Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for HALIFAX:

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

HALIFAX:

An index to the marriages listed in Dickenson's section of Oliver Heywood's Northowram Register

Indexing by Patricia Hayward


There is more information in the Register, often giving name of parent, age, occupation etc.

..50 etc is the page number in the register.

  • Addison Geo. & Mary Holdsworth, 1705..198
  • Ainesley Mr & Rachel Conder (Leeds), 1738..230
  • Ainsworth Mr (Hipperholme), 1705..198
  • Aldred John (Wakefield) & Mary Naylor, 1740..230
  • Allanson Mr (nr Halifax), 1727..222
  • Allison Mr (Thornton) & Mary Langley (Hipperholm), 1709..202
  • Alred Timothy (Morley) & Mary Wilson (nr Hulm Firth), 1719..214
  • Alwood Mr (Chesterfield) & Eliz. Robinson (Gainsbro'), 1729..224
  • Ambler Mr (Shelf) & Susan Stocks, 1725..220
  • Ambler Stephen (Shibden Head) & Hannah Ramsden, 1720..215
  • Appleyard John (Shelf), 1724..219
  • Appleyard Saml. (Shelf) & Ellen Baraclough, 1718..213
  • Appleyard Samll. & Martha Oddy, 1731..225
  • Arderne Nathan & Mrs Dewhirst (nr Manchester), 1709..201
  • Armitage Joseph (nr. Leeds) & dau of Widow Hodgshon (Bowing), 1710..203
  • Armitage Mr & Mary Whitley, 1726..221
  • Armitage Mr (Outwood nr Wakefield) & dau of Alderman Foster (York), 1709..203
  • Arthington John & Mr Elam's dau, 1707..199
  • Arthington Robert, 1708..201
  • Ashworth Abraham (Wareley) & Sarah Ashworth, 1713..207
  • Ashworth Abraham (Warley), 1725..220
  • Ashworth Caleb & Mehetabel Day, 1712..206
  • Ashworth Caleb (Northourum) & Mary Farrar, 1734..227
  • Ashworth Joshua (Warley) & Widow Robertshaw, 1715..209
  • Askew John & Mary Milner (Northourum), 1711..205
  • Askew John Jnr (Northourum) & Sarah dau of Wid Learoyd (Lenthrop Mill nr Thornton), 1738..229
  • Askew Joseph (Northourum) & Grace Walker, 1727..222
  • Askew Saml & Grace Swift (Northourum), 1712..206
  • Askew Timothy & Mary Ingham (Northourum), 1728..223
  • Assheton Sir Ralph (Middleton) & Mrs Egerton (Heaton), 1734..227
  • Astley Mr (Chowbent) & Jane Dewhurst (Bolton), 1725..221
  • Atkinson Joseph & Mary ??? (Leeds), 1712..205
  • Aykroyd Abel & Mary Best (Godley), 1733..226
  • Bairstow Jeremiah (Eland) & Martha Clay (Northourum), 1721..216
  • Bamford John & Grace Philips, 1703..196
  • Bargh Jeremy (nr Booth Town) & ?? Ward (nr Ribbenden), 1717..211
  • Basnet Christopher (Leverpool) & Mrs Cheney (Manchester), 1713..208
  • Bateman Daniel & Susan Wallis, 1717..212
  • Batley Jeremy & Widow Hanson (Lightcliffe), 1711..205
  • Bawdin Mr & dau of John Taylor (Gummersall), 1738..230
  • Baxter David (Northourum), 1715..209
  • Baxter Elkanah (Northourum) & Hannah Drake, 1710..204
  • Bayley Danl & Mrs ??? (dau of Nathl. Gaskell, Manchester), 1717..212
  • Beans John (Thorne near Wakefield) & Anne Day, 1722..216
  • Beevers Joseph (New Miller Dam) & Mrs Milner (nr Barnesley), 1711..204
  • Benn John & Deborah Denton (Northourum), 1721..215
  • Benn Jonathan (Northourum) & Susan. Hemingway, 1735..228
  • Bentley Danl. (Illingworth) & Elizabeth Wadsworth (Holdsworth), 1718..213
  • Bentley John (Bradford) & widow Threapland (Halifax), 1706..199
  • Bentley John (Northourum) & Widow Duckworth, 1731..225
  • Bentley John (Shelf) & dau of John Nalson, 1712..206
  • Bentley Joshua (Oxheys) & Mary Sutcliffe (Norland), 1708..201
  • Bentley Michl (Shelf) & Eliza. Mann, 1714..208
  • Bentley Mr (near Brighouse) & Mrs Wainhouse (Halifax), 1704..197
  • Bentley Saml (Shelf) & Widow Philips (Howkins in Northourum), 1719..214
  • Bentley Timothy & Sarah Scott (both of Northourum), 1724..219
  • Bentley Willm & Grace Denham, 1717..211
  • Bentley Willm (Halifax) & Widow Milner (Eland), 1708..201
  • Best Charles (Shelf) & Mary Farrar (Wareley), 1718..213
  • Best John (Landimer) & Hannah (d. Widw Pollard, Wyke), 1716..211
  • Best Joshua (Godley) & Eliza. Wirral (Booth Town), 1731..225
  • Bingley Mr & Elizabeth Moss, 1739..230
  • Binns John & Susan Bairstow (Blackmyrs in Northourum), 1736..228
  • Binns Timothy & Mary Holdsworth (Northourum), 1728..223
  • Birch Mr (Manchester?) & dau of Jonathan Lees (Manchester), 1717..212
  • Biron Mr. (Holbeck) & Sarah Ambler (Leeds), 1707..199
  • Blakebrough Henry (Shelf) & ?? Settle, 1714..208
  • Blinston Tho. (Ashton) & ?? Rosbottom, 1704..197
  • Blyford Matthew (Norwich) & Dorothy Kitchingman (Skircote-green, Halifax), 1703..196
  • Bolton John (Southourum) & Catherine Kitchingman (Ovenden), 1723..219
  • Bond Wm (Preston in Lancashire) & Elizabeth Cumin (Leeds), 1705..198
  • Booth John (Lightcliffe) & Mary Wright, 1724..219
  • Booth John (Northourum) & Anne Beaumont (Almanbury), 1723..218
  • Booth Joseph (Northourum) & Anne Coppindale, 1728..223
  • Booth Timothy (nr Lands-head in Northourum) 1726..221
  • Bottomley Joseph (Damhead in Northourum), 1723..218
  • Bottomley Mr (Shipden Mill), 1709..202
  • Bottomley Thomas (Shipden Mill), 1709..203
  • Bower John (nr Bradford) & Mary Hulme (Horton), 1737..229
  • Boys Elkanah (nr Bradford) & Grace Ramsden, 1711..205
  • Bradbury Thomas (London) & Mary Richmond, 1717..212
  • Braddock Mr (Bury) & dau of Mr Barron (nr Bury), 1725..220
  • Bramley Mr & Mary Hall (Halifax), 1737..229
  • Brear David (Elland) & Mrs Lodge, 1715..209
  • Brear Gamaliel & Mrs. Town (Eland), 1705..198
  • Brear Gamaliel (Eland) & Mary Lodge, 1728..223
  • Bretcliffe John (Stony Roid nr Halifax) & dau of Edward Wainhouse (Willow Hall), 1708..201
  • Bretcliffe Tho. & Mrs Byrom (Manchester), 1718..212
  • Brigg Edmd (Halifax) & Mary Hall (Booth Town), 1705..198
  • Brigg Edmund (Halifax), 1731..225
  • Brigg Edmund (Halifax), 1739..230
  • Brigg John (Northourum ?), 1731..225
  • Brigg Jonathan (Northourum) & Grace Walker, 1718..213
  • Brigg Michl & Grace Holdsworth, 1716..210
  • Briggs Mr & Mary Hall (Booth Town), 1704..197
  • Broadley Isaac (Bradford) & Anne Hutton (Pudsey), 1709..202
  • Brogden John & ?? Blackburn, 1714..209
  • Bromitt Willm (Leeds) & Mercy Craven (Westercroft), 1710..204
  • Brook Christopher (nr Clack-Heaton) & Mary Priestley (White-Windows) 1717..212
  • Brook Edward & Elizabeth Heaton (Coley), 1718..213
  • Brook James & Mary (dau of Wid. Woodhead, Whinnihall in Shelf), 1721..216
  • Brook John (Norton in Cheshire) & Lady Egerton (Heaton nr Manchester), 1732..226
  • Brook Joseph & Eunice Liversidge, 1703..196
  • Brook Willm (Hunslet) & Mary Lister (nr Bradford), 1722..217
  • Brooksbank John (London), 1721..216
  • Brooksbank Joseph (Eland) & Elizabeth dau of Widow Lodge (nr Halifax), 1711..204
  • Brooksbank Joseph (Eland) & Mary Smith (Mixenden), 1732..226
  • Brooksbank Joshua (Oxheys) & Sarah Best (Landimer), 1711..205
  • Brookshaw Mr (nr Stockport in Cheshire) & Susanna Lea (Sowerby), 1735..228
  • Broughton Mr (Wakefield) & Grace dau of Widow Wright (Wakefield), 1725..221
  • Brown Richd. (Leeds) & Susanna Netherwood, 1722..217
  • Buck John ( Idle) & Mrs Morhouse, 1727..222
  • Burnet Joshua (Wakefield) & Sarah Oddey (Horton) 1713..207
  • Burton John (Leeds) & Sarah Revely, 1735..227
  • Bury James (Lee in Northourum & Sarah ???, 1724..219
  • Busk Mr. (a Swede) & Rachel Wadsworth (Leeds), 1715..210
  • Butler William & Lydia Boys (Northourum), 1712..205
  • Butterfield Robt & dau of James Alderson, 1736..228
  • Butterworth Tho. (Manchester) & Frances Dukinfield, 1707..200
  • Cagill John & Mrs Stead (Halifax), 1705..198
  • Cagill Tho. & Elizabeth Stead (Halifax) 1729..224
  • Chamberlain Mr & Widow Whitaker (Halifax), 1706..199
  • Charnock William & Mary Ryley, 1724..220
  • Cheney John (Warrington) & Anne Eaton (Manchester), 1705..198
  • Chetham Willm., 1740..231
  • Chorley Mr (nr Eccles) & Jane Dukinfield, 1735..228
  • Clapham Richard (Halifax) & Elizabeth Foster (Ossett), 1724..219
  • Clapham Richd. (Halifax) & Judith Nicols (Eland) 1717..212
  • Clark David (Alverthorp) & M. Adkinson (Bradford), 1736..228
  • Clark Joshua & Hannah Heald, (nr Osset), 1710..203
  • Clark William (Hagstocks) & ?? Mitchel (nr Bingley), 1714..208
  • Clarkson Charles & Elizabeth Button (Wakefield), 1716..211
  • Clay Jeremiah (Northourum) & Martha Hodgson (Bowling), 1710..204
  • Clay John (Northourum) & Hannah Hodgson (nr Bradford), 1706..199
  • Clay William (Northourum) & Eliza Conder, 1739..230
  • Clayton Abraham (Lee-lane in Northourum), 1726..221
  • Clayton John (nr Wibsey) & Hannah Crabtree (Shelf), 1723..218
  • Clegg Isaac (Manchester) & Sarah Gream (Heath nr Halifax), 1720..215
  • Clegg James (Darbyshire) & Mrs. Champion, 1703..196
  • Clifford Grotius (Shelf) & Mary Wood, 1729..223
  • Clough Alexander (Stockport) & Judith Brooksbank, 1711..205
  • Clough Mr. (Leverpool) & Judith Dukinfield, 1727..222
  • Clows Thomas (Manchester) & Eleanor Taylor (Manchester), 1723..219
  • Colton Dr. (York) & Anne Dukinfield (Dunkinfield), 1719..214
  • Condor Joseph (Leeds) & Hannah Wadsworth (Morbury), 1712..206
  • Condor William, 1716..210
  • Conway John & Elizabeth Bentley, 1731..225
  • Conway John (Lightcliffe) & Mary Smith (Holdsworth), 1716..210
  • Cooke Benjn. (Halifax) & Miss Lawton (Rochdale), 1731..225
  • Cooke Richd (Halifax) & Baptista Milnes (Wakefield), 1727..221
  • Cordingley Joshua (East Wood) & Sarah Farrar (Wareley), 1720..215
  • Cordingley Martha, 1734..227
  • Cornwall Willm. (Hull) & Sarah Brooksbank (Eland), 1718..213
  • Cotes John & Martha Danebrough (Wyke), 1716..210
  • Cotes Jonas, 1731..225
  • Cotton George & Elizabeth Milnes (Wakefield), 1716..211
  • Cotton Willm. (Haigh Hall) & Mary Cotton, 1715..209
  • Coulborn John & Mary Craven, 1720..214
  • Crabtree John & Grace Brook, 1723..218
  • Craven John & Mercy Armitage, 1725..220
  • Craven Josies & Sarah Copper (Ecclesall), 1704..197
  • Crompton Saml (Darby) & Anne Rodes (long Haughton Hall), 1710..203
  • Crosley Mr. (Kirshaw-house nr Luddenden) & Mrs. Rawson (Bradford), 1722..217
  • Crosley Simeon (nr Sowerby) & Mrs Dyson (nr Huthersfield), 1711..205
  • Crosley Tho. & John Holroyd's wifes dau (Stump Cross), 1708..200
  • Crosley Willm. (Horton) & Sarah Scholefield, 1722..216
  • Crowther Jeremiah (Northourum) & Margaret Holroide (Hipperholm), 1725..220
  • Crowther Jonathan & Martha Naylor (Northourum), 1713..207
  • Crowther Samuel (Landshead) & Sarah Walker, 1710..204
  • Crowther Samuel (Northourum) & Martha Waon, 1719..214
  • Crowther Timothy & Sarah Scot, 1705..198
  • Croyser John & Lydia Holdsworth, 1713..207
  • Croyser Matthew (Northourum), 1714..208
  • Dane Mr (Halifax) & Isabel Gregson (Northourum), 1709..202
  • Daniel John (Leeds) & Sarah Priestley (Northourum), 1735..227
  • Danson Tho. (Winsley) & Susan Brooksbank (Birks), 1709..202
  • Dautrie Robt & Rachel Baum (nr Bradford), 1711..205
  • Dawson Anne (Rochdale), 1725..220
  • Dawson Eli & Alice Taylor, 1712..205
  • Dawson Mr. (Morley), 1742..231
  • Dawson Saml (Leeds) & Sarah dau of Widw. Heald (Wakefield), 1716..210
  • Dean Joseph (Hud-hill in Northourum) & ?? Firth, 1734..227
  • Dearden Dr & Miss Stead (Halifax), 1738..230
  • Denison Matth. & Miriam Rider (Leeds), 1715..210
  • Denison Nathl. (Leeds) & Miss Huis (Nottingham), 1740..231
  • Dickenson Benj. & Hannah Howorth (Halifax), 1792..232
  • Dickenson Benjamin & An Pendlebury, 1744-5..232
  • Dickenson John & Brilliana Wall, 1734..227
  • Dickenson John & Sarah Beardsell (Blakely), 1711..205
  • Dickenson John (Northourum), 1727..222
  • Dickenson Thomas & Sarah Sykes, 1736..228
  • Dickenson Thomas, 1705..198
  • Dickenson Wm. & Nelly Pollard (Worcester ?), 1796..232
  • Diggles John (Manchester) & Mrs Brown, 1722..217
  • Dixon dau of Timothy (Green-lane in Northourum), 1737..229
  • Dobson John ( Herefordshire) & Hannah Wood (Little Town), 1720..215
  • Dobson Joshua (nr Rodes Hall) & Elizabeth Smith (Mixendon), 1723..218
  • Drake John & dau of Joseph Crowther (nr Northourum), 1711..204
  • Drake John (nr Rastrick) & Susan Marshall (nr Norwood Green), 1711..205
  • Drake Joseph & Esther Oddy, 1737..229
  • Drake Joseph & Mary Oddey, 1714..208
  • Drake Saml. (Horbury), 1726..221
  • Drake Samuel & Dinah Smith, 1702..196
  • Drake Thomas & Esther Scott (Northourum), 1736..229
  • Driver John & Susanna Swift (Northourum), 1708..201
  • Duckworth Jonath. & Phebe Knight (Northourum), 1725..220
  • Duckworth Jonathan (Northourum), 1731..225
  • Dukinfield Joseph (Thirsk), 1716..211
  • Dunnel John (Leeds) & Mrs Fairburn (nr Doncaster), 1710..204
  • Dutton Joseph (Manchester) & Mrs Brown (Cheshire), 1711..204
  • Eaton John (Warrington) & Jane Bird, 1703..196
  • Edwards John (Northourum) & Mrs. Hargreaves (Craven), 1743..232
  • Ellenthorp Jeremy & Martha Laycock (Northourum), 1734..227
  • Elston Hananiah (Malton) & Lydia Hollings (Allerton), 1730..224
  • Elsworth John (Rodley) & Widow Oddy (Leeds), 1708..201
  • Emmott James & Hannah Scholefield, 1708..201
  • Empsall George & Mrs Nevill (Cheet Hall), 1707..200
  • Empsall Richard (nr. Snathe) & dau of Robert Cowlin (Northourum), 1706..199
  • Empson Mr (Norwood Green) & Hannah Crosley, 1724..220
  • Fairbourn John (nr. Doncaster) & Sarah Crompton (nr Stand in Prestwich), 1713..207
  • Farrar David (Warley) & dau of George Kitchingman (Ovenden wood), 1722..217
  • Farrar Elkanah & dau of Luke Hoyl (Ovenden), 1709..203
  • Farrar George & Mary Moor, 1740..230
  • Farrar Isaac (Wareley), 1734..227
  • Farrar John (Wareley) & Mrs Robinson, 1734..227
  • Farrar Mr (Ewood) & dau of Sir Saml. Armitage (Kirkleys) 1743..232
  • Farrar son of John & Henry Nailors dau (Wareley), 1707..200
  • Farrar Tho. (Warley) & Susan Wilkinson (Northourum), 1725..221
  • Farrar Thomas (Wareley) & Hannah Wilkinson, 1737..229
  • Farrar Timothy & ?? Areton, 1723..218
  • Fausit Robert (Northourum) & Sarah Bolland (nr Wibsey), 1713..208
  • Fearnley Mr (Birstall)& Mrs Lunns dau (Birstall), 1719..214
  • Fenton Eli (Pudsey) & Mrs Kay (Newcastle upon Tyne), 1704..197
  • Fenton Tho. (Hunslet nr Leeds) & Madm. Haughton (Haughton Tower), 1715..210
  • Fergison John (Halifax) & Eliz Tetlaw (Rooks), 1711..205
  • Ferguson John (Halifax & Mrs Cowper (Dumfrees in Scotland), 1713..208
  • Ferguson Willm & Mary Sheppard (Halifax), 1721..216
  • Ferguson Wm. & Miss. Green (Leeds), 1742..231
  • Fern Mr. (Derbyshire) & Mrs Richardson (Sheffield), 1722..217
  • Ferrand John (Gainsbro') & Mrs Smith (Ailsby), 1720..215
  • Ferrand Thomas (Bradford) & Mrs Walsworth (Flanshaw), 1721..216
  • fflodder Joseph (Northourum) & Ellen ???, 1705..198
  • Ffuthergill Joseph (Ossett) & Hannah Whittle, 1712..206
  • Firth John (Horton) & Grace dau of Mrs Blaymires (Halifax), 1725..221
  • Firth John (Wheatley) & Hannah Ingham (Hipperholme), 1707..200
  • Firth Joshua (Kipping) & Abigail Dixon (Bradford), 1713..207
  • Firth Joshua (Kipping) & Mary Kitchingman, 1705..198
  • Firth Mary (Kipping) & Joseph ??? (Thornton), 1729..224
  • Firth Willm. & Sarah Canton (Northourum), 1738..230
  • Fisher Mr (Amsterdam in Holland) & Rachel Revely (Leeds), 1736..229
  • Flather John & Grace Greenwood, 1731..225
  • Fletcher James (Halifax) & Widow Thornton, 1732..226
  • Fletcher Mr (Horton) & Martha Mortimer (Shelf), 1727..222
  • Flower Freeman (Gainsbro') & Anne Dawson (Leeds), 1742..232
  • Foster Abraham (Bradford) & Elizabeth Baxter (Northourum), 1719..214
  • Foster Benjn. & Hannah Vaningbro, 1721..216
  • Foster Joseph & Hannah Farrar (Wareley), 1719..213
  • Foster Richd. & Mary Lumb, 1715..210
  • Foster Richd. (London), 1743..232
  • Foster Stephen & Anne Gream,
  • Fourness John & Frances Oates (Halifax), 1713..207
  • Fox John (Coley) & Mary Woodhead, 1713..208
  • Fozard John (nr Dewsbury) & Anne Craven (nr Dewsbury), 1720..215
  • Frost dau of John (Lightcliffe), 1705..198
  • Futhergill Jonathan (Osset) & Mary Barnett (Morley), 1705..198
  • Futhergill Saml (Osset), 1708..200
  • Gant Tho. (Leeds) & dau of Widow Priestley (Leeds), 1732..225
  • Garfoot William & Mary Bradshaw, 1707..199
  • Gargrave Joseph (nr Bradford) & Lydia Priestley (Wester-croft), 1706..199
  • Gargrave Saml. (Horton) & Sarah Lea (High-Bentley), 1722..217
  • Garras Abraham & Judith Viccars (Inghead in Northourum), 1724..219
  • Gibson Michl (Sladehall) & Widow Dade, 1729..224
  • Gibson Mr. (Slede Hall) & dau of Mr. Thompson (Stancliffe), 1741..231
  • Gibson Willm (Stockton) & Mary Bentley (Sowood House nr Coley), 1712..206
  • Gill Jere (Hull) & Mrs Spencer, 1704..197
  • Gill John (Southourum) & Mary Rodes (Eland), 1721..215
  • Gill Timothy (the Haigh), 1717..211
  • Gilpin Lawrey Richd. (Broughton Tower in Lanc) & Faith Stansfield (Bradford), 1722..217
  • Glover John (Alverthorpe) & Sarah Bradbury (Wakefield), 1709..202
  • Godley John ( Halifax) & Elizabeth Tassey (Halifax), 1716..211
  • Gott Joseph (Northourum) & Susan Gregson, 1712..206
  • Gray Oliver (Shelf) & Mary Deykin, 1729..223
  • Gream Henry, 1711..205
  • Gream James (Shay-Hill) & Mrs Wainhouse (Pye-nest), 1715..209
  • Gream John (nr Halifax) & Mrs Earnshaw (Hulm Firth) 1711..204
  • Gream Tho. (London) & Lucy Hodshon (Wandsworth in Surrey), 1738..230
  • Greame Willm (Heath by Halifax) & Frances Kirk (Wakefield), 1723..218
  • Greaves John (Manchester) & Jane Gilliam, 1707..199
  • Greaves Matthew (Manchester) & Anne Madock (Newton Heath), 1703..196
  • Greaves Matthew (Manchester) & Mrs Cope (Derbyshire), 1707..200
  • Green George & Elizabeth Ambler (Leeds) 1706..199
  • Greenwood Charles & Mrs Rockett (Bradford), 1716..211
  • Greenwood John (Norwood Green), 1708..201
  • Greenwood Paul (Southourum) & ?? Blackburn (Dewsbury), 1729..224
  • Greenwood Titus & Mary Sonyer, 1713..207
  • Grimshaw James & Hannah Finch, 1705..198
  • Grimshaw John & Elizabeth Jepson (Gorton), 1742..231
  • Haffie Wm. (Fulham nr London) & Abigail Fenton (Pudsey), 1708..201
  • Haigh son of Edward (nr Halifax) & Henry Nailors dau (Warley), 1708..201
  • Haliday John (Northourum) & Elizabeth Clark (Scout Hall), 1713..207
  • Hall James (nr Kipping), 1707..200
  • Hall Joseph & Widow Whitehead (Norland), 1719..214
  • Hall Mr (Southourum) & Mary I'anson, 1732..226
  • Hall Saml (Warley) & Mary d. Widow Greenwood, 1715..209
  • Halsted Richard (Horbury) & Elizabeth Wadsworth (Horbury), 1710..204
  • Hammond Mr. (Wibsey) & Elizabeth Smith (nr Coley), 1722..217
  • Hampson Richd (Rochdale) & Martha Holden, 1729..224
  • Hanson Edward (Wyke) & Martha Stansfeld (Horton), 1714..208
  • Hanson Isaac (Halifax) & Miss Kay (Lancashire), 1742..232
  • Hanson John (Wyke) & Sarah Hanson (nr Addle), 1716..211
  • Hanson Joseph & Grace Jackson, 1716..210
  • Hanson Joseph & Sarah Wilkinson (Westercroft), 1719..214
  • Hanson Joshua (nr High Fearneley) & Grace Iles (nr Knaresbro'), 1723..218
  • Hanson Mr (Woodside nr Wyke) & Anne Wood (Bramley), 1729..224
  • Hanson Saml (Ossett) & Mary Jepson, 1727..222
  • Hanson William (Britton Moor) & Hannah Fox, 1725..221
  • Hardacre Richd. (Crag) & Alice Holdsworth (Northourum), 1733..226
  • Hardacre Robert & Hannah Elsworth (Rodley), 1723..219
  • Hardcastle Joseph & Martha (dau of Widow Bradbury, Wakefield), 1716..211
  • Hardcastle Joshua (Great Woodhouse) & Eliz. Wood (Bramley), 1735..228
  • Hardcastle Joshua (Great Woodhouse nr Leeds) & Jane Roades (nr Bradford), 1741..231
  • Hardman James (Rochdale) & dau of George Leigh (Utrington in Cheshire), 1732..226
  • Hardy William (Bradford) & Margaret Brook (Coley), 1706..199
  • Harriott Jas. & Mary Dickenson (London), 1747..232
  • Hartley John & Mary Low (Northourum), 1734..227
  • Hartley Mr (Illingworth) & a dau of Mr Wilkinson's, 1707..199
  • Healay Mr (nr Halifax) & Rachel Kitchingman, 1709..203
  • Heald Ebenezer (Wakefield) & Sarah Lupton, 1722..217
  • Heald George (Macclesfield) & Eleanor dau of Madm Cotton (Haigh), 1720..215
  • Heald John (nr Osset), 1710..203
  • Heald Mr. (Huthersfield) & Mrs. Walker, 1717..211
  • Healey Joseph (Wiskett-Hill) & Mehetabel Bentley (Northourum), 1722..217
  • Hemingway Abraham (nr Dewsbury) & Mary Bentley (nr Coley), 1715..210
  • Hemingway Abraham (Sow'd House) & Anne Breffit, 1703..196
  • Hemingway James & dau of William Hodgson (Holdsworth), 1732..225
  • Hemingway Michael (Halifax) & Martha Mitchel, 1724..220
  • Hesketh Robert (nr Manchester) & Hannah Sykes (Leeds), 1708..200
  • Heslope John (White-Haven) & Mary Seal (nr Stand in Prestwich), 1722..217
  • Heywood John (Blakely) & Mary Milne (Rochdale), 1709..202
  • Higgins Mr (Southourum) & Sarah Bromit, 1735..228
  • Hill Robt. & Mrs. Barnard (Leeds), 1735..228
  • Hird Willm. & Martha Bairstow (Shelf), 1729..224
  • Hobson John & Martha Dean (Cinderhills), 1719..213
  • Hobson John (nr Coley) & Sarah Mortimer (Shelf), 1738..230
  • Hodgson Andrew (Horton) & ??? Thornton, 1727..222
  • Hodgson Isaac (Leeds), 1731..225
  • Hodgson John (Bradford) & dau of Tho. Leach (Kighley), 1727..222
  • Hodgson Mr (Hull) & dau of Mr Moody (Doncaster), 1725..221
  • Hodgson Willm (Holdsworth) & Rachel Wilkinson, 1729..223
  • Hodson Mr. (London) & Jane Rooks (Royds Hall), 1718..213
  • Hoile Luke (Ovenden) & dau of Thomas Holdsworth (Astie in Southourum), 1725..220
  • Hoile Mr (Lightcliffe) & Deborah Wood (Field in Northourum), 1727..222
  • Holden Nathl (Halifax) & Mary Mitchel (Walterclough), 1716..210
  • Holden Richard & Mrs Travis (Manchester), 1704..197
  • Holden Richard (Manchester) & Mrs Marsden (Bolton), 1714..208
  • Holden Tho. (Halifax) & Elizabeth Stansfeld (Sowerby), 1706..199
  • Holden Tho. (Halifax) & Martha Nettleton, 1718..213
  • Holdsworth John & Grace Sharpe (Blakehill), 1715..209
  • Holdsworth John & Rebecca Peel (Northourum), 1739..230
  • Holdsworth John (Coley) & Mary dau of Widow Lister (Halifax), 1733..226
  • Holdsworth John (Sowood House) & Mary Mortimer (Shelf), 1725..221
  • Holdsworth Jonathan & dau of John Holdsworth, 1703..196
  • Holdsworth Moses & Anne Skilton, 1712..206
  • Holdsworth Moses (Northourum) & Sibil Exley, 1717..212
  • Holdsworth Richd & Sarah Crosley, 1724..220
  • Holdsworth Samuel & Judith Holdsworth (Northourum), 1705..198
  • Holdsworth Samuel & Mary Scholefield, 1740..230
  • Holdsworth Solomon (Northourum) & Anne Skilton (nr Mixenden), 1708..200
  • Holdsworth Stephen (Alverthorp) & ?? Smith, 1718..213
  • Hollings John (Shepley nr Bradford) & Mary Rossendale (nr Halifax), 1708..201
  • Hollings Joseph (Cottingley) & Miss Marshall (nr Rawden), 1737..229
  • Hollings Obadiah (Allerton), 1727..222
  • Hollings Sam (Allerton) & Sarah Wood (Bramley), 1721..215
  • Hollings Saml (Allerton) & Mary Wright (Hipperholm), 1718..213
  • Hool Mr (Burstall), 1709..202
  • Hopkins Joshua & Lydia Wood (Bank Top), 1710..203
  • Horton Abraham (Bradford) & ?? Swaine, 1716..211
  • Hotham John (York) & Mrs. Vanderbank (London), 1715..209
  • Hotham Martin (York) & Sarah Stansfeld (Sowerby), 1708..201
  • Hotlham Willm (York) & Bendicta Cotton (Haigh), 1714..209
  • Houghton John (Norwich) & Eliz Reddy (Yarmouth), 1790..232
  • Houghton Sir Henry (Houghton Tower) & Miss Butterworth (Manchester), 1737..229
  • Hoyle Mr (Ribbenden) & Mrs Allison, 1722..217
  • Hughes Charles (Northourum) & Mary Learoyd, 1713..207
  • Hulme Saml (Kipping) & Mary King, Horton), 1711..205
  • Huntington Richd & Eliza Wilson (Leeds), 1717..212
  • Hurd John (Shelf) & Phebe Wilson (Northourum), 1716..210
  • Hurd John (Shelf), 1708..200
  • Hurd Nathl (Rawden) & Eliz. Longsden (Bramley), 1709..202
  • Hurst John & Sarah Pierson (Holdsworth), 1709..203
  • Hurst Mr & Deborah Hollingworth (Manchester), 1706..199
  • Huthwait James (Wareley) & Phebe dau of Widow Priestley (Westercroft), 1723..219
  • Huthwaite James (Buttershaw) & Sarah Bristow, 1733..226
  • Hutton Richard (Pudsay) & Mary Thorpe (Hopton), 1710..204
  • Ibbetson Henry (Leeds) & Miss Foljamba (nr Rotheram), 1736..229
  • Ibbetson Henry, 1741..231
  • Illingworth Daniel (Sowerby), 1709..202
  • Illingworth John (Ossett), 1719..213
  • Ingham Benjamin (Ossett) & Lady Margaret Hastings, 1741..231
  • Ingham James (Halifax) & Elizabeth dau ofWidow Priestley (Northourum), 1727..222
  • Ingham Joshua (Hipperholm) & Sarah Knight (Shelf), 1708..201
  • Ingham William (Ossett) & Mary dau of Widow Smithson, 1728..223
  • Ingham William (Warley) & Grace Clark (Scout Hall), 1724..219
  • Jackson John (London) & Miss Arrowsmith, 1740..231
  • Jackson Mr. (Sheffield) & Mrs. Crowther, 1715..210
  • Jackson Stancliffe (Gainsbrough) & Hannah Ledgard (Chesterfield), 1717..211
  • Jackson Thomas (London) & Elizabeth Dickenson, 1739..230
  • Jackson Willm & Widow Hughes (Northourum), 1720..215
  • Jackson Willm (Cinderhills) & dr. of Widw. Heaton, 1715..210
  • Jackson Willm. (Northourum) & Elizabeth Wales, 1726..221
  • Jaggar Benjamin & Sarah Bateman, 1737..229
  • Jepson John (Dewsbury) & Mary Foster (Ossett), 1720..215
  • Jewet John & Martha Peel (Northourum), 1738..230
  • Johnson Henry & Mercy Bromitt, 1713..207
  • Johnson Robt (Manchr) & Elizabeth Birch (Ardick), 1718..212
  • Jolly John (Sparth in Lancr), 1713..208
  • Jolly Timothy (Sheffield) & Mr Simond's dau, 1714..208
  • Jones Joshua (Manchester) & Mrs Walker, 1726..221
  • Kay John (Halifax) & Mrs Carnel, 1709..202
  • Kay Sir John (Woodsome) & Mrs ??? dau of Dr Richardson (Bierley), 1730..224
  • Kendal Edwd. (Stourbridge in Worcestershire) & Anna Cotton (Haigh Hall), 1712..206
  • Kennet Mr (Bradford) & Mrs Stockdale, 1727..222
  • Kightley John (Heckinwyke) & Sarah Priestley (Fieldhead nr Birstall), 1725..220
  • Kirk Eliz. (nr Hopton), 1714..208
  • Kirkby John (Heckinwyke) & Martha Nurssey, 1712..206
  • Kirshaw Abraham (Ovenden) & Jane Cooke (Halifax), 1720..215
  • Kirshaw Abram & dau of James Haslam (Rochdale), 1733..226
  • Kitson James (Halifax) & Martha Cooke, 1721..216
  • Kitson Joshua (Ossett) & Alice Jagger, 1717..211
  • Kitson Robert (Mytham) & Elizth Lister, 1704..197
  • Kitson Robt (Upper Brear) & Anne Dean (Skircote), 1718..213
  • Kitson Tho. (Clack-Heaton) & Dinah Tattersall (Onlyhouse, Northourum), 1734..227
  • Kitson Tho. (High Sunderland) & Elizabeth dau of Mrs Kighley, 1720..215
  • Knight John (Shelf) & Henry Blakebrough's Dau, 1707..200
  • Knight Joshua Jnr (Cockill) & Anne Holmes (nr Morley), 1711..205
  • Lacock Tho. & Mr Holroyd's Dau (Shelf), 1706..199
  • Lambert Powell John & Abigail Wainman (Bingley), 1730..225
  • Latham Mr (London) & Eleanor Clayton (Manchester), 1703..196
  • Lathropp Ralph & Margaret Angier (Dukinfield), 1704..197
  • Lawrey Richd. Gilpin (Broughton Tower in Lanc) & Faith Stansfield (Bradford), 1722..217
  • Lax Tho. (Topliffe), 1732..225
  • Laycock John (nr Skipton in Craven), 1722..217
  • Laycock Jonth. (nr Halifax), 1723..218
  • Laycock William (Shelf) & ?? Laycock, 1727..222
  • Lea John (Sowerby) & Mary Milnes (Salford), 1740..230
  • Lea Nathl (High Bentley) & Elizabeth Crosley (Halifax), 1708..201
  • Ledgard Edward & Anne dau of Widow Gill (nr Brighouse), 1733..226
  • Lee Abra. & ?? Smith, 1728..223
  • Lee Tho. (Leeds) & Margret Markham, 1743..232
  • Leech David (nr Bingley) & Rachel ffenton (Hunslet), 1721..216
  • Lightbown Mr. (Lostock in Cheshire) & Hannah Kiblain of Batsworth), 1722..217
  • Lineham Mr. (London) & Anne Rooks (Royds Hall), 1720..214
  • Lister Accepted (Kipping) & Mary Whitehead, 1705..197
  • Lister Mr (Birstall) & Widow Swallow (Heckinwyke), 1711..205
  • Lister Saml & Mrs Midgley (Horton), 1707..200
  • Lister Tho. (nr Leeds) & Mary Elsworth (Rodley ?), 1731..225
  • Lodge Mr (nr Halifax) & Mrs Rigg, 1718..212
  • Lodge Richd & Mary Futhergill (Ossett), 1720..215
  • Longbothom John & Mary Crosley, 1712..206
  • Longbottom John & Hannah Medley, 1724..220
  • Longbottom Martin (Northourum) & Mary Cotes, 1708..200
  • Longbottom Nathl & Susanna Brierley, 1738..230
  • Longbottom ?? (Northourum), 1729..224
  • Lumb John & Sarah Milnes (Wakefield), 1715..209
  • Lumb Josias & ?? Smithson, 1716..211
  • Lumb Robt (Silkcotes) & Hannah Foster (Flanshaw), 1740..230
  • Lumby Joseph (Pudsay & Hannah (dau of Wid. Wood, Bramley) 1719..213
  • Lun Richd & Dorothy Pool, 1712..206
  • Lupton Jeremiah & Mary dau of Widow Heald (Wakefield), 1719..214
  • Lupton William (Wakefield) & Mrs Farrar (Robert Town), 1724..219
  • Lupton Willm. (Wakefield) & Mary Crowther, 1738..230
  • Mallison James (Holden) & Dorcas Almond (York), 1718..213
  • Mallison John & Hannah Whitham, 1715..210
  • Mande James (nr. Rochdale) & Widow Taylor (Scowcroft nr Middleton), 1704..196
  • Mann David (nr Hipperholm), 1740..231
  • Mann John & Susan Woodhead (Shelf), 1725..220
  • Markham Anthony (Leeds) & Dorothy Gream (nr Halifax), 1712..206
  • Marsden Richard (Sowerby) & Elizabeth Stansfield (Bowood), 1710..203
  • Marshall Hugh & Eliz. Oates (Leeds), 1734..227
  • Marshall John & Mary ???, 1716..210
  • Marshall John (Idle) & Miss Jobson (Hull), 1741..231
  • Martin John & Miss Chamberlaine, 1736..229
  • Mason Robert (Booth Town) & Elizabeth Proctor, 1707..200
  • Maude John (Wakefield) & Elizabeth Whitaker (Leeds), 1710..204
  • Maude Jonathan & Widow Hargreaves Dau (Halifax), 1706..199
  • Medley John (nr Hipperholm), 1707..200
  • Mellen Tho. (Halifax) & Hannah Kirshaw, 1723..218
  • Metcalf John & Rebecca Ellis (Norwood Green), 1712..205
  • Midgley Joseph & Eliz Kay, 1715..209
  • Midgley Mr. (Horton) & Bathsheba Hollings (Bradford), 1719..213
  • Mills James & Mary Scholefield (Staups in Northourum), 1719..214
  • Milne Rich. (Stockport) & Lydia Stansfield (the Breck), 1703..196
  • Milner Abram & Mary Fielding (Halifax), 1740..231
  • Milner Jonath. & Alice Crabtree, 1714..209
  • Milner Joseph (Hud Hill) & Mary Hartley, 1715..209
  • Milnes John (nr Bolton) & Miss Davenport (Little Lever), 1741..231
  • Milnes John (Wakefield) & Elizabeth Lepis (Pontefract), 1711..204
  • Milnes John (Wakefield) & Miss Shower (Sheffield), 1737..229
  • Milnes Joseph & Eliza. Brooksbank, 1714..209
  • Milnes Richd (Wakefield) & Mr Pembertons dau (Liverpool), 1717..212
  • Milnes Robt (Wakefield) & Sarah Priestley (Ovenden), 1727..221
  • Mitchel John & Mary Wilkinson (Holdsworth), 1739..230
  • Mitchel Mr & Mr Ekroyd's dau (Holdsworth), 1709..202
  • Moor Joseph (Halifax) & ?? Addison, 1714..209
  • Moor Joseph (Ovenden) & dau of widow Stansfield (Sowerby), 1740..231
  • More Mr. (Kendall) & Anne Gream (Heath nr Halifax), 1722..217
  • Morhouse Tho. (nr Hulm Firth) & Mrs. Earnshaw, 1727..222
  • Moss Tho. & Elizabeth Stevenson (Ossett) 1718..212
  • Mottershead John & Mrs Margaret Gaskel (Manchester), 1720..215
  • Mottershead Joseph (Manchester) & Mrs. Blackmoor (Worchester) 1742..231
  • Moult Willm (Leeds) & Mrs Darling, 1717..211
  • Moy Timothy & Jane Broadbelt, 1713..207
  • Murgatroyd John (Hipperholm lane Ends) & Widow Butterfield (nr Halifax), 1726..221
  • Myers Mr (Farffield nr Skipton) & Mrs Laycock (nr Halifax), 1722..216
  • Myers Rowland & Susan Flodder, 1705..199
  • Nalson John Jnr (nr Shibden Hall) & dau of Tho Dun (Halifax), 1710..204
  • Nalson Robert & Martha Longbottom (Booth Town), 1732..225
  • Naylor Abraham (Northourum) & Widow Ogden (Sowerby), 1719..214
  • Naylor Benj. & Jane Percival (Manchester), 1720..215
  • Naylor Ebenezer & Mary Lupton (Wakefield), 1706..199
  • Naylor John (Wareley) & Elizabeth Farrar (Wareley), 1718..213
  • Naylor Joseph (Dewsbury) & dau of Abra. Hemingway, 1720..215
  • Naylor Joseph, 1723..218
  • Naylor Peter (Wakefield) & Bithia Lister, 1731..225
  • Naylor Willm. (Wakefield) & Mary Marsh (Bilbrough) 1742..231
  • Netherwood Nathan & Phebe Threapland (nr Northourum), 1728..223
  • Nettleton John & ?? Wilson (Ossett), 1717..211
  • Nettleton Thomas & Elizabeth Cotton (Haigh Hall), 1708..200
  • Newson George (Lightcliffe) & Mrs. Willoughby (Bolton in Lancashire), 1718..213
  • Nicolls Isaac (Eland) & Hannah Northend (Northourum), 1728..223
  • Norfolk Mr. & Mrs Ward, 1712..206
  • North Richard (Ossett) & Sarah Drake (Ossett), 1720..215
  • Northen David (High Bentley), 1720..214
  • Northend Jeremiah & Mary Hartley (nr Common Wood), 1721..216
  • Northend John (Northourum) & dau of Mr. Hemingway (nr Bradford), 1723..219
  • Norton Mr (Sawley nr Knaresbro' & Mrs Furness (Halifax), 1725..220
  • Oates George (Leeds) & Miss Jollie (Manchester), 1741..231
  • Oates Joseph & Lydia Lord (Northourum), 1712..206
  • Oates Thomas (Leeds) & Miss Watson (Hull), 1741..231
  • Ogden George (Manchester) & Alice Hawarth (Salford), 1703..196
  • Oldfield Mr (Leverpool) & Elizth d. Mrs Lapgley (Hipperholm), 1712..205
  • Oldfield Tho. (Stocklane in Warley) & ?? Akill (High Sunderland), 1736..228
  • Oldfield Tho. (Wareley) & Sarah Stansfeld (Bowwood), 1714..209
  • Oldroyd Mr (Dewsbury moor) & Ruth Fox (nr Reavy), 1730..224
  • Parker Stephen (Ossett), 1719..213
  • Parkins James & Hannah Bentley (Northourum), 1731..225
  • Parkinson Mr (Craven) & Widow Tenant (Halifax), 1729..224
  • Parkinson Stephen (Leeds) & Mrs Smith (Colne), 1715..209
  • Parr John (Manchester) & Phebe Crompton (Prestwich Parish), 1721..216
  • Peak Peter (Manchester) & Mrs Sidebothom, 1712..206
  • Pendlebury Willm. (Mill Hill in Leeds) & Anne Fenton, 1713..206
  • Penteth Mr (Borough Briggs) & Elizabeth Newhouse (Leeds), 1704..197
  • Peters Peter & Mary Wilson (Leeds), 1703..196
  • Piccles James (nr Leeds) & Mary Moor (Northourum), 1737..229
  • Pierson ames & Wid Driver (both of Landshead in Northourum), 1720..214
  • Pierson Caleb (Allerton) & Hannah Milnes (Northourum), 1725..220
  • Pierson Jonas (Landshead in Northourum) & Anne Brigg (nr Coley), 1733..226
  • Pollard James (Shipden Hall) & Susan Shutel, 1715..209
  • Pollard John (Lee in Northourum) & Jane Gledhill, 1735..227
  • Pollard Willm (Marsh) & dau of Widow Kitson (Halifax), 1709..203
  • Pollard Willm (Wyke) & dau of John Ferguson (Halifax), 1709..203
  • Pool Thomas (Halifax) & ?? Hall, 1712..206
  • Popplewell John (Heckinwyke) & Eliza Jepson, 1717..212
  • Porter Robt (nr Halifax) & Widow Farmer (Beverley), 1717..211
  • Powell John Lambert & Abigail Wainman (Bingley), 1730..225
  • Powell Mr & Hannah Ambler (Leeds), 1716..210
  • Priestley James & Widow Surridge (Shelf), 1706..199
  • Priestley John (White Windows) & Mary Wilde, 1715..209
  • Priestley Jonath (Winteredge) & Hannah Milnes (Wakefield), 1723..218
  • Priestley Jonathan (Winteredge) & Martha Reevley (Leeds), 1730..224
  • Priestley Nathanl (Northourum) & Hannah Holden (Halifax), 1730..224
  • Priestley Tho. (Exley) & Mary Naylor, 1711..205
  • Priestley Willm. (nr Birstall) & Hannah Cooke (Halifax), 1717..212
  • Proctor Anthony, 1704..197
  • Ramsden John (near Southourum) & Elizabeth Robinson (Osset), 1705..198
  • Ramsden John (Park-Nook) & Ruth Brigg, 1717..212
  • Ramsden John (Quarles) & Widow Gauthrop (Clayton Heights), 1717..211
  • Ramsden John (Southourum) & Mrs Helliwell (Pyke-house nr Littlebrook), 1737..229
  • Ramsden John (Wellhead by Halifax) & Mrs Allison (Priestley Green), 1722..217
  • Ramsden Jonathan & ?? Thornton, 1709..203
  • Ramsden Mr (High Fearnley) & dau of Sr. Walter Hawksworth, 1721..216
  • Ramsden Mr (Siddal Hall) & Eli Dyson's dau, 1705..198
  • Ramsden Robt (Siddall Hall) & Mrs Bretcliffe (Stony Royd nr Halifax), 1714..208
  • Ramsden Tho. (Shipden Head) & Martha Elswick, 1709..202
  • Ramsden Thomas & Abigail Flather (Hipperholm), 1734..227
  • Ramsden Timothy (Northourum) & Elizabeth Smith (Sutton in Craven), 1716..210
  • Ratcliffe Tho. & Mary Goodall, 1716..210
  • Rawson Jonathan (Rands nr Halifax) & Widow Kitson, 1721..215
  • Rawson Mr (Bradford) & Grace Rossendale (nr Halifax), 1709..202
  • Rawson Wm (Bradford) & Jane Stockdale, 1719..213
  • Rayner Joseph & Judeth Drake (Leeds), 1728..223
  • Rayner Joshua & Madam Rhodes (Long Haughton Hall), 1705..198
  • Rayner Tho & dau of John Cagill, 1731..225
  • Read Willm (Leeds) & Mrs Hardcastle, 1713..207
  • Read Wm & Elizabeth Wimersley (Leeds), 1710..203
  • Reyner Nehemiah (Gorton) & Jane Eaton, 1712..206
  • Reyner Tho & Sarah Green (High Town), 1707..200
  • Rhodes Abraham (Bierley) & Anne Wood (Bramley), 1707..199
  • Rhodes Timothy & Mary Copper (nr. Bradford), 1710..203
  • Rich Amor (Peniston) & Grace Bagshaw (Attercliffe), 1722..217
  • Richardson Willm (High Fearneley) & Madm. Kirk (Wakefield), 1713..207
  • Richmond Mr. (Liverpool) & Sarah Langley (Hipperholm), 1707..200
  • Richmond Robt (Clack Heaton) & Mrs Lister, 1713..207
  • Riddlesden Saml (Rooks) & Diana Forness (Batley), 1704..197
  • Riddlesden Saml. (Rooks) & Mary Northrop (Mirfield), 1713..207
  • Rigby Mr (Chowbent) & Rebecca Crompton (Old Hall), 1721..216
  • Rigg Tho. & Mr Edwd Wainhouse's dau, 1709..202
  • Rigg Tho. & Mrs Truman, 1714..209
  • Rigg Tho: (Savil-Green nr Halifax) & Widow Taylor (Norland), 1733..226
  • Roades John & Susu Sharp (Godley), 1713..207
  • Robertshaw Joshua & Mary Gregson (Northourum), 1705..198
  • Robertshaw Joshua (Lee) & Hannah Berry, 1713..207
  • Robinson Daniel, 1716..210
  • Robinson James & ?? Sutliffe (Shelf), 1733..226
  • Robinson Mr & Deborah Ingham (Northourum), 1739..230
  • Robinson Mr (Halifax) & Mary Kirshaw, 1728..223
  • Robinson Mr (Lincoln) & Miss Cornwell (Hull), 1742..232
  • Robuck Mr. (nr Wakefield) & Elizabeth Maude (Wakefield), 1731..225
  • Robuck Saml. & ?? Drake mar. Sep. 141704..197
  • Rodes Abraham (nr Bradford) & Dorothy Priestley (Ovenden), 1715..209
  • Rodes John (Horton) & Grace Learoyd (Northourum), 1722..217
  • Rodes Richd (Great Haughton) & Martha Rich (Bullouse), 1713..207
  • Romsbothom Saml (Birks) & Sarah King, 1708..201
  • Rontree Mr (nr Leeds) & Anne Simpson, 1716..210
  • Rookes Edward (Rodes Hall) & Miss Leeds (Milford nr Tadcaster), 1740..231
  • Rookes Jeremy (Shelf) & Widow Brook (Wibsey), 1737..229
  • Rooks William (Royds Hall) & Mary Rodes (Great Haughton Hall), 1712..206
  • Rotheram Sam (Dronfield) & Hannah Wright (Hipperholm), 1715..209
  • Rotheram Thomas, 1729..224
  • Rous Willm & Ellen Cowper, 1729..223
  • Roust Richd & Susan Baxter (Northourum), 1724..219
  • Rowbothom Mr. & Mary Lever (Bolton), 1709..202
  • Royston Tho. (Southourum) & dau of Peter Ambler, 1725..220
  • Rushorth Willm & Susanna Moorhouse, 1731..225
  • Ryley Joshua & Martha Worrall (Northourum), 1742..231
  • Samples Capt & Sarah Gaskell (Manchester), 1718..212
  • Sandford Mr (Pomfret) & Mrs Beans (nr Tadcaster), 1719..214
  • Sarah Milner (Ossett), 1726..221
  • Scholefield Caleb (nr Southourum) & Mary Smith, 1713..207
  • Scholefield Jacob (nr Southourum) & Elizabeth Mann, 1716..210
  • Scholefield James & Mary Askew (Northourum), 1739..230
  • Scholefield James & Mary Bairstow (Northourum), 1734..227
  • Scholefield Jeremiah & Martha Smith (Hipperholm), 1718..213
  • Scholefield John & Sarah Scholefield, 1737..229
  • Scholefield Joseph (Halifax) & Martha Sonyer (Warley-green), 1726..221
  • Scholefield Obadiah (Southourum) & Widw. Bolton, 1734..227
  • Scholefield Tho. & Mary Bentley, 1703..196
  • Scholey Tho (Leeds Bridge End) & Anne Thornton (Bramley), 1709..202
  • Scolefield Richd (Whitworth) & Elizabeth Dawson (Rochdale), 1728..223
  • Scot Jonathan & Phebe Scot (Athersgate), 1705..198
  • Scot Saml & Elizabeth Dawson (Leeds), 1708..201
  • Scott Abra. (Hough in Northourum) & Esther Learoyd, 1728..223
  • Scott John (Halifax) & Barbary Garnet (Tanhouse in Northourum), 1723..218
  • Scott John (Halifax) & Hannah Stead (nr Wisket hill), 1714..208
  • Scott John (Shelf), 1711..205
  • Scott Joseph (Shelf), 1728..223
  • Scott Mr & Mary Ramsden (Northourum), 1735..228
  • Scott Timothy jnr (Shelf), 1725..221
  • Seddon Mr. (Manchester) & dau of Mr. Mottershead (Manchester), 1742..232
  • Settle John (Northourum) & Mary Booth, 1727..222
  • Settle Tho. (nr Hipperholm) & Mary Hutcheson, 1727..222
  • Sharp Abraham (Hipperholm) & Anne Walker (Walterclough), 1727..222
  • Sharp Daniel & Mary Hird (Northourum), 1737..229
  • Sharp Daniel (Blakehill) & Rose Burkbeck, 1717..211
  • Sharp Isaac (little Horton) & Eliza Wood (Bramley), 1705..198
  • Sharp John & Martha ??? (Northourum), 1730..224
  • Sharp John & Sarah Pollard (Northourum), 1719..214
  • Sharp John (Barnshill) & Sarah Drake (Wall Close, Northourum), 1740..230
  • Sharp Sarah dau of Danll., 1743..232
  • Sharp Willm, 1714..208
  • Sharp Willm. (Godley) & Sarah Crowther (Landshead), 1723..218
  • Shay Simeon & ?? Townend, 1711..205
  • Sheffield Mr (Halifax) & Mrs Holroyd, 1713..208
  • Shelmerdine Mr. & Eliz. Upton (Manchester), 1731..225
  • Sheppard John & Elizabeth Fletcher (Northourum), 1736..228
  • Sheppard Sam (Northourum) & Patience Baraclough, 1735..228
  • Sheppard William (Northourum) & Ellen Sargisson (nr Skipton), 1737..229
  • Shoosmith Mr & Martha ??? (Godley), 1723..218
  • Showers Mr (Sheffield) & Mrs Diggles (Manchester) 1734..227
  • Simpson John & Dorothy Sharp (Hipperholm), 1727..223
  • Simpson John & Mary Ramsden (Quarlers), 1703..196
  • Slater Mr (Wakefield) & Mrs Feather (South Cave), 1725..220
  • Sleddall Thomas (Clayton) & Wid. Dixon's dau (Rochdale), 1722..217
  • Smith James & tydia flaxter, 1704..197
  • Smith Jeremiah (nr Coley), 1712..206
  • Smith John & Mary Ambler (Shibden Head), 1727..221
  • Smith John (Mixenden) & dau of Mr. Fox (Prestwich Parish in Lanc), 1740..231
  • Smith John (Ovenden) & Mary Moor, (nr Cinderhills), 1707..200
  • Smith John (Shelf) & Mary Craven, 1718..213
  • Smith John (Wakefield) & Mrs Batts (Burstall), 1708..201
  • Smith Joseph & Rebecca Stevenson (Ossett), 1719..214
  • Smith Joshua (Northourum) & Jane Pierson, 1717..211
  • Smith Joshua (Northourum), 1712..205
  • Smith Joshua (Northourum), 1721..215
  • Smith Joshua (Priestley Green) & Mary Milner (Landimer Syke), 1723..218
  • Smith Mr & dau of of James Alderson (nr Halifax), 1724..219
  • Smith Mr (Maningham), 1704..197
  • Smith Mr (Wibsey) & Mrs Beaumont (Whitley Hall), 1737..229
  • Souwood Benjamin (Northourum) & Hannah Higson, 1735..227
  • Souwood Joshua & Mary Scholfield (Southourum), 1735..228
  • Sowden John & Hannah Strickland, 1707..200
  • Sowden Joshua & Hannah Wood (Thornhill Briggs), 1734..227
  • Sowod Nathl & Sarah Medley (nr Northourum), 1740..231
  • Speight Timothy (Hipperholm) & Anne Pierson (Northourum), 1736..228
  • Spencer Ebenr. (Hunslet) & Bathshua Brooksbank (Eland), 1717..212
  • Spencer Henry (Shelf) & Grace Jackson of Halifax), 1712..206
  • Spink Mr (Wakefield) & Eliza. Ingram, 1721..216
  • Stackhouse Mr. (Sowerby Brigg) & Widow Butterfield (Halifax), 1732..225
  • Stanhope Mr. & ?? Byron (Bradford), 1705..198
  • Stansfeld Eli (Sowerby) & Mary Farrar (Wareley), 1714..208
  • Stansfeld George (Bowood), 1709..202
  • Stansfeld James (Sowerby) & Elizabeth Priestley, 1706..199
  • Stansfeld John (little Horton) & Eliz Battersby, 1704..197
  • Stansfeld John (Sowerby) & Elizabeth Jenkinson (nr. Manchester), 1719..214
  • Stansfeld Josia Sowerby) & dau of Matthew Wadsworth (Sowerby), 1719..214
  • Stansfeld Timothy & Sarah Hege, 1704..197
  • Stansfield Robert (Bradford) & Elizabeth Sharp (Little Horton), 1703..196
  • Stansfield Robt (Bradford) & Mrs Busfield, 1723..218
  • Stansfield Saml (Horton) & Lydia Sandford (Pontefract), 1724..220
  • Stapleton Francis & Dorothy Sharp (Horton), 1727..222
  • Starky Saml (Blakehill) & Margaret Gawthrop (Bingley), 1708..201
  • Stead Joseph & Sarah Hartley (Shelf), 1712..206
  • Stead Joshua & Phebe Hodgshon (Bradford), 1715..210
  • Steer Mr. (Sheffield) & Jane Clough of Stockport), 1710..204
  • Stern Mr. (Woodhouse nr Halifax) & Widow Swaine (Bradford), 1733..226
  • Stern Rich. & Mrs Lister (Shipden Hall), 1703..196
  • Stern Richard & Esther Booth, 1714..208
  • Stock Evan (Clackheaton) & Mary Kitson (Syke), 1741..231
  • Stockdale Mr. (Halifax) & dau of John Prescot (Halifax), 1723..218
  • Stocks Jeremy & Susanna Gregson (Northourum), 1731..225
  • Sugden Mr (nr. Reading) & Mr Brooksbanks dau (Reading), 1709..202
  • Sugden Mr (Oldham) & John Lightbown's dau (Manchester), 1705..198
  • Sunderland Willm. (nr Sowerby Bridge) & Judith dau of Widow Clark (Morley), 1715..209
  • Sutcliffe Luke (Shelf Hall) & Judith Kirshaw, 1720..215
  • Sutcliffe Willm. (nr Eastwood) & Mary Wilkinson (Northourum), 1722..217
  • Sutliffe John & Mary Scott (Northourum), 1734..226
  • Sutliffe John (Shelf) & Martha Appleyard (Warley), 1721..216
  • Sutliffe Nathl. (Shelf) & Grace ???, 1722..217
  • Sutton Joseph & Mrs Lepton (Hunslet Lane), 1727..221
  • Sutton Joseph & Phebe Wadsworth, 1703..196
  • Sutton Mr (Ribchester) & Sarah dau of Widow Spencer (nr Shipden Hall), 1729..223
  • Swaine Tho. (Shelf) & Margret Lacock (nr Lusburn Moor in Craven), 1709..203
  • Swaine Thomas (Bradford) & Susanna Simpson (Leeds), 1721..215
  • Swift Saml (Northourum) & Anne Sonyer, 1720..215
  • Tattersall Richard & Dorothy ???, 1733..226
  • Taylor James (Manchester) & Eliz. Percivall, 1704..197
  • Taylor John (Clack Heaton) & ?? Stevenson (York), 1711..205
  • Taylor John (the Dales) & Elizabeth Ellet, 1704..197
  • Taylor Richard (London) & Mary Taylor, 1704..197
  • Taylor Richard (Norland) & Bathshua Town (nr Eland), 1724..220
  • Taylor Richd. (Norland) & Mary Tetlaw, 1731..225
  • Tempest Danl (Northourum & Sarah Marsh (Halifax), 1712..205
  • Tempest Widow (Common House in Halifax) & John ???, 1722..216
  • Tetlaw Eliezer & Elizabeth Strickland, 1704..197
  • Tetlaw James & dau of Charles Radcliffe (Eland), 1733..226
  • Thomas John (Chesterfield) & Mrs Ledgard (Leeds), 1705..198
  • Thomas William & Widow Hill (Northourum), 1728..223
  • Thompson Mr (Stancliffe), 1713..207
  • Thompson Mr. (Knaresbro') & dau of Mr. Sandford (Pontefract), 1729..224
  • Thorp Mr & Mary Gargrave (Horton), 1729..223
  • Thorp Tho. (Dumb Mill) & Judeth Haigh (Marsh), 1735..228
  • Thorp Tho. (Godley) & Mary Best, 1714..208
  • Tilson Nath & Widow Bairstow, 1714..209
  • Tilson Nathan & Mary Longbothom (Northourum), 1710..204
  • Tilson William & Mary Bartle, 1719..214
  • Tomlinson Willm (Alverthorpe) & Mary Scott, 1717..212
  • Totty Richard (Leeds) & Mrs Markham (Leeds), 1732..226
  • Totty Saml (Leeds), 1722..216
  • Towers John & Martha Kirshaw (Halifax), 1731..225
  • Town George (Kin-Cross) & Mrs Smith, 1717..212
  • Travis Mr & Mr Peacocks dau (Hull), 1708..201
  • Truman John (nr Halifax) & Mr Firths dau (ye Heights), 1709..202
  • Vernon William (Middlewich, Cheshire) & Frances Cotton (Haigh Hall), 1708..201
  • Vicars Jonathan (Halifax) & Sarah Williamson (Mytham), 1725..221
  • Vicars Nathanll. (Halifax) & ?? Scholefield (Southourum), 1735..228
  • Waddington James & Mary Ramsden (Illingworth), 1750..232
  • Waddington Richd & Esther Sutcliffe (Shelf), 1728..223
  • Wadsworth Abel (Northourum) & Martha Firth, 1737..229
  • Wadsworth John (Sheffield) & Rebecca Sylvester, 1715..209
  • Wadsworth Richard & Anne Witton, 1721..216
  • Wadsworth Saml (Wakefield), 1711..205
  • Wadsworth Saml. (fflanshaw) & Mrs. Lamb (Wakefield), 1715..209
  • Wainhouse John (Willow Hall) & Mary Oldfield, 1714..208
  • Wainhouse Richd (the Pye-Nest) & Mrs Power, 1704..197
  • Wainman John (Pudsay) & Sarah Hollings (Bramley), 1729..224
  • Wainman Tho & Sarah Walker, 1703..196
  • Wakefield John (Southourum) & Sarah Ramsden (Park Nook), 1735..227
  • Walker Abraham (Walterclough) & Widow Walker (Lightcliffe), 1724..219
  • Walker Alexander (Bolton) & Martha Dewhirst (Bolton), 1723..218
  • Walker John & Sarah Bentley (Northourum), 1719..213
  • Walker John (Bradford) & Martha Wright (Lightcliffe), 1727..222
  • Walker John (Rivington) & Deborah Gaskell, 1702..196
  • Walker Joseph & Hannah Peel, 1790..232
  • Walker Mr (Crow Nest in Lightcliffe) & Miss Wainhouse (Pye Nest nr Halifax), 1739..230
  • Walker Samuel (Lightcliffe) & Rebecca Longbothom, 1709..203
  • Walker Willm (Lightcliffe) & Widow Ramsden (Siddall Hall), 1712..206
  • Wallis Thomas & Mary Mallison (Northourum), 1735..228
  • Walton Mr (Heckinwyke) & Abigail Akeroyd (Northourum), 1737..229
  • Ward Knox (Hackney) & Eliza Nettleton (Halifax), 1729..224
  • Ware Willm (Upper Brear) & Sarah Edwards (Halifax), 1721..216
  • Wareing Saml (Bury) & Esther Crompton (nr Stand of Pilkington), 1710..203
  • Waterhouse Widow (Shelf) & old Squire, 1707..200
  • Watkins John (Northourum) & Grace Pollard, 1713..207
  • Watkinson John (Ovenden Moor) & dau of Abra. Kirshaw (Ovenden) 1718..212
  • Watkinson John (Ovenden) & Judith Holdsworth (Northourum), 1709..203
  • Watmough Tho. (Halifax), 1710..203
  • Webster Saml (Morley) & Eliz. (dau of Widow Clark, Morley), 1719..214
  • Welch R. & Han. Dickenson (London), 1746..232
  • Westerman Joseph & Martha Pickerd (Ossett), 1717..212
  • Whaley James & Mary dau of Widow Swift (Northourum), 1709..202
  • Whitaker George (Shipdenhead) & Sarah Bland, 1705..198
  • Whitaker Jane (Manchester) & Mr. ----- Hays -----, 1733..226
  • Whitaker John (nr Manchester) & Elizabeth Priestley (Ovenden), 1712..206
  • Whitaker Mark (Wakefield), 1709..203
  • Whitaker Richd & Mrs Hodgson (Bradford), 1743..232
  • Whitaker Tho. (Leeds) & Elizabeth Darling, 1735..227
  • White Jonas (Allerton) & Sarah Waddington (Bierley), 1723..218
  • White Mr. & Mary Waterhouse (nr Chappel in Firth), 1729..224
  • Whiteley Jeremiah & Mary Whitham (Northourum), 1719..214
  • Whitwham Abraham (Northourum) & Mary Greenfield (Shelf), 1724..219
  • Whitworth Joseph (Coley) & ?? Aspinwal, 1711..204
  • Wigglesworth George & Ellen Naylor (Staups in Northouru), 1719..214
  • Wigglesworth William (Hunslet nr Leeds) & Sarah (dau of Wid. Hodgshon, Bowlin), 1719..214
  • Wilde Mr (Nottingham) & Eliza. Heywood (Dronfield), 1723..219
  • Wilkinson Benjamin & Elizabeth Craven (Westercroft in Northourum), 1733..226
  • Wilkinson Isaac (Wareley) & Esther Lepis (Pontefract), 1710..203
  • Wilkinson Isaac (Westercroft) & Sarah Lister (East Morton nr Bingley), 1727..222
  • Wilkinson John & Grace Walker, 1703..196
  • Wilkinson John (Northourum) & Sarah Forness (Maningham), 1734..227
  • Wilkinson Joseph & Elizabeth Binns (Northourum), 1730..224
  • Wilkinson Joseph & Mary Clay (Northourum), 1730..225
  • Wilkinson Joseph & Sarah Ingham (N. Ourum), 1750..232
  • Wilkinson Joseph (Westercroft) & Mary Learoyd (lower Brear), 1724..219
  • Wilkinson Tho. (Westercroft) & Elizabeth Story (Hough in Northourum), 1725..221
  • Wilkinson Thomas (Shipden Mill) & Mary Stansfeld, 1709..202
  • Wilkinson William & Susanna Roust, 1737..229
  • Williamson John (Clack Heaton) & Sarah Hanson (Wyke), 1717..211
  • Williamson Joshua (Clack Heaton) & Judith Viccars (Halifax), 1729..224
  • Willis John (Wakefield) & Mary Richmond (Clack Heaton), 1728..223
  • Wilson Richd (Mill Hill in Leeds) & Mrs Blackburn, 1708..201
  • Wilson Robt & Sarah Pickerd, 1710..203
  • Wilson Samll (Halifax) & Widow Medley (Hipperholm), 1727..222
  • Wimersley Caleb & Widow Simms (Leeds), 1710..204
  • Windsor John & Saml Spencer's dau (Shelf), 1709..202
  • Winne Ephraim & Miss Prescot, 1736..229
  • Wirrall Elkanah & Eliza Higson, 1706..199
  • Witter John & Mrs Peacock's dau (Hull), 1705..198
  • Woan Edmund & Hannah Worrall (Northourum), 1738..230
  • Wolrich Thomas & Mrs Kitching (Leeds), 1728..223
  • Wood James & Susan Wilson (Northourum), 1723..218
  • Wood James (Chowbent in Lancr) & Judith Brooksbank (Oxheys), 1716..211
  • Wood Jeremy & dau of Willm Gray (Shelf), 1729..223
  • Wood Joseph (Bramley) & Miss Dobson, 1735..228
  • Wood Joseph (Northourum) & Mary Howgate, 1719..214
  • Wood Richd (ffold) & Deborah d. of Widw. Ramsden (Quarles), 1717..212
  • Wood Robt (ffold) & Mrs Holdsworth (Astie), 1717..212
  • Wood Theophilus (Thornhill Briggs) & Widow Low (Northourum), 1734..227
  • Wood Wm (ffold in Northourum) & dau of John Nalson, 1725..220
  • Wood Wm. (nr Thornill Briggs) & Mary Ingham, 1724..220
  • Woodhead Abraham (Shelf) & ?? Blaymires (Reavy), 1710..204
  • Woodhead John (Shelf), 1735..228
  • Worrall Elkanah & Grace Crosley, 1735..228
  • Wright Mr (Hull) & Abigail Rotheram (Dronfield), 1725..220
  • Wright Tho. (Halifax) & Miss Hartley, 1742..232
  • Wrightson John (Leeds) & Judith Lea, 1714..208
  • Yates John (Lightcliffe) & Rose Coulin, 1713..207

The Northowram Register
Rev. Oliver Heywood and Rev. T. Dickenson

Indexing by Patricia Hayward ©2001