Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for FARSLEY: Transcription and additional information for Farsley Cenotaph

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

FARSLEY: Transcription and additional information for Farsley Cenotaph

SurnameNameWarService NumberRankUnitRegimentDiedAge
AldersonJohnTFirst        
AppleyardJamesEricFirst Captain8th BattalionWest Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)20July191823
AtkinsonHarry First        
BailesLewisLishmanFirst15/1753Sergeant15th/17th BattalionWest Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)13April191820
BannisterEdward First32464Private4th BattalionYorkshire Regiment28March191819
BarranMorris First201136Private18th BattalionWest Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)1July191626
BarrettLeonard FirstC/12399Lance Corporal21st BattalionKings Royal Rifle Corps15September 1916191624
BinnsMilford First26/922Rifleman1st/7th BattalionWest Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)9October191737
BoothWilliamMFirst        
BusfieldCarleton First267961Private1st/6th BattalionBlack Watch (Royal Highlanders)2July191731
BusfieldMorris First305764Rifleman8th BattalionWest Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)31March191822
BusfieldPercy First17789Private9th BattalionWest Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)5December191521
ButlerHarry First15/1401Private15th BattalionWest Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)2May191722
CalvertEdgar First17/544Private12th BattalionWest Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)3May191722
ColcroftGeorgeWFirst15/216Private15th BattalionWest Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)19November1914 
ColeErnestAFirst541128033PrivateComms.Supply CoyArmy Service Corps8May1917 
CollinsAlfred First        
DalgoutteGeorgeGFirst        
DockrayAlbert First53099Private10th BattalionLincolnshire Regiment10April1918 
DodsonHerbert First14522Private8th BattalionKings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1July1916 
DowgillRichard First35729Lance CorporalDepotKings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13April1918 
DowgillWilliamTFirstG/52461Private2nd BattalionMiddlesex Regiment25November1917 
DuffieldErnest First        
DuffieldHarryFarrerFirst204616Private9th BattalionDuke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22March191823
EarleFred First        
EllisAbraham First        
EndersbyHarold First15/1518Private16th BattalionWest Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)3May1917 
FordFrederickWFirst17/193Sergeant1st BattalionWest Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)29April191930
GoodWilliamDFirst        
GreavesPercy First24811Private11th BattalionWest Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)22March191725
GrimshawSamuel First        
HainsworthJoseph First41239Private11th BattalionWest Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)10July191728
HansonAlfred First        
HareGordon First235148Private2nd/8th BattalionWorcestershire Regiment31March191831
HargreavesLeonard First27571Private6th BattalionDorsetshire Regiment23August191830
HeeleyFrederick First107321GunnerW/8th Trench Mortar BatteryRoyal Field Artillery24June191718
HoggJohnWFirst        
HollingsJosephOFirst        
HolmesWilliam First        
HughesAlfred First        
IllingworthArthur First    11November191819
KeighleyLeonard First203829Private1st/5th BattalionWest Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)25April191833
KempRichardAFirst        
KinderAlbert First        
LawsonJohnEdwardFirst32413Private15th BattalionWest Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)18May191726
LeeHarry First36423Lance Corporal9th BattalionKings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23October191820
LinfootDavidAFirst53618Sergeant19th BattalionDurham Light Infantry29March191827
LobleyOsman First        
LongbottomFrederick First2942Private West Yorksire Regiment11July191622
LoydWilliam First        
MarsdenGeorgeHFirst        
MarshallMathew First        
MayGeorge First        
MayRobert First      1917 
MetcalfeJoe First38956Lance Sergeant2nd BattalionKings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry6July191822
MoorhouseJamesWilliamFirst28132Private1st/4th BattalionYorkshire Regiment2October1918 
MyersHermanFFirst242983Private1st BattalionNorthumberland Fusiliers27September 19161918 
NaylorGeorge First        
NaylorJohn First        
NobleFred First19926Private7th BattalionKings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23May191620
OlverWilliamJFirst22852Sergeant9th BattalionDuke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)5November1918 
ParkinsonJames(John)First65744Private1st/5th BattalionNorthumberland Fusiliers28June191819
PatchettHerbert First18/198Private18th BattalionWest Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)21May191719
PearsonJohnOFirst306735Private Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25July191825
PeelFriend First70016Driver10 Battery, 147th BrigadeRoyal Field Artillery26May191526
PhilipsFrankCharlesFirst8249Private2nd BattalionScots Guards28October191420
ProcterLawrence First75389Private6th Field AmbulanceRoyal Army Medical Corps17February1917 
RobertshawJohnEFirst14161Private10th BattalionWest Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)1July1916 
SavilleJesse First        
SavilleLayfield First43236Private1st/5th BattalionDurham Light Infantry1October1918 
SettleWilliamRobinsonFirst305101Rifleman1st/8th BattalionWest Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)2July191622
SlingerJohn First775992Gunner"B" Battery, 245th BrigadeRoyal Field Artillery12March1918 
SnowdenOrlando First30003Private1st BattalionEast Yorkshire Regiment21April191824
SoftleyTom First        
SoftleyWalter First        
StantonGeorge First        
SuddardsHaroldJFirst16468Private6th BattalionKings Own Scottish Borderers22February191621
SutcliffeWilliamDentonFirst242432Private1st/5th BattalionDuke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)7August191720
SykesAlfred First        
ThomasHarry First        
WadeArthurNormanFirst Lieutenant7th BattalionKings Own Light Infantry19September191519
WalkerJohnWFirst        
WardAlbert First        
WardmanHarry First        
WartonHarry First        
WhitakerJohn First        
WhitleyHerbert First201428Private1st/4th BattalionSeaforth Highlanders23April191723
WoodRaymond First        
WoodThomas First    2July1915 
WrightWilliam First        
YorkWilliamEdwardFirst24946Private13th BattalionYorkshire Regiment13April191824
AndersonJ Second        
AsquithJ Second        
BaileyEric Second4695991Private2nd BattalionKings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22April194225
BarrettD Second        
BarrowR Second        
CoatesD Second        
CockshottClifford Second4689306Private2nd BattalionKings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26April194226
CrosbyWalter Second4543282Lance Corporal5th Royal Inniskillin Dragoon GuardsRoyal Armoured Corps28January194329
ElsworthW Second849189Corporal7th BattalionGreen Howards (Yorkshire Regiment )9September1944 
FieldhouseEMSecond        
GilbertENSecond        
HarrisonR Second        
HobanThomasWilliamSecond4692527Lance Corporal2/4th BattalionKings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21April194323
HobsonT Second        
HustlerHarry SecondT/209299Driverattached 85th Anti-Tank, Royal ArtilleryRoyal Army Service Corps18July194323
IllingworthJack Second4623702Private7th BattalionDuke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17June194429
JacksonC Second        
KeighleyJohn Second3040053A/C 2nd class Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve3June194519
PreistleyG Second        
RentonPaul Second136395Flying Officer429 Squadron (RCAF)Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve28July194327
RobinsonAllen Second631370A/C 2nd class115 SquadronRoyal Air Force21May194018
RyderStanley Second571644  Royal Air Force30January194220
ShepherdFred Second975699Gunner5 Field RegimentRoyal Artillery21October194226
SmithS Second        
SteadGeorgeRonaldSecond60531Flying Officer235 SquadronRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve10June194225
SutcliffeFrank Second947630Leading Aircraftman Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve25May194221
TravisC Second        
WaldenJim SecondP/KX 83817Petty Officer StokerHMS "Bahamas"Royal Navy31July194530
WalkerGASecond        
WardleJames Second14409515Private8th BattalionDurham Light Infantry11September194420
WilkinsonLeonard Second2124026Driver83rd Chemical Warfare CompanyRoyal Engineers23April194334
WoodJH ASecond        
WoodThomasFairbankSecond4758376Lance Corporal6th BattalionYork and Lancaster Regiment13September194427
YeadonRioyStephensonSecond111950Flying Officer612 SquadronRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve30October194323

These are the names inscribed on the War Memorial at Farsley,with other details obtained from The Commonwealth War Graves Commission web site.
Where only a name is shown, with no other details, that is because it was not possible to be sure which of the names on the web site was the correct one.
The information shown is believed to be correct, but no responsibility is accepted for errors or omissions.


Farsley Cenotaph
Transcribed by
the late David Simpson ©2000