Burnsall parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Burnsall parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/WRY/WRY_YPR.txt

The place:

A parish town, in the east division of Staincliffe, Liberty of Clifford's Fee; 9 miles from Pateley Bridge, 9½ from Skipton and Kettlewell, 43 from York. Population, including Thorpe 329. The Church is a rectory, dedicated to St. Wilfred, in the deanery of Craven.

Deposited Registers (North Yorkshire County Record Office)

• Baptisms: 1559-1739, 1783-1837
• Marriages: 1559-1739, 1788-1839
• Burials: 1559-1739, 1783-1871

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1601, 1602, 1605, 1631-1636, 1638-1640, 1663-1669, 1671, 1672, 1675,1678, 1683, 1688, 1689, 1691, 1692, 1694, 1695, 1697-1711, 1713, 1714, 1716, 1718-1752, 1754-1839, 1842-1846, (1840, 1841, 1847-1854, 1856, 1858, 1860, 1861, 1863-1865, 1888-1897, 1904, 1905, 1907, 1910*)
  * At West Yorkshire Archive Service, Leeds

IGI Coverage:

• C 1559-1875;
• M 1559-1900

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CMB 1559-1700; Printed transcript with index; Vol 1, Rev. W. J. Stavert, 1893; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
2. CMB 1701-1739; 1783-1812; Printed transcript with index; Vol 2, Rev. W. J. Stavert, 1893; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
3. CMB 1672-1701, 1740-1786 (all from BTs); PTI, Society of Genealogists
4. CMB 1813-1900; Printed transcript with index; Vol 3, Rev. W. J. Stavert, 1915; Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Borthwick Institute of Historical Research
5. CMB 1901-1929; Typed transcript, no index; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
6. M 1559-1700; Typed transcript, with index; Boyd's Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists, York Central Library
7. M 1740-1756; Typed transcript, with index; Loomes' Yorkshire Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---