Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Calverley parish:

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Calverley parish:

Pudsey, War Memorial transcription:

Notes:
Names taken from Pudsey Cenotaph, other details were obtained from the Commonwealth War Graves Commission web-site, where additional information is available. Where only a name is shown with no details, it is because it was not possible to be certain which was the correct casualty from the list of names held on the site. My thanks to the Pudsey Civic Society for their assistance with the research.

Historical and General information:

The Cenotaph was subscribed for and erected by Pudsey residents.
His Worship the Mayor, Councillor E. J. Byrd, J.P.,
performed the unveiling ceremony on the 10th September 1922
It was dedicated by the Lord Bishop of Bradford
The Right Reverend Arthur Perowne, D. D.
After the unveiling ceremony, the Cenotaph was handed over to the town by the Vicar
of Pudsey, the Reverend C. Owen French, M.A., on behalf of the subscribers.


The Cenotaph, which rises above a platform, is a square pedestal of Portland Stone
and supports the bronze figure of a private soldier of the West Yorkshire Regiment in
full kit with rifle slung, and was designed by
Messrs. Brierley & Rutherford, Architects, of York.
The bronze figure of the soldier was executed by Mr. Henry Poole of London.
There are four laurel leaf bordered plaques on the Cenotaph which bear the names of
the 333 men commemorated.
Three additional plaques have been fitted, and these bear the names of one woman
and seventy eight men who died in the 1939-45 War.
The additional plaques were made and fitted by
Messrs.Wright & son of Bradford.
The Cenotaph was re-dedicated on
Sunday 12th December 1948

Pudsey Cenotaph:- (see also Photo)

Here is an additional photograph of the Cenotaph.

The monument is inscribed as follows :-

NORTH FACE
This Monument commemorates the names of the men of Pudsey whose lives were sacrificed in the Great War 1914-1919 And in the War 1939-1945

SOUTH FACE
Erected on the site of the Ancient Chapel of Ease of All Saints which was taken down in 1879

EAST FACE
Let those who come after see to it that their names be not forgotten

WEST FACE
Greater love hath no man than this, that he lay down his life for his friends

The details of casualties are provided in the belief that they are correct, but no responsibility is accepted for errors or omissions.

Name  WarNumberRankUnitRegimentDayMonthYearAge
AbbotRichard 1st.18760Bombardier Royal Field Artillery21September1918
AckroydBen First29495Private2nd/6th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)20Nov191719
AckroydHarry First41630Private15th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)9Oct191827
AllanHarold First
AllottDawson First81617Sapper26th Field Coy.Royal Engineers4June1918
AllottJames First33101Private18th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)25Oct191631
AllumWilliamHylbertFirst2426Lance Corporal1st/6th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)1July1916
AmblerAlfred First
AppleyardFred First305138Rifleman2nd/8th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)3May1917
AppleyardGeorge First32080Lance Corporal8th BattalionYork and Lancaster Regiment15June191822
ArmitageGeorgeJonesFirst 2nd Lieutenant4th SquadronRoyal Flying Corps17June191720
ArundallJoseph First
AsquithEdwardCyrilFirst11574Lance Corporal8th BattalionDuke of Wellington's (W.R.) Regiment14September191621
AsquithTom First386404Sapper1st Siege Coy.Royal Engineers9May191840
AtkinsonJohnWilliamFirst242421Private2nd/6th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)11April191726
BanksJames First
BarmforthHarry First41467Private17th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)14July191719
BarranJohnWilliamFirst
BarrettSylvester First
BatleyArthur First
BattyeCharles First 2nd Lieutenant4th BattalionDuke of Wellington's (W.R.) Regiment13Aug191820
BaxterBramwell First41941Private3rd BattalionWorcester Regiment23March191819
BaxterSamuel First34363Private8th BattalionYork and Lancaster Regiment9April1917
BeaumontA First
BeaumontH First
BeermanJohnEdwardFirst127253Driver"112th Battalion, 24 Brigade"Royal Field Artillery19Jan191923
BeeversGeorgeHenryFirst40289Private9th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)18Dec191626
BennettThomasWFirst
BinnsHarry First6832Private2nd BattalionDuke of Wellington's (W.R.) Regiment11Nov191436
BlowersGeorge First
BoldisonMark First7524Corporal1st BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)12Oct1916
*Bonnell John  First39483Private13th BattalionYork and Lancaster Regiment28June191833
BoocockHarry First13102Private10th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)1July191636
BoothGeorgeHFirst
BoothMajor WFirst Lieutenant15th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)1July191629
BradleyJohn First24113Private10th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)1July191620
BriggsDaniel First11524Lance Corporal11th BattalionYorkshire Regiment4July191631
BriggsHerbert First
BriggsMaurice First34040Private1st BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)19Oct1916
BroadbentJohnLFirst41597Private24th(Tyneside Irish)BattalionNorthumberland Fusiliers26April191739
BrookH First
BunyanJohn First
CarterJohn First
ChapmanLupton First
ChildHerbert First27208Private1st BattalionEast Yorkshire Regiment9April191731
ChristianArthur First1811281Private1st BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)15July191823
ClarkJohn First
ClarkeBenHFirst
ClarkeWilliam First
Clarkson James  First193116Pioneer5th Special BrigadeRoyal Engineers27thAugust191619
Clarkson William Henry First 42126Private2nd/6th BattalionSouth Staffordshire Regiment10thMarch191819
ClaytonJames First
CloughSquire First16/707Corporal16th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)1July191621
CoatesCyril First40008Lance Corporal2nd BattalionYork and Lancaster Regiment23Nov191728
CoatesFred FirstC/8089Rifleman16th BattalionKings Royal Rifle Corps23April191722
CoatesHoraceVFirst23945Private10th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)1July191621
CoatesJoseph First307499Private1st/5th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)25April191821
CochshottRichard First
CockerhamJoseph First241722Private15th BattalionHighland Light Infantry29September191723
CoeHaroldGloverFirst16/130Private16th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)1July191619
ColburnJames First306722Rifleman2nd/8th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)3May1917
ColeErnestAFirst
CooperHandel First
CooperSquire First
CravenErnest First
CravenThomasHenryFirst205219Driver"C" Battery, 330th Brigade"Royal Field Artillery16Nov191735
CraytonMichael First
CroslandNorman First
CrowtherJWFirst
CulleyLeonard First58755Rifleman2nd/8th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)28July191819
CulleyThomasEdwardFirst19128Private17th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)23July191620
CushinErnest First33368Private15th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)27Oct191632
DavidsonThomas First
DawsonGeorge First
DeanCharlesWilliamFirstG/5469Private6th BattalionMiddlesex Regiment9May191833
DemaineAlfred First10670Private2nd BattalionDuke of Wellington's (W.R.) Regiment16July1915
DentonJosephEFirst5/96503Flight Cadet Royal Air Force
DrakeLewis First
DuftonNelson First32296Private9th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)28April191728
DuftonNorman First240800Private2nd/6th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)3May1917
EllisAbraham First16488Private1st/5th BattalionKings Own Scottish Borderers31July191824
EmsleyCyril First306723Corporal1st/8th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)23July191822
EmsleyJosephEFirst32161Private2nd/6th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)2July1917
EmsleyPriestley First
EmsleySamuelEFirst22103Private6th BattalionKings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18September191827
EmsleyWilliam First17/1593Private17th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)17July1916
EmsleyWillie First32315Private West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)12Aug191729
FarnklandGW.FFirst4920Rifleman1st/8th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)3September1916
FearnleyArthur First2557Lance Corporal7th BattalionRoyal Munster Fusiliers4Oct191622
FearnleyHerbertAFirst
FearnleyJoshua First202377Private"B" Coy, 17th Battalion"Highland Light Infantry2Oct191722
FellowsHarryBFirst266655Private6th BattalionGordon Highlanders23September191722
FirthHenry First41395Private17th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)31Aug191721
FowlerJohnWilliamFirst193139Pioneer"Special Brigade,Depot"Royal Engineers25Dec191720
FoxEdgar First
FoxGeorgeEFirst
GamblesWilliam First17/1446Private15th/17th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)24March1918
GarnettE First
GauntHerbert First
GauntJamesWilliamFirst
GauntMorris First28032Private12th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)17Aug1916
GauntSamDFirst23952Private10th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)1July1916
GillGeorgeWilliamFirst75412Privateattchd 136th Coy Machine Gun CorpsRoyal Army Medical Corps23Oct191831
GillS First
GillStephenJohnFirst25930Private11th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)21September191828
GilliganDenisCFirst33365Private13th BattalionEast Lancs Regiment21July191830
GrangeJohnWilliamFirst32090Private8th BattalionYork and Lancaster Regiment18September191724
GrassbyPriestleyHenryFirst15/1671Private15th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)1July191629
GreavesCharlesGFirst15/1601Private15th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)1July1916
GroverTHenryFirst4445Rifleman1st/7th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)2July191628
HainsworthRandolph First267214Private1st/7th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)26Oct1918
HallJosiah First
HallidayFredNichollsFirst235165Rifleman2nd/7th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)11April191719
HaltonJohn First
HareJosephPercyFirst9507Sergeant22nd BattalionRoyal Fusiliers17Feb191737
HareSidneyBirksFirst8170Corporal17th BattalionManchester Regiment1July1916
HargreavesJohn First71916Private3rd BattalionMachine Gun Corps28March191829
HarrisHarry First10711Lance Corporal9th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)
HarrisonThomasAFirst
HarrisonThomasHFirst
HarsleyErnest First32205Private9th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)12Dec1916
HemsworthHarry FirstD/8645Private4th Battalion (Royal Irish )Dragoon Guards
HenmanCharles First2702Private18th (Queen Mary's Own)Hussars
HinchliffeGeorge First
HinchliffeGeorgeWilliamFirst108957Gunner138th Heavy BrigadeRoyal Garrison Artillery27Nov1918
HirstFrank First20/81Private2nd BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)17Dec1915
HobmanArthur First11893Lance Corporal9th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)7Aug1915
HodgkinHarry First25843Private"15 Coy,4th Battalion"West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)14July191619
HodgsonA First
HodgsonSPFirst
HoldsworthH First
HoldsworthIrwin First2093Sapper2nd/2nd (West Riding) Field CompanyRoyal Engineers11Oct191625
HolgateAlfred First41516Private15th/17th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)27Mar191827
HolmesWillie First
HornbyDavis First8/3945Rifleman1st/8th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)13Aug1916
HorsfallJoseph First19106Private7th BattalionKings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16Sept1916
HorsfallLuther First20698Private2nd BattalionKings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
HoweGranville First
HugganThomas First 2nd Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps24July1917
HughesAlfred First
HuntFrank First
HustlerReubin First36830Private1st BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)29May191735
HylandFrederickHunterFirst 2nd Lieutenant Yorkshire Regiment23May1915
HylandReginald First75173Lance Corporal24th BattalionRoyal Fusiliers19Oct191819
IllingworthJHFirst263099Private2nd/4th BattalionYork and Lancaster Regiment19Dec191827
IllingworthWiliam First60855Private2nd BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)14June191819
JacksonGeorgeWilliamFirst
JenningsHerbert First24923Private9th BattalionKings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3June191642
JennisonJohnHFirst6678Private1st/4th BattalionDuke of Wellington's (W.R.) Regiment17Sept191624
JennisonThomasWilliamFirst37004Private15th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)20June1917
JennisonWindsor First19937Private8th BattalionKings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1July191621
JessopGeorgeAFirstG/6852Lance Corporal1st BattalionQueens (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24Aug191620
JessopJohn First
JonesFrederickWilliamFirst
JowettGeorge First55654Private15th/17th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)19July191819
JowettJamesAtkinsonFirst95172Gunner1st/1st Highland Heavy BrigadeRoyal Garrison Artillery16Sept191834
JowettThomas First22927Private8th BattalionYorkshire Regiment19June191741
KeighleyAbenego First27173Private1st BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)18Sept1916
KeighleyLeonard First203829Private1st/5th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)25April191833
KempJosephAlbertFirst
KempRichardAFirst
KendallCharles First
KingFred First
KirbyJohn First32683Private9th BattalionYork and Lancaster Regiment24Sept1917
KitsonClarence First
KitsonWillie First
KnaggsLawrence First
KnowlesAlfred First
LawsonWilliam First
LawsonWillie First1315Rifleman"B" Coy 1st/5th Battalion"West Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)18July191521
LaycockLancelot First55179Private1st/4th BattalionEssex Regiment9Oct191825
LeeIrvine First
LeeThomasTFirst69156Private1st/5th BattalionNorthumberland Fusiliers11April1918
LeffleyJohn First
LeffleyLeonard First
LoakesAlfred First
LodgeHerbert FirstL/5553Gunner Royal Field Artillery8Dec1918
LumbyHarold First534435Private2nd/15th BattalionLondon Regiment (Civil Service Rifles)17Aug191820
LumbyJohnWFirst60120Private14th CompanyMachine Gun Corps10Feb191732
MachellPercyNowellFirst1047Private21st BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)12April191729
MalkinWillieRossFirst20/88Private12th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)24July191629
MannJosephBirksFirst305337Sergeant1st/8th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)26July191723
MarrinerLeonard First154894Gunner109th BrigadeRoyal Field Artillery27Sept191628
MarshHarold First32477Gunner2nd Reserve BrigadeRoyal Field Artillery16May191516
MarshallErnest First
MarshallLeonard First
MarstonErnest First20517Private1st BattalionKings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3Oct1918
MarstonHerbert First
MarstonWilliam First235261Private9th BattalionYork and Lancaster Regiment9June191731
MasonGeorge First
MawsonLeonard First306725Lance Corporal2nd/8th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)12April1917
MayClement First32857Private16th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)13Nov1916
McLoughlinJames First
MetcalfeGEFirst
MiddletonWilliam First300070Lance Corporal"L" Depot Company"Royal Engineers
MillsJamesArthurFirst19107Private6th BattalionKings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14May191720
MilnerFrederick First33198Private18th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)9May191731
MilnerJohnWilliamFirst116848Stoker 1st classHMS Black PrinceRoyal Navy31May191619
MilnerJamesGFirst
MilnerMathew First28932Private2nd BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)23Oct191621
MitchellHerbert First
MooreEdgar First
MooreFred First
MossMathewWilliamFirst34390Private10th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)13April191736
MurgatroydAEFirst
MusgraveJoe First
MustillLeonard First20526Lance Corporal10th BattalionDuke of Wellington's (W.R.) Regiment23June191821
MyersLawrence First18/1287Corporal12th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)3May1917
MyersWalter First
NaylorLeonard First235165Private1st/8th BattalionMiddlesex Regiment8Nov191820
NaylorNorman First
NaylorWilfred First575Private17th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)1Nov191626
NellistCharlesWrightsonFirst24333Sergeant11th BattalionRoyal Welsh Fusiliers2May191727
NettletonJohnAlfredFirst75803Private Royal Army Medical Corps7Oct191826
NewsomeJoseph First27182Private18th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)3May191723
NobleFrank First7071Private2nd BattalionBorder regiment24Oct191429
NorthropHarold First 2nd Lieutenant8th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)9Oct191722
O'BrienJamesScottFirst44999Private2nd/4th BattalionKings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27March1918
ParkerBenjamin First235196Lance Corporal1st/7th BattalionMiddlesex Regiment28Aug191827
ParkerJohnBFirst
ParkerPercy First537Sergeant1st BattalionNorthumberland Fusiliers26March191830
ParrattJosephJFirst75652Private142nd Field AmbulanceRoyal Army Medical Corps21Aug1918
PeelFred First70016Driver"10th Battery,147th Brigade"Royal Field Artillery26May191526
PeelJohn First
PeelSimeon FirstZ/3365Able Seaman"Nelson Bn, RN Div"Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13Nov1916
PenningtonWillie First25308Private18th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)1March1917
PickardCharles First27247Rifleman2nd/8th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)11Sept191719
PlaceJamesW.TFirst26482Gunner292 BatteryRoyal Field Artillery25Aug1919
PorrittJohnAndrewFirst12742Private10th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)1July191632
PrattAlfredSnowdenFirstR/34891Rifleman12th BattalionKings Royal Rifle Corps16Aug191723
PrattFrankWilliamFirst145999Driver"68th Div, Ammunition Colomn"Royal Field Artillery10March1917
PrattThomasHollingsFirst401285Private2nd/1st West Riding Field AmbulanceRoyal Army Medical Corps5May191724
PrenticeArthur First40835Private16th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)21Feb191842
PriceJohnThomasFirst
ProcterAlfred First24452Private2nd BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)1July1916
ProcterWilliamEdwinFirst127792Driver99th BrigadeRoyal Field Artillery14Oct191622
RaistrickJohn WilliamFirst 2nd Lieutenant1st/8th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)19May191732
RamsdenErnest First
RamsdenJosephBFirst
RawlinsonJoseph First
RaynerLister First25385Private9th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)9Oct191727
RaynerSam First5586Private1st BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)30June191537
RedheadRobert First15/1543Private11th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)4July1916
RhodesErnest First15969Private10th BattalionKings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1July191620
RhodesWilliam First
RichardsonJoseph First
RichardsonRichardErnestFirst74051Private1st/6th BattalionRoyal Welsh Fusiliers1Sept191828
RiderAlfred First
RiderHerbert First
RiderJohnWilliamFirst38536Private2nd/7th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)22May191833
RiderThomas First
RiderWilliam First
RileyW First
RimmingtonCecil First29824Private10th BattalionLincolnshire Regiment24March191833
RingroseCharles First307644Private1st/9th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)28July191734
RobbinsA First
RobbinsGeorgeLatimerFirst 2nd Lieutenant6th BattalionDuke of Wellington's (W.R.) Regiment9June191821
RoddyJohnEdwardFirst12506Private10th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)1July1916
RoebuckErnest First204658Private20th BattalionDurham Light Infantry11Sept191734
RossAlfred First33094Private15th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)5July191825
RossellRichard First
SalterRobert First Captain7th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)20Aug191626
ScarthCharles First202138Private2nd/5th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)22Nov191720
ScholefieldFrankThomasFirst35243Private5th BattalionYorkshire Regiment26Aug191819
ScottJTFirst31142Lance Corporal1st/4th BattalionEast Yorkshire Regiment27May191826
ShackletonRichard First
SharpBenWadeFirst
Sharp Calvert  First 10881Sergeant Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regt.)9August191536
ShawJohnHansonFirst1314Captain1st/8th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)18July191521
ShawJoshuaHaroldFirst Lieutenant1st BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)1May191831
SheardElliott First17/477Sergeant13th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)19Aug191727
ShepherdLawrence First37681Private1st/5th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)1Nov1918
SirrEdgar First202736Private2nd BattalionHighland Light Infantry24Aug191820
SkirrowJoeForrestFirst1811185Private18th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)1July191623
SmithJamesWilliamFirst
SmithJohn First
SmithReginaldGFirst
SmithSidney First
SmithWalter First
SowdenTom First306388Lance Corporal1st/5th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)11Oct191825
SpringthorpeJohnSykesFirst37433Private1st BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)16April1917
SpringthorpeWilliamEFirst37433Private1st BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)16April1917
StandishCharlesAFirst
SteadWilliamHenryFirst50557Rifleman2nd/7th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)28July191736
Stephenson**JosephWilliamFirst1345Lance Corporal1st/8th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)30July191621
StockwellJonnie First73078Driver15th Div Ammunition ColumnRoyal Field Artillery30July191524
StottHarry First41406Private10th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)23Nov191722
SugdenAlfred First25551Private10th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)10April191719
SugdenWilliam First47278Private12th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)12Dec1917
SutcliffeErnest First268880Private2nd/6th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)19Dec191718
SutcliffeHerbert First32422Private16th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)9Nov191622
SwaineJohnEdwardFirst15970Lance Corporal10th BattalionKings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry9April191723
SwallowLawrence FirstZ/8873Able Seaman"Hawke Battalion, RN Division"Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve3Feb191722
SwithenbankJamesWFirst132651Sapper185th Tunnelling CompanyRoyal Engineers4Feb1916
SwithenbankRoland First11581Private2nd BattalionDurham Light Infantry30Oct191421
SwithenbankRalph First238045Private12th/13th BattalionNorthumberland Fusiliers22Aug191820
TealeHorace First19022Private6th BattalionYorkshire Regiment28Sept191620
ThompsomSamuel First13260Private9th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)27Sept191629
ThorntonWilliam First
ThreapletonJoseph First17979Private9th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)20Aug1915
ThrippletonAustin First16/1266Private16th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)1July191619
ThropLouis First46226Private1st/5th BattalionKings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry6Feb191836
TidswellArchieEdwardFirst1561Private17th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)4Jan1917
TillotsonJamesWilliamFirst13996Private9th BattalionKings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1July191623
TordoffHarry First122140Gunner Royal Field Artillery8May1918
TukeDonald First
VarleyErnest First 2nd Lieutenantattached to 101 labour CorpsThe Kings (Liverpool Regiment)2March191823
Verity Albert  First69772Private1st Field AmbulanceRoyal Army Medical Corps22Sept191623
WadeFrankCFirst
WadeWilliam First16101Private8th BattalionDuke of Wellington's (W.R.) Regiment27Feb191740
WalkerArthur First
WalkerJohn First
WalkerJohnWilliamFirst
WardHerbert First
WardLawrenceBiltcliffeFirst268234Private11th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)22July191722
WardSam First1627Rifleman1st/8th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)2July1916
WaterhouseThomas First4747Private4th Battalion (Royal Irish )Seaforth Highlanders2Dec191624
WatsonWilson First
WayAlfred First
WebsterErnestEliFirst
WebsterGranville First
WebsterHenry First24340Private1st BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)18Sept191622
WhartonHarry First26688Private7th BattalionKings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26June191616
WhiteheadMauriceBuckleFirst41517Private8th BattalionSouth Staffordshire Regiment12Oct191731
WilcockHarry First
WilcockHerbert First43930Private20th BattalionDurham Light Infantry22March1918
WilkinsonSamuel First79616Private1st/7th BattalionDurham Light Infantry6Sept191822
WilsonAlfred First
WilsonFred First20/111Private12th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)13Dec191723
WilsonJoseph First
WinterburnWilliamFFirst30861Private12th BattalionEast Yorkshire Regiment3May1917
WittyArthur First266336Corporal1st/7th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)12April191835
WoodAlbert First37772Private15th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)16Nov191833
WoodAlexander First16266Private12th BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)19July191637
WoodCarlEugeneFirst231316Gunner"D" Company, 88th Brigade"Royal Field Artillery6June191819
WoodFrank First
WoodWillie First
WoodheadHerbert First24924Private10th BattalionKings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24Oct191729
WoodheadJohnWilliamFirst11583Private2nd BattalionDuke of Wellington's (W.R.) Regiment18April191530
WrightErnest First
WrightGCFirst
AllenArthurIrwinSecond14761146Rifleman7th BattalionCameronians (Scottish Rifles)19Jan194521
ArcherThomasWilliam HenrySecond5725732Private5th BattalionDorsetshire Regiment19Jan194525
ArmitageJohnDouglasSecondP/MX 69974WiremanHMS PenelopeRoyal Navy18Feb194525
BennettKenneth Second2214378Sergeant218 SquadronRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve1Jan194520
BinksNorman SecondC/JX 339920TelegraphistHMS BullenRoyal Navy6Dec1944
BoocockJohnHargraveSecond1686264"Sergeant, Flight Engineer"158 SquadronRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve13Sept194429
BradburyJack Second
BriggsSquire Second13001006Private8th (H.D.) BattalionQueens Own Royal West Kent Regiment10Oct194148
CharlesworthJohn Second
CoatesStanley Second1043403"Sergeant, Pilot" Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve15Aug194222
CooperJohnWilliamSecond14410191Private2nd BattalionHighland Lt Infantry (City of Glasgow Regt)3July194419
CraneJoseph Second14589223Lance Corporal1st BattalionKings Royal Regiment (Lancaster)
CrowtherErnest Second
CrowtherJoseph SecondC/JX 23800Leading SeamanHMS ViragoRoyal Navy16May194525
CusworthJohnFrederickSecond148746"Flying Officer, Navigator" Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve31Jan194431
DellPeterFrancisSecond7942363Lance Corporal25th DragoonsRoyal Armoured Corps19May194523
DormerArnold Second7688324Lance Corporal204 Provost CompanyCorps of Military Police2Aug194433
DriverJack SecondC/JX 300609Able SeamanHMS HarvesterRoyal Navy11March194320
DuftonAbraham Second4696515Rifleman2nd BattalionKings Royal Rifle Corps22Nov1943
EmsleyAllan Second14254276Corporal"1st Battalion, East Yorkshire Yeomanry"Royal Armoured Corps21June194423
FlemingThomasPatrickSecond2324214Corporal Royal Corps of Signals22April194229
GabbuttCyril Second13102098Driver236 Field CompanyRoyal Engineers30Dec1944
GarnettRobert Second546482Lance Corporal Corps of Military Police18Dec194134
GeldardHarryMelbourneSecond
GloverWilliam Second
HaighStanley SecondC/JX 34335Ordinary SeamanHMS MartinRoyal Navy10Nov194219
HainsworthBen Second4754925Trooper150th/10th BattalionYork and Lancaster Regiment29Dec194229
HaldonSquire Second1493768Gunner11th Field RgeimentRoyal Artillery29June194223
HareCharlesEdwardSecond2057794Privateattached Royal EngineersArmy Catering Corps2Aug194338
HarperJackLeonardSecondLT/MX 122676CookHMS Motor MinesweeperRoyal Naval Protection Service25June1945
HinchliffeJames Second4398968Private7th BattalionArgylle and Sutherland Highlanders28Oct194639
HorsfallLawrence Second11275095Gunner170 Battery 57th Light AARoyal Artillery17Jan194531
InghamEric Second150115Flying Officer115 SquadronRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve27Nov194423
JessopArnold Second952029Gunner Royal Artillery23July194122
JonesDewiErfylSecond7939610Trooper10th Royal HussarsRoyal Armoured Corps28May194234
KaleJohn Second4557191Private2nd BattalionWest Yorkshire Rgt (Prince of Wales Own)23Aug194225
KeirCharles Second4537202Lance Corporal7th BattalionGreen Howards (Yorkshire Regiment)5July194428
KitchenWalter Second
LawsonJack SecondC/MX 59364CookHMS HoodRoyal Navy24May1941
LawsonWalterSavilleSecond
LodgeGordon Second
MillerGeorge SecondP/JX 333868Able SeamanHMS President III (ss Clarissa Radcliffe)Royal Navy9March194320
MinkeRonald Second1520914Sergeant Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve26June194422
MuirRonaldCharles AndrewSecond643697Flight Sergeant90 SquadronRoyal Air Force28July194120
NaylorCooper Second163090Gunner"24th Bty, 77 HAA Regiment"Royal Artillery29Nov194332
OldroydEdward Second1516167Sergeant158 SquadronRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve25May194424
O'LearyThomas Second972605Flight Sergeant26 SquadronRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve1June194322
PaceyP Second
PaceyRonald Second2126638Corporal16 Bomb Disposal CompanyRoyal Engineers26April1943
PaePhilipRexSecond1515141Sergeant50 SquadronRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve2412194320
PeaceFrank Second4699528Lance Corporal2nd/4th BattalionKings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30March194326
PowellBenjamin Second4627218Private9th BattalionDurham Light Infantry18July194421
RaistrickAlex Second
RossJohn SecondCH/X 110710Marine40 Marine CommandoRoyal Marines17July194319
RussellMathewRobertSecond3611329Lance Corporal Royal Army Medical Corps8Nov194123
SchofieldArnold Second4756469Private2nd BattalionYork and Lancaster Regiment12June194430
SmithFred Second
SmithGerrardDuncanSecondP/J 114133Leading SeamanHMS HerewardRoyal Navy29May194132
SmithRoland Second
SugdenDennis Second
SutcliffeArthurRSecond
SwithenbankWilfred Second
ThornleyErnest Second4464856Private16th BattalionDurham Light Infantry27Feb194331
TidswellHerbert Second14509744Sapper Royal Engineers12Sept194332
TidswellRalph Second4689082Private2nd BattalionKings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry31May194228
TownendRobertPowellSecond14414921Private1st BattalionRoyal Norfolk Regiment9July194419
WardAlbert Second
WardHarry Second
WardWalterFosterSecond
WearTom Second
WhiteheadPhilip Second7593922Staff Q/M Segeant (WO2)1 Base Ordnance DepotRoyal Army Ordnance Corps17June194033
WhiteleyDorothy Second472395Aircraftwoman 1st Class199 SquadronWomen's Auxilliary Air Force4Jan1944
WhiteleyGeorge Second4457936Private10th BattalionDurham Light Infantry19May194021
WilsonPeterCollinsonSecond1459231Sergeant635 SquadronRoyal Air Force Volunteer Reserve25April194420
WilsonSam Second
WindleThomas Second
WittyStanley Second7948755Trooper Nottinghamshire Yeomanry26July194333
WoodKenneth Second4547591Private1st BattalionDuke of Wellington's (W.R.) Regiment8Oct194421
WoodReginaldRobertSecond14776114Fusilier7th BattalionRoyal Welsh Fusiliers1March1945
* JOHN BONELL is the corrected name for JOHN BONNELL listed incorrectly on the Pudsey Cenotaph. The memorial at Ploegsteert did spell his name correctly but sadly not on the memorial in his own home town! [Margaret Hall - 2006]
** Joseph William Stephenson's details were supplied by Dorothy Anderson (his neice) May 2009.


Data transcribed by
(and researched by)
Steve Gaunt and David Simpson ©2001