Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for HUDDERSFIELD in Baines's Directory and Gazetteer Directory of 1822.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for HUDDERSFIELD in Baines's Directory and Gazetteer Directory of 1822.

Post,

  • Post Master, John Goward, Office, New street.
  • The office opens for the General Delivery of Letters at ¼ before 9 Morning.

    Towns Names
    whence Letter Postage Departure of the
    Bags are Mails.
    received.

    London 11d. 5 Afternoon.
    Manchester. 7d.or 8d 12 Noon & 5 Aft.
    York & North 7d. 12 Noon.
    Barnsley 7 5 Afternoon.
    Bradford 5 12 Noon & 5 Aft.
    Dewsbury 5 5 Afternoon.
    Halifax 4 12 Noon.
    Keighley 7 Ditto.
    Leeds 5 5 Afternoon.
    Wakefield, 6 Ditto.

  • A bag with Foreign Letters is forwarded every Mon. & Thur. Aft. at 5. Letters for the following places, are conveyed by Walking Postmen, who leave Huddersfield, at ½ p 8 mg. & ret, at p. 4 Aft. Holmfirth, Honley, Lockwood and Thong, at 2d. each. Marsden, Kirkburton, Kirkheaton, Lindley, Crossland, & Meltham, at 1d. each.

Directory:

Academies, Boarding and Day Schools,

  • Atkinson Benj. (National) Seed hill
  • Bailey Elizabeth, (National) Seed hill
  • Bower Benjamin, Chapel hill
  • Cowham Ellen, (la. day) Buxton road
  • Darwent Ruth, (day) Upperhead row
  • Kendal Mrs. C. (la. bdg.) New house
  • Knowles M. & S. (day) King street
  • Loadsman Maria, (la. day) Market pl.
  • Mills James, High street
  • Stewart Andrew, (day) New town
  • Taylor John (day) Cast legate
  • Walker Isaac, (classical, commercial & mathematical) King street
  • Whittington Thos. (comrl.) Albion st.
  • Wood Ellen & Eliz. (La. bdg.) Northgate.

Accountant,

  • Taylor John (public) South parade

Agents.

  • Clarke John, (comss.) Cloth hall st.
  • Clay Bradley, (to the Aire & Calder Navigation Company) Wharf
  • Clay Richard, (to Sir J. Ramsden's canal) Navigation warehouse
  • Eastwood John, (commission purchaser of woollen goods) Upperhd-row
  • Holt John (land, bldg.) Longley hall
  • Jones F. R. (land) King st. Birkhouse
  • Pontey John, (for Parker's patent Roman cement) Kirkgate

Architects,

  • Holt John, Longley hall
  • Kaye Joseph, Buxton road

Attornies and Solicitors,

  • Allison John, Back green house
  • Battye John Market place
  • Clough and Brook King street
  • Crosland Joshua, king street
  • Greenwood William, King street
  • Jacomb & Bentley, New street
  • Laycock J. C. King street
  • Peace John, Kirkgate
  • Whitehead & Robinson, New street

Auctioneers,

  • Dyson James (appraiser & sheriff's officer) Market street
  • Lancaster John, (appraiser & sheriff's officer), Queen street
  • Reynolds John, Cross church street

Bakers,

  • Chalenor Thomas (army) Temple st.
  • Gilbert William Kirkgate
  • Wilson James, Westgate

Banks,

  • Dobson John & Sons, Market place, (on Masterman & Co. London)
  • Rawson J. W. & C. & Co. King st. (on Jones, Lloyd & Co. London)
  • Sikes Shakespear Garrick Kirkgate, (on Frys & Chapman, London)
  • Wentworth, Chaloner & Rishworths, New street, (on Wentworth and Co. London)
  • Wilson Benjamin & Son, New street, (on Masterman & Co. London)

Blacksmiths and Farriers,

  • Eastwood George, Lowerhead row
  • Eastwood Kaye, Swan yard
  • Greenwood John, High street
  • Haigh Joshua, Kirkgate
  • Haigh William, Kirkgate
  • Mill James, High street
  • Sharp Joseph, Hillhouse
  • Taylor William, Kirkgate

Booksellers, Stationers and Binders,

  • Brook Joseph, (printer, subscription library, and vender of patent medicines) Westgate
  • Garnet William, Westgate
  • Kemp Thomas, (printer, dealer in music & musical instruments, medical & extensive circulating library, depository to the religious tract society) New street
  • Lancashire Josiah, (stamp office, letter press & copper plate printer, Kgt.
  • Moore William (printer, librarian to the new subscription library, dealer in paper hangings, music and musical instruments) Westgate
  • Smart Thomas, (printer, depository of the Huddersfield auxiliary bible society, & vender of patent medicines, dealer in music & paper hangings) King street
  • Teal George, (binder) Castlegate

Boot and Shoemakers,

  • Birkett John, Shambles
  • Bradley Henry, Bradley street
  • Broadbent Charles, Lane
  • Clayton Archibald, Kirkgate
  • Cornick John, Back green
  • Denton William, Granby street
  • Dodds John, Rosemary lane
  • Elam William, Hillhouse
  • Field Benjamin Temple street
  • Gray Richard, Manchester street
  • Hirst David, Westgate
  • Hirst Eden, Temple street
  • Iliff Thomas, Northgate
  • Jarratt George, King street
  • Jarratt James, King street
  • Liddell John, Market place
  • Lockwood James, Kirkgate
  • Netherwood Miles Hillhouse
  • Northrop Joshua, Kirkgate
  • Parker John, Manchester street
  • Powell James, Kirkgate
  • Riley Joseph, Back green
  • Robshaw Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Robson Thomas, King street
  • Sheard James, Swallow street
  • Sheard Joseph, Upperhead row
  • Stanley William Kirkgate
  • Stansfield Eli, Manchester street
  • Starkey George King street
  • Sykes James, Shearing cross
  • Thornton James, (boot) Market place

Braziers & Tin Plate Workers,

  • Haigh Robert, Cloth hall street
  • Hellawell Abel, Manchester street
  • Hird Wm. (hardware) Cross church st.
  • Holmes W. C. Buxton road
  • Johnson Joseph & Sons Westgate
  • Sampson John, Market place
  • Simpson Henry, (& iron plate)King st.
  • Tetley George, King street

Breeches Maker,

  • Walton Rt. (& leather seller) New St.

Brewers,

  • Alexander Henry & John, Rash cliff
  • Bentley Timothy, Lockwood
  • Berry Godfrey, New town
  • Milnes James & Co. Quay street
  • Rhodes Wm. (black beer) Clough house

Brickmakers,

  • Lofthouse Joseph, Canal bridge
  • Rowley Thomas, Upperhead row

Bricklayers,

  • Hezletine George, New house field
  • Johnson Thomas, New town
  • Scarlet Daniel, Folly hall

Butchers,

  • Abbot John Flockton
  • Armitage Thomas, Westgate
  • Carver William, Westgate
  • Eastwood William, Meltham
  • Garlick John, Meltham
  • Hepworth John, Paddock
  • Hepworth Joseph Sheepridge
  • Hudson Richard, King street
  • Hudson Thomas, Lascelles hall
  • Hudson William, Paddock
  • Pollard Rd. Beast mkt. & , Green house
  • Poppleton Richard, Almondbury
  • Ramsden John, Manchester street
  • Smith Joseph, Farnley Tyas
  • Sugden William, Market place
  • Thornton Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Walker Joshua, Lockwood
  • Walker William & Law, Kirkgate
  • Weatherburn Launcelot, King street

Cabinet makers,

  • Creswell Henry, (and upholsterer) Cross church street
  • Denby John, (upholsterer) Marsh
  • Gibson Abraham, High street
  • Gibson Henry, High street
  • Hanson John, jun. High street
  • Mosley John Market street
  • Pennington Thomas, Cross church st.
  • Reynolds John, Geo. Cross church st.
  • Turner Wm. (& upholsterer) King st.

Cheesemongers,

  • Dyson John. (& dlr. in salt) Queen st.
  • Jackson George, Westgate
  • Pontey John, (dealer in salt for domestic uses for feeding cattle & marine salt) Kirkgate
  • Wood John, Cross church street

Chemists and Druggists,

  • England Thomas, Market place
  • Knowles Joseph, New street
  • Spivey Charles, Cross church street
  • Taylor William, King street
  • Willett Richard, Cross church street

Clog and Patten makers,

  • Davidson Benjamin (clog) Kirkgate
  • Illingworth John, King street
  • Womersley John, Manchester street

Clothes Brokers,

  • Brier William, Westgate
  • Cornick John, Back green

Cloth Drawers and Letterers,

  • Brook B. H. Northgate
  • Brown Richard, Lowerhead row
  • Child John, Market street
  • Dyson John Manchester street
  • Holt John, beast market
  • Milner Richard, Temple street
  • Robinson Isaac, Castlegate
  • Schofield William, Longroyd bridge
  • Swift Sarah & Son, (& pattern card makers) Quay street
  • Taylor David, Green side
  • Walker Abraham, Manchester street

Cloth Dressers,

  • Ainley George, Birkby
  • Armitage John, Castlegate
  • Armitage Joseph Birkby
  • Armitage Joseph, Greenhead
  • Beaumont Joseph, Fieldgate
  • Beaumont Thomas, Lindley
  • Beever Thomas, Greenhead
  • Bell John, Northgate
  • Berry Joseph, Granby street
  • Binns James, Far town
  • Binns Joseph, Fartown green
  • Booth Enoch, Lowerhead row
  • Booth George, Beast market
  • Booth James & Charles, Rosemary ln.
  • Booth James, King street
  • Booth James, beast market
  • Booth John, Lowerhead row
  • Bray & Hirst, Quay street
  • Brearley John, Paddock
  • Brook George, Top green
  • Brook James, Top green
  • Brook John, Paddock
  • Brook John, Top green
  • Brook Joseph, Longroyd bridge
  • Brook Joshua, Greenhead
  • Brook William, Castlegate
  • Catton Abraham, Kirkgate
  • Clay George, Cropper's row
  • Clay John, Beast market
  • Cox William, Buxton road
  • Crossland Jonathan Paddock
  • Crowther George, Hillhouse
  • Crowther John, Paddock foot
  • Drake James, Quay street
  • Dyson George, Paddock
  • Dyson John, Paddock
  • Eastwood John, Upperhead row
  • Field Thomas, Greenhead
  • Firth William, Greenhead
  • Gaunt Joshua, Greenhead
  • Goulter James Castlegate
  • Haigh James, Upperhead row
  • Hanson Joseph, High street
  • Hartley Thomas, Green side
  • Hellawell Joshua, Green side
  • Heyward Joseph, Birkby
  • Hirst George, Birkby
  • Hirst Joshua, Ramsden's row
  • Holroyd Humphrey, Shearing cross
  • Hoyle George, Temple street
  • Johnson Edward, Upperhead row
  • Johnson Joseph, Bank top
  • Johnson Jph. & Sons, Upperhead row
  • Kilner Thomas, Croft head
  • Kirby John, Bowling green
  • Leadbeater Matthew, Quay street
  • Lunn Benjamin, Birkby
  • Lunn George, Birkby
  • Lunn James, Birkby
  • Mallinson Abraham, Westgate
  • Mallinson Benjamin, Green side
  • Mallinson John Manchester street
  • Mann William, Lowerhead row
  • Marshall George, Sunny bank
  • Mellor Joseph, (finisher) Kirkgate
  • Moorhouse Joseph, Rosemary lane
  • Noble James, Clough house
  • North John, Swallow street
  • Nutter John, Birkby
  • Nutter John, Quay street
  • Nutter and Hayward, Birkby
  • Payne John, Castlegate
  • Riley John Kirkgate
  • Robinson William, Lee head
  • Roebuck William, Manchester street
  • Rushworth Thomas, Paddock foot
  • Shaw James, Luck lane, Marsh
  • Shaw Joseph, Lane
  • Shaw Thomas, Croft head
  • Shepherd Aquila, Lowerhead row
  • Smith John, Luck lane, Marsh
  • Stacey James, Northgate
  • Stoney Joseph Bank top
  • Sugden John, Lowerhead row
  • Swain William, Lowerhead row
  • Sykes William & Joseph, Now town
  • Sykes William Folly hall
  • Sykes William, Cropper's row
  • Tattersall William, Birkby
  • Thomas John, Top green
  • Thornton William, Paddock foot
  • Todd John, Birkby
  • Webb Martin, Lowerhead row
  • Worth James, Lowerhead row

Confectioners,

  • Burman James, King street
  • Gilbert William, Kirkgate
  • Goulden Mary, Cross church street
  • Wolstenholme George, (wholesale & retail) Temple street

Coopers,

  • Howe Robert, King street
  • Howe Samuel, Shambles
  • North Rachael, Beast market
  • Smith John, Cross church street
  • Sunderland John, Granby Street
  • Walker Charles, Temple street
  • Walker Thomas, New street
  • Walker William, Market place

Corn Dealers,

  • Booth Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Calvert George, King street
  • Hargrave John, Queen street
  • Scholes Richard Back green
  • Thornton Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Thurgarland George, Beast market

Corn Millers,

  • Calvert George, Clough house mill
  • North Wm. (exec. of) Shore foot mill
  • Pillings J. & W. Cross church street

Cotton Spinners,

  • Addison G. (cotton warps) Bradley mills
  • Dyson John, Queen street
  • Hadwen John & Co. King street
  • Haigh Thos. (warp mkr.) Rhodes's yd.
  • Scholes, Varley & Co. King street
  • Wood John, (warp mfr.) Queen street
  • Wrigley John, (& warp dlr.) from Oldham, Tuesdays, Ramsden's Arms

Curriers and Leather Cutters,

  • Aspinal David, Market place
  • Atkinson Robert Manchester street
  • Cawthra Billy, King street
  • Charlesworth Joshua, Chadwick's fold
  • Gledhill Mary, Kirkgate
  • Illingworth J. (leather dlr.) King st.
  • Pilling James, King street
  • Swinden Joseph, Castlegate

Drysalters,

  • Alderson John, (dye woods) Market st.
  • Bradley George, Kirkgate
  • Firth John, (commission) Market st.
  • Firth Thomas, Kirkgate

Dyers,

  • Alexander Alexander, Spring field house
  • Alexander David, Folly hall & King st.
  • Eastwood & Graham, Folly hall
  • Kaye & Greenwood, Aspley
  • Layton Thomas, (cotton & silk) New town and King street
  • Lister Jph. & Sons, Longroyd bridge
  • Whitaker John, Lane

Fire and Life Insurance Officer,

  • Albion, S. G. Sykes, Kirkgate
  • Amicable, John Allinson, Kirkgate
  • Atlas, Thos. Whitehead, (atty.) New st.
  • County, Aquila Houghton, Kirkgate
  • National Union, Abraham Mallinson, Temple street
  • Norwich Union, J. Battye
  • Phoenix, William Wigney, Market p].
  • Provident Life, Aquila Houghton, Kgt.

Fishmongers,

  • Atkinson William, Shambles
  • Bradley Benjamin, Northgate

Flour and Provision Dealers,

  • Beatson Anby, High street
  • Black Alexander, Cross church street
  • Crookes John, (flour) King street
  • Horsfall William, King street
  • Hutton Ann, Rosemary lane
  • Jackson George, (& malt) Westgate
  • Lees John, Beast market
  • Read John, Upperhead row
  • Roebuck George, Upperhead row
  • Shore Jonathan, Northgate
  • Smith John, Kirkgate
  • Spivey Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Sykes George Paddock
  • White Hannah, (flour) King street

Fulling and Scribbling Miller,

  • Armitage William, Paddock foot

Gardeners, Nursery and Seedsmen,

  • Ainley George, Birkby
  • Aram Thomas, Manchester street
  • Brook John, Kirkgate
  • North William, Kirkgate
  • Pontey W. & F. Kirkgt. & Kirkheaton
  • Wilson James, Birkby

Glass, China Earthenware Dealers,

  • Aspinal Ann, (& rag mert.) Market pl.
  • Freeman John, (earthenware) Market place

Goldsmiths, Silversmith and Jewellers,

  • Anderton John Church street
  • Bates Joshua, king street
  • Gledhill Lucy, (& toy dealer) Kirkgt.

Grocers and Tea Dealers,

  • Abbey Joseph, Westgate
  • Baxter John, Cross church street
  • Beatson Anby, High street
  • Berry Mary, King street
  • Brewer Joseph, Castlegate
  • Broadbent John & Son, Hillhouse
  • Burditt Amos, King street
  • Burman James, King street
  • Carr John, Market place
  • Downing Francis, New street
  • Hammond Joseph, King street
  • Hellawell William, King street
  • Hinchliff John, Kirkgate
  • Houghton Aquila, Kirkgate
  • Ibbotson Thos. (seeds) Cross church st.
  • Langton Robert, Manchester street
  • Machan Joseph, Westgate
  • Machan William, Kirkgate
  • Marsh Edmund, New street
  • Oddy William, New street
  • Pontey John, (& seedsman) Kirkgate
  • Priest John, Kirkgate
  • Roger Robert, Castlegate
  • Rushforth Frances, Castlegate
  • Shuttleworth William, Westgate
  • Styring Sarah, Market place
  • Taylor Benjamin, Paddock
  • Todd Joseph Upperhead row
  • Waddington Wm. Longroyd bridge
  • Whitehead Ann, King street

Gunsmiths,

  • Furness Eli, Manchester street
  • Turner Joshua, Castlegate

Hair Dressers,

  • Aldridge Jas. (cutler) Beast market
  • Bayldon Wm. Cross church street
  • Brook Richard, King street
  • Crann Joseph, (perfumer) Market pl.
  • Liversedge John, Temple street
  • Sugden Joseph, King street

Hat Manufacturers and Dealers,

  • Bagshaw Thomas, Temple street
  • Bayldon Wm. Cross church street
  • Hayley James, Market place
  • Robinson Samuel, Market place
  • Statham William, King street
  • Walton Robert, New street
  • Wilson James, Westgate

Hosiers,

  • Hardy Mary, Temple street
  • Robinson Samuel, (stocking mfr. and dlr. in sewing cotton) Market pl.
  • Stanley Benj. (manufacturer) Westgt.
  • Statham & Cowgill, (& glovers) Kgt.
  • Statham Wm. (& glover) King street
  • Wakeford S. W. Market place
  • Wilson James Westgate
  • Wood M. (& haberdasher) King st.

Inns, Taverns, &c.,

  • Black Bull, Henry Dyson, Hillhouse
  • Boot & Shoe, Sarah Driver, New st.
  • Boy & Barrel, R. North, Beast market
  • Bull's Head, Martha Waller, Beast mkt.
  • Butcher's Arms, Jas. Horsfall, Manchester street
  • Cherry Tree, N. Bottomley, Westgt.
  • Clothier's Arms, Geo. Bradley, Kirkgt.
  • Cross Keys, Wm. Bottomley, Market st.
  • Dog, John Leece, Kirkgate
  • Fleece, George Starkey, Kirkgate
  • George Inn, William Wigney, (excise. office, post chaise) Market place
  • Globe Inn, Robert Vause, King st.
  • Green Dragon, Alice Rick, Market st.
  • Hare and Hounds, M. G. Bashforth, Market place
  • Hope on Anchor, Edw. Haigh, King st.
  • Horse Shoe, Mary Beaumont, Kirkgt.
  • King's Arms, William Bottomley, Lowerhead row
  • King's Bead J. Smithies, Cloth hall st.
  • Lamb, Elizabeth Scholes, Hillhouse
  • Nag's Head, Wm. Hudson, Paddock
  • New Ian, John Pollard, King street
  • Pack Horse, Geo. Bickerdike King st.
  • Plough Inn, Benj. Haigh, Westgate
  • Prince Regent, Saml. Kirkby, New st.
  • Queen's Head, Jas. Theaker King st.
  • Ramsden's Arms, J. Clegg, Kirkgate
  • Red Lion, Richard Batley, Westgate
  • Rose and Crown, George Hare, (post chaise) Kirkgate
  • Saddle Elizabeth, Thewlis, Westgate
  • Ship, James Carlton, Back green
  • Sun Inn Richd. Foss, Cross church St.
  • Swan 2 Necks, G. Clayton, Westgate
  • Wellington Inn J. Turner, Westgate
  • Wharf Inn, M. Lockwood, Aspley
  • White Bear, Joseph Durrans Westgate
  • White Hart, G. Taylor, Cloth hall St.
  • White Horse, Wm. Booth, Kirkgate
  • White Lion, William Wollard, Cross church street
  • White Swan, Eliz. Dransfield, Kirkgt.
  • Wool Packs, Joseph Kaye, Buxton rd.

Iron and Brass Founders,

  • Bradley Sarah & Son, King street
  • Brook Jonathan, Longroyd bridge
  • Greenwood Luke, Engine bridge
  • Mills James, Aspley

Iron Merchants,

  • Bradley Jonas, King street Mills John, High street

Ironmongers,

  • Booth John, Market place
  • Bradley Sarah & Son, King street
  • Kaye Wm. (dealer in toys) King st.
  • Ludlam Martha & Son, New street
  • Thewlis Elizabeth, Westgate

Joiners and Builders,

  • Darwent Geo. (cab. mkr.) Upperhead row
  • Denham Joseph, Green head
  • Denton William, Shambles
  • Durrans Joseph, (cab. mkr.) Westgate
  • Flockton John & Son, (cabinet makers) Batty's yard, Market place
  • Flockton John, (cab. mkr.) Northgate
  • Flockton Thomas, (cabinet maker) Upperhead row
  • Greenwood John, Rash cliff
  • Hanson Isaac, (cab. mkr.) Hill house
  • Hanson John, sen. (cab., mkr.) New st.
  • Hirst John, Top green
  • Johnson (cabt. mkr.) Aspley
  • Machan Allison, Rosemary lane
  • Mosley John, Market place
  • Pennington Thomas, Cross church st.
  • Turner William, King street
  • Whiteley Rt. (cab. mkr.) Ramsden row
  • Wilkinson William, Top green

Land Surveyors,

  • Dinsley Thomas, King street
  • Holt John, Longley hall
  • Jones F.R. King street

Lime Burners,

  • Clay Bradley, Aspley
  • Kaye and North, (trustees of the late J. Bottomley) Lane

Linen Drapers,

  • Clay Saml. (& haberdasher) Kirkgate
  • Dyson John, (wholesale) Queen st.
  • Fisher John, King street
  • Henning David, King street
  • Hudson Frederick, Kirkgate
  • Lees John, (& silk mercer) Market pl.
  • Mallinson Edward, Back green
  • Scott John, Upperhead row
  • Stocks William, jun. Market place
  • Twilton Wm. (haberdasher) Kirkgate
  • Wakeford S. W. Market place

Machine Maker,

  • Carter Benjamin, Quay street

Maltsters,

  • Berry Godfrey, New street
  • Berry John, New street
  • Booth Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Marshall Jeremiah Westgate
  • Midwood James, Queen street

Manufacturers of Fancy Goods,

  • Armitage William, Paddock
  • Beaumont John, Wheat house
  • Bottomley Henry, (plain and embroidered shawls, scarfs, &c.) Hillhouse
  • Hirst & Taylor, Temple street
  • Knight James & Co. Westgate
  • Learoyd William Canal bridge
  • Smith Simeon, Hillhouse
  • Swallow Luke, Back green

Merchants.

  • Beck & Livingston, Lowerhead row
  • Berry John, Spring Bank cottage
  • Berry Nathaniel, Quay street
  • Blackstock Peter, King street
  • Booth James, King street
  • Cooke Wm. (toilonets, &c.) Upperhead row
  • Cooper John, Woodthorp
  • Cooper Richard, Manchester street
  • Fisher John & Co. Westgate
  • Green Samuel, South parade
  • Haigh John & Thos. Cloth Hall st.
  • Hawxby Edward New street
  • Livingston William, Paddock foot
  • Lockwood Wm. & Sons, New street
  • Mallinson George & Co. New street
  • Mattinson James, Upperhead row
  • McKean Jasper, Spring bank cottage
  • Rhodes Wm. (hop) Clough house
  • Shaw William, Seed hill
  • Smith John, South parade
  • Swift James & Sons, Castlegate
  • Tyne John, Paddock foot
  • Tyne William & Co. Lowerhead row
  • Weall John, High street

Merchants and Manufacturers,

  • Allen Thomas & Son, High street
  • Anderson, Tyne & Co. King street
  • Armitage Joseph, Paddock foot
  • Atkinson Joseph Bradley mills
  • Atkinson R. & T. R. King street
  • Atkinson Thomas, Bradley mills
  • Battye & Sykes, King street
  • Beaumont John, Wheathouse
  • Brook Henry & Son, Northgate
  • Butterworth, Mallinson & Johnson, Upperhead row
  • Cooper Wm. and Co. High street
  • Crosland James, New street
  • Dent John & Edward, Manchester st.
  • Dunlop & Hastings, King street
  • Haigh Joseph, Acker house
  • Hannah John & Co. Rosemary lane
  • Hepworth John & Joseph, junrs.
  • Horsfall A. and J. Well
  • Horsfall Wm. and Co. Seed hill
  • Lockwood Geo. & Co. New street
  • Mallinson George, Kirkgate
  • Nelson T. & Co. Cloth Hall st. & New st.
  • Pedley Thomas Longwood house, and 15, Poultry, London; agent, George Dyson, Huddersfield
  • Shaw & Stocks, Temple street
  • Shaw David, top of High street
  • Stables W. W. & H. H. Buxton road
  • Starkey, Buckley & Co. Longroyd bdg.
  • Whitaker W. & J. Woodhouse
  • Winterbottom John, Carr house

Milliners and Dress Makers,

  • Atkinson Miss Sarah, New street
  • Beaumont Misses M. & S. Upperhead row
  • Catton Sarah
  • Dodds Harriet, Rosemary lane
  • Kershaw Emma, Northgate
  • Richardson Maria, Castlegate
  • Robinson Anne, King street
  • Scholes Mary & Jane, Queen street
  • Smart Harriet, King street
  • Stabler Jane, (London stay warehouse) Cross church street
  • Tunnicliff Bessy, Lowerhead row

Millwrights,

  • Eastwood William, Northgate
  • Greenwood Luke, Engine bridge

Music Preceptors,

  • Abbott Wm.(preceptor) Manchester st.
  • Parratt Thomas, (preceptor & organist) Northgate
  • Taylor Miss, (piano forte preceptor) South parade

Nail Makers,

  • Bradley Sarah, King street
  • Shaw Wm. Manchester Street

Oil Merchants and Dealers,

  • Firth Thomas, Beast market
  • Kilner William, Upperhead row
  • Roberts James and Co. (oil and dye woods) Cloth Hall street
  • Robinson Thomas, Birkby

Painters (House and Sign.),

  • Flockton William, Westgate
  • Haw William, (varnish maker) Upperhead row
  • Lucas William, (& gilder) Kirkgate
  • Pick William, Beast market
  • Wilson J. W. New street

Pawn Brokers,

  • Hanson William, Manchester street
  • Riley John, Kirkgate

Physicians,

  • Bradley James, Spring cottage
  • Turnbull William, New street
  • Walker J. Kenworthy, New street

Plasterers,

  • Jowett David, Castlegate
  • Milnes John, Kirkgate
  • Sutcliffe Rose, Manchester street

Plumbers and Glaziers,

  • Burton Barnard Church street
  • Crowther Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Hayley B. & M. Market street
  • Hayley Thomas, King street
  • Newhouse John, (& brazier) New st.
  • Newhouse Richard, Westgate

Saddlers,

  • Ackerley James, Bank top
  • Bradley Thomas & Sons, New street
  • Herring Thomas, (and trunk maker) Cross church street
  • Ibbotson William, Westgate
  • Mabon Alexander, (army & hunting) spring truss, trunk & portmanteau maker, King street

Savings Bank, King Street,

  • John Taylor, Secretary; open on Tu. fr. 4 p. 12 until 2; Sat. fr. 5 till 7 evg.

Shear Makers,

  • Moorhouse Thomas, Lane
  • Wilcock Wm. (and grinder) Clough house mill

Shuttle Makers,

  • Greenwood John, Castlegate
  • Hopkinson John, Bank top

Slay and Heald Makers,

  • Barrow John, Kirkgate
  • Kay & Cleworth Aspley
  • Kilner Joseph Kirkgate
  • Makin Samuel, Castlegate
  • Shepherd Thomas, Castlegate

Stay Makers,

  • Blaydes Elizabeth, Westgate
  • Hepworth Jane, (corset mkr.) New st.
  • Statham William
  • Wainhouse Joseph, King street

Stone Masons,

  • Addy John, High street
  • Boothroyd Abraham, Queen street
  • Heywood John, Manchester street
  • Heywood Joseph, Upperhead row
  • Johnson George, Upperhead row
  • Kaye Joseph, Buxton road
  • Ratcliffe John, Lee head

Straw Hot Makers,

  • Cockburn Martha New street
  • Hunt & Co. Cross church street
  • Jackson Joseph, New street
  • Sunderland Ann, Granby street
  • Weatherburn Henrietta, King street

Surgeons,

  • Astin James Westgate
  • Atkinson John, New street
  • Bradshaw Benjamin, New street
  • Coates B. D. Albion street
  • Houghton & Sargent, Kirkgate
  • Hudson Benjamin, Cloth Hall street
  • Robinson George, King street
  • Sargent George, Cross church street
  • Wilks William, King street
  • Wrigley Thomas, Beast market

Tailors and Drapers,

  • Blayds and Stephenson, Westgate
  • Byram George, Castlegate
  • Drake Oliver, Lowerhead row
  • Edwards John & Son New street
  • Edwards John, jun. King street
  • Firth James, King street
  • Greathead Joseph, King street
  • Hirst Henry, Granby street
  • Ingham John, Lowerhead row
  • Laycock Joseph Castlegate
  • Milnes Samuel, Temple street
  • Munsey William, Upperhead row
  • Pearson William, King street
  • Seymour Charles, Castlegate
  • Swift John, Manchester street
  • Sykes William, Beast market

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Hinchliffe John, Kirkgate
  • Midwood John Longroyd bridge
  • Styring Samuel, Westgate

Tanners,

  • Armitage George, Bay Hall
  • Haigh John, Millns bridge
  • Kaye John, Royd house
  • Robarts Jonathan, Fanley

Tea Dealers,

  • Beaumont Joseph, Market place
  • Bell John Manchester street
  • Blackstock John, jun. Kirkgate
  • Blackstock John, sen. Market place
  • Briers William, Westgate
  • Burley Hodgson, Beast market
  • Firth Thos. (dealer in hops) Kirkgate
  • Henning Alexander, King street
  • Henning David, King street
  • Heslop Joseph, White lee
  • McLellan Nathaniel, Northgate
  • Woore Edward, Westgate Timber

Merchants,

  • Johnson William, Aspley
  • Walker Thomas, New street

Tobacco and Snuff Manufacturer,

  • Beaumont Jph. (wholesale)Market pl.

Turners in Wood,

  • Crowther Joseph, King street
  • Hopkinson Joseph, Bank top

Veterinary Surgeons,

  • Sizer William, New street
  • Willett Richard, (advice communicated on the diseases of horses, horned cattle & dogs) Cross church st.

Watch and Clock Makers,

  • Anderton John, (musical snuff box maker) Cross church street
  • Bates Joshua, King street
  • Gledhill Lucy, Kirkgate
  • Huggins Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Womersley Jonth. (clock) Castlegate

Wheelwrights,

  • Beaumont & Whiteley, Swan yard
  • Bottom George, Paddock
  • Brewer & Judd, Queen street
  • Catton John, Northgate
  • Elam Joseph (& carpenter) Hill house
  • Sharp John, Lane
  • Spencer William, Manchester square
  • Thornton Charles, Paddock
  • Wilson Thomas, High Street

Whitesmiths,

  • Bottom George, King street
  • Fourniss Eli Manchester street
  • Ludlam Mark & Son, New street
  • Naylor James Denton lane
  • Thewlis Elizabeth, Westgate
  • Turner J. (& gunsmith) Castlegate

Wine and Spirit Merchants,

  • Downing Francis, (spirits) Market pl.
  • Firth Thomas, (spirits) Kirkgate
  • Firth Thos. (British wines) Kirkgate
  • Smith John, High street
  • Wilson & Hirst, (Wine) King street
  • Wilson George, (brandy) King street

Woollen Cord Velveteen Cutters,

  • Bakes William, Lane
  • Coulter Abraham, Lane
  • Hampson William, Paddock
  • Keighley Wm. Jackson, Lee head
  • Medley Charles, New town

Woollen Cord and Velveteen Manufacturers,

  • Brook James, Paddock
  • Dunkerley James, Canal bridge
  • Edwards Thomas, Hillhouse
  • Haigh Benjamin, Paddock
  • Hopkin Samuel, Sheepridge
  • Learoyd William, Canal bridge
  • Lockwood J. (patent cord) Upperhead row

Woollen Cloth Manufacturers,

  • Addy John, Paddock
  • Banks Joshua, Longroyd
  • Broughton John, West parade
  • Cliff William, Paddock
  • Crosland James, sen. Paddock
  • Crosland John, Paddock
  • Crosland Joshua, Paddock
  • Crosland Joshua, Paddock
  • Dent John & Edw. Manchester st.
  • Frost & Nelson, (fancy) Clegg's lane
  • Mellor Joseph, (finisher) Kirkgate
  • Moore John, Paddock
  • Moore Jonathan, Paddock
  • Pearson Joseph, Lowerhead row
  • Pilling Isaac, Market street
  • Schofield Joseph, New street

Woolstaplers,

  • Allsebrook James & Co. Westgate
  • Anderson, Tyne & Co. King street
  • Armitage J. & Co. Market place
  • Bray James, Market street
  • Broadbent William, New street
  • Brook James, (house) Upperhead row
  • Brook Thomas & Son, Westgate
  • Brook William & Sons Market st.
  • Clayton Jeremiah, jun. Cloth ballet.
  • Cresswell William, King street
  • Crosland James New street
  • Crow Francis Westgate
  • Dyson Daniel, Market street
  • Eastwood & Graham Folly hall
  • Eastwood Samuel & Son, Market st.
  • Eastwood William, Market street
  • English Wm. (house.) Ramsden row
  • Fisher John & Co. Westgate
  • Fisher John, New street
  • Glover John, Queen street
  • Graham Charles, (house) Quay street
  • Hawkes Robert, Westgate
  • Hirst John, New street
  • Hirst Joseph, Westgate
  • Hirst M. (& dlr. in flocks) Beast mkt.
  • Hirst Samuel, New street
  • Kay James, Swan yard
  • Kershaw & Swain, Old Queen's hd. yd.
  • Lockwood Geo. & Co. New street
  • Machell & Scott, White Hart yard
  • Mallinson Abraham, Temple street
  • Philps James, King street
  • Ridgway & Co. King street
  • Roberts James & Co. Cloth hall st.
  • Shaw John, King street
  • Shires Thomas, Market street
  • Smith, Heywood, & Co. Market st.
  • Starkey Thomas, Market street
  • Sutcliff John, New street
  • Taylor Geo. (from Meltham) Tuesday, King's Head
  • Walker William, Market street

Worsted Spinners,

  • Birkbeck J. W. & Co. King street

Magistrates of Huddersfield:

  • B. Haigh Allen, Esq. Green head
  • C. Laycock, Clerk to the Deputy Lieutenants of the upper division of Agbrigg, King street
  • J. Horsfall, Esq. Thornton lodge
  • Joseph Haigh, Esq. Spring wood
  • Matthew Bradley, Clerk to the Magistrates, Market street

Miscellany,

  • Atkinson Miss Sarah, gentlewoman, New street
  • Bates George, bookkeeper, Aspley
  • Bellamy Rev. Jesse, curate of Trinity church, Marsh
  • Birkenshaw John, governor of the workhouse, Bay hall
  • Booth John, gentleman, Kirkgate
  • Boothroyd Rev. Benjamin, L.L.D. Market street
  • Bowers Joseph, umbrella maker, King street
  • Brook Martha gentwn. Northgate
  • Brook Nancy, pastry baker, King st.
  • Brooksbank Thomas, letter carrier, Kirkgate
  • Clay Jph. bookkeeper, Rosemary ln.
  • Clay Rd. rope maker, Bowling green
  • Coates Rev. John, M.A. vicar, Vicarage, Kirkgate
  • Cooper Abraham, gentleman, Longroyd bridge
  • Dawson Christopher, licensed hawker, Upperhead row
  • Driver Matthew, surveyor of highways, Castle street
  • Dyson Joshua, bookkeeper, King street
  • Elam Joseph, carpenter, Hillhouse
  • Fenton Lewis, Esq. Spring grove
  • Fenton Wm. Esq. Spring grove
  • Firth Robert, gent. Beast market
  • Goulden Thomas, bookkeeper, Quay street
  • Haigh Robert, bookkeeper, Manchester street
  • Hawxby John, gent. South parade
  • Hawxby Mrs. Martha, gentlewoman, South parade
  • Hirst John, churchwarden, New street
  • Hirst Matthew, Beast market
  • Holroyd Thomas, Esq. Birkby
  • Jackson Rev. Thomas, curate of the parish church, New street
  • Jackson W. K. fustian cutter, Lee head
  • Kent John, clerk at Dobson's bank, Northgate
  • Kilner Thomas, jun. Overseer of the poor, Castle street
  • Leece Thomas, horn comb maker, Kirkgate
  • Leigh Thomas, gent. Upperhead row
  • Lombardini J. & B. carvers & gliders, Market place
  • Maddock Rev. H. J. (incumbent of Trinity church) Edgerton lodge
  • Moorhouse Rev. William, Dissenting minister Highfield
  • Mortimer John, gent. Paddock
  • Nelson Miss E. G. Woodthorp
  • Oldham Jas. gent. Buxton road
  • Reynolds John, furniture broker, Cross church street
  • Robinson Margaret, gentlewoman, Kirkgate
  • Robson John, dealer in cotton warps, worsted yarn, silk, &c. Cross church street
  • Shaw David, surveyor of highways, Manchester street
  • Shaw Wm. card maker, Castlegate
  • Shaw Wm. painter, Upperhead row
  • Smith Thomas, supervisor of excise, Northgate
  • Stephenson Elizabeth, gentlewoman, Castlegate
  • Styring Mary, gentwmn. Westgate
  • Sykes John, chief constable, Seed Wit
  • Taylor John, commissioner for taking special bail, South parade
  • Tomlinson George, Esq. Birkby
  • Tomlinson John, gentleman, Birkby
  • Whitehead George deputy constable, police office, King street
  • Whiteley Nathan, coal dealer, Engine bridge
  • Whiteley Richard, bookkeeper, Canal bridge
  • Wood Hannah, gentlewoman, Upperhead row

Woollen Manufacturers,

  • :who attend the Cloth Hall, with their places of abode, and Inns Houses in Huddersfield.
  • Ainley Amos, Honley, Hare & Hounds
  • Ainley Daniel Golcar
  • Ainley John, Golcar
  • Armitage George, Meltham, Green Dragon
  • Barber John, Holmfirth, Boy & Barrel
  • Barber Joshua & Son, Holmfirth, Boy and Barrel
  • Bates John, Holmfirth, White Hart
  • Baxter Edw. Linthwaite White Hart
  • Beardsal Seth, Holmfirth
  • Berry J. Newsome Cross, Swan Inn
  • Berry Jph. Newsome Cross, Swan Inn
  • Berry Matthew, Newsome Cross, Swan Inn
  • Best Godfrey, Damside
  • Best James, Damside
  • Blackburn John, Golcar, Red Lion
  • Booth Jas. Meltham, Butcher's Arms
  • Booth John, Metham, Butcher's Arms
  • Bottomley James, Saddleworth
  • Bower John, Meltham
  • Bower Original, Holmfirth, Ramsden's Arms
  • Bower Original, Meltham
  • Bradbury James, Thurlstone
  • Bray John, Holmfirth
  • Bray Joseph, Holmfirth
  • Bray Jph. Upper Thong, Cross Keys
  • Brook William & Sons, Longwood
  • Brook William, Crosland
  • Buckley Jas. Upper Mill, White Hart
  • Butterworth Edward, Holmfirth, Cherry Tree
  • Butterworth Joseph Thurlstone
  • Carter Ellen, Holmfirth
  • Cotton Samuel, Linthwaite
  • Cox Joseph, Golcar, Cherry Tree
  • Crosland James, Paddock
  • Crosland Joshua, Paddock
  • Dawson Jph. Meltham, Cherry Tree
  • Dawson Thos Meltham, Cherry Tree
  • Day Thomas Golcar, White Hart
  • Dyson Joseph, Netherton, Hare and Hounds
  • Dyson Joseph, Newsome
  • Dyson Nathaniel, Meltham
  • Earnshaw Mary, Meltham, Wellington
  • Earnshaw William, Longwood, Cherry
  • Eastwood James, Wellhouse
  • Garlick James, Meltham, Swan
  • Garside Joseph, Linthwaite
  • Gill John, Holmfirth, White Bear
  • Haigh Benj. Golcar, King's Head
  • Haigh John, Meltham
  • Haigh John, Netherton
  • Haigh Joseph, Golcar, Saddle
  • Haigh Richard, Honley
  • Haigh Samuel Golcar, King's Head
  • Hall Joseph, Stainland, King's Head
  • Hanson B. and T. Longwood, Cherry Tree
  • Hanson Richard, Paddock
  • Heap Joseph and Edmund, Holmfirth, Plough
  • Heap Joseph, Honley, Red Lion
  • Hebblethwaite Joseph, Mirfield
  • Hepworth James and John, Farnley, Swan
  • Hirst John, Holmfirth, Swan
  • Hirst Joseph, Meltham
  • Hirst Matthew, Meltham
  • Hobson Elihu, Nether Thong
  • Horsfall Joseph, Mould green
  • Horsfall William, Dalton
  • Ingham John, Holmfirth, Plough
  • Jagger George, Honley
  • Jessop John, Kirkheaton, Cherry Tree
  • Kay James, Dalton
  • Littlewood Thomas, Honley, Plough
  • Liversedge William, Bunkers hill
  • Lockwood George, Golcar, Green Dragon
  • Lockwood Jph. Golcar Cherry Tree
  • Mellor Joseph, Almondbury
  • Moore John, Paddock Cherry Tree
  • Newell Wm. Farnley Tyas, (fancy)
  • Noble Thomas, Elland, Cherry Tree
  • Oldfield John, Parkton grove, (fancy)
  • Oldfield Wm. Lockwood, (fancy)
  • Orange John, Meltham
  • Parkin William, Farnley
  • Pearson Benj. Golcar, Saddle
  • Pearson Edmund, Golcar, Saddle
  • Pearson John, Golcar, Saddle
  • Pearson William, Golcar, Saddle
  • Platt John, Primrose, Saddleworth
  • Ratcliffe Wm. Saddleworth, Saddle
  • Rhodes John, Saddleworth
  • Roberts Jonathan, Holmfirth, Plough
  • Roberts Joseph, Holmfirth, White Lion
  • Sanderson Godfrey Honley, Globe
  • Schofield John, Honley, Globe
  • Schofield Joseph, Honley Globe
  • Schofield William, Honley, Globe
  • Shaw George, Newsome Cross
  • Shaw Hugh, Saddleworth
  • Shaw James, Golcar
  • Shaw John, Golcar
  • Shaw John, Mould Green
  • Shaw Jonathan, Golcar
  • Shaw Joseph, Fanley, Pack Horse
  • Shaw Thomas, Golcar, Saddle
  • Sykes Thomas Linthwaite
  • Taylor David, Meltham
  • Taylor Edw. Crossland, Cherry Tree
  • Taylor Geo. Meltham, Butcher's Arms
  • Taylor Geo. Meltham, White Bear
  • Taylor Jas. Meltham, King's Head
  • Taylor John, Holmfirth
  • Taylor John, Meltham, White Bear
  • Taylor Joseph Golcar, Cherry Tree
  • Thornton John, Castle Hill, Green Dragon
  • Tinker Tedbar, Kirkburton
  • Vickerman Stephen, Newsome
  • Vickerman Thomas, Almondbury
  • Walker Eneas, Holmfirth
  • Walker John, Thurstonland, Green Dragon
  • Walker Jonas, Thurstonland, Green Dragon
  • Walker Jonas, jun. Thurstonland, Green Dragon
  • Whiteley Thomas & Son, Stainland, Cherry Tree
  • Whitworth Benjamin, Honley, Swan with Two Necks
  • Wilson John & Benj., Nether Thong
  • Wimpenny Ebenezer, Holmfirth
  • Wimpenny Elihu, Holmfirth
  • Wimpenny Joshua, Upper Thong
  • Wimpenny Joshua, Upper Thong
  • Wood Isaac, Bank gap, Swan with Two Necks,
  • Wood John, Golcar, Red Lion
  • Wood Joseph, Hollingreave, Swan with Two Necks
  • Wood William, Hollingreave, Swan with Two Necks
  • Wood Wm. Longwood, Cherry Tree
  • Woodhead Daniel, Nether Thong
  • Woodhead Wm. and Sons, Meltham, Globe Inn
  • Wrigley George, Longwood, Cherry Tree

N.B.

  • The Editor is aware that the above list does not by any means contain all the Manufacturers from the country who attend the Huddersfield cloth hall, but he believes the principal part of them will be found in it, as every exertion has been made to render it complete. The remainder will be found in the Village Lists.

Manufacturers of Fancy Goods:

  • who attend Huddersfield Market, with their places of abode, and Inns or Warehouses in Huddersfield.

Almondbury,

  • Blakey Thos. 3, Lumb's warehouse
  • Boothroyd Joshua, 3, Lumb's warehouse
  • Dawson Abel, 6, Lumb's warehouse
  • Farrand Joseph, 6, Lumb's warehouse
  • Haigh Joseph, 17, Lumb's warehouse
  • Johnson Wm. Robert's court, Cloth Hall street
  • Kay John, White Hart
  • Kay Joseph, 6 Lumb's warehouse
  • Kay William, Lumb's warehouse
  • Lodge David, Ramsden's Arms
  • Midgley Joseph, Tinner's yard
  • North George, Tinner's yard
  • Poppleton John, Lumb's warehouse
  • Roberts William Lumb's warehouse
  • Roebuck Daniel, Lumb's warehouse
  • Roebuck John, Lumb's warehouse
  • Roebuck Matthew, Lumb's warehouse
  • Smith James, Dog Inn
  • Spivey William, Ramsden's Arms
  • Stead William, Dog Inn
  • Sugden and Gill, Woodsome, White Horse
  • Taylor Charles & Son, Lumb's warehouse
  • Willans Charles, 16, Lumb's warehouse
  • Willans George, New Inn

Cumberworth,

  • Armitage Joshua, Robert's court, Cloth Hall street
  • Haywood George, Robert's court
  • Haywood Jonas, Robert's court
  • Micklethwaite Joseph, Robert's court
  • Shaw Joshua, Robert's court

Dalton,

  • Frost George, Robert's court, Cloth hall street
  • Kilner John, Robert's court
  • Kilner William, Robert's court
  • Senior and Beaumont
  • Wood Joshua and Sons

Honley,

  • Boothroyd John, Robert's court, Cloth hall street
  • Chadwick Joseph, Fellgreave, Robert's court
  • Hanson Amos, White Hart
  • Hawkyard Joseph, Robert's court
  • Hirst John, Robert's court
  • Oldfield Joseph, Robert's court
  • Sanderson Thomas. Robert's court
  • Tomlinson -, Robert's court

Kirkheaton,

  • Bates James, King's Head
  • Bates William, King's Head
  • Beaumont John, Tinner's yard
  • Burnet James, Tinner's yard
  • Horton John, Tinner's yard
  • Horton Thomas, Tinner's yard
  • Kirby John & Co. Tinner's yard
  • Stancliff Jonathan, Lumb's warehouse
  • Sykes Richard, Tinner's yard
  • Whiteley Joseph, Tinner's yard
  • Whiteley William, Tinner's yard
  • Wilkinson Benjamin, Tinner's yard

Lepton,

  • Castle James, 6, Lumb's warehouse
  • Copley Joseph Robert's court
  • Haigh James, Tinner's yard
  • Heppenstall Thos. Robert's court
  • Livesey Joseph, Tinner's yard
  • Lockwood Joseph, Tinner's yard
  • Marsden David Tinner's yard
  • Marsden George, Tinner's yard
  • Marsden William, Tinner's yard
  • Nowell W. Farnley Wood, Tinner's yd.
  • Nowell William Tinner's yard
  • Radcliff James Boarhurst
  • Radcliff John, Cross
  • Senior John, Tinner's yard
  • Senior Joseph, Tinner's yard
  • Shaw George, Tinner's yard
  • Sykes Solomon Tinner's yard
  • Thewlis John, Dog Inn
  • Whitworth Robert, Tinner's yard

Shepley,

  • Barden Elihu, Robert's court
  • Berry John, Robert's court
  • Smith John, Dyson's court
  • Tinker David, Robert's court
  • Wilman Joseph, Robert's court

From Miscellaneous Places,

  • Arlom Joshua Newsome, White Hart
  • Armitage Seth, Kay lane, Robert's ct.
  • Armitage William, Paddock, Robert's court, Cloth hall street
  • Aspinall John, Brighouse, Robert's ct.
  • Beaumont Enoch, Steps Mill, White hart
  • Berry Godfrey, Lockwood, Tinner's yd.
  • Briggs Thomas, Longwood, 16, Lumb's warehouse
  • Curtis John, Raistrick, Tinner's yard
  • Dyson John, Lindley, Robert's court
  • Dyson Joseph, Burton, Tinner's yard
  • Fitton Joseph, Hartshead, Tinner's yd.
  • Frost George, Dalton, King's Head
  • Gill John, Lockwood, Tinner's yard
  • Haigh James, Paddock, Tinner's yard
  • Lawton Jas. Micklehurst, Robert's ct.
  • Lodge Thomas, Skelmanthorpe, 17, Lumb's warehouse
  • Lumb Wm. Barkisland, Robert's court
  • Netherwood Geo. (fancy) Sheepridge
  • Netherwood Miles, (fancy) Deighton
  • Parker Joseph, Hopton, Tinner's yard
  • Pickles Charles, Clayton West, 6, Lumb's warehouse
  • Smith John, Hopton, Robert's court
  • Tetley George, Clifton, Tinner's yard
  • Wood John and Sons, Derby Dale, White Lion yard

Coaches,
From the George and Rose and Crown Inns alternately:

  • The Cornwallis, daily to Manchester and Liverpool, at 9 morning. to Leeds at 11, morning. To Wakefield at ½ past 11 morning.
From the George Inn, Market place:
  • The New CORNWALLIS to Manchester at 11 morn. To Leeds at 4 aft.
  • The REGULATOR to Manchester, at ½ past 12 at noon. To Leeds, at 3 afternoon.
From the Ramsden's Arms, Kirkgate:
  • The REGULATOR to Manchester at ¼ before 1 at Noon. To Leeds at 3 afternoon.
  • The TRUE Briton to Manchester at 3 aft. To Leeds ¼ before 6 even.
From the Pack Horse, Kirkgate:
  • The ACCOMMODATION (6 insides) to Manchester at ½ past 6 morning, returns to Huddersfield at 9 even.
  • The COMMERCIAL UNION Post Coach for Manchester, 11 forenoon, and for Leeds, 6 evening.
  • The ROYAL FLEECE to Sheffield every morning at ½ past ten. To Halifax at 3 afternoon.

Conveyance by Water,
From the Canal Wharf:

  • Edmund Buckley and Co.'s Fly boats daily to Dewsbury whence goods are conveyed by land to Leeds, by canal, &c. to Wakefield and to Hull also by canal to Manchester, whence goods are forwarded to all parts of the kingdom.
  • J. and L. Marsden's boats to Manchester daily. - Agent for Sir John Ramsden's navigation, Richard Clay.
  • The Aire and Calder Navigation Co. convey goods regularly to Hull, &c. - Agent, Bradley Clay.
  • Widow Welsh and Sons convey goods, by Fly boats, daily to Manchester in 24 hours, whence packages are forwarded to all parts of the kingdom. - Agent A. Beswick.

Land Carriage.
From Deacon, Harrison & Co.'s Warehouse, Rosemary Lane:

  • Charles Stott daily to Manchester.
  • Goods conveyed to London and Norwich daily.
  • Joshua Farrar, to Halifax daily.
From William Ridsdale's Warehouse, Marshall's yard, Huddersfield:
  • Waggons to Manchester Mon. Tu. Thu. & Saturday. To Barnsley Mon. Wed. & Saturday.
From the Packhorse yard, Kirkgate:
  • George Starkie's waggon to Manchester every night at 11 o'clock.
  • James Gamble's waggons to Sheffield, through Penistone, Mon. Wed. and Sat. at 7 evening.
  • James Mitchell's waggons daily to and from Leeds.
  • James Speak's waggon to Halifax every aft, ret. the same evg.
From the Shore Foot,
  • A waggon daily to Leeds.
  • Scott, Carver & Co. waggons daily to Leeds.
  • Widow Welsh and Sons' waggons daily to London, Manchester, Liverpool, Bristol and all parts of the South and West.

Country Carriers,

  • Castleshaw, (Red Lion) John Rhodes, Tu. a 10, d 4
  • Delph, (Swan Two Necks) Daniel Wrigley, Tu. Thu. & Sat, a 11, d 4
  • Dewsbury, (Rose and Crown) John England, Tu. & Thu. a 12, d 4
  • Dobcross, (Red Lion) Joseph Broadbent, a 10, d 4
  • Grasscroft, (Market place) William Shaw, Tu. and Thu.
  • Holmfirth, (Ramsden's Arms) Joshua Moorhouse, Tu. a 9, d 3
  • Holmfirth, (White Lion) Amos Booth, Tu. a 9, d 4
  • Kirkburton, (White Lion). Benjamin Stocks, Tu. a 9, d 3
  • Meltham, (White Lion) J. Liddall, Tu. a 9, d 4
  • Mirfield, (Swan Two Necks) James Hepworth, Tu. and Thu.
  • Ripponden, (White Lion) Henry Riley, Tu. a 9 d 3
  • Rochdale, (Rose and Crown) Joseph Garside, Tu. Thu. and Sat.
  • Saddleworth, (White Hart) John Burton, Tu. and Thu. a 12, d 3
  • Selby, (White Lion) T. Moseley, Tu.
  • Standedge (Swan Two Necks) James Lees, Tu. Thu. and Sat.
  • Thurstonland (Hare and Hounds) Joseph walker, Tu. Thu. & Sat. a 11, d4
  • Wooldale, (Ramsden's Arms) Jonas Cartwright, Tu. a 9, d 3

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for DEIGHTON in Baines's Directory and Gazetteer Directory of 1822.

Miscellany of trades

  • Ratcliff Joshua, Schoolmaster
  • Vernon Thomas, yeoman
  • Whitacre John, Esq. Woodhouse

Woollen Cord Manufacturers,

  • Bradley Benj.
  • Bradley John
  • Bray Joshua
  • Brook John
  • Clay John
  • Cocking George
  • Crowther James
  • France John
  • France Samuel
  • Gibson George
  • Gledhill George
  • Gomersall Joseph
  • Hopkinson John
  • Hopkinson Samuel
  • Netherwood Miles, (and merchant)
  • Netherwood Rchd.
  • Robinson George
  • Robinson Samuel
  • Tiffany John
  • Tiffany Nathan
  • Tinker J. and H.
  • Walker John
  • Wells John

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for GOLCAR in Baines's Directory and Gazetteer Directory of 1822.

Miscellany of trades

  • Bentley B. schoolmaster, Golcar hill
  • Broadbent John, plumber and glazier
  • Brook Joseph, merchant, Leymoor
  • Brook Thomas, grocer & corn dealer
  • Day & Bottomley, merts. Golcar hill
  • Dyson Benjamin, grocer & cloth dresser
  • Dyson Benjamin, grocer, flour dealer, drysalter, and woolstapler
  • Dyson D. woolstapler & corn dealer
  • Eastwood Edm. mert. Wellhouse
  • Eastwood James, woolstapler
  • Gledhill James, cloth dresser, Townend
  • Gledhill John, cloth dresser, Wallgn.
  • Gledhill Samuel, cloth dresser
  • Hall Benj. cloth dresser, Leymoor
  • Hall Joseph, vict. Rose & Crown
  • Hall Wm. corn dealer, Golcar hill
  • Hinchliff John, merchant, Leymoor
  • Hinchliff William, cloth dresser
  • Hirst Jon. cloth dresser, Cliff Ash
  • Livesey George, grocer and flour dlr.
  • Lockwood John, carpenter, Town end
  • Moor Wm. grocer and flour dealer
  • Ramsden James, mert. Wellhouse
  • Ramsden Wm. corn dealer, Scarhouse
  • Shaw John, merchant Low westwood
  • Shaw William, merchant, Bottom hall
  • Swallow Jph. cloth dresser, Ridings
  • Swallow Samuel, cloth dresser
  • Swallow William, blacksmith
  • Sykes Matthew, solicitor
  • Sykes Wm. cloth dresser Clough
  • Taylor Dan. fulling miller, Lees mill
  • Taylor Edward, listing maker
  • Taylor John, merchant, Golcar hill
  • Walker Samuel, merchant, Westwood
  • Wayvill John, vict. Clough head
  • Whiteley John, schoolmaster, Wellh.
  • Wood John, gent. Wellhouse
  • Wood Joseph, merchant, Wellhouse
  • Woodhouse Joshua, butcher, Carhouse

Woollen Manufacturers,

  • Ainley John, sen.
  • Ainley John, jun.
  • Ainley Joseph
  • Anson B. and T.
  • Bailey Benjamin
  • Bailey Caleb
  • Bailey Jas. sen.
  • Bailey Jas. jun.
  • Beaumont Thos.
  • Bolton Joseph
  • Bray John
  • Broadbent Wm.
  • Brook John, sen.
  • Brook John, jun.
  • Brook Jph. sen.
  • Brook Jph. jun.
  • Cox Joseph
  • Crowther James
  • Crowther John
  • Crowther Joseph
  • Crowther Thos.
  • Day & Bottomley
  • Dyson Benjamin
  • Dyson Eli
  • Eastwood J. sen.
  • Eastwood James
  • Eastwood John
  • Fisher Joseph
  • Fisher Matthew
  • Furnis Thomas
  • Garside John
  • Garside Joseph
  • Garside Robert
  • Hague Anthony
  • Hague John
  • Hague Joseph
  • Hall Benjamin
  • Harrison James
  • Harrison Joseph
  • Helliwell John
  • Helliwell Wm.
  • Hinchliffe J. jun.
  • Hinchliffe John
  • Hirst Joseph, sen.
  • Hirst Joseph, jun.
  • Livesey Benj.
  • Livesey George
  • Livesey Robert
  • Livesey Samuel
  • Livesey William
  • Lockwood John
  • Lockwood Joseph
  • Lockwood Wm.
  • Mellor Joseph
  • Mitchell John
  • Nuttier William
  • Parkin Joseph
  • Pearson Benj.
  • Pearson Edmund
  • Pearson James
  • Pearson John
  • Pearson Joseph
  • Pearson Thomas
  • Quarmby Thomas
  • Ramsden James
  • Ramsden John
  • Rawcliffe John
  • Rawcliffe Joseph
  • Shaw J.T. & E.
  • Shaw James
  • Shaw Jonathan
  • Shaw Joseph
  • Shaw Michael
  • Shaw William
  • Singleton Benj.
  • Singleton Joseph
  • Singleton Ralph
  • Sykes Benjamin
  • Sykes John
  • Sykes Samuel
  • Taylor Abraham
  • Taylor George
  • Taylor James
  • Taylor John
  • Taylor Joseph
  • Taylor Jph. sen.
  • Taylor Jph. jun.
  • Taylor Samuel
  • Taylor Wm.
  • Thorp John
  • Thorp Thomas
  • Walker Benjamin
  • Walker Edmund
  • Walker John
  • Walker Samuel
  • Whitham Benj.
  • Whitham George
  • Whitham James
  • Whitham John
  • Whitham M. & Son
  • Whitham Samuel
  • Whitham Walker
  • Wilkinson Samuel
  • Wilson James
  • Wood John
  • Wood Joseph

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for LINLEY in Baines's Directory and Gazetteer Directory of 1822.

Miscellany of trades

  • Dibb Robert, maltster
  • Fawcett Richard, linen draper
  • Fawcett Stephen, yeoman
  • Firth Thomas, yeoman
  • Gledhill Joseph, blacksmith & farrier
  • Haigh Martha, vict. Angel
  • Hyde Rev. Robert, minister of Saladine chapel
  • Lindley John, coal proprietor
  • Lord Richard, fellmonger
  • Milnes Benj. vict. Red Lion
  • Moore Joseph, corn dealer
  • Peele Jonathan, schoolmaster
  • Radcliffe Wm. shoemaker
  • Shaw James, surgeon
  • Sykes John, card maker
  • Thornton Wm. yeoman
  • Waterhouse John & James, copperas mfrs. & coal proprietors
  • Waterhouse Nancy, vict. Black Bull
  • Waterhouse Samuel, gentleman
  • Wilkinson James, thread mfr.
  • Wilkinson Thomas, thread mfr.

Butchers

  • Hirst Michael
  • Hirst Thomas
  • Rhodes Edward

Carpenters,

  • Bottom Henry
  • Bottom John
  • Denham William
  • Elam John
  • Thornton John

Cloth dressers,

  • Brook John
  • Brook Robert
  • Crosland Ard
  • Crosland John
  • Dyson Joseph
  • Holstead John
  • Horn Richard
  • Marshall George
  • Morton Emanuel
  • Rhodes John
  • Rhodes Wm.
  • Thornton Adam
  • Thwaite John
  • Wilkinson Joseph
  • Wilson George
  • Wilson John, sen.
  • Wilson John, jun.
  • Woodhouse Jph.

Earthenware dlrs.

  • Morton Edmund
  • Morton John

Grocers,

  • Armitage Wm.
  • Dawson Joseph

Merchants,

  • Brook Samuel
  • Dyson William
  • Fox John
  • Hepworth Abrm.
  • Rhodes David
  • Rhodes Stephen
  • Starkey Wm.

Stone masons,

  • Dyson David
  • Dyson Thomas

Woollen mfrs.

  • Broughton J.
  • Calverley John
  • Craven John
  • Crosland George
  • Crosland John
  • Crosland Joseph
  • Denham James
  • Haigh D. & Brothers
  • Haigh John
  • Hepworth David
  • Hirst Joseph
  • Rhodes William
  • Simeon Joshua

Woollen cord mfrs.,

  • Dyson John
  • Firth James
  • Mallinson Thomas
  • Simeon Thomas

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for LONGWOOD in Baines's Directory and Gazetteer Directory of 1822.

Post,

  • A foot post from Huddersfield, arr. at past 9, ret. at 3.

Miscellany of trades

  • Balmforth John, joiner, Dod Lee
  • Bottomley John vict. Waggon and Horses, Out lane
  • Briggs Joseph, joiner & cabinet maker Birks lane
  • Brook Joseph, flock dealer, Out lane
  • Brook Thos. woolstapler, grocer &c.
  • Dawson William, jun. butcher, Spark hall
  • Dawson William, victualler, New Inn, Spark hall
  • Hanson Mary, gentlewoman
  • Lee Joseph, boot and shoe maker, Sunny bank
  • Robinson Daniel, surgeon
  • Robinson Thomas
  • Robinson Rev. Wm. A.B. curate
  • Vickerman James, scribbling miller

Cloth dressers,

  • Brook John
  • Brook William
  • Dodson John
  • Hirst Joseph
  • Hirst Thomas
  • Steelbrook Wm.
  • Wimpenny Sus.

Travelling drapers,

  • Broadbent John
  • Brook John
  • Brook Joseph
  • Brook Joseph
  • Brook Samuel
  • Gledhill Joseph
  • Hanson John
  • Hinchliff John
  • Hirst George
  • Hirst Joseph
  • Hirst Joseph
  • Hirst Thomas
  • Orange Wm.
  • Smith David
  • Walker Wm.
  • Wrigley John

Woollen mfrs.

  • Anson B. & Sons
  • Broadbent John
  • Broadbent Wm.
  • Brook Benjamin
  • Brook John
  • Brook Joseph
  • Brook Joseph
  • Brook Samuel
  • Brook W. & Son
  • Brook Wm.
  • Gledhill Joseph
  • Hanson John
  • Hanson T. & B.
  • Hinchliff John
  • Hirst George
  • Hirst Joseph
  • Hirst Joseph
  • Hirst Thomas
  • Mellor Joshua
  • Wilkinson Isaac

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for MILNS BRIDGE in Baines's Directory and Gazetteer Directory of 1822.

Gentry &c.:

  • Armitage Joseph, Esq. Milns-bridge hs.
  • Eastwood Charles, wheelwright and vict. Three Horse Shoes
  • Eastwood Saml. & Sons, woolstaplers
  • Haigh John, tanner
  • Horsfall John, blacksmith
  • Scott Wm. corn and oil dealer
  • Sykes Matthew, solicitor
  • Sykes William, corn miller
  • Whiteley Joseph, scribbling miller

Cloth dressers,

  • Casson John
  • Hepworth Joseph
  • Roberts Joseph

Woollen cloth mfrs.,

  • Casson Henry
  • Casson John
  • Eastwood & Sons

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for SHEEPRIDGE in Baines's Directory and Gazetteer Directory of 1822.

Miscellany of trades

  • Hardcastle Thomas, cloth mfr.
  • Hepworth Joseph, butcher
  • Jackson W. vict. Wellington & Blucher

Cloth-dressers,

  • Brook Thomas
  • Campbell Robert

Grocers,

  • Beaumont Francis
  • Child Joshua

Shoemakers,

  • Schofield Thomas
  • Sykes Cain

Tailors,

  • Hartley Hargreave
  • Porritt Edward
  • Riley Edward
  • Robertshaw J. P.

Woollen Cord mfrs.,

  • Berry Jonas
  • Bradley Thomas
  • Bridge David
  • Brook Joseph
  • France Jacob
  • Halstead John
  • Hartley Hargreave
  • Helliwell John
  • Hepworth Mark
  • Hopkinson Samuel
  • Milnes George
  • Netherwood Geo.
  • Porritt Richard
  • Sykes George
  • Sykes John
  • Thwaite Marm.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for SLAITHWAITE in Baines's Directory and Gazetteer Directory of 1822.

Gentry &c.:

  • Farrar John, gentleman
  • Walter Rev. Samuel, M.A. incumbent
  • Wood Samuel, gentleman

Miscellany of trades

  • Armitage T. agent to Lord Dartmouth
  • Ashton George, wheelwright
  • Balmforth J. vict. Dartmouth Arms
  • Dean Wm., surgeon
  • Dodgson Geo. vict. Shoulder of Mutton
  • Hague Thomas, cotton spinner
  • Hargreaves Rchd. master of free school
  • Perry James, tin plate worker
  • Ruddock & Kent, tape manfrs.
  • Schofield John, vict. Harp
  • Scholes, Varley, and Co. cotton spinners and manufacturers
  • Sykes John, blacksmith
  • Taylor Eli, surgeon
  • Varley Nathan, carpenter
  • Wood Humphrey, vict. Globe

Butchers,

  • Dodgson George
  • Dodgson John
  • Lightowler Richd

Coal merchants,

  • Meal David
  • Midgley Wm.
  • Shaw John

Corn factors,

  • Armitage Eli
  • Varley J. (& miller)

Drapers,

  • Dyson George
  • Garside Joshua
  • Ogden and Varley
  • Sykes Samuel

Grocers,

  • Armitage Eli
  • Armitage James
  • Cook Joshua
  • Dyson George
  • Garside Joshua
  • Ogden & Varley
  • Sykes Samuel

Shoemakers,

  • Aigland Anthony
  • Clay James
  • Hall Abraham
  • Shaw James
  • Wilkinson Edmund

Tailors,

  • Lee John
  • Lee Thomas

Woollen mfrs.

  • Armitage J. & J.
  • Balmforth Benj.
  • Balmforth James
  • Balmforth James
  • Balmforth John
  • Balmforth Joshua
  • Balmforth Jph. sen.
  • Balmforth Jph. jun
  • Balmforth Richd.
  • Bottomley James
  • Bottomley John
  • Bottomley Joseph
  • Broadbent Miles
  • Clay Richard
  • Cook John jun.
  • Cook John, sen.
  • Eastwood James
  • Francis James
  • Francis Joseph
  • Francis Robert
  • Francis Thomas
  • Gledhill John
  • Haigh Wm.
  • Horsfall Rd. & Js.
  • Mellor James
  • Mellor John
  • Shaw James
  • Shaw John
  • Shaw Joseph
  • Sykes Benj.
  • Sykes Henry
  • Sykes James
  • Sykes John
  • Sykes Joseph
  • Sykes Joshua
  • Sykes Thomas
  • Sykes Wm.
  • Walker John, sen.
  • Walker John, jun.
  • Walker Thomas

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for WHITE LEES in Baines's Directory and Gazetteer Directory of 1822.

Miscellany of trades

  • Armitage Samuel, cloth dresser
  • Chaster Geo. coal proprietor, Staincliffe hall
  • Firth Mrs. Healey house
  • Gibson Wm. governor of the work hs.
  • Scatchard John, mill owner
  • Ward Chas. botcher & vict., Fleece

Note,
Those marked 1 live in Batley; 2 Halley Carr; 3 Batley Upper; 4 Brown Hills; 5 Carlinghow; 6 Chapel Fold; 7 Clark Green; S Havercroft; 9 Healev; 10 Howden Clough; 11 Kilpin Hill; Lamp Lands; 13 Purlwell; 14 Stain cliff; those without figures are in White Lee. - See also Batley.

Blacksmiths,

  • Skackleton Joseph
  • 2 Talbot Stephen

Blanket Makers,

  • 9 Bruce Thos.
  • Buckley David
  • 5 Charlesworth T.
  • 9 Ellis Enoch
  • 9 Ellis John
  • 9 Ellis Joseph
  • 9 Exley Benj.
  • 9 Exley Samuel
  • 9 Exley Widow
  • 7 Hall Geo.
  • 7 Hall Henry
  • 5 Hartley Robert
  • 9 Ianson Benj.
  • 9 Ianson Thos.
  • 6 Ingham John
  • 5 Midgley Thos.
  • 9 Newsome Benj.
  • 6 Newsome Joshua
  • 11 Oddy John
  • 6 Popple John
  • 5 Purdy Joseph
  • 5 Richardson Mrm.
  • 9 Rothery James
  • 5 Thompson Thos.
  • 6 Walker Edw.
  • 9 Walker Wm.

Carpenters,

  • Baker E. (& loom & shuttle mkr.)
  • 8 Richardson Jph.

Coverlet makers,

  • 7 Hudswell John
  • 7 Terry Mack

Farmers,

  • 12 Beaumont Thos.
  • 8 Chadwick Joseph
  • 3 Clapham Robt.
  • 9 Dents Edw.
  • 3 Garrett Henry
  • 8 Ibbersun Abm.
  • 10 Kitson John
  • Middlebrook G. & F.
  • 10 Middlebrook W.
  • Newsome Joshua
  • 9 Oldroyd Widow
  • 10 Schofield J. sen.
  • 3 Schofield J. jun.
  • 3 Scholey Widow
  • 5 Sharp Samuel
  • Walker Goo.
  • Walker James
  • 8 Ward Samuel
  • Webster John

Flannel mfrs

  • 3 Greets James
  • 3 Marsland Thos.

Flushing mfrs.

  • 8 Burnley John
  • 8 Fox Phineas
  • 8 Newsome Geo.
  • 8 Newsome Saml. & Co.
  • Taylor Thomas

Grocers,

  • Bruce Joseph
  • 8 Colbeck Saml.
  • 8 Heptonstall P.
  • 3 Ibberson Abm.
  • Newsome Joshua
  • 7 Richardson Saml.
  • 8 Senior Stephen
  • Wilby Peter
  • 13 Willans James
  • 5 Willans Peter

Stone masons,

  • 5 Almond Geo.
  • 5 Booth James
  • 5 Healey James
  • 14 Hepworth Edw.
  • 4 Nelson John
  • 4 Nelson Joseph
  • 13 Willans James
  • 5 Willans John
  • 5 Willans Joseph

Woollen mfrs.

  • 2 Bailey Thos.
  • 13 Brierley Robt.
  • 7 Burnley Samuel
  • 3 Chadwick Wm.
  • 4 Clapham Robert
  • 4 Croft Joseph
  • 2 Ellis Joseph
  • 13 Hall James
  • 2 Ianson John
  • 4 Ingham Jacob
  • Nussey Geo.
  • Nussey John
  • 8 Nussey Richard
  • 4 Oldroyd Joseph
  • 2 Pickles Geo.
  • 8 Richardson Jas.
  • 2 Smith Abm.
  • 6 Taylor James
  • 2 Wharton Joseph
  • 2 Wilman James
  • 2 Wilson John, sen.
  • 2 Wilson John, jun.
  • 6 Wood Thos.

Transcribed by Colin Hinson. ©2003


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2016