Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for HALIFAX:

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

HALIFAX:

An index to the marriages listed in Oliver Heywood's Northowram Register

Indexing by Patricia Hayward


There is more information in the Register, often giving name of parent, age, occupation etc.

..50 etc is the page number in the register.

  • Allison John (Ovenden) & Anne Langly (Hipperholm) 1697..50
  • Ambler Peter & Mary Wood 1662..41
  • Appleyard Saml & Martha Hollings 1689..46
  • Armitage John (Lidiat) & Mary Moorehouse 1679..43
  • Ashworth Abra & Mary Batley 1684..46
  • Ashworth Abraham & Phoebe Craven 1698..50
  • Bairstow Mr. (Chester) & Dorothy Waterhouse (Bradford) 1681..44
  • Balm John & Anne Stead (Bradford) 1696..49
  • Bancroft Tim & Susan ? 1680..44
  • Bancroft Timothy & Elizabeth ? 1699..51
  • Barrow James & Martha fletcher 1699..51
  • Benson Wm. (Knaresbro) & ? Ward (York) 1699..51
  • Bentley Jere & Eliz. Graim 1690..47
  • Bentley Jere (Ealand) & Judith Walker (Walterclough) 1683..45
  • Bentley John (Bradford) & Han. Wright 1683..45
  • Bentley John (Sowerby) & Mary Slater (Shelf) 1694..48
  • Bently John (Northourum) and Susanna Mitchel 1696..49
  • Best Charles & Jane Oxley 1690..47
  • Best Henr. & Grace ? 1646..41
  • Best Michael & Mrs Laurence 1679..43
  • Billingsley John (Mansfield) & Mrs Dorcas Jordan (Mansfield) 1682..45
  • Blamires Jonas & Lydia Nickol 1698..50
  • Bland John & Mary Tetlaw 1684..46
  • Bolton Tim & Ellen Dewhirst 1680..44
  • Booth Michael (Comon House) & Wid. Brook (Brighouse) 1678..42
  • Booth Nathl & Sarah Day 1694..48
  • Booth Nathl to John Kitsons dau 1682..45
  • Booth Tim. and ? Hemingway 1692..47
  • Bothomley John & Judith ? 1647..41
  • Bottomley Geo & J. Nelsons dau 1683..45
  • Bradley Saml & Deborah Hodgson 1683..45
  • Bramley Mr. (Sowerby) & widow Beverley 1679..43
  • Briars Richard & Sarah Marshall 1678..43
  • Brierley Robert & ? Bairstow 1697..50
  • Brook ---- son of Edmd & dr. John Stocks 1680..44
  • Brook ffrancis & Sarah Rushworth1684..46
  • Brook Saml (Whitby) & ? (London) 1694..48
  • Brooksbank Gilbert & Sarah Bretcliffe 1679..44
  • Brooksbank James & Eliz Gleadal 1690..47
  • Brooksbank James & Mary Bently (Sowrby) 1698..50
  • Brooksbank Jere & wid. Holroyds dau 1683..45
  • Brooksbank John & Mrs Bathshua Marshall 1683..45
  • Brooksbank John & Tim Wadsworths daughter 1679..43
  • Brooksbank Joseph & Sarah Naylor 1689..46
  • Brown John & a dr. of Mr Swifte (Peniston) 1678..42
  • Burkhead John & Anne Nelson 1672..41
  • Buxton Anthony (Rochdale) & ? ffirth (Height) 1695..48
  • Clarkson ----- & James Philips daughter (Hipperholme) 1679..43
  • Clay William & Mary Wilson 1677..41
  • Colton Dr. & Mrs Mary Ward 1691..47
  • Conder Joseph (Leeds) & Eliz Wadsworth 1680..44
  • Cook Rich & Izabel Hodgson 1682..44
  • Corlesse Mr ? (long Marston near York) & Dorothy Dickson 1689..46
  • Cotton Wm & Mrs Westby (Ranfield) 1683..45
  • Craven John & Mary Drake 1689..46
  • Croft Joseph & Mary Oldfield 1699..51
  • Crompton John (Breadmit) & Mrs Eliz. Coulborn 1690..47
  • Crowther John (Stowps in Shipden) married ? of Leeds 1688..46
  • Crowther Jonathan & Bridget Mellen 1681..44
  • Crowther Timo. & Mary Crosley 1679..43
  • Crowther Timothy (Warley)& Isabel Bolton (Warley) 1700..52
  • Cryer William (Heton) & Sarah Learoyd 1698..51
  • Dean David & Wid Butterworth 1690..47
  • Dean Jonas (Mixenden) & Martha Scolfield 1696..49
  • Dewhirst ? (Lightcliffe) & Martha Stocks 1693..47
  • Dickson Brian (Hunslet Lane) & ? 1697..50
  • Dodghon Thomas & Hanna Nalour 1677..41
  • Dolliffe Giles & Dau. of George Tillotson 1682..45
  • Duckinfield Colonel (Duckinfield) & Judith Bottomley (Peniston) 1678..42
  • Dun John & Martha ffurness 1681..44
  • Eaton Saml (Manchester) & Mr Marlers dau. 1682..45
  • Edlington Lord (Scot) & Sr Tho Wentworths Lady 1678..43
  • Ellis John (Morley) & Elizabeth Pierson (Tingley) 1678..42
  • Ellis Wm & Lydia Worrel 1682..45
  • farrar Isaac & Phoebe Clay 1696..49
  • farrar James (Thewood) & ? Briarly (Ratchdal) 1696..49
  • ffarrand Tho & Judith Scarborough (Bradford) 1690..47
  • ffenton Wm & Sarah Chipping 1679..43
  • fferniside Adam (little Leaver) & ? 1679..43
  • ffield Jeremiah & Judith Walker 1658..41
  • ffirth Jonathan & Eliz. Riddlesden 1682..45
  • ffletcher James (N.ourum) & Martha Woodhead 1679..43
  • ffurnesse Saml & Jane Breatcliffe 1682..45
  • ffuthergal Mr (York) & Mrs Martha Kirk 1694..48
  • firth Enoch & Martha Stansfield 1698..50
  • fletcher Jeremiah 1667..41
  • frankland Mary & Mr ---- a souldier 1699..51
  • Gargrave Michl. & Mrs. Middlebrook 1691..47
  • Gibson Alvery & Mary ? 1681..44
  • Gill Thomas (Southowram) & Sarah Ekroyd 1698..51
  • Gleadston Mr. (Bradford) & Mr. Tenants d. (Burnsay in Craven) 1681..44
  • Gledhill Robt & Mrs Marsden 1683..45
  • Got Tho. (Bingly) & Elizabeth Parkinson 1698..51
  • Greaves James & Susan Townsend 1680..44
  • Green Mr. (Robert-town in Burstall psh) & Achsah Walker 1699..51
  • Gumersal John & Dorothy Northend 1681..44
  • Hainworth Joseph & Eliz. Smith 1680..44
  • Haliday Joseph & Eliz. Baxter 1687..46
  • Haliday Saml & Lydia Hoyl 1679..43
  • Hall Abraham (Booths Town) & Jane Beamont (Darton) 1696..49
  • Hall Stephen & Danl Bates dau 1683..45
  • Hall Thomas & Joanna Cotton 1697..50
  • Halsted James (Warley) & Anne Bolton 1677..42
  • Hanson John & Mary Walker 1684..46
  • Hanson John (Lightcliffe) & Grace Holdsworth 1678..42
  • Hanson Mr (Halifax) & ? ffoxcroft (Woodhouse) 1687..46
  • Harrison James & Mary Naylor (Alverthorp) 1689..46
  • Hartley John & Grace Brook 1678..42
  • Hatfield John & Mrs Mary Hallowes 1690..46
  • Hatfield Mr. (Laughtor) & ? Rich (Bulhouse) 1698..50
  • Hawksworth Mr. (Hawksworth) & Mrs ? 1678..42
  • Heald Mr. & Eliz. Hough 1693..47
  • Herle Charles (London) & Mrs. Partington (Manchester) 1688..46
  • Heywood Eliezer & Hellen Rothera (Dranfield) 1699..51
  • Heywood John & Mrs Eliz. Stacy 1694..48
  • Heywood Joseph & Martha Leaver 1700..51
  • Heywood Nathan & Anne Kay 1691..47
  • Heywood Nathanael & ? Truman (Learoyd) 1699..51
  • Hield Japhet & Martha Ledgard 1690..47
  • Higson Charles (Halifax) & ? ? (Brighouse) 1698..50
  • Higson Ralph & Judith Swift 1678..42
  • Hodgson John & Widow Blacket 1687..46
  • Hodgson Tho & Abigail Priestley 1694..48
  • Hodgson Thos & Grace ? 1687..46
  • Hodgson Wm (Boulin) & a dr. of Rich. Ash (Rodley) 1679..43
  • Holden Nathl & Hannah Worrel 1678..42
  • Holdsworth Bathshua (Hickmondwyke) & John ? (Burstall) 1693..48
  • Holdsworth John (Spen) & Mary Banke 1696..49
  • Holdsworth Saml & Alice Mellen 1680..44
  • Holdsworth Tho. (Moorfield) & Mary Bentley (Booth town) 1678..42
  • Holdworth John (Northourum) & Judith Butler 1702..52
  • Holdworth Jonathan & Elizabeth Gregson 1700..52
  • Holdworth Samuel (Northourum ) & ? Gregson (Northourum) 1698..50
  • Holroyd Isaac (Hipperholm) & widow Hills (Stump Crosse) 1699..51
  • Holroyd Joseph & Widow Kighley 1691..47
  • Holt Abra. (Booth Town) & Esther Moor 1693..48
  • Holt Mr (Castleton) & Lady Granthas daughter 1678..43
  • Hopkinson James & Marie Hird 1647..41
  • Hopkinson Saml (Sowerby) & Martha Midgeley 1678..42
  • Horton Joshua (Sowerby) & Mrs Grey's Dau (Chester) 1678..43
  • Horton William (Barsland) & ? Musgrave 1700..52
  • Hough John & Lydia Sykes (Leeds) 1695..48
  • Hough John (Halifax) & Mrs Debora Syke (Leeds) 1695..49
  • Hough Mr & Mrs Bentley 1678..43
  • Hurd John (Shelf) & Sarah Buckly 1696..49
  • Illingworth Abra. & Anne Blackbrough 1692..47
  • Ingham Ambrose & ? 1697..49
  • Ingram Mr (Leeds) & Lydia Kirk (Roiston) 1693..48
  • Jackson Joseph (Leeds) & Dorothy Brooksbank (Ealand) 1700..51
  • Jaggar James & Mary Whitteley 1655..41
  • Jaggar Matthew & Mary ? 1665..41
  • Kellet John & Hannah Ward 1700..51
  • Kellet John and ? 1692..47
  • Kershaw John (Norwoodgreen) & Martha Walker (Rushworth Hall) 1676..41
  • Kershaw Richard (Wyke) & Hannah ? 1700..52
  • Kighley Jonathan & Wid. Wilson 1682..45
  • Kighley Richard (Sowerby) & Widow Blakebrough 1697..49
  • Kighly James & Anne Hall 1698..50
  • Kirk John (Alverthorpe) & Mrs Rachel Burdet (Silkston) 1691..47
  • Kirk Joseph Kirk & Widow Kighley 1691..47
  • Kirk Mr. (Cookridg) & a stepdr. of Mr. Lockwood 1678..42
  • Kirk Wm. & Sarah Northend 1682..45
  • Kirshaw Nic. & Anne Wilkinson (Craven) 1690..47
  • Kitson James & Sarah Denton 1660..41
  • Langley Abra & Grace Whitley 1678..42
  • Langley Abraham (Priestley) & Ms Roseendale 1697..50
  • Langley Edwd & Mary Ellis 1679..43
  • Lea Anthony & Mary Northend 1679..43
  • Learoyd Jere & Mary Park 1682..45
  • Learoyd John & Sarah Parkinson 1690..47
  • Ledgard Robt (Leeds) & Eliz. ffreeman1681..44
  • Lister James (Halifax) & ? Issot (Horbury) 1699..51
  • Lister John & Mrs Bathshua Pickering 1682..45
  • Lister John (Maningham) & dau of Sam Lister (Overbriars) 1690..46
  • Lister Martha & ? 1696..49
  • Lister Saml (Shipden Hall) & Dorothy Priestley 1695..48
  • Lister William (Bingly) & ? Dobson (Cottingly) 1697..50
  • Lomax James (Brekmitt) & Esther Heywood 1680..44
  • Longbothom John (London) & Abr Halls Dau (Booth Town) 1693..48
  • Longbothom Nathl. & James Greenwood's dau 1681..44
  • Maud ffrancis (Alverthorpe) & Mary Walker (Walterclof) 1680..44
  • Meek Mr (Slaughwait) & ? (Huthersfield) 1682..45
  • Middleton ? & Mrs Mitchel dau of Tho. Hind 1682..45
  • Middleton Sir John & Mrs Lambert 1699..51
  • Milne John & Margaret Day 1686..46
  • Milner John (Pudsey) & Mr Halls dr. (Swillington) 1678..42
  • Mitchel John & Abra. Walkers Dau 1683..45
  • Mitchel John (Halifax) & Mary Wilson (Slede Sike in Lightcliffe) 1678..42
  • Nalor Ebenezer & Zipporah Boocock 1695..49
  • Naylor Anthony & Jane Baumford (Rochdale) 1691..47
  • Naylor Henry & Martha Greenwood 1687..46
  • Naylor Henry & Susanna Hallowel 1697..50
  • Naylor Tho & Adding Holdsworth 1681..44
  • Naylor Wm & Miss Denton 1679..43
  • Newby Jere (Lightcliffe) Widow Philips 1678..42
  • Newby Jo & Grace Cordingley 1678..43
  • Nicholls Edward & Phebe ?1647..41
  • Nicol Saml & Judith Hanson 1679..43
  • Nicolson Benj. & Esther Crowther 1683..45
  • Nolson John (Shipden) & Widow Wade (High-bently) 1696..49
  • Northen Joseph & John Holdsworths Dau 1694..48
  • Northend William & Martha Sunderland 1701..52
  • Oates James & Hannah Smith 1679..44
  • Oates James & Mrs Susanna Murgatroyd 1679..44
  • Oates John & wid Duckworth 1681..44
  • Oates Josiah & Hannah Fenton 1682..44
  • Ogden Edm. (Rochdale) & Martha Tilsley 1679..43
  • Okey James (Bolton) & dau of John Grundy (Rakes) 1688..46
  • Oldfield John & Patience Longbothom 1689..46
  • Oldfield Timothy & ? Dickson 1699..51
  • Owen Joshua & Sarah Mitchel 1678..42
  • Paulard Edwd & Martha Garnet 1681..44
  • Paulard James & Mary Coulin 1701..52
  • Paulard Tim. & Grace Whitaker 1679..43
  • Perkins William (Richmond) & Alice Mitchel (Halifax) 1701..52
  • Prescot Dr & Mrs Mitchell (Scout) 1695..48
  • Priestley John & Mary Swift 1694..48
  • Priestley John & Sarah Lister 1672..41
  • Priestley John (York) & Mr. Middlebrooks Daughter 1678..42
  • Priestley Jonathan & Mary Chadwick 1687..46
  • Priestley Jonathan (Winteredge) & Mary Nelson 1677..41
  • Priestley Joseph & Mary Best 1681..44
  • Priestley Nathl & Mrs Jane ffournesse 1689..46
  • Priestley Tho & Elizabeth Kitchingman 1694..48
  • Ramsden John & Grace Smith 1680..44
  • Ray John (Gumersall) & Susanna Dickson 1688..46
  • Reiner Tho. & Phoebe Hoyl 1679..44
  • Reyner John & Mrs Twin Kirby Dec. 26 1682..45
  • Rhodes John & dau. of ? Rhodes 1681..44
  • Richardson Christopher & Mrs Ruth ffarrand 1683..45
  • Richardson Dr. & ? Crosseley 1699..51
  • Richardson Stephen Hall & Danl Bates dau 1683..45
  • Rigg Jonathan & Han Tetlaw 1690..47
  • Robinson Nathl & Mary Brooksbank (Ealand) 1694..48
  • Robuck William (Morley) & Rachel fosse (Top liff) 1679..43
  • Rooks John (Rhodes Hall) & Mrs Hopkinson (Loftas) 1684..45
  • Rooks Mr. (Rhodes Hall) & Mr Cooks dau 1687..46
  • Rudman John & Mary Appleyard 1700..52
  • Rushworth Michael & Rebecca fox 1701..52
  • Rushworth Tim (Coley) & Mary ? 1678..43
  • Sager Mr of Alverthorp & Captain Pools Dau 1692..47
  • Scarborough Rich & Henry Graim Dau 1684..46
  • Scarborough Rich & Mrs Mitchel 1693..48
  • Scot Abra & Widow Rhodes 1694..48
  • Scot Abraham & ? 1697..49
  • Scot John (Leebridge) & Hannah Yates 1679..43
  • Sharp Nathan (Hipperholm) & Anne Priestley1697..50
  • Shuttleworth Mr. (Clethero) & Mrs Sunderland (fairweather green) 1678..42
  • Smith John & Rebecca Viccars (Thorp near Idle) 1696..49
  • Smith John (Wakefield) & Mtris Mitchel 1697..50
  • Smith Matthew (Mixenden) & Susanna Sharp (Horton) 1693..48
  • Smith Mr & Mr Harrisons dau 1683..45
  • Smith Robert (Priestley green) & dau of Joshua Hopkins (Northourn) 1678..42
  • Smith Samuel (York) & Mtris Margaret franckland (Rawthmel) 1701..52
  • Smith Tim (Leeds) & Mrs Knightly Hickson 1683..45
  • Sonier Isaac & Elizabeth Milner 1696..49
  • Sonier John & Ellen Ingham (Warly) 1697..49
  • Sonier John and Mary Broadley 1692..47
  • Sonier Joshua & Grace Hodgson 1689..46
  • Sotwel Mr. & widw Greaves 1681..44
  • Squire John & Mary Hoard 1665..41
  • Stanhup ? (Leeds) & Hanna Reiner (Milnes Brige) 1697..49
  • Stansfield John & Han. Bath 1690..47
  • Starky Mr. & Dau of Mr Hilton (Park) 1682..45
  • Stocks Joshua & Mercy Tetlaw 1690..47
  • Stocks Timothy & ? 1699..51
  • Taylor Joshua & Judith Bolton) 1692..47
  • Tempest Danl & Ruth Ambler 1687..46
  • Terry John & Mary Oates 1701..52
  • Terry John (High Bently) & Mary Lister (Wibsey) 1700..52
  • Tetlaw James & Widow Hurd Jan 1 1694..48
  • Tetley James (Norwoodgreen) & Martha Bairstow 1674..41
  • Thornton? & Susan Rushworth 1690..46
  • Thorp Joseph & Grace Hulms 1690..47
  • Thorp Rich & Mrs Coulston 1681..44
  • Tilson Nathan & Mary Hughs 1701..52
  • Town George & Mrs Clare 1696..49
  • Townley Mr. & Mrs Elenor Brook (Newhouse) 1681..44
  • Townly Mr (Lancashire) & ? Mason (Booths Town) 1698..50
  • Turner Widow 1692..47
  • Vicars Tim & ? Croslands 1694..48
  • Wade Saml (High) Bentley & ? Wood 1686..46
  • Wadsworth John & Mrs Cambdena Kirby 1682..45
  • Wadsworth John (Holdsworth) & ? Chadwick (Warly) 1697..50
  • Wadsworth Joseph & Mrs Crook 1690..47
  • Wadsworth Samuel (Horbury) & Mrs Welcom Kerby 1697..49
  • Walker Danl (Lightcliffe) & ? (Leeds) 1679..43
  • Walker John & ? Rawson 1697..50
  • Walker John & Judith ffoster 1691..47
  • Wallis James & Elizabeth Bently 1698..50
  • Ward Mr. (Thornton) & Martha Bently 1700..52
  • Watson Andrew & wid. Paulard 1683..45
  • Whately Mr (Skipton) & Mrs Smith 1695..48
  • Whittaker Abraham (Tingley, Woodkirk parish) & Elizabeth Walker 1674..41
  • Whity Mr (Carburton in Nottinghamshire) & Bridget Taylor (Wallinwells) 1698..51
  • Wilkinson Joseph (Shelf) & Susanna Ambler 1693..48
  • Wilkinson Mr. (Illingworth) & John Illingworths Dau 1679..43
  • Wilkinson William (Wyke) & Elizabeth Smith 1700..51
  • Wilson Micael & Sarah Hosfield 1656..41
  • Woller Joseph & Hannah Aked (Bradford) 1680..44
  • Wood Joseph (ffold) & John Ramsdens Dau 1693..48
  • Wright ? & ? 1692..47
  • Wright Jonathan & Mtris Corlesse 1700..52
  • Wright Joshua & Han. Walker 1686..46
  • Wright Mr. & Mrs. Elenor Cotton 1681..44

The Northowram Register
Rev. Oliver Heywood and Rev. T. Dickenson

Indexing by Patricia Hayward ©2001