Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for HUDDERSFIELD in White's Directory of 1837.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for HUDDERSFIELD in White's Directory of 1837.

STREET, COURTS, &C IN HUDDERSFIELD:

  • Albion street, High street
  • Aspley, Shore foot
  • Barker's yd, Uprhd. rw
  • Bath Buildgs, Newhouse
  • Battye's yd. Market pl
  • Bay hall, Newtown
  • Beast market, Kirkgate
  • Belle vue, New North rd
  • Bent's house, Newhouse
  • Birkley, ½ mile N W
  • Booth's ct, 16 Temple st
  • Bottomley's yard, Upperhead row
  • Boulder yd, 27 Kirkgate
  • Bradley's buildings, 107 Northgate
  • Bradley spout, Swan yd
  • Bradley st, 44 King st
  • Bridge end, Aspley
  • Brook's building, Northgate & Westgate
  • Brook's yd, 8 Westgate & 6 Market st
  • Buxton road, 24 New st
  • Castle gt, Lowerhd row
  • Chadwick's fold, Kgt
  • Chancery ln, Market pl
  • Chapel hill, Buxton red
  • Carver's bldngs, Thomas street
  • Cherry tree yard, 91, Upphd row & Westgate
  • Cloth hall st, New street
  • Colne rd & ter Aspley
  • Commercial square and street, Ramsden street
  • Corn Market, Kirkgate
  • Cowcliffe, Hillhouse
  • Crofthead, 41 Market st
  • Cropper's row, Northgt
  • Cross Church st. King st
  • Cuckold's Clough, Bradford road
  • Denton Lane, Kirkgate
  • Dock street, Castle gate
  • Duke street, Swallow st
  • Dyke end, New North rd
  • Eastwood's yard, Manchester street
  • Egerton, New North rd
  • Engine Bridge, 8 end of Buxton road
  • Fartown, Northgate
  • Fenton sq. Longroyd
  • Fieldgate, Lowerhead rw
  • Fleece yard, Kirkgate
  • Folly hall of Rashcliffe, Chapel hill
  • Fountain st, Northgate
  • Gibson's yard, High st
  • Globe yard, 22 King st
  • Granby st, Uphead, row
  • Greenhead rd, Wst prd
  • Green side, West parade
  • Grove st, Upperhead rw
  • Hamer's ct, High street
  • Hampton's ct, Westgate
  • Hebble ter, Bradford rd
  • Hellawell's yd, Newtown
  • Helm's Bldgs, Manchr st
  • Hick's buildings, Green Dragon yard
  • Highfield, New North road
  • High street, 25 New st
  • Hillhouse, Fartown
  • Horsfall's yd, 30 Kng st
  • Howard's yard, 105, Upperhead row
  • John st. Manchester st.
  • Johnson's bldgs, Bxtn rd
  • Jowitt's bldgs Castlegt
  • Kilner's yd, Cloth hall st
  • King's head yds, Cloth hall st. & Market st
  • King street, 6 New st
  • Kirkgate, 3 Market pl
  • Lad lane, 2 Westgate
  • Lancaster's bldgs, Cloth hall street
  • Le head, Bay hall
  • Leed's rd, foot of lower head row
  • Lime Kiln road, Aspley
  • Little Bermondsey, Temple street
  • Lockwood Cres. Bxtn. Rd
  • Lockwood's yard, New st and Westgate
  • Longroyd bridge, M rd
  • Lowerhd row, Beast Mkt
  • Lumb's yd, Cloth hall st
  • Macauley st, Market st
  • Manchester st, High st
  • Market place, New st
  • Market st, Westgate
  • Marsh, Trinity street
  • Marshall's yards, Westgate & 41 Market st
  • Milnes row, Castlegate
  • Milton square, West prd
  • Mould green, Wakfld rd
  • Newhouse, New North rd
  • New North rd, Temple st
  • New street, Market pl
  • Newtown, Northgate
  • Northgate, Beast Market
  • North par. New North rd
  • North's yd, Manchtr st
  • Paddock, 1 mile S W
  • Pig market, Queen st
  • Plough yard, Westgate
  • Quay st. Castlegate
  • Queen Sq, Queen st
  • Queen street, King street
  • Ramsden street, New st
  • Rashcliffe, Folly hall
  • Rhodes' yard, King st
  • Roberts yard, Market st
  • Roebuck's yd, Manchester street
  • Rosemary ln, Kirkgate
  • Saddle yard, Westgate
  • Schofield's bldgs, Fn. St
  • School yard, Newtown
  • Seed hill, King street
  • Shambles, King street
  • Shears ct. 13 Beast mkt
  • Sheep cl, Upperhd row
  • Shorefoot & hd, King st
  • Silk st, Lowerhead row
  • Skilbeck's yd, Lrhd. Row
  • South par, Buxton road
  • Spring gds. Buxton road
  • Spring pl, Upperhead rw
  • Spring st. Upperhead rw
  • Spring wood, Longroyd
  • Swallow st, Upperhd row
  • Swan yard, Kirkgate
  • Sykes' yard, Newtown
  • Temple street, Westgate
  • Thomas street, Northgt
  • Thornton's yd, Northgt
  • Threadneedle st. Mkt st
  • Towning row, Wst par
  • Trinity st. West parade
  • Union street, Northgate
  • Upperhd rw, Wstgate
  • Walker's fold, Swallow st
  • Watergate, Castlegate
  • Waterhouse yd Uphd rw
  • Water ln, Manchester st
  • Walls, (The) Beast Mkt
  • Westfield, Trinity street
  • Westgate, Market place
  • Wst parade, Westgate
  • West place, Trinity st
  • Windsor, ct. 29 Castlegt
  • York place, N North rd

Post Office:

  • 1 New street, Mr Wm. Moore, Postmaster. The mail to London departs at ¼ past 11 morning, and to Halifax at 20 min past 3 afternoon. Also Mail Gig to Halifax, ¼ past 10 morning, and ½ past 7 evening. On Mondays and Thursdays, Foreign Letters are despatched at 7 evening, via Wakefield; and on other days, except Sunday, at 30 min past 3 afternoon, via Halifax. The Office opens at 7 morning in summer, and 8 in winter. Foot Postmen are sent to all the surrounding villages at 8 ever morning, except Tuesdays; and to Brighouse and Rastrick, daily at 4 afternoon, Except Monday.

HUDDERSFIELD DIRECTORY:

  • Including Paddock, Marsh, and Fartown Deighton, Sheepridge and Bradley,

Miscellany of Gentry, Clergy, Partners in firms, and others,

  • not arranged in the succeeding classification of Trades and Professions:
  • Ainsworth Eliz. Matron, Workhouse
  • Alexander Alex, dyer; h Newtown
  • Alexander Mrs Elizabeth, Spring st
  • Allen Mrs Elizabeth, Westfield
  • Allen Mrs John, Chapel hill
  • Anderson Adam, mert, 128 Uprhd rw
  • Anderson Thomas, mert, New House
  • Auty Rt. bookpr, 52 Spring street
  • Armitage Geo. Brickmkr, West prd
  • Armitage Mr William, Paddock foot
  • Aspinal Edw. coachman, Albion st
  • Astin Mrs Elizabeth, 17 Temple st
  • Atkinson Mrs Lydia, Chapel hill
  • Atkinson Mrs My Ann, Aspley hs
  • Atkinson Rd, gent, 11 Croft head
  • Atkinson Wm, draper, North parade
  • Ayrton Fras. Supervisor West parade
  • Bates Mrs Ann, 11 Queen street
  • Batho Jas. bookpr, 65 Spring street
  • Battye Daniel C., solr; h Lockwood
  • Bayely Daniel R. bookpr, 35 Quay st
  • Beaumont Joseph, tobacco mfr., 4 Market place
  • Bell Wm. cloth dresser, Fenton row
  • Berry Miss, Newton
  • Bewley Rd. bookpr, Fenton square
  • Boocock Jonas, coal agt, North road
  • Booth Thomas, Fruiterer, 52 Westgate
  • Bower Joseph, woolstapler, Mould gn
  • Bowman Jas, bank clerk, 31 New st
  • Bradbury Jph. woolstapler, Belle vue
  • Bradley Matthew, magistrates' clerk, 26 Dock street
  • Bradley Mrs Sarah, 9 Spring street
  • Beadley Mrs Longroyd bridge
  • Brook Barnard Hy. gas engineer & patentee of the new gas ovens, 81 North gate
  • Brook Jas. woolstapler, Thornton ldg
  • Brook Jph, woolstapler, 19 Market st
  • Brook Mrs Martha, 58 Northgate
  • Brook Wm. mercht, Mould green
  • Brooke John, merct, Armitage hs
  • Brooke Thomas, merct. Northgate hs
  • Brooke Wm. merct. Northgt mount
  • Brown Hy., shear mkr, and grinder, Cliff's mill; h Lockwood
  • Brown Mrs Sarah, 49 Commercial st
  • Brunton Jno, artificial leg, arm, hand and spring truss mkr, 67 West prd
  • Burley John, clerk of Trinity church, Birkley
  • Burnop Mrs 109 Upperhd row
  • Burrows Wm. gas rent colr, Newtn
  • Cheesbrough Cphr, bailiff, 23 Trinity street
  • Cheetham Edn, woolstapler, Croft hd
  • Clay John, solr, 25 Commercial st
  • Clayton Abm. Painter; h Dalton
  • Cliff Mr Wm. Paddock
  • Clough Jno. Rhodes, solr, York house
  • Cockburn Jno, traveller, Macauley st
  • Cooke Wm., merct, Ramsden street
  • Cowgill Elizabeth, wkg upholsterer, West parade
  • Craven Ann, lodgings, Spring street
  • Crowther Mr Joseph, 18 Kirkgate
  • Crowther John, miller, Newhouse
  • Davies Rev. Edw. Acton, M A incumbent of Trinity church Greenhd
  • Dent Edw. merct, Westfield
  • Dougill Mrs Jane, 63 Manchester rd
  • Driver Peter, carrier, 58 West parade
  • Duke William, lock up keeper, Pig market
  • Dyson Jonth. Woolstapler, Trinity st
  • Dyson Jno. Jun. draper, 4 Queen street
  • Dyson Mr Joshua 3 Albion st
  • Eastwood Abm, dyer, Engine bridge
  • Eastwood Edm. Dyer, Chapel hill
  • Eastwood Jno, fire engineman, 20 Manchester street
  • Eddison Hy and Wm. Wine merchants; h 1 & 2 Beat market
  • Edwards Mrs Hanh, ct 73 Spring street
  • Elridge Benj. Dixon, attorney's clerk 27 Market street
  • Farrar Wm comb mkr, 82 Castle gt
  • Fenton Misses, Spring grove
  • Firth Mr Thomas, 3 Beast market
  • Fitzpatrick Rev. Jo. (Cath) North rd
  • Franks Rev. Jas. Clarke, vicar, 80 Kirk gate
  • Frost John, merchant, 29 Buxton rd
  • Fryer Mrs Ann, 69 Commercial st
  • Gatliff John, cashier, 22 Market st
  • Gaukroger Jnt. Whsman, 7 Trinity st
  • Graham Chas. Woolstapler, West prd
  • Green Samuel, gent, 6 South parade
  • Gregory Wm. draper &c, h Grove place, Dalton
  • Haigh Mrs Betty, 41 Albion street
  • Haigh Has. Cloth dsr. Longroyd bdg
  • Haigh Mrs Mary, Westfield
  • Haigh Thos, painter Commercial st
  • Hall Jno. dlr in nippings, 19 Market st
  • Hanson James, woolstr West parade
  • Hanson Mr John, Spring wood
  • Hastings Mrs Margt. 15 Buxton rd
  • Hepworth Joseph, silk & cotton yarn dealer, 9 Cloth hall st
  • Hirst Abraham, woolstr, 21 New st
  • Hirst Mrs Hannah, 10 Greenhead rd
  • Hirst Mrs, Dyke end
  • Hirst Matthew, woolstaper, Queen st
  • Hirst Thomas, woolstapler, Spring st
  • Hobkirk Thomas, bookpr, Albion st
  • Horsfall Wm. fruiterer, 13 Market ln
  • Houghton Miss Frances, Newhouse
  • Houghton Mrs Sarah, 81 Kirkgate
  • Hudson Mrs Priscilla, 38 West prd
  • Ibbetson Thomas, gent, Bent's house
  • Jacobs Henry, furrier, 4 Market ln
  • Jacomb Wm. solr. ; h Park cottage
  • Jaques Thos. bookpr, Lowerhead row
  • Johnson Edward, mercht, Upr hd rw
  • Jowitt Mrs Ann, Lowerhead row
  • Kay Jph. architect & builder, New st
  • Kewley Jno. comb mkr, 32 Castle gt
  • Kirkpatrick Rev. Jno (Cath) North gt
  • Lee Miss Eliz. 127 Upperhead row
  • Lee Geo. Brush mkr; h 84, King street
  • Leech James, clerk, 2 Trinity street
  • Lees John, cutler, 47 Shambles
  • Lister John, mercht, 7 South parade
  • Livington Wm mercht, Paddock ft
  • Lobley Joseph, cloth dsr, Fenton row
  • Lodge Joseph cattle dealer, Leeds rd
  • Lumb Rd. cloth dsr, Longroyd bridge
  • Machan John, grocer, 61 North gate
  • Madden Miss M, Bat buildings
  • Mallinson Thomas, mfr, h Newhouse
  • Marsden Luke & Wm. agts, Aspley
  • M'Burnie Thos, brewer, Spring pl
  • M'Kean Jasper, mercht, h Bath bldgs
  • Maus Jph, mercht, h 75 King st
  • Middleton Wm. horse brkr, Mould gn
  • Naylor Jas. sweep, swan yrd
  • Nelson Henry, merchant; 40 New st
  • Netherwood Mrs Martha, New house
  • Nicol Alex, permit writer, 17 Spring st
  • Norris Sydney, mercht, Egerton grv
  • North John, merct, 74 North gate
  • Orrah C. baby linen whs, 25 Bxtn rd
  • Peace Uriah bookpr 73 Spring st
  • Pedley Mr Thomas, Bath buildings
  • Peel John, salesman, 10 Trinity st
  • Phillips Thomas, skinner, Bay hall
  • Pilling Albert, merchant Westfield
  • Pitt Thos. chief constable of Upper Agbrigg, 32 King street
  • Potter Rev. Thomas, incum, of Paddock church, Spring wood terrace
  • Poynter Chas. Draper, North parade
  • Priestley Mrs Mary, 10 Queen street
  • Ramsden Hy. L. ironmonger &c, New st
  • Rawson Stansfield, Esq. Gled holt
  • Richardson Mrs Rebecca, North rd
  • Ridwood Mrs Charlotte, 37 West prd
  • Riley Jeremiah, woolstlr; h Birkley
  • Robinson James, merchant, trinity st
  • Robinson Rt. Thos. solr ; h York pl
  • Rowley & Crowther, fancy mfrs, Aspley
  • Sargent Geo. Surgeon, 40 West prd
  • Scholes Mr Richard, Shore head
  • Sc?, ? maker, 8 High st
  • Shaw Barnbs, draper, Commercial st
  • Shaw Henry, manufacturer, Spring st
  • Shaw Wm. merchant, Seed hill
  • Shiers Mr Thomas, 64 West parade
  • Smith Edm. Surgeon, 42 New street
  • Smith John, Merchant, Westfield
  • Smith William, traveler, Aspley
  • Starkey Mrs Ann, 47 West parade
  • Starkey John, merchant, Spring lodge
  • Starkey Jph. merchant, Heaton lodge
  • Starkey Thos. merchant, Spring wood
  • Stead Mr Benjamin, 91 Northgate
  • Stocks Mr William, 17 Trinity st
  • Stuart Andw. Umbrella mfr. 20 High st
  • Stutterd John, clerk of water works; h Marsh
  • Styring Mr Samuel, 107 Northgate
  • Styring Sarah, sizing dealer, westgt
  • Sunderland Hy. Warp mkr, Bath bldgs
  • Sutcliffe Miss Hanh. Commercial sq
  • Suthers John, book keeper, North prd
  • Swain Wm. merchant, Bradley lodge
  • Sykes Jph Merchant, New town
  • Tatham T. R. surg, 5 Cross chrh st
  • Telfer John, bookpr, Newtown
  • Thompson Isaac, traveller, Hill house
  • Thompson Benjamin, agent, 32 commercial street
  • Thorpe Rev. John, 3 South parade
  • Thurgarland Geo. Toll bar farmer, 33 Queen street
  • Tindale John, solr, 20 Market st
  • Tindall Jno. tobacco pipe manufacturer, 2 Castlegate
  • Tolson Jph, mfr, h 79 King street
  • Twilton Mr Wm. 70 Spring street
  • Vickerman Mrs Eliz. 33 Commercial street
  • Waite Jph, manager at Gas works
  • Walker Jno. bookpr, 116 Upphd row
  • Waller Jas. woolstapler, 6 Croft hd
  • Waller Jph, manager, 29 Lowerhd rw
  • Wallworth Edw. bookpr, Albion st
  • Watkinson Chs. C, dealer in Brook's patent sewing cotton, ct, 9 New st
  • Watt Hugh, bank manager, New hs
  • Webb Joseph, merchant, Highfield
  • Webb Martin, gent, 37 Manchr st
  • Whitacre Mrs Ellen, Fartown
  • Whitehead Mrs Sarah, York place
  • Whitehead Thos. solr, h Springwd
  • Whiteley Wm. bookpr, 33 Quay st
  • Wilson & Hanson, patent lead and composition pipe and gas tube mfrs Rashcliffe
  • Wrigge G. warp mfr h 3 Carver's bld
  • Wrigley Thos. Cockill, mert, Newhs
  • Wood Mrs Mary, Newhouse

Miscellany of trades

  • INDEX TO THE PERSONS & FIRMS, ARRANGED UNDER THE SUCCEEDING CLASSIFICATION OF TRADES AND PROFESSIONS
  • The figures refer to the corresponding numbers of the Trades and Professions, and not to the pages.
  • Abbey Joseph, 93
  • Abbott John, 20
  • Abby Rowld, 9, 35, 61
  • Adamson Michal, 15
  • Addy Martin, 52
  • Ainley G 45, W 109
  • Aked Eliza, 68
  • Alderson Wm, 3
  • Alexander A and Sons, 40
  • Allison John, 5
  • Anderson John, 40, 52, Tyne & Co 67
  • Anderton John, 101
  • Aram Robert, 45
  • Armitage B, 67, 100; Geo, 28; John 52; Jph, 20, 45, 67, 106; Richard & Co 97; Thos, 51; Wm. 43, 46, 52, 81
  • Armytage William, 92
  • Arthington Jph, 53
  • Ashton Richard, 102
  • Astick Thomas, 20
  • Atkinson Edwd, 32; Henry, 52; Joseph, 92; Sar, 68; T R, 29; T R & Co 67
  • Backhouse John, 72
  • Bagshaw Thos, 51
  • Baines William, 92
  • Bakes Miles, 75
  • Balderson Joseph, 51
  • Baldrey Robert, 109
  • Banks,8
  • Barber James, 56
  • Barker Joseph, 11; William 5
  • Barras William, 56
  • Barrow M & Son, 87
  • Barlow John, 84
  • Bates Joshua, 101; Margt, 90
  • Battye and Clay, 5; and Hesp, 5; Jas, 70; Josh, 56; W W, 67
  • Baxter Jph, 23, 46
  • Bayldon George, 48; William, 49
  • Beatson Anby, 7, 46
  • Beaumont Jonas, 20; Jph, 94; Jas. 20; John 11, 46, 66; Thos 46; W 102
  • Beek & Livingston, 67
  • Bedford Charles, 92
  • Bell Adam, Adw & David, 95; John 29, 95
  • Bennett Wm. 80
  • Benson Joseph, 27
  • Bentley Benj. 43,6; Timothy, (Exors of) 17
  • Bernin C, 20
  • Berry C, 94, 104; George, 52; G, 65, 66,81; Samuel, 15; Thomas20, 31; William, 28
  • Bevers John, 51
  • Bickerdike Geo, 51
  • Billington Hy, 72
  • Binns Joseph, 38; James, 1; Josh 29
  • Birch Henry, 24,39
  • Birshall J S & Co, 100
  • Black Alexander, 43
  • Blackburn Wm. 109
  • Blaydes Rowland, 92
  • Blenkhorn T, 17,65
  • Bond Robert, 79
  • Booth Ench, 52; H, 5; James, 29, 67, 92;John and Sons, 55; Jph, 36; Josh, 27, 43; M, 90;
  • Rd, 84; S, 91
  • Boothroyd 7 Brooksbank, 61; Josh 31
  • Bottom George, 102, 103;Mark 84
  • Bottomley James, 70; Jph, 51, 60; Saml 51; William 51
  • Bower & Bottomley, 109
  • Bradbury James & Co, 109
  • Bradley Charles, 46; Frances 51; Geo, 39, 52; Hy. N. 23, 46; Jas. John, 55; Jonas, 54; Luke, 51; Thos. 46, 80; Wm. 6, 92
  • Bradshaw Benj & Sons, 91
  • Bray & Clegg, 78
  • Brier Wm, 27, 30
  • Brierley Joseph, 43; George, 48
  • Briggs Jonas, 27
  • Broadbent Jas. S. 38; Susan 1; Thos. H. 46
  • Brook Benj. 29; G, 102; Hy & Sons, 67; Jas. 43, 52, 56; John, 29; Jonth, 53; Jph. 14, 29, 51, 52; Rd. 14, 20; Thos, 5; Wm 48
  • Brooke J & Sons, 67
  • Brooksbank John, 20
  • Broughton Josh, 24
  • Brown John 103
  • Brunton John 52
  • Buck Ann, 68; T. 49
  • Burkitt Isaac 15
  • Burn Matthew 51
  • Burton B, 76, 90; J 41, 101
  • Butterworth & Sons 67
  • Buttrey James 109; John & Sons 109
  • Byram Joseph 92
  • Carr John, 38
  • Carter James, 102: John H. 53, 64, 69; William 92
  • Carver George, 14; William 20
  • Cawley Thomas, 52
  • Cauthra William 38
  • Chadwick Thos. 92
  • Challand Geo 43
  • Chaloner Mrgt 7
  • Charlesworth Hny. 105; Samuel 29
  • Clarke George 31; John 106, 109
  • Clay Bradley, 79; George 29, 51, 65; Jph & Edw 61; M & E 1; Rt 29
  • Clayton & Haigh, 72; John, 51; Thos, 75
  • Clegg James, 15; G, 38; Saml. 84
  • Cleworth David & Son, 87
  • Cliff John, 40; Jph, 53, 64; Thos 53
  • Clifford Thomas 51
  • Clough J R & W 5
  • Coates E A,1
  • Cocking John, 56
  • Collinson Wm, 13
  • Cooke John, 67,92
  • Cooper Wm, 52
  • Cornick John, 15, 52
  • Cowgill Thos, 20, 52
  • Crawshaw Jonth. 17
  • Cresswell Henry, 21; Joseph 109
  • Crooks John, 7, 84
  • Crosland geo, 106; H 52, 89; Jas, 81, 109; Jas and Sons, 106; Jonathan, 29
  • Crossley James 80, John, 11
  • Crowther Geo 57; Geo and Bros 29; John and Son, 4; Jonth and Son, 36; Joseph 64, 99
  • Cuthbert James, 56
  • Dalton Fras. 51
  • Davies & Douglass, 31
  • Davison Benj., 27; Thomas, 51
  • Dawson Chpr, 30 Jas, 49, 61; John, 92; Robt. 61, 90; Sarah 68
  • Day John 66
  • Dean Joseph, 40
  • Dearden William, 1
  • Denham William, 56
  • Dent J J 67; John and Edw, 67
  • Denton Nathl, 49; William, 56
  • Dewhurst Rd. 108
  • Dickinson John, 92, & Sons, 109; Stph, 92; Thos, 23, 43
  • Dickson Nathl, 94
  • Dinsley Thomas, 67
  • Dodson Dd, 51; Rd, 109; Sar, 68; W. 52
  • Doughearty John & Matthew, 27
  • Dougill John, 46, 93
  • Dowes Wm. and Saml, 37, 86
  • Downing Fras, 46; J S and Co, 10, 17, 104
  • Dransfield John and Co 109; Jph 66
  • Driver John & Jph, 52
  • Dunford Joseph, 35
  • Durrans Joe W 56
  • Dyson Daniel and Sons, 109; G, 20, 28, 109; H, 61; J 83; John, 23, 28, 61; Lw, 79; M, 51; Rt, 20; W. 97, 102
  • Eagleton Eliz 94
  • Earnshaw Reub and Co 66
  • Easton Samuel, 14
  • Eastwood Geo, 52; Isaac, 52; Jas, 20; John and Sons, 40, 81; K, 11; Saml and Sons, 109; T, 51; William, 20
  • Eddison Wm and Henry 104
  • Edwards James, 84; John, 92; Rd, 92; Thomas, 106
  • Ela? Bottom of page missing
  • Ellis John, 21, 52, 56
  • England Wm. P, 24
  • English G 84; W, 51
  • Entwistle Jph, 56
  • Ewart Rd, 84, Rt, 20
  • Exley Jph, 56, 97
  • Exton Joseph 61
  • Farrah Joseph 82
  • Farrar & Kewley, 33
  • Fawcett Benj, 30, 84, 102; Emma, 1; Jonathan, 84; Wm, 56, 61,
  • Fell Jacob, 24; John, 24, 58
  • Fenton Jas. C 5
  • Fielder John ad Son, 109
  • Firth Dd, 84; Geo, 53; John 39, 92; Jph, 39; Thos, 6 94; William, 29
  • Fisher J and Co, 86
  • Flockton J & Son, 21; John, jun, 72
  • Ford William, 46
  • Foss Rd, 51, 104
  • Foster John, 5
  • Freeman J, 26, 89
  • Ganter Paul, 101
  • Garlick John, 20
  • Gaukroger Ag, 67; William, 27
  • Gawthorp W, 52, 76
  • Gaygan Geo 67
  • Gee Jonathan, 102
  • Gibson Henry, 56; Jph, 71; Wm,11
  • Gilderdale Rev. J 1
  • Gill John, 51 and Johnson, 68; R, 66
  • Gilling Thomas, 92
  • Gledhill and Crossland, 81; Dd, 69; Joseph, 92
  • Goddard Joshua, 52
  • Golden John, 20; W, 47, 55
  • Goldshiener Jph, 98
  • Goldthorp John, 105
  • Goodman B & Son 109
  • Goulter John, 29
  • Graham Abrm, 89; John & Son, 109
  • Grayson John, 27, 56
  • Greathead John, 1
  • Green Geo, 20, 51
  • Greenwood John, 56, 64, 83, 97, 99; My, 85; Mdk, 56 and Parker 11; Thos, 40, 56; Wm, 91
  • Gregory & Poynter, 61
  • Grey William, 33
  • Gudger John, 92
  • Guest John, 51
  • Haigh Benj. 66, 81; Danl, 11; Dd, 52; Dd & Bros, 106;Geo, 51; John, 9, 29, 52, 56, 64, 67; M & G, 106; Nny, 52; S & H, 68; Senior & Co 32; Thos, 49; Thos & Sons, 37
  • Hall Fs, 102; Jph 28
  • Hallam William 45
  • Hamer Thomas 109
  • Hammond Jph, 46
  • Hannah John, 67
  • Hanson Chs, 47, 101; Dd, 56; Eli, 84; Geo, 76; James & Co 109; John, jun 21; My, 68; Wm, and John, 29
  • Hare Geo, 51; Hy, 67
  • Hargrave John, 24
  • Harrison Jph, 46, 64; Thomas, 84
  • Hart grace, 8
  • Hartley Joseph, 20; Rd, 22, 99; Ts, 29
  • Hawxby John, 3
  • Haycock Thos, 100
  • Hayley Thomas, 76
  • Haywood John, 109
  • Heaps T A 47,55
  • Heaton John, 84
  • Heavysege Thos, 21
  • Hellawell Abel, 16; Jonas, 91; J, 49; Josh, 29; Wm. 46
  • Henry A S & Co 67
  • Henshall Edw, 61
  • Heppenstall George, 52, 71
  • Hepworth Hanh, 20; Joseph 40
  • Herring Thomas, 80
  • Hesletine Henry, 92
  • Hey Dd & Sons 40
  • Heywood George,89
  • Hick Joseph, 96
  • Hill Edw, 56; T, 20
  • Hinchliffe Geo, 11
  • Hindson John, 27
  • Hird, Dawson, Hardy and Field 54; Robert 16
  • Hirst Benj. 29, 81; Dd, 15; Eliz, 68; Henry & Co, 109; John L 84; John, John & Matw, 109; Jph, 56; Josh, 67; Mw, 73; My, 24; Saml, 92; Samuel & Co 109; Thos, 20; W & Son 100; William 51, 92
  • Hodgson Samuel 41
  • Holden George, 27
  • Holdsworth Jph, 89
  • Holliday Read, 25
  • Hollinshead Jph, 61
  • Holmes Hannah, 16
  • Holroyd George, 92; John, 51; Joseph, 56,, 102
  • Holstead Wm 84
  • Hopkinson Jph and sons, 99
  • Horn A, 68; Hy, 70
  • Horsfall Chs, 52; 87; Wm & Bros, 109; Wm & Co, 67
  • Houghton Sar. A, 34
  • Houldsworth Dd, 51
  • Howard Dd, 39.63
  • Howe John, 35
  • Howgate John, 80
  • Hoyle George, 15, 75, Jas, 26, Wm, 1
  • Hudson Benj, 91; Fdk and Co 61; John, 20
  • Hulke William 99
  • Hustlers & Sobohm, 109
  • Hutchinson Jas & Son, 13
  • Illingworth John, 38
  • Jackson R G 67; William 48
  • Jacomb & Tindale 5
  • Jagger Thomas 20
  • Jarratt Sarah 15
  • Jepson James 52
  • Johnson Benj, 103; Eliz, 98; Geo 16; Jph 18; Jph and Son 67; North & Co, 67; T 18, 66
  • Johnston Eliz, 34; Joseph 51
  • Jones A R & J, 61; F R, 5, 57; Gibson and Co 67; J and T 15
  • Jowitt John, 75 and North 75; Rbt & Son 109; Thos & John & Co 109
  • Jukes John, 71
  • Kaye Ed 20; John, 30, 51; Jph, 32, 60, 89; Josh 25; Rt & Co 66; Thos 20; Wm, 1, 46, 55
  • Kemp Thos 14
  • Kilner George 87; John 2,3, 67; Ts & Son 67; W 39
  • King Thomas 101
  • Kirk John 56
  • Kirkpatrick & Cliffe 61
  • Labrey John 94
  • Lancashire T G 14
  • Lancaster J 6, 83
  • Lawrence Wm 89
  • Lawson Thos 72
  • Laycock Jas C, 5 William 92
  • Layton and Rontledge 40
  • Leadbeater Mw 29; William 67
  • Learoyd James 66; William 66
  • Lee Jph 80 & Russum 19; Wm 5
  • Leece John 51, 79; Michl 52
  • Leech Jonathan 16
  • Leigh Wm & Sons 67
  • Liddell J & Sons 15
  • Lidster William 76
  • Lockwood Dd 66; John 67; Joshua & Son 107; Mgt 51; Thomas 109
  • Lofthouse James 92
  • Lombardine J B 22
  • Lord & Brook 29
  • Lorrimer Adw 95
  • Lotte James 30, 84
  • Loveys Thomas 11
  • Lucas Jas. 72; Wm and George 72
  • Ludlam M & Sons 55, 103
  • Lumb Haigh & Co 29; Mary 72
  • Lunn Jas 29, John 29; Levi 29
  • Machan H, 92; Rad 52, 56; and Robinson 46
  • Mallinson Abm 29; Geo & Son 106; Geo 52; J & G 29; Thos 75
  • Manchester Wm 16
  • Manuel & Co 89
  • Mappleston Jph 79
  • Marsden Wm 52
  • Marsh Edmond 43
  • Marshall Jerh 65; Thomas 51
  • Mathers John, 1
  • Maus & Robinson 67
  • M'Gregor Douglas 95
  • M'Kean J & Co 67
  • Mellor Js 102; Jph 67, 106; Robt 51
  • Mills Jas & Co 17, 65; Sidney, 27; William 53, 64
  • Milner Geo, 32, 84; Rd 28; Saml 84
  • Milnes B 52; G 4
  • Mitchell George 51; J & Sons 40, 81
  • Mitton Richard 67
  • Moffett Isabella 1
  • Moody & Frost 67, 82; John 164
  • Mooney Joseph 108; Lawrence 74
  • Moore Richard 30
  • Moorhouse John, 52
  • Moran Owen 52
  • Mosley Js 56; John 56; Joshua 56; M and M 1
  • Moxon John 91
  • Murgatroyd P 29
  • Nathan P N 66
  • Nelson T & Co 67
  • Newhouse John 76
  • Newsome Joseph 15
  • Noble James 38; John 92
  • Norcliffe Ann 68 * France 26, 78
  • Norris Sykes and Fisher 67
  • Nortcliffe G 40, 66
  • North Benj 1; Jas 20, 36; John 23, 51, 65; Johnson jun, 67; W 45, 52
  • Northrop Wm 161
  • Norton A H 52, 56
  • Nowell William 38
  • Nutter & Barret 37; John 29
  • Oakes Samuel, 45
  • Oates Jerh 15
  • Oddy Wm 43, 46
  • Ogden Samuel 51
  • Oldfield Chs, 56, 64; J & Co 67; J 84
  • Oldman Robt 109
  • Pamwell James 92
  • Parish Ann 84
  • Parker Anthony 1; John 15
  • Parratt Thomas 70
  • Pass & Roebuck 14
  • Payne William 29
  • Peace Js 70, John 5
  • Pearson William 44
  • Peeker & Varley 15
  • Pennington R & M 56; Thos & Sons 21; William 72
  • Pick William 52
  • Pickles Thomas 102
  • Pickop Wm 7, 84
  • Pilling James 48; John 15, 48, 52
  • Pitkethly L 49, 82
  • Pontey John 45, 46
  • Poppleton Richard 20; William 20, 51
  • Poynter George 84
  • Priestley Ezra 1; Hannah 34; John 34, 52, 84
  • Radcliffe Hanh 68; Joshua 57
  • Radford Wm 17, 51
  • Raistrick John 3
  • Rawden & Walker 109
  • Rawlinson Thos 51
  • Rawson Ann 51
  • Rayner Joshua 1
  • Ream Dd, 48, 49 98
  • Reed & Wood 92
  • Reid George 51
  • Rhodes Jph 56; W and Sons 10, 104
  • Richardson J P 72; John 14; Martha 51; Richard 51
  • Ridgeway Tristram 109
  • Riley and Berry 81
  • Brook and Co 109
  • Roberts Bros 106
  • Robertshaw C 109
  • Robinson Benj. 40; Geo 66, 78, 91; J, 56, 92; Jph 46; M & A 90; Mary 1; Thos 39, 75, 109; William 49
  • Robshaw Joseph 15
  • Robson Thomas 15
  • Rodgers Thomas 89
  • Roebuck Harriet 68; Henry 20; J 56
  • Rogers Robert 84
  • Roper Susan 68
  • Rothwell Richd 87
  • Rourke Patk 21
  • Rouse Wm & Sons 100, 109
  • Routlidge Robert 61
  • Rowley Kaye and Co 66; Milnes & Co 66
  • Rushworth John 56; Josh 56; Thos 52
  • Rutherford geo 101
  • Saffran Henry 66
  • Sagar John 94
  • Sanderson J 101 & Rhodes 109
  • Sargent & Thatam 91
  • Scarlett Daniel 89
  • Scatchard Saml 92
  • Schofield, Cookson & Co 64; John 15; Joseph 81
  • Scholfield DD 40; Jas 28; Squire 92; Titus 28; Wm 28
  • Schwamm Fredk 67
  • Scott Benj 79; J 61, 90, 92
  • Senior John 20; Mk 20; Richard 1
  • Shann Thos 104
  • Sharp G 87; John 102; Jospeh 11; Thos 92
  • Shaw Elizabeth 68; Jas 29; John 52; J W & H 67; Joseph 50, 61 & Rushforth 56; S 12, 40; Thos 29; Wm 71; Widdow 29
  • Shepherd G R 109; John 15; Joshua 29; Thos 87
  • Shiers Richard 1
  • Shires Thomas 53
  • Shore Jonathan 84
  • Shuttleworth W 51
  • Siddle John 106
  • Simmons Robert 46
  • Simpson Joseph 109
  • Sizer J 11; W 100
  • Sloan James 95
  • Smart Thomas 14
  • Smith George 104; Jonth 69; John,, 29, 35, 39, 40, 43, 104; Jph 20 and Kershaw 91; T 20; William 51
  • Smithies John 51; William 51
  • Spencer Wm 102
  • Spivey Ann 84; C 24; J 46; Wm 52
  • Stables W W & H 67
  • Standeven John 37
  • Stanley Benj 15, 50; Joseph 50
  • Stansfield & Briggs 32; Wm 84; Wm and Thomas 15
  • Starkey Bros 67; G 15,51; Thos 52
  • Statham Thos 50
  • Stephenson Wm 80
  • Stocks Wm. jun 106
  • Stockwell John 29
  • Stoney Edwin 67
  • Stott Eliza 1; J 28
  • Sugden Jhsa & Son 66; Jph 48; W 20
  • Sunderland John 35, 62; Wrigge and Baxter 37
  • Sutchff Sarah 34
  • Sutcliffe John, 109; Jph 20; W 72, 75
  • Swaine & Webbs 67
  • Swallow Luke 82; John 52
  • Swann Jonathan 6
  • Swift Hy 92; Jph 24; Thos 28; T & F 85, 99; J 92
  • Sykes Geo 84 and Howard 66; Jas 20, 29; John 52; Jph 51, 84; R 51; Sarah 1; Wm 29
  • Sykes, Wade and Crowther 29
  • Tasker John 92
  • Tattersall James 51; William 29
  • Tatterfield John 1
  • Taylor Bea 66; B 84; Geo 49; John 2, 11; Jph H 24; Mary 70
  • Teale George 14
  • Terry Thomas 67
  • Tetley George 16
  • Theaker James 51
  • Thomas George 48
  • Thompson Edwd 1; Wm 51, 103
  • Thornton & Burman 72
  • Thornton B 16, 27 and Burman 72; Ebenz 54, 55, 102; Eliz 52; Isaac 92; Thomas 20
  • Tindal Watkinson 5
  • Tinker Chpr 14, 52; Joshua 81
  • Tittensor Rowl 92
  • Todd Jph 26, 78, 98
  • Tolson Edward & Bros 66
  • Tomlinson geo 4; Henry 76
  • Townend Thos 20
  • Townley W R 109
  • Trumble Geo John, P & W 72
  • Tunnaclife Chs 75
  • Turnbull George & Wm 95; Wm 74
  • Turner Benj. 56; C 67; John 39; Jph 67, 109; Josha 47, 52, 103; Margt 11; William 35
  • Varley T 36, 43, 63
  • Vevers William 52
  • Waddington Wm 84
  • Wadsworth Fras 92; John 20; and Sutcliffe 72, 75
  • Wainhouse G L 56; Joseph 30,88
  • Wainwright Hy 48
  • Waite Wm 21 51
  • Walker Abm, 28, 29,72; Benj 52; Ed 21; Edwin 52; J K 74; Jph 15, 27, 100; Josha 20; I 20; Saml 29; T 9, 35, 97
  • Wallace Adw 64
  • Waller J & Co 100
  • Walton Robert 49
  • Warburton Js 80
  • Watmough John 56
  • Watson E 80; T 29
  • Wear Erasmus 76
  • Weatherburn Lanc 49, 61, 90
  • Welsh Robert 67
  • West Peter 92
  • Westerman G 109
  • Whitacre W & J 67
  • Whitehead Jonth 52 and Robinson 5; Thomas 25
  • Whiteley & Hinchcliffe 32
  • Whiteley Edw 22; John & Co 73; Rt & Son 56; T 1
  • Whiteley John 67
  • Whitworth Edw 62
  • Wigglesworth J 109
  • Wigney William 51
  • Wilby Wm 104
  • Wilkinson Abm & Sons 66, 81; Eli 52; Fras 9; H & Co 66; Thos 106; W & J 56
  • Wilks William 91
  • Willans Benj 39; Wm & Co 109
  • Willett Richd 100
  • Williams Wm 89
  • Wilson Jas Wm 41, 72; James 45, 56; Jonth 84; Michl 51; Thos 17, 52; William 15
  • Winter Thomas 56
  • Wolstenholme Jas H 34
  • Wood Chpr & Co 46, 106; Hy 92; John 37, 38, 48; Rev Jonth 1; J 51; Rd & Don 81; Saml 27; T 103; & Walker 109, 110
  • Woodhead J B & E 109; John 11
  • Wormald John 80
  • Wormall Mary 84; Richard 23, 46
  • Worth Geo 66 107; James 29, 84
  • Wrigley J & T C 67; Miles 37; T 91
  • York Store Company 43
  • Young Jerh 19

CLASSIFICATION OF TRADES &C:

1 Academies,
Those marked * take boarders,

  • Binns Jonas, Fartown *
  • Broadbent Susan, 38 Manchester st
  • Clay M & E, 12 West Parade
  • Coates Eliz. A, 16 Buxton Road *
  • Dearden Wm. King st; h 7 Coml sq *
  • Fawcett Emma, 24 Dock street
  • Gilderdale Rev. Jno. Egerton Lodge *
  • Greathead John, Manchester road
  • Whiteley Thos. 67 Spring st, infant
  • Kaye William ct 12 New street
  • Mathers John, 4 Thomas street
  • Moffett Isabella, Bath buildings
  • Moseley M & M, 15 Upperhead row
  • Hoyle William and Eliza Stott, National school, Seed hill
  • North Benjamin, Paddock
  • Parker Anthony, New town
  • Priestley Ezra, spring street
  • Rayner Joshua, Paddock
  • Robinson Mary, 6 Ramsden street*
  • Senior Richard, 80 Upperhead row
  • Shiers Richard, Spring street
  • Sykes Sarah, 53 Spring street
  • Tatterfield John, Spring wood *
  • Thompson Edward, Trinity street
  • Walker John, 29 North gate *
  • Wood Rev. Jonathan, 5 High street *

2 Accountants,

  • Kilner John, 2 Croft head
  • Taylor John, 5 South parade

3 Agents,

  • Alderson Wm. (to Sir J Ramsden, Bart.) Aspley place
  • Hawxby John (and sharebroker) 12 New street
  • Kilner John, (comssn) 2 Croft head
  • Raistrick John (to Canal and Co) Engine bridge

4 Artists,

  • Milnes George, Spring gardens
  • Tomlinson George, 15 Macauley st

5 Atorneys,

  • Allison John (& sub consul for U S of America) ct 32 New street
  • Barker Wm. 15 New st; h Highfield
  • Battye and Clay, 4 New street
  • Battye and Hesp, ct 9 New street
  • Booth Henry, 11 Queen street
  • Brook Thoms, ct 11 King street
  • Clough John Rhodes, and William, 101 King street
  • Fenton James Crosland, (& clerk to the comrs of assd taxes) 37 King street; h Lockwood foster John ct 8 King street
  • Jacomb and Tindale, 20 Market st
  • Jones Fredk. Robert, jun. 13 Cross Church street
  • Laycock James C, ct 78 King street
  • Lee William, 16 Pack horse yd; h Black green
  • Peace John, 1 Corn market
  • Tindal Watkinson, ct 79 King street
  • Whitehead & Robinson, ct 16 Mkp

6 Auctioneers,

  • Bradley Wm. 12 Commercial square
  • Lancaster John, 30 Queen street
  • Swann Jonathan, 22 Dock street

7 Bakers & Flour Dlrs,

  • Beatson Auby, 4 Buxton Road
  • Chaloner Margaret, 25 Westgate
  • Crook's John, 39 King street
  • Pickop William 34 King street

8 Bankers,

  • Halifax and Huddersfield Union Bank 31 New st (draw on Glyn and Co)
  • Huddersfield Banking Co, 13 Cloth Hall street; Hugh watt, manager (on Smith, Payne & Co)
  • West Riding union Banking Co 10 Market place; John Wilson, manager; (draw on Masterman and Co)
  • Yorkshire District Bank, 14 Market Place; Rd. Hirst manager; (draw on Williams & Co)
  • Savings Bank, 14 Buxton Rd. open Tu. from. 1/2p 12 to 2 ad Sat. from 6 - 7; John Taylor, secretary

9 Basket Makers,

  • Abbey Rowland, 7 Market place
  • Haigh John, 35 New street
  • Walker Thomas, (dealer) 28 New st
  • Wilkinson Francis, 15 High street

10 Black Beer Brewers,

  • Downing J S & Co, 10 Market place
  • Rhodes Wm. & Sons, ct 8 King st

11 Blacksmiths,

  • Barker Joseph, Leeds road
  • Beaumont John, Mould green
  • Crossley John, ct 64 Kirkgate
  • Eastwood Kaye, Swan yard
  • Gibson William, Swan yard
  • Greenwood & Parker, ct 56 Albion st
  • Haigh Daniel, Spring place
  • Hinchliffe George, Cuckold's clough
  • Loveys Thomas, ct 27 Kirkgate
  • Sharp Joseph, Leeds road
  • Sizer John, Chapel hill
  • Taylor John, Croppers' row
  • Turner Margt. 43 Manchester street
  • Woodhead John, 79 Lowerhead row

12 Bleacher,

  • Shaw Samuel, Mould green

13 Boat Builders,

  • Collinsonon William 23 Dock street
  • Hutchinson Jas & Son, Engine Bdge

14 Booksellers, Binders, Stationers & Printers,

  • Brook Jph, Stamp Office, 1 Westgt
  • Brook Rd. (old) 26 Buxton road & Market Place, Tuesday & Saturday
  • Carver Geo. (stationer, bookbinder & pattern card maker) Cloth hall st
  • Dewhurst William, 1 New street
  • Easton Saml. 6 Cross Church street
  • Kemp Thos. (and news aft and tract depository) 44 New street
  • Lancashire Thos. Green, (and copper plate printer & dlr in packing paper & rolling boards)
  • Bible Society's depot & stamp off, 17 Mkp
  • Pass & Roebuck, 94 King street
  • Richardson Jno ( and periodical warehouse) 12 Castlegate
  • Smart Thos. (and vendor of patent medicines,) 90 King street
  • Teale George (binder) 20 Castlegt
  • Tinker Chpr, (and news agent) 15 Market lane

15 Boot and Shoe Makers,

  • Adamson Michael, 8 Bradley street
  • Berry Samuel, Longroyd bridge
  • Burkitt Isaac, Mould greet
  • Clegg James, Mould green
  • Cornick John, 12 Shore head
  • Hirst David, 41 Westgate
  • Hoyle George, 1 West Parade
  • Jarratt Sarah, ct 54 King street
  • Jones J and T Shambles
  • Liddell John & Sons, 9 Market place
  • Newsome Joseph, 84 Northgate
  • Oates Jeremiah, 78 King street
  • Parker John, 69 Manchester street
  • Peeker & Varley, 20 Upperhead row
  • Pilling John, 97 Castlegate
  • Robshaw Joseph, 26 Kirkgate
  • Robson Thomas, 97 King street
  • Schofield John, 43 Kirkgate
  • Shepherd John, Hebble terrace
  • Stanley Benjamin 27 King street
  • Stansfield Wm & Thos. 18 New st
  • Starkey George, 102 King street
  • walker Joseph, Mould green
  • Wilson William, 32 Buxton road

Braziers & Tinners, See also Plumbers &C. Marked * are Ironmongers also,

  • Hellawell Abel, 27 Buxton road*
  • Hird Robert, 19 Cross Church street*
  • Holmes Hannah, 10 Buxton road*
  • Johnson George, 45 Westgate*
  • Leech Jonathan, 23 King street*
  • Manchester William, Westgate head
  • Tetley George, 12 King street*
  • Thornton Benjamin, 32 New street*

17 Brewers (Ale and Porter), See also Black Beer Brewers,

  • Bentley Timthy (Exors of) Lockwood
  • Blenkhorn Thomas, Aspley brewery
  • Crawshaw Jonathan, New town
  • Downing J S & Co, 10 market lane
  • Mills James and Co, 9 Quay street
  • Radford William, Croppers' row
  • Wilson Thos. Bickley, h Egerton hill

18 Bricklayers,

  • Johnson Joseph, 147 Upperhead row
  • Johnson Thomas, New town

19 Brush Makers,

  • Lee & Russum, 26 Cross church st
  • Young Jeremiah, 26 New street

20 Butchers, marked * have shops in the Shambles,

  • Abbott John, 1 Market lane*
  • Armitage Joseph, 7 Buxton road
  • Astick Thomas, 28 Shambles
  • Beaumont Jonas, 23 Westgate*
  • Bernin Christian, 9 Cross Church st
  • Berry Thomas, 88 Beast Market
  • Brook Richards, 62 Kirkgate
  • Brooksbank John, 38 Shambles
  • Carver William, 11 Westgate*
  • Cowgill Thomas, 39 Shambles
  • Dyson George, Paddock *
  • Dyson Robert, Paddock*
  • Eastwood James, 32 Shambles
  • Eastwood William, 35 Shambles
  • Ewart Robert, 42 Shambles
  • Garlick John, 31 Shambles
  • Golden John, (pork) 41 King st
  • Green George, 14 Cross Church st
  • Hartley Joseph 27 Castlegate
  • Hepworth Hannah, Paddock
  • Hill Thomas, Mould green*
  • Hirst Thomas, 41 Shambles
  • Hudson John, 34 Shambles
  • Jagger Thomas, Hill house
  • kaye Edward, 54 King street
  • Kaye Joseph, 32 Cross Church st*
  • Kaye Thos, 75 Kirkgate & Granby st
  • North James, 9 West parade*
  • Poppleton Richard, Mould greet
  • Poppleton W. 46 King st*
  • Roebuck Hy. 45 Upperhead row*
  • Senior John, Longroyd bridge
  • Senior Mark, 18 Rosemary lane
  • smith Joseph, 36 Shambles
  • Smith Thomas, 16 New street
  • Sugden W,. 53 Westgate*
  • Sutcliffe Joseph, 40 Shambles
  • Sykes James, Folly hall
  • Thornton Thos. 68 & 84 Kirkgate
  • Townend Thomas, 65 Manchester st*
  • Wadsworth John, 43 Shambles
  • Walker Joshua, 95 Kirkgate*
  • Walker Law, 6 Kirkgate*

21 Cabinet Makers and Upholsterers (Se also Joiners),

  • Cresswell Henry, 39 New street
  • Ellis John, Longroyd bridge
  • Flockton J o & Son, Battye's yard Market place
  • Hanson John, jun. 34 New st
  • Heavysege Thomas, Swan yard
  • Pennington Ths & Sons, 21 Buxton rd
  • Rourke Patrick, ct 90 Northgate
  • Waite William, 117 Northgate

22 Carvers and Gilders,

  • Hartley Rd (carver) 3 Ramsden st
  • Lombardini Jno. B 2 Market place
  • Whiteley Edw. 64 Manchester road

23 Cheese, Bacon and Butter Factors,

  • Baxter Joseph, 18 Cross Church st
  • Bradley Henry N. 1 King street
  • Dickinson Thomas. 16 Temple street
  • Dyson John, (whls) 88 King street
  • North John, 92 Beast market
  • Wormall Richard, Mould green
  • Wright William, 43 Westgate

24 Chemist & Druggists,

  • Birch Henry, 10 King street
  • Broughton Joshua, 18 King street
  • England Wm. , 13 Market street
  • Fell Jacob, 18 market place
  • Fell John, 7 King street
  • Hargrave John, Longroyd bridge
  • Spivey Charles, 46 New street
  • Swift Joseph, 5 Westgate
  • Taylor Jph. Harnees, 30 Buxton rd

25 Chemists, (Manufrg),

  • Holliday Read, 79 Leeds road
  • Kaye Joshua, Mould green
  • Whitehead Ths. (& soap) 57 Leeds rd

26, China, Glass, and Earthenware Dlrs,

  • Freeman John, 8 Market place
  • Hoyle James, 96 King street
  • Norliffe & France, 66 Kirkgate
  • Todd Joseph, 121 Upperhead row

27 Clog & Patten Mkrs,

  • Benson Joseph, 25 Kirkgate
  • Booth Joshua, 1 Union street
  • Brier Wm. 13 Buxton road
  • Briggs Jonas, Longroyd bridge
  • Davison Benj. 54 Kirkgate
  • Doughearty John & Mattw, 18 Westgt
  • Gaukrodger Wm. Paddock
  • Grayson John, 40 Kings street
  • Hindson John, 34 King street
  • Holden George, Mould green
  • Mills Sidney, 34 Manchester road
  • Thornton Benjamin, 32 New street
  • Walker Joseph, Mould green
  • Wood Samuel, 50 King street

28 Cloth Drawers &c,

  • Armitage John, Castlegate
  • Berry Wm. Longroyd bridge
  • Dyson John, 10 Manchester street
  • Hall Joseph, Spring street
  • Milner Richard, Temple street
  • Scholefield James, Upperhead row
  • Scholefield Titus, Longroyd bridge
  • Scholefield Wm. Fenton square
  • Stott John, Fartown
  • Swift Thos (& pattern card maker) 106 Castlegate
  • Walker Abm, 76 Upperhead row

29 Cloth dressers,

  • Atkinson T R (Exors of) Aspley mill
  • Bell John, 7 Union street
  • Binns Joshua (and waterproofer) Fartown green
  • Booth James, 14 Rosemary lane
  • Booth James, 80 Beast market
  • Brook Benj. ct 10 West parade
  • Brook John, Marsh
  • Brook Joseph, 82 Beast market
  • Brook Joseph, 14 Greenhead road
  • Brook Joseph, ct 22 Rosemary lane
  • Charlesworth Saml. Engine bridge
  • Clay George, 2 Corn market
  • Clay Robert, 73 Northgate
  • Crosland Jonathan, Folly hall
  • Crowther Geo & Brothers, Paddock
  • Firth Wm. Croppers' row
  • Goulter John, 109 Castlegate
  • Haigh John, Folly hall
  • Hanson Wm & Jno, 18 High st
  • Hartley Thos (& Presser) West parade
  • Hellawell Joshua, 4 West parade
  • Hirst Benjamin, 87 Leeds road
  • Leadbeater Mattw. 34 Quay street
  • Lord & Brook, Marsh
  • Lumb, Haigh & Co. Longroyd mill
  • Lunn James, Birkley lane
  • Lunn Jno. presser, Manchester st
  • Lunn Levi, ct 26 Manchester street
  • Mallinson Abm. 61 West parade
  • Mallinson Jas & Geo. 28 Quay street
  • Murgatroyd Phineas, Croppers' row
  • Nutter John Towning row
  • Payne William, Castlegate
  • Shaw James, Marsh
  • Shaw Thomas, Spring street
  • Shaw Widow, Lane dyehouse
  • Shepherd Joshua, 57 Lowerhead row
  • Smith John, marsh
  • Stockwell john, Folly hall
  • Sykes James, Quay street
  • Sykes, Wade, & Crowther, Aspley
  • Sykes Widow, Newtown
  • Tattersall Wm. Folly hall
  • Walker Abm. 9presser) 76 Upperhead row
  • Walker Samuel, Upperhead row
  • Watson Thos. (presser) 2 Macauley st
  • Worth James, 19 Commercial st

30 Cloth Dealers,

  • Beaumont James, 51 King street
  • Brier Wm. 13 Buxton road
  • Dawson Christopher 24 King st
  • Dewhirst Sarah, 35 King st
  • Fawcett Benjamin, Northgate
  • Kay John, 28 Buxton rd
  • Love James, 3 Manchester street
  • Moore Richard, 6 Buxton road
  • Wainhouse Joseph, c 54 King st

31 Coach Builders,

  • Clark George, ct 17 Cross Church st
  • Davies & Douglas, Swan yard

32 Coal Masters,

  • Atkinson Edwards, (dlr) Lwrhd row
  • Haigh Senior & Co, Ramsden st and Briestfield
  • Kaye Sir John L. L. Bart. Aspley and Flockton
  • Milner Geo, West pard & Briestfield
  • Whiteley & Hinchliffe, Cooper bridge
  • Stansfield and Briggs, Aspley and Flockton

33 Comb Makers,

  • Farrar & Kewley, 95 Castlegate
  • Grey William, 33 Kirkgate

34 Confectioners,

  • Houghton Sar. A 47 Westgate
  • Johnston Eliz. 27 New street
  • Preistley Hannah, 49 Westgate
  • Priestley John, 31 King street
  • Sutcliffe Sarah, 3 Kirkgate
  • Wolstenholme Jas. Horsfield (wholesale) 19 & 20 Temple street

35 Coopers,

  • Abby Rowland, 7 Market place
  • Dunford Joseph, 49 King street
  • Howe John, 16 King street
  • smith John, 24 Cross Church st
  • Sunderland John, 11 King street
  • Turner William, 13 Westgate
  • Walker Thomas, 48 New street

36 Corn Millers,

  • Booth Joseph, 44 Kirkgate
  • Crowther Jonth & Son, Newtown
  • North James, King's mills
  • Varley Thomas, Shore foot

37 Cotton Warp Mfrs,

  • Dowes Wm & Sl (& silk) Mould green
  • Haigh Thomas & Sons (& spinners) Colne bridge
  • Nutter and Barrot, Swan yard
  • Standeven Jno. ct 54 Lowehd row
  • Sunderland, Wrigge & Baxter, (& silk) 5 Shambles
  • Wood Jno. 34 Queen st & Meltham
  • Wrigley Miles, 16 Pack Horse yard

38 Curriers & Leather Cutters,

  • Binns Joseph, 28 Kirkgate
  • Broadbent Jas. S. 12 Cloth Hall st
  • Carr John, ct 77 Kings street
  • Cawthra Wm. 7 Pig market
  • Clegg George, Market place
  • Illingworth Jno (cutter) 30 New st
  • Noble James, Little Bermondsey
  • Nowell Wm. 24 Manchester street
  • Wood John, 4 Albion street

39 Drysalters and Oil Dealers,

  • Birch Henry, 10 King street
  • Bradley George, Denton lane
  • Firth John, 8 Cloth Hall street
  • Firth Joseph, 8 beat Market
  • Howard David, ct 84 Kirkgate
  • Kilner W,. 41 Market street
  • Robinson Thos, Birkley house
  • Smith John, Mould green
  • Tuner John, 15 Pack Horse yard
  • Willans Benj (and London soap) 8 Shambles

40 Dyers,

  • Alexander Alex. & Sons, Folly hall
  • Anderson John, Aspley
  • Cliff John, Paddock
  • Crowther John & Son, Paddock
  • Dean Joseph, Canal side
  • Eastwood John & Sons, Engine bdg
  • Greenwood Thomas, Aspley
  • Hepworth Jph, near Fountain st
  • Hey David & Sons Quay street
  • Layton and Routledge, Aspley
  • Mitchell John & Sons Aspley
  • Nortcliffe George, Bay hall
  • Robinson Benj. Lane dyehouse
  • Scholefield Dd, Longroyd bridge
  • Shaw Samuel, (cotton) Mould green
  • Smith John, Aspley mill

41 Engraver &c.,

  • Burton John, 72 Manchester street
  • Hodgson Saml, 13, ct 6 Market st
  • Wilson J W (C P printer) 5 Spring st

42 Fire & Life Offices,

  • Alliance, Jas. C. Fenton, 37 King s
  • Atlas Whitehead & Robinson, Mkp
  • County, Provt. Wm. Barker, New st
  • Family Endt. Wm. Jacomb, Mkt st
  • Eagle & Phoenix, J R. Clough, King st
  • Guardian, Jacomb and Tindale, 20 Market st
  • Imperial, T G Lancashire, Mkp
  • Law, D C Battye, 4 New street
  • Leeds & Yorkshire, as. C Laycock, King street
  • Manchester, John Taylor, South par
  • Scottish Eqtbl. Henry Heron, Mkp
  • Scottish Union, T Brook, King st
  • Suffolk, John Allison, New street
  • Royal Exch, Thos. Pitt, 32 King st
  • Sun, Battye & Hesp, ct 9 New st
  • York and North of England, John Tempest, 61 Lowerhead row
  • Yorkshire, Whitehead & Robinson, ct 16 Market place

43 Flour &c. Dealers, See also Bakers, Provision dealers, and Shopkeepers,

  • Armitage William, 59 Kirkgate
  • Bentley Benj. 59 Upperhead row
  • Black Alex. 30 Cross Church street
  • Booth Joshua, 1 Union street
  • Brierley Joseph, 2 Queens street
  • Brook James, 8 Buxton road
  • Challand George, 29 King street
  • Dickinson Thomas, 16 Temple st
  • Marsh Edmund, 12 Buxton road
  • Oddy William, 1 Spring street
  • Smith John, 8 New street
  • Varley Thomas, 2 Rosemary lane
  • York Store Co, 16 New street

44 Game Dealers,

  • Hirst Mary, 11 Pack Horse yard
  • Pearson Wm. (& oyster) 48 New st

45 Gardeners & Seedsmen,

  • Ainley George, Birkley
  • Aram Robert, 8 Manchester street
  • Armitage Joseph, Spring street
  • Hallam William, 16 Kirkgate
  • North William, 27 Kirkgate
  • Pontey John, (& nursery) 8 Kirkgate
  • Wilson James, Birkley

46 Grocers & tea Dlrs, See Tea dealers only,

  • Armitage William, 59 Kirkgate
  • Baxter Joseph, 18 Cross Church st
  • Beatson Anby, 4 Buxton road
  • Beaumont John, 9 Westgate
  • Beaumont Thomas, 72 Kirkgate
  • Bentley Benjamin, 35 Buxton road and 59 Upperhead row
  • Bradley Charles, 45 King street
  • Bradley Henry N. 1 King street
  • Bradley Thomas, 15 Westgate
  • Broadbent Thos. Heelis, 43 Castlegt
  • Co-Operative Society's Store, 10 Westgt Chpr, Wood & Co agents
  • Dougill John, 93 King street
  • Downing Francis, 11 Market place
  • Ford William, 17 New street
  • Hammond Joseph, 92 Kirkgate
  • Harrison Joseph, 36 King street
  • Hellawell Wm (& seeds) 4 New st
  • Kaye William, 24 Castlegate
  • Machan & Robinson, 4 Corn market
  • Oakes Samuel, 86 Kirkgate
  • Oddy William, 1 Spring st
  • Pontey Jno (& seedsman) 8 Kirkgt
  • Robinson Joseph, 6 Westgate
  • Simmons Robert, 26 Market street
  • Spivey John, 16 Market place
  • Wormall Richard, Mould green

47 Gun Smiths,

  • Golden William, 2 Cross Church st
  • Hanson Chas. (air guns) 29 Buxton rd
  • Heaps Thomas A. 48 Westgate
  • Turner Joshua, 89 Castlegate

48 Hair Dressers, Etc,

  • Bayldon George, 34 Cross Church st
  • Brierly George, 54 Westgate
  • Brook William, 100 King street
  • Jackson William, 110 Northgate
  • Pilling James, 27 King street
  • Pilling John, 9 Beast market
  • Ream David, 2 Kirkgate
  • Sugden Joseph, 37 King street
  • Thomas George, 2 Bradley street
  • Wainwright Henry, Market street
  • Wilson Jno. 103 King st & 24 Westgt
  • Wood John, 13 Cross Church street

49 Hatters, thus * are hosiers and glovers,

  • Bayldon William, 49 New street
  • Buck Thomas (mfr) 12 Westgate
  • Dawson James, 9 New street
  • Denton Nathl. 20 Cross Church st
  • Haigh Thomas, 37 New street*
  • Hellawell John, 5 Market place
  • Pitkethly Lawrence, 34 Buxton rd*
  • Ream David, 2 Kirkgate
  • Robinson Wm. 17 cross Church st*
  • Taylor George, 2 New Street*
  • Walton Rt (leather seller) New st
  • Weatherburn Lancelot, 14 King st*

50 Hosiers & Glover, See Hatters also,

  • Shaw Joseph, 20 New street
  • Stanley Benjamin, (stocking mfr) 59 Westgate
  • Stanley Jph (mfr) 24 Trinity street
  • Statham Thos. (laceman) 4 Kirkgt

51 Hotel Inns & Tavs,

  • Albion Inn, Fras Dalton, 24 Buxton road
  • Albion, Rt Mellor, Longroyd bdg
  • Angel & Trumpet, Joseph Balderson, 8 Macauley street
  • Black bull, Thos. Berry, Hill house
  • Black Lion, William Thompson, 92 Upperhead row
  • Boot & Shoe Inn, Saml Ogden, 5 New st
  • Boy & Barrel, Jno North, 95 Beast mkt
  • Britannia Jph. Wood, 64 Manchester street
  • Bull & Mouth, Jno. Holroyd, Pig mkt
  • Bull's Head, Saml. Bottomley, 87 Beast market
  • Cherry Tree, Joseph Bottomley, 40 Westgate
  • Clifford Thomas, Cowcliffe
  • Clothiers' Arms, Fras Bradley, Kgt
  • Commercial Inn, John Gill, New st
  • Dog, John Leece, 63 Kirkgate
  • Druid's Hotel, Geo Mitchell, Temple street
  • Elephant & Castle, David Dodson, 47 Leeds road
  • Fleece, Geo. Starkey, 83 Kirkgate
  • Forester's arms, Jno. Bevers, North rd
  • Fox & Grapes, Wm. Radford, Croppers' row
  • George & Dragon, Joseph Sykes, 12 Manchester street
  • George Hotel, (& posting hs.) Wm. Wigney, 1 Market place
  • Glove, Thos Marshall, 22 King st
  • Golden Lion, Jno. Booth, castlegt
  • Green Cross, Joshua Boothroyd, Mould green
  • Green Drag, Mttw. Burn, 14 Wgt
  • Grey Horse, Miles Dyson, Chapel Hill
  • Hope on Anchor, Luke Bradley, 17 Shore head
  • Horse Shoe, Ratcliffe Sykes, Kgt
  • Jollly Hatters, Thos. Bagshaw, Wgt
  • Kaye's Arms, Ann Rawson, Mould gn
  • King's Arms, William Bottomley, Lowerhead row
  • King's Head, John Smithies, 5 Cloth Hall st
  • Lamb, D Houldsworth, Hill house
  • Marsh House, Wm. Hirst, Marsh
  • Nag's Head, John Guest, Paddock
  • Navigation Tavern, William Shuttleworth, Shorefoot
  • New Inn, Wm Poppleton, 16 King st
  • New Inn, Ths, Eastwood, Cuckold's clough
  • Pack Horse Tap, William Smithies, ct 89 Kirkgate
  • Peacock, Wm. English, Leeds road
  • Plough Inn, Jas Tattersall, 16 Wgt
  • Queen's Head, James Theaker, ct 28 King street
  • Ramsden's Arms Inn, Richard Richardson 88 Kirkgate
  • Rose & Crown Inn, (and Posting house) George Hare, 78 Kirkgate
  • Royal Oak, Michl. Wilson, Beast mkt
  • Saddle, Thos. Armitage, 4 Westgate
  • Ship, Martha Richardson, Shorehd
  • Spotted Cow, Wm Waite, 117 Northgt
  • Star, Joseph Brook, Bridge end
  • Sun Inn, Rd Foss, Cross Church st
  • Swan with Two Necks, John Clayton, 2 Westgate
  • Travellers' Inn, Rd Foss, Thomas Rawlinson, Longroyd Bridge
  • Waggon and Horses, George Haigh, Bradford road end
  • Wellington Jph. Johnson, Westgt
  • Wharf Inn, Margt, Lockwood Aspley
  • White Hart, Thos. Davison, 6 Cloth Hall street
  • White Horse, Geo. Clay, Corn mkt
  • White Lion, George Green, Cross Church street
  • White Swan Inn, Geo Reid, Kirkgt
  • Woolpacks, Jno. Kaye, 1 Buxton st

52 Beer Houses,

  • Addey Martha, 11 John street
  • Anderson John, Aspley
  • Armitage John, 30 Castelgate
  • Armitage William, 5 Union street
  • Atkinson Henry, 123 Upperhd row
  • Batley Richard, Leeds road
  • Berry George, Leeds road
  • Booth Enoch, 14 Lowerhead row
  • Bradley George, 55 Thomas st
  • Brook James, 44 West parade
  • Brook Joseph, March
  • Brunton John, 67 West parade
  • Cawley Thomas, 86 Upperhead row
  • Cooper William, Folly hall
  • Cornick John, 12 Shorehead
  • Cowgill Thomas, 12 Granby street
  • Crosland Homer, Paddock
  • Dodson William, Mould green
  • Dodson William, Paddock
  • Driver John, 114 Castlegate
  • Driver Joseph, 40 Kirkgate
  • Eastwood George, 18 John street
  • Eastwood Isabella, Folly hall
  • Ellis John, 8 Pig market
  • Gawthorpe William, 44 Westgate
  • Goddard Joshua, 12 Pig market
  • Haigh John, 53 King street
  • Haigh David, Paddock
  • Haigh Nanny, Paddock
  • Heppenstall George, 39 Manchester road
  • Jepson James, Paddock
  • Leech Michael, 11 Shorehead
  • Lister Hannah, 14 Manchester st
  • Machan Radcliffe, Aspley
  • Mallinson George, Leeds road
  • Marsden William, Longroyd bridge
  • Milnes Benjamin, 18 Manchester rd
  • Moorhouse John, Folly hall
  • Moran Owen, 51 Swallow street
  • North William, Mould green
  • Norton Abm, h. 89 Beast market
  • Prick William, 33 Castlegate
  • Pilling john, 97 Castlegate
  • Preistley John, 21 King street
  • Rushworth Thomas, 40 King street
  • Shaw John, Fartown
  • Spivey William, 23 Kirkgate
  • Shaw John, Fartown
  • Spivey William, 23 Kirkgate
  • Starkey Thomas, Cowcliff
  • Swallow John, 1 Castlegate
  • Sykes John, Longroyd bridge
  • Thornton Elizabeth Mould green
  • Tinker Christopher, 9 Market lane
  • Turner Joshua, 89 Castlegate
  • Vevers William, 14 Market lane
  • Walker Benj. 42 Lowerhead row
  • Walker Edwin, 85 Northgate
  • Whitehead Jonathan, 113 Castlegt
  • Wilkinson Elijah, 37 Quay street
  • Wilson Thomas, Cowcliff

53 Iron and Brass Founders, Marked * are steam engine builders,

  • Arthington Jph. (brass only, Albion st
  • Brook Jonathan, Longroyd bridge
  • Carter John H (and engineer) 26 Quay street
  • Cliff Joseph, Leeds road *
  • Cliff Thomas, 31 Leeds road *
  • Firth George, (and hydraulic press maker) Soho, Folly hall
  • Mills William, Aspley
  • Shiers Thomas, Folly hall *

54 Iron Merchants,

  • Bradley Jonas, 36 Buxton road, and Bradley street
  • Hird, Dawson, Hardy & Field, High street; John Pratt agent
  • Kirkstall Forge Iron Co. Ebenezer Thornton, 15 New street, agent

55 Ironmongers, Marked * are Whitesmiths and Belt hangers. See Braziers & tinners also,

  • Booth Jno & Sons, 19 market place
  • Bradley John, 6 King street
  • Golden Wm. 2 Cross Church street
  • Heaps Thos. Atkinson, 48 Westgate *
  • Kaye William, 17 King street
  • Ludlam Martha & Sons, 36 New st *
  • Thornton Ebenezer, 15 New street

56 Joiners, Marked * are also Cabinet makers,

  • Barber James, Paddock *
  • Barras Wm. Court 44 Westgate
  • Battye Joshua, court 30 King st *
  • Brook James, 8 Buxton road
  • Cocking John, 43 Albion street
  • Cuthbert James, Northgate
  • Denham Wm. Commercial street *
  • Denton William, Mould green
  • Durrans Joe W. Croft head
  • Ellis John, Engine bridge
  • Entwistle Jph. Clothiers' Arms yard
  • Exley Joseph, castle gate
  • Fawcett Wm. Swan yd, h 8 Quay st
  • Gibson Henry, High street *
  • Gibson Wm. 1 Manchester street *
  • Grayson John, Paddock *
  • Greenwood John, engine bridge
  • Greenwood Marmaduke, 47 Albion st
  • Haigh John, 19 Rosemary lane *
  • Hanson David, Hill house
  • Hill Edw, court 81 Upperhead row
  • Hirst Joseph, 6 Greenhead road *
  • Holroyd Joseph, jun. bridge end
  • Kirk John, 1 Trinity street
  • Machan Radcliffe, Aspley
  • Moseley James, Court 14 New st *
  • Moseley John, court 25 High st *
  • Moseley Joshua, 33 Buxton road *
  • Norton Abm. H. 35 Kirkgate
  • Oldfield Chas. 9weavers) Mould gn
  • Pennington Rd. & Mttw. Chancery ln
  • Rhodes Joseph, Paddock
  • Robinson John, Jowitt square *
  • Roebuck Josephus, 58 Manchester road *
  • Rushforth John, Paddock *
  • Rushworth Joshua, 11 Trinity st
  • Shaw & Rushforth, ct 84 Kirkgate
  • Turner Benj. Ct 14 Crs Church st *
  • Wainhouse George Lot, Mould gn *
  • Watmough John, (& loom maker) 13 Beast market
  • Whiteley Rt. & Son, Towning row
  • Wilkinson Wm. & Isaac, 6 Leeds rd *
  • Wilson James, 18 Castlegate *
  • Winter Thomas, 72 Spring street

58 Lead Merchants,

  • Fell John, 7 King st (works, Skipton)

59 Libraries,

  • Dewhirst Wm. (circ) 1 New street
  • Law library, 17 Market place; T G Lancashire, librarian
  • Philosophical lib. Ramsden street
  • Subscription, 1 Wesgt. Jph Brook, lib

60 Lime Burners,

  • Bottomley Jph, Leeds road
  • Kave Joseph, Aspley

61 Linen drapers &c,

  • Abby Rowland, 7 Market place
  • Boothroyd & Brooksbank, 12 New st
  • Clay Jph & Edw, 9 King st
  • Dawson James, 104 King street
  • Dawson Robert, 5 King street
  • Dyson Humphrey, 91 King street
  • Dyson John, 1 Queen street
  • Exton Joseph, 11 King street
  • Fawcett William, 4 King street
  • Gregory & Pointer, 43 New street
  • Henshall Edward, 6 Market place
  • Hollinshead Joseph, 85 Kirkgate
  • Hudson Fredk. & Co. 1 Kirkgate
  • Jones A R & J, 3 New street
  • Kirkpatrick & Cliffe, 51 Westgate
  • Labron Thos. 3 Cross Church street
  • Routlidge Robert, 8 King street
  • Scott John, 27 Upperhead row
  • Shaw Joseph, (mercer) 20 New st, h 4 commercial street
  • Weatherburn Lancelot, 14 and 15 King street

62 Livery Stable Kprs,

  • Sunderland John, swan yard, h 66 Commercial street
  • Whitworth Edward, Pack Horse yd

63 Logwood Grinders,

  • Howard David, Folly hall
  • Varley Thomas, Shorefoot

64 Machine Makers,

  • Carter John H, 26 Quay street
  • Cliff Joseph, Leeds road
  • Crowther Joseph, 46 Albion street
  • Firth Thomas, (genl) 13 John st
  • Greenwood John, (weavg.) Mould gn
  • Haigh John, Engine bridge
  • Harrison Joseph, Longroyd bridge
  • Mills William, Aspley
  • Oldfield Chas. (weavg) Mould green
  • Schofield, Cookson & Co, Engine bdge
  • Wallace Adw. (woolen) Cliff's mill, Leeds road

65 Maltsters,

  • Berry Godfrey, ct 8 New st
  • Blenkorn Thomas, Aspley
  • Clay George, Northgate
  • Marshall Jeremiah, 17 Westgate
  • Mills James & Co, 9 Quay street
  • North John, 91 Beast market

66 Manufacturers of Fancy Goods,

  • For the numerous Country manufacturers who attend the Cloth Hall, every Tuesday, see Vol II,
  • Beaumont John, Wheate house
  • Berry Godfrey, Folly hall
  • Day John, Mould green
  • Dransfield Joseph, Mould green
  • Earnshaw Reuben & Co. 19 market street; house Lockwood crescent
  • Gill Richard, court 11 King street
  • Haigh Benjamin, Paddock
  • Johnson Thos. 118 Upperhead row
  • Kaye Robert & Co, Mould green
  • Learoyd James, Leeds road
  • Learoyd William, sen. Leeds road
  • Learoyd William, jun. Leeds road
  • Lockwood David, Temple street
  • Nathan P N Fountain mill
  • Nortcliffe George, Bay hall
  • Robinson George, ct 8 Macauley st
  • Rowley, Kaye & Co Aspley mill
  • Rowley, Milnes & Co, 14 Leeds road
  • Saffran Henry, Queen street
  • Sugden Joah & Son, 1 Macauley street, and Springfield
  • Sykes & Howard, 7 White Lion yd
  • Taylor Beaumont, Mould green
  • Tolson Edward & Brothers, court 4 Cloth hall street; house, Queen st
  • Wilkinson Abm. & Sons (cloth) Folly hall
  • Wilkinson Henry & Co, 62 Manchester road
  • Worth George, 14 Upperhead row

67 Merchants & Mfrs,
Those marked: 1, deal in fancy goods; 2, stuff; and 3, woolen cloth; and 4 are manufacturers,

  • Anderson, Tyne & Co, court 32 New street, (& Manchester) 3
  • Armitage Brothers, 20.1/2 New st, 3,4
  • Armitage Joseph, ct 11 King st. 3,4
  • Atkinson Thos. Rd. & Co, 37 Buxton road 4
  • Battye William W. ct 11 King st; h Mould green
  • Beck & Livingston, Castlegate 3
  • Booth Jas. Broad tenter, King st 4
  • Brook Henry & Sons, Well house mill 3, 4
  • Brooke John & Sons, 40 Buxton road & Honley 3, 4
  • Butterworth & Sons, 9 Castlegate 4
  • Cooke John, Ramsden street
  • Dent Jas. Jph. 46; h 55 Lowerhead row, 3
  • Gaukroger Aquilla, 38 New street, 1
  • Gaygan George, 4 High street, 1, 3
  • Haigh Jno & Co. (genl) 5 Albion st
  • Hannah John & Co, 22 Rosemary lane; h Bay hall, 4
  • Hare Henry, 77 Kirkgate, 1
  • Henry A S & Co. 28 Market street
  • Hirst Joshua, Mount pleasant
  • Horsfall Wm & Co. Seed hill, 3, 4
  • Jackson R G (genl) Newhouse
  • Johnson Jph & Son, 31 Cross Church street; h Dock street, 3, 4
  • Johnson, North & Co, 24 Rosemary lane, 4
  • Jones, Gibson, Ord & Cooke, Ramsden street
  • Kilner Jno. 2 George yard; h Commercial street, 3
  • Kilner Thos & Son, Northgate, 3
  • Leadbeater William, 83 Beast mkt; house 82 Leeds road, 3, 4
  • Leigh Wm & Sons, Brook's yard
  • Lockwood John (coms) ct 44 Westgt
  • Maus & Robinson (coms) 11 West par
  • M'Kean Jasper & Co, ct 3 Kgt, 3
  • Mellor Joseph, Market lane
  • Mitton Rd. (oil & soap) 1 High street
  • Moody & Frost, 56 Albion street, 1
  • Nelson Thos. & Co. 1 Cloth hall st
  • Norris, Sykes & Fisher, 4 Beast market, 3, 4
  • North Johnson, jun. 4 Rosemary ln,, 3
  • Oldfield J & Co, 4 Pack horse yd, 3
  • Schwann Frederick, ct 44 Westgate; house, Priestroyd house
  • Shaw Dd. Son & Co, 1 High st, 3, 4
  • Shaw Jno. Wm. & Hy, Temple st, 3, 4
  • Stables Walter, Williams & Hy. Chapel hill & Crosland, 3, 4
  • Starkey Brothers, Longroyd bdg, 3, 4
  • Stoney Edwin, Manchester st, 3, 4
  • Swaine & Webb, 61 Lowerhead row, 1, 3
  • Terry Thos. Ct 26 Lowerhead row, 3, 4
  • Turner Chas, ct 6 Market st, 3, 4
  • Welsh Robert, 76 Kirkgate, 3
  • Whitacre William and John, Woodhouse, 3, 4
  • Whitley John, 2 High street, 1
  • Wrigley J & T C. 53 Albion st, 3, 4

68 Milliners and Dress Makers,

  • Aked Eliza, 20 New street
  • Atkinson Sarah, 18 Buxton road
  • Back Ann, 4 Ramsden street
  • Dawson Sarah, 8 Shore head
  • Dodson Sarah, 92 Northgate
  • Gill & Johnson, 28 Manchester road
  • Haigh S & H, York place
  • Hanson May, shore head
  • Hirst Eliz. 16 High street
  • Horn Abigail, 63 Manchester street
  • Norcliffe Ann, 78 Northgate
  • Radcliffe Hannah, 73 Upperhead row
  • Roebuck Harriet, 58 Manchester road
  • Roper Susan, 13 West parade
  • Shaw Elizabeth 37 Castlegate

69 Millwrights,

  • Carter Jno. Hellewell, 26 Quay st
  • Gledhill David, Dock street
  • Smith Jonathan, Leeds road

70 Music Preceptors,

  • Battye James (& par, clerk) 19 Kgt
  • Bottomley James, Leeds road
  • Horn Henry, 117 Upperhead row
  • Parratt Thos. (dealer) South parade
  • Peace James, 37 Albion street
  • Taylor Mary, 5 South parade

71 Nail Makers,

  • Gibson Joseph, Aspley
  • Heppenstall Geo. 39 Manchester st
  • Jukes John, 39 Kirkgate
  • Shaw Wm. Folly hall

Oil Dealers - see Drysalters,

72 Painters,

  • Backhouse Jno. Ct 11 King street
  • Billington Henry, Swan yard
  • Clayton & Haigh, 36 Kirkgate
  • Flockton John, jun. 39 Westgate
  • Lawson Thomas, ct 36 New street
  • Lucas James, 30 Kirkgate
  • Lucas W, & George, 42 Kirkgate
  • Lumb Mary, 6 Denton lane
  • Pennington Wm. Ct 20 New street
  • Richardson I. P. 87 Northgate
  • Sutcliffe Wm. 74 Upperhead row
  • Thornton & Burman, 33 Cross church street
  • Trumble George, Mould green
  • Trumble John (& oil cloth mfrs) Ramsden street
  • Trumble Peter & William, ct 10 Buxton road
  • Wadsworth & Sutcliffe, Grove st
  • Walker Abm. Swan yd; h Castlegt
  • Wilson Jas. W. 5 Spring street

73 Paper Mfrs & Dlrs,

  • Hirst Matthew, (dlr) 7 Shambles
  • Whiteley John & Co (mfrs) 10 Cloth hall street, & Stainland

Pawnbroker,

  • Balm James, 14 High street

74 Physicians,

  • Mooney Lawrence R. 116 Upperhead row
  • Turnbull William, 9 Queen street
  • Walker John Kenrick, 8 South par

75 Plasterers,

  • Bakes Miles, Northgate
  • Clayton Thomas, ct 99 Northgate
  • Hoyle George, Upper head row
  • Jowitt John, Castlegate
  • Jowitt & North, ct 91 Northgate
  • Mallinson Thomas, Leeds road
  • Robinson Thos. Commercial street
  • Sutcliffe W,. 74 Upperhead row
  • Tunnacliffe Charles, Mould green
  • Wadsworth & Sutcliffe, Grove street

76 Plumbers & Glaziers, Marked * are Braziers also,

  • Burton Barnard, 25 Cross Church st
  • Gawthorp William, 44 Westgate
  • Hanson George, 23 Market street *
  • Hayley Thomas, Battye's yd, Mkp *
  • Lidster Wm. Swan yd; h Bridge end
  • Newhouse John, ct 14 New street *
  • Tomlinson Henry. Ct 30 King st, h 73 Commercial street *
  • Wear Erasmus, Old Post office yd; h 14 Castlegate

Porter - (see wine &c, merts),

Pressers - (See Cloth drsrs),

78 Rag Merchants,

  • Bray & Clegg, (ground woollen) ct 7 market place
  • Norcliffe & France, 66 Kirkgate
  • Robinson George, White Lion yard
  • Todd Jph. (& bone) 121 Upperhd row

79 Rope Makers,

  • Bond Robert, 40 Manchester street
  • Clay Bradley, foot of Quay street
  • Dyson Law, The Wells
  • Leece John, 63 Kirkgate
  • Mappleston Joseph, 2 Ramsden st
  • Scott Benjamin, Mould green

80 Saddlers,

  • Bennett William, 7 Kirkgate
  • Bradley Thomas, (military & hunting), 35 New street
  • Crossley James, 2 Leeds road
  • Herring Thos. 10 Cross Church st
  • Howgate John, 22 Westgate
  • Lee Joseph, Pack Horse yard
  • Stead William, Mould green
  • Warburton James, Mould green
  • Watson Eneas, Mould green
  • Wormald John, 84 King street

81 Scribbling and Fulling Millers,

  • Armitage William, Paddock
  • Armitage William & Co (Spinners), Engine bridge
  • Berry Godfrey, Folly hall
  • Crosland James, Clough house
  • Eastwood John & Sons, Engine bdg
  • Gledhill & Crosland, Folly hall
  • Haigh Benjamin, Paddock
  • Hirst Benjamin, 87 Leeds road
  • Mitchell John & Sons, Aspley
  • Riley & Berry, (spinrs) Engine bdg
  • Schofield Joseph, New street
  • Tinker Joshua, Aspley mill
  • Wilkinson Abm. & Sons. Folly hall
  • Wood Richard & Son, Longroyd bdg

82 Shawl (Fancy) Mfrs,

  • Farrah Joseph, Aspley
  • Moody & Frost, 56 Albi9on street
  • Pitkethly Lawrence, 34 Buxton rd
  • Swallow Luke, 70 Commercial st

83 Sheriff's Officers,

  • Dyson James, Trinity street
  • Lancaster John, 30 Queen street

84 Shopkeepers (Grocery, Flour & Provision dlrs.),

  • Barlow John, Longroyd bridge
  • Booth Richard, Longroyd bridge
  • Bottom Mark, Paddock
  • Clegg Samuel, Northgate
  • Co-operative Society, Mould green
  • Crooks John, 39 King street
  • Edwards James, Hill house
  • Elam William, Hill house
  • English George, 17 Rosemary lane
  • Ewart Richard, Leeds road
  • Fawcett Jonathan, Folly hall
  • Fawcett Benjamin, Northgate
  • Firth David, Paddock
  • Hanson Eli. 41 Manchester street
  • Harrison Thomas, Mould green
  • Heaton John, bridge end
  • Hirst John Leech, Marsh
  • Holstead William, 9 Manchester st
  • Love James, 3 Manchester street
  • Milner George, 88 Castlegate
  • Milner Samuel, 41 Upperhead row
  • Oldfield Joseph, 77 Upperhead row
  • Parrish Ann, 90 Beat market
  • Pickop William, 34 King street
  • Poynter George, 66 West parade
  • Priestley James, 56 West parade
  • Rogers Robert, 29 Castlegate
  • Shore Jonathan, 28 Northgate
  • Spivey Ann, 61 Kirkgate
  • Stansfield Wm. 11 Manchester st
  • Sykes George, Paddock
  • Sykes Joseph, Paddock
  • Taylor Benjamin, Paddock
  • Waddington Wm. Longroyd bridge
  • Wilson Jonathan, 64 Lowerhd row
  • Wormall Mary, Mould green
  • Worth James, 62 Spring street

85 Shuttle Makers,

  • Greenwood Jno (& loom) Mould gn
  • Greenwood Mary, 45 Castlegate
  • Swift Thos. & Fredk. Mould green

86 Silk Throwsters and Spinners,

  • Dowes Wm. & Samuel (merchants) Mould green
  • Fisher John and Co. Longroyd bdg

87 Slay & Heald Mkrs,

  • Barrow Mirian & Son, 32 Kirkgate
  • Cleworth David & Son, Aspley
  • Horsfall Charlotte, 42 Manchester rd
  • Kilner George, 4 Denton lane
  • Makin Samuel, ct 39 Castlegt; h Bent's cottage
  • Rothwell Richard, Mould green
  • Sharp George, Bradley street
  • Shepherd Thomas, 62 Castlegate

88 Stay Makers,

  • Hart Grace, 6 Shore head
  • Wainhouse Joseph, ct 54 King st

89 Stone Masons,

  • Crosland Hy. (quarry ownr) Cowcliff
  • Freeman John, 4 Trinity street
  • Graham Abraham, Manchester road
  • Heywood George, Upperhead row
  • Holdsworth Joseph, ct 114 Northgt
  • Kaye Joseph, 24 New street
  • Lawrence William, 36 West parade
  • Manuel and Co (quarry owner) Cowcliffe
  • Rodgers Thomas, 60 Kirkgate
  • Scarlett Daniel, Watergate
  • Williams Wm., (statuary and grave stone cutter) ct 35 Buxton road

90 Straw Hat Makers,

  • Bates Margaret, 23 New Street
  • Booth Martha, 31 Buxton road
  • Burton B, 25 Cross Church street
  • Dawson Robert, 5 King street
  • Robinson M & A, 8 Cross Church st
  • Scott John, 27 Upper Head row
  • Weatherburn Lancelet, 14 & 15 K st

91 Surgeons,

  • Booth Samuel, 44 King street
  • Bradshaw Benj & Son, 28 New street
  • Hellawell Jonas, 27 Buxton road
  • Hudson Benjamin, 30 King street
  • Moxon John (& apothy.) 3 King st
  • Robinson George, 21 High street
  • Sargent & Thatham,, 4 Cross Church st
  • Smith & Kershaw, 42 Buxton road
  • Wilks William, 76 King street
  • Wrigley Thomas, 32 Queen street

92 Tailors. Marked * are Drapers, and + Clothes dealers:

  • Armytage William, 39 Quay street
  • Atkinson Joseph, 147 Upperhd row
  • Baines William, 11 New st *
  • Bedford Charles, Mould green
  • Blaydes Rowland, 42 Westgate
  • Booth James, 8 Union street
  • Booth John S. 31 Buxton road*
  • Bradley William, Temple street
  • Byram Joseph, Mould green
  • Chadwick Thomas, 88 Northgte
  • Cooke John, 64 Kirkgate
  • Dawson John, 20 King street*
  • Dickinson John, 18 Commercial st
  • Dickinson Stephen, 42 King street+
  • Edwards John, 29 Kirkgate
  • Edwards Richard, 47 New street*
  • Firth John, 26 Manchester street
  • Gilling Thomas, Paddock
  • Gleadhill Joseph, 2 King street*
  • Gudger John, 18 Temple street
  • Hesletine Henry, Fenton row
  • Hirst Samuel, 71 Manchester street
  • Hirst William, Fenton row
  • Holroyd George, Paddock
  • Laycock William, 72 Lowerhd row
  • Lofthouse James, ct 1 Trinity st
  • Machan Harriet, commercial street
  • Noble John, 38 King street+
  • Pamwell James, 36 Castlegate
  • Reed and wood, 23 Upperhead row
  • Robinson John, 5 Kirkgate*
  • Scatchard Samuel, 4 Union street
  • Scholefield Squire, Folley hall
  • Scott John, 29 New street*
  • Sharp Thomas, 46 West parade
  • Swift Henry, New North road
  • Swift John, 53 Manchester street
  • Tasker John, 78 Castlegate
  • Thornton Isaac, 55 Westgate*
  • Tittensor Rowland, Paddock
  • Wadsworth Francis, Kirkgate
  • West Peter, Manchester street
  • Wood Henry, New North road

93 Tallow Chandlers,

  • Abbey Joseph, ct 9 Westgate
  • Dougill John, 91 King street

94 Tea Dealers, Marked * are Coffee roasters,

  • Beaumont Joseph, 4 Market place
  • Berry Clementia, 28 King street
  • Dickson Nathaniel, 42 Upperhd. Row
  • Eagleton Elizabeth, chapel hill
  • Firth Thomas, 94 Kirkgate*
  • Labrey John, 3 Market place
  • Sager John, 92 King street*

95 Tea Dealers & Drapers, (Travelling),

  • Bell Adam, 110 Upperhead row
  • Bell Andrew, 25 High street
  • Bell David, 28 Lowerhead row
  • Bell John, 110 Upperhead row
  • Carter William, 71 Spring street
  • Lorimer Andrew, 40 Albion street
  • McGregor Douglas, 27 Manchester st
  • Sloan James, 27 Manchester street
  • Turnbull Geo. & Wm. 32 Manch. St

96 Teasel & Wold Mert.:

  • Hick Joseph Green Dragon yard; h Springwood terrace

97 Timber Merchants:

  • Armitage Richard & Co. Shorefoot
  • Dyson Wm. (hard wood) Bridge end
  • Exley Joseph, Aspley
  • Greenwood john, Engine bridge
  • Walker Thomas, (and Saw mill) Ramsden street

98 Toy Dealers:

  • Goldshiener Joseph, 17 Market ln
  • Johnson Elizabeth, 27 New street
  • Ream David, 2 Kirkgate
  • Todd Jph. (china) 121 Upperhd rw

99 Turners in Wood,

  • Crowther Joseph, 46 Albion street
  • Greenwood John, Mould green
  • Hartley Richard, 3 Ramsden street
  • Hopkinson Jph & Sons, ct 90 Kirkgt
  • Hulke William, ct 9 New street
  • Swift Thos & Fredk. Mould green

100 Veteriny. Surgeons,

  • Haycock Thomas, ct 25 High st
  • Sizer William, ct 9 New street
  • Walker Joseph, 126 Upperhead row
  • Willett Richard, Queen street

101 Watch &U Clk. Mkrs, Marked * are Jewellers also and + are Clock makers only.:

  • Anderton John, 22 Cross Church st*
  • Bates Joshua, (optican) New st*
  • Burton John, 72 Manchester street
  • Ganter Paul, 31 Kirkgate+
  • Hanson Charles, 29 Buxton road*
  • King Thomas, 105 Castlegate+
  • Northorp William, Mould green+
  • Rutherford George, 85 King street
  • Sanderson John, 1 Dock street*
  • Sanderson John, 1 Dock street+
  • Smith William, 93 Kirkgate*

102 Wheelwrights,

  • Ashton Richard, Pack Horse yard
  • Beaumont William, Albion street
  • Bottom George, Paddock
  • Brook George, Union street
  • Brown John, Colne terrace
  • Carter James, Fartown
  • Dyson William, Bridge end
  • Fawcett Benjamin, Northgate
  • Gee Jonathan, 75 Lowerhead row
  • Hall Francis, Ramsden street
  • Holroyd Joseph, sen. Bridge end
  • Mellor James, Mould green
  • Pickles Thomas, Leeds road
  • Sharp John, Leeds road
  • Spencer William, John street

103 Whitesmiths, Marked * are Bellhangers,

  • Bottom George, 48 King street
  • Johnson Benjamin, 30 Lowerhd row
  • Ludlam Martha & Sons, (&weighing machine makers) 36 New st*
  • Thompson William, 51 Upperhd rw
  • Thornton Ebenezer, 15 New street*
  • Turner Joshua, 89 Castlegate
  • Wood Thomas, Mould green

104 Wine, Spirit and Porter Merchants,

  • Berry Clementia, (British wine) 28 King street
  • Downing J S & Co (spirits) 10 Market lane
  • Eddison Wm & Henry, (importers) 3 Corn market
  • Foss Richard, 16 Cross Church st; h Newhouse
  • Moody John, 11 Buxton road
  • Rhodes Wm. & Sons, (and hop) ct 8 King st; h Clough house
  • Sham Thomas, (porter only) Chancery lane
  • Smith George, Folly hall
  • Smith John, 24 High street
  • Wilby William (wine) York place
  • Wilson and Hirst, 26 King street

Wool Card Makers.,

  • Charlesworth Hy. 71 Upperhead row
  • Goldthorp John, 28 Quay Street

106 Woollen Cloth Manufacturers, see also Merchants and Manfrs.,

  • Armitage Joseph, Paddock foot
  • Clark John, Fartown
  • Crosland James and Sons, Paddock
  • Edwards Ths. (fancy cloth) Bay hall
  • Haigh Davie & Brothers, Shambles
  • Haigh Michl. & Geo (dlrs) Marsh
  • Mallinson Geo & Son, 78 Spring st
  • Mellor Joseph, Market lane
  • Roberts Brothers, Fountain mill & Cloth Hall street, (Tue)
  • Siddle John, 8 Spring street
  • Stocks William, jun. Northgate
  • Wilkinson Thomas, Longroyd bdge
  • Wood Chpr & Co. 2 Pack Horse yd

107 Woollen Cord and Velveteen Manfrs.,

  • Lockwood Joshua, and Son, 108 Upperhead row
  • Worth George, 14 Upperhead row

108 Woollen Printers,

  • Dewhurst Rd. (& worsted) Aspley
  • Mooney Joseph, Fartown

109 Woolstaplers, Thus * are Foreign wool merchts.:

  • Ainley William ct 44 Westgate
  • Armitage Brothers, market lane*
  • Baldrey Robert, ct 14 Market street
  • Birchall S J * Co. Market street, and Leeds*
  • Blackburn William, Cherry Tree yard, and Leeds
  • Bower & Bottomley, 3 Rosemary ln
  • Bradbury Jas. & Co. 10 New st; h Belle vue*
  • Buttrey James, 55 Albion street
  • Buttrey John & Sons, Green Dragon yard, and Leeds
  • Clark John, Green Dragon yd
  • Cresswell Joseph, Market street
  • Crosland James, 33 New street
  • Dickinson and Sons, King's Head yard, and Leeds
  • Dodson Richard, Green Dragon yd
  • Dransfield John & Co. 98 King st
  • Dyson Danl. & Sons. Ct 44 Westgt
  • Dyson Geo & Co. ct 44 Westgate*
  • Eastwood Sl. & Sons. 10 Market st
  • Fielder John & Son, 18 Market st
  • Goodman B and Son, Market street and Leeds
  • Graham John & Son, 13 New street
  • Hamer Thomas (agt) 1 High st*
  • Hanson Jas. & Co. 42 Market st*
  • Haywood John, Cherry Tree yard
  • Hirst Henry & Co. 5 Chancery ln
  • Hirst John, 7 New street
  • Hirst John & Mtw. Ltl Bermondsey
  • Hirst Saml & Co. 22 New street*
  • Hirst William & Son, Cherry Tree yard and Gomersall
  • Horsfall William and Brothers, Cloth hall street*
  • Hustlers & Sobohm, Brook's yard*
  • Jowitt Robert and Son, (Tues) 7 Westgate and Leeds
  • Jowitt Thomas, and John and Co, George yard and Leeds
  • Lockwood Thomas, 20 New street
  • Oldman Robert, Crofthead & Leeds*
  • Rawden & Walker, Marshall's yard & Leeds
  • Ridgway Tristram, 1 Shambles
  • Riley, Brook & Co. ct 6 Market st*
  • Robertshaw Charles, ct 44 Westgate
  • Robinson Thomas, Birkley house
  • Rouse Wm. & Sons, 3 Chancery lane
  • Sanderson & Rhodes, Marshall's yd
  • Shepherd George Rowland, Green dragon yard
  • Simpson Jph, Chancery ln & Leeds
  • Sutcliffe John, 11 Cloth Hall street*
  • Townley Wm. R. Green Dragon yd
  • Turner Joseph, 54 Albion street*
  • Waller James Co, ct Market 6 st
  • Westerman George, Ramsden's Arms yard and Wakefield
  • Wigglesworth Jno. 3 Pack Horse yd
  • Willans Wm. & Co. 16 Market st*
  • Wood and Walker, Swan yard
  • Woodhead J B & E, 14 Pack Horse yard

110 Worsted Spinners,

  • Rouse William & Sons, 3 Chancery lane, and Bradford
  • Wood and Walker, swan yard

Coaches:

  • From the George Hotel Mail to Sheffield & London, ½ past 11 morng. & to Halifax, ¼ past 3 aft. Hope to Sheffield & London, 8 mng, and to Halifax, ¼ before 5 aft
  • From the Pack Horse Inn, Eclipse to Wakefield and Hull, 11 morng, and to Manchester, 3 aft. Dart to Leeds, &c 7 morning. Celerity to Manchester, 2 afternoon, and to Leeds ¼ past 3 afternoon,. Umpire to Manchester, ½ p 11 mng and to Leeds ¼ before 4 afternoon.
  • Coach to Buxton, during the season. Accommodation to Manchester, 6 mg. True Briton to Manchester, 5 afternoon & to Leeds 12 noon
  • From the Swan Inn & Bee Hive - Railway to Manchester, ¼ bef 7 mng. Lord Nelson to Manchester, 2 aft and to Leeds, ½ past 3 afternoon. Car to Halifax, at 1/2p 7 mg and 4 afternoon
  • From the Ramsden's Arms - Estafette to Manchester & Ashton ½ part 6 morning, Pilot to Manchester ½ past 1 afternoon & to Leeds ½ past 8 morning. Cornwallis to Manchester, ½ past 8 mng & to Leeds & Wakefield, 7 evg
  • From the Boot and Shoe Inn - Albion to Holmfirth, ½ past 5 aft, Mail Gig to Halifax, at ½ past 10 morning and ½ past 7 evg
  • From the Albion Inn - Brittannia to Holmfirth 12 noon and 6 evening. Tally ho to Holmfirth and Hinchliff mill, 5 evening, Cars to Holey, Tuesday at ½ past 1 and 5 afternoon and to Saddleworth, Tuesday 1/2 past 5 afternoon
  • From the White Hart Inn - Coach to Holmfirth, Tuesday 4 aft

Carriers by Water:

  • Buckley, Kershaw & Co to Hull, Manchester, Liverpool &c daily
  • Carver, Drivers & Co to Manchester, Liverpool, Dewsbury &c daily
  • John Kenworthy & Co to London, Manchester, Staffordshire &c, daily
  • T & W Marsden to Manchester, Liverpool, Hill &c daily
  • Huddersfield Shipping Co to Selby & London; and L Dyson to Manchester &c twice a week
  • Deacon & Co to London &c daily
  • Pickford & Co to London, Birmingham, Bristol, Manchester, Ex. Daily

Carriers by Land:

  • Deacon & Co, Kirkgate, daily to London, Wakefield, Doncaster, Stamford, Birmingham,
  • Notts, Norfolk &c., R Shillito, agent
  • J & H Hobson, Pack Horse yard to Manchester, Liverpool, Leeds, Selby, Hull and all parts of the North of England, Scotland &c daily; also J Farrar's cart to Halifax, daily; W T Brook agent
  • Pickford & Co, Quay street, to Leeds, Bradford, Halifax &c daily
  • Carver, Driver & Co 52 Albion street, daily to Manchester, Liverpool &c and G Mitchell and Brothers, daily to Leeds; also Joseph Gambles to Sheffield, Tu. Thu. And Sat; & J Speak to Halifax daily
  • John Kenworhty & Co from Engine bridge to Halifax daily

Carriers from the Inns,
Those marked 1 attend the Boot & Shoe; 2 Cherry Tree; 3 Fleece; 4 Green Dragon; 5 Pack Horse; 6 Ramsden's Arms; 7 Saddle 8 Sun; 9 White Hart; 10 White Horse; & 11 White Swan Inns on Tuesday unless otherwise expressed.:

  • Job Crowther, Brighouse 10
  • Joseph Clegg, Clifton, Hightown &c, Tuesday & Friday 3
  • David Blacker, Denby Dale 8
  • Jph Wilson, Dewsbury, Tu & Sat
  • John Shaw, Dobcross 7
  • John Garside - Elland 3
  • John Hepworth, Emley10
  • John Buckley - Gomersall 5
  • Joseph Hepworth - Heckmondwike daily 3
  • John Hincliffe - Hepworth, Tuesday and Wednesday 9
  • Matthew Longley - Hightown 10
  • Allen Hollingworth - Holme, Tuesday and Saturday 1
  • Ths. Heward & Geo Kaye - Holme 2
  • Abel Cartwright - Holmfirth, Tuesday, Wednesday & Saturday 1
  • John Healy - Plough - Holmfirth, Tu. Thu and Sat
  • Thos Moorhouse - Holmfirth, Tu. Thu and Sat 11
  • John Turner - Holmfirth Tu & Sat 5
  • Jph Sanderson, Honley - Tu. Wed. and Sat 9
  • George Sanderson - Honley - Tue. Wed & Sat 1
  • Hobson - Honley 11
  • Joseph Hanson - Longwood daily 2, 3
  • Wm Bottomley - Meltham 4
  • John Bower - Meltham 7
  • Jonas Cartwright, Tuesday and Saturday 6
  • Eli Hepworth - Mirfield 4, 10
  • Leech - Oldham Tu & Fri 2
  • Paul Cooper Tu & Fri 10 Saddleworth (Swan with two Necks)John & Joseph Shaw and
  • John Thomas, Tuesday and Thursday
  • Joseph Burton, Saddleworth , Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday 9
  • John Rhodes - Saddleworth (Wellington)
  • John Bradbury - Saddleworth 7
  • Thos Hawksworth, - Sheffield Tu. Thu. And Sat 5
  • James Hopkin - Shipley (Clothiers' Arms)
  • Thomas Moody - Skelmanthorpe Tuesday and Friday 8
  • Thomas Moorhouse -Thurleston 6
  • David Briggs - Wakefield, Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday 11

VILLAGES IN THE TOWNSHIP AND BOROUGH OF HUDDERSFIELD:

BRADLEY:

  • Brook Charles, Joiner
  • Chadwick Joseph, farmer, Fell grove
  • Gibson John, Vict and Butcher, Woodman
  • Haigh Thos and Sons, cotton spinners & warp makers, Colne bdge
  • Hinchliffe Edward, coal owner and wood valuer
  • Howgate John, vict. White cross
  • Littlewood Henry, blacksmith
  • Mallinson Samuel, farmer, Hall
  • Scholes John, corn dealer
  • Spencer Francis, shopkeeper
  • Swaine Wm. Merts. Bradley Lodge

DEIGHTON & SHEEPRIDGE Marked 1 reside in Sheepridge and the rest at Deighton:

  • Aspinall John, cloth dresser 1
  • Audsley Benjamin, blacksmith 1
  • Bevers William, tailor 1
  • Bray Richard, shoemaker
  • Brook Mr Edward 1
  • Broughton Geo. Bookpr, Woodhouse
  • Dyson George, bookpr Woodhouse
  • Firth & Shaw dyers 1
  • France Mr John
  • David Hepworth, dyer 1
  • Holroyd Frederick & Sarah, teachers of National school 1
  • Hopkinson Alice, Vict. Woolpacks
  • Kershaw Josiah G. surgeon 1
  • Madden Rev. C Wyndham, incumbent, Parsonage 1
  • Myers Samuel. Joiner 1
  • Netherwood Miles, woolstapler and merchant
  • Parratt Richard, schoolmaster
  • Riley Edward, tailor 1
  • Tiffany James, glazier 1
  • Wm Watkinson, traveler, Woodhs
  • Whitacre John, Esq. Woodhouse hl
  • Whitacre Wm. and John, woolen merchants and manfrs, woodhouse

Beer Houses.

  • Eastwood Hanh 1
  • Thwaite Mmdk 1

Butchers.

  • Hudson Richard
  • Hudson Thomas
  • Thwaite Wm. 1

Farmer.

  • Berry Nancy
  • Poppleton Wm.
  • Robinson George
  • Starkey Wm. 1
  • Tinker Elizabeth
  • Vernon William
  • Waller William, Newhouse

Shopkeepers.

  • Child Sarah
  • Dawson Eliz
  • Dawson Abm 1
  • Hirst John
  • Jowett James 1

Woollen Cord, Velveteen and Cassinet Mfrs.:

  • Binns Godfrey
  • Bradley Thos 1
  • Bray Joshua
  • Clay John
  • Cockin George 1
  • France Charles
  • Greenwood Has 1
  • Haigh Benjamin
  • Hopkinson Geo 1
  • Hopkinson Sl 1
  • Hopkinson Saml jun
  • Milner George 1
  • Mortimer Wm. 1
  • Porritt Richd 1
  • Robinson Saml. 1
  • Scholes George
  • Stork Thomas 1
  • Sykes John
  • Thwaite Mmdk 1
  • Tinker R & J
  • Wells John 1

Transcribed by Susan Johnson. ©2000