Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1883, EAST WARD2.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1883, EAST WARD2.

THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT, FOR THE BOROUGH OF BRADFORD, IN THE COUNTY OF YORK.


EAST WARD2, 1883.
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3813 Abbott GeorgeOxford roaddwelling-house92, Oxford road
3814 Airey RichardWestfield crescentdwelling-house4, Westfield crescent
3815 Allinson WilliamWestfield terracedwelling-house17, Westfield terrace
3816 Allison HerbertWestfield crescentdwelling-house9, Westfield crescent
3817 Ambler WilliamDallam streetdwelling-house30, Dallam street
3818 Anderson WilliamOxford roaddwelling-house106, Oxford road
3819 Armitage WilliamSydenham placedwelling-house75, Sydenham place
3820 Aspinall JosephSowden's Buildingsdwelling-house14, Sowden's Buildings
3821 Aykroyd Jonathan53 Sydenham placedwelling-house63, Sydenham place

EAST WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter B
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3822 Bailey JamesMint streetdwelling-house8, Mint street
3823 Bailey ThomasMint streetdwelling-house4, Mint street
3824 Barker GeorgePollard lanedwelling-house5, Pollard lane
3825 Barraclough ChristopherSydenham placedwelling-house71, Sydenham place
3826 Barraclough FrankAiredale college terracedwelling-house7, Airedale college terrace
3827 Barraclough JohnWinter rowdwelling-house175, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house8, Winter row
3828 Baxendale GeorgeProspect placedwelling-house34, Prospect place
3829 Bentley SamuelOtley roaddwelling-house213, Otley road
3830 Berry ThomasMint streetdwelling-house7, Winter row
successivedwelling-house5, Mint street
3831 Bickerdyke RichardDallam streetdwelling-house4, Dallam street
3832 Bingham George EdwardOxford roaddwelling-house98, Oxford road
3833 Binks JamesOtley roaddwelling-house449, Otley road
3834 Binns Thomas JohnsonPollard lanedwelling-house9, Pollard lane
3835 Blakey Charles HenrySydenham placedwelling-house4, Park crescent
successivedwelling-house67, Sydenham place
3836 Boates JamesGelder yarddwelling-house9, Gelder yard
3837 Booth DavidWestfield crescentdwelling-house13, Westfield crescent
3838 Booth ThomasOtley roaddwelling-house219, Otley road
3839 Bottomley WilliamThomas folddwelling-house4, Thomas fold
3840 Bower ThomasOtley roaddwelling-house465, Otley road
3841 Bowman Thomas ElstonOtley roaddwelling-housenear 491, Otley road
3842 Boynton RichardGreen folddwelling-house4, Green fold
3843 Bradford JosephSydenham placedwelling-house55, Sydenham place
3844 Bradley ThomasHaigh rowdwelling-house16, Haigh row
3845 Brett JohnSydenham placedwelling-house144, Mildred street
successivedwelling-house24, Sydenham place
3846 Brewer GeorgeOxford roaddwelling-house60, Oxford road
3847 Briggs JamesSydenham placedwelling-house65, Sydenham place
3848 Brooke Benjamin HaighWest viewdwelling-house5, West view
3849 Brown Charles HenrySydenham placedwelling-house78, Sydenham place
3850 Brown ThomasDelver folddwelling-house2, Delver fold
3851 Bushel RichardIdle roaddwelling-house71, Idle road
3852 Butterfield WilliamPollard lanedwelling-house3, Pollard lane

EAST WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter C
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3853 Call WilliamOtley roaddwelling-houseOtley road
3854 Cansfield GeorgeMint streetdwelling-house1A, Mint street
3855 Cansfield JohnMint streetdwelling-house1, Mint street
3856 Cansfield JohnBeldon folddwelling-house1, Beldon place
successivedwelling-house4, Beldon fold
3857 Cansfield ThomasOtley roaddwelling-house2, Idle road
successivedwelling-house441, Otley road
3858 Cansfield WilliamOtley roaddwelling-house336, Otley road
3859 Caton JohnOxford roaddwelling-houseCordingley street
successivedwelling-house62, Oxford road
3860 Caygill GeorgeMint streetdwelling-house22, Mint street
3861 Clayton JosephOtley roaddwelling-house251, Otley road
3862 Clements FrederickProspect placedwelling-house36, Prospect place
3863 Clifford BenjaminOtley roaddwelling-house350, Otley road
3864 Collier TomAiredale College terracedwelling-house13, Airedale College terrace
3865 Collinson ThomasNewport streetdwelling-house56, Oxford road
successivedwelling-house15, Newport street
3866 Cook GeorgeSydenham placedwelling-house53, Sydenham place
3867 Crabtree HenryWestfield crescentdwelling-house10, Southgate
successivedwelling-house12, Westfield crescent
3868 Cressy William HenryOtley roaddwelling-house10, Gelder yard
successivedwelling-house433, Otley road
3869 Croft IsaacGreen folddwelling-house2, Green fold
3870 Crossland ThomasPark crescentdwelling-house5, Park crescent
3871 Crossley EdwinSydenham placedwelling-house495, Bolton road
successivedwelling-house47, Sydenham place
3872 Crossley James AlbertSydenham placedwelling-house107, Sydenham place
3873 Culley JohnOtley roaddwelling-housenear 234, Otley road
3874 Cunningham JohnOtley roaddwelling-house344, Otley road
3875 Curran Charles WilliamWestfield crescentdwelling-house3, Westfield crescent

EAST WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter D
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3876 Dailey GeorgeIdle roaddwelling-house457, Otley road
successivedwelling-house1, Idle road
3877 Dalton WilliamWest viewdwelling-house1, West view
3878 Davy JonasMint streetdwelling-house14, Mint street
3879 Dawson MarkOxford roaddwelling-house76, Oxford road
3880 De Lisle FrederickGuy's cliffedwelling-house7, Guy's cliffe
3881 Dempsey RichardAiredale College terracedwelling-house12, Jowett street
successivedwelling-house21, Airedale College terrace
3882 Dennison JacobDallam streetdwelling-house31, Dallam street
3883 Denton JosephUndercliffe Old roaddwelling-house13, Undercliffe Old road
3884 Devitt WilliamSydenham placedwelling-house68, Sydenham place
3885 Dewhirst JosephOtley roaddwelling-house338, Otley road
3886 Dickson AdamOtley roaddwelling-house274, Otley road
3887 Drake JosephProspect placedwelling-house38, Prospect place
3888 Drake JoshuaBaker streetdwelling-house5, Baker street

EAST WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter E
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3889 Edmondson JosephMint streetdwelling-house1, Wellesley street
successivedwelling-house34, Mint street
3890 Edmondson ThomasMint streetdwelling-house38, Mint street
3891 Elcock Edwin JohnWestfield terracedwelling-house13, Westfield terrace

EAST WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter F
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3892 Farrar JosephIdle roaddwelling-house85, Idle road
3893 Fearnley HenryPark crescentdwelling-house41, Park crescent
3894 Fieldsend WilliamSydenham placedwelling-house51, Sydenham place
3895 Firth EdwinSydenham placedwelling-house70, Sydenham place
3896 Firth WilliamBeldon placedwelling-house2, Beldon place
successivedwelling-house1, Beldon place
3897 Firth WrightMint streetdwelling-house3, Mint street
3898 Fisher Robert StanfordWestfield terracedwelling-house7, Westfield terrace
3899 Fletcher James, junr.Otley roaddwelling-house61, Sydenham place
successivedwelling-house218, Otley road
3900 Foster Joseph WilkinsonSydenham placedwelling-house32, Sydenham place
3901 Foster RobertIdle roaddwelling-house79, Idle road
3902 Foulds WilliamHaigh rowdwelling-house2, Haigh row

EAST WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter G
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3903 Garner ThomasPark crescentdwelling-house39, Park crescent
3904 Gay WilliamPollard laneland & buildingsPollard lane
3905 Gill AlfredSydenham placedwelling-house73, Sydenham place
3906 Gill WilliamNewport streetdwelling-house7, Newport street
3907 Gillin JamesWestfield crescentdwelling-house6, Westfield crescent
3908 Gilyard EdmundPollard lanedwelling-house21, Pollard lane
3909 Gornall JohnIdle roaddwelling-house61, Idle road
3910 Graham DavidThornton's Buildingsdwelling-house8, Thornton's Buildings
3911 Greaves HenryDallam streetdwelling-house9, Dallam street
3912 Greenwood JohnWestfield crescentdwelling-house2, Westfield crescent
3913 Griffith GeorgePark crescentdwelling-house76, Sydenham place
successivedwelling-house37, Park crescent
3914 Grimshaw JamesOtley roaddwelling-house342, Otley road
successivedwelling-house346, Otley road

EAST WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter H
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3915 Hall HenryNewport streetdwelling-house1, Newport street
3916 Hall JosephSowden's Buildingsdwelling-house1, Thornton's Buildings
successivedwelling-house11, Sowden's Buildings
3917 Hanson GeorgeUndercliffe Old roaddwelling-house11, Undercliffe Old road
3918 Hanson JosephHaigh rowdwelling-house17, Haigh row
3919 Hanson ThomasThornton's Buildingsdwelling-house9, Thornton's Buildings
3920 Hardcastle JosephHaigh rowdwelling-house1, Haigh row
3921 Hardcastle ThomasBeldon folddwelling-house3, Beldon fold
3922 Hardy JohnOtley roaddwelling-house259, Otley road
3923 Harland JohnPark crescentdwelling-house3, Park crescent
3924 Harling JamesWestfield crescentdwelling-house14, Westfield crescent
3925 Harpley JohnOtley roaddwelling-house437, Otley road
3926 Harrison HenrySowden's Buildingsdwelling-house4, Sowden's Buildings
3927 Hartley KelitaDallam streetdwelling-house29, Dallam street
3928 Hartley SamuelProspect terracedwelling-house30, Prospect terrace
3929 Helliwell JosephWestfield terracedwelling-house8, Westfield terrace
3930 Henry JamesAiredale College terracedwelling-house9, Airedale College terrace
3931 Heworth JamesWest viewdwelling-house3, West view
3932 Hick HezekiahPollard lanedwelling-house19, Pollard lane
3933 Hick JosephWestfield crescentdwelling-house8, Westfield crescent
3934 Hilton WilliamNewport streetdwelling-house118, Otley road
successivedwelling-house25, Newport street
3935 Hirst WilliamMint streetdwelling-house44, Mint street
3936 Holdsworth GeorgeOtley roaddwelling-house481, Otley road
3937 Holliday WilliamSydenham placedwelling-house46, Sydenham place
3938 Hollings JosephOtley roaddwelling-house489, Otley road
3939 Holmes ThomasOxford roaddwelling-house72, Oxford road
3940 Holroyd FredPollard lanedwelling-house33, Pollard lane
3941 Hopkinson EdwinOtley roaddwelling-house253, Otley road
3942 Horne JobSowden's Buildingsdwelling-house15, Sowden's Buildings
successivedwelling-house18, Sowden's Buildings
3943 Howarth ThomasSydenham placedwelling-house26, Sydenham place
successivedwelling-house44, Sydenham place

EAST WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter I
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3944 Illingworth JamesBradford moorbuildings & landOtley road
3945 Ingham John JamesSydenham placedwelling-house61, Sydenham place

EAST WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter J
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3946 James HenryAiredale College terracedwelling-house9, Airedale College terrace
3947 Jennings WilliamOtley roaddwelling-house459, Otley road
3948 Johnson WilliamProspect placedwelling-house20, Prospect place
3949 Johnson WilliamIdle roaddwelling-house77, Idle road
3950 Jowett AlfredIdle roaddwelling-house4, Idle road
3951 Jowett BenjaminOtley roaddwelling-house257, Otley road
3952 Jowett JohnOtley roaddwelling-house435, Otley road
3953 Jowett John BowtonWestfield terracedwelling-house19, Westfield terrace

EAST WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter K
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3954 Kelsall WilliamSydenham placedwelling-house104A, Sydenham place
3955 Kettlewell GeorgeSowden's Buildingsdwelling-house6, Sowden's Buildings
3956 Kilburn JohnMint streetdwelling-house16, Mint street
3957 King HenryGreen terracedwelling-house3, Green terrace
3958 Kingdon JohnWestfield terracedwelling-house5, Westfield terrace
3959 Kippax John RobertSydenham placedwelling-house14, Sydenham place
3960 Kitchen JamesUndercliffe Old roaddwelling-house6, Undercliffe Old road
3961 Knowles JohnSydenham placedwelling-house87, Sydenham place

EAST WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter L
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3962 Leach WilliamPollard lanedwelling-house17, Pollard lane
3963 Lees JamesAiredale College terracedwelling-house5, Airedale College terrace
3964 Lincoln EdwardDallam streetdwelling-house2, Dallam street
3965 Lingard John HenryOtley roaddwelling-house439, Otley road
3966 Little AbelIdle roaddwelling-house63, Idle road
3967 Loft John HenryOtley roaddwelling-house25, Lofthouse street
successivedwelling-house226, Otley road
3968 Lofthouse EphraimOtley roaddwelling-house348, Otley road
3969 Lofthouse SteadOtley roaddwelling-house334, Otley road
3970 Longhurst JosephOxford roaddwelling-house121, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house54, Oxford road
3971 Lund WilliamBeldon placedwelling-house3, Beldon place

EAST WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter M
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3972 Making CharlesPollard lanedwelling-housePollard lane
3973 Mangan JohnDallam streetdwelling-house25, Dallam street
3974 Mansley FrederickPark crescentdwelling-house2, Park crescent
successivedwelling-house4, Park crescent
3975 Mapletoft JosephSowden's Buildingsdwelling-house13, Sowden's Buildings
3976 Marshall RichardBaker streetdwelling-house7, Baker street
3977 Mason Felix GibsonOtley roaddwelling-house255, Otley road
3978 Mayes John WilliamWestfield terracedwelling-house11, Westfield terrace
3979 McKnight John WearWestfield terracedwelling-house12, Westfield terrace
3980 Me Shee JosephWestfield terracedwelling-house16, Westfield terrace
3981 Megson SeptimusThomas folddwelling-house2, Thomas fold
3982 Mellor John HenryAiredale College terracedwelling-house3, Airedale College terrace
3983 Millington JessePollard lanedwelling-houseFernbank road
successivedwelling-house31, Pollard lane
3984 Mills JamesMint streetdwelling-house30, Mint street
3985 Mills RobertDallam streetdwelling-houseOxford place
successivedwelling-house20, Dallam street
3986 Milnes WilliamBaker streetdwelling-houseBaker street
3987 Mitchell JamesMint streetdwelling-house2, Mint street
3988 Mitchell JamesDallam streetdwelling-house7, Dallam street
3989 Mitchell JonathanUndercliffe lanedwelling-house7, Undercliffe lane
3990 Monague CanaanWinter rowdwelling-house4, Winter row
3991 Moore FrederickNewport streetdwelling-house27, Newport street
3992 Moore George PorteusWestfield terracedwelling-house4, Westfield terrace
3993 Mortimer DanielSydenham placedwelling-house83, Sydenham place
3994 Mortimer WilliamSowden's Buildingsdwelling-house18, Sowden's Buildings
successivedwelling-house20, Sowden's Buildings
3995 Mudd John ThomasNewport streetdwelling-house17, Newport street
3996 Muff JohnOtley roaddwelling-house453, Otley road
3997 Muller LouisOxford roaddwelling-house100, Oxford road
3998 Myers FrederickNewport streetdwelling-house19, Newport street

EAST WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter N
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
3999 Newell William JosephWestfield crescentdwelling-house5, Westfield crescent
4000 Newsome DavidOxford roaddwelling-house58, Oxford road
4001 Nicholson AbrahamSydenham placedwelling-house81, Airedale road
successivedwelling-housebelow 49, Sydenham place
4002 Nuttall ThomasWest viewdwelling-house7, West view

EAST WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter O
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4003 Ogden WilliamDelver folddwelling-house4, Delver fold
4004 Overend WilliamSowden's Buildingsdwelling-house22, Sowden's Buildings
4005 Owens John AlfredNewport streetdwelling-houseBack Spinkwell terrace
successivedwelling-house11, Newport street

EAST WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter P
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4006 Packett HenryPollard lanedwelling-house29, Pollard lane
4007 Parlour JohnOxford roaddwelling-house13, Dallam street
successivedwelling-house102, Oxford road
4008 Pawson John WilliamWestfield terracedwelling-house10, Westfield terrace
4009 Pearson ThomasDallam streetdwelling-house33, Dallam street
4010 Peel ThomasThornton's Buildingsdwelling-house7, Thornton's Buildings
4011 Pollard ThomasProspect placedwelling-house32, Prospect place
4012 Porritt William CharlesworthWestfield terracedwelling-house22, Westfield terrace
4013 Powell JamesOtley roaddwelling-house455, Otley road
4014 Pratt JosephPollard lanedwelling-house27, Pollard lane
4015 Pratt WilliamValley view grovedwelling-house6, Valley view grove
4016 Preston ThomasSydenham placedwelling-house4, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house45, Sydenham place
4017 Priestley JoeSydenham placedwelling-house105, Sydenham place
4018 Priestley JohnWestfield terracedwelling-house23, Westfield terrace

EAST WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter R
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4019 Raistrick HenryNewport streetdwelling-house8, Heap court
successivedwelling-house352, Otley road
successivedwelling-house9, Newport street
4020 Raistrick IsaacMint streetdwelling-house32, Mint street
successivedwelling-house28, Mint street
4021 Rayner JosephOxford roaddwelling-house74, Oxford road
4022 Rayner ThomasDallam streetdwelling-house19, Dallam street
4023 Rhodes AlbertMint streetdwelling-house36, Mint street
4024 Rhodes CharlesPark crescentdwelling-house197, Otley road
successivedwelling-house43, Park crescent
4025 Rhodes JamesSowden's Buildingsdwelling-house433, Otley road
successivedwelling-house15, Sowden's Buildings
4026 Rhodes NathanWestfield terracedwelling-houseSydenham place
successivedwelling-house6, Westfield terrace
4027 Rich CharlesDallam streetdwelling-house10, Dallam street
4028 Richmond WilliamSydenham placedwelling-house34, Sydenham place
4029 Robertson RobertBaker streetdwelling-house1, Baker street
4030 Robinson JamesDallam streetdwelling-house35, Dallam street
4031 Roe John ClarkWestfield terracedwelling-house20, Westfield terrace
4032 Ross GeorgeDallam streetdwelling-house28, Dallam street
4033 Rudd GeorgeUndercliffe Old roaddwelling-house5, Undercliffe Old road
4034 Russell AndrewOtley roaddwelling-house215, Otley road
4035 Russell FrederickPark crescentdwelling-house67, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house40, Park crescent

EAST WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter S
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4036 Sands George IllingworthPollard lanedwelling-house23, Pollard lane
4037 Scott JamesWinter rowdwelling-house6, Winter row
4038 Sellars JohnGreen terracedwelling-house1, Green terrace
4039 Sellick JonathanOtley roaddwelling-houseOtley road
4040 Sewell William AugustusPollard lanedwelling-house7, Pollard lane
4041 Shaw FrankProspect placedwelling-house28, Prospect place
4042 Shuttleworth JohnSydenham placedwelling-house101, Sydenham place
4043 Simpson RandolphSydenham placedwelling-house57, Sydenham place
4044 Skirrow GeorgeWinter rowdwelling-house2, Winter row
4045 Skirrow JosephThomas folddwelling-house1, Thomas fold
4046 Slinger WilliamSydenham placedwelling-house42, Sydenham place
4047 Smith BenjaminMint streetdwelling-house40, Mint street
successivedwelling-house7, Mint street
4048 Smith John WilliamProspect placedwelling-house22, Prospect place
4049 Sowden JobSowden's Buildingsdwelling-house2, Sowden's Buildings
4050 Spence HenrySydenham placedwelling-house89, Sydenham place
4051 Spencer JosephIdle roaddwelling-house5, Idle road
4052 Spencer WalterWestfield terracedwelling-house14, Westfield terrace
4053 Spencer WilliamMint streetdwelling-house18, Mint street
4054 Spencer William ThomasPollard lanedwelling-housePollard lane
4055 Stead SamuelSydenham placedwelling-house49, Sydenham place
4056 Stevens GeorgeWestfield terracedwelling-house18, Westfield terrace
4057 Storey HenrySydenham placedwelling-house79, Sydenham place
4058 Sugden Charles JamesOxford roaddwelling-house96, Oxford road
4059 Sugden John WashingtonOxford roaddwelling-house80, Oxford road
4060 Sykes WalterOtley roaddwelling-house326, Otley road

EAST WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter T
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4061 Tarbottom WilliamSydenham placedwelling-house40, Sydenham place
4062 Tempest JosephUndercliffe lanedwelling-house5, Undercliffe lane
4063 Thomas John StoneSydenham placedwelling-house24, Sydenham place
successivedwelling-house16, Sydenham place
4064 Thornton IsaacGreen terracedwelling-house5, Green terrace
4065 Thornton IsaacBaker streetdwelling-house8, Baker street
4066 Thornton IsraelGuy's cliffedwelling-house1, Guy's cliffe
4067 Thornton JamesAiredale college terracedwelling-house17, Airedale college terrace
4068 Thornton JosephThornton's Buildingsdwelling-house5, Thornton's Buildings
4069 Tolland JohnPark crescentdwelling-house35, Park crescent
4070 Torrance JamesWestfield crescentdwelling-house7, Westfield crescent
4071 Totty WilliamDallam streetdwelling-house11, Dallam street

EAST WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter U
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4072 Utteridge Alfred WilliamWinter rowdwelling-house5, Winter row

EAST WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter V
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4073 Varey JohnPark crescentdwelling-house7, Park crescent
4074 Verity JohnMint streetdwelling-house6, Mint street

EAST WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter W
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4075 Waite UriahOxford roaddwelling-house68, Oxford road
4076 Walker AlfredNewport streetdwelling-house3, Newport street
4077 Walker ThomasBaker streetdwelling-house5, Haigh row
successivedwelling-house2, Baker street
4078 Ward JohnHaigh rowdwelling-house11, Haigh row
4079 Waterhouse ThomasDallam streetdwelling-house30, Dallam street
4080 Weatherill ThomasGreen folddwelling-house1, Green fold
4081 Wells JosephPark crescentdwelling-house42, Park crescent
4082 West JohnOtley roaddwelling-house312, Otley road
4083 West WilliamOtley roaddwelling-house354, Otley road
4084 Whitaker JosephNewport streetdwelling-house5, Newport street
4085 Whiteley HenrySydenham placedwelling-house6, Sydenham place
4086 Whiteman CharlesThornton's Buildingsdwelling-house2, Thornton's Buildings
4087 Whitley BrookOtley roaddwelling-house16, Sydenham place
successivedwelling-house228, Otley road
4088 Whitworth JohnPollard lanedwelling-house15, Pollard lane
4089 Widdop JohnSowden's Buildingsdwelling-house17, Sowden's Buildings
successivedwelling-house8, Sowden's Buildings
4090 Widdop WilliamOtley roaddwelling-house117, Otley road
successivedwelling-house232, Otley road
4091 Wilkinson BrookeGuy's cliffedwelling-house13, Guy's cliffe
4092 Wilkinson CharlesWinter rowdwelling-houseWinter row
4093 Wilkinson HiramOtley roaddwelling-house102, Oxford road
successivedwelling-house433, Otley road
4094 Williamson William BlakeGuy's cliffedwelling-house11, Guy's cliffe
4095 Wilman DavidSydenham placedwelling-house66, Sydenham place
4096 Wilson GeorgeDallam streetdwelling-house15, Dallam street
4097 Wilson JohnNewport streetdwelling-house31, Newport street
4098 Wilson JohnMint streetdwelling-house42, Mint street
4099 Winfield RichardAiredale College terracedwelling-house26, Wilfred street
successivedwelling-house38, Wilfred street
successivedwelling-house1, Airedale College terrace
4100 Wing SkevingtonValley View grovedwelling-house9, Valley View grove
4101 Womersley AndrewSydenham placedwelling-house69, Sydenham place
4102 Wood AbrahamAiredale College terracedwelling-house11, Airedale College terrace
4103 Wood WilliamNewport streetdwelling-house13, Newport street
4104 Woodcroft CharlesNewport streetdwelling-house29, Newport street
4105 Woodhead JamesOxford roaddwelling-house64, Oxford road
4106 Wormald AdamAiredale College terracedwelling-house23, Airedale College terrace

EAST WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter Y
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4107 Young John AndrewOtley roaddwelling-house477, Otley road

Transcribed by Colin Hinson © 2014
All of these registers from 1853 to 1915 are available
on CD rom from Yorkshire CD books.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please use the link at the bottom left of the page.