Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1883, EXCHANGE WARD2.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1883, EXCHANGE WARD2.

THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT, FOR THE BOROUGH OF BRADFORD, IN THE COUNTY OF YORK.


EXCHANGE WARD2, 1883.
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1351 Abbot JohnGreat Cross streetdwelling-house45, Great Cross street
1352 Abel SamuelGeorge streetdwelling-house39, George street
successivedwelling-house12, George street
1353 Ackroyd BenjaminPeel streetdwelling-house24, Peel street
1354 Ackroyd George HenryAdolphus streetdwelling-house85, Adolphus street
1355 Agers MichaelChandos streetdwelling-house12, Chandos street
1356 Alderson ListerExeter streetwarehouse12, Hall ings
1357 Allerton Albert ArthurEast streetdwelling-house14, East street
successivedwelling-house49, East street
1358 Anderton EdwardGeorge streetdwelling-house9, Greenhill place
successivedwelling-house57, George street
1359 Armitage EdwardGeorge streetdwelling-house120, George street
1360 Armitage GeorgeShipleywarehouseBridge street
1361 Armitage NathanialBridge streetdwelling-house115, Bridge street
1362 Arundale JohnBedford streetdwelling-house55, Bedford street
1363 Ashworth HarrisonBrooklyn streetdwelling-house58, Brooklyn street
1364 Atchison James Ralph StanleyEccleshillwarehouse6, Drake street
1365 Atkinson JosephChandos streetdwelling-house5, Chandos street
1366 Atkinson William HenryFrederick streetdwelling-house6, Guy street
successivedwelling-house52, Frederick street
1367 Ayre HenryHortonshopHall ings

EXCHANGE WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter B
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1368 Balderson John HenryEbenezer streetdwelling-house33, Eastbrook lane
successivedwelling-house24, Ebenezer street
1369 Barker Samuel, junr.Croft streetdwelling-house124, Croft street
1370 Barker StephenChandos streetdwelling-house18, Chandos street
1371 Barrett JohnBridge streetshops56 & 58, Bridge street
successiveshop89, Bridge street
1372 Barrett RobertBridge streetdwelling-house42, Brooklyn street
successivedwelling-house75, Bridge street
1373 Bastow JohnLeeds roaddwelling-house150, Leeds road
1374 Bastow ThomasGladstone streetwarehouse31, Diamond street
1375 Belcher WilliamBonwell courtdwelling-house2, Bonwell court
1376 Bell ThomasBack Ebenezer streetdwelling-house60, Queen street
successivedwelling-house33, Back Ebenezer street
1377 Berwick HodgsonBoltonwarehouse37, Union street
1378 Berwick JohnBoltonwarehouse37, Union street
1379 Best Thomas ScraceFrizinghallwarehouse12, Piccadilly
successiveshop5, Commercial buildings
1380 Blackburn JohnBedford streetdwelling-house19, Diamond street
successivedwelling-house122, Bedford street
1381 Blakey JohnAdolphus streetdwelling-house77, Adolphus street
1382 Blakey ThomasAdolphus streetdwelling-house97, Adolphus street
1383 Blanchard Richard HenryDiamond streetdwelling-house36, Diamond street
1384 Bland GeorgeFrederick streetdwelling-house15, Frederick street
1385 Bland George PelissierAdolphus streetdwelling-house33, Adolphus street
1386 Bland Robert JamesFrederick streetdwelling-house42, Frederick street
1387 Bolton RandallVicar lanedwelling-house4, Vicar lane
1388 Bond JamesShaw's courtdwelling-house51, Eastbrook lane
successivedwelling-house5, Bonwell court
successivedwelling-house4, Shaw's court
1389 Boocock WilliamAdolphus streetdwelling-house53, Adolphus street
1390 Bottomley AndrewBritannia streetdwelling-house26, Britannia street
1391 Bottomley Moses, junr.Rawdonwarehouse34, Leeds road
1392 Bowes JamesGeorge streetdwelling-house128, George street
1393 Bowmer Joseph AlfredGeorge streetdwelling-house36, George street
1394 Brame GeorgeGeorge streetdwelling-house82, George street
1395 Brannan ThomasGeorge streetdwelling-house77, George street
1396 Bray JohnEastbrook lanedwelling-house28, Back Ebenezer street
successivedwelling-house32, Eastbrook lane
1397 Brayshaw AlfredVicar lanedwelling-house1, Vicar lane
1398 Briggs ArthurRawdonwarehouse6, Hall ings
1399 Briggs JamesEdward streetdwelling-house47, Edward street
1400 Briggs JohnBritannia streetdwelling-house18, Britannia street
1401 Briggs JohnHortonwarehouse8, Leeds road
1402 Broadbent JohnDiamond streetdwelling-house24, Diamond street
1403 Broadley JamesGreat Cross streetdwelling-house57, Great Cross street
1404 Brocklehurst ThomasGreat Cross streetdwelling-houseMount street
successivedwelling-house26 & 28, Great Cross street
1405 Bromley AdamShaw's courtdwelling-house1, Shaw's court
1406 Bronskiwith VincentChandos streetdwelling-house8, Chandos street
1407 Brook HermanKeighleywarehouse3, Union street
1408 Brook ThomasGreat Cross streetdwelling-house46, Great Cross street
1409 Brooks RichardCroft streetdwelling-house136, Croft street
1410 Brown AbrahamCross Frederick streetdwelling-house15, Cross Frederick street
1411 Brown HenryDiamond courtdwelling-house27, Jury street
successivedwelling-house4, Diamond court
1412 Brown JohnLeeds roaddwelling-house72, Leeds road
1413 Brown RichardFrederick streetdwelling-house38, Frederick street
1414 Brown SamuelGeorge streetdwelling-house54, George street
1415 Brumley EdwardFoundry streetdwelling-house19, Foundry street
1416 Bunce PatrickGeorge streetdwelling-house108, George street
successivedwelling-house112, George street
1417 Burniston MatthewCross Frederick streetdwelling-house13, Cross Frederick street
1418 Burnley BenjaminBedford streetdwelling-house17, Bedford street
1419 Burrow RobertSun streetshop29, Ebenezer street
1420 Butler EdwardEbenezer streetdwelling-house12, Ebenezer street

EXCHANGE WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter C
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1421 Cannan WilliamAiredale mountwarehouse29, Adolphus street
1422 Carroll JohnGeorge streetdwelling-house59, George street
1423 Carter Alfred PotterTanhouse yarddwelling-house8, Tanhouse yard
1424 Carter BennettHortoncountinghouse2, Hall ings
1425 Cheetham George ThomasHortonshop137, Chapel lane
1426 Clark RichardAdolphus streetdwelling-house117, Adolphus street
1427 Clayton JohnAdolphus streetdwelling-house111, Adolphus street
1428 Clayton MosesGeorge streetdwelling-house117, George street
1429 Clayton SamuelLeeds roaddwelling-house132, Leeds road
1430 Clemitshaw ArthurManninghamshop45, Bridge street
1431 Clough EdwinBedford streetdwelling-house20, Bedford street
1432 Cluderay JohnPeel squareshop134, Westgate
1433 Cluderay TomVictoria streetshop141, Chapel lane
1434 Coates GreenwoodFrederick streetdwelling-house7, Frederick street
1435 Cockroft WilliamBonwell courtdwelling-house16A, Broad street
successivedwelling-house11, Bonwell court
1436 Cockroft William HenryAllertonwarehouse26, Union street
1437 Coleman SamuelChandos streetdwelling-house40, Chandos street
1438 Conroy MichaelChandos streetdwelling-house11, Chandos street
1439 Constantine JamesGreat Cross streetdwelling-house55, Great Cross street
1440 Conwell StewartBrooklyn streetdwelling-house48, Brooklyn street
1441 Copperthwaite SamuelDudley Hill roadwarehouse24, Bridge street
1442 Corbett JohnCleckheatonwarehouse4, Drake street
1443 Corkwell WilliamGreat Cross streetdwelling-house12, Great Cross street
1444 Corrigan JohnCross Frederick streetdwelling-house1, Cross Frederick street
1445 Costello JamesBack Ebenezer streetdwelling-house36, Back Ebenezer street
1446 Cotterill ThomasCroft streetdwelling-house130, Croft street
1447 Coupleditch WilliamChandos streetdwelling-house34, Chandos street
1448 Cowling ThomasManninghamwarehouse48, Vicar lane
1449 Coyle MichaelDiamond streetdwelling-house6, Diamond street
1450 Crabtree JohnHeatonwarehouse31, Union street
1451 Croft WilliamBowlingshop48, Vicar lane
1452 Cromack JosephWakefield roaddwelling-house14, Wakefield road
1453 Crossland ThomasTennyson placewarehouse29, Union street
1454 Crossley JohnChandos streetdwelling-house72, Chandos street
1455 Crowther Samuel CrabtreeAdolphus streetdwelling-house47, Adolphus street

EXCHANGE WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter D
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1456 D'Andria Joseph NicholasManninghamwarehouse24, Bridge street
1457 Darley JosephGreat Cross streetdwelling-house59, Great Cross street
1458 Darley ThomasChandos streetdwelling-house56, Chandos street
1459 Davey JamesEdward streetdwelling-house51, Edward street
1460 Davidson RichardDiamond streetdwelling-house29, Diamond street
1461 Dawson JamesFrederick streetdwelling-house53, Edward street
successivedwelling-house35, Frederick street
1462 Dennison BenjaminVicar lanedwelling-house31, Adolphus street
successivedwelling-house26, Vicar lane
1463 Dewhirst JohnGeorge streetdwelling-house147, George street
1464 Dewhirst WilliamFrederick streetdwelling-house50, Frederick street
1465 Dixon ChristopherAdolphus streetdwelling-house101, Adolphus street
1466 Dixon JohnDiamond streetdwelling-house3, Diamond street
1467 Dixon RobertCroft streetdwelling-house132, Croft street
1468 Dobson JohnEbenezer streetdwelling-house21, Ebenezer street
1469 Douglas JamesHortonwarehouse139, Chapel lane
1470 Dowling JohnBedford streetdwelling-house75, Bedford street
successivedwelling-house47, Bedford street
1471 Dowling PatrickBritannia courtdwelling-house1, Britannia court
1472 Dowling WilliamHortonshop6, Commercial buildings
1473 Duckitt JamesEast streetdwelling-house16, East street
1474 Duckitt SamuelEast streetdwelling-house34, East street
1475 Duckworth WilliamBedford streetdwelling-house129, Bedford street
1476 Dunn GeorgeBridge streetdwelling-house4, Wainwright court
successivedwelling-house77, Bridge street

EXCHANGE WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter E
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1477 Edmondson JamesAtkinson streetdwelling-house5, Atkinson street
1478 Edmondson JohnBedford streetdwelling-house26, Bedford street
1479 Edwards WilliamBridge streetshop43, Bridge street
successivedwelling-house85, Bridge street
1480 Edwards WilliamDiamond courtdwelling-house7, Diamond court
1481 Ellis AlexanderAdolphus streetdwelling-house87, Adolphus street
1482 Ellis JamesEast streetdwelling-house42, East street
1483 Emmott JohnBedford streetdwelling-house35, Bedford street
1484 Evans WilsonGreat Cross streetdwelling-house71, Great Cross street

EXCHANGE WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter F
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1485 Fairbrother JamesAdolphus streetdwelling-house928, Leeds road
successivedwelling-house49, Adolphus street
1486 Falkingham JosephGeorge streetdwelling-house90, George street
successivedwelling-house86, George street
1487 Farrar Richard GregoryDiamond streetdwelling-house11, Diamond street
1488 Farrar ThomasFrederick streetdwelling-house36, Frederick street
1489 Fearnley JamesBritannia streetdwelling-house38, Britannia street
1490 Fearns TimothyGeorge streetdwelling-house65, George street
1491 Feasby JohnChandos streetdwelling-house16, Chandos street
1492 Field HenryGeorge streetdwelling-house78, George street
1493 Field MartinGeorge courtdwelling-house15, George court
1494 Flemming PatrickGeorge streetdwelling-house48, George street
1495 Fletcher WilliamGeorge streetdwelling-house62, George street
1496 Flynn ThomasBonwell courtdwelling-house18, Warwick street
successivedwelling-house6, Bonwell court
1497 Foster JohnEbenezer streetdwelling-house1, Ebenezer street
1498 Foster JohnEastbrook lanedwelling-house47,Bedford street
successivedwelling-house38, Eastbrook lane
1499 Foster JohnEastbrook lanedwelling-house38, Eastbrook lane
1500 Foster John WalkerCroft streetdwelling-house120, Croft street
1501 Frances RobertGreat Cross streetdwelling-housenear 61, Great Cross street
1502 Fulda LeopoldHortonwarehouse62, Leeds road
1503 Furstenheim MoritzHortonwarehouse24, Bridge street

EXCHANGE WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter G
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1504 Gallagher BernardBritannia streetdwelling-house22, Britannia street
1505 Gamble RichardBedford streetdwelling-house32, Bedford street
1506 Garnett WilliamCross Frederick streetdwelling-house9, Cross Frederick street
1507 Gibson WilliamDiamond streetdwelling-house15, Diamond street
1508 Gilchrist GeorgeDe Grey streetshop48, Vicar lane
1509 Gill GeorgeFrederick streetdwelling-house82, Frederick street
1510 Gill JosephAdolphus streetdwelling-house105, Adolphus street
1511 Gilmore MichaelBonwell courtdwelling-house8, Bonwell court
1512 Gledhill ThomasChandos streetdwelling-house42, Chandos street
1513 Goggin MauriceManninghamwarehouse8, Drake street
1514 Goodall FrederickEastbrook lanedwelling-house55, Eastbrook lane
1515 Goodhind SamuelDryden streetdwelling-house10, Dryden street
1516 Goodwill JohnLeeds roaddwelling-house104, Leeds road
1517 Gott WilliamEastbrook lanedwelling-house19, Foundry street
successivedwelling-house39, Eastbrook lane
1518 Gouldsborough ThomasBritannia courtdwelling-house12, Britannia court
1519 Grayshon JamesChandos streetdwelling-house28, Chandos street
1520 Grayshon MatthewWakefield roadshop20, Wakefield road
successivedwelling-house12, Wakefield road
1521 Greaves John WesleyHortonwarehouse8, Currer street
successivewarehouse10, Hall ings
1522 Green DavidFrederick streetdwelling-house80, Frederick street
1523 Greenough SamuelEbenezer streetdwelling-house23, Ebenezer street
1524 Greenwood WilliamBrooklyn streetdwelling-house52, Brooklyn street
1525 Griffin JohnFrederick streetdwelling-house18, East street
successivedwelling-house26, East street
successivedwelling-house58, Frederick street
1526 Grogan BernardGeorge streetdwelling-house53, George street

EXCHANGE WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter H
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1527 Haigh JamesDiamond streetdwelling-house32, Diamond street
1528 Haley CharlesEbenezer streetdwelling-house11, Ebenezer street
1529 Haley SamuelBowlingshop23, Foundry street
1530 Halford Ezra RutterIdleshop121, Adolphus street
1531 Hall DanielAdolphus streetdwelling-house91, Adolphus street
1532 Hall JamesGeorge streetdwelling-house10, Diamond street
successivedwelling-house111, George street
1533 Hall JohnFrederick streetdwelling-house18, Frederick street
1534 Hall RobertDiamond streetdwelling-house1, Diamond street
1535 Halliday JamesEbenezer streetdwelling-house2, Ebenezer street
1536 Hammill JohnBritannia courtdwelling-house23, Britannia court
1537 Hare WilliamBrooklyn streetdwelling-house96, Leeds road
successivedwelling-house38, Brooklyn street
1538 Hargreaves HenryLeeds roaddwelling-house108, Leeds road
1539 Hargreaves SamuelTanhouse yarddwelling-house6, Tanhouse yard
1540 Hartley JamesBingleywarehouse10, Leeds road
1541 Hartley JohnBingleywarehouse10, Leeds road
1542 Hebden Thomas HoadleyManninghamshop9, Commercial buildings
1543 Hellerby SimpsonAdolphus streetdwelling-house75, Adolphus street
1544 Helliwell JonathanEbenezer streetdwelling-house5, Ebenezer street
1545 Helliwell ThomasChandos streetdwelling-house22, Chandos street
1546 Henson EdwardGeorge streetdwelling-house50, Bridge street
successivedwelling-house148, George street
1547 Hering WilliamManninghamwarehouse88, Leeds road
1548 Heron JamesRegent squaredwelling-house7, Regent square
1549 Hertz William MartinManninghamwarehouse40, Union street
1550 Hewitt JamesBolling streetdwelling-house9, Bolling street
1551 Hey JohnEast paradeshop25, George street
1552 Hey JohnFoundry streetdwelling-house6, Foundry street
1553 Heyneman EdwardHortonwarehouse6, Union street
1554 Higgins HanleyGeorge streetdwelling-house73, George street
1555 Higgins RichardManninghamwarehouse2, Union street
1556 Hill JohnHortonshop37, George street
1557 Hill RowlandRegent squareshop24, Wakefield road
1558 Hillman IsaacEast streetdwelling-house4, Foundry street
successivedwelling-house12, East street
1559 Hinchliffe EdwinLower Ebenezer courtdwelling-house19, Lower Ebenezer court
1560 Hines William HenryBaildoncountinghouse135, Chapel lane
1561 Hird CharlesAtkinson streetdwelling-house9, Atkinson street
1562 Hird Robert SmithLeeds roaddwelling-house70, Leeds road
1563 Hirst Henry SagarClaytoncountinghouse135, Chapel lane
1564 Hirst JosephClaytoncountinghouse135, Chapel lane
1565 Hodgkinson AdamChandos streetdwelling-house13, Chandos street
1566 Hodgson JosephChandos streetdwelling-house66, Chandos street
1567 Holbrey WilliamPeel streetdwelling-house16, Peel street
1568 Holdsworth HenryBrooklyn streetdwelling-houseMyrtle street
successivedwelling-houseBrooklyn street
successivedwelling-house74, Brooklyn street
1569 Holdsworth JamesGeorge streetdwelling-house9, George street
1570 Holdsworth ThomasChaucer placeshop86, York street
1571 Holdsworth William IrvingHalifaxwarehouse28, Bridge street
1572 Holighan DanielBritannia courtdwelling-house14, Britannia court
1573 Hollingworth JohnManninghamshop97, Bridge street
1574 Holmes AlfredFrederick streetdwelling-house45, Frederick street
1575 Holmes BarnardEastbrook lanedwelling-house9, Eastbrook lane
1576 Holmes FrederickEastbrook lanedwelling-house7, Eastbrook lane
1577 Holt BryanAdolphus streetdwelling-house19, Adolphus street
1578 Hopper ThomasHortonshop8, Commercial buildings
1579 Hopwood William HenryGeorge streetdwelling-house139, George street
1580 Horsman EdwardCroft streetdwelling-house126, Croft street
1581 Horsman ThomasGreat Cross streetdwelling-house17, Lower Ebenezer street
successivedwelling-house22, Great Cross street
1582 Horton JamesPeel streetdwelling-house32, Peel street
1583 Howard Richard WilsonBritannia streetdwelling-house36, Britannia street
1584 Howlett JohnFrederick streetdwelling-house84, Frederick street
1585 Hudson JoshuaChandos streetdwelling-house54, Chandos street
1586 Hudson John WilliamMaperton roadwarehouse6, Drake street
1587 Hudson WilliamChandos streetdwelling-house48, Chandos street
1588 Hughes PatrickGeorge streetdwelling-house122, George street
1589 Hughes ThomasGeorge streetdwelling-houseNext 15, George street
1590 Humby JohnLeeds roaddwelling-house92, Leeds road
1591 Hunter ThomasManninghamwarehouse16, Leeds road
1592 Hunter Thomas, junr.Hortonwarehouse16, Leeds road
1593 Hutchinson JohnBridge streetdwelling-house95, Bridge street

EXCHANGE WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter I
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1594 Ibbetson JohnFrederick streetdwelling-house9, Frederick street
1595 Ibbetson William HenryHortonshop131, Adolphus street
1596 Iddison RobertFrederick streetdwelling-house11, Frederick street
1597 Imeson JoshuaFrederick streetdwelling-house2, Frederick street
1598 Ingham EdwardHalifaxshop30, Brooklyn street
1599 Ingham GeorgeEbenezer streetdwelling-house25, Ebenezer street
1600 Isles HarryEast streetdwelling-house22, East street

EXCHANGE WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter J
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1601 Jackson JamesGeorge streetdwelling-house27, George street
1602 Jackson JohnGladstone streetshopEastbrook lane
1603 Jackson John ThomasEast streetdwelling-house17, East street
successivedwelling-house6, East street
1604 Jackson ThomasGreat Cross streetdwelling-house52, Great Cross street
1605 James WilliamBritannia streetdwelling-house20, Britannia street
1606 James WilliamVicar lanedwelling-house30, Vicar lane
1607 Jeffrey WilliamGeorge streetdwelling-house17, George street
1608 Johnson ClementCross Frederick streetdwelling-house6, Cross Frederick street
1609 Johnson HenryEast streetdwelling-house10, East street
1610 Johnson JohnFrederick streetdwelling-house78, Frederick street
1611 Jones ArthurGeorge streetdwelling-house44, George street
1612 Jowett JohnDiamond streetdwelling-house23, Diamond street

EXCHANGE WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter K
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1613 Kane FrancisFrederick streetdwelling-house20, Frederick street
1614 Kay HenryFrederick streetdwelling-house28, Frederick street
successivedwelling-house32A, Frederick street
1615 Kay JamesBritannia courtdwelling-house9, Britannia court
1616 Keenan JohnBramleywarehouse1, Chapel lane
1617 Kell RobertHeatonwarehouse46, Vicar lane
1618 Kellett WilsonGuy streetdwelling-house8, Guy street
1619 Kenneley WilliamGeorge streetdwelling-house71, George street
1620 Kipling RobertAdolphus streetdwelling-house72, Frederick street
successivedwelling-house39, Adolphus street
1621 Knowles JonathanRawdonwarehouse18, Leeds road
1622 Knowles SamuelBedford streetdwelling-house40, Bedford street

EXCHANGE WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter L
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1623 Labatt ThomasHortonwarehouse40, Union street
1624 Lacey John WalmsleyGreat Cross streetdwelling-house63, Great Cross street
1625 Lavin LawrenceBritannia streetdwelling-house34, Britannia street
1626 Law JamesAdolphus streetdwelling-house5, Adolphus street
1627 Lawrence GeorgeGreat Cross streetdwelling-house61, Great Cross street
1628 Laycock James HenryHortonwarehouse74, Leeds road
1629 Laycock WilliamBrooklyn streetdwelling-house9, Bonwell's court
successivedwelling-house72, Brooklyn street
1630 Leach JosiahHortonshop110, Bridge street
1631 Lear JamesEast streetdwelling-house30, East street
1632 Leatherbarrow EdwardFrederick streetdwelling-house10, Foundry street
successivedwelling-house72, Frederick street
1633 Leathley SamuelBolling streetdwelling-house3, Bolling street
1634 Leathley WilliamTennyson placeshop57, Frederick street
1635 Lee JohnManninghamshop97, Bridge street
1636 Lee JosephEastbrook lanedwelling-house41, Eastbrook lane
1637 Lever JohnFrederick streetdwelling-house62, Frederick street
1638 Levick JohnSouthey placeshop86, York street
1639 Lewty OliverFrederick streetdwelling-house22, Frederick street
1640 Limbert JohnEastbrook lanedwelling-house46, Eastbrook lane
1641 Linley BenjaminAtkinson streetdwelling-house10, Atkinson street
1642 Linsey CharlesBridge streetdwelling-house93a, Bridge street
1643 Lister FrederickHortonwarehouse15, Union street
1644 Lister JamesAdolphus streetdwelling-house103, Adolphus street
1645 Lister John ThomasBedford streetdwelling-house29, Bedford street
1646 Logue JamesFrederick streetdwelling-house6, Robert court
successivedwelling-house11, Cabbage street
successivedwelling-house25A, Frederick street
1647 Lonergan JohnDrewton streetwarehouse6, Drake street
1648 Long AbrahamGeorge streetdwelling-house159, George street
1649 Long GeorgeManninghamshop1, Wakefield road
1650 Long MartinGeorge courtdwelling-house17, George court
1651 Lonsdale EdwardPeel streetdwelling-house30, Peel street
1652 Lord William GeorgeShipleywarehouse1, Norfolk street
1653 Lowe AlfredGeorge streetdwelling-house20, George street
1654 Lucas DavidChapel lanedwelling-house2, Chapel lane
1655 Ludlam William JamesEast streetdwelling-house40, George street
successivedwelling-house73, East street
1656 Lumby GeorgeAdolphus streetdwelling-house8, Cross Frederick street
successivedwelling-houseGeorge street
successivedwelling-house113, Adolphus street
1657 Lund HenryEast streetdwelling-house38, East street
1658 Lund PriestleyManninghamwarehouse24, Leeds road

EXCHANGE WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter M
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1659 Mahoney MichaelDiamond courtdwelling-house3, Diamond court
1660 Malkin GeorgeBedford streetdwelling-house43, Bedford street
1661 Manning JohnBritannia streetdwelling-house32, Britannia street
1662 Marchbank Charles WilliamDrake streetdwelling-houseDrake street
1663 Marsden John HenryAtkinson streetdwelling-house13, Atkinson street
1664 Marsden SquireCroft streetdwelling-house128, Croft street
1665 Marshall JonathanGeorge streetdwelling-house145, George street
1666 Martin DanielBack Ebenezer streetdwelling-house20, Back Ebenezer street
1667 Marwood EdwardBridge streetdwelling-house32, Bridge street
1668 Mason WilliamJoseph streetdwelling-houseLeeds road
successivedwelling-house156, Leeds road
1669 Matthewman JosephHillside villaswarehouse8, Leeds road
1670 Maxwell JamesFrederick streetdwelling-house43, Frederick street
1671 McBurnie DavidGreat Cross streetdwelling-house67, Great Cross street
1672 McCaffery JamesManninghamwarehouse13, Hall ings
1673 McCormick RichardGeorge streetdwelling-house107, George street
1674 McDermott CharlesEdward streetdwelling-house41, Edward street
1675 McGraith EdwardDiamond courtdwelling-house3, Diamond court
1676 McIver ThomasEbenezer streetdwelling-house22, Ebenezer street
1677 McKewin JohnBritannia streetdwelling-house14, Britannia street
1678 McKinley JamesGeorge streetdwelling-house83, George street
1679 McLane JohnGeorge streetdwelling-house18, George street
1680 McLennary HenshawDiamond courtdwelling-house1, Diamond court
1681 McLeod DonaldLeeds roaddwelling-house54, Leeds road
1682 McNeiff JohnGeorge streetdwelling-house28, George street
1683 McTurk AlexanderManninghamwarehouse16, Leeds road
1684 McTurk JamesManninghamwarehouse16, Leeds road
1685 Meade JohnEast streetdwelling-house32, East street
1686 Meddowcroft WilliamBritannia courtdwelling-house2, Britannia court
1687 Metcalfe CharlesAtkinson streetdwelling-house4, Atkinson street
1688 Metcalfe ChristopherBridge streetdwelling-house91, Bridge street
1689 Metcalfe JosephAdolphus streetdwelling-house107, Adolphus street
1690 Metcalfe WilliamEastbrook lanedwelling-house8, Foundry street
successivedwelling-house53, Eastbrook lane
1691 Middleton CharlesWakefield roaddwelling-house6, Wakefield road
1692 Midgley RichardFrederick streetdwelling-house19, Frederick street
1693 Midgley William EdwardLeeds roaddwelling-house84, Leeds road
1694 Millet GeorgeGeorge streetdwelling-house60, George street
1695 Milligan HarrisonRawdonwarehouse12, Leeds road
1696 Milligan Henry HarrisonRawdonwarehouse12, Leeds road
1697 Milligan RobertManninghamwarehouse16, Leeds road
1698 Milner SmithBritannia streetdwelling-house40, Britannia street
1699 Milthorpe Charles HenryManninghamwarehouse48, Vicar lane
1700 Milthorpe WilliamManninghamwarehouse48, Vicar lane
1701 Minto JohnChandos streetdwelling-house74, Chandos street
1702 Mitchell BenjaminFrederick streetdwelling-house5, Frederick street
1703 Mitchell EugeneAdolphus streetdwelling-house93, Adolphus street
1704 Mitchell HenryManninghamwarehouse40, Leeds road
1705 Mitchell JamesBowlingwarehouse22, Leeds road
1706 Mitchell JohnLeeds roaddwelling-house80, Leeds road
1707 Mitchell JohnLeeds roadwarehouse22, Leeds road
1708 Mitchell RichardFrederick streetdwelling-house14, Frederick street
1709 Mitchell SamuelNorth Bierleywarehouse139, Chapel lane
1710 Mitchell SquireGeorge streetdwelling-house8, George street
1711 Mitchell ThomasBrooklyn streetdwelling-house46, Brooklyn street
1712 Moore JamesHortonwarehouse42, Union street
1713 Moore James, junr.Hortonwarehouse42, Union street
1714 Moore RichardHortonwarehouse42, Union street
1715 Moore ThomasFrizinghallwarehouse8, Leeds road
1716 Moore WilliamFrederick streetdwelling-house70, Frederick street
1717 Moorhouse EdwardFrederick streetdwelling-house26, Frederick street
1718 Moorhouse JohnEast streetdwelling-house43, East street
1719 Moorhouse JohnWakefield roaddwelling-house8, Wakefield road
1720 Morgan ThomasWakefield roaddwelling-house2, Wakefield road
1721 Morley John LimberHortonshop34, Bridge street
1722 Morrell JohnManninghamshop97, Bridge street
1723 Morrell RobertWestgateshop97, Bridge street
1724 Moss RichardLeeds roaddwelling-house98, Leeds road
1725 Muff WilliamRegent squaredwelling-house5, Regent square
1726 Muller HarryApperley Bridgewarehouse2, Union street
1727 Murdough IsaacGeorge streetdwelling-house106, George street
1728 Murgatroyd John WaiteManninghamwarehouse24, Bridge street
1729 Murphy GeorgeGeorge streetdwelling-house49, George street
1730 Murphy MichaelFrederick streetdwelling-house25, Frederick street
1731 Murray JamesFrederick streetdwelling-house31, Frederick street
1732 Myers JosephManninghamwarehouse8, Leeds road

EXCHANGE WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter N
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1733 Naylor FrederickDudley hillshop80, George street
1734 Naylor JamesFrederick streetdwelling-house41, Frederick street
1735 Nelson JamesShaw's yarddwelling-house5, Shaw's yard
1736 Newsham JosephGreat Cross streetdwelling-house16, Great Cross street
1737 Nixon AlfredGeorge streetdwelling-house7, George street
1738 Noble AlfredGladstone streetwarehouseDrake street
successivewarehouse6, Drake street
1739 Noble WilliamEbenezer streetdwelling-house28, Ebenezer street
1740 Nolan PatrickBritannia courtdwelling-house4, Britannia court
1741 Normington JohnDiamond streetdwelling-house2, Diamond street
1742 Norris ThomasDiamond courtdwelling-house5, Diamond court
1743 Norris William HenryShaw's courtdwelling-house3, Shaw's court
1744 North JamesWakefield roadshop17, Wakefield road
1745 Nuttall JohnDiamond streetdwelling-house35, Diamond street

EXCHANGE WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter O
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1746 Ogden FeatherHortonwarehouse44, Union street
1747 Ogden RobertsHortonwarehouse44, Union street
1748 Ogden Thomas ListerHortonwarehouse44, Union street
1749 O'Neill BrianGeorge streetdwelling-house26, Eastbrook lane
successivedwelling-house96, George street
1750 Orrell JamesVicar lanedwelling-house8, Vicar lane

EXCHANGE WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter P
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1751 Parker CharlesFrederick streetdwelling-house21, Frederick street
1752 Parker WilliamManninghamwarehouse23, Bridge street
1753 Patchett JamesGeorge streetdwelling-house116, George street
1754 Pearson SamuelEbenezer streetdwelling-house35, Hillside villas
successivedwelling-house4, Ebenezer street
1755 Peel TheophilusHortonwarehouse12, Hall ings
1756 Peel ThomasHortoncountinghouse135, Chapel lane
1757 Pepper JosephusThornburycountinghouse27, Bridge street
1758 Pfeiffer FrederickWakefield roaddwelling-house13, Wakefield road
1759 Philpot WilliamBridge streetdwelling-house99, Bridge street
1760 Pickles HiramManninghamwarehouse29, Union street
1761 Pickles JamesFrederick streetdwelling-house35, Frederick street
successivedwelling-house39, Frederick street
1762 Pickles JohnManninghamwarehouse6, Chapel lane
1763 Pickles John HenryManninghamshop47, Bridge street
1764 Pollard GeorgeDiamond courtdwelling-house2, Diamond court
1765 Pollard JacobFrederick streetdwelling-house17, York street
successivedwelling-house76, Frederick street
1766 Poole JohnFrederick streetdwelling-house42, Frederick street
successivedwelling-house23, Frederick street
successivedwelling-house21, Frederick street
1767 Popplewell HenryBritannia streetdwelling-house30, Britannia street
1768 Preston JohnBridge streetdwelling-house87, Bridge street
1769 Proctor JohnEccleshillwarehouse12, Hall ings
1770 Purcell JamesGeorge streethouse101, George street

EXCHANGE WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter Q
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1771 Quirk EdwardBedford streetdwelling-house57, Bedford street
successivedwelling-house51, Bedford street
1772 Quitzow AlfredManninghamwarehouse8, Great Cross street
1773 Quitzow AugusteManninghamwarehouse8, Great Cross street

EXCHANGE WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter R
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1774 Raine SamuelManninghamshop22 Wakefield road
1775 Raistrick GeorgeEast streetdwelling-house67, East street
1776 Raper JosephDryden streetdwelling-house5, Dryden street
1777 Ratcliffe JoshuaEastbrook lanedwelling-house2, Eastbrook lane
1778 Rayner JamesAdolphus streetdwelling-house99, Adolphus street
1779 Render SamuelManninghamwarehouse12, Hall ings
1780 Revell EmanuelWakefield roaddwelling-house11, Wakefield road
1781 Revell RalphBowlingshop1, Adolphus street
1782 Rhodes James BaldwinManninghamwarehouse74, Leeds road
1783 Rhodes JohnAdolphus streetdwelling-house95, Adolphus street
1784 Rhodes JosephSt. Augustine's terraceshop61, Bridge street
1785 Richardson HenryGeorge streetdwelling-house155, George street
1786 Riley AnthonyGeorge streetdwelling-house5, Foundry street
successivedwelling-house100, George street
1787 Riley FrancisChandos streetdwelling-house24, Chandos street
1788 Riley JosephGeorge streetdwelling-house102, George street
1789 Roach JamesVicar lanedwelling-house16, Vicar lane
1790 Roberts Samuel FrederickBridge streetdwelling-house36, Bridge street
1791 Robertshaw AlfredManninghamwarehouse8, Leeds road
1792 Robertshaw EmanuelDryden streetdwelling-house7, Dryden street
1793 Robertshaw JohnBedford streetdwelling-house22, Bedford street
1794 Robinson Frederick JohnManninghamwarehouse48, Vicar lane
1795 Robinson JohnAdolphus streetdwelling-house73, Bedford street
successivedwelling-house3, Adolphus street
1796 Robotham CharlesVicar lanedwelling-house24, Vicar lane
1797 Rodgers GeorgeFrederick streetdwelling-houseBolton road
successivedwelling-house44, Frederick street
1798 Rodley FrederickBack Ebenezer streetdwelling-house48, Back Ebenezer street
1799 Rodley William WilsonBrooklyn streetdwelling-house44, Brooklyn street
1800 Rothwell EdwardManningham laneshop56, Leeds road
1801 Rowbotham JohnLeeds roaddwelling-house118, Leeds road
1802 Rowe JamesAdolphus streetdwelling-house9, Adolphus street
1803 Rowen JohnBonwell's courtdwelling-house4, Bonwell's court
1804 Ruddock ThomasGreat Cross streetdwelling-house18, Great Cross street
1805 Rush ThomasDiamond streetdwelling-house10, Diamond street
1806 Rushforth ThomasEast streetdwelling-house36, East street
1807 Rushton RobertCross Frederick streetdwelling-house11, Cross Frederick street
successivedwelling-house5, Cross Frederick street
1808 Ryan WilliamBedford streetdwelling-house12, Bedford street
1809 Ryder HenryTennyson placeshop38, Vicar lane

EXCHANGE WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter S
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1810 Saville RichardManninghamwarehouse24, Leeds road
1811 Schmidt WilliamManninghamwarehouse36, Union street
1812 Schofield JohnGeorge streetdwelling-house5, George street
1813 Scholfield JamesWakefield roaddwelling-house19, Wakefield road
1814 Scholfield WilliamAdolphus streetdwelling-house45, Adolphus street
1815 Scott WalterManninghamwarehouse6, Hall ings
1816 Sellars EliLeeds roadwarehouseGuy street
1817 Sellars JosephGeorge streetdwelling-house51, George street
1818 Senton JohnAtkinson streetdwelling-house11, Atkinson street
1819 Shackleton CharlesWakefield roaddwelling-house18, Dundas street
successivedwelling-house20, Wakefield road
1820 Shackleton FredGeorge streetdwelling-house39, George street
1821 Shackleton StephenLeeds roadwarehouse8, Leeds road
1822 Shannon WilliamBedford streetdwelling-house19, Bedford street
1823 Sharp ChristopherEdward streetdwelling-house24, Croft street
successivedwelling-house47, Edward street
1824 Sharp JacobWakefield roaddwelling-house5, Wakefield road
1825 Sharp JohnHortonwarehouse19, Union street
1826 Sharrow GeorgeHortonwarehouse12, Leeds road
1827 Shaw AlfredEastbrook lanedwelling-house65, Eastbrook lane
1828 Shaw RobertBedford streetdwelling-house63, Bedford street
successivedwelling-house11, Bedford street
1829 Sheldon AlbertCalverleyshop38, Union street
1830 Sheldon JohnUnion streetdwelling-house38, Union street
1831 Shields JamesEastbrook lanedwelling-house47, Eastbrook lane
1832 Shortie WilliamTanhouse yarddwelling-house5, Tanhouse yard
1833 Silcock John WilliamPeel squarewarehouseDrake street
successivewarehouse6, Drake street
1834 Simon GeorgeManninghamwarehouse44, Vicar lane
1835 Simpson MajorChandos streetdwelling-house9, Chandos street
1836 Sinnott JamesEast streetdwelling-house75, East street
1837 Skelhorn William HodsonManninghamwarehouse52, Leeds road
1838 Smith AlbertHortonshop25, George street
1839 Smith CharlesBridge streetdwelling-house106, Bridge street
1840 Smith Edward AlbertGeorge streetdwelling-house45, George street
1841 Smith HenryAtkinson streetdwelling-house8, Atkinson street
1842 Smith Henry, junr.Chandos streetdwelling-house3, Chandos street
1843 Smith JamesLeeds roaddwelling-house94, Leeds road
1844 Smith JamesVicar lanedwelling-houseBridge street
successivedwelling-house3, Vicar lane
1845 Smith JohnWakefield roaddwelling-house7, Wakefield road
1846 Smith JoshuaGreat Cross streetdwelling-house69, Great Cross street
successivedwelling-house50, Great Cross street
1847 Smith MichaelDiamond streetdwelling-house4, Diamond street
1848 Smith RobertWakefield roaddwelling-house9, Wakefield road
1849 Smith SamuelBedford streetdwelling-house41, Bedford street
1850 Smith SidneyBedford streetdwelling-house59, Bedford street
1851 Smith TheodoreChandos streetdwelling-house30, Chandos street
1852 Smith ThomasBridge streetdwelling-house103, Bridge street
1853 Smith TomCross Frederick streetdwelling-house3, Cross Frederick street
1854 Smith WilliamBritannia courtdwelling-house31, Craven street
successivedwelling-house15, Britannia court
1855 Smithies WilliamChandos streetdwelling-house70, Chandos street
successivedwelling-house62, Chandos street
1856 Smithson William F.LeedswarehouseNorfolk street
1857 Sowden WilsonBridge streetdwelling-house111, Bridge street
1858 Speight JesseChandos streetdwelling-house6, Chandos street
1859 Speight WilliamBedford streetdwelling-house28, Bedford street
1860 Spence Edward BarkerOtley roadwarehouse12, Hall ings
1861 Spencer JamesChandos streetdwelling-house7, Chandos street
1862 Splan TimothyAdolphus streetdwelling-house43, Adolphus street
1863 Stainthorpe James EdwardDiamond streetdwelling-house109, George street
successivedwelling-house17, Diamond street
1864 Stanley RobertGreat Cross streetdwelling-house42, Great Cross street
1865 Stanton JohnShaw's yarddwelling-house7, Shaw's yard
1866 Stanton WilliamEbenezer streetdwelling-house27, Ebenezer street
1867 Starr GeorgeGeorge courtdwelling-house4, George court
1868 Steege FrederickBridge streetdwelling-house67, Bridge street
1869 Steel RobertBridge streetdwelling-house119, Bridge street
1870 Sutcliffe James WilliamManninghamwarehouse12, Hall ings
1871 Sutcliffe JohnBrooklyn streetdwelling-house18, Brooklyn street
1872 Sutcliffe JosephBowlingwarehouse6, Hall ings
1873 Sutcliffe ThomasHortonwarehouse10, Drake street
1874 Sutcliffe ThomasPeel streetdwelling-house18, Peel street
1875 Swaine HiramGeorge streetdwelling-house16, George street
1876 Swaine JosephCross Frederick streetdwelling-house8, Cross Frederick street
1877 Swales WilliamGeorge streetdwelling-house119, George street
1878 Sykes William WadeHortonwarehouse40, Bridge street

EXCHANGE WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter T
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1879 Talbot GrosvenorBingleywarehouse26, Bridge street
1880 Tarbottom JohnGreat Cross streetdwelling-house3, Edward street
successivedwelling-house69, Great Cross street
1881 Taylor GeorgeGreat Cross streetdwelling-house51, Great Cross street
1882 Taylor JosephBaildonwarehouse21, Union street
successivewarehouse27, Union street
1883 Taylor RichardTennyson placewarehouse88, Leeds road
1884 Taylor William HenryGeorge streetdwelling-house49, East street
successivedwelling-house21, George street
1885 Tennett CharlesHortonshop11, Tanhouse yard
1886 Tetley George RennieBingleywarehouse4, Leeds road
1887 Thomas JeremiahEbenezer streetdwelling-house19, Ebenezer street
1888 Thompson ThomasChandos streetdwelling-house50, Chandos street
1889 Thornton HezekiahLeeds roaddwelling-house136, Leeds road
1890 Thornton JohnOakenshawwarehouse7, Fawcett row
successivewarehouse17, Union street
1891 Thresh AbrahamManninghamwarehouse48, Bridge street
1892 Tillotson JohnBingleycountinghouse24, Bridge street
1893 Todd AbrahamDiamond courtdwelling-house5, Diamond court
1894 Tommis CharlesThornton roadshop23, Bridge street
1895 Topper JohnWakefield roaddwelling-house10, Wakefield road
1896 Tottie WilliamChandos streetdwelling-house14, Chandos street
1897 Tougher PatrickChandos streetdwelling-house49, Edward street
successivedwelling-house19, Chandos street
1898 Townend GeorgeThorntonwarehouse12, Hall ings
1899 Townsend RobertWakefield roaddwelling-house15, Wakefield road
1900 Trueman John HenryEastbrook lanedwelling-house1, Foundry street
successivedwelling-house16, Eastbrook lane

EXCHANGE WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter V
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1901 Veil JohnGeorge courtdwelling-house24, George court
1902 Verity William HarrisonBedford streetdwelling-house11, Bedford street
successivedwelling-house23, Bedford street
1903 Viccars EdwinGeorge streetdwelling-house24, George street
1904 Virr GeorgeAdolphus streetdwelling-house57, Adolphus street
1905 Virr WilliamColeridge placeshop58, Leeds road

EXCHANGE WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter W
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1906 Wadsworth AlbertBedford streetdwelling-house24, Bedford street
1907 Waite JohnFrederick streetdwelling-house24, Frederick street
1908 Walker GeorgeDiamond courtdwelling-house98, Bridge street
successivedwelling-house9, Diamond court
1909 Walker GeorgeGreat Cross streetdwelling-house20, Great Cross street
1910 Wallace AlexanderBridge streetdwelling-house105, Bridge street
1911 Walmsley WilliamGeorge streetdwelling-house114, George street
1912 Walton WilliamBedford streetdwelling-house45, Bedford street
1913 Walton WilliamVicar lanedwelling-house7, Vicar lane
1914 Ward JohnGeorge courtdwelling-house2, George court
1915 Watmough CharlesLower Ebenezer courtdwelling-house37, Lower Ebenezer court
1916 Waud Frederick ArthurManninghamwarehousePortland street
1917 Waud George MotleyNorth paradewarehousePortland street
1918 Waud Horace ChristopherManninghamwarehousePortland street
1919 Welburn SonleyFrederick streetdwelling-house60, Frederick street
1920 Wells LewisTanhouse yarddwelling-house6, Tanhouse yard
1921 Wells ThomasFrederick streetdwelling-house3, Frederick street
1922 Welsh JamesEastbrook lanedwelling-house35, Eastbrook lane
1923 Welsh PatrickAdolphus streetdwelling-house133, Adolphus street
1924 Whalley Samuel WhiteClaytoncountinghouse29, Bridge street
1925 Whatmuff JosephGeorge streetdwelling-house66, George street
1926 Wheater HammondManninghamwarehouse6, Chapel lane
1927 Wheater WilliamManninghamwarehouse6, Chapel lane
1928 Wheater WilliamBridge streetdwelling-house90, Bridge street
successivedwelling-house121, Bridge street
1929 Whitaker ChristopherGeorge streetdwelling-house121, George street
1930 Whitaker EnochBedford streetdwelling-house14, Bedford street
1931 Whitaker FergusonFrederick streetdwelling-house37, Frederick street
1932 Whitaker John WesleyBritannia streetdwelling-house42, Britannia street
1933 White JobManninghamwarehouse13, Hall ings
1934 White LindseyGuy streetdwelling-houseGarnett street
successivedwelling-house12, Guy street
1935 White RobertFrederick streetdwelling-house32, Frederick street
1936 Whitehead JohnBedford streetdwelling-house61, Bedford street
1937 Whittingham ThomasBedford streetdwelling-house53, Bedford street
1938 Widdas Cornelius GeorgeFrederick streetdwelling-house86, Frederick street
1939 Wilkinson BrookeGuy's cliffeshop114, Leeds road
1940 Williamson AmosLeeds roaddwelling-house76, Leeds road
1941 Williamson FrancisKeighleywarehouse6, Drake street
1942 Wilson JosephDiamond streetdwelling-house34, Diamond street
1943 Wilson JosephManninghamcountinghouse37, Bridge street
1944 Wolfe CharlesTanhouse yarddwelling-house4, Tanhouse yard
1945 Wood CharlesBedford streetdwelling-house30, Bedford street
1946 Wood GeorgeBrooklyn streetdwelling-house34, Brooklyn street
1947 Wood JamesChandos streetdwelling-house26, Chandos street
1948 Wood SamuelHortonshopPortland street
1949 Woodson BenjaminThreadneedle streetdwelling-house20, Threadneedle street
1950 Woodward Thomas HallManninghamwarehouse12, Leeds road
1951 Wormald WilliamCroft streetdwelling-house122, Croft street
1952 Worms AlfredPeel streetdwelling-house31, Robert court
successivedwelling-house22, Peel street
1953 Worsnop John Mitchell DowlingLeeds roaddwelling-house154, Leeds road
1954 Wray JohnEast streetdwelling-house45, East street
1955 Wright HarryHortonshop9, Commercial buildings
1956 Wright JonasGeorge streetshop29, East street
1957 Wright MatthewHortonwarehouse244, Leeds road
1958 Wroe JohnAdolphus streetdwelling-house41, Adolphus street
1959 Wyatt EdwardWakefield roaddwelling-house3, Wakefield road

EXCHANGE WARD2, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter Y
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
1960 Yates JohnAdolphus streetdwelling-house79, Adolphus street
1961 Yates MatthewDiamond streetdwelling-house19, Diamond street
1962 Yates ThomasBrooklyn streetdwelling-house32, Brooklyn street
1963 Young WilliamLeeds roaddwelling-houseLeeds road
successivedwelling-house142, Leeds road

Transcribed by Colin Hinson © 2014
All of these registers from 1853 to 1915 are available
on CD rom from Yorkshire CD books.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please use the link at the bottom left of the page.