Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1883, EXCHANGE WARD1.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1883, EXCHANGE WARD1.

THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT, FOR THE BOROUGH OF BRADFORD, IN THE COUNTY OF YORK.


EXCHANGE WARD1, 1883.
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1 Ackroyd EdwinManninghamwarehouse1, Bentley street
2 Ackroyd George, junr.Manninghamwarehouse25, Charles street
3 Ackroyd James EdmondsonTennyson placewarehouse49, Leeds road
4 Ackroyd JohnShipleywarehouse19, Charles street
5 Ackroyd John HarrisManninghamwarehouse25, Charles street
6 Ackroyd JosephHeap streetdwelling-house6, Heap street
7 Ackroyd LeviManninghamwarehouse49, Brook street
8 Ackroyd ParkinsonShipleywarehouse19, Charles street
9 Ackroyd WilliamBirkenshawwarehouse18, Charles street
10 Adams William LeeChaucer placeshop4, Well street
11 Addison JohnEldon placewarehouse22, Charles street
12 Ahrons LeopoldManninghamwarehouse30, Chapel street
13 Akam ThomasManninghamwarehouse16, Booth street
14 Aked George HenryMortonwarehouse43, Peel place
15 Aked JosiahHalifaxwarehouse40, Hall ings
16 Aked RobertShipleywarehouse11, Bentley street
17 Akeroyd AlbertBrewery streetdwelling-house17, Brewery street
18 Akeroyd CharlesWoodbine streetdwelling-house8, Woodbine street
19 Akroyd EdwardHalifaxwarehouse25, Booth street
20 Albrecht Siegfried Herbert CaesarManninghamwarehouse20, Charles street
21 Allan HenryHeap streetdwelling-house19, Heap street
22 Ambler JamesHortonwarehouse10, Swaine street
23 Ambler JamesManninghamwarehouse40, Hall ings
24 Ambler JohnManninghamwarehouse17, Swaine street
25 Ambler ThomasManninghamwarehouse17, Swaine street
26 Anderson ChristopherLeedswarehouse6, Booth street
27 Anderson JohnCleckheatonwarehouse20, Charles street
28 Anderson ThomasCleckheatonwarehouse20, Charles street
29 Andrews Thomas GarlickHortoncountinghouseMarket street
30 Armitage EzraClaytonwarehouse29, Aldermanbury
31 Armitage John RamsdenHeatonwarehouse20, Swaine street
32 Armitage Joseph NewtonShakespeare streetwarehouse65, Brook street
33 Arton ThomasRawdonwarehousePiece Hall yard
34 Ashton GeorgeScoresby streetdwelling-house2, Scoresby street
35 Aspinall GeorgeManninghamshop26, Market street
36 Asquith JamesHortonwarehouse1, Bentley street
37 Atkinson Charles LawManninghamcountinghouse29, Tyrrel street
38 Atkinson JonasMortonwarehouse41, Well street
39 Atkinson RandelHortonshop30, Ivegate
40 Auty Samuel AlbertHeath roadshop9, Millergate
41 Averdieck HermannRawdonwarehouse64, Vicar lane
42 Aykroyd AlfredManninghamwarehouse43, Peel place
43 Aykroyd EnochManninghamwarehouse13, Aldermanbury
44 Aykroyd William EdwardManninghamwarehouse43, Peel place

EXCHANGE WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter B
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
45 Baar MoritzManninghamwarehouse30, Chapel street
46 Badella RichardBrewery streetdwelling-house13, Brewery street
47 Bailey Samuel OldfieldManninghamwarehouse5, Leeds road
48 Baines ThomasCottingleywarehouse16, Booth street
49 Bairstow EdwardManningham laneshop49, Tyrrel street
50 Baker Charles WilliamHanover squarecountinghouse2, Aldermanbury
51 Balding JohnBarkerend roaddwelling-house10, Annison street
successivedwelling-house124, Barkerend road
52 Balfour Archie BaileyManninghamwarehouse37, Brewery street
53 Bancroft JonasOxenhopewarehouse3, Mildred court
54 Bankart Charles JamesHeatonwarehouse25, Swaine street
55 Bankart GeorgeManninghamwarehouse3, Swaine street
56 Bankart John HorsfallBoltonwarehouse20, Church bank
57 Banks George SamuelShipleycountinghouse33B, Mann's court
58 Bannister Herbert CharlesHortonwarehouse19, Charles street
59 Barber CharlesHeap streetdwelling-house198, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house63, Heap street
60 Barker Albert NewallThornburywarehouse65, Brook street
61 Barker George WilliamHortoncountinghouse5, Bank street
62 Barker JamesBowlingwarehouse31, Charles street
63 Barraclough HenrySun streetdwelling-house32, Sun street
successiveshop100A, Barkerend road
64 Barraclough JohnManninghamwarehouse28, Ivegate
65 Bartle JesseHortonshop71, Market street
66 Bastow HenryHortonwarehouse27, Charles street
67 Bateman DanielWibseywarehouse49, Swan arcade
successivewarehouse88, Swan arcade
68 Bateman George HenryWibseywarehouse49, Swan arcade
successivewarehouse88, Swan arcade
69 Bateson WilliamChapel streetdwelling-house46, Westgrove street
successivedwelling-house20, Chapel street
70 Battinson GeorgeManninghamcountinghouse64, Swan arcade
71 Battye WalterPark gateshop54, Kirkgate
successiveshop38, Sunbridge road
72 Bayley George HenrySaltaireshop6, Kirkgate
successiveshop25, Kirkgate
73 Beadle John WaitesBarkerend roaddwelling-house110, Barkerend road
74 Beanland AlfredManninghamwarehouse44, Well street
75 Beanland JohnHortonshop15, Harris street
76 Beanland WilliamHortonshop15, Harris street
77 Beanland William CudworthHortonwarehouse20, Charles street
78 Beattie Robert AlexanderManninghamwarehouse40, Hall ings
successivewarehouse43, Peel place
79 Beer John ThomasFulneckshop12, Ivegate
80 Behrens CharlesNorth paradewarehouse1, Colliergate
81 Behrens FrederickNorth paradewarehouse1, Colliergate
82 Behrens JacobNorth paradewarehouse1, Colliergate
83 Bell EdmundHortonwarehouse5, Swaine street
84 Bell FrancisHortonshop36, Tyrrel street
85 Bellerby LancelotBarkerend roadshop27, Arcade
86 Benn AlfredClaytonwarehouse31, Booth street
87 Benn HarrisonClaytonwarehouse31, Booth street
88 Benn JosephClaytonwarehouse31, Booth street
89 Benn WilliamClaytonwarehouse31, Booth street
90 Bennett Edward RobinsonHortonshop36, Market street
91 Bennett WilliamHeap streetdwelling-house43, Heap street
92 Bentham RobinsonHortonwarehouseField street
successivewarehouse8, Brown street
93 Bentley JohnHortonwarehouse25A, Charles street
94 Bentley ThomasHeap streetdwelling-house50, Heap street
95 Berry John WaltonHallfield roadcountinghouse5, Charles street
96 Bescky GustaveManninghamwarehouse9, Currer street
97 Best WilliamSalem streetwarehouse33, Charles street
98 Betts Arthur AshtonManninghamcountinghouse5, Bond street
99 Beverley WalterManninghamcountinghouse10, Hustlergate
100 Bilbrough William HudsonHorsforthwarehouseGeorge yard
101 Bingham James PennyIdlewarehouse43A, Swaine street
102 Binns CharlesHortonwarehouse16, Chapel street
103 Binns Joseph ArthurManninghamcountinghouse48, Market street
104 Binns RhodesPark gatedwelling-house28, Park gate
105 Binns Timothy CrabtreeGladstone streetwarehouse8, Swaine street
106 Birkinshaw John RichardManninghamwarehouse37, Swaine street
107 Bishop WilliamPark gatedwelling-house59, Park gate
successivedwelling-house36, Park gate
108 Blackburn George HowgillManninghamshop49, Hustlergate
109 Blackburn GideonBoltonwarehouse27, Aldermanbury
110 Blackburn JohnHorsforthcountinghouse6, Piece hall yard
111 Blackburn John HartleyHorsforthcountinghouse6, Piece hall yard
112 Blackburn SamuelHortonshop112, Bridge street
successiveshop26, Tyrrel street
113 Blackburn William SedgwickManninghamshop17, Queensgate
114 Blackmore Louis BereManninghamshop3, Ivegate
115 Blake Dodgson BrownDrewton streetwarehouseExchange
116 Blakey JamesNorth paradeshop28, Church bank
117 Boardman HenryManninghamwarehouse23, Bentley street
118 Bollans ThomasChurch bankshop78, Vicar lane
119 Bolton JoshuaManninghamcountinghouse2, Exchange
120 Booth AlfredHortonwarehouse1, Brewery street
121 Booth FrederickTyrrel streetdwelling-house16, Tyrrel street
122 Booth JamesOvendenwarehouse3, Booth street
123 Booth JohnBelmont streetdwelling-house112, Barkerend road
successivedwelling-house3, Belmont street
124 Booth John LuptonOvendenwarehouse3, Booth street
125 Booth Joseph JohnManninghamwarehouse26, Booth street
126 Booth WilliamIdlewarehouseAlbion court
127 Boothroyd JosephHortonwarehouse49, Leeds road
128 Botterill JohnEccleshillwarehouse25A, Charles street
129 Bottomley EliHortonwarehouse7, Charles street
130 Bottomley JamesNorth Bierleywarehouse22, Swaine street
131 Bottomley James MortimerNorth Bierleywarehouse22, Swaine street
132 Bottomley John WilliamHortonwarehouse7, Charles street
133 Bottomley JosephManninghamwarehouse22, Swaine street
134 Bottomley MosesRawdonwarehouse34, Brook street
135 Bottomley SamuelShelfwarehouse34, Brook street
136 Bottomley Thomas, junr.Lightcliffewarehouse22, Swaine street
137 Boyd SamuelChurch bankdwelling-house32, Church bank
138 Bradshaw FrederickBarkerend roaddwelling-house94, Barkerend road
139 Brailsford Alfred WaltonManninghamwarehouse41, Well street
successivewarehouse21, Charles street
140 Brayshaw CharlesDarfield streetwarehouse1, Booth street
141 Brayshaw Charles HuttonIdlewarehouse34, Aldermanbury
142 Brayshaw IsaacIdlewarehouseAlbion court
143 Brayshaw JamesLumb lanewarehouse1, Booth street
144 Breaks SamLow moorwarehouse39, Swaine street
145 Brear SolomonMirfieldwarehouse5a, Bolton road
successivewarehouse23, Swaine street
146 Brear ThomasManninghamshop17, Kirkgate
147 Brearley WalterBowlingwarehouse12, Swaine street
successivewarehouse8, Swaine street
148 Bridges Thomas CharlesBarkerend roadshop72, Barkerend road
149 Brigg Benjamin SeptimusKeighleywarehouse41, Swaine street
150 Brigg JohnKeighleywarehouse41, Swaine street
151 Brigg JoshuaManninghamwarehouse6, Bentley street
152 Brigg WilliamKeighleywarehouse49, Well street
153 Briggs AsaClaytonwarehouse53, Swan arcade
154 Briggs BentleyHortonshop20, Bridge street
155 Briggs JamesIdlewarehouseAlbion court
156 Briggs JonasWykewarehouse30, Booth street
157 Briggs WilliamPudseyshopWoodbine street
successiveshop95, Leeds road
158 Brindisi JaquesManninghamwarehouse27, Bentley street
159 Britton ThomasHeap streetdwelling-house65, Heap street
160 Broadbent JohnManninghamwarehouse47, Well street
161 Broadbent John JohnsonHortonwarehouse25, Hall ings
162 Brook CyrusHalifaxwarehouse38, Brook street
163 Brook RichardQueen streetwarehouse26, Aldermanbury
successivewarehouse25, Aldermanbury
164 Brook RichardHeatonwarehouse59a, Well street
165 Broomhead Alfred WalterIdlewarehouse33, Charles street
166 Broomhead Charles JamesManninghamwarehouse33, Charles street
successivewarehouse6, Swaine street
167 Broughton BenjaminManninghamwarehouse21, Leeds road
168 Brown Dougald McLaurinLightcliffewarehouse21, Peel place
169 Brown George WilliamManninghamshop75, Kirkgate
170 Brown JohnPeckover streetdwelling-house15, Peckover street
171 Brown RichardHeap streetdwelling-house15, Heap street
172 Brown Richard HarperManninghamshop75, Kirkgate
173 Brown Robert PatonTennyson placecountinghouseSunbridge road
174 Brown ThomasLeedswarehouse8, Thornton road
175 Brown Thomas LongfieldHortonshop51, Kirkgate
176 Brown Thomas WoodheadManninghamshop75, Kirkgate
177 Brown WilliamHeadingleywarehouseEast parade
178 Browning Thomas WorledgeTyersallcountinghouse15, Queensgate
179 Bruce MatthewBrewery streetdwelling-house19, Brewery street
successivedwelling-house5, Brewery street
180 Brumm CharlesHeatonwarehouse38a, Well street
181 Buckle RichardHortonwarehouse31, Charles street
182 Buckley HenryMarket streetdwelling-house11, Market street
183 Burnley JamesManninghamshop28, Arcade
184 Burton EdwardTyrrel streetdwelling-house24, Tyrrel street
185 Burton JamesHalifaxwarehouse47, Brook street
186 Busfield JohnOtleywarehousePiece Hall yard
187 Busfield JosephOtleywarehousePiece Hall yard
188 Butler AlfredBingleywarehouse57, Brook street
189 Butler HenryBingleywarehouse57, Brook street
190 Butterfield AlfredShipleyshop7, Bridge street
191 Butterfield BenjaminHortonshop7, Bridge street
192 Butterfield HenryShipleywarehouse42, Well street
193 Butterworth HoratioManninghamwarehouse8, Booth street
194 Buttery CharlesManninghamshop26, Ivegate

EXCHANGE WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter C
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
195 Calderwood JamesHeap streetdwelling-house51, Heap street
196 Calvert JosephShipleywarehouse44, Well street
successivewarehouse46, Well street
197 Campbell JohnEldon placecountinghouse8, Albany buildings
198 Carter EliHeath roadwarehouse4, Chapel street
199 Carter GeorgeHarris streetdwelling-house27, Harris street
200 Carter JohnButtershawwarehouse36, Aldermanbury
201 Carter RichardHeap streetdwelling-house29, Hillside villas
successivedwelling-house57, Heap street
202 Carter William ProctorHortonwarehouse26, Brook street
203 Cass JohnDudley hillwarehouse27, Charles street
204 Catchpole JohnEast paradedwelling-houseSeymour street
successivedwelling-houseEast parade
205 Cater JamesHortoncountinghouse13A, Piece hall yard
206 Cautley HenryBramleywarehouse1B, Bentley street
207 Caw John, junr.Halifaxcountinghouse2, Bank street
208 Cawthra JosephManninghamwarehouse7, Swaine street
209 Chambers Frederick JoshuaHortonshop22, Tyrrel street
210 Champion William NeedhamHortonwarehousePiece Hall yard
211 Chapman HenryHeap streetdwelling-house16, Heap street
212 Chapman JamesHortonshop45, Tyrrel street
213 Charnock WilliamManninghamwarehouse18, Albion court
214 Chesney Peter KerrHallfield roadcountinghouse1, Leeds road
215 Clapham ElijahWilsdenwarehouse17, Swan arcade
216 Clapham EmanuelBelmont streetdwelling-house71, Garnett street
successivedwelling-house3, Belmont street
217 Clapham John ArthurMirfieldcountinghouse73, Market street
218 Clapham SamuelPudseyshop37, Ivegate
219 Clayton ArthurManninghamwarehouse42, Well street
220 Clayton BenjaminManninghamwarehouse22, Chapel street
221 Clayton HowgillBarkerend roaddwelling-house4, Barkerend road
222 Clayton JohnPeckover streetdwelling-house5, Peckover street
223 Clayton Thomas HowgillBarkerend roaddwelling-house6, Barkerend road
224 Clayton WilliamFernbank roadwarehouse6, Booth street
225 Clough John, junr.Keighleywarehouse79, Swan arcade
226 Clough RobertKeighleywarehouse79, Swan arcade
227 Clough WilliamKeighleywarehouse79, Swan arcade
228 Clough William HenryManninghamshop8, Well street
229 Coates WilliamManninghamcountinghouseHustlergate
230 Cockerham EdwardBingleywarehouse32, Charles street
231 Cockerham HenryHortonwarehouse32, Charles street
232 Cockerham John WilliamBingleywarehouse32, Charles street
233 Cockshott EdmundShipleywarehouse5, Mildred court
234 Cockshott RichardTennyson placewarehouse1, Back Chapel street
235 Colefax Joseph SamuelHortoncountinghouse53, Market street
236 Collinson JamesThornburywarehouse20, Bentley street
237 Collinson JamesWoodbine streetdwelling-house4, Woodbine street
238 Collinson ThomasBarkerend roaddwelling-house142, Barkerend road
239 Connell ThomasBoltonwarehouse25, Swaine street
240 Constantine PicklesBaildonwarehouse18, Swaine street
241 Conway JohnManninghamshop15, Bridge street
242 Cooke John TurnerManninghamwarehouse37, Leeds road
243 Cooper JohnPudseywarehouse2, Brook street
244 Cooper ThomasPudseywarehouse2, Brook street
245 Copestake HenryHeap streetdwelling-houseBelmont street
successivedwelling-house32, Heap street
246 Cordingley JosephHortonshop40, Tyrrel street
247 Cottam Charles BeaumontManninghamcountinghouse11, Albany buildings
248 Cousen Samuel EdwinVictoria streetshop15, Kirkgate
249 Cowgill JosephBoltoncountinghouse20, Albany buildings
250 Cowgill WilliamManor rowcountinghouse13a, Piece hall yard
251 Crabtree AlfredTongwarehouse15, Swaine street
252 Crabtree BenjaminShipleywarehouse38, Hall ings
253 Crabtree JohnLapage streetwarehouse15, Swaine street
254 Craig ThomasManninghamwarehouse35, Swan arcade
255 Cranby MartinsonHortonshop4, Horton road
256 Crann James HenryHortonshop12, Horton road
257 Craven DavidThorntonwarehouse30, Charles street
258 Craven JamesHeap streetdwelling-house26, Heap street
259 Craven JosephThorntonwarehouse30, Charles street
260 Craven Joseph HenryKeighleywarehouse23, Booth street
261 Craven ThomasKeighleywarehouse23, Booth street
262 Cresswell David GordonSouthey placeshopWoodbine street
263 Crewe John GibbsTennyson placewarehouseHorton road
264 Crocker John CharlesKirkgatedwelling-houseTalbot hotel, Kirkgate
265 Cromack HenryPeckover streetdwelling-house44, Peckover street
266 Cross ThomasHeap laneshop54, Kirkgate
successiveshop38, Sunbridge road
267 Crossland Richard PaulSouthey placeshop60, Barkerend road
268 Crossley Henry WilliamHortonshop41, Ivegate
269 Crossley WilliamBarkerend roaddwelling-house136, Barkerend road
270 Crow GeorgeHortonwarehouse9, Leeds road
271 Crowe DanHeap streetdwelling-house24, Heap street
272 Crowther ThomasLeeds roaddwelling-house81, Leeds road
273 Crowther WilliamOrchard streetdwelling-house85, Orchard street
successiveshop100D, Barkerend road
274 Cummings GeorgeBarkerend roadcountinghouse22, Charles street
275 Curran Charles WilliamWestfield crescentshop69, Leeds road
276 Currer JohnPark gatedwelling-house3, Park gate
successivedwelling-house42, Park gate
277 Curtis JabezShipleyshop36, Sunbridge road

EXCHANGE WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter D
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
278 Dalby SamuelHortonshop56, Market street
279 Dale George WilliamSouthey placeshop50, Market street
280 Darlington LatimerHeadingleycountinghouse3, Bank street
281 Davis EdwinShipleyshop43, Kirkgate
282 Davis JamesHortonshop51, Tyrrel street
283 Dawes FrederickFrizinghallshop79, Kirkgate
284 Dawson George FrederickHorsforthwarehouse12, Booth street
285 Dawson JohnShipleywarehousePiece hall yard
286 Dawson MarkNewlaywarehouse12, Booth street
287 Dawson Mark, junr.Hortonwarehouse12, Booth street
288 Day Charles ValentineHanover squarecountinghouse1, East parade
289 Dehn FrederickManninghamwarehouse4, Brook street
290 Delius Julius Frederick WilliamHortonwarehouse29, Peckover street
291 Delius TheodoreEldon placewarehouse29, Peckover street
292 Denby CharlesShipleywarehouse15, Leeds road
293 Denby GeorgeShipleywarehouse19, Booth street
294 Denby JohnShipleywarehouse15, Leeds road
295 Denby JosephShipleywarehouse15, Leeds road
296 Denby ThomasWindhillwarehouse19, Booth street
297 Denby William HodgsonBaildonwarehouse15, Leeds road
298 Denham WilliamHortonwarehouse6, Booth street
299 Dewhirst HerbertRawdonwarehouse29, Hall ings
300 Dewhirst WilliamRawdonwarehouse29, Hall ings
301 Dewhirst William AlfredYeadonwarehouse29, Hall ings
302 Dibbin Edward BlakePark gatedwelling-house5, Park gate
303 Dixon JamesHortonshopSunbridge road
304 Dixon Joseph HenryManninghamwarehouse1, Cater street
305 Dobby JohnBack laneshop12, Bridge street
306 Dobson HenryEast paradedwelling-housenear 131, East parade
307 Dobson WilliamChapel streetdwelling-house7, Chapel street
308 Dove Charles ParkerHortonwarehouse49, Well street
309 Dove Edward ParkerCalverleycountinghouse3, Leeds road
310 Downing WilliamColeridge placeshopEast parade
successiveshop3, East parade
311 Downs George AlfredManninghamwarehouse36, Brook street
312 Drake JosephHortonwarehouse10, Leeds road
successivewarehouse28, Hall ings
313 Drake JosephSunnybank terraceshop28, Sunbridge road
314 Drake NathanHortonwarehouse10, Leeds road
successivewarehouse28, Hall ings
315 Drake William HenryHeap streetdwelling-house36, Heap street
316 Drummond JamesManninghamwarehouse11, Booth street
317 Drummond James, junr.Manninghamwarehouse11, Booth street
318 Drummond JohnManninghamwarehouse11, Booth street
319 Duckett ThomasHortonwarehouse47, Hustlergate
320 Duckitt JamesHeatoncountinghouse21, Tyrrel street
321 Duerden WilliamBentley streetdwelling-house33, Bentley street
322 Duke RichardHeap streetdwelling-house38, Heap street
323 Duncan JohnOtleywarehouse40, Hall ings
324 Duncan ThomasOtleywarehouse40, Hall ings
325 Duncan Thomas ArthurOtleywarehouse40, Hall ings
326 Dunlop Charles WalterBingleywarehouse46, Peckover street
327 Dunlop WalterHarden grangewarehouse46, Peckover street
328 Dunn RichardBarkerend roaddwelling-house116, Barkerend road
329 Dyson JohnHortonwarehouse9, Leeds road

EXCHANGE WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter E
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
330 Eastwood JohnFernbank roadwarehouse27, Bentley street
331 Ecroyd RichardBaildonwarehouse43, Swaine street
332 Edelstein VictorManninghamwarehouse62, Vicar lane
333 Edmonds ThomasSpring gardenswarehouse16, Swaine street
334 Edmondson JosephHalifaxwarehouse3, Brook street
335 Eeles Edwin GeorgeManninghamshop25, Market street
336 Ehrenbach SimonHeatonwarehouse38A, Well street
337 Elgey George AllisonManninghamwarehouse1, Ship alley
338 Ellershaw ThomasBowlingwarehouseColliergate
339 Ellet WilliamManninghamwarehouse37, Swaine street
340 Ellis ChristopherHortoncountinghouse172, Arcade
341 Ellis GeorgeBingleywarehouse10, Well street
342 Ellison GrimshawManninghamwarehouse37, Swaine street
343 Ellison WilliamManninghamwarehouse37, Swaine street
344 Ellison WilliamEccleshillwarehouseMann's court
345 Elsdon WalterHeap streetdwelling-houseFilbert street
successivedwelling-house52, Heap street
346 Elwood GeorgeHeap streetdwelling-house25, Heap street
347 Emsley JamesHortonwarehouse19, Charles street
348 Emsley JohnHortonwarehouse11, Brook street
349 Emsley RobertHortonwarehouse11, Brook street
350 Emsley William HenryFrizinghallwarehouse13, New Kirkgate
successivewarehouseField street
351 Evans RobertsPark gatedwelling-house69, Park gate

EXCHANGE WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter F
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
352 Fairbank Benjamin DalbyManninghamoffice15, Arcade
successiveoffice155, Swan arcade
353 Fairbank EdwardTennyson placeshopHeap street
354 Fairbank WilliamAllertonwarehouse9, Brook street
355 Farrar DavidHortonshop29, Market street
356 Farrar George HenryManninghamshop13, Kirkgate
357 Farrell MichaelBarkerend roaddwelling-houseLingard street
successivedwelling-house122A, Barkerend road
358 Fawcett JamesHeap streetdwelling-house27, Heap street
359 Fawcett RalphBingleyshop59, Tyrrel street
360 Fawcett WilliamManninghamcountinghouseBank street
361 Fawthorp HenryBarkerend roaddwelling-house130, Barkerend road
362 Fearnley JosephUndercliffeshop69, Leeds road
363 Fearnsides HoratioWibseywarehouse41, Well street
364 Fecht Richard Edward AlbrechtManninghamwarehouse55, Leeds road
365 Ferguson HenryBarkerend roaddwelling-house96, Barkerend road
366 Field George HenryManninghamcountinghouse51, Market street
367 Field JohnWibseywarehouse41, Well street
368 Fieldhouse JohnBarkerend roaddwelling-house62, Barkerend road
369 Firth GeorgeHortonwarehouse21, Leeds road
370 Firth HenryBaildonwarehouse20, Brook street
371 Firth JamesHortonwarehouse1, Swaine street
372 Firth JohnHeatonwarehouse16, Church bank
373 Firth Sam PullanHortonwarehouse16, Church bank
374 Firth WilliamHortonwarehouse16, Church bank
375 Fisher HenryJermyn streetshop36, Barkerend road
376 Fisher SamuelHeap streetdwelling-house35, Heap street
377 Fison WilliamBurleywarehouse31, Hall ings
378 Flaxington Benjamin WalkerBarkerend roaddwelling-house44, Barkerend road
379 Fleming William DanielBingleywarehouse22, Well street
380 Fletcher John WilliamBarkerend roaddwelling-house18, Barkerend road
381 Flew JohnHortoncountinghouse9, Market street
382 Forster Edward Penrose ArnoldBurleywarehouse31, Hall ings
383 Forster Rt Hon. William Edward, M.P.Burleywarehouse31, Hall ings
384 Forsyth HenryDrewton streetshopBank street
385 Fort RobertManninghamwarehouse35, Charles street
386 Foster Abraham BriggsNorthowramwarehouse30, Well street
387 Foster EliBingleywarehouse21, Booth street
388 Foster George KnowlesDenholmewarehouse21, Booth street
389 Foster George WilliamManninghamwarehouse7, Booth street
successivewarehouse17, Booth street
390 Foster Henry EdwardThorntonwarehouse14, Swaine street
391 Foster Isaac HalsteadGodwin streetdwelling-house34, Godwin street
392 Foster John, junr.Claytonwarehouse30, Well street
393 Foster John CharlesHipperholmewarehouse27, Bentley street
394 Foster JonasManninghamwarehouse7, Booth street
successivewarehouse17, Booth street
395 Foster TimotheusFarsleywarehouse45, Leeds road
successivewarehouseEast parade
396 Foster WilliamClaytonwarehouse30, Well street
397 Foster WilliamDenholmewarehouse21, Booth street
398 Fountain William FrederickBrearton streetshop49, Kirkgate
399 Fox John JamesShipleycountinghouse10, Hustlergate
400 Fox PeterHortonwarehouse81, Swan arcade
401 Fox Walter EdwardHortoncountinghouse148, Swan arcade
402 France CharlesHorsforthcountinghouse98, Swan arcade
403 France William HenryEccleshillcountinghouseExchange
404 Franks JohnBelmont streetdwelling-house346, Otley road
successivedwelling-house52, Oxford road
successivedwelling-house8, Heap court
successivedwelling-house4, Belmont street
405 Fraser Frederick OctaviusManninghamwarehouse37, Leeds road
406 Fraser John WilliamsonRawdonwarehouse22, Well street
407 Fraser RobertHorsforthwarehouse37, Leeds road
408 Frerichs AndrewHortonwarehouse17, Peckover street
409 Friedley EmilManninghamshop23, Tyrrel street
410 Fugill JosephHortoncountinghouse3, Leeds road
411 Fuisdale JohnBoltonshop16, Green street

EXCHANGE WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter G
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
412 Gallie Rev. AlfredEast paradedwelling-house (joint)East parade
413 Gamble ThomasHeap streetdwelling-house59, Heap street
414 Gant William TetleyKirkgatedwelling-house77, Kirkgate
415 Garbutt JohnFrizinghallcountinghouse7, Charles street
416 Gardiner Alfred LotManninghamwarehouse28, Swaine street
417 Gardiner Frederick JohnClyde terraceshop55, Tyrrel street
successiveshop21, Tyrrel street
418 Gardiner RobertManninghamwarehouseShip alley
419 Gardiner ThomasHortoncountinghouse32A, Market street
420 Garnett JamesPollard lanewarehouse34, Swan arcade
421 Garnett ThomasBingleywarehouse51, Hall ings
422 Garnett WilliamHustler streetwarehouse34, Swan arcade
423 Garnett William TyrrellHustler streetwarehouse34, Swan arcade
424 Gaskarth HenryHortonshopSunbridge road
425 Gaskell JohnShipleycountinghouse6, Piece Hall yard
426 Gatecliff JamesManninghamwarehouse92, Swan arcade
427 Gatecliff JohnManninghamwarehouse92, Swan arcade
428 Gateley James PatrickHeap streetdwelling-houseBarkerend road
successivedwelling-house44, Heap street
429 Gaukroger TitusHortonwarehouse18, Swaine street
430 Gaunt Charles NorthropTennyson placecountinghouse15, Queensgate
431 Gaunt IsaacFarsleywarehouse38, Brook street
432 Gay WilliamUndercliffecountinghouse4, Bank street
433 Gell AlfredBarkerend roaddwelling-house28, Barkerend road
434 Gibson WilliamHortonwarehouse23, Bentley street
435 Gilyard EdmundBarkerend roaddwelling-house76, Barkerend road
436 Gilyard WilliamFrizinghallcountinghouseHustlergate
437 Glossop WilliamFrizinghallcountinghouse33B, Mann's court
438 Glover HenryNewlayshop59, Tyrrel street
439 Glover JamesHortonwarehouse40, Well street
440 Glyde Lavington TaylorShipleywarehouse29A, Hall ings
441 Goddard MiltonManninghamwarehouse16, Booth street
442 Goddard RichardManninghamwarehouse16, Booth street
443 Goddard Richard WoodfordManninghamwarehouse16, Booth street
444 Godwin John ArthurRawdonwarehouse37, Peel place
445 Godwin John VenimoreRawdonwarehouse37, Peel place
446 Goldschmidt EmileManninghamwarehouse49, Well street
447 Goldschmidt HenryApperley Bridgewarehouse49, Well street
448 Gooden William BirtlesSydenham placeshop14, Tyrrel street
successiveshop5, Bond street
449 Gordan JamesHeatoncountinghouse16, Market street
450 Gordon William BonnalieHeatoncountinghouse9, Market street
451 Gott CharlesManninghamcountinghousePiece hall yard
452 Gott SamuelHortonwarehouse1, Brewery street
453 Gott WilliamHortonwarehouse1, Brewery street
454 Gourlay James DoigManninghamwarehouse47, Leeds road
455 Graham JamesManninghamwarehouse7, Mildred court
456 Graham WilliamPark gatedwelling-house30, Park gate
successivedwelling-house40, Park gate
457 Grandage AbrahamEccleshillwarehouse18, Bentley street
458 Grandage WilliamApperley Bridgewarehouse18, Bentley street
459 Grattan HenryHortonwarehouse1, Aldermanbury
460 Greaves EdwardManninghamcountinghouse3, Charles street
successivecountinghouse31, Kirkgate
461 Greaves JohnWoodbine streetdwelling-house2, Woodbine street
462 Green JosephPark gatedwelling-house24, Park gate
463 Green Joseph William KnowlesManninghamcountinghouse7, Leeds road
464 Greening CharlesManninghamshop3, Albion court
465 Greenwood HenryChapel streetdwelling-house24, Chapel street
466 Greenwood JohnManninghamshop30, Market street
467 Greenwood WilliamHaworthwarehouse38, Brook street
468 Gregory EdwardChapel streetdwelling-house36, Chapel street
469 Gurney JohnManninghamwarehouse216, Swan arcade
470 Gurney Walter BankartManninghamwarehouseGeorge yard

EXCHANGE WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter H
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
471 Haggas James EllisonKeighleywarehouse20, Hall ings
472 Haggas JohnKeighleywarehouse24, Charles street
473 Haggas JohnKeighleywarehouse20, Hall ings
474 Haggas WilliamKeighleywarehouse24, Charles street
475 Haggas WilliamKeighleywarehouse20, Hall ings
476 Haigh WilliamBingleywarehousePiece hall yard
477 Hailstone ArthurManninghamcountinghouse32A, Market street
478 Hainsworth GeorgeThornburywarehouse15, Swaine street
479 Haley AlfredHortonwarehouse17, Swaine street
480 Haley JosephThornburycountinghouseSunbridge road
481 Hall John, junr.Hortonshop18, Market street
482 Halstead Henry RichardEccleshillwarehouse10, Well street
483 Halstead WilliamManninghamwarehouse20, Swan Arcade
484 Hamer JohnHortoncountinghouse53, Market street
485 Hamer John FredericHortoncountinghouse5, Charles street
successivecountinghouse4, Exchange
486 Hammill FrederickWellington streetshop40, Barkerend road
487 Hammond John BinnsHeatoncountinghouse28, Market street
488 Handby JohnUndercliffe streetshop61, Harris street
489 Handley GeorgeHeap streetdwelling-house21, Heap street
490 Hanlon PatrickChapel streetdwelling-house9, Providence street
successivedwelling-house28, Chapel street
491 Hanson Thomas JowettHeap streetdwelling-house72, Maperton road
successivedwelling-house9, Coburg street
successivedwelling-house49, Heap street
492 Hardaker Gervis JonasLeeds roadshop65, Leeds road
493 Hardwick Benjamin FirthBrearton streetwarehouse27, Charles street
494 Hardwick JosephUndercliffecountinghouse7, Duke street
successivecountinghouseMann's court
495 Hardy Ludwig NathanManninghamwarehouse39, Well street
496 Hargreaves GeorgeShipleywarehouse26, Swaine street
497 Hargreaves JohnBradford moorwarehouse33, Aldermanbury
498 Hargreaves WalterPark gatedwelling-house27, Park street
successivedwelling-house3, Park gate
499 Hargreaves WilliamLeedscountinghouse6, Mann's court
500 Harker JamesManninghamcountinghouse14, Tyrrel street
501 Harland JohnManninghamshop11, Bank street
502 Harland ThomasHortonshopBurnett street
503 Harris Alfred, junr.Shipleycountinghouse16, Market street
504 Harrison EdwinShipleywarehouse30, Booth street
505 Harrison HenryBaildonwarehouse34, Arcade
506 Harrison MetcalfeManninghamwarehouseBond street
507 Harrison Richard FrederickGladstone streetwarehouse37, Swaine street
508 Harrison ThomasBowlingwarehouse6, Swaine street
509 Harrison ThomasHortonshopSunbridge road
510 Harrowby AlfredColeridge placewarehousePiece Hall yard
511 Hartley AlfredManninghamcountinghouse10, Hustlergate
512 Hastings CharlesRawdonwarehouse11, Swaine street
513 Hattersley Edward GreavesKeighleywarehouse6, Booth street
514 Hattersley GeorgeKeighleywarehouse6, Booth street
515 Hattersley Richard LongdenKeighleywarehouse6, Booth street
516 Hattersley William HenryManninghamwarehouse34A, Brook street
517 Havers Robert NuddsManninghamwarehouse37, Booth street
518 Hayward William HenryManninghamcountinghouse15, Bridge street
519 Healey FrancisHallfield roadcountinghouseTyrrel street
520 Healey Thomas HenryApperley BridgecountinghouseTyrrel street
521 Heap John SwaineBeech grovewarehouse24, Sunbridge road
522 Hebblethwaite BenjaminLeeds roadwarehouse17, Thornton road
523 Hebblethwaite JosephLeeds roadwarehouse17, Thornton road
524 Hebblethwaite Thomas EllisHortonwarehouse17, Thornton road
525 Hebden FrankThornburywarehouse7, Booth street
526 Heilborn FerdinandManninghamwarehouseEast parade
527 Hemingway IsaacUndercliffe streetwarehouse1, George street
successivewarehouse65, Leeds road
528 Henderson AndrewBarkerend roaddwelling-house66, Barkerend road
529 Henderson WilliamFrizinghallwarehouse10, Mildred court
530 Heron AlfredHallfield roadwarehouse9, Leeds road
531 Heron EdmundHallfield roadwarehouse9, Leeds road
532 Heselton John AllisonManninghamcountinghouse9, Market street
533 Hetherington GeorgeHortonshop10, Aldermanbury
534 Hextall Charles HenryHortonwarehouse37, Swaine street
535 Hey JonasManninghamwarehouse37, Swaine street
536 Hey WilliamHortonwarehouse18, Swaine street
537 Heydemann Nicholas HermannManninghamwarehouse6, Currer street
538 Hicks JosephWestfield crescentshop16, Ivegate
539 Higginbotham JosephNewlands placedwelling-house10, Grange terrace
successiveshopSunbridge road
540 Hill Frederick WilliamManninghamwarehouse30, Charles street
541 Hill JohnManninghamwarehouse47, Brook street
542 Hill JosephManninghambankinghouseHustlergate
543 Hill JoshuaPeckover streetdwelling-house13, Peckover street
544 Hill Thomas RawsonHortonwarehouse47, Brook street
545 Hillas BenjaminNorth Bierleywarehouse6, Mills passage
successivewarehouse8, Swaine street
546 Hinchcliffe SamuelHanover squarewarehouse8, Westgate
successivewarehouse7, Millergate
547 Hind AdamWykewarehouse37, Hustlergate
successivewarehouse94, Arcade
548 Hind ArthurWykewarehouse37, Hustlergate
successivewarehouse94, Arcade
549 Hind FredWykewarehouse37, Hustlergate
successivewarehouse94, Arcade
550 Hind IrvineWykewarehouse6, Booth street
551 Hind JamesWykewarehouse21, Charles street
552 Hind JohnWykewarehouse6, Booth street
553 Hindle JohnManninghamcountinghouse6, Piece Hall yard
554 Hinings FrederickHortonwarehouse57, Well street
555 Hinings George WilliamBramleywarehouse57, Well street
556 Hinings John BonnellHortonwarehouse57, Well street
557 Hirsch LeopoldManninghamwarehouse18, Well street
558 Hirst James HoyleHortonwarehouse41, Leeds road
559 Hitchen DavidHalifaxwarehouse6, Swaine street
560 Hitchen SamuelHalifaxwarehouse6, Swaine street
561 Hobson Robert HenryUndercliffe streetshop3, East parade
562 Hodgson AlbertHanover squareshop33, Mann's court
successiveshop13, Sunbridge road
563 Hodgson George WilliamEast paradedwelling-house16, East parade
564 Hodgson JohnHortonwarehouse7, Charles street
565 Hodgson WilliamGreen streetdwelling-house10, Green street
566 Hodson JamesManninghamwarehouse32, Hall ings
567 Hoffman AchiorManninghamwarehouse8, Burnett street
568 Hoffmann Gustavus Julius JamesManninghamwarehouse8, Burnett street
569 Holden AngusManninghamwarehouse35, Swan arcade
570 Holden EdwardBaildonwarehouse35, Swan arcade
571 Holden IsaacOakworthwarehouse35, Swan arcade
572 Holdsworth Mark EdwinManninghamwarehouse77, Leeds road
573 Holdsworth RalphKirkgateshop6, Kirkgate
successiveshop25, Kirkgate
574 Holland FrancisHortonshop3, Bank street
successiveshop27, Market street
575 Hollas JosephHortonwarehouse34, Aldermanbury
576 Hollings Edwin HodgsonCowper placecountinghouse15, Queensgate
577 Hollingworth John WhiteheadManninghamshop1, Queensgate
578 Hollingworth WilliamManninghamshop64, Market street
579 Holmes BenjaminManninghamwarehouse20, Booth street
580 Holmes CharlesManninghamwarehouse24, Aldermanbury
581 Holmes GeorgeManninghamwarehouse38, Booth street
582 Holmes JohnAllertonwarehouse9, Brook street
583 Holmes JosephFrizinghallwarehouse20, Booth street
584 Holmes JosephBrewery streetdwelling-house7, Brewery street
585 Holmes Thomas HenryManninghamwarehouse24, Aldermanbury
586 Holmes Thomas RookRobert's placewarehouse42, Well street
587 Holmes WalkerAllertonwarehouse24, Brook street
588 Holroyd FredManninghamwarehouse34, Brook street
589 Holroyd George FrederickBowlingwarehouse20, Charles street
590 Holroyd WilliamBowlingwarehouse20, Charles street
591 Holt EmanuelBarkerend roaddwelling-house32, Barkerend road
592 Holt GeorgeManninghamshop21, Kirkgate
593 Hopkinson Albert NicholsonHillside villaswarehouse37, Millergate
594 Horne WilliamThornburywarehouse15, Booth street
595 Horner JohnKirkgatedwelling-house69, Kirkgate
596 Horsfield JosephBarkerend roaddwelling-house146, Barkerend road
597 Horsman SimonManninghamshop27, Swan arcade
598 Howarth William HenryWapping roadshop19, Thornton road
599 Howson Frederick HorsfallManninghamwarehouseMillergate
600 Hoyle JohnHalifaxwarehouse30, Charles street
601 Hudson JosephAldermanburydwelling-house42, Aldermanbury
602 Hudson NathanPark gatedwelling-house29, Filbert street
successivedwelling-house73, Park gate
603 Humble GeorgeManninghamcountinghousePiece Hall yard
604 Hunter AlexanderManninghamwarehouseCollier gate
605 Hustler WilliamLow MoorcountinghouseAlbion court
606 Hutton Frederick DouglasRawdoncountinghouse10, Piece Hall yard

EXCHANGE WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter I
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
607 Ibbetson ThomasHortonwarehouse47, Hall ings
608 Ibbetson William HenryHortonwarehouse47, Hall ings
609 Illingworth Alfred, M.P.Manninghamwarehouse40, Swan arcade
610 Illingworth ArthurManninghamwarehouse33, Bermondsey
successivewarehouse11, Millergate
611 Illingworth HenryManninghamwarehouse40, Swan arcade
612 Illingworth RobertManninghamwarehouse34, Well street
613 Illingworth ThomasManninghamshop44, Tyrrel street
614 Illingworth WilliamHortonwarehouse45, Hustlergate
615 Illingworth WalterManninghamwarehouse34, Well street
616 Ingham BenBoltonwarehouse9, Booth street
617 Ingham EdwardHalifaxwarehouseGeorge yard
618 Ingham John HenryHortonwarehouse9, Booth street
619 Ingham OatesManninghamwarehouse9, Booth street
620 Ingle JohnThornton roadwarehouse9, Charles street
621 Irlam James ThomasPeckover streetdwelling-house38, Peckover street
622 Isitt HerbertManninghamcountinghouseSunbridge road
623 Isitt JohnManninghamcountinghouseBank street
successivecountinghouseSwan Arcade
successivecountinghouseHustlergate
624 Isles ThomasBarkerend roaddwelling-house24, Barkerend road

EXCHANGE WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter J
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
625 Jackson JamesManninghamshop11, Thornton road
626 Jackson JohnHortonshopSunbridge road
627 Jackson RobertEast paradedwelling-house12, East parade
successivedwelling-house10, East parade
628 Jacobs AdolphManninghamwarehouse2, Currer street
629 Jacques GeorgeSilsdenwarehouse20, Aldermanbury
630 Jacques JosephHortonwarehouse30, Charles street
631 James WilliamApperley Bridgeshop19, Tyrrel street
632 Jarratt AlfredPark gatedwelling-house61, Park gate
633 Jeffree Henry EdwardHallfield roadwarehouse4, Brook street
634 Jennings WooferHortoncountinghouse43, Hustlergate
635 Jesper AlfredManninghamshop21, Kirkgate
636 Jessop George WilliamShipleycountinghouse1, Bank street
637 Johnson BenManninghamshop65, Kirkgate
638 Johnson JohnGreen streetdwelling-house8, Green street
639 Johnson RobertSalem streetcountinghouse16, Hall ings
640 Jolley JohnManninghamshop18, Ivegate
641 Jones George AndrewPudseywarehouse20, Brook street
642 Jowett JohnHortonwarehouseSpink's yard
successivewarehouseHorton road
643 Jowett John Hodgson AtkinsonBoltonwarehouse27, Swaine street
644 Jowett WilliamHortonshop41, Tyrrel street
645 Jubb ThomasPark gatedwelling-house6, Boldshay street
successivedwelling-house59, Park gate

EXCHANGE WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter K
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
646 Kay JobHeap streetdwelling-house138, Tennyson place
successivedwelling-house37, Heap street
647 Kay JohnManninghamwarehouse35a, Millergate
648 Keighley GilbertEast Mortonwarehouse55, Brook street
649 Kell William CopelandHortoncountinghouseHustlergate
650 Kelsall WilliamSydenham placeshop59, Tyrrel street
651 Kendrew EdwardIvegatedwelling-house19, Ivegate
652 Kent JamesSimes streetwarehouseSunbridge road
653 Kent JohnBoltonwarehouseSunbridge road
654 Kenyon GeorgeFrizinghallcountinghouse6, Swaine street
655 Kershaw HenryBower greenwarehouse6, Swaine street
656 Kershaw SamuelBower greenwarehouse6, Swaine street
657 Killick Henry FisonRawdoncountinghousePiece Hall yard
658 Kilner WilliamHortonshop53, Tyrrel street
659 Kippax RobertSydenham placeshop21, Swan arcade
successiveshop25, Tyrrel street
660 Kirk Arthur WilliamHalifaxwarehouse1, Bentley street
661 Kirk Joseph MoxonHalifaxwarehouse1, Bentley street
662 Knight Edward SamuelManninghamcountinghousePiece Hall yard
663 Knight John PikeBingleywarehouse8, Mildred court
664 Knowles Joseph ButtlerStanningleywarehouse21, Union street
successivewarehouse42, Well street
665 Knowles ReubenAllertonwarehouse1, Brook street
666 Korner WilliamBarkerend roaddwelling-house80, Barkerend road

EXCHANGE WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter L
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
667 Lake ThomasBeech groveshopEast parade
668 Lane AlfredPark gatedwelling-house13, Park gate
669 Lapage JohnFrizinghallwarehouse42, Well street
670 Lassen AlbertManninghamwarehouse45, Well street
671 Lassen Edward SamuelManninghamwarehouse45, Well street
672 Last John ThomasManninghamcountinghouse5, Bond street
673 Latimer ThomasPudseycountinghouse32, Charles street
674 Law Duncan GeorgeManninghamwarehouseVicar lane
675 Law JamesBoltonwarehouseVicar lane
676 Lawrie James DouglasHeatonwarehouse4, Brook street
677 Lawson Charles, junr.Hortonwarehouse6, Booth street
678 Laycock BenjaminHortonshop18, Tyrrel street
679 Laycock JosephFernbank roadwarehouse22, Charles street
680 Laycock Thomas MiddlebrookAlbion courtdwelling-house7, Albion court
681 Lazenby JonathanPark gatedwelling-house37, Park gate
682 Leach CharlesThornton roadwarehouse9, Charles street
683 Leach George EdwardHortonwarehouse9, Charles street
684 Leach JohnManninghamshop17, Bank street
685 Leach RobertHortonshop26, Market street
686 Leah ThomasSpring gardenscountinghouse4, Bank street
687 Lee JamesBarkerend roaddwelling-house120, Barkerend road
688 Lee JohnManninghamshop1, Queensgate
689 Lee JosephManninghamcountinghouse55, Tyrrel street
690 Lee JosiahEast paradedwelling-house154, East parade
691 Leggott HenryHortonshop77, Market street
692 Leigh Frederick WilliamHortondwelling-house1, Chesham street
successivewarehouse15, Piece Hall yard
693 Leppingwell WilliamBarkerend roaddwelling-house104, Barkerend road
694 Leppoc OscarManninghamwarehouse66, Vicar lane
695 Lewis LeopoldManninghamwarehouse9, Currer street
696 Lister Samuel CunliffeManninghamwarehouse24, Hall ings
697 Lister WilliamManninghamcountinghouse51, Market street
698 Liversedge SamuelShipleywarehouse23, Hall ings
699 Lloyd Thomas VarleyManninghamcountinghouseMann's court
700 Lobley AlfredManninghamcountinghouse9, Queensgate
701 Lobley WilliamManninghamcountinghouse9, Queensgate
702 Lobley William AsquithManninghamcountinghouse9, Queensgate
703 Longbottom ChristopherManninghamcountinghouse1, Booth street
704 Longfield JosephManninghamwarehouse22, Charles street
705 Longfield WilliamHortonshop53, Kirkgate
706 Lonsdale ThomasHortonwarehouse10, Swaine street
707 Lord JamesHalifaxwarehouse41, Well street
708 Lord ThomasHortonwarehousePiece hall yard
709 Lumby JamesHortonwarehouse37, Swaine street
710 Lumley WilliamSt. Augustine's terracewarehouse44, Well street
711 Lund CharlesManninghamcountinghouse48, Market street
712 Lund JohnShipleywarehouse30, Charles street
713 Lund ThomasHortoncountinghouse51, Market street
714 Lunn George WilliamBarkerend roaddwelling-house144, Barkerend road
715 Lupton George WilliamBaildoncountinghouse63, Swan arcade

EXCHANGE WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter M
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
716 Mackay AlexanderChaucer placewarehouse7, Union street
successivewarehouse47, Leeds road
717 Mackay EdwardWell streetshop4, Well street
718 Maclean Lachlan MartinOvendenwarehouse40, Hall ings
successivewarehouse43, Peel place
719 Maddocks JohnManninghamwarehouse26, Booth street
720 Malkin GeorgeBedford streetshop40, Market street
721 Mallett Charles JamesShipleyshop6, Well street
722 Mallett Edward CookeShipleyshop6, Well street
723 Mansell TimothyBarkerend roaddwelling-house17, Park street
successivedwelling-house122, Barkerend road
724 Mansfield JohnBarkerend roaddwelling-house74, Barkerend road
725 Margerison Samuel FearnleyJermyn streetshop32, Barkerend road
726 Marsden WilliamBowlingshop3, Sunbridge road
727 Marsdin ArthurManninghamwarehouse38, Chapel street
728 Marsh WilliamHortonshopThornton road
729 Marshall BenjaminHanover squarecountinghouse5, Hustlergate
730 Marshall WilliamPark gatedwelling-house7, Park gate
731 Marshall William HenryHortonwarehouse22, Brook street
732 Marsland SamuelManninghamwarehouse1, Cater street
733 Martin William HaighManninghamcountinghouseHustlergate
734 Mason HenryBingleywarehouse53, Brook street
735 Masser ThomasHortonshopSunbridge road
736 Matthewman CharlesHeatonwarehouse15, Swaine street
737 Matthewman Tom BodeyPark gatedwelling-houseHillside villas
successivedwelling-house65, Park gate
738 Maud Thomas, junr.Tongwarehouse4, George buildings
739 Mawson RichardManninghamcountinghouse2, Bank street
740 Mawson WilliamManninghamcountinghouse2, Bank street
741 Maynard WilliamBaildonwarehouseVicar lane
742 Mayo AlexanderHeap streetdwelling-house39, Heap street
743 McCormack HughHanover squarewarehouse7, Mildred court
744 McCrea Henry CharlesHalifaxwarehouseHargreaves Buildings, Swaine street
745 McGowen FrankBaildoncountinghouse6, Piece hall yard
746 McLandsborough JohnApperley BridgecountinghouseExchange
747 McMillan RobertHortoncountinghouse209, Swan arcade
748 McNaught ThomasHalifaxwarehouse47, Brook street
749 McNulty JamesShipleywarehouse67, Leeds road
750 Merrall Edwin RobinsonHaworthcounting-house (joint)George hotel yard
751 Merrall GeorgeHaworthwarehouse23, George buildings
752 Merrall MichaelHaworthwarehouse23, George buildings
753 Metcalfe FrederickHortoncountinghouse8, Charles street
successivecountinghouse15, Sunbridge road
754 Middlebrook ChristopherPark gatedwelling-house63, Park gate
755 Middleton BenjaminBarkerend roaddwelling-house134, Barkerend road
756 Midgley AlfredAlbert placewarehouse23, Leeds road
757 Midgley JohnHortonwarehouse41, Aldermanbury
758 Milligan Frederick BainesManninghamwarehouse38, Brook street
759 Milligan WalterManninghamwarehouse38, Brook street
760 Mills James GreenHortonwarehouse20, Church bank
761 Milner JosephNorth wingdwelling-house104, North wing
successiveshop100C, Barkerend road
762 Milnes AlfredTennyson placewarehouse57, Leeds road
763 Milnes EdwardHortonwarehouse49, Leeds road
764 Milnes EliManninghamcountinghouse98, Swan arcade
765 Milnes Henry OuthwaiteManninghamwarehouse77, Leeds road
766 Milnes Joseph TetleyBarkerend roadwarehouse34, Arcade
767 Milnes MosesPark gatedwelling-house18, Park gate
successivedwelling-house45, Park gate
768 Milnes SamuelTennyson placewarehouse57, Leeds road
769 Milnes William HauptmanBoltonwarehouse34, Arcade
770 Mitchell AbrahamBowlingwarehouse1, Hustlergate
771 Mitchell AlbertShelfwarehouse1, Hustlergate
772 Mitchell John HarperHortonwarehouse220, Swan Arcade
773 Mitchell RufusManninghamwarehouse1, Hustlergate
774 Mitchell TomBowlingwarehouse1, Hustlergate
775 Mitchell WilliamHortoncountinghouse48, Market street
776 Mollin Frederick EdwardManninghamwarehouse2, Bentley street
777 Mollin JamesManninghamwarehouse2, Bentley street
778 Monckman Joseph WoodheadManor rowcountinghouse19, Charles street
779 Moncrieff JamesBoltoncountinghouse7, Charles street
780 Moore James WartonHortoncountinghouse3, Hustlergate
781 Moorhouse John BattHortonwarehouse20, Swaine street
782 Morrell JohnManninghamshop1, Queensgate
783 Morrell RobertWestgateshop1, Queensgate
784 Morris JosephManninghamwarehouse30, Charles street
785 Mortimer FrederickGomersalwarehouseGeorge yard
786 Mortimer Richard PolycarpGay lanewarehouse26, Church bank
787 Mortimer WilliamHortonwarehouse46, Brook street
788 Morton Edward JohnHipperholmewarehouse54, Brook street
789 Moser JacobManninghamwarehouse62, Vicar lane
790 Moss James HenryPark gatedwelling-house57, Park gate
791 Mossman George RobertDudley hill roadcountinghouseSunbridge road
792 Mossman WilliamCalverleywarehouse24, Swaine street
successivewarehouse30, Hall ings
793 Muff AlfredBowlingcountinghouse19, Thornton road
794 Mulcahy Rev. MichaelEast paradedwelling-house (joint)East parade
795 Mullen MichaelTennyson placewarehouse27, Booth street
796 Muller GeorgeManninghamwarehouse5, Colliergate
797 Mumford George EdwardManninghamofficesBank street
798 Murgatroyd JohnMidgleywarehouse61, Brook street
799 Murgatroyd JohnHortoncountinghouse4, Bank street
800 Murgatroyd RobertIvegatedwelling-housenear 37, Ivegate
801 Musgrave BenjaminManninghamcountinghouse1, Bank street
802 Musgrave EdgarManninghamcountinghouse1, Bank street
803 Myers FrederickManninghamwarehouse23, Bentley street
804 Myers JohnLow moorwarehouse13A, Brook street
805 Myers Samuel PeelManninghamwarehouse36, Booth street

EXCHANGE WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter N
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
806 Naylor IsaacHortonwarehouse20, Charles street
807 Naylor JohnBingleywarehousePiece hall yard
808 Naylor William HenryPark gatedwelling-house12, Park gate
809 Neill AlexanderManninghamcountinghouse4, Mann's court
810 Newby Samuel DrewellManninghamwarehouse20, Well street
811 Newsome HenryBelmont streetdwelling-houseBelmont street
812 Newton ReubenEccleshillshop51, Market street
813 Nicholl AbrahamHalifaxwarehouse4, Chapel street
814 Nichols EdwardManninghamwarehouse23, Bentley street
815 Nicholson AlfredManninghamshop59, Well street
816 Nicholson JohnManninghamshop59, Well street
817 Nicholson John, junr.Manninghamshop59, Well street
818 Nicholson RichardPark gatedwelling-house71, Park gate
819 Nicholson Thomas HenryManninghamwarehouse22, Swaine street
820 Normington JosephOxenhopewarehouseMillergate
821 North HenryManninghamwarehouse47, Brook street
822 North SolomonWibseywarehouse38, Aldermanbury
823 Northend JesseAllertonwarehouse21, Charles street
824 Northrop AlfredThorntonwarehouse10, Leeds road
successivewarehouse51, Swan arcade
825 Northrop JonathanThorntonwarehouse10, Leeds road
successivewarehouse51, Swan arcade
826 Northrop JosephThorntonwarehouse10, Leeds road
successivewarehouse51, Swan arcade
827 Nunn JohnMillergatedwelling-house4, Millergate
828 Nuttall ArthurUndercliffewarehouse16, Booth street

EXCHANGE WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter O
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
829 Oddy JamesTongwarehouse28, Booth street
830 Oddy John CharlesManninghamwarehouse41, Well street
831 Oddy John GeorgeBirkenshawwarehouse28, Booth street
832 Oddy John RidgleyBirkenshawwarehouse33, Piece Hall yard
833 Oddy Joseph HargreavesLiversedgewarehouseBrown street
834 Oddy ThomasTongwarehouse48, Brook street
835 Oddy WilliamBirkenshawwarehouse48, Brook street
836 Oddy WilliamManor rowshop55, Market street
837 Ogden JosephPudseywarehouse32, Charles street
838 Oldfield JohnMenstonwarehouse19, Bentley street
839 Oldroyd CharlesBarkerend roaddwelling-house78, Barkerend road
840 Ollerenshaw WilliamThornburywarehouse33, Charles street
841 Osborne William HenryPark gatedwelling-house53, Park gate
842 Otterson John JamesFrizinghallshop33, Tyrrel street

EXCHANGE WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter P
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
843 Packett HenryPollard lanecountinghouse224, Swan arcade
844 Paget ThomasBelmont streetdwelling-house6, Belmont street
845 Parker George ListerHipperholmewarehouse4, Brook street
846 Parker JosephGarnett streetdwelling-house173, Garnett street
847 Parker WilliamBarkerend roaddwelling-house82, Barkerend road
848 Parkinson GeorgeHortonshop19, Bank street
849 Parkinson George SmithHortonshop19, Bank street
850 Parkinson JosephHarris streetshop19, Harris street
851 Parkinson RobertHortonshopSunbridge road
852 Parkinson WilliamHarris streetshop19, Harris street
853 Parratt Arthur EdwardPollard lanewarehouse27, Charles street
854 Passingham EdmundManninghamshop14, Tyrrel street
855 Passivant August FerdinandManninghamwarehouse40, Chapel street
856 Patchett AlfredHalifaxwarehouse8, Brook street
857 Patchett BenjaminEast paradedwelling-house8, East parade
858 Paul Charles JohnPark gatedwelling-house32, Park gate
859 Pavey JohnBarkerend roaddwelling-house150, Barkerend road
860 Pearce Edward HeagueCowper placeshop2, Horton road
861 Pearson WalterIdlewarehouse51, Brook street
862 Pearson WilliamHortonshop10, Tyrrel street
863 Penny MilesBarkerend roaddwelling-house126, Barkerend road
864 Perkins Richard CharlesManninghamwarehouse53, Well street
865 Peterson Edward PearsonRawdoncountinghouse5, Charles street
866 Petrocochino ThemistoclesManninghamwarehouse53, Well street
867 Pettinger Thomas FarrarManninghamshop19, Bank street
868 Petty JohnCawood placewarehouse65, Brook street
869 Petty JosephTyersallwarehouse65, Brook street
870 Petty RobertDownham streetwarehouse65, Brook street
871 Phillip JamesBelmont streetdwelling-house118a, Belmont street
872 Phillips IsaacTennyson placewarehouse45, Leeds road
successivewarehouseEast parade
873 Pickard WilliamPeckover streetdwelling-house10, Peckover street
874 Pickles JohnNorthowramwarehouse27, Leeds road
875 Pickles JosephPickle bridgewarehouse27, Leeds road
876 Pickles ThomasHortonwarehouse25, Sunbridge road
877 Pighills JohnHaworthwarehouseMillergate
878 Pipe JamesHeap streetdwelling-house18, Heap street
879 Platte MatthewBingleywarehouse49, Brook street
880 Pollard AdamManninghamwarehouse42, Well street
successivewarehouse8, Swaine street
881 Popplewell JohnCowper placewarehouse13, New Kirkgate
successivewarehouseField street
882 Popplewell JohnEast paradedwelling-house140, East parade
883 Popplewell John BenjaminManninghamshop11, Market street
884 Porritt JonathanManninghamwarehouse63, Brook street
885 Porritt ThomasEast paradedwelling-house6, East Parade
886 Potter William HenryManninghamwarehouse41, Well street
887 Powell ArthurBarkerend roaddwelling-house1, School court
successivedwelling-house12, Barkerend road
888 Pratt JosephPollard lanewarehouse40, Well street
889 Pratt Joseph CloughManninghamcountinghouse1, Ivegate
890 Pratt RobertAmberley streetdwelling-houseAmberley street
successivewarehouse40, Well street
891 Preston JamesManninghamwarehouse37, Aldermanbury
892 Priestley BriggsCalverleywarehouse21, Swaine street
893 Priestley CharlesIdlewarehouse21, Swaine street
894 Priestley FrankPark gatedwelling-house39, Park gate
895 Priestley GeorgeHortonwarehouse13, Brook street
896 Priestley Richard HenryHortonwarehouseColliergate
897 Priestley ThomasHortonwarehouse27, Charles street
898 Priestman AlfredManninghamwarehouse48, Swan arcade
899 Priestman ArthurManninghamwarehouse48, Swan arcade
900 Priestman EdwardManninghamwarehouse1, Bank street
901 Priestman FrederickManninghamwarehouse1, Bank street
902 Priestman Henry BradyManninghamwarehouse48, Swan arcade
903 Priestman JohnManninghamwarehouse48, Swan arcade
904 Probert JohnBrewery streetdwelling-house25, Brewery street
905 Pullan CharlesHortonwarehouse20, Charles street
906 Pullan RobertHortonshop23, Queensgate

EXCHANGE WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter R
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
907 Race Frederick ElijahManninghamwarehouse8, Swaine street
successivewarehouse24, Swaine street
908 Ramsden Abraham WalmsleyBingleywarehouse24, Swaine street
909 Ramsden JohnHortonwarehouse3, Bentley street
910 Ramsden WilliamHortonwarehouse3, Bentley street
911 Ratcliffe EllisHaworthwarehouse31, Aldermanbury
912 Rawdon ThomasBedford streetshop40, Market street
913 Rawlings WilliamHortonwarehouse16, Church bank
914 Rawnsley Arthur JamesBeech groveshopBolton road
successiveshop13, Queensgate
915 Rawnsley SamuelHortonwarehouseColliergate
916 Ray John TannerBrearton streetcountinghouse2, Aldermanbury
917 Reaney RichardManninghamwarehouse49, Market street
918 Redman John PighillsManninghamwarehouse22, Aldermanbury
919 Redman John RamsdenHaworthwarehouse13, Swan arcade
920 Redman PercyHaworthwarehouse13, Swan arcade
921 Reffit JamesLeedswarehouse12, Bentley street
922 Rendell AlbertEldon placeshop57, Kirkgate
923 Rendell Arthur PaigeLow Moorwarehouse39, Swaine street
924 Renton ThomasManninghamshopPiece Hall yard
925 Revell RichardDudley hillwarehouse22, Charles street
926 Reynolds WilliamHortonwarehouse24, Charles street
927 Rhodes Charles HodgsonSt. Augustine's terracecountinghouse206, Swan arcade
928 Rhodes JamesHorsforthcountinghouse43, Hustlergate
929 Rhodes JosephBank streetshop45, Kirkgate
930 Rhodes Manoah SharpleyBank streetshop45, Kirkgate
931 Rhodes RichardMildred streetshop5, Booth street
932 Rhodes Robert NewtonHortoncountinghouse9, Ivegate
successivecountinghouse15, Sunbridge road
933 Rhodes RushforthManninghamwarehouseGeorge yard
934 Rhodes TimothyManninghamwarehouseShip alley
935 Richards JohnHortonwarehouse36, Aldermanbury
936 Richardson RobertManninghamcountinghouse62, Swan arcade
937 Richley DaltonManninghamcountinghouse5, Bank street
938 Rigg JosephHortonwarehouse55, Brook street
939 Rigg WilliamHortonwarehouseHargreaves buildings, Swaine street
940 Riley DavidHortonwarehouse85, Swan arcade
941 Riley JoeHipperholmecountinghouse55, Tyrrel street
942 Riley JohnHortonshop32, Sunbridge road
943 Riley John EdwardHortonshop32, Sunbridge road
944 Riley RichardBowlingwarehouse6, Swaine street
945 Riley ThomasManninghamwarehouse32, Charles street
946 Riley WilliamHortonshop32, Sunbridge road
947 Riley WilliamHortonwarehouse85, Swaine street
948 Riley William HenryShipleycountinghouse91, Swan arcade
949 Riley WrightHortonshop32, Sunbridge road
950 Rimmington Felix MarshEldon terraceshop9, Bridge street
951 Ripley HenryRawdonwarehouse2, Swaine street
952 Ripley Sir Henry William, Bart.Acacia, Rawdonwarehouse2, Swaine street
953 Roberts GeorgeUndercliffe streetwarehouse41, Well street
954 Roberts John ArthurManninghamwarehouse11, Mildred court
955 Roberts John Sharp RobinsonThornburycountinghouse1, Bank street
956 Robertshaw Albert RawsonAllertonwarehouse50, Brook street
957 Robertshaw CalvinAllertonwarehouse50, Brook street
958 Robertshaw HerbertAllertonwarehouse50, Brook street
959 Robertshaw JobHortonwarehouse24, Charles street
960 Robertshaw JobHortonshop5, Queensgate
961 Robertshaw JohnManninghamcountinghouse55, Tyrrel street
962 Robertshaw JoshuaManninghamcountinghouse55, Tyrrel street
963 Robertshaw LutherAllertonwarehouse50, Brook street
964 Robertshaw ThomasAllertonwarehouse50, Brook street
965 Robertshaw WalterAllertonwarehouse50, Brook street
966 Robertshaw WilliamHortonshop5, Queensgate
967 Robinson AmosBowlingwarehouse10, Swaine street
968 Robinson Arthur AlexanderNewlands placecountinghouse47, Hustlergate
969 `Robinson Arthur WhitworthHortoncountinghouse9, Market street
970 Robinson Irvine HindWykewarehouse21, Charles street
971 Robinson OttiwellManninghamwarehouse18, Booth street
successivewarehouse67, Brook street
972 Robinson SamuelHeatoncountinghouse5, Charles street
973 Robinson SamuelUndercliffecountinghouse55, Tyrrel street
974 Robinson WilliamGreen streetdwelling-houseGreen street
975 Rodgers DavidHeap streetdwelling-house32, Heap street
successivedwelling-house30, Heap street
976 Rogerson WilliamHeap streetdwelling-house53, Heap street
977 Roper TimothyManninghamshop15, Ivegate
978 Rothenstein MoritzManninghamwarehouse19, Peckover street
979 Rouse FrankBurleywarehouse43, Hustlergate
980 Rouse HerbertBurleywarehouse43, Hustlergate
981 Rouse John FrederickBaildonwarehouse43, Hustlergate
982 Rouse WilliamBurleywarehouse43, Hustlergate
983 Rudd JeremiahHortonwarehouse3, Mildred court
984 Rushforth SamuelBingleywarehouse20, Charles street
985 Russell JohnHortonwarehouseVicar lane
986 Rycroft JamesManninghamwarehouse223, Swan arcade

EXCHANGE WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter S
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
987 Sallitt William JosephEsholtwarehouse23, Charles street
successivewarehouse44, Brook street
988 Salmond DavidBingleywarehouse5, Charles street
989 Salt EdwardBaildonwarehouse36, Well street
990 Salt GeorgeSaltairewarehouse36, Well street
991 Salt TitusBingleywarehouse36, Well street
992 Sargent George HenryLow moorwarehouse21, Swaine street
993 Saville WilliamHustler streetcountinghouse4, Bank street
994 Sawer JohnNorth paradewarehouse31, Swaine street
995 Sawer Matthew HenryFernbank terracewarehouse37, Swaine street
996 Scales Walter HenryManninghamwarehouse19, Peckover street
997 Scarborough GeorgeHalifaxwarehouse10, Booth street
998 Scarborough JohnHalifaxwarehouse10, Booth street
999 Scarborough JosephHalifaxwarehouse10, Booth street
1000 Scarborough Thomas SmithHalifaxwarehouse10, Booth street
1001 Scarf BenjaminManninghamwarehouse33, Peel place
1002 Scharff AdolphusShipleywarehouse2, Hick street
1003 Scharff EdwardManninghamwarehouse2, Hick street
1004 Schaub WilliamManninghamwarehouse1, Burnett street
1005 Schlesinger AndrewManninghamwarehouse27, Peckover street
1006 Schmidt John FrederickQueensgatedwelling-house11, Queensgate
1007 Schofield EdwardHortonwarehouse9, Bentley street
1008 Scott MatthewEast paradedwelling-house5, East parade
1009 Scott SilasShipleywarehouse5, Collier gate
1010 Scott WalterShipleywarehouse5, Collier gate
1011 Scott William JamiesonNorthgatecountinghouse5, Hustlergate
1012 Sealey GeorgeManninghamshop25, Swan arcade
1013 Senior SamPeckover streetdwelling-house68, Bridge street
successivedwelling-house4, Peckover street
1014 Senior ThomasHortoncountinghouse11, Ivegate
1015 Sewell AugustusGreen streetdwelling-house2, Green street
1016 Sharman James MaudManninghamwarehouse10, Thornton road
1017 Sharman JohnHalifaxwarehouse10, Thornton road
1018 Sharp AbrahamHortoncountinghouse55, Tyrrel street
1019 Sharp AlfredBingleywarehouse40, Booth street
1020 Sharp EdwardBingleywarehouse40, Booth street
1021 Sharp GeorgeHeap streetdwelling-house45, Heap street
1022 Sharp JamesManninghamwarehouse40, Booth street
1023 Sharp JamesWykewarehouse17, Swaine street
1024 Sharp James, junr.Wykewarehouse17, Swaine street
1025 Sharp JohnBingleywarehouse40, Booth street
1026 Sharp JohnPickle bridgewarehouse39, Brook street
1027 Sharp Milton SheridanHeckmondwikewarehouse40, Brook street
successivewarehouse17, Swaine street
1028 Sharp MosesBowlingwarehouse6, Swaine street
1029 Sharp WilliamBingleywarehouse40, Booth street
1030 Sharp WilliamManninghamwarehouse38, Brook street
1031 Sharpe William NaylorHortonshop41, Kirkgate
1032 Sharper WilliamHeap streetdwelling-house22, Heap street
1033 Sharrow WilliamHortonwarehouse55, Brook street
1034 Shaw GeorgeBarkerend roaddwelling-house28, Barkerend road
1035 Shaw JamesShipleywarehouse19, Charles street
1036 Shaw John JesseHortonwarehouse1, Booth street
1037 Shepherd AaronHortonwarehouse1, Swaine street
1038 Shepherd Henry WhalleyManninghamwarehouse23, Bentley street
1039 Shepherd JosephTrafalgar streetshop32, Hustlergate
1040 Shepherd WilliamHortonwarehouse220, Swan arcade
1041 Shepherd William HenryHortonwarehouse220, Swan arcade
1042 Sheriffe JohnBarkerend roaddwelling-house50, Barkerend road
1043 Shields ThomasManninghamcountinghouse53, Market street
1044 Shields WilliamSalem streetwarehouseHorton road
1045 Sichel Victor SilvesterHortonwarehouse14, Swaine street
successivewarehouse9, Charles street
1046 Sill JamesButler streetwarehouseSunbridge road
1047 Simpson AdamHarris streetdwelling-house23, Harris street
1048 Simpson EdwardTennyson placecountinghouse55, Tyrrel street
1049 Simpson JohnManninghamshop26, Market street
1050 Simpson Rev. ThomasEast paradedwelling-house (joint)East parade
1051 Singleton ArthurHortoncountinghouse1, Booth street
1052 Sington AdolphusManninghamwarehouse35, Swaine street
1053 Skelton WilliamHallfield roadshop57, Market street
1054 Skevington Thomas WilliamThornburywarehouse5, Charles street
1055 Slade ThomasPark gatedwelling-house43, Park gate
1056 Slicer JohnLow moorwarehouse21, Swaine street
1057 Smeath Thomas SuttonMorleycountinghouse229, Swan arcade
1058 Smith AbrahamBingleywarehouse12, Bentley street
1059 Smith BenjaminManninghamcountinghouseExchange
1060 Smith EdwardHortonwarehouse33, Charles street
1061 Smith Frederick WilliamHalifaxwarehouse25, Charles street
1062 Smith GeorgeKeighleycountinghouse9, Market street
1063 Smith GeorgeHortonshop38, Tyrrel street
1064 Smith George BelkHortoncountinghouse4, Bank street
1065 Smith HarryHalifaxwarehouse25, Charles street
1066 Smith HenryManninghamcountinghouseExchange
1067 Smith IsaacDaisy hillcountinghouseExchange
1068 Smith JohnDrewton streetshop60, Westgate
successiveshop5, Millergate
1069 Smith JohnManninghamshop3, Bond street
1070 Smith John HodgsonTongwarehouse24, Charles street
1071 Smith JosephChapel streetdwelling-house11, Chapel street
1072 Smith JosephHortonwarehouse33, Charles street
1073 Smith JosephBingleywarehouse12, Bentley street
1074 Smith PhilipManningham laneshop21, Ivegate
1075 Smith RichardManninghamwarehouse9, Charles street
1076 Smith SamManninghamwarehouse18, Booth street
successivewarehouse67, Brook street
1077 Smith SamuelHalifaxwarehouse63, Leeds road
successivewarehouse14, Chapel street
1078 Smith Samuel MilneCalverleywarehouse9, Charles street
1079 Smith TelfordHortonwarehouse9, Charles street
1080 Smith Theodore CreswickLightcliffewarehouse39, Swaine street
1081 Smith WilfredEast paradedwelling-house156, East parade
1082 Smith WilliamHortonwarehouse20, Charles street
1083 Smith WilliamManninghamwarehouseSpink's yard
successivewarehouse43, Peel place
successivewarehouse39, Hustlergate
1084 Smithson JosephHalifaxwarehouse3, Brook street
1085 Smithson JoshuaHalifaxwarehouse3, Brook street
1086 Snowden ArthurCleckheatonwarehouse10, Swaine street
1087 Snowden James EdwardHortonshop6, Swan arcade
1088 Sowden AbrahamAllertonwarehouse31, Charles street
1089 Sowden CharlesHeatonwarehouse31, Charles street
1090 Sowden IsaacTennyson placewarehouse19, Charles street
1091 Sowden RhodesBrighousewarehouseHargreaves Buildings, Swaine street
1092 Sowden ThomasAllertonwarehouse31, Charles street
1093 Sparrow RichardPark gatedwelling-house75, Park gate
1094 Speak JohnQueensburywarehouseGeorge yard
1095 Speak PaulQueensburywarehouseGeorge yard
1096 Speight Charles HenryManninghamwarehouse22, Charles street
1097 Speight GeorgeManninghamwarehouse14, Thornton road
1098 Spence Richard FlowersUndercliffe streetshop3, East parade
1099 Spenceley FrederickPeckover streetdwelling-house40, Peckover street
1100 Spencer ThomasHortonwarehouse6, Horton road
1101 Spencer WilliamKeighleycountinghouse6, Piece Hall yard
1102 Spink JohnManninghamshop8, Market street
1103 Spink WilliamManninghamshop1, Market street
1104 Spoerry GeorgeBaildonwarehouse23, Bentley street
1105 Standring Fred HartleyFrizinghallwarehouse17, Swaine street
1106 Standring ThomasFrizinghallwarehouse17, Swaine street
1107 Stansfeld Thomas WoolrichiLeedswarehouseEast parade
1108 Stansfield CharlesRawdoncountinghouseHustlergate
1109 Stansfield EdwardManninghamshopSunbridge road
1110 Starling Charles GrayManninghamwarehouse28, Charles street
1111 Stead CharlesBaildonwarehouse36, Well street
1112 Stead ThomasApperley Bridgeshop4, Tyrrel street
1113 Stead WilliamBaildonwarehouse36, Well street
1114 Steel GeorgeManninghamwarehouse24, Swaine street
1115 Steinthal Charles GustaveManninghamwarehouse5, Currer street
1116 Steinthal Francis FrederickManninghamwarehouse5, Currer street
1117 Stephenson AlfredManninghamwarehouse45, Aldermanbury
1118 Stephenson George BalmeHortonwarehouse14, Thornton road
1119 Stephenson RobertCowper placeshop84, Barkerend road
1120 Stewart AlexanderBrewery streetdwelling-house3, Brewery street
1121 Stewart WalterVictoria streetshop71, Kirkgate
1122 Stocks HenryBarkerend roadshop62, City road
successivedwelling-house86, Barkerend road
1123 Storer JamesCalverleywarehouse32, Charles street
1124 Storey JohnPark gatedwelling-house55, Park gate
1125 Stoyles WilliamPark gatedwelling-house15, Park gate
1126 Sturrock GeorgeApperley Bridgewarehouse34A, Brook street
1127 Sugden Charles EdwardBingleywarehouse21, Piece Hall yard
1128 Sugden DavidManninghamshop36, Sunbridge road
1129 Sugden GeorgeCleckheatonwarehouse30, Booth street
1130 Sugden JohnOakworthwarehouse21, Piece Hall yard
1131 Sugden JonasWilsdenwarehouse25A, Charles street
1132 Sugden Robert NewsholmeKeighleywarehouse21, Piece Hall yard
1133 Sunderland JosephColeridge placewarehouse5, Charles street
1134 Sussman AlfredManninghamwarehouse17, Leeds road
1135 Sutcliffe ArthurBowlingwarehouse28, Brook street
1136 Sutcliffe HenryBowlingwarehouse2, Swaine street
1137 Sutcliffe JohnFernbank roadwarehouse19, Charles street
1138 Sutcliffe Richard HenryPeckover streetdwelling-house3, Peckover street
1139 Sutcliffe RobertIdlewarehouse17, Brook street
1140 Sutcliffe WilsonBowlingwarehouse2, Swaine street
1141 Swaine BenjaminHortonwarehouse23, Sunbridge road
1142 Swaine HenryClaytonwarehouse23, Sunbridge road
1143 Swaine JonathanManninghamwarehouse2, Brook street
1144 Swift HoratioManninghamwarehouseField street
successivewarehouse8, Brown street
1145 Swithenbank JohnManninghamshop2, Exchange
1146 Swithenbank MidgleyManninghamshop2, Exchange
1147 Sykes Henry HowarthHortonshop23, Swan arcade

EXCHANGE WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter T
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1148 Tankard James MarslandBowlingwarehouse41, Swan arcade
1149 Tapley John StapletonSaltairecountinghouse228, Swan arcade
1150 Tattersall WilliamEast paradedwelling-house14, East parade
1151 Taylor Charles FredericBaildonwarehouse27, Swaine street
1152 Taylor Charles Frederic, junr.Shipleyoffices27, Swaine street
1153 Taylor JamesBarkerend roaddwelling-house98, Barkerend road
1154 Taylor JamesExeter streetcountinghouse19, Thornton road
1155 Taylor JosephHalifaxwarehouse16, Booth street
1156 Taylor ThomasHortoncountinghouse72, Market street
1157 Taylor WilliamBarkerend roaddwelling-house36, Maperton road
successivedwelling-house68, Barkerend road
1158 Tempest John WilliamSpring gardenscountinghouse2, Market street
1159 Terry JamesTongwarehouse71, Heap street
1160 Tetley JohnManninghamwarehouse6, Swaine street
1161 Thackeray WilliamManninghamwarehouse3, Swaine street
1162 Thompson RobertHortonwarehouse26, Well street
1163 Thompson Thomas RobsonPeckover streetshop34, Church bank
1164 Thornton AbnerEccleshillcountinghouseGreen street
1165 Thornton EdwardGuy's cliffewarehouse25, Burnett street
1166 Thornton Ezra AlbertEccleshillcountinghouseGreen street
1167 Thornton IsraelGuy's cliffewarehouse25, Burnett street
1168 Thornton JohnGuy's cliffewarehouse25, Burnett street
1169 Thornton JosephWoodbine streetdwelling-house6, Woodbine street
1170 Thornton Joseph WilsonCottingleywarehouse16, Booth street
1171 Thornton ThomasCottingleywarehouse16, Booth street
1172 Thornton ThomasHortonwarehouseUnicorn yard
1173 Thorp GeorgeHortonshopIvegate
1174 Thorpe WilliamHortonshop32, Tyrrel street
1175 Tilley JamesManninghamwarehouse6, Booth street
1176 Tolson HenryHortonwarehouse67, Swan arcade
successivewarehouse19, Swan arcade
1177 Tomlinson WalterBowlingshop12, Well street
1178 Tordoff BenjaminHanover squarewarehouse3, Bolton road
successivewarehouse34a, Well street
1179 Tordoff Ellis WilliamHanover squarewarehouse3, Bolton road
successivewarehouse34a, Well street
1180 Townend EdwardHaworthwarehouse34, Aldermanbury
1181 Townend EdwardCullingworthwarehouse28, Brook street
1182 Townend JamesHaworthwarehouse34, Aldermanbury
1183 Townend Joseph WrigleyCullingworthwarehouse28, Brook street
1184 Townend WilliamOakworthwarehouse8, Broadstones
successivewarehouse37, Millergate
1185 Townsley JonathanHortonwarehouse10, Brook street
1186 Trout RidgellHanover squarewarehouse16, Booth street
1187 Trudinger AugustusMenstonwarehouseSwaine street
1188 Tuke EdwardHortonwarehouse32, Millergate
1189 Tuke RobertOak lanewarehouse32, Millergate
1190 Tunnicliffe WilliamPudseycountinghouse73, Market street
1191 Turley EdwardBarkerend roaddwelling-house20, Barkerend road
1192 Turner CharlesIdle roadwarehouseColliergate
1193 Turner GeorgeHortonwarehouse31, Booth street
1194 Turner JohnLightcliffewarehouse44, Brook street
1195 Turner John WilliamManninghamwarehouse33, Piece Hall yard
1196 Turner Walter JamesHortoncountinghouse72, Market street
1197 Turton JohnPudseywarehouse30, Charles street

EXCHANGE WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter U
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1198 Underwood IsaacHortonshop61, Market street
1199 Unwin Stephen PhilipShipleycountinghouseSunbridge road

EXCHANGE WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter V
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1200 Varley GeorgeHeap streetdwelling-house10, Heap street
1201 Varley JosephManninghamwarehouse13, George yard
1202 Vickerman John, junr.Allertonwarehouse65, Brook street
1203 Vint Charles JohnIdlecountinghouse10, Piece Hall yard
1204 Virr JohnEccleshillwarehouse74, Vicar lane
1205 Vollum William HenryPark gatedwelling-house16, Park gate

EXCHANGE WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter W
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1206 Waddington RichardHortonwarehouse21, Booth street
1207 Wade AaronHortonwarehouse29, Hall ings
1208 Wade DavidWilsdenwarehouse36, Booth street
1209 Wade WalterHortonshop9, Well street
successiveshopShip alley
1210 Wade WilliamHeath roadwarehouse27, Booth street
1211 Wainwright John WilsonPeckover streetdwelling-house4, Peckover street
successivedwelling-house8, Peckover street
1212 Wales JamesManninghamwarehouseVicar lane
1213 Walker ArthurSalem streetwarehouse24, Sunbridge road
1214 Walker BenjaminGuy's cliffecountinghouse4, Bank street
1215 Walker GeorgeManninghamshop26, Market street
1216 Walker JamesHallfield roadwarehouse51, Brook street
1217 Walker LouisTennyson placewarehouse57A, Well street
1218 Walker Thomas HenryHortonwarehouseHorton road
1219 Wall ThomasIdlewarehouse4, Ship alley
1220 Wallace AlfredClaytonwarehouse53, Swan arcade
1221 Wallace FredericManninghamwarehouse38, Chapel street
1222 Wallace WilliamHalifaxwarehouse41, Well street
1223 Waller CharlesManninghamshop47, Ivegate
1224 Waller Thomas WilliamManninghamshop47, Ivegate
1225 Wallis George SamuelLiversedgewarehouse26, Brook street
1226 Wallis WilliamKirkgateshop33, Kirkgate
1227 Walsh CharlesBarkerend roaddwelling-house100, Barkerend road
1228 Walsh JamesPeel squareshop19, Bridge street
1229 Walsh SamuelIvegatedwelling-house36, Ivegate
1230 Walsh SelbyHalifaxwarehouse16, Booth street
1231 Walton GeorgeSkiptonwarehouse37, Swaine street
1232 Walton WilliamPark gatedwelling-house233, Bolton road
successivedwelling-house33, Park gate
1233 Wardell WilliamFrizinghallcountinghouse15, Sunbridge road
1234 Wardle ThomasDrewton streetshop27, Ivegate
1235 Waring JamesBarkerend roaddwelling-house90, Barkerend road
1236 Waring WilliamBarkerend roaddwelling-house64, Barkerend road
1237 Waterhouse DavidColeridge placeshop52, Northgate
successiveshopSunbridge road
1238 Waterhouse JonasHortonwarehouse12, Swan arcade
1239 Waterhouse SamuelManninghamshopSunbridge road
1240 Waterhouse ThomasSouthey placeshop52, Northgate
successiveshopSunbridge road
1241 Waterhouse Thomas CramptonManninghamwarehouse23, Bentley street
1242 Watkins JohnHortonwarehouse21, Charles street
1243 Watkins WilliamHortonwarehouse21, Charles street
1244 Watson JohnManninghamshop2, Well street
1245 Watson PeterShipleyshop2, Well street
1246 Watson WilliamHortonshop2, Well street
1247 Watson WilliamCowlingwarehouse8, Bentley street
1248 Waud Benjamin SkeltonLightcliffewarehouse22, Charles street
1249 Waugh JohnBoltoncountinghouse15, Sunbridge road
1250 Waugh ReubenHortonwarehouse79, Leeds road
1251 Waugh William JamesBaildoncountinghouse17, Sunbridge road
1252 Weatherhead CharlesBingleywarehouse37, Swaine street
1253 Webster SamuelHortonwarehouse59, Brook street
1254 Webster WilliamBradford moorwarehouse3, Mildred court
1255 Wechmar William MoritzHortonwarehouse27, Peckover street
1256 Weight EdwardHeadingleyshop14, Bridge street
1257 Wells John Thomas CookClyde terracewarehouse43, Leeds road
1258 West James, junr.Undercliffe Old roadwarehouse15, Thornton road
1259 West JohnOtley roadwarehouse15, Thornton road
1260 Whaley OverendClaytonwarehouse23, Sunbridge road
1261 Whalley Henry KnowlesPeel squarecountinghouse31, Kirkgate
1262 Wharton JosephTennyson placewarehouse5, Mildred court
1263 Wheelwright Thomas WhitfieldShipleywarehouse36, Hall ings
1264 Whitaker DavidNewlaywarehouse41, Well street
1265 Whitaker HenryLightcliffewarehouse65, Brook street
1266 Whitaker JeremiahNewlaywarehouse41, Well street
1267 Whitaker LewisUndercliffe streetdwelling-house128, Barkerend road
successiveshopWoodbine street
1268 White Herbert WilliamManninghamshop15, Westgate
successiveshop42, Sunbridge road
1269 White JohnBingleywarehouse49, Well street
1270 White RawnsleyManninghamwarehouse27, Booth street
1271 White WilliamManninghamshop15, Westgate
successiveshop42, Sunbridge road
1272 Whitehead HustlerFrizinghallwarehouse37, Charles street
1273 Whitehead JohnPark gatedwelling-house117, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house29, Park gate
1274 Whitehead RobinsonManninghamwarehouse44, Well street
1275 Whitehead Thomas RochesterManninghamcountinghouse36, Hall ings
1276 Whitehead William AlfredHortonwarehouse45, Hustlergate
1277 Whiteley ThomasThornburywarehouse28, Brook street
1278 Whittingham ThomasBingleywarehouse6, Booth street
1279 Widdop SamuelPark gatedwelling-house51, Park gate
1280 Wightman JohnPark gatedwelling-house26, Park gate
1281 Wilcock JohnHortonwarehouse49, Hall ings
1282 Wilcock John WoodIdlewarehouse49, Hall ings
1283 Wilcock WilliamShipleycountinghouse9, Leeds road
1284 Wildman ArthurBingleywarehouse8, Bentley street
1285 Wildman StephenBingleywarehouse8, Bentley street
1286 Wildman Stephen WrathmellBingleywarehouse8, Bentley street
1287 Wilkinson ArmitageHalifaxwarehouse41, Well street
1288 Wilkinson Francis BrookeGuy's cliffecountinghouse15, Kirkgate
1289 Wilkinson FrankManninghamwarehouse43, Leeds road
1290 Wilkinson HenryShipleycountinghouse6, Albany buildings
1291 Wilkinson JamesBeech grovewarehouse14, Booth street
1292 Wilkinson JohnManninghamshopBond street
1293 Wilkinson John WilliamHortonwarehouse26, Brook street
1294 Wilkinson JonasClaytonwarehouse18, Swaine street
1295 Wilkinson KelitaJohnson streetshop131, East parade
1296 Wilkinson RobertHortonwarehouse26, Brook street
1297 Willey FrancisManninghamwarehouse10, Albany buildings
1298 Willey Richard ClarendonManninghamwarehouse10, Albany buildings
1299 Williams Edward GordonBurleywarehouse32, Hall ings
1300 Williams JamesThornburywarehouse30, Charles street
1301 Williams John LambertThornburywarehouse32, Charles street
1302 Williamson ThomasManninghamwarehousePiece hall yard
1303 Williamson Thomas AtkinsonManninghamwarehousePiece Hall yard
1304 Williamson William BlakeGuy's cliffewarehouse6, Booth street
1305 Williamson William WaudHortonwarehouse (joint)Piece Hall yard
1306 Wilman ErClaytonwarehouse16, Booth street
1307 Wilson BenjaminIvegatedwelling-house39, Ivegate
1308 Wilson Charles MauriceManninghamcountinghouse29, Tyrrel street
1309 Wilson GeorgeFagleyshop69, Market street
1310 Wilson George WilliamManninghamwarehouse49, Brook street
1311 Wilson JamesClaytonwarehouse26, Booth street
1312 Wilson James StephenManninghamwarehouse24, Charles street
1313 Wilson John HenryHortonshop46, Market street
1314 Wilson JosephIvegateshop15, Ivegate
1315 Wollmer Charles AugustusHeatonwarehouse38A, Well street
1316 Womersley RichardSt. Augustine's terracewarehouse24, Swaine street
1317 Wood BenjaminShipleywarehouse5, Mildred court
1318 Wood BenjaminManninghamwarehouse21, Swaine street
1319 Wood CharlesAllertonwarehouse24, Brook street
1320 Wood Henry WilsonHeap streetdwelling-house58, Heap street
1321 Wood Horatio ScottBingleywarehouse57, Brook street
1322 Wood JamesAllertonwarehouse24, Brook street
1323 Wood JamesBingleywarehouseShip alley
1324 Wood JesseAllertonwarehouse24, Brook street
1325 Wood JoeHortonshop9, Ivegate
1326 Wood JohnShipleywarehouse5, Mildred court
1327 Wood John GeorgeLeeds roadshopSunbridge road
1328 Wood JosephManninghamwarehouse8, Swaine street
1329 Wood ThomasBowlingshop10, Well street
1330 Wood William ComptonManninghamcountinghouse15, Bridge street
1331 Woodcock Charles VareyManninghamcountinghouse7, Albany buildings
1332 Woodcock EdwardHortonshop30, Ivegate
1333 Woodcock William AlfredVictoria streetshop30, Ivegate
1334 Woodhead SamuelManninghamoffices & sale room19 & 21, Sunbridge road
1335 Woodhead WilliamGomersalwarehouse19, George yard
1336 Woodhead William BoothIdlecountinghouse27, Kirkgate
successivecountinghouse65, Market street
1337 Woodhouse JohnHortonwarehouse35, Charles street
1338 Wrathall ThomasHeap streetdwelling-house69, Heap street
1339 Wray WilliamHortonwarehouse212, Swan arcade
1340 Wright HenryHortonshop60, Market street
1341 Wright ThomasBarkerend roaddwelling-house14, Barkerend road
1342 Wright Thomas Rowland DrakeManninghamcountinghouse13, Bank street
1343 Wroe WilliamManninghamshop51, Hustlergate

EXCHANGE WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter Y
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1344 Yates Mortimer BroadleyLeedswarehouse32, Well street
successivewarehouse74, Swan arcade
1345 Yates Thomas DixonLeedswarehouse32, Well street
successivewarehouse74, Swan arcade
1346 Yewdall David CurtisHanover squareshop8, Albion court
1347 Yewdall HenryManninghamcountinghouse62, Market street
1348 Yewdall William HenryManninghamcountinghouse62, Market street
1349 Young JamesHeatoncountinghouse62, Market street
1350 Young ThomasMarket streetdwelling-house62, Market street

Transcribed by Colin Hinson © 2014
All of these registers from 1853 to 1915 are available
on CD rom from Yorkshire CD books.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please use the link at the bottom left of the page.