Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for FIRBECK: The Parish Marrigage Registers for Firbeck, 1930-1969

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

FIRBECK: The Parish Marrigage Registers for Firbeck, 1930-1969

DateGroom nameGroom SurnameGroom NotesGroom ParishOccupationAgeStatusBride nameBride SurnameBride NotesAgeBride ParishStatus
22 04 1930Ivan RobertSHELTONSon of Peter, Labourer Miner21 Doris MayKNIGHTDaughter of Fred, Fireman20  
26 12 1930William HaroldFISHSon of George Thomas, deceased StoneMason Carter35 Daisy MargaretMORLEYDaughter of George, Labourer28  
25 05 1931Thomas StephensonDRABBLESon of Frederick, Cabinet Maker Farmer25 Elsie AmandaHILLDaughter of George, Farmer25The Yews Farm, Maltby 
04 07 1931OliverEVANSSon of George, Banksman Motor Driver20 ElizabethHANCOXDaughter of Isaac, Farmer22Maltby 
09 12 1935Percy Richard HenryTURFINSon of Percy Shelley, Fish MerchantCrownhill, PlymouthPrivate, 1st Suffolk Regt24 Ruby MaySTUBBINGSWaitress, Daughter of John Thomas, Gardener25  
01 29 1938WilliamDENSLEYSon of Evan, MinerMillhouse, MaltbyWindow Cleaner22 EdnaBENNETTDomestic Servant, Daughter of John Samuel, deceased Miner19  
18 07 1938George WilliamLEESon of Fred, deceased LabourerOldcoates, WorksopBlackSmith25 ThelmaLLOYDDomestic, Daughter of Fred, deceased Draper19  
15 10 1938Joseph EdricRYLANDSSon of Joseph, Group Captain, R.A.F.Bramhope, LeedsGeneral Manager29 Joan ElizabethMIDDLETONDaughter of Frank, Company Director25  
16 11 1938George Frederick RichardASTONSon of George Harry, MinerRotherhamPostman28 MayWRIGHTDaughter of David Bramley, Gardener26Haven Lodge 
19 07 1939John AndrewREISSSon of Henry Jacques, GentlemanFirbeck HallChartered Accountant34 Elizabeth EleanorDONALDDaughter of William Edward, deceased23Galloway, Kingston Road, Bridlington 
01 09 1939Randle HarveyROOKSBYSon of Charles Henry, Timber MerchantSalt Hills LodgeEngineer37 Violet ScrivenenBUSHDaughter of Arthur Scrivener, Coal Merchant34Woodlands, Oriel Road, Sheffield 
23 11 1939HoraceCLARKESon of Arthur Herbert, Butcher31 Rolleston Avenue, MaltbyButcher21 EileenBETTSDaughter of Walter, Electrician21The Hollies 
30 03 1940Reginald CliffordCHAMBERSSon of Frederick Howitt, Master JoinerElginSoldier29 Stella Marie ElizabethRAVENHILLDaughter of Arnold, Accountant30Firbeck Hall 
30 03 1940John BarnardHANCOXSon of Barnard, Farmer9 Church Lane, DinningtonGardener26 Una EthelGOODINGDaughter of Harold, Gardener21Ivy Cottage, Stone 
26 09 1940JohnBARBERSon of Isaac, deceased FarmerManor Farm, BrinsworthFarmer30 FlorenceGRATTONDaughter of William, BlackSmith25Council Houses 
23 10 1943JamesCOCKINGSon of Daniel, Collier5 Markham Road, LangoldCollier25 Rose LilianBEIGHTONDaughter of James Bland, Farm Labourer22Old Firbeck 
26 12 1944EdwardSMITHSon of Edward, FarmerSandbeck LodgeFarmer39 Laura AnnieCROSSLEYDaughter of Charles, Farm Labourer39ParkHill 
23 03 1946Cyril JohnFRANKLINSon of William Alfred, deceased BlackSmithSandbeck ParkMotor Mechanic32 Rosemary VeraHOLMESDaughter of Percy, Chauffeur20Haven Lodge 
27 07 1946IvanBETTSSon of Harold Arthur, Steward312 Askern Road, Toll Bar, Bentley, DoncasterMiner26 DorisRUSBY 20Pear Tree Cottage 
29 08 1946Sydney PowlettSMITHSon of Godfrey Scott, deceased Archdeacon of FurnessBarnes Hall, Greenside, EcclesfieldSolicitor33 JoyeNICHOLSONDaughter of Hubert Cecil, Chartered Accountant20Lake House 
28 04 1948John Edric WillowsCLARKSon of William Herbert, FarmerSouth Wongs, TickhillFarmer32 Ruth KathleenCOOPERDispenser at the Old Smithy, Daughter of George Wolfenden, deceased27  
1948Geoffrey MarshallSENIORSon of John Henry, deceased Licensed VictuallerStanley House, TickhillArchitectural Surveyor's Assistant27 DoreenPRESTONSecretary, Daughter of George Bertie, Farmer22Lingodell 
31 07 1948William ThomasDODDSon of William, Miner56 Markham Road, LangoldMiner23 JoanBETTSWaitress, Daughter of Maurice Cowley, Miner24School House 
02 08 1948George DouglasHINCHCLIFFESon of George Wilmot, Miner3 Howard Road, BramleyPlumbing Contractor30 Amy RubyBEIGHTONFactory Worker, Daughter of James Bland, Farm Foreman20Mill Farm, Stone 
25 08 1948James FrederickRANDSSon of John Frederick, Motor EngineerCrossroad Garage, OldcoatesMotor Engineer25 Marion JeanHILLWelfare Supervisor, Daughter of Ray, Gardener24Victoria Cottage, Oldcoates 
09 10 1948JohnJACKSONSon of George, Farm WorkerYew Mill Farm CottageFarm Worker26 Sarah AdaSOMESAgricultural Worker, Daughter of John Joseph, Miner1958 School Road, Langold 
03 09 1949EricSHERRATTSon of Charles Victor, deceasedFirbeck HallRemedial Gymnast36 Mavis BelleHOPKINSONAssistant Secretary, Daughter of George Alfred, Secretary21Salt Hill Lodge 
03 12 1949AlanBOOTHSon of Harry, deceasedMill Farm Cottages, Stone, MaltbyTractor Driver19 BarbaraBEIGHTONBakeress, Daughter of James Bland, Farm Worker19  
20 05 1950GeraldSAMPSONSon of Alfred, Engineer StoneMason23 Grace IreneEVANSDaughter of Lister Leonard George, PlateLayer23  
27 05 1950John ArthurCHISSE ?Son of Arthur William, Electrical Engineer, retired Corporal, RAF, 1st Regt Depot, Catterick29 MaryBETTSW.R.A.F., A.C.W.I., Daughter of Maurice Cowley, Miner20School House 
31 03 1951FrankSIDDALLSon of Francis Joseph, Miner14 Cross Street, LangoldMiner25 Joan EileenHAMMONDDaughter of John Richard, Mechanical Engineer20West Lodge 
07 07 1951RobertNUTTSon of Frederick William, deceasedSpark Hogg, SelbyFarmer41 AnnieSPENCERDomestic, Daughter of Robert, PlateLayer Foreman36Council Houses 
20 10 1951Thomas DunwellGOODALLSon of William Dunwell, FarmerLow Farm, LoversallFarmer25 Edith EileenHILLClerk, Daughter of William George, Timber Merchant23Church Cottages 
12 04 1952Frederick HaroldBREWERSon of Christopher, FarmerGrange Farm, WoodsettsFarmer29 Harriet Elizabeth Ann Hobson30Elwood Cottage, Sandbeck 
26 04 1952NormanBOWSKILLSon of William, LabourerCouncil CottagesRegistered Nurse, A.B.22 Mary ElizabethEDGLEYDaughter of John William, Labourer20Council Cottages 
13 09 1952Eric AmbroseSKINNSon of Harold Ambrose, Licensed VictuallerThe Black LionInsurance Agent25 June EmilieMASLINFactory Worker, Daughter of Henry John Joseph, Woodyard Labourer22Manton Crescent, Worksop 
26 12 1952Frederick WilliamWRAYSon of John, Farm ForemanYews MillsMiner23 PearlEVANSDaughter of Frederick, Miner2051 Markham Road, Langold 
24 07 1954Charles EdwardBUTTLESon of James Edward, Farm WorkerSandbeck LodgeFarm Worker23 DoreenEVANSDaughter of Albert John, Colliery Worker1945 New Road 
09 10 1954ErnestBENNETTSon of Alfred Ernest, Coke Oven Operator33 Lordens Hill, DinningtonSaw Doctor's Assistant21 MavisNOBLEShop Assistant, Daughter of Harvey, Farm Worker23Yews Cottages 
26 03 1955JohnSTOCKDALESon of William, deceased3 George Street, DriffieldBank Clerk52 Hilda ConstanceWALKERDaughter of John William, deceased48Yewlands 
25 06 1956John AlanMARSHALLSon of Alfred, Mine Worker77 South Avenue, Manton, WorksopWeigh Machine Mechanic22 Dorothy MargaretFISHChemist's Assistant, Daughter of William Harold, Estate Worker22New Buildings, Sandbeck 
25 07 1955Herbert CharlesALLENSon of Joseph Charles, deceasedChurch CottagesVerger at St.Martin's59WidowerWinifred NinaFISHDaughter of George Thomas, deceased49Church Cottages 
24 09 1956Charles WilsonLAMBSon of William Francis, deceasedSandbeck Lodge, Maltby, RotherhamFarm Worker64WidowerEthel MaryBOWSKILLDaughter of Ernest Panks, deceased5147 New RoadWidow
04 02 1956JohnTRAVISSon of John, N.C.B.Wagon Joiner2 Millsaw Cottages, OldcoatesMiner23 Sheila MarinaSPENCERDaughter of Arthur, Agricultural Worker21Haven Farm Cottages 
24 03 1956Roger FrancisGESTLINGSon of Arthur, Agricultural WorkerToll Bar LodgeAir Steward, B.O.A.C27 Jean MargaretDAVIDSONDaughter of James, Police Officer, retired2234 New Road 
31 03 1956Arthur LeonardBOWSKILLSon of William, deceased47 New RoadMechanic21 Pansy IrisENTWISTLEDaughter of Harold, Miner1939 Salisbury Road, Maltby 
25 08 1956JamesCOLLEYSon of George Henry, Miner37 Scarbro Crescent, MaltbyMiner24 Barbara WinifredFOWLERDaughter of Frank, Farm Foreman27Thwaite House 
26 12 1956AllenPEARSONSon of William Henry, Agricultural WorkerPark Hill FarmAgricultural Worker22 AudreyWOODDaughter of Arthur Stanley, Office Manager21The Bungalow 
07 09 1957HarryPARKESSon of Henry, Goods Guard96 Arnold Crescent, MexboroughPattern Maker23 Betty MabelPIGOTTDaughter of George Henry, Weighman2333 New Road 
21 12 1957George WilliamBEARDSHALLSon of George William, Miner34 Morrell Street, MaltbyMiner25 MabelKENWORTHYDaughter of Leonard, Miner1930 New Road 
06 09 1958Alan MauriceMAJORSon of Cyril, Garage ProprietorSutton on TrentGarage Mechanic23 Dorothy MayBUTTLEDaughter of James Henry, Road Man21Ivy Cottage, Stone, Maltby 
03 06 1959Kenneth FrankJACKSONSon of Thomas, MinerKischolme, Carlton in LindrickElectrician33 Rosemary JeanDAYDaughter of Cecil Edmund, Remedial Gymnast274 Lime Avenue 
18 07 1959JonathanTATESon of Norman, Miner4 Norfolk Place, MaltbyMiner23 Margaret IsobellBOWSKILLDaughter of William, deceased2147 New Road 
26 03 1960BrianHINKLEYSon of Ronald Bower, FarmerManor FarmFarmer22 JoanCARRINGTONDaughter of Percy, Agricultural Worker21Thwaite House 
27 12 1960John Hubert DennisNICHOLSONSon of Hubert Cecil, StockbrokerLake HouseManager33 Suzanne ClaireFOULDSDaughter of Reginald Porter, Manufacturer20Lake House 
18 03 1961Barry WilliamDAVIDSONSon of James, Police Officer, retired34 New RoadEngineer26 JoyROEBUCKDaughter of Harold, Chauffeur21Home Farm Bungalow 
12 08 1961HaroldBOWSKILLSon of William, deceased47 New RoadLorry Driver29 LilianYATESDaughter of John Henry, Agricultural Worker25Sandbeck Lodge 
04 11 1961Terence GeorgeSAUNDERSSon of John George, Transport Manager192 Netherton Road, WorksopMonument Mason27 Jennifer AnnLEEDaughter of George William, BlackSmith19The Bungalows, Lamb Lane 
24 03 1962HarryGREYSHAMSon of Herbert Henry, Mechanic32 Ramsden Crescent, Carlton in LindrickSoldier22 Maureen MaryBOWSKILLDaughter of William, deceased2147 New Road 
23 03 1963George JamesBYARDSon of George Richard, Miner71 William Street, LangoldPress Hand32WidowerJune MaryGESTLINGDaughter of Arthur, Boilerman22Toll Bar Lodge 
26 10 1963DavidBUTTLESon of James Henry, deceasedIvy Cottages, StoneAgricultural Worker22 Margaret RoseSWIFTDaughter of Ernest, unemployed2079 Myers Street, Wombwell 
09 05 1964Peter AnthonyCARRATTSon of Harry, Agricultural WorkerCross Roads, OldcoatesH.M.Forces21 AnnieBOWSKILLDaughter of William, deceased1947 New Road 
22 02 1965Richard AdamCONNELLSon of Richard Adam, Hospital Clerk14 Lesmuir Place, GlasgowElectrician20 Alison Heather JaneDAYDaughter of Cecil Edmund, Remedial Gymnast214 Lime Avenue 
08 06 1965Philip JamesCLAYTONSon of Albert, retired27 Long Lane, AtterboroughAccountant's Clerk34 Felicity EffieHOBSONDaughter of Frederick, deceased32The Hollies 
19 06 1965Gordon KeithELLISSon of Ronald, Ambulance Man3 Whitwell Close, WhitwellPolice Officer22 RosemaryDRABBLEDaughter of Thomas Stephenson, Joiner21The Yews, Carlton in Lindrick 
25 03 1967GeorgeTODDSon of George, Miner19 Sideland Place, TickhillLorry Driver28 Beryl GeorginaBOWSKILLDaughter of William, deceased2047 New Road 
04 09 1967Arthur StanleyWOODSon of Arthur, deceased1 Princess PlantationOffice Manager62WidowerEdithSMITHDaughter of Harold Perdue, deceased55Orchard Cottage, LetwellWidow
27 12 1967Richard John BradleyLOVEKINSon of John Alfred Bradley, Engineering Draughtsman7 Crombey Street, SwindonLibrarian22 Andrea Felicity JillDAYDaughter of Cecil Edmund, retired21Rose Cottage, Oldcoates 
24 11 1968Christopher JohnDANNERSon of Herbert Arthur, deceased19 Nelson Street, Hazelgrove, StockportRAF Senior Aircraftman20 MarilynPADLEYDaughter of Joe, Engineer Foreman2434 New Road 
12 07 1969Frank AlbertHARDINGSon of Frank Albert, Overman N.C.B., retired54 Mellish Road, LangoldFarmer21 Patricia AnnKINGShorthand Typist, Daughter of Cyril Michael, Estimator1855 New Road 
06 09 1969John DavidCOLVERSon of David Hutton, TailorBucks Born, Hatborough, SheffieldQuarry Mgt23 Julia MargaretBATTYSecretary, Daughter of James Chapman, Farmer25The Yewlands 

Transcribed by Jack Parry © 2010
This transcription has not been checked.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please email the Transcribers