Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for HORSFORTH in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for HORSFORTH in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post Office,

  • Horsforth, John Whitaker, Post master

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Bowes John, esq.
  • Craven Michael, esq.
  • Hird Mr. William
  • Horton Mr. William
  • Marshall John, esq.
  • Morfitt Mr. Seth
  • Rhodes Rev. James Armitage, Fronchall
  • Sadler Benjamin, esq.
  • Stables Mr. Samuel
  • Stansfeld Mr. George
  • Stocker Rev. William H.B.
  • Wynn Mr. Joseph, Outerend lane
  • Yeadon Rev. William

Academies,

  • Crosdaces Mary (ladies' boarding & day)
  • Thompson William
  • Whitaker James (gents' boarding & day)

Professional Persons,

  • Richardson James (attorney)
  • Stables George (attorney)
  • Wilson William (surgeon)

Blacksmiths,

  • Blakeley William
  • Burnley Stephen
  • Marsden Seth
  • Marsden William

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Naylor Jacob
  • Nicholson Thomas
  • Waddington William
  • Watson James

Braziers & Tin Plate Workers,

  • Gaunt James
  • Toulson Elijah

Butchers,

  • Carver George
  • Farrar Samuel
  • Ingham Joseph
  • Marshall James
  • Smith John
  • Toulson James
  • Walker Benjamin
  • Watson David
  • Webster William

Miscellany of trades

  • Chymists & Druggists
  • Claughton John
  • Cordingley William

Confectioners,

  • Keir Margaret
  • Westerman Mary

Fellmongers,

  • Clark Jonathan
  • Farrar Samuel

Fulling & Scribbling Mills,

  • Gaunt, Thompson & Co.
  • Hague David (fulling) Woodside
  • Hutchinson, Milner & Co. Wear

Gardeners & Seedsmen,

  • Lawson Isaac
  • Lawson John

Grocers & Drapers,

  • Carver William
  • Hardy Thomas (& druggist)
  • Ingham Joseph
  • Rawson Benjamin (& druggist)
  • Toulson James

Joiners,

  • Child Benjamin
  • Edmondson William
  • Manchester John
  • Nunns John
  • Nunns Thomas
  • Stables William
  • Wood Michael

Listing Manufacturers,

  • Claughton Thomas
  • Halliday James
  • Wade John
  • Wilkinson John

Maltsters,

  • Nicholson Christopher
  • Todd John
  • Wright James

Millers,

  • Breshaw Thomas
  • Wright James

Paper Makers,

  • Craven William, Mosley mill
  • Hague David, Wear mill
  • Hollings James, Lower mill
  • Watson David (& ware grinders) Woodside

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,

  • Craven David
  • Dixon John
  • Jackson David
  • Lambert John
  • Marshall Samuel
  • Stables James
  • Walker Benjamin
  • Whitaker John
  • Yeadon John

Stone Masons,

  • Kendall Thomas
  • Roe Thomas

Stone Merchants,

  • Hogg & Helmsley
  • Kendall Robert
  • Roe Thomas

Tailors,

  • Barrett Samuel
  • Craven William
  • Jackson David
  • Jackson John

Tanners,

  • Ackroyd William
  • Ingham John
  • Watson Jonas

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Boot & Shoe, Benjamin Hornblower
  • Golden Fleece, Edward Boyne (& coach proprietor)
  • Horse & Jockey, George Craven
  • King's Arms, Mary Hutchinson
  • Old Ball, Edward Irving
  • Old Black Bull, William Illingworth
  • Stanhope Arms, William Hague

Retailers of Beer,

  • Cooper Thomas
  • Croft Jonathan
  • Depledge William
  • Law John
  • Shaw Matthew
  • Stables William
  • Stead Thomas
  • Walker Benjamin

Wheelwrights,

  • Ellis Abraham
  • Swailes Thomas
  • Wade John

Woollen Cloth Manufacturers,

  • Atkinson Sarah
  • Bell James
  • Dobson Robinson
  • Ellis Samuel
  • Gaunt Benjamin
  • Hemingway William
  • Hutchinson James
  • Hutchinson John
  • Keir William
  • Kitching Joseph
  • Lawson Thomas
  • Milner James
  • Page James
  • Rawson William
  • Smith Joseph
  • Stead John
  • Toulson Elijah
  • Verity John
  • Whitfield Thomas

Miscellaneous,

  • Holmes John, auctioneer & appraiser
  • Marsden Jonathan, farrier & cow-leech
  • Morfitt John, bleacher, Scotland
  • Oates Henry, plumber & glazier
  • Smales John, organ builder & church clerk
  • Taylor Robert, cooper
  • Waite Joseph, shuttle maker
  • Walker Benjamin, cabinet maker
  • Westerman William, house & sign painter

Carriers,

  • To Leeds, Joseph Carr & William Stead, from their houses, every Tues. & Sat. morning

Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000