Hide
Gargrave, Roll of Honour transcription
hide
Hide
Hide
Gargrave parish:
Source=h:/!Genuki/WM2transcriptionsToHtml/input/WRYPatriciaHayward.txtGargrave, Roll of Honour transcription:
The Roll of Honour in the church at Gargrave.
ROLL OF HONOUR
European War 1914 - 1918
European War 1914 - 1918
1905 | Herbert Gladstone Rhodes | Yorkshire Regiment | 1915 | Aug. | Herbert Wales | Royal Army Med. Corps | 1917 | Mch. | Frank Foster | H.M.S. ???? | |||
1909 | George Lister | Royal Field Artillery | Sep. | Tom Rhodes | W. Yorkshire Regiment | William Dickinson | Royal W. Kent Regt. | ||||||
Percy Roe | Royal Engineers | Nov. | Richard Wane | H.M.S. Royal Sovereign | Henry Hartley | Royal Air Force | |||||||
1910 | Archie Armistead | Machine Gun Corps | William Richardson | Royal Garrison Artillery | Arthur Gamble | York & Lancaster Regt. | |||||||
1911 | Richard Wiseman | Royal Field Artillery | Fred Slater | York & Lancaster Regt. | Rupert Parker | Royal Field Artillery | |||||||
1913 | Cecil Armistead | W. Yorkshire Regiment | William Gill | W. Yorkshire Regiment | May. | Tristram Cuthbert | Royal Air Force | ||||||
Joseph Kirkbright | W. Yorkshire Regiment | John Parkinson | W. Yorkshire Regiment | June | "Fred Foster, M.M." | Royal Field Artillery | |||||||
1914 | Aug. | William Bannon | A & S Highlanders | Sidney Hebden | Northumberland Fus | Robert Walker | H.M.M. ???? | ||||||
C.H. Bromley | King's Royal Rifles | Edmund Howard | King's Liverpool Regt. | Edward Oliver Chester | H.M.D. ???? | ||||||||
"Arthur William Nicholson, M.M." | Yorkshire Regiment | Jack Howard | King's Liverpool Regt. | July. | George Staff | H.M.S. Victory | |||||||
Guy Bramwell | Northumberland Fus | Stanley Weatherill | Northumberland Fus | Fred Mason | W. Yorkshire Regiment | ||||||||
Richard Chester | W. Yorkshire Regiment | Dec. | Anthony Boothman | Royal Field Artillery | Aug. | Charles Alfred Gill | W. Yorkshire Regiment | ||||||
Joseph Hird | Border Regiment | Ernest Emmott | W. Riding Regiment | Sept | Roland Lofthouse | Yorkshire Regiment | |||||||
Eric Dutton | Edward Slater | Royal Field Artillery | Alexander Cameron | Royal Army Med. Corps | |||||||||
Sep. | John Herbert Wetherill | Royal Field Artillery | James White | Royal Army Med. Corps | Frank Wainwright | ? | |||||||
Walter Pope | E. Yorkshire Regiment | Hugh Henry Wiseman | W. Yorkshire Regiment | Nov. | Ernest Aldersley | ||||||||
Charles William Luff | W. Yorkshire Regiment | 1916 | Jan. | Charles Thomas Hutton | W. Yorkshire Regiment | Robet Milner | Machine Gun Corps | ||||||
George William Taylor | W. Yorkshire Regiment | Arthur Frank Pope | H.M.S. Fairy | Frank Ayrton | K.O. Yorkshire Lt. Inf. | ||||||||
William Gilbert Briggs | W. Yorkshire Regiment | Feb. | Henry Cope | Durham Light Infantry | Henry Lawson | Royal Field Artillery | |||||||
George Anthony Wane | Army Service Corps | Arthur Cope | W. Yorkshire Regiment | 1918 | May. | Bruce Bradley | H.M.S. ? Castle | ||||||
Thomas Henry Wane | Yorkshire Regiment | Ben Dobby | Yorkshire Regiment | Maurice Hyde | Machine Gun Corps | ||||||||
Philip Preston | Norfolk Regiment | Mar. | Joseph Summersgill | King's Liverpool Regt. | Tom Knight | W. Yorkshire Regiment | |||||||
John Hogg | Royal Engineers | William Whittaker | York & Lancaster Regt. | Harry Weatherill | Mercantile Marines | ||||||||
Ralph Porter Walker | W. Yorkshire Regiment | Arthur Bradley | Northumberland Fus | John Herbert Middlebrook | W. Yorkshire Regiment | ||||||||
"Matthew Henry Wilson, D.S.O." | Middlesex Huss. | Stephen Capstick | Army Service Corps | Harry Marshall Gill | Royal Air Force | ||||||||
"Norman England, D.S.O. & de ??" | W. Riding Regiment | June | Stephen Gill Wallbank | Royal W. Kent Regt. | James Chew | Durham Light Infantry | |||||||
Godfrey Ermen | W. Riding Regiment | Arthur James Barker | Tyneside Scottish | Richard Taylor | W. Yorkshire Regiment | ||||||||
Oct. | William Surgener | Royal Engineers | John William Hitchon | C.M.T. | John Bownass | W. Yorkshire Regiment | |||||||
Nov. | Samuel Rhodes | W. Yorkshire Regiment | Arthur Ormrod | Northumberland Fus | Robert Riddle Bell | Royal Marines | |||||||
Thomas Waterhouse | W. Yorkshire Regiment | July. | George Wilfred Clarke | K.O. Yorkshire Lt. Inf. | John Isherwood | Army Service Corps | |||||||
"Joseph Burrow, M.M." | Royal Field Artillery | William Sargeant | Army Service Corps | June | Wilfred Mason | Royal W. Kent Regt. | |||||||
Harold Chester | Royal Field Artillery | Aug. | Thomas Asquith Gill | Royal Garrison Artillery | Albert Barrow | W. Yorkshire Regiment | |||||||
Dec. | William Slater | Royal Engineers | William Burton | Durham Light Infantry | July. | Edward Ernest Burlend | Canadian? Forces | ||||||
1915 | Jan. | James Roland Bradley | Royal Field Artillery | James Bazeley | W. Yorkshire Regiment | Sam Chatburn | Machine Gun Corps | ||||||
Mark Sheriff | Northumberland Fus | James Hodgson | Royal Warwick Regt. | Horace Gordon Lord | Durham Light Infantry | ||||||||
John Wane | Royal Engineers | James Nuttall | E. Yorkshire Regiment | Ernest Hebden | W. Yorkshire Regiment | ||||||||
Robert Lister | Lancashire Fusiliers | Leonard Gill | Army Service Corps | Sept | Henry Gregson | ??? | |||||||
Tom Lister | Lancashire Fusiliers | Sept. | Christopher Bateson | Royal Garrison Artillery | 1914 | Ethel Burlend | T.T.N.S. | ||||||
Mar. | John Henry Preston | Dorset Regiment | James Parkinson | H.M.S. ???? | Joseph Ayrton | ||||||||
April. | James Edward Walker | Royal Engineers | Oct. | Cecil James Gill | Royal Air Force | Harry Banks | |||||||
William Walker | K.O. Royal Lancaster R. | Nov. | George Reeder | N. Staffordshire Regt. | Richard Banks | ||||||||
William Frank Pighills | W. Yorkshire Regiment | Arthur Langstroth | W. Yorkshire Regiment | Richard Black | |||||||||
May. | "John Gill, M.M. & Bar" | Northumberland Fus | Dec. | William Kirby Foster | Royal Engineers | Robert Burden | |||||||
Edward Bradley | Royal Field Artillery | 1917 | Jan. | Horace Aldersley | E. Yorkshire Regiment | George Cullimore | |||||||
June | James Lawson | Army Service Corps | Feb. | Riley Chew | Royal Garrison Artillery | Thomas William Davis | |||||||
Jack Garnett | Army Service Corps | Edmund Taylor | Royal Fusiliers | Eric Rowland Gregory | |||||||||
Christopher Wane | H.M.S. Opal | Charles Sydney Chester | Army Service Corps | John Henry Horner | |||||||||
David Walker | H.M.S. Bartum | William Turner | E. Yorkshire Regiment | William Lever | |||||||||
Albert Brindle | Royal Air Force | George William Metcalfe | |||||||||||
Wilfred Chester | W. Yorkshire Regiment | Richard Moore | |||||||||||
Aug. | Cedric Dutton | S. African Infantry | Edgar Nicholson | ||||||||||
Cyril Norman Dutton | Royal Engineers (5A) | William Richardson | |||||||||||
Joseph Hitchen | 56th Remount Regt | William Rimmer |
Data transcribed by
Patricia Hayward
from photography by Colin Hinson