Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for CALVERLEY: Idle Parish Registers, Baptisms 1911-1920

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

CALVERLEY: Idle Parish Registers, Baptisms 1911-1920

SurnameNameBornBaptisedS/DFatherMotherAbodeOccupation 
HARDAKERAnnie1910 11 191911 02 02DauAlfredEmily9 Bright StreetDelverOut of Sequence
DOBSONArnold1911 01 051911 02 23SonArthurMartha Ann88 Bradford RoadLaundryMan 
ELLISWilliam Eric1911 01 031911 03 01SonWilliam WhiteleyLaura Marie7 Walter StreetGrocer 
SPENCERHarry1901 07 171911 03 05SonHerbertMargaret3 Cobden StreetDelver 
SPENCERJames Edward1910 09 021911 03 05SonHerbertMargaret3 Cobden StreetDelver 
WEBSTERAnnie1889 09 221911 03 07DauTomElizabeth Ann61 Bradford RoadLabourer 
ALLENEdith1895 06 191911 03 07DauJohnEmma Elizabeth37 Woodbine TerraceWarper 
BABERMargaret Jane1894 12 111911 03 29DauJosephAgnes35 Cragg Hill RoadMiner 
MOSLEYGeorge1872 09 081911 03 30SonJamesSarah Ann35 Cragg Hill RoadMiner 
PETTYJohn William1867 11 041911 03 30SonWilliamMary1 Brighton StreetLabourer 
READFlorence Edith1911 03 271911 04 20DauThomas HenryJane ElizaUnion YardWoolen Spinner 
SEARLEArthur Edward William1911 03 111911 04 26SonArthur Edward WilliamMary Elizabeth53 Park Road, ThackleyCloth Miller 
MITCHELLNellie1911 03 121911 05 07DauThomas RichardEmma Elizabeth14 BrackendaleCoachMan 
LOFTHOUSEEunice1910 12 191911 05 10DauJoseph HammondGrace30 Croft StreetTeamer? 
BULMERElsie1910 04 271911 05 17DauEdward PalethorpeRosamund14 Dawson StreetLampLighter 
EKEWinifred Mary1911 04 221911 05 17DauFrancis AlbertAnnie20 Sydney Place, FarsleyChauffeur 
ATKINSONWilliam1911 03 181911 05 04SonAlbert HenryCatherine9 Kensington PlaceLabourerOut of Sequence
HARDAKERNorman Leake1910 08 151911 05 04SonPercyMary Ann230 Highfield RoadPoliceManOut of Sequence
HANSONGeorge Aleconda1911 04 201911 05 24SonRichardMary Elizabeth1 MoorEndWarehouseMan 
HOWKERRobert1910 06 271911 06 04SonJohn ThomasEthel5 Hampton PlaceLabourer 
NALTON?Marjory1911 05 071911 06 14DauHenry LawrenceMabel3 Norman Terrace, EccleshillWool Buyersurname could be HUTTON
CROFTRalph1911 05 261911 06 21SonWilliam HenryGertrude16 Brighton StreetWarehouseMan 
HAINSWORTHElsie Jane1911 05 121911 06 21DauJohn William HicksCharity9 Spring StreetPicture Framer 
ISLESFrank Palmer1911 06 021911 06 28SonErnestAlice85 Park Road, ThackleyTram Conductor 
WILSONHerbert Watson1911 05 161911 07 02SonRichardAliceWillowfield LodgeCoachMan 
LEWISMary1911 05 201911 07 19DauThomas HenryEmily2 MoorEndLabourer 
NORTHOlive1911 06 291911 08 02DauJames WillieFlorence68 New StreetOverLooker 
SHUTTLEWORTHDoreen1909 09 141911 08 06DauFrederickAnnie Elizabeth14 Gordon TerraceMusic Teacher 
CUNNINGTONDoris1911 06 241911 07 06DauJohn HenryBeatrice Mary70 Highgate, HeatonPoliceManOut of Sequence
RHODESHarry1911 07 241911 08 13SonWilliam HenryAmy11 Butt LaneMason 
NORTHAnnie1911 07 271911 08 17DauArthurCharlotte6 Spring Street, IdleMason 
RAISTRICKNorah1911 07 301911 08 24DauFrancisFrances Annie104 Bradford RoadLampLighter 
STEADAubrey1911 06 111911 08 27?BenMary Ann3 Back Cavendish RoadMason 
COATESKatharine1911 10 301911 08 27DauSamLucy44 Lockwood Road, Wheatley, DoncasterEngineer 
FOSTERAlbert1911 08 111911 08 30SonWilliam ErnestAda88 Bradford RoadMechanic 
MEEKSybil1911 09 161911 10 11DauJames ArthurAda Florence19 Rawson SquareEngine Driver 
OBANKWinifred1911 09 261911 11 05DauHenry PercyElizabeth45 Ashfield RoadContractor 
INMANPercy1911 07 301911 11 15SonRobertAnnie33 Butt LaneLabourer 
UTTLEYMary Fletcher1911 10 241911 11 26DauJohnMary Anne73 Pollard Lane, UndercliffeCashier 
THORNTONMary Elizabeth1911 08 281911 10 12Dau*Clara Elizabeth226 Highfield RoadMasonOut of Sequence
BATTERSBYClement Naylor Branson1911 09 251911 11 09SonHorace BransonEsther30 Ley FleaksWool ComberOut of Sequence
KITSONMay Ada1910 11 131911 12 12DauSylvesterKate9 Booth YardLabourer 
HORNFred 1911 12 20SonWillieFrances Ellen49 Windhill Old RoadMill Hand 
BLAKELEYEdna 1911 12 20DauGeorgeMary Alice13 Windhill Old RoadMill Hand 
HORNCASTLELewis Arthur1911 11 241911 12 21SonJohnEliza7 Moorside PlaceMarket Gardener 
POUNDSClara1911 11 241912 01 03DauEdwinAnn5 Leeds Road, IdleCab Driver 
THORNTONElsie1909 08 251911 12 31DauJno WilliamClarice61 Mount Pleasant, Ley FleaksStone MasonOut of Sequence
BULMERHarry 1912 01 17SonReginaldLilyOdd Fellows Hall, High StreetHotel Keeper 
WILSONEllen1911 11 251912 01 24DauWalterEthel3 Church ViewLabourer 
MACHINMary Ann1911 12 101912 01 24DauWalterLydia Jane3 Westfield LaneMill Hand 
NELSONCharles Gilbert1911 11 131912 01 31SonGilbert VictorEmma4 Croft TopLabourer 
SHEPHERDEthel1911 12 011912 01 28DauGeorge WilliamMartha Alice10 Ley FleaksFettlerOut of Sequence
HOWARDElsie1911 12 161912 01 28DauJonathan Edwin TheophilusElizabeth Ann3 Bradford RoadDyer's LabourerOut of Sequence
TRICECharles John1911 11 281912 02 21SonCharles WilliamEmma Jane6 Railway PlaceLabourer 
GIFFORDPercy Fitzgerald 1912 02 08SonAlbert EdwardMabel Annie35 Ley FleaksRailway EmployeeOut of Sequence
PRINCEBessie1911 07 141912 03 06DauHarryAlice Rubina63 Institute Road, EccleshillClerk of Works 
PADGETTOliver1912 02 111912 03 06SonFredLily Agnes506 Leeds Road, ThackleyMill Hand 
PADGETTEdwin1891 07 161912 03 11SonEdwinMary25 Butt LaneBaker 
BANKWORTHElizabeth Hannah1874 03 041912 03 11DauJosephElizabeth87 Bradford RoadGardener 
DICKINSONHarry1893 01 051912 03 12SonJamesElizabeth5 The Grove, GreengatesVan Man 
WOODJohn Charles1893 09 131912 03 12SonGeorge WilliamLouisa27 Woodbine TerraceStone Mason 
BROOKEGeorge1897 05 071912 03 12SonJamesEmma38 FourlandsEngineer 
DICKINSONHerbert1897 02 031912 03 12SonJamesElizabeth5 The Grove, GreengatesVan Man 
ANDERSONFlorence Gertrude1912 02 141912 03 14DauWallaceAnnie ElizabethCobden StreetWeaver 
HEPPLESTONEFrancis Louis1911 12 091912 03 17SonCharlesAlicia Louisa8 Cunliffe Villas, ManninghamHardware Merchant 
JENNINGSDoris Marion1912 02 151912 04 07DauWalterEvaSpringville TerraceJoiner 
BARKERGladys1912 03 291912 04 28DauRalphSarah AnnAlbion RoadCarpenter 
I'ANSONFlorence Georgina1912 04 031912 05 05DauEdward JamesAmy Victoria56 Mount Pleasant, IdleCarter 
HUDSONTom1912 03 231912 05 05SonJohn WilliamMary Jane39 Crag Hill Road, ThackleyLabourer 
ILLINGWORTHElsie1898 05 231912 05 26DauJosephMary5 Thorpe GarthOverLooker 
CHATBURNNorah Constance1910 01 251912 05 26Dau Edith3 Thorpe Garth  
ROBINSONArthur1912 04 111912 05 26SonFredNorah3 Thorpe GarthWarper 
HIRDConstance Muriel1912 05 281912 07 03DauEdwin SowdenEdith Alice103 Leeds RoadSchool Master 
DENBIGHElizabeth Hazel1912 05 171912 07 07DauAlfred WillieFlorenceThe GreenBootMaker 
NUTTONJessie1912 06 161912 08 04DauHenry LawrenceMabel3 Norman Terrace, EccleshillWool Buyer 
HIRDJohn1912 06 151912 08 04SonJosephMaria2 Walter Street, IdleBlackSmith 
DENNYMiriam Selina1912 06 021912 08 04DauHenryMartha Elizabeth21 North Street, ThackleyForeman 
DENNYAnnie Maria1909 05 091912 08 04DauHenryMartha Elizabeth21 North Street, ThackleyForeman 
WILSONFred Stanley1912 06 161912 08 04SonRichard JacksonAlice IsabellaWillowfield LodgeGardener 
STYLESTeresa1912 01 071912 08 04Dau Sarah AnnNorth Street, Thackley  
EKEHilda May1912 07 161912 08 14DauFrancis AlbertAnnieFarsleyChauffeur 
DAWSONMary1912 07 281912 09 01DauJames HobsonLois34 Town Well FoldWeaver 
DAWSONClara Elena1904 01 251912 09 01DauJames HobsonLois34 Town Well FoldWeaver 
DAWSONSam1912 06 281912 09 01SonHerbertAnn Elizabeth5 Union YardSpinner 
HARTLEYThomas Edward1912 08 201912 10 02SonJosephAlma23 Westfield LaneWaggoner 
BULLAnnie1912 09 251912 10 23DauHerbertSarah1 Pollard's BldgsLabourer 
DIXONElizabeth Alice1912 09 251912 10 23DauHarrySarah Ann9 Church HillFettler 
BULMERMaisie1912 10 031912 10 30DauEdward PalethorpeRosamond73 Town LaneLampLighter 
BAIRSTOWJohn Francis1912 08 311912 10 30SonJamesEdith8 BurnwellsLabourer 
BAIRSTOWSarah1912 08 311912 10 30DauJamesEdith8 BurnwellsLabourer 
BEAUMONTLavinia1906 01 021912 10 30DauAlfredLouise85 Blenheim PlaceLampLighter 
BEAUMONTJames1907 09 031912 10 30SonAlfredLouise85 Blenheim PlaceLampLighter 
GOLDSBROUGHEva1912 06 291912 11 20DauFredAnnie19 Church ViewSoap Boiler 
WILCOCKAnne Caroline 1912 12 10DauJohnLouisaMitchell Lane, Leeds RoadArchitect 
BURRIDGENorman1912 12 161913 01 23SonGeorgeBeatrice Elizabeth23 Spring StreetWarper 
HARTLEYJack1913 01 081913 02 23SonWillieElizabeth Ann55 Park Hill, ThackleyDyer's Labourer 
NORTHSquire Baxter1893 01 271913 03 02SonWalterEliza13 Butt Lane, IdleLabourer 
I'ANSONReginald James1913 01 251913 03 02SonEdward JamesAmy Victoria56 Mount PleasantPlate Layer 
WEBSTERWilliam1913 02 181913 04 06SonThomasClara107 Park RoadWarp Dresser 
THORNTONEvelyn Mary1912 12 091913 03 23DauRalphAmenda3 Edna Street, South Elmsall, DoncasterMasonOut of Sequence
WALTONArthur1912 10 061913 04 03SonRichardEva274 Dudley Hill, UnderwoodWool SorterOut of Sequence
THOMASMaud1913 03 031913 04 03DauHaroldFlorrie243 Highfield RoadWindow Cleaner 
ROBERTSHAWHarold Brooke1913 03 221913 04 30SonSamuel HaroldSarah Ethel67 Bradford RoadGrocer 
GARNETTMary Thornton1913 03 201913 05 21DauWilliamMary579 Leeds RoadBuilder's Manager 
MIDDLETONDennis1913 05 041913 06 01SonJohn William LawrencePolly Myrtle7 Ashfield Road, FalkleyStone Dresser 
THOMASRene1913 03 301913 05 08SonAlfredClara Ellen1 Cavendish RoadWholesale DraperSt Johns Church, Out of Sequence
PALEYJames Oswald Bancroft1910 10 111913 05 08SonJohnClara24 Moorfield PlaceLabourerSt Johns Church, Out of Sequence
PALEYDick1918 06 121913 05 08SonJohnClara24 Moorfield PlaceLabourerSt Johns Church, Out of Sequence
BATTERSBYEric Branson1913 03 171913 05 08SonHoraceEsther30 Ley Fleaks RoadWool ComberSt Johns Church, Out of Sequence
READLilian1913 04 291913 06 01DauThomas HenryJane Eliza13 Union YardWoolen WarperSt Johns Church
HAINSWORTHEdwin1913 04 211913 06 01SonJohn William HicksCharity9 Spring Street, SpringfieldPicture FramerSt Johns Church
WILSONEmma1913 03 041913 06 04DauWalterEthel3 Church ViewLabourer 
ROBERTSAudrey Mary1913 05 301913 06DauErnestEllen616 Leeds RoadHouse Furnisher 
POUNDSJoseph1913 05 111913 07 06SonEdwinAnn5 Leeds Road, IdleCab Driver 
HALLLeonard Lee1913 07 301913 08 03SonSamClara21 Claremont, IdleMechanic 
RHODESDoris1913 08 081913 09 07DauJosephAdaline460 St. Helen's Road, Bolton, LANEngineer 
ELSWORTHRonald1913 07 211913 08 13SonPercyMary Ann Elizabeth6 Doctor LaneInsurance AgentOut of Sequence
YARKERJohn1913 07 011913 08 13SonHenryJane10 Greenfield LaneStone MasonOut of Sequence
RHODESKathleen Mary1911 09 191913 09 07DauJosephAdaline460 St. Helen's Road, Bolton, LANEngineer 
DAWSONHarold 1913 08 24SonArthurEmmaCliff Terrace, IngrowLocomotive FireMan 
HARDAKERNorman Lacey 1913 08 24Son Janie89 Falcon Terrace, Eccleshill  
POWELLClifford 1913 08 24SonErnestEllenStanley StreetMason 
McCUEJames 1913 08 24SonJohnJane AnnLey FleaksDrayMan 
WALSHSam 1913 09 04SonWalterEdithBooth StreetPainter 
SMITHJim 1913 09 04SonJoseph AlbertSusanHigh StreetStone Mason 
THORNTONMary Ann 1913 09 18DauHenry PedleyThursa Amelia7 Lees PlaceBlackSmith 
THORNTONEdna 1913 09 18DauSamuel AtkinsonMary Ann7 Lees PlacePress Labourer 
PURDEYIsabella1913 09 081913 10 05DauJohn JosephMary Jane10 Brackendale, ThackleyBobbin Turner 
OBANKGeoffrey1913 06 051913 10 26SonHenry PercyElizabeth88 Town LaneContractor 
HANSONMargaret1913 08 241913 10 16DauRichardMary Elizabeth1 MoorEndWarehouseManOut of Sequence
PICKLESReginald Booth1913 06 081913 10 19SonSamClara47 The Bank, EccleshillDrayManOut of Sequence
NORTHAlice Mary1913 09 *1913 10 23DauJames WillieFlorence3 Woodbine TerraceWeaving OverlookerOut of Sequence
LONGHORNAnnie1913 09 301913 11 02DauRichardElsie95 Park PlaceDyer's Labourer 
CLAPHAMShirley Isabel1911 08 201913 11 15DauSamuelGraceBurnwellsClerkOf Winnepeg, CAN
CLAPHAMWilliam Norman1913 07 241913 11 15SonSamuelGraceBurnwellsClerkOf Winnepeg, CAN
HALLMariam1913 11 081913 12 07DauWalterBeatrice2 Rawson SquareEngine Driver 
HYLDONLeslie1913 10 211913 12 07SonBenjaminAlice3 Rawson SquareInspector 
BAXTERGeorge Mitchell 1913 12 10SonJames WilliamAlice AlbertaRawson SquarePlumber 
WAITEHarold1913 11 211914 01 04SonRalphHelenHowgateCarpenter 
JAQUESEdith1913 11 081914 01 04DauHarryEmilyRawson SquareWeaver 
LEWISOlive1913 12 021914 01 04DauWilliam ArthurNellieHighfield RoadPlumber 
CAUDWELLWinifred1913 11 301914 01 04DauFrancisAnnie Eliza9 Brighton StreetClerk 
THORNTONNellie1913 09 231913 11 02DauJohn WilliamNellie1 Lees PlaceLabourerOut of Sequence
CARTMANElizabeth Josephine Rebecca1913 09 211913 11 02DauFredFloraWells HouseClerkOut of Sequence
TWIDALE [TWIDDLE]Violet1913 07 081913 11 30DauGeorgeEllenUnicorn Lane, Kipton-In, LindseyLabourerOut of Sequence
TIDMARSHPhilip1913 10 171913 11 30SonThomas WilliamLucy Victoria300 Dudley Hill Road, UndercliffeLabourerOut of Sequence
WATERHOUSERalph Pickering1913 * 081913 12 07SonWilliam SteadEmmiline12 Bright StreetStone MasonOut of Sequence
STRICKLANDFred1913 12 061914 02 02SonFredEmily9 Louisa StreetGardener 
ASHEYVictor Norman1906 12 081914 03 01SonErnestAda6 Harrogate Road, EccleshillGrocer 
TAYLORJoseph1911 05 161914 03 01SonJohnAlice33 Westfield LaneGrocer 
TAYLOREdward1913 12 211914 03 01SonJohnAlice33 Westfield LaneGrocer 
BEAUMONTAlice1913 12 301914 03 01DauWilliamMary Jane13 Westfield LaneMechanic 
REYNOLDSWilliam Harold1914 01 301914 03 01SonWilliam HaroldSusan4 Burnwells, ThackleyMason 
VERITYMary Baxter1914 01 111914 03 01DauArthur JamesEva162 Pelham Grove, EccleshillMason 
MACHINJohn1913 08 151914 03 04SonWalterLydia Jane3 Westfield LaneMason 
NELSONJames Oliver1913 12 241914 03 04SonGilbert VictorEmma17 Town LaneMiner 
ROSSSarah Jane1894 01 101914 03 18Dau Emma133 Highfield Road  
POURGETrafford Thompson1914 02 221914 03 22SonCharles ClarkIda92 Bradford RoadStone Mason 
HOUSEKathleen Mary1913 12 211914 04 09DauCharles ArthurEmilyBriardene HouseJournalist 
GRAINGERIvy1914 04 141914 05 03DauHarryBeatrice Alice11 Rawson SquareMule Spinner 
BULMEREdward White1914 05 061914 05 28SonEdward PalethorpeRosamond73 Town LaneLampLighter 
THORNTONEdna1914 02 271914 06 07DauArthurFlorrie2 Lumby StreetPlumber 
HARTLEYDaisy1914 04 191914 06 07DauJosephAlma23 Westfield LaneDriver 
ELMSLEYErnest Allen1914 03 111914 06 11SonJohn JamesEdith32 Ley Fleaks RoadStone Dresser 
THORNTONDorothy Kathleen1914 05 061914 06 11DauBinnsClara Elizabeth46 Albion RoadStone Mason 
HODGETTSNellie1914 05 271914 06 17DauJosephClara377 Highfield Road, IdleLabourer 
JUDEFrancis Thomas1914 11 101914 06 17SonHenry ThomasRhoda20 Windhill Old Road, ThackleyWool Sorter 
SKAIFEVinnie1914 01 171914 06 17SonHerbert FrankAnnieNorth Street Farm, ThackleyFarmer 
HALLMaisie1914 05 041914 06 14DauMajor RushworthJennie20 Carr Wood Terrace, GreengatesTailorOut of Sequence
BURNLEYElla1914 04 141914 06 18DauAlfredEmily11 Westfield LanePrinter 
HAINSWORTHAlice Mary1914 06 011914 07 16DauJohn William HicksCharity67 Cavendish RoadPicture Framer 
HOWKERWalter 1914 08 02SonHarryMatilda6 Rawson SquareWarper 
DOWGILLStephen Kenneth1914 07 041914 09 06SonHarryHelena8 Brighton Street, ThackleyIron Moulder 
MAWSONGeorge Harold1914 08 071914 09 06SonGeorgeAda79 North Park RoadEngineer 
PADGETTLily Agnes1914 06 261914 09 06DauFredLily Agnes506 Leeds Road, ThackleyLabourer 
GRANTHAMTom 1914 09 06SonCharles WilliamEmma Jane4 Albert BldgsGas Worker 
LEEMaud 1914 09 17DauJoshuaMary Ellen32 Moorfield PlaceQuarryMan 
NUTTONKathleen1914 08 *1914 10 04DauHenry LawrenceMabel23 The GroveWool Buyer 
HOLMESPhyllis1914 09 *1914 10 04DauLeslieClara385 Highfield RoadPainter 
CRAVENMary1914 09 301914 10 29DauJohnEmma Jane62 Mount PleasantDriver 
PEELVincent Edgar1914 09 261914 11 01SonGeorge HarrySarah Ann6 Pollard BldgsLoom Fitter 
WRIGHTChristopher James1914 10 181914 12 06SonJoseph RobertMary AliceWindhill Old RoadJoiner 
REDEMANWinifred1914 10 191914 12 06DauMatthiasEmma Jarnes129 Highfield RoadLabourer 
DENNISONPhebe1914 11 101914 12 06DauArthurHannah19 Town LaneSoldier, 11th Btn, West Riding Regiment 
GLOVERMary1914 10 291914 12 06DauWilfridEllen29 High StreetPlumber 
TRICE ?Martha Mary Alice1914 10 041914 11 05DauCharles WilliamEmma Jane16 Hampton PlaceLabourerOut of Sequence
SPARKSStanley1913 02 241914 12 13SonWilliamEmily Ann14 New StreetBaker & Confectioner 
SPARKSNorman1914 10 191914 12 13SonWilliamEmily Ann14 New StreetBaker & Confectioner 
LAWTONEdna1914 11 081914 12 13DauDennisEdith23 Chapel Street, EccleshillDriver 
MEEKSydney Jackson1914 10 181915 01 03SonJames ArthurAda Florence9 Rawson SquareLabourer 
BARKERAlbert Edward1914 12 071915 01 03SonRalphSarah Ann13 Albert AvenueJoiner 
HOLDSWORTHNorman1914 12 161915 01 10SonFredMary7 Union YardDriver 
COLLINSONMuriel1914 11 231915 01 10DauJames ErnestMary Maud86 New StreetYarn WarehouseMan 
TIDMARSHLucy1914 12 251915 01 24DauThomas WilliamLucy Victoria23 Albion RoadLabourer 
LEWISAlice Annie1914 12 201915 01 28DauThomas HenryEmily7 Greenfield LaneLabourer 
WOODFrederick Ronald1914 11 201915 02 21SonFrederick WilliamMabel7 Bright StreetMason 
MARSHALLElsie1915 01 031915 03 07DauJohnSabina157 Spring RoydPainter 
WATSONJohn Charles1915 01 221915 03 07SonArthurLaura Silverwood26 Rawson SquareLabourer 
HARTLEYEdna1915 02 071915 03 07DauWillieElizabeth Ann19 Cragg Hill Road, ThackleyDyer's Labourer 
BOTTOMLEYLouie1908 06 271915 03 17DauHenryEllen407 Highfield RoadLabourer 
EKEKenneth Charles Albert1915 02 181915 03 17SonFrancis AlbertAnnie25 Melbourne Street, FarsleyChauffeur 
DIXONMary Etta1915 02 241915 03 31DauHarrySarah Ann9 Church HillFettler 
HUDSONJessie Witty1915 03 051915 04 04DauWalterEdithGranger----, IdleCorporal, A.S.C. MT. 
ATCHISONJoan1915 02 211915 04 18DauHarold VivienGertrude4 Thackley RoadManufacturer's Agent 
BEAUMONTKathleen Winifred1915 02 071915 04 21DauWilliamMary Jane13 Westfield LaneMechanic 
VERITYJack1915 03 261915 04 21SonArthur JamesEva28 Woodbine TerraceMason 
BAXTERHerbert1910 02 111915 04 21SonJames WilliamEmily5 Hampton PlaceMillWright 
SMITHEmmie1915 04 071915 04 15DauJoseph AlbertSusan35 High StreetStone MasonOut of Sequence
EVAFlorrie1903 04 191915 04 15DauWalter WilliamAlice36 High StreetPrinterOut of Sequence
EVAAlfred Arthur1906 06 091915 04 15SonWalter WilliamAlice36 High StreetPrinterOut of Sequence
EVACharles Edward1908 08 101915 04 15SonWalter WilliamAlice36 High StreetPrinterOut of Sequence
EVALilian1912 03 051915 04 15DauWalter WilliamAlice36 High StreetPrinterOut of Sequence
EVAErnest1913 11 231915 04 15SonWalter WilliamAlice36 High StreetPrinterOut of Sequence
POUNDSRuth Annie1915 03 241915 05 02DauEdwinAnn5 Leeds Road, IdleCarter 
TOPPIrene1915 04 071915 05 05DauArthurMary Elizabeth12 BrackendaleWheelWright 
GRIMSHAWFred1915 01 071915 05 06SonWalterLily34 Ley Fleaks RoadQuarryMan 
ILLINGWORTHEvelyn1915 04 251915 06 01DauFredHarriet13 High StreetStone Mason 
GOLDSBOROUGHLilian1915 05 071915 06 06DauJohn WilliamEffie6 Marlboro RoadTaker-In 
WEBSTERJessie1915 04 201915 06 06DauSquireViolet92 New StreetPainter 
JUDEAnnie1915 04 031915 06 09DauHenryRhoda57 Windhill Old RoadWool Sorter 
SILVESTERKatherine1915 04 271915 06 06DauRichardEmma11 Union YardLabourerOut of Sequence
SYKESMary1915 05 021915 06 06DauHaroldElsie1a The GroveWarehouseManOut of Sequence
COULTASClifford1915 05 141915 06 13SonThomas ArthurEliza16 Windhill Old RoadScribbler 
BARKERLorna1915 05 061915 06 13DauThomas AtherleyAnnie Pennington414 Bolton VillasWool Merchant 
WALLAGEIrene1915 05 241915 06 16DauGeorge RobertVioletta8 Thorpe PlaceComber 
KENDALLEdwin1914 12 041915 06 23SonThomasClarrie11 Clive Street, BurnleyPawnbroker's Manager 
BERRYLois1910 05 021915 06 24?JimSarah88 Bradford RoadLabourer 
BURGERose1915 05 251915 06 24DauCharlesIda Evelyn92 Bradford RoadLabourer 
PROSSER ?Ada1915 06 221915 07 03DauLeonard HenryLouisaBooth's YardMason's Labourer 
ADAMSONLena May1901 05 131915 07 01DauJohnHannah91 Bradford RoadWarehouseManOut of Sequence
ADAMSONBertha1903 01 051915 07 01DauJohnHannah91 Bradford RoadWarehouseManOut of Sequence
ADAMSONLouie1905 12 141915 07 01DauJohnHannah91 Bradford RoadWarehouseManOut of Sequence
OSBORNEViolet Elizabeth1915 05 271915 07 01DauEdward FrancisElizabeth Ann93 Bradford RoadDesignerOut of Sequence
BRADBURYGladys1915 06 111915 07 07DauFrederick AlfredEmilyField Locks, IdleLook Keeper 
BRADBURYPhyllis1908 08 171915 07 07DauFrederick AlfredEmilyField Locks, IdleLook Keeper 
BRADBURYEmily1911 11 271915 07 07DauFrederick AlfredEmilyField Locks, IdleLook Keeper 
PATRICKPhyllis1915 06 101915 07 14DauFrankMaria17 Brighton StreetPainter 
WILLISElizabeth Taylor1915 06 251915 07 14Dau Jane Eleanor20 Windhill Old Road, Thackley  
HAINSWORTHKate Enid Thornton1915 06 221915 08 11DauHarryAnnie44 Albion RoadMason 
SHUTTLEWORTHErnest1915 08 011915 09 08SonJosephLeah2 Stansfield PlaceCloth Miller 
AVERYJohn James1914 09 051915 09 22SonJohn RichardMary4 Croft TopMiner 
GREENSLADECharles Henry1914 11 281915 09 22SonHenryNellie7 Tomlinson's BldgsLabourer 
THORNTONConnie1915 07 021915 09 26DauJohn WilliamClarice61 Mount PleasantStone Dresser 
HOBSONAlice1915 08 041915 10 13DauAlbert EdwardEmma9 Louisa StreetGardener 
DAWSONMay1915 07 301915 10 13DauJames HobsonLouise34 Town Well FoldDyer's Labourer 
DAVIESJohn William1915 09 301915 10 27SonJohn EdwardMary Hannah591 Leeds RoadMechanic 
THORNTONNorman1910 07 261915 10 27SonJesperSarah Hannah50 Hampton PlaceMule Spinner 
FALKINGHAMIrene1915 10 021915 10 30DauRonaldOlive9 Moorside PlaceSoldier 
GRAINGERFred1915 10 041915 11 07SonHarryBeatrice Alice11 Rawson SquareMule Spinner 
OBANKRenee1915 10 291915 11 28DauThomasAnnie Priscilla630 Leeds RoadContractor 
ATKINSONJames Edmund1915 10 291915 12 01SonHenryEdith Ann26 BurnwellsLabourer 
REYNOLDSEva May1915 10 131915 12 01DauWilliam HaroldSusan4 Burnwells, ThackleyBrickLayer 
THOMASConstance Maud1914 08 211915 11 28DauEdwardJessie Louisa172 Highfield RoadTravellerOut of Sequence
WARBURTONGeorge1915 10 221915 12 05SonGeorge AlfredAda14 Rawson SquareFireMan 
GIBBONHarry Mawson1915 12 141916 01 23SonWillieBetty1 Brighton StreetSewage Attendant 
PORTERFrank1911 11 141916 01 26SonGeorge HerbertAlice Louise8 Rawson SquareCompositor 
TAYLORPattie1915 12 211916 01 26DauRichardAnnie17 High StreetMarket Gardener 
OBANKDonald1915 11 291916 02 02SonHenry PercyElizabethKingston House, Town LaneContractor 
OBANKJohn1913 09 271916 02 02SonJohn ThomasNellieOverDale, Town LaneContractor 
MITCHELLJessie1915 11 121916 02 06DauLauncelot BaxterEdith14 Beursill Avenue, RochdaleManager 
REYNOLDSOlive Mary1916 01 031916 02 06DauHerbertSarah Elizabeth10 BurnwellsMason 
LIGHTEric1915 12 211916 02 06SonEldredFlorrie Elizabeth41 Cragg Hill RoadCloth Cra* 
SCAIFELouie1915 12 201916 02 09DauFrankAnnieNorth Street Farm, ThackleyFarmer 
WATKINSONEva Gladys1903 03 131916 02 09DauMatthewEva378 Highfield RoadMason 
ALLANWinifred Annie1916 01 081916 02 13DauArchibaldIda Elizabeth2 Lenton VillasYarn Agent 
POWELLNorman1906 01 141916 02 17SonThomas ArthurAlice6 Arthur StreetLabourer 
POWELLEveline1909 12 301916 02 17DauThomas ArthurAlice6 Arthur StreetLabourer 
POWELLAlma1913 09 161916 02 17DauThomas ArthurAlice6 Arthur StreetLabourer 
GARNETTMary Alice1896 09 111916 02 20DauJimSarah5 Croft TopStone Shipper 
WATKINSONAnnis1910 07 081916 02 20DauMatthewEva378 Highfield RoadMason 
ANDERSONElsie1899 05 081916 02 26DauTomMary Elizabeth13 Hampton PlaceMason 
MYERSAdaAdult1916 02 27DauJosephMary15 Thackley RoadWeaver 
NORMINGTONAnnAdult1916 02 27DauWilliamChristiana9 Thackley RoadMoulder 
RHODESEdithAdult1916 03 05DauRichardElizaIdleCashier 
RHODESMargueriteAdult1916 03 05DauRichardElizaIdleCashier 
SMITHMatildaAdult1916 03 09DauWilliamSarahIdleCarrier 
MYERSSusanAdult1916 03 12DauJamesHannahIdleStone Dresser 
MYERSHannahAdult1916 03 12DauJamesHannahIdleStone Dresser 
BARTLEIrene MayAdult1916 03 12DauJobHarrietClaytonMason 
PERROWFrancisAdult1916 03 12SonRichardAlice33 Albion RoadGreen Grocer 
WEBSTERMaryAdult1916 03 12DauTomElizabeth Ann1 Ella Carr RoadLabourer 
ROBINSONEdith1916 03 021916 03 19DauJohn ThomasAgnes17 Butt LaneStone Mason 
MARSDENEric1916 02 121916 03 19SonJamesAmy Victoria5 High StreetWeaver 
MACHINRobert William1916 01 101916 03 22SonWalterLydia Jane1 Croft TopMill Worker 
HARTLEYJoseph1916 02 121916 03 22SonJosephAlma23 Westfield LaneStable Man 
ROPERVerdun1916 03 181916 03 31SonJamesHarriet4 Greenfield LaneSoldier 
MIDDLETONDoris1916 02 241916 04 02DauJohn William LawrencePolly Myrtle509 Brighton Terrace, Leeds RoadMason 
WALSHClifford *olf*1916 02 111916 04 02SonJimGertrude1 Wellington TerraceSpinning OverLooker 
PALEYHarry Cameron1916 01 111916 04 02SonJohnClara24 Moorfield PlaceLabourer 
SUTCLIFFEGertrude1888 01 231916 04 03DauFredEmma1 Wellington StreetFarmer 
MAWSONMarion1916 02 141916 04 12DauPercyMary95 Bradford RoadWool Scourer 
ASHBURNEJack1915 03 081916 04 12Son Agnes95 Bradford Road  
SWIFTAnnie1916 03 201916 04 16DauCecil CawkwellBertha4 Aire StreetSoldier 
GLOVEREdith1916 03 241916 05 07DauWilfredEllen29 High StreetPlumber 
DOWGILLCyril Charles1916 04 061916 05 17SonHarryHelena8 Brighton Street, ThackleyMoulder 
NUTTONJoseph1916 04 291916 06 14SonHenry LawrenceMabel23 The GroveWool Buyer 
WAITELouie1916 05 231916 06 21DauRalphEllen18a HowgateJoiner 
ARMISTEADElsie May1916 05 251916 06 21DauBenjaminElsie17 North StreetLabourer 
GARNETTReginald Hunter1916 05 061916 06 25SonFrederick StansfieldRose Gertrude34 Pellon TerraceMill Manager 
BARKERMadge1915 10 211916 06 28DauArthurMary Elizabeth47 Albert StreetShipping Clerk 
TOWNSENDThomas Harold1916 05 231916 07 02SonGeorge EdwardEmily Maud47 Croft StreetOverLooker 
MEEKBenjamin Farrer1916 06 111916 07 02SonJames ArthurAda Florence9 Rawson SquareLabourer 
WILSONFreda Mary1914 10 061916 07 08DauHenryAnniePark HouseDyer & Finisher 
SMITHKathleen1916 07 131916 08 02DauFredDoris51 Fletcher's BldgsButcher 
BURRIDGEGeorge Edward1916 07 261916 08 31SonGeorgeBeatrice Elizabeth22 Spring StreetWarp Twister 
HEWITTMartin Bramley1916 07 301916 09 03SonGeorge ArthurSarah487 Idle RoadCommercial Traveller 
HARDAKERReginald1916 07 211916 09 03SonWilliam RaistrickFlorence1 Kensington PlaceMechanic's Labourer 
NEWSHAMHilda1916 08 191916 09 21DauErnestFrances247 Highfield RoadLabourer 
POWELLMabel1916 08 221916 09 21DauThomas ArthurAlice6 Arthur StreetLabourer 
POWELLAnnie1916 08 221916 09 21DauThomas ArthurAlice6 Arthur StreetLabourer 
WHITFIELDArthur1916 09 091916 09 27SonEdwinAda12 Bourne TerraceOil Extractor 
PARKESElsie1916 08 251916 10 06DauFredElizabeth Sarah Ann15 Union YardRailway Man 
PALEYDonald1916 05 231916 10 09SonGeorge WilliamAlice4 Back LaneCarter 
DAWSONEileen1916 08 231916 10 11DauHarryRosamund109 Park Road, ThackleyLocomotive Driver 
MILBURNNorman Arthur1912 02 191916 10 18SonArthurMarion2 MoorEndLaundry Manager 
MILBURNWallace1914 02 271916 10 18SonArthurMarion2 MoorEndLaundry Manager 
MILBURNLena1915 06 091916 10 18DauArthurMarion2 MoorEndLaundry Manager 
WHITEPercy1915 10 241916 10 18SonPercyAda5 MoorEndLabourer 
STANSFIELDMary1916 09 221916 10 20DauWilliam EmsleyFrances8 Tomlinson's BldgsMason 
GARNETTWilliam1916 09 081916 10 29SonHarryEva4 Highdale TerraceLabourer 
HOWKERJack Stanley1913 01 041916 10 29SonHarryMatilda6 Rawson SquareWarper 
HOWKERFrank1912 06 051916 10 29SonHarryMatilda6 Rawson SquareWarper 
PALEYAlfred Illingworth1905 02 061916 11 01SonGeorge WilliamAlice4 Back LaneCarter 
PALEYEmma1906 12 021916 11 01DauGeorge WilliamAlice4 Back LaneCarter 
PALEYDennis1909 01 251916 11 01SonGeorge WilliamAlice4 Back LaneCarter 
DILWORTHElizabeth Hannah1910 11 151916 11 01DauErnestSarah8 Back LaneBarMan 
LEEJames Powell1916 09 271916 11 05SonFredMary Ellen7 Walter StreetMotor Driver 
ROBINSONRobert1916 09 261916 11 11SonArthurHannah Maria9 Chad Street, ColneElectrician 
SELBYWillis1916 10 221916 11 29SonWillis LoganAnnie28 High StreetWoolMan 
SELBYJohn1916 10 221916 11 29SonWillis LoganAnnie28 High StreetWoolMan 
FALKINGHAMVera1916 10 271916 12 03DauRonaldOlive9 Moorside PlaceA.S.C. 
REYNOLDSAlbert Edwin1916 11 071916 12 06SonWilliam HaroldSusan Parker2 Dawson StreetSoldier 
COULTASAlice1916 11 011916 12 20DauThomas ArthurEliza16 Windhill Old RoadWool Washer 
ATKINSONRichard Robert1916 11 141917 01 03SonRichard JowettMabel4 Sherborne RoadChemist 
ATKINSONWinifred May1914 08 181917 01 03DauRichard JowettMabel4 Sherborne RoadChemist 
LEEHarold1916 12 211917 01 07SonJoshuaMary Ellen32 Moorfield PlaceQuarryMan 
ROBINSONTom1907 10 191917 01 17SonThomasLily28 Town LaneSpinner 
ROBINSONBessie1916 12 011917 01 17DauThomasLily28 Town LaneSpinner 
COOKEdward1916 12 281917 01 24SonEdwardLuthetta21 Hampton PlaceSoldier 
HODGETTSArthur1916 12 251917 02 04SonJosephClara381 Highfield RoadSoldier 
WALTONFreda Desiree1916 12 061917 02 10DauFrederick WilliamCarolineBridge Cote, ThackleyManaging Director 
MURGATROYDLeonard1917 01 191917 02 11SonGeorgeGertrude Annie12 Spring StreetLabourer 
SWIFTGladys1917 01 261917 02 25DauFredSophia Mary16 Greenfield PlaceSoldier 
WEBSTERMargaret1916 12 181917 03 04DauThomasClara171 Park RoadWarp Dresser 
WALSHEdna1917 01 301917 03 04DauWalterEdith8 Booth StreetPainter 
THORNTONJohn Binns1917 01 201917 03 04SonBinnsClara Elizabeth46 Albion RoadStone Mason 
ARMISTEADHilda1914 06 271917 03 06DauGeorgeElizabeth7 Greenfield LaneSoldier 
RAISTRICKFlorenceAdult1917 03 11DauWilliamGrace Ellen18 Spring StreetCarrier 
HOLMESSusieAdult1917 03 11DauFredMartha7 The Green, IdleCarrier 
SCHOLEFIELDEvaAdult1917 03 11DauThomasAlice45 Albert AvenueEngine Driver 
PEDLEYPhyllis1917 03 031917 03 21DauErnestAlice46 Hampton PlaceSoldier 
MORRELLFred1917 03 031917 03 28SonFredEthel8 Doctor LaneSoldier 
CAMMPhyllis Vera1917 02 251917 04 01DauHarryLily12 High StreetCloth Finisher 
BAXTEREunice Emma1917 02 191917 04 04DauJames WilliamAlice Alberta19 Rawson SquarePlumber 
THACKRAYJohn Frederick1917 03 011917 04 08SonJohn WilliamEmily Rhodes312 Idle RoadSoldier 
TIDMARSHJames1917 02 141917 04 08SonCharlesLouie1 Colne View, Lowergate, LongwoodMule Spinner 
TIDMARSHArthur1917 02 141917 04 08SonCharlesLouie1 Colne View, Lowergate, LongwoodMule Spinner 
WATERHOUSEWinifred Jenny1917 03 211917 04 25DauJohnFlorenceGo--stock House, HardenManufacturer 
BAILEYFreda1917 03 071917 05 06DauFredHannah5 BurnwellsWarper 
WATSONIrene1917 04 071917 05 06DauArthurLaura Silverwood26 Rawson SquareLabourer 
KEIGHLEYVera1917 02 281917 05 13DauHarryHarrietBuckwood Cottage, ThackleySoldier 
GORRODThomas Hall1917 04 211917 05 13Son Sarah8 Booth StreetRover 
WOODHarry1917 04 291917 05 27SonGeorge AlbertJane13 Woodbine TerraceRailway Clerk 
VALERichard1917 05 031917 05 27SonFrederick JamesEmily12 Regent StreetFettler 
MAWSONAgnes1917 05 041917 05 21DauPercyMary98 Bradford RoadWool ScourerOut of Sequence
HORSFALLJohn1917 03 151917 05 24SonHerbertMaud6 Thorpe PlaceWool SorterOut of Sequence
OSBORNEWinifred Elsie1917 04 251917 05 24DauEdward FrancisElizabeth Ann93 Bradford RoadDesignerOut of Sequence
HASTEErnest Walter1917 04 301917 05 27SonJohn HartleySarah16 Woodbine TerracePlumber 
HALLMarion1917 04 291917 05 27DauMajor RushforthJennie152 Highfield RoadTailor 
PLACEEileen1917 06 061917 07 08DauRobertClarissa3 Brighton Street1917 07 08Soldier 
BULMERThomas1917 06 281917 07 11SonEdward PalethorpeRosamond73 Town LaneSoldier 
PEARSONClarice1917 02 111917 07 11DauLeonardRosina2 Back LaneSoldier 
HEBDENMinnieAdult1917 07 15DauWilliamRhoda45 Castle TerraceEngineer 
WRIGHTFrank Peter1917 03 281817 07 18SonFrankNellie67 Town LaneRailway Clerk 
BATTERSBYVictor Branson1917 05 311917 07 19SonHorace BransonEsther30 Ley FleaksWool Comber 
HALLLouisa1914 01 151917 08 15DauCharles ArthurElizabeth Ann4 MoorEnd IdleBrickLayer 
HALLMay1911 05 281917 08 15DauCharles ArthurElizabeth Ann4 MoorEnd IdleBrickLayer 
HALLCharles Arthur1908 09 021917 08 15SonCharles ArthurElizabeth Ann4 MoorEnd IdleBrickLayer 
HALLElenor1906 06 231917 08 15DauCharles ArthurElizabeth Ann4 MoorEnd IdleBrickLayer 
HALLElizabeth1904 06 271917 08 15DauCharles ArthurElizabeth Ann4 MoorEnd IdleBrickLayer 
BOGLEJohn Wilson1917 07 021917 08 22SonJohn JardineSarah Elizabeth107 Park Road, IdleWarehouseMan 
DAVISONMargaret Thomas1916 11 221917 09 05DauHarryPhyllis246 Otley RoadCoal Merchant 
FLETCHERMarion1917 08 071917 09 05DauJohnBeatrice13 Thorpe PlaceMechanic 
SCULLCharlie1917 08 011917 09 05SonWilliamElizabeth Ann15 Rawson SquareCarter 
NEWSHAMJames Henry Hartley1912 03 101917 09 12SonJames HartleySarah Jane88 Bradford RoadMason 
CROFTElsie1917 08 221917 09 12DauWilliam HenryGertrude16 Brighton StreetMule Spinner 
ALDERSONStanley1917 07 081917 09 20SonJohn WilliamMartha Ann4 Cobden StreetBrass Finisher 
SMITHSam1917 08 301917 10 07SonJoseph AlbertSusan35 High StreetStone Mason 
DUNNJack1917 09 091917 10 10SonErnestMary15 High StreetSoldier 
DUNNMargaret1914 08 061917 10 10DauErnestMary15 High StreetSoldier 
GLOVERAlbert Edmund1910 06 041917 10 17SonHarryEdith Alice5 Park PlaceWheelWright 
GLOVERWinifred Lee1909 04 161917 10 17DauHarryEdith Alice5 Park PlaceWheelWright 
GLOVERKathleen Mary1917 08 *1917 10 17DauHarryEdith Alice5 Park PlaceWheelWright 
MOTLEYNorman Alfred1917 09 271917 10 31SonJosephAnnieChurch FarmCarting Agent 
KNEESHAWViolet1900 11 111917 11 07DauThomasEliza Jane1 Croft StreetBlackSmith 
KNEESHAWJames1902 10 211917 11 07SonThomasEliza Jane1 Croft StreetBlackSmith 
LEEGeoffrey1917 10 081917 11 11SonHaroldMaria Helen2 Regent StreetClerk 
COOPERFrank1917 10 191917 11 14SonRichardSarah4 Malt Shovel yardSweep 
HUSCROFTElizabeth Crowther1916 12 101917 12 20Dau Kate38 Hampton Place  
GARNETTMary1917 11 201918 01 06DauHarryEva4 Highdale TerraceSoldier 
MEEKLilian1917 12 311918 01 23DauJames ArthurAda Florence9 Rawson SquareLabourer 
RUSHFORTHKathleen1917 12 191918 01 27DauHandelEliza91 Blenheim PlaceWoolen Dresser 
RATCLIFFEPhyllis1918 01 021918 01 27DauJohn GeorgeLily568 Leeds RoadFitter 
BOWERKathleen1917 12 261918 02 03DauCharles HenryEllen6 MoorEndWool Sorter 
ILLINGWORTHOlive1918 01 181918 03 03DauFredEdith23 High StreetCarrier 
CROWELeonard1918 02 071918 03 10SonHarryAnnie89 Bradford RoadWarehouseMan 
SWIFTSylvesterAdult1918 03 17SonJohn HenryEllen52 New Street, IdleLabourer 
SWIFTJoshuaAdult1918 03 17SonJohn HenryEllen52 New Street, IdleLabourer 
BATESONHarryAdult1918 03 17SonArthurFrances54 Kingston RoadWarehouseMan 
BAXTERLawrenceAdult1918 03 17SonWellingtonAlice1 ClaremontQuarryMan 
NORTHJamesAdult1918 03 17SonWalterEliza13 Butt LaneCorporation Worker 
BALDWINJohn ClarenceAdult1918 03 17SonHarryAda7 Greenfield PlaceWarper 
WALTONJamesAdult1918 03 17SonHerbertMargaret62 Albion RoadStone Mason 
MORGANElizabethAdult1918 03 17DauRowlandSusanBridge Cote, Thackley  
DENNYJohn Ernest1916 07 081918 03 20SonHenryMartha Elizabeth6 BurnwellsSoldier 
BAIRSTOWArthur1916 10 081918 03 20SonJamesEdith8 BurnwellsLabourer 
PENNINGTONEmily1918 02 201918 03 20DauPercyElizabeth Ann48 New StreetLabourer 
GABBDASSMary1918 03 091918 03 31DauGeorge RobertClara64 Croft Street, IdleDyer's Assistant 
BEAKERMary Elizabeth1918 02 181918 04 03DauJames WilliamBessie252 Leeds Road, IdleSpinner 
WALLAGEEllen1918 03 171918 04 07DauGeorge RobertVioletta8 Thorpe PlaceSoldier 
ATKINSONLily1918 02 271918 04 07DauHenryEdith Ann21 North StreetLabourer 
GRAYSONDouglas1918 03 021918 04 14SonCecilElizabeth9 Oxford Road, UndercliffeDraughtsMan 
BAKERRonald1918 03 311918 05 08SonWilliamMabel7 Lees PlaceWarp Dresser 
DAVIESFlorrie1918 04 171918 05 29DauJohn EdwardMary Hannah591 Leeds RoadMechanic 
HARDAKERLaura1913 03 071918 05 30DauAlfredEmily9 Bright StreetCarter 
SLATERMarjorie1918 04 281918 05 30DauTomLilian64 Bradford RoadMason 
NORTHFreda1918 06 111918 07 07DauJames WillieFlorence3 Woodbine TerraceWeaving OverLooker 
NORTHMarion1918 06 111918 07 07DauJames WillieFlorence3 Woodbine TerraceWeaving OverLooker 
KENDALLDonald William1917 12 061918 07 10SonArthurIda MaryOak Row Healing, GrimsbySchool Master 
CREIGHTONMarjorie1918 06 271918 07 14DauJohnEmma Jane22 The GreenDriver 
PADGETTArthur Bryan West1918 07 101918 07 14SonHarry WestIda Marion72 Town LaneLieutenant, K.O.R.L. Regiment [attached RAF] 
PETERSMarion1918 06 111918 07 17DauCharles HenryEdith EthelAll Alone Farm, IdleManager 
BOURNEIvy Charlotte1917 10 311918 07 31DauSydney JohnEdith Beatrice16 Pellon TerraceBank Clerk 
GARNETTHerbert1918 07 111918 08 04SonBenjaminFlorence Gertrude4 Highdale TerraceWarehouseMan 
HOWKERThomas1918 06 171918 08 14SonGeorge WilliamEthel4 Westfield LaneLabourer 
HOAREEvelyn Emma1918 04 291918 08 14DauHarryAlice50 Bradford RoadMiner 
RAPEREdith1918 07 151918 08 14DauWilliam HenryEmma Jane4 Rawson SquareLabourer 
WHITLEYRoland Arthur1918 07 131918 08 28SonFrankEdith36 High StreetManager 
WAITEStanley1918 08 041918 09 11SonRalphEileen18a HowgateCarpenter 
HAINESNancy Rhoda1918 08 111918 09 11DauWilliam HenryMartha3 Union YardLabourer 
LEADBEATERGeorge1918 08 041918 09 11Son Ada3 Gordon Terrace  
WALTONClara 1918 09 18DauFrancisAnnie63 Park RoadBrickLayer 
KERSHAWFreda 1918 09 18SonFredWilhemina75 Park RoadWaller 
KERSHAWDoris1918 07 191918 09 18DauFredWilhemina75 Park RoadWaller 
POUNDSCharles Edwin1918 08 151918 09 22SonEdwinAnnie83 The Grove, GreengatesFarmer 
RHODESLilian Mavis1918 06 271918 10 03DauErnestFlorence EdithAlbion RoadSoldier 
GOLDSBOROUGHWalter Norman1915 06 051918 10 13SonErnestEva21 Ley FleaksPrinter 
KENDALLFrank1913 03 191918 10 13SonJohnClaraBowling Green YardBeamer 
KENDALLMary1916 10 101918 10 13DauJohnClaraBowling Green YardBeamer 
WADEEric1918 08 171918 10 13SonJoseph RobsonMinnie1 The GreenBanker 
ADCOCKMargaret Lilian1918 09 151918 10 16DauArthur HiltonNellie1 Westfield LaneWarehouseMan 
KENDALLErnest Milton1907 11 061918 10 23SonSamuelLouisa5 North StreetGrease Extractor 
KENDALLBernard1910 07 231918 10 23SonSamuelLouisa5 North StreetGrease Extractor 
WHITEJohn Hainsworth1918 10 121918 10 30SonPercyAda19 Butt LaneLabourer 
GILLCharles Arthur1918 09 071918 10 30SonWilliam HenrySarah213 Highfield RoadFireMan 
ADAMSONMary1918 10 111918 11 03DauGeorgeFrances1 Wellington StreetMoulder 
MAWSONEric Busfield1918 09 121918 11 13SonFestus IbbetsonSelina26 Ashtofts Mount, GuiseleyPlumber 
WATMAUGHFrederick Thomas1899 10 101918 11 20SonJohnMary12 Mount Pleasant, IdleMasonBaptised at Military Church, Etaples
ROBERTSHAWElsie1918 10 281918 12 01DauSamuel HaroldSarah Ethel77 Bradford RoadGrocer 
DOBSONJoseph Victor1918 11 111918 12 18SonJohnSarah2 Dibb FoldCrane Driver 
CALVERJack1918 10 291919 01 09SonErnestFanny31 Cavendish RoadWarehouseMan 
NUTTONPhyllis1918 12 161919 02 02DauHenry LawrenceMabel79a Cavendish RoadWool Buyer 
WALLERFrank1918 12 251919 02 02SonHarryBeatrice Evelyn15 Kensington PlaceWool Sorter 
SHACKLETONJohn Allison1919 01 021919 02 12SonThomas KellyEthel4 Mountain Street, WindhillSoldier 
OSBORNEFrank1919 01 211919 03 12SonJoshua BenjaminSarah11 Town LaneQuarryMan 
PUNTKathleen1916 04 101919 03 12DauGeorgeEmily6 Greenfield LaneElectrician 
CROWLEYKenneth1919 02 071919 03 13SonErnestAnnie93 Bradford RoadFitter 
HARTLEYMayAdult1919 03 16DauAlbertEmily326 Idle RoadPaper Merchant 
THORNTONAnnieAdult1919 03 16DauThomasSarah Jane Eve10 Brighton StreetWarper 
DOBSONMary HannahAdult1919 03 16DauJohnFanny2 Dibb FoldCrane Driver 
THORNTONAlbert 1919 03 16SonThomasSarah Jane Eve10 Brighton StreetWarper 
THORNTONIda 1919 03 16DauThomasSarah Jane Eve10 Brighton StreetWarper 
LIGHTErnest Haydn1919 01 301919 03 18SonEldredFlorrie513 Leeds Road, ThackleyCrabber 
MAWSONEric1919 02 231919 03 23SonGeorge HerbertAda79 Park RoadFitter 
HOLMESWalter1919 04 141919 04 27SonJamesRose89 Blenheim PlaceCarter 
WALLAGERobert1918 10 051919 05 04SonWalter CorneliusEllen8 Stansfield PlaceWilleyer 
PULLANJohn1919 04 251919 05 25SonWilliamNorah31 Balfour Street, East BowlingCabinet Maker 
GORNALLDennis1919 02 251919 06 01SonSydneyAnnie28 Ley FleaksFirer 
RUSHWORTHMarion1919 05 061919 06 11DauHandelEliza91 Blenheim PlaceWarper 
POWELLEdna1919 05 181919 06 15DauThomas ArthurAlice6 Arthur StreetLabourer 
RUSHWORTHRobert1919 05 161919 06 18SonCharlieIda35 Albert AvenueMill Manager 
PRIESTLEYArthur Richard1919 05 021919 06 18SonArthurOlive30 Railway RoadHaulage Contractor 
NORTHCharles Joel1919 03 151919 06 22SonSam WalterElizabeth Annie44 Fourlands Road, IdleBuilder 
GARNETTDorothy Hartley1919 05 311919 06 25DauHartleyAnnie18 Brackendale, ThackleyWilleyer 
PADGETTJames Myers1919 05 311919 06 25SonJames MyersAlice1 Spring Terrace, ShipleyMoulder 
GARNETTGeorge Harold1910 09 221919 06 25SonFrancisMay Elizabeth24 South View, ThackleyChauffeur 
SMITHNorman1915 06 251919 06 25Son Annie18 Brackendale, Thackley  
GREGORYPhyllis Clara1919 04 271919 06 29DauWilliamClara Alice19 Ley Fleaks Road, IdleContracting Foreman 
SUGDENEdith1919 06 021919 06 26DauWilfredAda25 Bradford RoadPiece ScourerOut of Sequence
WILLIAMSElsie1919 06 011919 07 02DauBertieEtty4 Idle MowEngineer's Labourer 
BAKESJohn Edward1919 06 151919 07 13SonWilliam LincolnLeah Elizabeth7 Springfield PlacePrinter 
JACKNorman1919 06 161919 07 24SonJamesClarice64 Bradford RoadElectroplater 
BRANSONAlbert1919 06 041919 07 24SonHoraceEsther30 Ley Fleaks RoadWool Comber 
SCAIFELucy1919 05 081919 07 30DauHerbert FrankAnnieNorth Street Farm, ThackleyFarmer 
PENNINGTONEdith1919 07 041919 08 06DauPercyElizabeth Ann48 New StreetFirer 
SMITHJesie Lily1919 07 021919 08 06DauFredDoris51 Thorpe GarthButcher 
HILLDorothy1919 07 191919 08 17DauThomasOctavia Mary195 Sanford RoadEngineer 
BOOTHMarjorie1919 07 311919 08 20DauLawrenceHarriet26 Croft StreetDyer's Labourer 
ANDERSONHarry1919 07 291919 08 24SonCharles PeelAda10 Union RoadTram Conductor 
HOLLINGDRAKEBarbara1919 06 181919 09 03DauArnold JohnAnice552 Leeds RoadClerk 
HOLLINGDRAKEDorothy Eva1919 06 181919 09 03DauArnold JohnAnice552 Leeds RoadClerk 
WATSONGeorge1919 08 061919 09 07SonArthurLaura Silverwood11 Highdale TerraceFitter's Labourer 
BOGLEGeorge Cranston1919 08 051919 09 10SonJohn JardineSarah Elizabeth107 Park Road, IdleDepartmental Manager 
FOUNTAINGladys1919 08 171919 09 10DauEdwardEdith Mary56 New StreetBuilder's Labourer 
RATCLIFFEEric1919 08 111919 09 14SonJohn GeorgeLilly1 Ellerton Street, Killinghall RoadFitter 
TIDMARSHDoreen1919 08 111919 09 21DauThomas WilliamLucy Victoria23 Albion RoadEngineer 
FLETCHERLeonard1919 09 021919 09 24SonJohnBeatrice89 Bradford RoadMechanic 
MURGATROYDArthur1919 02 031919 09 24SonHarryEmma98 Apperley RoadWoolMan 
STOREYRichard William1919 09 051919 09 28SonWallaceAliceOddfellows Hall, High Street, IdleHotel Manager 
WEBSTEREileen1919 08 231919 10 01DauThomasClara171 Park Road, ThackleyWarp Dresser 
FISHMarion1919 09 061919 10 05DauWilliam AlbertMay13 Pollard BldgsWarehouseMan 
BURROWSMarjorie1919 09 091919 10 05DauSydney WilliamAda AliceWell House, IdleTailor 
MILBURNBessie1918 12 311919 10 22DauArthurMarionMoorsEndManager 
CORDINGLEYEvelina1919 09 301919 10 22DauUriahLily3 Dibb FoldMason 
CORDINGLEYJoshua1914 02 181919 10 22SonUriahLily3 Dibb FoldMason 
CORDINGLEYThomas Dennis1918 02 261919 10 22SonUriahLily3 Dibb FoldMason 
CORDINGLEYJames1911 11 171919 10 22SonUriahLily3 Dibb FoldMason 
CORDINGLEYEmily1909 08 291919 10 22DauUriahLily3 Dibb FoldMason 
MORRISMary Elizabeth1919 09 301919 10 22DauGeorge AlbertSarah Jane11 Railway PlaceEngine Driver 
JONESDorothy 1919 10 22DauWalterCharlotte MayBriar Ryding, Charlestown, BaildonLabourer 
STEADElizabeth1905 01 131919 11 05DauTomEliza Jane8 Cobden StreetMason 
RHODESNorman1919 10 291919 12 03SonJohn WilliamFlorence Alice18 Rawson Square, IdleMetallic Tube Maker 
MANNINGDennis Oke1919 10 151919 12 06SonWilliam OkeBarbaraPark House, ThackleyEngineer 
THACKRAYDorothy Eileen1919 10 261919 12 04DauJohn WilliamEmily RhodesGas Works, IdleManufacturer's ManagerOut of Sequence
BULMERAlbert1919 11 161919 12 10SonEdward PalethorpeRosamond73 Town LaneLampLighter 
BABER ?Irene1919 11 171919 12 14DauThomas WilliamAda494 Leeds Road, ThackleyFire Clay Miner 
NICHOLLSDoris Elma1919 07 091919 12 17DauErnestIda2 Greenside, Baildon GreenPostMan 
MURGATROYDJames1919 11 141920 01 01SonGeorgeGertrude12 Spring StreetIron Moulder 
SWIFTNorman1919 09 171920 01 04SonCecil CaukwellBertha100 Town Lane, ThackleyPlate Layer 
BOOTHConstance Irene1919 11 151920 01 18DauHarry WatsonSarah Hannah76 Grey Street, Gainsboro, LINEngineer's Turner 
LOFTHOUSEIrene Cora1919 11 121920 01 21DauJoseph HammondMaud46 Croft Street, IdleCarter 
DUKESWalter Henry1920 01 261920 02 18SonWalter ArthurElizabeth21 Thackley RoadMoulder 
DEEBANKWilliam Harry1919 10 061920 02 18SonHarryEthel1 BurnwellsLabourer 
WALSHJack1920 01 111920 02 22SonWalterEdith8 Booth Street, IdlePainter 
WHITAKERFrank1920 01 291920 02 22SonArthurLucy45 Castle TerraceDyer's Labourer 
BROOKEAaronAdult1920 02 29SonJamesEmma38 Fourlands RoadDyer 
THOMASRonald Baxter1920 01 271920 02 29SonErnest BaxterEdith Maud31 Bradford RoadMill Spinner 
ANDERTONEliza AnnAdult1920 03 06Dau  478 Leeds Road  
BAXTERBeatriceAdult1920 03 06Dau  76 New Street  
PADGETTAliceAdult1920 03 06Dau  44 High Street, Idle  
SCHOLEFIELDMary AnnAdult1920 03 06Dau  3 Greenfield Lane, Idle  
NOBLENora1903 07 041920 03 07DauHarryEmily43 Bradford Road, IdleCarbonizer 
JUDEHarry1919 11 271920 03 10SonHenry ThomasRhoda51 Windhill Old Road, ThackleyWool Sorter 
WOODEileen1920 02 011920 03 14DauGeorge AlbertJane13 Woodbine TerraceRailway Clerk 
GARNETTJohn Desmond1920 01 111920 03 14SonFrederick StansfieldRose Gertrude34 Pellon TerraceWool Manufacturer 
HARTLEYGladys1920 02 171920 03 24DauJosephAlma23 Westfield LaneLabourer 
DUCKRonald1920 01 231920 03 24SonHarryAlice34 Westfield LaneFarmer 
LONGHORNEMuriel1918 11 041820 04 04DauRichardElsie57 Park Road, ThackleyDyer 
SPENSLEYStanley1920 03 071920 04 11SonAsaSarah2 Arthur StreetEngine Tenter 
MARSDENNorah1920 03 081920 04 11DauJamesAmy5 High StreetWeaving Manager 
RICHARDSONJames Frederick1920 03 261920 04 25SonRobert TurnerAda14 Greenfield PlaceWool Comber 
VALEEric Hamilton1920 03 171920 05 02SonJames ArthurMary Eliza17 Hutton BldgsJoiner 
TILLOTSONLilian1920 01 131920 05 02DauRalphFlorence9 Brighton StreetMechanic 
DAVIESWinifred1920 04 141920 05 02DauJohn EdwardMary Hannah591 Leeds RoadMechanic 
CROFTJames1920 03 281920 05 02SonWilliam HenryGertrude16 Brighton StreetSpinner 
BARKERLilian1920 03 211920 05 02DauAlbertSusan57 Albion RoadSpinning OverLooker 
TEALEFrank1920 04 151920 05 09SonFrankElsie3a Booth StreetDyer's Labourer 
HOLDSWORTHFrank1920 04 121920 05 09SonAldewin SuttonCaroline13 Hampton PlaceNews Agent 
HOLDSWORTHJack1920 04 121920 05 09SonAldewin SuttonCaroline13 Hampton PlaceNews Agent 
WHITEKenneth1920 04 121920 05 19SonPercivalCatherine Eliza514 Leeds RoadWool Carbonizer 
GARNETTEliza1920 04 161920 05 23DauBenjaminFlorence4 Highdale TerraceLabourer 
CLAYTONDoris Isabel1920 04 071920 05 23DauCharles JamesElizabeth Hardcastle15 Kensington PlaceMechanic 
WILLEYJohn Dennis1914 03 011920 05 23SonGeorge DennisClarice158 Highfield RoadTraveller 
WILLEYRonald George1920 03 171920 05 23SonGeorge DennisClarice158 Highfield RoadTraveller 
EKEDonald Jeffery1920 04 271920 06 02SonFrancis AlbertAnnie31 Town LaneEngineer 
MITCHELLDonald North1920 04 181920 06 02SonGeorge GreenwoodRuth9 Bradford RoadDriver 
MOTLEYWinifred May1920 05 091920 06 06DauJosephAnnieChurch FarmCarter 
WEATHERHEADArnold1920 05 031920 06 06SonAlbertFlorence46 New StreetWarehouseMan 
HAINSWORTHJessie1919 10 201920 06 19DauJohn William HicksCharity78 New StreetWilleyer 
NORTHDorothy1920 05 271920 06 19DauRalphBertha80 New StreetWarper 
WRIGHTKenneth Barker1920 06 011920 06 19SonWillieLucy33 Moorfield PlaceConfectioner 
MORRELLElsie1920 05 311920 06 23DauFredEthel3 Church ViewMiner 
MURGATROYDFrank James Edward1915 01 061920 06 30SonRalphEthel10 Highdale TerraceFinisher [Mill] 
MURGATROYDTom1920 05 171920 06 30SonRalphEthel10 Highdale TerraceFinisher [Mill] 
GOLDSBOROUGHJack1920 06 021920 07 04SonErnestEva21 Ley Fleaks RoadPrinter 
HOAREWinifred1920 04 031920 07 07DauHarryAlice Louisa50 Bradford RoadMiner 
ROOFlorence1920 06 181920 07 25DauSteadEdith997 Harrogate Road, GreengatesDyer 
BATESONVeronica Ruby1920 06 171920 07 28DauVaughanRubySonada, Manchester Road, BradfordMedical Practitioner 
WHITEAda1920 07 121920 07 28DauPercyAda19 Butt Lane, IdleLabourer 
ROBINSONArnold Leonard1920 06 271920 07 28SonNathan DanielAliceHigh End Lane, EsholtWood Sawyer 
FEATHERMaurice1920 06 281920 08 01SonWilliamAmelia27 Cavendish RoadPainter 
TWIDDLEDorothy1920 07 141920 08 15DauArthur HenryCarolineSimpson Green Farm, ThackleyFarmer 
HUTTONWinifred1920 07 291920 08 25DauRalphGertrude32 Town Well Fold, High Street, IdleWorsted Tenterer 
ANDERSONEthel Maud1920 07 201920 08 25DauWallaceAnnie Elizabeth11 Union Yard, IdleWool Comber 
HUTTONAlice May1917 05 171920 08 25DauRalphGertrude32 Town Well Fold, High Street, IdleWorsted Tenterer 
INGLERenee1920 07 281920 09 05DauWalterVeleda Emma48 High StreetConfectioner 
ABBOTTIrene Elsie1920 08 011920 09 15DauThomas WilliamAnnieHolme Farm, EsholtLocomotive Driver 
IRETONFrederick Almond1920 08 241920 09 15SonJohn RichardJanet28 Croft StreetPlate Layer 
THWAITEVera1920 08 201920 10 03DauErnestEthel7 Spring StreetInvoice Clerk 
CORDINGLEYJames Edwin1920 09 141920 10 20SonJames ThomasSarah Elizabeth1 BoothroydArchitect 
PATRICKWilliam Percival1920 09 301920 10 20SonWilliam PercivalEllen20 Spring Street, IdleButcher 
JENNISONAlec Norman1920 09 131920 10 24SonHerbertDoris BentleyMarlborough HouseChemist 
SPARKSDora1920 07 271920 10 24DauArchibald OliverMary Alice2 Cavendish RoadBaker 
WAITEBernard1920 09 181920 10 31SonHerbertAmy159 Albion Road, IdleEngineer's Labourer 
HODGSONFrances Mary1920 10 111920 11 03DauThomasElsie21 ClaremonPiecer 
KEIGHLEYGeorge1920 09 271920 11 07SonGilbertFrances4 Garth Fold, IdleBoot & ShoeMaker 
GOLDSBOROUGHHilda1920 09 191920 11 07DauJohn WilliamEffie61 Marlborough Road, IdleTextile Foreman 
COULTASIrene Alice1920 10 201920 11 17DauJames WilliamEliza Emily21 Hutton Bldgs, ThackleyWarp Twister 
GRIMSHAWJulia1920 11 121920 12 01DauHarryPatience Best19 Crag Hill RoadPlate Layer 
TAYLORJack Stuart1920 11 211920 12 19SonRobert HenryRuthTinkler's StileWarehouseMan 
OGDENJohn Joseph1920 11 201920 12 22SonErnestMay11 Ley FleaksPrinter 
BURGEOlive1920 11 031920 12 22DauCharles ClarkIda Eveline5 Union YardLabourer 
CHARLESWORTHJack1920 11 161920 12 22SonGeorgeHildaMalt Shovel InnPlumber 

Transcribed by Jack Parry © 2008
Checked by David Simpson
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please email the Transcribers