Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for HARTHILL: The Parish Baptism Registers for Harthill, 1720-1729

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

HARTHILL: The Parish Baptism Registers for Harthill, 1720-1729

BaptismBirthChristian
Name
SurnameFatherMotherAbodeRelationOccupationComments
04&nbsp05&nbsp1720 GeorgeSPENCER Mary Son A Bastard
05 06 1720 PeregrineWALKERRobert Tingwick, BKSSon 17 year old Servant to the Right Honorable
Marquess of Carmarthen
11 10 1720 WilliamHUTCHINSONWilliam  SonFarmer 
24 10 1720 FrancisGLOSSOPPeter  SonYeoman 
27 10 1720 ElizabethOSBORNThomas  DaughterLabourer 
03 11 1720 AnnBEECHWilliam  DaughterLabourer 
15 12 1720 SamuelCUTTGeorge  SonShoeMaker 
25 12 1720 JoanCOBCROFTRobert  DaughterLabourerPrivate baptism
20 04 1721 GeorgeBRUNTGeorge Jr  SonLabourer 
01 05 1721 MargaretHALLGodfrey  DaughterFarmer 
04 05 1721 MaryWALKERGeorge Jr  DaughterFarmer 
20 06 1721 RichardSLACKRichard  SonVictuallerPrivate baptism
20 07 1721 JohnMULLINSJohn  SonLabourer 
01 09 1721 AnnMARSHJoseph  DaughterYeoman 
29 09 1721 DorothyJENKINSONGeorge  DaughterFarmer 
16 11 1721 EdwardSTACEYJohn  SonLabourer 
30 11 1721 JaneHUGILLEdward  DaughterEngineer 
24 12 1721 ElizabethNEEDHAMGeorge  DaughterLabourerPrivate baptism
26 12 1721 ThomasPARKERThomas  SonWoodCutter 
07 01 1721 WilliamARTHUREdward  SonLabourer 
18 01 1721 JamesLISTERJames  SonFarmer 
19 01 1721 WilliamWINKSGeorge  SonWoodCutter 
01 02 1721 GeorgeCOUSINThomas  SonFarmer 
03 03 1721 ElizabethSTANILANDJohn Jr  DaughterCarpenter 
03 05 1722 AnnCOLVERTJohn  DaughterPorter to the Right Honorable Marquess of Carmarthen 
22 05 1722 MaryMARSHRichard  DaughterFarmer 
03 06 1722 GeorgeHUGILLGeorge  SonEngineer 
26 07 1722 AnnSLACKRichard  DaughterVictualler 
26 07 1722 PeregrineASHBYFrancis  SonGameKeeper to the Right Honorable Marquess of Carmarthen 
02 08 1722 ElizabethHUTCHINSONWilliam  DaughterFarmer 
17 10 1722 ChristopherHALLThomas  SonFarmer 
26 12 1722 AliceGLOSSOPPeter  DaughterYeoman 
27 12 1722 AliceBAGGILYPaul  DaughterLabourer 
22 01 1722 AnnWALKERGeorge Jr  DaughterYeomanPrivate baptism
31 01 1722 PeterOSBORNThomas  SonLabourer 
30 05 1723 JohnBARLOWSamuel  SonWeaver 
31 05 1723 AnnBRUNTThomas  DaughterTailorPrivate baptism
04 06 1723 ElizabethGODLEYRichard  DaughterShoeMaker 
16 07 1723 ElizabethNEEDHAMGeorge  DaughterLabourer 
25 07 1723 HenryMULLINS Ann Son Ann a Widow
06 08 1723 CharlesHANCOCKPeter  SonFarmer 
26 09 172329 08 1723JohnHEWYTTJohnAnn SonRector of HarthillGrandson of Reverend Mr John Hewytt, late Rector of Harthill Great Grandson of Mr John Hewytt, late of London, Barbados, Merchant and Great Great Grandson of Reverend Dr. John Hewytt, Chaplain in Ordinary to the late Majesty King Charles I. The Right Honorable Marquess of Carmarthen and the Right Honorable Earl of Craven being the Godfathers and the Lady Hewytt of Shire Oaks, the Godmother.
27 09 1723 JosephMARSHJoseph  SonYeoman 
27 12 1723 SarahSTACEYJohn  DaughterFarmer 
06 01 1723 FrancesASHBYFrancis  DaughterParkKeeper to the Right Honorable Marquess of Carmarthen 
09 02 1723 SarahSTANILANDJohn Jr  DaughterCarpenter 
06 03 1723 ThomasCUTTGeorge  SonShoeMaker 
17 04 1724 MarthaHALLThomas  DaughterFarmer 
22 06 1724 RuthBUNTINRobert  DaughterLabourer 
02 08 1724 WilliamCOUSINThomas  SonFarmer 
22 10 1724 AnnLYSTERJames  DaughterFarmer 
19 11 1724 SusannaWALKERGeorge Jr  DaughterFarmerPrivate baptism
17 12 1724 AnnSLACKRichard  DaughterVictualler 
14 01 1724 ThomasBRUNTGeorge Jr  SonLabourer 
17 01 1724 JohnGREAVESJohn  SonLabourerPrivate baptism
21 01 1724 ThomasHUTCHINSONWilliam  SonFarmer 
09 04 1725 JohnMARSHJoseph  SonYeoman 
22 04 1725 JohnBELKRobert  SonYeoman 
29 04 1725 MaryWHITEHEADRobert Jr  DaughterFarmer 
09 05 1725 WilliamBEECHWilliam  SonLabourer 
18 05 1725 GeorgeHARDYSamuel  SonLabourer 
20 05 1725 MatthewHEWYETTJohn  SonRector of Harthill 
17 06 1725 JoshuaBRUNTThomas  SonTailor 
03 08 1725 JamesNEEDHAMGeorge  SonLabourer 
03 10 1725 JohnOSBORNThomas  SonLabourer 
14 10 1725 RobertMULLINSHenry Jr  SonFarmer 
07 11 1725 ThomasPOMPEY  Guinea, South Africa  14 years old, The Right Honorable Marquess of Carmarthen and James Frymer Esq., the Godfathers and the Right Honorable Lady Carmarthen and Lady Pitt, Godmothers
30 11 1725 JosephCOUSINSThomas  SonFarmer 
20 01 1725 ElizabethGLOSSOPPeter  DaughterYeoman 
25 01 1725 WilliamBULLWilliam  SonHead Stable Groom to the Right Honorable Marquess of Carmarthen 
01 02 1725 MaryPARKERThomas  DaughterWoodCutter 
15 02 1725 MaryGUESTThomas  DaughterLabourerPrivate baptism
09 03 1725 MaryKENDALGeorge  DaughterLabourer 
09 03 1725 JulianaKENTISBEARMr William  DaughterGentleman to the Right Honorable Marquess of CarmarthenPrivate baptism at Kiveton
05 04 1726 MaryMARSHRichard  DaughterFarmer 
08 05 1726 JamesASHBYMr Francis  SonParkKeeper to the Right Honorable Marquess of Carmarthen 
11 06 1726 MarySMITHRobert  DaughterLabourerPrivate baptism
20 06 1726 MaryMARRIOTGeorge  DaughterBlackSmithPrivate baptism
11 07 1726 GeorgeWALKERGeorge  Son Private baptism
04 08 1726 SamuelMULLINSSamuel  SonShoeMaker 
24 10 1726 RobertBELKRobert  SonYeoman 
19 01 1726 ThomasLYSTERJames  SonFarmer 
03 04 1727 AnnSTACYJohn  DaughterFarmer 
14 04 1727 MaryMARSHJoseph  DaughterYeoman 
28 04 1727 ElizabethKENTISBEARMr William  DaughterGentleman to the Right Honorable Marquess of Carmarthen 
07 05 1727 WilliamGREAVESJohn  SonLabourer 
21 05 1727 ThomasSMITHRobert  SonLabourer 
22 06 1727 CharlotteHUTCHINSONWilliam  DaughterFarmer 
10 09 1727 MaryWILLISJohn  DaughterJoiner 
24 10 1727 GeorgeBARLOWSamuel  SonWeaver 
12 11 1727 MarySHELLSChristopher  DaughterLabourer 
18 12 1727 AnnCUTTRobert the Pitt HousesDaughterShoeMakerPrivate baptism
01 02 1727 GeorgeBELKRobert  SonYeoman 
03 01 1727 RobertWHITEHEADRobert Jr  SonFarmerPrivate baptism
29 03 1728 SarahWHITAKERSamuel the Walls, Whitwell, DBYDaughterFarmer 
07 04 1728 SarahOSBORNThomas  DaughterFarmer 
25 04 1728 MaryNEEDHAMGeorge  DaughterLabourerPrivate baptism
02 05 1728 JohnMULLINSHenry Jr  SonFarmer 
07 07 1728 GeorgeMULLINSSamuel  SonShoeMaker 
13 07 1728 WilliamSTANIFORTHGeorge  SonPlasterer 
16 08 1728 ChristopherHALLThomas  SonLabourerPrivate baptism
19 08 1728 JohnGUESTThomas  SonLabourerPrivate baptism
12 09 1728 AnnCOSINS [COUSINS]Thomas  DaughterFarmer 
06 09 1728 FrancisASHBYFrancis  SonParkKeeper to the Right Honorable Marquess of Carmarthen 
19 09 1728 PeterGLOSSOPPeter  SonYeoman 
08 11 1728 JohnGILLETSamuel  SonBlackSmithPrivate baptism
29 11 1728 William [Peregrine]KENTISBEARMr William  SonGentleman to the Right Honorable Marquess of CarmarthenPrivate baptism
07 03 1728 GeorgeMARSHJoseph  SonYeoman 
13 03 1728 AnnWHITEThomas  DaughterMillerPrivate baptism
04 04 1729 JosephWOOD Martha Son  
01 06 1729 JohnBRUNTGeorge  SonFarmer 
03 09 1729 RichardWALKERGeorge  SonYeomanPrivate baptism
16 10 1729 AnnSTORYGeorge Jr  DaughterMason 
23 11 1729 MarySTANIFORTHGeorge  DaughterPlasterer 
29 01 1729 MaryMULLINSHenry Jr  DaughterFarmer 
01 02 1729 WilliamSTACYJohn  SonFarmer 
12 02 1729 AnnHALLThomas  DaughterLabourerPrivate baptism at Thorpe
15 02 1729 RobertSMITHRobert  SonLabourer 

Transcribed by Jack Parry © 2010
This transcription has not been checked.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please email the Transcribers