Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for HUDDERSFIELD in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades for HUDDERSFIELD in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post:

  • Post Office, New street, William Moore, Post master
  • Post Office, Lockwood, James Tilburn, Post master

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Allen Mrs. Elizabeth, Westfield
  • Allen Mrs. Sarah, Buxton road
  • Atkinson Mr. Law, Highfield
  • Atkinson Mrs. Mary Ann, Aspley
  • Bates Mrs. Ann, Queen st
  • Batty Benjamin North Rockley, esq. Thorp villa
  • Bentley Mrs. Lockwood
  • Berry Misses Sarah & Margaret, Newtown
  • Booth Mrs. Margaret, Greenside
  • Boothroyd Rev. Benjamin, Highfield
  • Brook James, esq. Thornton lodge
  • Bywater Rev. John, Croft head
  • Clay Mrs. Mary, Greenside
  • Clay Mr. Richard, Rose villa
  • Coates Rev. John, Almondbury
  • Cooper Mr. William, Fixby hall
  • Courtney Rev. John Classon, Lindley
  • Crowther Mr. Charles, Lockwood
  • Davies Rev. Edward Acton, Greenhead
  • Dyer Rev. William, Lockwood
  • Eastwood Mrs. Elizabeth, Lockwood
  • Fenton Mrs. ---, Spring grove
  • Firth Mr. Thomas, Toothill
  • Franks Rev. James Clarke (surrogate) Vicarage, Kirkgate
  • Gilderdale Rev. John, Edgerton lodge
  • Haigh Mrs. ---, West parade
  • Haigh Mrs. Harriet, Westfield
  • Hastings Mrs. ---, Buxton road
  • Hawxby Miss Mary Ann, Greenside
  • Houghton Mrs. Sarah, Kirkgate
  • Hudson Mrs. Priscilla, Greenhead
  • Hughes Rev. Joseph, Lockwood
  • Hyde Rev. Robert, Salendine nook
  • James Rev. David, Almondbury
  • Kaye Sir John Lister Lister, Denby grange
  • Keiley Rev. Thomas Francis, Halifax road
  • Kilner Mr. Thomas, Croft head
  • Leigh Miss Eliza, Upperhead row
  • Madden Miss Maria, Bath buildings
  • Madden Rev. Wyndham Carlian, Woodhouse, Parsonage
  • Marshall Mr. Thomas, Thorp
  • Needham Mr. George, Lockwood
  • Oastler Mr. Richard, Fixby
  • Pope Rev. John, West parade
  • Poynder Rev. John, Lockwood
  • Priest Mrs. Mary, Queen st
  • Rawson Stansfield, esq. Gledhold
  • Ridewood Mrs. West parade
  • Riley Jeremiah, esq. Birkby
  • Robinson Thomas, esq. Birkby
  • Smith Mr. John, Fenny hall
  • Starkey Thomas, esq. Springwood
  • Stocks Mr. William, Trinity st
  • Thornton Mr. William, Lindley
  • Thorpe Rev. John, South parade
  • Thwaites Mr. John, Lindley
  • Wasney Mr. John Wilkinson (barrister) New st
  • Waterhouse Mrs. Eliza, Lindley
  • Whitacre John, esq. Woodhouse
  • Withy Rev. Henry, Westfield
  • Wood Rev. Jonathan, Lowerhead row

Academies & Schools,
Not otherwise described are Day Schools.

  • Armitage Ann, Almondbury
  • Atkinson & Lee (ladies' boarding) Westfield
  • Binns Jonas, Northgate
  • Clarke Sarah, Cross Church st
  • Coates Elizabeth (ladies' boarding) Buxton road
  • Dearden William (gents' boarding) King st
  • Elgood Eliza, Queen st
  • Fawcett Emma, Bridge end
  • Free Grammar School, Almondbury -- Rev. John Coates, master
  • Gilderdale Rev. John (gents' boarding) Edgerton lodge
  • Hollinshead Elizabeth, Mold green
  • Infants' School, Spring st -- William Bell, master ; Mary Bell, mistress
  • Kaye William, New street
  • Mallinson John, Almondbury
  • Mather Sarah, Lockwood
  • Moseley James, Upperhead row
  • Moseley the Misses, Upperhead row
  • Moxon John, Deighton
  • National School, Seed hill -- David Farrington, master ; Eliza Stott, mistress
  • National School, Lindley -- Solomon Briggs, master
  • Peel Jonathan, Lindley
  • Priestley Ezra, Spring st
  • Rayner John, Paddock
  • Robinson Mary (ladies' boarding) Ramsden street
  • Senior Richard, Upperhead row
  • Shiers Richard, Spring street
  • Tattersfield John, Chapel hill
  • Taylor Susanna, Castle gate
  • Walker John, Northgate
  • Witty Elizabeth, Springwood
  • Wood Rev. Jonathan (gents' boarding) Cross Church st

Accountants,

  • Houghton Aquila, Westgate
  • Kent John, Mold green
  • Kilner John, Croft head
  • Shaw George, Chapel hill
  • Taylor John, South parade

Agents,
(See also Fire, &c. Office Agents)

  • Alderson William (to Sir John Ramsden, bart.) Navigation warehouse, Aspley
  • Brook William Tasker (to Hobson & Co. carriers) Pack Horse yard
  • Dransfield John Harrop (wool) King street
  • Hamer Thomas (wool & soap) High st
  • Hawxby John (& share broker) New st
  • Kilner John (wool) Croft head
  • Lockwood John (wool) Westgate
  • Raistrick John (to Huddersfield Canal Co.) Engine bridge
  • Spencer Charles Frederick (commission) Market st -- (on Tuesday)
  • Sunderland Henry (worsted) King st
  • Willans Benjamin (soap, &c.) King st

Architect,

  • Kaye Joseph, New st

Attorneys,

  • Allinson John (and American sub-consul) New st
  • Barker William, New st
  • Battye & Hesp, New st
  • Battye Daniel Crosland, Market walk
  • Booth Henry, Queen st
  • Brook Thomas, King st
  • Clough John Rhodes & William, King st
  • Fenton James Crosland, King st
  • Jacomb & Tindale (William Jacomb, commissioner for taking affidavits in court of king's bench, Ireland, and commissioner of bankrupts) Market st
  • Laycock James Campey (& clerk to the magistrates) King st
  • Peace John, Corn market
  • Whitehead & Robinson, Market place

Auctioneers & Appraisers,

  • Bradley William, Commercial buildings
  • Hayley William, Castle gate
  • Lancaster John, Queen st

Bakers & Flour Dealers,

  • Beatson Anby, Buxton road
  • Chaloner Margaret, Westgate
  • Priestley Hannah, Westgate
  • Sutcliffe Sarah, Kirkgate

Bankers,

  • Huddersfield Banking Co. Clothhall st -- (draw on Smith, Payne, and Smiths, London) -- Hugh Watt, manager
  • Mirfield & Huddersfield District Banking Co. Market place, -- (draw on Masterman & Co. London) -- John Wilson, manager
  • Rawson John, William and Christopher and Co. New street -- (draw on Glyn and Co. London)
  • Savings Bank, High street -- John Taylor, actuary

Basket Makers,

  • Abbey Rowland, Market place
  • Atkinson James, Westgate
  • Haigh John, Rosemary lane
  • Scowby Joseph, New st
  • Wilkinson Francis, Manchester st

Baths,

  • Whalley Joseph, Lockwood

Blacksmiths,

  • Armitage Joseph, Lockwood
  • Barker Joseph, Leeds road
  • Beaumont Joseph, Almondbury
  • Beaumont William, Almondbury
  • Boothroyd John, Fenny Bridge
  • Crosley John, Kirkgate
  • Eastwood Kaye, Swan yard
  • Eastwood William, Sheepridge
  • Gibson William, Swan yard
  • Gledhill Martin, Lindley
  • Greenwood John, Albion st
  • Hepworth Joseph, Lockwood
  • Morton David, Cuckolds clough
  • Naylor John, Cowcliff
  • Parker William, Kirkgate
  • Quarmby Thomas, Lockwood
  • Sharp Joseph, Hill house
  • Sizer John, Chapel hill
  • Turner Luke, Manchester st
  • Wood Thomas, Mold green
  • Woodhead John, Lowerhead row

Bleacher,

  • Shaw John, Mold green

Booksellers, Stationers & Binders,

  • Brook Joseph, Westgate
  • Garnett Sarah, Westgate
  • Kemp Thomas, New st
  • Lancashire Thomas Green, Market place
  • Moore William, Market place
  • Pass & Roebuck, King st
  • Smart Thomas, King st

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Adamson Michael, Bradley st
  • Ainley Joseph, Paddock
  • Bedford John, Mold green
  • Berry Samuel, Longroyd bridge
  • Best Joseph, Castle gate
  • Bray Richard, Deighton
  • Broadbent Reuben, Leeds road
  • Buckley John, Longroyd bridge
  • Burgoine William, Greenside
  • Burkitt Isaac, Mold green
  • Cliff James, Swan yard
  • Craven Thomas, Lindley
  • Crowther Richard, Paddock
  • Crowther Thomas, Upperhead row
  • Dibb Robert, New st
  • Elam William, Mold green
  • Field Joshua, Temple st
  • Hirst David, Westgate
  • Horsfield Joseph, Paddock
  • Hurtley John, Lockwood
  • Iredale Henry, Lindley
  • Jagger Abraham, Lindley
  • Jarratt James, King st
  • Jepson James, Paddock
  • Jolley Samuel, Paddock
  • Jones John & Thomas, Shambles
  • Liddell John, Market place
  • Messenger Francis, Almondbury
  • Netherwood Miles, Hill house
  • Norton Thomas, Fenny Bridge
  • Oades William, Lowerhead row
  • Oates Jeremiah, King st
  • Parker John, Manchester st
  • Petty Richard, Lindley
  • Pilling John, Castle gate
  • Powell James, Kirkgate
  • Radcliff William, Quarmby
  • Riley Joseph, Shore head
  • Robshaw Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Robson Thomas, King st
  • Schofield John, Kirkgate
  • Sheard James, Spring st
  • Shepherd John, Hill house
  • Smith Robert, Lindley
  • Stanley Benjamin, King st
  • Stansfield William & Thomas, Manchester st
  • Starkey George, King st
  • Swift Benjamin, Lowerhead row
  • Sykes Cain, Sheepridge
  • Sykes John, Fixby
  • White George, Almondbury
  • Wilkinson John, Lindley
  • Wilson William, Manchester st

Bricklayers,

  • Bakewell David, Upperhead row
  • Johnson George, Upperhead row
  • Johnson Thomas, New town

Brewers,

  • Bentley Tim (executors of) Lockwood
  • Blenkhorn Thomas, Aspley
  • Crawshaw Jonathan, New town
  • Mills James & Co. Quay st
  • Rhodes William & Sons (black beer) King st
  • Sutcliffe Joseph, Fenny Bridge
  • Wilson Thomas, Birkby

Brush Manufacturer,

  • Young Jeremiah, New st

Butchers,

  • Abbott John, Market walk
  • Armitage Joseph, Buxton road
  • Astwick Thomas, Shambles
  • Atkinson William, Lowerhead row
  • Beaumont Joseph, Westgate
  • Briggs Joseph, Beast market
  • Brook Richard, Kirkgate
  • Carver William, Westgate
  • Dodgson William, Almondbury
  • Dodson John, Engine bridge
  • Dyson George, Paddock
  • Dyson Robert, Paddock
  • Eastwood William, Shambles
  • Ewart Robert, Shambles
  • Fawcett Samuel, Lindley
  • Garlick John, Shambles
  • Golden John (pork) King st
  • Golden William (pork) Cross Church st
  • Hepworth John, Paddock
  • Hill Thomas, Mold green
  • Hirst John, Lindley
  • Hirst Thomas, Shambles & Lindley
  • Hudson Thomas, Shambles
  • Kaye Joseph, Cross Church st
  • Kaye Thomas, Granby st
  • Lockwood Edward, Shambles
  • North James, Greenside
  • Poppleton David, Almondbury
  • Poppleton Richard, King st
  • Poppleton William, Shambles
  • Radcliffe Thomas, Shambles
  • Rhodes John, Lindley
  • Roebuck George, Upperhead row
  • Senior Mark, Rosemary lane
  • Smiles Arthur, Lockwood
  • Smith Joseph, Shambles
  • Smith Thomas, New st
  • Stringer J. King st
  • Sugden Ralph, Westgate & Fartown
  • Sugden William, Shambles
  • Sutcliffe Joseph, Fenny Bridge
  • Thornton Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Thwait William, Sheepridge
  • Townsend Thomas, Shambles
  • Wadsworth John, Shambles
  • Walker Joshua & Law, Kirkgate and Lockwood

Cabinet Makers & Upholsterers,
(See also Joiners & Cabinet Makers)

  • Cresswell Henry, New st
  • Dickinson Stephen, King st
  • Flockton John, sen. & Son, Market place and Cross Church st
  • Hanson John, New st
  • Heavysege Thomas, Cross Church st
  • Moorhouse William, Buxton road
  • Moseley Joshua & James, Buxton road
  • Pennington Thomas, Longroyd bridge
  • Wilson James, Castle gate
  • Winter Thomas, Spring st

Carvers & Gilders,

  • Lombardine John Baptist, Market place
  • Whiteley Edward, High st

China, Glass & Earthenware Dealers,

  • Clay John, Market place
  • Freeman John, King st
  • Horsfall William, Market walk
  • Norcliffe & France, Kirkgate
  • Todd Joseph, Upperhead row

Chymists & Druggists,

  • Broughton Joshua, King st
  • England William Paul, Market place
  • Fell Jacob, Market place
  • Fell John, King st
  • Hargrave John, Longroyd bridge
  • Robinson Robert, Lockwood
  • Spivey Charles, Cross Church st
  • Swift Joseph, Westgate
  • Taylor & Birch, King st

Chymists -- Manufacturing,

  • Kaye Joshua, Mold green
  • Whitehead Thomas, Lane bridge
  • Willett Richard, Queen st

Clog & Patten Makers,

  • Armitage James, Lockwood
  • Briggs Jonas, Longroyd bridge
  • Davison Benjamin, Kirkgate
  • Dougherty John, Westgate
  • Hindson John, Longroyd bridge
  • Holden George, Mold green
  • Hurtley John, Lockwood
  • Mills Sidney, Longroyd lane
  • Rawnsley William, Leeds road
  • Walker Joseph, Mold green
  • Wilson John, Lindley
  • Wood Samuel, King st

Cloth Drawers & Letterers,

  • Dyson George, Longroyd bridge
  • Milners Richard, Halifax road
  • Scholefield James, Macauley st
  • Scholefield Titus, Longroyd bridge
  • Scholefield William, Longroyd bridge
  • Smith John, Upperhead row
  • Swift Thomas, Castle gate
  • Walker Abraham, Upperhead row

Cloth Dressers, &c.

  • Armitage Joseph, Engine bridge
  • Berry David, Lockwood
  • Binns Joshua (& water proofer) Fartown green
  • Blakey Thomas, Leeds road
  • Booth James, Rosemary lane
  • Booth James, Lowerhead row
  • Booth John, Lowerhead row
  • Brook George, Greenside
  • Brook John, Quarmby cliff
  • Brook Joseph, Greenside
  • Brook Joseph, Beast market
  • Clay Hannah & George, Beast market
  • Crookes Benjamin, Cowcliff
  • Crosland Ard, Lindley
  • Crosland Jonathan, Engine bridge
  • Crowther George & Co. Paddock
  • Dyson George, Paddock
  • Dyson John, Albion st
  • Firth William, New town
  • Goulter John, Castle gate
  • Greenwood Thomas, Helm yard
  • Haigh John, Rushcliff
  • Hallawell Joshua, Greenside
  • Hanson William & John, High st
  • Hartley Thomas, Greenside
  • Hirst Benjamin, Lowerhead row
  • Holroyd Humphrey, Northgate
  • Holroyd John, Fixby
  • Johnson Joseph, Outcoat bank
  • Leadbeater Matthew, Quay st
  • Leech James, Mold green
  • Lumb & Haigh, Longroyd bridge
  • Lunn Benjamin, Sunny bank
  • Lunn George, Birkby
  • Lunn James, Birkby
  • Lunn Levi, Paddock
  • Malinson Abraham, Greenside
  • Milnes Joseph, Marsh
  • Murgatroyd Phineas, Croppers row
  • Payne William, Castle gate
  • Robinson William, Bay hall
  • Roebuck William, Manchester st
  • Shaw Joseph, Lane
  • Smith John, Marsh
  • Stockwell Joseph, Engine bridge
  • Sykes James, Silk st
  • Sykes Thomas & Co. Aspley
  • Sykes William, New town
  • Tattersall William, Birkby
  • Thornton Adam, Lindley
  • Townend William, Upperhead row
  • Walker Samuel, Upperhead row
  • Watson Thomas, Macauley st
  • Wilson George, Lindley
  • Wilson James, Lindley
  • Wilson John, Lindley
  • Wilson John, Marsh
  • Woodhouse James, Lockwood
  • Woodhouse Joseph, Lindley

Clothes Dealers,

  • Beaumont James, King st
  • Brier William, Buxton road
  • Dawson Christopher, King st
  • Dewhurst Sarah, King st
  • Kirkby William, King st
  • Mallinson James, Northgate
  • Moore Richard, Buxton road
  • Noble John, King st
  • Wainhouse Joseph, King st

Coal Merchants,

  • Atkinson Edwards, Leeds road
  • Blakeley Hannah, Longroyd bridge
  • Hutchinson James, Lowerhead row
  • Milns & Stansfield, Aspley -- Jonas Boocock, agent
  • Waterhouse Hannah & Co. Lindley
  • Waterhouse William, Fixby
  • Whitley Nathan, Almondbury

Comb Manufacturers,

  • Farrar & Cowley, Castle gate
  • Grey William, Kirkgate

Commissioners for Taking Special Bail,

  • Dalton Francis, Queen st
  • Taylor John, South parade

Confectioners,

  • Golden William, Cross Church st
  • Houghton Aquilla, Westgate
  • Priestley Hannah, Westgate
  • Priestley John, King st
  • Sutcliffe Sarah, Kirkgate
  • Wolstenholme James Horsefield (wholesale) Temple st

Coopers,

  • Abby Rowland, Market place
  • Dunn Joseph, King st
  • Howe John & George, King st
  • Howe Robert, Lockwood
  • Smith John, Cross Church st
  • Sunderland John, King st
  • Turner William, Westgate
  • Walker Thomas, New st

Copperas Manufacturers
(See also Manufacturing Chymists)

  • Waterhouse Hannah & Co. Lindley
  • Whitley Nathan, Almondbury
  • Wilkinson Robert, Lindley

Corn & Flour Dealers,

  • Booth Ann, Kirkgate
  • Brierley Joseph, Queen st
  • Brook James, Buxton road
  • O'Dwyer Alfred, Cross Church st
  • Parrish George, Cross Church st
  • Pontey John, Kirkgate
  • Scholes Richard & Son, Buxton road
  • Smith John, New st
  • Varley Thomas, Rosemary lane
  • Wilson Jonathan, Upperhead row

Cotton Spinners,

  • Haigh Thomas, Colne bridge & King st
  • Scholes, Varley & Co. (& manufacturers) King st -- (on Tuesday)
  • Sevill Peter, King's Head yard -- (on Tuesday)
  • Wood John, Cross Church st

Cotton Warp & Yarn Manufacturers & Dealers,

  • Hepworth Joseph (& silk) Pack Horse yard
  • Robson John (& silk) Cross Church st
  • Stocks William, jun. (dealer) Chancery lane
  • Wrigley John (Oldham) King st -- (on Tuesday)

Curriers and Leather Cutters,

  • Aspinall Hannah, Market place
  • Broadbent James Sutcliffe, Clothhall st
  • Cawthra William, Queen st
  • Clegg George, King st
  • Gledhill Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Illingworth John (leather seller) New st
  • Sykes Charlotte & Sons, Lindley
  • Terry & Nowell, Westgate
  • Walton Robert (leather seller) New st
  • Wood John, Albion st

Drysalters & Oil Dealers,

  • Bradley George, Kirkgate
  • Firth John, Clothhall st
  • Firth Joseph, Beast market
  • Howard David, Fleece yard
  • Kilner William, Market st
  • Rawdon John (Leeds) Marshall's yard -- (on Tuesday)
  • Ross Alexander (Bradford) Clothhall st -- (on Tuesday)
  • Smith John, Mold green

Dyers,

  • Alexander Alexander, Engine bridge
  • Anderson John, Aspley
  • Batley Joseph (Armitage) Market st ---(on Tuesday)
  • Cliffe John, Paddock
  • Eastwood John, Engine bridge
  • Greenwood Thomas & Luke, Aspley
  • Hall John, Quarmby
  • Hey David & Son, Quay st
  • Layton Hannah, Aspley
  • Mitchell John & Sons, Aspley
  • Nortcliffe George, Bay hall
  • Robinson Benjamin, Lane
  • Schofield David, Longroyd bridge
  • Shaw John, Mold green

Earthenware Manufacturers,

  • Morton Edward, Salendine nook
  • Morton John, Salendine nook

Fancy Goods,
(See Manufacturers of Fancy Goods)

Fire, &c. Office Agents,

  • Alliance, James Crosland Fenton, King st
  • Atlas, Thomas Whitehead, Market place
  • County (fire) & Provident (life) William Barker, New st
  • Eagle (life) J.R. & W. Clough, King st
  • Guardian, William Jacomb, Market st
  • Law, Daniel Crosland Battye, Market walk
  • Leeds & Yorkshire, James Campey Laycock, King st
  • Manchester, John Taylor, South parade
  • Phoenix, William Wigney, Market place
  • Protector, J.R. & W. Clough, King st
  • Royal Exchange, Thomas Pitt, King st
  • Suffolk & County, John Allison, New st
  • Sun, William Bradley, Commercial buildings
  • Yorkshire, Robert Thomas Robinson, Market place

Fishmongers,

  • Bradley Joseph, Shambles
  • Jones Thomas, Shambles

Flock Dealers,

  • Ball Abraham (Fixby)
  • Blackburn William (Leeds) Westgate -- (on Tuesday)
  • Buckley William (Rastrick) King's Head yard -- (on Tuesday)
  • Hirst Matthew (& paper) Queen st

Fruiterers and Dealers in Game,

  • Downing John (fruiterer) Market place
  • Hirst James, Pack Horse yard
  • Horsfall William (fruiterer) Market walk
  • Pearson William, New st
  • Wood Joseph, New st

Fulling Millers,

  • Armitage William, Paddock
  • Brook George, Fenay beck
  • Eastwood John, Engine bridge
  • Nowell, Cockhill & Bennett, Birk's mill
  • Roberts Brothers, Bradley spout
  • Taylor, Son & Gibson, Lockwood

Gardeners & Seedsmen,

  • Aram Thomas, Manchester st
  • North William, Kirkgate
  • Parter John, Kirkgate

Grocers & Tea Dealers,
(See also Shopkeepers, and also Tea Dealers)

  • Abbey Joseph, Westgate
  • Baxter Joseph, Cross Church st
  • Beatson Anby, Buxton road
  • Beaumont Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Berry Clementia, King st
  • Bradley Charles, King st
  • Bradley Henry Northrop, New st
  • Bradley Thomas, Westgate
  • Coad Richard, Market place
  • Crook William, King st
  • Dougill John, King st
  • Downing Francis, Market place
  • Ford William, New st
  • Hammond Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Harrison Joseph, King st
  • Hellawell William, New st
  • Machan John & John Robinson, Kirkgate
  • Oakes Samuel, Kirkgate
  • Oddy William, Upperhead row
  • Pontey John (& seedsman) Kirkgate
  • Robinson Joseph, Westgate

Gunsmiths,

  • Golden William, Cross Church st
  • Heaps Thomas Atkinson, Westgate

Hair Dressers,

  • Bates Godfrey, Westgate
  • Bayldon George, Cross Church st
  • Brearley George, Westgate
  • Brook Richard, King st
  • Inmann Abraham, Buxton road
  • Liversidge John, Buxton road
  • Pilling Abraham, Buxton road
  • Pilling Joseph, Beast market
  • Ream David (& perfumer) Kirkgate
  • Sugden Joseph, King st
  • Thomas George, Kirkgate
  • Wilson Thomas, King st
  • Woodcock Joseph, Lockwood

Hatters,

  • Bagshaw Thomas, Westgate
  • Bayldon William, New st
  • Buck Thomas (& hat manufacturer & furrier) Westgate
  • Dawson James, New st
  • Denton Joseph, Cross Church st
  • Gee William (manufacturer) Lockwood
  • Hellawell John, Market place
  • Jackson & Thornton, Westgate
  • Ream David, Kirkgate
  • Taylor John, New st
  • Walton Robert, New st
  • Weatherburn Launcelot, King st

Hosiers & Glovers,
(See also Linen Drapers)

  • Dawson James, New st
  • Haigh Thomas, New st
  • Stanley Benjamin (& stocking manufacturer) Westgate
  • Statham Thomas, Kirkgate

Inns,
Marked # are Posting Houses,
(See also Taverns & Public Houses)

  • Bath Hotel, Obery Thomas Johnson, Lockwood
  • Commercial Inn, John Gill, New st
  • # George (& excise office) William Wigney, Market place
  • # Pack Horse, George Bickerdike, Kirkgate
  • Ramsden's Arms, Richard Richardson, Kirkgate
  • Rose & Crown, George Hare, Kirkgate
  • White Hart, Thomas Davison, Clothhall st
  • # White Swan, Benjamin Eyre, Kirkgate

Iron & Brass Founders,

  • Brook Jonathan, Longroyd lane
  • Carter John Hellawell, Quay st
  • Cliff Joseph, Leeds road
  • Mills & Firth, Aspley
  • Shiers Thomas, Engine bridge

Iron Dealers,

  • Bradley Jonas, King st
  • Hird, Dawson & Hardy, High st

Ironmongers,

  • Booth John, Market place
  • Bradley John, King st
  • Golden William, Cross Church st
  • Heaps Thomas Atkinson, Westgate
  • Hird Robert, Cross Church st
  • Johnson George, Westgate
  • Kaye William (& toy dealer) Cross Church st
  • Ludlam Martha & Sons, New st
  • Parratt William & Co. South parade
  • Thornton Ebenezer, New st

Joiners & Cabinet Makers,
(See also Cabinet Makers and Upholsterers)

  • Barber James, Paddock
  • Batty George, Lockwood
  • Brook James, Buxton road
  • Brook James, Mold green
  • Brook John, Bradley
  • Burman William, Lockwood
  • Cockin John, Albion st
  • Cuthbert James, Northgate
  • Dalton William, Almondbury
  • Denham Joseph, Birchen cliff
  • Denham William, Commercial st
  • Denham William, Lindley
  • Denton William, Mold green
  • Durrans Joseph, Rosemary lane
  • Ellis John, Chapel hill
  • Entwisle Joseph, Castle gate
  • Fawcett William, Swan yard
  • Flockton John, sen. & Son, Market place
  • Gibson Henry, High st
  • Greenwood John, Engine bridge
  • Greenwood Marmaduke, Albion st
  • Hanson Isaac, Hill house
  • Hill Edward, Manchester st
  • Holroyd Joseph, jun. Mold green
  • Huby David, New st
  • Kaye Charles, Lockwood
  • Kirk John, Trinity st
  • Kirkby William, King st
  • Lord Thomas, Swan yard
  • Mellor James, Mold green
  • Moseley John, Market st
  • Myers Samuel, Sheepridge
  • North Paul, Almondbury
  • Norton Abraham, Pack Horse yard
  • Pennington Richard & Matthew, Chancery lane
  • Robinson John, Jowitt square
  • Rushworth John, Lockwood
  • Shaw & Rushforth, Fleece yard
  • Smith John, Upperhead row
  • Wainhouse George Lot, Shore head
  • Waite William, Northgate
  • Whiteley Robert & Son, Greenside
  • Wilkinson William & Isaac, Dock st
  • Winter Thomas, Spring st

Libraries & News Rooms,

  • Commercial News Room, Buxton road -- James Campey Laycock, secretary
  • Conservative News Room, New st -- John Rhodes Clough, secretary
  • Law Library, Market place -- Thomas Green Lancashire, librarian
  • Mechanics' Institute Library, New st -- Thomas Kemp, librarian
  • Moore William (circulating) New st
  • Subscription Library, Westgate -- Joseph Brook, librarian

Lime Burners,

  • Bottomley Joseph, Leeds road
  • Brook & Kaye, Aspley

Miscellany of trades

  • Linen Drapers, Haberdashers, &c.
  • Abby Rowland, Market place
  • Boothroyd, Brooksbank & Co. New st
  • Bradley Sarah, Almondbury
  • Dawson James, King st
  • Dyson & Shaw, New st
  • Dyson John, Queen st
  • Exton Joseph, King st
  • Gregory & Poynter, New st
  • Henshall Edward, Market place
  • Hudson Frederick & Co. Market place
  • Jackson Edwin, Market place
  • Jones Anthony Robert & John, New st
  • Pitkethly Lawrence, Buxton road
  • Routlidge & Orrah, King st
  • Scott John, Upperhead row
  • Shaw & Dyson, King st
  • Shaw Barnabas, Cross Church st
  • Spence Charles, Lockwood
  • Weatherburn & Hollinshead, King st

Listing Manufacturers,

  • Crosland & Taylor, Engine bridge
  • Hall Abraham, Quarmby
  • Hall William & Joseph, Quarmby
  • Hattersley George & Son, Lindley
  • Sykes & Walker, Engine bridge
  • Walker Joseph & Sons, Lindley
  • Walker Robert, Lindley

Logwood Grinders,

  • Ellam & Kirk, Bradley mills
  • Howard David, New town
  • Varley Thomas, Shore Foot mills

Machine Makers,

  • Bottrill John, Leeds road
  • Carter Benjamin, Quay st
  • Chadwick Thomas, Engine bridge
  • Cliff Joseph, Leeds road
  • Firth Thomas, John st
  • Greenwood John (& weavers' joiner) Mold green
  • Harrison Joseph, Longroyd lane
  • Mills & Firth, Aspley
  • Oldfield Charles (& weavers' joiner) Mold green
  • Shiers Thomas, Engine bridge
  • Swift Thomas and Frederick (& weavers' joiners) Mold green

Maltsters,

  • Berry Godfrey, New st
  • Clay George, North st
  • Hudson John, Woodhouse
  • Jackson William, Woodside
  • Marshall Jeremiah, Westgate
  • Mills James & Co. Quay st
  • North John, Aspley

Manufacturers of Fancy Goods,
(See also Manufacturers of Fancy Goods attending the market)

  • Atkinson Samuel (worsted & woollen plaids) Mold green
  • Berry Godfrey, Lockwood
  • Binns Godfrey, Deighton
  • Day John, Mold green
  • Dodson William Armitage, Thorpe
  • Dransfield Joseph, Mold green
  • Edwards Henry, Bay hall
  • Edwards Thomas, Bay hall
  • Farrand Francis, Almondbury
  • Farrar Benjamin & John, Lockwood
  • France Frederick, Lockwood
  • Gill Richard, King st & Almondbury
  • Haigh Benjamin, Paddock
  • Horsfall William & Co. Seed hill
  • Kaye John, Almondbury
  • Kaye William, Almondbury
  • Learoyd James, Canal bridge
  • Learoyd William, Canal bridge
  • Learoyd William, jun. Lane
  • Lockwood David, Temple st
  • Lockwood Joshua, Upperhead row
  • Lockwood, Stockdale & Co. Clothhall st, & at High Burton
  • Midgley John & Co. Almondbury
  • Moody John (shawls, &c.) Albion st
  • Nathan N.P. & H. Bradley spout
  • Newsome Thomas, Almondbury
  • Nortcliffe George, Bay hall
  • Nowell William, Clothhall st
  • Nowell William, jun. Clothhall st, and at Lipton
  • Pitkethly Lawrence (shawls, &c.) Buxton road
  • Redfern John, Lane Dye house
  • Robinson & Lodge, Macaulay st
  • Robinson William, Sheepridge
  • Scholes George, Sheepridge
  • Sugden Joseph, Almondbury
  • Swallow Luke (shawls, &c.) Commercial buildings
  • Tate John, Fixby
  • Taylor Beaumont, Mold green
  • Taylor Charles & Sons, Almondbury
  • Taylor Ephraim, Almondbury
  • Taylor John, Clothhall st, and at Newsome
  • Taylor, Son & Gibson (cassinetts) Clothhall st, and at Manchester
  • Taylor William & Joseph, Almondbury
  • Thornton William, Mold green
  • Tolson Edward & Brothers, Clothhall st
  • Vickerman John & Thomas, Almondbury
  • Willans Charles, Almondbury

Manufacturers of Fancy Goods,

  • Attending Huddersfield Market on Tuesdays only.
  • The places of residence of the manufacturers are in Italic.
  • Marked # attend in King's Head yard.
  • (See also the preceding list)
  • # Anderson William (Honley)
  • # Baxter Thomas (Linthwaite)
  • # Boothroyd George (Honley)
  • # Boothroyd John & Son (Honley)
  • Broadbent George (Dalton) Chancery lane
  • Broadbent James (Kirkheaton) Chancery lane
  • # Brook Thomas (Shelley)
  • Burnet James (Kirkheaton) Chancery lane
  • # Donkersley Benjamin (Honley)
  • # Donkersley John (Honley)
  • # Field Joseph, William & Thomas (Skelmanthorp)
  • # Fitton David (High Burton)
  • # Fitton Joseph (High Burton)
  • # Fitton Robert (High Burton)
  • # France Benjamin & Son (Honley)
  • # France Frederick (Honley)
  • # Green Eli (Honley)
  • # Haigh John (Honley)
  • # Hawkyard Joseph (Honley)
  • Hallas David (Lepton) Chancery lane
  • # Heppenstall William (Honley)
  • Hey George (Kirkburton) Clothhall st
  • # Hirst John (Honley)
  • Hirst John Sunderland (Conlersley) Clothhall st
  • Holroyd Matthias (Lepton) Clothhall st
  • Jenkinson James (Kirkburton) Chancery lane
  • # Jessop Thomas (Lepton)
  • # Kinder George (Honley)
  • Kirby William (Kirkheaton) Clothhall st
  • # Littlewood Benjamin (Honley)
  • Lockwood Benjamin (Kirkburton) Chancery lane
  • Lockwood, Stockdale & Co. (High Burton) Clothhall st
  • Lodge Matthew (Lepton) Chancery lane
  • # Lunn Joseph (Slaithwaite)
  • # Marsden David (Lepton)
  • Nowell William (Farnley Wood) Clothhall st
  • Nowell William, jun. (Lepton) Clothhall st
  • Pollard John (Dalton) Chancery lane
  • Pollard William (Dalton) Chancery lane
  • # Quarmby Richard (Linthwaite)
  • # Roebuck Jonathan (Honley)
  • # Sanderson George (Honley)
  • # Sanderson John (Honley)
  • # Shaw James (Lepton)
  • # Shaw John (Lepton)
  • # Shaw Jonathan (Lepton)
  • # Simeon James (Lepton)
  • Smith Robert & Son (Grange) Clothhall st
  • # Taylor James (Honley)
  • Taylor John (Newsome) Clothhall st
  • # Taylor John (Honley)
  • Taylor, Son & Gibson (and cassinetts -- Manchester) Clothhall st
  • # Turner Robert (High Burton)
  • # Whiteley Joseph (Linthwaite)

The names of Woollen Cloth Manufacturers,

  • and others, attending the Cloth Hall on Tuesdays, with the numbers of the stands they occupy therein, may be obtained by applying to the keeper of the hall.

Merchants,
(See also Woolstaplers & Wool Merchants, & also Merchants attending the market

  • on Tuesdays)
  • Anderson, Tyne & Co. New st
  • Armitage Joseph, Paddock
  • Atkinson Richard, Aspley mill
  • Battye William Walker, King st
  • Beaumont and Stocks, New st
  • Beck & Livingstone, Paddock
  • Brook Henry & Sons, Northgate
  • Burns Joshua, Lockwood
  • Butterworth & Sons, Castle gate, Leeds road
  • Cooke William, Ramsden st
  • Crosland George, Lindley
  • Crowther Rowland, Hill house
  • Day & Bottomley, Marsh house, and at Belfast, Ireland
  • Dent James Joseph, Lowerhead row
  • Dent John & Edward, Quay st
  • Fisher John & Co. Clothhall st
  • Fox John, Lindley
  • Gaukrodger Aquilla, New st
  • Gill Richard, King st & Almondbury
  • Haigh & Whiteley, High st
  • Haigh David & Brothers, Quarmby
  • Hannah John & Co. Rosemary lane
  • Hare Henry, Kirkgate
  • Horsfall William & Co. Seed hill
  • Johnson, North & Johnson, Rosemary lane
  • Johnson Thomas, Upperhead row
  • Kilner Thomas & Son, Northgate
  • Learoyd James, Canal bridge
  • Learoyd William, Canal bridge
  • Learoyd William, jun. Lane
  • Lees Joseph & Co. Almondbury
  • Leigh William & Son, Brook's yard
  • Lockwood John, Westgate
  • Lockwood Joshua, Upperhead row
  • McKean Jasper, Kirkgate
  • Marshall George, Sunny bank
  • Maus & Robinson (general commission) Greenside
  • Moffett John, Cross Church st
  • Morley Francis, 3 High st
  • Nelson Thomas & Co. Clothhall st
  • Norris, Sykes & Fisher, Beast market
  • North J. Jun. & Co. Rosemary lane
  • Nowell John, Almondbury
  • Pedley & Moore, Westgate
  • Saffran Henry, Macauley st
  • Schwann Frederick, Westgate
  • Shaw David, Son & Co. High st
  • Shaw John, Lockwood
  • Shaw John, William & Henry, Temple st
  • Shaw William, Seed hill
  • Shepherd Aquilla, Lowerhead row
  • Stables Walter Williams and Henry, Buxton road
  • Starkey Brothers, Longroyd bridge
  • Swain & Webbs, Lowerhead row
  • Swallow Luke, Commercial buildings
  • Taylor Beaumont, Mold green
  • Taylor John, Newsome
  • Turner Joseph, Rosemary lane
  • Vance John & Co. Clothhall st
  • Vickerman Joseph, Taylor hill, Lockwood
  • Welsh Robert, Kirkgate
  • Whitacre William & John, Woodhouse
  • Wilkinson Thomas, Longroyd bridge
  • Wrigley Joseph & Thomas Cockhill & Co. Albion st

Merchants,

  • Having ware-rooms open in Huddersfield on Tuesdays.
  • The places of residence of the merchants are in Italic.
  • (See also preceding List, and also Woolstaplers)
  • Armitage Brothers (Milns-bridge) Market walk
  • Barker Thomas H. (Leeds) George yard
  • Beaumont Joshua & Co. (Honley) New st
  • Bent & Co. (Saddleworth) George yard
  • Bottomley J. (Greenfields) Marshall's yard
  • Brooke John & Son (Honley) Marshall's yard
  • Brown James & Co. (Leeds) Marshall's yard
  • Bruce & Dorrington (Leeds) Kirkgate
  • Crosland George (Crossland Moor) Marshall's yard
  • Mitchell Stephen (Leeds) Market st
  • Nowell William, jun. (Lepton) Clothhall st
  • Nussey R. & J. (Leeds) George yard
  • Rawson William Henry (Halifax) George yard
  • Smith William (Leeds) George yard
  • Taylor, Son & Gibson (Manchester) Clothhall st
  • York & Sheepshanks (Leeds) Croft head

Millers -- Corn,

  • Crowther Jonathan & Sons, Newtown
  • Scholes Richard & Son, King's mill
  • Varley Thomas, Shore Foot mill

Milliners & Dress Makers,

  • Aked Elizabeth, Albion st
  • Atkinson Elizabeth, Chapel hill
  • Atkinson Sarah (& dealer in lace) Buxton road
  • Balderson Sarah, Albion st
  • Beaumont Sarah, Swan yard
  • Burton Elizabeth, Cross Church st
  • Eldridge Mary Ann, High st
  • Ellis Mary, Northgate
  • Glover M. Northgate
  • Gummersall Mary & Ann, Cross Church st
  • Hirst Betsey, Manchester st
  • Hirst Elizabeth, High st
  • Hutchinson Elizabeth, Lowerhead row
  • Kirkpatrick N.A. & M. Commercial st
  • Roper Susanna, Greenside
  • Royston Elizabeth, King st
  • Shaw Elizabeth, Castle gate
  • Shaw Mary, Cross Church st
  • Wood Hannah, Upperhead row

Millwrights,
(See also Iron Founders)

  • Carter John Hellawell, Quay st
  • Taylor Enoch, Rash cliff

Nail Makers,

  • Heppenstall George, Manchester st
  • Jukes John, Kirkgate
  • Shaw William, Engine bridge

Oil Dealers,
(See Drysalters & Oil Dealers)

Miscellany of trades

  • Painters -- House,Sign, &c.
  • Ashworth Henry, Lockwood
  • Backhouse John, King st
  • Billington Henry, Swan yard
  • Clayton & Haigh, Kirkgate
  • Flockton John, jun. Westgate
  • Lucas James, Kirkgate
  • Lucas William & George, Kirkgate
  • Lumb Thomas, Castle gate
  • Richardson Isaac Payton, Northgate
  • Smith Charles, Lowerhead row
  • Sutcliffe William, Upperhead row
  • Trumble John, Northgate
  • Trumble Peter, Buxton road
  • Walker Abraham, Swan yard
  • Waterhouse William, Sheepridge
  • Wilson James Walker, New st

Paper Manufacturers,

  • Whiteley John & Co. Clothhall st ; works at Firth House mill, Stainland

Pawnbrokers,

  • Balm James, High st
  • Hanson John, Market walk

Pelt Dealers,

  • Styring Sarah, Westgate
  • Walton Robert, New st

Physicians,

  • Turnbull William, Queen st
  • Walker James Kenworthy, South parade

Plasterers,

  • Clayton Thomas, Northgate
  • Jowitt & North, Northgate
  • Jowitt John, Castle gate
  • Robinson Thomas, Clegg lane
  • Stansfield Joseph, Lockwood

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Crowther James, Almondbury
  • Crowther Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Gawthorp William, Westgate
  • Hanson George, Market st
  • Hanson Thomas, Lockwood
  • Hayley Thomas, Market place
  • Newhouse John, New st
  • Tiffany James, Sheepridge
  • Tomlinson Henry, King st

Porter Dealers,
(See also Wine & Spirit Merchants)

  • Autey Robert, King st
  • Dougill John, King st
  • Downing John, Market walk
  • Turner William, Westgate

Printers -- Letter Press,

  • Brook Joseph, Westgate
  • Hodgson Samuel (copper-plate printer & engraver) Market st
  • Kemp Thomas, New st
  • Lancashire Thomas Green, Market place
  • Moore William, New st
  • Pass & Roebuck, King st
  • Smart Thomas, King st

Professors & Teachers,

  • Borissow Christian Ignatius (languages) Queen st
  • Horn Henry (music) Upperhead row
  • Milnes George (portrait) Northgate
  • Milns Martha (singing) Marsh
  • Parratt Thomas (music) South parade
  • Peace James (music) Albion st
  • Tomlinson George Dodgson (drawing) Market st
  • Witty Joseph (drawing) Springwood

Provision Dealers,
(See also Shopkeepers)

  • Dyson John, King st
  • Fisher Michael, King st
  • North James, Beast market

Rag Dealers,

  • Clay John, Market place
  • Todd Joseph, Upperhead row

Rope Makers,

  • Bond Robert, Longroyd bridge
  • Brownrigg John, Kirkgate
  • Dyson Robert, Aspley
  • Leece John, Kirkgate
  • Scott Benjamin, Mold green

Saddlers,

  • Bennett Edward, Kirkgate
  • Bradley Thomas, New st
  • Bradley Thomas, jun. Westgate
  • Crossley James, Leeds road
  • Herring Thomas, Cross Church st
  • Shaw John, King st
  • Shearran Thomas & Joseph, Almondbury
  • Walker Samuel, Lockwood
  • Warburton James, Mold green

Scale Beam Makers,

  • Heaps Thomas Atkinson, Westgate
  • Ludlam Martha & Sons (& weighing machine) New st

Scribbling Mills,

  • Armitage William, Paddock
  • Brook George, Fenay beck
  • Crosland James, Clough House mill
  • Haigh John, Quarmby
  • Hirst Benjamin, Lowerhead row
  • Howard David, Engine bridge
  • Nowell, Cockhill & Bennett, Birk's mill
  • Schofield Joseph, New st
  • Scholes Richard, King's mills
  • Smith John, Engine bridge
  • Taylor, Son & Gibson, Lockwood
  • Tyne James & Sons, Engine bridge

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,
(See also Grocers & Tea Dealers)

  • Abbey Judith, Lockwood
  • Armitage William, Kirkgate
  • Armitage William, Lockwood
  • Bentley Benjamin, Manchester st
  • Billington Nancy, Lowerhead row
  • Booth John, Manchester st
  • Booth Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Booth Richard, Longroyd bridge
  • Bottom Mark, Paddock
  • Brewer Jane, Lowerhead row
  • Broadbent Thomas Heelis, Castle gate
  • Brook Richard, Greenside
  • Challand Thomas, Quay st
  • Child Joshua, Sheepridge
  • Clegg Robert, Lockwood
  • Clough John, Castle gate
  • Cockhill John, Almondbury
  • Crooks John, King st
  • Cushworth John, Lockwood
  • Dawson Peter, Deighton
  • Dickinson Thomas, Westgate
  • Durrans John, Almondbury
  • Dyson William, Almondbury
  • Eagleton Elizabeth, Chapel hill
  • Ellis Edward, Westgate
  • Ewart Richard, Leeds road
  • Fawcett Jonathan, Rash cliff
  • Fawcett Richard, Lindley
  • Gledhill Betty, Deighton
  • Greenwood Samuel, Mold green
  • Hanson Eli, Manchester st
  • Hill Samuel, Lockwood
  • Hirst John, Marsh
  • Hirst John, Deighton
  • Johnston Ann & Betty, New st
  • Jowett James, Sheepridge
  • Kaye Mary, Almondbury
  • Kaye Peter, Engine bridge
  • Lightfoot Eliza, Lockwood
  • Love James, Manchester st
  • Mellor John, Almondbury
  • Midgley Samuel, Almondbury
  • Midgley William, Almondbury
  • Milns Wellington, Lockwood
  • Pearson Joseph, Lockwood
  • Poynter George, Greenside
  • Priestley James, Greenside
  • Richardson William, Longroyd lane
  • Rodgers Robert, Castle gate
  • Roebuck George, Upperhead row
  • Royston Charles, Lindley
  • Shaw John, Lockwood
  • Shore Jonathan, Northgate
  • Spence Charles, Lockwood
  • Spivey John, Fenny Bridge
  • Spivey William, Kirkgate
  • Stansfield William, Manchester st
  • Stead William, Almondbury
  • Sykes George, Paddock
  • Sykes Joseph, Paddock
  • Sykes Joseph, Lindley
  • Tate Joseph, Lockwood
  • Taylor Benjamin, Paddock
  • Taylor Grace, Market st
  • Thurgarland George, Kirkgate
  • Waddington William, Longroyd bridge
  • Wainhouse Edward, Lockwood
  • Walker Benjamin King, Longroyd bridge
  • Wear Erasmus, Castle gate
  • Whiteley Samuel, Lindley
  • Whitelet Thomas, Lindley
  • Wilkinson John, Lindley
  • Wood Christopher & Co. Westgate
  • Wood George, Denton lane
  • Wormall Mary, Mold green
  • Wormall Richard, Mold green
  • Wright Eliza Margaretta, Newtown
  • Wright Jonathan, Almondbury
  • Wright William, Westgate

Shuttle Makers,

  • Greenwood James, Lockwood
  • Greenwood John, Mold green
  • Greenwood Mary, Castle gate

Silk Spinners & Silk Throwsters,

  • Fisher John & Co. Longroyd bridge

Silversmiths & Jewellers,

  • Anderton John, Cross Church st
  • Bates Joshua, New st
  • Smith William, Kirkgate

Slay & Heald Makers,

  • Barrow Mariam & Son, Kirkgate
  • Cleworth David, Aspley
  • Kilner George, Denton lane
  • Lockwood Matthew, Almondbury
  • Makin Samuel, Castle gate
  • Rothwell Richard, Mold green & King st
  • Shepherd Thomas, Castle gate

Stay Makers,

  • Hart Grace, Back green
  • Wainhouse Joseph, King st

Stone Masons,

  • Blackburn Edward, Almondbury
  • Kaye Joseph (& builder) New st
  • North William, Almondbury
  • Pashley John, Almondbury
  • Ramsden John, Paddock
  • Rush Joseph, Paddock
  • Scarlet Daniel, Castle gate
  • Schofield William, Lindley
  • Sykes William, Almondbury
  • Williams William, Buxton road

Stone Merchants & Quarry Owners,

  • Beaumont John, Upper Elland edge
  • Dyson David, Salendine nook
  • Dyson Thomas, Lindley
  • Holroyd Joseph, Fixby
  • Kay & Hattersley, Lockwood
  • Kaye Joseph, New st
  • Mitchell James, Fixby
  • Schofield Isaac, Quarmby

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Bates Maria, Paddock
  • Batho M.A. Spring st
  • Booth John, Buxton road
  • Burton Elizabeth, Cross Church st
  • Dawson Elizabeth, King st
  • Milns Martha (& dress) Marsh
  • Robinson Mary, Cross Church st
  • Scott John (& straw plat dealer) Upperhead row
  • Sunderland John, New st
  • Weatherburn Launcelot (& straw plat dealer) King st

Surgeons,

  • Astin James, Temple st
  • Bennett James, Almondbury
  • Booth Samuel, King st
  • Bradshaw Benjamin, New st
  • Greenwood William, New st
  • Hudson Benjamin, King st
  • Jones John Robert, Sheepridge
  • Machill John, Lindley
  • Moxon John, King st
  • Newhouse David, Westgate
  • Robinson George, High st
  • Sargent & Tatham, Cross Church st
  • Wilks William, King st
  • Wright John Armstrong, Lockwood
  • Wrigley Thomas, Queen st

Surveyors,

  • Abbey John (road) Lockwood
  • Abbey Mallinson (land) Lockwood
  • Abbey William (road) Lockwood
  • Crowther George (land) Fixby
  • Dinsley Thomas (land) King st
  • Greenwood Thomas (building) High st
  • Jones Frederick Robert (land) Birk house
  • Ratcliffe Joshua (building) Trinity st
  • Raynor William (land) Lockwood

Tailors,
Marked # are also Drapers,

  • # Baines William, New st
  • Beaumont Adam, Quarmby cliff
  • Beaumont Joshua, Lindley
  • Bedford Charles, Mold green
  • Bevers William, Sheepridge
  • Blayds Rowland, Westgate
  • # Booth John, Buxton road
  • Byram George, Mold green
  • Chadwick Joseph, Paddock
  • Chadwick Thomas, Northgate
  • Cockshaw John, Lindley
  • Cockshaw Stephen, Lindley
  • Cooke John, Kirkgate
  • Dawson John, King st
  • Dickenson William, Commercial st
  • Edwards James & William, Hill house
  • # Edwards John, New st
  • Edwards John, Long bridge
  • Firth John, Upperhead row
  • Gilling John, Paddock
  • Gledhill Joseph, King st
  • Gudger John, Westgate
  • Gudger Thomas, Greenside
  • Hartley Charles, Lockwood
  • Hirst Samuel, Manchester st
  • Holroyd George, Paddock
  • # Jackson & Thornton, Westgate
  • Laycock William, Lowerhead row
  • Newham John, Lockwood
  • Noble John, King st
  • Pamwell William, Almondbury
  • Pashley Jonas, Lockwood
  • Pearson Robert, Westgate
  • Priestley Joseph, Lockwood
  • Priestley William, Lockwood
  • Riley Edward, Sheepridge
  • Riley John, Lindley
  • # Robinson John, Kirkgate
  • Scholefield Squire, Lockwood
  • # Scott John, New st
  • Sharp John, Almondbury
  • Sharp Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Sisson Robert, Lindley
  • Swift John, Manchester st
  • Tasker John, Castle gate
  • Tittensor Rowland, Paddock
  • Turner Robert, Lindley
  • Wadsworth Francis, Kirkgate
  • Wright William, Cross Church st

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Abbey Joseph, Westgate
  • Dougill John, King st

Tanners,

  • Armitage George, Bay hall
  • Sykes Charlotte & Sons, Lindley

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Angel, George Crowther, Royd's hall
  • Angel & Trumpet, William Shaw, Macauley st
  • Black Bull, Thomas Berry, Hill house
  • Black Bull, George Hemingway, Upper Elland edge
  • Black Bull, Thomas Waterhouse, Lindley
  • Boot & Shoe, Samuel Ogden, New st
  • Boy & Barrel, Rachel North, Beast market
  • Britannia, Joseph Wood, Manchester st
  • Bull & Mouth, John Holroyd, Bull & Mouth st
  • Bull's Head, William Bottomley, Beast market
  • Butchers' Arms, James Firth, Manchester st
  • Cherry Tree, Joseph Bottomley, Westgate
  • Clothiers' Arms, George Bradley, Kirkgate
  • Cross Keys, Henry Holden, Market st
  • Dog, John Leece, Kirkgate
  • Druid's Arms, George Mitchell, Westgate
  • Elephant & Castle, David Dodson, Leeds road
  • Fleece, Thomas Crowther, Lindley
  • Fleece Inn, George Starkey, Kirkgate
  • Forester's Arms, John Vevers, Westgate
  • Fox & Grapes, William Radford, Cropper's row
  • Globe, Thomas Marshall, King st
  • Golden Lion, John Booth, Castle gate
  • Green Cross, Henry Wood, Mold green
  • Green Dragon, Joseph Berry, Westgate
  • Hope on Anchor, Betty Haigh, King st
  • Horse Shoe, Ratcliffe Sykes, Kirkgate
  • Kaye's Arms, Christopher Rawson, Mold green
  • King's Arms, William Bottomley, Lowerhead row
  • King's Head, Joseph Smithies, Clothhall st
  • Lamb, David Holdsworth, Hill house
  • Marsh House Inn, William Hirst, Marsh
  • Nag's Head, John Guest, Paddock
  • Navigation Tavern, William Shuttleworth, Shore Foot
  • New Inn, James Taylor, Lockwood
  • New Inn, Margaret Womersley, King st
  • Peacock, William English, Leeds road
  • Plough, James Tattersall, Westgate
  • Queen's Head, James Theaker, King st
  • Ratcliffe Arms, Samuel Berry, Almondbury
  • Red Lion, Martha Brook, Lockwood
  • Red Lion, Benjamin Milnes, Lindley
  • Rose & Crown, Marmaduke Ranson, Almondbury
  • Royal Oak, Bradley Northrop, Paddock
  • Saddle, Thomas Armitage, Westgate
  • Ship, Frederic Richardson, Back green
  • Shoulder of Mutton, Joshua Dyson, Lockwood
  • Spotted Cow, Samuel Brighouse, Lindley
  • Spotted Dog, William Waite, Northgate
  • Star, Joseph Brook, Bridge end
  • Star, Joseph Sutcliffe, Fenny Bridge
  • Sun, John Rhodes, Cross Church st
  • Swan, John Wadsworth, Lockwood
  • Swan with two Necks, John Clayton, Westgate
  • Traveller's Inn, Thomas Rawlinson, Longroyd bridge
  • Waggon & Horses, George Haigh, Hill house
  • Walker's Arms, Joseph Moore, Birchencliff
  • Wellington, Joseph Johnson, Westgate
  • Warren House, Hannah Crowther, Fixby
  • Wharf Inn, Margaret Lockwood, Aspley
  • White Bear, Joseph Higginbottom, Westgate
  • White Cross, John Howgate, Bradley
  • White Horse, William Booth, Corn market
  • White Lion, John Lister, Cross Church st
  • Woodman, William Gibson, Bradley
  • Woolpack, Elizabeth Bennett, Almondbury
  • Woolpack, Francis Crow, Lockwood
  • Woolpack, John Hopkinson, Sheepridge
  • Woolpacks, John Kaye, Buxton road

Retailers of Beer,

  • Ackernley John, Lowerhead row
  • Addy Martha, John st
  • Armitage John, Castle gate
  • Bagshaw Thomas, Westgate
  • Balderson Joseph, Albion st
  • Bates John, Birchen cliff
  • Beaumont Jonathan, Castle gate
  • Berry John, Lockwood
  • Beverley John, Aspley
  • Booth Enoch, Lowerhead row
  • Booth Henry, Northgate
  • Boothroyd Joshua, Almondbury
  • Boothroyd Thomas, Fenny bridge
  • Bottrill John, Leeds road
  • Broad Joseph, Fixby
  • Brook James, Greenside
  • Brunton John (& truss, &c. maker) Greenside
  • Byrom Samuel, Lockwood
  • Cawley Thomas, Upperhead row
  • Cawthorp William, Westgate
  • Cooper William, Engine bridge
  • Cornick John, Shorehead
  • Crow Arlom, Lockwood
  • Crowther Fretchfield, Lockwood
  • Crowther John, Fixby
  • Dawson Abraham, Sheepridge
  • Dickenson John, Almondbury
  • Dodson William, Mold green
  • Dyson James, Mold green
  • Dyson Miles, Chapel hill
  • Eastwood Hannah, Sheepridge
  • Ellam John, Newsome
  • Ellis John, Queen st
  • Haigh David, Paddock
  • Haigh John, Shorehead
  • Hepworth David, Lindley
  • Hopkinson Joseph, Leeds road
  • Hopkinson Sarah, Sheepridge
  • Horsfall Charlotte, Longroyd lane
  • Hoyle William, Lindley
  • Kaye John, Almondbury
  • Kershaw Abraham, Market walk
  • Kinchla James, Castle gate
  • Kingston John, Lockwood
  • Knight Mary, Leeds road
  • Leversage John, Castle hill
  • Lister Joseph, Manchester st
  • Lodge George, Newsome
  • Mellor Joshua, Quay st
  • Mellor Robert, Longroyd bridge
  • Morgan Owen, Swallow st
  • North William, Mold green
  • Oldfield Jonney, Crossland moor
  • Pilling John, Castle gate
  • Postle Mary, Castle gate
  • Priestley John, King st
  • Rushworth Thomas, King st
  • Sykes John, Longroyd bridge
  • Thomson John, Westgate
  • Thornton Michael, Mold green
  • Thwait Marmaduke, Sheepridge
  • Turner Joshua, Castle gate
  • Vevers William, Market walk
  • Walker Benjamin, Leeds road
  • Walker Edwin, Northgate
  • Wilson William, Beast market
  • Woodhead Henry, Kirkgate
  • Wright Joseph, Upperhead row

Tea Dealers,
(See also Grocers, Shopkeepers, and also Tea Dealers -- Travelling)

  • Beaumont Joseph (& tobacco manufacturer) Market place
  • Bell Andrew, Kirkgate
  • Coad Richard, Market place
  • Firth Thomas (& coffee roaster) Kirkgate
  • Labrey John (& coffee roaster) Market place

Tea Dealers -- Travelling,

  • Bell Adam, Upperhead row
  • Bell David, Lowerhead row
  • Bell Nicholas, Manchester st
  • Dickson Nathaniel, Upperhead row

Timber Merchants,

  • Armitage Richard & Co. Shore Foot
  • Brook James, Mold green
  • Greenwood John, Engine bridge
  • Walker Thomas, Ramsden st

Tin Plate Workers,

  • Hanson George, Market st
  • Hayley Thomas, Market place
  • Hellawell Abel, Manchester st
  • Hird Robert, Cross Church st
  • Holmes Hannah, Buxton road
  • Johnson George (& brazier and coppersmith) Westgate
  • Leech Jonathan, King st
  • Lynch John, Clothhall st
  • Manchester William, Westgate
  • Newhouse John (& brazier) New st
  • Northrop William, Mold green
  • Sampson John, Lockwood
  • Tetley George, King st
  • Thornton Benjamin, New st
  • Tiffany James, Sheepridge
  • Tomlinson Henry (& brazier) King st

Tobacco Pipe Makers,

  • Buckley John, Shore head
  • Tindall John, Castle gate

Turners in Wood,

  • Crowther Joseph, Albion st
  • Greenwood John, Mold green
  • Hopkinson Joseph (& screw cutter) Ramsden st
  • Hopkinson Joseph, jun. (& screw cutter) Pack Horse yard
  • Hulke William (& screw cutter) New st
  • Swift Thomas & Frederick, Mold green

Velveteen Manufacturers,
(See Woollen Cord, &c. Manufacturers)

Veterinary Surgeons,

  • Haycock Thomas, High st
  • Sizer William, New st
  • Willett Richard, Queen st

Watch & Clock Makers,

  • Anderton John, Cross Church st
  • Bates Joshua, New st
  • Burton John (& engraver) Cross Church st
  • Hanson Charles, Northgate
  • Milnes George, Beast market
  • Myers George (German clock) Kirkgate
  • Northrop William (clock) Mold green
  • Petch John Turner, New st
  • Smith William, Kirkgate

Wheelwrights,

  • Ashton Richard, Pack Horse yard
  • Beaumont William, Albion st
  • Bottom George, Paddock
  • Brewer William, Denton lane
  • Brown John, Bridge end
  • Catton John, Cropper's row
  • Cooper Benjamin, Fartown
  • Crowther George, Lockwood
  • Crowther John, Almondbury
  • Dalton William, Almondbury
  • Elam Joseph, Longroyd bridge
  • Fawcett Benjamin, Northgate
  • Gee Jonathan, Lowerhead row
  • Hanson David, Hill house
  • Holroyd Joseph, sen. Bridge end
  • Howden George, Almondbury
  • Kaye John, Lockwood
  • Kaye Robert, Almondbury
  • Kaye Robert, Fenny Bridge
  • Sharp John, Lane
  • Spencer William, John st
  • Thornton John, Paddock
  • Thornton John, Ramsden st

Whitesmiths,

  • Bottomley George, King st
  • Heaps Thomas Atkinson (& bell-hanger) Westgate
  • Lockwood Joseph, Swan yard
  • Ludlam Martha & Sons (& bell-hangers) Queen st
  • Thompson William, Upperhead row
  • Turner Joshua, Castle gate

Wine, Spirit & Porter Merchants,

  • Eddison William & Henry, Kirkgate
  • Foss Richard, Cross Church st
  • Moody John, Buxton road
  • Rhodes William & Sons, King st
  • Smith George, Lockwood
  • Smith John, High st
  • Wilson & Hirst, King st
  • Wilson George (wine) King st

Wool Card Makers,

  • Charlesworth Henry, Manchester st
  • Garside Richard, Fixby
  • Sykes Charlotte & Sons, Lindley

Woollen Cloth Dealers,

  • Haigh David & Brothers, Quarmby
  • Hanson John, Lindley
  • Hattersley George & Sons, Lindley
  • Mitchell George, Westgate
  • Roberts George, Quarmby
  • Taylor Daniel, Lockwood
  • Thornton Charles, Lindley

Woollen Cloth Manufacturers,
Marked # attend at Huddersfield on Tuesdays only.

  • # Aked Nathaniel, White Hart yard
  • # Aked Thomas, White Hart yard
  • Anderson, Tyne & Co. New st
  • # Armitage Brothers, Market walk
  • Armitage Joseph, Paddock
  • Armitage William, Newsome
  • Atkinson Richard & Frizer, Aspley
  • # Bailey David, White Hart yard
  • # Balmford William, White Hart yard
  • Batley William, Commercial buildings
  • Battye William Walker, King st
  • Beaumont & Stocks, New st
  • Beaumont John, Wheat house
  • Berry Matthew, Newsome
  • Boothroyd Henry, Lockwood
  • # Bottomley Edward, White Hart yard
  • # Bottomley William, White Hart yard
  • # Broadbent James, Marshall's yard
  • # Broadbent William, White Hart yard
  • Brook Henry & Sons, Northgate
  • Brook Joseph, Marsh
  • Brook William, Sheepridge
  • # Brooke John & Son, Marshall's yard
  • # Bruce & Dorrington, Kirkgate
  • # Buckley Benjamin, Market st
  • # Buckley Hugh, White Hart yard
  • Butterworth & Sons, Castle gate, Leeds road
  • # Chorley & Uppleby, Pack Horse yard
  • # Clay Richard, Marshall's yard
  • # Cocker Benjamin, White Hart yard
  • # Coopers' & French, Marshall's yard
  • # Cotton George, White Hart yard
  • # Crosland George, Marshall's yard
  • Crosland George, Lindley
  • Crosland James, Paddock
  • Crosland James & Sons, Paddock
  • # Crosland Joseph, White Hart yard
  • Crosland Joshua & Thomas, Paddock
  • Crossland Thomas, Hinchliff mill
  • Crow Anthony, Lockwood
  • Crowther Abraham, Lockwood
  • Crowther James, Lockwood
  • # Crowther James, Market st
  • Crowther Luke, Lockwood
  • Crowther Richard, Lockwood
  • # Crowther Walker, White Hart yard
  • # Dalton Benjamin, White Hart yard
  • # Dawson James, Market st
  • Day & Bottomley, Marsh house, and at Belfast, Ireland
  • # Dennison Jonathan & Son, White Hart yard
  • Dent James Joseph, Lowerhead row
  • Dyson William, Lindley
  • # Eastwood Edmund, Market st
  • Eastwood James, Market st
  • # Eastwood John & Brother, Market st
  • Edwards Thomas, Wheat house
  • # Firth James, Market st
  • # Firth Samuel, White Hart yard
  • # Fletcher Joseph, White Hart yard
  • Garside John, Fixby
  • # Garside John, White Hart yard
  • # Gledhill James, White Hart yard
  • # Gledhill Samuel, Market st
  • # Gledhill William, White Hart yard
  • # Greenwood Thomas, Market st
  • Haigh David & Brothers, Quarmby
  • # Haigh George, White Hart yard
  • # Haigh Hugh, White Hart yard
  • Haigh John & Sons, Marsh
  • Haigh Joseph, Royds hall
  • # Haigh Joseph, Marshall's yard
  • # Haigh Samuel, Marshall's yard
  • Hall John, Quarmby
  • # Hall John, Market st
  • Hallas Matthew & Charles, Lockwood
  • Hannah John & Co. Rosemary lane
  • Hanson John, Lindley
  • # Hebblethwaite Joseph, Marshall's yard
  • Heppenstall Booth, Newsome Cross
  • Heppenstall Matthew, Newsome Cross
  • # Hinchliff John, Market st
  • # Hirst George, Market st
  • # Hirst George & William, Market st
  • # Hirst John, White Hart yard
  • # Hirst John & George, Market st
  • Hobson Joseph, Castle hill
  • # Holroyd William, White Hart yard
  • Horsfall William & Co. Seed hill
  • Howard David, Engine bridge
  • # Iredale John, Market st
  • # Ives Charles, White Hart yard
  • # Ives George, White Hart yard
  • # Ives Joseph, White Hart yard
  • Jagger, Sykes & Co. Lockwood
  • Johnson Thomas, Upperhead row
  • Kay Thomas, Newsome
  • # Kenworthy James, White Hart yard
  • # Kenworthy William, White Hart yard
  • Kilner Thomas & Son, Northgate
  • Langley Joseph, Lindley
  • # Law Charles, White Hart yard
  • # Law John, White Hart yard
  • # Lawton Benjamin, White Hart yard
  • # Lee Joseph, Marshall's yard
  • Lees Joseph & Co. Almondbury
  • Littlewood George, Fenay bank
  • # Mallalieu James, White Hart yard
  • Mallinson George & Son, Upperhead row & Spring st
  • Mallinson Stephen, Lindley
  • Mallinson Thomas, Lindley
  • # Marsden Richard, White Hart yard
  • Marshall George, Sunny bank
  • # Maude John, White Hart yard
  • Mawbry William, Lockwood
  • Mellor & Smith, Lindley
  • # Mellor Benjamin, Marshall's yard
  • Mellor Joseph & Son, Market walk
  • Moore Benjamin, Paddock
  • Moore Joshua, Paddock
  • Nelson Thomas & Co. Clothhall st
  • Norris, Sykes & Fisher, Beast market
  • North J. jun. & Co. Rosemary lane
  • # Nussey & Sykes, Market st
  • # Outram Benjamin, King's Head yard
  • Parkin John, Castle hill
  • Parkin John, Lumm
  • Pedley & Moore, Westgate
  • # Radcliffe John, White Hart yard
  • # Ramsden John & Son, Market st & 54 Cloth hall
  • # Ramsden William, White Hart yard
  • Roberts Brothers, Bradley spout
  • Roebuck David, Castle hill
  • # Schofield James, White Hart yard
  • # Schofield James & Son, White Hart yard
  • # Schofield John, White yard yard
  • Schofield Joseph, New st
  • # Schofield William, White Hart yard
  • Scholfield James, White Hart yard
  • Senior Thomas, Lockwood
  • Shaw Benjamin, Lockwood
  • Shaw David, Son & Co. High st
  • Shaw George, Lockwood
  • # Shaw Giles, White Hart yard
  • # Shaw James, Marshall's yard
  • Shaw John, Lockwood
  • # Shaw John & Sons, White Hart yard
  • Shaw John, William & Henry, Temple st
  • # Shaw Jonathan, Marshall's yard
  • # Shaw Stephen, White Hart yard
  • Shaw Thomas, Lockwood
  • Siddle John, Spring st
  • # Smith Charles & Daniel, White Hart yard
  • # Smith David, White Hart yard
  • # Smith Eli, White Hart yard
  • # Smith Job, White Hart yard
  • Spencer William, Lockwood
  • Stables Walter Williams & Henry, Buxton road
  • Starkey Brothers, Longroyd bridge
  • Stoney George, Bank top
  • # Stott Joseph & John, White Hart yard
  • Stringer Samuel, Almondbury
  • Swift Joseph, Almondbury
  • # Sykes Benjamin, Market st
  • Sykes Charlotte & Sons, Lindley
  • # Sykes James, Market st
  • # Sykes John, Market st
  • # Sykes John, Marshall's yard
  • # Sykes John, White Hart yard
  • # Sykes Joseph, Market st
  • # Sykes Joseph, jun. Market st
  • # Sykes William, Marshall's yard
  • # Sykes William, Market st
  • # Sykes William, White Hart yard
  • # Taylor Benjamin, White Hart yard
  • # Taylor George, White Hart yard
  • # Taylor Isaac, White Hart yard
  • # Taylor James, Market st
  • # Taylor Joseph, Market st
  • # Taylor, Son & Gibson, Clothhall st
  • Thornton Robert, Lockwood
  • # Thwaite William, King's Head yard
  • # Tiffany Henry, White Hart yard
  • # Turner Charles & Co. Market st
  • Turner Joseph, Rosemary lane
  • # Tyas John & Co. Market st
  • Vickerman Joseph, Taylor hill, Lockwood
  • # Walker Edward, Market st
  • # Walker John, Marshall's yard
  • # Walker Joseph, Market st
  • # Walker Joseph, Marshall's yard
  • Walker Robert, Lockwood
  • # Webster Abraham, Market st
  • Welsh Robert, Kirkgate
  • Whitacre William & John, Woodhouse
  • # Whiteley Samuel, White Hart yard
  • # Whiteley Thomas & Sons, Marshall's buildings
  • # Whitwam George, Market st
  • # Whitwam John, Market st
  • # Whitwam Joseph, Market st
  • # Whitworth Abraham, White Hart yard
  • # Wilkinson Eli, White Hart yard
  • Wilkinson Thomas, Longroyd bridge
  • Wilkinson William, Lindley
  • # Wilkinson William, White Hart yard
  • Wilson George, Lindley
  • Wilson George & James, Marsh
  • Wilson John, Lindley
  • # Wilson John, White Hart yard
  • Wood Christopher & Co. Westgate
  • # Wood John, White Hart yard
  • Wood Joseph, Lockwood
  • # Wood Richard, White Hart yard
  • Wrigley Joseph & Thomas Cockhill and Co. Albion st
  • York & Sheepshanks, Croft head

Woollen Cord, Velveteen, &c. Manufacturers,
Marked # attend on Tuesdays only.

  • Binns Godfrey, Sheepridge
  • Bradley Thomas, Sheepridge
  • Bray Hannah, Deighton
  • Bray Joshua, Deighton
  • Clay John, Deighton
  • Cliffe Thomas, Paddock
  • Cliffe William, Paddock
  • Cockin John, Sheepridge
  • # Cookson William, King's Head yard
  • Dawson John, Deighton
  • Day John, Bradley
  • # Fairbank C. King's Head yard
  • Firth James, Lindley
  • Firth Joshua, Lindley
  • France Charles, Sheepridge
  • France George, Sheepridge
  • Garside Richard, Fixby
  • Greenwood James, Sheepridge
  • Haigh James, Lindley
  • Hopkinson George, Sheepridge
  • Hopkinson Samuel, Deighton
  • Hopkinson Samuel, jun. Sheepridge
  • Lockwood Joshua, Upperhead row
  • Mortimer William, Sheepridge
  • Nathan N.P. & H. Bradley spout
  • Porritt Richard, Sheepridge
  • Quarmby James, Birchen cliff
  • Robinson Samuel, Sheepridge
  • Simeon David, Birchen cliff
  • # Simeon George, King's Head yard
  • Simeon George, Birchen cliff
  • Simeon Joshua, Birchen cliff
  • Simeon Thomas, Birchen cliff
  • # Speight Joseph, King's Head yard
  • Starkey Abel & James, Sheepridge
  • Stork Thomas, Sheepridge
  • Swallow Joseph, Deighton
  • Sykes John, Sheepridge
  • # Sykes John, King's Head yard
  • Taylor, Son & Gibson (& cassinetts) Clothhall st, and Manchester
  • # Wilkinson John, King's Head yard
  • # Wood John, King's Head yard
  • Worth George, Upperhead row

Woolstaplers & Wool Merchants,
Marked # are Importers of Foreign Wools.
(See also Woolstaplers attending the Market)

  • Ainley William, Westgate
  • Anderson, Tyne & Co. New st
  • # Armitage Brothers, Market walk
  • Bradbury James & Co. New st
  • Brigg Benjamin, Chancery lane & Paddock
  • Brook Thomas & Son, King's Head yard
  • # Buttrey James, Albion st
  • Cresswell Joseph, New st
  • Crosland James, New st
  • Crosland John, Yew tree
  • # Dyson George & Co. Market st
  • # Eastwood Samuel & Son, Market st
  • Fielder John & Son, Market st
  • Graham John & Son, New st
  • Hanson James & Co. Market st
  • Haywood John, Westgate
  • Hirst Henry & Co. Chancery lane
  • Hirst John, King st
  • Hirst Matthew, Queen st
  • # Hirst Samuel & Co. New st
  • Johnson Henry, Westgate
  • Lockwood John, Westgate
  • Lockwood Thomas, New st
  • Mellor Joseph & Son, Market walk
  • Netherwood Miles, Deighton
  • # Ridgway John Mills & Co. King st
  • # Riley, Brook & Co. Market st
  • Robertshaw Charles, Westgate
  • Robinson Thomas, Birkby
  • Shepherd George Roland, Westgate
  • # Sutcliffe John, Clothhall st
  • # Turner Joseph, Albion st
  • # Waller James & Co. Market st
  • # Willans William & Co. Market st
  • # Wood John, jun. Swan yard
  • Woodhead E.B. & J. Pack Horse yard

Woolstaplers & Wool Merchants,

  • Attending Huddersfield Market on Tuesdays.
  • The places of residence are in Italic.
  • Marked # are Importers of Foreign Wools.
  • (See also the previous list)
  • Baldrey Robert (Halifax) Market st
  • # Birehall S.J. & Co. (Leeds) Market st
  • Dickinson A. & Sons (Leeds) Market st
  • Goodman B. & Son (Leeds) Market st
  • # Horsfall William & Brothers (Bradford) Market st
  • # Hustlers & Seebohm (Bradford) Market st
  • # Jowitt Robert & Son (Leeds) Westgate
  • Jowitt Thomas, John & Co.(Leeds) George yard
  • # Milnes William (Leeds) Market st
  • Rawdon John (Leeds) Marshall's yard
  • Ross Alexander (Bradford) Clothhall st
  • Simpson Joseph (Leeds) Chancery lane
  • # Stears & Oldman (Leeds) Marshall's buildings
  • Walker Joshua (Birstall) Rhodes' yard
  • # Wellbeloved Charles, jun. (Leeds) Market st
  • Westerman George (Wakefield) Ramsden's Arms
  • # Whitfield William (Leeds) Chancery lane
  • # Wilkinson John & Co. (Leeds) Chancery lane

Worsted Manufacturers,

  • Rouse William & Sons, Chancery lane
  • Wood John, jun. Swan yard

Miscellaneous,

  • Bradley Matthew, clerk to the magistrates, Bath buildings
  • Brown Henry, shear maker, Lockwood
  • Crosland Benjamin, heald knitter, Fenny Bridge
  • Dewhurst Richard, printer of shawls & valentias, Aspley
  • Gas Works, Leeds road -- John Hirst Walker, agent -- Joseph Waite, manager
  • Hall William, cattle dealer, Quarmby
  • Hick Joseph, teazle dealer, Westgate
  • Holliday Read, ammonia manufacturer, Lowerhead row
  • Jacobs Henry, fur & cloth cap manufacturer, Clothhall st
  • Lancaster John, sheriff's officer, Queen st
  • Lees John, working cutler, Shambles
  • Lord Richard, fellmonger & tawer, Lindley
  • Parkinson George, brick maker, Almondbury
  • Pitt Thomas, high constable for the upper division of Agbrigg wapentake, King st
  • Senior Job, nursery & seedsman, Fenny Bridge
  • Stamp Office -- Joseph Brook, Westgate
  • Sykes John, cattle dealer, Fixby
  • Teale George, bookbinder, Castle gate
  • Thompson George, coach maker, Swan yard
  • Tinker Christopher, vendor of periodical publications, Market walk
  • Walker John H. saw mills, Ramsden st
  • Water Works, Spring st -- John Stutterd, clerk
  • Watkinson Charles Clapham, dealer in sewing cotton, New st

Carriers,

  • To London, Doncaster, Bawtry, Leicester, Nottingham, Northampton, Newark, Grantham, Uppingham, Stamford, &c. D. Deacon & Co's Vans and Waggons, from their warehouse, Kirkgate, daily.
  • To Austonley, M. Broadhead, from the Cross Keys, every Tuesday
  • To Barnsley, D. Deacon & Co. and Hobson & Co. daily -- and James Buckley, Kershaw & Co. and A. Beswick & Co. three times a week
  • To Blackhey Nook, John Rhodes, from the Swan with Two Necks, Tuesday
  • To Boarshurst, Joseph Ratcliffe, from the Swan with Two Necks, Tuesday
  • To Bradford, Hobson & Co. from the Pack Horse yard, Kirkgate, daily -- and George Lumby, from the White Hart and Bull's Head, Tues. Thurs. & Sat.
  • To Brighouse, Moses Sugden, from the Ship, every Tuesday
  • To Cleckheaton, Joseph Robinson, from the Ship, Tuesday
  • To Cumberworth, William Peace, from the White Lion, every Tues. & Sat.
  • To Delph, John Thomas, from the Swan with Two Necks, Tues. Thurs. & Sat.
  • To Denbigh Dale, David Green, from the Sun, every Tuesday
  • To Desbury, Joseph Wilson, from the White Hart and Fleece, Tues. & Sat.
  • To Dobcross, John Shaw, from the Swan with Two Necks, every Tuesday
  • To Durham, Hobson & Co. from the Pack Horse yard, daily
  • To Elland, John Garside, from the Fleece, every Tuesday
  • To Greenfield, John Ratcliffe, from the Cross Keys, every Tuesday
  • To Halifax, Hobson & Co. from the Pack Horse yard, Mary Speak, from Deacon's warehouse, and Kenworthy & Co. from their warehouse, daily
  • To Heckmondwike, Joseph Hepworth, from the Fleece, daily
  • To Hepworth, John Hinchliffe, from the White Hart, Tuesday
  • To High Town, Matthew Langley, from the White Horse, Tuesday
  • To Holme, Thomas Heward & George Kaye, from the Cherry Tree, Tuesday
  • To Holmefirth, Thomas Heward, from the Cherry Tree, Thomas Hinchliffe, from the White Bear, and Benjamin Green, from the Green Dragon, every Tuesday -- and Amor Brook, from the White Swan, every Tues. Thurs. & Sat.
  • To Honley, Joseph Saunderson, from the White Hart, every Tuesday
  • To Kirkburton, Charles Kaye, from the White Lion, every Tuesday
  • To Leeds, Wakefield, &c. Hobson & Co. from the Pack Horse yard, Kenworthy & Co. D. Deacon & Co. A. Beswick & Co. and Ann Mitchell & Sons, all daily
  • To Longwood, Joseph Hanson, from the Cherry Tree, several times a week
  • To Manchester, Hobson & Co. Carver, Driver & Co. and J. & L. Marsden, from their warehouses, daily
  • To Manns, Joseph Burton, from the Swan with Two Necks & White Hart, every
  • Tuesday, Thursday, & Saturday
  • To Meltham, John Crossland, from the Cherry Tree, daily -- James Hollingworth, from the White Bear, and William Bottomley, from the Green Dragon, every Tuesday -- and John Liddall, from the White Lion, Tues. Thurs. & Sat.
  • To Mirfield, Eli Hepworth, from the Wellington, every Tuesday
  • To Nether Thong, John Mallinson, from the Cherry Tree, every week
  • To Newcastle upon Tyne and Shields, Hobson & Co. from the Pack Horse yard, daily
  • To Old Delph, Joseph Shaw, from the Swan with Two Necks, every Tuesday, Thursday, & Saturday
  • To Oldham, Paul Cooper, from the White Lion, every Tuesday -- and John Leech, from the Fleece, Tuesday & Friday
  • To Rochdale, John Garside, from the Cherry Tree, every Tues. Thurs. & Sat.
  • To Saddleworth, Joseph Shaw, from the Swan with Two Necks, every Tues. & Sat. and John Bradbury, every Tuesday
  • To Settle, Skipton, &c. Hobson & Co. from the Pack Horse yard, daily
  • To Sheffield, D.Deacon & Co. daily, and Joseph Gamble, from Albion st, every Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday
  • To Shelley, James Mosley, from the White Lion, every Tuesday
  • To Skelmanthorpe, George Jackman, and Thomas Moody, from the Sun, Tuesday
  • To Stainland, Jonathan Priestley, from the Cherry Tree, every Tuesday
  • To Thirsk, &c. Hobson & Co. from the Pack Horse yard, daily
  • To Thurlston, Thomas Moorhouse, from the Ramsden's Arms, every Tuesday
  • To Thurstonland, Joseph Walker, from the King's Head, Tues. & Sat.
  • To York, Hobson & Co. J. Buckley, Kershaw & Co. Kenworthy & Co. and A. Beswick & Co. daily

Conveyance by Water,

  • To London, Liverpool, Manchester, Birmingham, Bristol, Worcester, Warwick, Wolverhampton, Oxford, Banbury, Northampton, Harborough, Leicester, Nottingham, Derby, The Potteries, and forward goods to all parts of the kingdom, Pickford & Co.'s Fly Boats, daily
  • To London, Nottingham, Northampton, Derby, The Potteries, Chester, and all intermediate places, J. Kenworthy & Co. from Engine bridge, daily
  • To London, Wakefield, Goole, &c. John & Luke Marsden and James Buckley, Kershaw & Co. from their warehouses, Canal, daily
  • To Leeds, Liverpool, Halifax, &c. John & Luke Marsden, J. Kenworthy & Co. and James Buckley, Kershaw & Co. daily
  • To Manchester, James Buckley, Kershaw & Co. John & Luke Marsden, J. Kenworthy & Co. Abraham Beswick & Co. and Carver, Driver & Co. daily

Transcript of the entry of "professions and trades
for GOLCAR in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Armitage Joseph, esq. Milns-bridge house
  • Brook Rev. John, Clifford Linley
  • Brook Mr. Joseph, Leymoor
  • Eastwood Mrs. Sarah, Wellhouse
  • Grange Rev. Rochford Borough, Westwood house
  • Haigh Mrs. Mary, Milns-bridge
  • Hanson Miss Betty, Ballroyd, Longwood
  • Hanson Miss Mary, Ballroyd, Longwood
  • Hirst Mr. Joseph, Wellhouse
  • Shaw Rev. Jos., Dodlee, Longwood
  • Sykes Mr. Matthew (attorney) Milns-bridge
  • Turner Mrs. Hannah, Snowlee, Longwood
  • Wood Mrs. Martha, Wellhouse
  • Wood Miss Mary, Wellhouse

Academies & Schools,

  • Briggs Philip, Golcar
  • Cotton John, Wellhouse
  • Free School, Longwood --- Thos. Robinson, master
  • Milnes Mary, Green, Longwood
  • National School, Golcar --- James Sykes, master
  • Parrot Richd. Sowood hill
  • Sykes Silvester, Sunnybank, Longwood

Blacksmiths,

  • Bamforth Joseph, Golcar hill
  • Blackburn Jno. Stoops, Longwood
  • Burton David, Milns-bridge
  • Dawson Chas. Outlane, Longwood
  • Hepworth Amos, Outlane, Longwood
  • Horsfall John, Milns-bridge
  • Stocks Noah, Milns-bridge
  • Swallow Samuel, Golcar

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Ainley Abm. Sunnybank, Longwood
  • Beaumont Peter, Clough head
  • Beaumont Squire, Wellhouse
  • Bottomley Jno. Outlane, Longwood
  • Brierley Joseph, Dodlee, Longwood
  • Dyson James, Wellhouse
  • Garside James, Westwood
  • Hepworth Edmund, Milns-bridge
  • Jagger Thos. Outlane, Longwood
  • Lee Joseph, Gate, Longwood
  • Topham James, Edge, Longwood
  • Whiteley Joshua, Milns-bridge

Brewers,

  • Green Elizabeth, Spring mill
  • Marshall Joseph, Spring mill

Butchers,

  • Dawson John, Milns-bridge
  • Dawson Jno. Spark hall, Longwood
  • Dodson Wm. Outlane, Longwood
  • Wood James, Milns-bridge
  • Woodhouse Joshua, Golcar Edge

Cloth Dressers,

  • Brook Jos. Dark lane, Longwood
  • Brook Jos. Steel, Thornhill, Longwood
  • Chadwick John, Dodlee, Longwood
  • Crowther Bnj. Thornhill, Longwood
  • Dodson George, Dodlee, Longwood
  • Dyson Benjamin, Golcar
  • Gledhill James, Golcar
  • Gledhill John, Head wall
  • Gledhill Joseph, Golcar
  • Gledhill Thomas, Golcar
  • Hirst Jonathan, Golcar
  • Hirst Thos. Sunnybank, Longwood
  • Iredale Jos. Thornhill, Longwood
  • Maude Samuel & Sons, Sunnybank, Longwood

Dress Makers,

  • Brook Mary Ann, Gate, Longwood
  • Mallinson Mary Ann, Milns-bridge
  • Schofield Grace, Gate, Longwood

Drysalters,

  • Ramsden William, Scarhouse
  • Rawcliffe Charles, Golcar hill

Dyers,

  • Bintley George, Milns-bridge
  • Shaw Joshua, Milns-bridge

Fulling Millers,

  • Haigh Abraham & William, New mill, Longwood
  • Shaw John & Brothers, Low Westwood
  • Shaw Michael, Lees mill
  • Winterbottom, Savill and Co. Milns-bridge

Joiners, &c.

  • Bamford John and Sons (& cabinet makers) Dodlee, Longwood
  • Bamford Thomas (& cabinet maker) Snowlee, Longwood
  • Beaumont John, Edge bottom
  • Briggs Joseph, Longwood
  • Lockwood William, Golcar
  • Sayles Joseph, Cliff end Longwood
  • Thornton William, Leymoor

Linen Drapers,

  • Brook Henry, Dark lane, Longwood
  • Unsworth Charles, Milns-bridge

Listing Manufacturers,

  • Beaumont George, Leys, Longwood
  • Beaumont Jno. Outlane, Longwood
  • Beaumont Martha, Hartshole
  • Beaumont William, Clough bottom, Longwood
  • Brook Mary, Ballroyd, Longwood
  • Brook Wm. Thornhill, Longwood
  • Everett William, Hartshole
  • Hadkinson Thos. Leymoor
  • Halstead Jos. jun. Outlane, Longwd.
  • Smith George, Leymoor
  • Smith Robert, Leymoor
  • Spencer John, Milns-bridge
  • Walker Thomas, Gate, Longwood

Scribblers & Slubbers,

  • Dawson George, Milns-bridge
  • Haigh Abraham & William, New mill, Longwood
  • Shaw, Eastwood & Taylor, Milns-bridge
  • Shaw Jonathan, Joseph and Eli, Low Westwood
  • Shaw Michael, Lees mill
  • Sykes Joseph, Cloughbottom, Longwood
  • Winterbottom, Savill and Co. Milns-bridge

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,

  • Bentley Benjamin, Golcar Edge
  • Brook Henry, Dark lane, Longwood
  • Butterworth Mary & Co. Leymoor
  • Crosland David, Milns-bridge
  • Crowther Benjamin, Thornhill, Longwood
  • Crowther George, Dodlee, Longwood
  • Garside James, jun. Westwood
  • Garside Joseph, Pike-low
  • Goodger William, Wellhouse
  • Hadkinson John, Pettyroyds, Longwood
  • Haigh Benjamin, Leymoor
  • Haigh William, Outlane, Longwood
  • Hirst Joseph, Outlane, Longwood
  • Iredale John, Golcar
  • Livesey William, Golcar Edge
  • Quarmby John, Outlane, Longwood
  • Ramsden John, Wellhouse
  • Ramsden William, Scarhouse
  • Roberts Joseph, Milns-bridge
  • Shaw John, Dodlee, Longwood
  • Unsworth Charles, Milns-bridge
  • Weavel John, Clough head
  • Williams John, Head wall
  • Williams Joseph, Wellhouse

Stone Merchants,

  • Dyson Hanh. Snowlee, Longwood
  • Garside John, Westwood
  • Hepworth Joseph, Milns-bridge

Surgeons,

  • Robinson Danl. Cliff end, Longwood
  • Sykes Charles, Golcar Edge

Tailors,

  • Beaumont Adam, Cliff end Linley
  • Beaumont Thomas, Wellhouse
  • Brierley Benjamin, Golcar
  • Goodger William, Wellhouse
  • Leach Abel, Milns-bridge
  • Leach Edmd. Outlane, Longwood
  • Sykes Thos. Dark lane, Longwood

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Bay Horse, Jos. Halstead, Outlane, Longwd
  • Coach & Six, Jos. Marsden, Outlane, Lgwd
  • Dog & Partridge, Jn. Weavel, Clough head
  • Four Horse Shoes, Josh Hall, Milnsbridge
  • New Inn, Wm. Dawson, Spark hall, Lngwd
  • Rose & Crown, Nancy Brook, Thornhill, L.
  • Rose & Crown, James Hall, Golcar hill
  • Swan, Jos. Calverley, Outlane, Longwood
  • Waggon & Horses, Wm. Bottomley, Outlane
  • Warren House, Hanh. Armitage, Milnsbdge

Retailers of Beer,

  • Butterworth Samuel, Leymoor
  • Crowther George, Dodlee, Longwood
  • Crowther Thomas, Wellhouse
  • Garside James, jun. Westwood
  • Garside Joseph, Pike-low
  • Gee Sarah, Golcar Edge
  • Haigh John, Outlane, Longwood
  • Hoyle William, Cliff end, Linley
  • May John, Golcar Edge
  • Robinson Hannah, Leymoor
  • Shaw William, Crimble
  • Stocks Noah, Milns-bridge
  • Sykes Samuel, Milns-bridge

Wheelwrights, &c.

  • Bottam Wm. Outlane, Longwood
  • Eastwood William, Milns-bridge
  • Hepworth Wm. Outlane, Longwood

Wool Waste Dealers,

  • Crowther Thomas, Wellhouse
  • Whiteley John, Bolster moor
  • Wood James, Wellhouse

Woollen Cloth Dealers,

  • Brook Thos. Thornhill, Longwood
  • Brook William, Gate, Longwood
  • Hirst Joseph, Hirst, Longwood
  • Hirst Thomas, Snowlee, Longwood

Woollen Cloth Manufacturers,
Marked + are also Merchants.

  • Ainley Daniel, Golcar Edge
  • Ainley John, Golcar Edge
  • Ainley Joseph, Golcar Edge
  • Armitage Brothers, Milns-bridge
  • Barren Thos. Outlane, Longwood
  • Blackburn Edmund, Whiteroyd
  • Broadbent John and Sons, Edge, Longwood +
  • Broadbent William, Leymoor
  • Brook John, Royds hall, Longwood
  • Brook John, Ballroyd, Longwood
  • Brook Saml. Outlane, Longwood
  • Cox Joseph, Banktop
  • Crowther James, Hilltop
  • Crowther James, Hollinhall
  • Crowther John, Hollinhall
  • Crowther John, Wellhouse
  • Dyson Benjamin, Bank end
  • Dyson Joseph, Bank end
  • Eastwood Edmund, Brook lanes
  • Eastwood James, Milns-bridge
  • Eastwood John and George, Wellhouse
  • Furniss Thomas, Golcar
  • Garside John, Scarhouse
  • Gill Joseph, Golcar Edge
  • Haigh James, Outlane, Longwood
  • Haigh Michael & Daniel, Bank top
  • Haigh William, Milns-bridge
  • Hall Christopher, Golcar Edge
  • Hanson Benj. Ballroyd, Longwood +
  • Hanson Thomas, Crystal grove, Longwood +
  • Harrison James, Small lane
  • Hirst Joseph, Outlane
  • Hollinworth Joseph, Golcar Edge
  • Iredale John, Golcar Edge
  • Iredale Jos. Thornhill, Longwood
  • Kenworthy Samuel, Golcar
  • Lockwood William, Wellhouse
  • Mellor Joshua, Dark lane, Longwood
  • Priestley James, Leymoor
  • Quarmby Jno. Outlane, Longwood
  • Ramsden Hugh, Ramsden mill
  • Ramsden Jno. & Son, Ramsden mill
  • Ramsden John, Wellhouse
  • Redfern Saml. Dodlee, Longwood
  • Rhodes John, Dodlee, Longwood
  • Shaw George, Gate, Longwood
  • Shaw James, Bolster moor
  • Shaw James, Low Westwood
  • Shaw John, Dodlee, Longwood
  • Shaw John, Low Westwood +
  • Shaw Jonathan, Joseph, & Eli, Low Westwood +
  • Shaw Jos. & Sons, Crimble clough
  • Shaw Joseph, jun. Crimble clough
  • Shaw Samuel, Wellhouse
  • Shaw Thomas, Wood end
  • Shaw William, Crimble
  • Shaw William, Dyke end
  • Shaw William, Bottom hall +
  • Singleton Miles, John and Ralph, Kilnbrow
  • Smith & Walker, Green, Longwood
  • Smith David, Gate, Longwood
  • Sykes Benjamin, Sharehill
  • Sykes James, Sharehill
  • Sykes John, Sharehill
  • Sykes John, Hartshole
  • Sykes Joseph, Golcar
  • Sykes Thomas, Outlane, Longwood
  • Sykes William, Golcar
  • Taylor Abraham, Window end
  • Taylor & Livesey, Golcar Edge
  • Taylor Benj. Dark lane, Longwood
  • Taylor Daniel, Golcar Edge
  • Taylor George, Scarhouse
  • Taylor James, Golcar Edge
  • Taylor James, Simon green
  • Taylor John, Golcar
  • Taylor John, Golcar Edge
  • Taylor Joseph, Scarhouse
  • Taylor Joseph, Golcar
  • Taylor Joseph, Small lane
  • Taylor William, Scarhouse +
  • Taylor William, Scarhouse
  • Thorpe Benjamin, Scarhouse
  • Turner Jas. Snowlee, Longwood +
  • Walker Benj. Outlane, Longwood
  • Walker Edmund, Golcar
  • Walker John, Leymoor
  • Walker John, Westwood
  • Walker Wm. Dodlee, Longwood
  • Walker William, Golcar Edge
  • Wilkinson John, Bank end
  • Wimpenny John, Scarhouse
  • Wood Joseph, Wellhouse +
  • Wrigley John, Dodlee, Longwood

Woollen Cord Manufacturers,

  • Cookson Wm. Outlane, Longwood
  • Wood Richard and Son, Outlane, Longwood

Woolstaplers,

  • Ainley William, Golcar hill
  • Shaw and Eastwood, Wellhouse

Miscellaneous,

  • Bradbury Wm. silk throwster, Spring mill
  • Brown Charles, tanner, Milns-bridge
  • Fleming John, clog, &c. mkr, Golcar Edge
  • Hadwin John, cotton twist mfr. Spring mill
  • Hall Jos. land surveyor, &c. Milns-bridge
  • Harpin Wm. corn miller, Milns-bridge
  • Taylor Samuel, bleacher, Spring mill
  • Unsworth Chs. clog, &c. mkr, Milns-bridge
  • Wood Richard, heald knitter, Wellhouse

Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2016