Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for GARGRAVE in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for GARGRAVE in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • AIREY C, Swiss Cottage, Eshton
  • AYRTON Miss, Rose Cottage, Marton Road
  • AYRTON Misses, Church Street
  • BATESON miss, Church Street
  • BELL Mrs, Anchor Inn
  • BELL Jas., Old Saw Mill
  • BIRTWHISTLE Miss, High Street
  • BOOTHMAN Mrs, Winterburn Wood
  • BRACEWELL Misses, High Street
  • BRAMWELL JH, The Beeches
  • BROUGHTON JW, Estate Office
  • BUNYATE John, Church Street
  • BURLEND E, Church Street
  • BURROWS Tom, Farmer
  • CLARKE A, Fruiterer, High Street
  • COCKCROFT J, Schoolmaster, North Street
  • DALBY Mrs, The Cottage
  • DAVIS Mrs. WH, Westfield
  • DAVIS Misses, The Hollies
  • DEWHURST WC, Grouse Hotel
  • DODGSON J, Blacksmith, High Street
  • DRINKALL R, Eshton
  • DRIVER J, Farmer, Mickleber
  • ERMEN Godfrey, Milton House
  • EARNSHAW Mrs, Banknewton
  • ENGLAND Norman A, Town Head House
  • FOSTER Thomas, Winterburn
  • FRANKLAND Bros., Little Stainton
  • FRANZEE CW, Cabinet Maker, North Street
  • GAUNT John, Endsleigh
  • GILL T, Postman, High Street
  • GILL L, Butcher, Church Street
  • GILL William, Church Street
  • GREEN Basil, Airebank House
  • GREEN E, Park Place
  • GREEN F & Son, Coal, Corn, Hay and Straw Dealers
  • HALEY ER, Schoolmaster
  • HARDACRE Hy., Coal Merchant
  • HARDISTY F, Butcher
  • HARTLEY S, Painter, High Street
  • HARTLEY Misses, Confectioners, High Street
  • HASTINGS H, Higherland House
  • HAYHURST S, Throstle Nest
  • HAWORTH J, Station Road
  • HESLETON Mrs, High Street
  • HILTON A, South Street
  • HOGG John, Conservative Club
  • HODGSON WH, Swan Hotel
  • HODKINSON J, Farmer, Scaleber House
  • HORN Jeremiah, Winterburn
  • HORNER Alf, Masons Arms Inn
  • HOWARD J, Paget Hall
  • HUNT GD, Deputy Registrar, High Street
  • HUNT J, Shoemaker, Church Street
  • HYDE Jno., High Street
  • ISHERWOOD James, South Street
  • ISHERWOOD Isaac, Farmer, South Street
  • JACKSON Miss, Church Street
  • KENDRICK John, Banknewton
  • KILNER Ven. Archdeacon vicar
  • KNOWLES Bros., Stainton Hall
  • KNOWLES Dr., The Crofts
  • LAND William, Eshton Grange
  • LAYCOCK John, High Street
  • LAWSON William, Winterburn Hall
  • LISTER J, Holme Bridge
  • LOFTHOUSE Miss, Dressmaker, High Street
  • LOFTHOUSE William, High Street
  • MAUDSLEY W, Shoemaker, High Street
  • MAUDSLEY J, Shoemaker, High Street
  • MERIDIAN Lighting Co., Low Mill
  • MIDDLEBROOK H, Shoemaker, South Street
  • McKELL John, High Street
  • MOSSMAN Mrs. and the Misses, The Limes
  • OLIVER H, High Street
  • ORMROD Miss, Airebank Terrace
  • PARKER Ralph, River Watcher, Kirk Sink House
  • PIGHILLS Tom, High Mill
  • PRESTON John H, Flasby Hall
  • PRESTON R, Sexton, High Street
  • PRESTON Thos., Church Street
  • PROCTER Robt., Eshton House
  • RATHMELL J, Newton Hall
  • REEDER S, South Street
  • RICKARDS A, Old Hall Cottage
  • RIDDING T, Crossgates, Banknewton
  • ROBERTS F, Joiner and Builder, Church Street
  • SCARGILL E, Police Constable, High Street
  • SEWELL GW, River Place
  • SPEDDING H, Coal Agent, River Place
  • SPENCER CH, Sunnyside
  • SPENSLEY S, Highgate House
  • STAFF J, Stationmaster
  • STONE Mrs, High Street
  • SWALE Mrs, Farmer, Flasby
  • TATTERSALL E, Winterburn
  • TAYLOR Mrs, Friars Head
  • TAYLOR J, Brockabank House
  • TAYLOR JR, Friars Head
  • TAYLOR M, Newton Grange
  • THOMAS CW, Bridgeholm
  • THOMPSON Thomas, South Street, Secretary Mechanics Institute and Secretary
  • Cooperative Society
  • TODD Ernest, Gardener, Flasby Hall
  • TOBIN J., jun., Huntsman, Well House
  • TRANTER Misses, Music Teachers, High Street
  • TURNER John, Banknewton
  • VARLEY Miss, Post-Office
  • WALES Dr., H, Surgeon, Meville Hall
  • WALKER Cockshott, West Street
  • WALLS BC, Higherland Lock House
  • WANE A, Carrier, Church Street
  • WANE TB, Secretary Cricket Club, Church Street
  • WHARFE Mrs, Church Street
  • WHITE S, Police Sergeant
  • WILDE H, High Street
  • WILKINSON RF, New Brighton Saw Mill
  • WILSON Sir MA, Eshton House
  • WOOD T, Quarry Foreman, Broughton Quarries
  • WOLFENDEN Miss, Dressmaker, West Street
  • WRIGHT AE, Draper and Grocer, High Street

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for BELL BUSK in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • ADDISON John, Stainton Coates
  • ADDISON W
  • AYRTON Bros., Coniston Cold
  • BATESON James, Bell Busk
  • BROWN Misses, Coniston Cold
  • COATES G, Farmer, Ravenflatt
  • DAVIS Misses, Coniston Cold
  • GIFFORD Levi, Coal dealer
  • HAGGAS Fred, Otterburn
  • HIRST Thomas, Postman
  • HODGSON Anthony, Farmer
  • JOWETT Thomas, Grange House
  • LORD Charles, Coniston Cold
  • METCALFE JR, Otterburn Hall
  • METCALFE J, Ingber House
  • MOOR J, Kelber
  • MOORE Mrs, Hesper
  • MOOR John, Kelber
  • PARKER John, Farmer, Coniston Cold
  • PERRITT Thomas, Stationmaster and Postmaster
  • RAWLINSON Owen, Farmer
  • RICKARDS George, Mill House
  • ROBINSON Rev., CJ, Vicar
  • ROBINSON Jeremiah, Hallfield
  • SEED David, Moorberbottom
  • TOTTIE JBG, Coniston Hall
  • WRIGHT Adam, Thatch House
  • WRIGHT Roger Carr, Grocer

Transcribed by Mel Towler. ©2003