Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1883, NORTH WARD3.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1883, NORTH WARD3.

THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT, FOR THE BOROUGH OF BRADFORD, IN THE COUNTY OF YORK.


NORTH WARD3, 1883.
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5439 Abbey SquireMab courtdwelling-house8, Mab court
5440 Abbott RobinsonAiredale roaddwelling-house7, Airedale road
5441 Ackroyd JohnChatham streetdwelling-house8, Chatham street
5442 Ackroyd ThomasNorthampton streetdwelling-house4, Northampton street
5443 Adams CharlesBolton roaddwelling-house928, Bolton road
5444 Adamson JosephMulberry streetdwelling-house11, Nathan street
successivedwelling-house14, Mulberry street
5445 Airey AnthonyOtley roaddwelling-house53, Otley road
5446 Allen JohnWright streetdwelling-house19, Wright street
5447 Ambler AlfredNorth wingdwelling-house26, North wing
5448 Ambler ThomasWapping streetdwelling-house48, Wapping street
5449 Angis JohnFilbert streetdwelling-house62, Filbert street
5450 Armitage FrankFilbert streetdwelling-house69, Filbert street
5451 Armitage JohnSouthampton streetdwelling-house30, Southampton street
5452 Armstrong JosephNorth wingdwelling-house109, North wing
5453 Arnold JohnWapping roaddwelling-house116, Wapping road
5454 Arnold SamuelAiredale roaddwelling-house29, Airedale road
5455 Ashworth JosephMab streetdwelling-house16, Carver court
successivedwelling-house14, Mab court
5456 Atkinson ArthurAiredale roaddwelling-house75, Airedale road
5457 Atkinson RobertWright streetdwelling-house29, Wright street
5458 Atkinson WilliamNorth wingdwelling-house12, North wing
5459 Attenborough WalterLeeds roadshop1, Otley road
5460 Austin WilliamColumbia streetdwelling-house11, Columbia street
5461 Ayrton WilliamChatham streetdwelling-house18, Chatham street
successivedwelling-house29, Chatham street

NORTH WARD3, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter B
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5462 Baccigalupo JosephPaper hall courtdwelling-house22, Paper hall court
5463 Baines Joseph WilliamSunnyside lanedwelling-house165, Sunnyside lane
5464 Baines WilliamNorth wingdwelling-house32, North wing
5465 Baker WilliamChatham streetdwelling-house3, Chatham street
5466 Bannan ThomasKing Charles streetdwelling-house21, King Charles street
5467 Barber JamesWright streetdwelling-house18, Wright street
5468 Barney MichaelKing Charles streetdwelling-house20, King Charles street
5469 Barraclough FrankFilbert streetdwelling-house19, Filbert street
5470 Barraclough JamesWright streetdwelling-house5, Wright street
5471 Barraclough JohnChatham streetdwelling-house11, Chatham street
5472 Barrans JamesNorth view roaddwelling-house26, North view road
5473 Barrett JamesFilbert streetdwelling-house38, Filbert street
5474 Barrett JosephAiredale squaredwelling-house19, Airedale square
5475 Barry RichardWapping streetdwelling-house4, Wapping street
5476 Bateman ChristianKing Charles streetdwelling-house18, King Charles street
5477 Beavers AdamCraven streetdwelling-house7, Craven street
5478 Beck ThomasStanacre placedwelling-house21, Stanacre place
5479 Bell JosephAiredale roaddwelling-house11, Airedale road
5480 Bennett James AugustineStanacre placedwelling-house20, Stanacre place
5481 Bennett ThomasDover streetdwelling-house12, Dover street
5482 Berry BenjaminDover streetdwelling-house8, Dover street
5483 Berry JohnChatham streetdwelling-house25, Newport street
successivedwelling-houseNewlands place
successivedwelling-house72, Chatham street
5484 Berry John ScottMulberry streetdwelling-house31, Mulberry street
5485 Berry LewisWapping roaddwelling-house100, Wapping road
5486 Binns AlbertMab streetdwelling-house15, Mab street
5487 Binns CharlesFilbert streetdwelling-house41, Filbert street
5488 Binns EdwardMab streetdwelling-house9, Mab street
5489 Binns IsaacFilbert streetdwelling-house18, Filbert street
5490 Birch ThomasBolton roaddwelling-house936, Bolton road
5491 Birchell SamuelMulberry streetdwelling-house40, Mulberry street
5492 Birchill JamesCobourg streetshop23, Otley road
5493 Birkby SquireCavalier streetdwelling-house16, Cavalier street
5494 Blackwell JohnFilbert streetdwelling-house61, Filbert street
5495 Blakey WillieChatham streetdwelling-house13, Chatham street
5496 Bland EdwardChatham streetdwelling-house10, Chatham street
5497 Bland PeterNorth wingdwelling-house132, North wing
5498 Bland SolomonOtley roaddwelling-house121, Otley road
5499 Bolton JohnOxford placedwelling-house2, Oxford place
5500 Bolton William HenryNorth wingdwelling-house42, North wing
5501 Bonser HenryAiredale roaddwelling-house63, Airedale road
5502 Booen JamesAiredale roaddwelling-house71, Airedale road
5503 Boon ThomasFilbert streetdwelling-house25, Filbert street
5504 Booth ThomasCraven streetdwelling-house37, Craven street
5505 Bottomley James ShackletonAiredale roaddwelling-house85, Airedale road
5506 Bottomley SydneyOtley roaddwelling-house59, Otley road
5507 Bottomley William HenryOtley roaddwelling-house71, Otley road
5508 Bowen WilliamStanacre squaredwelling-house1, Stanacre square
5509 Bower JosephCavalier streetdwelling-house14, Cavalier street
5510 Bowes JohnGolden Cock yarddwelling-house8, Golden Cock yard
5511 Boyes George EdwardChatham streetdwelling-house23, Chatham street
5512 Boyes JosephSouthampton streetdwelling-house18, Southampton street
5513 Bradley JohnAiredale roaddwelling-house87, Airedale road
5514 Bradley LouisStott hilldwelling-house41, Stott hill
5515 Braithwaite JamesFilbert streetdwelling-house9, Filbert street
5516 Bramley CharlesFilbert streetdwelling-house32, Filbert street
5517 Brayshaw BenjaminNorth wingdwelling-house100, North wing
5518 Breaks ThomasAiredale squaredwelling-house10, Airedale square
5519 Brearton PatrickNorth wingdwelling-house10, North wing
5520 Bridges GeorgeChatham streetdwelling-house6, Chatham street
5521 Briggs George WilliamFilbert streetdwelling-house10, Filbert street
5522 Briggs JohnMulberry streetdwelling-house8, Mulberry street
5523 Brogden SamuelMulberry streetdwelling-house10, Cobourg street
successivedwelling-house21, Mulberry street
5524 Brown JohnKimber streetdwelling-house5, Kimber street
5525 Brown JohnOtley roaddwelling-housenear 177 Otley road
5526 Brown JosephKing Charles courtdwelling-house6, King Charles court
5527 Brown RobertMulberry streetdwelling-house2, Mulberry street
5528 Brown ThomasStanacre placedwelling-house28, Stanacre place
5529 Brown WilliamAiredale squaredwelling-house3, Airedale square
5530 Broxup JohnPaper Hall streetdwelling-house13, Paper Hall street
5531 Bruce RobertOtley roaddwelling-house87, Otley road
5532 Bulmer FrederickWapping roaddwelling-house130, Wapping road
5533 Busfield William HenryChatham streetdwelling-house94, Chatham street
5534 Butler HenryCraven streetdwelling-house2, Ranter court
successivedwelling-house35, Craven street
5535 Butler JosephSouthampton streetdwelling-house12, Southampton street
5536 Butler JosephSouthampton streetdwelling-house16, Southampton street
5537 Butler PeterFilbert streetdwelling-house16, Northbrook street
successivedwelling-house65, Filbert street
5538 Butler ThomasFilbert streetdwelling-house31, Filbert street
5539 Butterfield HenryAiredale roaddwelling-house72, Chatham street
successivedwelling-house9, Airedale road
5540 Butterworth CharlesSouthampton streetdwelling-house32, Southampton street
5541 Butterworth JesseWapping streetdwelling-house46, Wapping street
successivedwelling-house9, Wapping street

NORTH WARD3, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter C
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5542 Calverley JohnSouthampton streetdwelling-house224, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house45, Southampton street
5543 Camp William AndersonWright streetdwelling-house11, Wright street
5544 Cansfield ThomasNorth View roaddwelling-house50, North View road
5545 Cansfield WilliamNorth View roaddwelling-house10, North View road
5546 Capstick WilliamCedar streetdwelling-house10, Cedar street
5547 Carroll EdwardCavalier courtdwelling-house1, Cavalier court
5548 Carroll FrancisNorth wingdwelling-house30, North wing
5549 Caton RobertAiredale roaddwelling-house19, Airedale road
5550 Chew John EliMulberry streetdwelling-house10, Mulberry street
5551 Child AlfredWright streetdwelling-house12, Wright street
5552 Clapham FrederickOtley roaddwelling-house63, Otley road
5553 Clark HenryKing Charles streetdwelling-house38, King Charles street
5554 Clark John JamesOtley roaddwelling-house81, Otley road
5555 Clarke ThomasWapping roaddwelling-house33, Craven street
successivedwelling-house27, Craven street
successivedwelling-house18, Wapping road
5556 Clinton WilliamNorth wingdwelling-house29, North wing
successivedwelling-house129, North wing
5557 Close William HenryOtley roadshop91, Barkerend road
5558 Clough JamesShipleyshopnear 177, Otley road
5559 Cockroft JohnOtley roaddwelling-house79, Otley road
5560 Coe WilliamCavalier courtdwelling-house2, Cavalier court
5561 Cole FrancisKing Charles streetdwelling-house30, King Charles street
5562 Coleman StephenDover streetdwelling-house20, Dover street
5563 Connell MichaelWapping streetdwelling-house40, Wapping street
5564 Connerton HughKing Charles courtdwelling-house14, King Charles court
5565 Conroy JamesCraven streetdwelling-house20, Craven street
successivedwelling-house12, Craven street
5566 Conwell ThomasCraven streetdwelling-house8, Wapping street
successivedwelling-house31, Craven street
5567 Cook JohnCraven streetdwelling-house34, Craven street
5568 Coope RichardKing Charles courtdwelling-house11, King Charles court
5569 Corcoran JamesCarver courtdwelling-house12, Carver court
5570 Cordingley HerbertChatham streetdwelling-house12, Chatham street
5571 Cordingley SamuelAiredale placedwelling-house13, Filbert street
successivedwelling-house3, Airedale place
5572 Core JosephStanacre placedwelling-houseBunker's hill
successivedwelling-houseCoach row
successivedwelling-house8, Jane court
successivedwelling-house39, Stanacre place
5573 Cotterill DavidFilbert streetdwelling-house52, Stanacre place
successivedwelling-house75, Filbert street
5574 Coulthard RichardMab courtdwelling-house5, Mab court
5575 Cowin PhilipSouthampton streetdwelling-house26, Southampton street
5576 Crabtree AlfredChatham streetdwelling-house47, Mulberry street
successivedwelling-house28, Chatham street
5577 Creed JohnAiredale roaddwelling-house17, Airedale road
5578 Crossland JosephSouthampton streetdwelling-house14, Southampton street
5579 Crossley JosephWapping roaddwelling-house114A, Wapping road
5580 Crowley GeorgeStanacre placedwelling-house23, Stanacre place
5581 Crowther GeorgeAiredale roaddwelling-house65, Airedale road
5582 Cummings JohnChatham streetdwelling-house50, Chatham street

NORTH WARD3, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter D
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5583 Dale BryanFearnley streetdwelling-house10, Fearnley street
5584 Dale RemusAiredale squaredwelling-house6, Airedale square
5585 Dale ThomasFearnley streetdwelling-house6, Fearnley street
5586 Dargue JohnFilbert streetdwelling-house28, Filbert street
successivedwelling-house30, Filbert street
5587 Davis CharlesChatham streetdwelling-house38, Chatham street
5588 Davis CharlesFilbert streetdwelling-house79, Filbert street
5589 Davis JamesMulberry streetdwelling-house12, Paper Hall street
successivedwelling-houseExeter street
successivedwelling-house23, Mulberry street
5590 Davison SethSouthampton streetdwelling-house35, Southampton street
5591 Dawson William HenryChatham streetdwelling-house86, Chatham street
5592 Dawson William HenrySouthampton streetdwelling-house25, Southampton street
5593 Dean SamuelMulberry streetdwelling-house18, Mulberry street
5594 Deegan DennisCambridge placedwelling-house9, Cambridge place
5595 Dennison AlbertNorth View roaddwelling-house32, North View road
5596 Dennison BenjaminNorth View roaddwelling-house48, North View road
5597 Dennison HenryStanacre placedwelling-house30, Stanacre place
5598 Dennison ThomasNorth View roaddwelling-house42, North View road
5599 Dewhirst EdwinChatham streetdwelling-house82, Chatham street
5600 Dewhirst GeorgeColumbia streetdwelling-house15, Columbia street
5601 Dewhirst JamesAiredale roaddwelling-house83, Airedale road
5602 Dibb IsaacNorth view roaddwelling-house36, North view road
5603 Dickenson GeorgeBarkerend roadwarehouse93, Barkerend road
5604 Dobson AbnerMulberry streetdwelling-house1, Mulberry street
5605 Dobson JosephSouthampton streetdwelling-house23, Southampton street
successivedwelling-house11, Southampton street
5606 Donoghue LawrenceWright streetdwelling-house133, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house20, Wright street
5607 Dooland JosephNorth wingdwelling-house16, North wing
5608 Dover JamesOtley roaddwelling-house115, Otley road
5609 Duck JohnStanacre placedwelling-house24, Stanacre place
5610 Duckworth CharlesWapping roaddwelling-house30, Filbert street
successivedwelling-house50, Wapping road
5611 Duffy PatrickCross Sun streetdwelling-house30, Cross Sun street
5612 Dunn HenryKing Charles streetdwelling-house58, King Charles street
successivedwelling-house62, King Charles street
5613 Dunn JamesCarver courtdwelling-house9, Mason court
successivedwelling-house16, Carver court
5614 Dunn JohnKing Charles streetdwelling-house54, King Charles street
5615 Dunn JohnPaper Hall courtdwelling-house12, Craven street
successivedwelling-house5, Paper Hall court
5616 Dunning William LawthorpeOtley roadshop212, Otley road
successivedwelling-house177, Otley road

NORTH WARD3, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter E
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5617 Earnshaw ThomasAiredale roaddwelling-house55, Airedale road
5618 Edmondson John HolmesOtley roadshop14, Broadstones
successivedwelling-house143, Otley road
5619 Edmondson ThomasFilbert streetdwelling-house37, Filbert street
5620 Ellis JohnWapping streetdwelling-house19A, Wapping street
5621 Emmott EliasWright streetdwelling-house6, Wright street
5622 Emmott GeorgeSchool courtdwelling-house4, School court
5623 Emsley CharlesNorth View roaddwelling-house14, North view road
5624 England John ThomasWild Boar streetdwelling-house6, Clarenton lane
successivedwelling-houseIrving street
successivedwelling-house4, Wild Boar street

NORTH WARD3, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter F
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5625 Farrar BenjaminGaunt streetdwelling-house5, Gaunt street
5626 Farrar DavidChatham streetdwelling-house24, Southampton street
successivedwelling-houseCordingley street
successivedwelling-house76, Chatham street
5627 Fearnley RichardKing Charles streetdwelling-house10, King Charles street
5628 Fewster JamesSouthampton streetdwelling-house34, Southampton street
5629 Field JohnMulberry streetdwelling-house5, Mulberry street
5630 Fieldhouse CharlesKing Charles streetdwelling-house34, King Charles street
5631 Firth AlbertAiredale placedwelling-house4, Airedale place
5632 Flatt WilliamChatham streetdwelling-house86, Newlands place
successivedwelling-house48, Chatham street
5633 Fletcher PhilipColumbia streetdwelling-house17, Columbia street
5634 French CharlesFilbert streetdwelling-house4, Paper Hall court
successivedwelling-house35, Filbert street
5635 Fuller EdwardMulberry streetdwelling-house20, Mulberry street

NORTH WARD3, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter G
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5636 Gallagher JohnOxford placedwelling-house8, Oxford place
5637 Gallagher ThomasGolden Cock yarddwelling-house2, Golden Cock yard
5638 Galvin PatrickWapping roaddwelling-house16, Wapping road
5639 Gath SamuelBeech groveshopCavalier street
5640 Geoghagan JamesCarver courtdwelling-house11, Sun street
successivedwelling-house15, Carver court
5641 Gibbins WilliamNorth view roaddwelling-house22, North view road
5642 Gibbs HenryNorth view roaddwelling-house46, North view road
5643 Gibson Isaac JamesBolton roaddwelling-house934, Bolton road
5644 Gibson SamuelFilbert streetdwelling-house3, Filbert street
5645 Gill ThomasAiredale roaddwelling-house13, Airedale road
5646 Gilroy BernardPaper Hall streetdwelling-house318, Leeds road
successivedwelling-house8, Paper Hall street
5647 Gilson Isaac JamesBolton roaddwelling-house934, Bolton road
5648 Goodall DenbyNorth View roaddwelling-house30, North View road
5649 Goodwin JohnMulberry streetdwelling-house29, Sharow street
successivedwelling-house53, Mulberry street
5650 Gorman JohnCarver courtdwelling-house17, Carver court
5651 Gorman JohnWapping streetdwelling-house44, Wapping street
5652 Graham JamesMulberry streetdwelling-house11, Mulberry street
5653 Grainger WilliamFilbert streetdwelling-house24, Filbert street
5654 Gray ThomasCavalier streetdwelling-house31, Cavalier street
5655 Grayson JosephAiredale roaddwelling-house84, Chatham street
successivedwelling-house93, Airedale road
5656 Greaves HansonFilbert streetdwelling-house51, Filbert street
successivedwelling-house55, Filbert street
5657 Greaves JohnPaper Hall squaredwelling-house6, Paper Hall square
5658 Greaves William HenryRanter streetdwelling-house20, Ranter street
5659 Green AlbertChatham streetdwelling-house19, Chatham street
5660 Green JoshuaKing Charles streetdwelling-houseKing Charles street
5661 Greenwood JamesOtley roaddwelling-house61A, Otley road
5662 Greenwood WatkinFilbert streetdwelling-house57 Filbert street

NORTH WARD3, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter H
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5663 Hainsworth JosephColumbia streetdwelling-house9 Columbia street
5664 Hall EdwardCavalier streetdwelling-house9, Cavalier street
5665 Hall GeorgeStanacre placedwelling-house32, Stanacre place
5666 Hall JohnNorthampton streetdwelling-house10, Northampton street
5667 Hall JohnCedar streetdwelling-house40, Wellington street
successivedwelling-house12, Cedar street
5668 Hamson JohnAiredale roaddwelling-house89, Airedale road
5669 Hanson AlfredChatham streetdwelling-house66, Chatham street
5670 Hanson ThomasFilbert streetdwelling-house14, Filbert street
5671 Hanson WilliamFilbert streetdwelling-house34, Stanacre place
successivedwelling-house36, Filbert street
5672 Harding JohnKing Charles squaredwelling-house2, King Charles square
5673 Hargreaves CharlesOtley roaddwelling-house17, Otley road
5674 Hargreaves EdwinSouthampton streetdwelling-house20, Southampton street
5675 Hargreaves FrancisAiredale squaredwelling-house17, Airedale square
5676 Hargreaves ThomasDover streetdwelling-house14, Dover street
5677 Harris FrancisKing Charles streetdwelling-house23, Cavalier street
successivedwelling-house12, King Charles street
5678 Harris WilliamKing Charles streetdwelling-house15, King Charles street
5679 Harrison JamesCedar streetdwelling-house8, Cedar street
5680 Harrison JohnChaucer placeshop15, Otley road
5681 Harrison John ThomasKing Charles streetdwelling-house5, King Charles street
5682 Hartley JamesAiredale roaddwelling-house73, Airedale road
5683 Hartley JohnSouthampton streetdwelling-house47, Southampton street
5684 Hartley JohnDover streetdwelling-house18, Dover street
5685 Hartley WilliamNorth wingdwelling-house34, North wing
5686 Hatton ReubenStanacre placedwelling-house1, Airedale College terrace
successivedwelling-houseOtley road
successivedwelling-house52, Stanacre place
5687 Heaps Ralph LinceyCedar streetdwelling-house2, Cedar street
5688 Hebbetts DanielWapping roaddwelling-house2, Wapping road
5689 Henson FrancisSidney streetdwelling-house5, Sidney street
5690 Hesling JohnOtley roaddwelling-house159, Otley road
5691 Hesp RobertSouthampton streetdwelling-house29, Southampton street
5692 Hey JosephMulberry streetdwelling-house16, Mulberry street
5693 Hill GeorgeFearnley streetdwelling-house4, Fearnley street
5694 Hill MerabSouthampton streetdwelling-house9, Southampton street
5695 Hill TateNorth wingdwelling-house124, North wing
5696 Hill WilliamOtley roaddwelling-house205, Otley road
5697 Hillier John WilliamWapping roaddwelling-house34, Wapping road
successivedwelling-house42, Wapping road
5698 Hinton IsaacChatham streetdwelling-house30, Chatham street
5699 Hirst JamesOtley roaddwelling-house47, Otley road
5700 Hirst JamesWright streetdwelling-house4, Wright street
5701 Hobson HenryColumbia streetdwelling-house1, Columbia street
5702 Hodgson HenryMulberry streetdwelling-house3, Mulberry street
5703 Hodgson JamesRanter streetdwelling-house8, Ranter street
5704 Hodgson JonathanStanacre placedwelling-house8, Stanacre place
successivedwelling-house10, Stanacre place
5705 Hodgson SamuelAiredale squaredwelling-house13, Airedale square
5706 Hogan WilliamKing Charles streetdwelling-house17, King Charles street
5707 Holdsworth JamesSouthampton streetdwelling-house39, Southampton street
5708 Holgate ThomasOtley roaddwelling-house133, Otley road
5709 Hollings JosephBolton roaddwelling-house274, Bolton road
5710 Hollings WalterStanacre squaredwelling-house9, Stanacre square
5711 Holmes DavidCliffe lanedwelling-house1, Cliffe lane
5712 Holmes JamesSidney streetdwelling-house11, Sidney street
5713 Holmes WilliamChatham streetdwelling-house52, Chatham street
5714 Holroyd ThomasMab streetshop45, Otley road
5715 Holroyd William HenryAiredale roaddwelling-house23, Airedale road
5716 Horsfall James HenryStanacre placedwelling-house113, De Grey street
successivedwelling-house6, Stanacre place
5717 Horsfield JohnOtley roaddwelling-house37, Otley road
5718 Howarth ThomasChatham streetdwelling-house88, Chatham street
5719 Hudson ButterworthChatham streetdwelling-house5, Mint street
successivedwelling-house40, Chatham street
5720 Hudson HenryJermyn streetdwelling-house56, Jermyn street
successivedwelling-house43, Jermyn street
5721 Hudson ThomasPaper Hall courtdwelling-house1, Paper Hall court
5722 Hudson William HenryGaunt streetdwelling-house15, Gaunt street
5723 Hughes JosephKing Charles streetdwelling-house48, King Charles street
5724 Hullah GeorgeMulberry streetdwelling-house93, De Grey street
successivedwelling-house9, Mulberry street
5725 Human AlfredWapping roaddwelling-house118, Wapping road
5726 Hunt JamesCraven streetdwelling-house9, Craven street
5727 Hunt JonathanWright streetdwelling-house14, Wright street
5728 Hutchinson AlexanderNorth Wingdwelling-house6, Shaw street
successivedwelling-houseNorth Wing
successivedwelling-house75, North Wing
successivedwelling-house95, North Wing
successivedwelling-house133, North Wing
5729 Hutchinson JohnNorth Wingdwelling-house121, North Wing
5730 Hutchinson RichardCaptain streetdwelling-house50, Captain street
5731 Hyatt Thomas JosephPaper Hall streetdwelling-house7, Paper Hall street

NORTH WARD3, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter I
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5732 Ibbetson JohnFilbert streetdwelling-house12, Filbert street
successivedwelling-house17, Filbert street
5733 Ibbetson John, junr.Filbert streetdwelling-house16, Filbert street
5734 Ickeringill HenryGaunt streetdwelling-house12, Gaunt street
5735 Illingworth EliFilbert streetdwelling-house87, Filbert street
5736 Ingall ArthurFilbert streetdwelling-house81, Filbert street
5737 Ives FrederickShipleyshopBolton road
5738 Ives JohnShipleyshopBolton road

NORTH WARD3, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter J
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5739 Jackson JamesMab courtdwelling-house4, Mab court
5740 Jackson WilliamKing Charles streetdwelling-house42, King Charles street
5741 Jackson WilliamManninghamshopOxford place
5742 Jagger WilliamStanacre placedwelling-house12, Stanacre place
5743 Jennings SamuelGolden Cock yarddwelling-house1, Golden Cock yard
5744 Jennings ThomasFilbert streetdwelling-house71, Filbert street
5745 Johnson SamuelNorth view roaddwelling-house16, North view road
5746 Johnson ThomasGreencliffe villadwelling-house5, Greencliffe villa
5747 Jones Arthur OwenNorthampton streetdwelling-house9, Northampton street
5748 Jones MarkFearnley streetdwelling-house5, Fearnley street
5749 Jowett BenjaminChatham streetdwelling-house257, Otley road
successivedwelling-house25, Chatham street
5750 Jowett JamesOxford placedwelling-house6, Oxford place
5751 Jowett JosephOtley roaddwelling-house21, Otley road
5752 Jowett William HenryWright streetdwelling-house3, Wright street

NORTH WARD3, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter K
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5753 Keeler JohnKing Charles streetdwelling-house23, King Charles street
5754 Keighley WilliamMab streetdwelling-house16, Mab street
5755 Kelly JohnChatham streetdwelling-house7, Mint street
successivedwelling-house70, Chatham street
5756 Kelly Michael WilliamRanter courtdwelling-house1, Ranter court
5757 Kelly TomFilbert streetdwelling-house60, Filbert street
5758 Kelly WilliamCarver courtdwelling-house5, Carver court
5759 Kendall JohnMab streetdwelling-house6, Mab street
5760 Kenefick JohnMulberry streetdwelling-house40, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house24, Mulberry street
5761 Kershaw JobMulberry streetdwelling-house34, Mulberry street
5762 Kilmartin PatrickPaper Hall courtdwelling-house10, Golden Cock yard
successivedwelling-house12, Paper Hall court
5763 Kirk SethNorth View roaddwelling-house24, North View road
5764 Kitson GeorgeNorthampton streetdwelling-house15, Northampton street
5765 Knapton Charles DemainStanacre placedwelling-house33, Stanacre place
5766 Knight JohnKing Charles streetdwelling-house44, King Charles street

NORTH WARD3, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter L
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5767 Lamb BenjaminStanacre placedwelling-house40, Stanacre place
5768 Lambert JamesNorth View roaddwelling-house40, North View road
5769 Lambert JamesSouthampton streetdwelling-house37, Southampton street
5770 Lambert SamuelCambridge placedwelling-house13, Cambridge place
5771 Lancaster HenryRanter streetdwelling-house4, Ranter street
5772 Lavelle OwenPaper Hall courtdwelling-house15, Paper Hall court
5773 Lawler WilliamGolden Cock yarddwelling-house6, Golden Cock yard
5774 Lawson EdwardCavalier streetdwelling-house27, Cavalier street
5775 Laycock BenjaminStanacre placedwelling-house170, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house42, Stanacre place
5776 Laycock RichardWapping streetdwelling-house16, Oxford place
successivedwelling-house27, Wapping street
5777 Leach ThomasMulberry streetdwelling-house13, Mulberry street
successivedwelling-house19, Mulberry street
5778 Leachman William WeirChatham streetdwelling-house4, Chatham street
5779 Lee CharlesMab courtdwelling-house2, Mab court
5780 Lee CharlesCedar streetdwelling-house6, Cedar street
5781 Lee Henry PowellFearnley streetdwelling-house13, Fearnley street
5782 Leng JosephDover streetdwelling-house2, Dover street
5783 Leonard JamesDover streetdwelling-house4, Dover street
5784 Lewis KyrianCavalier streetdwelling-house18, King Charles court
successivedwelling-house11, Cavalier street
5785 Light JohnChatham streetdwelling-house15, Chatham street
5786 Limbert GeorgeFilbert streetdwelling-house47, Filbert street
successivedwelling-house53, Filbert street
5787 Lister JosephNorth wingdwelling-house127, North wing
5788 Lister ThomasTennyson placeshopopposite 144, North wing
5789 Lockwood EdwardWatson folddwelling-house96, North wing
successivedwelling-house7, Watson fold
5790 Lofthouse AbrahamMildred streetshop95, Otley road
5791 Long HenryJermyn streetdwelling-house10, Jermyn street
5792 Long JohnGaunt streetdwelling-house8, Gaunt street
5793 Long JohnStanacre placedwelling-house46, Stanacre place
5794 Lotty AllanColumbia streetdwelling-house3, Columbia street
5795 Lowcock JohnNorth wingdwelling-house87, North wing
5796 Lycett MartinCraven streetdwelling-house14, Craven street
5797 Lyon Henry, seniorWright streetdwelling-house8, Wright street

NORTH WARD3, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter M
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5798 Magson JohnCraven streetdwelling-house40, Craven street
5799 Maher JamesKing Charles courtdwelling-house26, Cross Sun street
successivedwelling-house2, King Charles court
5800 Maher JohnCraven streetdwelling-house24, Craven street
5801 Mallinson JoeAiredale roadshop105, Otley road
5802 Mallinson John JohnsonAiredale roaddwelling-house27, Airedale road
5803 Mangan ThomasCraven streetdwelling-house11, Cambridge place
successivedwelling-house19, Craven street
5804 March Frederick KimbellMildred streetshopNorth wing
5805 Marques ConradChatham streetdwelling-house1, Chatham street
5806 Marshall HenryStanacre placedwelling-house29, Stanacre place
5807 Marshall JoshuaMulberry streetdwelling-house42, Mulberry street
5808 Marshall WilliamSouthampton streetdwelling-house33, Southampton street
5809 Matthewman JosephBolton roaddwelling-house926, Bolton road
5810 Matthews ThomasKing Charles squaredwelling-house4, King Charles square
5811 Maud AbrahamNorth View roaddwelling-house44, North view road
5812 Maude JosephFilbert streetdwelling-house21, Filbert street
5813 Mawson James ClaytonStanacre placedwelling-house38, Stanacre place
5814 McDonald Donald RonaldAiredale placedwelling-house33, Airedale place
5815 McGee DavidAiredale placedwelling-house27, Park street
successivedwelling-house9, Airedale place
5816 McHugh TerranceWapping streetdwelling-house36, Wapping street
5817 McKale JamesPaper Hall courtdwelling-house23, Paper Hall court
5818 McKay HughBolton roaddwelling-house924, Bolton road
5819 McLennon JamesBolton roaddwelling-house940, Bolton road
5820 McMahon JamesWapping roaddwelling-house104, Wapping road
5821 McNally JamesCavalier streetdwelling-house18, Cavalier street
5822 Melladay JamesRanter courtdwelling-house6, Ranter court
successivedwelling-house10, Ranter court
5823 Melvin JamesWapping Cross streetdwelling-house9, Wapping street
successivedwelling-house7, Wapping Cross street
5824 Miles CharlesWapping Cross streetdwelling-house2, Wapping Cross street
5825 Miller WilliamAiredale roaddwelling-house61, Airedale road
5826 Miller William SampsonAiredale roaddwelling-house9, Airedale road
5827 Milner DavidOtley roaddwelling-house151, Otley road
5828 Milner JosephNorth Wingdwelling-house104, North Wing
5829 Milner WilliamOtley roaddwelling-house49, Otley road
5830 Minniken RobertNorth Wingdwelling-house144, North wing
5831 Mitchell EdwardNorth Wingdwelling-house16, North Wing
5832 Mitchell RufusMulberry streetdwelling-house22, Mulberry street
5833 Mold William JohnSouthampton streetdwelling-house22, Southampton street
5834 Mooney JohnKing Charles courtdwelling-house19, King Charles court
5835 Moore WilliamNorth Wingdwelling-house143, North wing
5836 Moorhouse JohnWapping roaddwelling-house106, Wapping road
5837 Morley John LimberHortonshop3, Otley road
5838 Morrell WilliamMulberry streetdwelling-house55, Mulberry street
5839 Mortimer GeorgeCavalier streetdwelling-house13, Cavalier street
5840 Moss JohnNorth wingdwelling-house31, Barkerend road
successivedwelling-house8, North wing
5841 Mossman WilliamCalverleywarehouseWapping road
5842 Murchell FrederickCavalier streetdwelling-house33, Cavalier street
5843 Murgatroyd JohnMulberry streetdwelling-house56, Mulberry street
5844 Myers OliverSouthampton streetdwelling-house18, Cordingley street
successivedwelling-house23, Southampton street

NORTH WARD3, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter N
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5845 Nailon ThomasFilbert streetdwelling-house43, Filbert street
5846 Naylor JosephNorth wingdwelling-house138, North wing
5847 Newby GeorgeCraven streetdwelling-house42, Craven street
5848 Newell William HenryKing Charles streetdwelling-house13, King Charles street
5849 Newsome JobChatham streetdwelling-house64, Chatham street
5850 Newton John RileyOtley roaddwelling-house123, Otley road
5851 Nicholls WilliamFilbert streetdwelling-house77, Filbert street
5852 Nicholson ChristopherAiredale roaddwelling-house1, Airedale road
5853 Nicholson WilliamCavalier streetdwelling-house6, Cavalier street
5854 Nolan JamesWapping roaddwelling-house36, Filbert street
successivedwelling-house124, Wapping road
5855 Norbury JosephKing Charles streetdwelling-house22, King Charles street
5856 Nudds Albert WilliamAiredale roaddwelling-house67, Airedale road
5857 Nuttall DavidNorth wingdwelling-house3, Jury street
successivedwelling-house119, North wing
5858 Nutter DavidNorth wingdwelling-house105, North wing
5859 Nutter DavidOtley roaddwelling-house193, Otley road
5860 Nutter John AlfredFilbert streetdwelling-house23, Filbert street

NORTH WARD3, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter O
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5861 O'Brian ThomasCarver courtdwelling-house1,Carver court
5862 O'Connor PatrickKing Charles courtdwelling-house9, King Charles court
5863 Oddy FrederickColumbia streetdwelling-house5, Columbia street
5864 O'Keefe JohnNorthampton streetshop163, Otley road
5865 Oman JamesCraven streetdwelling-house16, Craven street

NORTH WARD3, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter P
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5866 Padgett HenryKing Charles courtdwelling-house12, King Charles court
5867 Padgett WalkerJohnson folddwelling-house6, Johnson fold
5868 Page JohnPaper Hall courtdwelling-house2, Paper Hall court
5869 Page SamuelWatson folddwelling-house8, Watson fold
5870 Palfreyman JohnCliffe lanedwelling-house2, Cliffe lane
5871 Parker BenjaminChatham streetdwelling-house92, Chatham street
successivedwelling-house84, Chatham street
5872 Parker ThomasBolton roaddwelling-house938, Bolton road
5873 Parker ThomasSidney streetdwelling-house13, Sidney street
5874 Parkin WilliamGaunt streetdwelling-house7, Gaunt street
5875 Parkinson RobertOtley roaddwelling-house131, Otley road
5876 Parkinson WilliamNorth view roaddwelling-houseNorth view road
5877 Parratt FrankAiredale roaddwelling-house35, Airedale road
5878 Parratt WilliamSchool courtdwelling-house3, School court
5879 Patchett AmbroseChatham streetdwelling-house78, Chatham street
5880 Patchett JamesBarkerend roaddwelling-house87, Barkerend road
5881 Peacock FredFilbert streetdwelling-house9, Mulberry street
successivedwelling-house13, Filbert street
5882 Pearson John BulmerSouthey placeshop61, Otley road
5883 Peel Richard, seniorNorthampton streetdwelling-house8, Northampton street
5884 Pell WilliamNorth wingdwelling-house89a, North wing
successivedwelling-house89, North wing
5885 Pepyat John HenrySouthampton streetdwelling-house5, Southampton street
5886 Phillips WilliamNorthampton streetdwelling-house17, Northampton street
5887 Pickard AbrahamSunnyside lanedwelling-house171, Sunnyside lane
5888 Pickersgill Joseph EdwardStanacre placedwelling-house4, Stanacre place
5889 Pickles BenjaminCavalier streetdwelling-house19, Cavalier street
successivedwelling-house21, Cavalier street
5890 Pickles JonasKing Charles streetdwelling-house50, King Charles street
5891 Pickles JonathanMab courtdwelling-house9, Mab court
5892 Pickles OliverNorth wingdwelling-house98, North wing
5893 Pickles ThomasWapping roaddwelling-house15, Wapping Cross street
successivedwelling-house38, Wapping road
5894 Plastings WilliamCavalier streetdwelling-house25, Cavalier street
5895 Porritt JohnMulberry streetdwelling-house17, Mulberry street
5896 Pound DanielWapping Cross streetdwelling-house3, Wapping Cross street
5897 Pratt JamesAiredale placedwelling-house7, Airedale place
5898 Precious James EdwardDover streetdwelling-house6, Dover street
5899 Preston HenryWright streetdwelling-house24, Wright street
5900 Preston SamuelCraven streetdwelling-house2, Craven street
5901 Preston ThomasSydenham placeshopnear 52, Stanacre place
5902 Preston WilliamAiredale roaddwelling-house3, Airedale road
5903 Priestley JosiahFearnley streetdwelling-house132, Barkerend road
successivedwelling-house7, Fearnley street
5904 Prince William WoodBolton roaddwelling-house942, Bolton road
5905 Pritchard GeorgeCarver courtdwelling-house14, Carver court
5906 Procter AlfredHill side villasshop51, Otley road
5907 Procter JohnHill side villasshop51, Otley road
5908 Purcell WilliamChatham streetdwelling-house54, Chatham street
5909 Pyke SamuelCavalier streetdwelling-house12, Cavalier street

NORTH WARD3, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter Q
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5910 Quigley JohnKing Charles streetdwelling-house16, King Charles street
5911 Quinsey JosephKing Charles streetdwelling-house36, King Charles street

NORTH WARD3, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter R
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5912 Raistrick GeorgeMulberry streetdwelling-house4, Mulberry street
5913 Raistrick JamesCavalier streetdwelling-house2, Cavalier street
5914 Ramsden LeviSouthampton streetdwelling-house49, Southampton street
5915 Rankin Alexander JohnCambridge placedwelling-house1, Cambridge place
5916 Redman JamesSidney streetdwelling-house23, Sidney street
5917 Reeman ElijahMulberry streetdwelling-house12, Cedar street
successivedwelling-house48, Mulberry street
5918 Rees WilliamAiredale placedwelling-house10, Airedale place
5919 Reeves HenryGaunt streetdwelling-house11, Gaunt street
5920 Renton Arthur RobertMulberry streetdwelling-house41, Mulberry street
5921 Renton Joseph RhodesMulberry streetdwelling-house39, Mulberry street
5922 Revett WilliamMulberry streetdwelling-house35, Mulberry street
5923 Reynolds John WarwickKimber streetdwelling-house6, Westfield terrace
successivedwelling-house1, Kimber street
5924 Rhodes John WatsonNorth wingdwelling-house102, North wing
5925 Rhodes JosephNorth wingdwelling-house94, North wing
5926 Rhodes Joshua WilsonSouthampton streetdwelling-house10, Southampton street
5927 Rhodes MarshallNorth wingdwelling-house113, North wing
5928 Rhodes MatthewNorthampton streetdwelling-house12, Northampton street
5929 Rhodes PeterNorth wingdwelling-house116, North wing
successivedwelling-house147, North wing
5930 Rhodes TomOtley roaddwelling-house125, Otley road
5931 Rhodes WalshawNorth wingdwelling-house52, North wing
5932 Rhodes WilliamStanacre placedwelling-house16, Stanacre place
5933 Richmond William JamesFilbert streetdwelling-house9, Sidney street
successivedwelling-house73, Filbert street
5934 Riddiough DanielGreencliffe villabuildings & landAiredale road
5935 Riley Edward MilnerBolton roaddwelling-house930, Bolton road
5936 Ringrose WalterAiredale roaddwelling-house47, Airedale road
5937 Roberts HenryWapping streetdwelling-house25, Wapping street
5938 Roberts JohnNorth wingdwelling-house116, North wing
5939 Roberts Joseph FosterChatham streetdwelling-house36, Chatham street
5940 Robertshaw RatcliffeAiredale roaddwelling-house59, Airedale road
5941 Robinson HenryAiredale roaddwelling-house68, Maperton road
successivedwelling-house27, Rufford street
successivedwelling-house64, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house27, Airedale road
5942 Robinson IsaacSouthampton streetdwelling-house13, Southampton street
5943 Robinson SampsonOxford placedwelling-house12, Oxford place
5944 Roebuck RobertSouthampton streetdwelling-house43, Southampton street
5945 Rooney CharlesWapping roaddwelling-house22, Wapping road
5946 Roper EzekielMab streetdwelling-house18, Mab street
5947 Rothera JamesFilbert streetdwelling-house49, Filbert street
5948 Rotheray BenjaminKing Charles streetdwelling-house7, King Charles street
5949 Rowan HughKing Charles courtdwelling-house21, King Charles court
5950 Rowlands WilliamChatham streetdwelling-house90, Chatham street
5951 Rudd WilliamPaper Hall squaredwelling-house5, Paper Hall square
5952 Rumble GeorgeMulberry streetdwelling-house23, Mulberry street
successivedwelling-house44, Mulberry street
5953 Rushforth FrankChatham streetdwelling-house62, Chatham street
5954 Rushworth AbrahamMulberry streetdwelling-house43, Mulberry street
5955 Russell EphraimAiredale roaddwelling-house31, Airedale road
5956 Russell EzraNorth wingdwelling-house135, North wing
5957 Russell JohnCavalier streetdwelling-house4, Albert square
successivedwelling-house15, Cavalier street
5958 Russell WilliamChatham streetdwelling-house16, Chatham street
successivedwelling-house27, Chatham street
5959 Ryan JohnChatham streetdwelling-house9, Chatham street
5960 Ryder ThomasSunnyside lanedwelling-house167, Sunnyside lane

NORTH WARD3, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter S
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
5961 Salmon WilliamWright streetdwelling-house1, Wright street
5962 Saxton WilliamAiredale squaredwelling-house68, Undercliffe street
successivedwelling-house11, Airedale square
5963 Schofield WilliamMulberry streetdwelling-house36, Mulberry street
5964 Scott GeorgeBolton roaddwelling-house932, Bolton road
5965 Scott JohnScott streetshopCavalier street
5966 Scott JohnCraven streetdwelling-house5, Craven street
5967 Scott John HarkerFilbert streetdwelling-house116, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house51, Filbert street
5968 Scruton JamesFilbert streetdwelling-house45, Filbert street
5969 Scully FentonRanter courtdwelling-house6, Ranter court
5970 Seanor RichardAiredale roaddwelling-house77, Airedale road
5971 Seymour JohnOxford placedwelling-house14, Oxford place
5972 Seymour WilliamWapping roaddwelling-house114, North wing
successivedwelling-house135, Wapping road
5973 Shackleton JohnMab courtdwelling-house10, Mab court
5974 Sharp GeorgeAiredale placedwelling-house4, Airedale square
successivedwelling-house5, Airedale place
5975 Sharp HenryCavalier courtdwelling-house5, Cavalier court
5976 Sharp ThomasWright streetdwelling-house16, Wright street
5977 Sharp WilliamFearnley streetdwelling-house11, Fearnley street
5978 Shaw JamesOtley roaddwelling-house19, Otley road
5979 Shay JamesWapping roaddwelling-house112, Wapping road
5980 Shepherd John WilliamFilbert streetdwelling-house20, Filbert street
5981 Shutt EdwardCavalier streetdwelling-house1, Cavalier street
5982 Shutt MartinSouthampton streetdwelling-house28, Southampton street
5983 Simpson John WesleySouthampton streetdwelling-house27, Southampton street
5984 Simpson WilliamNorth wingdwelling-house92, North wing
5985 Skelton WilliamWapping Cross streetdwelling-house17, Wapping Cross street
5986 Slinger FrederickWright streetdwelling-house17, Wright street
5987 Smith CharlesKing Charles streetdwelling-house40, King Charles street
5988 Smith CharlesCambridge placedwelling-house3, Cambridge place
5989 Smith DawsonOtley roaddwelling-house85, Otley road
5990 Smith EdwardNorthbrook streetdwelling-house19, Northbrook street
5991 Smith EnochFilbert streetdwelling-house122, Bolton road
successivedwelling-houseMaperton road
successivedwelling-house85, Filbert street
5992 Smith FrankMulberry streetdwelling-house37, Mulberry street
5993 Smith HenryKing Charles streetdwelling-house15, Northbrook street
successivedwelling-house56, King Charles street
5994 Smith JamesSchool courtdwelling-house2, School court
5995 Smith JamesNorth wingdwelling-house71, North wing
successivedwelling-house123, North wing
5996 Smith JamesNorth wingdwelling-house142, North wing
5997 Smith JohnMulberry streetdwelling-house30, Mulberry street
5998 Smith JohnColumbia streetdwelling-house7, Columbia street
5999 Smith JohnOtley roaddwelling-house13, Otley road
6000 Smith JohnNorth View roaddwelling-house28, North View road
6001 Smith MartinColumbia streetdwelling-house13, Columbia street
6002 Smith SamuelAiredale roaddwelling-house15, Airedale road
6003 Smithies WilliamWapping roaddwelling-house132, Wapping road
6004 Southern JamesNorthbrook streetdwelling-house37, Northbrook street
6005 Sparkin ThomasChatham streetdwelling-house5, Chatham street
6006 Spencer James HenryGaunt streetdwelling-house13, Gaunt street
6007 Spencer SamuelJohnson folddwelling-house3, Johnson fold
6008 Spencer WilliamFilbert streetdwelling-house5, Filbert street
6009 Spowforth JohnFilbert streetdwelling-house63, Filbert street
6010 Standeven JohnChatham streetdwelling-house21, Chatham street
6011 Stansfield JohnFilbert streetdwelling-house81, Idle road
successivedwelling-house12, Filbert street
6012 Stansfield SamuelOtley roadshop88, Otley road
successivedwelling-house75, Otley road
6013 Stead John RobertAiredale roaddwelling-house39, Airedale road
6014 Steele BenjaminFilbert streetdwelling-house40, Filbert street
6015 Stephenson John DixonFilbert streetdwelling-house83, Filbert street
6016 Stewart Charles MartinNorth wingdwelling-house4, North wing
6017 Stockdale CharlesOtley roaddwelling-house109, Otley road
6018 Stonehouse John HenryFilbert streetdwelling-house6, Filbert street
6019 Stow JosephOtley roaddwelling-house89, Otley road
6020 Sugden JohnCraven streetdwelling-house13, Craven street
6021 Sugden John ThomasOtley roaddwelling-house145, Otley road
6022 Sumner ThomasAiredale roaddwelling-house91, Airedale road
6023 Sunderland JosephWright streetdwelling-house21, Wright street
6024 Swaine EdwardKing Charles streetdwelling-house8, King Charles street
6025 Swaine WilliamSidney streetdwelling-house19, Sidney street
6026 Swinarskie AlexanderOtley roaddwelling-house129, Otley road
6027 Sykes BincliffeWright streetdwelling-house27, Wright street
6028 Sykes JamesNorthampton streetdwelling-house3, Northampton street

NORTH WARD3, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter T
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
6029 Tanby FrederickKing Charles streetdwelling-house46, King Charles street
6030 Tasker HiramGaunt streetdwelling-house9, Gaunt street
6031 Tate BenjaminAiredale squaredwelling-house12, Airedale square
6032 Tate JamesChatham streetdwelling-house74, Chatham street
6033 Taylor AbrahamMulberry streetdwelling-house44, Ripon street
successivedwelling-house7, Mulberry street
6034 Taylor JohnAiredale roaddwelling-house45, Airedale road
6035 Taylor JohnNorth wingdwelling-house46, North wing
6036 Taylor John WilliamChatham streetdwelling-house34, Chatham street
6037 Teale EmanuelWapping streetdwelling-house17, Wapping street
6038 Teale GeorgeOtley roaddwelling-house91, Otley road
6039 Tetley AbrahamFilbert streetdwelling-house39, Filbert street
successivedwelling-house22, Filbert street
6040 Thompson GeorgeSt. Augustine's terraceshop55, Otley road
6041 Thornton DavidAiredale roaddwelling-house51, Airedale road
6042 Thornton JohnSchool courtdwelling-house8, North wing
successivedwelling-house1, School court
6043 Thornton John HenryCraven streetdwelling-house18, Craven street
6044 Thornton William HenrySidney streetdwelling-house339, Bolton road
successivedwelling-house25, Sidney street
6045 Thorpe JamesStanacre placeshopStanacre place
6046 Tidswell JohnFilbert streetdwelling-house3, King Charles square
successivedwelling-house27, Filbert street
6047 Tinsley RobertKing Charles squaredwelling-house3, King Charles square
6048 Tocknell CharlesChatham streetdwelling-house58, Chatham street
6049 Troy FentonCarver courtdwelling-house13, Carver court
6050 Turner AlfredChatham streetdwelling-house24, Chatham street
6051 Turner JosephAiredale roaddwelling-house43, Airedale road
6052 Turnham ThomasStanacre placedwelling-house44, Stanacre place

NORTH WARD3, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter W
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
6053 Waddington MatthewKing Charles streetdwelling-house11, King Charles street
6054 Wade CharlesChatham streetdwelling-house40, Chatham street
6055 Wade JohnNorth wingdwelling-house2, North wing
6056 Walker EdwardStanacre placedwelling-house19, Stanacre place
6057 Walker GeorgeAiredale squaredwelling-house7, Airedale square
6058 Walker JohnDover streetdwelling-house22, Dover street
6059 Walker RichardOtley roaddwelling-house119, Otley road
6060 Walton EdwardAiredale squaredwelling-house9, Airedale square
6061 Walton JohnAiredale squaredwelling-house8, Airedale square
6062 Walton ThomasFilbert streetdwelling-house26, Filbert street
6063 Wardman PaulSouthampton streetdwelling-house41, Southampton street
6064 Waterhouse ThomasOtley roaddwelling-house147, Otley road
6065 Watmuff JosephStanacre placedwelling-house42, Stanacre place
successivedwelling-house36, Stanacre place
6066 Watson JosephPaper hall streetdwelling-house14, Paper hall street
6067 Welch RichardGaunt streetdwelling-house4, Gaunt street
6068 Wells JohnMulberry streetdwelling-house12, Mulberry street
6069 Whelan ThomasMulberry streetdwelling-house51, Mulberry street
6070 Whitaker JamesCarver courtdwelling-house18, Carver court
6071 Whitaker JohnRanter streetdwelling-house12, Ranter street
6072 Whitaker JonasCavalier streetdwelling-house17, Cavalier street
6073 Whitaker MarshallSouthampton streetdwelling-house15, Southampton street
6074 White DavidChatham streetdwelling-house14, Chatham street
6075 White StephenCavalier streetdwelling-house51, Exeter street
successivedwelling-house23, Cavalier street
6076 Whiting CharlesChatham streetdwelling-house80, Chatham street
6077 Whitley EdwardMab streetdwelling-house3, Mab street
6078 Widdop MatthewNorth wingdwelling-house7, Mulberry street
successivedwelling-house141, North wing
6079 Wigney AlfredSouthampton streetdwelling-house7, Southampton street
6080 Wild WilliamNorth wingdwelling-house297, Bolton road
successivedwelling-house128, North wing
6081 Wilby FrankWilford streetshopNorth wing
6082 Wilkinson BenjaminAiredale squaredwelling-house15, Airedale square
6083 Wilkinson CharlesFilbert streetdwelling-houseWinter row
successivedwelling-house39, Filbert street
6084 Wilkinson DavidNorth wingdwelling-house136, North wing
6085 Wilkinson JamesAiredale roaddwelling-house25, Airedale road
6086 Wilkinson JohnStanacre placedwelling-house18, Stanacre place
6087 Wilkinson JosephNorth wingdwelling-house145, North wing
6088 Wilkinson Joseph TennantTennyson placeshop87, Barkerend road
6089 Wilkinson WilliamDover streetdwelling-house16, Dover street
6090 Willeson HenrySidney streetdwelling-house3, Sidney street
6091 Williams JosephFilbert streetdwelling-house59, Filbert street
6092 Wills LawrencePaper Hall courtdwelling-house6, Paper Hall court
6093 Wilson GeorgeChatham streetdwelling-house2, Chatham street
6094 Wilson HenryMab streetdwelling-house5, Mab street
6095 Wilson JohnOtley roaddwelling-house7, Otley road
6096 Wilson SamuelOxford placedwelling-house115, Wapping road
successivedwelling-house10, Oxford place
6097 Winder FredNorth wingdwelling-house74, Jermyn street
successivedwelling-house130, North wing
6098 Wood CharlesMab streetdwelling-house11, Mab street
6099 Wood JacobFilbert streetdwelling-house57, Mulberry street
successivedwelling-house10A, Filbert street
6100 Wood RobertSydney streetdwelling-house21, Sidney street
6101 Wood ThomasManninghamland & buildingsBolton road
6102 Wood ThomasCavalier streetdwelling-house7, Cavalier street
6103 Wood WilliamCavalier streetdwelling-house4, Cavalier street
6104 Woodrow SamuelNorth wingdwelling-house139, North wing
6105 Worsnop JohnMulberry streetdwelling-house59, Mulberry street
6106 Wrigglesworth GeorgeStanacre placedwelling-house31, Stanacre place
6107 Wright EdwinNorth wingdwelling-house38, North wing
6108 Wright John WilliamAiredale roaddwelling-house53, Airedale road
6109 Wright JonasAiredale roaddwelling-house57, Airedale road
6110 Wright WilliamOtley roaddwelling-house201, Otley road
6111 Wrightson JosephKing Charles streetdwelling-house9, King Charles street
6112 Wyatt CharlesWright streetdwelling-house13, Wright street

NORTH WARD3, 1883, surnames beginning with the letter Y
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
6113 Yates WilliamMulberry streetdwelling-house33, Mulberry street
6114 Yeardon PeterOtley roaddwelling-house11, Otley road
6115 Young JohnWapping roaddwelling-house30, Wapping road

Transcribed by Colin Hinson © 2014
All of these registers from 1853 to 1915 are available
on CD rom from Yorkshire CD books.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please use the link at the bottom left of the page.