Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for HALIFAX in Pigot's Directory of 1829.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for HALIFAX in Pigot's Directory of 1829.

Post Office,

  • Cheapside, Mrs. T. Bagnold, Post Mistress.
  • Letters to London are despatched at a quarter before six in the morning, and arrive at half-past eight in the evening.
  • Letters to Bradford, Leeds, Tadcaster and York are despatched at one in the morning and a quarter before one at noon, and arrive at two in the morning and a quarter past twelve at noon.
  • Letters to Bolton, Bury, Liverpool and Manchester are despatched at two in the morning, and arrive at one in the morning.
  • Letters to Boroughbridge and Wetherby are despatched at a quarter before one at noon, and arrive at a quarter past twelve at noon.
  • Letters to Huddersfield are despatched at six in the morning and one at noon, and arrive at twelve at noon and eight at night.
  • Letters to Rochdale are despatched at two in the morning and a quarter past twelve at noon, and arrive at one in the morning and a quarter before one at noon.

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Ashton Rev. ---, Wade street
  • Browne George Buckstone, esq. Myrtle grove
  • Burnett Miss, New road
  • Ellerton Francis, gent. 58 Woolshops
  • Greenwood Mrs. Cross hills
  • Hope Rev. ---, Southowram
  • Horsefall Miss, New road
  • Lees John, gent. Salterhebble
  • Moss Rev. Anthony, Field head, Ovenden
  • Musgrove Rev. Charles, Vicarage house
  • Naylor Joseph, gent. Union street
  • Prescott Mrs. Clare hall
  • Ralph Miss, Ward's end
  • Rawson Miss Catherine, Ward's end
  • Richardson Miss, Union street
  • Rothwell William, esq. Somerville house
  • Swainson Miss, 7 Ward's end
  • Walton Mrs. Union street
  • Willmot Rev. William, Blackwall

Academies and Schools,
Not otherwise described are Day Schools

  • Benham Miss, Bull close
  • Brown George, Horton street
  • Greenwood Rev. Benjamin (boarding) Warley
  • Holden R. Northgate end
  • Hudson Rev. Richard, Hipperholme
  • Leyland William & Son, Wade street
  • Moss Misses (boarding) Field head Ovenden
  • Moss Rev. J. Illingworth
  • National School, Harrison lane William Kirk, master
  • Smith's Charity, 14 King street Thomas Greenwood, master
  • Sutcliffe Abraham, Salterhebble
  • Swale Thomas Samuel, Blackwall
  • Waterhouse's Blue Coats School, Causeway William Bedford, governor
  • Watkinson Sarah & Jane, New road
  • Webster Ann, Westley street
  • Wilkinson Rev. Robert, Heath

Agents,
(See also Fire, &c. Office Agents.)

  • Brear William, Wade street
  • Milnes Benjamin, 23 Southgate
  • Rhodes Samuel, (general) Salterhebble

Attorneys,

  • Alexander Lewis & Edward Nelson, 4 Wade street
  • Barstow Charles, 6 Southgate
  • Cadney John William, Stonetrough lane
  • Craven William, 15 Cheapside
  • Dyson ---, New road
  • Edwards George, 10 Lord street
  • Edwards John, Delph field
  • Gill John, Copper street
  • Hall William, 4 Delph street
  • Haworth & Ecroyd (conveyancers) King Cross street
  • Hitchin Ward Dyson, 3 George street
  • Holroyde William Ferguson, 27 Southgt
  • Lonsdale John William, 21 Cheapside
  • Norris James Edward, l8 Westgate
  • Parker & Adam, 6 Square
  • Scatcherd Watson Samuel, Northgate house
  • Stead & Dyson, Waterhouse street
  • Stocks Michael, Southgate
  • Thompson, Stansfield & Thompson, 9 Horton street

Auctioneers,

  • Farrar Edward, 2 George street
  • Lister John, sen. 46 Woolshops
  • Roberts Joseph, 21 Silver street,
  • Townsend John, 21 Bull green
  • Walton John, 6 Cow green

Bakers & Flour Dealers,

  • Broomhead George, Gibbet street
  • Paul John, Woolshops

Bankers,

  • Briggs, Rawdon & Sons, Silver st- (draw on Williams, Deacon & Co. London)
  • Rawson John, William & Christopher and Co. George st-(draw on Sir R. C. Glyn & Co. London)

Blacksmiths,

  • Faucett Thomas, Old Cock yard
  • Firth Daniel, Smithy stake
  • Firth Jonas, Smithy stake
  • Garfitt William, Salterhebble
  • Garth William, Haley hill
  • Gill Samuel, Shaw Bike
  • Hartley James, North gate
  • Pickering William, King cross lane
  • Rowbottom William, Cripplegate
  • Wood Martha, Jail lane

Bombasin Manufacturers,

  • Akroyd James, Old lane
  • Akroyd James & Son, Northgate, and Brookhouse, Ovenden
  • Fryer Joseph & William, Raistrick
  • Priestley Joseph, 8 Square

Booksellers & Stationers,

  • Birtwhistle William (new and old) 22 Northgate
  • Chambers William, Hebden bridge
  • Crabtree Elijah (old) 19 Southgate
  • Holden Peter Kenyon, 1 Old Market place
  • Leyland Roberts, 10 Corn market
  • Walker Thomas, 8 Silver street
  • Whitley Nathaniel, 3 Crown street

Boot and Shoe Makers,

  • Beastoff James, Salterhebble
  • Best John, Lister lane
  • Binns John, Old Bank
  • Birtwhistle William, Bull green
  • Booth John, Cabbage lane
  • Brier Robert, 25 Bull green
  • Duckworth William, 2 Petticoat lane
  • Fairclough James, Swine market
  • Foster Samuel, 8 Union street
  • Garfitt Samuel, Salterhebble
  • Gill William & Son, 28 Crown street
  • Gledhill Thomas, 52 Woolshops
  • Graydon William, 24 Southgate
  • Halliwell James, 19 Union street
  • Hodgson John, Cross fields
  • Horsfall Henry, 23 Union street
  • Kilner John, Albion street
  • Pease Joseph, 63 Woolshops
  • Richardson Alexander, Lower fold
  • Robertshaw Joseph, Swine market
  • Robertshaw Simeon, Bull green
  • Simpson Thomas, 40 Northgate
  • Smith-George, Cross fields
  • Sykes Isaac, 6 Union street
  • Taylor Jeremiah, 2 Crown street
  • Vint Richard, 31 Bull green
  • Wiseman James, 33 Bull green

Braziers and Tinplate Workers,

  • Ashworth James, Swine market
  • Ashworth John, 52 Market place
  • Bolland William, Swine market
  • Bottomley Thomas, Northgate
  • Dawtrey William, Bailey hall
  • Holdsworth John, 1 Crown street
  • Sheard William, 18 Bull green
  • Simpson & Son, Backfold, Northgate
  • Stead Joseph, 9 Petticoat lane
  • Taylor John & Thomas, 8 Crown street
  • Taylor William, 18 Southgate
  • Whiteley John, 35 Silver street

Broker,

  • Sanderson George (canal share & insurance) 3 North gate

Brush Makers,

  • Arrowsmith George, 16 Bull green
  • Fleming Thomas, Lister lane

Butchers,

  • Appleyard Sam., 73 Market place
  • Bayes John, 14 Bridge street
  • Beanland Richard, Hall end
  • Binns Thomas, 35 Market place
  • Bottomley Jeremiah, 11 Newmarket street
  • Bottomley Joseph, 42 Market place
  • Bottomley Thomas, 43 Market place
  • Briggs Jeremiah, 48 Market place
  • Broadbent Joseph, 15 Market place
  • Coates Richard, Hall end
  • Crabtree Richard, 43 Woolshops
  • Empsell William, 72 Market place
  • Garside William, 23 Market place
  • Gill Thomas, Swine market
  • Green Rachael, 12 Newmarket street
  • Green Samuel, 13 Market place
  • Haigh Luke, 31 Market place
  • Haigh Luke, 42 Woolshops
  • Holdsworth Samuel, 24 Market place
  • Holdsworth Samuel, 4 Newmarket street
  • Ingham James, Salterhebble
  • Ingham James, 1 Northgate
  • Kellett William, 11 North bridge
  • Mowbray John, 50 Market place
  • Ogden John, 47 Woolshops
  • Ogden John, 45 Marker place
  • Pearson Thomas, 16 Market place
  • Peel John, 10 Newmarket street
  • Procter Leonard, 14 Market place
  • Procter William, 6 Market place
  • Richardson John, 25 Market place
  • Richardson Joseph, 29 Market place
  • Scott William, 32 North bridge
  • Smith Robert, 4 Market place
  • Spencer James, 30 Market place
  • Spencer John, 34 Market place
  • Wainhouse William, 20 Bull green
  • Wild James, jun. 2 Market place
  • Wild James, sen. 5 Market place
  • Young John, 18 Market place

Butter, Cheese & Bacon Factors,

  • Carter John, Cheapside
  • Jowitt William, (Saturday) Woolshops
  • Mudd Robert, Oldhall end
  • Roe John, (Saturday) Southgate

Cabinet Makers and Upholsterers,

  • Crowder William, 32 Kingcross lane
  • Greenwood Thomas, 19 Old Market place
  • Hardisty John, Albion street
  • Mellor James, Barum top
  • Pollard John, 2 George street
  • Skelton Joseph, Lister lane
  • Wood Benjamin, Barum top
  • Young James, Crown street

Card Makers,

  • Aked Christopher, Cabbage lane
  • Aked John, Causeway
  • Aked Thomas, Swine market
  • Armitage Joseph, Lightcliffe
  • Armitage Samuel, Lightcliffe
  • Atkinson Joseph, North parade
  • Barber John, Southowram
  • Barber William, Southowram
  • Bates John & Son, Norland
  • Bates John Oldfield, 27 Westgate
  • Blackburn Joseph, Stannery
  • Blackburn Mark, Haley hill
  • Brear David, Windmill hill
  • Brooke William, Shelf
  • Crowder Abraham, Southowram
  • Crowder John, Southowram
  • Dennis Samuel, Chapel town
  • Drake John & Co. King street
  • Dransfield Charles, Elland
  • Fleming Joseph & Co. Haugh Shaw
  • Gouldthorp George & James, Brighouse
  • Haigh Abraham, Bottoms
  • Haigh James, Chapel town
  • Heap William, 1 King cross street
  • Heyley Abraham, Lister lane
  • Holdsworth William, High town
  • Horsfield George, Crossfield
  • Hutchinson John & Co. Paradise street
  • Ingham Richard, Crossfield
  • Johnson Samuel, Hopwood lane
  • Johnson William, Great Albion street
  • Keighley James, Horton street
  • King John, Brighouse
  • Lister George, High town
  • Milner & Bray, 17 Back Horton street
  • Mitchell George, Stonetrough street
  • Naylor & Co. Jail lane
  • Naylor George, Barum top
  • Parke George, Swine market
  • Peel Robert, Ward's end
  • Ramsden, Harrison & Co. Heath
  • Robinson George, Lower brier
  • Royston James, King cross lane
  • Sharp & Brown, West house
  • Smith Thomas, Crossfield
  • Stocks William, and Son, Southowram bank
  • Swallow Luke, Stannery
  • Thompson & Haigh, Salterhebble
  • Tillotson Samuel, Chapel town
  • Wadsworth George, Chapel town
  • Walsh Widow & Son, Blackwall
  • Weddop William, Brighouse
  • Welsh Mark, 2 Great Albion street
  • Whiteley John & Sons, Windhill lane

Card Makers' Engine Manufacturers,

  • Brier David, Cockfield
  • Camm Samuel, Clifton
  • Metcalfe & Nichollson, Westgate
  • Robinson Grace, New road

Carpet Manufacturers,

  • Abbott Robert & Son, Union street
  • Bateman Joseph, Bury lane
  • Crossley John, Dean clough
  • Naylor David, Paper Mill
  • Naylor Joseph & Son, 9 Jail lane

Check Manufacturers,

  • Farnell Francis, Bolton brow
  • Farnell James, Kingcross lane

China Glass & Earthenware Dealers,
(See also Earthenware Manufactrs)

  • Dennis John, 29 Crown street
  • Farrar John, 3 Woolshops
  • Sutcliffe Isaac, 37 Northgate
  • Thompson Elizabeth, 48 Northgate
  • Wright James, 12 Bull green

Chymists & Druggists,

  • Berry James & Thomas, 1 Corn market
  • Emmet James, 25 Woolshops
  • Finch Thomas, 3 Northgate
  • Lunn Edward, 17 Old Market place
  • Mellin William, 6 Silver street
  • Robinson Dan, 31 Southgate
  • Suter Alexander, 7 Old Market place
  • Suter Peter, 33 Crown street

Clog & Patten Makers,

  • Bamforth James, 5 Cripplegate
  • Carter Joseph, 31 Bull green
  • Crowther Thomas, 34 Woolshops
  • Foster James, 26 Crown street
  • Haigh David, 31 Kingcross street
  • Jackson John, 2 Bull green
  • Parker James, 7 Union street
  • Rawnsley Mary, 11 Old Market place
  • Rawnsley William, 66 Woolshops
  • Robertshaw Simeon, 40 Bull green
  • Robertshaw Thomas, 22 Silver street
  • Ward David, 5 North bridge
  • Watson Henry, 36 North Bridge street

Cloth Dressers,

  • Ambler John, Stoop lane
  • Bancroft William, Water lane
  • Bates Joseph, Spring hall
  • Duncan Addison, Lower Shaw hill
  • Farrar Isaac, Bath parade
  • Gledhill Thomas, Southowram
  • Gomersall John, Coathill
  • Goodall Isaac, Bottoms
  • Hebden John & Son, Archer street
  • Howarth Samuel, Warley
  • Kitson Benjamin, Crib lane
  • Longbottom John, Cow green
  • Mitchell George, Swine market
  • Netherwood Timothy, Hough's hall
  • Plowman & Taylor, Woolshops
  • Pollard George, Stannery
  • Swift John, Siddall
  • Whittaker William, Southowram
  • Wood Jeremiah, Austey

Clothes Dealers,

  • Fletcher Sarah, Newmarket
  • Fortune Hannah, 10 Woolshops
  • Howard James, 29 Woolshops
  • Sokeld Mary, Nelson street
  • Speak Ann, Northgate
  • Storey Charles, 28 Smithy stake
  • Whittaker Charles & William, 27 Petticoat lane
  • Whittaker Sarah, 20 Woolshops

Coach & Harness Makers,

  • Piercy Thomas & Sons, Barum top

Coal Dealers,

  • Avison John, Navigation wharf
  • North and Co. Wade street
  • Rawson Christopher, Swan bank
  • Stocks Joseph, Windhill lane

Confectioners,

  • Atkinson Sarah, 37 Silver street
  • Fourness Mary, 5 Crown street
  • Holden Joseph, 48 Northgate
  • Mitchell Ann, 8 Bull green
  • Sharp Hannah, 18 Crown street
  • Walker Lydia, Woolshops

Coopers,

  • Atkinson John, 68 Woolshops
  • Blakeborough John, 34 Silver street
  • Crabtree Elizabeth, Crown street
  • Lupton Thomas, 14 Northgate
  • Rhodes William, 32 Bull green
  • Simpson George, 55 Woolshops

Copperas Manufacturers,

  • Broadbent Charles & Co. Elland
  • Crowther ---, Elland
  • Ogden & Co. Denholm
  • Rawson Jeremiah, Shaw house and Exley

Corn Merchants and Factors,

  • Sladden James, Woodhouse
  • Swallow John, Stern Mills

Corn Millers & Dealers,

  • Ackroyd John & William, 16 Silver street
  • Ambler Isaac, North bridge
  • Ambler Sarah, 28 Southgate
  • Bairstow Matthew, (Sat.) Hebden bridge
  • Bairstow Samuel, Netherton Mill
  • Barratt John, Old lane, Northowram
  • Brooke John (Saturday) Brighouse and Southowram
  • Crowther Jonathan, Elland
  • Crowther John & William, Sowerby bridge
  • Fearnside Joseph and Samuel, Mearclough bottom
  • Gledhill Telemachus, 6 North bridge
  • Goodall James, Farrar Mills
  • Green Jack, Hipperholme
  • Green Samuel, 6 Newmarket street
  • Greenwood William, Sowerby bridge
  • Gregory Edward & Co. Corn market and Robert town
  • Heap George, (Sat.) Field Hurst Mills
  • Hodson John, 11 Corn market
  • Horsfall Thomas, 22 Woolshops
  • Howard Thomas, (Saturday) Triangle
  • Hoyle Elkanah, Waterside
  • Jackson John, Cripplegate
  • Laycock Joseph, (Saturday) Elland
  • Murgatroyd Henry, (Sat.) Luddenden
  • Murgatroyd Thomas, (Sat.) Luddenden
  • Nelson Alexander, 4 Cheapside
  • Nelson Anthony, 59 Northgate
  • Oliver ---, Wood Mill
  • Oliver Day. (Sat.) Hoohoyle Mill
  • Pitchforth Solomon, North bridge
  • Ramsden Daniel, 65 Woolshops
  • Rigg Joseph, Bailey Hall Mill
  • Ryley Henry, Ripponden
  • Sutcliffe John, Hebden bridge
  • Sutcliffe Thomas, (Sat.) Brighouse
  • Sutcliffe William, (Sat.) Jumblehole
  • Tew William, 6 Northgate
  • Thompson James, Millwood
  • Thompson William, (Sat) Luddenden foot
  • Tonge James, Sowerby bridge
  • Walker Samuel & Co. Barkisland Mills
  • Ward Christopher, Ellenroyd
  • Wheelhouse William, Mayroyd Mill
  • Wheelwright John, Rushworth Mills
  • Whitley William, Soyland

Cotton Spinners,
Marked thus *are also Manufacturers.

  • Binns & Wrigley, Booth town
  • *Binns Henry, Dyson's lane
  • *Bold Peter, Ovenden
  • Buckley John & Co. Todmorden
  • *Crossley John & Sons, Hebden bdg
  • Dewhurst William, Ovenden
  • *Fieldings Brothers, Todmorden
  • *Greenwood Thomas & John, Wheatley and Booth town
  • Hadwin Jun. & Co. Kebroyd Mills
  • Higginbottom James, Jumples Mill
  • Holroyd John, Ripponden
  • Hoyle John, Temple Mill
  • Ingham --, Todmorden
  • Mallalieu and Platt, Nutclough Mill
  • Mallalieu James, sen. Spring Mill, Rushworth
  • Rigg Thomas, Hebden bridge
  • Sutcliffe George & Sons, near Hebden bridge
  • *Sutcliffe John, Willow hall
  • *Turner, Bent & Co. Mytholm
  • Wainhouse Edward, Sowerby bridge
  • Wells George S. Rushworth
  • Whitehead John, Lumb Mill

Curriers,

  • Brearley Charles, Windhill lane
  • Cawthra Thomas, Brighouse
  • Fawthrop Timothy, 15 Square
  • Gledhill Mary & Son, Barum top
  • Horsfall Isaac, Swine market
  • Jackson Joseph, Gibbet lane
  • Lister William & John, Swine market
  • Mallinson Benjamin, 6 Emmet's court
  • Peel Robert, Ward's end
  • Walker George, 27 Jail lane
  • Walker John, 33 Kingcross street
  • Walsh Joseph Firth, 5 Southgate

Drysalters,

  • Mellin Henry, 6 Silver street
  • Norris William John & Co. 14 Southgt
  • Plowman & Taylor, Woolshops
  • Pollit Thomas, Broadgates

Dyers,

  • Ainsworth Thomas, Wheatley
  • Bentley Joseph, Waterside
  • Crossley John, North bridge
  • Crossley John, Old lane
  • Hebblethwaite, Hirst and Co. Lilley Mill
  • Holmes Joseph & Son, Dean clough
  • Holmes Thomas & Co. Dean Clough
  • Horsfall Jonathan, Asquith bottom
  • Irving William, Wheatley
  • Lister Joseph, Paper Mill
  • Paterson Matthew, Bailey hall
  • Riley & Smith (& finishers) Cripplegate
  • Wainhouse Robert & Co. Washer lane

Earthenware Manufrs,

  • Halliday Mary, Hawkins
  • Morton Joseph, Cinderhills
  • Morton William, Cinderhills

Engravers,

  • Dinsdale John, 30 Bull green
  • Stott Joseph Saville, Waterhouse street

Fire, &c. Office Agents,

  • Alliance, William Craven, 15 Cheapside
  • Atlas, Isaac Green, Bank top
  • British Commercial (life) Robert Parker, 6 Square
  • Clerical, Medical & General (life) William Craven, 15 Cheapside
  • Eagle (life) John Oldfield Bates, 27 Westgate
  • Globe, George Sanderson, 3 Northgate
  • Guardian, W.D. Hitchin, 3George street
  • Leeds and Yorkshire, Simpson Bates, 26 Crown street
  • Manchester, W. F. Holroyde, 27 Southgate
  • Norwich Union, P. K. Holden, 1 Old Market place
  • Pelican, George Edwards, 10 Lord street
  • Royal Exchange, James Edward Norris, 18 Westgate
  • Sun, Joseph Rayner, 36 Crown street
  • West Of England, John Oldfield Bates, 27 Westgate

Fruiterers,

  • Swale William, 77 Market place
  • Townsend Richard, Old Market place

Grocers & Tea Dealers,
(See also Tea Dealers.)

  • Marked thus * are also Tallow Chandlers.
  • *Baxter Thomas, 13 Petticoat lane
  • Bland Francis, 9 Silver street
  • Farnell Thomas, 10 Kingcross street
  • *Gregory James & Sons, 6 Corn market
  • Gregory John, 10 Northgate
  • Hiley James, 7 Northgate
  • Hiley William, 36 North Bridge street
  • Hobson John, 49 Northgate
  • Jardine Charles, 16 Nelson street
  • Mason Mary, 14 Old Market place
  • Parker James, 19 Silver street
  • *Pearson Thomas, 3 Union street
  • Smith William, 9 Crown street
  • Spencer James, 4 Bull green
  • *Styring John, 11 Crown street
  • *Sutcliffe John & Joseph, 17 Cheapside
  • Swindell Samuel, 4 Southgate
  • *Waddington Joseph, 53 Northgate
  • Webster George, 4 Silver street

Hat Manufacturers and Dealers,

  • Allen Joseph, Clark's bridge
  • Bannister Henry, Waterhouse street
  • Bentley Joshua, jun. 24 Bull green
  • Bentley Joshua, sen. 6 Crown street
  • Dugdale John, 39 Northgate
  • Farrar Jonathan, 40 Woolshops
  • Hitchin Joseph, 12 Corn market
  • Whiteley Charles, 14 Corn market
  • Wilson Nicholas, 2 Old Market place

Hosiers,
Marked thus * are Manufacturers.

  • Mounsey Samuel, 3 Silver street
  • *Ramsden Lawrence (wholesale & retail) 32 Crown street
  • *Whewell William, 4 Old Market place

Inns,

  • George, Thomas Chambers, 15 Crown street
  • Old Cock, Hannah Nicholson, Southgate
  • Union Cross, John Husband, 15 Old Market place
  • White Lion, Susan Jenkinson, 7 Silver street
  • White Swan, John Carr, 35 Crown Street

Iron Founders,

  • Atkins James, Kingcross street
  • Bates Nathaniel, Sowerby bridge
  • Bates Timothy, Sowerby bridge
  • Bowling Company, Wade street -William Brear, agent
  • Keighley James William and Benjamin, Foundry street
  • Oates James, Dean dough
  • Simpson Thomas, Northgate

Ironmongers,

  • Adam William, Hall end
  • Alfieri Paul, 1 Union street
  • Barraclough Joseph, Swine market
  • Eastwood James 18 Silver street
  • Fourness Samuel, 14 Crown street
  • Holdsworth John, 1 Crown street
  • Perkington Thomas, 37 Crown street
  • Ramsden James, 27 Silver street
  • Rawnsley John, 10 Old Market place
  • Wainhouse Robert, 57 Northgate

Joiners & Carpenters,

  • Bradley William, Ward's end
  • Brigg's Joseph, 15 Nelson street
  • Casson George, Square
  • Davis Thomas, Duke street
  • Dawson William, 7 Old Market place
  • Dean & Gaukroger, Harrison lane
  • Dearden Thomas & Son, King cross street
  • Farrar Joseph, Causeway
  • Fearnley Jonas, 13 Crosshills
  • Foster John, Great Albion street
  • Frankland William, Cabbage lane
  • Gaukroger George, Barum top
  • Gaukroger Jeremiah, Shaw sike
  • Green John, Hopwood lane
  • Green Richard, Hall end
  • Hainsworth John, Chapel town
  • Hanson Isaac, 2 Gibbet street
  • Hardisty John, Albion street
  • Hargreaves Isaac, Crossfield
  • Hitcher Thomas, 47 Woolshops
  • Hoyle Thomas, Crosshill
  • Lockwood James, Salterhebble
  • Lockwood Joseph, Salterhebble
  • Mallison David, Broad street
  • Priestley James, Northgate
  • Rhodes George, Blackwall
  • Riley James, Mount street
  • Shaw Joseph, Salterhebble
  • Skelton Joseph, Lister lane
  • Smith Thomas Ellis, Back Horton street
  • Spencer Joseph, Fawcett's row
  • Swaine George, King street
  • Townsend John, Windhill lane
  • Wilkinson William, 2 Cow Greets street
  • Wilson Isaac, Cabbage lane
  • Yates Leonard, North Bridge hank

Land Surveyors,

  • Brock George Frederick, 6 Kingcross street
  • Casson William, Horton street

Lime Dealers,

  • Bray James, Salterhebble
  • Lees John, Salterhebble

Linen Drapers,

  • Atkinson & Gelson, 26 Silver street
  • Beaumont George, 13 Old Market place
  • Binns David, 3 Corn market
  • Chappell Joseph, 1 Waterhouse street
  • Davy William, 17 Crown street
  • Farnell Thomas, 10 Kingcross street
  • Farrar James, 30 Crown street
  • Foster Jonathan Wilkinson, 5 Corn market
  • Graveson John, 1 Southgate
  • Howarth & Haigh, 21 Northgate
  • Latham William, Hall end
  • Muir James, 5 Union street
  • Nicholson Francis Housley, 20 Old Market place
  • Rayner John, 36 Crown street
  • Singleton Joseph, 56 Northgate
  • Walker John, 60 Northgate
  • Wrigglesworth Jonathan, Newmarket street

Machine Makers,

  • Farrar John, Square
  • Whiteley Samuel, Barum top

Maltsters,

  • Ackroyd Jonathan & William, 16 Silver street
  • Bairstow Matthew, (Sat.) Hebden bridge
  • Bottomley John (Sat.) Brighouse
  • Brooke John (Sat.) Brighouse
  • Crowther Jonathan (Sat.) Elland
  • Hodgson John, 9 Cripplegate
  • Laycock Joseph (Sat.) Elland
  • Mann Godfrey (Sat.) Elland
  • Murgatroyd Hartley (Sat.) Luddenden
  • Schofield James, Steps
  • Thompson William, (Sat.) Luddenden foot
  • Walker Joseph, Mearclough Mill
  • Ward James, (& hop mcht.) George street

Merchants,
Marked thus * are also Manufacturers.

  • Barraclough William, 30 Gibbet street
  • Bates Eli & Co. Gibbet hill
  • *Buck & Kershaws', 18 Union street
  • *Clay & Earnshaw (fancy) Raistrick
  • Davidis Ernst & Co., Upper George yard
  • *Dixon George & Sons, Kingcross lane
  • Duncan Andrew, Shaw sike
  • Dyson Brothers, Willow hall
  • Dyson Samuel, Greetland
  • Dyson Samuel, Sike house
  • *Edwards J. & Son, Pye nest
  • *Fryer Joseph & William, Raistrick
  • Goodall Isaac & Son, Salterhebble
  • *Greenup William & George, Sowerby bdg
  • *Greenwood Thomas & James, Wheatley
  • Haigh R. & W. & Co. Mount
  • *Hartley James, near King cross
  • Hatton William, 8 Woolshops
  • Hebden John & Son, Kingcross street
  • *Holmes Joseph & Son, Dean clough
  • Howarth James, Warley house
  • *Moore James, Brockwell
  • Pollard George & Co. Green hill
  • Pollit Thomas, Broadgates
  • Preston Thomas, & Son, Greenroyd
  • *Priestley John & Walker, Thorp
  • *Rawson & Saltmarshes, 4 George street
  • Rawson Jeremiah, Shaw
  • *Rawson John, Ashgrove
  • Rothwell William & Sons, Bull close
  • *Schofield Jonathan, (fancy) Raistrick
  • Smithson Joshua, Ward's end
  • *Staveley John, Spring field
  • Staveley Luke, Saville green
  • *Wainhouse Edward, Ward's end
  • Waterhouse Samuel and John, West parade
  • Wigglesworth John Whittaker (& commission agent, Hamburgh) Old Cock yard

Milliners & Dress Makers,

  • Baldwin Elizabeth, 6 Monnt street (sic)
  • Calvert Mary & Ann, 2 Corn market
  • Essex Eliza, Waterhouse street
  • Haworth Elizabeth, 24 Cheapside
  • Ibbotson Hannah and Harriet, 12 Old Market place
  • Metcalfe Annis, 70 Woolshops
  • Sutcliffe Elizabeth & Mary, Bond street
  • Sutcliffe Mary, 8 Ward's end
  • Thompson Sarah, 5 Lord street

Music & Musical Instrument Sellers,

  • Crossley Joah, Union street
  • Holden Peter Kenyon, 1 Old Market place
  • Misdale Richard, Ward's end
  • Pohlman Henry, Waterhouse street
  • Taylor Samuel (& organ builder) 15 Cheapside
  • Whitley Nathan, Crown street

Nail & Tenter-Hook Makers,

  • Hobson William, 33 Woolshops
  • Roberts Joseph, near Kingcross tollgate
  • Roberts William, Kingcross lane

Nursery & Seedsmen,

  • Clarke William, Shaw sike
  • Mason Mary & Son, Old Market place
  • Rushworth J. New market
  • Throp William, Shaw sike

Oil Merchants,

  • Dixon George, Kingcross street
  • Mellin Henry, 6 Silver street

Painters-House, Sign, &c,

  • Fidler ---, 30 Bull green
  • Gledhill Eli, Northgate
  • Hoyland William, Gibbet street
  • Illingworth William, Swine market
  • Matthews William, Ward's end
  • Oates Holland, 27 Smithy stake
  • Standeven John, 7 Southgate
  • Taylor James, 17 Southgate
  • Wadsworth George, Emmet's count
  • Wadsworth James, Cabbage lane
  • Whittaker & Shreeve, Aked's road

Paper Makers,

  • Brackin Jonathan, Jail lane and Dean Mill
  • Emmet John & Son, Old Cock yard
  • Greenwood John, Cragg Mill
  • Hurst John (& pasteboard) Bradley Mills, near Elland
  • Shepherd William, Boothwood

Pawnbrokers,

  • Balm William, 18 King street
  • Lewthwaite Joseph, 5 Woolshops
  • Maud Susannah, 11 Causeway

Physicians,

  • Alexander Gervase, 31 Kingcross street
  • Kenny Mason, Stanhope, Barum top
  • Moulson Richard, 4 Lord street

Plasterers,

  • Dean & Co. Cabbage lane
  • Edwards John, Back Horton street
  • Ingham John, Smithy stake
  • Leeming Joseph, Carlton street

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Dennis Mary, 17 George street
  • Forth Samuel, 30 Thomas street
  • Foster Edward, 21 Woolshops
  • Lawson John, 25 Southgate
  • Mercer Robert, 26 Petticoat lane
  • Smith Henry, 14 Mount street
  • Wild Elizabeth, 64 Woolshops

Printers-Letter-Press,

  • Holden Peter Kenyon, 1 Old Market place
  • Sugden Richard, Cabbage lane
  • Walker Thomas, 8 Silver street
  • Whitley Nathan, 3 Crown street

Professors & Teachers,

  • Misdale Richard (dancing & music) Ward's end
  • Moss George (music) Field head, Ovenden

Reed Makers,

  • Ashworth John, Causeway
  • Craven Jesse, 14 Smithy lane
  • Greaves Henry, 18 Smithy lane
  • Hanson Abraham, 6 Chapel fold
  • Lightowler John, Dean clough
  • Suthers Abraham, Hebden bridge
  • Swift James, Smithy stakes
  • Walker William, 7 Crown street

Rope & Twine Makers,

  • Brearley Thomas, 3 Silver street
  • Cleberon Thomas, Barum top
  • Crabtree Margaret, Northgate
  • Crapper John, 29 Bull green
  • Craven Thomas, 43 Northgate
  • Current John, Swine market
  • Farrar Mate, 18 Petticoat lane
  • Lee James, 13 North Bridge street
  • Rawson Henry, North bridge
  • Wood Isaac, 21 Petticoat lane

Saddlers,

  • Fourness Ann, 13 Crown street
  • Haigh William, 18 Old Market place
  • Harger John, 45 Silver street
  • Holroyd Kershaw, 3 Southgate
  • Jagger Samuel, 51 Northgate
  • Pickard Samuel, 31 North bridge
  • Whitaker Charles, 2 North bridge
  • Wood John, Hall end

Shear Makers & Grinders,

  • Blakey William, Salterhebble
  • Goodall George, Waterside
  • Slater & Turner (& charcoal manufacturers) Bank House Mill, Salterhebble

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries,

  • Aaron David, 5 Well lane
  • Abbey Brian, Church lane
  • Best Joseph, 1 Cow green
  • Biscombe William, 7 North bridge
  • Corney George, 24 Kingcross street
  • Featherstone Brian, 34 Bull green
  • Garth William, 25 North bridge
  • Green Ann, Swine market
  • Green Martha, 36 Woolshops
  • Hartley Elizabeth, 26 Southgate
  • Hartley Joseph, 35 North Bridge street
  • Horsfield Timothy, 13 Bull green
  • Howard John, 10 Westgate
  • Manley James, Salterhebble
  • Milnes William, Salterhebble
  • Moorehouse John, 1 Causeway
  • Robinson Elizabeth, 63 Woolshops
  • Shaw William, Grove street
  • Swift Samuel, 1 King street
  • Tucker Richard, 27 Bull green
  • Walker John, Swine market
  • Walker Lydia, 19 Woolshops
  • Waterhouse John, 20 King street
  • Webster Henry, 20 Petticoat lane

Shuttle Makers,

  • Ashworth Richard, Swine market
  • Craven Jesse, Smithy stake
  • Hiley Joseph, 5 Nelson street
  • Hoadley John, Duke street
  • Smith Thomas, Swine market
  • Widdop Solomon, 3 Ann street

Size Dealers,

  • Emmet Robert & Co. Old Cock yard
  • Walton Barnabas, 11 Square

Stiffener Manufacturer,

  • Ramsden Lawrence (French and imperial) 32 Crown street

Stocking Manufacturers,
(See Hosiers.)

Stone Masons & Builders,

  • Aked William, Bond street
  • Woodhead Joshua, Lister lane

Stone Merchants,

  • Aspinall John, Southowram
  • Aspinall Luke, Southowram
  • Aspinall Squire, Southowram
  • Aspinall Thomas, Southowram
  • Aspinall William, Sutcliff wood
  • Crowther William, Southowram
  • Freeman Samuel, Southowram
  • Green Isaac, Southowram
  • Haigh David, Southowram
  • Haigh Joshua, Southowram
  • Holdsworth & Jennings, Southowram
  • Naylor Joseph, Southowram
  • Skelton Joseph, Warley

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Bolton Elizabeth, 18 Woolshops
  • Calvert Mary & Ann, 2 Corn market
  • Crabtree Jane, 34 North Bridge street
  • Hemmingway Elizabeth & Mary, 30 Southgate
  • Illingworth Hannah, 9 Bull green
  • Muir Jane, 5 Union street
  • Wilson Nicholas, 2 Old Market place

Surgeons,

  • Aked Robert, Cabbage lane
  • Crakelt John, 11 Union street
  • Drake Francis, 47 North gate
  • Fawthrop Jose b, 1 Square
  • Garlick John William, Ward's end
  • Jubb Abraham, 41 Northgate
  • Lister John, jun. 46 Woolshops
  • Marchant James, Sowerby bridge
  • Northen Jonathan, (dentist) St. John's lane
  • Shaw George, 19 Bull green
  • Strafford James, Sowerby bridge
  • Sunderland Joseph, 6 Lord street
  • Wood Thomas, 8 Silver street

Surgeons-Veterinary,

  • Gill John, Lord street
  • Wheatley Henry, Westgate

Tailors,
Marked thus * are also Drapers.

  • *Denton Samuel, 2 Southgate
  • *Denton Thomas & Son, 13 Corn market
  • Gledhill George, 17 Petticoat lane
  • Greenwood Paul, 12 Emmet's court
  • Hall Robert, 5 Wade street
  • *Holroyd Joseph, 3 Old Market place
  • Hutchinson John, 41 Jail lane
  • *Keighley Joseph, 7 Crown street
  • *Lowe Adam, 1 Woolshops
  • Rawson Thomas, 7 Old Market place
  • *Thompson Samuel, 19 Crown street
  • *Thwaite James, 1 Bull green
  • Tiffany John, 32 Southgate
  • Wright William, 11 Bull green

Tanners,

  • Aked James, Kershaw house
  • Aked John, Midgley
  • Clarke Thomas, Red heck
  • Howarth Thomas, Warley
  • Taylor Robert, Hipperholme

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Bee Hive, William Sutcliffe, 9 Kingcross street
  • Black Bull, William Firth, 9 Copper street
  • Black Horse, Joseph Bancroft, 48 Woolshops
  • Black Lion, Samuel Baildon, 17 Silver street
  • Black Swan, James Riley, 10 Silver street
  • Blucher, Thomas Rushworth, Church lane
  • Boar's Head, Joseph Craven, 5 Southgate
  • Bridge Inn, Bethell Naylor, Grove street
  • Britannia, William Marshall, 37 Woolshops
  • Brown Cow, Richard Patchett, 4 Copper street
  • Buck, Thomas Dove, 50 Northgate
  • Bull's Head, William Baxendale, 3 Bull grn
  • Cat, John Denton, 10 Lower Kirkgate
  • Cat Heads, William Naylor, Southowram
  • Chequers, Thomas Thompson, Southowram
  • Coach & Horses, David Baxendale, Haley hill
  • Cock & Bottle, James Ingham, Southowram
  • Crispin John Jewett, 6 Smithy stake
  • Crown & Anchor, Thomas Illingworth, Bull grn
  • Delvers' Arms, Rothwell, Southowram
  • Duke of Leeds' Arms, Francis Scott, Jail lane
  • Duke of Wellington, William Crowther, 29 Silver street
  • Duke of York, James Rushworth, 25 Petticoat lane
  • Duke William, Michael Norminton, 12 Bridge street
  • Dyer and Miller, John Barker, Clark's bridge
  • Elephant & Castle, John Rawcliffe, Salterhebble
  • George, James Hiley, 8 Woolshops
  • Globe, Thomas Crossland, 44 Silver street
  • Golden Lion, Elizabeth Newby, 16 Cheapside
  • Griffin, Jonathan Daxon, George street
  • Hambletonian, Thomas Hemingway, 23 Silver street
  • Hare & Hounds, Ely Wilson, 28 Bull green
  • Hop Pole, Mark Roper, 10 Bull green
  • King of Prussia, Joseph Scott, 27 King street
  • King's Arms, Joshua Harrison, 21 King street
  • King's Head, John Smithson, 5 Cow green
  • Lamb, Joseph Boocock, Bridge street
  • Lord Nelson, John Green, 7 Cow green
  • Malt Shovel, Jonathan Illingworth, Northgate
  • Malt Shovel, George Peel, Southowram
  • Marquis of Granby, Eli Clegg, 7 Copper street
  • Mitre, John Avison, 7 Newmarket street
  • Navigation, James Richardson, Water side
  • Neptune, Joseph Rhodes, Southowram
  • Pack Horse, Harriet Rhodes, Southowram
  • Pigeons, Richard Sheppard Glover, 58 Northgt
  • Pigeons, Thomas Senior, Church lane
  • Pine Apple, Joseph Greenwood, North bridge
  • Punch Bowl, Thomas Earnshaw, Salterhebble
  • Queen's Head, James Pickles, Swine market
  • Reed Inn, James Pollard, 44 Woolshops
  • Ring-of-Bell, James Standeven, Upper Kirkgate
  • Rose & Crown, William Holroyde, Spen. car, 2 Cheapside
  • Royal Oak, Sarah Parker, 2 Ward's end
  • Royal Sovereigns, Thomas Atkinson, North bridge
  • Saddle, James Worstenholm, 13 Newmarket street
  • Shakespear, John Bairstow, 2 Ward's end
  • Shoulder of Mutton, Nancy Bates, 4 Cow green
  • Shoulder of Mutton, Dan Holgate Sugden, 14 Petticoat lane
  • Single Sister, Samuel Haigh, Southowram
  • Sportsman, George Parke, Swine market
  • Sun, Thomas Robertshaw, 41 Woolshops
  • Talbot, William Kershaw, 60 Woolshops
  • Wagoners, Isaac Smith, 15 Northgate
  • Waterhouse's Arms, William Moore, 19 Nelson street
  • Wheat Sheaf, John Bottomley, 9 Newmarket street
  • White Bear, Elizabeth Shaw, Basinghall street
  • White Hart, Nathaniel Wainhouse, 41 Bull green
  • White Horse, Maria Swaine, 12 Southgate
  • Woolpack, John Holt, 63 Woolshops

Tea Dealers,

  • Hainsworth Sarah, 29 Southgate
  • Hoyland, Armistead & Co. 4 Corn market
  • Linfoot Matthew, 8 Newmarket street
  • Porter David, 1 Carlton street
  • Thompson Robert, 3 Shaw's court, Bull green

Timber Merchants,

  • Bradley William, Southgate
  • Hainsworth John, Chapeltown

Tobacconists,

  • Bennett Hugh, 1 Hall end
  • Boyne James, 26 Crown street
  • Boyne James, Black Swan yard
  • Hughes Thomas, 69 Woolshops

Turners in Wood,

  • Grey Philip, Causeway
  • Hoadley John, Duke street
  • Smith Thomas, Swine market

Umbrella Makers,

  • Bates Joseph, 17 North Bridge street
  • Metcalf James, 2 Woolshops

Watch & Clock Makers,

  • Bromley Charles, 5 Northgate
  • Bromley William, Duke street
  • Crowther William, 15 Bull green
  • Fairclough Samuel, 79 Market place
  • Flather William, 21 Kingcross street
  • Hebden Francis, 3 Newmarket street
  • Hebden James, 61 Woolshops
  • Hilton John, Swine market
  • Lister Joseph, 8 Petticoat lane
  • Skirrow Robert, 8 Corn market

Wheelwrights,

  • Faucet Thomas, Windhill lane
  • Harger Samuel, Albion street
  • Townsend John, Windhill lane

Wine & Spirit Merchants,

  • Atkinson Thomas, North bridge
  • Davidis Ernst & Co. Upr. George yard
  • Farrar Samuel, Kingcross street
  • Hopkinson & Ackroyd, 15 Silver street
  • Kitson Riley, Waterhouse street
  • Milne Thomas & Suns, Cliff hill
  • Ross John, North parade
  • Smith George, 11 Silver street
  • Sutcliffe John, Silver Street
  • Sutcliffe Joseph, 1 Cheapside

Wire Drawers,

  • Blackburn M. Haley hill
  • Peel Robert, Ward's end
  • Ramsden John, Gatehead
  • Robinson & Son, Hipperholme
  • Royston James, West parade
  • Sharp & Brown, West house

Wool Comb Makers,

  • Best Henry, 9 Southgate
  • Crook Joseph, Stannery
  • Green George, Blackhorse yard

Woollen Cloth, Stuff & Shawl Printers,

  • Ashworth John & Son, Church lane
  • Rothwell Gamaliel, Church lane

Woollen Drapers,

  • Duncan Leonard (& undertaker & sills mercer) 9 Corn market
  • Gaukrogers John, 20 Union street
  • Suter Henry, 5 Newmarket street

Woollen Manufacturers,

  • Bates Thomas, Greetland
  • Dennison Jonathan, Lee bridge
  • Dixon George & Sons, Kingcross street
  • Greenwood Thomas & John, Wheatley and Boothtown
  • Kitson William & Son, Shaw hill
  • Mellor Benjamin, Stainland
  • Mellor Thomas, Stafford house
  • Milne Samuel, Longbottom
  • Shaw John & Sons, Stainland
  • Smith Eli, Brow bridge
  • Stott John, Brow bridge
  • Stott Thomas, Stainland
  • Whiteley Thomas, Stainland
  • Whittle Joshua & Benjamin, Stainland
  • Wild James, Paper Mill
  • Wilkinson James, Greetland
  • Wilkinson William & John, Elland
  • Wilson Jonathan, Greetland

Woolstaplers,

  • Abbott Robert & Son, Union street
  • Baldrey Robert, 13 Square
  • Cockroft & Ramsden, Horton street
  • Cockcroft John, 13 Cheapside
  • Douglass Charles, Old Cock yard
  • Emmet Robert & Co. Old Cock yard
  • Emmet William, 7 Cheapside
  • Haigh John & Son, Jail lane
  • Haigh William, Wade street
  • Hodgson Samuel & Joseph, 17 Woolshops
  • Holdsworth John & Joseph, 2 Square
  • Holroyd Benjamin & Jonathan, Black Swan yard
  • Irving John, Swine market
  • Johnson William, 9 Square
  • Mitchell John, Cow green
  • Nelson George, Jail lane
  • Nicholls Thomas, 11 George street
  • Rawson & Saltmarshes, 4 George street
  • Ross Joseph & Co. Cheapside
  • Shackleton William, Old Cock yard
  • Stansfield Joshua & Caleb and Co Old Cock yard
  • Turney Thomas & John, Haley hill
  • Webster Joseph, 12 Cheapside
  • Whittaker James, Broad street
  • Wigglesworth Josiah, Old Cock yard
  • Wood William, Pine apple
  • Yates William & John, 12 Cheapside
  • Youd Thomas, 6 Cheapside

Worsted Manufacturers Attending The Market,

  • Time of sale from half-past ten to twelve in the morning.
  • (See also Woollen Manufacturers, Woolstaplers of Worsted Spinners.)
  • Aked Richard, Lee
  • Akroyd James, Old lane, Northowram
  • Akroyd James & Son (& bombasin) Bowling dyke
  • Ambler John & Henry (and stuff) Bailey hall and Illingworth
  • Ambler Stephen, Illingworth
  • Appleyard William, Warley
  • Aspinall James, Old Bank Mill
  • Aspinall Job, Old Bank Mill
  • Ayrton Richard, Holdsworth
  • Bairstow Henry, Illingworth
  • Bairstow James, Illingworth
  • Baldwin James & John (& woollen yard) Bailey Hall Mill
  • Bancroft James, Illingworth
  • Buckley Thomas, Todmorden
  • Carter Samuel, Lightcliffe
  • Crossley John, Dean clough
  • Crossley Jonathan & Sons, Hebden bridge
  • Dawson Christopher Holdsworth and Co. Hayley Mill
  • Dewhurst William, Brierley hall
  • Edmondson & Co. Mytholmroyd
  • Emmet Henry, Halifax
  • Feather Timothy & Solis, Howarth
  • Firth James & Sons, Ovenden
  • Fisher Edward, Southowram
  • Garnett John, Halifax
  • Green Henry, Halifax
  • Haigh Charles, Southowram
  • Haigh George, Southowram
  • Haigh James, Southowram
  • Haigh Joseph, Clayroyde
  • Haigh William, Southowram
  • Haley Edward, Back street
  • Hall Samuel, Southowram
  • Harrison Squire, Ovenden
  • Hartley Thomas, Ovenden
  • Hellewell William, Erringden
  • Hey Jonas, Howarth
  • Holdsworth George, Shibden Mill
  • Holdsworth John, Shibden Mill
  • Holdsworth Jonathan & Co. Salterhebble
  • Holland John, Slead Mill
  • Holmes Joseph & Son, Dean clough
  • Holroyd John, Stainland
  • Horsetail Eli, Luddenden
  • Hurst Samuel, Holdsworth
  • Hurst Simeon, Holdsworth
  • Isles John, Illingworth
  • Isles Michael, Bailey hall
  • Isles William, Ovenden
  • Mallinson Joseph, Salterley
  • Midgley John, Ovenden
  • Mitchell John, Sowerby
  • Mitchell Thomas, Wadsworth
  • Morley Jonathan, Mytholmroyd
  • Murgatroyd David, Warley
  • Murgatroyd Squire, Warley
  • Nettleton John, Southowram
  • Newton Samuel, Keighley
  • Nichol John, Halifax
  • Patchett Abraham, Hebden bridge
  • Pickles John, Howarth
  • Potterton Jonathan, Illingworth
  • Priestley Jonathan, Ovenden
  • Ratcliffe James, Ovenden
  • Riley Joseph, Illingworth
  • Robinson George, Standbury
  • Robinson William, Standbury
  • Shaw Joseph, Stainland
  • Smith Reuben, Ovenden
  • Sowden Samuel, Woodbottom
  • Spencer David, Ovenden
  • Stott Thomas, Stainland
  • Taylor & Robertshaw, Illingworth moor
  • Thomas John, Ovenden
  • Thomas William, Illingworth
  • Thwaite Isaac, Southowram
  • Travis James, Halifax
  • Turner Thomas, Ovenden
  • Walker John, Stainland
  • Walker Joseph, Stainland
  • Walker William, Stainland
  • Wigglesworth William, Warley
  • Wilcock George, Illingworth
  • Wood Abraham, Walter Clough Mill
  • Wood Samuel, Warley
  • Woodhead John, Ovenden
  • Woodhead Joseph, Ovenden

Worsted Spinners. Attending The Market,

  • Time of sale from two until half-past three.
  • Akroyd James, Old lane, Northowram
  • Anderton John, Cullingworth
  • Atkinson William, Cleckheaton
  • Carter Henry, Lightcliffe
  • Crossley Jonathan & Soria, Hebden bridge
  • Crossley Thomas, Paper mill
  • Dawson Christopher Holdsworth and Co. Haley Mill
  • Edmondson & Co. Mytholmroyd
  • Haley Isaac, Northowram
  • Holdsworth George, Shibden Mill.
  • Holdsworth John, Shibden Mill
  • Holdsworth John & Co. Shaw hill
  • Holmes Joseph & Son, Dean clough
  • Hurst John, Bradley Mills, near Elland
  • Macauley Thomas F. Waterclough Mill
  • Sowden Samuel, Lightcliffe
  • Wigglesworth George, Old Cock yard
  • Wood Abraham, Walter Clough Mill
  • Wood Samuel, Warley
  • Wood Timothy, 12 Cheapside

Worsted Spinners' and Manufactrs' Committee,

  • For the management of the Piece Hall.
  • Carter Henry, Lightcliffe
  • Carter John, Lightcliffe
  • Edwards Henry, Pye nest
  • Emmet Henry, Halifax
  • Haigh William. Southowram
  • Holdsworth John, Northowram
  • Holland John (chairman) Lightcliffe
  • Ryley Joseph, Ovenden
  • Sowden Samuel, Lightcliffe
  • Thwaite Isaac, Southowram
  • Vaslet Thomas, Halifax
  • Wood Abraham, Southowram
  • Wood Samuel, Warley -Thomas Smurfit, hall porter

Miscellaneous,

  • Assembly Room, Harrison lane
  • Barrowclough David, pocketbook maker, 26 Bull green
  • Bates James, furniture broker, 15 Southgate
  • Bradley Thomas, civil engineer, 10 Union street
  • Camotta Richard, optician, 14 Bull green
  • Cartwright Thomas, cutler, 12 Crown street
  • Court of Requests, 2 Union street
  • Dispensary, Causeway-H. M. Atkinson, apothecary
  • Dodd John, carver & gilder, 10 Crown street
  • Gas Works, Southowram Old bank Thomas Foxall, superintendent; Michael Garlick clerk
  • Haworth Caleb and Co. porter dealers, Kingcross street
  • Hutchinson Charles, tobacco pipe mater, Kirkgate
  • Luccock John, gun maker, Barum top
  • Magistrates' Office, 3 Ward's end
  • Mechanics' Institution, 62 Woolshops
  • Milner Susannah, bookbinder, 4 Smithy stake
  • Neal Henry, perfumer, 8 Northgate
  • Nicholson Matthew, whitesmith, 7 Crown street
  • Oates John, architect, 8 Ward's end
  • Ormerod Peter, flock dealer, Greetland
  • Parker William, ale & poster brewer, Stonetrough
  • Police Office, 8 Copper street-John Brearley, deputy constable
  • Public Baths, Lilley lane-Miss Kitson, proprietor
  • Shepherd David, glover & breeches maker, 7 Corn market
  • Simpson Thomas, brass founder, Broad street
  • Smith & Robertshaw, logwood grinders & fulling millers, Lilley Mills
  • Stamp Office, 1 Old Market place, P. K. Holden, sub-distributer
  • Stead James, sizer, Foundry street
  • Sutcliffe John, rectifier, 11 Silver street
  • Wainhouse John, woollen cloth and stuff stover, Water lane
  • Walsh William, dealer in beer, cider, &c. 22 Silver street
  • Waring George, basket maker, Swine market
  • Williamson Jonathan, sheriff's officer, Nelson street
  • Witham Robert, accountant, Cheapside
  • Workhouse, Upper Kirkgate--Elizabeth Casson, matron

Coaches,

  • To London, the Rockingham, from the Upper George, every morning at a quarter before six; goes through Leeds, Doncaster, &c.-see also Leeds.
  • To Bradford, see Leeds.
  • To Doncaster, the Hark Forward, from the Swan, every morning (Sun. days excepted) at seven; goes through Dewsbury, Mirfield and Wakefield.
  • To Huddersfield, the Royal Union, from the Swan, every Monday, Wednesday & Friday mornings at half-past ten, and on Tuesday morning at eight; goes through Elland, &c.
  • To Keighley, the Crown Union, from the Swan, every Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday afternoons at five.
  • To Leeds, the Royal Mail, from the Swan, every morning at a quarter before six-the Commerce (from Manchester) calls at the Swan, every evening at half-past six-the Defiance (from Liverpool) calls at the Swan, every afternoon at a quarter before five-and the Alexander, from the White Lion, every morning at half-past seven, except Tuesday, when it starts at half-past six, & during the Scarborough season at six, all go through Bradford.
  • To Liverpool, the Royal Mail (from York) calls at the Swan, every morning at two; goes thro' Todmorden, Rochdale, Bury, &c.-and the Defiance (from Leeds) every morning at a quarter before nine; goes thro' Sowerby Bridge, Rochdale, Bury, Bolton, Ashton, St. Helens, Prescot, &c.
  • To Manchester, the Royal Mail (from York) calls at the White Lion, every day at twelve-& the Highflyer, every afternoon at half-past three-the Commerce (from Leeds) calls at the Swan, every afternoon at a quarter before two-and the Perseverance, every Tuesday & Saturday mornings at six, and Monday, Wednesday, Thursday & Friday mornings at seven; all go thro' Rochdale, Middleton, &c.--and the Miller, from the Talbot, every Monday Wednesday, Thursday & Friday mornings at eight, and Tuesday & Saturday mornings at six; goes thro' Boothdean, Oldham, &c.
  • To Sheffield, the Royal Union, from the Swan, every Monday, Wednesday and Friday mornings at half-past ten; goes through Huddersfield.
  • To Todmorden, the Shuttle, from the Swan, every afternoon (Sundays excepted) at five; goes through Hebden Bridge.
  • To York, the Royal Mail (from Manchester) calls at the White Lion, every afternoon at one-the Royal Mail (from Liverpool) calls at the Swan, every morning at one-& the High flyer (from Manchester) calls at the White Lion, every forenoon at half-past eleven; goes through Bradford, Leeds, &c.

Carriers,

  • To London, Deacon, Harrison and Co. from Union-st, and Pickford and Co. from Northgate, daily.
  • To Bradford, Joseph Farrar, from Union-st, James Hutton, from Cow green, & Thomas Fletcher, from Southgate, daily.
  • To Cambridge, Deacon, Harrison & Co. from Union at, every Wednesday and Saturday morning, from whence goods are forwarded to all parts of Norfolk and Suffolk.
  • To Halifax, Thomas_ Firth, from his house, Salterhebble, three times a day.
  • To Huddersfield, Joseph Farrar, from Union-st, every morning.
  • To Huddersfield, Sheffield and Barnsley, Widow Speak, from Union-street, daily.
  • To Keighley, Sarah Wignal, from Union- street, every Thursday & Saturday.
  • To Leeds, Abraham Thornton, from Union-street, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday-& William & Edward Cockerham, from Cow green, daily; by whom goods are forwarded by respectable carriers to all parts of the North.
  • To Leeds, Darlington, Dur- Ham, Newcastle, &c. Joseph Farrar, from Union-st, and John Scott, from Northgate, daily.
  • To Manchester, Thomas Carver and Son, from Northgate, Mary Holland & Sons, from Silver-st, & Joseph Farrar, from Union-st, daily; by whom goods are forwarded to Liverpool, Birmingham, Bristol, to all parts of the West and South of England, and North and South Wales.
  • To Rochdale, John Halliwell, from Silver-st, every Monday, Wednesday and Friday-and George Hartley, from Back-lane, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday.
  • To Rochdale, Bury and Bolton, Samuel Waterhouse, from Union-st, and John Hargreaves, from Northgate, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday.
  • To Sheffield and Penistone, Joseph Gamble and Co. from Union-st. every Monday, Wednesday and Friday.
  • To Skipton, Settle, Lancaster, Kendal, &c. Shepherd and Dowker, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday mornings; by whom goods are forwarded to all parts of Westmoreland and Cumberland.
  • To Todmorden, Burnley, Bacup, Newchurch, &c. Henry Sutcliffe, from Union-st, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday afternoons.
  • To Wakefield and Dewsbury, Joshua Pinder, from Union-st, every Tuesday and Thursday.

Conveyance By Water.-Canal,

  • To London, Manchester, Liverpool, Hull, & all parts of the kingdom, the Calder and Hebble Navigation Co.-Samuel Rhodes, wharfinger -Mary Holland & Sons and Rochdale Canal Co. daily-George Thornton, agent.

Post Office,

  • John Cowper, Post master.
  • Letters to London, Leeds, &c. are despatched every morning at a quarter past seven, and arrive every evening at a quarter past six.
  • Letters to Harrogate and all parts of the North are despatched every evening at a quarter past six, and arrive every morning at a quarter past seven.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for HEPTONSTALL in Pigot's Directory of 1829.

Post Office,

  • at the White Lion, Hebden Bridge, Sarah Patchett, Post Mistress.
  • Letters for Manchester, Liverpool, &c. are despatched every morning at three, and arrive every night at twelve.
  • Letters for York, Halifax, Bradford, Leeds, &c. are despatched every night at twelve, and arrive every morning at three.

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Charnock Rev. Joseph, Heptonstall
  • Cockcroft William, gent. Mayroyd, Hebden bridge
  • Foster John, gent. Lear Ings, Heptonstall
  • Foster John, gent. Slack, Heptonstall
  • Jones John, gent. Digbooth, Heptonstall
  • Mitchell John, esq. Royd house, Hebden bridge
  • Mitchell William, gent, High Greenwood, Heptonstall
  • Sutcliffe Henry, gent. Lee, Heptonstall
  • Sutcliffe Richard, esq. Lumb bank, Heptonstall
  • Sutcliffe William, gent. Slater's Ing, Heptonstall

Professional Persons,

  • Crabtree, attorney, Hebden brdg
  • Sutcliffe Jonathan, attorney, Hebden bdg
  • Thomas Henry, surgeon, Hebden bdg
  • Thomas John, surgeon, Hebden bdg

Inns, Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Angel, John Uttley, Heptonstall
  • Black Bull, William Crabtree, Heptonstall
  • Cross, William Patchett, Heptonstall
  • Hole i'th'Wall, John Smith, Hebden bridge
  • Shoulder of Mutton, John Thomas, Hebden bridge
  • Stag, John Uttley, Heptonstall
  • Swan, Mrs. Thomas, Hebden bridge
  • Swan, Grace Whiteley, Heptonstall
  • White Horse, Henry Patchett, Hebden bridge
  • White Lion, Jonas Crooke, Heptonstall
  • White Lion, Sarah Patchett, Hebden bridge

Cotton Spinners and Manufacturers,
Marked thus * are Manufacturers only.

  • *Ashworth William, Hebden bridge
  • *Bancroft William, Old town, Hebden bdg
  • Bent James, Heptonstall
  • Bent, Son and Barker, Mytholm, Hebden bridge
  • *Bury John, Slack, Heptonstall
  • *Coates Solomon, Heptonstall
  • *Cousins John, Old town, Hebden bridge
  • Crossley John and Sons, Hebden bridge
  • Gaukrodger James & Titus (spinners) New bridge, Heptonstall
  • Gibson Abraham & Sons, Green wood lee, Heptonstall
  • *Hargreaves George, Lane head, Heptonstall
  • *Hodgson James, Hebden bridge
  • *Horsfall John, Heptonstall
  • Mellalieu & Platt (spinners) Nutt clough, Hebden bridge
  • *Robertshaw William, Heptonstall
  • *Shaw Paul, Heptonstall
  • *Sunderland John, Heptonstall
  • Sutcliffe Gamaliel & Son (spinners) Stonshall gate, Heptonstall
  • Sutcliffe George (spinner) Stonshall gate, Heptonstall
  • Sutcliffe Thomas, Heptonstall

Worsted Manufacturers,

  • Aked Richard, Lee, Heptonstall
  • Crossley John & Sons, Hebden bdg
  • Hellawell John, Heptonstall
  • Hodgson James, Hebden bridge
  • Hodgson James, Slack, Heptonstall
  • Hodgson Thomas Slack, Heptonstall
  • Wade John, Mayroyd, Hebden bdg

Shopkeepers & Traders,

  • Bairstow Matthew, miller, Heptonstall
  • Barrett John, linen draper, Heptonstall
  • Foster Thomas, blacksmith, Heptonstall
  • Gledhill William, shopkeeper, Hebden bridge
  • Hargreaves Elizabeth, linen draper, Heptonstall
  • Hartley Bernard, ironmonger, Hebden bridge
  • Heap William, shopkeeper, Heptonstall
  • Horsfall John, grocer, Heptonstall
  • Horsfall Robert, shopkeeper, Heptonstall
  • Horsfield William, linen draper, Heptonstall
  • Jackson William, shopkeeper, Hebden bridge
  • Murgatroyd Champion, corn miller, Hangingroyd, Heptonstall
  • Smith James, linen draper, Heptonstall
  • Smith Thomas & John, blacksmiths, Slack, Heptonstall,
  • Smith William, druggist find Ironmonger, Heptonstall
  • Sutcliffe William, linen draper, Heptonstall
  • Wheelhouse William, corn miller, Mayroyd, Hebden bridge

Coaches,

  • All call at the White Horse, Hebden Bridge.
  • To Halifax, the Perseverance (from Manchester) every night (Sundays excepted) at eight.
  • To Huddersfield, the Doctor Syntax from Todmorden) every morning (Sundays excepted) at nine.
  • To Manchester & Liverpool, the Royal Mail (from York) every morning at three; goes thro' Rochdale, Bury, Bolton, &c.-& the Perseverance (from Halifax) every Tuesday and Saturday mornings at seven & Monday, Wednesday, Thursday & Friday mornings at eight; goes through Rochdale, Middleton, &c.
  • To Todmorden, the Doctor Syntax (from Huddersfield) every might (Sundays excepted) at half-past six.
  • To York, the Royal Mail (from Liverpool every night at twelve; goes thro' Halifax, Bradford, Leeds, &c.

Carriers,

  • To Halifax, Abraham Marshall and - Green, every Saturday
  • To Manchester. Thomas Marshall, every Monday and Thursday.

Conveyance By Water,

  • To London, Manchester, Liverpool & Hull, daily; the Rochdale Canal Company, wharfingers.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for RASTRICK in Pigot's Directory of 1829.

Post Office,

  • Brighouse. Letters are despatched by a foot post to Halifax at half past ten in the morning and six in the afternoon, and arrive at ten in the morning and four in the afternoon.
  • Hipperholme.-A foot post is despatched to Halifax every day (Tuesdays excepted) but hour uncertain.

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Burton Rev. Thomas, Rastrick
  • Clay John, esq. Rastrick
  • Greenwood Thomas, gent. Rastrick
  • Hammerton Joseph, gent. Brighouse
  • Hudson Rev. Richard, Hipperholme
  • Watson Rev. John, Hipperholme

Academies & Schools,

  • Brighouse Town's School- Isaac Heaton, master
  • Clegg Martha (preparatory) Rastrick
  • Dearnaly Dorothy, Rastrick
  • Haigh Mrs. (ladies') Brighouse
  • Heaton Isaac, Brighouse
  • Hipperholme Free Grammar School--Rev. Richard Hudson, head master; --- Rouse, assistant
  • Rastrick Free School-Joseph Wrigley, master
  • Wrigley Joseph, Rastrick

Attorneys,

  • Barber Joseph, Brighouse
  • Higham George, Brighouse
  • Jackson John, Rastrick

Blacksmiths,

  • Aspinall Thomas, Rastrick
  • Brook Joseph, Rastrick
  • Halloway Paul, Rastrick
  • Pinder Benjamin, (& hardwareman) Brighouse
  • Rushworth John (white) Rastrick
  • Thornton James, Brighouse

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Barber William, Rastrick
  • Blagg William, Rastrick
  • Brook Christopher, Brighouse
  • Jessop Richard Oldfield, Brighouse
  • Mallinson Thomas, Hipperholme
  • Shaw Matthias, Rastrick
  • Smith Robert, Rastrick
  • Stainright Richard, Hipperholme
  • Stansfield John. Rastrick
  • Stott Crispin, Rastrick
  • Sykes James, Brighouse
  • Waddington Anthony, Hipperholme

Braziers and Tin-Plate Workers,

  • Fawcett Joseph, Brighouse
  • Smith Stephen, Brighouse

Butchers,

  • Aspinall Job, Rastrick
  • Avison Samuel, Brighouse
  • Avison William, Brighouse
  • Pearson John, Hipperholme
  • Sunderland Rufus, Hipperholme

Cabinet Makers,

  • Chambers William, (& valuer) Rastrick
  • Greenwood William, (& joiner) Brighouse
  • Hammerton George, Brighouse
  • Hepworth John (and upholsterer) Brighouse
  • Marsden James (& joiner) Brighouse

Card Makers,

  • Goldthorp George & James, Rastrick
  • Hamilton Joseph, Brighouse
  • King John, Brighouse
  • Robinson John & Sons (and wire drawers) Hipperholme
  • Sharp Daniel, Hipperholme
  • Widdop William, Brighouse

Corn Millers,

  • Brooke John, Brighouse Steam Mills
  • Hoyle Widow, Brighouse
  • Hutchinson William, Brighouse
  • Sutcliffe Thomas Richard, Brighouse

Curriers and Leather Cutters,

  • Cawthra Thomas, Brighouse
  • Robinson John & Sons, Hipperholme
  • Widdop George, Brighouse

Grocers & Tea Dealers,

  • Fryer Robert, Rastrick
  • Hartley William, Brighouse
  • Horsfall William, Brighouse
  • Pollard Samuel, Brighouse
  • Sugden Thomas, Brighouse
  • Woodhead Samuel & Son (and merchants) Brighouse

Inns, Taverns, & Public, Houses,

  • Anchor, John Gledhill, Brighouse
  • Black Bull, William Aspinall, Brighouse
  • Delver's Arms, Thomas Lofthouse, Rastrick
  • Duke of York. George Webster, Rastrick
  • Fleece, Joseph Eastwood, Rastrick
  • George, Thomas Aspinall, Rastrick
  • George Inn, James Robert Horner Brighouse
  • Golden Lion, Abraham Horsfall, Rastrick
  • Hare and Hounds, Jas, Nicholson, Hipperholme
  • Neptune, Joseph Rhodes, Brookfoot, Brighouse
  • Star, John Bell, Rastrick
  • Sun, George Holroyd, Rastrick
  • Swan, Samuel, Waddington, Brighouse
  • Travellers' Inn, Joseph Boot, Hipperholme
  • Wellington, Hugh Mallinson, Brighouse
  • White Hart, Jonathan Howorth, Rastrick
  • White Lion, Richard Hepworth, Rastrick
  • White' Swan, Joshua Riley, Hipperholme

Ironmongers,

  • Simpson John, Brighouse
  • Simpson William, Old Foundry, Brighouse

Joiners & Carpenters,

  • Booth John, Rastrick
  • Brook Emanuel, Rastrick
  • Carlton Frederick, Rastrick
  • Chambers William, Rastrick
  • Hamilton Joseph, Brighouse
  • Hepworth John, Brighouse
  • Lister Abraham, Hipperholme
  • Lister Joseph, Hipperholme
  • Thornton Joseph, Rastrick
  • Walker Abraham, Rastrick

Linen Drapers,

  • Fryer John, Rastrick
  • Lindsay Robert, Brighouse
  • Wheatley Richard, Brighouse

Maltsters,

  • Bottomley John, Brighouse
  • Brooke John, Brighouse
  • Hutchinson William, Brighouse
  • Ratcliffe William, Rastrick
  • Widdop William. Brighouse

Manufacturers Of Fancy Goods,
Marked thus * are Merchants also

  • *Barraclough Copley, Rastrick
  • *Clay Joseph Travis, Rastrick
  • *Fryer Joseph & William, Rastrick
  • *Fryer Thomas, Rastrick
  • Helm, Starkey & Noble, Rastrick
  • *Schofield Jonathan, Rastrick
  • Walker James, Rastrick

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Bottomley Joshua, Rastrick
  • Firth Enoch, Rastrick

Saddlers and Harness Makers,

  • Dearnaly Thomas, Rastrick
  • Hudson Joseph, Brighouse

Shopkeepers Dealers in Sundries,

  • Brook Thomas, Hipperholme
  • Hargreaves, Joshua, Rastrick
  • Lister Samuel, Brighouse
  • Pearson John, Rastrick
  • Shaw Joseph, Rastrick
  • Stocks Emanuel, Brighouse
  • Sugden Moses, Brighouse
  • Taylor Jacob, Hipperholme
  • Varley James, Brighouse
  • Woodhouse Abraham, Rastrick

Stone Merchants,

  • Freeman Samuel, Brighouse
  • Freeman William Brookfoot, Brighouse

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Hepworth Hannah, Mary & Harriet, Brighouse
  • Moore Miss, Brighouse

Surgeons,

  • Day James, Brighouse
  • Fryer & Lindsay, Rastrick
  • Hopkinson William, Brighouse

Tailors,

  • Armitage Phineas, Rastrick
  • Armitage William, Rastrick
  • Atkinson Jonathan, Hipperholme
  • Brooke Joseph, Rastrick
  • Goodear Joseph, Rastrick
  • Schofield Jonathan, (& draper) Brighouse
  • Swann Jonathan, Brighouse

Woollen Manufacturers,

  • Earnshaw William Brookfoot, Brighouse
  • Goodear Elijah (cord) Rastrick

Worsted Manufacturers,

  • Holland John & Son, Slead house, near Brighouse
  • Riley John (top) Hipperholme

Miscellaneous,

  • Brook Joseph, mason, Rastrick
  • Fawcett William, cartwright, Hipperholme
  • Firth Thomas, oil & spirit dealer, Rastrick
  • Fox Joseph, timber merchant, Rastrick
  • Goldthorp John, porter dealer, Brighouse
  • Lee James, clogger, Rastrick
  • Mitchell J. shuttle maker, Rastrick
  • Navey William, watch & clock maker, Brighouse
  • Ormerod John, wine, &c. mcht. Brighouse
  • Sandan Richard, cooper, Brighouse
  • Smith William, chymist, &c. Brighouse
  • Taylor Hannah, tanner, Hipperholme
  • Tennant Joseph, warehouseman, Brighouse
  • Tiffany Benjamin, hat manufacturer. Brighouse
  • Turner Misses, dress makers, Brighouse

Coaches,

  • All call at the George Inn, Brighouse.
  • To Bradford, a Coach (from Huddersfield, every Tuesday evening at 6.
  • To Halifax, the Hark-Forward (from Wakefield) every evening (Sundays excepted) at seven.
  • To Huddersfield, a Coach (from. Bradford) every Tuesday morning at 8.
  • To Todmorden, a Market Coach, every Friday morning at six.
  • To Wakefield, the Hark-Forward (from Halifax) every morning (Sundays excepted) at eight.

Carriers,

  • To Bradford, Joe Crowther, every Thursday.
  • To Halifax, Moses Sugden and Joe Crowther, every Tues. Wed. and Sat.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for SOWERBY BRIDGE in Pigot's Directory of 1829.

Post Office,

  • Golden Lion, Ripponden, Joseph Garside, Post Master.
  • Letters are despatched to Halifax every afternoon at four, and arrive every morning at ten.
  • Sowerby Bridge, Wharf-street, James Varley, Post Master.
  • Letters are despatched every forenoon at eleven, and arrive every morning at eight. Elland, Southgate, James Buckley, Post Master.
  • Letters are despatched to Halifax at eleven in the forenoon, and arrive at a quarter before seven in the evening.
  • Letters are despatched to Huddersfield at two in the afternoon, and arrive at eleven in the morning.

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Ackroyd Rev. Jonathan, King's cross, Sowerby Bridge
  • Atkinson Rev. Christopher, Elland
  • Denton Mrs. Elizabeth, Ripponden
  • Dyson Jeremiah, esq. Sowerby Bridge
  • Dyson Jonathan Daniel, esq. Sowerby Bridge
  • Dyson Misses, Sowerby Bridge
  • Dyson Mrs. Sowerby Bridge
  • Dyson Thomas, esq. Sowerby Bridge
  • Eubank Mrs. Hannah, Elland
  • Franks Rev. James, Lane ends, Sowerby Bridge
  • Greenwood Mrs. Elland
  • Howarth & Ridehalgh, (attorneys) Ripponden
  • Howarth John, gent. Ripponden
  • Howe Rev. William Lodge, Triangle
  • Priestley Captain, Sowerby
  • Priestley George, esq. Sowerby
  • Rushforth Joseph, esq. North house, Elland Sowerby
  • Stansfield Robert, esq. Field house,
  • Webster Rev. Robert, Ripponden
  • Whitworth Wm, gent. Sowerby

Academies & Schools,

  • Free Grammar School, Rishworth, Rev. Ralph Younger, head master; James Cockcroft, assistant
  • Free School, Elland-James Mathers, master
  • Free School, Sowerby-William Greenwood, master
  • Hextall Mrs. Hollins ball, Triangle

Blacksmiths,

  • Burley Charles, Ripponden
  • Cook Benjamin, Sowerby Bridge
  • Cook Samuel, Sowerby Bridge
  • Crowther James, Sowerby Bridge
  • Furness Aaron, Elland
  • Gibson William, Sowerby Bridge
  • Matthews John, Ripponden
  • Nutter John, Elland
  • Wilkinson John, Sowerby Bridge

Boot and Shoe Makers,

  • Brook John, Elland
  • Crossley John, Sowerby
  • Crossley John, Sowerby Bridge
  • Hanson James, Elland
  • Peel John, Elland
  • Rangeley Joseph, Elland
  • Varley James, Sowerby Bridge
  • Waddington Thomas, Sowerby
  • Waddington Thomas, Sowerby Bridge
  • Wood John, Sowerby bridge

Butchers,

  • Crowther Charles, Sowerby Bridge
  • Holroyd John, Ripponden
  • Ingham William, Sowerby Bridge
  • Jowett Harriet, Sowerby Bridge
  • Jowett John, Sowerby Bridge
  • Kinnersley John, Elland
  • Marsh John, Sowerby Bridge
  • Milnes Edward, Elland
  • Ogden Nathan, Sowerby Bridge
  • Quarmby Jonathan, Elland
  • Shaw Thomas, Ripponden
  • Sheard Harriet, Elland

Chymists & Druggists,

  • Fletcher George James, Sowerby Bridge
  • Holroyd Henry & Charles, Elland
  • Preston Edward W. Elland

Chymists-Manufacturing,

  • Norris William, John and Brother, (and drysalters) Calder Chymical Works, Sowerby Bridge
  • Rawson Jeremiah Hicksley, near Elland

Clog & Patten Makers,

  • Barritt Charles, Sowerby
  • Dobson Thomas, Sowerby Bridge
  • Hanson Eli, Ripponden
  • Rawnsley James, Sowerby Bridge
  • Steward William, Elland
  • Tong John, Elland

Corn & Flour Dealers,

  • Earnshaw Henry. Sowerby Bridge
  • Farrar William, Elland.
  • Ogden John, Elland

Corn Millers,

  • Carter John, Grove Mills, Elland
  • Crowther William & Jonathan, Sowerby Bdg
  • Greenwood James & Joseph, Sowerby Bdg
  • Sladen Thomas, Sowerby Bridge
  • Swallow John, Sowerby Bridge
  • Tonge James, Norland
  • Walker Joseph, Sowerby Bridge
  • Walker Samuel, Sowerby Bridge
  • Wheelwright Jonathan, Rushforth Mill

Cotton Spinners,
Marked thus * are also manufacturers

  • *Binns Henry, Dyson's lane, Ripponden
  • *Buckley John, Ripponden
  • Hadwen John and sons (and silk) Kebroyd Mills, Ripponden
  • *Holroyd John, Ripponden
  • *Hoyle Jonathan, Dyson field, Ripponden
  • Lawton Joseph, Ripponden
  • *Mason James, Ripponden
  • Mellalieu James, Spring Mill, Rushforth
  • Mitchell James Severhills, Ripponden
  • Sutcliffe Jonathan Nephew & Co. Willow hall
  • Wainhouse Robert & William, Sowerby Bridge
  • *Wells George, Ripponden
  • Whitehead Jonathan, Lum Mill, Ripponden
  • *Whiteley John, Ripponden

Curriers and Leather Cutters,

  • Cawthra ---, Sowerby Bridge
  • Cawthra David, Elland
  • Wilson Robert, Sowerby Bridge

Dyers,

  • Crossley Luke, Elland bank
  • Horsfall Jonathan, Asquith Bottom Mills, Sowerby Bridge
  • Wainhouse Sort & Co. Washer lane, Sowerby Bridge

Grocers,

  • Beaumont Luke, Elland
  • Broadbent Joseph (& ham & bacon factor) Sowerby Bridge
  • Earnshaw Henry, Sowerby Bridge
  • Ewbank William, Elland
  • Firth Thomas, Sowerby Bridge
  • Hollingsworth Thomas, Elland
  • Milner Ralph, Elland
  • Ogden John, Elland
  • Rushforth Joseph, Elland
  • Waterhouse Samuel Fielding, Ripponden

Hat Manufacturers,

  • Hopwood Jones, Elland
  • Hopwood. Thomas, Elland

Inns,

  • New Inn, Thomas Casson, Elland
  • Saville's Arms, Jonathan Sheard, Elland
  • Triangle, George Beswick, Triangle
  • Wellington, George Hemingway, Elland

Iron Founders,

  • Bates Henry & Hen. Sowerby Bridge
  • Bates Timothy & Son Sowerby Bridge
  • Crawshaw Samuel & Co. Sowerby Bridge

Ironmongers,

  • Shaw Joseph, Ripponden
  • Watson William, Elland

Joiners,

  • Brearley Benjamin, Sowerby Bridge
  • Fox Thomas & Joseph, Sowerby Bridge
  • Hawkyard Joseph & Henry, Elland
  • Stubbs James, Sowerby Bridge

Linen Drapers,

  • Dyson John, Elland
  • Siddal Samuel, Sowerby
  • Terry Benjamin & Co. Elland
  • Townsend David & Luke, Elland
  • Whitworth Robert, Ripponden
  • Wood Samuel, Ripponden

Maltsters,

  • Ashworth Philip Howard, Elland bank
  • Coultas William, Elland
  • Crowther Charles, Elland
  • Greenwood James & Joseph, Sowerby Bridge
  • Greenwood William, Elland
  • Laycock Joseph, Elland
  • Peel William, Elland

Millwrights,

  • Bates Henry & Son, Washer lane, Sowerby Bridge
  • Bates Henry & William, Sowerby Bridge
  • Bates John, Sowerby Bridge
  • Bates Nathaniel, Norland
  • Bates Timothy & Son, Sowerby Bridge
  • Binns John, Sowerby Bridge

Paper Makers,

  • Hurst John, Boadley Mills, Elland
  • Sheppard William, Spring Mill, Ripponden

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Dyson Samuel, Sowerby Bridge
  • Whiteley John, Ripponden
  • Wilson John, Elland

Saddlers,

  • Ackroyd Edmondson, Sowerby Bridge
  • Ackroyd Joshua, Sowerby Bridge
  • Crawshaw John, Elland
  • Hemingway Joseph, Elland
  • Ninepenny John, Elland
  • Sturzaker James, Ripponden
  • Wilson Robert, Sowerby Bridge

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries,

  • Briggs John, Sowerby Bridge
  • Burley ---, Elland
  • Butterworth Samuel, Sowerby Bridge
  • Cooke Elizabeth, Sowerby Bridge
  • Cookson Jonathan, Elland
  • Culpan James, Sowerby
  • Farrar John, Ripponden
  • Fielding Abbott. Sowerby Bridge
  • Hemingway, John, Elland
  • Ingham William, Sowerby Bridge
  • Marsden Charles, Ripponden
  • Noble Francis, Elland
  • Shaw John, Ripponden
  • Shaw Jonathan, Ripponden
  • Shaw Samuel, Ripponden
  • Siddall James, Sowerby Bridge
  • Smith Isaac, Sowerby Bridge,
  • Stillings George, Sowerby Bridge
  • Turner Midgley, Sowerby, Bridge
  • Varley Ingram, Elland
  • Wilkinson Jonathan, Sowerby
  • Wood John, Sowerby Bridge

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Farr Sarah Ann, Ripponden
  • Marsden Susan, Elland
  • Smith Sarah, Elland

Surgeons,

  • Hamerton John, Elland
  • Hiley James, Elland
  • Marchant James, Sowerby Bridge
  • Robertshaw Ambrose, Ripponden
  • Strafford James, Sowerby Bridge

Tailors,

  • Carter John, Sowerby Bridge,
  • Cooper Isaac, Sowerby Bridge
  • Cooper John, Sowerby
  • Gledhill Joseph, Elland
  • Hanson Joseph, Elland
  • Keaton John, Elland
  • Rushworth John, Triangle
  • Smithies William. Elland

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Bird-in-Hand, John Turner, Elland
  • Blue Bell, James Procter, Ripponden
  • Brown Cow, George Hitchin, Ripponden
  • Bull's Head, John Thompson, Sowerby bridge
  • Crown & Anchor, Joseph Hanson, Elland
  • Golden Fleece, William Wooller, Elland
  • Golden Lion, Joseph Garside, Ripponden
  • Jolly Sailor, Sarah Underwood, Eland
  • King's Head, Job Sutcliffe, Sowerby
  • Letters, James Clegg, Triangle
  • Letters, George Dyson, Sowerby Bridge
  • New Inn, James Travis, Ripponden
  • Old Bridge, Hannah Scholefield, Ripponden
  • Prince of Orange, John Beesley, Ripponden
  • Rose & Crown John Womersley, Elland
  • Royal Oak, John Marsh, Sowerby Bridge
  • Star, John Whiteley, Sowerby
  • Talbot, John Cragg, Elland
  • Wharf Inn, William Armitage, Sowerby Bridge
  • Wheat Sheaf, Abraham Howarth, Elland
  • White Bear, John Bates, Triangle
  • White Hart, Roger Peel, Ripponden

Tin-Plate Workers,

  • Arthington Joseph, Sowerby Bridge
  • Thompson Samuel, Sowerby Bridge
  • Wilson Charles, Sowerby Bridge

Wharfingers,

  • Garside Benjamin, Sowerby Bridge
  • Hill John (to the Rochdale canal company) Sowerby Bridge
  • Watson Edmund Taylor, Elland

Wheelwrights,

  • Dyson William, Sowerby Bridge
  • Eastwood James, Elland
  • Heighington William, Sowerby Bridge
  • Noble John, Elland
  • Thornton William, Elland

Woollen Manufacturers,

  • Bailey Samuel, Elland
  • Balmforth William, Elland
  • Balmforth William, Kiln end, Elland
  • Balmforth William, jun. Elland
  • Bedford James, Kiln end, Elland
  • Edwards John & Sons, Pye nest, Sowerby Bridge
  • Greenup George, Sowerby Bridge
  • Holmes Brian, Ripponden
  • Ingam Henry, Sowerby Bridge
  • Miles Samuel, Longbottom Mill, Sowerby Bridge
  • Moore James, Brock well, Sowerby Bridge
  • Priestley John & Walker, Thorpe, near Ripponden
  • Sykes Joseph (spinner) Kiln end, Elland
  • Thwaite William, (cord) Elland
  • Turner John, Cooper House Mill, Sowerby Bridge
  • Wilkinson Eli, Kiln end, Elland
  • Wilkinson Js. (cord & fustian) Sowerby

Miscellaneous,

  • Bancroft Titus, watch, &c. maker, Sowerby Bridge
  • Binns William, surveyor of roads, Ripponden.
  • Brearley Joseph, timber mercht, Sowerby Bridge
  • Broadbent Isaac, tallow chandler, Elland
  • Dalton Thomas, basket & skip maker, Elland,
  • Eastwood Thus. reed maker, Triangle
  • Fell William, pawnbroker, Elland
  • Mitchell David, woolstapler, Elland
  • Murgatroyd Jonathan, painter, Sowerby Bridge
  • Pitchforth Thomas, china & earthenware dealer, Elland
  • Smith Isaac, plasterer, Sowerby Bridge
  • Turner James, cooper, Sowerby Bridge
  • Walker Richard, machine maker, Elland

Coaches,

  • To Halifax, the union (from Huddersfield) calls at the Crown and Anchor, Elland, every afternoon (Sundays excepted at four.
  • To Huddersfield, the Union. (from Halifax) calls, at the, above Inn, every morning (Sundays excepted) at eleven.
  • To Manchester, Coaches to and from Leeds, Halifax, &c. pass thro' Sowerby Bridge and Ripponden, every hour in the day; go through Rochdale and Oldham.

Carriers,

  • To Brighouse & Rochdale, John Garside, calls at the Crown and Anchor, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday noons, & at the Golden Lion, Ripponden
  • To Halifax, Widow Holland and Sons (from Manchester) call at the Golden Lion, Ripponden, daily-and George Hartley, John Helliwell and Samuel Waterhouse, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday.
  • To Huddersfield, Joseph Farrer and Mary Speaks, calls at the Crown and Anchor, daily-and Samuel Garside, calls at the Golden Lion, Ripponden, every Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday.

Conveyance By Water-Canal,

  • To London, Manchester, Liverpool, Bradford, Leeds, York, Hull, and all intermediate places, George Thornton, from Sowerby Bridge wharf, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday
  • To Halifax & Sowerby Bridge, the Calder & Hebble Navigation Co.'s Vessels, from Elland, daily.
  • To Liverpool, the Rochdale and Halifax Merchants' Co. from their wharf, Sowerby Bridge, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday-Joseph Walton agent.
  • To Wakefield, Huddersfield, Dewsbury, all intermediate places, and to London, by way of Hull, in one bottom, the above Co.'s Vessels, from Elland, daily -Edmund Taylor Watson, wharfinger.

Transcribed by Colin Hinson. ©2003