Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for HUDDERSFIELD in Pigot's Directory of 1829.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for HUDDERSFIELD in Pigot's Directory of 1829.

Post Office,

  • New-street, John Goward, Post Master.
  • Letters for London & Manchester are despatched by the Mail at five every morning, and arrive every evening at half-past eight.
  • Letters for Halifax and York are despatched by horse post at half-past ten every morning, and again to Halifax and Leeds by another horse Mail every evening at six, and arrive from Leeds and Halifax at half past seven every morning, and another from York and Halifax every afternoon at three.
  • Foreign letters, byway of Halifax, are despatched every Monday and Thursday morning at half-past ten.
  • Foot posts to Honley, Holmfirth, Slaithwaite, Marsden, Almondbury, Kirk Burton, Crossland, Netherton, Meltham, Deighton, Rastrick, Brighouse, Dalton, Kirk Heaton, Lepton, Lindley and Out Lane, every morning, except Tuesdays, at half-past eight.
  • The Office opens at half-past eight in the morning, and closes at ten in the evening.

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy,

  • Allen John, esq. Trinity place
  • Allen Thomas, esq. Gledought
  • Allin Rev. Thomas, South parade
  • Armitage Sir George, Kirklees ball
  • Batty B. N. R. esq. Thorp villa
  • Booth Mrs. Margaret, Kirkgate
  • Boothroyd Rev. Benjamin, Highfield house
  • Brighouse Mrs. Ann, Quay street
  • Brooke John, esq. Finney lodge
  • Clay Richard, esq. Rose villa, Almondbury
  • Coates Rev. John, Almondbury
  • Franks Rev. J. C. Vicarage, Kirkgate,
  • Haigh Mrs. George, Trinity street
  • Haigh Joseph Allen, gent. Gledought
  • Haigh Mrs. Marsh
  • Hanson Miss Ann, Paddock foot
  • Hinchliffe Mrs. Dalton
  • Holroyd Thomas, esq. Birkby
  • Horsfall J. esq. Thornton's lodge
  • Jones Rev. Lewis, Almondbury
  • Lee Miss Eliza, Upperhead row
  • Madden Mrs. Elizabeth, Burton road
  • Madden Rev. Wyndham C. Woodhouse parsonage
  • Maddock Rev. Benjamin, Trinity place
  • Marshall Thomas, esq. Thorp, near Almondbury
  • Midwood James, gent. Commercial buildings
  • Nall Rev. James, South parade
  • Rawson Stansfield, esq. Spring grove
  • Rideout Mrs. Trinity street
  • Sargent George, gent. Cross Church street
  • Sikes Shakespear, esq. Sheepridge
  • Styring Samuel, gent. High street
  • Thwaite John, gent. Field house, Lindley
  • Tudor Henry, esq. (barrister) at Mr. Wilson's, New street
  • Whitacre John, esq. Woodhouse
  • Wilkins Rev. ---, Greenside

Academies & Schools,
Not otherwise described are Day Schools.

  • Binns Jonas (gent.'s day & boarding) Northgate
  • Broatch George, (gent.'s day & boarding) M`Cawley's street
  • Cooper Louisa (ladies' day & boarding) Bank top
  • Dearden James, King street
  • Eagleton Hephzibah, King street
  • Free Grammar School, Almondbury-Rev. John Coates, master
  • Glendenning Hannah, John street
  • Haley John & Mary, King street
  • Kaye Sarah, Upperhead row
  • Keir Mary Ann, Albion street
  • Moseley Maria, Upperhead row
  • Priestley Ezra (commercial and mathematical) Albion street
  • Rayner John, Longroyd bridge
  • Reston Jonathan, (gent.'s day & boarding) King street
  • Robinson Ann, & Mary (ladies' day and boarding) Longroyd bridge
  • Tattersfield, Old Methodist chapel, Buxton road
  • Taylor Susannah, Dock street
  • Walker Thomas, Northgate & Mold grn
  • Wilkinson Hannah (ladies' boarding) Sheepridge

Accountants,

  • Haley William, Shore head
  • Houghton --, Longroyd bridge
  • Shaw George, Market street
  • Taylor John, South parade

Agents,

  • Clark John (commission for fancy cloths) Market street
  • Clay Bradley(to Sir John Ramsden) Navigation warehouse
  • Clay Joseph (commission for woollen yarns) King street
  • Crow Frederick (commission for wool) Westgate
  • Johnson Obery Thomas (general, and to Doubleday & Esterby, soap boilers, Newcastle) Westgate
  • Jones Frederick Robert, (to Sir Joseph Radcliffe) Longroyd bridge office, High street
  • Rayner William, (land & coal)Queen street
  • Robinson James (to Smith & Hall, commission for fancy & woollens) Castle gate
  • Shaw Thomas, (commission for wool) Market street
  • Stocks John (commission for woollen cloths) Market street
  • Sunderland Henry (commission for yarn and oil) Market street
  • Willan Benjamin (commission for oil, soap & wool) Temple street

Architects,

  • Brook James, Bridge end
  • Johnson William, Shore foot and Almondbury
  • Kaye Joseph, New street

Attorneys,

  • Allison Joint, New street
  • Battye & Hesp, Market place
  • Booth Henry, Queen street
  • Brown Joseph, Cross Church street
  • Clough, Brook & Norton, King street
  • Fenton James Crossland, King street
  • Greenwood William, King street
  • Jacomb William, Market place
  • Laycock James, King street
  • Peace Job, Kirkgate
  • Whitehead & Robinson, Market place

Auctioneers,

  • Crowther John, Kirkgate
  • Dyson James (& sheriffs officer) Market street
  • Haley William, Shore head
  • Lancaster John (& sheriff's officer) Queen street
  • Stocks George, Hill house

Bakers & Flour Dealers,

  • Beatson Anby, High street
  • Chaloner Margaret, Westgate
  • Gilbert William, King street
  • Priestley John, Kirkgate

Bankers,

  • Huddersfield Banking Company, Cloth-hall st.(draw on Smith, Payne & Smith, London)
  • Rawson J. W. & C. & Co. New street,- (draw on Sir Richard Carr Glyn, bart. & Co. London)
  • Wilson Benjamin & Sons-(draw on Masterman, Peters and Co. London)
  • Savings' Bank, King street-John Taylor, secretary

Basket Makers,

  • Abbey Rowland, Market place
  • Atkinson James, Westgate
  • Elliott John, Temple street
  • Walker Thomas, New street

Blacksmiths,

  • Barton Joseph, Leeds road
  • Bates George, Birchin cliff
  • Beaumont William, Almondbury
  • Boothroyd George, Finney bridge
  • Eastwood Kaye, Swan yard
  • Eastwood Maria, Lowerhead row
  • Fielding William, Deighton
  • Gledhill Martin, Lindley
  • Greenwood John, High street
  • Haigh Joshua, Kirkgate
  • Littlewood Henry, Bradley
  • Newill John, Dalton
  • Parker William, Kirkgate
  • Sharp Joseph, Hill house
  • Turner Luke, Manchester street

Booksellers, Stationers and Printers,

  • Book Joseph, Westgate
  • Garnet Sarah (stationer only) Westgate
  • Kemp Thomas (& librarian to the Mechanics' institute) New street
  • Lancashire Josiah (& sub-distributer of stamps) Kirkgate
  • Moore William, Market placer
  • Pass John (stationer only, & dealer in roller boards & paper) King street
  • Smart Thomas, King street

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Adamson Michael, Bradley street
  • Brier James, Westgate
  • Broadbent Reuben, Leeds road
  • Burkit Isaac, Mold green
  • Cornick John, King street
  • Eaby Charles, Mold green
  • Hill John, Dalton
  • Hirst David, Westgate
  • Horsfield Joshua, Paddock
  • Inman Joseph, Upperhead row
  • Iredale Henry, Lindley
  • Jarratt James, King street
  • Jolly Samuel, Paddock
  • Jones John & Thomas, Shambles
  • Kilburn George, Mold green
  • Liddell John, jun. King street
  • Liddell John, Market place
  • Marriott John, King street
  • Messenger Francis, Almondbury
  • Midgley David, Almondbury
  • Netherwood Miles, hill house
  • Newsome Joseph, Well houses
  • Northrop Joshua, Mold green
  • Parker John, Manchester street
  • Pilling John, Castle gate
  • Powell James, Kirkgate
  • Rhodes William, King street
  • Robshaw Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Robson Thomas, King street
  • Schofield John, Kirkgate
  • Sellars Thomas, Coln bridge
  • Shepherd John, Hill house
  • Smith Robert, Lindley
  • Stanley Benjamin, Kirkgate
  • Stansfield William & Thomas, Manchester street
  • Starkey George, King street
  • Swift Benjamin, Lowerhead row
  • White George, Thorp
  • Wilson William, Upperhead row

Braziers and Tinmen,

  • Haigh Robert, Cloth-hall street
  • Hanson George, Market street
  • Hellawell Abel, Manchester street
  • Hird William, Cross church street
  • Holmes Mary, Almondbury
  • Holmes William Cartwright, Buxton road
  • Johnson & Sons, Westgate
  • Leech Jonathan, King street
  • Manchester William, Westgate
  • Sampson John, Longroyd bridge
  • Tetley George, King street
  • Thornton Benjamin, New street

Brewers,

  • Alexander John, Birkby
  • Bentley Timothy, Lockwood
  • Blenkhorn Thomas, Aspley
  • Mills & Co. Quay street

Bricklayers and Plasterers,

  • Gregson William, Mold green
  • Johnson Thomas, New town
  • Scarlet Daniel, Castle gate

Butchers,

  • Armitage Thomas, Westgate
  • Briggs David, Beast market
  • Brook Richard, Kirkgate
  • Carver William, Westgate
  • Croft William, Shambles
  • Dodson William, Almondbury
  • Downing Thomas, Shambles
  • Dyson George, Paddock
  • Eastwood William, Market place
  • Everett Chat les, Leeds toad
  • Ewart Robert, Dalton
  • Fawcett Samuel, Lindley
  • Golden William, (pork) Cross Church street
  • Harrison John, Deighton
  • Hepworth John, Paddock
  • Herring Joseph, Mould green
  • Hill Thomas, Shambles
  • Hirst Thomas, Lindley
  • Kaye Thomas, Manchester street, & Shambles
  • Poppleton Richard, Mold green
  • Roebuck George, Upperhead row
  • Smith Joseph, New street
  • Sugden William, Westgate
  • Sykes Joseph, Lindley
  • Thornton Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Thwaite William, Sheepridge
  • Totty Thomas, Manchester street
  • Walker Joshua, Kirkgate
  • Walker William & Law, Kirkgate

Cabinet Makers and Upholsterers,

  • Cresswell Henry, Cross Church street
  • Flockton John, Northgate
  • Flockton John & Thomas, Market place
  • Gibson Henry, High street
  • Hanson John, jun. New street
  • Moorhouse William, Buxton road and Westgate
  • Moseley John, Market street
  • Moseley Joshua & James, King street
  • Pennington Thomas, Longroyd bridge
  • Turner William, King street
  • Waite William, Northgate

China, Glass & Earthenware Dealers,

  • Allum William, Castle gate
  • Aspinal Ann, Market place
  • Freeman John, King street

Chymists & Druggists,

  • England Thomas, New street
  • Fell Jacob, Market place
  • Fell John, King street
  • Spivey Charles, Cross Church street
  • Taylor & Birch, King street

Clog and Patten Makers,

  • Davison Benjamin, Kirkgate
  • Illingworth John, New street
  • Walker Joseph, Mold green
  • Wilson John, Lindley
  • Womersley John, Manchester street
  • Wood Samuel, King street

Cloth Drawers and Letterers,

  • Child John, Market street
  • Dyson & Walker, Manchester street
  • Richardson Frederick, Ramsden street
  • Schofield Titus, Longroyd bridge
  • Schofield William, Longroyd bridge
  • Smith & Bowker, Longroyd bridge
  • Swallow Sarah, M'Cawleys street

Cloth Dressers,

  • Ainley George, Birkby
  • Armitage Joseph, Trinity street
  • Bell John, Union street
  • Berry Joseph, Westgate
  • Berry Joseph, Grasby street
  • Blakey Thomas, Leeds road
  • Booth Enoch, Lowerhead row
  • Booth James, Rosemary lane
  • Booth John, Lowerhead row
  • Brewer Joseph, Castle gate
  • Brook James, Beast market
  • Brook William, Castle gate
  • Clay George, Cropper's row
  • Cocks William, High street
  • Crookes Benjamin, Cow cliff
  • Crowther George, Hill house
  • Crowther John, Paddock
  • Drake John, Longroyd bridge
  • Dyson William, Lowerhead row
  • Goulter John, Castle gate
  • Hanson Joseph, High street
  • Hartley Thomas, Green side
  • Hellawell Joshua, Green side
  • Hirst Benjamin, Lowerhead row
  • Holroyd Humphrey, Hill house
  • Johnson Edward, Castle gate
  • Kershaw John, Northgate
  • Malinson Benjamin, Upperhead row
  • Mills George, beast market
  • Milnes Joseph, Marsh
  • Murgatroyd Phineas, Cropper's row
  • North John, Upperhead row
  • Nutter & Heywood, Rash cliffe
  • Payne Jonathan, Castle gate
  • Roberts Brothers, Braidley spout, Newtown
  • Roebuck William, Manchester street
  • Shaw James, Luck lane
  • Shepherd Aquila, Lowerhead row
  • Smith John, Marsh
  • Swain William, Lowerhead row
  • Sykes James, Silk street
  • Sykes William & Joseph, New town
  • Wilson George, Lindley
  • Wilson James, Lindley
  • Wilson John, Marsh
  • Wood John, Longroyd bridge
  • Worth James, Commercial buildings

Clothes Dealers,

  • Beaumont James, King street
  • Bowers Joseph, King street
  • Brier William, Buxton road
  • Cornick John, King street
  • Dawson Christopher, King street
  • Marshall Blakey, Westgate
  • Wainhouse Joseph, King street

Coal Masters,

  • Cookson John & Co. Bradley
  • Wheatley & Hinchliffe, Coln bridge

Confectioners,

  • Gilbert William, King street
  • Golden Mary, Cross Church street
  • Priestley Hannah, Westgate
  • Wolstenholme George, Temple street

Coopers,

  • Abby Rowland, Market place
  • Dunford Joseph, King street
  • Howe Robert, King street
  • Lavender George, Upperhead row
  • Smith John, Cross Church street
  • Sunderland John, King street
  • Turner William, King street
  • Walker Thomas, New street

Corn Dealers,

  • Black Alexander, Cross Church street
  • Brierley Joseph, Queen street
  • Crookes John, King street
  • Thornton Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Thurgarland George, Kirkgate

Corn Millers,

  • Bates George, Shore Foot Mill
  • Booth Ann, Kirkgate
  • Booth Joseph, Dalton
  • Crowther John, New town
  • Fearnley William, Buxton road
  • Scholes Richard, King's Mills

Cotton Manufacturers,

  • Dyson John, Queen street
  • Lockwood Joshua & Co. Upper head row
  • Scholes, Varley & Co. King street, and Slaithwaite

Cotton Spinners,

  • Brook Jonas & Brothers, Market street, and Meltham Mills
  • Dyson John, Queen street, & Slaithwaite
  • Haigh Thomas, King street, & Coln Bridge
  • Lockwood Joshua & Co. Upperhead row
  • Scholes, Varley & Co. King street, and Slaithwaite
  • Wood John (cotton twister) Queen street, & South parade
  • Wrigley John, King street, & Oldham
  • Wrigley Lees, King street, and Kirk Burton

Curriers and Leather Cutters,

  • Aspinal William, Marketplace
  • Atkinson Robert, Upperhead row
  • Cawthra Billy, King street
  • Gledhill Mary & Son, Kirkgate
  • Illingworth John, New street
  • Nowell William, Westgate

Drysalters & Oil Dealers,

  • Alderson John, Market street
  • Bradley George, Kirkgate
  • Dyson George & Co. (oil mill) Market street
  • Firth John, Market street
  • Firth Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Kilner William, Cloth. ball street
  • Midgley Samuel, Almondbury
  • Norris William, John & Brothers, King's Head yard
  • Roberts James & Co. Cloth-hall street
  • Smith John, Mold green

Dyers,

  • Batley Joseph, Market street, & Armitage
  • Cliffe & Armitage, Paddock foot
  • Crosley Thomas, New town
  • Crowther James, Deighton
  • Eastwood William, Folly bridge
  • Frost & Nelson, Priestroyd house
  • Greenwood Thomas & Luke, Aspley
  • Hey David & Son, Turn bridge
  • Hopkinson, Waller and Co. Cinderfield dyke
  • Layton Hannah, Aspley
  • Lister Joseph & Son, Longroyd bridge
  • Mitchell John & Sons, Aspley
  • Nortcliff George, Bay hall
  • Robinson Joshua & Son, Lane
  • Shaw Joshua, Mile's bridge
  • Swallow Luke, Commercial buildings

Fancy Goods,
(See Manufacturers of.)

Fire, &c. Office Agents,

  • Albion (fire & life) Shakespeare Garrick Sikes, Market Place
  • Alliance, James Crossland Fenton, King street
  • Atlas, Whitehead and Robinson, Market place
  • County (fire) & Provident (life) Joseph Brown, Cross Church street
  • Crown, William Moore, Market place
  • Eagle, Clough, Brook & Norton, King street
  • Guardian, Thomas Kemp, New street
  • Law (life) John Allison, New street
  • Leeds and Yorkshire, James Laycock, King street
  • Manchester, Francis Vickerman, Queen street
  • Royal Exchange, Thomas Pitt, Market street
  • Suffolk & Ipswich, Jonathan Allison, New street

Flour and Provision Dealers,

  • Black Alexander, Cross Church street
  • Brierley Joseph, Queen street
  • Dyson John, Queen street
  • Fearnley William, Buxton toad
  • Fox John, Market walk
  • North James, Beast market

Gardeners, and Nursery and Seedsmen,

  • Ainley George, Birkby
  • Aram Thomas, Manchester street
  • North William, Kirkgate
  • Pat her John, Kirkgate
  • Wilson James, Birkby

Grocers & Tea Dealers,

  • Bainbridge Henry, King street
  • Beatson Abby, High street
  • Beaumont Frederic, Kirkgate
  • Beaumont Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Berry Mary, King street
  • Bradley Henry Northorp, King street
  • Burditt Amos, King Street
  • Carr John, Market place
  • Dougill John, King street
  • Downing Francis, Market place
  • Ford William, New street
  • Hammond Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Harrison Joseph, King street
  • Hellawell William, New street
  • Hinchliffe John, King street
  • Ibbetson Thomas, Cross Church street
  • Machan & North, Shore foot
  • Machan & Robinson, Kirkgate
  • Machan Joseph, Westgate
  • North James, Beast market
  • Oakes Samuel, Kirkgate
  • Pontey John, Kirkgate
  • Styring Sarah, Market place

Gunsmiths,

  • Fourniss Eli, Manchester street
  • Harrison Joseph, Manchester street & Westgate

Hair Dressers and Perfumers,

  • Bayldon George, King street
  • Brierley George, Westgate
  • Brook Richard, King street
  • Cran Joseph, Westgate
  • Liversidge John, Westgate
  • Pilling Abraham, Buxton road
  • Ream David, King street
  • Shaw Matthew, Market walk
  • Sugden Joseph, King street
  • Thomas George, Bradley street
  • Wilson John, Kirkgate

Hat Manufacturers and Dealers,
Marked thus * are Manufacturers.

  • *Bagshaw Thomas, Westgate
  • Bayldon William, Cross Church street
  • Cran Joseph, Westgate
  • *Harrison William, Westgate
  • Hellawell John, Market place
  • Kershaw John, Northgate
  • Ream David, King street
  • Robinson William Leidger, New street
  • Statham William, Cross Church street
  • Walton Thomas, New street
  • Weatherburn Launcelot, King street
  • *Wilson James & Son, Westgate

Hosiers and Stocking Manufacturers,

  • Clay Samuel, Market place
  • Robinson William Leidger, New street
  • Stabler Emanuel, Cross Church street
  • Stanley Benjamin, Westgate
  • Statham Samuel, Kirkgate
  • Statham William, Cross Church street
  • Turner Thomas, New street
  • Watkinson Charles Clapham, New street

Inns,
(See also Taverns & Public Houses.)

  • George Hotel (commercial & posting house) William Wigney, Market place
  • Pack Horse, George Bickerdike, Kirkgate
  • Ramsden's Arms, Richard Collins, Kirkgate
  • Rose & Crown (commercial & posting house) Gen. Hare, Kirkgate
  • White Swan, Hannah Farrar, Kirkgate

Iron & Brass Founders,

  • Bradley John, Turn bridge
  • Brook Jonathan, Longroyd bridge
  • Cliffe Joseph, Leeds road
  • Mills and Co. Aspley

Iron Dealers,

  • Bradley Jonas, Bradley street
  • Mills John, High street

Ironmongers,

  • Booth John, Market place
  • Golden William, King street
  • Kaye William, King street
  • Lockwood Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Ludlam Martha & Sons, New street
  • Thewlis Elizabeth, Westgate
  • Todd Joseph, Upperhead row

Joiners,

  • Banks John, Mold green
  • Brook James, (& builder) Bridge end
  • Brook John, Bradley
  • Cocking John, Albion street
  • Cuthbert James, Northgate
  • Darwent George, Upperhead row
  • Denton William, Mold green
  • Dickinson Stephen, Castle gate
  • Dixon Stephen Kirkgate
  • Ellis John, Buxton road
  • Fawcett & Rhodes, Swan yard
  • Fawthorp Richard, Lowerhead row
  • Flock ton John & Thomas, Market place
  • Gibson Henry, High street
  • Greenwood Marmaduke, Albion street
  • Hanson John, jun. New street
  • Hanson John, sen. New street
  • Hirst John, Trinity street
  • Huby Thomas, New street
  • Kirk John, top of Green
  • North Paul, Almondbury yard
  • Norton & Watmough, Pack Horse
  • Pattinson Robert, Lowerhead row
  • Roebuck Josephus, John street
  • Sadler James, Northgate
  • Scholefield Daniel, Coln bridge
  • Smith John, Upperhead row
  • Tunnicliffe Robert, Rosemary lane
  • Turner William, King street
  • Wilkinson William, Trinity street
  • Wilkinson William & Isaac, Dock street
  • Wilson James, Castle gate
  • Winter Thomas, Spring field

Lime Burners,

  • Bottomley Joseph, Leeds road
  • Clay Bradley, Navigation warehouse
  • Goldthorp Joseph, Colne bridge

Linen Drapers and Haberdashers,

  • Abby Rowland, Market place
  • Clay Samuel, Market place
  • Dyson John (wholesale) Queen street
  • Eaton Joseph, King street
  • Fisher John, Market place
  • Fisher John, jun. New street
  • Gregory & Poynton, New street
  • Hensall Edward, Market place
  • Hudson Frederick & Co. Market place
  • Kirk John, top of Green
  • Leadbeater & Oates, King street
  • Norton & Watmough, Pack Horse Inn yard
  • Scott John, Upperhead row
  • Shaw & Dyson, Queen street
  • Stocks William, jun. Market place
  • Todd Joseph (haberdasher) Upperhead row
  • Watkinson Charles Clapham, New street

Logwood Grinders,

  • Bates George, Shore Foot Mill
  • Ellam & Kirk, Bradley Mills

Machine Makers,

  • Carter Benjamin, Quay street
  • Cliffe Charles, Albion street
  • Cliffe Joseph, Leeds road
  • Greenwood John, Mold green
  • Harrison Joseph, Longroyd bridge
  • Horsfall John, Longroyd bridge
  • Oldfield Charles Mold green
  • Pease Thomas, Longroyd bridge

Maltsters,

  • Berry Godfrey, New street
  • Hudson John, Woodhouse bridge
  • Jackson William, Woodside
  • Marshall Jeremiah, Westgate
  • Mills James, Quay street
  • North John, Aspley

Manufacturers Of Fancy Goods,

  • Atkinson Joseph, jun. and Henry
  • Atkinson & Co. Bradley Mills
  • Berry Samuel, Almondbury
  • Boothroyd Joshua, Almondbury
  • Bray & Horsfall, Mold green
  • Broadbent James, Dalton
  • Brooke Benjamin, Almondbury
  • Brooke Thomas, Bradley
  • Chadwick Joseph, Fell grove
  • Day John, Bradley
  • Dodson William Armitage, Thorp
  • Farrand Joseph, Almondbury
  • Frost & Nelson (fancy shawls, &c.) Priestroyd house
  • Haigh Benjamin, Paddock
  • Hirst John Sunderland, Temple street
  • Kaye Joseph, Almondbury
  • Lay Joshua Banks (silk) Longroyd bg
  • Learoyd James, Market street and Leeds road
  • Learoyd William & Son, Canal bridge
  • Learoyd William, jun. Leeds road
  • Lodge David, Almondbury
  • Mellor Joseph, Almondbury
  • Midgley John & Co. Almondbury
  • Norcliffe George, New town
  • North John, Mold green
  • Oldfield John, Market street and Parkton grove
  • Oldfield William, Market street & Spring vale
  • Redfern William, Almondbury
  • Senior George & Sun, Dalton
  • Shaw John, jun. Mold green
  • Shaw John, sen. Mold green
  • Spivey William, Almondbury
  • Sugden & Gill, Almondbury
  • Swallow Luke (fancy shawls, &c.) Commercial buildings
  • Swift Johnson, Dalton
  • Sykes and Wilkinson, Bayhall, New town
  • Taylor Beaumont, Mold green
  • Tolson & Co. Mold green
  • Tolson James, Dalton
  • Willans William & Co. Temple street
  • Wood John, Dalton
  • Wood Joshua, Sons & Co. Dalton

Merchants & Manufactrs,
(See also Woollen, &c. Manufrs.)

  • Anderson, Tyne & Go. New street
  • Armitage Joseph, Paddock
  • Atkinson Joseph, jun. & Henry Atkinson & Co. Bradley Mills
  • Atkinson Richard & Thomas Ratcliffe, Aspley Mill
  • Atkinson Thomas, Bradley Mills
  • Battye & Sykes, King street
  • Beaumont & Stocks, Rosemary lane
  • Beaumont John, Wheat house, near Bay hall
  • Beck & Livingstone, Paddock and Castle gate
  • Berry Matthew & George., New street and Newsom
  • Blackstock Peter, King street
  • Booth James, King street
  • Bradley George, Westgate
  • Bradley Thomas, Sheepridge
  • Bray & Horsfall, Mold green
  • Bray Joshua, Sheepridge
  • Brook Henry & Sons, Well house
  • Brook William & Sons, Market street
  • Butterworth & Mallinson, Upperhead row
  • Cooke William, Ramsden street
  • Cooper William, Fixby
  • Crosland Jonathan & Co. Crosland moor
  • Crossland James, Paddock
  • Crowther Thomas, Lindley
  • Dent John & Edward, Manchester street
  • Dixon Abraham & Co. High street
  • Dunlop and Hastings, King street, near Shambles
  • Dyson George & Co. Market st& Longwood house
  • Firth Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Fisher John & Co, Longroyd bridge:
  • Fox John, Lindley
  • France Samuel, Sheepridge
  • Frost & Nelson, Priestroyd house
  • Haigh John, High street
  • Haigh John & Thomas, Cloth-hall street
  • Haigh Joseph & Thomas, Cloth-hall street
  • Hamer Thomas, High street
  • Hannah John & Co. Bay hall
  • Hanson James (wool) Market street
  • Harrison Jonathan & David, Crosland edge
  • Hirst Thomas, Market street
  • Johnson, North & Johnson, Rosemary lane
  • Learoyd William & Son, Canal bridge
  • Lees James Worthington, Almondbury
  • Lockwood & Cockburn, New street. and Engine bridge
  • Lockwood George & Co. New street
  • Lockwood Joshua, & Co. Upperhead row
  • Marshall & Co. Cloth-hall street
  • Nelson Thomas & Co. Cloth-hall street
  • Norris, Sykes & Fisher, the Well
  • Oldfield John, Parkton grove
  • Oldfield William, Spring vale
  • Riley, Brook & Co. Market street
  • Roberts John & Sons, Cloth-hall street
  • Ryder, Armitage & Co., Upper green
  • Schofield Joseph, New street
  • Schwann Sigmand, Westgate
  • Senior George & Son, Dalton
  • Shaw David, Market street
  • Shaw John, jun. Mold green
  • Shaw John, sen. Mold green
  • Shaw Thomas, Market street
  • Shaw William, Seed hill
  • Smith George (wool) Westgate
  • Smith Thomas, Castle gate
  • Stables Walter, William, and Henry, Buxton road
  • Starkey, Buckley & Co. Longroyd bridge
  • Swain & Webbs, Leeds road
  • Swallow Luke, Commercial buildings
  • Taylor Beaumont, Mold green
  • Taylor, Son & Gibson, Cloth-hall street
  • Tolson & Co. (fancy, &c.) Mold grn
  • Vickerman Francis & Son, Taylor hill, near Lockwood
  • Vickerman Jonathan, & William, Almondbury bank
  • Walkers & Co. Marshall's yard and Mirfield
  • Whitacre William & John, Woodhouse
  • Winterbottom John and Son, Carr house
  • Wood John, Queen street
  • Woodhead James Booth & Richard (wool) Market street

Milliners and Dress Makers,
Marked thus * are Dress Makers only.

  • Atkinson Sarah, New street
  • *Bates Mary Ann, Kirkgate
  • *Beaumont Maria & Selina, Upperhead row
  • Brook Mary Ann, High street
  • *Burman Mary, Northgate
  • *Davies Jane, Northgate
  • *Fawcet Diana & Mary, Lower head row
  • Herring Margaret Ann, Kirkgate
  • *Iley Elizabeth, John street
  • Johnson Ellen, Upperhead row
  • Kirkpatrick Nelly Ann and Mary, Bradley street
  • *Lee Mary, Carr pit
  • *Morrison Mary, Mold green
  • *Pawson Ann, Lowerhead row
  • *Quarmby Harriet, Granby street
  • *Radcliffe Hannah, Hill house
  • Richardson Maria, Castle gate
  • Seymour Eliza, Market place
  • Shaw Elizabeth, Castle gate
  • *Spencer Mary, Upperhead row
  • Stabler Ann, Cross Church street
  • *Stephenson Elizabeth, Castle gate
  • *Swift Ann, Castle gate
  • *Tate Jane, Dock street
  • Trotter Alicia, Queen street
  • *Wadsworth Harriet, Kirkgate
  • *Whiteley Mary Ann, Trinity street
  • Wood Hannah, Upperhead row

Millwrights,

  • Carter Benjamin, Quay street
  • Pease Thomas, Longroyd bridge

Nail Makers,

  • Fox Matthew, West parade
  • Heppenstall George, Manchester street
  • Hepplestall James, Upperhead row
  • Jukes John, Kirkgate
  • Shaw William, Folly hall

Oil Dealers,
(See Drysalters and Oil Dealers.)

Painters-House Sign, &c,

  • Ashworth Henry, Northgate
  • Clayton & Haigh, Kirkgate
  • Flockton John, jun. Northgate
  • Flockton John, Westgate
  • Lucas Catherine, Kirkgate
  • Lucas James, Kirkgate
  • Lumb Abraham, Castle gate
  • Sutcliffe William, Upper head row
  • Wilson James Walker, New street

Pawnbrokers,

  • Balm James, High street
  • Brier William, Buxton road
  • Broadbent William, Hill house
  • Hanson William, Swallow street

Physicians,

  • Bradley James, Spring cottage
  • Turnbull William, Wesleyan square
  • Walker John Kenworthy, Market place

Pipe Makers,

  • Buckley John, Ramsden street
  • Tindall John. Castle Bate

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Crowther James, Almondbury
  • Crowther Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Gawthorp William, Westgate
  • Hanson George, Market street
  • Hayley Thomas, Market place
  • Newhouse John, New street
  • Newhouse Richard, Westgate
  • Pollitt Henry, Court, Market place

Professors & Teachers,

  • Borissow Christian Ignatius (languages) Bridge end
  • Foster Ann (drawing) Marketplace
  • Horn Henry (music) Market street
  • Parratt Thomas, (music) New street
  • Taylor Miss (music) South parade

Rag Merchants,

  • Aspinall Frances, Market place
  • Todd Joseph, Upperhead row

Rope Makers,

  • Clay Bradley, Navigation warehouse
  • Leece John, Kirkgate
  • Smith William, New street & Gomersal
  • Wells George, Westgate & Tong
  • Woodworth Isaac, Kirkgate

Saddlers,

  • Bradley Thomas, Coln bridge
  • Bradley Thomas, sen. New street
  • Bradley Thomas, jun. Westgate
  • Clayton John, Westgate
  • Herring Thomas, Cross Church street
  • Shearran Thomas & Joseph, Almondbury
  • Webster Samuel, King street
  • Wharburton James, Mold green

Scribbling and Fulling Mills,

  • Armitage William, Paddock
  • Fisher John, Buxton road & Longroyd bridge
  • Ives & Ramsden, Cow close
  • Nowell, Cockill & Bennet, Birk's Mill, Almondbury
  • Schofield Joseph, New street
  • Tolson & Kilner, Dalton

Shear Makers,

  • Brown Henry, Fieldgate
  • Moorhouse Thomas, Leeds road

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries,

  • Abbey Joseph, Westgate
  • Banks John, Mold green
  • Bates Joseph, Mold green
  • Baxter John, Cross Church street
  • Baxter Joseph, King street
  • Booth Ann, Kirkgate
  • Booth John, Manchester street
  • Boothroyd Moses, Upperhead row
  • Bottom Mark, Paddock
  • Bowers John, Crossland moor
  • Brewer Joseph, Castle gate
  • Broadbent John, Hill house
  • Broadbent Joseph, Dalton
  • Broughton Sarah, Trinity street
  • Burley Hodgson, Beast market
  • Chaloner Margaret, Westgate
  • Cockill John, Almondbury
  • Crookes John, Cross Church street
  • Dawson Joseph, Lindley
  • Dawson Peter, Deighton
  • Dickinson Thomas, Bridge end
  • Dickinson Thomas, Westgate
  • Dixon Nathaniel, Granby street
  • Dransfield Joseph, Mold green
  • Dyson John, Paddock
  • Dyson William, Almondbury
  • Elam William, Hill house
  • Ellis Edward, Temple street
  • Fawcett Richard, Lindley
  • Gibson John, Deighton
  • Gleadhill Peter, Deighton
  • Haigh Francis, Kirkgate
  • Haigh Maria, Westgate
  • Hanson Eli, Manchester street
  • Hanson George, Crossland moor
  • Hanson Michael, Crossland moor
  • Hill Mark, Longroyd bridge
  • Hill Thomas, Mold green
  • Hinchliffe John, King street
  • Hirst John, Manchester street
  • Hirst John, Sheepridge
  • Hirst Thomas, Manchester street
  • Holland Job, Newtown
  • Horsfall William, Market walk
  • Houghton Ann, Longroyd bridge
  • Jackson Elizabeth, Westgate
  • Johnston Ann & Betty, New street
  • Jowett James, Sheepridge
  • Jubb Joshua, Bradley
  • Lees John, Mold green
  • Love James, Manchester street
  • Mellor John, Almondbury
  • Midgley William, Aldmondbury
  • Naigh James, Lindley
  • Pennington Thomas, Longroyd bridge
  • Poppleton Paul, Mold green
  • Ramsden Richard, New street
  • Rodgers Robert, Castle gate
  • Roebuck George, Upperhead row
  • Sadler James, Northgate
  • Scott William, Upperhead row
  • Shaw George, New town
  • Shore Jonathan, Northgate
  • Shuttleworth William, Westgate
  • Smith Thomas, Almondbury
  • Spivey Abraham, Kirkgate
  • Spivey Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Stansfield Eli & Sons, Manchester street
  • Stansfield William, Manchester street
  • Stocks George, Hill house
  • Sykes George, Paddock
  • Tasker Frances, Trinity street
  • Taylor Benjamin, Paddock
  • Thornton Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Thurgarland George, Kirkgate
  • Toulson William, Upperhead row
  • Veevers William, Bridge end
  • Waddington William, Longroyd Midge
  • Warhurst Mary, Rosemary lane
  • Warin Richard, Longroyd bridge
  • Wilkinson James, Dalton
  • Wilkinson John, Well houses
  • Wilkinson John, Lindley
  • Wormall Mary, Mold green
  • Wormall Richard, Mold greets
  • Wright Jonathan, Almondbury

Shuttle Makers,

  • Eastwood Jonathan (and looms) Mold green
  • Greenwood John (and looms) Mold green
  • Greenwood Mary, Castle gate
  • Woore Edward, Westgate

Silversmiths & Jewellers,

  • Anderton John, Cross Church street
  • Bates Joshua, King street

Slay and Heald Makers,

  • Barrow John, Kirkgate
  • Cleworth David, Aspley
  • Kilner Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Lockwood Matthew, Almondbury
  • Makin Samuel, Castle gate
  • Rothwell Richard, Mold green
  • Shepherd Thomas, Castle gate

Stay Makers,

  • Hudson Rebecca, John street
  • Wainhouse Joseph, King street

Stone Masons,

  • Addy John, Ramsden street
  • Boothroyd Abraham, Folly hall
  • Heywood George, Upperhead row
  • Johnson George, Upperhead row
  • Kaye Joseph (& builder) New street
  • Williams William (and Marble) New street

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Bates Maria, Buxton road
  • Beaumont Eliza & Emma, Northgate
  • Burton Elizabeth, Cross Church street
  • Dewhirst Sarah, Cross Church street
  • Firth Dorothy, Mold green
  • Milnes Ann, Marsh
  • Robertshaw Ann, Trinity street
  • Royston Elizabeth, Cross Church street
  • Seymour Eliza, Market place
  • Sunderland Ann, New street
  • Turner Thomas, New street
  • Weatherburn Launcelot; King street

Surgeons,

  • Astin James, Temple street
  • Atkinson John, New street
  • Bennett James, Almondbury
  • Bradshaw Benjamin, New street
  • Greenwood William, King street
  • Hudson Benjamin, King street
  • Jones John Robert, Sheepridge
  • Machill John, Lindley
  • Robinson George, High street
  • Sargent & Smith, Cross Church street
  • Wilks & Favell, King street
  • Wrigley Thomas, Queen street

Tailors,
Marked thus * are Drapers also.

  • Agar Thomas, Court, New street
  • *Baines William, Castle gate
  • Bedford Charles, Mold green
  • Blayds Richard, Westgate
  • Bradley William, Lowerhead row
  • Byram George, Mold green
  • Chadwick Joseph, Longroyd bridge
  • Dickinson John, Castle gate
  • Edwards James & William, Hill house
  • *Edwards John, New street
  • *Edwards William, Northgate
  • Farrar Benjamin, Manchester street
  • *Fifth James, Cloth-hall street
  • Gilling Thomas, Paddock
  • *Gledhill Joseph, King street
  • Hirst Henry, Manchester street
  • Hirst William, Albion street
  • Holroyd George, Paddock
  • Kelly James, Mold green
  • Laycock Joseph, Castle gate
  • Laycock William, Lowerhead row
  • Milnes John, Kirkgate
  • Pamwell William, Almondbury
  • *Pearson Ann, Westgate
  • Richardson William, Ramsden street
  • Robinson John, Kirkgate
  • Shaw George, M'Cawley's street
  • Swift John, Manchester street
  • Turner Robert Elisha, Lindley
  • Wadsworth Francis, Kirkgate

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Hick & Abbey, Westgate
  • Hinchliffe John, King street

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Black Bull, James Hamer, Hill house
  • Black Bull, Nanny Waterhouse, Lindley
  • Black Horse, John Gomersall, Dalton
  • Boot & Shoe, Samuel Ogdin, New street
  • Boy & Barrel, Rachael North, Beast market
  • Bull's Head, William Bottomley, Beast market
  • Butchers' Arms, Jane Rigg, Manchester street
  • Cherry Tree, Joseph Bottomley, Westgate
  • Clothiers' Arms, George Bradley, Kirkgate
  • Cross Keys, John Wilkinson, Market street
  • Fleece, Benjamin Worth, Kirkgate
  • Globe, Thomas Marshall, Cross Church street
  • Green Cross, Thomas Wilson, Mold green
  • Green Dragon, Joseph Berry, Westgate
  • Grove John Divers, Dalton
  • Hope on Anchor, Betty Haigh, King street
  • Horse Shoe, Radcliffe Sykes, Kirkgate
  • Kaye's Arms, Christopher Rawson, Mold green
  • King's Arms, William Bottomley, Lowerhead row
  • King's Head, Joseph Smithies Cloth-hall street
  • Lamb, Elizabeth Scholes, Hill house
  • Nag's Head, William Hudson, Longroyd brdg
  • New Inn, John Holroyd, King street
  • Pack Horse (tap) Esau Taylor, Kirkgate
  • Plough, Joseph Payne, Westgate
  • Prince Regent, William Hackett, New street
  • Queen's Dead, James Theaker, King street
  • Radcliffe's Arms, Samuel Berry, Almondbury
  • Red Lion, Benjamin Milnes, Lindley
  • Red Lion, Mary Batley, Westgate
  • Rose and Crown, Marmaduke Ranson, Almondbury
  • Saddle Samuel Kirkby, Westgate
  • Ship, Frederick Richardson, Ramsden street
  • Star, Joseph Brook, Bridge end
  • Star, Joseph Sutcliffe, Finney bridge
  • Sun, Richard Foss, Cross Church street
  • Sun (tap) George Wilson, Cross Church street
  • Swan-with-two-Necks, John Clayton, Westgate
  • Walker's Arms, Joseph Moore, Birchin cliff
  • Wellington, Joseph Johnson, Westgate
  • Wharf Inn, Margaret Lochwood, Bridge end
  • White Bear, Joseph Durrans, Westgate
  • White Cross, John Howgate, Bradley
  • White Hart, William Shaw, Cloth-hall street
  • White Horse, William Booth, Kirkgate
  • White Lion, John Lister, Cross Church street
  • Woodman, John Gibson, Bradley
  • Woolpack, Fletcher Bennett, Almondbury
  • Woolpacks, John Hopkinson, Sheepridge
  • Woolpacks, John Kaye, Buxton street

Tea Dealers,

  • Beaumont Joseph (and tobacco and snuff manufacturer) Marketplace
  • Candler John, Market place
  • Fifth Thomas, Kirkgate

Timber Merchants,

  • Brook James, (& builder) Bridge end
  • Clay Bradley, Navigation warehouse
  • Johnson William, Shore foot and Almondbury
  • Walker Thomas, New street

Toy Dealers,

  • Kaye William, King street
  • Ream David, 1 King street
  • Smith William, Kirkgate

Turners in Wood,

  • Crowther Joseph, King street
  • Hopkinson Joseph, Outcourt bank and Ramsden street
  • Woore Edward, Westgate

Velveteen Manufacturers,
(See Woollen Cord, &c. Manufacturers)

Watch & Clock Makers,

  • Anderton John, Cross Church street
  • Bates Joshua, King street
  • Hanson Charles, Cloth-hall street
  • Huggins Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Northrop William, (clocks only) Mold green
  • Smith William (& toys) Kirkgate
  • Wormesley Jonathan, Castle gate

Wheelwrights,

  • Beaumont William, John street
  • Brewer Martha, Ramsden street
  • Brown & Mills, Bridge end
  • Cooper Benjamin, Fartown
  • Dalton William, Almondbury
  • Denham William, Lindley
  • Eastwood George, Northgate
  • Elam Joseph, Longroyd bridge
  • Elam Susannah, Lindley
  • Fawcett Benjamin, Lindley
  • Fifth George, Birchin Cliff
  • Haigh James, Bradley
  • Hanson David, Hill house
  • Hanson Isaac, Hill house
  • Holroyd Joseph, Bridge end
  • Houlding George, Almondbury
  • Kaye Robert, Finney bridge
  • Mellor James, Mold green
  • Pilling William, Birchin cliff
  • Schofield William, Dalton
  • Sharp John, Leeds road
  • Spencer William, John street
  • Swift Timothy, Dalton
  • Thornton Charles, Paddock
  • Wilcock William & Richard, Fartown

Whitesmiths,

  • Bottom Gen. King street, & Mold green
  • Fourniss Eli, Manchester street
  • Horsfall John, Longroyd bridge
  • Lockwood Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Ludlam Matthew & Sons, New street
  • Thewlis Elizabeth, Westgate
  • Turner Joshua, Castle gate
  • Wood Thomas, Mold green

Wine & Spirit Merchants,

  • Downing Francis, jun. New street
  • Firth Thomas, (spirit only) Kirkgate
  • Rhodes William, (& hop dealer, & black beer manufacturer) King street
  • Smith John, High street
  • Wilson & Hirst, King street

Wool Card Makers,

  • Charlesworth Henry, Manchester street
  • Shaw Joseph, Buxton road

Woollen Cloth Manufrs,

  • Atkinson Joseph, jun. & Henry
  • Atkinson & Co. Bradley Mills
  • Atkinson Thomas, Bradley Mills
  • Batley Joseph, Market street and Armitage
  • Beaumont & Stocks, Rosemary lane
  • Beaumont John, Wheathouse
  • Beaumont Joseph, Lindley
  • Briggs & Mellor, Market lane
  • Brook Henry & Sons, Northgate
  • Crosland George, Lindley
  • Crosland George & Co. Albion street
  • Crosland John & Co. Crossland moor
  • Crossland James, Paddock
  • Crossland James & Sons, Paddock
  • Crossland John, Paddock
  • Crowther Thomas, Lindley
  • Dawson Abel, King street
  • Day Thomas, Marsh
  • Dunlop & Hastings, Shambles
  • Dyson William, Lindley
  • Eastwood John, Market street & Golcar
  • Eastwood Joseph, Market street & Linthwait
  • Edwards Thomas, Wheathouse
  • Fox George, Lindley
  • Fox John, Lindley
  • Freeman John, Marsh
  • Haigh John & Sons, Marsh
  • Hannah John & Co. Rosemary lane
  • Hepworth David, Lindley
  • Hirst George, Market street & Foxroyd house
  • Kilner Thomas, Castle gate
  • Lees Worthington James, Almondbury
  • Mallinson Thomas, Lindley
  • Mellor Joseph, Market walk
  • Moore John, Paddock
  • Morton Edward, Lindley
  • Norris, Sykes & Fisher, The Well
  • Roberts Brothers, Bradley spout, New town
  • Royston William, Lindley
  • Shaw John, Rosemary lane
  • Shepherd Aquilla, Lowerhead row
  • Starkey, Buckley & Co. Longroyd bridge
  • Stoney George, Bank top
  • Tattershall William. Birkby
  • Waterhouse Thomas, Lindley
  • Whitacre John, Woodhouse
  • Wilkinson Thomas, Longroyd bridge
  • Wilson John, Lindley
  • Winterbottom Jonathan & Son, Carrhouse

Woollen Cord and Velveteen Manufacturers,

  • Binns Godfrey, Sheepridge
  • Bowman & Shiers, Cloth-hall street and Flash house
  • Bradley Thomas, Sheepridge
  • Bray Joshua, Deighton
  • Brook Montague, Bradley
  • Clay John, Deighton
  • Clegg Mark, Sheepridge
  • Cockin George, Sheepridge
  • Crowther John, Sheepridge
  • Crowther John, Birchin cliff
  • Day John, Bradley
  • Dyson John, Lindley
  • Firth James, Lindley
  • France Charles, Deighton
  • France George, Sheepridge
  • France John, Deighton
  • France Samuel, Sheepridge
  • Greenwood James, Sheepridge
  • Hopkinson George, Sheepridge
  • Hopkinson John, Sheepridge
  • Hopkinson Samuel, jun. Sheepridge
  • Hopkinson Samuel, sen. Deighton
  • Lockwood Joshua & Co. Upperhead row
  • Milner George, Sheepridge
  • Netherwood William, Deighton
  • Porritt Richard, Sheepridge
  • Robinson George, Deighton
  • Robinson Samuel, Sheepridge
  • Scholes George, Sheepridge
  • Simeon Joshua & Son, Birchin cliff
  • Speight Joseph, Deighton
  • Sykes John, Sheepridge
  • Sykes Luke, Sheepridge
  • Tate James, Sheepridge
  • Thwaite Duke, Sheepridge
  • Tiffney John, Cloth-hall street & Deighton
  • Tinker Richard & Joseph, Deighton
  • Waller John, Sheepridge
  • Wells Jonathan, (& cassinetts) Sheepridge
  • Worth Benjamin, Birchin cliff
  • Worth George, Upperhead row

Woolstaplers,

  • Armitage J. & Co. Market lane
  • Bowes & Milnes, Market street
  • Bradbury James & Co. Bank street
  • Briggs & Mellor, Market lane
  • Broadbent William, Packhorse yard and Longroyd bridge
  • Brook Thomas & Son, King's Head yard
  • Brook William, & Sons, Market street
  • Buttery & Shires, High street
  • Cresswell Joseph, Market street
  • Crossland James, New street & Finney
  • Davidson & Co. Westgate
  • Dodson James & Son, King street
  • Dyson Daniel & Sons, King's Head yard
  • Dyson George & Co. Market street
  • Dyson John, Paddock
  • Eastwood Samuel & Sons, Market street
  • Edwards Thomas, Cloth-hall street
  • Fielder John & Son, Bank street
  • Glover John, New street
  • Graham John & Son, New street
  • Hamer Thomas, High street
  • Hanson James, Market street
  • Haywood John, West gate
  • Hirst & Sons, King street
  • Hirst Matthew, (& flocks) Westgate
  • Hirst Samuel & Co. New street
  • Hirst Thomas, Market street
  • Hustler & Seebohm, Market street
  • Johnson Obery Thomas, Westgate
  • Jowitt John & Son, Westgate
  • Kilner John, Crofthead, Upperhead row
  • Lockwood George & Co. New street
  • Mallinson Joseph, Temple street
  • Netherwood Miles, Packhorse yard
  • Philps James, King street
  • Ridgway John Mills & Co. (foreign) King street
  • Riley, Brook & Co. Market street
  • Roper John, Bank street
  • Shiers Thomas, Market street
  • Simpson Joseph, Bank street
  • Smith George, Westgate
  • Sutcliffe John, New street
  • Turner & Co. High street
  • Walker & Sons, King street
  • Wiley Thomas & Sons, High street
  • Wilkinson Ralph, Bank street

Worsted Manufacturers,

  • Marshall William & Thomas, Cloth-hall street
  • Roper John (yarn) Cloth-hall street
  • Rouse William & Son, Cloth-hall street
  • Townend Jonathan, Mold green
  • Willans William & Co. Temple street

Miscellaneous,

  • Allison John, American sub-consul for the port of Liverpool and its dependencies, New street
  • Bradley --, fishmonger, Shambles
  • Bradley Matthew, clerk to the magistrates, Market street
  • Brook Barnard Henry, civil engineer, clerk & agent to the gas company, & patentee of the new ovens, Northgate
  • Burley Thomas, clerk of Trinity church, Birkby
  • Clegg Joseph, coach proprietor, Queen street
  • Crowther George, land surveyor, Birkby
  • Davis David, coach maker, Northgate
  • Dewhirst William, shawl printer, Aspley
  • Dyson William, clerk to St. Peter's church, Lowerhead row
  • Fawcet Jonathan, excise officer, Lower head row
  • Fell Jonathan, dealer in British wines, King street
  • Hirst Matthew. flock warehouse, King street
  • Jones John, fishmonger, Shambles
  • Kaye Joshua, manufacturing chymist, Mold grn
  • Lancaster John, sheriff's officer, Queen street
  • Leece Thomas, horn comb manufacturer, Kirkgate
  • Lees John, working cutler, Shambles
  • Lombardini Jonathan Baptist, carver & gilder, optician, & dealer in prints, Market place
  • Lord Richard, fellmonger, Lindley
  • Marshall Jeremiah, coach proprietor, Westgate
  • Mills George, umbrella manufacturer, Beast market
  • Morrison Andrew, herb dealer, Mold green
  • Pitt Thomas, chief constable for the upper division of Agbrigg, Market street
  • Richardson Charles, book-keeper at Sir Jonathan Ramsden's canal warehouse, Coln bridge
  • Robson John, dealer in brushes, shuttles, ironware & porter, Cross Church street
  • Stocks John, clerk to the commissioners for lighting the town, &c. Market street
  • Taylor John, commissioner for taking special bail, South parade
  • Teale George, bookbinder, Castle gate
  • Walton Thomas, breeches maker, New street
  • Willet Richard, veterinary surgeon, Queen street
  • Young Jeremiah, brush maker, Buxton road

Coaches,

  • To Bradford, the Market Coach, from the George Inn, every Tuesday evening at six.
  • To Halifax, the Union, from the Pack Horse, every afternoon at three.
  • To Holmfirth, the Brilliant, from the Pack Horse, every Tuesday afternoon at five.
  • To Leeds, the Independent (from Manchester) calls at the Rose and Crown, every forenoon at eleven; goes through Coln Bridge, Birstall, &c.-the Regulator, calls at the Ramsden's Arms, every afternoon at half-past four-the True Briton, calls at the George and Pack Horse Inns, every afternoon at a quarter before five-& the Perseverance, from the Pack Horse, every morning (Sundays excepted) at seven; all go through Robert Town, Mill Bridge and Kirkstall.
  • To Liverpool, the Royal Umpire (from Leeds) calls at the pack Horse Inn, every forenoon at a quarter before twelve-and the Accommodation, from the same Inn, every morning (Sundays excepted) at half-past six; both go thro' Marsden, Delph, Oldham & Manchester
  • To Manchester, the Royal Mail, from the George Inn, every morning at five-the Cornwallis (from Wakefield) and the Independent (from Leeds) calls at the Rose & Crown, every morning at half past eight-the Regulator, calls at the Ramsden's Arms, every day at 12, & the True Briton, calls at the George and Pack Horse Inns, every afternoon at half-past three; all go thro' Marsden, Delph and Oldham.
  • To Scarborough, a Coach, from the Pack Horse Inn, during the season, every morning at a quarter before seven.
  • To Sheffield, the Champion, from the Pack Horse, every afternoon at two; goes thro' New Mills, Penistone, &c.
  • To Wakefield, the Cornwallis (from Manchester) calls at the Rose & Crown, every forenoon at ten; goes through Lepton, Grange Ash, Horbury, &c.
  • To York, the Royal Umpire (from Liverpool) calls at the Pack Horse, ever afternoon at two; goes thro' Mirfield Dewsbury, Leeds, Tadcaster, &c.

Carriers,

  • To London, Deacon, Harrison & Co.'s Wagons, from their warehouse, Rosemary lane, every evening; goes through Barnsley, Sheffield, Chesterfield, Mansfield, Nottingham, Loughborough, Leicester, Market Harborough, Northampton & Dunstable-and a Van, from the same place, every afternoon; goes thro' Wakefield, Doncaster, Bawtry, Retford Tuxford, Newark, Grantham, Witham, Common, Stamford, Eaton & Biggleswade-see also Manchester.
  • To Barnsley, Batley, Boston Bradford, Cleckheaton Darlington, Dewsbury, Doncaster, Durham, Gainsboro, Gomersal, Halifax, Hull, Leeds, Lincoln, Louth, Newcastle, North and South Shields, Wakefield, York, &c. A. Beswick & Co. (late Anthony Welsh) from their warehouse, Shore foot, twice every week.
  • To Barnsley, James Buckley, Kershaw & Co. from Aspley, every Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday-and John Dibbs, from Marsden's warehouse, every Monday, Wednesday & Friday noon.
  • To Bawtry, & also Biggleswade, see London.
  • To Birmingham, see Manchester.
  • To Bradford, Joshua Farrar, from Deacon, Harrison & Co.'s warehouse, Rosemary lane, every afternoon-aid John Lumby, from the Swan Inn, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday see also Barnsley.
  • To Brighouse, Joseph Sugden, from the Pack Horse, every Tuesday.
  • To Bristol, see Manchester.
  • To Chesterfield and Cleckheaton, see London.
  • To Cumberworth, George Jakeman, from the Sun, every Tuesday.
  • To Darlington, see Barnsley.
  • To Deighton, Miles Netherwood, from the Pack Horse, every Tuesday.
  • To Delph, see Manchester.
  • To Dewsbury, John Monan, from the Fleece, every Tues. Thurs. & Sat.
  • To Dewsbury, Doncaster, and Durham, see London and Barnsley, and water conveyance.
  • To Dover, near Holmfirth, A. Brook, from the White Lion, every Tues. & Sat.
  • To Elland, John Garside, from the Fleece, every Tues. Thurs. & Saturday.
  • To Gainsborough, see Barnsley.
  • To Gomersal, a Carrier, from the Fleece, and James Butler, from the Pack Horse, every Tuesday--see also Barnsley,
  • To Grantham, see London.
  • To Halifax, Joseph Speak, from the Pack Horse, every Tuesday.-see also Barnsley.
  • To Heckmondwike, Joseph Hepworth, from the Fleece, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday.
  • To Holme, Thomas Haywood & Jonas Hinchliff, from the Cherry Tree, every Tuesday.
  • To Holmfirth, A. Hollingworth, from the Boot & Shoe-John Turner, from the Pack Horse, Abraham Moorhouse, from the George Inn-and Benjamin Green, from the Green Dragon, every Tuesday -James Cartwright, from the Ramsden's Arms-& Thomas Moorhouse, from the Swan, every Tues. Thurs. & Sat.
  • To Honley, --- Carr, from the Pack Horse-Richard Bingley, from the King's Head-Miles Dyson, from the Boot and Shoe-& - Sanderson, from the White Hart, every Tuesday.
  • To Hull, see Barnsley and Leeds, and water conveyance.
  • To Kirk Burton, Charles Key, from the White Lion, every Tues. and Sat.
  • To Leeds, James & Henry Hobson, from Deacon & Co.'s warehouse, everyday; and forward goods from thence to all parts of the north, & to Hull by packet -see also Barnsley, York and water conveyance.
  • To Leicester, see London.
  • To Lincoln, see Barnsley.
  • To Longwood, Joseph Hanson, from the Fleece, & Cherry Tree, every Tues.
  • To Loughborough, see London.
  • To Louth, see Barnsley.
  • To Manchester, John and Luke Marsden, from Aspley, every morning C. Stott, from Rosemary lane, every Monday, Thursday & Saturday afternoons-and George Proctor, from Marshall's yard, every afternoon; through Marsden, Delph and Oldham, to Manchester; from whence goods are forwarded to London, Liverpool, Bristol, Birmingham, and all parts of the South and West of England.
  • To Market Harboro' and Mans- Field, see London.
  • To Marsden, see Manchester.
  • To Meltham, Samuel Woodhead and John Siddall, from the White Lion, every Tuesday and Saturday
  • To Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, see Barnsley.
  • To New Mills, Abel Cartwright, from the Boat & Shoe, every Tuesday.
  • To Nottingham, see London.
  • To Oldham, see Manchester.
  • To Rastrick, a Carrier, from the Fleece, every Tuesday.
  • To Rochdale, Samuel Garside, from the Rose & Crown Ian, every Monday, Wednesday and Friday.
  • To Saddleworth, James Burton, from the White Hart, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday.
  • To Shelly, James Mosley, from the White Lion, every Tuesday.
  • To Skelmanthorpe, Thomas Sunderland, from the Horse Shoe, every Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday-and Thomas Moody, from the Sun, every Tuesday.
  • To Tadcaster, see York.
  • To Thong, Jonathan Hirst, from the Boot & Shoe-and James Hobson, from the Swan, both every Tuesday.
  • To Thurlston, Thomas Moorhouse, from the Ramsden Arms, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday.
  • To Wakefield, John Dibbs, from Marsden's warehouse- & David Briggs, from the Swan, every Monday, Wednesday and Friday noons.
  • To Wibsey, James North, from the King's Head, every Tuesday.
  • To York, Deacon, Harrison & Co. from their warehouse, Rosemary lane; thro' Leeds & Tadcaster-see also Barnsley.

Conveyance By Water-Canal,

  • To London, Deacon, Harrison & Co from the Navigation warehouse, by way of Selby, from thence by the New Shipping Company's Brigs, which sail to Symond's wharf, every four days.
  • To Leeds, Dewsbury Wakefield, Goole and Hull, James Buckley, Kershaw and Co. from their Canal warehouse, every day.
  • To Manchester, A. Beswick & Co. (late Anthony Welsh) from their Canal warehouse, every day (Sundays excepted) at one, and arrive the following day -from whence goods are forwarded to London, Liverpool, Chester, Stourport, Bristol, and all parts of the West and South of England, and North & South Wales; also to Preston, Lancaster, Kendal, Carlisle, Edinburgh, Glasgow, &c.-John & Luke Marsden, from their Canal warehouse, every morning (Sun. days excepted) & arrive next morning; from whence goods ads forwarded to London, Liverpool, Bristol, Birmingham, Newcastle, and all parts of England and Wales-and James Buckley, Kershaw and Co. daily.

Transcribed by Colin Hinson. ©2003


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2016