Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for KEIGHLEY in Baines's Directory and Gazetteer Directory of 1822.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for KEIGHLEY in Baines's Directory and Gazetteer Directory of 1822.

Post,

  • Post Mistress, Martha Cook;. Office at the Black Horse, Low-street.
  • Letters from Bradford arr. 8 mg. are dispatched at 20 min. bf. 1 at noon; from Skipton, arr. at 20 min. bf. 1 at noon, & are dispatched at 8 mg.

DIRECTORY.

Academies and other Schools,

  • Atkinson Mrs. (girls) High green
  • Cawood Jesse, (com.) Chapel fold
  • Dewhirst David, (grammar) Mill lane
  • Metcalfe Edward, (classical & mathematical) Chapel lane
  • Plummer Tho. (free grammar) Cook ln.
  • Sharman Miss, (girls) South street

Attornies,

  • Dawson Thomas, New bridge street
  • Delefare Thomas, Temple row
  • Metcalfe Leonard, High street
  • Netherwood Christopher, High street
  • Tolson Richard, 12, New street

Auctioneers,

  • Beldon Benjamin, 13, New street
  • Parker Jeremiah, Low street

Bakers and Flour Dealers,

  • Carr John, (flour) 45 Low street
  • Haggas Mary, 5, High street
  • Keighley Wm. (flour) 20, Nelson st.
  • Midgley John, 20, New bridge street
  • Mitchell Thomas, 29, Church street
  • Naylor Robert, (flour) 3, Low street
  • Ramsbottom Martha, 39 Wellington st.
  • Shackleton George 107, Low street
  • Sharman John, (baker) 12, South st.
  • Smith James, (flour) 2, Low street
  • Whitaker Edward, (flour) Low street
  • Wright Peggy, (flour) Low street

Blacksmiths,

  • Driver William, Cook lane
  • Midgley Joseph, Denbigh square
  • Parker Jeremiah, Low street
  • Parker John, Old bridge street
  • Yewdall Abraham, Upper green

Booksellers, Stationers and Binders,

  • Aked Robert, (printer and circulating library) 109, Low street
  • Chambers & Lund, (printers) High st.
  • Chambers Thomas, 60, Wellington st.

Boot and Shoe Makers,

  • Blakey John, 16, High street
  • Burton Charles, 2, North street
  • Denby William, 119, Changegate
  • Haggas Simeon, 6, High street
  • Robinson James, 33, Damside
  • Stobart Anthony, 30, Hope street
  • Walker Robert, 54, Low street
  • Wilkinson William, 24, Wellington st.

Brass Founder,

  • Vaux John, Mill hill

Braziers and Tinsmiths,

  • Keighley Jeremiah, 115, Low street
  • Lawson William, 6, Low street
  • Smith Phineas, Church street
  • Wright John, 13, Church street

Butchers,

  • Barker John, 2, Church street
  • Booth Joseph, Church street
  • Chatburn Martha, 33, Wellington st.
  • Lister Robert, Brickhouses
  • Newton William, 38, Bridge street
  • Preston William, Low street
  • Scott William, Upper green
  • Smith James, Church street
  • Stowell Robert, Low street
  • Town John, Baptist square

Butter Factors,

  • Jowett William, Cook lane Wignall James, Low street

Clog Makers,

  • Baldwin Thomas, 18, North street
  • Swire Jonas, 75, Low street
  • Swire Thomas, High street

Clothes Brokers,

  • Barker John, 2, Church street
  • Peel John, 10, North street

Confectioners,

  • Barwick William, 2, High street
  • Wild Deborah, 15, Low street

Corn and Flour Dealers,

  • Wilkinson William 36, Church street
  • Williamson and Townend, (millers) New bridge street

Cotton Spinners and Manufacturers,

  • Clayton William and Son
  • Ellison John, Church street
  • Greenwood John & Sons, (merchants) Cabbage croft mill
  • Thompson Thos. (& sizer) Greengate

Curriers and Leather Sellers,

  • Maud William, Greenwood's place
  • Pickard Alexander, Baptist square

Druggists,

  • Dewhirst David, 9, High street
  • Falshaw Phillip, 22, North st. corner
  • Spencer Thomas, 2, Changegate

Dyers,

  • Robinson William, Beckside
  • Somersgill Thos. & Wm. 36, Damside

Earthenware Dealers,

  • Lister Robert, Brickhouses
  • Smith William, 7, North street
  • Wilkinson John & Co. Church street

Fellmonger,

  • Cockshott William, 27, Church street

Fire and Life Insurance Office,

  • Norwich Union, David Illingworth, Church street

Gardeners, Nursery and Seedsmen,

  • Barwick James, Upper green
  • Clark Mrs. (nursery) Chapel lane
  • Jacques Dvd. (dealer in British wines) Spring gardens

Grocers,

  • Carrodus John, senr. High street
  • Clough John, 7, South street
  • Cure George, 5 Low street
  • Dewhirst David, 9, High street
  • Hartley John, Hope street
  • Holmes John, 116, Changegate
  • Jackson Mary, 14, New bridge street
  • Lister John, 1, High street
  • Lund John, 22, Damside
  • Midgley Joseph, Mill hill
  • Midgley Thomas, 28 Church street
  • Smith James, 19, High street
  • Smith Mary 33, King street
  • Smith Stephen, 3, Church street
  • Smith Thomas, 114 Changegate
  • Stobart Anthony, 30, Hope street
  • Sunderland Samuel 20, High street
  • Umpleby Isaac 18, High street
  • Weatherhead William, }7, Low street
  • Wilkinson William, (flock dealer) Church street

Hair Dressers, Perfumers, &c.,

  • Carrodus John, 4, High street
  • Oldridge Thomas, 12, Church street

Hat Manufacturers,

  • Atkinson Mary, 7, Old bridge street
  • Gordon John, 7, South street

Hosiers,

  • Ingham Richard, Damstones
  • Prockter John, 10, South street

Inns and Taverns,

  • Black Horse, Martha Cook, Low st.
  • Devonshire Arms, Samuel Morgan, (post chaise) Church street
  • Dusty Miller, Thos. Ackroyd, Damside
  • Fleece, John Walker Low street
  • Hare and Hounds, Booth Beecroft, Low street
  • Hole in the Wall, Thomas Corlass, Church street
  • Hope & Anchor, Martha Edmundson, Hope street
  • King's Arms, Jph. Booth, Church st.
  • Mason's Arms, Sarah Fowlds, Low st.
  • Rodney, Elizabeth Fox, Church street
  • Sun, Hannah Dunbar, Church street
  • Wellington, Ed. Cooper, Royd's house

Iron and Brass Founders,

  • Barnett Thomas, South street
  • Brook Robert, New street
  • Mills Thomas, Low street

Ironmongers,

  • Heaton Hugh, 8, High street
  • Lawson John, (patten mkr.) Change gt.
  • Mills Thomas, 13, Low street
  • Wilkinson and Laycocks, (and glass dealers) Changegate

Joiners and Builders,

  • Binns Joseph, 2, Damside
  • Corlass John, Wellington street
  • Green John, Mill hill
  • Inman & Robinson, Temple row

Joiners and Cabinet Makers,

  • Blakey Thomas, 46, Bridge street
  • Dean William, 5 & 6, Temple row
  • Dean William, Low street
  • Lister John, Brickhouses
  • MacVay Barnard, 10, Low street
  • Preston James, 10, High street

Leather Cutters,

  • Illingworth D. (bide, leather & skins)
  • Smith Thomas, Ramsden row

Linen Drapers,

  • Guyer Ishmael, (hatter) Changegate
  • Powell Elizabeth, High street
  • Waterhouse Thomas, (manufacturer) 9, Low street, and 9, South street

Linen and Woollen Drapers,

  • Illingworth David, (hatter, hosier and haberdasher) Church street
  • Irving William, 6, New bridge street
  • Sayer John, (hatter) 1, Changegate
  • Smith Thomas, 118, Changegate
  • Sunderland Samuel, 20, High street
  • Umpleby Isaac, 18, High street

Machine Makers,

  • Carr Edward, Low street
  • Hattersley Richard & Sons, (rollers & spindles, flyers, &c. for worsted, cotton & flax spinning) Bridge St.
  • Smith Berry, (worsted and cotton) King street
  • Smith John & Samuel, (rollers, spindles, flyers, &c. for worsted cotton & flax spinning) Low bridge
  • Smith William & Sons, (rollers, spindles, flyers for worsted, cotton, &c. spinning) Denbigh square

Maltsters,

  • Atkinson Joseph, Elope street

Milliners, &c.,

  • Aked Eliza, Low street
  • Banks Martha, 3, Wellington street
  • Holmes M. & E. New bridge street
  • Illingworth Mary Ann, Greenwood's pl.
  • Parker S. & A. 12, Bridge street
  • Ramsden Elizabeth, North street
  • Wallbank Elizabeth, High street

Nail Makers,

  • Lonsdale Thomas, Park lane
  • Wilkinson & Laycocks (brush nails, &c.) Changegate

Oil and Colour Dealers,

  • Lawson William, Changegate
  • Wilkinson & Laycocks, Changegate

Painters, House and Sign,

  • Bradley John, Wellington street
  • Radcliffe Joseph, 56, Low street
  • Yeoman Thomas, 4, Town field gate

Paper Maker,

  • Emmett William, Ingrow mills

Plasterers,

  • Cryer James & Son, 25, Wellington St.
  • Mitchell Thos. & Wm. 29, Church st.
  • Thompson William, 8, High street

Plumbers and Glaziers,

  • Colborn William, 18, New bridge st.
  • Nicholls Ebenezer, 33, Church street
  • Smith John, 105 Low street
  • Smith William Reed makers.
  • Topham Francis, 32, Church street

Rope makers,

  • Beecroft Henry, near Mill bridge
  • Beecroft William, 72, Low street

Saddlers,

  • Barwick James, 121, Changegate
  • Laycock Edmund, North street

Savings' Bank,

  • Benjamin Mariner, Greengate, open from 12 till 2 on Wednesdays.

Spirit and Wine Merchants,

  • Dawson Robert, 10, High street
  • Richardson George, High green

Stay makers,

  • Holmes Margaret & Elizabeth, 7, New bridge street
  • Stead James, 123, Changegate

Stone masons,

  • Cooper Benjamin, Wellington street
  • Iveson William & Son, High street
  • Midgley John & Co. Wellington st.
  • Smith Moses & Co. 14, Fleece street
  • Smith Stephen & Co. 11, King street
  • Thresh James, South street
  • Wild Benjamin & Co. Park lane

Straw Hat Manufacturers,

  • Aked Eliza, Low street
  • Lapish Joseph, 26, Hope street
  • Parker Susannah & Ann, 12, Bridge st.

Surgeons,

  • Beck George, 6, Damside
  • Lister Joseph, 13, Low street
  • Mitchell John, Spring head
  • Sewell Wm. B. 14, High street

Tailors,

  • Dewhirst Abraham, Hope street
  • Dixon Edward, Water lane
  • Haggas Shelah, 49, Wellington street
  • Hanson William, 54, Wellington st.
  • Holmes Nathan, (draper) High street
  • Powell Isaac, High street
  • Schoon Richard, New bridge street
  • Smith Thomas Old bridge street
  • Vailes John, (draper) 120, North st.
  • Walker James, 5, Townfield gate

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Hodgson Thomas, 116, Low street
  • Umpleby Thomas, 18, High street

Thread Manufacturer,

  • Taylor Joseph, Ramsden row

Timber Merchants,

  • Butterfield William, Beckside
  • Laycock Edmund, North street

Watch and Clock-Makers,

  • Atkinson William, 4, High street
  • Keighley William, 20, Nelson street
  • Lawson William, Low bridge
  • Moore John, 11, High street

Wheelwrights,

  • Clayton David, Denbigh square
  • Dickinson & Lund Cook lane
  • Yewdall Joseph, Parsonage

Wool Comb Makers,

  • Binns William, 11, High street
  • Sharp James, Mill hill
  • Smith Henry, Denbigh square
  • Sugden and Smith, Coney lane

Woolstaplers,

  • Clapham, Holmes & Co. Church st.
  • Cowling Joshua, 65, Wellington st.
  • Dawson Thomas, Changegate
  • Sugden William, Changegate

Worsted Spinners and Manufacturers,

  • Barrett William, Low street
  • Binns & Williamson, Croft house
  • Butterfield Isaac, Chapel lane
  • Calvert & Clapham, Stubbing house
  • Clay ton William, Low mill
  • Craven & Briggs, Walk mill
  • Croft John, Greengate
  • Emmett Henry, Ingrow mills
  • Hanson John, Duncan street
  • Hattersley Richard & Sons, Bridge st.
  • Keighley Joseph, Low street
  • Mariner B. & W. Greengate
  • Mitchell John, Eastwood square
  • Smith William & Son Upper green
  • Speak & Harrison, Ingrow
  • Walbank Nathaniel, High street
  • Wilkinson & Mitchell, South street
  • Wilkinson Wm. & Son, Castle mills

Worsted Manufacturers,

  • Butterfield Richard Park lane
  • Feather Benjamin, Lidgett
  • Haggas John, Oakworth
  • Haggas William, Oakworth
  • Hanson Joseph Long Lee
  • Hartley John, hope street
  • Heaton Michael, Scholes
  • Hey James, Deanfield
  • Judson John, Bogthorn
  • Lund James, Laycock
  • Lund John & William, Damside
  • Murgatroyd John, Temple bar
  • Ramsden George, Spring gardens
  • Ramsden Thomas, Calver sike hill
  • Rhodes Joseph, Low bridge
  • Robinson Richard, Hill top
  • Rushworth John Fell lane
  • Scott Henry, 2, high street
  • Sharp Robert, Park lane
  • Smith Robert, Fell lane
  • Smith William, North street
  • Sugden Jonas, Highfield
  • Sugden Robert, Harwood hill
  • Terry Samuel, Oakworth
  • Thompson Francis, Holehouse
  • Wright Joseph, 3, High street

Miscellany,

  • Bicker Rev. J. curate, Parsonage house
  • Blakey John, gent. Townfield gate
  • Bury Rev. T. rector, Parsonage house
  • Butterfield Isaac, Esq. Spring gardens
  • Corlas Thomas, gent. Hope street
  • Greenwood Jas. gent. Greenwood's pl.
  • Greenwood John, Esq. Knowles house
  • Hebden John keeper of Morton bar
  • Hindle Jonathan, Changegate
  • Hird Jonas, Mill row
  • Hodgson E. keeper of Stockbridge bar
  • Metcalfe Cuthbert Esq. High street
  • Sugden William, Esq. Eastwood house
  • Teal Thomas, collector of water rates, 108, Low street
  • Wellborne Rev. Wm. 10, Temple row
  • Whitaker Wm. gent. Eastwood row

Coaches,

  • Mail Gig from Bradford daily, at 8, returns at past one.
  • Royal Alexander, post coach, from the Fleece, to Leeds, every day, (Sundays excepted) departs 7 morning, returns 8 evening.
  • Royal Union, post coach from Leeds, to the Devonshire Arms, daily, (Sundays excepted) at 1, noon, returns at 4 afternoon.

Carriers by Water,

  • Goods conveyed by the Union Company. - William Slingsby, agent, Stockbridge.
  • The Leeds and Liverpool Co. convey goods, per canal, to & from Stockbridge, one mile from Keighley

Carriers by Land,

  • James Hutton, 3 days per week to Bingley, Bradford and Leeds.
  • James Wignall, Low street, to Skipton and Kettlewell, every Monday, departs 5 morn, returns Wed. 8 even.; every Mon. Thur. and Sat, to Farrer's warehouse, Halifax, departs 5 morn, returns 7 evg.; every Thur. to the White Swan, Shude hill, Manchester, departs 5 morn, returns Sat. 8 evening.
  • John Barwick, to Otley every Friday.
  • John Cousin, to Cockpit hill, Manchester, every week.
  • Jonas Laycock, to Colne every week.
  • Sugden Pearson, Church street, to the White Swan, Cross Parish, every Mon. departs 9 morn, returns Tue. 12 at night; to the Angel Inn, Colne, every Wed. departs 8 morn. returns 7 evening.
  • Thomas Holmes, to Skipton every week.
  • Wilkinson Lund, Low street, to Cockerham's warehouse, Leeds, every Mon. departs 9 morn, returns on Tue. 1 noon; to the Bull's Head, Bradford, Thur. and Sat, departs 5 morn, returns 4 aftern.; to the Angel Inn, Colne, every Wed. departs morn. returns 4 aftern.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for EXLEY HEAD in Baines's Directory and Gazetteer Directory of 1822.

Miscellany of trades

  • Wilcock John & Abraham

Transcribed by Colin Hinson. ©2003