrederickButler streetdwelling-house75, Butler street
2864 King MarkExeter streetdwelling-house71, Exeter street
2865 King TitusHeap lanedwelling-house15, Cavalier street
successivedwelling-house23, Heap lane
2866 Kirby JohnExeter streetdwelling-house4, Brunswick place
successivedwelling-house140, Exeter street
2867 Kirk William HaighTennyson placedwelling-house49, Tennyson place
2868 Kirk William TealeTennyson placedwelling-house61, Tennyson place
2869 Kirton JamesJane streetdwelling-house10, Jane street
2870 Kirton WilliamNewlands placedwelling-house20, Newlands place
2871 Kitchen HenryDe Grey streetdwelling-house109, De Grey street
2872 Kitchen JamesOtley roaddwelling-house54, Otley road
2873 Kitching WalterOrchard streetdwelling-house70, Orchard street
2874 Kitson AbrahamSt. Augustine's terracedwelling-house15, St. Augustine's terrace
2875 Kitson Charles ArthurCordingley streetdwelling-house5, Cordingley street
2876 Kitson JosephOtley roaddwelling-house158, Otley road
2877 Kitson William ButterfieldExeter streetdwelling-house161, Exeter street
2878 Knapton William JamesSouthey placedwelling-house23, Southey place
2879 Knight WilliamHill Side villasdwelling-house37, Hill Side villas
2880 Knowles JamesSunnybank terracedwelling-house15, Sunnybank terrace

EAST WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter L
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2881 Laid JohnButler streetdwelling-house13, Butler street
2882 Lake ThomasBeech grovedwelling-house27, Beech grove
2883 Lambert DennisUndercliffe streetdwelling-house155, Undercliffe street
2884 Lambert William HenrySouthey placedwelling-house13, Southey place
2885 Lancaster JosephWordsworth streetdwelling-house9, Wordsworth street
successivedwelling-house5, Wordsworth street
2886 Lancaster RobertUndercliffe streetdwelling-house172, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house57, Undercliffe street
2887 Lancaster WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house84, Exeter street
2888 Lancaster William HenryBarkerend roaddwelling-house199, Barkerend road
2889 Langan JohnRipon streetdwelling-house88, Ripon street
2890 Langdale JohnRipon streetdwelling-house9, Ripon street
2891 Langford HenryExeter streetdwelling-house17, Exeter street
2892 Langley GeorgeDe Grey streetdwelling-house7, De Grey street
2893 Langley William EmsleyLofthouse streetdwelling-house54, Oxford road
successivedwelling-house33, Lofthouse street
2894 Large CharlesTennyson placedwelling-house55, Tennyson place
2895 Laughton DavidLofthouse streetdwelling-house4, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house9, Lofthouse street
2896 Lavender JohnCawood placedwelling-house8, Cawood place
2897 Laverack RichardTennyson placedwelling-house48, Tennyson place
2898 Law James CordingleyExeter streetdwelling-house115, Exeter street
2899 Law William HenryRipon streetdwelling-house227, Ripon street
2900 Lawrence GeorgeMaperton roaddwelling-house61, Great Cross street
successivedwelling-house50, Maperton road
2901 Lawson JamesCordingley streetdwelling-house37, Cordingley street
2902 Laycock AlfredExeter streetdwelling-house189, Exeter street
2903 Laycock AlfredExeter streetdwelling-house212, Exeter street
2904 Laycock AmosMaperton roaddwelling-house181, Maperton road
2905 Laycock ThomasUndercliffe streetdwelling-house174, Undercliffe street
2906 Laycock WilliamButler streetdwelling-house116, Butler street
2907 Laycock WilliamBeech grovedwelling-house9, Grange terrace
successivedwelling-house10, Beech grove
2908 Lazenby JohnHustler streetdwelling-house43, Hustler street
2909 Leach JohnMaperton roaddwelling-house30, Bunker's hill
successivedwelling-house30, Maperton road
2910 Leah EdmundExeter streetdwelling-house39, Exeter street
2911 Leathley WilliamTennyson placedwelling-house73, Tennyson place
2912 Ledley LawrenceSouthey placedwelling-house11, Southey place
2913 Lee AllenDe Grey streetdwelling-house46, De Grey street
2914 Lee EdwinBoldshay streetdwelling-house143, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house142, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house30, Boldshay street
2915 Lee HerbertScott streetdwelling-house5, Scott street
2916 Lee JosephButler streetdwelling-house102, Butler street
2917 Lee MatthewHill Side villasdwelling-house12, Hill Side villas
2918 Lee ThomasOtley roaddwelling-house164, Otley road
2919 Lee WilliamMildred streetdwelling-house170, Mildred street
2920 Leggatt James JohnLofthouse streetdwelling-house20, Lofthouse street
2921 Legge Jonathan PorterUndercliffe streetdwelling-house53, Undercliffe street
2922 Lennon William BirkettUndercliffe streetdwelling-house144, Undercliffe street
2923 Levick JohnSouthey placedwelling-house21, Southey place
2924 Lewis BenjaminWilfred streetdwelling-house15, Sharow street
successivedwelling-house45, Wilfred street
2925 Ligo SamuelOrchard streetdwelling-house72, Orchard street
2926 Lindley HarrySunnybank terracedwelling-house17, Sunnybank terrace
2927 Lister IllingworthWilfred streetdwelling-house23, Wilfred street
2928 Lister JohnTennyson placedwelling-house22, Tennyson place
2929 Lister SamuelWilfred streetdwelling-house27, Wilfred street
2930 Lister SmithButler streetdwelling-house86, Butler street
2931 Lister SquireExeter streetdwelling-house80, Exeter street
2932 Lister ThomasRipon streetdwelling-house252, Ripon street
2933 Lister ThomasOrchard streetdwelling-house57, Orchard street
2934 Lister ThomasTennyson placedwelling-house26, Tennyson place
2935 Lister WilliamTennyson placedwelling-house144, Tennyson place
2936 Little ThomasUndercliffe streetdwelling-house21, Undercliffe street
2937 Liversedge AlfredBeech grovedwelling-house71, Hustler street
successivedwelling-house25, Beech grove
2938 Livsey JesseTennyson placedwelling-house115, Tennyson place
2939 Lobley WilliamWilfred streetdwelling-house166, Otley road
successivedwelling-house102, Wilfred street
2940 Lodge JamesExeter streetdwelling-house143, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house10, Wright street
successivedwelling-house25, Exeter street
2941 Lodge WilliamFernbank roaddwelling-house35, Sharow street
successivedwelling-house14, Fernbank road
2942 Lofthouse AbrahamMildred streetdwelling-house57, Mildred street
2943 Logg John EdwinOtley roaddwelling-house30, Otley road
2944 Long BenjaminOtley roaddwelling-house188, Otley road
2945 Longbottom William HenryPark streetdwelling-house22, Park street
2946 Longfellow AbrahamRipon streetdwelling-house22, Ripon street
2947 Longfellow SamuelButler streetdwelling-house23, Mulberry street
successivedwelling-house96, Butler street
2948 Longley Joseph CrowtherUndercliffe streetdwelling-house193, Undercliffe street
2949 Longthorne ThomasRipon streetdwelling-house53, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house44, Ripon street
2950 Lord CharlesGarnett squaredwelling-house1, Garnett square
successivedwelling-house10, Garnett square
2951 Lord JohnExeter streetdwelling-house45, Edward street
successivedwelling-house146, Exeter street
2952 Lowe ThomasMildred streetdwelling-house22, Jowett street
successivedwelling-house86, Mildred street
2953 Ludlam ThomasHeath roaddwelling-house4, Heath road
successivedwelling-house23, Heath road
2954 Lumb SamuelMaperton roaddwelling-house85, Maperton road
successivedwelling-house110, Maperton road
2955 Lumby WilliamSt. Augustine's terracedwelling-house10, St. Augustine's terrace
successivedwelling-house4, St. Augustine's terrace
2956 Lund JamesMildred streetdwelling-house47, Mildred street
2957 Lund Joseph RobinsonUndercliffe streetdwelling-house188, Undercliffe street
2958 Lund MatthewUndercliffe streetdwelling-house272, Undercliffe street
2959 Lund ThomasButler streetdwelling-house76, Butler street
2960 Luty WilliamBoldshay streetdwelling-house73, Park gate
successivedwelling-house6, Boldshay street
2961 Lydamore WilliamFrystone placedwelling-house19, Frystone place
2962 Lymbery ThomasUndercliffe streetdwelling-house107, Undercliffe street

EAST WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter M
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
2963 Mackay GeorgeBarkerend roaddwelling-house291, Barkerend road
2964 Maddison ThomasPark streetdwelling-house14, Park street
2965 Magson JosephUndercliffe streetdwelling-house164, Undercliffe street
2966 Major HarryNewlands placedwelling-house16, Newlands place
2967 Mallinson ThomasWilfred streetdwelling-house44, Wilfred street
2968 Mallison JosephLofthouse streetdwelling-house32, Lofthouse street
2969 Malton CharlesUndercliffe streetdwelling-house20, Undercliffe street
2970 Mann PeckoverRipon streetdwelling-house5, Ripon street
2971 Manning CharlesExeter streetdwelling-house201, Exeter street
2972 Mansley StephenBunker's hilldwelling-houseBunker's hill
2973 Manson WilliamMildred streetdwelling-house55, Mildred street
2974 March Frederick KimbellMildred streetdwelling-house11, Mildred street
2975 Marchbank MarshallUndercliffe streetdwelling-house5, Pratt street
successivedwelling-house133, Undercliffe street
2976 Margerison JamesShakespeare streetdwelling-house12, Shakespeare street
2977 Margrave GeorgeRipon streetdwelling-house126, Ripon street
2978 Marshall JamesWilfred streetdwelling-house58, Wilfred street
2979 Marshall JosephFryston placedwelling-house8, Fryston place
2980 Marshall ThomasRipon streetdwelling-house1 33, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house68, Ripon street
2981 Martin CharlesLofthouse streetdwelling-house34, Lofthouse street
2982 Mason ChristopherExeter streetdwelling-house21, Exeter street
2983 Matthewman JosephHill Side villasdwelling-house39, Hill Side villas
2984 Maud GeorgeBarkerend roaddwelling-house159, Barkerend road
2985 Maud HerbertOtley roaddwelling-house24, Otley road
2986 Mawer ThomasOtley roaddwelling-house80, Otley road
2987 Mawson HornerHustler streetdwelling-house113, Otley road
successivedwelling-house74, Hustler street
2988 Mawson WilliamLofthouse streetdwelling-house10, Lofthouse street
2989 Mazurkiewiez AnthonyUndercliffe streetdwelling-house161, Undercliffe street
2990 McBurnie JohnHill Side villasdwelling-house33, Hill Side villas
2991 McDonald JohnOrchard streetdwelling-house37, Orchard street
2992 McGeever ThomasDe Grey streetdwelling-house103, De Grey street
2993 McKay AlexanderChaucer placedwelling-house17, Chaucer place
2994 McLennan JamesNewlands placedwelling-houseBolton road
successivedwelling-house4, Newlands place
2995 McMahon JohnOrchard streetdwelling-house78, Orchard street
2996 Meadowcroft JobRipon streetdwelling-house208, Ripon street
2997 Medley JohnOtley roaddwelling-house52, Otley road
2998 Medley JohnRipon streetdwelling-house26, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house12, Ripon street
2999 Mellady JohnHeap lanedwelling-house8, Jane court
successivedwelling-house78, Heap lane
3000 Mellor DavidUpper Park streetdwelling-house1, Upper Park street
3001 Menzies JohnUndercliffe streetdwelling-house60, Undercliffe street
3002 Metcalfe JamesFarmer streetdwelling-house8, Farmer street
3003 Metcalfe JohnNewlands placedwelling-house56, Newlands place
3004 Metcalfe ThomasHeap lanedwelling-house80, Heap lane
3005 Metcalfe WilliamOtley roadshop62, Otley road
3006 Metcalfe WilliamMildred streetdwelling-house59, Mildred street
3007 Metham ArthurHeath roaddwelling-house24, Heath road
3008 Middlebrook BenjaminUndercliffe streetdwelling-house48, Undercliffe street
3009 Middleton JamesMildred streetdwelling-house6, Mulberry street
successivedwelling-house14, Mosscar street
successivedwelling-house128, Mildred street
3010 Middleton JamesWordsworth streetdwelling-house3, Wordsworth street
3011 Middleton JohnRipon streetdwelling-house104, Ripon street
3012 Midgley JamesOtley roaddwelling-house18, Otley road
3013 Midgley John SamuelUndercliffe streetdwelling-house70, Undercliffe street
3014 Midgley SamuelExeter streetdwelling-house83, Exeter street
3015 Midgley WilliamBarkerend roaddwelling-house169, Barkerend road
3016 Miller David JacqueUndercliffe streetdwelling-house142, Undercliffe street
3017 Mills Charles JamesWilfred streetdwelling-house108, Wilfred street
3018 Mills FrancisUndercliffe streetdwelling-house143, Undercliffe street
3019 Mills GeorgeOrchard streetdwelling-house82, Orchard street
successivedwelling-house64, Orchard street
3020 Mills WilliamMaperton roaddwelling-house65, Maperton road
3021 Milner JamesFryston placedwelling-house4, Fryston place
3022 Milner John WilliamRipon streetdwelling-house89, Bolton road
successivedwelling-house240, Ripon street
3023 Milnes JamesUndercliffe streetdwelling-house185, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house172, Undercliffe street
3024 Milnes JosephHeath roaddwelling-house31, Heath road
3025 Milnes Joseph TetleyBarkerend roadwarehouseBarkerend road
3026 Milnes RobertColeridge placedwelling-house23, Coleridge place
3027 Milnes WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house172, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house241, Exeter street
3028 Milnes William HauptmanBoltonwarehouseBarkerend road
3029 Mitchell FrederickRipon streetdwelling-house148, Ripon street
3030 Mitchell GeorgeMildred streetdwelling-house148, Mildred street
3031 Mitchell HenryRipon streetdwelling-house243, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house64, Ripon street
3032 Mitchell JohnPark streetdwelling-house7, Park street
3033 Mitchell RobertExeter streetdwelling-house154, Exeter street
3034 Mitchell SamuelCowper placedwelling-house4, Jane street
successivedwelling-house18, Cowper place
3035 Mitchell ThomasButler streetdwelling-house53, Butler street
3036 Mitchell WilliamRipon streetdwelling-house27, Ripon street
3037 Moger JohnDe Grey streetdwelling-house63, De Grey street
3038 Moody JohnRipon streetdwelling-house228, Ripon street
3039 Moore JohnRipon streetdwelling-house13, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house39, Ripon street
3040 Moore PatrickWilfred streetdwelling-house5, Pit lane
successivedwelling-house38, Wilfred street
3041 Moore ThomasLofthouse streetdwelling-house1, Lofthouse street
3042 Moore WilliamTimber streetdwelling-house8, Timber street
3043 Moore WilliamOrchard streetdwelling-house29, Orchard street
3044 Moorhouse ThomasHill side villasdwelling-house19, Hill side villas
3045 Morgan AlfredWilfred streetdwelling-house105, Wilfred street
3046 Morley William JohnsonDe Grey streetdwelling-house2, Trafalgar place
successivedwelling-house12, De Grey street
3047 Morrell JosephOtley roaddwelling-house150, Otley road
3048 Morrell RobertDe Grey streetdwelling-house23, De Grey street
3049 Morris GerardOrchard streetdwelling-house104, Orchard street
3050 Mossman George RobertDudley Hill roaddwelling-house111, Dudley Hill road
3051 Moulding BenjaminOrchard streetdwelling-house9, Westfield terrace
successivedwelling-house89, Orchard street
3052 Mudd HenryMildred streetdwelling-house126, Mildred street
3053 Muff EnosMaperton roaddwelling-house90, Maperton road
3054 Mullen MichaelTennyson placedwelling-house100, Tennyson place
3055 Munro Alexander BeggHustler streetdwelling-house2, Hustler street
3056 Munro David AlexanderMildred streetdwelling-house108, Mildred street
3057 Murgatroyd JobBarkerend roaddwelling-house215, Barkerend road
3058 Murgatroyd JosephOtley roaddwelling-house148, Otley road
3059 Murgatroyd WilliamBolton streetdwelling-house9, Bolton street
3060 Murphy DanielHeath roaddwelling-house29, Heath road
3061 Murphy Michael JosephPollard lanedwelling-house12, Pollard lane
3062 Murphy PaulCordingley streetdwelling-house47, Cordingley street
successivedwelling-house49, Cordingley street
3063 Murray GeorgeTennyson placedwelling-house51, Tennyson place
3064 Myers Henry DavisExeter streetdwelling-house182, Exeter street
3065 Myers MarkUndercliffe streetdwelling-house12, Undercliffe street
3066 Myers RobertMaperton roaddwelling-house13, Maperton road
3067 Myers SamuelRipon streetdwelling-house140, Ripon street
3068 Myers WilliamRipon streetdwelling-house192, Ripon street
3069 Myers WilliamBarkerend roaddwelling-house221, Barkerend road
3070 Myett JamesWilfred streetdwelling-house12, Wilfred street

EAST WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter N
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3071 Naylor Edward ArthurExeter streetdwelling-house225, Exeter street
3072 Naylor JesseOtley roaddwelling-house46, Otley road
3073 Naylor JonathanExeter streetdwelling-house173, Exeter street
3074 Naylor SamuelMaperton roaddwelling-house159, Maperton road
3075 Nelson RichardHustler streetdwelling-house52, Hustler street
3076 Newboult John ArthurUndercliffe streetdwelling-house148, Undercliffe street
3077 Newell RichardFryston placedwelling-house7, Fryston place
3078 Newell WilliamDe Grey streetdwelling-house11, De Grey street
3079 Newham WilliamOrchard streetdwelling-house47, Orchard street
3080 Newsholme DavidExeter streetdwelling-house238, Exeter street
3081 Newstead HenryButler streetdwelling-house68, Butler street
3082 Newton JohnOrchard streetdwelling-house75, Orchard street
3083 Newton JosephUndercliffe streetshop56, Otley road
3084 Nicholls IsaacDe Grey streetdwelling-house41, De Grey street
3085 Nicholls ThomasExeter streetdwelling-house29, Exeter street
3086 Nicholson CharlesMildred streetdwelling-house72, Mildred street
3087 Nicholson Frederick WhitworthSouthey placedwelling-house25, Southey place
3088 Nicholson OliverHustler streetdwelling-house67, Hustler street
3089 Nicholson RichardExeter streetdwelling-house196, Exeter street
3090 Nicholson ThomasBoldshay streetdwelling-house66, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house4, Boldshay street
3091 Nicholson William ThompsonShakespeare streetdwelling-house14, Shakespeare street
3092 Normanton JosephCobourg streetdwelling-house10, Townhill street
successivedwelling-house9, Cobourg street
3093 Normanton ThomasMildred streetdwelling-house46, Mildred street
3094 Normington JoshuaTennyson placedwelling-house74, Tennyson place
3095 Normington ThomasWilfred streetdwelling-house30, Wilfred street
3096 Normington William HenryTennyson placedwelling-house89, Tennyson place
3097 North AtkinsonSharow streetdwelling-house3, Sharow street
3098 Nudds JohnExeter streetdwelling-house218, Exeter street
3099 Nuttall AlfredHustler streetdwelling-house7, Hustler street
3100 Nuttall Edwin WilliamHustler streetdwelling-house5, Hustler street
successivedwelling-house3, Hustler street
3101 Nuttall RatcliffeHustler terracedwelling-house2, Hustler terrace
3102 Nutton JohnFrystone placedwelling-house32, Frystone place

EAST WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter O
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3103 Oddy JamesOrchard streetdwelling-house67, Orchard street
3104 Oddy SimeonFrystone placedwelling-house28, Frystone place
3105 Ogden TomRipon streetdwelling-house63, Ripon street
3106 Ogden WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house204, Undercliffe street
3107 Ogg WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house251, Exeter street
3108 Ogley WilliamOrchard streetdwelling-house39, Orchard street
3109 Ohr GeorgeOtley roaddwelling-house28, Otley road
3110 O'Keefe MauriceTennyson placedwelling-house5, Airedale place
successivedwelling-house23, Tennyson place
3111 O'Leary CorneliusOrchard streetdwelling-house92, Newlands place
successivedwelling-house87, Orchard street
3112 Onions George FrederickHeap lanedwelling-house126, Heap lane
3113 Onions WilliamMildred streetdwelling-house53, Mildred street
3114 Onley JosephButler streetdwelling-house60, Butler street
3115 Orme Alfred EdwinBolton streetdwelling-house5, Bolton street
3116 Oxley IsaacTennyson placedwelling-house148, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house168, Tennyson place
3117 Oxley RichardUndercliffe streetdwelling-house160, Undercliffe street
3118 Oxley William HenryUpper Park streetdwelling-house10, Upper Park street

EAST WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter P
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3119 Packer AlbertBeech grovedwelling-house21, Maperton road
successivedwelling-house13, Beech grove
3120 Page Charles HenryOrchard streetdwelling-house29, Park gate
successivedwelling-house23, Orchard street
3121 Page ThomasExeter streetdwelling-house11, Exeter street
3122 Palfrayman GeorgeBoldshay streetdwelling-house32, Boldshay street
3123 Palliser JamesExeter streetdwelling-house1, Exeter street
3124 Park JamesPark streetdwelling-house2, Park street
3125 Parker DanielCowper placedwelling-house25, Beech grove
successivedwelling-house22, Cowper place
3126 Parker IsaacWilfred streetdwelling-house29, Wilfred street
3127 Parker WilliamAiredale mountshop48, Otley road
3128 Parkinson JamesExeter streetdwelling-house153, Exeter street
3129 Parrish James FreshneyTennyson placedwelling-house93, Tennyson place
3130 Patchett ArthurUndercliffe streetdwelling-house244, Undercliffe street
3131 Patchett HenryUndercliffe streetdwelling-house258, Undercliffe street
3132 Patchett IsaacUndercliffe streetdwelling-house252, Undercliffe street
3133 Patchett JosephMaperton roaddwelling-house24, Shakespeare street
successivedwelling-house113, Maperton road
3134 Patchett TomUndercliffe streetdwelling-house39, Wordsworth street
successivedwelling-house56, Undercliffe street
3135 Paton AlexanderDe Grey streetdwelling-house42, Park gate
successivedwelling-house49, De Grey street
3136 Pawson RichardSouthey placedwelling-house10, Southey place
3137 Peacey AlbertExeter streetdwelling-house32, Exeter street
3138 Peacock AlfredCowper placedwelling-house18, Cowper place
3139 Peacock RobertSouthey placedwelling-house16, Southey place
3140 Peacock WilliamDe Grey streetdwelling-house79, De Grey street
3141 Pearce Edward HeagueCowper placedwelling-house5, Cowper place
3142 Pearce George ClarkButler streetdwelling-house73, Butler street
3143 Pearson EliWilfred streetdwelling-house15, Wilfred street
3144 Pearson John BulmerSouthey placedwelling-house17, Southey place
3145 Pearson JonathanHill Side villasdwelling-house25, Hill Side villas
3146 Peel GeorgeWilfred streetdwelling-house53, Wilfred street
3147 Peel JohnScott streetdwelling-house2, Scott street
3148 Peel John WilliamRipon streetdwelling-house33, Filbert street
successivedwelling-house243, Ripon street
3149 Peel Joseph HodgsonMaperton roaddwelling-house104, Maperton road
3150 Peel RobertTennyson placedwelling-house181, Tennyson place
3151 Peel RobertLofthouse streetdwelling-house30, Lofthouse street
3152 Peel ThomasFernbank roaddwelling-house19, Fernbank road
3153 Peel ThomasOrchard streetdwelling-house22, Orchard street
3154 Penn WilliamWilfred streetdwelling-house4, Wilfred street
3155 Pennock FrancisExeter streetdwelling-house37, Exeter street
3156 Pepper ThomasRipon streetdwelling-house223, Ripon street
3157 Pepyat JeremiahUndercliffedwelling-house234, Undercliffe street
3158 Percival JamesExeter streetdwelling-house233, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house19, Exeter street
3159 Perigo WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house89, Undercliffe street
3160 Perkins JohnMaperton roaddwelling-house11, Kerr street
successivedwelling-house89, Maperton road
3161 Perkins Thomas HenryBoldshay streetdwelling-house22, Maperton road
successivedwelling-house14, Boldshay street
3162 Petty JohnCawood placedwelling-house3, Cawood place
3163 Phillips AlbertMaperton roaddwelling-house193, Maperton road
3164 Phillips HiramUpper Park streetdwelling-house18, Upper Park street
3165 Phillips IsaacTennyson placedwelling-house97, Tennyson place
3166 Pick DanielHinchcliffe streetdwelling-house12, Hinchcliffe street
3167 Pickard CharlesTennyson placedwelling-house122, Leeds road
successivedwelling-house175, Tennyson place
3168 Pickard RichardHeap lanedwelling-house52, Heap lane
3169 Pickering Samuel JosephWordsworth streetdwelling-house77, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house2, Wordsworth street
3170 Pickles DavidButler streetdwelling-house14, Park gate
successivedwelling-house90, Butler street
3171 Pickles JohnTennyson placedwelling-house234, Exeter street
successivedwelling-houseCawood place
successivedwelling-house170, Tennyson place
3172 Pickles ThomasUndercliffe streetdwelling-house176, Undercliffe street
3173 Pickles William HenryUndercliffe streetdwelling-house80, Undercliffe street
3174 Piggott JamesBoldshay streetdwelling-house8, Boldshay street
3175 Pilmore Henry FosterLofthouse streetdwelling-house42, Lofthouse street
3176 Pinder RobertFrystone placedwelling-house31, Frystone place
3177 Pipe JohnUndercliffe streetdwelling-house105, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house147, Undercliffe street
3178 Pitchers JohnRipon streetdwelling-house114, Ripon street
3179 Plummer GeorgeSt. Augustine's terracedwelling-house7, St. Augustine's terrace
3180 Pollard WilliamOrchard streetdwelling-house79, Orchard street
3181 Pollard WilliamScarr hilldwelling-houseScarr hill
3182 Poole CharlesPark streetdwelling-house28, Park street
3183 Poole SylvesterBoldshay streetdwelling-house44, Boldshay street
3184 Popplewell JohnCowper placedwelling-house3, Cowper place
3185 Porritt WilliamTennyson placedwelling-house106, Tennyson place
3186 Porter GeorgeUndercliffe streetdwelling-house124, Undercliffe street
3187 Potter William BotterilUndercliffe streetdwelling-house270, Undercliffe street
3188 Potton EdwardOrchard streetdwelling-house77, Orchard street
successivedwelling-house80, Orchard street
3189 Potts JosephSmithson placedwelling-house8, Smithson place
3190 Pratt John AllisonOrchard streetdwelling-house35, Orchard street
3191 Pratt MatthewHeath roaddwelling-house5, Heath road
3192 Pratt WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house23, Undercliffe street
3193 Precious JohnOrchard streetdwelling-house233, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house26, Orchard street
3194 Precious WilliamFrystone placedwelling-house14, Frystone place
successivedwelling-house10, Frystone place
3195 Preston George WilliamMildred streetdwelling-house124, Mildred street
3196 Preston JohnButler streetdwelling-house45, Butler street
3197 Preston ThomasNewlands placedwelling-house57, Heap street
successivedwelling-house100, Newlands place
3198 Priestley AbrahamPark streetdwelling-house4, Mason court
successivedwelling-house27, Park street
3199 Priestley EdwardOrchard streetdwelling-house97, Orchard street
3200 Priestley William HenryMaperton roaddwelling-house55, Maperton road
3201 Prince Albert WrightHeath roaddwelling-house21, Heath road
3202 Prince CharlesworthTennyson placedwelling-house90, Tennyson place
3203 Proctor AlfredHill side villasdwelling-house47, Hill side villas
3204 Proctor CharlesLofthouse streetdwelling-house5, Lofthouse street
3205 Proctor JamesOtley roaddwelling-house170, Otley road
3206 Proctor JohnChaucer placedwelling-house18, Chaucer place
3207 Proctor JohnRipon streetdwelling-house247, Ripon street
3208 Proom ElijahWilfred streetdwelling-house100, Wilfred street
3209 Proud WilliamPark streetdwelling-house33, Park street
3210 Purcell James VerdonLofthouse streetdwelling-house40, Lofthouse street

EAST WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter Q
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3211 Quigley JamesUndercliffe streetdwelling-house30, Undercliffe street
3212 Quinn RobertCobourg streetdwelling-house11, Cobourg street

EAST WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter R
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3213 Raby Charles EdwardUndercliffe streetdwelling-house34, Undercliffe street
3214 Raby John WardUndercliffe streetdwelling-house38, Undercliffe street
3215 Raby WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house32, Undercliffe street
3216 Rainton CharlesRipon streetdwelling-house62, Ripon street
3217 Raistrick JosephMaperton roaddwelling-house63, Maperton road
3218 Raistrick WilliamWilfred streetdwelling-house54, Wilfred street
3219 Ratcliffe BrookBarkerend roaddwelling-house147, Barkerend road
3220 Ratcliffe GeorgeRipon streetdwelling-house290, Ripon street
3221 Ratcliffe JamesUndercliffe streetdwelling-house210, Undercliffe street
3222 Ratcliffe RichardBeech grovedwelling-house17, Beech grove
3223 Raw JamesFernbank roaddwelling-house16, Fernbank road
3224 Rawling JohnExeter streetdwelling-house103, Exeter street
3225 Rawnsley Arthur JamesBeech grovedwelling-house274, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house2, Beech grove
3226 Rawnsley BenjaminWardle streetdwelling-house3, Wardle street
3227 Rawnsley HenryPark streetdwelling-house31, Park street
3228 Rawnsley JosephHinchcliffe streetdwelling-house9, Hinchcliffe street
3229 Rawstron RatcliffeOtley roaddwelling-house92, Otley road
3230 Rayner ThomasSharow streetdwelling-house33, Sharow street
3231 Read John FrancisHustler streetdwelling-houseVictoria street
successivedwelling-house75, Hustler street
3232 Reed ThomasChaucer placedwelling-house6, Chaucer place
3233 Reeman CharlesDe Grey streetdwelling-house117, De Grey street
3234 Revett JamesMaperton roaddwelling-house169, Maperton road
3235 Rhodes BenjaminHustler streetdwelling-house45, Hustler street
3236 Rhodes EdwinOrchard streetdwelling-house122, Mount street
successivedwelling-house48, Orchard street
3237 Rhodes FrancisCordingley streetdwelling-house19, Cordingley street
3238 Rhodes JamesUndercliffe streetdwelling-house37, Undercliffe street
3239 Rhodes James ExleyUndercliffe streetdwelling-houseAcorn street
successivedwelling-house242, Undercliffe street
3240 Rhodes JohnRipon streetdwelling-house14, Northampton street
successivedwelling-houseOtley road
successivedwelling-house11, Ripon street
3241 Rhodes JohnFrystone placedwelling-house34, Frystone place
successivedwelling-house23, Frystone place
3242 Rhodes JosephSt. Augustine's terracedwelling-house5, St. Augustine's terrace
3243 Rhodes RichardMildred streetdwelling-house21, Mildred street
3244 Rhodes SutcliffeOrchard streetdwelling-house10, Orchard street
3245 Rhodes WilliamHeap lanedwelling-house92, Heap lane
3246 Rhodes William EdwardHustler streetdwelling-house47, Hustler street
3247 Rhodes William HenryDe Grey streetdwelling-house42, De Grey street
3248 Richardson JamesButler streetdwelling-house112, Butler street
3249 Richardson JohnJane streetdwelling-house37, Park street
successivedwelling-house9, Jane street
3250 Riches StephenDe Grey streetdwelling-house119, De Grey street
3251 Richmond HenryBoldshay streetdwelling-house22, Boldshay street
3252 Richter JosephRipon streetdwelling-house135, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house150, Ripon street
3253 Rickey JamesRipon streetdwelling-house98, Ripon street
3254 Riddiough MerrittPark streetdwelling-house12, Park street
3255 Riley JohnUndercliffe streetdwelling-house266, Undercliffe street
3256 Riley John EdwardFernbank roaddwelling-house34, Fernbank road
3257 Ripley WilliamColeridge placedwelling-house17, Coleridge place
3258 Robbins ThomasNewlands placedwelling-house12, Orchard street
successivedwelling-house38, Newlands place
3259 Roberts ArthurCowper placedwelling-house30, Cowper place
3260 Roberts EdwardLofthouse streetdwelling-house47, Lofthouse street
3261 Roberts GeorgeUndercliffe streetdwelling-house189, Undercliffe street
3262 Roberts James CharlesExeter streetdwelling-house144, Exeter street
3263 Roberts JohnUndercliffe streetdwelling-house166, Undercliffe street
3264 Roberts JohnHeath roaddwelling-house30, Heath road
3265 Roberts NicholasHeath roaddwelling-house250, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house1, Heath road
3266 Robertshaw AlfredUndercliffe streetdwelling-house15, Cawood place
successivedwelling-house62, Undercliffe street
3267 Robertshaw EmanuelExeter streetdwelling-house134, Exeter street
3268 Robertshaw JohnBarkerend roaddwelling-house227a, Barkerend road
3269 Robinson AlfredUndercliffe streetdwelling-house84, Undercliffe street
3270 Robinson AlfredNewlands placedwelling-house114, Newlands place
3271 Robinson Arthur AlexanderNewlands placedwelling-house112, Newlands place
3272 Robinson EdwardNewlands placedwelling-house30, Newlands place
3273 Robinson GeorgeWordsworth streetdwelling-house27, Wordsworth street
3274 Robinson George HenryUndercliffe streetdwelling-house111, Undercliffe street
3275 Robinson HartleyHeap lanedwelling-house132A, Heap lane
3276 Robinson HenryUndercliffe streetdwelling-house27, Undercliffe street
3277 Robinson JamesDe Grey streetdwelling-house6, De Grey street
3278 Robinson JamesExeter streetdwelling-house3, Kershaw street
successivedwelling-house82, Exeter street
3279 Robinson JoeHustler streetdwelling-house77, Hustler street
3280 Robinson JohnButler streetdwelling-house63, Butler street
successivedwelling-house22, Butler street
3281 Robinson JohnPark streetdwelling-house29, Park street
3282 Robinson NathanHeath roaddwelling-house180, Otley road
successivedwelling-house32, Heath road
3283 Robinson ThomasRipon streetdwelling-house17, Ripon street
3284 Robinson ThomasCawood placedwelling-house14, Cawood place
3285 Robinson WilliamHustler streetdwelling-housenear 10, Hustler street
3286 Robinson WilliamDe Grey streetdwelling-house105, De Grey street
3287 Rodgers EnochHill side villasdwelling-house10, Hill side villas
3288 Roe NathanRipon streetdwelling-house35, Ripon street
3289 Roe William CroftMaperton roaddwelling-house47, Maperton road
3290 Rollings William HenryUndercliffe streetdwelling-house184, Undercliffe street
3291 Romain EzraExeter streetdwelling-house262, Exeter street
3292 Rook JamesScott streetdwelling-house3, Scott street
3293 Ross RobertUpper Park streetdwelling-house81, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house22, Upper park street
3294 Ross SamuelUndercliffe streetdwelling-house55, Undercliffe street
3295 Rouse RobertMaperton roaddwelling-house227, Wapping road
successivedwelling-house99, Maperton road
3296 Rowe JohnNewlands placedwelling-house10, Newlands place
3297 Rowe PhilipUpper park streetdwelling-house55, Butler street
successivedwelling-house10, Upper park street
3298 Rushforth JamesBoldshay streetdwelling-house64, Maperton road
successivedwelling-house46, Boldshay street
3299 Rushton JamesFernbank roaddwelling-house20, Fernbank road
3300 Rushworth James PicklesHustler streetdwelling-house60, Hustler street
3301 Rushworth JosephExeter streetdwelling-house136, Exeter street
3302 Russell AlfredUpper Bolton streetdwelling-house17, Upper Bolton street
3303 Russell DowellJane courtdwelling-house9, Jane court
3304 Russell FrederickTennyson placedwelling-house67, Tennyson place
3305 Ruthven George HutchingsSt. Augustine's terracedwelling-house10, Hinchcliffe street
successivedwelling-house18, St. Augustine's terrace
3306 Ryan JamesMaperton roaddwelling-house195, Maperton road
3307 Rycroft JoshuaUndercliffe streetdwelling-house40, Wilfred street
successivedwelling-house50, Undercliffe street
3308 Ryder HenryTennyson placedwelling-house108, Tennyson place

EAST WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter S
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3309 Sager JohnChaucer placedwelling-house11, Chaucer place
3310 Salter John WrightHinchcliffe streetdwelling-house100, Hinchcliffe street
3311 Salter RobertTennyson placedwelling-house95, Tennyson place
3312 Sanderson JosephGarnett squaredwelling-house7, Garnett square
3313 Sarge ThomasOtley roaddwelling-house116, Otley road
3314 Saville JasonWordsworth streetdwelling-house200, Barkerend road
successivedwelling-house23, Wordsworth street
3315 Saville WilliamHustler streetdwelling-house51, Hustler street
3316 Saville William HenryChaucer placedwelling-house26, Chaucer place
3317 Sawer Matthew HenryUndercliffe streetdwelling-house276, Undercliffe street
3318 Saxton WilliamBeech grovedwelling-house46, Heath road
successivedwelling-house7, Beech grove
3319 Scaife GilesMaperton roaddwelling-house185, Maperton road
3320 Schofield CharlesOtley roaddwelling-house138, Otley road
3321 Schofield GeorgeUndercliffe streetdwelling-house192, Undercliffe street
3322 Schofield MaudHustler streetdwelling-house72, Hustler street
3323 Scholes ThomasBarkerend roaddwelling-house213, Barkerend road
3324 Scholey JohnRipon streetdwelling-house174, Ripon street
3325 Scholey SamuelTennyson placedwelling-house139, Tennyson place
3326 Scott GeorgeUndercliffe streetdwelling-house173, Undercliffe street
3327 Scott Henry RobertUndercliffe streetdwelling-house74, Undercliffe street
3328 Scott JamesUpper Bolton streetdwelling-house19, Upper Bolton street
3329 Scott JohnScott streetdwelling-house10, Scott street
3330 Scott JohnDe Grey streetdwelling-house39, De Grey street
3331 Scott Richard NelsonTennyson placedwelling-house165, Tennyson place
3332 Scott WalterCordingley streetdwelling-house26, Cordingley street
3333 Scruton John HawksworthExeter streetdwelling-house190, Exeter street
3334 Seavers John FrederickOrchard streetdwelling-house49, Orchard street
3335 Sedgwick EdwardPark streetdwelling-house26, Park street
3336 Senior RobertOrchard streetdwelling-house2, Orchard street
3337 Sergison JoshuaRipon streetdwelling-house102, Ripon street
3338 Settle RawsonOrchard streetdwelling-house17, Orchard street
3339 Shackleton EliMaperton roaddwelling-house74, Maperton road
3340 Shackleton HenryLofthouse streetdwelling-house51, Lofthouse street
3341 Shackleton JamesMildred streetdwelling-house5, Southey place
successivedwelling-house33, Mildred street
3342 Shackleton JosephMason courtdwelling-house9, Bolton place
successivedwelling-house4, Mason court
3343 Shackleton SamuelWordsworth streetdwelling-house13, Wordsworth street
3344 Shackleton TetleyPollard lanedwelling-house10, Pollard lane
3345 Shannon JamesHeath roaddwelling-house27, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house6, Heath road
3346 Sharp JoeBarkerend roaddwelling-house267, Barkerend road
3347 Sharp SamuelRipon streetdwelling-house160, Ripon street
3348 Shaw EnochTennyson placedwelling-house107, Tennyson place
3349 Shaw FrancisSouthey placedwelling-house24, Upper Park street
successivedwelling-house5, Southey place
3350 Shaw JohnSmithson placedwelling-house9, Smithson place
3351 Shaw John TetleyUpper Bolton streetdwelling-house35, Upper Bolton street
3352 Shaw WilliamScott streetdwelling-house12, Scott street
3353 Shepherd DavisOrchard streetdwelling-house172, Otley road
successivedwelling-house112, Orchard street
3354 Shepherd George HollingsFernbank roaddwelling-house26, Fernbank road
3355 Shepherd John WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house46, Undercliffe street
3356 Shepherd JosephExeter streetdwelling-house226, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house253, Exeter street
3357 Shillam WilsonLofthouse streetdwelling-house29, Lofthouse street
3358 Shires ThomasRipon streetdwelling-house94, Oxford road
successivedwelling-house170, Ripon street
3359 Shoesmith JohnRipon streetdwelling-house39, Stanacre place
successivedwelling-house195, Ripon street
3360 Shortall ThomasExeter streetdwelling-house53, Exeter street
3361 Shulvers JamesNewlands placedwelling-house214, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house74, Newlands place
3362 Shutt Edward PeterButler streetdwelling-house19, Butler street
3363 Sill JamesCowper placedwelling-house13, Cowper place
3364 Silson ThomasMaperton roaddwelling-house92, Maperton road
3365 Simmonds GeorgeExeter streetdwelling-house47, Exeter street
3366 Simmons WilliamWilfred streetdwelling-house39, Wilfred street
3367 Simpson CyrusWilfred streetdwelling-house114, Wilfred street
3368 Simpson FrancisOrchard streetdwelling-house5, Orchard street
3369 Simpson HenryMaperton roaddwelling-house111, De Grey street
successivedwelling-house191, Maperton road
3370 Simpson JamesTimber streetdwelling-house16, Coleman street
successivedwelling-house4, Timber street
3371 Simpson JohnCowper placedwelling-house11, Cowper place
successivedwelling-house50, Cowper place
3372 Simpson John WilliamBarkerend roaddwelling-house135A, Barkerend road
3373 Simpson ThomasUpper Park streetdwelling-house7, Upper Park street
3374 Singleton JohnHustler streetdwelling-house39, Hustler street
3375 Singleton WilliamOrchard streetdwelling-house98, Orchard street
3376 Slater JohnFarmer streetdwelling-houseFarmer street
3377 Slater John HenryTennyson placedwelling-house32, Cordingley street
successivedwelling-house53, Tennyson place
3378 Slee AlfredAiredale mountdwelling-house12, Airedale mount
3379 Smeaton JamesNewlands placedwelling-house122, Newlands place
3380 Smith AlfredPark streetdwelling-house54, Park street
3381 Smith AndrewButler streetdwelling-house9, Butler street
3382 Smith AnthonyMaperton roaddwelling-house37, Maperton road
3383 Smith ArthurExeter streetdwelling-house179, Exeter street
3384 Smith CharlesPollard lanedwelling-housePollard lane
3385 Smith Charles EdmundUpper Bolton streetdwelling-house13, Upper Bolton street
3386 Smith ChristopherMildred streetdwelling-house74, Mildred street
3387 Smith CockroftTennyson placedwelling-house45, Tennyson place
3388 Smith EphraimMildred streetdwelling-house17, Jury street
successivedwelling-house112, Mildred street
3389 Smith FrederickWilfred streetdwelling-house107, Wilfred street
3390 Smith George WilliamMaperton roaddwelling-house177, Maperton road
3391 Smith HenryLofthouse streetdwelling-house96, Heap lane
successivedwelling-house18, Lofthouse street
3392 Smith JamesHeap lanedwelling-house11, Heap lane
3393 Smith James ThomasUpper Park streetdwelling-house25, Upper Park street
3394 Smith JohnSmithson placedwelling-house6, Smithson place
3395 Smith John FlaxingtonMaperton roaddwelling-house106, Maperton road
3396 Smith John GottCordingley streetdwelling-house33, Cordingley street
3397 Smith JosephCordingley streetdwelling-house43, Cordingley street
3398 Smith JosephCobourg streetdwelling-house6, Heap court
successivedwelling-house10, Cobourg street
3399 Smith JosephBeech grovedwelling-house11, Beech grove
3400 Smith LionelMaperton roaddwelling-house31, Maperton road
3401 Smith RogerHeath roaddwelling-house7, Heath road
3402 Smith SamuelSt. Augustine's terracedwelling-house218, Otley road
successivedwelling-house10, St. Augustine's terrace
3403 Smith SamuelSt. Augustine's terracedwelling-house3, St. Augustine's terrace
3404 Smith SimeonMaperton roaddwelling-house16, Maperton road
3405 Smith ThomasWilfred streetdwelling-house19, Wilfred street
3406 Smith ThomasBolton streetdwelling-house4, Bolton street
3407 Smith ThomasButler streetdwelling-house51, Butler street
3408 Smith ThomasSouthey placedwelling-house33, Otley road
successivedwelling-house13A, Southey place
3409 Smith WilliamShakespeare streetdwelling-house48, Shakespeare street
3410 Smith WilliamMason courtdwelling-house1, Mason court
3411 Smith WilliamMildred streetdwelling-house116, Mildred street
3412 Smith WilliamTennyson placedwelling-house29, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house36, Tennyson place
3413 Smith WilliamWilfred streetdwelling-house31, Heath street
successivedwelling-house109, Wilfred street
3414 Smith William ThomasMildred streetdwelling-house48, Chatham street
successivedwelling-house142, Mildred street
3415 Smithies JamesGrange terracedwelling-house1, Grange terrace
3416 Snaith ThomasMaperton roaddwelling-house82, Maperton road
3417 Snowden RobertCowper placedwelling-house195, Otley road
successivedwelling-house28, Cowper place
3418 Sole GeorgeDe Grey streetdwelling-house8, De Grey street
3419 Solomon DavidButler streetdwelling-house100, Butler street
3420 Soppitt John WilcoxDe Grey streetdwelling-house22, De Grey street
3421 Sowden HiramExeter streetdwelling-house213, Exeter street
3422 Sowden IsaacTennyson placedwelling-house80, Tennyson place
3423 Sowden JamesTennyson placedwelling-house163, Tennyson place
3424 Spark RobertOrchard streetdwelling-house7, Orchard street
3425 Speed John IrelandUndercliffe streetdwelling-house197, Undercliffe street
3426 Spence GeorgeMildred streetdwelling-house82, Mildred street
3427 Spence GeorgeMildred streetdwelling-house10, Frystone place
successivedwelling-house122, Mildred street
3428 Spence JosephHill side villasdwelling-house11, Hill side villas
3429 Spence Richard FlowersUndercliffe streetdwelling-house182, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house170, Undercliffe street
3430 Spence ThomasCawood placedwelling-house5, Cawood place
3431 Spencer Abel EmmettExeter streetdwelling-house211, Exeter street
3432 Spencer GeorgeUndercliffe streetdwelling-house13, Undercliffe street
3433 Spencer JamesExeter streetdwelling-house63, Exeter street
3434 Spencer SamuelOtley roaddwelling-house140, Otley road
3435 Spencer Samuel GambleRipon streetdwelling-house172, Ripon street
3436 Spreckley ArthurCowper placedwelling-house34, Cowper place
3437 Squires JohnHustler streetdwelling-house6, Hustler street
3438 Standeven ThomasHeap lanedwelling-house5, Heap lane
3439 Stanley JohnExeter streetdwelling-house74, Exeter street
3440 Stansfield SamuelTennyson placeshop88, Otley road
3441 Stead AbrahamBeech grovedwelling-house5, Beech grove
3442 Stead AbrahamMaperton roaddwelling-house4, Maperton road
3443 Stead JosephExeter streetdwelling-house244, Exeter street
3444 Stead Robert HenryHill side villasdwelling-house22, Hill side villas
3445 Stead SimeonMaperton roaddwelling-house7, Maperton road
3446 Stead WilliamOrchard streetdwelling-house94, Orchard street
3447 Stead WilliamHill side villasdwelling-house4, Hill side villas
3448 Stead WilliamCawood placedwelling-house18, Cawood place
3449 Steel Samuel ThomasGrange terracedwelling-house6, Grange terrace
3450 Steele George EdwardRipon streetdwelling-house278, Ripon street
3451 Stell ListerUndercliffe streetdwelling-house262, Undercliffe street
3452 Stell MichaelSouthey placedwelling-house10B, Southey place
3453 Stephenson LawMaperton roaddwelling-house6, Maperton road
3454 Stephenson RichardWardle streetdwelling-house4, Wardle street
3455 Stephenson RobertCowper placedwelling-house17, Cowper place
3456 Stephenson ThomasBarkerend roaddwelling-house157, Barkerend road
3457 Stewart GeorgeExeter streetdwelling-house235, Exeter street
3458 Stewart JosephCordingley streetdwelling-house6, Cordingley street
3459 Stockdale RichardChaucer placedwelling-houseChaucer place
successivedwelling-house1, Airedale College terrace
successivedwelling-house12, Chaucer place
3460 Stocks HerbertFernbank roaddwelling-house170, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house12, Fernbank road
3461 Storer GeorgeWilfred streetdwelling-house95, Wilfred street
3462 Stott EdwardRipon streetdwelling-house109, Wilfred street
successivedwelling-house207, Ripon street
3463 Stott ThomasFrystone placedwelling-house1, Frystone place
3464 Stubbs James ArmitageSt. Augustine's terracedwelling-house1, St. Augustine's terrace
3465 Sturgess WilliamOrchard streetdwelling-house54, Orchard street
3466 Sudbrook FrederickRipon streetdwelling-house244, Ripon street
3467 Sudell William ThomasSharow streetdwelling-house41, Sharow street
3468 Sugden GeorgeMaperton roaddwelling-house108, Maperton road
3469 Sugden HenryButler streetdwelling-house65, Butler street
3470 Sugden SamuelRipon streetdwelling-house130, Ripon street
3471 Sugden ThomasButler streetdwelling-house71, Butler street
3472 Sugden William HenryButler streetdwelling-house120, Butler street
3473 Summers JamesDe Grey streetdwelling-house10, De Grey street
3474 Summersgill WilliamMaperton roaddwelling-house145, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house115, Maperton road
3475 Sunderland BenjaminRipon streetdwelling-house53, Ripon street
3476 Sunderland GeorgeBarkerend roaddwelling-house41, Heap street
successivedwelling-house271, Barkerend road
3477 Sunderland IsaacBolton streetdwelling-house20, Bolton street
3478 Sunderland JamesTennyson placedwelling-house21, Airedale road
successivedwelling-house6, Cawood place
successivedwelling-house27, Tennyson place
3479 Sunderland JohnRipon streetdwelling-house78, Maperton road
successivedwelling-house18, Ripon street
3480 Sunderland JosephColeridge placedwelling-house8, Coleridge place
3481 Sunderland JosephMildred streetdwelling-house37, Mildred street
3482 Sunter WilliamBeech grovedwelling-house31, Beech grove
3483 Sutcliffe BenjaminDe Grey streetdwelling-house35, De Grey street
3484 Sutcliffe HoraceTennyson placedwelling-house151, Tennyson place
3485 Sutcliffe JamesCordingley streetdwelling-house14, Cordingley street
3486 Sutcliffe JohnHinchcliffe streetdwelling-house7, Hinchcliffe street
3487 Sutcliffe JohnGarnett squaredwelling-house6, Garnett square
3488 Sutcliffe JohnFernbank roaddwelling-house9, Fernbank road
3489 Sutcliffe NathanielUndercliffe streetdwelling-house94, Undercliffe street
3490 Sutcliffe RhodesOrchard streetdwelling-house10, Orchard street
3491 Sutcliffe Robert PadgettPark streetdwelling-house10, Park street
3492 Sutcliffe RoyalHeap lanedwelling-house15, Heap lane
3493 Sutcliffe ThomasCordingley streetdwelling-house20, Cordingley street
3494 Sutcliffe ThomasMaperton roaddwelling-house77, Maperton road
successivedwelling-house163, Maperton road
3495 Sutherst Henry JacksonHeath roaddwelling-house143, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house34, Heath road
successivedwelling-house44, Heath road
3496 Sutton WilliamRipon streetdwelling-house274, Ripon street
3497 Swaine WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house228, Undercliffe street
3498 Swithenbank George HenryHustler terracedwelling-house6, Hustler terrace
3499 Sykes Francis MidwoodTennyson placedwelling-house64, Tennyson place
3500 Sykes FrederickUndercliffe streetdwelling-house183, Undercliffe street
3501 Sykes John WilliamCordingley streetdwelling-house59, Cordingley street
3502 Sykes RichardExeter streetdwelling-house221, Exeter street
3503 Sykes WilliamLofthouse streetdwelling-house17, Lofthouse street

EAST WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter T
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3504 Tarlton JohnWilfred streetdwelling-house111, Wilfred street
3505 Tasker CharlesShakespeare streetdwelling-house36, Shakespeare street
successivedwelling-house13, Shakespeare street
3506 Tasker EdwardDe Grey streetdwelling-house121, De Grey street
3507 Tasker HenryBoldshay streetdwelling-house10, Boldshay street
3508 Tasker JoeButler streetdwelling-house118, Butler street
3509 Tate JohnExeter streetdwelling-house169, Exeter street
3510 Tattersall ThomasMaperton roaddwelling-house25, Maperton road
3511 Tatton JamesTennyson placedwelling-house149, Tennyson place
3512 Taylor GeorgeOtley roaddwelling-house34, Otley road
3513 Taylor GeorgeRipon streetdwelling-house13, Sharow street
successivedwelling-house180, Ripon street
3514 Taylor GeorgeRipon streetdwelling-house72, Ripon street
3515 Taylor JamesBarkerend roaddwelling-house143, Barkerend road
3516 Taylor JamesExeter streetdwelling-house203, Exeter street
3517 Taylor James ThomasSharow streetdwelling-house37, Sharow street
3518 Taylor JobRipon streetdwelling-house38, Wilfred street
successivedwelling-house219, Ripon street
3519 Taylor JohnMaperton roaddwelling-house149, Maperton road
3520 Taylor John ChristopherButler streetdwelling-house64, Butler street
3521 Taylor John WilliamAiredale roadshop64, Otley road
3522 Taylor JosephLofthouse streetdwelling-house21, Lofthouse street
3523 Taylor MatthiasExeter streetdwelling-house183, Exeter street
3524 Taylor RichardTennyson placedwelling-house96, Tennyson place
3525 Taylor RobertOtley roaddwelling-house182, Otley road
3526 Taylor WilliamOrchard streetdwelling-house24, Orchard street
3527 Teanby IsaacUpper Park streetdwelling-house27, Upper Park street
3528 Teanby JohnHill side villasdwelling-house14, Hill side villas
3529 Tempest CowgillUndercliffe streetdwelling-house90, Undercliffe street
3530 Tempest MichaelRipon streetdwelling-house23, Ripon street
3531 Tempest Richard PearsonCowper placedwelling-house19, Cowper place
3532 Tempest RobertPark streetdwelling-house38, Park street
3533 Terry AlfredRipon streetdwelling-house44, Coach row
successivedwelling-house222, Ripon street
3534 Terry William RichardBoldshay streetdwelling-house2, Boldshay street
3535 Tetley CharlesUndercliffe streetdwelling-house93, Undercliffe street
3536 Tetley MarkFernbank roaddwelling-house3, Fernbank road
3537 Tetley PhilipMildred streetdwelling-house106, Mildred street
3538 Tetley SamuelLofthouse streetdwelling-house19, Lofthouse street
3539 Thackeray HenryOtley roaddwelling-house8, Cordingley street
successivedwelling-house202, Otley road
3540 Thackrah JosephMaperton roaddwelling-house39, Maperton road
3541 Thatcher GeorgeWilfred streetdwelling-house87, Wilfred street
3542 Thomas WilliamOtley roaddwelling-house42, Otley road
3543 Thompson Henry HolmesHeath roaddwelling-house9, Heath road
3544 Thompson JohnPark streetdwelling-house36, Park street
3545 Thompson JohnUpper Bolton streetwarehouseWenlock street
successivedwelling-houseUpper Bolton street
3546 Thompson John ChavinMaperton roaddwelling-house43, Maperton road
3547 Thompson John WilliamPollard lanedwelling-house8, Pollard lane
3548 Thompson NinevehOrchard streetdwelling-house59, Orchard street
3549 Thompson SamuelOtley roaddwelling-house124, Otley road
3550 Thompson WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house132, Exeter street
3551 Thornton AlfredScott streetdwelling-house8, Scott street
3552 Thornton JamesMaperton roaddwelling-house23, Maperton road
3553 Thornton JohnHeath roaddwelling-house35, Heath road
3554 Thornton JohnHeap lanedwelling-house8, Heap lane
3555 Thornton John WaterhouseUndercliffe streetdwelling-house168, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house41, Undercliffe street
3556 Thornton MortimerMildred streetdwelling-house39, Mildred street
3557 Thorp GeorgeUndercliffe streetdwelling-house200, Undercliffe street
3558 Thorpe George AlbineTennyson placedwelling-house101, Tennyson place
3559 Thorpe IsaacUndercliffe streetdwelling-house101, Undercliffe street
3560 Thurston ThomasExeter streetdwelling-house18, Exeter street
3561 Tickley JohnUndercliffe streetdwelling-house157, Undercliffe street
3562 Tidswell JamesJane courtdwelling-house1, Jane court
3563 Tinker JohnExeter streetdwelling-house206, Exeter street
3564 Tobin ThomasRipon streetdwelling-house123, Exeter street
successivedwelling-housePriestley street
successivedwelling-house197, Ripon street
3565 Todd WilliamHillside villasdwelling-house28, Hillside villas
3566 Tordoff WilliamBeech grovedwelling-house9, Beech grove
3567 Towler RobertPollard lanedwelling-housePollard lane
3568 Town RichardExeter streetdwelling-house137, Exeter street
3569 Town Robert SamuelCowper placedwelling-house50, Cowper place
3570 Townend AlfredMaperton roaddwelling-house72, Jermyn street
successivedwelling-house58, Maperton road
3571 Townend JohnOrchard streetdwelling-house25, Orchard street
3572 Townend RichardUndercliffe streetdwelling-house154, Undercliffe street
3573 Townend RobertBarkerend roaddwelling-house261, Barkerend road
3574 Townend WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house13, Exeter street
3575 Townson SolomonRipon streetdwelling-house16, Ripon street
3576 Townson ThomasUndercliffe streetdwelling-house127, Undercliffe street
3577 Traill AlexanderMaperton roaddwelling-house20, North view road
successivedwelling-house93, Maperton road
3578 Trenholme ThomasRipon streetdwelling-house229, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house1, Ripon street
3579 Turley JamesBeech grovedwelling-house18, Beech grove
3580 Turnbull George HenryBoldshay streetdwelling-house8, East street
successivedwelling-house16, Boldshay street
3581 Turner BenjaminTennyson placedwelling-house43, Tennyson place
3582 Turner FrederickNewlands placedwelling-house34, Newlands place
3583 Turner GeorgeExeter streetdwelling-house52, Exeter street
3584 Turner JoeNewlands placedwelling-house82, Newlands place
3585 Turner WilliamOrchard streetdwelling-house81, Orchard street
3586 Twivy TomMildred streetdwelling-house8, Farmer street
successivedwelling-house41, Mildred street
3587 Tyne StephenTennyson placedwelling-house99, Tennyson place
3588 Tyson GeorgeUpper Bolton streetdwelling-house39, Park street
successivedwelling-house25, Upper Bolton street

EAST WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter U
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3589 Umpleby DavidExeter streetdwelling-house202, Exeter street
3590 Utley AbrahamCowper placedwelling-house14, Cowper place

EAST WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter V
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3591 Varley StephenBarkerend roaddwelling-house223, Barkerend road
3592 Varley ThomasRipon streetdwelling-house69, Ripon street
3593 Virgo Charles GeorgeBarkerend roaddwelling-house209, Barkerend road
3594 Virr Samuel HarrisonColeridge placedwelling-house24, Coleridge place
3595 Virr WilliamColeridge placedwelling-house20, Coleridge place
3596 Vollum JohnCordingley streetdwelling-house3, Grange terrace
successivedwelling-house18, Cordingley street

EAST WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter W
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3597 Waddington James HenryUndercliffe streetdwelling-house181, Undercliffe street
3598 Waddington JeremiahBolton streetdwelling-house8, Bolton street
3599 Waddington JohnCowper placedwelling-house26, Cowper place
3600 Waddington JosephExeter streetdwelling-house24, Exeter street
3601 Waddington WilliamOrchard streetdwelling-house60, Orchard street
3602 Wade HenryUpper Bolton streetdwelling-house29, Upper Bolton street
3603 Wade WilliamBarkerend roaddwelling-house136, Garnett street
successivedwelling-house281, Barkerend road
3604 Wade WilliamHeath roaddwelling-house11, Heath road
3605 Wadsworth George HenryWilfred streetdwelling-house11, Wilfred street
3606 Wadsworth Matthew HenryWilfred streetdwelling-house1, Wilfred street
3607 Wadsworth WalterCawood placedwelling-house17, Cawood place
successivedwelling-house24, Cawood place
3608 Wainhouse John ShackletonNewlands placedwelling-house126, Newlands place
3609 Wainhouse SamuelSunnybank terracedwelling-house23, Sunnybank terrace
3610 Wainwright BenjaminTennyson placedwelling-house121, Tennyson place
3611 Wainwright Joshua CharlesDe Grey streetdwelling-house50, De Grey street
3612 Waite ChristopherUndercliffe streetdwelling-house43, Undercliffe street
3613 Waite LukeMildred streetdwelling-house60, Mildred street
3614 Walburn John FrancisFrystone placedwelling-house40, Frystone place
3615 Walker Charles CollinsExeter streetdwelling-house9, Exeter street
3616 Walker JamesCordingley streetdwelling-house2, Lofthouse street
successivedwelling-house16, Cordingley street
3617 Walker JamesFrystone placedwelling-house164, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house24, Frystone place
3618 Walker James RobertColeridge placedwelling-house26, Coleridge place
3619 Walker James WilliamUpper Park streetdwelling-house9, Upper Park street
3620 Walker John SugdenFrystone placedwelling-house16, Frystone place
3621 Walker John WilliamMildred streetdwelling-house58, Mildred street
3622 Walker SquireUndercliffe streetdwelling-house260, Undercliffe street
3623 Walker WilliamTennyson placedwelling-house62, Tennyson place
3624 Walker WilliamCowper placedwelling-house44, Cowper place
3625 Walker WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house78, Exeter street
3626 Walker WilliamBunker's hilldwelling-houseBunker's hill
3627 Wallace JamesHustler streetdwelling-housenear 10, Hustler street
3628 Wallace Richard MatthewOrchard streetdwelling-house96, Orchard street
3629 Wallace WilliamHeap lanedwelling-house25, Heap lane
3630 Waller GeorgeExeter streetdwelling-house61, Exeter street
3631 Wallis MatthewMildred streetdwelling-house42, Mildred street
3632 Walls GeorgeExeter streetdwelling-house107, Exeter street
3633 Walmsley BenjaminSharow streetdwelling-house9, Sharow street
3634 Walter WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house18, Undercliffe street
3635 Walton DukeMaperton roaddwelling-house18, Maperton road
3636 Walton ThomasPark streetdwelling-house4, Park street
successivedwelling-house16, Park street
3637 Warburton GeorgeMaperton roaddwelling-house167, Maperton road
3638 Ward AndrewOtley roaddwelling-house8, Otley road
3639 Ward RichardBolton streetdwelling-house13, Bolton street
3640 Ward SamuelUndercliffe streetdwelling-house126, Undercliffe street
3641 Ward ThomasTennyson placedwelling-house166, Tennyson place
3642 Ward ThomasExeter streetdwelling-house172, Exeter street
3643 Ward Thomas LambertHustler streetdwelling-house41, Hustler street
3644 Wardman WilliamNewlands placedwelling-house8, Ellis street
successivedwelling-house60, Newlands place
3645 Warhurst William HenryExeter streetdwelling-house110, Exeter street
3646 Waring FergusUndercliffe streetdwelling-house88, Undercliffe street
3647 Waring HenryMildred streetdwelling-house140, Mildred street
3648 Warnes AlfredUndercliffe streetdwelling-house33, Undercliffe street
3649 Warren JohnRipon streetdwelling-house112, Ripon street
3650 Warrill FrederickMason courtdwelling-house7, Mason court
3651 Warrington JesseDe Grey streetdwelling-house37, De Grey street
3652 Warwick HenryExeter streetdwelling-house30, Exeter street
3653 Waterhouse DavidColeridge placedwelling-house21, Coleridge place
3654 Waterhouse Frank LondaleWordsworth streetdwelling-house25, Wordsworth street
3655 Waterhouse JohnRipon streetdwelling-house128, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house108, Ripon street
3656 Waterhouse SamuelMildred streetdwelling-house23, Mildred street
3657 Waterhouse ThomasSouthey placedwelling-house20, Southey place
3658 Waterworth JoeExeter streetdwelling-house68, Exeter street
3659 Watkinson WilliamOrchard streetdwelling-house46, Orchard street
3660 Webb Arthur AmosUndercliffe streetdwelling-house67, Undercliffe street
3661 Webb JosephJane courtdwelling-house10, Jane court
3662 Webster JamesExeter streetdwelling-house98, Exeter street
3663 Webster JamesExeter streetdwelling-house75, Exeter street
3664 Weddell WalterExeter streetdwelling-house166, Exeter street
3665 Weldon DavidUndercliffe streetdwelling-house100, Undercliffe street
3666 West JosephHeath roaddwelling-house27, Heath road
3667 West WilliamSharow streetdwelling-house5, Sharow street
3668 Western JosephCordingley streetdwelling-house40, Cordingley street
3669 Western WilliamLofthouse streetdwelling-house35, Lofthouse street
3670 Whaley StephenTennyson placedwelling-house137, Tennyson place
3671 Wharton ThomasBoldshay streetdwelling-house38, Boldshay street
3672 Wheater JamesExeter streetdwelling-house167, Exeter street
3673 Wheatley GeorgeWilfred streetdwelling-house97, Wilfred street
successivedwelling-house99, Wilfred street
3674 Wheatley JamesMaperton roaddwelling-house111, Maperton road
3675 Wheeler JohnNewlands placedwelling-house26, Newlands place
3676 Wheeler WilliamHustler streetdwelling-house169, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house71, Hustler street
3677 Wheelhouse JohnExeter streetdwelling-house242, Exeter street
3678 Whelan DanielNewlands placedwelling-house36, Newlands place
3679 Whelan PatrickUndercliffe streetdwelling-house230, Undercliffe street
3680 Whitaker JohnBarkerend roaddwelling-house161, Barkerend road
3681 Whitaker JohnUndercliffe streetdwelling-houseBarkerend road
successivedwelling-house9, Undercliffe street
3682 Whitaker John JamesTennyson placedwelling-house10, Shakespeare street
successivedwelling-house84, Tennyson place
3683 Whitaker John SpurrTennyson placedwelling-house50, Tennyson place
3684 Whitaker JosephNewlands placedwelling-house58, Newlands place
3685 Whitaker StephenSharow streetdwelling-house87, Maperton road
successivedwelling-house43, Sharow street
3686 White FrederickTennyson placedwelling-house40, Tennyson place
3687 White John Edward HeslingMaperton roaddwelling-house64, Maperton road
3688 White SpinkMaperton roaddwelling-house67, Maperton road
3689 White WilliamRipon streetdwelling-house163, Maperton road
successivedwelling-house230, Ripon street
3690 Whitehead ArthurDudley hill roaddwelling-house38, Dudley hill road
3691 Whitehead DavidMildred streetdwelling-house172, Mildred street
3692 Whitehead JosephOtley roaddwelling-house74, Otley road
3693 Whitehead NovelloDe Grey streetdwelling-house43, De Grey street
successivedwelling-house91, De Grey street
3694 Whitehead WilliamPark streetdwelling-house47, Park street
3695 Whitehouse ThomasCordingley streetdwelling-house60, Cordingley street
3696 Whiteley Frederick WilliamCowper placedwelling-house16, Cowper place
3697 Whiteley GeorgeFernbank roaddwelling-house22, Fernbank road
3698 Whitelock AlfredWilfred streetdwelling-house93, Wilfred street
3699 Whitfield RobertWilfred streetdwelling-house10, Wilfred street
3700 Whitham JohnRipon streetdwelling-house20, Ripon street
3701 Whitham WilliamHill side villasdwelling-house30, Hill side villas
3702 Whiting JohnRipon streetdwelling-house73, De Grey street
successivedwelling-house96, Ripon street
3703 Whitley BenjaminUndercliffe streetdwelling-house248, Undercliffe street
3704 Whitley FrederickHeath roaddwelling-house16, Heath road
3705 Whitley JohnNewlands placedwelling-house24, Newlands place
3706 Whitley JosephLofthouse streetdwelling-house49, Lofthouse street
3707 Whitley JosephRipon streetdwelling-house94, Ripon street
3708 Whittingham SamuelBarkerend roaddwelling-house139, Barkerend road
3709 Whittles FrancisBoldshay streetdwelling-house54, Boldshay street
3710 Whittles WilliamTennyson placedwelling-house143, Tennyson place
3711 Wick JamesDe Grey streetdwelling-house31, De Grey street
3712 Widdop EdwinOrchard streetdwelling-house41, Park gate
successivedwelling-house88, Orchard street
3713 Wigginton AveryExeter streetdwelling-house10, Exeter street
3714 Wigglesworth JamesShakespeare streetdwelling-house11, Shakespeare street
3715 Wigglesworth JosephOtley roaddwelling-house96, Otley road
3716 Wightman JosephUndercliffe streetdwelling-house199, Undercliffe street
3717 Wignall Edwin SmithSharow streetdwelling-house11, Sharow street
3718 Wignall SamuelBoldshay streetdwelling-house12, Boldshay street
3719 Wignall SamuelButler streetdwelling-house18, Butler street
3720 Wilber CharlesWilfred streetdwelling-house11, Cavalier street
successivedwelling-house14, Wilfred street
3721 Wilby FrankWilfred streetdwelling-house89, De Grey street
successivedwelling-house117, Wilfred street
3722 Wilcock GeorgeRipon streetdwelling-house138, Ripon street
3723 Wilcock Thomas TowlertonTennyson placedwelling-house173, Tennyson place
3724 Wild WilliamJane streetdwelling-house7, Jane street
3725 Wildman SamuelScott streetdwelling-houseScott street
3726 Wiles SimpsonTennyson placedwelling-house9, Tennyson place
3727 Wilkinson AlfredExeter streetdwelling-house124, Exeter street
3728 Wilkinson CharlesHill side villasdwelling-house20, Hill side villas
3729 Wilkinson EzraOrchard streetdwelling-house92, Orchard street
3730 Wilkinson HenryColeridge placedwelling-house1, Coleridge place
3731 Wilkinson IsaacFryston placedwelling-house30, Fryston place
3732 Wilkinson IsaacTennyson placedwelling-house167, Tennyson place
3733 Wilkinson JamesUndercliffe streetdwelling-house10, Undercliffe street
3734 Wilkinson JamesBeech grovedwelling-house16, Beech grove
3735 Wilkinson JohnExeter streetdwelling-house185, Exeter street
3736 Wilkinson JohnTennyson placedwelling-house116, Newlands place
successivedwelling-house161, Tennyson place
3737 Wilkinson JohnMaperton roaddwelling-house96, Maperton road
3738 Wilkinson John JosephWilfred streetdwelling-house74, Wilfred street
3739 Wilkinson JonathanUndercliffe streetdwelling-house87, Undercliffe street
3740 Wilkinson JosephOtley roaddwelling-house146, Otley road
3741 Wilkinson JosephNewlands placedwelling-house6, Newlands place
3742 Wilkinson Joseph TennantTennyson placedwelling-house86, Tennyson place
3743 Wilkinson William AlfredMildred streetdwelling-house80, Mildred street
3744 Wilks CharlesWordsworth streetdwelling-house19, Wordsworth street
3745 Wilks JonathanMaperton roaddwelling-house101, Maperton road
3746 Wilks ThomasMaperton roaddwelling-house39, Jermyn street
successivedwelling-house17, Maperton road
3747 Willey ThomasPark streetdwelling-house14, Dallam street
successivedwelling-house17, Park street
3748 Williams WilliamExeter streetdwelling-house58, Exeter street
3749 Willis Harold ClementTennyson placedwelling-house140, Tennyson place
3750 Wilman EdwinCawood placedwelling-house13, Cawood place
3751 Wilman JamesDe Grey streetdwelling-house67, De Grey street
3752 Wilshaw WilliamSharow streetdwelling-house25, Sharow street
3753 Wilson EdwardUndercliffe streetdwelling-house82, Undercliffe street
3754 Wilson GeorgeUpper Bolton streetdwelling-house29, Upper Park street
3755 Wilson GeorgeTennyson placedwelling-house79, Tennyson place
3756 Wilson HenryExeter streetdwelling-house15, Exeter street
3757 Wilson JamesFrystone placedwelling-house18, Frystone place
3758 Wilson JohnHeath roaddwelling-house25, Heath road
3759 Wilson RichardHeap lanedwelling-house30, Maperton road
successivedwelling-house98, Heap lane
3760 Wilson RobertPark streetdwelling-house8, Park street
3761 Wilson ThomasExeter streetdwelling-house34, Exeter street
3762 Wilson ThomasExeter streetdwelling-house44, Exeter street
3763 Wilson TimothyPark streetdwelling-house24, Park street
3764 Wilson WilliamTennyson placedwelling-house20, Tennyson place
3765 Winn WilliamRipon streetdwelling-house7, Robert's place
successivedwelling-houseSalisbury street
successivedwelling-house106, Ripon street
3766 Wintersgill JohnBarkerend roaddwelling-house111, Barkerend road
3767 Wiseman ThomasHeap lanedwelling-house82, Heap lane
3768 Witts JohnUpper Park streetdwelling-house6, Upper Park street
3769 Wood AllanColeridge placedwelling-house30, Coleridge place
3770 Wood BenjaminOrchard streetdwelling-house9, Orchard street
3771 Wood ButlerUpper Park streetdwelling-house12, Upper Park street
3772 Wood CharlesExeter streetdwelling-house160, Exeter street
3773 Wood CharlesRipon streetdwelling-house158, Ripon street
3774 Wood CharlesCordingley streetdwelling-house17, Cordingley street
3775 Wood Charles FrederickButler streetdwelling-house16, Butler street
successivedwelling-house63, Butler street
3776 Wood Francis JamesMaperton roaddwelling-house1176, Leeds road
successivedwelling-house81, Maperton road
3777 Wood FrederickBarkerend roaddwelling-house287, Barkerend road
3778 Wood GeorgeCordingley streetdwelling-house58, Cordingley street
3779 Wood HallidayMaperton roaddwelling-house35, Maperton road
3780 Wood JamesShakespeare streetdwelling-house15, Shakespeare street
3781 Wood JosephDe Grey streetdwelling-house77, De Grey street
3782 Wood MortimerUndercliffe streetdwelling-house16, Undercliffe street
3783 Wood RichardMaperton roaddwelling-house171, Maperton road
3784 Wood RichardScott streetdwelling-house26, Scott street
3785 Wood RobertTennyson placedwelling-house175, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house138, Tennyson place
3786 Wood ThomasOrchard streetdwelling-house55, Orchard street
3787 Wood WalterGarnett squaredwelling-house14, Garnett square
successivedwelling-house8, Garnett square
3788 Woodhead JosephExeter streetdwelling-house38, Exeter street
3789 Woodman Philip GeorgeUndercliffe streetdwelling-house19, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house25, Undercliffe street
3790 Woodward GeorgeJane streetdwelling-house5, Jane court
successivedwelling-house8, Jane street
3791 Wooller AbrahamButler streetdwelling-house8, Butler street
3792 Wooller Joseph SwithenMaperton roaddwelling-house157, Maperton road
3793 Woolley ThomasExeter streetdwelling-house209, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house205, Exeter street
3794 Wootton WilliamMaperton roaddwelling-house81, Maperton road
successivedwelling-house68, Maperton road
3795 Wrather FirthDe Grey streetdwelling-house40, De Grey street
3796 Wright JosephUndercliffe streetdwelling-house226, Undercliffe street
3797 Wright Joseph RamsdenMildred streetwarehouseBolton place
successivedwelling-house130, Mildred street
3798 Wright RichardHeath roaddwelling-house36, Heath road
3799 Wright William LuptonShakespeare streetdwelling-house20, Shakespeare street
3800 Wrighton EdwardMildred streetdwelling-house76, Mildred street

EAST WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter Y
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3801 Yates DennisRipon streetdwelling-house178, Ripon street
3802 Yates GeorgeUndercliffe streetdwelling-house75, Undercliffe street
3803 Yates WilliamUndercliffe streetdwelling-house102, Undercliffe street
3804 Yeadon GeorgeMaperton roaddwelling-house84, Maperton road
3805 Yeadon JamesRipon streetdwelling-house271, Barkerend road
successivedwelling-house2, Ripon street
3806 Yeadon RalphRipon streetdwelling-house202, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house276, Ripon street
3807 Yewdall GeorgeUpper Park streetdwelling-house30, Upper Park street

Transcribed by Colin Hinson © 2014
All of these registers from 1853 to 1915 are available
on CD rom from Yorkshire CD books.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please use the link at the bottom left of the page.