East Ardsley parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

East Ardsley parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/WRY/WRY_YPR.txt

The place:

A parish town, in Agbrigg division of Agbrigg and Morley, Liberty of Pontefract; 3½ miles from Wakefield 6 from Leeds, 11½ from Bradford, 28 from York. Population 832. The Church is a perpetual curacy, in the deanery of Pontefract.

Deposited Registers (West Yorkshire Archive Service, Wakefield)

• Baptisms: 1622-1972
• Marriages: 1654-1956
• Burials: 1654-1918

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1598, 1602-1604, 1607-1611, 1614, 1615, 1627, 1630, 1632-1635,1638-1640, 1661-1669, 1671-1673, 1675-1678, 1682-1684, 1687, 1689, 1691, 1692, 1694-1705, 1707-1710, 1712-1716, 1718-1846, (1848-1857*)
  * At West Yorkshire Archive Service, Leeds

IGI Coverage:

• C 1598-1812, 1813-1847;
• M 1598-1812, 1813-1836

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CMB 1598-1837; Transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) CD34
2. C 1598-1812; M 1598-1809; B 1598-1811; Typed transcript, no index; Yorkshire Archaeological Society

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---