Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1883, NORTH WARD1.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1883, NORTH WARD1.

THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT, FOR THE BOROUGH OF BRADFORD, IN THE COUNTY OF YORK.


NORTH WARD1, 1883.
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4108 Abbott AlfredCannon streetdwelling-house24, Cannon street
4109 Abbott AnthonyCannon streetdwelling-house23, Cannon street
4110 Ackroyd BenjaminBroad streetdwelling-house11, Broad street
4111 Ackroyd JohnShipleywarehousenear 22, Cheapside
4112 Ackroyd ParkinsonShipleywarehousenear 22, Cheapside
4113 Adams John FrederickSpring gardensdwelling-house18, Spring gardens
4114 Allen WilliamSalem streetdwelling-house64, Salem street
4115 Allmeritter WilliamTrafalgar streetdwelling-house6, Prospect terrace
successivedwelling-house42, Trafalgar street
4116 Anderson ThomasSalem streetdwelling-house33, Salem street
4117 Appleton Thomas WilliamManningham laneshop60, Manningham lane
4118 Archer HenryManninghamshopSnowden street
4119 Armitage JohnClaytonwarehouse57, Bermondsey
4120 Ascough ThomasMiddle streetdwelling-house1, Middle street
4121 Ash WilliamAlbert placedwelling-house11, Albert place
4122 Atkinson NathanHortoncountinghouse35, Bermondsey
4123 Atwell AlfredSchool streetdwelling-house12, School street
4124 Austin WilliamSalem streetdwelling-house41, Salem street

NORTH WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter B
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4125 Bacon JohnMiddle streetdwelling-houseWilfred street
successivedwelling-house5, Middle street
4126 Baines KaberryCottingleywarehouse20, Bermondsey
4127 Baines RobertStone streetdwelling-house15, Stone street
4128 Baines WilliamCannon streetdwelling-house18, Cannon street
4129 Bairstow George HenrySchool streetdwelling-house28, School street
4130 Bairstow JohnSchool streetdwelling-house32, School street
4131 Bastow JohnManninghamwarehouse24, Nesfield street
4132 Bayes JosephBroad streetdwelling-house19, Broad street
4133 Bayley George HenrySaltaireshop6, Kirkgate
4134 Beckenbach Frederick WilliamHortonwarehouse22, Bermondsey
4135 Beldon William BenjaminHallfield streetdwelling-house16, Hallfield street
4136 Bell JamesMiddle streetdwelling-house7, Middle street
4137 Berendt SigmundEldon placewarehouse26, Cheapside
4138 Binns JosephTrafalgar placedwelling-house9, Trafalgar place
4139 Bish ThomasTrafalgar streetdwelling-houseLumby street
successivedwelling-house19, Trafalgar street
4140 Bishop Charles FrederickManningham laneshop5, Nesfield terrace
4141 Blakey GeorgeManningham lanewarehouse16, Nesfield street
4142 Bottomley JosephSpring gardensdwelling-house6, Spring gardens
4143 Bower JamesMiddle streetdwelling-house12, Middle street
successivedwelling-house3, Middle street
4144 Boyes WilliamSpring gardensdwelling-house8, Spring gardens
4145 Bradley EdwardCross streetdwelling-house16, Cross street
4146 Brayshaw WilliamProspect terracedwelling-house4, Prospect terrace
4147 Brear ThomasShipleyshop62, Manningham lane
4148 Brewer JohnTrafalgar streetdwelling-house88, Trafalgar street
4149 Briggs SamuelSchool streetdwelling-house34, School street
4150 Broadley BenjaminGrammar School streetdwelling-house3, Grammar School street
4151 Broadley MilesTyson streetshop20A, Manningham lane
4152 Broughton William AlfredSalem streetdwelling-house13, De Grey street
successivedwelling-house48A, Salem street
4153 Brown EdmundStone streetdwelling-house3, Stone street
4154 Brown SamuelManor rowdwelling-house22, Manor row
4155 Brown WilliamSalem streetdwelling-house12, Annison street
successivedwelling-house54, Salem street
4156 Brown William HenryRipon streetshop2, Bermondsey
4157 Browne Rev. JamesSpringfield placedwelling-house29, Springfield place
4158 Bryant JosephMiddle streetdwelling-house8, Middle street
4159 Buckle RichardHortonwarehouse8, Canal road
4160 Buckley ThomasSpring gardensdwelling-house29, Spring gardens
4161 Burns MartinStaple streetdwelling-house37, Staple street
4162 Butler SamuelHortonshopWell street
4163 Butterworth HenryTrafalgar streetdwelling-house96, Trafalgar street

NORTH WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter C
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4164 Calvert MichaelManninghamshop33, Nesfield street
4165 Calvert RhodesManninghamcountinghouse9, New Kirkgate
4166 Carle CharlesMargerison streetdwelling-house4, Margerison street
4167 Cawthron WilliamHallfield placedwelling-house4, Hallfield place
4168 Chaffer JohnManor rowdwelling-house10, Manor row
4169 Ching RobertSpring gardensdwelling-house39, Spring gardens
4170 Clarke BenjaminHortonwarehouse23, Bermondsey
4171 Clarke WilliamIdleshop2, Kirkgate
4172 Clayton JamesBack School streetdwelling-house4, Back School street
4173 Clegg EliSalem streetdwelling-house9, Salem street
4174 Clegg JohnTrafalgar streetdwelling-house53, Trafalgar street
4175 Clegg WesleyFrizinghallwarehouse12, Canal road
4176 Clough William AllenSnowden streetdwelling-house6, Snowden street
4177 Coates WilliamSalem streetdwelling-house62, Salem street
4178 Cockshott WilliamBroad streetdwelling-house3, Broad street
4179 Conchar RobertDarfield streetcountinghouse18, Kirkgate
4180 Cooper FreemanLister streetdwelling-house47, Wool street
successivedwelling-house8, Lister street
4181 Cordingley William RobertProspect terracedwelling-house106, Barkerend road
successivedwelling-house1, Prospect terrace
4182 Cousen SamuelBroad streetdwelling-house6, Broad street
4183 Cowie WilliamTrafalgar streetdwelling-house3, Trafalgar street
4184 Cox WilliamSalem streetdwelling-house48, Salem street
4185 Crabtree ThomasSchool streetdwelling-house13, School street
4186 Craven ArthurKeighleywarehouse24, Cheapside
4187 Craven LotBoltonwarehouse29, Bermondsey
4188 Craven William JowettShipleywarehouseWell street
successivewarehouse8, Canal road
4189 Crebbin Julius CaesarHallfield placewarehouseSnowden street
4190 Crossley James AlbertSydenham placewarehouse10, Bermondsey
4191 Crowther ThomasManor streetdwelling-house9, Manor street

NORTH WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter D
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4192 Davison RobertTrafalgar streetdwelling-house94, Trafalgar street
4193 Davy ThomasSpring gardensdwelling-house16, Spring gardens
4194 Delaney JohnHortonshopTrafalgar street
4195 Dewick JosephBroad streetdwelling-house18, Broad street
4196 Dibb HenryHoughton placewarehouse53, Bermondsey
4197 Dibb JohnHoughton placewarehouse53, Bermondsey
4198 Dillon JohnBrearton streetdwelling-house29, Brearton street
4199 Dinsdale Richard MetcalfeTrafalgar placedwelling-house11, Trafalgar place
4200 Dobson JohnThornburywarehouse17, Snowden street
4201 Double AlfredBroad streetdwelling-house21, Broad street
4202 Dufty BryanHortonwarehouse19, Bermondsey
4203 Dunlop JohnHanover squaredwelling-house35, Manor row
successiveshop9, Nesfield street
4204 Dutton EdwinHallfield streetdwelling-house4, Hallfield street
4205 Dyson AmosBroad streetdwelling-house20, Broad street

NORTH WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter E
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4206 Easby John FaintManninghamcountinghouse1, Bermondsey
4207 Ede Edward TownendManninghamwarehouse24, Nesfield street
4208 Edmonds ThomasSpring gardensdwelling-house22, Spring gardens
4209 Ellin Frederick JosephTrafalgar streetdwelling-houseSimes street
successivedwelling-house17, Trafalgar street
4210 Ellis WalterTrafalgar streetdwelling-house6, Trafalgar street
4211 Ellwood JamesCannon streetdwelling-house48, Cannon street
4212 Eltoft JohnBroad streetdwelling-house16B, Broad street
4213 Elverson SquireHallfield placedwelling-house3, Hallfield place
4214 Everett CharlesCross streetdwelling-house8, Cross street
4215 Exley John, junr.Shipleywarehouse51, Bermondsey
4216 Exley JosephMenstonwarehouse51, Bermondsey
4217 Exley SamuelMenstonwarehouse51, Bermondsey
4218 Exley WilliamShipleywarehouse51, Bermondsey

NORTH WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter F
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4219 Fattorini EdwardWestgateshop22, Kirkgate
4220 Fattorini JohnManninghamshop22, Kirkgate
4221 Fearnley JamesBeanland squaredwelling-house3, Beanland square
4222 Fearnley JohnGomersalshop24, Manningham lane
4223 Fearnley WilliamTrafalgar streetdwelling-house11, Trafalgar street
4224 Fieldsend ThomasAlbert placedwelling-house2, Albert place
4225 Firth ThomasCannon streetdwelling-house15, Cannon street
4226 Fisher JohnSpringfield placedwelling-house7, Springfield place
4227 Forrest HeelisTrafalgar streetdwelling-house32, Trafalgar street
successivedwelling-house39, Trafalgar street
4228 Fortune ThomasHallfield placedwelling-house13, Hallfield place
4229 Foulds JeremiahSalem streetdwelling-house74, Salem street
4230 French EdwardTrafalgar streetdwelling-house5A, Trafalgar street
successivedwelling-house43, Trafalgar street

NORTH WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter G
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4231 Gamble ThomasTrafalgar streetdwelling-house4, Trafalgar street
4232 Gibson IsaacTrafalgar streetdwelling-house25, Piccadilly
successivedwelling-house37, Trafalgar street
4233 Gibson JohnSpringfield placedwelling-house21, Springfield place
4234 Gill JosephTrafalgar placedwelling-house2, Trafalgar place
4235 Gill WilliamTrafalgar streetdwelling-house84, Trafalgar street
4236 Golden CharlesManninghamshop10, Cheapside
4237 Goodliffe AlbertHortonshop28, Cheapside
4238 Gosling ThomasTrafalgar streetdwelling-house78, Trafalgar street
4239 Gouthwaite RobertMiddle streetdwelling-house10, Middle street
4240 Gray William MartelloManninghamcountinghouse16, Kirkgate
4241 Grayson CharlesBrearton streetdwelling-house3, Brearton street
4242 Greaves WilliamHeatoncountinghouse2, Cheapside
4243 Greenhough ThomasAlbert streetdwelling-house3, Albert street
4244 Greenwood JonathanClaytonwarehouse57, Bermondsey

NORTH WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter H
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4245 Hadfield HenrySpring gardensdwelling-house33, Spring gardens
4246 Hailes ThomasTrafalgar streetdwelling-house70, Trafalgar street
4247 Hainstock ThomasBroad streetdwelling-housenear 1, Broad street
4248 Hall JosephCannon streetdwelling-house21, Cannon street
4249 Halliday JamesCannon streetdwelling-house20, Cannon street
4250 Halstead HenryManninghamwarehouse1, Cross street
4251 Halstead SmithFrizinghallwarehouse1, Cross street
4252 Hamilton RobertManningham lanedwelling-house88, Manningham lane
4253 Handforth EdwardNesfield terracedwelling-house6, Nesfield terrace
4254 Hanlon PatrickEllis streetdwelling-house4, Ellis street
4255 Hardwick Benjamin FirthBrearton streetdwelling-house27, Brearton street
4256 Harker JosephSchool streetdwelling-house20, School street
4257 Harland EdwardShipleyshop16,, Manor row
4258 Harling JamesWestfield crescentshop21, New Kirkgate
4259 Harrison GeorgeManninghamshop16, Cheapside
4260 Harrison PeterSpring gardenswarehouse18, Bermondsey
4261 Harrison RichardManninghamwarehouse18, Bermondsey
4262 Harrison Samuel, junr.Hortonwarehouse7, Lister street
4263 Harrison WilliamSalem streetdwelling-house52, Salem street
successivedwelling-house60, Salem street
4264 Hartley JosephHallfield placedwelling-house12, Hallfield place
4265 Hartley SamuelManor rowdwelling-house14, Manor row
4266 Head EdwardBeanland squaredwelling-house1, Beanland square
4267 Hebden Thomas HoadleyManninghamcountinghouse9, New Kirkgate
4268 Hemingway SamuelManninghamwarehouse10, Trafalgar street
4269 Hewitt Samuel, seniorSpring gardensdwelling-house27, Broad street
successivedwelling-house37, Spring gardens
4270 Hewitt Samuel, junr.Broad streetdwelling-house23, Broad street
4271 Hicks JosephWestfield crescentshop11, New Kirkgate
4272 Hildred WilliamTrafalgar streetdwelling-house7A, Trafalgar street
4273 Holborn Rev. AlfredSpring gardensdwelling-house28, Spring gardens
4274 Holdsworth RalphKirkgateshop6, Kirkgate
4275 Holland CharlesTrafalgar streetdwelling-house90, Trafalgar street
4276 Holmes JohnManninghamshopSalem street
4277 Holmes RichardTrafalgar streetdwelling-house40, Trafalgar street
4278 Holt MadenBroad streetdwelling-house21, Broad street
successivedwelling-house19, Broad street
4279 Hope Thomas CampbellManninghamcountinghouse2, Cheapside
4280 Horner EzraCanal roaddwelling-house8, Canal road
4281 Howe WilliamSpring gardensdwelling-house5, Albert place
successivedwelling-house49, Spring gardens
4282 Howson Frederick HorsfallManninghamwarehouse12, Bermondsey
4283 Hudson JosephEllis streetdwelling-house10, Ellis street
4284 Hughes JohnBeanland squaredwelling-house13, Beanland square
4285 Humphreys JosephManor streetdwelling-house15, Manor street
4286 Hunter JohnStone streetdwelling-house4, Stone street
4287 Hutton ChristopherProspect terracedwelling-house3, Prospect terrace
4288 Hutton EdwardManninghamshop40, Cheapside
4289 Hyatt Thomas JosephPaper hall streetshopLumb lane
successiveshop3, Nesfield street

NORTH WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter I
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4290 Illingworth ThomasShipleywarehouse10, Canal road
4291 Ingham JamesSpringfield placedwelling-house13, Springfield place

NORTH WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter J
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4292 Jackson SamuelShipleycountinghouse2, Kirkgate
4293 Johnson GeorgeDarfield streetshop24, Stone street
4294 Johnson ThomasDarfield streetshop24, Stone street

NORTH WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter K
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4295 Keeling Rev. William HaltonNorth paradedwelling-houseNorth parade
4296 Kennedy JohnChain streetdwelling-house50, Chain street
successiveshop1, Nesfield street
4297 Kershaw SamuelHallfield placedwelling-house5, Hallfield place
4298 Kirby William EdwardHallfield roadshopSalem street
4299 Knight RichardManninghamcountinghouse16, Kirkgate

NORTH WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter L
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4300 Lancaster DavidHallfield streetdwelling-houseHallfield street
successivedwelling-house9, Hallfield place
successivedwelling-house8, Hallfield street
4301 Lancaster WilliamHipperholmecountinghouse2, Manor row
4302 Leach JohnManninghamshop26, Snowden street
4303 Leak RobertTrafalgar streetdwelling-house52, Trafalgar street
4304 Lee AlfredManningham lanedwelling-house30, Manningham lane
4305 Lee JosephBrearton streetdwelling-house21, Brearton street
4306 Lester Thomas GloverVictoria streetdwelling-house19, Barkerend road
successivedwelling-house23, Victoria terrace
successivewarehouseThurnscoe street
4307 Lister JosephManninghamwarehouse54, Cheapside
4308 Longley WilliamManninghamcountinghouse10, Bermondsey
4309 Loundes ThomasMargerison streetdwelling-house1, Margerison street
4310 Lund ChristopherSchool streetdwelling-house30, School street
4311 Lynn JamesManninghamshop56, Manningham lane

NORTH WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter M
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4312 Mahoney WilliamCannon streetdwelling-house30, Cannon street
successivedwelling-house13, Cannon street
4313 Manley GeorgeCross School streetdwelling-house4, Cross School street
4314 Manley HenryManningham lanedwelling-house30, Manningham lane
4315 Marshall ThomasEccleshillshop4, Kirkgate
4316 Marshall WilliamGomersalshop24, Manningham lane
4317 Marten William Henry HerbertMenstonecountinghouse46, Manningham lane
4318 Mawson Thomas WilliamManninghamshop26, Snowden street
4319 May ThomasSalem streetdwelling-house46, Salem street
4320 Meade Richard HenryManor rowdwelling-house8, Manor row
4321 Miller ArthurSalem streetdwelling-house50, Salem street
4322 Milner JohnMargerison streetdwelling-house3, Margerison street
4323 Milnes GeorgeTrafalgar placedwelling-house4, Trafalgar place
4324 Mitchell GeorgeLister streetdwelling-house6, Cross Sun street
successivedwelling-house4, Lister street
4325 Mitchell Samuel TitusEccleshillshopNesfield street
4326 Morgan George JenkinsShipleycountinghouse2, Cheapside
4327 Mowbray GeorgeStone streetdwelling-house11, Stone street
4328 Moyns JohnHallfield streetdwelling-house14, Hallfield street
4329 Murphy CharlesSchool streetdwelling-house7, Ellis street
successivedwelling-house14, School street
4330 Myers GeorgeTrafalgar streetdwelling-house80, Trafalgar street
4331 Myers HenryHortonshop20, Kirkgate

NORTH WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter N
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4332 Naughton PatrickEllis streetdwelling-house6, Ellis street
successivedwelling-house7, Ellis street
4333 Newby DavidTrafalgar streetdwelling-house68, Trafalgar street
4334 Noble HarryAlbert placedwelling-house9, Albert place
4335 Nowell MarkSpring gardensdwelling-house10, Spring gardens

NORTH WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter O
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4336 O'Brien JohnCannon streetdwelling-house26, Cannon street
4337 O'Connor MichaelMargerison streetdwelling-house17, Margerison street
4338 Oddy John RidleyBirkenshawwarehouse6, Cross School street
4339 Oddy WilliamManor rowdwelling-house6, Manor row
4340 Overend HenryManninghamshop2, Nesfield terrace
4341 Overend Henry, junr.Manninghamshop2, Nesfield terrace
4342 Overend TheophilusManninghamshop2, Nesfield terrace

NORTH WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter P
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4343 Parkinson ChristopherCannon streetdwelling-house47, Cannon street
4344 Parkinson WilliamManor rowdwelling-house4, Manor row
4345 Parratt SamuelCannon streetdwelling-house3, Cannon street
4346 Payot HenryBrearton streetdwelling-house17, Brearton street
4347 Peacock RichardMargerison streetdwelling-house16, Margerison street
4348 Pearson BarnardWool streetdwelling-house49, Wool street
4349 Pearson JohnEllis streetdwelling-house18, Bath street
successivedwelling-house9, Ellis street
4350 Pearson ThomasSalem streetdwelling-house72, Salem street
4351 Penn WilliamSalem streetdwelling-house50, Salem street
4352 Pennington GeorgeManninghamwarehouse45, Lister street
4353 Pickles JosephBack School streetdwelling-house5, Back School street
4354 Pickles William HenryLightcliffewarehouse13, New Kirkgate
4355 Poell Edward WilliamCannon streetdwelling-house7, Cannon street
4356 Pool ThomasTrafalgar streetdwelling-house45, Trafalgar street
4357 Poole WilliamSimes streetshop18, Manningham lane
4358 Porritt Joshua LeeManninghamwarehouse7, School street
4359 Porritt WilliamTennyson placewarehouse7, School street
4360 Priestley JohnVictoria streetshop12, Cheapside
4361 Procter James SamuelHortonshop46, Trafalgar street
4362 Proctor John WadeStone streetdwelling-house5, Stone street

NORTH WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter R
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4363 Ratcliffe Henry ButlerManningham laneshop8, Nesfield terrace
4364 Ratcliffe WilliamManninghamshop8, Nesfield terrace
4365 Rayner JohnManor rowdwelling-house20, Manor row
4366 Ree IsidorRawdonwarehouse26, Cheapside
4367 Reiche AdolphManninghamwarehouse10, Canal road
4368 Rendell AlbertBrearton streetshop57, Kirkgate
successivedwelling-house5, Brearton street
4369 Renwick WilliamAlbert streetdwelling-house1, Albert street
4370 Rhodes Arthur WilliamManninghamshop14 & 16, Kirkgate
4371 Rhodes EnochVictoria streetshopTrafalgar street
4372 Rhodes HenryHipperholmeshop52, Cheapside
4373 Rhodes JosephManninghamshop22, Kirkgate
4374 Rhodes Samuel HodgsonManninghamshop14 & 16, Kirkgate
4375 Richardson RichardSpringfield placedwelling-house15, Springfield place
4376 Rigg Matthew ChristianSalem streetdwelling-house59, De Grey street
successivedwelling-house44, Salem street
4377 Robertshaw ThomasSpring gardensdwelling-house35, Spring gardens
4378 Robinson JamesHortonwarehouse8, Canal road
4379 Robinson RichardTrafalgar streetdwelling-house9A, Trafalgar street
successivedwelling-house47, Trafalgar street
4380 Robson EdwardSalem streetdwelling-house5, Salem street
4381 Rodgers IsaacTrafalgar streetdwelling-house36, Trafalgar street
successivedwelling-house38, Trafalgar street
4382 Rooney CharlesCannon streetdwelling-house14, Cannon street
4383 Roper TomSchool streetdwelling-house11, School street
4384 Rowlatt William HenryBrearton streetdwelling-house9, Brearton street
4385 Rowling WilliamCross school streetdwelling-house1, Cross school street
4386 Rundell ThomasHallfield streetdwelling-house12, Hallfield street
4387 Rushforth JasperManninghamshop19, Snowden street
4388 Russel AlbertSalem streetdwelling-house42, Salem street

NORTH WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter S
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4389 Sachs AlbertManor streetshop8, Manningham lane
4390 Scurrah GeorgeLister streetdwelling-house12, Lister street
4391 Seed Edward AlbertManningham lanewarehouse42, Cheapside
4392 Senior RichardSalem streetdwelling-house68, Salem street
4393 Servant WilliamHortonshop46, Manningham lane
4394 Shepherd JosephTrafalgar streetdwelling-house28, Trafalgar street
4395 Shepherd William WellsManor streetdwelling-house2, Manor street
4396 Simpson JeremiahGrammar School streetdwelling-house1, Grammar School street
4397 Simpson JohnStone streetdwelling-house7, Stone street
4398 Singleton ThomasBaildonwarehouse7, Lister street
4399 Smart FredHortoncountinghouse16, Kirkgate
4400 Smith FrederickWilfred streetdwelling-house107, Wilfred street
successiveshop2, Kirkgate
4401 Smith JosephTrafalgar streetdwelling-house82, Trafalgar street
4402 Smith JoshuaManninghamshop70, Manningham lane
4403 Smith RobertSalem streetdwelling-house16, Salem street
4404 Smith SethEccleshillwarehouse17, Bermondsey
4405 Speight RobertManningham lanedwelling-house52, Manningham lane
4406 Spence WilliamSalem streetdwelling-house37, Salem street
4407 Spencer CrossfilManninghamshop21, Nesfield street
4408 Stafford William HenryHallfield streetdwelling-house5, Middle street
successivedwelling-house21, Hallfield street
4409 Stake FrancisManninghamshopBrearton street
successiveshopManningham lane
4410 Stead John TurnerAlbert placeshop40, Cheapside
4411 Steel JohnBroad streetwarehouse33A, Bermondsey
4412 Stott JosephManningham lanedwelling-house94, Manningham lane
4413 Stowe RobertTrafalgar streethouse32, Trafalgar street
4414 Sutcliffe JohnLister streetdwelling-house1, Lister street

NORTH WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter T
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4415 Tacey William GreenManningham lanedwelling-house6, Manningham lane
4416 Taylor BenjaminStone streetdwelling-house14, Stone street
4417 Taylor Christian HenryManor rowdwelling-house18, Manor row
4418 Taylor EliasSnowden streetdwelling-house4, Snowden street
4419 Taylor FrankManor rowcountinghouse2, Cheapside
4420 Taylor FrederickShipleyshop54, Manningham lane
4421 Taylor GeorgeManningham laneshop10, Salem street
4422 Taylor JamesManninghamwarehouse10, Bermondsey
4423 Taylor JohnMiddle streetdwelling-house11, Middle street
4424 Taylor JohnCannon streetdwelling-house4, Cannon street
4425 Temple FrederickSpring gardensdwelling-house9, Spring gardens
4426 Tetley RichardMargerison streetdwelling-house11, Margerison street
4427 Thresh BenjaminNesfield streetshop24, Nesfield street
4428 Tibbits Edward ThomasManningham lanedwelling-house34, Manningham lane
4429 Townend William HenryHeatonwarehouse22, Cheapside
4430 Tuke EdwardManninghamshop1, Salem street
4431 Tuke RobertManninghamshop1, Salem street
4432 Turkington George HenryNorthgateshopSnowden street
4433 Turner John WilliamManninghamwarehouse6, Cross School street
4434 Tyson Thomas CooperTrafalgar placedwelling-house1, Trafalgar place

NORTH WARD1, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter W
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
4435 Wade WalterHortonwarehouse4, Bermondsey
4436 Walker JamesHallfield roadshop23, Nesfield street
4437 Walker JohnAlbert placedwelling-house2, Bolton road
successivedwelling-house4, Albert place
4438 Walker ListerAlbert placedwelling-house8, Albert place
4439 Walks WilliamTrafalgar streetshop40B, Trafalgar street
successiveshop48, Manningham lane
4440 Waller CharlesManninghamwarehouse69, Trafalgar street
4441 Waller Thomas WilliamManninghamwarehouse69, Trafalgar street
4442 Walsh AndrewStaple streetdwelling-house54, Staple street
4443 Ward JamesMount streetshop19, Snowden street
4444 Ward ThomasBack School streetdwelling-house2, Back School street
4445 Ward William SpencerBroad streetdwelling-house17, Broad street
4446 Warrior CharlesManninghamshop10, Kirkgate
4447 Watson JohnManninghamwarehouse4, Canal road
4448 Watson MatthewManningham lanedwelling-house92, Manningham lane
4449 Watson PeterUndercliffewarehouse4, Canal road
4450 Watson WilliamHortonwarehouse4, Canal road
4451 Waud George MotleyManningham lanedwelling-house32, Manningham lane
4452 Waugh ThomasCannon streetdwelling-house5, Cannon street
4453 West George ThomasSalem streetdwelling-house56, Salem street
4454 Whaley EmsleyClaytonwarehouse57, Bermondsey
4455 Whaley TimothyClaytonwarehouse57, Bermondsey
4456 Wharf BenjaminStaple streetdwelling-house47, Staple street
4457 Whitaker Herbert AlstonManninghamcountinghouse33, Bermondsey
4458 Whitaker JamesCheapsidedwelling-house46, Cheapside
4459 Whitaker SimeonManninghamwarehouse3, Bermondsey
4460 Whitaker ThomasManninghamcountinghouse1, Broadstones
successivecountinghouse15, New Kirkgate
4461 White WilsonSchool streetdwelling-house17, School street
4462 Wilkinson RobertCannon streetdwelling-house37, Cannon street
4463 Willey CharlesEldon terracewarehouse44, Cheapside
4464 Willey John HenryManninghamwarehouse36, Cheapside
4465 Wilson HenryManninghamshop5, New Kirkgate
4466 Winfield MatthewTrafalgar streetdwelling-house86, Trafalgar street
4467 Wood JosephAllertonwarehouse6, Bolton road
successivewarehouse1, Commercial street
4468 Wood WilliamTrafalgar placedwelling-house5, Trafalgar place
4469 Wood WilliamStone streetdwelling-house17, Stone street
4470 Woolham WilliamMargerison streetdwelling-house5, Margerison street
4471 Worby RichardBeanland squaredwelling-house25, Beanland square
4472 Wray WilliamSpring gardensdwelling-house14, Spring gardens
4473 Wright Nathan WilmanManninghamcountinghouse2, Manor row
4474 Wright SamuelWykecountinghouse2, Manor row
4475 Wroe WilliamManninghamwarehouseTrafalgar street

Transcribed by Colin Hinson © 2014
All of these registers from 1853 to 1915 are available
on CD rom from Yorkshire CD books.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please use the link at the bottom left of the page.