Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for HALIFAX in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for HALIFAX in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post:

  • Post Office, Cheapside, Halifax, Tabitha Bagnold, Post mistress

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Anderton Mr. James, North Owram
  • Ashworth Mr. James, South parade
  • Bates Rev. Thomas, Savile row
  • Bentley Mrs. Ellen, 6 Crown st
  • Briggs Mrs. ---, Westgate
  • Briggs Rawdon, esq. Savile green
  • Briggs Rawdon, jun. esq. M.P. Savile green
  • Brooke Mrs. Elizabeth, Birks hall
  • Brown George Buckston, esq. Myrtle grove
  • Craven Mrs. ---, 8 Lord st
  • Crowder Mr. Samuel, Savile row
  • Dew Rev. John Worgan, King Cross st
  • Dewhirst Mr. William, Ovenden
  • Ellerten Mr. Francis, Woolshops
  • Emmet Mr. Edward, North Owram
  • Gath Mrs. Sarah, Gibbet st
  • Gibson Mr. James, Ovenden
  • Gratrix Rev. James, Wards end
  • Greenwood Henry William, esq. Cross hills
  • Greenwood Mr. Thomas, Haley hill
  • Greenwood Mr. Thomas, Bank field
  • Haley Mr. John, North Owram
  • Hebden Mrs. Richard, Blackwall
  • Hodson Mr. Joseph, Woodlands
  • Holroyd Mrs. ---, Westgate
  • Hope Rev. John, South Owram
  • Horsfall Miss Ann, Wards hall
  • Ibbotson Mr. Thomas, Wade st
  • Jarratt Rev. Robert, Carlton place, King Cross st
  • Lancashire Mrs. Mary, Birks hall square
  • Lister Jeremy, esq. Shibden hall
  • Lister Miss Mary, 7 Lord st
  • Lister the Misses Sarah and Mary Ann, Bull Close lane
  • Medley the Misses Anna and Priscilla
  • Moore Mr. William, North Owram hall
  • Moss Rev. Anthony, Illingworth
  • Musgrave Rev. Charles, Vicarage
  • Naylor Mr. Joseph, Union st
  • Pearson Mrs. ---, Westgate
  • Prescott Mrs. ---, Clare hall
  • Preston Rev. John, Ovenden
  • Priddie Rev. James, Halifax
  • Ralph Mr. John Rhodes, Square
  • Ralph Miss Sophia, Savile lodge
  • Ramsden Mr. Robert, South Owram
  • Ramsden Thomas, esq. Heath
  • Rawson Miss Catherine, 19 George st
  • Rawson Christopher, esq. South gate
  • Rawson Mrs. Elizabeth, Savile green
  • Richardson Mrs. ---, New road
  • Rothwell William, esq. Somerville
  • Schorfield Mrs. Sarah, South Owram
  • Staveley Mr. Luke, Springfield house
  • Stocks Michael, esq. North Owram
  • Sutcliffe Mrs. Grace, Broad st
  • Sutcliffe Mr. Samuel, Ovenden hall
  • Taylor Miss ---, Heath
  • Thompson Mr. John, St. Ann's, South Owram
  • Turner Rev. William, New road
  • Wadsworth Miss ---, Holdsworth
  • Walker the Misses, South Owram
  • Walton Mrs. ---, New road
  • Walton Mr. Richard, Ovenden
  • Warburton Rev. John, Hipperholme
  • White Rev. John, North Owram
  • Whiteley Mrs. Ann, 9 Union st
  • Whitewood Rev. Samuel, Mount st
  • Wilkinson Rev. Robert, Heath
  • Willmott Rev. William, Blackwall

Academies & Schools,
Not otherwise described are Day Schools

  • Barrowby John, Booth Town
  • Bates Mary Ann (gent's preparatory) Blackwall
  • Benham Sarah (ladies' boarding) Savile green
  • Bolton Betty, Wheatley
  • Bottomley David, Broad st
  • Brierley George, Church st
  • Clegg ---, Ovenden
  • Corke William, Great Albion st
  • Crossley Nathan, South Owram
  • Elwell Harriet, 17 Union st
  • Free School, Heath -- Rev. Robert Wilkinson, master
  • Free School (Smith's charity) Thomas Greenwood, King st
  • Greaves Elizabeth, Gaol lane
  • Greenwood Joseph, Illingworth
  • Greenwood Thomas Benjamin, Carlton st
  • Hartnett Daniel, Gibbet st
  • Hay Sarah Aked, Broad st
  • Hodgson Edmund, Lower Brunswick st
  • Lewthwaite Joseph & Son (classical & commercial) Carlton place, King Cross st
  • Leyland Francis, Wade st
  • Lockwood John, Salterhebble
  • Milne Samuel, King Cross st
  • Moss Mary Elizabeth & Jane, Illingworth
  • National School, Harrison lane -- Edward Dawson, master ; Isabella Kirk,
  • mistress
  • Patchett Elizabeth (boarding) South Owram
  • Robertshaw Henry, Church gates
  • Stead Jeremiah, Ovenden
  • Storer Hannah, Carlton st
  • Swale Thomas Steele (boarding) Blackwall
  • Walton Rachael, Ovenden
  • Waterhouse's Blue Coat School, Causeway -- Benoni Carter, master
  • Watkinson Sarah, New road
  • Webster Ann, Westley st
  • White Thomas, North Owram

Agents,
(See also Fire, &c. Office Agents)

  • Milnes Benjamin, Temple st
  • Swaine Robert, Pellon place

Attorneys,

  • Alexander Lewis & Edward Nelson (Edward Nelson Alexander, notary, and
  • commissioner for taking the acknowledgements of married women, under the late act) Hopwood lane
  • Barstow Charles, South gate
  • Bates William, 21 Westgate
  • Bennett Hugh Bakewell, Hanson's court
  • Cadney John William, Stone trough lane
  • Edwards George, 10 Lord st
  • Edwards John, High st
  • Herbert John, 14 Old Market place
  • Hitchin & Lonsdale, 3 George st
  • Holroyde William Ferguson & John, 12 Wards end, & Sowerby Bridge
  • Macaulay George Gibson & Francis Edwin, Broad st
  • Norris James Edward, Westgate
  • Parker & Adam (Robert Parker, clerk, to the trustees of the turnpike roads) 6 Square
  • Stansfield & Craven, Waterhouse st
  • Stead & Dyson, Waterhouse st
  • Stocks Michael (and coroner) Wards end
  • Thompson William Barnes, Horton st
  • Wavell Edmund Minson, Union st

Auctioneers,

  • Davis Thomas, Mount st
  • Farrar Edward, 2 George st
  • Lister John, Woolshops
  • Milner James, Pellon lane
  • Townsend John, Bull green
  • Walton John, 6 Cow green

Bankers,

  • Briggs Rawdon & Sons, Silver st -- (draw on Williams, Deacon & Co. London)
  • Halifax Joint Stock Banking Company, Waterhouse st -- (draw on Jones, Lloyd & Co. London) -- John Caw, manager
  • Rawson John, William & Christopher and Co. George st -- (draw on Sir R. Carr Glyn and Co. London)
  • Savings' Bank, Old Cock yard -- Leonard Duncan, manager ; William Tongue,
  • actuary

Basket Makers,

  • Dalton Thomas, 40 Market place
  • Doughty Mark, Black ledge
  • Wareing George, 54 North gate

Blacksmiths,

  • Blaymire George, North Owram
  • Blaymire Samuel, North Owarm
  • Boyne John, Ovenden
  • Briggs William, North Owram
  • Burley George, Blackwall
  • Butterworth Joseph, Illingworth
  • Child Joseph, South Owram
  • Coke John, Bull Close lane
  • Farnell William, Ovenden
  • Firth Jonas, Jail lane
  • Garfitt Ellen, Salterhebble
  • Garth Thomas, Old Cock yard
  • Gath William, Haley hill
  • Gill Thomas, Shaw Syke
  • Greenwood Charles, South Owram
  • Greenwood John, North Owram
  • Hartley James, Northgate end
  • Hartley Thomas, Windhill lane
  • Kaye William, South Owram
  • Pickering William, King Cross lane
  • Rowbottom William, Cripple gate
  • Rothery James, Windhill lane
  • Rushworth John, Ovenden
  • Wainwright Joseph, South Owram
  • Whiteley James, South Owram
  • Wilson Joseph, Smithy lane
  • Wright William, Westgate

Booksellers & Stationers,

  • Birtwhistle William (new and old books) Northgate end
  • Hartley Joseph (& licensed dealer in stamps) Old Market
  • Leyland Robert (& dealer in patent medicines) Corn market
  • Milner Susannah, 4 Causeway
  • Walker James Uriah, 8 Silver st
  • Whitley & Booth, 3 Crown st

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Allen John, Taylor's yard, South gate
  • Barstow James, Salterhebble
  • Bastow Jonathan, South Owram
  • Best John, Gibbet st
  • Binns William, Illingworth
  • Birtwhistle Thomas, 4 Cabbage lane
  • Blagbrough William, 5 Old Market
  • Bolton John, Gibbet st
  • Booth John, Shibden
  • Brier Robert, Bull green
  • Brook John, North bridge
  • Carter John, bottom of Spicecake lane
  • Collingwood Joseph, South Owram
  • Crowther Joseph, South Owram
  • Dean John, Broad st
  • Dean John, South Owram
  • Duckworth William, Russell st
  • Fenton John, Ovenden
  • Fitton William, Wheatley
  • Fleming Joseph (& leather seller) 22 Union st
  • Foster Samuel, Union st
  • Garfitt Samuel, Salterhebble
  • Gill Henry, 24 Crown st
  • Gill William, 28 Crown st
  • Gledhill Thomas (& grindery dealer) Woolshops
  • Graydon James, 6 New Market st
  • Graydon William, 24 Southgate
  • Greenwood John, Wheatley
  • Halliday Richard, Ovenden
  • Halliwell Thomas, 23 Union st
  • Hanson Joseph, Church gates
  • Hartley John, 29 Causeway
  • Heap James, Wheatley
  • Hebblethwaite Thomas, Dean clough
  • Hellawell William, Haley hill
  • Hodgson John, Waterhouse st
  • Holden Daniel, Wheatley
  • Holmes Henry, South Owram
  • Horsfall Henry, Union st
  • Howarth Alfred, 37 Swine market
  • Kilner John (warehouse) Union st
  • Kitson Richard, South Owram
  • Midgley James, Wheatley
  • Naylor James, Booth Town
  • Nicholl Henry, Wheatley
  • Rainskill Thomas, 18 High st
  • Rawlings George, Westgate
  • Robertshaw Joseph, 3 Swine market
  • Robertshaw Simeon, 40 Bull green
  • Shepherd William, North Owram
  • Simpson Thomas, 40 Northgate
  • Smith George, Cross fields
  • Snowden James, Illingworth
  • Sunderland John, 29 Crown st
  • Sykes Isaac, Union st
  • Taylor Jeremiah, Russell st
  • Vint Richard, 34 Bull green
  • Walker George, Woolshops
  • Wiseman James, 36 Bull green
  • Wood John, South Owram
  • Wright William, 34 Back st

Braziers & Tin-plate Workers,

  • Ashworth James, 31 Swine market
  • Bottomley Thomas, Northgate
  • Dearden Richard, Gibbet st
  • Holdsworth John, 1 Crown st
  • Pearson George, Ovenden
  • Pilling Isaac, Northgate
  • Sheard William, 17 Bull green
  • Stead Joseph, 5 New Market st
  • Taylor John & Thomas, 8 Crown st
  • Taylor William, Southgate
  • Whiteley John & Joseph, 36 Silver st
  • Wooller James, South Owram

Brewers,

  • Barker & Beck, 6 Stone Trough lane
  • Stocks Joseph & Co. Shibden head

Broker,

  • Sanderson George (canal, share & insurance) 3 Northgate

Brush Makers,

  • Arrowsmith George, 16 Bull green
  • Fleming Thomas, 21 Northgate

Builders,
(See also Stone Masons & Builders)

  • Hainsworth Thomas, Harter's lane
  • Highley John, Stone Trough lane

Butchers,

  • Appleyard Samuel, 73 Market place
  • Askwith Thomas, 22 Market place
  • Bairstow Israel, Hall end
  • Barnes Frederick, 11 New Market st
  • Bates William, 7 Market place
  • Bays John, Lower Kirkgate
  • Beanland Richard, Market place
  • Binns Thomas, 35 market place
  • Bland William, Cow green
  • Booth John, 46 Market place
  • Booth John, North Owram
  • Bottomley Jeremiah, New Market st
  • Bottomley John, 17 Market place
  • Bottomley Joseph, 28 Market place
  • Bottomley Thomas, 43 Market place
  • Brier Isaac, 47 Market place
  • Brier William, 12 Market place
  • Briggs Jeremiah, 48 Market place
  • Briggs John, 8 Market place
  • Broadbent Joseph, 15 Market place
  • Casson James, 13 Swine market
  • Coates Richard, Hall end
  • Cockcroft George, Booth Town
  • Cockcroft Joseph, Booth Town
  • Cockcroft William, 41 Market place
  • Empsall William, 72 Market place
  • Garside William, 23 Market place
  • Gill Thomas, 10 Swine market
  • Gladin William, 42 Market place
  • Gray Richard, 31 Market place
  • Green Rachael, 12 New Market st
  • Hanson Edward, 39 Market place
  • Hanson Thomas, 37 Market place
  • Haynor Joseph, 44 Market place
  • Hebblethwaite William, 78 Market place
  • Hemsall Samuel, 38 Market place
  • Hodgson Samuel, 77 Market place
  • Holdsworth Samuel, Market place
  • Ingham James, 1 Northgate
  • Kenworthy John, Waterhouse st
  • Lister Edward, 49 Market place
  • Lister James, 33 Market place
  • Mallinson John, 50 Market place
  • Mann Charles, South Owram
  • Metcalf William, 6 Market place
  • Murgatroyd John, Ovenden
  • Noble James, 34 Market place
  • Ogden John, 45 Market place
  • Ogden John, 47 Woolshops
  • Ogden Nathan, 10 Market place
  • Pearson John, 27 Market place
  • Pearson Thomas, 19 Market place
  • Pearson William, 26 Market place
  • Peel Charles, 16 Market place
  • Peel George, 11 Market place
  • Peel John, 10 Market place
  • Priestley Elkanah, Ovenden
  • Priestley James, 5 Market place
  • Priestley James, jun. 9 Market place
  • Priestley John, 36 Market place
  • Priestley Jonas, 74 Market place
  • Priestley William, 75 Market place
  • Procter William, 6 Market place
  • Proctor Leonard, 14 Market place
  • Ramsden William, Woolshops
  • Richard James, South Owram
  • Richardson James, 21 Market place
  • Richardson John, 25 Market place
  • Richardson Joseph, 29 Market place
  • Roper Thomas, Lee bridge
  • Smith Robert, 4 Market place
  • Smithies John, 24 Market place
  • Stott Samuel (pork) Waterhouse st
  • Sunderland Rufus, 20 Market place
  • Sunderland Samuel, 30 Market place
  • Tasker David, Wheatley
  • Wainhouse William, Bull green
  • Wild James, 5 Market place
  • Wild James, jun. 2 Market place
  • Wild Thomas, 13 Market place
  • Wild William, Northgate
  • Wilkinson Joseph (pork) 37 Northgate
  • Woodhead William, 32 Market place
  • Woodhead William, North Owram
  • Young John, 18 Market place

Butter, Cheese & Bacon Factors,

  • Blackburn Henry (Bacon) 52 & 53 Northgate
  • Carter John, Cheapside
  • Jowett William, Woolshops
  • Mudd Alice, Hall end
  • Raw John, Cheapside

Cabinet Makers & Upholsterers,
Marked # are Upholsterers only

  • # Bates James, Southgate
  • Beetham Joseph, Broad st
  • Bland Matthew, Broad st
  • Crowther Hannah, Bull green
  • Greaves William, Cross hills
  • # Greenwood Thomas, Old Market place
  • Hebblethwaite James, Little green
  • Holden William, 11 George st
  • Howarth Jeremiah, 37 Swine market
  • Lister John, Carrier st
  • # Pollard Esther & Son, George st
  • Taylor & Jenkinson, Cow green
  • Wood Benjamin & Son, Waterhouse st
  • Young James, 46 Swine market

Card Makers,

  • Aked John, Causeway
  • Aked Thomas, Cabbage lane
  • Armitage Joseph, Lightcliffe
  • Armitage Samuel, Lightcliffe
  • Barber Edwin, South Owram
  • Barber John, South Owram
  • Barber William, South Owram
  • Bates John, Norland
  • Bates John Oldfield, Westgate
  • Blackburn Joseph, Stannery
  • Blackburn Mark, Haley hill
  • Bray John, Wesley st
  • Brooke William, Shelf
  • Crowther Abraham, South Owram
  • Crowther John, South Owram
  • Dennis Samuel, Chapel Town
  • Drake John, 37 Woolshops
  • Fleming Joseph, Haugh Shaw
  • Gouldthorp George & James, Brighouse
  • Haigh James, Salterhebble
  • Heap William, Brunswick st
  • Holdsworth John, South parade
  • Holdsworth William, High Town
  • Horsfall George, Pellon place
  • Hutchinson John & Co. Paradise st
  • Ingham William & Richard, Cross field
  • Johnson Samuel, St. John's st
  • Johnson William, High Town
  • Keighley James & Son, Broad st
  • King John, Brighouse
  • Lister George, High Town
  • Milner John, Back Horton st
  • Mitchell George, Stone Trough lane
  • Mitchell William, South Owram
  • Moore Thomas & George, Godley bridge
  • Naylor George & Co. Jail lane
  • Parke George, Swine market
  • Peel Robert, Wards end
  • Ramsden, Harrison & Co. Heath
  • Richardson William, South Owram
  • Robinson George, Lower brier
  • Royston James, King Cross lane
  • Sharpe & Brown, North bridge
  • Smith Thomas, Bath parade
  • Swallow Luke, Stannery
  • Thompson & Haigh, Bottoms hall
  • Tillotson Samuel, Chapel Town
  • Wadsworth George, Chapel Town
  • Walsh Robert, jun. Blackwall
  • Walsh Widow & Son, Blackwall
  • Weddop William, Brighouse
  • Welsh Mark, Albion st
  • Whiteley John & Sons, Windhill lane

Card Makers' Engine Manufacturers,

  • Brier David, Cockfield
  • Camm Samuel, Clifton
  • Metcalfe Edmond, Top of Old Cock yard
  • Nichol John, Westgate
  • Robinson Grace, New road
  • Stancliffe John, Broad st

Carpet Manufacturers,

  • Abbott John, Union st
  • Bateman Thomas, Bury lane
  • Crossley John, Carrier st
  • Naylor George, Jail lane

Carvers & Gilders,

  • Bulmer William, Silver st
  • Camotta Richard (& barometer and thermometer maker) 14 Bull green
  • Hassall Samuel, Bull green

China, Glass & Earthenware Dealers,
(See also Earthenware Manufacturers)

  • Farnell James (earthenware) 14 King Cross st
  • Farrar Mary, Woolshops
  • Gregory Charles, 33 Southgate
  • Little William, Waterhouse st
  • Sutcliffe Isaac, 37 Northgate
  • Thompson Elizabeth, Northgate
  • Wright James, 12 Bull green

Chymists & Druggists,

  • Berry James Thomas, 1 Corn market
  • Denton Thomas, 15 Old Market place
  • Finch Abigail, 3 Northgate
  • Jennings William, 6 Northgate
  • Mellin William, Silver st
  • Parker John Crabtree, 14 Crown st
  • Suter Alexander (dealer in British wines) 7 Old Market
  • Suter Peter, 33 Crown st
  • Sykes James, Bull green
  • Wood Benjamin, Northgate
  • Wright John Walton, 6 Silver st

Clog & Patten Makers,

  • Carter Joseph, 37 Bull green
  • Crowther Thomas, Woolshops
  • Dixon John, Ovenden
  • Foster James, 27 Crown st
  • Greenwood Nathan, Ovenden
  • Haigh David, 32 King Cross st
  • Hoyle James, 35 Swine market
  • Illingworth Abraham, New bank
  • Jackson John, Bull green
  • Oakes Thomas, Mount pleasant
  • Parker James, Union st
  • Rawnsley James, Northgate
  • Rawnsley William, 66 Woolshops
  • Robertshaw Benjamin, Gibbet st
  • Robertshaw Simeon, 40 Bull green
  • Robertshaw Thomas, Lister lane
  • Ward David, North bridge
  • Watson Henry, Northgate
  • Wright Joseph, North bridge

Cloth Dressers,

  • Bancroft William, Water lane
  • Duncan & Waller, Shaw hill
  • Farrar Isaac, Parade
  • Gledhill Thomas, South Owram
  • Howarth Samuel, Warley
  • Kitson Benjamin, Cribb lane
  • Longbottom ---, Cow green
  • Pollard George, Stannery
  • Swift John, Siddall
  • Whittaker William, South Owram
  • Wood Jeremiah, Austey

Clothes Dealers,

  • Birtwhistle Isaac, Broad st
  • Blakeley Joshua, 3 New Market st
  • Crapper Hanson, 28 Causeway
  • Fortune Hannah, 55 Northgate
  • Lupton Thomas, 10 Northgate
  • Smith John, North bridge
  • Spencer Thomas, 56 Market place
  • Storey Charles, Smithy stake
  • Wood Joseph, Ann st

Coach & Harness Makers,

  • Piercy Thomas & Sons, Ferguson st
  • Shepherd John, Hopwood lane

Coal Dealers,

  • Bray James, 33 Thomas st
  • North & Co. Wade st
  • Rawson Christopher, Swan bank
  • Stocks Joseph, Windhill lane

Coal Merchants,

  • Clark, Holt & Co. North Owram
  • Clark Joseph, Shibden
  • Hird, Dawson & Hardy, North bridge
  • Holdsworth Samuel, Upper Range
  • Holt & Keighley, Shibden
  • Holt James & John, South Owram
  • Smith & North, Shelf
  • Stocks Joseph, Shibden head
  • Wilson John, North Owram

Confectioners,

  • Atkinson Sarah, 37 Silver st
  • Batty Samuel, Northgate
  • Beetham Elizabeth (& fruiterer) 8 Old Market
  • Fourness Mary, 5 Crown st
  • Green Martha, 36 Woolshops
  • Mitchell Ann, 8 Bull green
  • Sharp Hannah, 2 Crown st
  • Walker Benjamin, Waterhouse st
  • Walker Susan, New road

Coopers,

  • Atkinson John, 68 Woolshops
  • Blakeborough Sarah, 34 Silver st
  • Lupton Thomas, 12 Northgate
  • Rhodes William, 35 Bull green
  • Simpson George, Woolshops

Corn & Flour Dealers,

  • Ackroyd John, Barum top
  • Bairstow Matthew (attends on Saturday) Hebden bridge
  • Bairstow Samuel, Netherton
  • Brooke John (Saturday) Brighouse
  • Crowther John, James & William, Sowerby bridge
  • Goodall James, Farrar mills
  • Green Aquilla, Hipperholme
  • Gregory Edward & Co. Corn market
  • Hodgson John, Corn market
  • Holt John, Woolshops
  • Ingham Isaac, Nelson st
  • Jackson John, Ann st
  • Manley James, Cow green
  • Murgatroyd Hartley & John, Luddenden
  • Nelson Isabella, Russell st
  • Oliver David & Sons, Hoohole mill
  • Ramsden Daniel, 65 Woolshops & Broad st
  • Ramsden Edward, 8 North bridge
  • Rigg Christopher Taylor, 45 Swine market
  • Roberts James, Westgate
  • Scholefield Ann, 24 Cheapside
  • Simpson Richard, 28 Silver st
  • Sutcliffe Thomas, Brighouse
  • Sutcliffe William, Silver st
  • Tew William, Union st
  • Thompson James & Co. Millwood
  • Thompson William, Luddenden foot
  • Tillotson John, Wade st
  • Tonge James, Sowerby bridge
  • Walker Samuel & Co. Barkisland
  • Walsh William, Ovenden
  • Ward Christopher, Ellenroyd
  • Webster Mary, 22 Russell st
  • Wheelhouse William, Mayroyd mill
  • Wheelwright John, Rushworth mills
  • Whitley William, Soyland
  • Wilson Thomas, 28 Southgate

Miscellany of trades

  • Corn Merchants & Factrs.
  • Sladden Thomas & Son, Mere Clough bottom
  • Swallow John & Son, Sterne mills

Cotton Spinners,

  • Bould Peter (& manufacturer) Ovenden
  • Bracken Jonathan, Cow green
  • Dewhirst William & James, Ovenden
  • Greenwood James, Wheatley
  • Haigh Brothers, New bank
  • Heginbottom James, Ovenden

Curriers & Leather Sellers,

  • Brearley Charles, Jail lane
  • Brearley Sharp, South Owram
  • Fawthorp Timothy, Woolshops
  • Gaukroger George, 42 Jail lane
  • Gledhill Thomas, Barum top
  • Houldsworth John, 41 Silver st
  • Jackson Joseph, 32 Back st
  • Lister John (executors of, late) 28 Swine market
  • Robinson George, Lower briar
  • Thornton Joseph, Lilly lane
  • Walker George, Jail lane
  • Walker John, King Cross st
  • Wilson Thomas, 28 Southgate

Drysalters,

  • Dyson Thomas, Cheapside
  • Norris William John, Southgate
  • Pollit Samuel, King Cross
  • Spencer Frederick Charles, 12 George st

Dyers,

  • Ainsworth Thomas, Wheatley
  • Bentley Thomas (stuff) South Owram
  • Crossley John, Old lane
  • Edleston William & Co. Asquith bottom
  • Hebblethwaite Joseph, South Owram
  • Hebblethwaite Robert & Co. (stuff) Bath parade
  • Holland Charles (silk & woollen) Smithies
  • Holmes Thomas & Co. (woollen) Dean clough
  • Irving William & Co. (woollen) Wheatley
  • Paterson Matthew (stuff & woollen) South Owram
  • Ramsbottom & Co. (bombasin & stuff) South Owram
  • Rawson Jeremiah (stuff) Old lane
  • Smith Joseph & Sons (stuff, and finishers) near Clark bridge
  • Wainhouse, Son & Co. (woollen) Washer lane

Earthenware Manufacturers,

  • Halliday Abraham & Son, North Owram
  • Halliday John (& fire brick maker) Howcans
  • Morton Joseph, Cinder hills
  • Morton William, Cinder hills

Engravers,

  • Dinsdale John, Lower fold
  • Stott Joseph Saville (& pattern card maker) 42 Swine market

Fire, &c. Office Agents,

  • Atlas, Isaac Green, Bank top
  • British Commercial, Robert Parker, 6 Square
  • Clerical, Medical and General (life) William Craven, Waterhouse st
  • County (fire) & Provident (life) Michael Garlick, Cheapside
  • Crown (life, &c.) G.G. & F.E. Macaulay, Broad st
  • Eagle, John Oldfield Bates, Westgate
  • Globe, George Sanderson, 3 Northgate
  • Guardian, Ward Dyson Hitchin, 3 George st
  • Leeds and Yorkshire, Simpson Baines, Waterhouse st
  • Manchester, William F. Holroyde, 12 Wards end
  • Newcastle, Charles Whiteley, Corn market
  • Norwich Union, Peter Kenyon Holden, King Cross st
  • Pelican (life) George Edwards, 10 Lord st
  • Promoter (life) & Protector (fire) Robert Swaine, Pellon place
  • Royal Exchange, James Edward Norris, Westgate
  • Scottish Union, Harry Hughlings, Carlton st
  • Sun, Frederick Charles Spencer, 12 George st
  • West Of England, John Oldfield Bates, Westgate
  • Yorkshire, John William Lonsdale, 3 George st

Fishmongers,

  • Swales Peter, Southgate
  • Whittaker Henry, 65 Market place
  • Whittaker William, 64 Market place

Florentine Button Makers,

  • Fleming & Armitage, Lister lane
  • Gledhill John, Cheapside

Furniture Brokers,

  • Bateman Thomas, Haley hill
  • Turner Abel, 41 Jail lane
  • Whittaker Henry, 1 Russell st

Grocers & Tea Dealers,
(See also Shopkeepers, and also Tea Dealers)

  • Atkinson George, 26 Silver st
  • Blackburn Henry, 52 & 53 Northgate
  • Bland Thomas, Silver st
  • Bottomley Jonas, Waterhouse st
  • Farnell James, 14 King Cross st
  • Gregory Charles, 4 Southgate
  • Gregory Richard Reynolds, 6 Corn market
  • Hobson John, Northgate
  • Jardine Charles, 16 Church gates
  • Metcalfe Edward, Old Market place
  • Parker James, Silver st
  • Pearson Thomas, 4 New Market st
  • Pollard Joseph, 59 Northgate
  • Robinson Elizabeth, 63 Woolshops
  • Spencer Martha, Bull green
  • Styring John, 10 Crown st
  • Sutcliffe John & Joseph (& wholesale) 17, 18 & 19 Cheapside & 32 Southgate
  • Swindel Samuel, 16 Old Market place
  • Taylor, Heape & Co. (wholesale, and cheese factors) Cheapside
  • Turner John, 14 Old Market place
  • Webster George, 5 Silver st

Hair Dressers & Perfumers,

  • Brier John, 33 Bull green
  • Buckley William, Southgate
  • Crossley Joah, Union st
  • Dawson Joseph, Waterhouse st
  • Farrar John, 29 Southgate
  • Halliday Richard, 33 North bridge
  • Holroyd John, 40 Silver st
  • Neal Henry, 56 Northgate
  • Radcliffe Charles, 21 Russell st
  • Stancliffe John, Woolshops
  • Stancliffe Mary, 1 Market place
  • Stancliffe Samuel, 2 Northgate
  • Turner Samuel (& hatter) Woolshops

Hat Manufacturers & Dealers,

  • Allen John, Church gates
  • Dawson Joseph, Waterhouse st
  • Denton Samuel, 2 Corn market
  • Dugdale John, 6 Crown st
  • Farrar John, 29 Southgate
  • Kenyon George, Woolshops
  • Latham William, 56 Northgate
  • Whiteley Charles & Son, Corn market
  • Wilson Nicholas, Old Market place

Hop Merchants,

  • Gregory Richard Reynolds, 6 Corn market
  • Linfoot Matthew, Cheapside
  • Ward James, George st

Hosiers,

  • Hartley Robert, 1 New Market st
  • Mounsey Samuel, 3 Silver st
  • Spencer Henry (& draper) 40 Northgate
  • Whewall William (manufacturer) 4 Old Market

Inns,

  • Old Cock (& commercial) Hannah Nicholson & Sons, Southgate
  • Union Cross, Anthony Hutchinson, Old Market place
  • Upper George (commercial) Nathaniel Wainhouse, Crown st
  • White Lion (commercial & posting) Susan Jenkinson, 7 Silver st
  • White Swan (commercial & posting) John Carr, 35 Crown st

Iron Founders,

  • Farrar John, Square
  • Hird, Dawson & Hardy, Low Moor & Shelf Iron Works ; office, North bridge
  • Keighley Benjamin, Foundry st
  • Oates James, Dean clough
  • Sturges John & Co. (& merchants) Bowling Iron warehouse, Wade st -- Stephen Cole, agent

Ironmongers,

  • Barraclough Joseph, 38 Swine market
  • Bolland Henry, 6 Southgate
  • Eastwood James, 23 Crown st
  • Hitchen Henry, Old Market place
  • Holdsworth John, Crown st
  • Perkinton Thomas, 37 Crown st
  • Roper Francis, 2 Silver st
  • Wainhouse Robert, 57 Northgate
  • Walker William, 27 Silver st

Joiners & Carpenters,

  • Ainsworth George, Pellon lane
  • Ainsworth John, John st
  • Baines John, North Owram
  • Baines Thomas, North Owram
  • Blagbrough James, Illingworth
  • Blagbrough Samuel, Ovenden
  • Bradley William, Wards end
  • Briggs Joseph, Nelson st
  • Brook Joseph, Jail lane
  • Casson George, Square
  • Cockcroft Thomas, Ovenden
  • Cooper Edward, South Owram
  • Crowder William, jun. Pellon lane
  • Davis Thomas, Mount st
  • Dean & Gaukroger, Harrison lane
  • Dearden Thomas, West parade
  • Edwards Joseph, Salterhebble
  • Fearnley Joseph, Cross hills
  • Foster John, Schoolyard
  • Gaukroger George, Carlton st
  • Gaukroger Jeremiah, Shaw side
  • Greenwood Thomas, 19 Old Market place
  • Hainsworth George, Pellon lane
  • Hainsworth Thomas, Hatter's lane
  • Hall Thomas, South Owram
  • Hardisty John, Little Albion st
  • Hargreaves Isaac, Orange st
  • Highley John, Stone Trough lane
  • Ingham James, South Owram
  • Lister John, Carrier st
  • Lockwood James, Salterhebble
  • Mallinson David, Hopwood lane
  • Metcalfe John, Copper st
  • Naylor Matthew, Pellon
  • Northend David, North Owram
  • Priestley Josiah, Shibden
  • Rhodes George, Blackwall
  • Rhodes George, Harrison lane
  • Riley James, Mount st
  • Scholfield Robert, Duke st
  • Simpson John, Woolpack yd, Woolshops
  • Skelton Joseph, Lister lane
  • Smith Thomas Ellis, Black ledge
  • Spencer Joseph, Edward's court, Old Market
  • Thompson James, Jail lane
  • Townsend John, Windhill lane
  • Watson William, New Town
  • Wilkinson William, 2 Cow green
  • Wilson Isaac, Chapel fold

Land Agents & Surveyors,

  • Casson William, 29 Crown st
  • Day James, Union st
  • Mitchell John, Cow green
  • Myers John Frederick, Broad st

Last & Boot Tree Makers,

  • Foster James, 27 Crown st
  • Rawnsley James, Northgate

Libraries,

  • Leyland Roberts (circulating) Corn market
  • Milner Susannah (circulating) 4 Causeway
  • Simpson Martha, 42 Swine market
  • Subscription, Harrison lane -- John Crowder, librarian
  • Subscription, Old Cock yard -- Thomas Gledhill, librarian

Linen Drapers, Silk Mercers & Haberdashers,

  • Bell & Metcalfe, Waterhouse st
  • Binns David, 3 Corn market
  • Blakey Mary (& ready made linen warehouse) Hall end
  • Casson Thomas, Waterhouse st
  • Chappell Joseph, Waterhouse st
  • Davy William, Crown st
  • Drake Dinah, South Owram
  • Farnell James, King Cross st
  • Foster John Wilkinson, 36 Crown st
  • Garnet James, Crown st
  • Hartley Robert, 1 New Market st
  • Jackson John, 13 Old Market place
  • Latham William, 56 Northgate & Hall end
  • Muir James, 5 Union st
  • Nicholson Francis Houseley & William, 30 Crown st
  • Rhodes George, 10 Copper st
  • Shelton John, South Owram
  • Skaife William (& silk mercer) 1 Southgate
  • Walker John, Northgate
  • Wilson Joseph, Haley hill
  • Wrigglesworth John, 7 Northgate

Machine Makers,

  • Farrar John, Square
  • Shaw Benjamin, Ovenden
  • Whiteley Jonas, Shaw hill

Maltsters,

  • Ackroyd John & William, Bath mills, South Owram
  • Ambler Martha, Bowling dyke
  • Bairstow Matthew, Hebden Bridge
  • Bottomley John, Brighouse
  • Brooke John, Brighouse
  • Hodgson John, Corn market
  • Murgatroyd Henry, Salterhebble
  • Scholfield James, Steps
  • Thompson William, Luddenden foot
  • Walker John, Mere Clough mills
  • Ward James, George st

Merchants,

  • Akroyd James, Old lane
  • Akroyd James & Son, Bowling dyke
  • Barraclough William (general) Gibbet st
  • Bates Ely & Co. (general) West hill
  • Bates Joseph, Spring hall
  • Bates William, Spring hall
  • Buck & Kershaw (stuff) Union st
  • Dewhirst William & James, Ovenden
  • Duncan & Waller, Shaw hill
  • Dyson Brothers, Willow hall
  • Dyson Samuel, Syke house
  • Edwards J. & Son, Pye nest
  • Emmet Henry (stuff) Old Cock yard
  • Gledhill John (woollen & stuff) 3 Cheapside
  • Goodall Isaac (woollen & stuff) Heath
  • Greenup William & Son, Sowerby Bridge
  • Greenwood James, Wheatley
  • Haigh Brothers, New bank
  • Haigh George & John, Mount
  • Haigh Richard & William & Co. New bank
  • Hartley James, King Cross
  • Hartley S.F. (stuff) Shaw hill
  • Hatton William, Woolshops
  • Holdsworth & Knight (stuff and worsted) Cheapside
  • Holland John & Sons (stuff) Square
  • Holmes Joseph & Son, Dean clough
  • Pollard John & Co. (woollen) Stannery
  • Preston Thomas (general) Greenroyd
  • Priestley John & Walker, Thorp
  • Rawson & Saltmarshes (woollen cloth & blanket) George st
  • Rawson Jeremiah, Shaw house
  • Rayner John (stuff) West parade
  • Rothwell William, Southgate
  • Staveley John (woollen cloth) Springfield
  • Wainer Edward, Union st
  • Waterhouse Samuel & John (woollen cloth) West parade

Millers -- Corn,

  • Ackroyd John & William, Bath mill, South Owram
  • Ambler Martha, Bowling dyke
  • Goodall James, Farrar mill
  • Hodgson John, Four mills
  • Sutcliffe Thomas, Wheatley

Milliners & Dress Makers,

  • Cassons Harriet & Mary, Waterhouse st
  • Cole Ann, 33 Wade st
  • Davies Hannah, Broad st
  • Hebden Sarah & Jane, 12 Old Market place
  • Howard Elizabeth, Westgate
  • Howarth Mary, Russell st
  • Johnson Ellen, 66 Woolshops
  • Lenny Georgiana, Clare place, Wards end
  • Morris Sarah & Jane, Hopwood lane
  • Muir Jane, Union st
  • Ratcliffe Mary Maria, 35 Wade st
  • Roberts Jane, Westgate
  • Rushworth Jemima, Ovenden
  • Sutcliffe Elizabeth, Carlton st
  • Sutcliffe Sarah, Hopwood lane
  • Thomas & Smith, 15 High st
  • Thompson Sarah, 5 Lord st
  • Wood Elizabeth & Sarah, Russell st

Music & Musical Instrument Sellers,

  • Hartley James, Old Market place
  • Pohlman Henry, Waterhouse st
  • Walker James Uriah, Silver st
  • Whitley & Booth, 3 Crown st

Nail & Tenter Hook Makers,

  • Hindley William, Fleet st
  • Hobson William, Woolshops

Newspapers,

  • Halifax and Huddersfield Express (Thursday) -- Henry Martin, publisher, Upper George yard, Crown st
  • Halifax Guardian (Saturday) -- Whitley & Booth, publishers, 3 Crown st

Oil Merchants,

  • Gregory Richard Reynolds, 6 Corn market
  • Styring John, 10 Crown st
  • Sutcliffe John & Joseph, 17, 18, & 19 Cheapside & 32 Southgate

Miscellany of trades

  • Painters -- House, Sign, &c.
  • Crossley Joseph, Thomas st
  • Denniston John (& clock dial enameller & japanner) 1 Square
  • Drake George (& paper hanger) 5 Corn market
  • Gledhill Ely, Northgate
  • Hoyland William, Gibbet st
  • Illingworth William, Bull green
  • Muir Alexander, 4 Cheapside
  • Standeven John, Southgate
  • Taylor James, Ann st
  • Wadsworth George (& gilder) Jail lane

Paper Makers,

  • Bracken Jonathan, Cow green
  • Emmet John & Son, 1 George st
  • Shepherd William, Boothwood
  • Whiteley John & Co. Firth house mill, Stainland

Pawnbrokers,

  • Balm William, King st
  • Culpan William, Causeway
  • Johnson Thomas, Broad st
  • Lewthwaite Joseph, Woolshops
  • Whittaker William, Woolshops

Physicians,

  • Alexander Gervase, Grove house
  • Kenny Mason Stanhope, Barum top
  • Moulson Richard, 4 Lord st

Plasterers,

  • Dean Joseph, 30 Swine market
  • Edwards John, Black ledge
  • Ingham John, Woolshops
  • Leeming Joseph, Carlton st
  • Pickard John, 18 King Cross st
  • Shaw William, Northgate
  • Taylor John, Longback yard

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Ettenfield Joshua, Hanson's court
  • Firth Samuel, Broad st
  • Foster Edward, 21 Woolshops
  • Lawson Amelia, 25 Southgate
  • Mercer Robert, 27 Russell st
  • Smith Henry, Mount st
  • Wilson Joseph, 64 Woolshops

Porter Merchants,

  • Bates Ely, Old Cock yard
  • Brook Robert, West parade
  • Harrison John, 4 Corn market
  • Walsh Joseph Firth, Waterhouse st
  • Walsh William, 7 Swine market
  • Webster George, 5 Silver st

Printers -- Letter Press,

  • Hartley & Walker, Cheapside
  • Martin Henry, Upper George yard, Crown st
  • Nicholson Joseph (& publisher) 28 Grove st
  • Whitley & Booth, 3 Crown st

Professors & Teachers,

  • Jarry Etienne-Edme (French) South parade
  • Misdale Richard (dancing) Stone Trough lane
  • Moss George (music) Ovenden
  • Ramsden Richard (piano forte) 14 George st
  • Sharp Richard (music) 10 Wards end

Reed Makers,

  • Ashworth John, Smithy stake
  • Clough Alfred, Jail lane
  • Craven Jesse, Smithy lane
  • Greaves Henry, Smithy lane
  • Lightowler John, Dean clough
  • Swift James, Bridge st
  • Walker William, 11 Lister lane

Rope & Twine Makers,

  • Atkin Alice, Cross hills
  • Brearley Thomas, Silver st
  • Crapper John, Bull green
  • Dearden Thomas, Thomas st
  • Douglas Betty, King st
  • Farrar Benjamin, Northgate
  • Greenwood John, Northgate
  • Lee James, North bridge

Saddlers,

  • Aspinall Joseph, South Owram
  • Atkinson Samuel, Northgate
  • Bennett Edward, Waterhouse st
  • Harger John, 45 Silver st
  • Hartley Joseph, King st
  • Holroyd Kershaw, 3 Southgate
  • Pickard Samuel, 31 North bridge
  • Walton John, 13 Crown st
  • Whitaker Charles, North bridge
  • Wood John, Hall end

Sewing Cotton Spinners & Manufacturers,

  • Atkinson & Gelson, Delf st

Shear Makers & Grinders,

  • Blakey William, Salterhebble
  • Goodall George, Water side
  • Slater & Turner (& charcoal burners) Bank House mill, Salterhebble

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,

  • Abbey Brian, South parade
  • Baines William, Southgate
  • Bairstow John, 20 North Bridge st
  • Bancroft James, New bank
  • Barker Betty, Bridge st
  • Bates John, South Owram
  • Best Joseph, 1 Cow green
  • Bincliffe Gresham, Salterhebble
  • Booth John, North Owram
  • Booth William, North Owram
  • Bottomley Robert, Dean clough
  • Brear James, South Owram
  • Brier Harriet, Barum top
  • Broadley Robert, South Owram
  • Brook Joshua, Lower Kirkgate
  • Chadwick Joseph, South Owram
  • Chapman David, Booth Town
  • Charnock William, Illingworth
  • Christy John, Mount pleasant
  • Corney George, 24 King Cross st
  • Crowther Jonas, Wheatley
  • Dawtry James, 17 King Cross st
  • Dean John, Booth Town
  • Dearden John, Lower Brunswick st
  • Dugdale Ann, 38 Northgate
  • Emsall Joseph, 40 Back st
  • Farnhill William, Ovenden
  • Farthorp Timothy, North Owram
  • Featherstone Bradley, 21 Silver st
  • Garnett William, Back st
  • Gath William, 30 North Bridge st
  • Green Ann, 29 Swine market
  • Haigh George, South Owram
  • Hartley John, 29 Causeway
  • Hastie Nathan, Salterhebble
  • Haywood Robert, Foundry st
  • Hebblethwaite John, 33 Back st
  • Hebblethwaite John, Middle st
  • Hebblethwaite Sarah, Bridge st
  • Hodgson Robert Pulman, Booth Town
  • Holden Ann, Orange st
  • Holden John, 9 High st
  • Holt Martha, New bank
  • Hyde Michael, South Owram
  • Ibbetson Thomas, 23 James st
  • Illingworth Benjamin, Shibden
  • Illingworth Edward, Shibden
  • Ingham John, Waterhouse st
  • Iredale James, South Owram
  • Jennings Joseph Leming, South Owram
  • Lee William, Bath parade
  • Milnes Henry, Ovenden
  • Mitchell Hannah, Ovenden
  • Morley John, 9 Kent st
  • Murgatroyd John, Ovenden
  • Naylor Luke, South Owram
  • Nicholl Joseph, Wheatley
  • Normington John, 27 Causeway
  • Owen Thomas, 40 Woolshops
  • Potterton John, 25 Fleet st
  • Priestley Richard, Ovenden
  • Ramsden David, Pellon lane
  • Richardson Joseph, King st
  • Robinson Sarah, Church gates
  • Roper Luke, Lee bridge
  • Rushworth John, Ovenden
  • Scarborough Sarah, Gibbet st
  • Shackleton William, King st
  • Sharp John, King st
  • Shaw John, Haley hill
  • Shaw William, Northgate
  • Smith Elizabeth, 6 Copper st
  • Smith Simeon, North Owram
  • Smith Thomas, Upper Brunswick st
  • Spencer Richard, Black ledge
  • Sutcliffe Joseph, South Owram
  • Swift Joshua, Bath parade
  • Tankard Daniel, North Owram
  • Tasker David, Wheatley
  • Teal John, Mount pleasant
  • Tempest Joseph, 24 Causeway
  • Tetlow John, Wheatley
  • Thorburn Ely Clegg, Bull green
  • Tidswell Jonathan, Ovenden
  • Walker John, 12 Swine market
  • Walsh George, 10 Great Albion st
  • Walsh John, Dean clough
  • Walton Samuel, 27 Swine market
  • Washington Samuel, North Owram
  • Wheel Thomas, Dean clough
  • Wilkinson Joseph, North Owram
  • Williamson Hannah, Bridge st
  • Wilson John, 41 Northgate
  • Wood John, South Owram
  • Wood Robert, 62 Market place

Shuttle Makers,

  • Brearley John, Copper st
  • Gath William, North bridge
  • Hiley Joseph, Nelson st
  • Hoadley John, Gibbet st
  • Smith Thomas, 41 Swine market

Silk Spinners,

  • Binns George & Son, Ovenden
  • Broady William & Co. Booth Town
  • Wrigley, Watts & Son, Ovenden

Silversmiths & Jewellers,

  • Balema Lewis, 8 Northgate
  • Cartwright Thomas (& cutler) 12 Crown st
  • Eastwood James, 23 Crown st
  • Roper Francis, 2 Silver st

Slaters,

  • Baldwin James, Gardener's square
  • Crabtree John, Brunswick st
  • Taylor John, Long Back yard

Spirit Merchants,
(See Wine & Spirit Merchants)

Stay Makers,

  • Crowder William, 15 Pellon lane
  • Gregory William, 10 Northgate
  • Hey John, 1 Cross hills
  • Woodworth William, Paradise st

Stiffener Manufacturers,

  • Ramsden Lawrence, 32 Crown st
  • Smith Samuel, Lower Brunswick st

Stocking Manufacturers,
(See Hosiers)

Stone Masons & Builders,
(See also Builders)

  • Burnett Henry, Burnett's square
  • Cordingley Thomas, North Owram
  • Jackson Jonathan, Salterhebble
  • Spencer Blakey, Salterhebble
  • Wilson John, Ovenden
  • Wilson Joshua, Booth bank

Stone Merchants,

  • Aspinall Elizabeth & Co. South Owram
  • Aspinall Sarah, South Owram
  • Aspinall Squire, South Owram
  • Aspinall Thomas, South Owram
  • Bentley George, Woolshops
  • Clayton John, South Owram
  • Cockcroft & Whitaker, South Owram
  • Crowther John, South Owram
  • Crowther Samuel, Black ledge
  • Drake William, South Owram
  • Freeman Samuel, South Owram
  • Green Isaac, South Owram
  • Haigh Joshua, South Owram
  • Hainsworth & Dobson, South Owram
  • Heap, Naylor & Goodyear, South Owram
  • Hemingway John, South Owram
  • Hobson Joshua, South Owram
  • Houldsworth James, South Owram
  • Jagger Thomas, North Owram
  • Nettleton John & Co. South Owram
  • Scott Daniel, South Owram
  • Shaw Farrar, South Owram
  • Stocks William, Booth Town
  • Thwaite William, South Owram
  • Turner Charles, Catherine slack
  • Wood Thomas, South Owram

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Bebbington John, Ann st
  • Booth Hannah, 10 Cabbage lane
  • Collins Sarah, Mount pleasant
  • Fleming Mary Ann, 22 North Bridge st
  • Hatton Elizabeth, Waterhouse st
  • Hemingway Elizabeth & Mary, Corn market
  • Illingworth Hannah, 9 Bull green
  • Lill Isabella, 4 Silver st
  • Muir Jane, Union st
  • Myers Mary, 44 Swine market
  • Robinson Mary Ann, Westgate
  • Straingeway Alice, Southgate
  • Ward Elizabeth, Bull green
  • Whitaker Mary, North bridge
  • Wilson Nicholas, 2 Old market

Stuff Manufacturers,

  • Akroyd James, Old lane
  • Akroyd James & Son, Bowling dyke
  • Akroyd Jonathan, North bridge
  • Ambler Henry, Ovenden
  • Appleyard William, Woolshops
  • Bartle & Field, North Owram
  • Beaumont George, Spring house
  • Berry Abraham, Ovenden
  • Buck & Kershaw, Union st
  • Crossley John, Dean Clough mill
  • Dewhirst William & James (cassinetts) Ovenden
  • Emmet Henry, Old Cock yard
  • Firth Isaac, Ovenden
  • Gledhill John, 3 Cheapside
  • Haigh Brothers, New bank
  • Haigh John, South Owram
  • Haigh Joseph, South Owarm
  • Haley Isaac, North Owram
  • Hall Samuel, South Owram
  • Holland John & Sons, Square
  • Holmes Joseph & Son, Dean Clough
  • Midgley Thomas, Illingworth
  • Rawson Jeremiah, Shaw hill
  • Smith William, Paper mill
  • Taylor & Robertshaw, Archer st
  • Thwaites Isaac, South Owram
  • Turner Thomas, Holdsworth
  • Washington Samuel, North Owram
  • Whitworth Richard & Co. Lee mill
  • Wood Abraham & Son, Square

Surgeons,

  • Aked Robert, 9 Cabbage lane
  • Bramley Lawrence, Northgate
  • Brown Samuel, Shaw's court, King Cross st
  • Fawthorp Joseph, 1 Square
  • Garlick John William, Broad st
  • Hodson Thomas, Carlton st
  • Jubb Abraham, 41 Northgate
  • Leadbeatter John Collings, 14 Union st
  • Lister John, jun. Woolshops
  • Sunderland Joseph, 6 Lord st

Surveyors,
(See Land Agents & Surveyors)

Tailors,
Marked # are also Drapers

  • Anderson Thomas, Thomas st
  • Asquith Samuel, Church lane
  • Batty William, 15 Cabbage lane
  • # Blakey Joshua, 3 New Market st
  • Boothman Joseph, South Owram
  • Chew Joseph, North Owram
  • Christian John, Brunswick terrace
  • Crossley James, Booth Town
  • Crossley James, Causeway
  • Crossley John, Salterhebble
  • Crossley Joseph & Sons, Heath
  • Crowder John, Swine market
  • Dean William, Booth Town
  • Denton James, Shakspeare st
  • # Denton Samuel, 2 Corn market
  • # Denton Thomas & Son, Corn market
  • # Duncan Leonard (& undertaker) 9 Corn market
  • Empsall Daniel, New bank
  • Farrar Thomas, Ovenden
  • Gledhill George, Malt Shovel yard
  • Gledhill Stephen, Malt Shovel yard
  • # Greenwood John & William, 4 Northgate
  • # Greenwood Paul, Woolshops
  • Hall Robert, Wade st
  • Hanlon Peter, Lister st
  • Hemingway John, South Owram
  • # Holroyd Joseph (& undertaker) 3 Old market
  • Horsfall John, Foundry st
  • Jackson William, King st
  • Jenkinson Simeon, South Owram
  • # Keighley Joseph, 7 Crown st
  • # Lowe Adam, Woolshops
  • Manks Riley, South Owram
  • Miller Peter, Woolshops
  • # Riley Edward, Waterhouse st
  • Riley James, Ovenden
  • Riley Richard, North Owram
  • Riley Richard, New bank
  • Rothera William, North Owram
  • # Shields Joseph, Southgate
  • Smith John, Illingworth
  • # Thompson Samuel, Hall end
  • Thompson William, Ovenden
  • Tiffany John, 26 Southgate
  • Tuley William, 34 King Cross st
  • Turner Abraham, Illingworth
  • Ward John, Bull green
  • Wilkinson Samuel, Ovenden
  • Woodhead William, Booth Town
  • # Wright William, 11 Bull green

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Baxter Joseph, Russell st
  • Blackburn Henry, 52 Northgate
  • Gregory Richard Reynolds, 6 Corn market
  • Hemingway James, Stone Trough lane
  • Pearson Thomas, 4 New Market st
  • Styring John, 10 Crown st
  • Sutcliffe John & Joseph, 17, 18 & 19 Cheapside, and 32 Southgate

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Bee Hive, William Sutcliffe, King Cross st
  • Black Bull, William Firth, 9 Copper st
  • Black Horse, John Mallinson, Woolshops
  • Black Lion, Charlotte Baildon, Silver st
  • Black Swan, James Riley, Silver st
  • Blucher, George Metcalf, Church lane
  • Blue Ball, George Greenwood, Bowling dyke
  • Boar's Head, Joseph Craven, 5 Southgate
  • Bridge Tavern, Bethel Naylor, North bridge
  • Britannia, James Bamforth, Woolshops
  • Broad Oak, John Chappell, Ovenden
  • Brown Cow, Richard Patchett, 4 Copper st
  • Bull's Head, William Baxendale, Bull green
  • Calder & Hebble, Elizabeth Fell, Salterhebble
  • Cat, John Denton, Lower Kirkgate
  • Coach & Horses, Samuel Turner, Haley hill
  • Cock & Bottle, James Ingham, South Owram
  • Craven Heifer, Samuel Whitaker, Cow green
  • Crispin, William Burgess Marsland, Causeway
  • Cross, John Illingworth, Ovenden
  • Crown & Anchor, Thomas Casson, Bull green
  • Delvers' Arms, George Thackrah, South Owram
  • Duke of York, Joseph Rushford, 26 Russell st
  • Duke William, Joshua Barker, Bridge st
  • Elephant & Castle, John Rawcliffe, Salterhebble
  • Fleece, William Waddington, Gibbet st
  • Friendly Inn, Jonathan Fearnley, Ovenden
  • George, James Hiley, Woolshops,
  • Globe, Thomas Crossland, 44 Silver st
  • Golden Lion, Elizabeth Newby, 16 Cheapside
  • Griffin, Elizabeth Daxon, George st
  • Hand & Tankard, Mary Walton, Wheatley
  • Hare & Hounds, James Normington, Bull green
  • Hop Pole, Mary Bottomley, 10 Bull green
  • King of Prussia, William Akroyd, King st
  • King's Arms, Joseph Harrison, King st
  • King's Head, John Smithson, 4 Cow green
  • Lamb, Joseph Boocock, Bridge st
  • Letters, Sarah Bottomley, Shibden mill
  • Lister's Arms, John Mallinson, Mytholme
  • Lord Nelson, William Lister, Cow green
  • Malt Shovel, Sarah Peel, South Owram
  • Malt Shovel, John Riley, Malt Shovel yard
  • Manor House, Benjamin Brown, South Owram
  • Marquis of Granby, Ely Clegg, 7 Copper st
  • Mitre, John Avison, 7 New Market st
  • Navigation, James Richardson, South Owram
  • New Inn, Riley Kitson, Waterhouse
  • New Inn, Thomas Pulman, Booth Town
  • Pack Horse, Charles Fox, South Owram
  • Pigeons, John Holdsworth, Church lane
  • Pine Apple, Samuel Holdsworth, Bridge end
  • Punch Bowl, Luke Leeming, Salterhebble
  • Punch Bowl, William Pearson, Booth bank
  • Queen's Head, James Pickles, Swine market
  • Queen's Head, George Wilcock, Illingworth
  • Reed, Adam Priestley, Woolshops
  • Ring of Bells, William Swaine, Church gates
  • Roebuck, Thomas Dove, Northgate
  • Rose & Crown, Joseph Priestley, 2 Cheapside
  • Royal Oak, William Brooks, Horton st
  • Royal Sovereigns, Thomas Atkinson, North bridge
  • Saddle, Isaac Worstenholme, New Market st
  • Shears, Joshua Keighley, Lee bridge
  • Shoulder of Mutton, Charles Greenwood, South Owram
  • Shoulder of Mutton, George Peel, Russell st
  • Shoulder of Mutton, William Woodhead, North Owram
  • Sportsman, George Parke, 39 Swine market
  • Square & Compasses, Simeon Firth, Illingworth
  • Stock's Arms, George Murgatroyd, North Owram
  • Stump Tavern, Henry Pearson, North Owram
  • Sun, Joseph Bottomley, King st
  • Talbot, Dan Holgate Sugden, 61 Woolshops
  • Talbot, Mary Walton, Illingworth
  • Turk's Head, John Sutcliffe, Old Market
  • Three Pigeons, John Holdsworth, South parade
  • Waggoners, Isaac Smith, Northgate
  • Waterhouse's Arms, William Moore, Nelson st
  • Wheat Sheaf, John Bottomley, New Market st
  • White Bear, Joseph Bairstow, Swine market
  • White Hart, Elizabeth Hutton, 41 Bull green
  • White Horse, James Brier, Southgate
  • White Lion, Elijah Midgley, Illingworth
  • White Swan, John Firth, Holdsworth
  • Woodman, William Crowther, 29 Silver st
  • Woolpack, John Holt, 63 Woolshops
  • Yew Tree, Samuel Wilkinson, North Owram

Retailers of Beer,

  • Aked Thomas, Causeway
  • Akroyd Abel, 23 Silver st
  • Archer John, Haley hill
  • Bannister Henry, Waterhouse st
  • Binns William, Great Albion st
  • Booth John, North Owram
  • Booth Thomas, Haley hill
  • Bottomley Jeremiah, 23 North Bridge st
  • Bottomley Thomas, Windhill lane
  • Brear Joseph, Wheatley
  • Briggs Thomas, Ovenden
  • Burnett Samuel, Cheapside
  • Cain Thomas, South parade
  • Crabtree Richard, Church gates
  • Cropper William, South Owram
  • Crowther Thomas, Bull Close lane
  • Dyson Jeremiah, Thomas st
  • Eastwood Ezra, Booth Town
  • Fawthorp Timothy, North Owram
  • Fleming James, Ovenden
  • Gaukroger Jacob, Union st
  • Gaukroger Joseph, York st
  • Halliwell John, King st
  • Hanson John, Shaw syke
  • Hardesty Richard, King Cross st
  • Hodgson John, Waterhouse st
  • Holden Daniel, Wheatley
  • Holmes William, South Owram
  • Holt Martha, New bank
  • Jowett Isaac, Ovenden
  • Kellett Matty, North bridge
  • Lister Thomas, King st
  • Longbottom Henry, Foundery st
  • Mansfield George, Woodlands
  • Mitchell Nanny, Ovenden
  • Mount James, Windhill lane
  • Myers Thomas, South Owram
  • Nichols James, Union st
  • Oates George, South Owram
  • Pearson Thomas, Salterhebble
  • Priestley James, Foundery st
  • Ramsden Charles, Ovenden
  • Rhodes William, 35 Bull green
  • Robinson Thomas, New bank
  • Scott Daniel, Haley hill
  • Scott Daniel, New Town
  • Scott Joseph, Mount pleasant
  • Skelton John, Hanson's court
  • Speight John, Church gates
  • Stocks William, Booth Town
  • Swift Henry, 31 King Cross st
  • Swift William, North bridge
  • Tidswell John, Haley hill
  • Tiffany John, 26 Southgate
  • Waddington Luke, Chapel Town
  • Waddington Thomas, 26 King Cross st
  • Wadsworth James, Shaw hill
  • Walker James, Cross hills
  • Wheel Thomas, Dean clough
  • Whitaker William, South Owram
  • Whitehead James, Swine market
  • Whitley Thomas, Wheatley
  • Wilkinson John, Ovenden
  • Wilkinson Joseph, North Owram
  • Wilkinson Thomas, North Owram
  • Wood John, Orange st
  • Wood John Mowbray, Bowling dyke

Tea Dealers,

  • Bennett Hugh & Son, 1 Silver st
  • Bottomley Henry, 22 Silver st
  • Crossley William, Cross hills
  • Farrar Edward, 2 George st
  • Harrison John, 4 Corn market
  • Hastings Thomas, Broad st
  • Linfoot Matthew, 8 New Market st
  • Ottley & Co. (& coffee roasters) 2 Southgate
  • Porter David, Carlton st
  • Smith William, 9 Crown st

Timber Merchants,

  • Bradley William, Southgate
  • Greenwood Thomas, Northgate end
  • Hainsworth George, Pellon lane
  • Hainsworth Thomas, Hatter's lane
  • Highley John (& raff) Stone Trough lane

Tobacco Pipe Makers,

  • Balm James, Pellon lane
  • Eastwood Joseph, Trafalgar
  • Hutchinson Charles, Cripplegate
  • Hutchinson John, Pellon lane
  • Hutchinson Thomas, Pellon lane
  • Rotheray James, Waterhouse st

Tobacconists,

  • Bennett Hugh & Son, 1 Silver st
  • Boyne James, 26 Crown st
  • Hughes Thomas, 70 Woolshops
  • Metcalfe Thomas, 5 Northgate
  • Wainhouse Edward, 23 Cheapside

Turners in Wood,

  • Brearley John, Copper st
  • Hoadley John (& screw cutter and damask engine maker) Gibbet st
  • Smith Thomas, 41 Swine market

Umbrella Makers,

  • Bates Joseph, 18 North Bridge st
  • Metcalf James, Woolshops
  • Scholefield George, 13 Cow green

Veterinary Surgeons,

  • Gill John, 1 Lord st
  • Gregory Robert, 10 Northgate
  • Wheatley Henry, Blackwall

Watch & Clock Makers,

  • Bromley Charles, Mount pleasant
  • Bromley William & Edward, Duke st
  • Crowther William, 15 Bull green
  • Fairclough Samuel, 79 Market place
  • Hebden James, 62 Woolshops
  • Hilton John, Swine market
  • Holdsworth Jonas, 1 Back st
  • Lister Joseph, 7 Russell st
  • Skirrow Robert, 8 Corn market

Wheelwrights,

  • Dean & Gaukroger, Harrison lane
  • Drake James, North Owram
  • Fawcett John, Carrier st
  • Frankleton William, Wheatley
  • Gaukroger George, Carlton st
  • Gaukroger Jeremiah, Shaw hill
  • Gledhill Charles, South Owram
  • Harger Samuel, Thomas st
  • Lee Samuel, South Owram
  • Shaw John, Booth bank
  • Townsend John, Windhill lane
  • Whitaker Charles, South Owram
  • Whiteley John, Ovenden

Whitesmiths,

  • Braithwaite Robert, Jail lane
  • Braithwaite Robert, 2 Albion st
  • Hardcastle Joseph, Woolshops
  • Healey Jonathan, 31 Back st
  • Moorhouse Hannah, Shakspeare st
  • Pulman Abraham, Lister lane
  • Rowbottom John, Dean clough
  • Rowbottom Stanley, Pellon lane

Wine & Spirit Merchants,

  • Ackroyd John, Barum top
  • Atkinson Thomas, North bridge
  • Farrar Samuel, King Cross st
  • Hopkinson Joseph, Silver st
  • Kitson Riley, Waterhouse st
  • Milne Thomas & Sons, Cliff hill, near Halifax
  • Nicholson Hannah & Sons, Southgate
  • Orrett & Dennison, 14 Cow green
  • Smith George, Silver st
  • Spencer Frederick Charles, 12 George st
  • Sutcliffe John (spirit only & rectifier) Silver st
  • Sutcliffe Joseph & Sons, 1 Cheapside

Wire Drawers,

  • Morris William & Co. Ovenden
  • Peel Robert, Wards' end
  • Robinson George, Lower Brier
  • Royston James, King Cross lane
  • Sharp & Brown, Bowling dyke

Wood Grinders,

  • Hogg John, Bath parade
  • Smith & Robertshaw, Bath parade

Wool Comb Makers,

  • Best Henry, 11 Southgate
  • Crooke Joseph, Windhill lane
  • Whitworth Henry, Woolshops

Woollen Cloth Manufacturers,

  • Barraclough William (coarse) Gibbet st
  • Bates Ely & Co. (coarse) West hill
  • Dennison Jonathan, Lee bridge
  • Goodall Isaac, Heath
  • Hartley S.F. Shaw hill
  • Kitson William & Son, Shaw hill
  • Pollard John & Co. Stannery
  • Staveley John, Spring field
  • Waterhouse Samuel & John, West parade

Woollen Cloth, Stuff & Shawl Printers,

  • Mitchell Richard, Foundry st
  • Rothwell Gamaliel, Church lane
  • Sladdin William, South parade

Woollen Drapers,

  • Duncan Leonard, 9 Corn market
  • Gaukroger John, High st
  • Suter Henry, 11 Old Market place
  • Vickerman Joseph, King Cross st

Woolstaplers,

  • Abbott Robert & Sons, Thomas st
  • Aspinall James & Co. George st
  • Baldrey Robert, Square
  • Churchyard & Holmes, 4 George st
  • Cockcroft & Ramsden, Horton st
  • Craven John, Cheapside
  • Crosland John, 22 Cheapside & Old Cock yard
  • Dawson John, Swine market
  • Emmet Robert, Cheapside
  • Emmet William, 8 Cheapside
  • Fuller John, Hooley green, North Owram
  • Haigh John & Sons, Woolshops
  • Haigh William, Wade st
  • Hallewell & Walker, Woolshops
  • Hill Richard, Cheapside
  • Hodgson Samuel & Joseph, Woolshops
  • Holdsworth John & Joseph, Square
  • Holdsworth Thomas, Old Cock yard
  • Holland John, jun. Waterhouse st
  • Holroyd John, Black Swan passage, Silver st
  • Holroyd Joseph, Square
  • Irving John, Swine market
  • Johnson William & Samuel, 9 Square
  • Kershaw Robert, 13 Cheapside
  • Mackwell Matthew, Swine market
  • Naylor & Law, 30 Back st
  • Nicholl Thomas, Bull Close lane
  • Priestley Thomas, Thomas st
  • Rawson & Saltmarshes, George st
  • Ross Joseph & Co. Waterhouse st
  • Stansfield Joshua and Caleb & Co. Old Cock yard
  • Thorp Joseph, Old Cock yard
  • Townsend Thomas, Lower George yard, Woolshops
  • Turney Thomas & John, Thomas st
  • Wigglesworth & Sutcliffe, Cheapside
  • Wood William, Wade st
  • Wright Henry, Thomas st
  • Youd Thomas, Cheapside

Worsted Spinners,

  • Akroyd Jonathan, North bridge
  • Appleyard William, Woolshops
  • Aspinall Job, Clark Bridge mill
  • Bairstow John, Paper mill
  • Baldwin James & John (& woollen yarn) South Owram
  • Buck & Kershaw, Union st
  • Crossley John (& woollen yarn) Dean clough mill
  • Dawson Christopher Hird & Co. Mount pleasant
  • Haigh Brothers, New bank
  • Haigh Charles, South Owram
  • Haigh Samuel, South Owram
  • Heginbottom James, Ovenden
  • Holdsworth John & Co. Shaw mill
  • Holmes Joseph & Son, Dean clough
  • Jackson Thomas, Salterhebble
  • Macaulay Thomas, South Owram
  • Rawson Henry, Albion st
  • Smith William, Paper mill
  • Sowden William & Jonas, South Owram
  • Stanfeld Ely, Salterhebble
  • Taylor & Robertshaw, Archer st
  • Whitworth Richard & Co. Lee mill
  • Wild James (woollen yarn only) Paper mill
  • Wood Abraham & Son, Square

Miscellaneous,

  • Bray James, lime dealer, 33 Thomas st
  • Clarkson Thomas, potrait & miniature painter, King Cross lane
  • Dewhirst John, fellmonger, Mytholme
  • Flather William, hardware dealer & clock maker, 20 King Cross st
  • Garlick Michael, accountant, Cheapside
  • Graves Henry, dentist, 14 Wards end
  • Gray Philip, dealer in mahogany, Upper kirkgate
  • Greenwood James, tanner, Ovenden
  • Lister John, sheriff's officer, Woolshops
  • Norris William John, clerk to the Navigation Company, Southgate
  • Shaw Squire, millwright, Ovenden
  • Simpson Thomas, brass founder, Broad st
  • Smith Isaac, coal merchant, Blackwell
  • Sutcliffe Abraham, dealer in smallwares, 55 Market place
  • Sutcliffe William, livery stable keeper, Shakspeare st
  • Swales William, fruiterer, 66 Market place
  • Taylor James, spindle & flyer maker, Bowling dyke
  • Thorp William, nursery & seedsman, Shaw syke
  • Townsend Joseph, horse dealer, Woolshops
  • Turner John & Abraham, horse dealers, Catherine slack
  • Turner Thomas, gunsmith, Blackwall
  • Walton Barnabas, sizing dealer, Square

Miscellany of trades

  • Public Buildings, Offices, &c.
  • Piece Hall,
  • Committee for the Management of the Hall,
  • John Holland, chairman, Lightcliffe
  • Abraham Wood, treasurer, Halifax
  • Henry Ambler, Ovenden
  • Daniel Carter, Lightcliffe
  • Henry Carter, Lightcliffe
  • Robert Crossley, Ovenden
  • Henry Emmet, Halifax
  • John Holdsworth, North Owram
  • John Midgley, Ovenden
  • Joseph Ryley, Ovenden
  • Isaac Thwaite, South Owram
  • Samuel Wood, Warley

Miscellany of trades

  • Assembly Rooms, Harrison lane -- Ann Graham, keeper
  • Baths (public), Bath parade -- Riley Kitson, proprietor
  • Billiard Rooms (subscription), Harrison lane
  • Dispensary, Causeway -- Richard Moulson & Mason Stanhope Renny, physicians,
  • Joseph Sunderland & Abraham Jubb, surgeons, Frederick H. Tucker, apothecary, Mary Garlick, matron
  • Gas Works, South Owram -- Thomas Foxall, manager
  • Mechanics' Institute, Horton st -- John Waterhouse, jun. F.R.S.F.G.S. president,
  • Mr. H.O. Cadney & Mr. Thomas Denton, honorary secretaries
  • Museum (subscription) Harrison lane -- Edward Nelson Alexander & the Rev. William Turner, secretaries, James Riley, keeper
  • News Room (subscription), Old Cock yard -- managed by a committee
  • News Room (subscription), Harrison lane -- John Staveley, treasurer & secretary
  • Police Office, 8 Copper st -- John Brierley, deputy constable
  • Stamp Office (for the wapentakes of Morley & Agbrigg), 15 George st -- John Drumelzier Tweedy, distributer, David Gillespie, clerk
  • Workhouse, Church gate -- Elizabeth Casson, matron

Carriers,

  • To London, Birmingham, Nottingham, Leicester, Northampton, Derby, and all parts of the South, Pickford & Co. from Old Cock yard -- William Walker, agent -- Kenworthy & Co. from Cow green, and Deacon and Co. from Mary Speak's warehouse, Albion st, all daily. The above carriers take goods to Huddersfield by Waggon, from whence they are forwarded by canal
  • To Bradford, Edward Cockerham, from Cow green, Joseph Farrar & Co. from Northgate daily
  • To Brighouse, Moses Sugden, from Mr. Mercer's, Russell st, Wed. & Sat.
  • To Cambridge, Deacon & Co. from Mary Speak's warehouse, Albion st, daily
  • To Dewsbury, John Wilson, from the Rose & Crown, every Tues. Thurs. & Sat.
  • To Greatland & Stainland, Howarth Priestley, from the Rose & Crown, daily
  • To Huddersfield, Joseph Farrar & Co. from Union st, and Sidney Smith, from Northgate, daily -- see also London
  • To Keighley & Skipton, John Raw, from the Rose & Crown, every Thursday & Saturday -- Sarah Wignall, from Union st, every Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday -- and Binns & Pickle, from the Lower George, Woolshops, every Saturday
  • To Kendal, Sarah Wignall, from Union st, every Tues. Thurs & Sat. -- and John Raw, from the Rose & Crown, every Thursday & Saturday
  • To Leeds, Edward Cockerham, from Cow green, Abraham Thornton, from Union st, Carver & Co. from Northgate, and Deacon & Co. from Mary Speak's warehouse, Albion st, daily
  • To Manchester & Liverpool, Edward Cockerham, from Cow green, George Thornton, from Old Cock yard, Joseph Farrar & Co. from Union st, Carver & Co. from Northgate, and the Merchants' Co. from Carlton place, -- Joseph Garratt, agent, daily
  • To Mytholmroyd & Erringden, Samuel Taylor, from the Rose & Crown, every Mon. Wed. & Sat.
  • To Rochdale, Smith & Lees, from Northgate, and George Hartley, from the Golden Lion, daily
  • To Sheffield, Deacon & Co. from Mary Speak's warehouse, Albion st, daily -- and Joseph Gamble & Co. from Union st, every Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday
  • To Skipton, see Keighley
  • To Todmorden, James Green, from the Crown & Anchor, Tues. Thurs. & Sat.
  • To Todmorden, Burnley, Blackburn, Preston & Lancaster, Samuel Wilson & Son, from the Rose & Crown, and Henry Sutcliffe, from Union st, every Tues. Thurs. & Sat.
  • To Wakefield, Deacon & Co. from Mary Speak's warehouse, Albion st, daily
  • To York & Hull, Edward Cockerham, from Cow green, daily

Conveyance by Water,

  • To London, Liverpool, Manchester, Bristol, Birmingham, Worcester, Warwick, Wolverhampton, Oxford, Banbury, Northampton, Harborough, Leicester, Nottingham, Derby, the Potteries, and forward goods to all other parts of the kingdom, Pickford & Co. daily
  • To London, Manchester, Liverpool, Hull, and all parts of the kingdom, the Calder & Hebble Navigation Co. -- Henry Richardson, wharfinger, and the Union Contract Vessels -- Ely Bates, agent, almost daily

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for HEPTONSTALL in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post Office,

  • Hebden Bridge, Thomas Patchett, Post master

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Appleyard Mr. Henry, Hebden Bridge
  • Appleyard the Misses, Hebden Bridge
  • Appleyard Mr. William, Hebden Bridge
  • Ashworth Mr. Henry, Underbank, Hebden Bridge
  • Bent Mrs. Elizabeth, Mytholm, Hebden Bridge
  • Berry Mr. John, Heptonstall Slack
  • Charnock Rev. Joseph, Heptonstall
  • Cockcroft Mr. William, Mayroyd, Hebden Bridge
  • Crook Rev. John, Mayroyd, Hebden Bridge
  • Curties Rev. Thomas C. Erringden grange, Hebden Bridge
  • Foster Mr. Henry, Wadsworth banks, Hebden Bridge
  • Foster Mr. Henry, Slater Ing, Heptonstall
  • Foster Mr. John, Heptonstall Slack
  • Foster Mr. John jun. Heptonstall Slack
  • Foster Mr. Thomas, Heptonstall Slack
  • Foster Mr. William, Field Head, Hebden Bridge
  • Gibson Mr. Abraham, Greenwood Lee, Heptonstall
  • Gibson Mrs. Grace, Greenwood Lee, Heptonstall
  • Hartley Mr. Sutcliffe, Acre, Heptonstall
  • Hollinrake Rev. Henry, Birchcliff, Hebden Bridge
  • Horsfall Mr. John, Underbank, Hebden Bridge
  • Horsfall Mrs. Mary, Hebden Bridge
  • Ingham Mrs. Susannah, Coulden, Heptonstall
  • Midgley Mr. Benjamin, Hebden Bridge
  • Midgley Mr. Thomas, Heptonstall
  • Mitchell Mr. John, Hebden Bridge
  • Rhodes Rev. James Armitage, Mytholm, Hebden Bridge
  • Sutcliffe Miss Grace, Blackshawhead, Hebden Bridge
  • Sutcliffe Mr. John, Stone hey gate
  • Sutcliffe Mr. William, Slater Ing, Heptonstall
  • Sutcliffe Mrs. ---, Lee, Heptonstall

Academies & Schools,

  • Dobson James, Birchcliffe, Hebden Bridge
  • Grammar School, Heptonstall -- Rev. Joseph Charnock, master
  • Jackson Henry, Heptonstall
  • Moorhouse John, Hebden Bridge
  • Moss Joseph, Bridge lanes, Hebden Bridge
  • Shackleton Thomas, Lane side, Hebden Bridge
  • Smith Henry Bourn, Hebden Bridge

Attorneys,

  • Bates William, at the White Lion, Hebden Bridge, on Friday
  • Dearden Thomas F. at the White Horse, Hebden Bridge, on Wednesday
  • Sutcliffe John & Son, Hebden Bridge

Blacksmiths,

  • Crabtree John, Hebden Bridge
  • Dawson Abraham, King st, Hebden Bridge
  • Smith Thomas, Heptonstall Slack

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Akroyd John, Heptonstall
  • Akroyd John, Bridge lanes, Hebden Bridge
  • Ashworth William, Hebden Bridge
  • Astin Thomas, Hebden Bridge
  • Cockcroft John, Heptonstall
  • Crossley Robert, Underbank, Hebden Bridge
  • Gledhill William, Hebden Bridge
  • Heap John, Bridge lanes, Hebden bridge
  • Marshall Abraham, Hebden Bridge
  • Pickles Henry, Blackshaw head, Heptonstall
  • Pickles William, Bridge lanes, Hebden bridge
  • Smith Hartley, Heptonstall Slack
  • Stansfield James, Bridge lanes, Hebden Bridge
  • Sutcliffe John, Hebden Bridge
  • Sutcliffe Joseph, King st, Hebden Bridge
  • Sutcliffe Thomas, Hebden Bridge
  • Sutcliffe William, Heptonstall
  • Thomas William, Heptonstall
  • Utley John, Bridge lanes, Hebden Bridge

Butchers,

  • Cockcroft John, Wadsworth la. Hebden Bridge
  • Crossley John, King st, Hebden Bridge
  • Cunliffe Richard, Hebden Bridge
  • Helliwell Ellis, Hebden Bridge
  • Midgley Jonathan, Heptonstall Slack
  • Patchett William, Heptonstall
  • Slater James, Bridge lanes, Hebden Bridge
  • Smith James, Hebden Bridge
  • Stansfield Henry, Bridge lanes, Hebden Bridge
  • Thomas Thomas, Heptonstall Slack
  • Townend William, Heptonstall

Clog & Patten Makers,

  • Greenwood Joseph, King st, Hebden Bridge
  • Jackson John, Hebden Bridge
  • Pickles Thomas, Hebden Bridge
  • Shackleton John, Hebden Bridge
  • Shackleton William, Heptonstall
  • Smith Thomas, Hebden Bridge
  • Walton William, Bridge lanes, Hebden Bridge

Corn Millers & Flour Dealers,

  • Bairstow Matthew (& maltster) Bridge lanes, Hebden Bridge
  • Sutcliffe John, Hebden Bridge
  • Wheelhouse William, Mayroyd mill, Hebden Bridge

Cotton Spinners & Manufacturers,
Marked # are manufacturers only.

  • # Ashworth William, Hebden Bridge
  • # Barker Thomas, Hudson mill, Hebden Bridge
  • Bent James, Midge hole, Hebden Bridge
  • Binns and Wright (& silk spinners) Mytholm mills, Hebden Bridge
  • # Cousins Jno. & Son, Old town, Hebden Bridge
  • Crabtree James, Heptonstall
  • Crossley John & Sons, Hebden Bridge
  • Gaukrodger James & Titus, New bridge, Hebden Bridge
  • Gill James, Bridge lanes, Hebden Bridge
  • Gill Jonathan, Bank-foot mill, Hebden Bridge
  • Gledhill William & Sons, Clough mill, Hebden Bridge
  • Gledhill William jun. Lane bottom, Hebden Bridge
  • # Greenwood John, Coulden, Heptonstall
  • # Hargreaves George, Heptonstall
  • # Helliwell James, Bridge lanes, Hebden Bridge
  • # Hodgson & Gill, Hebden Bridge
  • Horsfall John, Nut clough, Hebden Bridge
  • Horsfall, Slater & Robinson, Hebden Bridge
  • # Horsfall William, Underbank, Hebden Bridge
  • Kershaw James, Bridge lanes, Hebden Bridge
  • Malilien & Platt, Mytholm mill, Hebden Bridge
  • Moorhouse Joseph, Heptonstall
  • # Ogden Jonathan, Blackshaw head, Heptonstall
  • Ramsden Thomas, Bridge lanes, Hebden Bridge
  • Robertshaw William, Heptonstall
  • Shackleton James, Wood end, Hebden Bridge
  • Shaw Paul, Heptonstall
  • Sunderland John, Heptonstall
  • Sutcliffe Gamaliel & Sons, Lumb mills, Hebden Bridge
  • Sutcliffe John, Midge hole, Hebden Bridge
  • # Sutcliffe William, Machpelah, Hebden Bridge
  • Whiteley John & Sons (& dyers) Calder side, Hebden Bridge
  • Wigglesworth John, Land mill, Hebden Bridge
  • Wright John & Co. Stubbing mill, Hebden Bridge

Dyers,

  • Greenwood Thomas (fustian) Jack's bridge, Heptonstall
  • Sharp Thomas (silk & woollen) Bridge lanes, Hebden Bridge
  • Whiteley John & Sons (fustian) Calder side, Hebden Bridge

Earthenware Dealers,

  • Ackroyd Betty, Hebden Bridge
  • Akroyd Betty, Heptonstall
  • Helliwell George, Heptonstall

Glaziers,

  • Midgley James, Heptonstall
  • Robertshaw James, Heptonstall
  • Utley Abraham, Hebden Bridge

Inns & Public Houses,

  • Angel, James Whiteley, Heptonstall
  • Black Bull, William Crabtree, Heptonstall
  • Blue Ball, John Thomas, Blackshaw head, Hebden Bridge
  • Bull, Sarah Gibson, Bridge lanes, Hebden Bridge
  • Cross, William Patchett, Heptonstall
  • Hole in the Wall, John Smith, Hebden Bridge
  • Neptune, George Lister, Hebble end, Hebden Bridge
  • Shoulder of Mutton, Giles Blakey, Hebden Bridge
  • Shoulder of Mutton, James Whiteham, Blackshaw head, Hebden Bridge
  • Sportsman, William Mitchell, New delight, Hebden Bridge
  • Stag, Thomas Utley, Heptonstall
  • Swan, Henry Patchett, Heptonstall
  • White Horse, George Jackson, Hebden Bridge
  • White Lion, Jonas Crook, Heptonstall
  • White Lion Inn, Thomas Patchett, Hebden Bridge
  • White Swan, Sarah Thomas, Hebden Bridge
  • Woodman, John Utley, Underbank, Hebden Bridge

Retailers of Beer,

  • Cockcroft Mary, Heptonstall
  • Crabtree John, Heptonstall Slack
  • Earnshaw John, Hebden Bridge
  • Foster Thomas, Heptonstall Slack
  • Greenwood John, Bridge lanes, Hebden Bridge
  • Greenwood William, King st, Hebden Bridge
  • Hargreaves John, New bridge, Hebden Bridge
  • Hollinrake Robert, Coulden, Heptonstall
  • Midgley Amos, Nut clough, Hebden Bridge
  • Nutall John, Calder side, Hebden Bridge
  • Parkinson Thomas, Edge hey green, Heptonstall
  • Speak Thomas, Edge hey green, Heptonstall
  • Taylor Mally, Bridge lanes, Hebden Bridge
  • Utley John, Bridge lanes, Hebden Bridge
  • Wilkinson James, King st. Hebden Bridge

Iron Founders,

  • Chambers Samuel & Son, Hebden Bridge
  • Hartley Barnard & Son, Hebden Bridge

Ironmongers,

  • Chambers Samuel & Son, Hebden Bridge
  • Hartley Barnard, Hebden Bridge
  • Parker James, Heptonstall
  • Smith William, Heptonstall

Joiners & Cabinet Makers,

  • Cockcroft John, Bridge lanes, Hebden bridge
  • Illingworth Richard, Machpelah, Hebden Bridge
  • Lister George, Hebble end, Hebden Bridge
  • Pickles William, Hebden Bridge
  • Sutcliffe William, Heptonstall Slack

Linen Drapers,

  • Ackroyd Thomas, Hebden Bridge
  • Ashworth Abraham, Hebden Bridge
  • Barritt John, Heptonstall
  • Duckworth Ann, Heptonstall
  • Eastwood Mary, Hebden Bridge
  • Greaves Sarah, Hebden Bridge
  • Hargreaves Elizabeth, Heptonstall
  • Hodson Thomas, Heptonstall Slack
  • Horsfall William, Hebden Bridge
  • Jackson William, Hebden Bridge
  • Platt Elizabeth, Mytholm mill, Hebden Bridge
  • Robertshaw James, Heptonstall
  • Robertshaw William, Heptonstall
  • Smith James, Bridge lanes, Hebden Bridge
  • Sutcliffe John, Heptonstall
  • Sutcliffe William, Heptonstall
  • Wilcock John, Foster Mill lane, Hebden Bridge

Painters,

  • Sutcliffe Charles, Heptonstall
  • Sutcliffe Wilkinson, Hebden Bridge
  • Westerman Samuel, Hebden Bridge

Reed & Heald Makers,

  • Pearson John, Heptonstall
  • Redman Henry, Heptonstall
  • Suthers Abraham, Hebden Bridge
  • Suthers Henry, Hebden Bridge

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,

  • Ackroyd Thomas, Hebden Bridge
  • Ashworth Susey, Underbank, Hebden Bridge
  • Ashworth William, Hebden Bridge
  • Bancroft William, Bridge lanes, Hebden Bridge
  • Barker John, Clough, Hebden Bridge
  • Barritt Henry, Hebden Bridge
  • Blackburn James, Bridge lanes, Hebden Bridge
  • Dawson Abraham, King st. Hebden Bridge
  • Dearden James, King st. Hebden Bridge
  • Dobson James, Heptonstall Slack
  • Dobson John, Blackshaw head, Hebden Bridge
  • Eastwood William, Green end, Hebden Bridge
  • Fielden John, Heptonstall
  • Gledhill William jun. Lane bottom, Hebden Bridge
  • Greenwood John, Coulden, Heptonstall
  • Greenwood Richard, Hebden Bridge
  • Greenwood William, Coulden, Heptonstall
  • Greenwood William, New bridge, Hebden Bridge
  • Hargreaves Elizabeth, Heptonstall
  • Hargreaves John, New bridge, Hebden Bridge
  • Head John, Bridge lanes, Hebden Bridge
  • Helliwell John, Hebden Bridge
  • Horner Thomas, Hebden Bridge
  • Horsfall John, Coulden, Heptonstall
  • Horsfall Robert, Bridge lanes, Hebden Bridge
  • Horsfall Thomas, Hebden Bridge
  • Ingham Thomas, Coulden, Heptonstall
  • Jackson James, Underbank, Hebden Bridge
  • Jackson William, Foster mill, Hebden Bridge
  • Judson John, Coulden, Heptonstall
  • Marshall Abraham, Bridge lanes, Hebden Bridge
  • Maude John, Boston hill, Hebden Bridge
  • Mitton William, Underbank, Hebden Bridge
  • Pickles Betty, Hebden Bridge
  • Pickles John, Blackshaw head, Hebden Bridge
  • Platt Elizabeth, Mytholm mill, Hebden Bridge
  • Rigg Thomas, Bridge lanes, Hebden Bridge
  • Speak John, Coulden, Heptonstall
  • Spencer Zachariah, Bridge lanes, Hebden bridge
  • Sunderland Ambrose, Coulden, Heptonstall
  • Sunderland John, Heptonstall
  • Sutcliffe Stott, Bridge lanes, Hebden Bridge
  • Sutcliffe Thomas, Hebden Bridge
  • Sutcliffe Thomas, Heptonstall
  • Sutcliffe William, Higher smith, Hebden Bridge
  • Sutcliffe William, Heptonstall Slack
  • Sutcliffe Wilkinson, Hebden Bridge
  • Tatham Henry, Foster mill, Hebden Bridge
  • Thomas Daniel, Wood end, Hebden Bridge
  • Thomas John, Blackshaw head, Hebden Bridge
  • Uttley Grace, Heptonstall
  • Wilcock John, Foster mill lane, Hebden Bridge

Stone Masons,

  • Butterworth John, Heptonstall
  • Crabtree John, Hebden Bridge
  • Crabtree Richard, Hebden Bridge
  • Crabtree William, Wood end, Hebden Bridge
  • Eastwood James & Co. Wood end, Hebden Bridge
  • Halstead Henry, Hebden Bridge
  • Helsworth George, Wood end, Hebden Bridge

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Crabtree Sarah, Hebden Bridge
  • Hargreaves Ellen, Heptonstall
  • Smith Sarah, Hebden Bridge
  • Wade Hannah & Mary, Machpelah, Hebden Bridge

Surgeons,

  • Howard Benjamin, Heptonstall
  • Thomas Henry, Hollins house, Hebden Bridge
  • Thomas John, Hebden Bridge

Tailors,

  • Booth William, Hebden Bridge
  • Burn Andrew, Heptonstall
  • Hollinrake William, Heptonstall
  • Jenkinson Samuel, Bridge lanes, Hebden Bridge
  • Oldfield Robert, Hebden Bridge

Timber Merchants,

  • Helliwell John & Co. Nut clough, Hebden Bridge
  • Hollinrake James, Hebden Bridge
  • Jackson, Utley & Co. Hebden Bridge
  • Lister George, Hebble end, Hebden Bridge
  • Whiteley James, Heptonstall

Tin Plate Workers,

  • Hartley Barnard, Hebden Bridge
  • Pearson John, Heptonstall
  • Utley Abraham, Hebden Bridge
  • Spurr James, Bridge lanes, Hebden Bridge

Wheelwrights,

  • Robinson Henry, Bridge lanes, Hebden Bridge
  • Wheelhouse Samuel, Bridge lanes, Hebden Bridge
  • Wheelhouse William, Hebden Bridge

Worsted Manufacturers,

  • Ashworth David, George & Co. (and worsted spinners & woollen cloth manufacturers) Callis mill, Hebden Bridge
  • Crossley John & Sons, Hebden Bridge
  • Hodgson James, Stubbing house, Hebden Bridge
  • Hodgson John, Bridge lanes, Hebden Bridge
  • Hodgson William, Thornbank, Hebden Bridge
  • Wade John, Machpelah, Hebden Bridge

Miscellaneous,

  • Coupe James, saddler, Bridge lanes, Hebden Bridge
  • Halstead Bannister, shuttle maker, Bridge lanes, Hebden Bridge
  • Halstead John, bookbinder, Hebden Bridge
  • Hollinrake James, coal merchant & wharfinger, Hebden Bridge
  • Horsfall Robert, warp sizer, Bridge lanes, Hebden Bridge
  • Knowles Joseph, druggist, Hebden Bridge
  • Shaw William, machine maker, Ibbotroyd mill, Hebden Bridge
  • Sutcliffe James Pearson, stamp distributer, Hebden Bridge
  • Taylor John, millwright, King st. Hebden Bridge

Carriers,

  • To Colne, Abraham Marshall, from Heptonstall, every Tues, Thurs. & Sat.
  • To Halifax, Abraham Marshall & James Green, from Heptonstall, every Tues. Thurs. and Sat. -- and Henry Sutcliffe, from Clough, every Saturday
  • To Manchester, William Holt, from Heptonstall, every Monday & Thursday
  • To Rochdale, John Holt, from Heptonstall, every Monday & Friday -- Henry Sutcliffe, from Clough, every Monday -- and John Oddy & John Pickles, every Monday, Wednesday and Friday

Conveyance by Water,

  • To Manchester, John & James Veevers, and the Merchants' Company, every Monday, Wednesday & Friday -- and George Thornton, every Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday.
  • -- Also vessels from Hull, Goole, Leeds, Manchester & Liverpool pass Hebden Bridge daily.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for RASTRICK in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post:

  • Post, Brighouse, Receiving house at John Noble's.

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Archbell Mr. William Armitage, Woodhouse, Rastrick
  • Armitage Miss Ann, Rastrick
  • Armitage Mrs. Margaret, Rastrick
  • Armytage George, esq. Home house, Hipperholme
  • Armytage Sir George, bart. Kirklees hall
  • Burton Rev. Thomas, Rastrick
  • Cawthra Mrs. Elizabeth, Brighouse
  • Clay John, esq. Rastrick
  • Cooper Mr. John, Brighouse
  • Cooper Mrs. Mary, Brighouse
  • Crish Rev. Joseph Hemus, Rastrick
  • Day Mrs. Hannah, Brighouse
  • Firth Thomas, esq. Toothill, Rastrick
  • Freeman Mr. William, Brook foot
  • Fryer Mrs. Nancy, Rastrick
  • Greaves Mr. John, Hipperholme
  • Hayne Rev. Thomas, Rastrick
  • Helme Miss Mary, Rastrick
  • Hirst Mr. Septimus, Brook foot
  • Hopkinson Mrs. Mary, Brighouse
  • Hoyle Mrs. Elizabeth, Brighouse
  • Hudson Rev. Richard, Hipperholme
  • Ledgard Mrs. Elizabeth, Brighouse
  • Macaulay Mrs. Mary Ann, Slead hall, Hipperholme
  • Macaulay Mr. William, Slead hall, Hipperholme
  • Manley Mr. Martin, Brighouse
  • Priestley William, esq. Hipperholme
  • Taylor Mrs. Hannah, Hipperholme
  • Walker Miss Ann, Cliff hill, Hipperholme
  • Walker Miss Ann, Hipperholme
  • Warburton Rev. John, Hipperholme
  • Watson Rev. John, Hipperholme
  • Wilson Mr Ely, Hipperholme

Academies & Schools,

  • Broomhead Henry, Brighouse
  • Clegg James, Rastrick
  • Firth Rev. Benjamin (boarding) Clifton
  • Free Grammar School, Hipperholme --- Rev. Richard Hudson, master
  • Free School, Rastrick --- Joseph Wrigley, master
  • Greenwood Charles (boarding) Clifton
  • Heaton Isaac, Brighouse
  • North Jacob, Lightcliffe
  • Thompson Hugh, Brighouse
  • Warburton Rev. John (gentlemen's boarding) Hipperholme
  • Wrigley Joseph, Rastrick

Attorneys,

  • Barber Joseph, Brighouse
  • Higham George, Brighouse
  • Jackson Edward, Toothill, Rastrick
  • Macaulay G.G.& F.E. (Monday & Friday) Rastrick

Blacksmiths,

  • Aspinall Thomas, Rastrick
  • Bottomley Thomas, Brighouse
  • Brook John, Rastrick
  • Denison Jonathan, Brook foot
  • Pinder Benjamin, Brighouse
  • Ramsden Nathan, Clifton
  • Schofield Stephen, Hipperholme
  • Settle Luke (& whitesmith) Sleadsyke, Brighouse
  • Thornton James, Brighouse
  • Walker James, Hipperholme
  • Walker William, Clifton
  • Ward Jonas, Hipperholme
  • Wormald John, Clifton

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Barber Mahlon, Rastrick
  • Barrowclough John, Rastrick
  • Blackburn William, Rastrick
  • Booth Nathaniel, Rastrick
  • Brooke Christopher, Brighouse
  • Fearnley Thomas, Clifton
  • Fox James, Rastrick
  • Goodear Jonas, Brighouse
  • Hirst Frank, Clifton
  • Hoyle William, Thornhill bridge
  • Iredale Joseph, Brighouse
  • Jackson John, Hipperholme
  • Mallinson Thomas, Hipperholme
  • Marshall James, Rastrick
  • Mitchell George, Clifton
  • Noble Elijah, Rastrick
  • Pearson Joah, Rastrick
  • Piper George, Thornhill bridge
  • Rushfirth Paul, Rastrick
  • Shaw John, Brighouse
  • Shaw Joseph, Rastrick
  • Shaw Matthias, Rastrick
  • Sleddin Thomas, Hipperholme
  • Smith Robert, Rastrick
  • Stansfield John, Brighouse
  • Sternwhite Richard, Hipperholme
  • Stott Crispin, Rastrick
  • Waddington Anthony, Hipperholme
  • Wilkinson Crispin, Clifton

Braziers & Tin Plate Workers,

  • Fawcett Joseph, Brighouse
  • Smith Stephen, Brighouse

Butchers,

  • Armitage John Thomas, Rastrick
  • Aspinall Job, Rastrick
  • Avison Samuel, Brighouse
  • Avison Thomas, Brighouse
  • Avison Thomas, Rastrick
  • Avison William, Brighouse
  • Noble Joseph, Brighouse
  • Pearson John, Hipperholme
  • Pollard William, Brighouse
  • Senior Joseph, Clifton
  • Sunderland Rufus, Hipperholme

Card Makers,

  • Armitage Joseph, Hipperholme
  • Armitage William, Clifton
  • Armytage Samuel, Lightcliffe
  • Broughton John, Clifton
  • Camm Samuel & Co. Brighouse
  • Crowther John, Cromwell bottom
  • Goldthorp George & James, Brighouse
  • Goldthorp John, Clifton
  • Goldthorp Samuel, Clifton
  • King John, Brighouse
  • Law Samuel, Bailiff bridge, Brighouse
  • Mitchell & Richardson (& flax card makers) Rastrick
  • Overend William, Brighouse
  • Rayner John, Clifton
  • Robinson Thomas, Hipperholme
  • Widdop William, Brighouse
  • Woodhead Jonas, Brighouse

Chymists & Druggists,

  • Batty Edward, Lightcliffe
  • Carr Edward, Brighouse
  • Carr Josiah, Brighouse

Coal Merchants,

  • Hinscliff James, Lightcliffe
  • Stocks William, Lightcliffe
  • Walker Samuel, Brighouse

Corn Millers & Flour Dealers,

  • Brooke John, Brighouse
  • Green Aquilla, Hipperholme
  • Hargreaves John (dealer) Brighouse
  • Hinscliff James (dealer) Hipperholme
  • Howorth Thomas (dealer) Brighouse
  • Pollard Samuel, Brighouse
  • Smithson Joseph, Kirklees mill
  • Sugden Thomas, Brighouse
  • Sutcliffe Thomas Richard, Brighouse

Curriers & Leather Cutters,

  • Brearley William Ramsden, Clifton
  • Brook Joseph, Lightcliffe
  • Cawthra Thomas, Brighouse
  • Hartley John, Clifton
  • Ramsden Thomas, Clifton
  • Widdop George, Brighouse
  • Widdop William, Brighouse

Grocers & Tea Dealers,
(See also Shopkeepers)

  • Crossley John, Brighouse
  • Fisher Joshua, Brighouse
  • Fryer Mary, Rastrick
  • Hartley William, Brighouse
  • Manley James, Brighouse
  • Pollard Edward, Brighouse
  • Russell James (& tallow chandler) Brighouse
  • Stocks Emanuel, Brighouse
  • Sugden Thomas, Brighouse

Inns,

  • Black Swan, Jane Waddington, Brighouse
  • George, James Robert Horner, Brighouse
  • Red Lion, Abraham Horsfall, Rastrick
  • Wellington, Hugh Mallinson, Brighouse

Iron Founders,

  • Simpson John, Brighouse
  • Simpson Joseph (ironmonger) Brighouse
  • Simpson William, Brighouse

Joiners & Cabinet Makers,

  • Bell Jonas, Hipperholme
  • Bintcliff Charles, Rastrick
  • Booth John, Rastrick
  • Broadbent William, Hipperholme
  • Brook Emanuel, Rastrick
  • Chambers William, Brighouse
  • Denham James, Brighouse
  • Fearnley John, Hipperholme
  • Fox Joseph, Rastrick
  • Greenwood William, Brighouse
  • Hepworth James, Rastrick
  • Hepworth John & Son, Brighouse
  • Hepworth Joseph, Bailiff bridge, Brighouse
  • Marsden James, Rastrick
  • Pratt Joseph & Son, Clifton

Land Agents & Surveyors,

  • King John, Brighouse
  • Washington Samuel, Crow nest, Hipperholme

Lime Burners,

  • Dawson Joshua, Brighouse
  • Whiteley William, Brighouse

Linen Drapers,

  • Bell Humphrey, Brighouse
  • Fryer Mary, Rastrick
  • Greenwood Richard, Brighouse
  • Hemingway Hartley, Brighouse
  • Linsey Robert (& woollen) Brighouse
  • Shaw Joah, Rastrick
  • Wheatley Richard, Brighouse
  • Wood William, Clifton

Machine Makers,

  • Mitchell James, Rastrick
  • Rushworth John, Rastrick

Maltsters,

  • Bottomley John, Brighouse
  • Brooke John, Brighouse
  • Goldthorp Joseph, Clifton
  • Hemingway John, Lightcliffe
  • Hutchinson William, Brighouse
  • Overend William, Brighouse
  • Radcliffe Simeon Owen, Rastrick
  • Smithson Joseph, Kirklees mill
  • Sugden Thomas, Brighouse
  • Widdop William, Brighouse

Manufacturers of Fancy Goods,
Marked # are also Merchants

  • Bottomley James & Co. Rastrick
  • # Clay Joseph Travis, Rastrick
  • # Fryer Joseph & William, Rastrick
  • Goldthorp Joseph, Clifton
  • Goodyear John, Rastrick
  • Hall George, Brighouse
  • Helme, Starkey & Noble, Rastrick
  • Marshall, Woodhouse & Co. Rastrick
  • Newby John, Rastrick
  • Rushforth Edward, Rastrick
  • # Schofield Jonathan, Rastrick
  • Thornton John, Rastrick
  • Thornton Joseph, Rastrick
  • Woodhouse & Walkers, Rastrick

Saddlers & Harness Makers,

  • Hargreaves Joshua, Lightcliffe
  • Dearnaly Thomas, Rastrick
  • Hudson Joseph, Brighouse

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,

  • Batty Jonathan, Rastrick
  • Blackburn Rachael, Hipperholme
  • Bottomley William, Rastrick
  • Brook Thomas, Hipperholme
  • Denham William, Rastrick
  • Drake John, Rastrick
  • Gledhill John, Hipperholme
  • Green Thomas, Clifton
  • Hargreaves Joshua, Rastrick
  • Holroyd John, Thornhill bridge
  • Jaggar Robert, Rastrick
  • Lodge James, Hipperholme
  • Marshall James, Rastrick
  • Morton William, Rastrick
  • Noble John, Rastrick
  • Noble Mary, Brighouse
  • Pearson John, Rastrick
  • Shaw Joah, Rastrick
  • Starkey Joseph, Rastrick
  • Sykes John, Sleadsyke
  • Taylor Jacob, Hipperholme
  • Thompson Elizabeth, Hipperholme
  • Walker Hannah, Hipperholme
  • Wood John, Clifton
  • Wood William, Clifton
  • Woodhouse George, Rastrick

Stone Masons,

  • Bell John, Rastrick
  • Bottomley Joseph, Brighouse
  • Briggs John, Rastrick
  • Brooke William, Rastrick
  • Firth James, Brighouse
  • Firth Joseph, Rastrick
  • Mallinson Abraham, Hipperholme
  • Sykes Henry, Hipperholme

Stone Merchants,

  • Aspinall John, Rastrick
  • Aspinall Squire, Rastrick
  • Aspinall Thomas, Brighouse
  • Fryer John & James, Rastrick
  • Heap William, Rastrick
  • Hinscliff James, jun. Hipperholme
  • Marshall James & Co. Rastrick
  • Pitchforth Charles, Rastrick
  • Pollard William, Hipperholme
  • Scott John & Co. Rastrick
  • Sheffield Charles, Rastrick
  • Turner Thomas, Hipperholme

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Atkin Ann & Jane, Brighouse
  • Empsall Eliza, Brighouse
  • Hepworth Miss ---, Brighouse
  • Mitchell Mary, Rastrick

Stuff Manufacturers,

  • Carter John, Lightcliffe
  • Holland John & Sons, Sleadhouse, Brighouse
  • Rawson John (merchant) Ash grove, Brighouse

Surgeons,

  • Day Samuel, Brighouse
  • Eastwood Thomas, Brighouse
  • Fryer Simeon, Rastrick
  • Lindsay Charles, Rastrick
  • Robinson Charles, Hipperholme
  • Rowbottom John, Brighouse

Tailors,

  • Armitage Phineas, Rastrick
  • Armitage William, Rastrick
  • Atkinson Jonathan, Brighouse
  • Brook Joseph, Rastrick
  • Carter James, Hipperholme
  • Dyson Joshua, Brighouse
  • Fearnley William, Clifton
  • Goodear Joseph, Rastrick
  • Hatton Joseph, Lightcliffe
  • Holroyd Jonathan, Rastrick
  • Lockwood John, Clifton
  • Mallinson John, Hipperholme
  • Riley James, Brighouse
  • Schofield John, Brighouse
  • Shilitoe Thomas, Brighouse
  • Swan Jonathan, Brighouse

Tanners,

  • Overend William, Brighouse
  • Taylor Joseph, Hipperholme

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Anchor, John Gledhill, Brighouse
  • Armytage Arms, Samuel Middleton, Clifton
  • Black Bull, William Aspinall, Brighouse
  • Black Bull, George Pratt, Clifton
  • Black Horse, James Peace, Clifton
  • Duke of York, Mercy Webster, Rastrick
  • Hare & Hounds, James Nicholson, Hipperholme
  • Horse Shoe, Hannah Walker, Hipperholme
  • Lower George, John Eastwood, Rastrick
  • Neptune, John Rhodes, Brook foot
  • Old Dumb Mill, Mary Schofield, Hipperholme
  • Pack Horse, George Schorah, Clifton
  • Punch Bowl, James Pollard, Bailiff bridge
  • Star, James Marsden, Rastrick
  • Sun, Ann Berry, Lightcliffe
  • Sun, George Holroyd, Rastrick
  • Traveller's Inn, William Parkinson, Hipperholme
  • Upper George, Joseph Shaw, Rastrick
  • Wharf, John Pulman, Brighouse
  • White Hall, Joshua Riley, Hipperholme
  • White hart, Elijah Smith, Rastrick
  • White Lion, Jonas Wilkinson, Rastrick

Retailers of Beer,

  • Barber William, Thornhill bridge
  • Brook Thomas, Hipperholme
  • Carter John, Hipperholme
  • Durrans John, Thornhill bridge
  • Horsley Nancy, Clifton
  • Jubb Thomas, Rastrick
  • Lister Samuel, Brighouse
  • Lord William, Rastrick
  • Machan Elizabeth, Rastrick
  • Neatherwood David, Brighouse
  • Peel William, Brighouse
  • Smith Charles, Rastrick
  • Taylor Ely, Hipperholme
  • Taylor Jacob, Hipperholme
  • Varley Ellen, Brighouse
  • Walker Abraham, Rastrick
  • Walker William, Brighouse
  • Whiteley William, Brighouse

Timber Merchants,

  • Fox Joseph, Rastrick
  • Schoefield John Kenworthy (& wood valuer) Rastrick

Wheelwrights,

  • Appleyard William, Lightcliffe
  • Fawcett William, Hipperholme
  • Fox Joseph, Rastrick
  • Leeming Charles, Brighouse
  • Leeming James, Brighouse
  • Peel William, Brighouse
  • Thornton Joseph, Rastrick
  • Thornton Mary & Son, Rastrick
  • Walker Abraham, Rastrick
  • Woodhead Richard, Lightcliffe

Wine & Spirit Merchants,

  • Mallinson Samuel & Hugh, Brighouse
  • Middleham Samuel, Clifton
  • Ormrod John, Brighouse

Wire Manufacturers,

  • Marsden David, Rastrick
  • Pitchforth Solomon & James, Brighouse

Woollen Millers,

  • Jessop Richard, Brighouse
  • Sutcliffe Thomas Richard, Brighouse

Worsted Spinners,

  • Macaulay Thomas Firth, Bailiff bridge, Brighouse
  • Sowden William & Brothers, Bailiff bridge, Brighouse

Miscellaneous,

  • Barber William, plasterer, Thornhill bridge
  • Barrowclough Abraham, wharfinger, Brighouse
  • Bottomley & Cockill, plumbers, &c. Rastrick
  • Denham James, cooper, Brighouse
  • Earnshaw William, scribbler, &c. Brook foot
  • Easton Samuel, letter press printer, Brighouse
  • Fawcett Job, woollen manufacturer, Clifton
  • Freeman James, horse dealer, Brook foot
  • Hitchen Jane, confectioner, Brighouse
  • Hodgson William, dyer, Rastrick
  • Holdsworth John, woolstapler, Birkby lane
  • Lees James, clog & patten maker, Rastrick
  • Mallinson Hugh, porter dealer, Brighouse
  • Navey William, watch, &c. maker, Brighouse
  • Ormrod Hanson & Thomas Theodore, brewers, Brighouse
  • Scott John, nursery & seedsman, Rastrick
  • Subscription Library, Brighouse --- Isaac Heaton, librarian,
  • Swan Jonathan, auctioneer, Brighouse
  • Thornton Joseph, edge tool maker, Rastrick
  • Tiffany Benjamin, hat manufacturer, Brighouse
  • Turner Joseph, bookbinder, Brighouse

Carriers,

  • From Brighouse
  • To Bradford, Job Crowther, Thursday
  • To Halifax, Job Crowther & Moses Sugden, every Wednesday & Saturday
  • To Huddersfield, Moses Sugden, every Tuesday
  • To Manchester, Emanuel Stocks, every Monday

Conveyance by Water,

  • Barnby, Faulkner & Co. J. & L. Marsden, Buckley, Kershaw & Co. George Thornton, John Thompson & Co. William Jackson & Sons, and the Merchants' Company, have
  • Boats passing through Brighouse daily, by which goods are conveyed to all parts of the kingdom

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for SOWERBY BRIDGE in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post:

  • Post Office, Sowerby Bridge, James Varley, Post master
  • Post Office, Ripponden, Joseph Garside, Post master
  • Post Office, Elland, James Buckley, Post master

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Abbergam Mr. Richard, Ripponden
  • Agnew Mrs. Eliza, Greetland
  • Atkinson Rev. Christopher, Elland
  • Barraclough Rev. David, Stainland
  • Beattie Rev. John, Elland
  • Bell Rev. Robert, Stainland
  • Custance Rev. Frederick, Ripponden
  • Dyson Miss Charlotte, Stainland
  • Dyson Miss Elizabeth, Stainland
  • Dyson Mrs. Harriet, Willow field
  • Dyson the Misses, Willow hall
  • Dyson Scipio, esq. Greetland
  • Dyson Mr. Thomas, Willow field
  • Dyson Mr. William, Greetland
  • Edwards Mr. George, King Cross
  • Foster Mr. William, Sowerby
  • Garside Mr. John, Ripponden
  • Gledhill Mr. Joshua, Greetland
  • Hatton Rev. James, Sowerby
  • Hodgson Mrs. Monimia, Stainland
  • Holroyde Mr. Benjamin, Stainland
  • Milne Mr. Thomas, King Cross
  • Poole Rev. William Henry, Sowerby
  • Priestley George, esq. Sowerby Bridge
  • Priestley Major Henry, Sowerby Bridge
  • Rogers Rev. Charles, Sowerby Bridge
  • Rushforth Mr. Joseph, Elland
  • Shaw Rev. Joseph, Sowerby
  • Stansfield Robert, esq. Sowerby
  • Walker Mrs. Hannah, Stainland
  • Watson Rev. Robert, Elland
  • Whittell Mr. Joshua, Stainland

Academies & Schools,

  • Beattie Rev. John, Elland
  • Clegg William, Stainland
  • Cullingworth William, Greetland
  • Free Grammar School, Rishworth --- Rev. Ralph Younger, head master ; James
  • Cockcroft, second master ; Stephen Earnshaw, preparatory master ; Elizabeth
  • Nelson, (girls) ; Mary Maslen, matron
  • Halstead John, King Cross
  • Kemp Henry, Sowerby
  • Lord Widdup, Ripponden
  • Low William, Sowerby
  • Rogers Rev. Charles (boarding) Sowerby Bridge
  • Watson Rev. Robert (boarding) Elland

Agents,

  • Garratt Joseph (to the Merchants' Company) Sowerby Bridge
  • Garside Benjamin (to the Calder & Hebble Navigation Company) Sowerby Bridge
  • Swift John, Elland
  • Taylor Isaac (to the Rochdale Canal Company) Sowerby Bridge

Attorneys,

  • Bairstow Charles, Stainland
  • Holroyde William Ferguson & John, Sowerby Bridge
  • Howarth & Ridehalgh, Ripponden
  • Mitchell John Herbert, Sowerby Bridge

Basket Maker,

  • Dalton Thomas, Elland

Blacksmiths,

  • Brook Joseph, Elland edge
  • Clark Richard, King Cross
  • Cook Thomas, Sowerby Bridge
  • Crowther George, King Cross
  • Crowther James, Triangle
  • Crowther James, Sowerby Bridge
  • Crowther Richard, Elland
  • Crowther Robert, Sowerby
  • Crowther Thomas, Elland
  • Flather Richard, Elland
  • Furness Ely, Stainland
  • Furness James, Elland
  • Gibson William, Sowerby Bridge
  • Hargreaves Edward, King Cross
  • Hepworth Benjamin, Stainland
  • Howe Joseph, Greetland
  • Hurst Benjamin, Stainland
  • Nutter John, Elland
  • Robinson Joseph, Greetland
  • Walker Richard, Elland
  • Whiteley Joseph, Sowerby Bridge

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Akroyd John, Sowerby Bridge
  • Akroyd Joseph, Stainland
  • Brook John, Elland
  • Crompton Thomas, Ripponden
  • Crossley John, Sowerby
  • Crossley Thomas, Sowerby Bridge
  • Fell Joseph, Elland
  • Fenton Squire, Barkisland
  • Firth John, Sowerby
  • Firth Joseph, Sowerby Bridge
  • Fletcher Benjamin, Stainland
  • Hanson James, Elland lane
  • Hanson Joseph, Elland
  • Gaukroger Abraham, Ripponden
  • Gaukroger Ely, Ripponden
  • Gaukroger Joseph, Ripponden
  • Gaukroger Thomas, Ripponden
  • Haigh John, Greetland
  • Halliwell Edward, Stainland
  • Halliwell Henry, Stainland
  • Hirst John, Greetland
  • Noble William, Elland
  • Pratt Frederick, Stainland
  • Priestley Joseph, Stainland
  • Shaw John, Greetland
  • Smith George, Greetland
  • Smith Thomas, Sowerby Bridge
  • Stansfield Joseph, Sowerby Bridge
  • Stillings George, Sowerby Bridge
  • Stocks John, Triangle
  • Sutcliffe Thomas, Stainland
  • Sykes George, Greetland
  • Tattersall Francis, Sowerby Bridge
  • Varley James, Sowerby Bridge
  • Waddington John, Triangle
  • Warrington James, Elland
  • Warrington Thomas, Elland

Brewers,

  • Calder Dale Brewing Company, Sowerby Bridge
  • Smith Parker, Sowerby Bridge
  • Wooler William, Elland

Butchers,

  • Ewbank Thomas, Elland
  • Grandage James, King Cross
  • Greenwood John, Sowerby Bridge
  • Haigh Luke, Stainland
  • Haigh William, Greetland
  • Hirst Joseph, Stainland
  • Holroyde Benjamin, Stainland
  • Holroyde Isaac, Ripponden
  • Howarth Abraham, Elland
  • Ingham William, Sowerby Bridge
  • Jowett Jonathan, Sowerby Bridge
  • Lister James, King Cross
  • Lord John, Elland
  • Marsh John, Sowerby Bridge
  • Marshall Henry, Sowerby Bridge
  • Marshall John, Sowerby Bridge
  • Milnes Edward, Elland
  • Normington John, Ripponden
  • Ogden Nathan, Sowerby Bridge
  • Peel John, Triangle
  • Sharpe Daniel, Triangle
  • Sykes James, Elland
  • Sykes William, Elland edge
  • Thomas John, King Cross
  • Thornton James, Elland
  • Waddington William, Sowerby Bridge
  • Whiteley John, jun. Ripponden
  • Wood Ephraim, Greetland

Calico Manufacturers,

  • Dean Thomas, Stainland
  • Fallows Samuel, Stainland
  • Halliwell William, Sowood
  • Hodgson Ely Dyson & Thomas, Stainland
  • Shaw Thomas, Stainland
  • Whittell Henry, Stainland

Card Makers,

  • Firth William, Elland edge
  • Gledhill George, Elland
  • Halliday Joseph, Stainland
  • Halliwell William, Elland edge
  • Hemingway George, Elland
  • Holroyde Jeremiah, Elland
  • Kitchen John, Elland
  • Sykes Benjamin, Stainland
  • Sykes Jonathan, Sowood

Chymists & Druggists,

  • Rayner John Richard, Sowerby Bridge
  • Smith Walter, Elland

Chymists -- Manufacturing,

  • Norris William John & Brother, Calder Chymical Works, Sowerby Bridge

Clog & Patten Makers,

  • Barrett Zaccheus, Sowerby
  • Brier Joseph, Elland
  • Dobson Thomas, Sowerby Bridge
  • Nichol William, Ripponden
  • Parson Henry, Ripponden
  • Parson Isaac, Ripponden
  • Parson John, Triangle
  • Rawnsley James, Sowerby Bridge
  • Tong John, Elland

Cloth Dressers,

  • Akroyd James, Greetland
  • Broadbent John, Elland
  • Garsed David, Spaw well, Elland
  • Noble James, Ash grove, near Elland
  • Royston David, Greetland
  • Whitworth Abraham, Greetland

Coal Dealers,

  • Brearley Benjamin, Sowerby Bridge
  • Fox Thomas, Sowerby Bridge
  • Holt & Hebblethwaite, Elland park
  • Lambert Thomas Fenton, Elland hall
  • Riley Abraham, Sowerby Bridge
  • Riley Joseph, Sowerby Bridge
  • Smith Isaac (& lime) Sowerby Bridge
  • Stansfield Samuel, Elland
  • Walker Samuel, Sowerby Bridge
  • Waterhouse James (Executors of the late) Elland
  • Wilcock, Lacy & Co. Elland park
  • Willow Thomas, Sowerby Bridge

Corn & Flour Dealers,

  • Balmforth Henry Erskine, Elland
  • Farrar William & Co. Elland
  • Lumb Mark, Elland edge
  • Murgatroyd Thomas, Sowerby
  • Ogden John Edward, Elland
  • Tillotson Nathaniel, King Cross

Cotton Spinners,
Marked # are also Manufacturers,

  • Binns Henry, Ripponden
  • Crabtree George, Scammonden
  • Hadwen John & Sons, Kebroyd mills
  • Hartley Joseph, Greave head
  • # Holroyd John (& fustian) Ripponden
  • Hoyle, Dyson & Co. Templemill
  • Jellicorse John, Triangle
  • Lawton Joseph, Ripponden
  • Learoyd James, Clough mill
  • Mason James, Soyland
  • Mellalieu John, Barkisland
  • Mellor Benjamin, Spring mill
  • Mitchell James, Sowerby
  • Pogson William, Ripponden
  • # Sutcliffe John (executors of late) Sowerby Bridge
  • Wainhouse William, Sowerby Bridge
  • # Wells George Stansfield, Ripponden
  • Whitehead John, Sowerby
  • Whitehead John (manufacturer) Sowerby
  • # Whiteley John (& fustian) Ripponden

Curriers & Leather Cutters,

  • Brearley William, Sowerby Bridge
  • Cawthra David, Elland
  • Child John Atkinson, Sowerby Bridge
  • Sheard Benjamin, Elland
  • Wilson Robert, Sowerby Bridge

Dyers -- Woollen,

  • Crossley Luke, Elland
  • Dodgson Joshua (& burling ink maker) Elland
  • Edleston William & Co. Sowerby Bridge
  • Farnell Francis (cotton) Sowerby Bridge
  • Moore Abraham, Sowerby Bridge
  • Shaw Joseph, Sowerby Bridge
  • Wainhouse, Son & Co. Sowerby

Earthenware Dealers,

  • Bolton Joseph (manufacturer) Old Lindley
  • Hanson Joseph, Elland
  • Kitson Joseph, Elland
  • Pitchforth Thomas, Elland

Friezers,

  • Bates Henry & Son, Sowerby Bridge
  • Walton James (& cloth finisher) Sowerby Bridge

Fulling Millers,

  • Taylor George, Soyland
  • Turner Richard, Soyland
  • Walton James, Sowerby Bridge

Gardeners & Seedsmen,

  • Briggs Peter, Stainland
  • Hindle James, Stainland

Grocers & Tea Dealers,
(See also Shopkeepers, &c.)

  • Broadbent Joseph, Sowerby Bridge
  • Chartres Andrew (& confectioner) Sowerby Bridge
  • Eubank William, Elland

Hair Dressers,

  • Butterworth Samuel, Sowerby Bridge
  • Gales Richard, Sowerby Bridge

Hat Manufacturers,

  • Boothroyd Simeon, Elland lane
  • Hopwood James, Elland
  • Hopwood Thomas, Elland

Heald & Slay Makers,

  • Shaw Ely, Sowood
  • Shaw John, Sowood

Inns,

  • New Inn, John Grimshaw, Blackstone Edge
  • Saville's Arms, John Sheard, Elland

Iron Founders,

  • Bates George, Sowerby Bridge
  • Bates Timothy & Son, Sowerby Bridge
  • Berry Thomas, Sowerby Bridge
  • Cooper Samuel & Co. Sowerby Bridge
  • Nicholl Francis, King Cross
  • Whittaker John, Greetland

Ironmongers,

  • Butterworth Samuel, Sowerby Bridge
  • Watson William, Elland

Joiners,

  • Balmforth James, Stainland
  • Beverley Joseph, Ripponden
  • Booth Thomas, Ripponden
  • Brearley Benjamin, Sowerby Bridge
  • Dyson John & Ely, King Cross
  • Fielden Jonas, Elland
  • Fox Joseph, Sowerby Bridge
  • Fox Thomas, Sowerby Bridge
  • Halliwell Ely, Sowerby
  • Hanson Abraham, Elland
  • Hawkyard Joseph & Henry, Elland
  • Hewitt Thomas, Sowood
  • Horsfall John, Elland edge
  • Lister Benjamin, Stainland
  • Priestley John, Greetland
  • Rawnsley Frank, Stainland
  • Whiteley Joseph, Ripponden

Linen Drapers,

  • Dyson John, Elland
  • Eubank William, Elland
  • Hemingway John, Elland
  • Townsend David & Luke, Elland

Machine Makers,

  • Eastwood John, Elland
  • Ramsden Joshua & Daniel, Sowerby Bridge
  • Walker Richard, Elland

Maltsters,

  • Ashworth Philip Howard, Elland
  • Firth Thomas, Sowerby Bridge
  • Greenwood Joseph, Sowerby Bridge
  • Greenwood William, Elland
  • Mann Godfrey Whitehead, Elland
  • Scholfield James, Sowerby Bridge
  • Tonge James, Sowerby Bridge

Merchants,

  • Hartley Bernard & Co. Thorntree, near Halifax

Millers -- Corn,

  • Carter John, Elland
  • Crowther John, John & William, Sowerby Bridge
  • Earnshaw Henry, Sowerby Bridge
  • Garside Thomas, Elland
  • Haley Joseph, Elland
  • Sladen Thomas & Son, Sowerby Bridge
  • Swallow John & Son, Sowerby Bridge
  • Tonge James, Sowerby Bridge
  • Walker John, Sowerby Bridge
  • Walker Samuel & Co. Stainland

Millwrights,

  • Bates George, Sowerby Bridge
  • Bates Henry & Son, Sowerby Bridge
  • Bates John, Sowerby Bridge
  • Bates Joshua, Ripponden
  • Bates Nathaniel, Sowerby Bridge
  • Bates Timothy & Son, Sowerby Bridge
  • Walker Richard, Elland

Nursery & Seedsmen,

  • Gaukroger John, Sowerby Bridge
  • Tate John,

Miscellany of trades

  • Painters -- House, &c.
  • Brook William & Richard, Elland
  • Maude John, Sowerby Bridge
  • Murgatroyd John (& gilder) Sowerby Bridge

Paper Makers,

  • Hirst John, Stainland
  • Whiteley John & Co. Stainland

Plasterers,

  • Heap James, Ripponden
  • Heap William, Sowerby

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Dyson Samuel, Sowerby Bridge
  • Nutter Meshach, Elland
  • Sutcliffe John, Sowerby
  • Whiteley John, Ripponden
  • Wilson John, Elland

Porter Dealers,

  • Hanson Joseph, Elland
  • Marsden John, Sowerby Bridge
  • Sheard John, Elland
  • Wooler William, Elland

Reed Makers,

  • Eastwood Thomas, Triangle
  • Radcliffe James, Sowerby

Saddlers,

  • Ackroyd Edward, Sowerby Bridge
  • Hemingway Joseph, Elland
  • Hemingway Stephen, Elland
  • Priestley Joseph, Elland
  • Sturzaker James, Ripponden
  • Wallis John, Sowerby Bridge
  • Wilson Robert, Sowerby Bridge

Salt Dealers,

  • Smith Isaac (& potato) Sowerby Bridge
  • Whiteley Jabez, Sowerby Bridge

Scribblers & Carders,

  • Carter John, Elland
  • Clegg Ely, Elland
  • Edleston William & Co. Sowerby Bridge
  • Garsed Benjamin, Spaw well, Elland
  • Halstead Joseph, Elland
  • Hirst John, Rawroyds mill
  • Lister Luke, Stainland
  • Mitchell & Kay, Elland
  • Sykes John, Elland
  • Walton James, Sowerby Bridge
  • Whittell & Cookson, Elland

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,

  • Barraclough Silvanus, Sowerby st
  • Beaumont Luke, Elland
  • Berry Joseph, Ripponden
  • Birley John, Barkisland
  • Bottomley Benjamin, Elland
  • Briggs Jonas, Sowerby Bridge
  • Broadbent William, Stainland
  • Brook John, Elland
  • Brook William, Elland
  • Broomhead Betty, Elland edge
  • Charlesworth James, Sowood
  • Clark Richard, King Cross
  • Cockeram John, Ripponden
  • Cookson Jonathan, Elland
  • Crawshaw Susannah, King Cross
  • Crawshaw William, King Cross
  • Crossley William, Sowerby
  • Crowther Hannah, Stainland
  • Crowther James, Triangle
  • Culpan James, Sowerby
  • Dawson Joseph, Sowerby
  • Dyson Betty, Stainland
  • Earnshaw Henry, Sowerby st
  • Farrar James, Greetland
  • Farrar John, Ripponden
  • Gaukroger Jeremiah, Sowerby Bridge
  • Gledhill James, Sowood
  • Gledhill James, Greetland
  • Greenwood Mary, Sowerby Bridge
  • Halliwell William, Elland edge
  • Hirst Joseph, Triangle
  • Hitchen John, Sowerby
  • Holroyde Joseph, Barkisland
  • Hoyle Samuel, Ripponden
  • Ingham Samuel, Elland lane
  • Ingham William, Sowerby Bridge
  • Iredale Richard, Elland
  • Jackson George, Sowerby
  • Kenworthy William, Sowerby
  • Kenyon Thomas, King Cross
  • Law Peggy, Stainland
  • Lightowler George, Greetland
  • Littlewood Joseph, Stainland
  • Mann Sarah, Greetland
  • Marsden Charles, Ripponden
  • Marshall Reuben, Elland edge
  • Maude Harriet, Greetland
  • Mitchell James, Greetland
  • Mitchell John, Sowerby Bridge
  • Morley Moses, King Cross
  • Naylor Joshua, Sowerby
  • Noble Francis, Elland
  • Parker Daniel, Sowerby
  • Parr Jacob, Sowerby
  • Pilling Ely, Elland
  • Platt Joseph, Ripponden
  • Priestley Jonathan, Stainland
  • Riley Abraham, Sowerby Bridge
  • Riley Ely, Barkisland
  • Riley Thomas, King Cross
  • Rushforth Joseph, Elland
  • Rushworth William, Sowerby
  • Shaw John, Ripponden
  • Shaw John, Stainland
  • Shaw Jonathan, Ripponden
  • Shaw Joseph, Ripponden
  • Shaw Samuel, Ripponden
  • Siddall Dinah, Sowerby
  • Siddall James, Sowerby Bridge
  • Stillings George, Sowerby Bridge
  • Stoney Thomas, Elland
  • Sutcliffe John, Sowerby
  • Sutcliffe Thomas, Sowerby Bridge
  • Swift John, Elland
  • Sykes John, jun. Sowood
  • Taylor Benjamin, Stainland
  • Taylor Joseph, Barkisland
  • Thompson Edwin, King Cross
  • Tiffany Hannah, Elland edge
  • Turner Midgley, Sowerby Bridge
  • Vickerman Joseph, Elland edge
  • Waddington John, Stainland
  • Walker Rebecca, Stainland
  • Waterhouse Fielding, Ripponden
  • Whiteley William, New house
  • Whittell William, Stainland
  • Whitworth Robert, Ripponden
  • Willey James, King Cross
  • Wood John, Sowerby Bridge
  • Wood Samuel, Ripponden

Stone Masons,

  • Bentley Richard, Elland edge
  • Halliwell James, Stainland
  • Hayley John, Barkisland
  • Hellawell Joshua, Ripponden
  • Helm Brian, Sowerby Bridge
  • Jagger Thomas, Stainland
  • Mellor William, Elland
  • Riley James, Ripponden
  • Riley Joseph, Ripponden
  • Scholfield Thomas, Elland
  • Wild Major, Sowerby

Stone Merchants,

  • Aspinall David, Sowood
  • Aspinall James, Sowood
  • Aspinall Thomas, Binns, near Elland
  • Beaumont John & Abraham, Elland edge
  • Hemingway George, Elland edge
  • Holroyd Joseph & John, Elland edge
  • Marsden Abraham, Elland edge
  • Mitchell Samuel & Co. Elland edge
  • Mitchell William, Elland edge
  • Pitchforth Charles, Elland edge
  • Sykes John, Sowood
  • Walker Matthew, Sowood
  • Wood Joseph, Elland edge

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Hanson Martha, Elland
  • Helm Hannah, Sowerby Bridge
  • Robinson Elizabeth, Sowerby Bridge
  • Smith Sarah, Elland

Surgeons,

  • Brook William, Stainland
  • Drake Charles, Stainland
  • Hamerton John, Elland
  • Hiley James, Elland
  • Marchant James, Sowerby Bridge
  • Maude William Stott, Elland
  • Parr Isaac, Sowerby
  • Robertshaw Ambrose, Ripponden
  • Robertshaw Thomas, Sowerby Bridge

Tailors,

  • Burrow John, Stainland
  • Carter John, Sowerby Bridge
  • Cooper Isaac, Sowerby Bridge
  • Crabtree Royal, King Cross
  • Gledhill Joseph, Elland
  • Hanson Joseph, Elland
  • Hellawell James, Ripponden
  • Hill Joseph, Sowerby
  • Hinchcliffe William, Stainland
  • Keaton John, Elland
  • Robinson Thomas, Elland
  • Rushworth John, Triangle
  • Rushworth William, Sowerby
  • Schofield John, Ripponden
  • Schofield William, Ripponden
  • Slater Abraham, Elland
  • Slater Thomas, Elland
  • Smithies William, Elland
  • Wood Thomas, Greetland
  • Woodhouse Benjamin, Stainland
  • Wright John, Sowerby

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Broadbent Isaac, Elland
  • Fell Hiram, Elland

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Bath Tavern, Samuel Tweed, Elland
  • Bird in Hand, John Morley, Elland
  • Black Bull, George Hemingway, Elland edge
  • Black Horse, Benjamin Holroyde, Stainland
  • Brown Cow, Christopher Procter, King Cross
  • Bull's Head, John Marshall, Sowerby Bridge
  • Butchers' Arms, William Barrett, Sowerby
  • Crab Trees, William Marsden, Barkisland
  • Cross, John Hayley, Barkisland
  • Crown & Anchor, Joseph Hanson, Elland
  • Dog & Bull, John Rawnsley, Stainland
  • Dog & Partridge, Thomas Finney, Sowood
  • Duke of York, Rachael Walker, Stainland
  • Fleece, Thomas Haigh, Greetland
  • Fleece, John Hindley, Ripponden
  • Golden Fleece, William Wooler, Elland
  • Golden Lion, Thomas Hoyle, Ripponden
  • Green Man, George Dyson, Sowerby Bridge
  • Griffin, Christopher Fairbank, Barkisland
  • Hare & Hounds, James Gledhill, Sowood
  • Horse & Jockey, Thomas Townsend, Elland
  • King Cross Inn, James Robertshaw, King Cross
  • King's Head, Job Sutcliffe, Sowerby
  • Malt Shovel, Ely Clegg, Elland
  • Masons' Arms, John Pearson, Elland edge
  • Masons' Arms, Sarah Thornton, Elland
  • Nag's Head, Betty Bray, Elland
  • New Inn, Thomas Chambers, Elland
  • Oak, Humphrey Hirst, Barkisland
  • Prince of Orange, John Beesley, Ripponden
  • Queen's Head, Joseph Lee, Elland
  • Rawson's Arms, William Mason, Binns, near Elland
  • Red Lion, Philip Clegg, Sowood
  • Red Lion, James Ashworth Denton, Stainland
  • Rose & Crown, Harriet Maude, Greetland
  • Rose & Crown, James Sykes, Elland
  • Royal Oak, Charlotte Lister, Stainland
  • Royal Oak, Joshua Lumb, Elland edge
  • Royal Oak, John Marsh, Sowerby st
  • Shears, Joseph Mann, Elland
  • Sportsman, John Fox, Greetland
  • Spring Gardens, Francis Merchant, Elland lane
  • Star, John Whiteley, Sowerby
  • Talbot, John Cragg, Elland
  • Triangle Inn, Thomas Carr, Triangle
  • Waggon & Horses, Luke Haigh, Stainland
  • Waggon & Horses, Henry Riley, Ripponden
  • Waterloo, Hannah Schofield, Ripponden
  • Wellington, William Hemingway, Elland
  • Wharf Inn, William Armitage, Sowerby Bridge
  • Wheat Sheaf, Abraham Howarth, Elland
  • Wine Pipe, Joe Burley, Elland
  • White Bear, Jonas Earnshaw, Triangle
  • White Hart, Roger Peel, Ripponden

Retailers of Beer,

  • Ackroyde William, Sowerby Bridge
  • Ashworth Joseph, Greetland
  • Bailey Ellen, Greetland
  • Bates Thomas, Greetland
  • Binns Thomas, Barkisland
  • Bottomley George, Elland
  • Brearley Francis, Sowerby Bridge
  • Brearley Joseph, Sowerby Bridge
  • Briggs John, Greetlamd
  • Brook William, King Cross
  • Broomhead George, Elland
  • Broomhead John, Elland edge
  • Broomhead Robert, Elland edge
  • Calverley Nicholas, Barkisland
  • Clayton Susannah, Sowerby
  • Clegg James, Sowood
  • Collins Ely, Sowood
  • Crompton David, Sowerby Bridge
  • Crossland Mary, Elland lane
  • Crowther Benjamin, Elland
  • Crowther Frances, Sowerby
  • Crowther James, Sowerby Bridge
  • Culpan John, Sowerby
  • Drake John, King Cross
  • Farrar Hannah, Triangle
  • Fielding Abraham, Sowerby Bridge
  • Garside James, Ripponden
  • Gledhill John, Old Lindley
  • Gledhill Jonathan, Stainland
  • Greenwood David, Sowerby
  • Greenwood Henry, Sowerby Bridge
  • Greenwood William, Ripponden
  • Halliwell John, Sowerby
  • Hanson Joseph, Elland
  • Hartley Joshua, Ripponden
  • Hiley Joseph, Sowerby Bridge
  • Hindle James, Stainland
  • Hodgson Richard, Sowerby
  • Hollingworth Thomas, Elland
  • Howarth Richard, Sowerby
  • Hoyle Ely, Greetland
  • Ingham Mary, Greetland
  • Ingham Samuel, Elland lane
  • Jackson Richard, Barkisland
  • Jackson Richard, Ripponden
  • Jagger Thomas, Ripponden
  • Jowett Harriet, Sowerby Bridge
  • Kershaw Philip, Barkisland
  • Lumb Ely, Sowerby
  • Lumb Levi, Barkisland
  • Lumb Samuel, Sowerby
  • Lumb Thomas, Barkisland
  • Mann Thomas, Greetland
  • Metcalfe John, Sowerby Bridge
  • Milnes John, Sowerby Bridge
  • Mitchell Mary, Greetland
  • Mitchell Thomas, Sowerby Bridge
  • Normington George, Ripponden
  • Normington John, Barkisland
  • Normington Mark, Barkisland
  • Pitchforth Frances, Elland
  • Priestley John, Greetland
  • Priestley Joseph, Greetland
  • Rothwell Benjamin, Stainland
  • Rushworth William, Sowerby
  • Shaw John, King Cross
  • Smith Isaac, Sowerby Bridge
  • Smith Joseph, Ripponden
  • Smith William, Greetland
  • Spencer Titus, Sowerby
  • Thornton William, Stainland
  • Turner John, Elland
  • Turner Jonas, King Cross
  • Underwood Sarah, Greetland
  • Walker William, King Cross
  • Webb Joseph, Sowerby Bridge
  • Whiteley Charles, Sowerby Bridge
  • Wilkinson Aaron, Sowerby
  • Wilson John, Sowerby Bridge
  • Wood John, Sowerby Bridge

Timber Merchant,

  • Brearley John, Sowerby Bridge

Tin Plate Workers,

  • Chapman William, Elland
  • Collins John Smith, Elland
  • Thompson Samuel, Sowerby Bridge
  • Wilson Charles, Sowerby Bridge

Watch & Clock Makers,

  • Bancroft Titus, Sowerby Bridge
  • Radcliffe Nathaniel, Elland
  • Watson William, Elland
  • Whiteley Thomas, Ripponden

Wharfingers,

  • Calder & Hebble Navigation Co. Sowerby Bridge --- Benjamin Garside, agent
  • Rochdale Canal Company, Sowerby Bridge --- Isaac Taylor, agent

Wheelwrights,

  • Dyson William, Sowerby Bridge
  • Eastwood John, Elland
  • Eastwood John, Stainland
  • Ferneley Thomas, Greetland
  • Fielden Jonas, Elland
  • Gledhill Jonathan, Stainland
  • Gledhill Joseph, Stainland
  • Heighington William, Sowerby Bridge
  • Thompson John, King Cross

Whitesmiths,

  • Matthew John & Robert, Ripponden
  • Wilkinson John, Sowerby Bridge

Wine & Spirit Merchants,

  • Burley Joe, Elland
  • Crowther Richard, Sowerby Bridge

Wire Drawers,

  • Ramsden John, Elland
  • Sutcliffe Samuel, Elland

Woollen Cloth Manufacturers,
Marked # are also Merchants

  • Allison Thomas, Greetland
  • Anley Isaac, Sowerby
  • Bailey Samuel, Elland
  • Balmforth William, Elland
  • Barron Thomas, Gosforth
  • Bottomley Benjamin, Elland
  • Bottomley George, Elland
  • Bottomley John, Elland
  • Bottomley John, jun. Elland
  • Bottomley Joseph, Elland
  • Bottomley William, Stainland
  • Brearley John, Elland
  • Clay William, Greetland
  • Clegg John, Sowerby
  • # Edwards John & Sons, Pye nest
  • Fielding John, Greetland
  • Fletcher Joseph, Elland
  • Foster John, Sowerby
  • Frith Samuel, Greetland
  • Garsed David, Shadwell, Elland
  • Garside Joshua, Old Lindley
  • Gledhill William, Greetland
  • Haigh Benjamin, Greetland
  • Haigh Hugh, Greetland
  • # Hartley Bernard & Co. King Cross
  • Holroyde John, Sowood
  • # Ingram Henry, Sowerby Bridge
  • Law Charles, Stainland
  • Lowe John, Greetland
  • Mann Joseph, Elland
  • Maude John, Barkisland
  • Maude Matthew, Barkisland
  • Mellor Benjamin, Stainland
  • Outram Benjamin, Greetland
  • Pickles Andrew, Sowerby
  • Pickles John, Sowerby
  • # Priestley John & Walker, Thorpe, near Halifax
  • Priestley Moses, Greetland
  • Ramsden Charles, Greetland
  • Ramsden Henry, Greetland
  • Ratcliffe John, Sowerby Bridge
  • Rawson John, Ash grove, near Elland
  • # Rawson William Henry, Sowerby Bridge
  • Schofield James, Greetland
  • Shaw John & Sons, Stainland
  • Smith Charles & Dan, Broad Car
  • Stott John, Greetland
  • Stott Joseph, Greetland
  • Stott Thomas, Sowood
  • Sykes William, Greetland
  • Taylor Isaac, Barkisland
  • Taylor John, Stainland
  • Taylor Joseph, Barkisland
  • Turner William, Greetland
  • Wadsworth John, Greetland
  • Wainwright David, Greetland
  • Walton James, Sowerby Bridge
  • Whiteley Benjamin & Sons, Stainland
  • Whiteley Samuel, Greetland
  • Wilkinson Ely, Broad Car
  • Wilkinson Thomas, Scammonden
  • Wilkinson William, Greetland
  • Wilkinson William & Benjamin, Stainland

Woollen Cord Manufacturers,

  • Speight Joseph, Stainland
  • Sykes John, Gosforth
  • Whittell Benjamin, Stainland

Woolstaplers,

  • Hodgson John, Barkisland
  • Hodgson Samuel, Greetland
  • Holroyde John, Stainland

Worsted Spinners,

  • Morley Moses & Samuel, Sowerby Bridge
  • Nicholl John & Sons, Sowerby Bridge
  • Ramsden Joseph, Sowerby Bridge
  • Slater Jonathan, Greetland

Worsted Top Makers,

  • Etherington John, Stainland
  • Gledhill Ely & Sons, Sowood
  • Haigh Ely, Stainland
  • Smithies Samuel, Stainland
  • Walker Ely & Sons, Stainland
  • Walker Samuel Harper, Stainland
  • Walker William, Stainland

Miscellaneous,

  • Arthington Joseph, brass founder, Sowerby Bridge
  • Binns William, surveyor of highways, Ripponden
  • Bolton John, worsted web maker, Sowerby
  • Bottomley Eneas, hat box maker, Stainland
  • Bradley William, architect, Elland
  • Brearley James, woollen miller, Elland
  • Crabtree John, woollen spinner, Ripponden
  • Dearnley Jonas, bleacher, Greetland
  • Denton John, silk spinner, Stainland
  • Fell Hannah, pawnbroker, Elland
  • Fletcher Joseph, flock dealer, Elland
  • Greenwood William, land surveyor, &c. Elland
  • Hanson Joseph, lime burner, Elland
  • Holmes Brian, merchant, Thrum hall
  • Holroyd Stephen, land surveyor, Stainland
  • Howarth James, bobbin turner, Sowerby Bridge
  • Pollit Thomas & Co. drysalters, Sowerby Bridge
  • Priestley James, rag, &c. grinder, Greetland
  • Smithies Jane, dress maker, Elland
  • Stubbs George, cabinet maker, Sowerby Bridge
  • Sugden James, bookseller, Stainland
  • Thomas William, stuff manufacturer, Sowerby
  • Turner James, cooper, Sowerby Bridge
  • Wrigley Henry, silk spinner, King Cross
  • Yardley John, nail maker, Greetland

Carriers,

  • To Brighouse, John Garside, from Sowerby Bridge, every Saturday
  • To Halifax, Carver & Co. from Stainland, daily -- John Jagger, from Elland, every Thursday & Saturday -- and James Stott, from Sowerby Bridge, John Priestley, from Stainland, & William Lumb, from Greetland, every Saturday
  • To Huddersfield, John Priestley, from Stainland, John Jagger, from Elland, and James Stott, from Sowerby Bridge, every Tuesday, and John Garside, every Tuesday & Saturday
  • To Manchester, Carver & Co. from Stainland, daily
  • To Oldham, James Clegg & Nicholas Calverley, from Ripponden, every Tuesday & Thursday
  • To Rochdale, Bolton, &c. John Garside, from Sowerby bridge, Monday

Conveyance by Water,

  • Barnby, Faulkner & Co. J. & L. Marsden, Buckley, Kershaw & Co. George Thornton, John Thompson & Co. William Jackson & Sons, and the Merchants' Co. have boats passing Sowerby Bridge and Elland daily, by which goods are conveyed to all parts of the kingdom

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for WARLEY in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post:

  • Post Office, Mytholmroyd, Thomas Baldwin, Post master

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Crowther Rev. Thomas, Cragg
  • Dearden Captain John, Warley
  • Dearden Colonel John, Warley
  • Fawcett Mr. John, Midgley
  • Foster Mr. Thomas, Cragg
  • Foster Mr. William, Cragg
  • Hawkins Rev. Thomas, Warley
  • Hitchen Mr. Thomas, Warley
  • Milne Thomas, esq. Warley
  • Newell Rev. John, Midgley
  • Sutcliffe Rev. Thomas, Luddenden
  • Tweedy John Drumelzier, esq. Warley house
  • Walton Mr. James, Warley
  • Wigglesworth Mrs. ---, Warley
  • Wright Miss Ann, Mytholmroyd

Academies & Schools,

  • Bancroft Thomas, Luddenden
  • Cockcroft Richard, Midgley
  • Greenwood Bernard, Warley
  • Kershaw Samuel, Mytholmroyd
  • Pilling Jonas, Mytholmroyd
  • Stansfield James, Warley

Blacksmiths,

  • Birch William, Warley
  • Butterworth John, Luddenden
  • Dugdale George, Mytholmroyd
  • Dugdale William, Mytholmroyd

Bobbin Turners,

  • Bancroft Mary, Warley
  • Eastwood John, Warley
  • Howarth John, Midgley
  • Howarth William, Midgley

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Alderson James, Warley
  • Berry Solomon, Midgley
  • Birch George, Mytholmroyd
  • Crossley Joseph, Warley
  • Farrar James, Mytholmroyd
  • Hesseldine John, Warley
  • Howarth John, Luddenden
  • Howarth William, Midgley
  • Magson John, Luddenden
  • Naylor William, Warley
  • Sheard John, Mytholmroyd
  • Sutcliffe William, Warley
  • Thomas James, Midgley
  • Thomas John, Warley
  • Varley James, Mytholmroyd
  • Varley William, Mytholmroyd
  • Walker John, Midgley

Butchers,

  • Appleyard John, Warley
  • Briggs William, Mytholmroyd
  • Casson Thomas, Midgley
  • Clay Samuel, Warley
  • Hellawell John, Warley
  • Illingworth John, Luddenden
  • Mollineux William, Midgley
  • Scott John, Midgley
  • Smith Thomas, Luddenden
  • Stansfield William, Mytholmroyd
  • Sunderland Henry, Mytholmroyd
  • Sunderland William, Luddenden foot
  • Sutcliffe Benjamin, Midgley
  • Tatham Benjamin, Warley
  • Tatham Joseph, Warley

Clog & Patten Makers,

  • Barrett Joseph, Midgley
  • Bedford John, Warley
  • Carter William, Mytholmroyd
  • Magson John, Luddenden
  • Sharpe Daniel, Midgley
  • Thomas David, Midgley

Coal Dealers,

  • Crossley Joseph, Mytholmroyd
  • Thorpe William, Mytholmroyd

Cotton Spinners & Manufacturers,

  • Bedford Samuel, Midgley
  • Foulds Thomas, Midgley
  • Greenwood John, Cragg
  • Greenwood William, Cragg
  • Hinchliffe George, Cragg
  • Hinchliffe Henry, Cragg
  • Hinchliffe Joseph, Cragg
  • Hinchliffe William & George, Mytholmroyd
  • Ingham Arthur, Richard & Joseph, Cragg
  • Sutcliffe Henry & John, Midgley
  • Thomas William, Midgley
  • Titterington Ely, Midgley

Joiners,

  • Clayton James, Midgley
  • Clayton Thomas, Midgley
  • Cockcroft Henry, Midgley
  • Ogden Joseph, Mytholmroyd
  • Patrick Samuel, Luddenden
  • Woodhead Robert, Luddenden

Maltsters,

  • Foster John, Warley
  • Foster John & Samuel, Midgley
  • Foster William, Warley
  • Greenwood James, Warley

Merchants,

  • Appleyard Joshua, Warley
  • Turner John & Sons, Warley

Millers,

  • Murgatroyd Champion, Midgley
  • Murgatroyd Hartley & John, Warley
  • Oliver David & Sons, Mytholmroyd
  • Thompson William, Luddenden foot

Plasterers,

  • Stansfield John, Warley
  • Taylor James, Warley
  • Taylor John, Warley
  • Taylor Joseph, Warley

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Alderson James, Warley
  • Midgley Philip, Warley
  • Midgley Robert, Luddenden
  • Schofield John, Luddenden

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,

  • Ackroyd Thomas & Son, Warley
  • Barker Robert, Cragg
  • Bedford John & Co. Warley
  • Bedford John, Midgley
  • Birch William, Warley
  • Boardell Abraham, Midgley
  • Boardell Henry, Midgley
  • Bradley James, Mytholmroyd
  • Calvert John, Warley
  • Clegg John, Mytholmroyd
  • Crabtree James, Warley
  • Crabtree John, Midgley
  • Crabtree Samuel, Warley
  • Crowther William, Midgley
  • Eastwood William, Midgley
  • Fielding Thomas, Warley
  • Greenwood Mary, Cragg
  • Greenwood Thomas, Midgley
  • Halliwell John, Warley
  • Hartley James, Warley
  • Hellawell William, Warley
  • Hellawell William, Mytholmroyd
  • Hey Joseph, Midgley
  • Holmes Joseph, Midgley
  • Jackson James, Midgley
  • Lumb Abraham, Cragg
  • Mitchell Matthew, Warley
  • Nicholl William, Warley
  • Ogden Thomas, Mytholmroyd
  • Pickles George, Warley
  • Pickles Henry, Mytholmroyd
  • Pilling Abraham, Mytholmroyd
  • Pollard John, Hawksclough
  • Sheard John, Mytholmroyd
  • Smith William, Warley
  • Southwell John, Hawksclough
  • Stansfield George, Mytholmroyd
  • Thomas Abraham, Luddenden
  • Thomas John, Midgley
  • Titterington Samuel, Warley
  • Turner James, Mytholmroyd
  • Waddington Jeremiah, Luddenden foot
  • Wainhouse Edward, Warley
  • Wainhouse Samuel, Midgley
  • Whiteley Ely, Luddenden
  • Widdop John, Midgley
  • Wilcock David, Mytholmroyd
  • Wilkinson Samuel, Warley

Spindle Makers,

  • Taylor James, Midgley
  • Taylor John, Midgley

Stuff Manufacturers,
Marked # are also Worsted Spinners
(See also Worsted Spinners)

  • Alderson John & Sons, Warley
  • # Ambler John & Henry, Warley
  • Appleyard William & Samuel, Warley
  • Dewhirst William, Warley
  • Foster Jonas, Warley
  • Garnett John, Warley
  • Greenwood Dan, Warley
  • Greenwood Thomas, Warley
  • Horsfall Ely, Luddenden
  • Morley Henry, Mytholmroyd
  • Murgatroyd John, Warley
  • # Murgatroyd Matthew, Warley
  • # Murgatroyd Thomas, Warley
  • Murgatroyd William, Warley
  • Nicholl William, Warley
  • Pickles Robert, Mytholmroyd
  • Ridehough John & Thomas, Mytholmroyd
  • Riley John, Mytholmroyd
  • # Smith William, Warley
  • # Wood Samuel, Warley

Stone Masons,

  • Crossley Jonas, Midgley
  • Dixon Joseph, Mytholmroyd
  • Mitchell James, Mytholmroyd
  • Pickles Joseph, Midgley
  • Siddall James, Mytholmroyd
  • Siddall William, Mytholmroyd
  • Turner Thomas, Warley

Surgeons,

  • Aked Edward, Midgley
  • Sutcliffe Richard, Mytholmroyd

Tailors,

  • Chew William, Luddenden
  • Grave John, Mytholmroyd
  • Hiley William, Luddenden
  • Horner John, Warley
  • Milnes Thomas, Warley
  • Ratcliffe William, Warley
  • Rushworth John, Mytholmroyd

Tanners,

  • Aked James & Sons, Midgley
  • Aked John, Midgley
  • Appleyard John & James, Mytholmroyd
  • Howarth James, Warley

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Anchor & Shuttle, Martha Turner, Luddenden foot
  • Cat in the Well, Richard Thomas, Warley
  • Dusty Miller, Thomas Baldwin, Mytholmroyd
  • Elephant & Castle, Henry Cunliffe, Hawksclough
  • Friendly Inn, William Murgatroyd, Warley
  • Lord Nelson, Henry Sutcliffe, Midgley
  • Lord Nelson, Timothy Wormald, Luddenden
  • May Pole, Thomas Murgatroyd, Warley
  • Mill Inn, Thomas Brown, Midgley
  • Murgatroyd's Arms, Richard Midgley, Warley
  • Peacock, Leah Crossley, Warley
  • Red Lion, Susy Senior, Luddenden foot
  • Robin Hood & Little John, Samuel Hinchliffe, Cragg
  • Royal Oak, William Stansfield, Mytholmroyd
  • Shoulder of Mutton, John Bedford, Midgley
  • Shoulder of Mutton, Kitty Ogden, Mytholmroyd
  • White Lion, Henry Patchett, Mytholmroyd

Retailers of Beer,

  • Barker John, Warley
  • Brier Charles, Warley
  • Crossley Thomas, Warley
  • Crowther Charles, Midgley
  • Eastwood John, Warley
  • Greenwood John, Warley
  • Halstead Robert, Cragg
  • Hesseldine John, Warley
  • Hey Joseph, Midgley
  • Lumb Abraham, Cragg
  • Mitchell Jonathan, Mytholmroyd
  • Nicholl William, Midgley
  • Pickles James, Warley
  • Pilling John, Warley
  • Ratcliffe John, Midgley
  • Riley Abraham, Warley
  • Southwell John, Hawksclough
  • Thomas Richard, jun. Warley
  • Turner Richard, Warley
  • Wainhouse Robert, Warley
  • Whitehead Joseph, Warley
  • Whittaker William, Luddenden foot

Timber Merchants,

  • Clegg John, Mytholmroyd
  • Midgley Robert, Midgley

Wheelwrights,

  • Horsfield John, Luddenden foot
  • Naylor James, Warley
  • Patchett Henry, Mytholmroyd
  • Patchett William, Luddenden

Woollen Cloth Manufacturers,

  • Atkinson Thomas, Luddenden foot
  • Ratcliffe John, Warley
  • Turner John & Sons, Warley
  • Turner Samuel, Luddenden foot

Worsted Manufacturers,

  • Bedford Samuel, Midgley
  • Fawcett Stephen, Midgley
  • Garnett Nathaniel, Midgley
  • King John, Midgley
  • Speake James, Midgley
  • Titterington Ely, Midgley
  • Titterington John, Midgley
  • Wainhouse Samuel, Warley
  • Wilcock Mark, Midgley

Worsted Spinners,
(See also Stuff Manufacturers)

  • Eastwood John, Midgley
  • Smith Samuel & William, Warley
  • Walker & Edmondson, Mytholmroyd

Worsted Top Makers,

  • Foster Samuel, Warley
  • Walker James, Midgley

Miscellaneous,

  • Bradley James & Co. woollen spinners, Midgley
  • Eastwood John, stone merchant, Midgley
  • Ibbotson John, fellmonger, Luddenden
  • Milne Thomas & Sons, wine & spirit merchants, Warley
  • Pickles Hiram, druggist, Mytholmroyd
  • Ratcliffe William, heald knitter, Warley
  • Rothwell John, machine maker, Midgley
  • Snell John, veterinary surgeon, Luddenden
  • Spencer James, bookbinder, Luddenden
  • Sturzaker James, saddler, Luddenden foot
  • Suthers Thomas, reed maker, Mytholmroyd
  • Taylor John, whitesmith, Midgley
  • Townsend George, dyer, Hawksclough
  • Turner Samuel, cooper, Warley
  • Wainhouse Edward, tobacconist, Warley
  • Whitworth Henry, wool comb maker, Midgley
  • Wormald William, wharfinger, Luddenden foot

Carriers,

  • To Halifax, William Eastwood, from Luddenden, every Thursday & Saturday --- and John Boardell, from Midgley, daily

Conveyance by Water,

  • Barnby, Faulkner & Co. J. & L. Marsden, Buckley, Kershaw & Co. George Thornton, John Thompson & Co. William Jackson & Sons, and the Merchants' Co. have Boats passing Luddenden Foot & Mytholmroyd daily, by which goods are conveyed to all parts of the kingdom.

Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000